![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Descriptive catalogue of the Bension Collection of Sephardic Manuscripts and Texts (ISBN:) Aranov, Saul I. -- Price: US $9.50 Edmonton, AB, Canada: University of Alberta Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119704 -- For Sale Annual Review of Anthropology, Vol. 15, 1986 (ISBN:) Siegel, Bernard, Beals, Alan, and Tyler, Stephen, Editors -- Price: US $25.00 Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103795 -- For Sale Atlas of Ancient Archaeology (ISBN:) Hawkes, Jacquetta (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: RO. Name and date on front end paper. RO. Inventory # 3737 -- For Sale Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26, Kathlament Texts (ISBN:) Boas, Franz -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good Copy/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Focusing on the myths and talesPages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, rear cover bent and creased down center, prev. owner's inscr and stamp, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106646 -- For Sale Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum New Zealand (ISBN:) Green, J.R. -- Price: US $75.00 Oxford University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Grey Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Portfolio. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3686 -- For Sale Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1889-90 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 ffice, 1891". . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107018 -- For Sale Equestrian Bridle-Harness Ornaments : Ivories from Nimrod (1949-1963) Fascicule I Part 2 (ISBN:) Orchard, J. J. -- Price: US $29.50 The British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 119985 -- For Sale Ex Horreo (ISBN:) Van Beek, B.L. and R.W. Brandt (eds.) -- Price: US $19.50 Universiteit Van Amsterdam, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117730 -- For Sale Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 5 : C-Group, Pan Grave and Kerma Remains at Adindan Cemeteries T, K, U and J (Nubian Expedition of the University of Chicago Ser., Vol. V) (ISBN:) Williams, Bruce B. -- Price: US $25.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119696 -- For Sale Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 6 : New Kingdom Remains from Cemeteries R, V, S, and W at Qustul and Cemetery K at Adindan (Nubian Expedition of the University of Chicago Ser., Vol. VI) (ISBN:) Williams, Bruce B. -- Price: US $35.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119703 -- For Sale Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 7 : Twenty-Fifth Dynasty and Napatan Remains at Qustul Cemeteries W and V (Nubian Expedition Ser., Vol. 7) (ISBN:) Williams, Bruce B. -- Price: US $12.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119697 -- For Sale Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 8 : Meroitic Remains from Qustul Cemetery Q, Ballana Cemetery B, and a Ballana Settlement (Set) (Nubian Expedition Ser., Vol. 8) (ISBN:) Williams, Bruce B. -- Price: US $75.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119702 -- For Sale Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 9 : Noubadian X-Group Remains from Royal Complexes in Cemeteries Q and 219 and from Private Cemeteries Q, R, V, W, B, J and M at Qustul and Ballana (Nubian Expedition Ser., Vol. 9) (ISBN:) Williams, Bruce B. -- Price: US $29.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119701 -- For Sale Fourteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1892-93 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $150.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Two Volume Set. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Howes W571, Rittenhouse 653. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some stains and wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106641 -- For Sale Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882-83 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107020 -- For Sale Gilded Dinosaur: The Fossil War Between E.D. Cope and O.C. Marsh and the Rise of American Science (ISBN:0609807056) Jaffe, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Three Rivers Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172304 -- For Sale Handbook to the Palace of Minos at Knossos With Its Dependencies, A (ISBN:) Pendlebury, J.D.S. -- Price: US $45.00 London: Macmillan, 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103308 -- For Sale Ife in the History of West African Sculpture (ISBN:) Willett, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117172 -- For Sale Illustrated Dictionary of Bible Life and Times (ISBN:0895779870) -- Price: US $15.00 Readers Digest Assn. Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176627 -- For Sale Integrative Paths to the Past : Paleoanthropological Advances in Honor of F. Clark Howell (Advances in Human Evolution Ser.) (ISBN:) Ciochon, Russell L.; Corruccini, Robert S. -- Price: US $55.00 Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 110391 -- For Sale Making Silent Stones Speak : Human Evolution and the Dawn of Technology (ISBN:) Schick, Kathy D.; Toth, Nicholas -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118281 -- For Sale Maya, the Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization (ISBN:0670803871) Gallenkamp, Charles; Albuquerque Museum -- Price: US $15.00 Viking. New York. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Third Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine slightly cocked, very light rubbing to tail of spine, front flap has been price-clipped, rubbing to edges, corners and head of spine wrinkled with small chips, surface very lightly scuffed, otherwise internally clean and in great condition.. Inventory # 170394 -- For Sale Perspectives on the Southeast : Linguistics, Archaeology, and Ethnohistory (Southern Anthropological Society Proceedings Ser., No. 27) (ISBN:) Kwachka, Patricia B. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117810 -- For Sale Primitive Concepts of Disease (ISBN:) Clements, Forrest E. -- Price: US $35.00 University of California Press. Berkeley, CA. 1932. Book condition: Very Good. . First Separate Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Offprint, first edition. Sunned and worn along spine. Small red stain at bottom of front cover. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188353 -- For Sale Pursuit of the Ancient Maya : Some Archaeologists of Yesterday (ISBN:) Brunhouse, Robert L. -- Price: US $12.50 Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition / Review Copy. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117624 -- For Sale Rock Art of Africa (ISBN:) Ritchie, Carson I. -- Price: US $19.50 Stamford, CT, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114259 -- For Sale Samothrace : The Temenos (Vol. 5) (ISBN:) Spittle, Denys; Lehmann, Phyllis W. -- Price: US $39.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119699 -- For Sale Sculpture I, 1952-1967 (Isthmia Ser.) (ISBN:) Sturgeon, Mary C. -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Cream Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111727 -- For Sale Sculpture I, 1952-1967 (Isthmia Ser.) (ISBN:) Sturgeon, Mary C. -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1987. . . Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 171680 -- For Sale Sixteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1894-95 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $65.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107021 -- For Sale South-Eastern Caria and the Lyco-Carian Borderland (ISBN:) Roos, Paavo -- Price: US $55.00 . Goteborg, Sweden. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to fore-edges, small stain on front cover, edges sunned, light crease to bottom corner on rear cover, internally clean and in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170590 -- For Sale Splendors of the Past: Lost Cities of the Ancient World (ISBN:) Carswell, John, et Al.l -- Price: US $15.00 The National Geographic Society, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117965 -- For Sale Studies of Shang Archaeology: Selected Papers from the International Conference on Shang Civilization (ISBN:) Chang, K.C. (ed.) -- Price: US $20.00 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO. Inventory # 3716 -- For Sale The Cave Beneath the Sea : Paleolithic Images at Cosquer (ISBN:) Clottes, Jean; Courtin, Jean; Garner, Marilyn (translator) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123055 -- For Sale The Creative Explosion (ISBN:) Pfeiffer, John E. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118198 -- For Sale The George Catlin Book of American Indians (ISBN:) Catlin, George and Hassrick, Royal B. -- Price: US $50.00 New York: Watson-Guptill, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106830 -- For Sale The Red-Figure Pottery (Corinth Ser.) (ISBN:) Herbert, Sharon -- Price: US $12.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111732 -- For Sale The Sanctuary of Demeter & Kore, the Roman Pottery & Lamps (Corinth Ser.) (ISBN:) Slane, Kathleen W. -- Price: US $25.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111738 -- For Sale The Star Lake Archaeological Project : Anthropology of a Headwaters Area of Chaco Wash, New Mexico (Publications in Archaeology) (ISBN:) Nelson, Ben A. (editor); Wait, Walter K. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. ISBN:0809309491. DPL A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 118247 -- For Sale The Turin Shroud Is Genuine: The Irrefutable Evidence (ISBN:0285632019) Hoare, Rodney -- Price: US $9.50 Souvenir Pr Ltd. U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176846 -- For Sale The Walhalla Plateau (ISBN:) Schwartz, Douglas and Kepp, Jane and Chapman, Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Santa Fe: School of American Research, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3653 -- For Sale The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: myself in the Water (ISBN:0874744415) Fowler, Don D.; Hillers, John K. -- Price: US $15.00 Smithsonian Institution Press. Utah. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top page block foxed, small bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176106 -- For Sale Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, corners have some wear, spine has tiny scratches, usual ex-lib. markings, front cover has some small piece of paper dried to it, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106643 -- For Sale Thirty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1911-12 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $125.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106796 -- For Sale Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-08 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $95.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, usual ex-lib. markings, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106642 -- For Sale Unkar Delta (ISBN:) Schwartz, Douglas and Chapman, Richard and Kepp, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Santa Fe: School of American Research, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3654 -- For Sale Unlocking the Secrets of the Shroud (ISBN:088347395x) Lavoie, Gilbert R. M.D. -- Price: US $7.50 Thomas More. Allen, Texas. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176891 -- For Sale Voyagers to the New World (ISBN:) Davies, Nigel -- Price: US $12.50 New York: William Morrow, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117883 -- For Sale World Prehistory : A New Outline (ISBN:) Clark, Grahame -- Price: US $12.50 London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123605 -- For Sale |
||||