![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Studies in the History of Art (ISBN:) -- Price: US $95.00 Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103225 -- For Sale Herbert L. Fink, Graphic Artist (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103692 -- For Sale Hirshhorn: Museum And Sculpture Garden (ISBN:) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 4to. DPL Collection of 150 works of 20th century art from the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution. With commentary on the individual works by the museum's curators. Including an introductory essay by. Inventory # 104586 -- For Sale Architecture Annual 1996 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Munich: Prestel, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 192 pages. Illustrated. Over 40 works and projects by todays leading builders.. Inventory # 106278 -- For Sale Magnum's Women Photographers: Magna Brava (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Munich: Prestel, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106323 -- For Sale Kinder-Children Postcard Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106736 -- For Sale La Guilande Des Annees : Images D'hier et Pages D'aujourd 'hui (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 France: , 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107847 -- For Sale The Law and the Prophets : The Inspiring Story of Man's Search for Moral and Ethical Values Drawn from the Old Testament and Told Through Over 130 Great Masterpieces of Religious Art (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Blue cloth w/ glit lettering on spine, gilt decorations on front board. 194 illustrations, including 173 in full color.Tail of spine very lightly sunned otherwise Near Fine--corners sharp, text clean--in Near Fine du. Inventory # 113197 -- Sold Fantastic and Imaginative Works By Russian Artists (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116286 -- For Sale Masterpieces from the Boston Museum (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116311 -- Sold Compilation of Works of Art and Other Objects in the United States Capitol :Prepared By the Architect of the Capitol Under the Direction of the Joint Committee on the Library (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116313 -- Sold From Poussin to Matisse : The Russian Taste for French Painting: A Loan Exhibition from the USSR (U. S. S. R. Loan Exhibition Ser.) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Art Institute of Chicago, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116331 -- For Sale The Marmottan Museum (ISBN:) -- Price: US $8.50 Paris: BeauxArts Magazine, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall.. Inventory # 116385 -- Sold Corporate Showcase Eleven (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116790 -- For Sale A Selection of Etchings By John Sloan From the Philadelphia Museum of Art (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118034 -- For Sale The Heritage of Ages (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3571 -- For Sale Schickedanz Albert 1846-1915 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Kiallitas a Szepmuveszeti Muzeumban, Budapest 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Small 4to Millennial moments for the past and future. Fine in Pictorial paper wrappers. Inventory # 51074 -- For Sale Paris-Paris 1937-1957 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 51110 -- For Sale Realismus 1919-1939 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. 546 pages. Front cover creased. VG in pictorial boards, no dw. Inventory # 51121 -- For Sale Carnegie International, November 5, 1988-January 22, 1989 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 201 pages. Catalogue of exhibition held Nov. 5 through Jan 22. Foreward by Phillip M. Johnson. Essays. NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51158 -- For Sale Carnegie International, November 5, 1988-January 22, 1989 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 150 pages. Smaller catalogue of exhibition held Nov. 5 through Jan 22. Foreward by Phillip M. Johnson. Essays. NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51159 -- For Sale Louve Paris (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Newsweek, Inc.. New York. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169586 -- For Sale The States of "Theory" : History, Art and Critical Discourse (Irvine Studies in the Humanities) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0231070861. Some light sunning at top edge of cloth cover. Very light crease at top edge of jacket. Text clean. 316 pages.. Inventory # 119324 -- Sold African Masks: Can You Spot the Leopard? (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL The most bizarre and amazing African Masks. From the Adventures in Art series for all ages. Great for anyone who wants a fast and fun description of the art and artist. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106283 -- Sold Sister Wendy's Story of Chrsitmas (ISBN:) -- Price: US $5.50 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Sister Wendy guides you through the Scenes of Christmas. From the Adventures in Art series for all ages. Great for anyone who wants a fast and fun description of the art and artist. Multiple copies ava. Inventory # 106289 -- Sold It is. : A Magazine for Abstract Art : No. 5 : Spring 1960 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Second Half Publishing, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. No. 5 of six issues. The magazine of the American abstract expressionist movement in the late 50s. The cover is a color reproduction of Milton Resnick, "1". With color reproductions of Norman Bluh. Inventory # 113748 -- Sold Pintura : La Galeria Tretiakov Moscu (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Leningrad: Editorial de Artes Aurora, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116437 -- Sold Prints by Redon and the Nabis (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Flint Institue, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Description and listing of some of the works of the artists group by that name.. Inventory # 120552 -- Sold Sister Wendy's Story of Chrsitmas (ISBN:) -- Price: US $5.50 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Sister Wendy guides you through the Scenes of Christmas. From the Adventures in Art series for all ages. Great for anyone who wants a fast and fun description of the art and artist. Multiple copies ava. Inventory # 152319 -- Sold Alice Neel (ISBN:0876331398) -- Price: US $25.00 Philadelphia Museum of Art. Philadelphia. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Lengthy exibition catalogue published in connection with the Alice Neel retrospective at the Philadelphia Museum of Art in 2000. Includes interviews, biographical information, and many color plates of the intimate and sometimes disquieting portraits as p. Inventory # 160624 -- Sold Republic of Panama : Iberian-American Exhibition at Sevilla 1929 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bound in dark brown wraps with bright illustrations and titles, held in string. Corners have some rubbing, small tear at tail of spine, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187252 -- For Sale Ackermann Und Partner: Buildings and Projects (ISBN:) Ackermann and Partners -- Price: US $25.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 320 pages with 588 illustrations, 290 in color. Munich architects Ackermann and Partners showcase their works from 1978-1998. Very small closed tear at head of spine ow an excellent volume.. Inventory # 106267 -- For Sale The Roman Stamp : Frame and Facade in Some Forms of Neo-Classicism (ISBN:) Adams, Robert M. -- Price: US $12.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118773 -- For Sale The Arts & Crafts Movement (ISBN:) Adams, Steven -- Price: US $15.00 London: Grange Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1856278573. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 113729 -- Sold The Michael William Kaluta Treasury (ISBN:0962142107) Adams, Todd R. -- Price: US $35.00 Glimmer Graphics. Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Tiny scuff on front hinge of spine near head also along top fore edge, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174969 -- For Sale Zenga and Nanga Paintings By Japanese Monks and Scholars (ISBN:) Addiss, Stephen -- Price: US $15.00 New Orleans Museum of Art. New Orleans, LA. 1976. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Exhibition catalogue of excellent paintings and calligraphy from Japan. Wraps a little worn and scuffed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161980 -- Sold Tapies Vol. 2 : The Complete Works, 1961-1968 (ISBN:) Agusti, Anna -- Price: US $175.00 Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Slipcased. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114399 -- For Sale Architectural Graphic and Industrial Design (ISBN:) Akron Art Museum -- Price: US $8.50 Akron, OH: Akron Art Museum, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0940665034. Ohio Perspectives Series. Volume accompanying exhibit at the Akron Art Museum (April 6 to June 2, 1991). Illustrated.. Inventory # 116824 -- For Sale Marc Chagall: A Biography (ISBN:) Alexander, Sidney -- Price: US $15.00 New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Black & White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102449 -- For Sale Henry Moore: From the Inside Out (ISBN:) Allemand-Cosneau, C./Fath, M./Mitchinson, D. (eds.) -- Price: US $35.00 Munich: Prestel, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106373 -- For Sale The Early Middle Ages : From Late Antiquity to A. D. 1000 (World Architecture Ser.) (ISBN:) Altet, Xavier Barral I -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:3822882615. From late antiquity to A.D. 1000. With maps and color photographs.. Inventory # 116939 -- Sold James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth (ISBN:) Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0786701870. DPL. Inventory # 109489 -- For Sale The Great Decade : The 1960s : A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture (ISBN:) Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Loose Plates in Original Wraps. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116316 -- For Sale Selected Works II : From the Gallery's Collection (ISBN:) Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $6.50 New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116317 -- For Sale Decorative Painting for the Home: Creating Exciting Effects With Water-Based Paints (ISBN:0806908041) Andre, Lee; Lipe, David -- Price: US $9.50 Lark Books. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Very Good. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge rubbed, small indentation on top fore edge, library stamp on top page block, old library check-out card on back front free endpaper, large surface tears on both paste-down endpapers probably from previous library use, otherwise very good.. Inventory # 173058 -- For Sale Ken Marschall's Art of Titanic : An Illustrated History (ISBN:0786864559) Archbold, Rick -- Price: US $25.00 Hyperion Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156528 -- Sold The Loves of Krishna (ISBN:) Archer, W. G. -- Price: US $7.50 Grove Press, Inc. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 40 half-tone illustrations on glossy pages. Cover surfaces are scuffed with rubbing to edges and sides of spine, some highlighting throughout, chipping at head and tail of spine, overall in very good condition.. Inventory # 170786 -- Sold Dictionary of Sea Painters (ISBN:0902028847) Archibald, E.H.H. -- Price: US $35.00 Antique Collectors' Club Ltd.. . 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small indent at the bottom of the back board. Jacket is fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187547 -- For Sale Shared Visions : Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century (ISBN:) Archuleta, Margaret ; Strickland, Rennard ; Rushing, W. Jackson ; Gritton, Joy L. -- Price: US $15.00 Phoenix, AZ: The Heard Museum, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113751 -- For Sale Hello, Fruit Face! (ISBN:) Arcimboldo, Giuseppe -- Price: US $7.50 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL 16th-century painter Arcimboldo's compositions of fruit, vegetables, flowers, and other things that dipict people and other things. From the Adventures in Art series for all ages. Great for anyone who. Inventory # 106291 -- Sold Amerikanische Malerei 1930-1980 (ISBN:) Armstrong, Tom -- Price: US $39.95 Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Text in German. DPL MX. Inventory # 114927 -- Sold History of Modern Art (ISBN:) Arnason, H. H. -- Price: US $19.50 Englewood Cliffs / New York: Prentice-Hall & Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. No date given. Light stain on bottom right-hand corner of front board otherwise Very Good.. Inventory # 114556 -- Sold History of Modern Art : Second Edition (ISBN:) Arnason, H. H. -- Price: US $25.00 Englewood Cliffs / New York: Prentice-Hall & Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated throughout. Very lightly shaken w/ previous owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper otherwise Very Good.. Inventory # 114559 -- Sold Toulouse-Lautrec (ISBN:) Arnold, Matthias -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107692 -- For Sale Asian Art : Volume III, Number 4, Fall 1990 (ISBN:) Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution -- Price: US $5.50 Oxford / Washington, DC: Oxford University Press / Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Wrappers. Fine. First Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 112949 -- Sold Sir Edward Burne-Jones (ISBN:) Ash, Russell -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104886 -- For Sale Galaxies (ISBN:) Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by Ebel, Alex (paintings by) ; McMains, Denny (paintings by) -- Price: US $35.00 Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Small 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115572 -- For Sale Berlin/Te Aviv/London/New York (ISBN:) Auerbach, Ellen -- Price: US $19.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106321 -- For Sale Rudy Autio (ISBN:) Autio, Lela and Lar -- Price: US $45.00 White Swan Press. Missoula, Montana. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild rubbing along fore edges and spine, otherwise fine . Inventory # 173233 -- For Sale Christo: The Reichstag and Urban Projects (ISBN:) Baal-Teshuva, Jacob (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Munich: Prestel, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Cyril Cristo, the man behind the world's largest floating package. Find out what else he has done. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106279 -- Sold Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art (ISBN:) Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 113765 -- For Sale The Annenberg Collection (ISBN:) Bailey, Colin B., Rishel, Joseph J. & Rosenthal, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3497 -- For Sale Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work (ISBN:) Bainbridge, Henry Charles -- Price: US $19.50 Spring Books, London, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, 167 pp. Color and black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3084 -- For Sale Bak: Myth, Midrash and Mysticism Paintings (ISBN:) Bak, Samuel -- Price: US $9.50 Pucker Gallery, Boston 1994. . . Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 24 pp. Fine in very thin paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 103976 -- Sold Introduction to Art : A Guide to the Understanding and Enjoyment of Great Masterpieces (ISBN:) Baker, Samm Sinclair ; Baker, Natalie -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113259 -- For Sale Valkiflar Museum Istanbul : Carpets Teppiche (ISBN:) Balpinar, Belkis ; Hirsh, Udo -- Price: US $95.00 Wesel: Uta Hulsey, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116395 -- For Sale Valkiflar Museum Istanbul : Flatware Flachgewebe (ISBN:) Balpinar, Belkis ; Hirsh, Udo -- Price: US $95.00 Wesel: Uta Hulsey, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116410 -- For Sale Griffin & Sabine : An Extraordinary Correspondence (ISBN:) Bantock, Nick -- Price: US $25.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112322 -- For Sale Tournaments: Jousts, Chivalry and Pageants in the Middle Ages (ISBN:) Barber, Richard and Barker, Juliet -- Price: US $25.00 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First American Edition. With color and black-and-white plates. Includes origins of the tournament, the dangers and European history. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51173 -- For Sale The Art of Henri Matisse (ISBN:) Barnes, Albert C.; De Mazia, Violette -- Price: US $9.50 Barnes Foundation Press. Merion, PA. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, spine is very slightly creased. Very presentable volume.. Inventory # 151163 -- Sold The Art of Renoir (ISBN:) Barnes, Albert C.; De Mazia, Violette -- Price: US $9.50 Barnes Foundation Press. Merion, PA. 1986. Book condition: Fine. . Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 151172 -- Sold Masters of Modern Art (ISBN:) Barr, Alfred H., Jr. (edited by) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black spine w/ pepper black & white boards & gold lettering on spine. With corrections slip slipped-in & tipped-in color plates. 240 pages, 356 plates (77 in color). Previous owner's name neatly. Inventory # 113764 -- Sold The Christian World (ISBN:) Barraclough, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A cultural and social history. 353 Black-and-white and color illustrations and plates, with 2 maps. Chapters include: Christianity in the Roman Empire, The Rise of Christian Art, The Greek Church and the Peoples of Eastern Europe,. Inventory # 100697 -- For Sale Baroque Painting: Two Centries of Masterpieces from the Era Preceding the Dawn of Modern Art (ISBN:0764152149) Barron's -- Price: US $25.00 Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Many pages have dog-ear creases, spine shaken, head of spine is worn, scratches to top edge and surface of rear cover, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 170692 -- Sold An Introduction to Greek Sculpture (ISBN:) Barron, John -- Price: US $7.50 London: Athlone Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102779 -- For Sale Exiles & Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler (ISBN:) Barron, Stephanie -- Price: US $39.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL Barron, along with eighteen other prominent European and American scholars and writers to explore the meaning and consequences of this displacement. Focusing on twenty-three well known painters, scul. Inventory # 104601 -- Sold Exiles & Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler (ISBN:) Barron, Stephanie -- Price: US $39.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Barron, along with eighteen other prominent European and American scholars and writers to explore the meaning and consequences of this displacement. Focusing on twenty-three well known painters, sculpters, photographers, and architects, including Jose. Inventory # 153695 -- Sold Baselitz, Paintings Bilder 1962-1988 (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $15.00 Runkel-Hue-Williams and Grob Gallery, London 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 103975 -- For Sale Georg Baselitz: Druckgraphik-Prints-Estampes (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $19.50 Prestel-Verlag, Munchen 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. 1963-1983 Spine has large tear on tail of spine ow VG+ in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51080 -- For Sale Baselitz, Paintings Bilder 1962-1988 (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $19.50 Runkel-Hue-Williams and Grob Gallery, London 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51081 -- For Sale Artist in Nature (ISBN:1853101826) Bateman, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Swan Hill Press. United Kingdom. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is bumped on the bottom edge, otherwise is near fine. The jacket is in mylar wrapper.. Inventory # 169612 -- For Sale Chinese & Oriental Art (ISBN:) Batterberry, Michael (adapted by) ; Conant, Howard (foreword by) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Red cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Dustjacket price clipped otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 112977 -- Sold Painting of the Baroque (Epochs & Styles Ser.) (ISBN:) Bauer, Hermann; Prater, Andreas -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. DPL Multiple copies available. Inventory # 107738 -- Sold Secessionism and Austrian Graphic Art 1900 - 1920 : From the Collection of the Neue Gelerie Der Stadt Linz (ISBN:) Baum, Peter (catalog edited & designed by) -- Price: US $19.50 Linz, Austria: Landes Verlag, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116277 -- Sold The Louvre (The World of Art Library Series) (ISBN:) Bazin, Germain -- Price: US $7.50 London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0500201145. 225 plates, 72 in color.. Inventory # 116369 -- Sold The Loom of Art (ISBN:) Bazin, Germain ; Griffin, Jonathan (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Brown cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated throughout. Extremities very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 113205 -- Sold Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings (ISBN:) Beardsley, Aubrey -- Price: US $45.00 Grove Press, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to With an introduction by John Russell. bottom corner bashed causind some creasing ow NF in NF price-clipped dw. Inventory # 51084 -- For Sale The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley (ISBN:) Beardsley, Aubrey -- Price: US $9.50 Dover, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 157 Plates with 2 in Color. Fine in paper wrappers. Inventory # 51090 -- For Sale The Rodin Museum (ISBN:) Beaux Arts Magazine -- Price: US $8.50 Paris: BeauxArts Magazine, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated throughout w/ color photographs.. Inventory # 116442 -- Sold The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome (ISBN:) Becatti, Giovanni -- Price: US $35.00 Abradale Press /Harry N. Abrams, Inc. / Prentice Hall. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Prev. owner's blind stamp on ffep, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 163301 -- Sold Sister Wendy's American Collection (ISBN:0060195568) Beckett, Wendy -- Price: US $19.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 160039 -- Sold The Story of Painting: The Essential Guide to the History of Western Art (ISBN:1564586154) Beckett, Wendy -- Price: US $19.50 Dk Pub. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 163791 -- Sold The Story of Painting: The Essential Guide to the History of Western Art (ISBN:1564586154) Beckett, Wendy -- Price: US $15.00 Dk Pub. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 165257 -- Sold Duveen (ISBN:) Behrman, S. N., Illustrated by Steinberg, Saul -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Former owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, dust jacket is worn at the spine and corners.. Inventory # 123586 -- Sold A History of American Painting (ISBN:) Bennett, Ian -- Price: US $12.50 London: Hamlyn, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114704 -- For Sale Thomas Stothard : The Mechanisms of Art Patronage in England Circa 1800 (ISBN:0826206646) Bennett, Shelley M. -- Price: US $12.50 University of Missouri Press. Columbia, MO, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine of dust jacket is sunned, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151243 -- For Sale The Italian Painters of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Berenson, Bernard -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Phaidon Publishers, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114627 -- For Sale People of the High Plateau (ISBN:) Berman, Carl -- Price: US $25.00 Howell Press, Charlottesville 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First Edition. Preface by Frederick J. Dockstader. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51095 -- For Sale The Selective Eye : An Anthology of the Best from L'Oeil, the European Art Magazine (ISBN:) Bernier, Georges (editor) ; Bernier, Rosamond (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Paris / New York: L'Oeil / Random House, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First English Language Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114481 -- For Sale The World of Bernini (ISBN:) Bernini -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106965 -- For Sale American Illustration Showcase (No. 16) (ISBN:) Bernstein & Andriulli, Inc. -- Price: US $19.95 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bernstein & Andriulli, Inc. 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116849 -- For Sale The Uffizi (ISBN:) Berti, Luciano; Tofani, Anna M. -- Price: US $25.00 London: Scala Books, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1870248813. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116440 -- Sold Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator (ISBN:) Beuchner, Thomas [ed] -- Price: US $75.00 Abrams. New York. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . Folio. DPL A massive collection of over 600 of Rockwell's best paintings and illustrations with an informative text by the former director of the Brooklyn Museum. Rare and well-known paintings alike are included, some as large gate-fold plates. Jacket a little. Inventory # 160625 -- For Sale Charles Biederman: A Retrospective (ISBN:) Biederman, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Thin 4to Exhibition: Oct. 17, 1976-Jan. 2, 1977. large surface tear and stain on front cover ow VG in paper wrappers. Inventory # 51075 -- For Sale Art as the Evolution of Visual Knowledge (ISBN:) Biederman, Charles -- Price: US $250.00 Charles Biederman. Red Wing. 1948. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Turquoise cloth w/ white lettering on spine & board. Illustrated. Extremities of bottom edge very lightly rubbed otherwise Fine. Dustwrapper very lightly darkened throughout, a few tiny closed tears along edges w/ extremities of front dustwrapper panel ve. Inventory # 117529 -- Sold The ABC of Lettering (ISBN:) Biegeleisen, J. I. -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wraps in Spiral Binding. Second Edition, Third Printing. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116697 -- For Sale Paintings of the World's Great Galleries : The Histories and Treasures of the 30 Most Famous Galleries in the World (ISBN:) Bilzer, Bert (editor) ; Boekhoff, Hermann (editor) ; Winzer, Fritz (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Orange cloth w/ lettering on spine. Dustjacket price clipped otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.. Inventory # 114628 -- Sold John Flaxman (ISBN:0500091390) Bindman, David (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Thames & Hudson. London. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fmr. owner's name on front free endpaper, ffep is slightly creased. Dust jacket starting to yellow at the edges, otherwise very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151160 -- Sold The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art (ISBN:) Bisacre, Michael (editor) ; Carlisle, Richard (editor) ; Robertson, Deborah (editor) ; Ruck, John (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Exeter Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114637 -- For Sale Julius Bissier 1893-1965 (ISBN:) Bissier, Julius -- Price: US $9.50 Artel Galerie Geneve. France. 1973. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . Square 4to. Expressive watercolor primitives by a European artist. Printed jacket a little worn along top edge.. Inventory # 161066 -- For Sale Texas Sourcebook 5 : Seeing Into the Future of Creativity. (ISBN:) Black Book Marketing Group -- Price: US $9.50 Dallas, TX: Black Book Marketing Group, Inc. 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116715 -- For Sale Peter Blake (ISBN:) Blake, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 City Art Gallery Bristol, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Checklist of the artists works.. Inventory # 120564 -- Sold Homage to Brussels : The Art of Belgian Posters : 1895-1915 (ISBN:) Block, Jane (essays and Annotated Catalogue Entires by) ; Hansen, Trudy (exhibition Curated by) -- Price: US $22.50 New Brunswick, NJ: The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalog for The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum (New Brunswick, NJ), April 12 - June 6, 1992 & The Heckscher Museum (Huntington. Inventory # 113735 -- Sold Fifty Paintings By Old Masters (ISBN:) Bob P. Haboldt & Co. -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Bob P. Haboldt & Co. 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113210 -- For Sale Gauguin's Ceramics (ISBN:) Bodelsen, Merete -- Price: US $65.00 Faber and Faber. Copenhagen. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily rubbed, top fore edge corners bumped, bottom fore edges rubbed, light ink marks on front free endpaper, writing on back free endpaper, otherwise very good . Inventory # 177823 -- For Sale Henri Matisse: Figure Color Space (ISBN:3775716017) Bohm, Gottfried; Buttner, Philippe; etc. -- Price: US $45.00 Hatje Cantz,Germany. Germany. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket top fore edge corner of front cover bumped with tiny puncture, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173462 -- For Sale Hollow Icons : The Politics of Sculpture in Nineteenth-Century France (ISBN:087338346x) Boime, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 Kent State University Press. Kent, OH, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151191 -- Sold Kaddish (ISBN:) Boltanski, Christian -- Price: US $45.00 Munich: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. 1000 or so black-and-white photographs. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106240 -- Sold Mural Painting in Ancient Peru (ISBN:) Bonavia, Duccio -- Price: US $25.00 Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL Thorough and accurate record of all the murals thus far discovered in the central Andes. Includes extensive revisions from the original spanish publication to include monuments which. Inventory # 102962 -- Sold R. P. Bonington 1802 - 1828 (ISBN:) Bonington, R. P. -- Price: US $9.50 Castle Museum. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120567 -- For Sale My Father and Edward Ardizzone : A Lasting Friendship (ISBN:) Booth-Clibborn, Edward -- Price: US $11.95 Cambridge, United Kingdom: Patrick Hardy Books, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:074440018x. DPL. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas Cards.. Inventory # 115127 -- Sold Memling's Portraits (ISBN:0500093261) Borchert, Till-Holger -- Price: US $45.00 Thames & Hudson Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. . Inventory # 165307 -- Sold Early Italian Painting, 1270-1470 : The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN:) Boskovits, Miklos; Padovani, Serena (in collaboration with) ; Chiarini, Francoise Pouncey (translated from the Italian by) ; Martin, Irene (general editor) -- Price: US $75.00 London: Sotheby's Publications, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0856673811. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, gold decoration on board. Illustrated throughout. Highly presentable. DPL. Inventory # 115134 -- Sold The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Early Italian Painting 1290-1470 (ISBN:) Boskovitz, Miklos & Serena Padovani (Irene Martin, General Editor) -- Price: US $75.00 London: Sotheby's Publications, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Translated from the Italian by Francoise Pounce Chiarini.. Inventory # 100375 -- For Sale Modern American Painting (ISBN:) Boswell, Peyton, Jr. -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113198 -- For Sale Expressionists (ISBN:) Boudaille, Georges -- Price: US $29.50 Secaucus: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3454 -- For Sale Ten Schools of Painting in the National Gallery of Art (ISBN:) Bouton, Margaret ; Evans, Grose ; Shapley, Fern Rusk ; Cooke, Hereward Lester ; Broadley, Hugh T. ; Baird, Thomas P. -- Price: US $7.50 Washington D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback in Slipcase. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Ten booklets in original printed paper wrappers in original pictorial cardboard slipcase.. Inventory # 116338 -- Sold Ten Plus Ten ; 10 + 10 : Contemporary Soviet and American Painters (ISBN:) Bowlt, John E. -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 121449 -- For Sale The Tate Gallery : An Illustrated Companion (ISBN:) Bowness, Alan (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Scranton, PA, U.S.A.: Salem House Publishers, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fourth Edition, Reprinted. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0946590036. Illustrated throughout. Light stain on half-title page w/ light crease on front board otherwise Very Good, spine tight, text clean, illustrations bright.. Inventory # 116460 -- Sold Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (ISBN:) Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G. -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115198 -- For Sale Stars & Bars (ISBN:) Boyd, William -- Price: US $17.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0688025994. DPL. Inventory # 108607 -- For Sale American Impressionism (ISBN:) Boyle, Richard J. -- Price: US $27.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113569 -- For Sale Bridges : Color Studies (ISBN:) Brangwyn, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 Cleveland: J. H. Jansen. . . Book condition: . . . . Good. Second Series. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118223 -- For Sale Bridge (The), A Chapter in the History Of Building (ISBN:) Brangwyn, Frank, & Christian Barman -- Price: US $150.00 Bodley Head, London, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, 4to, 249pp, 23 color plates and 22 B&W illustrations by Brangwyn of bridges, principally in Europe. Text by Barman. Beautifully printed on heavy laid paper, fore-edge deckle, top edge stained green. The jacket is chipped at head, e sp. near. Inventory # 51169 -- For Sale Georges Braque (ISBN:) Braque, Georges -- Price: US $7.50 Haus Der Kunst Munchen. Munchen. 1963. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Generous, German-language exhibition catalogue of this famous and influential painter. Minor wear to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169305 -- Sold Rex Brasher's Treasury of Birds Paintings (ISBN:) Brasher, Rex -- Price: US $35.00 Rowman and Littlefield. New York. 1967. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. 162 Paintings. Boards slightly warped, but not bad. Still a very great looking volume.. Inventory # 157940 -- Sold Draw! : Political Cartoons from Left to Right (ISBN:) Bredhoff, Stacey -- Price: US $7.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Archives & Records Administration, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116859 -- For Sale A History of Watercolor (ISBN:) Brett, Bernard -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Excalibur Books, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Printing Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0671807978. With 150 color and 100 black and white illustrations. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 114562 -- Sold Notations 1982 (ISBN:) Brice, William -- Price: US $29.50 Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 47 plates of drawings Brice made on index cards in an effort to make his work more portable. Each card is sequenced and mounted on the page as they appear in the artist's original sketchbook. Fine in brown cloth with deep orange titles in brown cloth. Inventory # 51161 -- For Sale Il Costume Storico Nel Teatro (ISBN:) Brida, Emilio Dalla -- Price: US $19.50 Miilan: Serafino Mallocchi, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Color and black and white plates. Chipped edges all around. Text in spanish.. Inventory # 120253 -- Sold Facing the New World (ISBN:) Brilliant, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Prestel, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106469 -- For Sale 20th Century British Marine Painting (ISBN:0902028901) Brook-Hart, Denys -- Price: US $45.00 Antique Collecters' Club. Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. In mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187548 -- For Sale The Face of the Nude: A Study in Beauty (ISBN:) Brophy, John -- Price: US $19.50 Tudor Publishing, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, head of spine bashed, spine slightly cocked ow Good in grey cloth, no dw.. Inventory # 51093 -- For Sale Van Dyck Drawings (ISBN:) Brown, Christopher -- Price: US $49.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. DPL A look at the premier portraitist of 17th century Europe on the occasion of the 350th anniversary of his death. With 307 illustrations, including 107 plates in full color.. Inventory # 104883 -- Sold Great Masters of French Impressionism (ISBN:) Brown, J. Carter (introduction by) ; Kelder, Diane (commentaries by) -- Price: US $8.50 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113588 -- For Sale The Book of Kells : Forty-Eight Pages and Details in Color From the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin (ISBN:) Brown, Peter (selected and Introduced by) -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0500271925. Remainder mark on back cover. With 48 pages and details in color and 9 black and white illustrations.. Inventory # 113481 -- Sold The World of Bruegel (ISBN:) Bruegel -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106963 -- For Sale Raffaello (ISBN:3829002556) Buck, S.; Hohenstatt, P. -- Price: US $25.00 Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany. Koln, Germany. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket lightly rubbed at corners, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173461 -- For Sale The Art of Japanese Paper: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami (ISBN:) Buisson, Dominque -- Price: US $35.00 Terrail, Paris 1992. Paris. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL A unique and comprehensive book illustrated with over 260 colour photographs. Jacket in mylar cover. . Inventory # 172212 -- For Sale The Faces of Europe (ISBN:) Bullock, Alan (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50 Oxford, England: Phaidon Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115192 -- For Sale Treasures of Thrace (ISBN:) Bulow, Gerda Von, Illustrated by Schroter, Wolfgang G. (photragraphs by) -- Price: US $12.50 New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0312816499. DPL. With over 100 full color illustrations. Dustjacket price clipped otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 114486 -- Sold Mobiles Stabiles Gouaches Drawings from Michigan Collections (ISBN:0939896052) Calder, A. -- Price: US $7.50 Flint Inst of Arts. Flint, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Catalogue of a variety of work by this famous sculptor. Minor wear and sunning to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169293 -- For Sale Courbet (ISBN:) Callen, Anthea -- Price: US $12.50 Jupiter Books, London, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, 112 pp. Black and white and color reproductions. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3062 -- For Sale Jacques Callot Selection of Prints (ISBN:) Callot, Jacques -- Price: US $9.50 National Gallery of Art, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Checklist of the artists works. Prev. owner's name.. Inventory # 120573 -- Sold Lost Earth : A Life of Cezanne (ISBN:1566630843) Callow, Philip -- Price: US $15.00 Ivan R. Dee Publisher. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151155 -- Sold The Body (Un)Veiled : Boundaries of the Figure in Early Modern Europe (ISBN:) Campbell, Stephen J.; Seekins, Sandra -- Price: US $25.00 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With contributions by Douglas Hildebrect and Erika Naginski. Errata laid-in. 26 plates. fine in blue paper wrappers. Inventory # 120249 -- Sold Italian Primitives : Panel Painting of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries (ISBN:) Carli, Enzo (text by) -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus (NAP). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Brown cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. 89 illustrations, including 41 plates in full color. Text very occasionally underscored otherwise Very Good. Edges of dustjacket lightly chipped oth. Inventory # 113483 -- Sold Fifty Texas Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas (ISBN:) Carlozzi, Annette, Block, Gay (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116271 -- For Sale Abstraction : Abstraction (ISBN:) Carrier, David (essay by) ; King, Elaine A. (exhibition curated by) -- Price: US $5.00 Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0887480306. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 116305 -- Sold Eugene Carriere: The Symbol of a Generation (ISBN:) Carriere, Eugene and Bantens, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Kent Fine Art, New York 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Printing. Small marker mark on bottom edge by spine. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51099 -- For Sale The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story, 1937-1997 (ISBN:) Caruana, Wally (editor); Lendon, Nigel (editor) -- Price: US $17.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Remainder. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0500974683. Illustrated throughout w/ beautiful color illustrations of Australian aboriginal art.. Inventory # 114492 -- Sold Royal Occasions : Watercolours and Drawings (ISBN:) Castle, John -- Price: US $16.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115113 -- For Sale Royal Occasions: Watercolors and Drawings (ISBN:) Castle, John -- Price: US $16.50 Crown Publishers, New York 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Intimate looks at classic royal cerimonies such as, the change of the guards at Buckingham Palace, the delivery of royal mail, and other occasions. dw has tear and creasing at head ow Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 51205 -- For Sale Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec : Images of the 1890's (ISBN:) Castleman, Riva (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117260 -- For Sale The George Catlin Book of American Indians (ISBN:) Catlin, George and Hassrick, Royal B. -- Price: US $50.00 New York: Watson-Guptill, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106830 -- For Sale Sixties Source Book : A Visual Guide to the Style of a Decade (ISBN:) Cawthorne, Nigel -- Price: US $19.50 London: Grange Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1840130946. Brightly illustrated in full color throughout. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 113766 -- Sold Horizonte Reflexivo (ISBN:) Centro Cultural Light -- Price: US $9.50 Centro Cultural Light. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111459 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne Landscapes Postcard Book (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106742 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne 1839-1906: Nature into Art (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Duchting, Hajo -- Price: US $9.50 Taschen, Koln 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51226 -- For Sale The World of Cezanne 1839-1906 (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Murphy, Richard W. -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorperated, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase. DPL. Inventory # 51176 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Tobien, Felicitas -- Price: US $19.50 Artline, Avon 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Translated by Stephen Gorman. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51102 -- For Sale Marc Chagall, Life and Work (ISBN:) Chagall, Marc and Meyer, Franz -- Price: US $95.00 Abrams, New York. . . Book condition: . . . . Thick 4to With more than 1025 illustrations, 53 tipped-in color plates. Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 51105 -- For Sale Rajasthani Traditions : A History of Indian Painting (Vol. 3) (ISBN:) Chaitanya, Krishna -- Price: US $30.00 Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0391024132. Mauve-colored cloth. Illustrated throughout. Edges & extremities of dustjacket very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.. Inventory # 113023 -- For Sale Rock - Art of India : Paintings and Engravings (ISBN:) Chakravarty, K. K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New Dehli, India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1984. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . . Hard Cover w/ Slipcase. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Black cloth. Cardboard slipcase. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos and color plates.. Inventory # 155646 -- Sold Rock - Art of India : Paintings and Engravings (ISBN:) Chakravarty, K. K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New Dehli, India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1984. . . Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . . DPL. Black cloth. Cardboard slipcase. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos and color plates. Some light wear to corners of jacket and slipcase. . Inventory # 171310 -- Sold Rock - Art of India : Paintings and Engravings (ISBN:) Chakravarty, K. K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New Dehli, India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover w/ Slipcase. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Black cloth. Cardboard slipcase. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos and color plates. Dustjacket edges very lightly chipped otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Slipcase is Very G. Inventory # 113014 -- Sold Rock - Art of India : Paintings and Engravings (ISBN:) Chakravarty, K. K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New Dehli, India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1984. . . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . . Hard Cover w/ Slipcase. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Black cloth. Cardboard slipcase. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos and color plates.. Inventory # 154049 -- Sold Ira Moskowitz (ISBN:) Charmet, Raymond & Claude R. Marx -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3519 -- For Sale Sheet Metal Craftsmanship : Progress in Building (ISBN:) Chase, David; Laray, Carolyn -- Price: US $12.50 Washington, D.C.: National Building Museum, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0961975202. Catalog accompanying exhibition at the National Building Museum. Illustrated. Extremities very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 113758 -- For Sale Impressionist Painting (ISBN:) Chatelet, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113574 -- For Sale Maillol (ISBN:) Chevalier, Denys -- Price: US $12.50 No Location: Bonfini Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Cream Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3429 -- For Sale Anatomy Illustrated (ISBN:) Chewning, Emily Blair (written by), Illustrated by Levy, Dana (designed by) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116693 -- For Sale The Aesthetic of Walter Pater (ISBN:) Child, Ruth C. -- Price: US $17.50 The Macmillan Company. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1940. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "To Professor Thorpe, with deepest gratitude. Ruth C. Child" Book is slightly warped, endpapers are browning. Corners and spine are bumped. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 151233 -- Sold Scent of Ink: The Roy and Marilyn Papp Collection of Chinese Painting (ISBN:0910407304) Chou, Ju-Hsi; Phoenix Art Museum; Chrysler Museum; Papp, Roy; Papp, Marilyn -- Price: US $9.50 Phoenix Art Museum. Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 159882 -- Sold Orazio and Artemisia Gentileschi (ISBN:0300090773) Christiansen, Keith; Mann, Judith Walker; Gentileschi, Orazio; Gentileschi, Artemisia -- Price: US $45.00 The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New Haven and London. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 187554 -- Sold Important Impressionist Paintings from the Collection of Harris Whittemore : Tuesday, November 12, 1985 : CLAUDE 6010 (ISBN:) Christie's New York -- Price: US $15.00 Christie's New York, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113583 -- For Sale Museums of Cracow (ISBN:) Chuscicki, Tadeusz (introduction by) ; Stolot, Franciszek (commentary texts by) ; Rothert, Edward (translation by) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Newsweek, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0882252453. Great Museums of the World series. With 129 color photographs.. Inventory # 116435 -- Sold The National Gallery of Art of Washington and Its Paintings (ISBN:) Cinotti, Mia (edited by) ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116458 -- For Sale The Book of Kells : Selected Plates in Full Color (Fine Art Ser.) (ISBN:) Cirker, Blanche (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113475 -- For Sale Rodin: the Man and His Art, With Leaves From His Notebook (ISBN:) Cladel, Judith -- Price: US $65.00 Century, NY, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Second Printing, 4to, introduction by James Huneker, illustrated with photographic reproductions of Rodin's sculpture, edges heavily worn, inner hinges cracked but tight, ow vg, no dust wrapper.. Inventory # 1748 -- For Sale Civilisation: A Personal View (ISBN:) Clark, Kenneth -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118800 -- For Sale Masterpieces from East and West: The Cleveland Museum of Art (ISBN:0847815234) Cleveland Museum of Art -- Price: US $25.00 St Martins Pr. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 158309 -- Sold The Cave Beneath the Sea : Paleolithic Images at Cosquer (ISBN:) Clottes, Jean; Courtin, Jean; Garner, Marilyn (translator) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123055 -- For Sale George Giulio Clovio: Miniturist of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Clovio, George Giulio and Giononi-Visani, Maria -- Price: US $35.00 Alpine Fine Arts, London 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Painter from the late Renaissance. Introduction by Grgo Gamulin. Binding slighlty loose ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3053 -- For Sale Giorgio Giulio Clovio: Miniturist of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Clovio, Giorgio Giulio -- Price: US $65.00 Alpine Fine Arts, New York 1908. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio Over 100 illustrations. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3055 -- For Sale The Century of the Impressionists (ISBN:) Cogniat, Raymond ; Snell, Graham (translated by) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113578 -- For Sale Trajetorias (ISBN:) Colares, Raymundo -- Price: US $15.00 Centro Cultural Light. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111456 -- For Sale Sir Francis Seymour Haden (ISBN:) Cole, Sylvan Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Associated American Artists. New York. 1973. Book condition: Very Good. . . Wide 12mo. Slim catalogue and essay concerning the first major exhibition of the work in New York since 1913. Wraps a little sunned near spine, slightly creased.. Inventory # 161077 -- For Sale Graphics (ISBN:) Colescott, Warrington -- Price: US $9.50 Milwaukee Art Center, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Description and listing of some of the works of the artist.. Inventory # 120551 -- Sold Maestri Americani Della Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza (ISBN:) Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza -- Price: US $12.50 Italy: Electa International, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116455 -- For Sale The American Spirit: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler (ISBN:) Commager, Henry Steele -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Abrams, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Wide 4to. Foreword by Dr. Armand Hammer.. Inventory # 3424 -- For Sale British Art in the 20th Century, The Modern Movement (ISBN:) Compton, Susan (Ed.) -- Price: US $45.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 457 pages with 472 illustrations, 277 in full color. NF in NF dw. Inventory # 51106 -- Sold The Portrait Miniature in England (ISBN:1851772065) Coombs, Katherine -- Price: US $15.00 Victoria & Albert Pubns. United Kingdom. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket is lightly rubbed along top edge, encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170710 -- Sold The World of Copley (ISBN:) Copley, John Singleton -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120321 -- For Sale Copley, Stuart, West in America and England (ISBN:) Copley, Stuart, West -- Price: US $4.50 Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121778 -- For Sale Edouard Manet (ISBN:) Courthion, Pierre -- Price: US $22.50 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3427 -- For Sale Impressionism: The Movement, The Masters, The Precursors and The Followers (ISBN:) Courthion, Pierre -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A chronological history of impressionism, from the forerunners--Turner, Delacroix, Corot, and the artists of the Barbizon School, to Seurat and the other Neo-Impressionists. With 62 major paintings repro. Inventory # 105492 -- Sold The Dream of Icarus: Art and Society in the Twentieth Century (ISBN:) Coutts-Smith, Kenneth -- Price: US $12.50 New York: George Braziller, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Essays on artistic interpretation in culture and environment. Illustrated. Dust jacket has a few small, closed tears, and very light chipping at head and tail of spine.. Inventory # 106871 -- Sold Moment of Existence: Music, Literature, and the Arts 1990-1995 (ISBN:) Craft, Robert -- Price: US $8.50 Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A rich volume of cultural commentary composed of thirty-two essays bringing the reader glimpses, insights, first-hand historical contexts, critiques, and studies appreciations from the world. Inventory # 103999 -- Sold Ralston Crawford (ISBN:) Crawford, Ralston and Agee, William C. -- Price: US $39.50 Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 67 plates. dw creased with small tears along edges ow NF in Good dw DPL. Inventory # 51160 -- For Sale Great Britain: Vol 1, Fascicule 2: Bath and the rest of Wessex (ISBN:) Cunliffe, B.W. & Fulford, M. G. -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3495 -- For Sale Foremost Guide to Uncle Sam Collectibles (ISBN:0891456503) Czulewicz, Gerald -- Price: US $12.50 Collector Books,U.S.. Paducah, KY. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 173334 -- For Sale Leonardo da Vinci (ISBN:) da Vinci, Leonardo and Wasserman, Jack -- Price: US $35.00 Harry N. Abrahms, New York 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio Second Edition. 139 reproductions with 48 in large full color tipped-in. Pages slightly creased top corner ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3057 -- For Sale African Dolls : For Play and for Magic (ISBN:) Dagan, Esther A. -- Price: US $17.50 Montreal, PQ, Canada: Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0969308167. DPL. Inventory # 116398 -- Sold Dali : Art In Jewels (ISBN:) Dali -- Price: US $9.50 Owen Cheatham. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Checklist of the artists works with jewels.. Inventory # 120558 -- Sold Salvador Dali Postcard Book (ISBN:) Dali, Salvador -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. 18 detachable postcards. Multiple copies available at discounted price. Inventory # 106737 -- Sold Dali by Dali (ISBN:0810900718) Dali, Salvador -- Price: US $15.00 Henry N. Abrams, Inc.. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes a supplementary text. Dust jacket is slightly yellowed at the edges, still very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151949 -- Sold Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (ISBN:) Dali, Salvador and Neret, Gilles -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51215 -- For Sale An Introduction to Painting with Acrylics (ISBN:) Daniels, Alfred -- Price: US $9.50 London: Quantum Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116873 -- For Sale Puri Paintings (ISBN:) Das, J. P. -- Price: US $17.50 Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. . 1982. Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 151427 -- For Sale Puri Paintings (ISBN:) Das, J. P. -- Price: US $17.50 Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0391025775. DPL. Black cloth. Head and tail of dustjacket spine very lightly chipped otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 113024 -- Sold The Story of American Painting (ISBN:) Davidson, Abraham A. -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114714 -- For Sale Les Primitifs Flamands : I. Corpus De La Peinture Des Anciens Pays-Bas Meridionaux Au Quinzieme Siecle : 3 Fascicules 6 - 13 : The National Gallery, London (Two-volumes) (ISBN:) Davies, Martin ; The National Gallery London -- Price: US $75.00 Antwerp: De Sikkel, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Red cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine & gilt decoration on board. Volume I: pp. 116 text + 280 plates. Volume II: pp. 219 text + plates 281 - 462. Previous owner's name neatly inked on front endpapers w/ spines very lightly sunned otherwise both volumes Near Fine. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 113553 -- Sold A Lark Ascends : Florence Kate Upton, Artist and Illustrator (ISBN:0810825112) Davis, Norma S. -- Price: US $9.50 Scarecrow Press, Incorporated. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 151193 -- Sold An Emotional Memoir of Franz Kline (ISBN:) Dawson, Fielding -- Price: US $6.50 Pantheon Books. New York. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An intriguing memoir of how the author's life intersected with the life of the powerful abstract painter Franz Kline. Boards a little scuffed near head of spine, previous owner's inscription on front folding endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162246 -- Sold Great Masters of European Painting (ISBN:) De Beaucorps, Monique & Ergmann, Raoul -- Price: US $39.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 104587 -- For Sale Ettore de Consilis (ISBN:) De Concilis, Ettore -- Price: US $35.00 Hammer Galleries, New York 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Essays by Donelson Hoopes and Maurizio Marini. 115 color, 6 black-and-white illustrations. The book acompanies his 1992 exhibitions at Hammer Galleries, New York and at Conacher Gallery, San Francisco. Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 3049 -- For Sale Four Dialogues on Painting (ISBN:0883558483) De Hollanda, Francisco; Bell, Aubrey Fitz Gerald (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hyperion Press, Incorporated. Westport, CT, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151208 -- Sold Introduction to African Art (ISBN:) De Rachewiltz, Boris -- Price: US $19.50 London: John Murray Albemarle Street, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104501 -- For Sale Water Color Painting (ISBN:) Dehn, Adolf -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Studio Publications / Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116865 -- For Sale Moravia Magna : The Great Moravian Empire : Its Art and Times (ISBN:) Dekan, Jan ; Trebaticka, Heather (translator), Illustrated by Paul, Alexander Sr. (photographs by) ; Paul, Alexander Jr. (photographs by) -- Price: US $22.50 Minneapolis: Control Data Arts, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113488 -- For Sale An Introduction to the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden : Smithsonian Institution : Second Edition (ISBN:) Demetrion, James T. (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116315 -- For Sale Picture History of World Art (2 Volume set) (ISBN:) Denis, Valentin ; Vries, T. E. De (editors) -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113201 -- For Sale Oriental Rugs (ISBN:) Denny, Walter B. -- Price: US $15.00 Washington, D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, Smithsonian, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Red cloth spine w/ green paper on boards, gilt lettering on spine and boards. "The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques" series. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 112952 -- Sold French Painting : 1100 - 1900 (ISBN:) Department of Fine Arts, Carnegie Institute -- Price: US $5.50 Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115195 -- For Sale The Truth in Painting (ISBN:0226143244) Derrida, Jacques -- Price: US $15.00 Univ of Chicago Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Translated but unfortunately not clarified by Geoff Bennington and Ian McLeod.. Inventory # 161977 -- Sold The Truth in Painting (ISBN:0226143244) Derrida, Jacques; Bennington, Geoffrey (translator); McLeod, Ian (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154711 -- Sold Paris and the American Avant-Garde, 1900-1925 (ISBN:) Detroit Institute of Arts -- Price: US $17.50 Detroit Institute of Arts, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113760 -- For Sale Paul Outerbridge (ISBN:) Dines-Cox, Elaine; Heiting, Manfred (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 119966 -- For Sale Invisible Cathedrals : The Expressionist Art of Wilhelm Worringer (ISBN:) Donahue, Neil H. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0271013060.. Inventory # 109488 -- For Sale Invisible Cathedrals : The Expressionist Art of Wilhelm Worringer (ISBN:) Donahue, Neil H. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0271013060. Blue cloth. Light stains along edges of dustjacket otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 114487 -- Sold How to Design & Improve Magazine Layouts (ISBN:) Dorn, Raymond -- Price: US $9.50 Oakbrook, IL, USA: Brookwood Publications, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Orange cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board w/ "Graphic Arts Glossary" laid-in. Illustrated.. Inventory # 120544 -- Sold Bartolomeu Dos Santos : Graphic Works (ISBN:) Dos Santos, Bartolomeu -- Price: US $12.50 London Graphic Art Assoc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120576 -- For Sale Photography in America (Whitney Museum of American Art) (ISBN:) Doty, Robert (editor) ; White, Minor (introduction) -- Price: US $25.00 Random House. New York, NY. 1974. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154587 -- Sold The World of Marcel DuChamp (ISBN:) DuChamp, Marcel -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106958 -- For Sale The World of Marcel Duchamp 1887-1968 (ISBN:) Duchamp, Marcel and Tomkins, Calvin -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorperated, New York 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Time-Life Library of Art. NF DPL. Inventory # 51177 -- For Sale Marcel Duchamp (ISBN:) Duchamp, Marcel/d'Harnoncourt, Anne/McShine, Kynaston -- Price: US $25.00 Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 360 pages, 429 illustrations, 12 in full-color. A definative look at Duchamp's carrer. Multiple copies available. DPL. Inventory # 106226 -- Sold Cezanne (ISBN:) Duchting, H. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:3822802751.. Inventory # 107788 -- Sold Anh Duong: Self Portraits (ISBN:2843232856) Duong, Anh -- Price: US $25.00 Editions Assouline. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. In mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187793 -- For Sale The World of Durer (ISBN:) Durer -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106957 -- For Sale Duveen Sculpture in Public Collections of America : A Catalogue Raisonne with Illustrations of Italian Renaissance Sculptures By the Great Masters Which Have Passed Through the House of Duveen (ISBN:) Duveen Brothers -- Price: US $150.00 New York: The William Bradford Press, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Numbered, Inscribed & Autographed By the Author. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117517 -- For Sale The Dealer's Eye: A Selection of Master Paintings (ISBN:) Ed. Irving, Carolina ; Stern, Beatrice -- Price: US $95.00 Sotheby's. New York. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paintings featured in the Sutheby's auction of January 2006. Three paperback volumes encased in slipcase. Slipcase has tear to one edge, one volume has several dog-earred creases throughout and reading crease along spine. Otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170671 -- For Sale Fifteenth- to Eighteenth-Century European Paintings in the Robert Lehman Collection (ISBN:0870998811) Ed. O'Neill, John P. -- Price: US $95.00 The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume is in fine condition, clean internally, with jacket encased in protective mylar slipcover.. Inventory # 171026 -- For Sale Cezanne to Picasso: Ambroise Vollard, Patron of the Avant-Garde (ISBN:0300117795) Ed. Rabinow, Rebecca A. -- Price: US $35.00 Yale Univ Press. New Haven. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners bumped, jacket is rubbed at corners and head and tail of spine, jacket is encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170705 -- Sold Creativity in Art and Science, 1860-1960 (ISBN:) Edward B. Henning -- Price: US $7.50 Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Art / Indiana University Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113732 -- For Sale Anecdotes of Painters Who Have Resided or Been Born in England; With Critical Remarks on Their Productions Intended as a continuation to the Anecdotes of Painting by the late Horace Earl of Orford (ISBN:) Edwards, Edward -- Price: US $350.00 London: Leigh and Sotheby, W.J. And J. Richardson, R. Faulder, T.Payne, and J. White, 1808. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Black Calf. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". A variety of portraits, landscapes and other subjects, including a handsome mezzotint of ames I, 2 fine etchings by Runciman, 2 hand-colored reproductive prints after Gainsborough by Laporte. Inventory # 113358 -- Sold Raymond Mason (ISBN:) Edwards, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 London: Thames and Hudson, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3433 -- For Sale The Art of Wen Cheng-ming (1470-1559) (ISBN:) Edwards, Richard [ed] -- Price: US $35.00 University of Michigan. Ann Arbor, MI. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black and white reproductions of beautiful ink paintings with informed commentary. Faint stain to cloth of front board, spine bound flat one end and rounded at the other, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161997 -- Sold Konner, Kunstler, Scharlatane (ISBN:) Eichler, Richard W. -- Price: US $12.50 Amalthea, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113353 -- For Sale Paintings in the Hermitage (ISBN:) Eisler, Colin -- Price: US $65.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1556704194. 653 pages.. Inventory # 107358 -- Sold Matisse in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:) Elderfield, John -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. ISBN:0870704702.. Inventory # 109465 -- For Sale Graphik Der Gegenwart : Max Liebermann, Hans Meid, Anders Zorn, Max Slevogt, Emil Orlik, Ernst Stern, Lesser Ury, Kathe Kollwitz, Heinrich Zille (ISBN:) Elias, Julius ; Brieger, Lothar ; et al. -- Price: US $45.00 Berlin: Josef Singer Verylag. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116279 -- For Sale Three Hundred Years of American Painting (ISBN:) Eliot, Alexander ; Walker, John (introduction by) -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Time Incorporated, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114700 -- For Sale Carving Figure Caricatures in the Ozark Style (ISBN:) Enlow, Harold L. -- Price: US $7.50 Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116862 -- For Sale Ennadre: Black Light (ISBN:) Ennadre, Touhami/Aubral, Francois -- Price: US $35.00 Prestel. Munich, Germany. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. DPL. Bottom fore edge mildly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 174979 -- For Sale Designed in Germany (ISBN:) Erlhoff, Michael (Ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 280 pages with 177 full-color and 702 black-and-white illustrationsFrom trains, chairs, lights, everyday household items, and vehicles. NF in NF dw DPL MX. Inventory # 51107 -- For Sale The M. C. Escher Sticker Book (ISBN:) Escher, M. C. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118726 -- For Sale M.C. Escher: The Graphic Work (ISBN:) Escher, M.C. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51225 -- For Sale Faberge Postcard Book (ISBN:) Faberge, Peter Carl -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106735 -- For Sale Identity Kits : A Pictorial Survey of Visual Signals (ISBN:) Facetti, Germano ; Fletcher, Alan -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Illustraed throughout. Edges and extremities of dustwrapper chipped otherwise Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. Inventory # 117506 -- Sold Best-Loved Art From American Museums (ISBN:) Failing, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106811 -- For Sale Great Military Battles (ISBN:) Falls, Cyril (edited by) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: The Macmillan Co. 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Red cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Illustrated throughout. Edges and extremities lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. Inventory # 120008 -- Sold Wonders of Italy : The Monuments of Antiuity, the Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art (ISBN:) Fattorusso, Joseph -- Price: US $65.00 Florence, Italy: Editrice Giuseppe Fattorusso, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Thirteenth Edition Revised. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The Medici Art series. Brown leather w/ gilt lettering on spine, gilt decorative embellishments on boards. "A handbook for students and travellers with Numerous Chronological an. Inventory # 117421 -- Sold Art Today : An Introduction to the Visual Arts : Fifth Edition (ISBN:) Faulkner, Ray ; Ziegfeld, Edwin -- Price: US $9.95 New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fifth Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113199 -- For Sale Luca Di Tomme: A Sianese Fourteenth-Century Painter (ISBN:) Fehm, Sherwood A. Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL The years 1356-1390, with catalogue, documents, bibliography and index. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106797 -- Sold Lyonel Feininger (ISBN:) Feininger, Lyonel and Tobien, Felicitas -- Price: US $19.50 Thornbury: Artline Editions, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 4to Translated by Stephen Gorman. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 107758 -- Sold Lyonel Feininger (ISBN:) Feininger, Lyonel and Tobien, Felicitas -- Price: US $19.50 Artline Editions, Thornbury 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Translated by Stephen Gorman. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51202 -- Sold Public Works : The Posters of Nathan Felde and Julius Friedman (ISBN:) Felde, Nathan; Friedman, Julius -- Price: US $19.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:093724600x. 30 bright, full-page posters. Extremities lightly rubbed w/ edge of spine lightly darkened otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 116687 -- Sold Varieties of Visual Experience : Art as Image and Idea : Second Edition (ISBN:) Feldman, Edmund Burke -- Price: US $25.00 Englewood Cliffs, NJ / New York: Prentice Hall PTR / Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113202 -- For Sale The Unknown Catacomb: A Unique Discovery of Early Christian Art (ISBN:) Ferrua, Antonio -- Price: US $19.50 Geddes & Grosset, New Lanark 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to color photographs from the Priscilla and descriptions of Paintings from the Via Latina Catacomb. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51191 -- Sold Legacy of Albert Kahn, The (ISBN:0814318894) Ferry, W.Hawkins -- Price: US $9.50 Wayne State University Press. Detroit, MI. 1987. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 172895 -- Sold The Third Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $95.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102580 -- For Sale The Second Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $95.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102581 -- For Sale The Fifth Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $65.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102582 -- For Sale From Time to Time : The Sequel to Time & Again (ISBN:) Finney, Jack -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0671898841.. Inventory # 109239 -- For Sale William Blake:Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge: Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (ISBN:0852700539) Fitzwilliam Museum; David Bindman (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Heffer. Cambridge, England. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Oblong 8vo. Jacket fore edges mildly chipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173022 -- For Sale New York Collects : Drawings and Watercolors, 1900-1950 (ISBN:0875981283) Flam, Jack D.; Selle, Carol O. -- Price: US $19.50 Pierpont Morgan Library. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151833 -- Sold In the Neoclassic Style: Empire, Biedermeier and the Contemporary Home (ISBN:0500279055) Fleishmann, Melanie -- Price: US $15.00 Thames & Hudson. United Kingdom. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, bottom fore edge slightly rubbed, bottom page block lightly soiled with one black mark, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 173095 -- Sold The Wilder Image : The Painting of America's Native School from Thomas Cole to Winslow Homer (ISBN:) Flexner, James Thomas -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113734 -- For Sale John Singleton Copley (ISBN:) Flexner, James Thomas -- Price: US $6.95 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to, HB, no dustjacket, 95 pp. Reproductions are in black and white, except for color frontispiece (Copley's. Inventory # 3064 -- For Sale An Invitation to See : 125 Paintings from the Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:) Franc, Helen M. (introduction by) -- Price: US $8.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116413 -- For Sale Andre Francois (ISBN:) Francios, Andre -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120007 -- For Sale Frankenthaler (ISBN:) Frankenthaler, Helen -- Price: US $125.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Cloth. Fine Third Edition. Large 4to. First major retrospective of abstract painter Frankenthaler with more than two hundred illustrations and a biographical outline as well as a selected bibliography. Original acetate dw still intact.. Inventory # 101191 -- Sold The Poet-Painters: Buson and His Followers (ISBN:) French, Calvin L. -- Price: US $15.00 University of Michigan. Ann Arbor, MI. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Poetry and fine ink paintings from an accomplished school of Chinese painting. Many black and white illustrations.Cloth somewhat stained, especially near hinge, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162000 -- Sold American Museum Guides : Fine Arts (ISBN:) Freudenheim, Tom L. (consultant editor) -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Collier Books, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0020976801. A Quarto Book.. Inventory # 116332 -- Sold Musee D'art Contemporian, Montreal (ISBN:) Friedlaender, Johnny -- Price: US $250.00 Quebec: Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine Signed By Artist. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3734 -- For Sale European Expressionism (ISBN:) Froning, Hubertus -- Price: US $19.50 Artline Editions, Thornbury 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51200 -- For Sale Classical Chinese Painting (ISBN:) Frunzetti, Ion ; Stanculescu, Nina ; Levitchi, Leon (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 London: Abbey Library, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First English Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 112982 -- For Sale Japanese Art in the Seattle Art Museum (ISBN:) Fuller, Richard E. -- Price: US $15.00 Seattle, WA: Seattle Art Museum, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With illustrated catalogue of examples selected from the museum's collection throughout. "Presented in commemmoration of the Hundredth Anniversary of Diplomatic Relations between Japan an. Inventory # 113005 -- Sold Art in Motion : Animation Aesthetics (ISBN:) Furniss, Maureen -- Price: US $12.50 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1864620390. DPL. Illustrated.. Inventory # 116845 -- Sold Memoires 1995 (ISBN:1-881616-54-1) Furuya, Seiichi -- Price: US $15.00 Distributed Art Pub Inc. Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - Jacket has a few small creases at the top edge of spine.. Inventory # 172017 -- For Sale The World of Gainsborough (ISBN:) Gainsborough -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106967 -- For Sale Columbia Encyclopedia (ISBN:) Gale Group Staff (editor) -- Price: US $75.00 Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0787650153. DPL MXQ As new in sealed box.. Inventory # 116913 -- Sold William Merritt Chase (ISBN:) Gallati, Barbara -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL Comprehensive yet concise look at the late nineteenth-century American painter. Including a broad selection of paintings, a bibliography, and a chronology of Chase's life and work. With 103 illustrat. Inventory # 104634 -- Sold Stadel - Jahrbuch : Herausgegeben Von Klaus Gallwitz Und Herbert Beck (ISBN:) Gallwitz, Klaus ; Beck, Herbert -- Price: US $45.00 Munchen: Prestel Verlag, Germany, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116280 -- For Sale Ivan Generalic (ISBN:) Gamulin, Grgo -- Price: US $19.50 Jugoslovenska Knjiga, Beograd, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition. Color and black and white reproductions. Somewhat creased along hinges, otherwise Fine in pictorial paper-covered boards and spine.. Inventory # 3190 -- For Sale Painting Publishing Design (ISBN:) Ganymed -- Price: US $7.50 Victoria and Albert Museum. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120577 -- For Sale The Ancient World (ISBN:) Garbini, Giovanni -- Price: US $5.50 New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114502 -- For Sale The Ancient World (Landmarks of the World's Art Series) (ISBN:) Garbini, Giovanni -- Price: US $9.50 New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board.. Inventory # 120338 -- Sold Paul Gauguin 1848-1903: The Primative Sophisticate (ISBN:) Gauguin, Paul and Walther, Ingo F. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51218 -- For Sale The Treasury of Painting Through Five Centuries (ISBN:) Gaunt, William -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Excalibur Books, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114491 -- For Sale Dutch Drawings and Prints (ISBN:) Gelder, J. G. Van -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114292 -- For Sale American Accents / Accents Americains (ISBN:) Geldzahler, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 [Ottawa]: Rothmans, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114928 -- For Sale City on a Hill : Twenty Years of Artists at Cortona (ISBN:) Georgia Museum of Art -- Price: US $7.50 Athens, GA: Georgia Museum of Art, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120223 -- For Sale Grand Illusions: History Painting in America (ISBN:0883600560) Gerdts, William H.; Thistlethwaite, Mark -- Price: US $12.50 Amon Carter Museum. Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar cover.. Inventory # 171358 -- Sold Gerome : A Collection of the Works of J. L. Gerome in One Hundred Photogravures (ISBN:) Gerome, Jean Leon ; Strahan, Edward (edited by) -- Price: US $2500.00 New York: Samuel L. Hall, 1881. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 2 volume set. Immaculate black morocco w/ super-elegant gilt decorations & lettering on spine, edges, as well as front board. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Extremities very lightly rubbed oth. Inventory # 117385 -- Sold Impressionism : Selections from Five American Museums (ISBN:) Gerstein, Marc S. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113571 -- For Sale Carrington: A Life (ISBN:039331328x) Gerzina, Gretchen Holbrook -- Price: US $7.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biography that inspired the movie.. Inventory # 169295 -- For Sale Art Treasures of the World : 100 Most Precious Masterpieces of All-Time in Full Color (ISBN:) Getlein, Frank ; Walker, John (introduc | ||||