![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author 1983 Michigan Ensian Volume 87 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 University of Michigan. Ann Arbor, MI. 1983. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL.. Inventory # 178117 -- For Sale A Bibliography of Antislavery in America (ISBN:) Dumond, Dwight Lowell -- Price: US $35.00 The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI. 1961. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, large chip on bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172424 -- For Sale A Brief and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia (ISBN:) Hariot, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 The Clements Library Associates. Ann Arbor, MI. 1951. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾. one of five hundred copies produced for the clements library associates. The slipcase is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169196 -- For Sale A Case Study in University Transformation: Positioning the University of Michigan for the New Millennium (ISBN:) Duderstadt, James J. -- Price: US $75.00 . . 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine cocked, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172521 -- For Sale A Chance Meeting : Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967 (ISBN:1400061644) Cohen, Rachel -- Price: US $15.00 Random House. New York. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small stains on top page block, cover's slightly warped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 173429 -- For Sale A Concise History of American Painting and Sculpture (ISBN:64300854) Baigell, Matthew -- Price: US $7.50 Icon. U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. With many black and white plates. A little scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169274 -- For Sale A History of American Painting (ISBN:) Bennett, Ian -- Price: US $12.50 London: Hamlyn, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114704 -- For Sale A History of Appalachia (ISBN:0813121698) Drake, Richard B. -- Price: US $8.50 Univ Pr of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. . Inventory # 169287 -- For Sale A History of Hawaii (ISBN:) Kuykendall, Ralph S. -- Price: US $125.00 MacMillan Co. New York 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Prepared under the direction of the historical Commission of the Territory of Hawaii, with an intro by Dr. Herbert E. Gregory. Grey boards with orange decorative illustrations and insignia. Previous owners inscription on fly and b ack c. Inventory # 1726 -- For Sale A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty (ISBN:) Knickerbocker, Diedrich -- Price: US $650.00 John Lane. London. 1900. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wear at all edges and corners, except fore-edges. Some small stains on front and back boards. Some green discoloration on small part of gilded illustration on front board, illustration's details not subsequently obscurred. Beginning to crack at front and back hinges but fully attatched. Chip out of first free edge page. Some pages are unopened. All eight illustration plates verified via collation and in tact. Overall in very good condition and has protective mylar jacket added.. Inventory # 187521 -- For Sale A History of Oklahoma (ISBN:) Foreman, Grant -- Price: US $125.00 Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1942. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117229 -- For Sale A History of the Indians of the United States (ISBN:0806118881) Debo, Angie -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of cover are lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, top edge of page block lightly foxed, interior is very clean and volume is in very good condition.. Inventory # 170192 -- For Sale A History of the Indians of the United States (ISBN:0806118881) Debo, Angie -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of cover are lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, top edge of page block lightly foxed, interior is very clean and volume is in very good condition.. Inventory # 170193 -- For Sale A Jewel In The Crown: Essays In Honor Of The 75th Anniversary Of The Institute Of Optics (ISBN:158046162x) Stroud, Carlos;University of Rochester -- Price: US $9.50 Univ of Rochester Pr. Rochester, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corner rear cover has largefaint crease.. Inventory # 178160 -- For Sale A Little Union Scout (ISBN:) Harris, Joel Chandler -- Price: US $45.00 McClure, Phillips, and Co. New York. 1904. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of an exciting tale of the Civil War by a beloved classic American author, with eight two-color plates. Spine slightly cocked, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169377 -- For Sale A Pictorial History of the American Carnival (Volume 1) (ISBN:) McKennon, Joe -- Price: US $35.00 Sarasota, FL: Carnival Publishers, 1977. . . Book condition: Very Good. . Fourth Printing. . Water damage and staining on front and back covers, top egde has some water spotting, spine slightly bumped. Still very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153570 -- For Sale A Pictorial History of the American Indian (ISBN:) La Farge, Oliver -- Price: US $9.50 Crown Publishers, Inc.. New York. 1956. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine and corners bumped, light rubbing to edges and corners, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, jacket has larger chips from head and tail of spine, rubbing to edges and corners, small closed tear to top edge of front cover, longer closed tear to spine, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean, volume is otherwise in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170342 -- For Sale A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years (ISBN:) Angle, Paul M. -- Price: US $7.50 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118399 -- For Sale A Pictorial History of the Confederacy (ISBN:) Buchanan, Lamont -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Large Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118378 -- For Sale A Proud and Fiery Spirit: Journals of Capt. Edward Baker (ISBN:0941859037) Hill, Helen -- Price: US $25.00 Duxbury Rural & Historical Society. Duxbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on blank side of first free end page. Jacket has a light crease on the front panel. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187919 -- For Sale A Sense of Place : The Artist and the American Land (ISBN:) Gussow, Alan ; Wilbur, Richard (introduction by) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Friends of the Earth / Saturday Review Press. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113209 -- For Sale A Story of Port Huron (ISBN:) Endlich, Helen -- Price: US $95.00 Acorn Press. Port Huron. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has small stains on front cover at bottom edge, edges mildly browned and scuffed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178030 -- For Sale A Stranger in Her Native Land : Alice Fletcher and the American Indians (Women in the West Ser.) (ISBN:) Mark, Joan -- Price: US $4.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121639 -- For Sale A Tale of Possum Poke in Possum Lane (ISBN:) Osborn, Stellanova -- Price: US $55.00 The Science Press Printing Company. Lancaster, PA. 1946. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail rubbed and chipped, fore edge corners rubbed and torn, mild chipping along fore edges, otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172513 -- For Sale A Winter in the West : Volume II (ISBN:) A New Yorker -- Price: US $265.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Leather. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117235 -- For Sale Across South America: An Account of a Journey from Buenos Aires to Lima By Way of Potosi with Notes on Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru (ISBN:) Bingham, Hiram -- Price: US $75.00 Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1911. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, hinges of spine rubbed, fore edge corners bumped and rubbed, bottom fore edge rubbed, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper, slight remnants of water ring on front cover, otherwise good. . Inventory # 172850 -- For Sale Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fifth Congress of the United States of America: Begun and Held at the City of philadelphia, in the State of Pennsylvania, on Monday the Fifteenth of May, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Seven (ISBN:) -- Price: US $175.00 Philadelphia: William Ross, 1797. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes the Cherokee Indian Treaty, Text of Ratified Constitution & Bill of Rights, The Establishment of the Post Office, Establishment of the Marine Corps, and the Alien and Sedition Acts. Professionally rebacked, wear to edges.. Inventory # 106552 -- For Sale Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains (ISBN:) Ruxton, George F. -- Price: US $150.00 London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1861. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117247 -- For Sale Afro-American Artists : New York and Boston (ISBN:) The Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Square 4to. Black and white stiff pictorial wrappers w/ large illustrative fold-out flaps. An exhibition catalog of the work and biography of leading black artists of the 1960s. Illustrated throughout. Very light crease on edge of back cove. Inventory # 113753 -- For Sale After the Revolution : The Smithsonian History of Everyday Life in the Eighteenth Century (ISBN:) National Museum of American History Staff; Smith, Barbara C.; Zuckerman, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123501 -- For Sale Alabama Baptists (ISBN:) Flynt, Wayne -- Price: US $45.00 Tucaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Celebrating the 175th anniversary of the Alabama Baptist State Convention. Limited edition copy, numbered.. Inventory # 102068 -- For Sale Alex J. Groesbec: Portrait of a Public Man (ISBN:) Woodford, Frank B. -- Price: US $15.00 Wayne State Univ Press. Detroit. 1962. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top page block heavily foxed, light rubbing at head and tail of spine and fore edge corners, dedication plate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket has light foxing along bottom edge of front cover, moderate foxing on backside of jacke. Inventory # 178078 -- For Sale Alfred Street (ISBN:) McLauchlin, Russell, Illustrated by Bostick, William A. -- Price: US $15.00 Detroit, MI: Conjure House, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116993 -- For Sale Alistair Cooke's America (ISBN:) Cooke, Alistair -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122913 -- For Sale All Aboard! A History of Railroads in Michigan (ISBN:) Dunbar, Willis Frederick -- Price: US $45.00 William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. Grand Rapids, MI. 1969. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket lightly chipped along top fore edges, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178093 -- For Sale All over but the Shoutin' (ISBN:679442588) Bragg, Rick -- Price: US $7.50 Pantheon Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. DPL.. Inventory # 169245 -- For Sale Ambiguous Lives : Free Women of Color in Rural Georgia, 1789-1879 (ISBN:) Alexander, Adele L. -- Price: US $15.00 Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.: University of Arkansas Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Pink Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113636 -- For Sale Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (ISBN:0521379814) Clendinnen, Inga -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition, Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, UPC sticker on rear cover, head of spine rubbed, previous owner's underlining and highlighting throughout, otherwise in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170414 -- For Sale America (ISBN:) Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122796 -- For Sale America in Midpassage [2 Volume Set] (ISBN:) Beard, Charles A. ; Beard, Mary R. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122781 -- For Sale America's Affluent Age (ISBN:) Rinhart, Floyd ; Rinhart, Marion -- Price: US $15.00 Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 122900 -- For Sale America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive (ISBN:) Buckinham, J. S. Esq. -- Price: US $250.00 New York: Harper and Brothers. . . Book condition: . . . . Tan Calf. First American Edition. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102597 -- For Sale America: A Narrative History (ISBN:) Tindall, George Brown -- Price: US $15.00 W.W. Norton & Company. New York. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild staining along sides of slipcase, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173324 -- For Sale AMERICA: An Illustrated Diary of Its Most Exciting Years (ISBN:) American Family Enterprises -- Price: US $65.00 Stonehouse Press, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116945 -- For Sale American Accents / Accents Americains (ISBN:) Geldzahler, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 [Ottawa]: Rothmans, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114928 -- For Sale American Art : A Historical Survey (ISBN:) Green, Samuel M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114945 -- For Sale American Art Galleries : The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists (ISBN:) Krantz, Les (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116365 -- For Sale American Art Since 1945 : From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:) Legg, Alicia -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114692 -- For Sale American Backlogs : The Story of Gertrude Tyler and Her Family 1660 - 1860 : Compiled By Her Daughter and Her Grandson (ISBN:) Roosevelt, Mrs. Theodore ; Roosevelt, Kermit -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117242 -- For Sale American Beach : A Saga of Race, Wealth, & Memory (ISBN:) Rymer, Russ -- Price: US $12.50 New York: HarperCollins, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115308 -- For Sale American Business Abroad: Ford on Six Continents (ISBN:) Wilkins, Mira; Frank Ernest Hill -- Price: US $45.00 Wayne State Univ Press. Detroit. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has mild scuffing at head and tail of spine and back cover's front edge, tiny light spots on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178062 -- For Sale American Genesis : Pre-Colonial Writing in the North (ISBN:) Page, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111997 -- For Sale American Hollow (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0821226312. A photographic history of the Bowling family in Appaliacia. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 118013 -- For Sale American Indians (ISBN:0226312356) Hagan, William Thomas -- Price: US $6.50 University of Chicago Press. . 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, light soiling to rear cover near edges and spine, previous owner's name and inscription on top edge of page block, otherwise interior is very clean and volume is in fine condition.. Inventory # 170207 -- For Sale American Literary Dimensions : Poems & Essays in Honor of Melvin J. Friedman (ISBN:) Siegel, Ben (editor); Halio, Jay (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Newark, DE, U.S.A.: University of Delaware Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0874136865.. Inventory # 107508 -- For Sale American Manners & Morals : A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved (ISBN:) Cable, Mary (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 122905 -- For Sale American Masterpieces from the National Gallery of Art (ISBN:) Wilmerding, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Remainder. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116422 -- For Sale American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture (ISBN:) Sotheby's -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Sotheby's Publication, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Auction Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115060 -- For Sale American Political and Social History (ISBN:) Faulkner, Harold Underwood -- Price: US $7.50 New York: F. S. Crofts & Co. 1937. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122959 -- For Sale American Salons : Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 (ISBN:) Crunden, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117500 -- For Sale American Showcase (Vol. 2) (Photography, Illustration, and Graphic Design Ser.) (ISBN:) Schad, Tennyson (editor); Shapiro, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116573 -- For Sale American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art (ISBN:) Davidson, Marshall B. -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114705 -- For Sale An Account of the Different Ceremonies Observed in the Senate House of the University of Cambridge ; Together with Tables of Fees, Modes of Electing Officers, &c.... (ISBN:) Wall, Adam -- Price: US $50.00 Cambridge University Press, 1798. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117064 -- For Sale An Amazon Andes Tour (ISBN:) Booth, Margaret -- Price: US $95.00 Edward Arnold & Co.. London. 1910. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine lightly sunned, fore edge corners lightly bumped, mild staining on top page block and one small spot on front cover, moderate scuffing on front and back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 172851 -- For Sale An Apache Campaign In the Sierra Madre (ISBN:) Bourke, John G. -- Price: US $15.00 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1958. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to front free endpaper, edges of page block lightly foxed, edges of jacket lightly rubbed (particularly at corners), otherwise interior is extremely clean and volume in fine condition.. Inventory # 170161 -- For Sale An Eighteenth Century Garland (ISBN:) Fisher, Louise B. -- Price: US $25.00 Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. Signed. Authorative information on the flower and fruit arrangements of colonial Williamsburg. Front of dw torn along spine, worn along foredge, creased down middle.. Inventory # 101023 -- For Sale An Unsentimental Education : Writers & Chicago (ISBN:) McQuade, Molly -- Price: US $6.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111833 -- For Sale Ann Arbor Sesquicentennial (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 . . 1974. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. All 12 issues sold together, January to December. Light bumping at fore edge corners, otherwise fine and with plastic cover. Inventory # 177487 -- For Sale Ann Arbor, Scene Magazine (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 . . 1974. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spring 1974, Volume 2, Number 2. Fine and with plastic cover. Inventory # 177486 -- For Sale Annals of the City of Kansas: Embracing Full Details of the Trade and Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together With Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral and the Commercial Resources of the Country West, South and South-West, Embracing Western Mi (ISBN:) Spalding, C. C. -- Price: US $35.00 Frank Glenn Publishing Co.. Columbia, Missouri. 1950. Book condition: Fine. . Facsimile. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Seven plates (complete), very minor foxing to edges of page block, light rubbing to corners, spine faded slightly, otherwise excellent condition, an exceptional copy.. Inventory # 171999 -- For Sale Annals of the West : Embracing a Concise Account of Principle Events, Which Have Occured in the Western States and Territories (ISBN:) Perkins, James and Peck, J. M. -- Price: US $150.00 St. Louis: James R. Albach, 1850. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. Very Good. Second Edition, Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110129 -- For Sale Annals of Tryon County or the Border Warfare of New York During the Revolution (ISBN:) Campbell, William W. -- Price: US $150.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1831. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Calf. Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102368 -- For Sale Another America: Native American Maps and the History of Our Land (ISBN:0312150547) Warhus, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 St Martins Pr. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corners bumped, light soiling to top edge of page block, jacket cover has light scuffing to surfaces, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and otherwise in fine condition.. Inventory # 170321 -- For Sale Antich Illinois: a Pictorial History (ISBN:) Lakes Region Historical Society -- Price: US $25.00 Antioch: Lakes Region Historical Society, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105759 -- For Sale Arizona Highways Volume XXIX, Numbers 1-12 (ISBN:) Kerlikowske, A.C. -- Price: US $45.00 Phoenix: Arizon Highway Dept. 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107844 -- For Sale Arizona Highways Volume XXX, Numbers 1-12 (ISBN:) Kerlikowske, A.C. -- Price: US $45.00 Phoenix: Arizon Highway Dept. 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107845 -- For Sale Arizona Highways Volume XXXVIII, No. 1 (ISBN:) Kerlikowske, A.C. -- Price: US $25.00 Phoenix: Arizon Highway Dept. 1962. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Hard Cover. Fine. Inventory # 100975 -- For Sale Arizona Memories (ISBN:) Morgan, Anne H. (editor); Strickland, Rennard (editor) -- Price: US $19.00 Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121826 -- For Sale Arlington Heritage: Vignettes of a Virginia County (ISBN:0517167093) Templeman, Eleanor Lee -- Price: US $12.50 Avenel Books. New York. 1959. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7¾. . Inventory # 169183 -- For Sale Art of the Old West : From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute (ISBN:) Hunt, David C.; Rossi, Paul A. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114577 -- For Sale Art of the Twenties (ISBN:) Lieberman, William S. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0870702165. Illustrated throughout. Fine and bright.. Inventory # 113775 -- For Sale Aspirations for Excellence: Alexander Jackson Davis and the First Campus Plan for the University of Michigan, 1838 (ISBN:0472112775) Truettner, Julia M. -- Price: US $75.00 Univ of Michigan Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 172608 -- For Sale At the End of the American Century : America's Role in the Post-Cold War World (Woodrow Wilson Center Press Ser.) (ISBN:) Hutchings, Robert L. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123631 -- For Sale Athlon: Essays on Paaeontology in Honour of Loris Shano Russell (ISBN:) Churcher, C.S. ed. -- Price: US $18.50 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102907 -- For Sale Audobon, Homer, Whistler and Nineteenth-Century America (ISBN:) Wilmerding, John -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114630 -- For Sale Authority, Autonomy, & Representation in American Literature, 1776-1865 (ISBN:) Patterson, Mark R. -- Price: US $12.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111983 -- For Sale Bay Country (ISBN:) Horton, Tom -- Price: US $9.50 Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118880 -- For Sale Before the Ghetto: Black Detroit in the Nineteenth Century (ISBN:0252002792) Katzman, David M. -- Price: US $45.00 University of Illinois Press. Urbana, IL. 1973. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail lightly chipped and rubbed, large chip at top fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172565 -- For Sale Behold Virginia: The Fifth Crown (ISBN:) Willison, George F. -- Price: US $6.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. New York. 1952. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. DPL. The book has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, the fore-edge corners are bumped, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169215 -- For Sale Behold Williamsburg (ISBN:) Chamberlain, Samuel -- Price: US $7.50 Hastings House Pub. New York. 1947. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. . Inventory # 169221 -- For Sale Beneath the Eagle's Wings: Americans in Occupied Japan (ISBN:0396078761) Perry, John Curtis -- Price: US $12.50 Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly cocked, name blotted on front paste-down endpaper, tiny mark on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners and top edge of back inside flap lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 177853 -- For Sale Benjamin Franklin and His Enemies (ISBN:) Middlekauff, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Berkeley: University of California, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First scholarly examination of Franklin's 'darker side'. With black remainder mark on tail edge. Spine sunfaded. DPL. Inventory # 101043 -- For Sale Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia (ISBN:) Hine, Darlene Clark (ed.) -- Price: US $90.00 Brooklyn, New York: Carlson Pub. 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Later Printing. ISBN:RO. 2 volumes, fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102643 -- For Sale Boss Kettering: Wizard of General Motors (ISBN:) Leslie, Stuart W. -- Price: US $22.50 Columbia University Press. New York. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price clipped, price sticker on front inside flap, fore edge corners mildly bumped, light crease on bottom corner of back inside flap, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178083 -- For Sale Brazilian Cinema (ISBN:) Stam, Robert (editor); Johnson, Randal (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117483 -- For Sale Breaking the Ties That Bind: Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930 (ISBN:0806130342) Honey, Maureen (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on backside of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175352 -- For Sale Brown Daily Herald 1935-1936 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $85.00 Providence, RI: Brown Daily Herald, 1936. . . Book condition: . . . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Brown Buckram. Near Fine A bound reproduction of the Herald's entire run from 1935-1936 published at the end of that year. An excellent view into American life in the thirties. Minor shelf wear, boards slightly warped, minor moisture damage to top edge of. Inventory # 101111 -- For Sale Bruce Catton's America (ISBN:) Catton, Bruce; Jensen, Oliver (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118394 -- For Sale Buckeye Women : The History of Ohio's Daughters (Ohio Bicentennial Ser.) (ISBN:) Booth, Stephane Elise -- Price: US $15.00 Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113450 -- For Sale By the Law of Nature : Form and Value in Nineteenth-Century America (ISBN:0195062272) Horwitz, Howard -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is worn at the spine, spine is bumped. Very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151361 -- For Sale California : It's History and Romance (ISBN:) McGroarty, John S. -- Price: US $25.00 Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Company, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine. Twelfth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110574 -- For Sale California : Land of New Beginnings (ISBN:) Lavender, David -- Price: US $4.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 156247 -- For Sale Call To Greatness (ISBN:) Stevenson, Adlai E. -- Price: US $25.00 Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. 1954. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Indentation on top fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, head and tail of spine rubbed and chipped, vertical scuff lines across back cover, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172515 -- For Sale Canons & Context (ISBN:) Lauter, Paul -- Price: US $8.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991. New York. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top page block water spotted, stain across bottom page block, spine creased, mild staining on back cover near top edge, light stains on front cover, tiny indentation on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176612 -- For Sale Caspar Collins : The Life and Exploits of an Indian Fighter of the Sixties (ISBN:) Spring, Agnes Wright ; Scott, Hugh L. (foreword by) -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Columbia University Press, 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117248 -- For Sale Cavalier Saints and Sinners (ISBN:1878901079) Tucker, George Holbert -- Price: US $7.50 Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The book is faded along the spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is near fine.. Inventory # 169210 -- For Sale Celebrating Detroit: Oakwood Common Residents Celebrate the 300th Anniversary of the Founding of the city Of Detroit, MI 1701-2001 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 The Dorothy Wilson Creative Writing Group. Dearborn, MI. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 178052 -- For Sale Celia, a Slave (ISBN:) McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00 Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 157866 -- For Sale Census and Statistics of the State of Michigan: 1864 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $95.00 John A. Kerr & Co.. Lansing, MI. 1865. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine rubbed, fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, previous owner's name on front cover and title page, front hinge of spine rubbed, heavy water damage on back cover, slight discoloration on front cover, mild foxing on main page bl. Inventory # 172546 -- For Sale Century Magazine Featuring Parts 1, 2, and 3 of the Bostonians (ISBN:) James, Henry -- Price: US $65.00 New York: The Century Company, 1885. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarter Leather. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 29 (new series volume 7), with all the content from November 1884 to April 1885. Includes James's work, a chapter from Huckleberry Finn, and Ulyssess S. Grant's first essay on Shiloh. A few hole. Inventory # 101654 -- For Sale Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama (ISBN:) Roediger, Virginia More, Illustrated by Roediger, Virginia Moe -- Price: US $15.00 Berkeley: California, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103719 -- For Sale Cherry (ISBN:0670892742) Karr, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Viking Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169300 -- For Sale Cheyenne Memories (ISBN:0300073003) Stands in Timber, John; Liberty, Margot; Utley, Robert Marshall; John Stands in Timber -- Price: US $8.50 Yale Univ Pr. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition, Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Very light rubbing to corners, price sticker on rear cover, otherwise interior is clean and volume is in fine condition.. Inventory # 170317 -- For Sale Choctaw Genesis, 1500-1700 (Indians of the Southeast Ser.) (ISBN:) Galloway, Patricia -- Price: US $25.00 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119088 -- For Sale Cissy Patterson: The Life of Eleanor Medill Patterson, Publisher and Editor of the Washington Times-Herald (ISBN:) Hoge, Alice Albright -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Random House, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102589 -- For Sale Citizen Hughes : In His Own Words-How Howard Hughes Tried to Buy America (ISBN:) Drosnin, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122951 -- For Sale City Problems of 1942: The Annual Proceedings of the United States Conference of Mayors (ISBN:) Betters, Paul V. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 The United Sates Conference of Mayors. Washington. . Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 178066 -- For Sale City Problems of the South 1940 (ISBN:) Betters, Paul V. (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 United States Conference of Mayors. Washington D.C.. 1940. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 178067 -- For Sale Civic Wars (ISBN:) Ryan, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 Berkeley: University of California, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. With remainder mark. DPL. Inventory # 101042 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1966. Inventory # 102025 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1966. Inventory # 102026 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1965. Inventory # 102027 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1965. Inventory # 102028 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1964. Inventory # 102029 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1964. Inventory # 102030 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1964. Inventory # 102031 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1964. Inventory # 102033 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1964. Inventory # 102034 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1969. Inventory # 102035 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1963. Inventory # 102036 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1969. Inventory # 102037 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1969. Inventory # 102038 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1962. Inventory # 102039 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1962. Inventory # 102041 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1962. Inventory # 102042 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1962. Inventory # 102043 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1962. Inventory # 102044 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1962. Inventory # 102045 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1962. Inventory # 102046 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1963. Inventory # 102047 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1963. Inventory # 102048 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1963. Inventory # 102049 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1963. Inventory # 102050 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1963. Inventory # 102051 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1963. Inventory # 102052 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1963. Inventory # 102053 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1963. Inventory # 102054 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1963. Inventory # 102055 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1969. Inventory # 102056 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1969. Inventory # 102057 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1969. Inventory # 102058 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1969. Inventory # 102059 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1969. Inventory # 102060 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1969. Inventory # 102061 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc. 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December 1972. Inventory # 101961 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1972. Inventory # 101962 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1972. Inventory # 101963 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope.October, 1972. Inventory # 101964 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1971. Inventory # 101965 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1972. Inventory # 101966 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1972. Inventory # 101967 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1972. Inventory # 101968 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1972. Inventory # 101969 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1972. Inventory # 101970 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1971. Inventory # 101971 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Augustl, 1971. Inventory # 101972 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1971. Inventory # 101973 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1971. Inventory # 101974 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1971. Inventory # 101975 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1970. Inventory # 101976 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1970. Inventory # 101977 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1970. Inventory # 101978 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1970. Inventory # 101979 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1970. Inventory # 101980 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1970. Inventory # 101981 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1970. Inventory # 101983 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1970. Inventory # 101984 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1969. Inventory # 101985 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1967. Inventory # 101986 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1967. Inventory # 101987 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1967. Inventory # 101988 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1967. Inventory # 101989 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1967. Inventory # 101990 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1968. Inventory # 101991 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1968. Inventory # 101992 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . al postmarked envelope. April, 1968*. Inventory # 101993 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1968. Inventory # 101994 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1968. Inventory # 101995 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1968. Inventory # 101996 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1968. Inventory # 101997 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1968. Inventory # 101998 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1968. Inventory # 101999 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1968. Inventory # 102000 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1966. Inventory # 102001 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1966. Inventory # 102002 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1966. Inventory # 102003 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1966. Inventory # 102004 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. October, 1966. Inventory # 102005 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1966. Inventory # 102006 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1966. Inventory # 102007 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1966. Inventory # 102008 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1967. Inventory # 102009 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1967. Inventory # 102010 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1967. Inventory # 102011 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1967. Inventory # 102012 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1964. Inventory # 102013 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1964. Inventory # 102014 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. January, 1964. Inventory # 102015 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. Feb., 1964. Inventory # 102016 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. April, 1965. Inventory # 102017 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. May, 1965. Inventory # 102018 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. June, 1965. Inventory # 102019 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. July, 1965. Inventory # 102020 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. August, 1965. Inventory # 102021 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. November, 1965. Inventory # 102023 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. In original postmarked envelope. December, 1965. Inventory # 102024 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. November, 1969. Inventory # 102062 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. August, 1969. Inventory # 102063 -- For Sale Civil War Times Illustrated (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Gettysburg: Historical Times, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Magazine. January, 1970. Inventory # 102064 -- For Sale Cold Mountain (ISBN:) Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117457 -- For Sale Colonial Furniture in America : The Illustrated History of a Great Period of Craftsmanship (ISBN:) Lockwood, Luke Vincent -- Price: US $25.00 Castle Books. New York, NY. 1951. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume I and Volume II Complete. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 155936 -- For Sale Commendations and Citations 111th Field Artillery, Actions Nov. 19-20 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original folder containing special orders, memorandums, commendations, weather reports, scenarios with complete with scores, performance reports, medical detachments, call back orders, and more. Pages in great shape, c. Inventory # 101563 -- For Sale Commerce of the Prairies (American Exploration and Travel Ser., Vol. 17) (ISBN:) Gregg, Josiah; Moorhead, Max L. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Red River. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116085 -- For Sale Companions on the Trail: A Literary Chronicle (ISBN:) Garland, Hamlin, Illustrated by Garland, Constance -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Macmillan Company, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109892 -- For Sale Comparative Frontiers : A Proposal for Studying the American West (ISBN:) Steffen, Jerome O. -- Price: US $6.50 Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118102 -- For Sale Compass of the Heart : A Novel of Discovery (ISBN:) Cogan, Priscilla -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123203 -- For Sale Confederates in the Attic : Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War (ISBN:) Horwitz, Tony -- Price: US $45.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Paperback Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121458 -- For Sale Conflict and Acculturation: Manuel Alvarez's 1842 Memorial (ISBN:) Chavez, Thomas E. -- Price: US $7.50 Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 2644 -- For Sale Conquest of the Country Northwest of the River Ohio 1778-83 (ISBN:) English, William Hayden -- Price: US $45.00 The Bowen-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. 1896. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 2 only. The book is badly worn on the head and tail of spine, all the edges are worn, the front cover is stained along the bottom, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169583 -- For Sale Consecrate Every Day: The Public Lives of Jewish American Women 1880-1980 (ISBN:) Sochen, June -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: Suny, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103548 -- For Sale Conservation Commission: State of New York, Sixteenth Annual Report For the Year 1924 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Albany: State of New York, 1924. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108115 -- For Sale Copley, Stuart, West in America and England (ISBN:) Copley, Stuart, West -- Price: US $4.50 Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121778 -- For Sale COR-AGO: A Lake Linden Medicine Company (ISBN:) Monette, Clarence J. And Smith, G. Walton -- Price: US $7.50 . United States of America. 1974. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very small, slight fading at lower corner of front cover otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187313 -- For Sale Craig's Brief History of Colorado for Teachers and Students (ISBN:) Craig, Katherine L. -- Price: US $25.00 The Welch-Haffner Printing Co.. Denver, CO. 1923. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing on head and tail of spine, mild bumping at fore edge corners, small surface tear at top fore edge on front cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172453 -- For Sale Crazy February : Death and Life in the Mayan Highlands of Mexico (ISBN:) Wilson, Carter -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118364 -- For Sale Custer : The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer (ISBN:) Wert, Jeffrey D. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117141 -- For Sale Cycles of Conquest: The Impact of Spain, Mexico, and the United States on the Indians of the Soutwest, 1533-1960 (ISBN:) Spicer, Edward H., Illustrated by fontana, Hazel -- Price: US $7.50 Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103498 -- For Sale DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON: A NOSTALGIC REMEMBRANCE OF OUR YESTERDAYS (ISBN:) Corbett, Ruth -- Price: US $15.00 New Jersey: A.S. Barnes, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121222 -- For Sale Deadly Musings : Violence & Verbal Form in American Fiction (ISBN:) Kowalewski, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110295 -- For Sale Death Song: Last of the Indian Wars (ISBN:0880296518) Weems, John Edward -- Price: US $9.50 Indian Head Books,U.S.. New York, NY. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine cocked, top edge of page block soiled, top and bottom edges lightly rubbed, jacket is lightly scuffed near rear fore-edge, light discoloration to top edges of inside flaps, encased in protective mylar jacket, otherwise clean internally and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170362 -- For Sale Detroit in Its World Setting: A Three Hundred Year Chronology, 1701-2001 (ISBN:0814328709) Poremba, David Lee (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Great Lakes Books. Brighton, Michigan, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Covers mildly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178071 -- For Sale Diaries of George Washington, July 1786-December 1789 Papers of George Washington (ISBN:0813908019) Washington, Dr. George -- Price: US $45.00 Univ of Virginia Pr. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 5. Jacket spine very lightly sunned, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172686 -- For Sale Diaries of George Washington: January 1790-December 1799 (ISBN:0813908078) Washington, Dr. George -- Price: US $45.00 Univ of Virginia Pr. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 6. Jacket spine sunned, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172685 -- For Sale Diaries of William Souder Hemsing (ISBN:) Hemsing, William Souder -- Price: US $25.00 Souderton, Pennsylvania: Indian Valley Printing, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. The entire diaries of William Souder Hemsing, detailing the daily events, historical data, and the life in Souderton, PN sectioned into 1885-1888, 1902-1906, 1918. With dagerrotypes of the Hemsing family after the text. B. Inventory # 100367 -- For Sale Disasters (ISBN:) Walker, John -- Price: US $12.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Follett Publishing Company, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123567 -- For Sale Discovery of Luray Caverns, Virginia (ISBN:093140200x) Gurnee, Russell H. -- Price: US $5.50 Gurnee. Closter, New Jersey. 1978. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾. The book is rubbed along all the edges, the top of the spine is torn, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169184 -- For Sale Distant Water : The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman (ISBN:) Warner, William W. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123576 -- For Sale Documenting Alaskan History: Guide to Federal Archives Relating to Alaska (ISBN:) Ulibarri, George S. -- Price: US $12.50 University of Alaska Press. Alaska. 1982. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172410 -- For Sale Don't Know Much about History : Everything You Need to Know about American History but Never Learned (ISBN:) Davis, Kenneth C. -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade / Lord John Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122937 -- For Sale Drake Manuscript: In the Pierpont Morgan Library, The (ISBN:) Drake, Sir Francis -- Price: US $19.50 London: Andre Deutsch, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 103186 -- For Sale Dublin and the Darsts (ISBN:) Darst, Jackson H. -- Price: US $25.00 Wilderness Road Regional Museum. Newbern, Virginia. 1992. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾. DPL.. Inventory # 169189 -- For Sale Dust Bowl Diary (ISBN:0803279132) Low, Ann M. -- Price: US $4.50 Bison Books. Lincoln, Nebraska. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Mulitple copies available. . Inventory # 173217 -- For Sale Earliest Years at Vassar (ISBN:) Wood, Frances A. -- Price: US $15.00 The Vassar College Press. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.. 1909. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and top edge of boards are mildly sunned. One picture is lose. Spine is cocked. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188371 -- For Sale Early Arizona : Prehistory to Civil War (ISBN:) Wagoner, Jay J. -- Price: US $6.50 Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120210 -- For Sale Ecos De Montana (ISBN:) Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Greenwich: Las Americas, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106521 -- For Sale Eighty Years' Progress of British North America' Showing the Wonderful Development of Its Natural Resources, By the Unbounded Energy and Enterprise on Its Inhabitants (ISBN:) Hind, H. (eds.) -- Price: US $75.00 Toronto: L. Stebbins, 1863. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound with most of spine and front cover. Pencil marks on front endpaper, light foxing.. Inventory # 107174 -- For Sale El Mar Canta Mi Sueno (ISBN:) Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Las Americas, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106520 -- For Sale Eliot's Biographical Dictionary (ISBN:) Eliot, John -- Price: US $150.00 Boston: Cushing and Appleton, 1809. . . Book condition: . . . . Full-Leather. Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105268 -- For Sale Empires in the Sun : The Rise of the New American West (ISBN:) Wiley, Peter; Gottlieb, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121120 -- For Sale Encyclopedia Of The Civil War (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118381 -- For Sale Entrepreneurs of the Old West (ISBN:) Dary, David, Napoletano, Al M. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.00 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121614 -- For Sale Etchings in an Hourglass (ISBN:) Simon, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Harper and Row, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115710 -- For Sale Fabuloua Bawd : The Story of Saratoga (ISBN:) Heimer, Mel -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's pencil marks erased from ffep, jacket corners rubbed with tiny bit of chipping, small closed tear at tail of spine, ow a presentable volume.. Inventory # 112298 -- For Sale Face of Robert E. Lee (ISBN:) Meredith, Roy -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117866 -- For Sale Facing the New World (ISBN:) Brilliant, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Prestel, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106469 -- For Sale Fads, Follies and Delusions of the American People (ISBN:) Sann, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Crown, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to A Pictorial story of madnesses, crazes and crowd phenomena. NF in NF dw. Inventory # 50938 -- For Sale Farewells (ISBN:) Bryan, William Lowe -- Price: US $65.00 [ Bloomington, IN ]: Indiana University Press, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117090 -- For Sale Fate of a Nation: American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes (ISBN:) Cumming, William P / Rankin, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00 London: Phaidon, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 122932 -- For Sale Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor (ISBN:) Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50 Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120195 -- For Sale Field Excursions: Plestocene, Devonian, Precambrian (ISBN:) Ehlers, George M. And Kesling, Robert V. -- Price: US $35.00 Michigan Basin Geological Society. East Lansing. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name written in pen on front cover. Mild blue staining on back cover. Small ink stain on page-block. Maps still attatched inside.. Inventory # 187364 -- For Sale Fighting Indian Warriors (ISBN:) Brininstool, E. A. -- Price: US $12.50 Bonanza Books. New York. . Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of page block lightly soiled, small chips from head of spine on jacket, some discoloration to edges of front jacket cover, otherwise interior is very clean and volume is in excellent condition.. Inventory # 170159 -- For Sale Final Report of the Ohio State Board of Centennial Managers to the General Assembly of the State of the State of Ohio (ISBN:) -- Price: US $65.00 Columbus: Nevins & Meyers, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Dark Brown Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109954 -- For Sale Fire in the Ashes - Europe in Mid-Century (ISBN:) White, Theodore H. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Sloane Associates, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123575 -- For Sale Fire in the Streets (ISBN:) Viorst, Milton -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110640 -- For Sale First Annual Ann Arbor Street Guide and Directory (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Washtenaw Street Guide. Ann Arbor, MI. 1953. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Moisture damage on spine starting at head and at upper, fore-edge corners, pages show evidence as well. Markings on front and back covers. Light wear at head and tail of spine. Very mild moisture damage along bottom edges. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188354 -- For Sale First Hundred Years,the (ISBN:) Perkin, Robert L. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Doubleday, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106989 -- For Sale Florence Lathrop Page : A Biography (ISBN:) Funigiello, Philip J. -- Price: US $9.50 Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118159 -- For Sale Following the Drum : A Glimpse of Frontier Life (ISBN:) Viele, Teresa G. -- Price: US $4.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121632 -- For Sale Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature: Quetzalcoatl, The Ritual of Condolence, Cuceb, The Night Chant (ISBN:) Bierhorst, John ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103487 -- For Sale Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges (ISBN:) Sturges, Preston -- Price: US $10.00 Berkeley: California, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103717 -- For Sale Four Pillars of Constitutionslism: The Organic Laws of the United States (ISBN:) Cox, Richard H. -- Price: US $6.50 Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106770 -- For Sale France and England : A Series of Historical Narratives : Part First (ISBN:) Parkman, Francis -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1865. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121039 -- For Sale Frederic Remington-Selected Letters (ISBN:) Remington, Frederic -- Price: US $17.50 New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102457 -- For Sale Freedom's Holy Light (ISBN:) Schneider, Richard H. -- Price: US $7.50 Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106809 -- For Sale From Frontier Folk to Factory Smoke: Michigan's First Century of Historical Fiction (ISBN:0932212506) Massie, Larry -- Price: US $5.50 Priscilla Pr. Allegan, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners and edges have some wear,. Inventory # 170988 -- For Sale From West To East : California and the Making of the American Mind (ISBN:) Schwartz, Stephen -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119104 -- For Sale Funk of Funk's Grove (ISBN:) Cavanagh, Helen M. -- Price: US $25.00 Pantagraph Printing Co.. Bloomington, IL. 1952. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Farmer, Legislator, Cattle King." Includes black and white illustrations and photos and one folding map. Minor shelfwear to jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169363 -- For Sale Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monograph of North American Mustelidae (ISBN:) Coues, Elliott -- Price: US $150.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106876 -- For Sale Gabriel Richard: Frontier Ambassador (ISBN:) Woodford, Frank B.; Hyma, Albert -- Price: US $49.50 Wayne State University Press. Detroit. 1958. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has small chip at tail of spine and at top fore edge on back cover, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172512 -- For Sale Garcilaso Inca De La Vega, an American Humanist (ISBN:) Anadon, Jose -- Price: US $9.50 Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paper Wrappers. Fine. A valuable collection for anyone interested in the history of Latin and South America. A tribute to Jose Durand, the scholar responsible for the renewed interest in the 16th century historian, Garcilaso Inca De La Vega.. Inventory # 100284 -- For Sale General Directory and Business Advertiser of the City of Chicago for the Year 1844 (ISBN:) Norris, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 Chicago: Ellis & Fergus, 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113367 -- For Sale German Feminism: Readings in Politics and Literature (ISBN:) Altbach, Edith Hoshino ed. -- Price: US $6.50 Albany: SUNY, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103544 -- For Sale Gold Dust (ISBN:) Jackson, Donald D. -- Price: US $4.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121621 -- For Sale Gordons' Loan (Paisley) Sixty Odd Years Ago (ISBN:) Gilmour, David -- Price: US $95.00 Alexander Gardner, 1881. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. Very Good First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102363 -- For Sale Grandpa Tells it Like it Was (ISBN:) Coffee, Arthur B. -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Vantage Press, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. From Coffee's own personal library. From childhood farm life in Michigan, to his service in World War I. Light wear at corners.. Inventory # 102264 -- For Sale Grant Takes Command (ISBN:) Catton, Bruce -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118416 -- For Sale Great Houses of America (ISBN:) Williams, Henry Lionel and Ottalie K. Williams -- Price: US $25.00 New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117752 -- For Sale Great Rebel: Che Guevara in Bolivia, The (ISBN:) Gonzalez, Luis J. & Salazar, Gustavo A. Sanchez -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Grove Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103038 -- For Sale Great Western Land Pirate: John A.Murrell in Legend and History (ISBN:0826203426) Penick, James L. -- Price: US $7.50 University of Missouri Press. Columbia, MO. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket sunned, bottom edge of front cover discolored, head of spine and top fore edge of back inside flap mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 173258 -- For Sale Guyana (ISBN:0944092411) Dunn, Katherine -- Price: US $35.00 Twin Palms Pub. Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Plastic Wrapper. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One of three-thousand copies. Tiny, dark speck on fore-edge page block. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188127 -- For Sale Hand Dance (ISBN:) Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $75.00 Black Sparrow, Santa Rosa, Ca., 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, one of 125 copies SIGNED by Coleman, fine in acetate dust wrapper. Her sixth book.. Inventory # 1319 -- For Sale Hand-Clasp of the East and West: A story of Pioneer Life on the western Slope of Colorado (ISBN:) Ripley, Henry and Martha -- Price: US $45.00 Williamson-Haffner Engraving & Printing Co.. Denver, CO. 1914. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine sunned, fore edge corners bumped, front inside hinge cracked, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172419 -- For Sale Handbook for Skippers (ISBN:) Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119767 -- For Sale Handbook of the Linguistic Geography of New England (ISBN:) Kurath, Hans -- Price: US $15.00 American Council of Learned Societies. Washington, D.C.. 1954. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. The book is faded along the spine and top edge, the head and tail of spine is worn, has previous owners inscription on the paste-down, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169194 -- For Sale Harlem Renaissance : Art of Black America (ISBN:) Campbell, Mary Schmidt (introduction by) ; Driskell, David ; Lewis, David Levering ; Ryan, Deborah Willis -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Studio Museum in Harlem / Abradale Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114956 -- For Sale Harlem Renaissance : Art of Black America (ISBN:) Campbell, Mary Schmidt (introduction by) ; Driskell, David ; Lewis, David Levering ; Ryan, Deborah Willis -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Studio Museum in Harlem / Abradale Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115062 -- For Sale Harper's Story Books (ISBN:) Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Good. Four Volume Set. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A series of narratives, dialogues, biographies, and tales for the instruction and entertainment of the young, embellished with numerous and beautiful engravings. Binding intact for all books e. Inventory # 101588 -- For Sale Have Faith in Massachusetts : A Collection of Speeches and Addresses (ISBN:) Coolidge, Calvin -- Price: US $125.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Second Enlarged Edition, First Printing. Small 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117412 -- For Sale Heads of Families: Second Census of the United States, 1800 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Vermont Historical Society, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106168 -- For Sale Henry Ford's Airport, and Other Aviation Interests 1909-1954 (ISBN:1882792076) Ocallaghan, Timothy J. -- Price: US $35.00 Proctor Publications. USA. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, small stain on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178092 -- For Sale Herald Volume 3 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Students of the Edison Institute. Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI. . Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. February 11, 1936 to February 11, 1937. Small surface tear on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Inventory # 178089 -- For Sale Herald Volume IX (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Students of the Edison Institute. Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top fore edge corner of front cover and small section of top fore edge water stained, a few small scuffs on front cover, top fore edge corners bumped, light sticker residue on front free endpaper, publisher's sticker on front paste-down endpaper, otherwis. Inventory # 178056 -- For Sale Herald Volume One (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Students of the Edison Institute. Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI. 1934. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Surface tears on front and back endpapers, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178090 -- For Sale Herald: Vol 2 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Students of the Edison Institute. Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI. 1935. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Page blocks mildly foxed, small surface tears on front endpapers, head of spine mildly cocked, fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178027 -- For Sale Herald: Volume X (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Students of the Edison Institute. Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. February 11, 1943 to January 28, 1944. Fore edge corners bumped, mild scuffing on front cover especially along top fore edge, back cover heavily scratched, small surface tear on front free endpaper and sticker on front paste-down, otherwise very good. Inventory # 178026 -- For Sale Herbert L. Fink, Graphic Artist (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103692 -- For Sale Herblock's State of the Union (ISBN:) Block, Herbert -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117024 -- For Sale Hermano Del Viento (ISBN:) Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 San Juan: Ediciones Juan Ponce De Leon, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106515 -- For Sale High Resolution : Critical Theory and the Problem of Literacy (ISBN:0195055039) Sussman, Henry -- Price: US $12.50 Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 171353 -- For Sale Hirshhorn: Museum And Sculpture Garden (ISBN:) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 4to. DPL Collection of 150 works of 20th century art from the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution. With commentary on the individual works by the museum's curators. Including an introductory essay by. Inventory # 104586 -- For Sale Historica Mackinac : The Historical, Picturesque and Legendary Features of Mackinac Country (2 Volume Set) (ISBN:) Wood, Edwin O. -- Price: US $295.00 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117221 -- For Sale Historical and Statistical Gazetteer of New York State (ISBN:) -- Price: US $195.00 Syracuse: R.P. Smith, 1860. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarter Calf. Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102369 -- For Sale History of Alpha Chi Omega, 1885-1948 (ISBN:) Elizabeth Rhodes Dalgliesh -- Price: US $15.00 Menasha: George Banta, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103911 -- For Sale History of American Costume (ISBN:) McClellan, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Steele, Sophie B and Trout, Cecil W -- Price: US $125.00 New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1942. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. With over 700 illustrations taken from rare photographs and documents concerning American costume from 1607 to 1870. Considered the authorative text on the subject at the time of publication. Four inch tear on front hinge,. Inventory # 101048 -- For Sale History of Detroit and Wayne County and Early Michigan: A Chronological Cyclopedia of the Past and Present (ISBN:) Farmer, Silas -- Price: US $95.00 Gale Research Company. Detroit. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178054 -- For Sale History of the Conquest of Peru; with a Priliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas (ISBN:) Prescott, William H. -- Price: US $45.00 New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1865. . . Book condition: . . . . Dark Brown Cloth. Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102292 -- For Sale History of the Incas (ISBN:080520248x) Metraux, Alfred -- Price: US $7.50 Schocken Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Edges rubbed, price on rear cover marked out, cover surfaces scuffed, top edge of page block lightly soiled, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition.. Inventory # 170409 -- For Sale HIstory of the Military Organizations of the States of Colorado 1860-1935 (ISBN:) Nankivell, John H. -- Price: US $195.00 The W.H. Kistler Stationery Co.. Denver, CO. 1935. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 172533 -- For Sale History of the Office of the Secretary of Defense : Strategy, Money, and the New Look, 1953- 1956 (ISBN:0160509483) Leighton, Richard M. -- Price: US $25.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 3 only. Head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172391 -- For Sale History of the University of Michigan (ISBN:) Farrand, Elizabeth M. -- Price: US $150.00 Register Publishing House. Ann Arbor, MI. 1885. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, two barely visable stains on back cover, a few smaller barely visable stains on front cover, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 172449 -- For Sale History of Washtenaw County, Michigan (ISBN:) -- Price: US $475.00 Chas. C. Chapman & Co.. Chicago. 1881. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some signs of wear on edges of boards, corners and at head and tail of spine. Light marks from rubbing on rear board. Some chipping towards top of title page and one small closed tear near the hinge of same page due to title page becoming detatched, now. Inventory # 187339 -- For Sale Hold on, Mr. President (ISBN:) Donaldson, Sam -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Random House, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116677 -- For Sale Holograph Manuscripts in the Kilmarnock Monument Museum, with Notes (ISBN:) Burns, Robert ; Sneddon, David (compiled & edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Kilmarnock, Scotland: D. Brown & Co. (Successors to James M'Kie), 1889. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117059 -- For Sale Homes and Gardens in Old Virginia (ISBN:) Massie, Susanne & Christian, Frances -- Price: US $15.00 J. W. Fergusson & Sons. Richmond. 1930. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾. DPL. The book is rubbed along all the edges, the head and tail of spine is bumped, the surface of the covers are rubbed, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169193 -- For Sale Homre Y Tierra (ISBN:) Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106780 -- For Sale I Hear America Talking : An Illustrated Treasury of American Words and Phrases (ISBN:) Flexner, Stuart B. -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & block-impressed decoration on front board. Profusely illustrated. 505pp. + iii.. Inventory # 122903 -- For Sale I Led Three Lives (ISBN:) Philback, Herbert A. -- Price: US $45.00 Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, New Yrok, NY, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo, SIGNED, corners rubbed, cover slightly discolored, dw clipped and torn at spine but intact, ow good condition.. Inv | ||||