Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 515


1939 : The Lost World of the Fair (ISBN:)
Gelertner, David -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound white cloth w/ blue paper on boards, gold lettering on spine..
Inventory # 122862
-- Sold

1991 Traditional Home (ISBN:0696019639)
-- Price: US $7.50
Better Homes & Gardens Books. Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, bottom fore edge corner bumped, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 173139
-- For Sale

A Concise History of Germany (ISBN:0521368367)
Fulbrook, Mary -- Price: US $7.50
Cambridge Univ Press. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Updated edition. Wraps lightly scuffed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163498
-- Sold

A Field Guide to Internationalizing Business Education (ISBN:)
Ainina, M. Fall -- Price: US $9.50
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas at Austin/Center for International Business Education & Research, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0967868203. DPL Forward-looking book presenting the concept of a university without borders, from a business perspective..
Inventory # 113881
-- Sold

A History of Corporate Finance (Historical Perspectives on Modern Economics Ser.) (ISBN:0521655366)
Baskin, Jonathan Barron; Miranti, Paul J., Jr. -- Price: US $9.50
Cambridge University Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black dot on tail edge, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154332
-- Sold

A History of Marxian Economic Thought, 1883-1929 (2 Volumes) (ISBN:)
King, J. E.; Howard, M. C. -- Price: US $45.00
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0691003777. Previous owner's name on inside covers. Some corners lightly bumped. Text clean..
Inventory # 119341
-- Sold

A History of Taxation and Expenditure in the Western World (ISBN:067163321x)
Webber, Carolyn -- Price: US $9.50
Touchstone Books. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder mark along the bottom edge, the corners and edges are all rubbed and bumped, ow the book is near fine..
Inventory # 167739
-- Sold

A History of the European Economy, 1000-2000 (ISBN:0813920256)
Crouzet, Francois -- Price: US $7.50
Univ of Virginia Pr. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small indentations on front page block, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 173946
-- For Sale

A Likely Story : One Summer with Lillian Hellman (ISBN:0385477937)
Mahoney, Rosemary -- Price: US $12.50
Doubleday Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 153359
-- Sold

A Matter of Speculation : The Case of Lord Cochrane (ISBN:)
Cecil, Henry -- Price: US $65.00
Hutchinson of London, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117204
-- For Sale

A Medieval Home Companion: Housekeeping in the Fourteenth Century (ISBN:006092182x)
Tania Bayard [ed] -- Price: US $5.50
Perennial. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One of the most exhaustive primary sources of domestic habit and tradition from the Middle Ages. Fine except for light ink tracing of title on cover..
Inventory # 164336
-- Sold

A Study of the Securities and Exchange Commission Governance and the Public Interest, 1969-1972 (The Financial Sector of the American Economy Ser.) (ISBN:0815312938)
Herman, Robert E. -- Price: US $8.50
Garland Publishing, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out stamp on front paste-down, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154384
-- Sold

A Tale of Three Cities : Labor Organization and Protest in Paterson, Passaic, and Lawrence, 1916-1921 (Class and Culture Ser.) (ISBN:0813513723)
Goldberg, David J. -- Price: US $9.50
Rutgers University Press. Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150312
-- Sold

A Tiger By the Tail (ISBN:)
Hayek, F. A. -- Price: US $9.50
Institute of Economic Affairs. London. 1972. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾. A Hobart paperback about the Keynesian legacy of inflation. Wraps a little worn..
Inventory # 160941
-- For Sale

A Time for Truth (ISBN:0070573786)
Simon, William E. -- Price: US $9.50
Reader's Digest Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly yellowed at the edges, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151286
-- Sold

A Tribute to George Breitman : Writer, Organizer, Revolutionary (ISBN:)
Breitman, George ; Allen, Naomi ; Lovell, Sarah (editors) -- Price: US $4.50
Fourth Internationalist Tendency. New York, NY. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 156036
-- Sold

Accounting and Human Information Processing : Theory and Applications (Prentice-Hall Contemporary Topics in Accounting Ser.) (ISBN:0130018007)
Libby, Robert -- Price: US $12.50
Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, covers slightly scuffed. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154350
-- Sold

Achieving Success Through Social Capital: Tapping the Hidden Resources in Your Personal and Business Networks (ISBN:0787953091)
Baker, Wayne E. -- Price: US $12.50
Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S.. San Francisco, CA. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 167076
-- Sold

Acting in Television Commercials for Fun and Profit (ISBN:0517564246)
Fridell, Squire -- Price: US $7.50
Harmony Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. . . . Expanded and updated information, covering all aspects of breaking into commercial acting work..
Inventory # 162687
-- For Sale

Active X Web Programming: ISAPI, Controls and Scripting (ISBN:)
Blum, Adam -- Price: US $15.00
John Wiley & Sons, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106191
-- For Sale

Activity Analysis of Production and Allocation : Proceedings of a Conference (ISBN:)
Koopmans, Tjalling C. -- Price: US $12.50
John Wiley and Sons. New York. 1956. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. All the corners and the head and tail of spine are rubbed and bumped, ow the book is in very good condition..
Inventory # 167162
-- Sold

Adweek / Art Directors' Index Volume 11 (ISBN:)
Gutman, Elana (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ASM Communications, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 116791
-- For Sale

Affirmative Action : Social Justice or Reverse Discrimination? (Contemporary Issues Ser.) (ISBN:1573921572)
Beckwith, Francis J. (editor); Jones, Todd E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Prometheus Books, Publishers. Amherst, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . DPL Collection of essays addressing the current issue of Affirmative Action and its impact on America..
Inventory # 151446
-- Sold

Africa : a Continent Self-Destructs (ISBN:031224018x)
Schwab, Peter -- Price: US $12.50
Palgrave Macmillan. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 155499
-- Sold

Agricultural Production in Communist China, 1949-1965. (ISBN:0299057704)
Chao, Kang -- Price: US $12.50
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, covers bumped and rubbed, jacket has considerable wear to edges, spine is sunned, encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171125
-- For Sale

Alexander Hamilton, American (ISBN:0684839199)
Brookhiser, Richard -- Price: US $7.50
Free Press, The. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 151651
-- Sold

Alice Rose and Sam (ISBN:)
Lasky, Kathryn, Flavin, Theresa (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118063
-- For Sale

America's Favorite Food : The Story of Campbell Soup (ISBN:)
Collins, Douglas -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0810919524..
Inventory # 116161
-- Sold

American Beach : A Saga of Race, Wealth, & Memory (ISBN:)
Rymer, Russ -- Price: US $12.50
New York: HarperCollins, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 115308
-- For Sale

American Business Abroad: Ford on Six Continents (ISBN:)
Wilkins, Mira; Frank Ernest Hill -- Price: US $45.00
Wayne State Univ Press. Detroit. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has mild scuffing at head and tail of spine and back cover's front edge, tiny light spots on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 178062
-- For Sale

American Jewelry Manufacturers (ISBN:0887401201)
Rainwater, Dorothy T. -- Price: US $40.00
Schiffer Pub Ltd. Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket head of spine mildly bumped, tiny spot on front cover at bottom corner, tiny chip at bottom of front inside flap, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 178059
-- For Sale

An Economic History of Italy from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the Beginning of the Sixteenth Century (ISBN:)
Luzzatto, Gino -- Price: US $12.50
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is bumped, front cover has a few wrinkles. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 123289
-- Sold

Anticompetitive Practices in Japan : Their Impact on the Performance of Foreign Firms (ISBN:)
Kotabe, Masaaki; Wheiler, Kent W. -- Price: US $25.00
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0275956288. Green cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board..
Inventory # 116156
-- Sold

Antidumping : How It Works and Who Gets Hurt (Studies In International Trade Policy) (ISBN:0472104063)
Finger, J. Michael (editor); Artis, Nellie T. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 151278
-- Sold

Antitrust in Japan (ISBN:)
Hadley, Eleanor M. -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Dust jacket price-clipped and slightly yellowed at the edges, top edge slightly worn. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123826
-- Sold

Authority, Power and Policy in the USSR : Essays Dedicated to Leonard Schapiro (ISBN:0333346726)
Rigby, T. H. ; Brown, Archie ; Reddaway, Peter -- Price: US $6.50
The Macmillan Press. London. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers slightly bent from reading, corners are rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155620
-- Sold

Ava's Man (ISBN:)
Bragg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121292
-- For Sale

Basic Econometrics (ISBN:0072335424)
Gujarati, Damodar N. -- Price: US $35.00
McGraw Hill. Highstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes accompanying disk (unopened). Internally and externally clean, in fine condition..
Inventory # 170429
-- Sold

Bayesian Analysis and Uncertainty in Economic Theory (Probability and Statistics Ser.) (ISBN:0847674711)
Cyert, Richard M.; DeGroot, Morris H. -- Price: US $25.00
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Throughout, the authors emphasize that sequential decision processes constitue a powerful theoretical structure that can be the building block for dynamic models that marginalism has been for static models..
Inventory # 157581
-- Sold

Best of Temp Slave (ISBN:1891053426)
Kelly, Jeff ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $7.50
Garrett County Pr. New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book has all its edges rubbed, otherwise its near fine..
Inventory # 165399
-- Sold

Betrayal of Trust : Sex & Power in Professional Relationships (ISBN:)
Friedman, Joel; Boumil, Marcia M. -- Price: US $12.50
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0275950298..
Inventory # 110214
-- For Sale

Between Mecca and Beijing : Modernization and Consumption among Urban Chinese Muslims (ISBN:0804736944)
Gillette, Maris Boyd -- Price: US $12.50
Stanford University Press. Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Occasional underlining, spine is bumped. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154186
-- Sold

Beyond Labor's Veil : The Culture of the Knights of Labor (ISBN:0271014997)
Weir, Robert E. -- Price: US $8.50
Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park, PA, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 150354
-- Sold

Billboard's Hottest Hot 100 Hits (ISBN:0823076466)
Bronson, Fred -- Price: US $7.50
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾. Facts and figures about rock's top songs and song makers. Wraps a little scuffed and worn, library marks and lables on inside cover, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 169025
-- For Sale

Boulwarism : The Labor Relations Policies of the General Electric Company : Their Implications for Public Policy and Management Action (ISBN:)
Northrup, Herbert R. -- Price: US $15.00
Ann Arbor: Graduate School of Business Administration, University of Michigan, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117202
-- For Sale

Business Dynamics: Systems Thinking and Modeling for a Complex World (ISBN:0072311355)
Sterman, John -- Price: US $55.00
Irwin Professional Pub. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Binding a little shaken. With CD in unopened sleeve..
Inventory # 172346
-- Sold

Business Ethics (ISBN:)
Snoeyenbos, Milton (editor); Almeder, Robert (editor); Humber, James (editor) -- Price: US $4.50
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?"..
Inventory # 121577
-- Sold

Business Networks in Asia : Promises, Doubts & Perspectives (ISBN:)
Richter, Frank-Jurgen (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1567203027. Blue cloth w/ gold letter on spine. Highly presentable..
Inventory # 114001
-- Sold

Business Statistics: A First Course (ISBN:0130867543)
Levine, David M.; Berenson, Mark L.; Krehbiel, Timothy C. -- Price: US $9.50
Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edges of cover and sides of spine are lightly rubbed, several thin reading creases on spine, interior is very clean and in great condition..
Inventory # 170069
-- For Sale

Buy American: The Untold Story of Economic Nationalism (ISBN:0807047104)
Frank, Dana -- Price: US $12.50
Beacon Press. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is bumped along the bottom edge, ow is near fine. The jacket is creased along the edges, ow is near fine..
Inventory # 167119
-- Sold

Buying the Best : Cost Escalation in Elite Higher Education (ISBN:0691026424)
Clotfelter, Charles T. -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 156867
-- For Sale

C. Wright Mills : A Native Radical and His American Intellectual Roots (ISBN:027100360x)
Tilman, Rick -- Price: US $12.50
Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park, PA, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge of dust jacket very slightly bent, spine slightly bumped. Otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150362
-- Sold

Capital (ISBN:0717800180)
Marx, Karl -- Price: US $7.50
International Publishers Company, Incorporated. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book has previous owners initials on FFEP, and is worn on the head and tail of spine, the covers are slightly dirty, otherwise is very good..
Inventory # 165195
-- Sold

Capitalism with a Comrade's Face (ISBN:)
Murphy, Kenneth (editor); Frydman, Roman (editor); Rapaczynski, Andrzej (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Central European University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:9639116114..
Inventory # 111353
-- For Sale

Carbon Finance: The Financial Implications of Climate Change (ISBN:)
Labatt, Sonia; Rodney R. White -- Price: US $35.00
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. New Jersey. 2007. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 173503
-- For Sale

Caribbean Visions : Ten Presidential Addresses of Ten Presidents of the Caribbean Studies Association (ISBN:0932831060)
Jones-Hendrickson, S. B. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Eastern Caribbean Institute. Frederiksted, VI, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 150530
-- Sold

Catering Like a Pro: From Planning to Profit (ISBN:0471595225)
Halvorsen, Francine -- Price: US $9.50
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, small bumps at top page block, mild bump at front fore edge, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 177874
-- For Sale

Central America Inside Out : The Essential Guide to Its Societies, Politics, and Economies (ISBN:0802111351)
Barry, Tom -- Price: US $15.00
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine is bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150504
-- Sold

Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders (ISBN:)
Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123751
-- For Sale

Changing Features of a Rice-Growing Village in Central Thailand : A Fixed-Point Study from 1967 to 1993 (ISBN:4896561082)
Tomosugi, Takashi -- Price: US $7.50
Toyo Bunko. Japan. 1995. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies for Unesco. Some water damage to back cover and last several chapters, still readable with no markings or highlighting..
Inventory # 155518
-- Sold

Chapters on the History of the Southern Pacific (ISBN:)
Daggett, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red name stamp on front and back endpapers, top edge of cover is slightly faded. Otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 123619
-- Sold

Chapters on the Theory and History of Banking (ISBN:)
Dunbar, Charles F. -- Price: US $15.00
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1898. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's name, small stain top edge, darkend spine slightly cocked..
Inventory # 113922
-- Sold

Children of Other Worlds : Exploitation in the Global Market (ISBN:0745313914)
Seabrook, Jeremy -- Price: US $8.50
Pluto Press. London, United Kingdom. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150350
-- Sold

China, Asia's Next Economic Giant (ISBN:0295964022)
Perkins, Dwight Heald -- Price: US $7.95
University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket is wrinkeld along top edge, surfaces are lightly scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition..
Inventory # 171220
-- For Sale

Cissy Patterson: The Life of Eleanor Medill Patterson, Publisher and Editor of the Washington Times-Herald (ISBN:)
Hoge, Alice Albright -- Price: US $12.50
New York: Random House, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102589
-- For Sale

Ciudad Real, 1500-1750 : Growth, Crisis and Readjustment in the Spanish Economy (ISBN:)
Phillips, Carla R. -- Price: US $15.00
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Spine and corners slightly bumped, former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123338
-- Sold

Closing : The Life and Death of an American Factory (Lyndhurst Series on the South Ser.) (ISBN:0393045684)
Bamberger, William L.; Davidson, Cathy N. -- Price: US $15.00
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar..
Inventory # 158149
-- Sold

Code : And Other Laws of Cyberspace (ISBN:046503912x)
Lessig, Lawrence -- Price: US $12.50
Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition - has a protective mylar cover..
Inventory # 153678
-- Sold

Cognition, Value, and Price : A General Theory of Value (ISBN:)
Woo, Henry K. -- Price: US $12.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 193 pp..
Inventory # 121514
-- Sold

Coming Collapse of China, The (ISBN:0099445344)
Chang, Gordon H. -- Price: US $6.50
Arrow Books Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 2003. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Surfaces are lightly scuffed, rubbing to edges, corners, and sides of spine, spine has reading creases, head of spine worn, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171102
-- Sold

Commerce of the Prairies (American Exploration and Travel Ser., Vol. 17) (ISBN:)
Gregg, Josiah; Moorhead, Max L. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Red River. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116085
-- For Sale

Commercial Bank Liquidity Management, Discretionary Reserve Behavior, and the Allocation of Credit, 1863-1913 (The Financial Sector of the American Economy Ser.) (ISBN:0815309627)
Carter, J. M. -- Price: US $8.50
Garland Publishing, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out stamp on front paste-down, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154377
-- Sold

Company of Royal Adventurers Trading into Africa (ISBN:0837126886)
Zook, George F. -- Price: US $12.50
Negro Universities Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1969. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners very slightly bent, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150218
-- Sold

Competition, Regulation, and Rationing in Health Care (ISBN:0910701776)
Greenberg, Warren -- Price: US $7.50
Health Administration Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 153536
-- Sold

Competitive Manufacturing : New Strategies for Regional Development (ISBN:0882851373)
Rosenfeld, Stuart A. -- Price: US $6.50
Center for Urban Policy Research. New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Uses the rural south, the most industrialized rural region of the nation, to examine the strengths and weaknesses of manufacturing as the basis for economic growth. Marker mark ffep. DPL.
Inventory # 157590
-- Sold

Conspiracy Of Fools: A True Story (ISBN:0767911784)
Eichenwald, Kurt -- Price: US $9.50
Broadway Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is bumped at the tail of spine, ow is fine. The jacket is rubbed and creased at the head and tail of spine and along the top edge, there are some smudges on the front flap, ow is near fine..
Inventory # 167111
-- Sold

Construction Contracting (ISBN:)
Clough, Richard H. -- Price: US $35.00
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 115839
-- For Sale

Consulting Demons : Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting (ISBN:)
Pinault, Lewis -- Price: US $12.50
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very presentable..
Inventory # 118423
-- Sold

Continuous Improvement: Quality Control Circles in Japanese Industry (ISBN:0939512378)
Lillrank, Paul -- Price: US $8.50
Univ of Michigan Center for Chinese. Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cover's mildly scuffed, head of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise fine .
Inventory # 174995
-- For Sale

Continuous Process Control (ISBN:1556175574)
Friedmann, P.G.; T.P. Stoltenberg (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00
Instrumentation Systems &. Research Triangle Park, D.C., U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, light indentations along top page block, mild bumping at fore edge corners, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 177806
-- Sold

Cooking for Company (ISBN:0848706323)
Cheney, Winifred Green -- Price: US $7.50
Oxmoor House. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, light scuffing on back cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 177859
-- For Sale

Corporate Showcase Eleven (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 116790
-- For Sale

Cost Accounting : Planning and Control (Thomson Executive Press Ser.) (ISBN:)
Matz, Adolph -- Price: US $15.00
Mason, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Yellow highlighting throughout, corners and spine bumped. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123814
-- Sold

Cost-Benefit Analysis (ISBN:0521466741)
Ed. Layard, Richard ; Glaister, Stephen -- Price: US $12.50
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, United Kingdom. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition, Third Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some light rubbing to bottom edges of cover and to corners, otherwise very clean and in fine condition..
Inventory # 170070
-- Sold

Cross Selling Financial Services (ISBN:0471632759)
Ritter, Dwight S. -- Price: US $9.50
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The dj is scuffed and shelfworn, ow is near fine..
Inventory # 167228
-- Sold

Cultural Diversity in Organizations : Theory, Research and Practice (ISBN:1881052435)
Cox, Taylor, Jr. -- Price: US $12.50
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First few pages are slightly creased at the top corner, otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 151835
-- Sold

Culture, Gender, Race, and U. S. Labor History (39) (Contributions in Labor Studies Ser., No. 39) (ISBN:0313288283)
Kent, Ronald C. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. Westport, CT, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder. Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150328
-- Sold

Deal Teams : Roles and Motivations of Key Players in Mergers, Acquistions and Equity Investment (ISBN:158762365x)
Frankel, Michael E. S. -- Price: US $15.00
Aspatore Books, Incorporated. Boston, MA, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 155086
-- Sold

Debt and Democracy in Latin America (ISBN:0813375487)
Stallings, Barbara (editor); Kaufman, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Westview Press. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners rubbed, old price inkstamped on half-title page. Sticker residue on tail end of spine, otherwise presentable condition..
Inventory # 150474
-- Sold

Decline of an Empire : The Soviet Socialist Republics in Revolt (ISBN:)
Carrere D'Encausse, Helene -- Price: US $14.50
Newsweek Books. New York, NY. 1982. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 155742
-- Sold

Design and Planning of Retail Systems (ISBN:)
Gosling, David & Maitland, Barry -- Price: US $9.00
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Study of retail developments of all shapes and sizes throughout Europe, America, and Japan. prev. ownr. sticker and insrp. on front free endpaper. DJ has a very clean two inch long piece missing f.
Inventory # 103802
-- For Sale

Design for Response : Creative Direct Marketing That Works (ISBN:1564963802)
Sherr, Leslie -- Price: US $15.00
Rockport Publishers. Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 156173
-- Sold

Determinants and Effects of Changes in the Stock of Money 1875-1960 (ISBN:)
Cagan, Phillip -- Price: US $12.50
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "Studies in Business Cycles Number 13". Front endpaper clipped otherwise Near Fine in Good price-clipped dustjacket..
Inventory # 115837
-- Sold

Detroit Commercial College (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $25.00
Detroit: Detroit Commercia College, 1908. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Soft Cover. Very Good Beautiful copy of the Detriot Commercial college reveiw and history. Light edgewear, one page loose..
Inventory # 100969
-- For Sale

Developing Countries and the Global Trading System : Thematic Studies from a Ford Foundation Project (Vol. 1) (Studies In International Trade Policy) (ISBN:)
Whalley, John (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. As New. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. contains 5 1/4 in. floppy disk. 200 pp..
Inventory # 121505
-- Sold

Development Macroeconomics (ISBN:)
Agenor, Pierre-Richard; Montiel, Peter J. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL.
Inventory # 121884
-- Sold

Development Macroeconomics (ISBN:)
Agenor, Pierre-Richard; Montiel, Peter J. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL. Remainder mark tail edge..
Inventory # 156250
-- Sold

Development Macroeconomics (ISBN:0691034133)
Agenor, Pierre-Richard; Montiel, Peter J. -- Price: US $9.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 157427
-- Sold

Dialectic of Change (ISBN:)
Kagarlitsky, Boris -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123646
-- For Sale

Direct Marketing : Strategy, Planning, Execution (ISBN:)
Nash, Edward L. -- Price: US $22.50
Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116159
-- For Sale

Directory of the World's Futures & Options Markets (ISBN:)
Battley, Nick (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1884964087. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board. Fore-edge very lightly darkened w/ one corner very lightly bumped otherwise Near Fine..
Inventory # 115827
-- Sold

Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America (ISBN:)
Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50
London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118304
-- For Sale

Dream Makers: Putting Vision & Values to Work (ISBN:)
Hunt, Michele -- Price: US $35.00
Davies-Black Publishing, Palo Alto 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition, SIGNED on fly w/ Inscription to Wayne State University. Spine very slightly cocked ow Fine in Fine dw.
Inventory # 2313
-- For Sale

Dreams Come Due: Government and Economics as if Freedom Mattered (ISBN:)
Galt, John -- Price: US $15.00
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj.
Inventory # 102805
-- For Sale

East European Integration and East-West Trade (ISBN:)
Marer, Paul (editor); Montias, John M. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0253168651. 432 pp..
Inventory # 117830
-- Sold

Eat the Rich : A Treatise on Economics (ISBN:0871137194)
O'Rourke, P. J. -- Price: US $25.00
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by the author. Excellent condition - has a protective mylar cover..
Inventory # 150186
-- Sold

Economic and Political Incentives to Petroleum Exploration : Developments in the Asia-Pacific Region (ISBN:0935328572)
Lambert, Jeremiah D. (editor); Fesharaki, Fereidun (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
International Law Institute. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at top edge of front cover, also somewhat worn around the edges. Otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154390
-- Sold

Economic and Social Problems of the Far East (ISBN:)
Ed. Szczepanik, E. F. -- Price: US $9.50
Hong Kong University Press. Hong Kong. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Stamped paper glued onto front paste-down, corners are bumped, discoration of bottom corner of front cover, jacket is rubbed at edges, worn at head and tail of spine, some small closed tears to top edge of rear jacket, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 170871
-- For Sale

Economic Failure, Alienation, and Extremism (ISBN:)
Aiken, Michael; Ferman, Louis, Sheppard, Harrold -- Price: US $12.50
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1698. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121495
-- For Sale

Economic Forces at Work (ISBN:0913966355)
Alchian, Armen A. -- Price: US $9.50
Liberty Fund. Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1977. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The cover is rubbed and bumped on all the edges and corners, the back panel has a few large creases, otherwise the book is very good..
Inventory # 167063
-- Sold

Economic Imperialism : A Book of Readings (ISBN:0472081705)
Boulding, Kenneth E. (editor); Mukerjee, Tapan (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book is somewhat bent at the lower right corner, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154366
-- Sold

Economic Survey Methods (ISBN:)
Lansing, John B.; Morgan, James N. -- Price: US $9.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan, Institute for Social Research, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121500
-- For Sale

Economical Writing (ISBN:1577660633)
McCloskey, Deirdre N. -- Price: US $4.50
Waveland Press, Incorporated. Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 156715
-- Sold

Economics and the World Around It (ISBN:)
Hymans, Saul H. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121513
-- For Sale

Economics and Utopia: Why the Learning Economy Is Not the End of History (ISBN:041519685x)
Hodgson, Geoffrey Martin -- Price: US $25.00
Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 163810
-- Sold

Economics of Development in Small Countries: With Special Reference to the Caribbean, The (ISBN:)
Demas, William G. -- Price: US $6.00
Toronto: Toronto, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103569
-- For Sale

Economische Geschriften (ISBN:)
Pierson, N.G. -- Price: US $75.00
Haarlem, De Erven F. Bohn 1910-1911. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Five Volumes. Economic Writings. All volumes have minor edge wear, slightly loose binding, foxing. Good+ in quater bound dark brown leather and cloth with gold titles.
Inventory # 3178
-- Sold

Economy and Society in Early Modern Europe : Essays from Annales (ISBN:)
Burke, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123722
-- For Sale

Education and Capitalism : How Overcoming Our Fear of Markets and Economics Can Improve America's Schools (ISBN:0817939725)
Walberg, Herbert J.; Bast, Joseph L. -- Price: US $9.50
Hoover Institution Press. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: As New. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158079
-- Sold

Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies) (ISBN:)
Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118264
-- For Sale

Egypt's Young Rebels : "Young Egypt": 1933-1952 (ISBN:081791451x)
Jankowski, James P. -- Price: US $12.50
Hoover Institution Press/Stanford University. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Hoover Institution Publications 145. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154073
-- Sold

Egypt's Young Rebels : "Young Egypt": 1933-1952 (ISBN:081791451x)
Jankowski, James P. -- Price: US $12.50
Hoover Institution Press/Stanford University. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL - additional copies available. Hoover Institution Publications 145..
Inventory # 158470
-- Sold

Egypt's Young Rebels : "Young Egypt": 1933-1952 (ISBN:081791451x)
Jankowski, James P. -- Price: US $12.50
Hoover Institution Press/Stanford University. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Hoover Institution Publications 145..
Inventory # 160716
-- Sold

Emergence and Growth of an Urban Region : The Developing Urban Detroit Area - Volume 2: Future Alternatives (ISBN:)
Doxiadis, Constantinos A. -- Price: US $35.00
Detroit Edison Company. Detroit, MI. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Worn at the corners and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 152881
-- Sold

Employers' Organizations of the World (ISBN:1558620680)
Upham, Martin (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Gale Group. Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150305
-- Sold

Englishmen, Frenchmen, Spaniards: An Essay in Comparative Psychology (ISBN:)
Madariaga, Salvador De -- Price: US $25.00
London: Oxford University Press, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106663
-- For Sale

Enlightened Management : Bringing Buddhist Principles to Work (ISBN:)
Witten, Dona; Rinpoche, Akong Tulku -- Price: US $7.50
Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions International, Limited, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 120229
-- For Sale

Entrepreneurs of the Old West (ISBN:)
Dary, David, Napoletano, Al M. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.00
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121614
-- For Sale

Essays in International Economics (Collected Essays Ser.) (ISBN:0691003645)
Kenan, Peter B. -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Covers somewhat bent from reading, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154381
-- Sold

Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 (ISBN:)
Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123701
-- For Sale

Exchange Rate Theory and Practice (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report Ser.) (ISBN:0226050963)
Bilson, John F. (editor); Marston, Richard C. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is cocked, dust jacket is sunned and has several small tears around the edges. Otherwise presentable condition..
Inventory # 154364
-- Sold

Exchange Rates and Policy Coordination (ISBN:)
Kenen, Peter B. -- Price: US $7.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121494
-- For Sale

Farmers in the Forest : Economic Development and Marginal Agriculture in Northern Thailand (ISBN:0824803663)
Kunstadter, Peter (editor); Chapman, E. C. (editor); Sabhasri, Sanga (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 151803
-- Sold

Farmers in the Forest : Economic Development and Marginal Agriculture in Northern Thailand (ISBN:0824803663)
Kunstadter, Peter (editor); Chapman, E. C. (editor); Sabhasri, Sanga (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 158029
-- Sold

Fibonacci Applications and Strategies for Traders (ISBN:0471585203)
Fischer, Robert -- Price: US $12.50
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 165227
-- Sold

Finance Capitalism Unveiled : Banks and the German Political Economy (ISBN:0472109367)
Deeg, Richard -- Price: US $15.00
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154373
-- Sold

For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization (ISBN:)
Adams, Charles -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123543
-- For Sale

Fraud Auditing and Forensic Accounting : New Tools and Techniques (ISBN:0471106461)
Bologna, G. Jack; Lindquist, Robert J. -- Price: US $8.50
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154336
-- Sold

Friendly Fire : The Accidental Shootdown of U. S. Black Hawks over Northern Iraq (ISBN:0691005060)
Snook, Scott A. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is bumped, otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 150927
-- Sold

From Commoner to King : Robert L. Bradshaw - Crusader for Dignity and Justice in the Caribbean (ISBN:0819184438)
Browne, Whitman T. -- Price: US $17.50
University Press of America. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Corners and spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150531
-- Sold

From Here to Economy: A Short Cut to Economic Literacy (ISBN:0452274826)
Buchholz, Todd G. -- Price: US $4.50
Plume. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 167091
-- Sold

From Socialism to Market Economy : The Transition Problem (ISBN:)
Kern, William S. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: W. E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121519
-- For Sale

Frozen Desire : The Meaning of Money (ISBN:)
Buchan, James -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. . . Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First American Edition. . Spine slightly cocked. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 155629
-- Sold

Frozen Desire : The Psychology of Money (ISBN:)
Buchan, James -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge of dust jacket is slightly bent. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 123597
-- Sold

Galbraith, Harrington, Heilbroner : Economics and Dissent in an Age of Optimism (ISBN:)
Okroi, Loren J. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DPL.
Inventory # 121699
-- For Sale

Gender Differences at Work : Women and Men in Nontraditional Occupations (ISBN:0520074254)
Williams, Christine L. -- Price: US $7.50
University of California Press. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners rubbed, light pencil underlining..
Inventory # 158049
-- Sold

Gender Perspectives: Essays on Women in Museums (ISBN:1560983256)
Glaser, Jane R.; Zenetou, Artemis A. -- Price: US $7.50
Smithsonian Inst Pr. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Three light spots on front cover, mild rubbing at fore edge corners, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 175291
-- For Sale

Geoffrey Beene (ISBN:)
Cullerton, brenda` -- Price: US $26.50
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In Geoffrey Beene, writer Brenda Cullerton brings an unexpected new level of understanding and meaning to the joy and mystery that is Beene. Remainder Mark..
Inventory # 104624
-- Sold

German Political Satires from the Reformation to the Second World War, Part 3: 1918-1945 (ISBN:0527198447)
Coupe, W.A. -- Price: US $7.50
Kraus Intl Pubns. Millwood, New York, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Part III, commentary volume only. Light marks on bottom edge, faint wear to cloth, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163501
-- Sold

Germany (ISBN:)
Dill, Marshall Jr. -- Price: US $7.50
University of Michigan. Ann Arbor, MI. 1961. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. In the Universty of Michigan History of the Modern World series edited by Allan Nevins and Howard M. Ehrmann. Jacket scuffed and worn, primarily at edges and corners, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163499
-- Sold

Germany 2000 Years (ISBN:)
Reinhardt, Kurt F. -- Price: US $12.50
The Bruce Publishing Co.. Milwaukee, WI. 1950. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A comprehensive history of the German people spanning many eras. Moderate wear to boards, top and bottom edges a little bumped, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163523
-- Sold

Germany And the Germans from An American Point of View (ISBN:)
Collier, Price -- Price: US $7.50
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1914. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A political analysis of Germany prior to World War II. Edges a little bumped and worn, front and rear pastedowns partially split over joints, endpapers a little browned, previous owner's inscription dated 1914 on front free endpaper, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163525
-- Sold

Getting Started in Chart Patterns (ISBN:0471727660)
Bulkowski, Thomas N. -- Price: US $9.50
John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. Etobicoke, ON, Canada. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corner rubbed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 173590
-- For Sale

Global Information Infrastructure : The Birth, Vision & Architecture (ISBN:)
Targowski, Andrew -- Price: US $35.00
Hershey, PA, U.S.A.: Idea Group Publishing, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 107971
-- For Sale

God and Production in a Guatemalan Town (ISBN:0292727364)
Annis, Sheldon -- Price: US $12.50
University of Texas Press. Austin, TX, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn at the edges and corners. Still very presentable condition..
Inventory # 150505
-- Sold

Golden Arches East: McDonald's in East Asia (ISBN:0804732078)
Ed. Watson, James L. -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford Univ Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on title page, light rubbing to edges and corners, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 171235
-- For Sale

Golden Book of the Wanamaker Stores (ISBN:)
Wanamaker, John -- Price: US $35.00
Wanamaker, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Let those who follow me continue to build with the plumb of Honor, the level of Truth, and the square of Integrity, Education, Courtesy and Mutuality. (From title page) Jubilee Year 1861-1911. Back cover has extensive water-spot discoloration, otherwise V.
Inventory # 887
-- For Sale

Government Party: Organizing and Financing the Liberal Party of Canada 1930-58, The (ISBN:)
Whitaker, Reginald -- Price: US $7.50
Toronto, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 120650
-- For Sale

Growth Productivity and Relative Prices (ISBN:0720430283)
Olgaard, Anders -- Price: US $12.50
North-Holland Publishing Company. Amsterdam. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is bumped along the fore edge corners and the top edge, ow is near fine. The jacket is scuffed, stained, and rubbed along the edgs, there are small tears at the head and tail of spine, ow is in good condition..
Inventory # 167193
-- Sold

Growth, Development, and the Service Economy in the Third World (ISBN:)
McKee, David L. -- Price: US $7.50
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121511
-- For Sale

Guyana: Politics and Development in An Emergent Socialist State (ISBN:)
Hope, Kemp Ronald -- Price: US $7.50
Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL Traces political development and the ethnic political culture; provides salient information on political institutions, political forces, and political parties; describes the economic structure and dev.
Inventory # 103735
-- Sold

Handbook of Employee Termination (ISBN:)
Granholm, Axel R. -- Price: US $25.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 414 pp..
Inventory # 121492
-- Sold

Handbook of Inflation Indexed Bonds (ISBN:1883249481)
Brynjolfsson, John B.;Fabozzi, Frank J. -- Price: US $25.00
Frank J Fabozzi Assoc. Summit, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 187801
-- For Sale

Hard Work : The Making of Labor History (The Working Class in American History Ser.) (ISBN:0252025512)
Dubofsky, Melvyn -- Price: US $15.00
University of Illinois Press. Champaign, IL, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150308
-- Sold

Henry Ford : A Hearthside Perspective (ISBN:)
Werling, Donn Paul -- Price: US $15.00
Warrendale, PA, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:076800456x. Brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Illustrated..
Inventory # 116166
-- Sold

Hi-Tech, Hi-Touch Branding : Creating Brand Power in the Age of Technology (ISBN:)
Temporal, Paul; Lee, K. C. -- Price: US $19.50
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0471845965. Full of thought-provoking views and case studies relevant to Internet-Age companies..
Inventory # 113879
-- Sold

How Mutual Funds Work (ISBN:013839721x)
Fredman, Albert J.; Wiles, Russ -- Price: US $6.50
Prentice Hall Press. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners somewhat rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154345
-- Sold

How the Other Half Lives (ISBN:)
Riis, Jacob -- Price: US $12.50
Garrett Press, Inc.. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 151294
-- Sold

How to Implement Privatization Transactions : A Manual for Practitioners (ISBN:1582440492)
Trevedi, Prajapati -- Price: US $9.50
Rutledge Books, Incorporated. Danbury, CT, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small sticker with a series of numbers taped to the lower edge of the dust jacket spine, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 154355
-- Sold

How to Tell When You're Tired : A Brief Examination of Work (ISBN:0393038785)
Theriault, Reg -- Price: US $9.50
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150342
-- Sold

Human Action: A Treatise on Economics (ISBN:)
Mises, Ludwig Von -- Price: US $29.50
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103082
-- For Sale

Human Action: A Treatise on Economics (ISBN:0809297434)
Von Mises, Ludwig -- Price: US $50.00
Contemporary Books. Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Third Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly chipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 173369
-- For Sale

Human Motor : Energy, Fatigue, and the Origins of Modernity (ISBN:)
Rabinback, Anson -- Price: US $9.50
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL - additional copies available. Cornes lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123703
-- Sold

Hydrogen Economy : The Creation of the Worldwide Energy Web and Redistribution (ISBN:1585422541)
Rifkin, Jeremy -- Price: US $7.50
Putnam Publishing Group, The. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 153589
-- Sold

If Eight Hours Seem Too Few : Mobilization of Women Workers in the Italian Rice Fields (SUNY Series on Women and Work) (ISBN:)
Zappi, Elda G. -- Price: US $8.50
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118493
-- For Sale

Ilongot Headhunting, 1883-1974 : A Study in Society and History (ISBN:)
Rosaldo, Renato -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0804712840. Stamp on inside front cover. Otherwise fine..
Inventory # 118286
-- Sold

Images of Labor (ISBN:0829804331)
Vassil, Pamela -- Price: US $9.50
Pilgrim Press. . 1981. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book has one long crease on the front cover from top to bottom, all the edges are rubbed, the head and tail of spine is worn, the head of spine is torn, otherwise is good..
Inventory # 165359
-- Sold

Implementing Six Sigma: Smarter Solutions Using Statistical Methods (ISBN:0471296597)
Breyfogle, Forrest W. -- Price: US $29.50
Wiley-Interscience. Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 169567
-- Sold

In the Party Spirit: Socialist Realism and Literary Practice in the Soviet Union, East Germany and China (Critical Studies Vol. 6) (ISBN:905183957x)
Chung, Hilary; et al. -- Price: US $9.50
Rodopi. Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 155746
-- Sold

Income Mobility, Racial Discrimination and Economic Growth (ISBN:)
McCall, John Joseph -- Price: US $7.50
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price clipped..
Inventory # 121512
-- Sold

Increase Its Worth: 101 Ways to Maximize the Value of Your House (ISBN:0830693734)
Erickson, Jonathan -- Price: US $6.50
Tab Books. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, red mark on top page block, price blotted on back cover, mild bump at front fore edge on front cover, spine sunned, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 173064
-- For Sale

India Rubber Man : The Story of Charles Goodyear (ISBN:)
Wolf, Ralph F -- Price: US $9.50
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116184
-- For Sale

Indian Urbanization and Economic Growth since 1960 (Studies in Development) (ISBN:0801841798)
Becker, Charles M.; Williamson, Jeffrey G.; Mills, Edwin S. -- Price: US $9.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very faint blue inkstamps on front endpapers, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150624
-- Sold

Industrial Evolution : Organization, Structure, and Growth of the Pennsylvania Iron Industry, 1750-1860 (Studies in Industry and Society) (ISBN:0801829046)
Paskoff, Paul F. -- Price: US $12.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152863
-- Sold

Industrial Management in the Soviet Union: The Role of the CPSU in Industrial Decision-making, 1917-1970 (ISBN:)
Conyngham, William J. -- Price: US $6.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1973. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Attempts to probe a central relationship in the Soviet political system: the doctrine and practice of the 'leading and directing role' of the Communist party, with particular reference to the industrial decision-making process..
Inventory # 187309
-- For Sale

Inflation (ISBN:)
Fender, John -- Price: US $6.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 216 pp. DPL.
Inventory # 121501
-- Sold

Inflation (ISBN:)
Fender, John -- Price: US $5.50
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild bumping at head of spine, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 173401
-- For Sale

Inside Iran : Women's Lives (ISBN:093421171x)
Howard, Jane Mary -- Price: US $12.50
Mage Publishers, Incorporated. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 154077
-- Sold

Inside the Magic Kingdom: Seven Keys to Disney's Success (ISBN:1885167237)
Connellan, Thomas K. -- Price: US $15.00
Bard. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover .
Inventory # 177248
-- For Sale

Institute of Actuaries' Text Book of the Principles of Interest, Life Annuities, and Assurances, and Their Practical Application : Part II : Life Contingencies (Including Life Annuities and Assurances) (ISBN:)
King, George -- Price: US $15.00
London: Charles & Edwin Layton, 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116130
-- For Sale

International Business and Multinational Enterprises (ISBN:)
Robock, Stefan H.; Simmonds, Kenneth -- Price: US $25.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0256036349. The Irwin Series in Managment and the Behavioral Sciences. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine..
Inventory # 116158
-- Sold

International Economics With Infotrac 8th Ed. (ISBN:0324055897)
Carbaugh, Robert -- Price: US $9.50
South-western Pub Co. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 167134
-- Sold

International Entrepreneurship: The Effect of Firm Age on Motives for Internationalization (ISBN:0815319789)
Brush, Candida G. -- Price: US $15.00
Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 175338
-- For Sale

Introduction to Taxation : A Decision Making Approach (SWC-Taxation) (ISBN:)
Rice, Steven J. -- Price: US $25.00
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Dame Publications, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000 Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0873938399..
Inventory # 116162
-- Sold

Investing for the Future (ISBN:0896938891)
Burkett, Larry -- Price: US $7.50
Cook Communications Ministries. Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154334
-- Sold

Israel Thorndike: Federalist Financier (ISBN:)
Forbes, J. D. -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Exposition Press, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116961
-- For Sale

Issues in Marxist Philosophy - Volume II: Materialism (ISBN:0391010182)
Mepham, John ; Ruben, David-Hillel (editors) -- Price: US $7.50
Humanities Press. Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket spine slightly sunned, spine and corners slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 156066
-- Sold

Japan : Divided Politics in a Growth Economy (Comparative Modern Government Ser.) (ISBN:)
Stockwin, J. A. -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121472
-- For Sale

Japanese Takeovers: The Global Contest for Corporate Control (ISBN:0875842356)
Kester, W. Carl -- Price: US $12.50
Harvard Business School Pr. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny dot on bottom page block and light smudge on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket has price tag on front inside flap, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 177854
-- For Sale

Joey Green's Encyclopedia of Offbeat Uses for Brand-Name Products: Hundreds of Handy Household Hints for More Than 120 Household Products from Alka-Seltzer to Ziploc Storage Bags (ISBN:0786863544)
Green, Joey -- Price: US $7.50
Hyperion Books. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Hundreds of ways to use household products for something much different -- but no less handy -- than their intended uses..
Inventory # 160988
-- Sold

Journeymen for Jesus : Evangelical Artisans Confront Capitalism in Jacksonian Baltimore (ISBN:0271017732)
Sutton, William R. -- Price: US $15.00
Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park, PA, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL - additional copies available. Book is badly dented at the spine and front cover, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154315
-- Sold

Knowledge for Inclusive Development (ISBN:1567204449)
Conceicao, Pedro; David V. Gibson; Manuel V. Heitor; Giorgio Sirilli; Francisco Veloso (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00
Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 174948
-- For Sale

Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union (ISBN:)
Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL.
Inventory # 117833
-- For Sale

Labor and the Wartime State : Labor Relations and Law During World War II (ISBN:025206674x)
Atleson, James B. -- Price: US $7.50
University of Illinois Press. Champaign, IL, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 150855
-- Sold

Labor in America (ISBN:0882958259)
Dubofsky, Melvyn; Dulles, Foster R. -- Price: US $7.50
Harlan Davidson Incorporated. Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150317
-- Sold

Labor Shortages : Myth or Reality? (ISBN:0472103539)
Cohen, Malcolm S. -- Price: US $15.00
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 154375
-- Sold

Labour and Nationality in Soviet Central Asia (ISBN:069107674x)
Lubin, Nancy -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine, has a 1-inch tear at lower right corner of front cover. Some notes/underlining throughout book, spine and corners somewhat bumped. Otherwise presentable condition..
Inventory # 155690
-- Sold

Labour's Conscience : The Labour Left, 1945-51 (ISBN:004942193x)
Schneer, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00
Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A few stray pen marks in the Introduction, top edge of dust jacket is slightly bent. Spine and corners bumped, fmr. owner's name on front free endpaper. Still very presentable condition..
Inventory # 150346
-- Sold

Labyrinth of Prosperity (ISBN:)
Brenner, Reuven -- Price: US $6.50
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121502
-- For Sale

Leerboek Der Staathuishoud Kunde (ISBN:)
Pierson,N. G. -- Price: US $65.00
Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103699
-- For Sale

Liberalization in the Process of Economic Development (ISBN:0520063570)
Krause, Lawrence B. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
University of California Press. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154388
-- Sold

Logic, Law and Ethics (Vol. 6 - Chambers on Accounting Ser. : New Works in Accounting History) (ISBN:0815337868)
Chambers, R. J.; Dean, G. W. -- Price: US $8.50
Garland Publishing, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154342
-- Sold

Magical State : Nature, Money and Modernity in Venezuela (ISBN:0226116026)
Coronil, Fernando -- Price: US $9.50
University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Occasional pink highlighting, corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150560
-- Sold

Magical State : Nature, Money and Modernity in Venezuela (ISBN:0226116026)
Coronil, Fernando -- Price: US $9.50
University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Occasional ink underlining, corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151429
-- Sold

Making Economic Sense (ISBN:0945466188)
Rothbard, Murray Newton -- Price: US $7.50
Ludwig Von Mises Inst. Auburn, Alabama, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. The fore edge corners are rubbed, ow the book is fine..
Inventory # 167223
-- Sold

Man in Marxist Theory and the Psychology of Personality (ISBN:0855273747)
Seve, Lucien ; McGreal, John (translated by) -- Price: US $12.50
Harvester Press. Sussex. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fmr. owner's name on ffep, tape residue on front paste-down. Corners and spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 156081
-- Sold

Management of Organizations in Africa: A Handbook and Reference (ISBN:1567201881)
Waiguchu, J. Muruku; Tiagha, Edward; and Mwaura, Muroki [ed] -- Price: US $65.00
Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Management techniques specifically designed for African companies and groups..
Inventory # 164493
-- For Sale

Management Policies in Local Government Finance (ISBN:0873261429)
Aronson, J.Richard; Eli Schwartz (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00
Intl City County Management Assn. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marked, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 175094
-- For Sale

Managing the Small to Mid-Sized Company: Concepts and Cases (ISBN:0256142807)
Collins, James C.; Lazier, William C. -- Price: US $15.00
Richard d Irwin. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, tail of spine lightly cocked, mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine .
Inventory # 174978
-- Sold

Manufacturing Planning and Control Systems (ISBN:0786312092)
Vollmann, Thomas E.; Berry, William L.; Whybark, D. Clay -- Price: US $17.50
McGraw-Hill. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is rubbed and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased and torn on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is good..
Inventory # 169316
-- For Sale

Market Neutral Strategies (ISBN:0471268682)
Jacobs, Bruce I.;Levy, Kenneth N. -- Price: US $15.00
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's inscription on page before title page. Otherwise fine..
Inventory # 187800
-- For Sale

Market Reform in Vietnam : Building Institutions for Development (ISBN:)
Rondinelli, Dennis A. (editor); Litvak, Jennie I. (editor) -- Price: US $29.50
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 113885
-- For Sale

Markets for Water : Potential and Performance (Natural Resource Management and Policy Ser.) (ISBN:0792382560)
Easter, K. William; Rosengrant, Mark W.; Dinar, Ariel -- Price: US $25.00
Kluwer Academic Publishers. Norwell, MA, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine is bumped and sunned, covers are slightly scratched. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151276
-- Sold

Marpingen: Apparitions of the Virgin Mary in a Nineteenth-Century German Village (ISBN:0679757783)
Blackbourn, David; Random House Vintage Books -- Price: US $7.50
Vintage Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The intriguing story of the social and political events surrounding the reported sighting of the Virgin Mary in Marpingen in 1876. Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163502
-- Sold

Mars and Venus in the Workplace: A Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting Results at Work (ISBN:006019796x)
Gray, John -- Price: US $12.50
Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The same brand of wisdom as the orignal Mars/Venus book, except about work. Use it as you will..
Inventory # 161364
-- Sold

Marxian Economics (Quality Paperback Ser., No. 348) (ISBN:0822603489)
Desai, Meghnad -- Price: US $7.50
Littlefield Adams Quality Paperbacks. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers and spine are sunned, blacked-out price on front cover. Somewhat bent at the corners, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 156051
-- Sold

Marxism and the U.S.S.R. : The Theory of Proletarian Dictatorship and the Marxist Analysis of Soviet Society (ISBN:0391010077)
Bellis, Paul -- Price: US $6.50
Humanities Press. Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Mild scuffing on back cover, otherwise fine .
Inventory # 173252
-- For Sale

Mathematical Analysis for Economists (Studies in Statistics and Scientific Method) (ISBN:)
Allen, R. G. D. -- Price: US $15.00
Macmillan & Co.. London. 1956. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth. Pencil marks on ffep, spine and corners bumped. Coffee stain on fore-edge. Otherwise presentable condition..
Inventory # 156768
-- Sold

Mathematical Economic Theory: Pure and Mixed Types of Economic Mechanisms (ISBN:0444894438)
Makarov, Valery L.; Levin, Mark J. Rubinov, Alexander M. -- Price: US $75.00
Elsevier Science Ltd. Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is rubbed on the bottom back fore-edge corner, otherwise is fine..
Inventory # 169458
-- Sold

Max Weber and the Idea of Economic Sociology (ISBN:0691029490)
Swedberg, Richard -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL - additional copies available. Remainder mark on top edge, pages have small triangle-shaped cuts near the bottom of the fore-edge. Still a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 153831
-- Sold

Max Weber and the Idea of Economic Sociology (ISBN:0691029490)
Swedberg, Richard -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Remainder mark on tail edge, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 156353
-- Sold

Max Weber and the Idea of Economic Sociology (ISBN:0691029490)
Swedberg, Richard -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder mark on tail edge, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 158042
-- Sold

Mayan Visions : The Quest for Atonomy in an Age of Globalization (ISBN:0415928621)
Nash, June C. -- Price: US $9.50
Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 155095
-- Sold

MEMO : New Soviet Voices on Foreign and Economic Policy (ISBN:0871796333)
Hirsch, Steve (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
B N A Books. Edison, NJ, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very slightly chipping to corners and spine, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 155716
-- Sold

Merchants & Reform in Livorno, 1814-1868 (ISBN:)
Lo Romer, David -- Price: US $8.50
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Fine condition..
Inventory # 123494
-- Sold

Michigan Tradesman (ISBN:)
(Ed.) Stowe, E.A. -- Price: US $15.00
Tradesman Company. Grand Rapids. 1923. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bleed through stain starting at top of cover through page seven or eight. Otherwise near fine and in protective sleeve..
Inventory # 187804
-- For Sale

Michigan Tradesman (ISBN:)
(Ed.) Stowe, E.A. -- Price: US $15.00
Tradesman Company. Grand Rapids. 1923. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light creasing down front of cover. Very light and small rub mark at bottom of front cover. Oherwise near fine and in protective sleeve..
Inventory # 187805
-- For Sale

Microcosm: The Quantum Revolution in Economics and Technology (ISBN:0671509691)
Gilder, George -- Price: US $9.50
Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The top edge of the book and the tail of spine are bumped, there is a tear along the hinge of the ffep, ow the book is in near fine condition. The jacket is scratched on the front panel, ow is near fine..
Inventory # 167126
-- Sold

Microeconomics With Calculus (ISBN:0673180026)
Binger, Brian R.; Hoffman, Elizabeth -- Price: US $35.00
Scott Foresman & Co. Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, boards faintly rubbed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 162236
-- Sold

Microsft Internet Information Server Training: Hands-On, Self-Paced Training for Supporting Version 2.0 (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $12.50
Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106189
-- For Sale

Microsft SQL Server Training: Hands-On, Self-Paced Training for Microsoft SQL Server Version 6.5 (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $50.00
Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106188
-- For Sale

Modeling for Learning Organization (System Dynamics Ser.) (ISBN:1563270609)
Morecroft, John D. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Productivity Press. Portland, OR, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small tear at head of spine..
Inventory # 157407
-- Sold

Modern Economic Thought (ISBN:)
Weintraub, Sidney ed. -- Price: US $12.50
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103711
-- For Sale

Modern Investment Management: An Equilibrium Approach (ISBN:0471124109)
Litterman, Robert B. -- Price: US $35.00
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very light smudge on fore-edge page block. Otheriwse fine..
Inventory # 187799
-- For Sale

Modern Mauritius : The Politics of Decolonization (ISBN:0253386586)
Carter, Gwendolen M.; Simmons, Adele S. -- Price: US $9.50
Indiana University Press. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150663
-- Sold

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went (ISBN:0395198437)
Galbraith, John Kenneth -- Price: US $7.50
Houghton Mifflin. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Previous owner's inscription on ffep, ow the book is near fine. The jacket is rubbed and crease along all the corners and edges, there are some small tears at the head and tail of spine, ow the jacket is very good in mylar wrappers..
Inventory # 167129
-- Sold

More Effective Communication : A Manual for Professionals (ISBN:)
Vilianilam, J. V. -- Price: US $15.00
Thousand Oaks, CA: Response Books, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 114002
-- For Sale

Multinomial Probit : The Theory and Its Application to Demand Forecasting (Economic Theory, Econometrics and Mathematical Economics Ser.) (ISBN:0122011503)
Daganzo, Carlos -- Price: US $15.00
Elsevier Science & Technology Books. Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Signed by author on front free endpaper, fmr. owner's name on front paste-down. Spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 151273
-- Sold

Multinomial Probit : The Theory and Its Application to Demand Forecasting (Economic Theory, Econometrics and Mathematical Economics Ser.) (ISBN:0122011503)
Daganzo, Carlos -- Price: US $15.00
Elsevier Science & Technology Books. Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by author on front free endpaper, fmr. owner's name on front paste-down. Spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 158582
-- Sold

My Children, My Gold : A Journey to the World of Seven Single Mothers (ISBN:)
Taylor, Debbie -- Price: US $6.50
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118314
-- For Sale

Myth and Measurement : The New Economics of the Minimum Wage (ISBN:0691048231)
Card, David; Krueger, Alan -- Price: US $9.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154376
-- Sold

Naked Economics : Undressing the Dismal Science (ISBN:0393049825)
Wheelan, Charles -- Price: US $25.00
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 152113
-- Sold

Nature's Numbers: The Unreal Reality of Mathematics (ISBN:)
Stewart, Ian -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Basic Books Inc. 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Why do tigers have stripes while leopards have spots? These types of questions are dicussed by one of the science masters. Prev. owner's name on ffep..
Inventory # 107154
-- Sold

Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:)
Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116185
-- For Sale

Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:)
Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116189
-- For Sale

Never Complain, Never Explain : The Story of Henry Ford II (ISBN:)
Lasky, Victor -- Price: US $35.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 116154
-- For Sale

New Business for Banks (ISBN:)
Kerman, Frederick and Griffin, Bryant -- Price: US $25.00
New York: Prentice-HalL, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106759
-- For Sale

New Business Ventures and the Entrepreneur (ISBN:0256204772)
Stevenson, Howard H.; Roberts, Michael J.; Grousbeck, H. Irving; Bhide, Amar V. -- Price: US $15.00
Richard d Irwin. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, head of spine slightly cocked, front cover mildly warped, previous seller's price sticker on back cover, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 175055
-- Sold

New Venture Creation: Entrepreneurship for the 21st Century (ISBN:0256197563)
Timmons, Jeffry A. -- Price: US $15.00
Richard d Irwin. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, bottom fore edge corner mildly bumped, otherwise fine. .
Inventory # 175053
-- For Sale

New York DailyTribune (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $45.00
New York: M. D. Potter & Co. Proprietors. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 102497
-- For Sale

No Contest: The Case Against Competition (ISBN:0395393876)
Kohn, Alfie -- Price: US $8.50
Houghton Mifflin Company. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A scathing, insightful debunking of closely-held American myths about the value of competition. Jacket scuffed..
Inventory # 160638
-- Sold

No-Load Stocks : How to Buy Your First Share and Every Share Directly from the Company-With No Broker's Fee (ISBN:0070118809)
Carlson, Charles B. -- Price: US $6.50
McGraw-Hill School Education Group. Columbus, OH, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154338
-- Sold

Nobody Told Me: From Basement Band to Jack and the John Lennon Sessions (ISBN:097071260x)
Geringer, Ken -- Price: US $12.50
Hipway Pr Inc. Rock Hill, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7¾. DPL..
Inventory # 169020
-- For Sale

Not All Black and White : Affirmative Action and American Values (ISBN:0809029553)
Edley, Christopher, Jr. -- Price: US $12.50
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152940
-- Sold

Not Fade Away : A Short Life Well Lived (ISBN:)
Shames, Laurence; Barton, Peter -- Price: US $9.50
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 2003. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book is slightly curved from handling..
Inventory # 123004
-- Sold

Old South, New South : An Economic History since the Civil War (ISBN:0465051936)
Wright, Gavin -- Price: US $9.50
Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150726
-- Sold

Old South, New South : Revolutions in the Southern Economy since the Civil War (ISBN:0807120987)
Wright, Gavin -- Price: US $7.50
Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, price sticker residue on back cover. Still very presentable condition..
Inventory # 151579
-- Sold

On Becoming a Leader : The Leadership Classic (ISBN:0738208175)
Bennis, Warren -- Price: US $9.50
Perseus Publishing. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very slightly bent at the corners, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152549
-- Sold

On-The-Level: Performance Communication That Works (ISBN:1881052761)
McLagan, Patricia; Krembs, Peter -- Price: US $7.50
Berrett-Koehler. San Franscico, California, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Techniques and strategies for productive communication in groups..
Inventory # 160685
-- Sold

Once in Golconda : A True Drama of Wall Street, 1920-1938 (ISBN:)
Brooks, John -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Allworth Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123541
-- For Sale

Out from Underdevelopment : Prospects for the Third World (ISBN:)
Mittelman, James H. -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121498
-- For Sale

Out in the Cold : Academic Boycotts and the Isolation of South Africa (ISBN:0878150676)
Haricombe, Lorraine J.; Lancaster, F. W. -- Price: US $9.50
Information Resources Press. Rocksville, MD, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155423
-- Sold

Pakistan, Energy Planning in a Strategic Vortex (ISBN:)
Ebinger, Charles K. -- Price: US $9.00
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102960
-- For Sale

Papa Coke: Sixty-Five Years of Selling Coca-Cola (ISBN:)
Rowland, Sanders and Terrell, Bob -- Price: US $19.50
Asheville: Bright Mountain Books, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Sanders Rowland. dw has very light wear at tail of spine and to corner..
Inventory # 101691
-- For Sale

Parlons Affaires (ISBN:)
Rouxeville, Annie -- Price: US $7.50
Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 110954
-- For Sale

Patterns of Development in Latin America (ISBN:069102264x)
Sheahan, John -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, spine is slightly faded. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150475
-- Sold

Pay Yourself First : A Guide to Financial Sucess (ISBN:0965938409)
Brown, Jesse B. -- Price: US $12.50
Krystal Press Publishing. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154335
-- Sold

Paying for Europe (Contemporary European Studies, Vol. 2) (ISBN:)
Grimwade, Nigel; Begg, Iain -- Price: US $7.50
Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 110955
-- For Sale

Peasant Cooperation and Capitalist Expansion in Central Peru (Latin American Monographs, No. 46) (ISBN:0292764510)
Long, Norman (editor); Roberts, Bryan R. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
University of Texas Press. Austin, TX, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Written on title page: "Borders, A2 MI (?) Feb 4, '92." Back cover is slightly scuffed and has a small tear near the tail edge of the spine. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150451
-- Sold

Peru's Indian Peoples and the Challenge of Spanish Conquest : Huamanga to 1640 (ISBN:0299141845)
Stern, Steve J. -- Price: US $9.50
University of Wisconsin Press. Madison, WI, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL (in Ancient Americas) - additional copies available. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 150472
-- Sold

Philosophical Critiques of Policy Analysis : Lindblom, Habermas, and the Great Society (ISBN:0813009073)
DeHaven-Smith, Lance -- Price: US $9.50
University Press of Florida. Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is bumped, dust jacket has a few dents/scratches. Otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154700
-- Sold

Planned Chaos (ISBN:)
Mises, Ludwig Von -- Price: US $19.50
The Foundation for Econmic Education, Inc. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.. 1947. Book condition: Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A biting analysis of Marxism and other economic theory. Jacket a little browned, chipped at top edge, missing large portion of back panel at bottom edge near spine, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 162708
-- Sold

Planned Chaos (ISBN:)
Von Mises, Ludwig -- Price: US $15.00
New York: The Foudation for Economic Education, 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Some edgewear and a few small tears at head and tail of spine..
Inventory # 111455
-- Sold

Politics and Culture in Wartime Japan (ISBN:0198202601)
Shillony, Ben-Ami -- Price: US $9.50
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker residue on back cover, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150017
-- Sold

Pope of Greenwich Village, the (ISBN:)
Patrick, Vincent -- Price: US $45.00
New York: Seaview Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 105617
-- For Sale

Postindustrial Possibilities: A Critique of Economic Discourse (ISBN:0520069889)
Block, Fred L. -- Price: US $7.50
Univ of California Pr. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The fore edge corners are rubbed and bumped, the front panel is creased, otherwise the book is near fine..
Inventory # 167078
-- Sold

Postmodern Moments in Modern Economics (ISBN:0691058709)
Ruccio, David F. -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton Univ Press. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 187285
-- For Sale

Power and Opposition in Post-Revolutionary Societies (ISBN:0906133181)
Althusser, Louis ; et. al ; Camiller, Patrick ; Rothschild, Jon (translators) -- Price: US $7.50
Ink Links, Inc.. London. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat worn at the edges, old price sticker on back cover. Jacket spine is sunned, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 156032
-- Sold

Practical Project Management: Learning to Manage the Professional (ISBN:1556177356)
Cockrell, Gerald Wayne -- Price: US $45.00
Instrumentation Systems and Automation Society. Research Triangle Park, NC. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 177814
-- For Sale

Preparing for Electronic Commerce in Asia (ISBN:)
Bullis, Douglas -- Price: US $35.00
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1567202063. DPL Handbook for a changing world economy..
Inventory # 113878
-- Sold

Preparing for Electronic Commerce in Asia (ISBN:)
Bullis, Douglas -- Price: US $9.50
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121741
-- For Sale

Preparing for Electronic Commerce in Asia (ISBN:1567202063)
Bullis, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50
Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. .
Inventory # 175339
-- For Sale

Price, Theory & Applications (ISBN:)
Hirshleifer, Jack; Glazer, Amihai -- Price: US $15.00
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 115824
-- For Sale

Pricing for Profitability : Activity-Based Pricing for Competitive Advantage (Wiley Cost Management Ser., Vol. 7) (ISBN:0471415359)
Daly, John L. -- Price: US $15.00
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket spine is sunned, otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 152063
-- Sold

Primitive Polynesian Economy (ISBN:)
Firth, Raymond -- Price: US $15.00
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. White stain on front cover and top edge. Some minor water staining around the edges. Owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper and some underlining in pencil. Spine slightly lo.
Inventory # 117915
-- Sold

Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets (ISBN:0465063357)
Ritter, Lawrence S.; Silber, William L. -- Price: US $12.50
Basic Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The edges are all rubbed, the head and tail of spine are bumped, ow the book is very good..
Inventory # 167224
-- Sold

Product Development Performanc