![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author 1991 Traditional Home (ISBN:0696019639) -- Price: US $7.50 Better Homes & Gardens Books. Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, bottom fore edge corner bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173139 A History of the European Economy, 1000-2000 (ISBN:0813920256) Crouzet, Francois -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Virginia Pr. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small indentations on front page block, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173946 A Matter of Speculation : The Case of Lord Cochrane (ISBN:) Cecil, Henry -- Price: US $65.00 Hutchinson of London, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117204 Active X Web Programming: ISAPI, Controls and Scripting (ISBN:) Blum, Adam -- Price: US $15.00 John Wiley & Sons, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106191 Adweek / Art Directors' Index Volume 11 (ISBN:) Gutman, Elana (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: ASM Communications, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116791 Agricultural Production in Communist China, 1949-1965. (ISBN:0299057704) Chao, Kang -- Price: US $12.50 Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, covers bumped and rubbed, jacket has considerable wear to edges, spine is sunned, encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 171125 Alice Rose and Sam (ISBN:) Lasky, Kathryn, Flavin, Theresa (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118063 American Beach : A Saga of Race, Wealth, & Memory (ISBN:) Rymer, Russ -- Price: US $12.50 New York: HarperCollins, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115308 American Business Abroad: Ford on Six Continents (ISBN:) Wilkins, Mira; Frank Ernest Hill -- Price: US $45.00 Wayne State Univ Press. Detroit. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has mild scuffing at head and tail of spine and back cover's front edge, tiny light spots on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178062 American Jewelry Manufacturers (ISBN:0887401201) Rainwater, Dorothy T. -- Price: US $40.00 Schiffer Pub Ltd. Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket head of spine mildly bumped, tiny spot on front cover at bottom corner, tiny chip at bottom of front inside flap, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178059 Ava's Man (ISBN:) Bragg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121292 Betrayal of Trust : Sex & Power in Professional Relationships (ISBN:) Friedman, Joel; Boumil, Marcia M. -- Price: US $12.50 Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0275950298.. Inventory # 110214 Billboard's Hottest Hot 100 Hits (ISBN:0823076466) Bronson, Fred -- Price: US $7.50 Watson-Guptill Pubns. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾. Facts and figures about rock's top songs and song makers. Wraps a little scuffed and worn, library marks and lables on inside cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169025 Boulwarism : The Labor Relations Policies of the General Electric Company : Their Implications for Public Policy and Management Action (ISBN:) Northrup, Herbert R. -- Price: US $15.00 Ann Arbor: Graduate School of Business Administration, University of Michigan, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117202 Business Statistics: A First Course (ISBN:0130867543) Levine, David M.; Berenson, Mark L.; Krehbiel, Timothy C. -- Price: US $9.50 Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edges of cover and sides of spine are lightly rubbed, several thin reading creases on spine, interior is very clean and in great condition.. Inventory # 170069 Buying the Best : Cost Escalation in Elite Higher Education (ISBN:0691026424) Clotfelter, Charles T. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156867 Capitalism with a Comrade's Face (ISBN:) Murphy, Kenneth (editor); Frydman, Roman (editor); Rapaczynski, Andrzej (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Central European University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:9639116114.. Inventory # 111353 Carbon Finance: The Financial Implications of Climate Change (ISBN:) Labatt, Sonia; Rodney R. White -- Price: US $35.00 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. New Jersey. 2007. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 173503 Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders (ISBN:) Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123751 China, Asia's Next Economic Giant (ISBN:0295964022) Perkins, Dwight Heald -- Price: US $7.95 University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket is wrinkeld along top edge, surfaces are lightly scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171220 Cissy Patterson: The Life of Eleanor Medill Patterson, Publisher and Editor of the Washington Times-Herald (ISBN:) Hoge, Alice Albright -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Random House, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102589 Commerce of the Prairies (American Exploration and Travel Ser., Vol. 17) (ISBN:) Gregg, Josiah; Moorhead, Max L. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Red River. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116085 Construction Contracting (ISBN:) Clough, Richard H. -- Price: US $35.00 Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115839 Continuous Improvement: Quality Control Circles in Japanese Industry (ISBN:0939512378) Lillrank, Paul -- Price: US $8.50 Univ of Michigan Center for Chinese. Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cover's mildly scuffed, head of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise fine . Inventory # 174995 Cooking for Company (ISBN:0848706323) Cheney, Winifred Green -- Price: US $7.50 Oxmoor House. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, light scuffing on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177859 Corporate Showcase Eleven (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116790 Design and Planning of Retail Systems (ISBN:) Gosling, David & Maitland, Barry -- Price: US $9.00 New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Study of retail developments of all shapes and sizes throughout Europe, America, and Japan. prev. ownr. sticker and insrp. on front free endpaper. DJ has a very clean two inch long piece missing f. Inventory # 103802 Detroit Commercial College (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Detroit: Detroit Commercia College, 1908. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Soft Cover. Very Good Beautiful copy of the Detriot Commercial college reveiw and history. Light edgewear, one page loose.. Inventory # 100969 Dialectic of Change (ISBN:) Kagarlitsky, Boris -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123646 Direct Marketing : Strategy, Planning, Execution (ISBN:) Nash, Edward L. -- Price: US $22.50 Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116159 Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America (ISBN:) Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50 London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118304 Dream Makers: Putting Vision & Values to Work (ISBN:) Hunt, Michele -- Price: US $35.00 Davies-Black Publishing, Palo Alto 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition, SIGNED on fly w/ Inscription to Wayne State University. Spine very slightly cocked ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 2313 Dreams Come Due: Government and Economics as if Freedom Mattered (ISBN:) Galt, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102805 Economic and Social Problems of the Far East (ISBN:) Ed. Szczepanik, E. F. -- Price: US $9.50 Hong Kong University Press. Hong Kong. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Stamped paper glued onto front paste-down, corners are bumped, discoration of bottom corner of front cover, jacket is rubbed at edges, worn at head and tail of spine, some small closed tears to top edge of rear jacket, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170871 Economic Failure, Alienation, and Extremism (ISBN:) Aiken, Michael; Ferman, Louis, Sheppard, Harrold -- Price: US $12.50 Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1698. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121495 Economic Survey Methods (ISBN:) Lansing, John B.; Morgan, James N. -- Price: US $9.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan, Institute for Social Research, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121500 Economics and the World Around It (ISBN:) Hymans, Saul H. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121513 Economics of Development in Small Countries: With Special Reference to the Caribbean, The (ISBN:) Demas, William G. -- Price: US $6.00 Toronto: Toronto, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103569 Economy and Society in Early Modern Europe : Essays from Annales (ISBN:) Burke, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123722 Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies) (ISBN:) Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118264 Englishmen, Frenchmen, Spaniards: An Essay in Comparative Psychology (ISBN:) Madariaga, Salvador De -- Price: US $25.00 London: Oxford University Press, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106663 Enlightened Management : Bringing Buddhist Principles to Work (ISBN:) Witten, Dona; Rinpoche, Akong Tulku -- Price: US $7.50 Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions International, Limited, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120229 Entrepreneurs of the Old West (ISBN:) Dary, David, Napoletano, Al M. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.00 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121614 Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 (ISBN:) Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50 Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123701 Exchange Rates and Policy Coordination (ISBN:) Kenen, Peter B. -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121494 For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization (ISBN:) Adams, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123543 From Socialism to Market Economy : The Transition Problem (ISBN:) Kern, William S. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: W. E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121519 Galbraith, Harrington, Heilbroner : Economics and Dissent in an Age of Optimism (ISBN:) Okroi, Loren J. -- Price: US $12.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DPL. Inventory # 121699 Gender Perspectives: Essays on Women in Museums (ISBN:1560983256) Glaser, Jane R.; Zenetou, Artemis A. -- Price: US $7.50 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Three light spots on front cover, mild rubbing at fore edge corners, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175291 Global Information Infrastructure : The Birth, Vision & Architecture (ISBN:) Targowski, Andrew -- Price: US $35.00 Hershey, PA, U.S.A.: Idea Group Publishing, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107971 Golden Arches East: McDonald's in East Asia (ISBN:0804732078) Ed. Watson, James L. -- Price: US $7.50 Stanford Univ Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on title page, light rubbing to edges and corners, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 171235 Golden Book of the Wanamaker Stores (ISBN:) Wanamaker, John -- Price: US $35.00 Wanamaker, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Let those who follow me continue to build with the plumb of Honor, the level of Truth, and the square of Integrity, Education, Courtesy and Mutuality. (From title page) Jubilee Year 1861-1911. Back cover has extensive water-spot discoloration, otherwise V. Inventory # 887 Government Party: Organizing and Financing the Liberal Party of Canada 1930-58, The (ISBN:) Whitaker, Reginald -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120650 Growth, Development, and the Service Economy in the Third World (ISBN:) McKee, David L. -- Price: US $7.50 Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121511 Handbook of Inflation Indexed Bonds (ISBN:1883249481) Brynjolfsson, John B.;Fabozzi, Frank J. -- Price: US $25.00 Frank J Fabozzi Assoc. Summit, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 187801 Human Action: A Treatise on Economics (ISBN:) Mises, Ludwig Von -- Price: US $29.50 Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103082 Human Action: A Treatise on Economics (ISBN:0809297434) Von Mises, Ludwig -- Price: US $50.00 Contemporary Books. Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Third Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly chipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173369 If Eight Hours Seem Too Few : Mobilization of Women Workers in the Italian Rice Fields (SUNY Series on Women and Work) (ISBN:) Zappi, Elda G. -- Price: US $8.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118493 Increase Its Worth: 101 Ways to Maximize the Value of Your House (ISBN:0830693734) Erickson, Jonathan -- Price: US $6.50 Tab Books. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, red mark on top page block, price blotted on back cover, mild bump at front fore edge on front cover, spine sunned, otherwise very good. Inventory # 173064 India Rubber Man : The Story of Charles Goodyear (ISBN:) Wolf, Ralph F -- Price: US $9.50 Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116184 Industrial Management in the Soviet Union: The Role of the CPSU in Industrial Decision-making, 1917-1970 (ISBN:) Conyngham, William J. -- Price: US $6.50 Stanford: Hoover, 1973. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Attempts to probe a central relationship in the Soviet political system: the doctrine and practice of the 'leading and directing role' of the Communist party, with particular reference to the industrial decision-making process.. Inventory # 187309 Inflation (ISBN:) Fender, John -- Price: US $5.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild bumping at head of spine, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173401 Inside the Magic Kingdom: Seven Keys to Disney's Success (ISBN:1885167237) Connellan, Thomas K. -- Price: US $15.00 Bard. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 177248 Institute of Actuaries' Text Book of the Principles of Interest, Life Annuities, and Assurances, and Their Practical Application : Part II : Life Contingencies (Including Life Annuities and Assurances) (ISBN:) King, George -- Price: US $15.00 London: Charles & Edwin Layton, 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116130 International Entrepreneurship: The Effect of Firm Age on Motives for Internationalization (ISBN:0815319789) Brush, Candida G. -- Price: US $15.00 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 175338 Israel Thorndike: Federalist Financier (ISBN:) Forbes, J. D. -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Exposition Press, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116961 Japan : Divided Politics in a Growth Economy (Comparative Modern Government Ser.) (ISBN:) Stockwin, J. A. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121472 Japanese Takeovers: The Global Contest for Corporate Control (ISBN:0875842356) Kester, W. Carl -- Price: US $12.50 Harvard Business School Pr. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny dot on bottom page block and light smudge on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket has price tag on front inside flap, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177854 Knowledge for Inclusive Development (ISBN:1567204449) Conceicao, Pedro; David V. Gibson; Manuel V. Heitor; Giorgio Sirilli; Francisco Veloso (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174948 Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union (ISBN:) Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL. Inventory # 117833 Labyrinth of Prosperity (ISBN:) Brenner, Reuven -- Price: US $6.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121502 Leerboek Der Staathuishoud Kunde (ISBN:) Pierson,N. G. -- Price: US $65.00 Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103699 Management of Organizations in Africa: A Handbook and Reference (ISBN:1567201881) Waiguchu, J. Muruku; Tiagha, Edward; and Mwaura, Muroki [ed] -- Price: US $65.00 Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Management techniques specifically designed for African companies and groups.. Inventory # 164493 Management Policies in Local Government Finance (ISBN:0873261429) Aronson, J.Richard; Eli Schwartz (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Intl City County Management Assn. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marked, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175094 Manufacturing Planning and Control Systems (ISBN:0786312092) Vollmann, Thomas E.; Berry, William L.; Whybark, D. Clay -- Price: US $17.50 McGraw-Hill. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is rubbed and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased and torn on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169316 Market Neutral Strategies (ISBN:0471268682) Jacobs, Bruce I.;Levy, Kenneth N. -- Price: US $15.00 John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's inscription on page before title page. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187800 Market Reform in Vietnam : Building Institutions for Development (ISBN:) Rondinelli, Dennis A. (editor); Litvak, Jennie I. (editor) -- Price: US $29.50 Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113885 Marxism and the U.S.S.R. : The Theory of Proletarian Dictatorship and the Marxist Analysis of Soviet Society (ISBN:0391010077) Bellis, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Humanities Press. Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Mild scuffing on back cover, otherwise fine . Inventory # 173252 Michigan Tradesman (ISBN:) (Ed.) Stowe, E.A. -- Price: US $15.00 Tradesman Company. Grand Rapids. 1923. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bleed through stain starting at top of cover through page seven or eight. Otherwise near fine and in protective sleeve.. Inventory # 187804 Michigan Tradesman (ISBN:) (Ed.) Stowe, E.A. -- Price: US $15.00 Tradesman Company. Grand Rapids. 1923. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light creasing down front of cover. Very light and small rub mark at bottom of front cover. Oherwise near fine and in protective sleeve.. Inventory # 187805 Microsft Internet Information Server Training: Hands-On, Self-Paced Training for Supporting Version 2.0 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106189 Microsft SQL Server Training: Hands-On, Self-Paced Training for Microsoft SQL Server Version 6.5 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $50.00 Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106188 Modern Economic Thought (ISBN:) Weintraub, Sidney ed. -- Price: US $12.50 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103711 Modern Investment Management: An Equilibrium Approach (ISBN:0471124109) Litterman, Robert B. -- Price: US $35.00 John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very light smudge on fore-edge page block. Otheriwse fine.. Inventory # 187799 More Effective Communication : A Manual for Professionals (ISBN:) Vilianilam, J. V. -- Price: US $15.00 Thousand Oaks, CA: Response Books, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114002 My Children, My Gold : A Journey to the World of Seven Single Mothers (ISBN:) Taylor, Debbie -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118314 Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:) Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116185 Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:) Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116189 Never Complain, Never Explain : The Story of Henry Ford II (ISBN:) Lasky, Victor -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116154 New Business for Banks (ISBN:) Kerman, Frederick and Griffin, Bryant -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Prentice-HalL, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106759 New Venture Creation: Entrepreneurship for the 21st Century (ISBN:0256197563) Timmons, Jeffry A. -- Price: US $15.00 Richard d Irwin. Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, bottom fore edge corner mildly bumped, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 175053 New York DailyTribune (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 New York: M. D. Potter & Co. Proprietors. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine Folio - over 12. Inventory # 102497 Nobody Told Me: From Basement Band to Jack and the John Lennon Sessions (ISBN:097071260x) Geringer, Ken -- Price: US $12.50 Hipway Pr Inc. Rock Hill, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7¾. DPL.. Inventory # 169020 Once in Golconda : A True Drama of Wall Street, 1920-1938 (ISBN:) Brooks, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Allworth Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123541 Out from Underdevelopment : Prospects for the Third World (ISBN:) Mittelman, James H. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121498 Pakistan, Energy Planning in a Strategic Vortex (ISBN:) Ebinger, Charles K. -- Price: US $9.00 Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102960 Papa Coke: Sixty-Five Years of Selling Coca-Cola (ISBN:) Rowland, Sanders and Terrell, Bob -- Price: US $19.50 Asheville: Bright Mountain Books, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Sanders Rowland. dw has very light wear at tail of spine and to corner.. Inventory # 101691 Parlons Affaires (ISBN:) Rouxeville, Annie -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110954 Paying for Europe (Contemporary European Studies, Vol. 2) (ISBN:) Grimwade, Nigel; Begg, Iain -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110955 Pope of Greenwich Village, the (ISBN:) Patrick, Vincent -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Seaview Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105617 Postmodern Moments in Modern Economics (ISBN:0691058709) Ruccio, David F. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton Univ Press. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 187285 Practical Project Management: Learning to Manage the Professional (ISBN:1556177356) Cockrell, Gerald Wayne -- Price: US $45.00 Instrumentation Systems and Automation Society. Research Triangle Park, NC. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177814 Preparing for Electronic Commerce in Asia (ISBN:) Bullis, Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121741 Preparing for Electronic Commerce in Asia (ISBN:1567202063) Bullis, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Quorum Books. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 175339 Price, Theory & Applications (ISBN:) Hirshleifer, Jack; Glazer, Amihai -- Price: US $15.00 Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115824 Project Management : Risks & Productivity (ISBN:) Obradovitch, M. M.; Stephanou, S. E. -- Price: US $15.00 Malibu, CA, U.S.A.: Daniel Spencer Publishers, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116169 Public Finance : A Contemporary Application of Theory to Policy (ISBN:) Hyman, David N. -- Price: US $17.50 Dryden Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121507 Quiet Pioneering : Robert M. Stern and His International Economic Legacy (ISBN:) Maskus, Keith E. (editor) ; Hooper, Peter M. (editor) ; Leamer, Edward E. (editor) ; Richardson, J. David (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116112 Regression and Econometric Methods (ISBN:0471417548) Huang, David S. -- Price: US $7.50 John Wiley & Son Ltd. New York. 1970. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some spotting to front cover otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169752 Reindustrializing New York State : Strategies, Implications, Challenges (ISBN:) Schoolman, Morton (editor); Magid, Alvin (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118240 Resurgence of the Warfare State: The Crisis Since 9/11 (ISBN:0945999569) Higgs, Robert; Independent Institute (Oakland, Calif.) -- Price: US $7.50 Independent Inst. Oakland, California, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some edgewear, name written on cover in ink, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 173479 Revitalizing America's Cities: Neighborhood Reinvestment and Displacement (ISBN:) Schill, Michael H. & Nathan, Richard P. -- Price: US $8.50 Albany: SUNY, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103549 Risk Management: Approaches for Fixed-Income Markets (ISBN:0471332119) Golub, Bennett W.;Tilman, Leo M. -- Price: US $15.00 John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Both book and jacket is lightly bumped at the top, front, fore-edge corner. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187798 Rowlett's Tables of Discount or Interest on Every Dollar, from Unit, or One, to Two Thousand;... (ISBN:) Rowlett, John -- Price: US $250.00 Philadelphia: Hugh Maxwell, 1802. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117424 Saudi Arabia : Rush to Development (ISBN:) El Mallakh, Ragaei E. -- Price: US $7.50 Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120235 Selection Interviewing: A Management Psychologist's Recommended Approach (ISBN:0471873519) Smart, Bradford D. -- Price: US $9.50 Wiley. New York. 1983. Book condition: Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, tail of spine slightly cocked, mild rubbing at head and tail of spine and fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174444 Siamese Tragedy, A: Development and Disintegration in Modern Thailand (ISBN:1856496643) Bello, Walden; etc. -- Price: US $9.50 Zed Books Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First American Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, reading creases to spine, UPC sticker on rear cover, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 141047 Siting of Major Facilities: A Practical Approach (ISBN:0070704201) Williams, Edward A.; Massa, A. -- Price: US $9.50 McGraw-Hill. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, top page block slightly foxed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, mild bumping along top fore edge, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket. Inventory # 173004 Social and Economic History of the Twentieth-Century Europe (ISBN:) Ambrosius, Gerald; Hubbard, William H. -- Price: US $8.95 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123537 Strategic Leadership: Top Executives and Their Effect on Organizations (ISBN:0314046054) Finkelstein, Sydney; Hambrick, Donald C. -- Price: US $95.00 South-western Pub Co. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on half-title page, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174950 Structures of Domination and Peasant Movements in Latin America (ISBN:) Singelmann, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Columbia: Missouri Pacific Lines, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103506 Systems and Policies for the Global Learning Economy (ISBN:1567204767) Gibson, David V.; Chandler Stolp; Pedrio Conceicao; Manuel V. Heitor -- Price: US $35.00 Praeger Pub Text. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174962 Taking Trade to the Streets : The Lost History of Public Efforts to Shape Globalization (ISBN:) Aaronson, Susan Ariel -- Price: US $25.00 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110373 The Battle for Coal : Miners and the Politics of Nationalization in France, 1940-1950 (ISBN:) Holter, Darryl -- Price: US $9.50 DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.: Northern Illinois University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120619 The Business of Books : How the International Conglomerates Took Over Publishing and Changed The Way We Read (ISBN:) Schiffrin, Andre -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Verso, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122401 The Economics of Regulation : Theory and Practice in the Transportation and Public Utility Industries (ISBN:) Phillips, Charles F., Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112134 The Emergence of Industrial America : Strategic Factors In American Economic Growth Since 1870 (ISBN:) George, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 New York: SUNY Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118233 The Entrepreneurs : An American Adventure (ISBN:0395420202) Sobel, Robert; David B. Sicilia -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Front cover mildly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine lightly rubbed, two large chips along bottom fore edge of front cover, edges mildly discolored, otherwise very good . Inventory # 173260 The Fate of Iciodorum Being the Story of a City Made Rich By Taxation (ISBN:) Jordan, David Starr -- Price: US $15.00 Henry Holt and Company. New York. 1909. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edges and head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177250 The Four Little Dragons : The Spread of Industrialization in East Asia (The Edwin O. Reischauer Lectures) (ISBN:067431526x) Vogel, Ezra F. -- Price: US $7.50 Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An examination of economics and industrialization in eastern Asia.. Inventory # 157451 The Future of Success (ISBN:0375411127) Reich, Robert B. -- Price: US $9.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. In mylar jacket.. Inventory # 187302 The Good Life and Its Pursuit (ISBN:) Dougherty, Jude P. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Paragon House Publishers, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118927 The Huffler (ISBN:) Paton Walsh, Jill, Palmer, Juliette (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116757 The Intelligible Consistution (ISBN:) Goldstein, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO.. Inventory # 105250 The Juniata Sentinel (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Cincinnati: A.J. Greer & E. B. McCrum. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine Folio - over 12. Inventory # 102496 The Last Billionaire : Henry Ford (ISBN:) Richards, William -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration on spine & board. Endpapers very lightly darkened otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.. Inventory # 116143 The Last Emerging Market: From Asian Tigers to African Lions? The Ghana File (ISBN:0275965880) Bowditch, Nathaniel H. -- Price: US $35.00 Praeger Pub Text. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Examines the volitile and exciting landscape of the emerging African market.. Inventory # 164535 The Medieval Village Economy : A Study of the Pareto Mapping in General Equilibrium Models (Frontiers of Economic Research Ser.) (ISBN:) Townsend, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123409 The Most Difficult Revolution : Women & Trade Unions (ISBN:) Cook, Alice H.; Daniels, Arlene K.; Lorwin, Val R. -- Price: US $12.50 Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Grey Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113632 The Natural Formula Book for Home and Yard (ISBN:) Wallace, Dan (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121262 The Pacific Rim Almanac (ISBN:0062730657) Besher, Alexander -- Price: US $9.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to corners and edges, in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 171035 The Passionate Shopper: Secret Sources for You and Your Home (ISBN:0688167373) Levine, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Hearst Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 173076 The Profits of Religion: An Essay in Economic Interpretation (ISBN:) Sinclair, Upton -- Price: US $45.00 Published by Author, Pasadena, CA, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Boards and spine scuffed, gilt bright on cover, faded on spine, otherwise VG in yellow cloth.. Inventory # 50071 The Restaurant : From Concept to Operation (ISBN:) Lundberg, Donald E.; Walker, John R. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116125 The Restructuring of Hong Kong Industries & the Urbanization of Zhujiang Delta, 1979-1989 (ISBN:) Soulard, Francois -- Price: US $15.00 Hong Kong, Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, The, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113887 The Rise and Fall of an African Utopia: A Wealthy Theocracy in Comparative Perspective (ISBN:) Barrett, Stanley R. -- Price: US $9.50 Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL A comparative study of a small Nigerian village founded by fisherman who wished to live and worship together in a manner ideal to them, which enjoyed astounding success for two decades, with other utopian communities in Africa, Melanesia, and North America.. Inventory # 102949 The Sixth Great Power : A History of the House of Barings, 1765-1929 (ISBN:) Ziegler, Philip -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0394573250. DPL. Inventory # 109608 The Sogo Shosha: Japan's Multinational Trading Companies (ISBN:0891584250) Young, Alexander K. -- Price: US $12.50 Westview Press. Colorado. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Names blotted on front paste-down endpaper, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped at top and rubbed at bottom, two white spots on bottom fore edges, tiny spot on top page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177857 The Weight of the Yen : How Denials Imperils America's Future and Ruins an Alliance (ISBN:) Murphy, R. Taggart -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Text clean.. Inventory # 121476 Tourism and Economic Development : Western European Experiences (ISBN:) Shaw, Gareth (editor); Williams, Alan (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 England: Belhaven Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 154799 Unequal Work (ISBN:0860918629) Beechey, Veronica -- Price: US $6.50 Verso Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fore edges lightly rubbed, front cover lightly scuffed, mild marking throughout, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175126 Unlocking the Secrets of Wall Street (ISBN:) Parks, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Prometheus Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106767 Victims of the Miracle (ISBN:) Davis, S. H. -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117882 Western Enterprise in Far Eastern Economic Development China and Japan (ISBN:) Allen, G.C. And Donnithorne, Audrey G. -- Price: US $9.50 . Great Britain. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small tape resudue on upper, front board, near hinge. Jacket is price clipped. Very slight chipping at bottom of spine and small closed tear on the upper spine. SOme darkening on the jacket. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187284 Women's Working Lives: Patterns and Strategies (ISBN:0422789607) Yeandle, Susan -- Price: US $6.50 Routledge Kegan & Paul. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fore edges lightly rubbed, edges of front cover slightly yellowed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175853 Words of Welfare : The Poverty of Social Science & the Social Science of Poverty (ISBN:) Schram, Sanford F. -- Price: US $7.50 Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0816625786.. Inventory # 112805 Writing & Speaking in the Technology Professions : A Practical Guide (ISBN:) Beer, David F. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111657 |
||||