![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Owner's Manual, 1940: Passenger Cars (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Detroit, MI: Chevrolet Motor Division, 1940. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good Fifth Edition. 64 pages of operating instructions, accesories such as 'De Luxe Model Ash Receiver', and 'Cowl Ventilator', maintenance instructions, such as: 'How to remove anything from your car's upholstery with carbon tet. Inventory # 100092 -- Sold Ram Van/Wagon 1997: Rear Wheel Drive (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Detroit, MI: Chrysler Corporation, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Inventory # 100326 -- For Sale Powertrain Diagnostic Procedures: Dodge Neon, Plymouth Neon 2000 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Detroit, MI: DaimlerChrysler Corporation, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Inventory # 100331 -- For Sale Automobile Quarterly: The Connoisseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday, and Tomorrow (ISBN:) -- Price: US $900.00 Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly, Inc. 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN: RO. 1962-1987, complete set from Volume 1. no 1, to Vol. 25, no. 1, plus index volume for a total of 98 volumes, former owner's name printed on front cover, all are in very good to fine condition except for vol. 6 , no 2. which is damaged along the. Inventory # 102423 -- Sold What We Saw in the General Motors Exhibit Building at a Century of Progress (Pamphlet) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: , 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118343 -- For Sale The Private Carrier 1964 -1969(6 vols in 3) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $75.00 Private Carrier Conference, Washington D.C. 1964-1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio. 6 volumes of the periodical bound into three volumes. Corners bumped, some scuffing on front boards, otherwise Near Fine in black fake leather.. Inventory # 2631 -- For Sale Jaguar (ISBN:0671062530) -- Price: US $12.50 Exeter Books. Spain. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . Wide 8vo. A history of England's prize luxury car. Minor edgewear to bottom edge, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161466 -- Sold Sports Cars in Review '76 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Henry Ford Museum. Dearborn, MI. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178034 -- For Sale 4 Mercedes-Benz Motor Cars (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Mercedes-Benz of North America. New Jersey. . Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 178079 -- For Sale Rails West (ISBN:) Abdill, George B. -- Price: US $25.00 Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1966 Bonanaza Books, New York 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Completes great three-volume pageant of railroads history. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 2973 -- Sold Double Eagle (ISBN:) Abruzzo, Ben; Anderson, Maxie; Newman, Larry -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Little, Brown & Co, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105695 -- For Sale The Collector's Book of the Locomotive (ISBN:) Alexander, Edwin P. -- Price: US $15.00 Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to With over 150 illustrations in black and white, and 44 in full color. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 2972 -- For Sale Driven: The Racing Photography of Jesse Alexander 1954-1962 (ISBN:0811828514) Alexander, Jesse -- Price: US $55.00 Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173961 -- For Sale ATHS Show Time (ISBN:) American Truck Historical Society -- Price: US $19.50 American Truck Historical Society, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Third Collector's Special Issue. Seventeenth National Antique Truck Show from Ottawa Lake, MI., May 25, 26, 1996. Color Photographs. Fine in pictorial paper wrappers. Inventory # 2776 -- Sold A History of Progress : A Chronicle of the Audi AG (ISBN:) Audi Auto Group -- Price: US $12.50 Audi AG. Germany. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Square 8vo. Pictorial history of the Audi Automobile Group with many rare photographs. Covers a little scuffed, some light wear to corners.. Inventory # 169903 -- Sold A History of Progress : A Chronicle of the Audi AG (ISBN:) Audi Auto Group -- Price: US $12.50 Audi AG. Germany. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . Square 8vo. Pictorial history of the Audi Automobile Group with many rare photographs. Cover is a little scuffed, some light wear to corners.. Inventory # 169950 -- Sold A History of Progress (ISBN:) Audi Auto Group -- Price: US $12.50 Audi AG. . 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Square 8vo. Pictorial history of the Audi Automobile Group with many rare photographs. Stamp of the Automobile Magazine's library on inside front cover.. Inventory # 161433 -- Sold A History of Progress 1985 (ISBN:) Audi Auto Group -- Price: US $9.50 Audi AG. . 1990. Book condition: Very Good. . . Square 8vo. Pictorial history of the Audi Automobile Group with many rare photographs. Stamp of the Automobile Magazine's library on inside front cover, wraps a little worn.. Inventory # 161435 -- Sold A History of Progress : A Chronicle of the Audi AG (ISBN:) Audi Auto Group -- Price: US $12.50 Audi AG. Germany. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Square 8vo. Pictorial history of the Audi Automobile Group with many rare photographs. Covers a little scuffed, some light wear to corners.. Inventory # 169864 -- Sold The Ford Century : Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World (ISBN:188765688x) Banham, Russ ; Newman, Paul (forward) -- Price: US $25.00 Tehabi Books. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. DPL - additional copies available. Includes a Ford Thunderbird CD-ROM. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156611 -- Sold Sports Cars in Colour (ISBN:) Barker, Ronald -- Price: US $15.00 B. T. Batsford Limited. London. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's inscription on first free edge page. Jacket has been price clipped. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187508 -- For Sale Famous Custom and Show Cars (ISBN:0525296107) Barris, George -- Price: US $15.00 Dutton Childrens Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1973. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A classic collection of outrageous cars, most of which could have come screeching out of a Rat Fink illustration. Jacket a little scuffed, in mylar protector.. Inventory # 160794 -- Sold The Great Book of Sports Cars (ISBN:) Batchelor, Dean and Poole, Chris and Robson, Graham -- Price: US $35.00 Lincolnwood: Publications International, Ltd. 1988. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Over 200 of the world's greatest automobiles, by the editors of Consumer Guide. dw has light creasing around edges of spine.. Inventory # 101219 -- For Sale Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia and Truckee Railroad, The Carson and Colorado Railroad: Their Story in Pictures and Prose (ISBN:) Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles, Jr. -- Price: US $35.00 Howell-North, Berkeley, CA, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Over 120 illustrations and two color plates from the original oil paintings by Howard Fogg. Dustwrapper has large chip at head of spine, worn along hinges, slightly yellowed; book has bumped spine, worn along edges, otherwise VG in VG dw.. Inventory # 2760 -- For Sale Racing Cars in Color (ISBN:) Bensted-Smith, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 The Viking Press. New York. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very small stains on back panel. Light bumping at top of front panel. Otherwise near fine with mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187509 -- For Sale Detroit is My Own Hometown (ISBN:) Bingay, Malcolm W. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. As sprightly a collection of stories and portraits as ever came under the classification of memoirs. Sto. Inventory # 103462 -- Sold Automotive Heating and Air Conditioning (ISBN:0131765876) Birch, Thomas W. -- Price: US $15.00 Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Wraps faintly scuffed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161436 -- Sold The Rolls-Royce Motor Car and the Bentley Since 1931 (ISBN:0312689578) Bird, Anthony; Hallows, Ian -- Price: US $9.50 St Martins Press. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A complete pictorial history of the brand that has always been synonymous with "luxury." Tiny chip to jacket at tail of spine, faint bumping elsewhere, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161467 -- Sold Motor Auto Repair Manual: Vintage Car Edition 1935-53 (ISBN:) Blanchard, Harold F. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Motor Cities Publishing Company, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Sixteenth Edition, Third Printing. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 122989 -- For Sale Motor Auto Repair Manual: Vintage Car Edition 1953-61 (ISBN:) Blanchard, Harold F. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Motor Cities Publishing Company, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 24th Edition, Fourth Printing. Large 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall.. Inventory # 122990 -- Sold Kinsey, Photographer : The Locomotive Portraits (ISBN:) Bohn, Dave; Petschek, Rodolfo -- Price: US $25.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0877015589. Price-clipped, ow fine.. Inventory # 113973 -- Sold Pontiac! They Built Excitement (ISBN:) Bonsall, Thomas E. -- Price: US $15.00 Stony Run Press. Baltimore. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. Wide 4to. Subtitled: "The story of an american automobile company, 1926 to 1992." Minor bumps to edges, spine ends, and corners, jacket a little bumped and chipped near spine head, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161488 -- Sold Uneasy Rider: The Interstate Way of Knowledge (ISBN:0679416714) Bryan, Mike -- Price: US $12.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. . Inventory # 177292 -- For Sale The Encyclopedia of Classic Cars : A Celebration of the Motor Car from 1945-1975 (ISBN:1901289184) Buckley, Martin -- Price: US $25.00 Hermes House. London, United Kingdom. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Back cover of dust jacket slightly wrinkled, jacket also somewhat worn at the edges. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156625 -- Sold Auto Upholstery & Interiors: A Do-It-Yourself, Basic Guide to Repairing, Replacing or Customizing Automotive Interiors (ISBN:1557882657) Caldwell, Bruce -- Price: US $8.50 Hp Books. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Cab all crunky? Get this book.. Inventory # 161440 -- Sold Jeep (ISBN:0750923431) Carroll, John -- Price: US $12.50 Sutton Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners bumped. Cover lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 158083 -- Sold Fundamentals of Crash Sensing in Automotive Air Bag Systems (ISBN:) Chan, Ching-Yao -- Price: US $15.00 Warrendale, PA, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".. Inventory # 121180 -- Sold C.C.J. 75th Anniversary, Milestones in Trucking, March 1911-March 1986 (ISBN:) Chilton -- Price: US $25.00 Chilton's 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Best of Chilton's magizine. With articles, scrapbook, and old and new advertisments. Fine in dark blue cloth w/ silver titles. Inventory # 2779 -- Sold 1999 Service Manual Supplement: LHS and 300M (ISBN:) Chrysler Corporation -- Price: US $9.50 Chrysler Corporation, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Soft Cover. Near Fine Chapters for major components. With service manual comment forms, address and fax numbers for ordering and info. Rear cover has large cut down center with small scraps.. Inventory # 100663 -- For Sale Almanach Citroen, Petite Encyclopedie De L'Automobile A L'Usage De Tous (ISBN:) Citroen, Andre (Ed.) -- Price: US $85.00 143, Quai De Javel, Paris 15 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Culminated French automobile enclyclopedia of Citroen's Almanac, 1934. With Letters, illustrations, reveiws, and translations. Corners bumped, edges worn ow NF in green leather the gold titles. Inventory # 2968 -- For Sale Building Better Scale Model Cars and Trucks : Detailing Tips and Techniques (ISBN:0890242887) Covert, Pat -- Price: US $7.50 Kalmbach Books. . 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, previous seller's price tag on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173333 -- Sold Detroit First! And Western Made It! (ISBN:) Crandell, Alger Buell -- Price: US $25.00 Ann Arbor: Braun-Blumfield, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. Anniversary Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SIGNED and inscribed by Buell on front free endpaper. With photographs throughout.. Inventory # 101527 -- Sold Ekipage (ISBN:) Cronquist, Axel -- Price: US $45.00 952". . . Book condition: . . . . Green Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108262 -- For Sale World Car Catalogue (ISBN:) D'Angelo, Sergio -- Price: US $55.00 The Automobile Club of Italy. Bronxville, New York. 1966. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mild rubbing along bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. Jacket top and bottom edges of inside flaps browned, small chip at tail of spine, fore edge corners and head of spine rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178033 -- Sold The Road and Track Illustrated Automotive Dictionary (ISBN:0837601436) Dinkel, John -- Price: US $9.50 Bentley Publishers. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . Revised Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very presentable condition.. Inventory # 156615 -- Sold Buick: A Complete History/90th Anniversary Edition (ISBN:0911968962) Dunham, Terry B.; Gustin, Lawrence R. -- Price: US $39.50 Automobile Quarterly. Kutztown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Wide 8vo. Over 100 full-color photos of Buicks from 1905 to 1993. Library markings from Automobile Magazine on front free endpaper, small closed tear near head of spine on jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161484 -- Sold The Buick: A Complete History (ISBN:0915038471) Dunham, Terry B.; Gustin, Lawrence R. -- Price: US $35.00 Princeton Pub. Kutztown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Wide 8vo. New Updated Edition. With more thatn 100 full-color portraits of Buicks. Previous library stamp from Automobile Magazine on front free endpaper.. Inventory # 161472 -- Sold Ford GT: The Legend Comes to Life (ISBN:0760319936) Edsall, Larry -- Price: US $25.00 Motorbooks Intl. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The history of the Ford GT, up to its new production model.. Inventory # 161456 -- Sold Small-Block Chevy Performance: Modifications and Dyno-Tested Combinations for High Performance Street and Racing Use (ISBN:1557882533) Emanuel, Dave -- Price: US $7.50 Hp Books. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Leave those Ford boys in the dust!. Inventory # 161450 -- Sold Edsel: a Novel of Detroit (ISBN:) Estelman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102788 -- Sold An Italian Industrial Revolution (ISBN:) Fabbri Editori -- Price: US $35.00 The Science Museum. London. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The story of the Fiat motor company. Minor bumping and wear to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161431 -- Sold Yellow in Motion: A History of Yellow Transit Freight Lines, Incorporated (ISBN:) Filgas, James F. -- Price: US $25.00 Bureau of Business Research, Indiana University, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Yellow Freight financial report and typed press release, from 1970 and 1971 respectively, laid in at the back. Dustwrapper has a few small closed tears, minor rubbing and creasing at head and tail of spine, some scuffing on back c over; boo. Inventory # 2744 -- Sold Carroll Shelby's Racing Cobra (ISBN:0879384816) Friedman, David; Christy, John -- Price: US $35.00 Motorbooks Intl. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A deinitive pictorial history. Previous library stamp and sticker from Automobile magazine on front free endpaper, tiny bumps and wear to very edges of jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161461 -- Sold Hot Rods and Cool Customs (ISBN:) Ganahl, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119961 -- For Sale Legends of Steam (ISBN:) Garratt, Colin -- Price: US $19.50 London: Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Contents include Centenarians, Steam on the Veldt, Fireless Locomotives, Veteran Locomotives of World War I and II, Locomotive Graveyards, The Demise of Pakistan's Edwardians, British Mogul Locomotives, Ja. Inventory # 103345 -- Sold Sell the Heartbeat : 1988 Chevrolet New Product Album (ISBN:) General Motors Corporation -- Price: US $15.00 [Detroit]: Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors Corporation, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113402 -- For Sale Cars of the Seventies and Eighties (ISBN:0517693275) Georgano, Nick -- Price: US $15.00 Random House Value Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, spine is bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156620 -- Sold Mini: After Twenty Five Years (ISBN:0850455995) Golding, Rob -- Price: US $25.00 Osprey Publishing Ltd. Oxford, United Kingdom. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Fine. New Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A fantastic little book about a fantastic little car. Lots of rare photos.. Inventory # 161455 -- Sold Bentley: Fifty Years of the Marque (ISBN:) Green, Johnnie -- Price: US $150.00 London, 1969; Dalton, Watson. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN: RO. First edition. Very Fine in dustwrapper. RO. Inventory # 1342 -- For Sale Kit Carson : A Pattern for Heroes (ISBN:0803270275) Guild, Thelma S.; Carter, Harvey L. -- Price: US $4.50 Bison Books. Lincoln, Nebraska. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL Mulitple copies available.. Inventory # 153043 -- Sold Automotive Steering, Suspension and Alignment (ISBN:0138455791) Halderman, James D. -- Price: US $9.50 Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Library marks from Automobile Magazine on title page, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161439 -- Sold The Wheel and the Bell: The Story of the First Fifty Years of the Automobile Club of Southern California (ISBN:) Hanna, Phil Townsend -- Price: US $75.00 The Pacific Press, Los Angeles, 1950. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Folio, 17 pp. Fading around edges of boards, minor scuffing near front hinge, corners slightly bumped, endpapers also faded around the edges, otherwise VG in blue cloth with blue paper-covered boards decorated with gilt, with blue endpapers. Inventory # 2610 -- For Sale The Campfire Girls in High School (ISBN:) Hart, Helen, Illustrated by Carsey, Alice -- Price: US $12.50 Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Covers very worn around edges and soiled, small hole from a bug, pages still even.. Inventory # 113540 -- Sold Driving to Detroit: An Automotive Odyssey (ISBN:0684839873) Hazleton, Lesley -- Price: US $9.50 Free Pr. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, light crease on back cover, front fore edge of back cover bumped, tail of spine heavily rubbed, bottom fore edge corner of front cover torn and creased and page block bumped, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177416 -- For Sale Driving to Detroit: An Automotive Odyssey (ISBN:0684839873) Hazleton, Lesley -- Price: US $12.50 Free Pr. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket has sticker on back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177417 -- For Sale Cadillac Standard of the World: The Complete Seventy-Year History (ISBN:) Hendry, Maurice -- Price: US $50.00 Princeton, 1973; Automobile Quarterly Publ.. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN: RO. First edition. Fine in VG dw. RO. Inventory # 1343 -- Sold Capri Purchase and Restoration Guide: All Models - From 1969 (ISBN:0854296441) Henson, Kim -- Price: US $15.00 Haynes Pubns. Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. All models from 1969 onward. Library stamp from Automobile Magazine on front free endpaper, tiny, faint instance of bumping near head of spine panel on jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161470 -- Sold Ford GT40 : Anglo American Comp Classic/F847Ae (ISBN:0900549912) Hodges, D. -- Price: US $25.00 Motor Racing Publications, Limited. Croydon, United Kingdom. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A race history of Ford's legendary car. Previous library stamp from Automobile Magazine on front free-endpaper, faint browning and slight bumping to back panel of jacket, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161471 -- Sold Wheels Across America : A Pictorial Cavalcade Illustrating the Early Development of Vehicular Transportation (ISBN:) Hornung, Clarence P. -- Price: US $9.50 A. S. Barnes & Company. South Brunswick. 1959. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly scuffed, spine slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156670 -- Sold Railroad Avenue: Great Stories and Legends of American Railroading (ISBN:) Hubbard, Freeman H. -- Price: US $45.00 McGraw-Hill, New York, 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper is price clipped, has chipping at head and tail of spine and at the corners, soiled on back cover. Book has bumped spine, edges, and corners, previous owner's name stamped on front fly, and written on front pastedown, ot herwise. Inventory # 2954 -- For Sale How to Design & Build Your Auto Workshop (ISBN:0760305536) Jacobs, David H. Jr. -- Price: US $8.50 Motorbooks Intl. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A complete guide to constructing your own well-equiped workshop.. Inventory # 161425 -- Sold House Tours (ISBN:) Jaffe, Sherril -- Price: US $35.00 Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Illustrated Boards. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105459 -- For Sale Cars Europe Never Built : Fifty Years of Experimental Cars (ISBN:0806985925) Janicki, Gregory -- Price: US $15.00 Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Signed by author on ffep. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156644 -- Sold Shifting Gears : Changing Labor Relations in the U. S. Automobile Industry (ISBN:0262110989) Katz, Harry C. -- Price: US $12.50 MIT Press. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the corners and edges, dj spine has a few small tears at the tail edge of the spine. Spine is bumped. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 150326 -- Sold Soaring Spirit : Thirty-Five Years of Ford Thunderbird (ISBN:0915038676) Katz, John F. -- Price: US $15.00 Automobile Quarterly, Incorporated. Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Oblong 8vo. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156617 -- For Sale World Truck No. 1 ERF (ISBN:) Kennett, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 Tucson: Astex Corporation, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106421 -- For Sale World Truck No. 3 Seddon Atkinson (ISBN:) Kennett, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 Tucson: Astex Corporation, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106423 -- For Sale World Truck No. 4 MAN (ISBN:) Kennett, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 Tucson: Astex Corporation, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Seddon Atkinson's major Products.. Inventory # 106424 -- Sold World Truck No. 2 Scania (ISBN:) Kennett, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 Tucson: Astex Corporation, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Scania's major Products.. Inventory # 106422 -- Sold World's Strangest Automobiles: A Collection of Weird and Wonderful Driving Machines, The (ISBN:) Kessel, Adrienne -- Price: US $15.00 Kent: Grange Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL - additional copies available. A unique look at some rather unique cars that have managed to slip through the net of mass produced mediocrity that drives the motor car industry.. Inventory # 103139 -- Sold New Roadside America : The Modern Traveler's Guide to the Wild and Wonderful World of America's Tourist Attractions (ISBN:0671769316) Kirby, Doug; Smith, Ken; Wilkins, Mike -- Price: US $7.50 Simon & Schuster. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Very Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners somewhat bent from reading, mark on tail edge. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156497 -- Sold A History of Progress (ISBN:) Kirchberg, Peter; Erdmann, Thomas; and Plagmann, Ralph -- Price: US $9.50 Audi AG. Ingolstadt, Germany. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A complete pictorial history of the Audi Auto Group.. Inventory # 161406 -- Sold The Fabulous Firebird (ISBN:0932128017) Lamm, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Lamm-Morada Pub Co. Stockton, California, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Wide 8vo. A complete history of all Firebirds including special chapters on the Trans Am and factory racing. Portion of a previous librarty sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161462 -- Sold Corvette : Portrait of a Legend (ISBN:0831717874) Langworth, Richard -- Price: US $35.00 Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages very slightly yellowed at the edges, dust jacket very slightly worn at the corners and spine. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156619 -- Sold The Corvettes 1953-1984 (ISBN:0900549785) Langworth, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Motor Racing Publications Ltd. London. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . Wide 8vo. A collector's guide with many photos.. Inventory # 161454 -- For Sale Seagrave : A Pictorial History of Seagrave Fire Apparatus (ISBN:0963047205) Lee, Matthew -- Price: US $95.00 Lee & Sons. Plymouth, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. . Wide 8vo. An excellent collection of photos and history of the Seagrave fire engine, from the days of bucket brigades to the modern era. Small white mark on front cover, another on rear cover with a little scuffing, otherwise a fine copy of a very interesting firef. Inventory # 161317 -- For Sale Boss Kettering: Wizard of General Motors (ISBN:) Leslie, Stuart W. -- Price: US $22.50 Columbia University Press. New York. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price clipped, price sticker on front inside flap, fore edge corners mildly bumped, light crease on bottom corner of back inside flap, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178083 -- For Sale Volvo The Cars From the 20s to the 80s (ISBN:9186442082) Lindh, Bjorn-Eric -- Price: US $15.00 Forlagshuset Norden AB. Gothenburg. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. By one of the leading experts on Swedish automobiles. Bottom edge a little worn and bumped, jacket fainly dampstained along bottom edge, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161469 -- Sold Elcar and Pratt Automobiles : The Complete History (ISBN:0786409568) Locke, William S. -- Price: US $55.00 McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers. Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Front free endpaper has a three-inch area where a stamp or price has been rubbed out, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156452 -- Sold Jeep Owners Bible (ISBN:) Ludel, Moses -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Bentley Publishers, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0837601541. Covers models through 1999. Very presentable. 381 pages.. Inventory # 118693 -- Sold Jaguar : Performance and Pride (ISBN:0881769835) Lyons, Pete ; Consumer Guide Editors -- Price: US $19.50 Publications International, Limited. Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156635 -- Sold Men, Money, and Motors : The Drama of the Automobile (ISBN:) MacManus, Theodore ; Beasley, Norman -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Maroon cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board. Very small bump to the center of spine w/ previous owner's name neatly inked & previous owner's sticker on front endpaper otherwise Near Fine. Dustwrapper lightly dark. Inventory # 117413 -- Sold Seagrave Motor Fire Apparatus Text Book (ISBN:) Marvin, Carrie A. [ed] -- Price: US $15.00 R-Mac Publications Reprint Division. . . Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Reprint of an antique engine manual. Faint edge and corner wear, one marker stripe on front pastedown, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162449 -- Sold The Farmers' Road Problem: Some Suggestions for its Solution (ISBN:) McCleery, Russell -- Price: US $12.50 National Highway Users Conference, Washington, D.C. 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Softcover, 26 pp. Fine in pictorial wrappers.. Inventory # 2732 -- For Sale Great Cars of the Great Plains (ISBN:0803231636) McConnell, Curt -- Price: US $35.00 University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156614 -- Sold The Member of the Wedding (ISBN:) McCullers, Carson -- Price: US $25.00 London: The Cresset Press, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. No Jacket. First British Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 115588 -- For Sale I Love Fast Cars (ISBN:1576870596) McDean, Craig -- Price: US $9.50 Power House Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Black mark on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket has black mark on back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176121 -- For Sale History of American Steam Navigation (ISBN:) Morrison, John H. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard) -- Price: US $45.00 Stephen Daye Press, New York, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Illustrations by Samuel Ward Stanton.. Inventory # 2752 -- For Sale Automobiles and Tractors (ISBN:) Nikonov, E.P. -- Price: US $25.00 NY: First Russian Publishing Corp. 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. In Russian, with the exception of a list of car manufacturers and many of the illustrations, which are in English. Green cloth with Morocco grain embossed. All edges and hinges heavily worn. Text is vg, clean and. Inventory # 110386 -- Sold Mercedes-Benz Production Models Book, 1946-90 (ISBN:0879382031) Nitske, W. Robert -- Price: US $12.50 MBI Publishing Company LLC. Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . Wide 8vo. Highly technical guide to most of the Mercedez-Benz catalogue. Boards slightly bowed, jacket a litte scuffed on rear panel, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161458 -- Sold Kit Cars: A Source Book (ISBN:0934780773) North, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Motorbooks Intl. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wraps just a little scuffed, previous catalogue sticker on title page.. Inventory # 161428 -- Sold Ferrari : Forty Years on the Road (ISBN:0901564397) Nowak, Stanley -- Price: US $75.00 MBI Publishing Company LLC. Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . Square 8vo. An inside look at the world of the Ferrari, perhaps the world's most famous sports car. A little bumped along bottom edge, spine panel and front panel of jacket a little bumped, laminate detatching, a few scratches on back panel, front free endpaper has p. Inventory # 161468 -- For Sale Ferrari : Forty Years on the Road (ISBN:0901564397) Nowak, Stanley -- Price: US $75.00 MBI Publishing Company LLC. Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . Square 8vo. An inside look at the world of the Ferrari, perhaps the world's most famous sports car. A little bumped along bottom edge, spine panel and front panel of jacket a little bumped, laminate detatching, a few scratches on back panel, front free endpaper has p. Inventory # 169598 -- For Sale Autocourse History of the Grand Prix Car, 1945-65 (ISBN:1874557500) Nye, Doug -- Price: US $85.00 Hazelton Securities, Limited. Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A very presentable volume. Has a protective mylar cover.. Inventory # 156628 -- Sold The Vintage and Historic Car Racer's Handbook and Directory (ISBN:) Ortenburger, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Dependable Arts. Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Includes contact information of racing clubs and other enthusiasts' resources. Wraps very lightly scuffed.. Inventory # 161446 -- Sold Lamborghini Catalogue Raisonne 1963-1984 (ISBN:8885058418) Pasini, Stefano [ed] -- Price: US $95.00 Automobilia. Milan, Italy. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. An all-inclusive catalogue of the cars made by Lamborghini and a history of their production with many excellent, rare photographs of the cars and the factory. Ownership stamp and sticker from Automobile magazine on front endpaper, Lamborghini logo smeare. Inventory # 161404 -- Sold Bug : The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile (ISBN:0743202422) Patton, Phil -- Price: US $12.50 Simon & Schuster. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly bent at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156616 -- Sold The Indomitable Tin Goose: The True Story of Preston Tucker and His Car (ISBN:) Pearson, Charles T. -- Price: US $45.00 Abelard-Schuman, Inc.. London. 1960. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small stain on top page block, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, mild scuffing on covers, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178063 -- Sold The Lexus Story (ISBN:0971793573) Pentagram -- Price: US $25.00 Melcher Media. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Learn how the people who brought you the Corolla became the new Kings of Bling. Spine a little cocked, faint wear to black boards, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161405 -- Sold Automotive Paint Handbook (ISBN:1557880344) Pfanstiehl, John -- Price: US $9.50 Hp Books. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the inside front cover, minor wear along edges, one bump to top edge of rear cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161442 -- Sold Popular Mechanics Complete Car Care Manual (ISBN:1588162605) Popular Mechanics -- Price: US $15.00 Hearst Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. An extensive, well-written and clearly-illustrated manual that lives up to its name.. Inventory # 161491 -- Sold Ford Fiesta : Improve and Modify (ISBN:0854297855) Porter, Lindsay; Pollard, Dave -- Price: US $15.00 G. T. Foulis & Company. Yeovil, United Kingdom. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Do more than you thought possible to the Ford Fiesta. Previous library markings from Automobile Magazine on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161485 -- Sold Historic Motor Racing (ISBN:) Pritchard, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1969. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Subtitled "The great cars, the great drivers, adn the great races in the colorful and exciting history of Formula racing." Illustrated with many great pictures of classic Formula cars.. Inventory # 160838 -- Sold 1904 Handbook of Gasoline Automobiles (ISBN:) Purdy, Ken (introduction) -- Price: US $25.00 Chelsea House Publishers. . 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fmr. owner's name on ffep, also a sequence of numbers on lower left corner of half-title page. Dust jacket has a 2-inch tear at lower right corner of front cover, still, a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156631 -- Sold Mustangs On A Budget: Building High-Performance Fox-Body (ISBN:1884089658) Reid, George -- Price: US $7.50 Cartech Inc. North Branch, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. How to get the maximum power from your 5.0 L Mustang for the least amount of money.. Inventory # 161441 -- Sold Relics of the Road : #2 - Keen Kenworth Trucks 1915-1955 (ISBN:0803863284) Rice, Gini -- Price: US $35.00 Hastings House. New York, NY. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Small pen mark on ffep, dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156662 -- Sold Rickenbacker (ISBN:) Rickenbacker, Edward V. -- Price: US $6.95 Prentice Hall, Inc.. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Three closed tears on front panel. Corners lightly rubbed. Back panel has a dark mark on upper-half and some light rub marks. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187371 -- For Sale How to Build High-Performance Ignition Systems: For Domestic and Import 4, 6, and 8-Cylinder Cars (ISBN:1884089720) Ryden, Todd -- Price: US $7.50 Voyageur Pr. Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Gentlemen, start your engines.. Inventory # 161447 -- Sold Honda: The Man and His Machines (ISBN:0316770078) Sanders, Sol W. -- Price: US $35.00 Little Brown & Co. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One-inch, closed tear on back of jacket. Some rubbing on fore-edge of jacket. Otherwise fine and in mylar.. Inventory # 187287 -- For Sale Taking the Wheel: Women and the Coming of the Motor Age (ISBN:0029281350) Scharff, Virginia -- Price: US $9.50 Free Pr. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny scuff mark on front cover, tiny indentation on bottom fore edge, small smudge on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket light stain on back cover, top fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175694 -- For Sale Route 66 (ISBN:) Scott, Quinta and Kelly, Susan Croce -- Price: US $25.00 University of Oklahoma, Norman and London 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Tall 8vo Photographic essay by Quinta, text by Susan. From Chicago to Santa Monica, dozens of stops along the way. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 2970 -- Sold A-Z of Cars, 1945-1970 (ISBN:0600333914) Sedgwick, Michael; Gillies, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Temple Press. . 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Over 1,000 photographs of classic, obscure, and highly interesting european vintage cars, all with informed, lucid, and unusually witty commentary. Two corners a bit bumped, previous owner's markings on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161489 -- Sold Pickups : Classic American Trucks (ISBN:0679449469) Seitz, William Bennett ; Moses, Harry -- Price: US $25.00 Random House, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156624 -- Sold Big-Block Mopar Performance: High Performance and Racing Modifications for B and Rb Series Engines (ISBN:1557883025) Senatore, Chuck -- Price: US $8.50 Hp Books. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Covers all the important parts of the engine.. Inventory # 161453 -- Sold The Beetle : A Comprehensive History of the World's Most Popular Car (ISBN:1858334381) Seume, Keith -- Price: US $25.00 Bramley Books. Godalming, Surrey, United Kingdom. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder marks tail edge. Corners have a few minor chips, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156630 -- Sold How to Hot Rod Small-Block Mopar Engines: High Performance Modifications for Street and Racing Covers All Mopar a Engines, 1964-1992 (ISBN:1557884056) Shepard, Larry -- Price: US $9.50 Hp Books. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Minor wear to front cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161429 -- Sold The Saab Way (ISBN:) Sjogren, Gunnar A -- Price: US $12.50 Saab Automobiles. Sweden. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Well-illustrated catalogue of Saab's classic cars. Faint rubbing to corners.. Inventory # 161434 -- Sold Urban Mass Transportation : A Dozen Years of Federal Policy (ISBN:) Smerk, George M. -- Price: US $9.50 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121592 -- For Sale Transactions of the Society of Automotive Engineers Inc. 1920 Oart II (ISBN:) Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc. -- Price: US $9.50 Socuiety of Automotive Engineers, Inc.. New York. 1922. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With many photos and diagrams. Very little bumping and wear to edges and corners, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163489 -- Sold The Good Old Fords from the Fordiana Series (ISBN:0879383364) Sorensen, Lorin -- Price: US $95.00 Silverado Publishing Company. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . Reprinted Edition. Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. . Inventory # 187687 -- For Sale Environmental Science in Perspective (ISBN:) Spiro, Thomas G. & Stigliani, William M. -- Price: US $5.50 Albany: Suny, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103547 -- For Sale Grand Prix: The 1961 World Championship (ISBN:) Stanley, Louis T. -- Price: US $95.00 A. S. Barnes & Company. New York. 1962. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very light creasing on first five free-edge pages. Some light wear at fore-edge of jacket panels and along spine. Closed tear at bottom of back panel. Chipping at corners. Moisture damage at head and tail of spine, front fore-edge and bottom of front panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187514 -- For Sale Lexus: The Relentless Pursuit How Toyota Motor Went From "0-60" in the Global Luxury Car Market (ISBN:0470821108) Stenhagen, Einar -- Price: US $12.50 John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With photos and the inside scoop. A couple tiny scratches to front panel of jacket, minor wear to top edge, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161444 -- Sold A History of Motor Truck Development SP-493 (ISBN:0898832640) Sternberg, Ernest R. -- Price: US $7.50 Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc.. Warrendale, PA. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156647 -- Sold Fix Your Ford (ISBN:) Toboldt, Bill -- Price: US $25.00 Goodheart-Wilcox, Homewood 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo V8's and 6's, 1963 to 1954. Owner's and Mechanic's handbook of repair and maintenance. Spine cocked, light foxing on patse-down and fly. dw stained and worn at edges w/ small tear at head of spine ow Good in Good dw. Inventory # 2182 -- For Sale The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Motorcyles (ISBN:) Tragatsch, Erwin (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 England: Temple Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0600384772. More than 2500 motorcycle manufacturers. Illustrated. Prev. owner's inscr, dustjacket price-clipped.. Inventory # 107420 -- Sold John Montagu of Beaulieu: Motoring Pioneer and Prophet (ISBN:0901482323) Tritton, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Golden Eagle. London. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178080 -- For Sale The Bad Girls' Guide to Open Road (ISBN:0811821706) Tuttle, Cameron -- Price: US $7.50 Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Stain on front page block, mild bumping at top and bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175824 -- For Sale BMW 6 Series: Enthusiast's Companion (ISBN:0837601495) Walton, Jeremy -- Price: US $9.50 Bentley Pub. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. History and development for the 6 series, including detailed racing history at home and abroad.. Inventory # 161460 -- Sold Secrets of Solo Racing: Expert Techniques for Autocrossing and Time Trials (ISBN:0962057312) Watts, Henry A. -- Price: US $7.50 Loki Pub Co. Sunnyvale, California, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Pros share their techniques. Edges a little worn, covers scuffed, one crease to back cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161443 -- Sold Henry Ford : A Hearthside Perspective (ISBN:) Werling, Donn Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Warrendale, PA, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:076800456x. Brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Illustrated.. Inventory # 116166 -- Sold Assassination of the Corvair (ISBN:) White, Andrew J. -- Price: US $25.00 New Haven: Readers Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO. Inventory # 3567 -- Sold Tuning Your British Sports Car (ISBN:877491658) Williams, Charles -- Price: US $30.00 Drake Publishers, Inc.. New York. 1972. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178081 -- For Sale Illustrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles (ISBN:0890097720) Wise, David Burgess -- Price: US $15.00 Book Sales, Incorporated. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. More than 4000 entries, covering the history of the automobile. Spine ends and corners just a little bumped, previous ownership marks on first two leaves, very faint bump-marks on bottom edge, two-inch, closed tear on back panel of jacket, otherwise fine. Inventory # 161487 -- Sold 50 Years of Classic Cars : A Celebration of the World's Greatest Motor Cars (ISBN:0517140535) Wood, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00 Random House Value Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156629 -- Sold Automotive Construction and Operation (ISBN:) Wright, J.C. and Smith, Fred C. (Editior) -- Price: US $75.00 John Wiley and Sons, New York 1924. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. SIGNED by J.C. Wright. Wiley Trade Series. Some wear along edges, and small smudge on bottom edge ow Fine in red cloth w/ gold titles. Inventory # 2628 -- Sold A Motor Tour In Belguim and Germany (ISBN:) Xenier, Tom R. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: James POTT. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With 39 photographic illustrations. Gilt design in illustration on cover board, gilt top edge. Gilt still bright. Cloth slightly worn, spine soiled, light foxing throughout, front pastedown endpaper cr. Inventory # 100536 -- Sold |
||||