![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Hunting in Finland (ISBN:) -- Price: US $85.00 Helsinki: Hunters' Central Organization, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 104414 -- For Sale Dark Horses (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Twin Palms Publishers, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oblong 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114510 -- For Sale Guide to the Insects of Connecticut Part III : The Hymenoptera, or Wasp-like Insects of Connecticut (ISBN:) -- Price: US $125.00 Hartford, CT: State Geological and Natural History Survey, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117097 -- For Sale Album for the Collection of the Birds of Birdville. (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 No publisher listed with no date. . . Book condition: . . . . Formal scrapbook of pasted-in color plates of birds. Good in pictorial paper wrappers, with color plate pasted on cover.. Inventory # 984 -- Sold The Parolour Menagerie Wherein are Exhibited in a Descriptive and Anecdotical Form, the Habits, the Resources, The Mysterious Instincts, of the More Interesting Portions of Animal Creation (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 John Hogg & Co.. London. 1865. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Front hinge repaired, corners have light wear, spine darkened, edges lightly rubbed, some small tears to head and tail of spine, top edge . Gilt design on spine and cover still very bright.. Inventory # 169349 -- For Sale The Parlour Menagerie (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 John Hogg & Co.. London. 1875. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "Where in are exhibited in a descriptive and anecdotical form, the habits, the resources, and the mysterious instincts, of the more interesting portions of animal creation. With upwards of three hundred wood engravings by Luke Clennell, William Harvey, an. Inventory # 169366 -- Sold Animals From Life (ISBN:) -- Price: US $55.00 Rand, McNally & CO. Chicago. 1900. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed and pages exposed, bottom fore edge rubbed and a few indentations, fore edge corners bumped, surface tear in spine near the top, light bubbling on back cover, some staining on front cover, vertical creases in front free endpaper, otherwise title still clear and very good . Inventory # 172121 -- For Sale The History and Origin of Horse Brasses (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Lewes: W.E. Baxter Limited, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Binding has been re-tapped, soiling to front and rear boards, spine starting.. Inventory # 121138 -- Sold The Lonsdale Library, Volume XXV : The Lonsdale Book of Sporting Records 1937 (ISBN:) Aberdale, Lord -- Price: US $35.00 J. B. Lippincott Company. New York. 1937. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With past records and results and many illustrations. Fore edges of boards a little faded, light rubbing to corners, prev. owner's name ffep.. Inventory # 169416 -- For Sale Bats: Shadows in the Night (ISBN:0517709198) Ackerman, Diane -- Price: US $9.50 Crown Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front cover slightly warped, bottom spine mildly cocked, one tiny surface tear on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has one chip on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 172148 -- For Sale The Catskills : An Illustrated Historical Guide with Gazetteer (ISBN:0823213005) Adams, Arthur G. -- Price: US $9.50 Fordham University Press. Bronx, NY, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tape residue on lower edge of dust jacket spine, spine is slightly sunned. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152582 -- Sold The Story of Elsa (ISBN:) Adamson, Joy -- Price: US $9.50 Pantheon Books. New York. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket spine sunned, tail of spine lightly chipped, small open tears along fore edges, head of spine and top fore edge of front cover have a few medium size open tears, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172615 -- For Sale Thrown-Away Child (ISBN:) Adcock, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Pocket Books, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104552 -- For Sale Impeccable Birdfeeding: How to Discourage Scuffling, Hull-Dropping, Seed-Throwing, Unmentionable Nuisances and Vulgar Chatter at Your Birdfeeder (ISBN:155652157x) Adler, Bill Jr. -- Price: US $4.50 Chicago Review Press, Incorporated. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Water spotting on top page block, small crease along top corner of front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172234 -- For Sale A Book of the Wilderness and Jungle (ISBN:) Aflalo, F.G., Illustrated by Caldwell, E.F. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Dodge Publishing Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119381 -- For Sale Mammoths, Sabertooths, and Hominids: 65 Million Years Of Mammalian Evolution in Europe (ISBN:0231116403) Agusti, Jordi; Anton, Mauricio; Augusti, Jordi -- Price: US $15.00 Columbia Univ Press. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A wealth of technical data on prehistoric European mammals, including many recreated life appearences of various animals.. Inventory # 164346 -- Sold The Birds of Nevada (ISBN:0962022101) Alcorn, J. R. -- Price: US $22.50 Fairview West Pub. Fairview West Publishing. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket top fore edge lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172297 -- For Sale Rare Breeds (ISBN:0821221256) Alderson, Lawrence -- Price: US $15.00 Bulfinch Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Front cover slightly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar cover. Inventory # 172117 -- Sold Notes on Some of the Rarer Birds of Massachusetts (ISBN:) Allen, J.A. -- Price: US $25.00 Essex Institute Press. Salem. 1869. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. From the American Naturalist, Vol. III. Previous owner's name on first inside page, large open tear on front cover, hinges of spine rubbed, back cover no longer attached to page block, fore edge corners chipped, fore edges of back cover chipped and rubbed, small surface tear at bottom of back cover, otherwise very good and in protective plastic cover. Inventory # 172205 -- For Sale Baboon Ecology: African Field Research (ISBN:0226016013) Altmann, Jeanne; Altmann, Stuart A. -- Price: US $12.50 The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1970. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue stain and line across front cover, slight water damage on left side and top of front cover, two tiny black spots also on front cover, scratches and slight discoloration on back cover, spine cocked, previous owner's stamp on top and bottom page block. Inventory # 172522 -- For Sale Birds Around the World: A Geographical Look at Evolution and Birds (ISBN:) Amadon, Dean -- Price: US $6.50 The Natural History Press. Garden City, New York. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heavy water spotting on top page block, head and tail of spine lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, spine sunned, head and tail of spine rubbed, back cover has two open tears, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172233 -- For Sale The Auk: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology (ISBN:) American Ornithologists' Union, The -- Price: US $6.50 The American Ornithologists' Union. Lancaster, PA. 1930. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Vol. XLVII, January 1930, No. 1. Bottom fore edge corner torn, head and tail of spine chipped, fore edge rubbed and chipped, page block moderately chipped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172203 -- For Sale Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mammals (ISBN:0671428055) Anderson, Sydney; Boitani, Luigi; Bartoli, Stefania -- Price: US $6.50 Fireside. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172646 -- For Sale Flight of the Condor: A Wildlife Exploration of the Andes (ISBN:0316039586) Andrews, Michael Alford -- Price: US $9.50 Little Brown & Co. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers slightly warped. otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge lightly chipped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172215 -- For Sale American Birds: Incorporating Audubon Field Notes (ISBN:) Arbib, Robert S. (ed) -- Price: US $12.50 National Audubon Society. New York. 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 28, Number 2, April 1974. Spine creased, fore edges rubbed, diagonal crease across front cover, scuffing on back cover, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172223 -- For Sale American Birds: Incorporating Audubon Field Notes (ISBN:) Arbib, Robert S. (ed) -- Price: US $7.50 The National Audubon Society. New York. 1971. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 25, Number2, April 1971. Slight rubbing on fore edges, small stain at bottom of back cover, very mild bumping at head and tail of spine, heavy water spotting on top page block, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172224 -- For Sale The Clearing (ISBN:) Arkin, Alan -- Price: US $7.50 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth spine w/ blue paper on boards, white lettering on spine.. Inventory # 122560 -- Sold Insecta Mundi: Journal of World Insect Systematics Volume 10, Nos. 1-4, Mar-Dec 1996 (ISBN:) Arnett, Ross H. (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Gainesville, FL: Center for Systematic Entymology, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Articles on Coleoptera, Dictyoptera, Diplopoda, Diptera, Homoptera, Hymenopetra, Lepidoptera, Pseudoscorpionida, and Psocoptera. Inventory # 100481 -- Sold Can You Make a Piggy Giggle? (ISBN:0525468811) Ashman, Linda -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158400 -- Sold The Life of Birds (ISBN:) Attenborough, David -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Must see photography if you're at all interested in birds. dw has two-inch long tear at tail of spine with creasing DPL. Inventory # 2959 -- Sold Audubon's Wildlife The Quadrueds of North America (ISBN:) Audubon, John J. -- Price: US $35.00 Longmeadow Press, Stamford 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Profusely illustrated in color and bw, unabridged with all the original material from John J. Audubon. A very handsome volume. Fine in Fine dw 4to.. Inventory # 3111 -- For Sale The Birds of America (ISBN:) Audubon, John James -- Price: US $5.50 Dover Publications. New York. 1967. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume One. Fore edges rubbed and mildly chipped, original price on front cover blotted with black marker, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 172235 -- For Sale The Plains of Passage (ISBN:) Auel, Jean M. -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102510 -- For Sale Reproduction in Mammals, Book 4: Reproductive Fitness (ISBN:0521319846) Austin, C.R.; Short, R.V. -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on top page block, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172614 -- For Sale Birds Of the World (ISBN:) Austin, Oliver L. Jr, Illustrated by Singer, Arthur -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Golden Press, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 105813 -- For Sale Book of British Birds (ISBN:0393083772) Automobile Association of England -- Price: US $25.00 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Heavy foxing on top page block, moderate foxing on front page block, light foxing on bottom page block, very slight discoloration on the top and bottom fore edges of the cover, otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped and slightly faded, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172122 -- For Sale Aviculture: A Journal for Lovers and Breeders of Foreign Aviary Birds (ISBN:) Aviculture Society of America, The -- Price: US $25.00 The Avicultral Society of America. Los Angeles. 1934. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume V, Series III, No. 1. September-October 1934. Head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172278 -- For Sale What Is My Cat Thinking?: The Essential Guide to Understanding Pet Behavior (ISBN:1571458697) Bailey, Gwen -- Price: US $9.50 Thunder Bay Press. San Diego, California, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 168935 -- Sold Danby and George (ISBN:) Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale American Land Birds (ISBN:) Ball, Alice E. -- Price: US $15.00 Tudor Publishing Co.. New York. 1937. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, small tear on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine heavily chipped and rubbed, fore edges rubbed and lightly chipped, some small surface tears along the spine, otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172127 -- For Sale Survivors: A New Vision of Endangered Wildlife (ISBN:) Balog, James -- Price: US $35.00 Harry N. Abrahms, New York 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to SIGNED by Balog w/inscr. Photographs and text by Balog. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3122 -- For Sale Nature's Camouflage (ISBN:) Banks, Edith -- Price: US $7.50 Chartwell Books, Inc.. New Jersey. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Light rubbing on bottom fore edge, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket has one tear near the head of the spine, a crease on the front inside flap, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172103 -- For Sale Common Michigan Birds (ISBN:) Barrows, Walter B. -- Price: US $6.50 State Superintendent of Public Instruction. East Lansing, MI. 1913. Book condition: Very Good. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A small pamphlet detailing common Michigan birds "with some notes on their habits." Fmr. owner's name is inside front cover, somewhat worn at the corners and stapled spine. Still very presentable condition.. Inventory # 152378 -- Sold Pheasants in Covert and Aviary (ISBN:) Barton, Frank Townend -- Price: US $15.00 John Long, Limited. London. . Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Water spotting on both covers, bumping on fore edges, hinge of spine cracked and peeling away from page block, rubbing and chipping on head and tail of spine, some pages loose from binding, foxing throughout the pages, previous owner's name and note on front free endpaper, otherwise title on cover still bright and good. . Inventory # 172152 -- For Sale The Eleventh Hour (ISBN:) Base, Graeme -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105826 -- For Sale Introduction to Finches and Softbills (ISBN:0876664230) Bates, Hank & Bob Busenbark -- Price: US $2.95 T.F.H. Publications, INC. Neptune, New Jersey. 1968. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges if spine rubbed, moderate scuffing on the front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172237 -- For Sale Finches and Soft-Billed Birds (ISBN:0876664214) Bates, Henr; Busenbark, Bob -- Price: US $12.50 T F H Publications, Incorporated. Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: 12.50. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small open tear on bottom fore edge, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172248 -- For Sale The World of the Golden Retriever: A Dog for All Seasons (ISBN:086622694x) Bauer, Nona Kilgore -- Price: US $35.00 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light stain near fore-edge of contents page. Lightly bumped near head of spine. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 187619 -- For Sale Puppy Stories (ISBN:) Beaudry, Evien G., Illustrated by Thorne, Diana -- Price: US $25.00 Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Prev. owner's pencil marks throughout. Edgewear, cover illustration still bright and mark-free.. Inventory # 107361 -- Sold The Birds of Tikal : An Annotated Checklist for Tikal National Park and Peten, Guatemala (W. L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Ser., No. 12) (ISBN:0890965188) Beavers, Randell A. -- Price: US $4.50 Texas A & M University Press. College Station, TX, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. A very presentable little volume.. Inventory # 152404 -- Sold Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America: A Completely New and Expanded Version of the Classic Work by F. H. Kortright (ISBN:0811705358) Bellrose, Frank Chapman -- Price: US $15.00 Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172243 -- For Sale Guinea Fowl of the World (ISBN:0947647201) Belshaw, R. H. Hastings -- Price: US $25.00 Nimrod Book Services. Hampshire, England. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Pages are starting to yellow at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152403 -- Sold Shark Trouble : True Stories and Lessons about the Sea (ISBN:) Benchley, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Random House, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119148 -- For Sale Rabbits: As a Hobby (ISBN:0866224173) Bennett, Bob -- Price: US $7.50 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges mildly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172629 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Flycatchers Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington. 1942. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.. Bulletin 179. Water spotting on top page block, chipping and a few open tears along fore edges, previous owner's stamp on backside of front cover, hinges pulling away from page block, otherwise near fine and protective plastic cover.. Inventory # 172227 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, and Their Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1950. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 197. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper, price mark in ink on back paste-down endpaper, head and tail of spine rubbed, otherwise fine and in protective plastic cover. Inventory # 172229 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 The United States Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1942. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Bulletin 179. Previous owner's label on title page, mild creasing around bottom corner of front cover, head of spine rubbed, top fore edge of front cover mildly rubbed, other fine and in protective plastic cover. Inventory # 172230 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1932. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 162. Top, right corner of front cover torn away, bottom corner creased,spine heavily torn leaving glue and page block exposed, otherwise very good and in protective plastic cover. . Inventory # 172231 -- For Sale Live Histories of North American Wild Fowl (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 Dover Publications. New York. . Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper of both volumes, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172242 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, and Their Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1950. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 197. Hinge of front cover torn at bottom, head and tail of spine rubbed, previous owner's name at top of front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172249 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, and Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Washington D.C.. 1968. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 237, Part 3. Spine sunned and wrinkled, head and tail slightly rubbed, mild creasing on back cover, fore edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on top of front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172256 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, and Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Washington D.C.. 1968. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 237, Part 2. Spine sunned, two scuff marks on back cover, previous owner's name on top of front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172257 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, and Allies (ISBN:) Bent, Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Washington D.C.. 1968. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 237, Part 1. Spine sunned and wrinkled, small stain on back cover, previous owner's name on top of front cover, fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172258 -- For Sale Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers (ISBN:) Bent. Arthur Cleveland -- Price: US $15.00 United States Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1953. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 203. Spine and top of front cover discolored, top fore edge of front cover lightly chipped, front fore edge of back cover chipped, otherwise fine . Inventory # 172244 -- For Sale Bird Study (ISBN:) Berger, Andrew J. -- Price: US $17.50 Dover Publications, INC. New York. 1961. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front hinge of spine rubbed, fore edges slightly rubbed, fore edge corners of back cover bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172238 -- For Sale Little Bird and the Moon Sandwich (ISBN:0517709619) Berkowitz, Linda; Wikler, Linda -- Price: US $8.50 Random House Childrens Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158374 -- Sold The Watercolours and drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Appprentices (ISBN:) Bewick, Thomas -- Price: US $125.00 MIT Press, Cambridge, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Two Volumes. First MIT Press edition. Iain Bain Provides an introduction as well as editorial notes. Includes both pencil sketches and transfered drawings with information on the materials and the process. VF in Slipcase.. Inventory # 1075 -- For Sale British Birds for Cages, Aviaries, and Exhibition (ISBN:) Birchley, Sumner W. -- Price: US $150.00 London: Sherrat & Hughes, 1909. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108235 -- For Sale Dog's Best Friend: Journey to the Roots of an Ancient Partnership (ISBN:) Birr, Ursula and Krakauer, Gerald, and Osiander, Daniela -- Price: US $9.50 Rochester: Park Street Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103428 -- For Sale The Home Life of American Birds (ISBN:) Blake, Grace R. -- Price: US $12.50 Privately Printed, No Location, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Quarto. Dustwrapper has chipping at head and tail of spine, edgewear, small hole in the middle of the spine, 1. Inventory # 2419 -- For Sale The Elephants (ISBN:) Blond, Georges -- Price: US $9.50 Andre Deutsch. London. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom of the front cover and most of the back cover lightly discolored, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges chipped and rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, open tear at bottom edge of back cover, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172477 -- For Sale The Feejee Mermaid : And Other Essays in Natural and Unnatural History (ISBN:0801436095) Bondeson, Jan -- Price: US $12.50 Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 154413 -- Sold The Nigerian Butterflies (ISBN:) Boorman, John; Roche, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Ibadan University Press. Nigeria. 1957. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Part 1: Papilionidae. Mild water spotting and discoloration, previous owner's name on top, right corner of front free endpaper, moderate staining near bottom of front cover, corner of front cover slightly creased, edges of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 172164 -- For Sale The Nigerian Butterflies (ISBN:) Boorman, John; Roche, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Ibadan University Press. Nigeria. 1961. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Part 6: Acraeidae. Previous owner's name on top, right corner of front free endpaper, mild rubbing on fore edge, scuffing and staining on front and back covers, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172165 -- For Sale A Bird Lover's Life List and Journal (ISBN:0821219936) Boston Museum of Fine Arts Staff; Boucher, Norman -- Price: US $12.50 Bulfinch Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, dust jacket is slightly chipped at top edge of spine. Otherwise beautiful condition.. Inventory # 152381 -- Sold Traveling with the Birds : A Book on Bird Migration (ISBN:) Boulton, Rudyerd, Illustrated by Weber, Walter Alois -- Price: US $12.50 Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120015 -- For Sale The Natural History of Mammals (ISBN:) Bourliere, Francois -- Price: US $7.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. New York. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Third Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slight indentation along bottom, back cover fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine rubbed and chipped, one chip extends from top, left corner of front cover diagonally to the middle of the front cover.. Inventory # 172624 -- For Sale The Winds of Altair (ISBN:052542945x) Bova, Ben -- Price: US $15.00 E P Dutton. New York. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The trials and adventures of a boy and a giant wolfcat that he controls remotely from a space station orbiting a wild planet. Faint foxing, possibly from dampness, to most areas of both covers, very slight wear to edges of jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163632 -- Sold Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise (ISBN:1559712104) Brandenburg, Jim -- Price: US $19.50 Northword Pr. Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine, Jacket in mylar cover. . Inventory # 172104 -- Sold Rex Brasher's Treasury of Birds Paintings (ISBN:) Brasher, Rex -- Price: US $35.00 Rowman and Littlefield. New York. 1967. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. 162 Paintings. Boards slightly warped, but not bad. Still a very great looking volume.. Inventory # 157940 -- Sold Truman Capote: Dear Heart, Old Buddy (ISBN:) Brinnin, John Malcolm -- Price: US $8.50 New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103869 -- For Sale Truman Capote: Dear Heart, Old Buddy (ISBN:) Brinnin, John Malcolm -- Price: US $8.50 New York: Delacorte, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Unflinching biography from one of Capote's dearest friends.. Inventory # 10672 -- Sold The Lonsdale Library : The Way of a Man with a Horse (ISBN:) Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00 Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.. London. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Over Ninety illustrations. Titles faded a bit, moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stain, prev. owner's name front paste-down.. Inventory # 169415 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library - Horsemanship : The Way of a Man with a Horse Volume 1 (ISBN:) Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $35.00 Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.. London. 1932. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DPL. Over Ninety illustrations. Title page foxed badly, only moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stains.. Inventory # 169418 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library: Horsemanship: The Way of a Man with a Horse (ISBN:) Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $0.00 Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.. London. 1932. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 1 of the Lonsdale Library. fore edge corners slightly bumped, staining on spine, mild staining on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172787 -- For Sale Before Barbed Wire : L. A. Huffman, Photographer on Horseback (ISBN:0517029421) Brown, Mark H. ; Felton, W. R. -- Price: US $15.00 Bramhall House. New York, NY. 1956. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154003 -- Sold Book! Book! Book (ISBN:0439135257) Bruss, Deborah -- Price: US $8.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158390 -- Sold Birds in Art: The Masters (ISBN:0945529058) Brynildson, Inga; Hagge, Woody; Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum -- Price: US $15.00 Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum. Wausau, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . Wide 4to. Works from contemporary fine artists incorporating birds and bird themes. Jacket scuffed on front and back panels, especially along hinge, bumped at spine ends.. Inventory # 161573 -- For Sale A Bibliography and Literature Review of Quarternary Entomology (ISBN:) Buckland, P. C. / Coope, G. R. -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: J. R. Collis, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111241 -- For Sale Summer of the Swans (ISBN:) Bundulis Ernstons, Emma L. -- Price: US $7.50 Central New Yorker Printing Division. New York. 1973. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild water spotting on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, spine sunned, mild rubbing and chipping along fore edges and head and tail of spine, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172265 -- For Sale Animal Behavior Communication (ISBN:1573351679) Burnie, David -- Price: US $3.50 Shooting Star Press Inc. New York. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172102 -- For Sale The Sex Life of Wild Animals: A North American Study (ISBN:) Burns, Eugene -- Price: US $7.50 Rinehart & Company, Inc.. New York. 1953. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket spine sunned, head of spine rubbed and torn, jacket also price clipped, otherwise fine,. Inventory # 172611 -- For Sale Jungle Tales of Tarzan (ISBN:) Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Price: US $95.00 A. C. McClurg & Co.. Chicago. 1919. Book condition: Very Good. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Further classic adventures of the mighty Tarzan. Boards buckled and slightly discolored from damp, front hinge loose, previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, cloth on spine a little scuffed and worn, otherwise fine in a fine facsimile jacket.. Inventory # 164262 -- Sold Rare and Elusive Birds of North America (ISBN:0789306387) Burt, William -- Price: US $19.50 Universe Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly rubbed, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172253 -- Sold A Field Guide to the Mammals: Field Marks of All Species Found North of Mexico (ISBN:) Burt, William H.; Grossenheider, Richard P. -- Price: US $9.50 Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price clipped, fore edges chipped and rubbed, hinges of spine rubbed, water spotting on front cover, spine and back front fore edge, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172619 -- For Sale Mammals (ISBN:0831769734) Burton, John -- Price: US $6.50 Gallery Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172609 -- For Sale Encyclopedia of Reptiles, Amphibians and Other Cold-Blooded Animals (ISBN:0706404580) Burton, Maurice -- Price: US $12.50 Smithmark Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Reprint. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Fore edge corners rubbed, bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, top and bottom of spine rubbed, spine lightly sunned, otherwise fine, jacket fore edge corners bumped with small tears along edges, top of the jacket spine chipped, back panel of jacket has some tears with some creasing and one tear is tape repaired, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover and otherwise near fine . Inventory # 172070 -- Sold Animal Courtship (ISBN:) Burton, Maurice -- Price: US $7.50 Frederick A. Praeger. New York. 1953. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on top and bottom page blocks, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172610 -- For Sale The Mating Game (ISBN:0517526328) Burton, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Outlet. Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Top and bottom fore edges sunned, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172112 -- For Sale The War Against the Seals (ISBN:) Busch, Briton Cooper -- Price: US $9.50 MCGill-Queen's University PressKingston and Montreal 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo A history of the North American seal fishery. Illustrated in bw throughout with photographs taken 1900-30. First 24 pages of chap. one misbound upside down ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3109 -- Sold Millie's Book : As Dictated to Barbara Bush (ISBN:0688040330) Bush, Mildred K.; Drew, Lisa (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Morrow/Avon. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Back cover of dust jacket is slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151620 -- Sold In the Wild (ISBN:064297442x) Butler, Harry -- Price: US $15.00 Australian Broadcasting Commission. Sydney. 1977. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped with some open tears, bottom of spine cocked otherwise fine. Inventory # 172098 -- For Sale Mammals of North America (ISBN:) Cahalane, Victor H. -- Price: US $15.00 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1961. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. MIld foxing beginning at the very edge of the top page block, very slight bumping at bottom fore edge corner, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges chipped and rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped with a few open tears, otherwise v. Inventory # 172627 -- For Sale Birds of Town and Village (ISBN:) Campbell, W.B. -- Price: US $25.00 Hamlyn, New York, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Ninth Impression. Paintings by Basil Ede. Beautiful paintings catch those birds you know and love doing the things they do. VF in Fine dw.. Inventory # 1087 -- For Sale Monarch of Deadman Bay: The Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear (ISBN:) Caras, Roger, Illustrated by France, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Autobiographical account of the Alaskan brown bear. Minor edgewear.. Inventory # 100911 -- For Sale The Verb to Bird: Sightings of an Avid Birder (ISBN:1589880013) Cashwell, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Paul Dry Books Inc. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 172251 -- For Sale Dinosaurs (ISBN:0517067250) Charman, Andrew -- Price: US $4.50 Derrydale. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tear in the hinge of the spine on at the top of the back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172334 -- For Sale The Rise of Birds : 225 Million Years of Evolution (ISBN:0801856159) Chatterjee, Sankar -- Price: US $19.50 Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is very slightly crinkled at the top edge of the spine, otherwise excellent condition.. Inventory # 152397 -- Sold Birds of the Lahontan Valley : A Guide to Nevada's Wetland Oasis (ISBN:) Chisholm, Graham; Neel, Larry A., Wolfe, Mimi Hoppe (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Reno, NV, U.S.A.: University of Nevada Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0874174791. DPL. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 116096 -- Sold Nature Fantasy in Australia (ISBN:) Chisolm, Alec H. -- Price: US $35.00 London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119177 -- For Sale Birds (ISBN:0600348113) Christie, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hamlyn. London. 1972. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Moderate bubbling on front cover, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, bottom fore edge rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, open tear on front and back cover near head of spine, large tear at bottom of back cover, fore edge corner rubbed, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 172193 -- For Sale Turtles (ISBN:0876662262) Church, Robert -- Price: US $2.50 T.F.H. Publications, INC. Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172414 -- For Sale Athlon: Essays on Paaeontology in Honour of Loris Shano Russell (ISBN:) Churcher, C.S. ed. -- Price: US $18.50 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102907 -- For Sale The Primate Anthology: Essays on Primate Behavior, Ecology, and Conservation from Natural History (ISBN:0136138454) Ciochon, Russell L.; Nisbett, Richard A.; Strier, Karen B.; Nash, Stephen D. -- Price: US $7.50 Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners slightly bumped, small punctures at top fore edge corner of front cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172467 -- Sold Great Wings and Small: Birds Stories of Our Day (ISBN:) Clarke, Frances E. (comp.) -- Price: US $9.50 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1940. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild rubbing of head and tail of spine, two small indentations on top fore edge, previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper, spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges heavily rubbed and chipped, spine sunned, head and tail chipped,. Inventory # 172260 -- For Sale Capote: A Biography (ISBN:) Clarke, Gerald -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Ballantine, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Insanely popular biography of the author of Breakfast at Tiffany's, and In Cold Blood.. Inventory # 10673 -- Sold Capote: A Biography (ISBN:) Clarke, Gerald -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Ballantine, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Insanely popular biography of the author of Breakfast at Tiffany's, and In Cold Blood.. Inventory # 10674 -- Sold Capote: A Biography (ISBN:) Clarke, Gerald -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Insanely popular biography of the author of Breakfast at Tiffany's, and In Cold Blood.. Inventory # 103870 -- Sold Capote: A Biography (ISBN:) Clarke, Gerald -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Insanely popular biography of the author of Breakfast at Tiffany's, and In Cold Blood.. Inventory # 103871 -- Sold Birds of Los Angeles: Including Santa Barbara, Ventura and Orange Counties (ISBN:1551051044) Clarke, Herbert; Fisher, Chris C -- Price: US $4.50 Lone Pine Pub. Auburn, Washington, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners very mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172261 -- For Sale Easy Pick Card (ISBN:) Clegg, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 Peter Clegg, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106934 -- For Sale The Sight (ISBN:) Clement-Davies, David -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0525467238. Only very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 119146 -- Sold Burmese Pythons (ISBN:0793802636) Coborn -- Price: US $6.50 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One small surface tear on top of spine near back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172367 -- For Sale The Guide to Owning an Australian Python (ISBN:079382057x) Coborn, John -- Price: US $5.50 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small red stain on top page block, hinges of spine lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge corner creased, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172375 -- For Sale Nantucket (ISBN:0670504114) Coffin, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Viking Press. . 1971. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Boards a littel dirty, jacket has worn corners, head and atail of spine worn, top edge back panel has two inch tear with some creasing.. Inventory # 159456 -- Sold The Age of Reptiles (ISBN:0486293777) Colbert, Edwin H. -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Pubns. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slight bumping at tail of spine, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172377 -- Sold The Sociological Method: An Introduction to the Science of Sociology (ISBN:052868115x) Cole, Stephen -- Price: US $5.00 Rand McNally Pub Co. . 1980. Book condition: Fine. . Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160451 -- Sold Nest Building and Bird Behavior (ISBN:0691083592) Collias, Nicholas E.; Collias, Elsie C. -- Price: US $8.50 Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fmr. owner's name stamped on half-title page, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152384 -- Sold Basic Training for Horses: English and Western (ISBN:0385262388) Collier, Gaydell M.; Prince, Eleanor F. -- Price: US $9.50 Doubleday. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners slightly bumped, two large creases across front cover, mild rubbing at head and tail and hinge of spine, small chip on bottom fore edge of front cover, two small stains near title on front cover, otherwise good.. Inventory # 172761 -- For Sale Complete Field Guide to American Wildlife: East, Central and North (ISBN:) Collins, Jr., Henry Hill -- Price: US $7.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1959. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of both covers and spine faded, inside hinge cracked, vertical crease down the middle of back cover, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172108 -- Sold Working Animals (ISBN:) Cooke, Jean -- Price: US $7.50 Chartwell Books, Inc.. New Jersey. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cover warped, some slight rubbing at bottom fore edge and corner, otherwise fine. Jacket has open tear at head of spine, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 172125 -- For Sale Lions 'n' Tigers 'n' Everything (ISBN:) Cooper, Courtney Ryley -- Price: US $15.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1924. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker residue ffep, spine cocked, corners have some wear, covers a little soiled.. Inventory # 158769 -- Sold Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monograph of North American Mustelidae (ISBN:) Coues, Elliott -- Price: US $150.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106876 -- For Sale Agapanthus Hum and Major Bark (ISBN:0399233229) Cowley, Joy -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158362 -- Sold Track of the Grizzly (ISBN:) Craighead, Frank C., Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117139 -- For Sale The Life Story of Beasts (ISBN:) Daglish, Eric Fitch -- Price: US $45.00 London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Prev. owner's booklabel on ffep. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 107834 -- For Sale Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories (ISBN:) Danielson, Richard E. -- Price: US $35.00 The Derrydale Press. New York. 1938. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. High-spirited, rather humorous stories and advice about fox hunting and the sporting life. This copy # 339 of 1250. Spine and top edge of rear board sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine with many unopened gatherings.. Inventory # 169356 -- For Sale Wild Life of Britain (ISBN:) Darling, F. Fraser -- Price: US $9.50 Collins. London. 1948. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket hinges lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172642 -- For Sale A Herd of Red Deer: A Study in Animal Behaviour (ISBN:) Darling, F. Fraser -- Price: US $9.50 Oxford University Press. London. 1956. Book condition: Near Fine. . Corrected Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine and top fore edge of front cover heavily sunned, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172655 -- For Sale Nests and Eggs of North American Birds (ISBN:) Davie, Oliver -- Price: US $15.00 The Landon Press. Columbus. 1898. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Water staining on both covers, slight bubbling on back cover, head and tail of spine chipped, fore edge corners bumped, bottom fore edge rubbed, inside of front cover bubbling, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172259 -- Sold Whale War (ISBN:0888945485) Day, David -- Price: US $7.50 Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild bumping at fore edge corners, small light creases on front cover near bottom right corner, sticker remnants on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172701 -- For Sale The General Care and Maintenance of White's Tree Frogs and White-Lipped Tree Frogs (ISBN:) De Vosjoli, Philippe -- Price: US $4.50 Advanced Vivarium Systems. Lakeside, CA. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172368 -- For Sale The General Care and Maintenance of Green Water Dragons, Sailfin Lizards and Basilisks (ISBN:1882770145) De Vosjoli, Philippe -- Price: US $4.50 Advanced Vivarium Systems. Lakeside, CA. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker on top, right corner of front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172369 -- For Sale True Chameleons, Part II: Notes on Popular Species (ISBN:1882770056) De Vosjoli, Philippe -- Price: US $4.50 Advanced Vivarium Systems. Lakeside, CA. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172370 -- For Sale Leopard Geckos (ISBN:1882770080) De Vosjoli, Philippe -- Price: US $4.50 Advanced Vivarium Systems. Lakeside, CA. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Crease at top right corner of front cover, mild blue staining on front cover, perhaps water damage, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172371 -- For Sale Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes (ISBN:0801838339) De Waal, Frans -- Price: US $7.50 Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172484 -- For Sale Peacemaking among Primates (ISBN:) De Waal, Frans B. -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0674659201. Price-clipped dust jacket. A highly presentable edition.. Inventory # 117874 -- Sold The Ghost Of Cutler Creek (ISBN:0374380589) Defelice, Cynthia C. -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174681 -- For Sale Checklist of the Birds of Thailand (ISBN:) Deignan, Herbert G. -- Price: US $7.50 United States Government Printing Office. Washington. 1963. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bulletin 226. Water spotting on top page block, one faded stamp and one previous owner stamp on front cover's top, right corner, some mild rubbing at bottom fore edge corners, tail of spine rubbed, spine creased, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172226 -- For Sale Systema Avium Rossicarum (Catalogue Critiques Des Oiseaux De l'U.R.S.S.) (ISBN:) Dementiev, Georges P. -- Price: US $75.00 Paris: L'Oiseau et La Revue Francaise D'Ornithologie, 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Volume 1: Accipitres, Striges, Passeres. . Professionally rebound in red cloth with gilt titles, original wrappers were not bound in. Gorgeous color plates.. Inventory # 107131 -- For Sale Snake-Hunters' Holiday : Tropical Adventures in Search of Bats and the Bushmaster (ISBN:) Ditmars, Raymond L. ; Bridges, William -- Price: US $25.00 D. Appleton-Century Company. New York / London. 1935. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth. Foxing to endpapers, spine and corners slightly bumped. Parts of library labels still present on back endpapers, library number on spine. A very scarce title in very presentable condition.. Inventory # 156015 -- Sold The Bird-Life of London (ISBN:) Dixon, Charles -- Price: US $35.00 London: William Heinemann, 1909. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103208 -- For Sale The Parrot in Health and Illness, An owners Guide (ISBN:) Doane, Bonnie Munro -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Howell Book House, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. Inventory # 1031 -- Sold The Life of the Birds (ISBN:) Dorst, Jean -- Price: US $75.00 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . 2 Vols, illus in bw diagrams and photos. Translated by I.C.J. Galbraith. Covers anatomy to migration -- everything you wanted to know about birds in two volumes. Both NF in NF price clipped dw. 8vo. Inventory # 3110 -- For Sale Insects of the Great Lakes Region (Great Lakes Environment Ser.) (ISBN:0472065157) Dunn, Gary A. -- Price: US $8.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Very Good. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are bent from reading, otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 152373 -- Sold Durkheimian Sociology: Cultural Studies (ISBN:0521396476) Durkheim, Emile ; Alexander, Jeffrey C. -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners rubbed, top edge has some spotting.. Inventory # 160447 -- Sold Some Tales of Mother Earth and Her Children (ISBN:) Duston, Nettie M., Musso, Laurie D. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50 Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.: Megan's World, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0961015020. Volume Two only. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 117438 -- Sold The Fish In Room 11 (ISBN:0439579759) Dyer, Heather -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174674 -- For Sale Birds of Field and Shore: Grassland and Shoreline Birds of Eastern North America (ISBN:0811726991) Eastman, John -- Price: US $9.50 Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172255 -- For Sale Birds of New York (2 Volumes) (ISBN:) Eaton, Elon Howard -- Price: US $125.00 Albany: University of the State of New York, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3482 -- For Sale The Owls of North America (ISBN:051765380x) Eckert, Allan -- Price: US $25.00 Weathervane Books. New York. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Front and back covers slightly warped, tear on front fore edge, mild foxing on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172189 -- For Sale The Animal Mall (ISBN:0803719841) Edens, Cooper; Lane, Daniel -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158384 -- Sold Muldoon (ISBN:0786803606) Edwards, Pamela Duncan -- Price: US $8.50 Disney Pr. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158352 -- Sold Eliot's Ark (ISBN:) Eliot, Sonny, Illustrated by Herzog, Charles III -- Price: US $19.50 Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Children's book about the wonders of the animal kingdom written by Sonny Eliot, weathercaster from Detroit. SIGNED by both Eliot and Herzog. With partial dw and newspaper cli. Inventory # 101494 -- Sold The Living World of Audubon (ISBN:0448124599) Elman, Robert -- Price: US $19.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edge corners are bumped, head and tail of spine are slightly bumped, previous owner's name and booklabel, on top and bottom of front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edge corners, as well as head and tail of spine rubbed, spine and part of back cover badly sunned and has some staining, back panel bottom edge has a small chip and a closed tear with some creasing, otherwise fine and with a mylar cover. Inventory # 172080 -- For Sale The Cat Hall of Fame (ISBN:) Epstein, Terri, Illustrated by Roth, Roger -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Birch Lane Books, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Imaginary portraits and profiles of the most famous felines throughout history, including William Shakespurr, Napawlean, and Pablo Picatso.. Inventory # 101582 -- Sold Treasury of North American Birdlore (ISBN:0839783728) Eriksson, Paul S.; Pistorius Alan (eds) -- Price: US $15.00 Paul s Eriksson. Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, one chip at bottom fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172270 -- For Sale The Great Horned Owl and Its Prey in North-Central United States (ISBN:) Errington, Paul L.; Hamerstrom, Frances; Hamerstrom, Jr., F.N. -- Price: US $25.00 . Ames, Iowa. 1940. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name and some notes in ink on front cover, 2 faded stamps on front cover as well, spine rubbed and cracked, otherwise fine and in protective plastic cover . Inventory # 172206 -- For Sale Coastal Waterbird Colonies: Maine to Virginia, 1977 (ISBN:) Erwin, Michael; Korschgen, Carl E. -- Price: US $19.50 U.S Department of the Interior. Washington D.C.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some mild bumping at head and tail of spines, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172188 -- For Sale The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock (ISBN:) Evers, Alf -- Price: US $25.00 Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Revised and Updated Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable copy. 831 pages.. Inventory # 119528 -- Sold Endangered and Threatened Wildlife of Michigan (ISBN:) Evers, David C. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Printed Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0472103679. DPL.. Inventory # 116124 -- Sold Insect Adventures (ISBN:) Fabre, J. Henri; Hasbrouck, Louise Seymour -- Price: US $25.00 Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1917. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Selections from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques' retold for young people by Louise Seymour Hasbrouck. 'Discarded' stamp on ffep, but no other visible library markings. The corners and head and tail of spine. Inventory # 169333 -- Sold The Life and Love of the Insect (ISBN:) Fabre, J. Henry -- Price: US $45.00 London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's pencil marks front paste-down, corners bumped with light wear, head and tail of spine have a few small chips, spine faded, insect designs on front cover and spine still broght and. Inventory # 121122 -- Sold The Mixed-Up Tooth Fairy (ISBN:0439356091) Faulkner, Keith -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158375 -- Sold The Super Handicapping System (ISBN:) Feldman, Ken -- Price: US $25.00 Encino: Ken Feldman, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 26 pages with 5 pages of results graphing. Minor wear. With Special conversation about handicapping by Harvey Brody and Special interview conducted by Harvey Brody with Ken Feldman paper printouts laid. Inventory # 106936 -- Sold The Wingless Crow: Essays from the "Thornapples" Column (ISBN:1558212337) Fergus, Charles -- Price: US $7.50 Lyons Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158794 -- Sold A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago (Comstock Ser.) (ISBN:0801497922) Ffrench, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Slightly bent at the corners, covers slightly scuffed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154361 -- Sold A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago (Comstock Ser.) (ISBN:0801497922) Ffrench, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Last few pages or so have some faint waterstaining that had some red dye bleed into the pages. Otherwise presentable and useful volume.. Inventory # 154746 -- Sold A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago (Comstock Ser.) (ISBN:0801497922) Ffrench, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable and useful volume.. Inventory # 155924 -- Sold The Tale of the Horse (ISBN:) Field, Walter L. -- Price: US $9.50 LEHR Book Venture. Santa Fe Springs, CA. 1977. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Endpapers are missing, dust jacket has a few small tears at the corners and spine. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153539 -- Sold Handbook on Animal Assisted Therapy (ISBN:0122564758) Fine, Aubrey H. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Elsevier Science & Technology Books. Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153509 -- Sold Coturnix Quail: Anatomy and Histology, The (ISBN:) Fitzgerald, Theodore C. -- Price: US $9.50 Ames: Iowa State, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103664 -- For Sale The Coturnix Quail : Anatomy and Histology (ISBN:081380356x) Fitzgerald, Theodore C. -- Price: US $9.95 Iowa State Press. Ames, IA, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152396 -- Sold Living With Killer Bees: The Story of the Africanized Bee Invasion (ISBN:0932551122) Flakus, Greg -- Price: US $7.50 Quick Amer Archives. Oakland, California, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. All about the spread of the dangerous Africanized bee.. Inventory # 163368 -- Sold Animals and Their Colors: Camouflage, Warning Coloration, Courtship and Territorial Display, Mimicry (ISBN:0517514893) Fogden, Patricia; Fogden, Michael -- Price: US $15.00 Crown Publishers. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1974. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom of spine slightly cocked, previous owner's name on top, right corner of front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket has slight rubbing at fore edges, some bumping on head and tail of spine, edges and hinges along spine dirty, otherwise fine and with a mylar cover. Inventory # 172096 -- For Sale Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States (ISBN:) Forbush, Edward Howe -- Price: US $250.00 Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine. Three Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107934 -- For Sale Natural History of the Birds of Eastern and Central North America (ISBN:) Forbush, Edward Howe; May, John Bichard -- Price: US $35.00 Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1939. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges rubbed, bottom edges worn, small indentation to fore edge of page block, corners slightly bumped, head and tail of spine bumped, a few small spots of discoloration on back cover, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges chipped with some open tears, head and tail of spine chipped, spine creased and worn, hinge of front cover creased, price-clipped, otherwise good in mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 172081 -- For Sale Laboratory Animal Husbandry : Ethology, Welfare, and Experimental Variables (ISBN:) Fox, Michael W. -- Price: US $9.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0887061389. Tail of spine bumped with a few tears.. Inventory # 118234 -- Sold The Grand Design: Form and Colour in Animals (ISBN:0133625745) Foy, Sally;Oxford Scientific Films -- Price: US $12.50 Prentice-Hall. . 1983. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners bumped. Brown paper stuck to the fore-edge of the front and back and sticker partially riemoved on the head of the free paper. Top and bottom stamped. Small closed tear on lower front corner of jacket. Old sticker that wonl't come off on spin. Inventory # 187250 -- For Sale Boas and Other Non-Venomous Snakes (ISBN:0866228268) Frank -- Price: US $6.50 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine cocked, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172378 -- Sold Jill's Dogs (ISBN:1566405262) Freedman, Jill -- Price: US $12.50 Pomegranate. Petaluna, California, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Light mark on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge mildly bumped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176080 -- Sold Guide to Birds of Trinidad & Tobago (ISBN:) French -- Price: US $25.00 Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. ISBN:0713635185. DPL. Inventory # 110456 -- Sold Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 50: The Birds of North and Middle America (ISBN:) Friedmann, Herbert -- Price: US $45.00 U.S. Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1950. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Part XI. Hinge of front cover cracked and tearing away from page block, top fore edge of front cover slightly chipped, fore edge of back cover chipped, due to the uneven cut on the page block some pages chipped, previous owner's name on top, right corner of front cover, otherwise near fine and in protective plastic cover . Inventory # 172199 -- For Sale Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 50: The Birds of North and Middle America (ISBN:) Friedmann, Herbert -- Price: US $45.00 U.S. Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1950. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Part XI. Mild creasing at corner of front cover, due to uneven page block some pages chipped, otherwise fine and in protective plastic cover. . Inventory # 172200 -- For Sale Waterfowl in Australia (ISBN:) Frith, H.J. -- Price: US $25.00 East-West Center Press. Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.. 1967. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper, bottom fore edge slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, mild chipping at head of spine and top fore edges, tape on top edge of back and front covers covering tears, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172269 -- For Sale Pictorial Life of Andrew Jackson (ISBN:) Frost, John -- Price: US $35.00 Wm. Jas. Hamersley. Hartford. 1846. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jackson's adventurous life story, embellished by engravings. Ornamentally stamped boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Scuffing and wear to boards, corners, and spine ends, hinges starting, leather on spine panel beginning to chip, detatched or torn in so. Inventory # 169387 -- For Sale Here Come Poppy and Max (ISBN:0316603465) Gardiner, Lindsey -- Price: US $8.50 Little Brown & Company. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158347 -- Sold When Poppy and Max Grow Up (ISBN:0316603422) Gardiner, Lindsey -- Price: US $8.50 Little Brown & Co. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158403 -- Sold Crocodiles and Alligators (ISBN:0816021740) Garnett, Stephen -- Price: US $17.50 Checkmark Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Jacket in mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 172126 -- For Sale The Thick-Billed Murres of Prince Leopold Island : A Study of the Breeding Ecology of a Colonial High Arctic Seabird (ISBN:0660108577) Gaston, A. J. ; Nettleship, D. N. -- Price: US $25.00 Canadian Government Publishing. Ottawa, ON, Canada. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152395 -- Sold Whales, a Celebration (ISBN:0316305103) Gatenby, Greg -- Price: US $19.50 Little, Brown. Boston. 1983. Book condition: Good. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heavy foxing along top and bottom fore edges and top page block, tail of spine heavily torn (perhaps chewed by dog), small sticky stain on front free endpaper, "Not for resale" stamp on top page block, otherwise good. Jacket tail of spine heavily torn and. Inventory # 172690 -- For Sale Birds of Oregon: States and Distribution (ISBN:0963776517) Gilligan, Jeff -- Price: US $12.50 Cinclus Publications. McMinnville, OR. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tape at tail of spine, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172263 -- For Sale Dinosaur Dictionary (ISBN:0517455897) Glut, Donald F. -- Price: US $8.50 Random House Value Pub. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild water staining at top edge of front cover, water staining also to the top corner of the page block, large bump at fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Jacket has large tear on fore edge of back cover, price clipped, mild rubbing and water stainin. Inventory # 172333 -- For Sale In the Shadow of Man (ISBN:0395331455) Goodall, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Houghton Mifflin. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine . Inventory # 172602 -- Sold Amsterdamer Beitrage Zur Neueren Germanistik, Band 43--1998: Literatur Und Okologie (ISBN:) Goodbody, Axel (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Chapters in English and German. Head of spine bumped.. Inventory # 106974 -- Sold The Total Penguin (ISBN:0139250417) Gorman, James -- Price: US $15.00 Prentice Hall Direct. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172195 -- Sold Snakes (ISBN:) Greene, Harry W. -- Price: US $35.00 Berkeley: California, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105746 -- For Sale A Guide to the Birds of India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives (ISBN:0691006873) Grimmett, Richard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very presentable volume.. Inventory # 150494 -- Sold The Book of Lazarus (ISBN:) Grossman, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Normal, IL: Fiction Collection Two, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105410 -- For Sale Cululative Index to the National Geographic Magazine 1899 To 1934, Inclusive (ISBN:) Grosvenor, Gilbert -- Price: US $19.50 National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C.. 1935. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's name and booklabel, front over and next 140 pages have some waterstaining, edges of pages foxed a bit, whatever was in empty sleeve missing.. Inventory # 159445 -- Sold Max-O-Narr: A Modern Fable (ISBN:0964966603) Guerra, Lynne -- Price: US $15.00 T Green Pr. Aspen, Colorado, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed by author on first free end page. Previous owner's signature on opposite page from title page. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187731 -- For Sale The Horse in Horseracing (ISBN:) Gursten, Nat -- Price: US $9.50 Royal Publications. Detroit. 1953. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild rubbing on bottom fore edge and corners, previous owner's stamp on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges rubbed and mildly chipped, tail of spine chipped, head of spine heavily rubbed with open tears leading to the back and. Inventory # 172760 -- For Sale A Little Pigeon Toad (ISBN:0671666592) Gwynne, Fred -- Price: US $45.00 Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed "To Monica and Angela!" with a great picture of a cat drawn by Fred Gwynne. Corners and spine are slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153538 -- Sold Animal Gardens or Zoos Around the World (ISBN:0941062503) Hahn, Emily -- Price: US $7.50 Tuttle Pub. North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket spine sunned, large chips in head of spine, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Inventory # 172648 -- For Sale Animal Attractions: Nature on Display in American Zoos (ISBN:0691059926) Hanson, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 Princeton Univ Press. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Marked lightly with pen, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172647 -- Sold Of Kinkajous, Capybaras, Horned Beetles, Seladangs : And the Oddest and Most Wonderful Mammals, Insects, Birds, and Other Plants of Our World (ISBN:0060922680) Hanson, Jeanne; Morrison, Deane -- Price: US $6.50 HarperTrade. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Pages somewhat yellowed at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154425 -- Sold Peregrine Falcon in Greenland: Observing an Endangered Species, The (ISBN:) Harris, James T. -- Price: US $6.00 Columbia: Missouri Pacific Lines, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117853 -- For Sale The Backyard Bird Watcher (ISBN:0671226649) Harrison, George -- Price: US $5.50 Simon and Schuster. . 1979. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Lightly marked, head of spine cocked, bottom fore edge corner rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172250 -- Sold Care and Training of the Trotter and Pacer (ISBN:) Harrison, James C. -- Price: US $19.50 The United States Trotting Association. Ohio. 1968. Book condition: Very Good. Poor. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Moderate staining on all page blocks, front cover slightly warped, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise very good. Jacket heavily scuffed, heavy chipping and rubbing along fore edges, head and tail of spine chipped and openly torn, open tear in midd. Inventory # 172782 -- For Sale Patrick Comes to Puttyville and Other Stories (ISBN:) Hayes, Geoffrey -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Harper and Row, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117100 -- For Sale Your Reptile Pet (ISBN:9679211004) Headstrom, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 David McKay Company. New York. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small black spot on bottom page block, mild foxing on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, large open tear on back cover at top fore edge, otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172416 -- For Sale Adam's Task : Calling Animals by Name (ISBN:0394542142) Hearne, Vicki -- Price: US $9.50 Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154424 -- Sold Adam's Task: Calling Animals By Name (ISBN:0394755308) Hearne, Vicki -- Price: US $6.50 Vintage Books. Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Many pages dog-eared, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172661 -- For Sale Adam's Task : Calling Animals by Name (ISBN:0394542142) Hearne, Vicki -- Price: US $9.50 Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly worn at the corners and spine, top edge of page block a little stained and dirty, otherwise near fine in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 173357 -- For Sale A Guide to Eastern Hawk Watching (ISBN:0271012226) Heintzelman, Donald S. -- Price: US $3.50 Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park, PA, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on title page, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172241 -- Sold A Manual for Bird Watching in the Americas (ISBN:087663336x) Heintzelman, Donald S. -- Price: US $8.50 Universe Books. New York. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Near FIne. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has open tear at top of back cover, head of spine chipped, spine sunned, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172264 -- For Sale Modoc: The True Story of the Greatest Elephant That Ever Lived (ISBN:0060182571) Helfer, Ralph -- Price: US $12.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172475 -- Sold Birds at Home (ISBN:) Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by Abbott, Jacob Bates -- Price: US $12.50 Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1942. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120014 -- For Sale Anatomie Und Flugbiologie Der Vogel (ISBN:) Herzog, Karl -- Price: US $7.50 Gustav Fischer Verlag. Stuttgart. 1968. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine sunned, water spot on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172267 -- Sold The Lovebird: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (ISBN:0876054300) Higdon, Pam; Higdon, Pamela L. -- Price: US $6.50 Howell Book House. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small open tear at head of spine on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172300 -- For Sale Hill Country (ISBN:) Hill, Gene -- Price: US $65.00 E P Dutton. New York. 1978. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Highly entertaining anecdotes and excellent drawings of outdoor adventure and relaxation. Special slipcased version limited to 1000 copies printed for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Number 836, SIGNED by both Gene Hill and the president of the. Inventory # 164216 -- Sold Vanishing Tracks: Four Years Among the Snow Leopards of Nepal (ISBN:0241128277) HIllard, Darla -- Price: US $9.50 Elm Tree Books. London. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black marks on top and bottom page blocks, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172623 -- For Sale The Book of the Spider: A Compendium of Arachno-Facts and Eight-Legged Lore (ISBN:0380730758) Hillyard, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Avon Books. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172172 -- Sold Essay on the Insects and Diseases Injurious to the Wheat Crops (ISBN:) Hind, A.Y. -- Price: US $65.00 Toronto: Lovell & Gibson, 1857. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107256 -- For Sale Magnificent Voyagers: Waterfowl of North America (ISBN:0934738378) Hochbaum, H. Albert -- Price: US $15.00 Thomasson-Grant. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172144 -- For Sale The Mink Book (ISBN:) Hodgson, Robert G. -- Price: US $9.50 . Toronto. 1945. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail and front hinge of spine rubbed lightly, two light black marks on back cover, mild scuffing on back cover, spine cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172637 -- For Sale Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With (ISBN:0195202058) Holme, Bryan -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front cover warped, bottom fore edge rubbed, top fore edge corner and head of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine Jacket bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, with tear near head of spine, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 172110 -- For Sale Up From The Ape (ISBN:) Hooton, Earnest A. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Macmillan Co. 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some small water spots and a two-inch crease on the front cover. Letters faded on the spine. Corners slightly worn and several corners bumped. Owner's sticker on front paste-down en. Inventory # 117966 -- Sold Racing Days (ISBN:) Horenstein, Henry and Boyd, Brendan -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Viking, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106937 -- For Sale Maia: A Dinosaur Grows Up (ISBN:0894715526) Horner, John R. -- Price: US $19.50 Courage Books. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. . Inventory # 172351 -- For Sale Moose (ISBN:0877014949) Hoshino, Michio -- Price: US $7.50 Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. First 13 pages wrinkled and waved due to water damage, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172654 -- For Sale Eric Hosking's Birds: Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife (ISBN:0720714842) Hosking, Eric; MacDonnell, Kevin -- Price: US $12.50 Pelham Books. London. 1979. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, top right corner, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 172143 -- For Sale North American Fauna No. 56: Revision of the North American Ground Squirrels with a Classification of the North American Sciuridae (ISBN:) Howell, Arthur H. -- Price: US $15.00 U.S Government Printing Office. Washington D.C.. 1938. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. No. 56, April 1938. Top two inches of front free endpaper cut off, previous owner's stamp on top, bottom and front page block and front free endpaper, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, mild rubbing on bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172636 -- For Sale Little Folks Book of Nature (ISBN:) Hunter, Hiram -- Price: US $15.00 George Sully & Company. New York. 1922. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is slightly sunned. Mild foxing at beginning and end pages. Slight stain on back board. Cracked at front hinge, still attatched. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187913 -- For Sale The Magic Stone (ISBN:) Ibongia, John M. And Dobrin, M. -- Price: US $9.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Myths and stories from Africa. Stapled wraps a little worn, previous library stamp on title page, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163220 -- Sold Alabama Birds (ISBN:0817317015) Imhof, Thomas A. -- Price: US $19.50 Univ of Alabama Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly rubbed otherwise fine, jacket in mylar cover. Inventory # 172084 -- Sold Living with the Animals (ISBN:) Indiana, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0571198503. DPL. Inventory # 109657 -- For Sale White Egret (ISBN:0877015236) Itoh, Shingi -- Price: US $12.50 Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Very Good. . . Wide 8vo. Lots of elegent photos of this lovely bird, wraps moderately worn and scuffed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162112 -- Sold Feathered Wings: A Study of the Flight of Birds (ISBN:) Jack, Anthony -- Price: US $7.50 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. London. 1953. Book condition: Fine. Near FIne. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price clipped, spine sunned, open tears along fore edges, head and tail of spine torn, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172272 -- For Sale Big Jack: The Story of a Horse (ISBN:) Jackson, Gabrielle -- Price: US $45.00 New York: J.F. Taylor & COmpany, 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103319 -- For Sale Bitds of North America Studer's Popular Ornithology (ISBN:) Jasper, Theodore -- Price: US $350.00 Jacob H. Studer & Co.. New York. 1881. Book condition: Fair. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Upwards of SEVEN HUNDRED different species and varieties, comprising all that are known to exist on this Continent, are represented on the ONE HUNDRED and NINETEEN CRAYON PLATES, artistically drawn and colored from Nature..." Including also a. Inventory # 160884 -- Sold Among the Water-Fowl (ISBN:) Job, Herbert K. -- Price: US $9.50 Doubleday, Page & CO. New York. 1903. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Crayon on front cover, a few small stains on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172279 -- For Sale Cormorants, Darters, and Pelicans of the World (ISBN:) Johnsgard, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington and London 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First Edition. Two Parts including comparative biology and species accounts. NF no dw DPL. Inventory # 51195 -- For Sale Guide to Mammals of the Plains States (ISBN:) Jones, J. Knox, Jr.; Armstrong, David M.; Choate, Jerry R. -- Price: US $7.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121607 -- For Sale Animal Illustrated, 1550-1900 : From the Collections of the New York Public Library (ISBN:) Kastner, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0810919079.. Inventory # 119272 -- Sold Between Pets and People: The Importance of Animal Companionship (ISBN:0399127755) Katcher, Aaron; Beck, Alan -- Price: US $7.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A "P" stamped on the bottom page block, small indentations in the bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge lightly rubbed and chipped, tape on top fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172612 -- For Sale The Horse: Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling (ISBN:) Kays, D.J. -- Price: US $7.50 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1961. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine heavily sunned, moderate water damage along edges of both covers, otherwise very good. Inventory # 172770 -- For Sale Pet Show (ISBN:0670035041) Keats, Ezra Jack -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158367 -- Sold Chico and Dan (ISBN:) Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117431 -- For Sale Rescue! (ISBN:) Kelleher, Victor -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117441 -- For Sale Blabber Mouse (ISBN:0525467424) Kelley, True -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158322 -- Sold The Professional Keeper's Guide to Bullsnakes, Pine Snakes & Gopher Snakes: A Guide to the Snakes of the Genus Pituophis (ISBN:) Kelly, Kenneth -- Price: US $4.50 A Reptile News Press. Aurora, CO, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172373 -- For Sale African Pygmy Hedgehogs As Your New Pet (ISBN:0793801923) Kelsey-Wood, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Tfh Pubns Inc. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 172665 -- Sold Flight Strategies of Migrating Hawks (ISBN:0226431673) Kerlinger, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152390 -- Sold Elements of Comparative Zoology (ISBN:) Kingsley, J. S. -- Price: US $7.50 Henry Holt & Company. New York. 1899. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Endpapers have heavy pencil inscr. ramdom pencil markings throughout, corners worn, boards rubbed.. Inventory # 159411 -- Sold Bird Egg Feather Nest (ISBN:0002554569) Koch, Maryjo -- Price: US $19.50 Collins Pub San Francisco. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's inscr. ffep. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 163806 -- Sold The California Condor (ISBN:) Koford, Carl B. -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Publications. New York. 1953. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine sunned, open tear at top corner of front cover, lamination of back cover peeling, spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 172254 -- For Sale The Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America (ISBN:) Kortright, Francis H. -- Price: US $25.00 The American Wildlife Institute. Washington D.C.. 1943. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper and stamp on bottom of free endpaper and title page, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172299 -- For Sale The Voice of the Infinite in the Small: Re-Visioning the Insect-Human Connection (ISBN:1570629595) Lauck, Joanne E. -- Price: US $7.50 Shambhala Pubns. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . First Shambhala Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172168 -- Sold The Voice of the Infinite in the Small : Revisioning the Insect-Human Connection (The New Millennium Library) (ISBN:0926524496) Lauck, Joanne E.; Crissey, Brian L. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Granite Publishing, LLC. Columbus, NC, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Corners very slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152370 -- Sold Mustang Roundup (ISBN:) Laune, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1964. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine sunned, moderate foxing on top page block, mild discoloration around edges of both covers, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, top fore edge corner mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172785 -- For Sale This Little Chick (ISBN:0763617164) Lawrence, John -- Price: US $8.50 Candlewick Pr. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158394 -- Sold Owls: The Silent Flyers (ISBN:1552091465) Lawrence, R.D. -- Price: US $15.00 Firefly Books Ltd. Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 172266 -- Sold Functional Anatomy of the Mammal (ISBN:) Leach, W. James -- Price: US $9.50 McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York. 1952. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Marked mostly in pencil, very little in pen, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172666 -- For Sale Mr. Chas & Lisa Sue Meet the Pandas (ISBN:) Lebowitz, Fran, Graves, Michael (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0679860525. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 117442 -- Sold Can Animals and Machines Be Persons? : A Dialogue (ISBN:0872200027) Leiber, Justin -- Price: US $4.50 Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is sunned, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154815 -- Sold The Dog in British Poetry (ISBN:0811842460) Leonard, R. Maynard -- Price: US $7.50 Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front free endpaper removed, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 171399 -- Sold K Is for Kitten (ISBN:0399235639) Leopold, Niki Clark -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158393 -- Sold How Many Spots Does a Leopard Have?: And Other Tales (ISBN:0590419722) Lester, Julius -- Price: US $12.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners rubbed a bit. . Inventory # 160066 -- Sold The Pigeon (ISBN:) Levi, Wendell Mitchell -- Price: US $45.00 The R. L. Bryan Company. Columbia. 1945. Book condition: Good. . Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some heavy foxing to boards and endpapers, not so much to interior pages, corners have light wear, thee is a faint damp stain to the center of the fore edge page block, a small indentation and stain to bottom edge of pages.. Inventory # 169404 -- Sold Grasper (ISBN:094183185x) Lewis, Paul Owen -- Price: US $8.50 Pub Group West. Berkley, California, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158328 -- Sold Man and Dolphin (ISBN:) Lilly, John C. -- Price: US $9.50 Doubleday & Company. Garden City, New York. 1961. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Moderate water staining on front cover, mild water staining on back cover, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, previous owner's name and note on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172689 -- For Sale Apes, Men and Language (ISBN:) Linden, Eugene -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0841503435. 304 pages.. Inventory # 118071 -- Sold The Bicentennial of John James Audubon (ISBN:) Lindsey, Alton A. -- Price: US $9.00 Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102980 -- For Sale Insects of the World (ISBN:07037953x) Linsenmaier, Walter -- Price: US $25.00 McGraw - Hill Book Company. New York. 1972. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased and torn along all the edges, otherwise is good in mylar.. Inventory # 169604 -- Sold Be a Better Horseman (ISBN:) Littauer, Capt. Vladimir S. -- Price: US $45.00 The Derrydale Press. New York. 1941. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1 of 1500 copies. The book has previous owners inscription on the paste down, the head and tail of spine is worn, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169627 -- For Sale Team Penning (ISBN:0911647244) Livingston, Phil -- Price: US $9.50 Western Horseman. Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very mild water spotting on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172778 -- For Sale Bee Hunting: A Book of Valuable Information for Bee Hunters--Tell How to Line Bees to trees, Ect. (ISBN:) Lockard, John R. -- Price: US $25.00 Columbus: A. R. Harding, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. A tiny booklet with 13 chapters on stalking, watering, and keeping bees. Includes lots of information on where to look and when, improved methods and baits. A very unique guide for the time.. Inventory # 104014 -- Sold Ways of Wood Folk (ISBN:) Long, William J. -- Price: US $7.50 Ginn and Company. Boston. 1902. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's name and inscr. boards worn and rubbed at corners, some faint staining to top half of front cover, cloth of spine very rubbed, light foxing, a few pages have some tears, rear endpaper ton in half and laid-in, hinges cracked at endpapers.. Inventory # 159405 -- Sold Lessons from the Wolverine (ISBN:) Lopez, Barry, Pohrt, Tom (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0820319279. An excellent copy signed by the illustrator on the title page.. Inventory # 119395 -- Sold Why Sex Matters: A Darwinian Look at Human Behavior (ISBN:0691028958) Low, Bobbi S. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton University Press. Woodstock, United Kingdom. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild discoloration along bottom edge of front cover, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine slightly bumped, top and front fore edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 172946 -- For Sale Vertebrates of Arizona with Major Sectio | ||||