![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Wonder Story Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed and stained, corners bumped, hinges worn, but binding is sound. 6 color plates, and many black and white illustrations.. Inventory # 100175 -- For Sale The Story of Peter Rabbit (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117558 -- For Sale The Story of Little Red Hen (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117559 -- For Sale [ Little Red Riding Hood ] (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117560 -- For Sale John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: John Martin's House, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117568 -- For Sale Truant Peter (Aunt Grumble Series) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $50.00 New York: McLoughlin Bros.. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition (NAP). 16mo - over 5¾. Inventory # 120798 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : The Picture Book of Intruction & Amusement (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London: A. Park. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.. Inventory # 123081 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : Troubles of Harry Careless (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London: A. Park. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, front cover has large brown splash stain, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.. Inventory # 123082 -- For Sale John Martin's Big Book for Little Folk No. 13 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 John Martin's Book House, Dodd Mead, New York, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Edgewear, heavy scuffing along edges, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, cloth spine worn, remnants of stickers on front fly, previous owner's name on reverse of front fly and on first blank page, some coloring with crayon on some pages (inside the li. Inventory # 2595 -- For Sale Chums 1927 - 1928 Volume 35 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears.. Inventory # 169409 -- For Sale Chums 1931 - 1932 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. . . Book condition: Good. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, binding shaken, some stains and soiling.. Inventory # 169410 -- For Sale Chums 1932 - 1933 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, front cover and quarter-sized water spot.. Inventory # 169412 -- For Sale Songs for the Little Ones at Home (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 American Tract Society. New York. 1852. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Light wear at all edges and corners. Lightly scuffed on back board. Previous owner's markings on first free end page. Chip at fore-edge of first free end page. Several pages have been dog-eared throughout. A few pages have pencil markings on them but. Inventory # 188349 -- For Sale Our Children's Songs (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Harper & Brothers. New York. 1878. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very worn at all edges and corners. Three small, black spots on front board. Hinge is cracked at front paste down page, but still fully attatched. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page and is still fully attatched. Markings in pencil of l. Inventory # 188352 -- For Sale Merry Jingles From Mother Goose (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 McLoughlin Bros. New York. 1902. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wear along spine. Small closed tear with a tiny chip at top of back cover. Light wear along top edges. Previous owner's inscription at top of one page. A few pages and the back cover have light creasing at the top, fore-edge corner. Otherwise very go. Inventory # 188359 -- For Sale Vacation Days and How to Spend Them (ISBN:) -- Price: US $65.00 . . 1897. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mild foxing on front and back boards, illustrations are still clear. Wear at all edges and corners. Previous owner's information on first free end page. Hinge is cracked at title page, but is still fully atatched. One page has a closed tear near the b. Inventory # 188362 -- For Sale Snow White and Rose Red, To Which are Added The Stories of the Dancing Shoes and Hans in Luck (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Henry Altemus Company. Philadelphia. 1905. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Slightly sunned on spine. Light wear at both ends of spine, along bottom edge of front board and at three corners. One corner and fore-edge of front board are worn. Previous owners' names on first free end page. Small label and previous owner's markin. Inventory # 188385 -- For Sale Mother Goose Fairy Tales: The Collection of Childhood's Favorite Stories (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Albert Whitman & Co.. Chicago. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some of the guilding on the front board is worn, but towards the bottom and the hinge it is still bright. Light wear along bottom edges, both ends of spine, and at corners. Mild moisutre damage to upper, fore-edge corner on back board and several of the. Inventory # 188399 -- For Sale Stories of the French Revolution (ISBN:) (Ed.) Montgomery, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Estes & Lauriat. Boston. 1893. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Worn at all edges of boards. Lightly sunned on spine. Tiny hole near head of spine. Small label and a stamp are on the first paste down page. One-and-a-half-inch chip at bottm corner of first free end page. Hinge is starting to crack at page 96, but. Inventory # 188400 -- For Sale The Baum Bugle: Christmas 1974 (ISBN:) (Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00 The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc.. Kinderhook, Illinois. 1974. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very light foxing on back cover. Otherwise fine. . Inventory # 188048 -- For Sale The Baum Bugle: Autumn 1974 (ISBN:) (Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00 The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc.. Kinderhook, Illinois. 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very mild foxing on front and back cover. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188049 -- For Sale Coyote Goes Walking (ISBN:) , Pohrt, Tom (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Wide 8vo. ISBN:0374316287. An excellent copy signed by the illustrator on the title page.. Inventory # 119433 -- For Sale Cedar Brook Stories ; Or, The Clifford Children : Sowing in New Fields (ISBN:) A. S. M. -- Price: US $12.50 Boston: Graves and Young, 1865. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾. Inventory # 117553 -- For Sale Miracle Girls #2 (ISBN:1892213699) Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 Mixx Entertainment Inc. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174923 -- For Sale Trouble on Treat Street (ISBN:) Alexander, Anne, Illustrated by Jones, John -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Atheneum, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116489 -- For Sale Frank FOwler, The Cash Boy (ISBN:) Alger, Jr., Horatio -- Price: US $15.00 A.L. Burt Company. New York. 1887. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is sunned. Wear present at all edges. Spine is cocked. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Remnants from label on front paste down page. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page, but is still fully attatched. Otherwise very. Inventory # 188347 -- For Sale Tinker Town Tom (ISBN:) Ames, Esther M. -- Price: US $25.00 Rand McNally & Company. . 1924. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Inscription from previous owner on top of front paste-down, some paper torn away from lower corner, head and tail of spine chipped, edges and corners worn, scuffing to fron cover cover illustraion, moisture damage to rear cover. Some paper missing on low. Inventory # 187316 -- For Sale Les Contes d'Andersen : Traduit En Francais (ISBN:) Andersen, H. C. ; Avenard, Etienne (traduits en francais par), Illustrated by Tegner, Hans -- Price: US $250.00 Paris: Felix JUVEN. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First French Edition Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117392 -- For Sale The Two Baronesses: A Romance (ISBN:) Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1869. . . Book condition: . . . . Good to Very Good. First American Edition. Cover scuffed and hinges somewhat worn, cloth at head and tail of spine torn and missing, corners badly bumped and worn, some foxing on inside pages, ow G+ in brown decorated cloth.. Inventory # 1063 -- For Sale O.T.: A Danish Romance (ISBN:) Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $25.00 Hurd and Houghton, New York, 1871. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition.. Inventory # 1668 -- For Sale Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Anderson (ISBN:) Anderson, Hans Christian -- Price: US $35.00 L. B. Fischer. New York, NY. 1945. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cracking towards tail of spine but still fully attatched. Small chip at bottom of front board. Some wear at head of spine and corners. Previous owner's inscription opposite title page. Jacket has some chipping along all edges and at corners. Wear along spine and fore-edges. Some closed tears present. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187516 -- For Sale Dear Lola or How to Build Your Own Family (ISBN:) Angell, Judie -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Bradbury Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116508 -- For Sale The Rooster Club (ISBN:) Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Viking Press, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116509 -- For Sale Tom Swift and His Great Search Light (ISBN:) Appleton, Victor -- Price: US $19.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1912. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine cocked, head of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners bumped, stains on top page block, spotting along top edge of front cover, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177482 -- For Sale Tom Swift Andf His Flying Lab (ISBN:) Appleton, Victor, Illustrated by Kaye, Graham -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116483 -- For Sale Simba of the White Mane (ISBN:) Arundel, Jocelyn -- Price: US $45.00 Whittlesey House, New York, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations through out. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Arundel and illustrator Wesley Dennis. Dustwrapper has minor edgewear and soiling on back cover, some creasing at head of spine, book has bump ed spin. Inventory # 2040 -- For Sale Motor Boat Boys on the Great Lakes or Exploring the Mystic Isle of Mackinac (ISBN:) Arundel, Louis -- Price: US $45.00 M.A. Donohue & Company. Chicago. 1914. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges heavily chipped, front fore edges mildly stained, otherwise good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 174958 -- For Sale Just A Little Boy: Stories about Willie (ISBN:) Ashworth, Alice -- Price: US $45.00 F. Warne, New York, 1897. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Black and white illustrations by Lee Woodward Zeigler. Spine and corners bumped, spine has minor rubbing, gilt still bright on cover illustration, pages a little darkened, otherwise Near Fine in light blue decorated cloth with gilt, white a. Inventory # 2312 -- For Sale The Silver Ship : New Stories, Poems & Pictures for Children (ISBN:) Asquith, Cynthia -- Price: US $45.00 London: Putnam, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117541 -- For Sale The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance (ISBN:) Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1908. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117543 -- For Sale How Sammy Went to Coral - Land (ISBN:) Atwater, Emily Paret -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs and C. 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Turquoise CLoth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116510 -- For Sale Cousin Lucy at Study (ISBN:) Author of the Rollo Books -- Price: US $65.00 Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1842. . . Book condition: . . . . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119190 -- For Sale Danby and George (ISBN:) Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Western Stories for Boys (ISBN:) Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Cupples & Leon Co.. New York. 1934. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187523 -- For Sale The Coral Island (ISBN:) Ballantyne, R. M. -- Price: US $9.50 London: Blackie and Sons Limited. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116511 -- For Sale Man on the Ocean: A Book About Boats and Ships (A Book for Boys) (ISBN:) Ballantyne, R.M. -- Price: US $25.00 London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. . . Book condition: . . . 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Red Decorated Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Badly worn at extremities, gilt dull, heavily foxed pages, some cracked inner hinges, cocked spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, announcing this book as an award for William Craven-Moordale for good conduct. Inventory # 100548 -- For Sale Milky Way (ISBN:) Bamman, Henry ; Odell, William ; Whitehead, Robert, Illustrated by Herrington, Roger -- Price: US $15.00 Westchester, IL: Benefic Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Printed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116623 -- For Sale Joe Strong on the Trapeze or The Daring Feats of a Young Circus Performer (ISBN:) Barnum, Vance -- Price: US $12.50 Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4. Inventory # 116513 -- For Sale Tommy and Grizel (ISBN:) Barrie, James M. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117544 -- For Sale The Bright-Eye Book (ISBN:) Barrows, Marjorie & Milo Winter(illus.) -- Price: US $8.50 Reuben H. Lilja, Chicago, 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Small Folio. Illustrated paper cover worn at hinges, pages darkened, ow VG. Features drawings of little animals, with one eye in each illustration being a plastic button eye, affixed to last page of book, with holes in each of the preceding pictur es to a. Inventory # 989 -- For Sale The Eleventh Hour (ISBN:) Base, Graeme -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105826 -- For Sale The Visitors from Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $45.00 The Reilly & Lee Company. Chicago. 1960. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very lightly bumped along spine. Very faint, light scratch on front board. Some brown stainging at top and fore-edge of back paste down page. Very mild, light stains on boards. Overall near fine with clear picture and title.. Inventory # 188047 -- For Sale The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Kirk, Tim -- Price: US $95.00 Lakemont: Fictioneer Books LTD, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Anthology. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107249 -- For Sale The Patchwork Girl (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $450.00 Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Good to Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First Edition, First State. With 'C' overlapping text, 6 ads in back, includes all color plates and illustrations. Professionally rebacked with green cloth, only the cloth from the rear hinge and very bottom of the spine is missing and tiny portions of rear paste-down. Covers have some soiling and wear to corners. Pages clean except for some pencil scribbles and inscr., spine tight, cover illustration bright. With cover piece of dustjacket laid-in.. Inventory # 106878 -- For Sale Kabumpo in Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $75.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110447 -- For Sale The Wizard of Oz / THe Jungle Book (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank / Kipling Rudyard, Illustrated by Mayan, Earl / Magagna, Anna Marie -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards/illus. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117399 -- For Sale Daring Twins (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Pauline M. Batchelder -- Price: US $350.00 Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. Octavo. One of Baum's 'Best books for Young Folk,' this is similar in style to his Aunt Jane books, and plotted like a Hardy Boys novel. A sparkling copy, very bright and clean. There is a. Inventory # 3372 -- For Sale Air Service Boys Over The Enemy's Lines (ISBN:) Beach, Charles Amory -- Price: US $7.50 George Sully & Company. New York. 1919. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine bumped, covers and spine scuffed, head and tail of spine slightly cocked, black cover mildlt soiled, previous owner's name plate on front paste-down endpaper, name written on fron. Inventory # 177478 -- For Sale Wilhelmina's Inheritance (ISBN:) Bolton, Mimi and George -- Price: US $9.50 Baton Rouge: Wisla Publishers, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116522 -- For Sale Daddy's Bedtime Animal Stories (ISBN:) Bonner, Mary Graham, Illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. With oval color plate on cover. Front pastedown endpaper loose, title ripped and loose. Some foxing throughout, color plate on p 63 loose. Some corner wear on boards as well as bumping on tail of spine.. Inventory # 100487 -- For Sale Aha and the Jewel of Mystery (ISBN:) Boshinski, Blanche -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116524 -- For Sale Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders (ISBN:) Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119768 -- For Sale The Diary of John Evelyn (ISBN:) Bray, William (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: M. Walter Dunne, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Two Volume Set. Professionally rebound in excellent condition in brown cloth.. Inventory # 107877 -- For Sale Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories (ISBN:) Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Chicago: W. B. Conkey Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Dorothy's Playmates (ISBN:) Brooks, Amy -- Price: US $75.00 Boston: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116527 -- For Sale Freddy the Detective (ISBN:) Brooks, Walter R. -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Tab Books, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120114 -- For Sale Marchen Bruder Grimm (ISBN:) Brothers Grimm -- Price: US $75.00 Verlag Von Gerlach & Weidling. Wein and Leipzig. . Book condition: Very Good. . . Square 12mo. An absoultely gorgeous German language edition of stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated throughout in charming, skillful woodcuts in multiple colors in a style reminiscent of Art Noveau. Three color plates and a handsome design stamped in black on f. Inventory # 161175 -- For Sale Little Brother & Little Sister (ISBN:) Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00 New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110568 -- For Sale Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories (ISBN:) Brown, Margaret Wise (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117548 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Nephews (ISBN:) Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1940. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117549 -- For Sale When We Lived with Pete (ISBN:) Buchan, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 r's Sons, 1978". . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116494 -- For Sale Goodbye, Charley (ISBN:0374350205) Buchanan, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174673 -- For Sale The Hill Top Boys in Camp (ISBN:) Burleigh, Cyril -- Price: US $15.00 World Syndicate, Cleveland, OH, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Small 8vo. Pictorial dustwrapper is browned, chipped, and has edgewear. Book has warped boards and very browned pages, otherwise Fair in Good dw.. Inventory # 1866 -- For Sale Piccino and Other Child Stories (ISBN:) Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $45.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1894. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Extensive soiling on boards and spine, spine slightly cocked, gilt on cover and spine still bright, endpapers soiled, previous owner's name and date on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise VG in grey pictorial cloth.. Inventory # 2431 -- For Sale Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday (ISBN:) Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00 M.A. Donohue & Company. Chicago. 1909. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good . Inventory # 176755 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns (ISBN:) Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings (ISBN:) Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Edinburgh: James Robertson, and Sterling & Slade, 1819. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.. Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance (ISBN:) Byars, Betsy -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Viking, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117013 -- For Sale Round the Clock : A Picture Book for Little Folk (ISBN:) Byron, May, Illustrated by Stewart, Elise H. -- Price: US $45.00 London: Blackie & Son, Limited. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110569 -- For Sale Randolph Caldecott, Lord of the Nursery (ISBN:0905368037) Caldecott, Randolph; Engen, Rodney K. -- Price: US $15.00 Oresko Books. . 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wonderful collection of illustrations from this quintessential children's illustrator, some of which in color. Wraps lightly sunned, faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169294 -- For Sale Hadder MacColl (ISBN:) Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Cambridge, ON, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116492 -- For Sale Trupp : A Fuzzhead Tale (ISBN:) Cannon, Janell, Cannon, Janell (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Singapore: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120882 -- For Sale Alice in Wonderland (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107099 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures In Wonderland (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Wiggins, Michelle S. -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Knopf, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105308 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Winter, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103585 -- For Sale Sportsman's Club Among the Trappers (ISBN:) Castlemon, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116487 -- For Sale John Midas in Dreamtime (ISBN:) Catling, Patrick S., Jenkins, Jean L. (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116528 -- For Sale The Boy Scout's Hike Book : The First of a Series of Handy Volumes of Information and Inspiration (ISBN:) Cave, Edward -- Price: US $150.00 Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119766 -- For Sale Malachi Mudge (ISBN:) Cecil, Edward -- Price: US $15.00 McGraw-Hill, New York, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Hardcover, 48 pp. Drawings by Peter Parnall. The story of a lonely little mole in the English countryside. Dustwrapper has some soiling, but is very bright, book has slightly cocked and bumped spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fin e dw.. Inventory # 2858 -- For Sale The Jolly Book for Boys and Girls (ISBN:) Chisholm, Edwin ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $35.00 Thomas Nelson and Sons. London. 1920. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 full color illustrations. The book is worn along all the edges, the spine is creased on the head and tail, the spine is rubbed and faded, the back cover has some water damage, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169579 -- For Sale Three Boys and Their Ambition (ISBN:) Clayton, Captain Addison -- Price: US $25.00 New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116495 -- For Sale Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet (ISBN:) Collodi, C. -- Price: US $25.00 Albert Whitman & Co.. Chicago. 1929. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wear on front board near bottom. Some specks of fading near fore-edge of front board. Spine is sunned. Ships at bottom of back board. Wear at bottome edges of front and back paste down pages. Otherwise good.. Inventory # 187495 -- For Sale Pinocchio (ISBN:) Collodi, Carlo, Illustrated by Rule, Christopher -- Price: US $75.00 New York: J.H. Sears & Company, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116480 -- For Sale I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.) (ISBN:) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116499 -- For Sale A Family Encyclopedia or, an Explanation of Words and Things Connected with All Arts and Sciences (ISBN:) Crabb, George -- Price: US $85.00 New York: C.S. Dunning, 1834. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. No Jacket. Enlarged and Improved. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108270 -- For Sale Rose And Riley Come And Go (ISBN:0374363412) Cutler, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174683 -- For Sale Le Roman De Renart (ISBN:) De Mme Mad H.-Giraud, Illustrated by Pecoud, A. -- Price: US $75.00 Paris: Libraire Delagrave, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106834 -- For Sale Away to the Goldfields (ISBN:0374399611) Derby, Pat; Farrar Straus and Giroux; Farrar Straus Giroux -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174680 -- For Sale The Tent Show Summer. (ISBN:) Derleth, August -- Price: US $15.00 Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, New York, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper has long diagonal closed tear from head of spine into the front cover with creasing around it, minor edgewear otherwise, soiling on back cover, price-clipped. Book has rubbed corners, bumped spine, pen mark on foredges. Overall,. Inventory # 2036 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Robin Hood and His Merry Men (ISBN:) Disney Studio -- Price: US $25.00 Great Britian: Collins, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Fair/Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121662 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 3 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Zorro featured on cover. Cover creased, small tear at bottom of spine.. Inventory # 100734 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Volume II, No.2 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Hardy Boys featured on cover. Some creasing, tear at bottom of spine.. Inventory # 100735 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 4 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Annete Funicello featured on cover. Front cover creased.. Inventory # 100736 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 5 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Three kids in a car featured on the cover. Front cover creased, spine has a few small holes.. Inventory # 100737 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 6 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine Magazine. Bobby, Tammy and Cheryl featured on the cover. DPL. Inventory # 100744 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine First Four Volumes (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Western Printing, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Magazine. All volumes in near fine condition with minor rubbing and a few creases.. Inventory # 113346 -- For Sale Donald Duck Sees South America (ISBN:) Disney, Walt & Palmer, H. Marion -- Price: US $55.00 D.C. Heath, Boston, 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Spine and corners bumped, soiling, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial cloth with brown pictorial endpapers.. Inventory # 2023 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Friends (ISBN:) Disney, Walt, & Jean Ayer -- Price: US $65.00 D.C. Heath and Co. Boston, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, 8vo. Thumb sized discoloration on title page, corners bumped and worn, some rubbing, ow vg in pictorial cloth. Illustrated in color.. Inventory # 28 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Flickering Torch Mystery (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1943. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 20 Ted Scott titles on rear flap, 19 Thrilling Tales on back panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, hinges of spine heavily rubbed, open tears at head and tail of spine, surface tears on front cover in the middle of the title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175571 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Clue of the Broken Blade (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1942. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 18 Ted Scott titles rear flap, 21 Thrilling titles rear panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, tail of spine lightly cocked, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, two small spots on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, open tears at tail of spine and one at top fore edge of front cover, surface tear on middly of front cover, back cover mildly soiled, small light stain on back cover, front fore edge rubbed, small scuffs on spine near author's name, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175572 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Melted Coins (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $15.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1944. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Orange endpapers, 20 titles on rear panel of jacket. Fore edges slightly rubbed, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, covers slightly warped, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped, front fore edges rubbed, mild chipping along top fore edge of back cover, surface scuff on front cover near end of title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 175579 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: What Happened at Midnight (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1931. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very small stain on page-block, otherwise fine. Some wear on front, fore-edge of jacket. Chip at head and tail of fore-edge on front jacket. Back fore-edge of jacket missing 1 1/2- inches of material near bottom fore edge corner. Closed tear near head. Inventory # 187345 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Phantom Freighter (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1947. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two small dark marks across top page-block. The jacket has a closed tear of about 3 1/4-inches. Corners have light wear. Chjp of pea size missing from tail of spine. Wear present along fore-edge of jacket. Creases noticable on front cover near the head. Inventory # 187346 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Mystery at Devil's Paw (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1959. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front of jacket has some wear at the fore-edge. Small closed tear near head and spine on front of jacket. Some rubbing and very light chipping at tail and head of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187347 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Secret of Pirates' Hill (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1956. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some light wear to front fore-edge corner. Some very rubbing and chipping at head and tail of spine. Darkening and a tiny closed tear at tail of back jacket. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187348 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Ghost at Skeleton Rock (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1957. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small pencil mark near hinge of back, paste-down page. 1 1/4-inch closed tear at head of front panel. 1/4-inch closed tear at bottom edge of front panel. Head and tail of spine chipped. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187349 -- For Sale World's Fair (ISBN:) Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Random House, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114731 -- For Sale Oh, The Places You'll Go! (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Random House, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped.. Inventory # 100529 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $95.00 Random House. New York. 1955. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Bottom fore edge heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's sticker on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, small open tear near. Inventory # 106197 -- For Sale And to Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $45.00 The Vanguard Press, Inc.. New York. 1937. Book condition: Good. Good. Tenth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Water stains on bottom of front and back cover, small gray stains near middle of back cover, bottom fore edge rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, also pencil marks throughout the text, some have been erased but are still sligh. Inventory # 172767 -- For Sale Happy Birthday to You! (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $75.00 Random House. New York. 1959. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, spine cocked, mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, small bump on top fore edge, glue staining on the front and back paste-down endpaper's top fore edge, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine heavi. Inventory # 172768 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $125.00 Random House. New York. 1955. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Younger and Hirsch 63. Bottom fore edge moderately rubbed, mild rubbing on top fore edge mostly near head of spine, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners very midly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine he. Inventory # 172769 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Weather Cock (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Eleven. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and covers a little darkened, a few faint creases, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166986 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and Mrs. Kitty (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Twelve. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small indentation to back cover and into next few pages, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166987 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Robbers (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Nine. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small crease to bottom edge, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166988 -- For Sale Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For the French Red Cross (ISBN:) Dulac, Edmond -- Price: US $75.00 Hodder & Stoughton. London/New York/Toronto. . Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bumped at corners. Wear at head and tail of spine. Stain at bottom corner of page block and boards (no text affected). Previous owner's name on back of title page. Otherwise very good shape. All twenty tipped in picture plates verified through collation and in tact.. Inventory # 187479 -- For Sale The Seashore A Book for Boys and Girls (ISBN:) Duncan, F. Martin -- Price: US $9.50 Grant Richards Ltd. London 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo A charming collection of stories, facts, and pictures all geared toward the younger reader. With 112 illustrations from photographs from the author. Color frontispiece of a collection of seashore creatures. Foxing, Edges worn, corners bumped ow NF in. Inventory # 3112 -- For Sale Mandy (ISBN:) Edwards, Julie Andrews -- Price: US $19.50 Harper and Row. New York. 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The first book by beloved actress Julie Andrews Edwards, written as a promise to an eleven-year-old girl named Jenny. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing to edges, otherwise fine in a lightly browned jacket with a bit of pen scribb. Inventory # 188413 -- For Sale Mandy (ISBN:) Edwards, Julie, Illustrated by Brown, Judith Gwyn -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117439 -- For Sale The Calcutta Affair: The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (ISBN:) Elrick, George S. -- Price: US $12.50 Whitman Publishers, Racine 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 48mo Authorized Edition. The Big Little Book, Contains story on verso, color illustrations on recto. Edges slighly worn, corners bumped and worn, but front and back cover face, and spine, free of marks or tears. Binding slighlty loose at hinges, pag es ve. Inventory # 2058 -- For Sale Mickey Sees the U. S. A. (ISBN:) Emerson, Caroline D. (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117551 -- For Sale The Mystery of Lonesome Manor (ISBN:) Evatt, Harriet, Illustrated by Stone, David -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111571 -- For Sale Jackanapes and The Brownies (ISBN:) Ewing, Julaina Horatio -- Price: US $5.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117398 -- For Sale Child Verses (ISBN:) Field, Eugene, Nyce, Helene (illustrated by) -- Price: US $35.00 Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117554 -- For Sale Hitty: Her First Hundred Years (ISBN:) Field, Rachel, Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy -- Price: US $65.00 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113926 -- For Sale Jennifer's Diary (ISBN:0374336738) Fine, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Firar, Straus and Giroux. New York. 2007. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174677 -- For Sale A Punkin in the Frost (ISBN:) Fisher, Fred J., Chase, Rhonda (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Cammium Phate, Publisher, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117105 -- For Sale Roy Blakeley, Lost, Strayed, or Stolen. (ISBN:) Fitzhugh, Percy Keese -- Price: US $15.00 Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Worn red cloth, with heavily worn chipped dustjacket, half of dustjacket spine is gone, ow VG-.. Inventory # 915 -- For Sale Clovis Crawfish and Petit Papillon (ISBN:) Fontenot, Mary Alice -- Price: US $15.00 Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 1060 -- For Sale Clovis Crawfish and the Big Betail (ISBN:) Fontenot, Mary Alice, Illustrated by Keller, R. A. -- Price: US $35.00 Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 1061 -- For Sale The Adventures of Rowena and Carrot Jam the Rabbit (ISBN:0944345123) Fullinwider, Rowena Jaap -- Price: US $15.00 Stanley Press. Norfolk, VA. 1990. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to corners, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170435 -- For Sale Teen-Age Party-Time Stories (ISBN:) Furman, A. L. (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Lantern Press, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Authors. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119872 -- For Sale Teen-Age Haunted Stories (ISBN:) Furman, A. L. (edited by) ; Strehlow, Loretta ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Lantern Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119856 -- For Sale All the Year Round (ISBN:) Gall, Alice ; Crew, Fleming, Illustrated by Bostelmann, Else -- Price: US $35.00 London: Oxford University Press, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117395 -- For Sale In Doodle Wood (ISBN:) Galpin, Stephen, Illustrated by Dease, Rosalind -- Price: US $7.50 London: Edmund Ward, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117128 -- For Sale Molly's New Washing Machine (ISBN:) Geringer, Laura, Mathers, Petra (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121075 -- For Sale The Return of Captain Conquer (ISBN:) Gilden, Mel -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117106 -- For Sale The Birds We Know (ISBN:) Gleason, Ray -- Price: US $25.00 Whitman, Racine, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Good in warped pictorial paper-covered boards.. Inventory # 985 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield (ISBN:) Goldsmith, Oliver -- Price: US $145.00 David McKay Company, Philadelphia. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Corners have slight wear, spine has crease from top to bottom ow NF in grey boards with gold titles and design.. Inventory # 51058 -- For Sale On Meeting Witches at Wells (ISBN:) Gorog, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books (division of Putnam & Grosset), New York, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0399218033. Dark blue binding with silver lettering on spine. DW has closed tear on back cover and on spine, ow very presentable.. Inventory # 1868 -- For Sale Asterix the Gaul (ISBN:) Goscinny ; Bell, Anthea (translated by) ; Hockridge, Derek (translated by), Illustrated by Uderzo -- Price: US $45.00 New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120337 -- For Sale The Golden Age (ISBN:) Grahame, Kenneth -- Price: US $25.00 John Lane: The Bodley Head, New York and London 1898. . . Book condition: . . . . 16mo Twelfe Edition. Pencil inscr. on front paste-down, teg, bother two unshaved, corners bumped and lightly worn, spine soiledand worn at head and tail ow VG in yellow-green boards w/gold titles. Inventory # 51071 -- For Sale The New We Look and See (Dick and Jane) (ISBN:) Gray, William / Artley, A. Sterl / Arbuthnot, May Hill, Illustrated by Campbell, Eleanor -- Price: US $95.00 Chicago: Scott, Forman and Company, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Edges have minor wear and a few very faint creases on covers, prev. owner's stamp very faint on front cover ow a very presentable volume of a Dick and Jane book.. Inventory # 109260 -- For Sale Self-Portrait with Wings (ISBN:) Green, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118053 -- For Sale Journey to Jupiter (ISBN:) Greene, Joseph, Illustrated by Dey, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Golden Press, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Dig Allen space adventure. Corners worn. Prev. owner's book label on front free endpaper.. Inventory # 101708 -- For Sale Grimm's Fairy Tales (ISBN:) Grimm Brothers (Translated from the German by Margaret Hunt), Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $295.00 New York, NY: Cupples and Leon Company, 1914. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123805 -- For Sale Fool's Hill (ISBN:) Hall, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117448 -- For Sale The Gunniwold : And Other Merry Tales (ISBN:) Harper, Wilhelmina, Illustrated by Seredy, Kate -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1936. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120336 -- For Sale The Glittering Festival (ISBN:) Harrison, Edith Ogden -- Price: US $75.00 A.C. McClurg & Co. Chicago 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Clara Powers Wilson. Pencil inscr. erased from free endpaper, corners bumped and head and tail of spine have light wear, rear cover has a few small scratches, Front cover bright with full illustration. Fine in blue cloth. Inventory # 51070 -- For Sale Bread & Cheese (ISBN:) Hauman, George and Doris -- Price: US $35.00 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1934. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Fore edges slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, mild rubbing and chipping along fore edges, moderate soiling on front and back covers, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173023 -- For Sale The Gorgon's Head Told to the Children (ISBN:) Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Price: US $25.00 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, No Date. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo, 34 pp. Illustrated by Patten Wilson. Front cover is detatched, but inner binding still tight, small stain at bottom of front cover, cover decoration still bright with illustrated paste-down intact, corners bumped, fo xing stains on endpapers, pages s. Inventory # 2219 -- For Sale The Boy Allies at Liege (ISBN:) Hayes, Clair W. -- Price: US $7.50 A.L. Burt Company. New York. 1915. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on front endpapers and a note on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, head of spine cocked, heavy spotting across front cover and spine, large stains on back cover, light marks on top and bottom page block, head and tail of spi. Inventory # 177483 -- For Sale Patrick Comes to Puttyville and Other Stories (ISBN:) Hayes, Geoffrey -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Harper and Row, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117100 -- For Sale Raider's Sky (ISBN:) Haynes, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117449 -- For Sale Spook House (ISBN:) Helldorfer, Mary-Claire -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117101 -- For Sale Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague (ISBN:) Henry, Marguerite -- Price: US $6.50 Scholastic Book Services. New York. 1966. Book condition: Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Large stain along front fore edge of front cover, verticle creases down the front cover, mild rubbing along bottom of front fore edge of front cover, crease near the top fore edge corner of back cover, mild rubbing along hinges of spine and head and tail,. Inventory # 172759 -- For Sale Excalibur (ISBN:) Heyer, Carol -- Price: US $35.00 Nashville: Ideals Children's Books, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102370 -- For Sale Broadway Chances (ISBN:) Hill, Elizabeth S. -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117108 -- For Sale Peggy's Giant (ISBN:) Hillyard, M. D. -- Price: US $15.00 A. & C. Black, London, 1920. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Front board curled, some dings, foxing on pages, ow VG.. Inventory # 874 -- For Sale Split-Ear A Battling Coyoyte (ISBN:) Hinkle, Thomas Clark -- Price: US $19.50 Rand McNally & Co.. Chicago and New York. 1925. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light wear along bottom edges, corners and at both ends of spine. Small, specks of moisture marks on back board. Lightly sunned on spine. Very light wear to edges of spine. A small label and previous owner's name on front paste down page. One page ha. Inventory # 188386 -- For Sale The Swiss Family Robinson (ISBN:) Hodgetts, E.A. Brayley -- Price: US $75.00 Monroe Book Company. Chicago, IL. 1897. Book condition: Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Salesman's Prospectas. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, edges of spine heavily rubbed, pencil marks and drawings on back cover as well as light stains near front edge, front cover has white stain on title and a darker stain near front. Inventory # 178042 -- For Sale English Struwwelpeter, The (ISBN:) Hoffman, Heinrich -- Price: US $95.00 np, ca. 1880. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarto, 24 pp., hand-colored illustrations printed on cloth-backed paper, tape on front inner hinge, no title page, ow vg in red cloth with similar tape on spine. Colored picture of Peter on front cover.. Inventory # 115 -- For Sale The Story of Puck (ISBN:) Hood, Mary L. -- Price: US $25.00 Chicago: Eaton & Company Publishers, 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119077 -- For Sale The Moving Picture Girls at Sea (ISBN:) Hope, Laura Lee -- Price: US $75.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1915. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First edition with first issue jacket. Prev. owner's name and inscription on ffep, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, bottom of front cover has small tear, rear cover has some darkenening to one corner, and the edge along the bottom is a little uneven, th. Inventory # 178167 -- For Sale She Blows! And Sparm at That! (ISBN:) Hopkins, William John, Illustrated by Ashley, Clifford W. -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1950. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117103 -- For Sale A Little Boy Lost (ISBN:) Hudson, W.H. -- Price: US $45.00 Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First American Edition. Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick. Prev. owner's book-label on front paste-down, head and tail of spine have horozontal creases ow NF in grey boards w/blue and gold titles and design. no dw. Inventory # 51069 -- For Sale Engines of Instruction, Mischief, & Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839 (ISBN:) Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $7.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110136 -- For Sale Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839 (ISBN:) Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $8.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 122360 -- For Sale Lady Jane (ISBN:) Jamison, Mrs. C.V., Illustrated by Birch and A.C. Redwood -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Century Co. 1898. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Green/White Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Later Printing. Soiled, especially on spine, illustrated with engravings, gilt slightly dulled.. Inventory # 100467 -- For Sale Travelers Five : Along Life's Highway : Jimmy, Gideon Wiggan, The Clown, Wexley Snathers, Bap. Sloan (ISBN:) Johnston, Annie Fellows ; Carman, Bliss (foreword by), Illustrated by Garrett, Edmund (frontispiece by) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: L. C. Page & Co. 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122328 -- For Sale The Giant Scissors (ISBN:) Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Barry, Etheldred B. -- Price: US $9.50 Boston: L. C. Page and Company, 1909. . . Book condition: . . . . Turquoise CLoth. Good/No Jacket. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117402 -- For Sale To Have and To Hold (ISBN:) Johnston, Mary -- Price: US $9.50 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Twelfth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117111 -- For Sale Mother Goose Handicraft (ISBN:) Jordan, Nina -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116502 -- For Sale Chico and Dan (ISBN:) Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117431 -- For Sale Rescue! (ISBN:) Kelleher, Victor -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117441 -- For Sale Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume II (ISBN:) Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00 Educational Publishing Company. Boston. 1893. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is sunned. Wear at all edges of boards. Light wear at corners of spine. A few black spots on spine. Very faint, brown stain on page ten. Both paste down pages and first and last of free end pages have mild foxing along the top. Otherwise very. Inventory # 188348 -- For Sale Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume III (ISBN:) Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00 Educational Publishing Company. Boston. 1892. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Boards are worn at all edges and corners. Wear at three corners of spine. Spine is slightly sunned. Some black stains at edges of spine. Mild foxing at beginning and ending pages. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188350 -- For Sale Sizzle & Splat (ISBN:) Kidd, Ronald -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117446 -- For Sale Skeezix and Pal (ISBN:) King, Frank -- Price: US $19.50 Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1925. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Poor 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103324 -- For Sale Mine Own People (ISBN:) Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1899. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paper Wrappers. Fair Fifth Edition. Great collection of stories from the author of the Jungle Book. Pages darkend, badly worn and torn at corners, covers have large pieces missing, spine torn, chipped, cocked and creased, with pieces missing at head and t. Inventory # 100218 -- For Sale A Kipling Pageant (ISBN:) Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc. 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111577 -- For Sale Just So Stories for Little Children (ISBN:) Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $600.00 MacMillan. London. 1902. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. First edition of Kipling's beloved book of fables, printed before the New York printing. Front cover decoration a bit rubbed, spine faded. The white ink has faded completely from the spine and the title has been re-written onto it somewhat poorly with ink, prev. owner's name and lengthy inscription on front free endpaper and another blank endpaper, rear endpaper cracked at hinge, corners bumped with moderate wear. . Inventory # 178023 -- For Sale Ghost Island (ISBN:) Klaveness, Jan O. -- Price: US $5.50 Cambridge, ON, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117113 -- For Sale Kind Und Kunst (ISBN:) Koch, Alexander Hofrat (Hrsg.) -- Price: US $150.00 Hamburg: Darmstadt Und Leipzig, 1905. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106829 -- For Sale A Hole is to Dig : A First Book of Definitions (ISBN:) Krauss, Ruth, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harper & Row, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition, Third State Binding. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117556 -- For Sale A Monkey's Tale (ISBN:) Kravetz, Nathan -- Price: US $5.50 Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117114 -- For Sale A Ghostly Business (ISBN:) Krensky, Stephen -- Price: US $12.50 Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111575 -- For Sale The Swedish Nightengale : Jenny Lind (ISBN:) Kyle, Elisabeth -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117120 -- For Sale Shadow of the Wall (ISBN:) Laird, Christa -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117445 -- For Sale Tales From Shakespeare By Charles & Mary Lamb (ISBN:) Lamb, Charles and Mary (Shakespeare), Illustrated by Elliott, Elizabeth Shippen Green -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: David McKay, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113703 -- For Sale The Saracen's Head (ISBN:) Lancaster, Osbert -- Price: US $35.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121917 -- For Sale Uncle Max and the Sea Lion (ISBN:) Lane, Carolyn, Illustrated by Gobbato, Imero -- Price: US $9.50 Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117122 -- For Sale The Winnemah Spirit (ISBN:) Lane, Carolyn; Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117123 -- For Sale The Story of the Golden Fleece (ISBN:) Lang, Andrew -- Price: US $45.00 Henry Altemus, Philadelphia, 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates by Mills Thompson. Minor wear to extremities, scuffs and dents on rear board, previous owner's name on front fly, foxing on inner pages, front cover has nice bright illustration, otherwise VG in grey. Inventory # 2869 -- For Sale The Boy' Mabinogion Being the Earliest Welsh Tales of King Arthurin the Famous Red Book of Hergest (ISBN:) Lanier, Sidney (Ed.) -- Price: US $150.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1881. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. Edges slightly worn, head and tail of spine worn and chipped, corners bumped and worn, covers have a few small spots of discoloraton, spine has stain near tail ow VG in green boards with gold titl es an. Inventory # 51066 -- For Sale Ros. Hackney Halfback (ISBN:) Lawton, Charles -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Cupples & Leon Co. 1937. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121948 -- For Sale The Gismo (ISBN:) Lazarus, Keo Felker, Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117116 -- For Sale The Clown's Acrobatic Alphabet (ISBN:) Leet, Frank L. -- Price: US $95.00 Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Cleveland / New York. 1928. Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12. A rambunctious, colorful, and highly whimsical alphabet book featuring a contortionist pair of clowns taking the shapes of all the letters of the alphabet. Silly rhymes guide young readers through the alphabet as if they were attending a circus. Heavy p. Inventory # 160851 -- For Sale The Keeping Room (ISBN:) Levin, Betty -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117117 -- For Sale Kerry the Fire-Engine Dog (ISBN:) Lewis, Frank and Corchia, Alfred J., Illustrated by Grider, Dorothy -- Price: US $6.50 Chicago: Rand McNally, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Story of Kerry, a real dog, who was the mascot of the Hook and Ladder Company Number 29 of the New York City Fire Department. Illustrated throughout. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, bumping on head and. Inventory # 101278 -- For Sale By Foul Means (ISBN:) Leyton, Patrick -- Price: US $7.50 New York: The World Syndicate Publishing, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118052 -- For Sale Hallowe'en Cat, The (ISBN:) Lillington, Kenneth, Illustrated by Floyd, Gareth -- Price: US $3.50 London: Faber and Faber, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103517 -- For Sale The Joyous Travelers (ISBN:) Lindsay, Maud ; Poulsson, Emilie, Illustrated by Berger, W. M. -- Price: US $35.00 Boston: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard Co. 1919. . . Book condition: . . . . Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117404 -- For Sale The Secret of the Mountain (ISBN:) Linfield, Esther -- Price: US $7.50 Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117119 -- For Sale Carlie's Curls (ISBN:) Loring, Laurie -- Price: US $9.50 Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1878. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117563 -- For Sale Crawfish-Man's Night Befo' Christmas (ISBN:) Louisiana Crawfish-Man, Illustrated by Landry, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Loreauville, LA, U.S.A.: Little Cajun Books, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107352 -- For Sale Animated Cartoons: How They Are Made, Their Origin and Development (ISBN:) Lutz, E.G. -- Price: US $45.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Illustrated. NF in blue boards with gold titles. Inventory # 51067 -- For Sale The Children's Classics: At the Back of the North Wind (ISBN:) MacDonald, George -- Price: US $45.00 MacMillan Co. New York 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo New Edition, Reprinted 1931. Illustrated by D. Bedford, edges foxed, corner near head of spine bashed ow NF in VG dw. Inventory # 51064 -- For Sale The Fat Lady's Ghost (ISBN:) MacLeod, Charlotte -- Price: US $195.00 New York: Weybright and Talley, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116547 -- For Sale Max's Wonderful Delicatessen (ISBN:) Madison, Winifred -- Price: US $5.50 New York: Little Brown and Company, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116550 -- For Sale Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom (ISBN:) Marcus, Leonard S. (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: HarperCollins, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106979 -- For Sale Eighty-Eight Steps to September (ISBN:) Marino, Jan -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116551 -- For Sale Fine Eggs and Fancy Chickens (ISBN:) Marks, Mickey Klar -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116552 -- For Sale Saving the Buffalo (ISBN:0439718546) Marrin, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very small mark near title on jacket otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover,. Inventory # 187333 -- For Sale Rosy Nose (ISBN:) Martin, Bill and Bernard -- Price: US $25.00 Tell-Well Press, Kansas City, MO, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, unpaginated (approx. 35 pp.) Color illustrations. Dustwrapper has soiling and discoloration at edges and spine, as well as a crease on front cover, 1/2. Inventory # 3123 -- For Sale Children of Lei Land (ISBN:) Martin, Blanche Ralston, Illustrated by Nagel, Stina -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Exposition Press, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116559 -- For Sale Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. (ISBN:) May, Robert -- Price: US $150.00 Montgomery Ward & Co., 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition of this classic Christmas story. Paper cover and pages are tattered at the edges and the cover is very tattered along the spine. It has obviously been very much-loved and read over and over. Fair in pictorial wrappers.. Inventory # 1274 -- For Sale Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (ISBN:) May, Robert L. -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY: Maxton, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121141 -- For Sale How the Trollusk Got His Hat (ISBN:) Mayer, Mercer -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Western Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113862 -- For Sale The Flight of the Silver Ship, Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible (ISBN:) McAlister, Hugh -- Price: US $65.00 Saalfield Pub. Co. Akron and New York 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper and book-label on front paste-down, edges worn, spine lightly creased near head of spine, dw has small tears at head and tail of spine and worn lightly along edges ow NF in VG dw. Inventory # 51063 -- For Sale Planting the Wilderness (ISBN:) McCabe, Jr., J.D. -- Price: US $45.00 Lee & Shepard, Boston 1869. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Also titled: The Pioneer Boys. A Story of Pioneer Life from the Pioneer Series.Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, light wear to edges and corners ow Fine in red cloth with green and yellow illustration on front cover and spine. Inventory # 51062 -- For Sale The Crystal Rabbit (ISBN:) Mellen, Stephanie -- Price: US $9.50 Troy, MI, U.S.A.: Meltec Enterprises, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111992 -- For Sale The Teeny Tiny Voice (ISBN:) Mellen, Stephanie; Polakiewicz, David M. -- Price: US $9.50 Troy, MI, U.S.A.: Meltec Enterprises, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111993 -- For Sale Handbook for Skippers (ISBN:) Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119767 -- For Sale Stanley, the Tale of the Lizard (ISBN:) Meteyard, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 Andre Deutsch, (London), 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition. Dustwrapper is scored, front and back, probably by child using book as desk to draw on, book itself has similar markings, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dw.. Inventory # 2221 -- For Sale The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (ISBN:) Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Children's Books, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118920 -- For Sale Sneezles and Other Selections Form A.A. Milne (ISBN:) Milne, A.A., Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: E.P. Dutton, 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3773 -- For Sale No Fighting, No Biting! (ISBN:) Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00 Harper & Row, New York, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . An I Can Read Book. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, soiled slightly.. Inventory # 941 -- For Sale Father Bear Comes Home (ISBN:) Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00 Harper & Row, New York, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly soiled.. Inventory # 942 -- For Sale The Forest King Book One: Woodlark's Shadow (ISBN:0974280356) Mishkin, Dan & Mandrake, Tom -- Price: US $35.00 Actionopolis. Boston (et. Al.). 2006. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by Dan Mishkin on front paste-down page. A fine copy.. Inventory # 187639 -- For Sale A Century of Kate Greenaway (ISBN:) Moore, Anne Carroll, Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Frederick Warne & Co. 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117557 -- For Sale The Baers' Christmas (ISBN:) Moore, Bertha B. -- Price: US $12.50 Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116549 -- For Sale Colleen Moore's Fairy Castle (ISBN:) Moore, Colleen -- Price: US $9.50 Chicago: Museum of Science and Indusrty, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120111 -- For Sale The Incredible Moving Picture Book (ISBN:0486253740) Moore, Frank J. -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Pubns. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 175984 -- For Sale The Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer (ISBN:) Moore, Lilian & Adelson, Leone -- Price: US $25.00 Random House, New York, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo. 64 pp. Dustwrapper has two 1. Inventory # 2116 -- For Sale Newry (ISBN:) Moreland, John Richard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: James T. White & Co. 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110121 -- For Sale Donkey John of the Toy Valley (ISBN:) Morley, Margaret Warner -- Price: US $15.00 A. C. McClurg, Chicago, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . Twenty-Sixth Edition. VG+/VG-. Large piece missing from tail of spine.. Inventory # 905 -- For Sale The Girl Annual Number One (ISBN:) Morris, Marcus, ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Hulton Press, London, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to. Large scrape on bottom right corner of front cover, heavily edgeworn, inner hinges cracked, cover scuffed and scratched, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's inscription on page opposite title page, otherwise Good in green cloth bin ding w. Inventory # 2222 -- For Sale The English Reader (ISBN:) Murray, Lindley -- Price: US $95.00 Boston: Joseph Larkin, 1810. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113829 -- For Sale Catherine's Bells (ISBN:) Musgrave, Florence, Illustrated by Gay, Zhenya -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Arie Books, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111572 -- For Sale Tawny (ISBN:) Myers, Louise -- Price: US $7.50 Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117561 -- For Sale We're Busy, Charlie Brown! (ISBN:) Namm, Diane, Illustrated by Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119051 -- For Sale The Kittens' ABC (ISBN:) Newberry, Clare Turlay -- Price: US $65.00 Harper & Brothers, New York, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . res.". Inventory # 987 -- For Sale Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr (ISBN:0060278234) Nix, Garth -- Price: US $25.00 Harpercollins Childrens Books. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 188674 -- For Sale The Luck of the Bean-Rows : A Fairy Tale for Lucky Children (ISBN:) Nodier, Charles (translated from the French of), Illustrated by Fraser, Claud Lovat -- Price: US $45.00 London: Daniel O'Connor / Westminster Press, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117566 -- For Sale The Fortunes of Life (ISBN:) Nonnen, Emily, Illustrated by Nystrom, Jennie -- Price: US $9.50 Rock Island: Augustana Book Concern. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116534 -- For Sale Crumb That Walked: More About Jane Jonquil (ISBN:) Norman, Charles, Illustrated by Graham, Margaret Bloy -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103468 -- For Sale The Three Billy Goats Gruff (ISBN:) O'Grady, Alice & Throop, Frances -- Price: US $5.50 Rand McNally, Chicago, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . 16mo, HB, 26pp. Illustrated by George Wilde. Bumped spine, worn at corners and spine, some soiling, pages yellowed, otherwise VG+ in pictorial papercovered boards.. Inventory # 2742 -- For Sale The Improbable Adventures of Marvelous O'Hara Soapstone (ISBN:) Oneal, Zibby -- Price: US $25.00 The Viking Press. New York. 1972. Book condition: Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly cocked, moderate foxing on top page block and endpapers, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges mildly rubbed with a few chips, one large chip at top fore edge of back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 175778 -- For Sale Nim's Island (ISBN:0375811230) Orr, Wendy -- Price: US $95.00 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Overall fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188570 -- For Sale The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson For Boys and Girls (ISBN:) Overton, Jacqueline M. -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113783 -- For Sale The Huffler (ISBN:) Paton Walsh, Jill, Palmer, Juliette (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116757 -- For Sale Young Eagles (ISBN:) Patton, Harris -- Price: US $6.50 Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116553 -- For Sale The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table (ISBN:) Pollard, Alfred, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00 New York: Macmillan, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾. Green Cloth. Near Fine First American Trade Edition. A beautiful edition of Malory's Mort D'Arthur with many color plates. Rackham also provides multiple line art depictions of scenes from the legend and elaborate chapter headings. Head and tail of spine. Inventory # 100987 -- For Sale Mystery and Adventure Stories for Boys (ISBN:) Popular Juvenile Authors -- Price: US $35.00 Cupples & Leon Co.. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. This one volume contains complete books. Some spotting on spine and top edge of front board. Some slight staining on back board. Small smudge on bottom page-block at corner. Mild wear at all edges. Jacket has some wear on the front cover. Some wear at all edges and corners. Some closed tears on back panel. Some darkening of flaps and back panel. Back panel is mildly dirty. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187524 -- For Sale The Haunted Hangar (ISBN:) Powell, Van -- Price: US $25.00 Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Air Mystery Series, Sandy, Larry, and Dick become the friends of Jeff the aviator who tells them stories of a haunted hangar. A good nostalgic read for adventure and mystery fans. dw slightly. Inventory # 101101 -- For Sale The Old Attic (ISBN:) Prokofiva, Sofia -- Price: US $9.50 Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116545 -- For Sale The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood (ISBN:) Pyle, Howard -- Price: US $250.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition, 1853-1933. Color Frontispiece and note by N.C. Wyeth. Front cover has a few light stains, spine has very small puncture and horozontal crease, prev. owner's inscr. on fly. NF in red cloth boards with color pic ture. Inventory # 51059 -- For Sale Diddle, Dumps and Tot (ISBN:) Pyrnelle, Louise-Clarke -- Price: US $15.00 Holland: Ysel Press, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117756 -- For Sale Noah and the Ark (ISBN:) Ramsey, DeVere, Illustrated by Gray, Leslie -- Price: US $5.00 Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116815 -- For Sale A Farm for Andy (ISBN:) Reed, Dorothy, Illustrated by Gayer, Marguerite -- Price: US $9.50 Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine. Rand McNally Book--Elf Book. Inventory # 101248 -- For Sale Spirit of the Samurai: Of Swords and Rings (ISBN:0977880990) Reed, Gary & Hoberg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00 Actionopolis. Boston / Detroit / Phoenix / Seattle. 2006. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by Gary Reed on first free edge page. A fine copy.. Inventory # 187640 -- For Sale Lovely Mary (ISBN:) Rice, Alice Hegan -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Century Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116535 -- For Sale The Remarkable Return of Winston Potter Crisply (ISBN:) Rice, Eve -- Price: US $25.00 Greenwillow, New York, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Dustwrapper is creased and chipped at head of spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dw. SIGNED by Rice.. Inventory # 1857 -- For Sale King of the Grizzlies Wildwood Tales (ISBN:) Richardson, Alfred G., Illustrated by Wilwerding, Walter J. -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1925. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116538 -- For Sale I am a Mouse (ISBN:) Risom, Ole -- Price: US $25.00 Golden Press. New York. 1964. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Pen marks on rear paste-down. An excellent copy.. Inventory # 187377 -- For Sale Nicholas the Weaver (ISBN:) Robinson, Maude, Illustrated by West, J. Walter -- Price: US $45.00 London: The Swarthmore Press, Ltd. 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119109 -- For Sale Captain Sintar (ISBN:) Robinson, Richard G. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: E.P. Dutton, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116554 -- For Sale Squawwwk! (ISBN:) Rockwell, Thomas, Illustrated by Rockwell, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Little Brown and Company, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116555 -- For Sale Lucy Peale (ISBN:) Rodowsky, Colby -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116540 -- For Sale Elsie in the Uplands: A Vacation Story (ISBN:) Roos, Mathilda -- Price: US $15.00 Augustina Book Concern. Rock Island, Ill.. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Boards show mild signs of wear. Worn at fore-edge, top and bottom of boards. Previous owner's inscription on first free end page (dated 1919). Small "worm" holes on many pages, no text affected. Mark at upper, fore-edge corner on last free page. Othe. Inventory # 187932 -- For Sale Hard-Boiled Legs : The Breakfast Book (ISBN:) Rosen, Michael J., Blake, Quentin (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116505 -- For Sale It's Hot and Cold in Miami (ISBN:0374336113) Rubel, Nicole -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar, Straus and Giroux. . 2006. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174668 -- For Sale Aesop's Fables (ISBN:) Rundell, J. B. ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $45.00 Lothrop Publishing Company. Boston. . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is creased and rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscriptions on the paste down and ffep, the title page is loose, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169578 -- For Sale Tommy's Tooth (ISBN:) Russell, Solveig Paulson, Illustrated by Fenwick, Patti -- Price: US $7.50 Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 104019 -- For Sale The Secret Transmitter (ISBN:) Rynning-Tonnesen, Olaf ; Friss, Erik J. (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116675 -- For Sale Winter's Tale : An Original Pop-Up Journey (ISBN:0689853637) Sabuda, Robert -- Price: US $45.00 Little Simon. New York/London/Toronto/Sydney. 2005. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Lightly bumped at bottom, fore-edge corners. Very light wear at fore-edges of pages. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188224 -- For Sale Bambi: A Life in the Woods (ISBN:) Salten, Felix -- Price: US $75.00 Simon & Schuster, New York 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition in English. Foreward by John Galsworthy, translated by Whittaker Chambers, illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Prev. owner's inscr. on title page, corners and edges of spine lightly bumped, covers have light stains and one corner has a fe w ver. Inventory # 51057 -- For Sale Sanders' Union Pictoral Primer (ISBN:) Sanders, Charles W. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, and Co. 1866. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117555 -- For Sale The Secret Language of the SB (ISBN:) Scarboro, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50 Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116557 -- For Sale City in the winter (ISBN:) Schick, Eleanor -- Price: US $15.50 Collier, New York 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition. Some water stain along bottom and through pages ow Good. Inventory # 1735 -- For Sale Rhoda, Straight and True (ISBN:) Schotter, Roni -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116541 -- For Sale Flight into Danger (ISBN:) Schouten, Alet; McHargue, Georgess (translator); Berends, Jan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116542 -- For Sale Take Me Along, Snoopy Travel Activity Book (ISBN:) Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Derrydale Books, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120115 -- For Sale Little Star-Gazers (ISBN:) Schwartz, Julia Augusta, Illustrated by Hatt, Mabel -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118162 -- For Sale Aldabra or the Tortoise Who Loved Shakespeare (ISBN:0439497418) Schwartz, Lynne Sharon; Gandolfi, Silvana -- Price: US $7.50 Arthur a Levine. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174676 -- For Sale Information for the People or Treasury of Useful Knowledge Comprising a Large Amount of Interesting and Instructive Reading Designed for Popular Use (ISBN:) Sears, Robert -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Robert Sears, 1846. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108277 -- For Sale Where the Wild Things Are (ISBN:) Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $55.00 Scholastic Book Services. New York/Toronto/London/Aukland/Sydney. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. . First Paperback. Oblong 8vo. Mild moisture damage along bottom edges. Reader's crease on spine's front edge. Rubbed at top, fore-edge corner. Bottom, fore-edge corner is lightly creased on front cover. Very mild creasing near the bottom, fore-edge corner on back cover. Otherwise. Inventory # 188363 -- For Sale The Sesame Street Mix or Match Story Book (ISBN:) Sesame Street, Illustrated by Mathieu, Joe -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Random House, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Spiral Bound. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106619 -- For Sale Oh Say Can You Say? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books) (ISBN:) Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beginner Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123522 -- For Sale Black Beauty (ISBN:) Sewell, Anna -- Price: US $1250.00 J.M. Dent & Sons. London. 1915. Book condition: Very Good. . Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Number 278 out of Six Hundred copies. Illustrator's signature under limited edition notation. Some wear at corners. Large scratch across front cover. Slightly sunned at spine. Some foxing near hinges of paste-down pages. Rippling of spine as usual. Otherwise very good. Some pages remain unopened. All thirty color tipped in picture plates have been verified by collation and are in tact.. Inventory # 187484 -- For Sale Melisande (ISBN:) Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by McKie, Roy (drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00 Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117203 -- For Sale A Paradise Called Texas (ISBN:) Shefelman, Janice J. -- Price: US $7.50 Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116544 -- For Sale Nzuzi & the Spell (ISBN:) Shepard, Eva; Lehman, Celia, Hofstetter, Virginia (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50 Akron, OH, U.S.A.: Telcraft Books, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116822 -- For Sale Get 'Em, Mayfield (ISBN:) Sherman, Harold M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Thus (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 153569 -- For Sale Rain Rain Rivers (ISBN:) Shulevitz, Uri -- Price: US $35.00 Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Third Printing. Oblong 8vo. Fore edges slightly yellowed with small stains on bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, large surface tear on back cover near head of spine, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 173229 -- For Sale Polly and the Children (ISBN:) Sidney, Margaret, Illustrated by Johnson, Margaret (twelve full-page drawings by) -- Price: US $35.00 Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117547 -- For Sale A Clue in Code (Sam and Dave Mystery Ser.) (ISBN:) Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116717 -- For Sale Leroy Is Missing (ISBN:) Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116758 -- For Sale It Can't Hurt Forever (ISBN:) Singer, Marilyn, Illustrated by Grant, Lee -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harper & Row, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116735 -- For Sale Die Grofse Frage Des Kleinen Purlellicht (ISBN:) Smolik, Hans, Wilhelm -- Price: US $35.00 Hamburg: Georg Wester Mann Verlag, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106558 -- For Sale Rhymes for Kindly Children : Modern Mother Goose Jingles (ISBN:) Snyder, Fairmont, Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: P. F. Volland & Co. 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Thirty First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120999 -- For Sale The Shadow of the Shaman (ISBN:) St. George, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116749 -- For Sale Historie D'un Perroquet (ISBN:) Stahl, P.J., Illustrated by Pirodon, P. -- Price: US $75.00 Paris: J. Hetzel. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Story of a parakeet and a dog with many attractive engravings. Front board missing part of lower corner, both corners show exposed board, heavy soiling to covers with some chipping to paper, significantly worn, text still bright, all in French. In a series of children's books directed by Jules Verne.. Inventory # 102071 -- For Sale The Far Frontier (ISBN:) Steele, William O., Illustrated by Galdone, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116716 -- For Sale In Praise of Stevenson: An Anthology (ISBN:) Stevenson, Robert Louis and Starrett, Vincent -- Price: US $75.00 Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1919. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106839 -- For Sale The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine (ISBN:) Stockton, Frank, Illustrated by Richards, George -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Junior Literary Guild/D. Appleton Century, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119110 -- For Sale Palms To The Ground (ISBN:0374357315) Stolls, Amy -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174675 -- For Sale Jugend Bücherschatz : Nr.1 Das häßliche Entlein Und Andere Marchen Von H. Underfen (ISBN:) Stroefer, Theo. -- Price: US $35.00 Nurnberg: Theo. Stroefer s Kunstverlag. . . Book condition: . . . . Printed Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117542 -- For Sale North Star Shining: A Pictorial History of the American Negro (ISBN:) Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt -- Price: US $45.00 William Morrow, New York, 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper scuffed at top front corner, big piece missing at bottom front, worn at head and tail of spine; book has previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, otherwise Near Fine in VG dustwrapper.. Inventory # 2119 -- For Sale Toby and the Odd Beasts (ISBN:) Syrett, Netta -- Price: US $45.00 Frederick A. Stokes Company. New York. . Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Ca. 1900. Page 137 has a strip cut away at bottom but, no text is missing. Top page block has foxing, otherwise near fine condition. . Inventory # 187497 -- For Sale Fall of the Red Star (ISBN:) Szablya, Helen M.; Anderson, Peggy K., Catalanotto, Peter (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Honesdale, PA, U.S.A.: Boyds Mills Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116719 -- For Sale Joel in Tananar (ISBN:) t M." -- Price: US $9.50 Arroyo Grande, CA, U.S.A.: Press of MacDonald & Reinecke, The, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116724 -- For Sale Tingo and His Magic Concertina (ISBN:) Tacconelli, John ; Armstrong, Gurney -- Price: US $35.00 Detroit, MI, USA: Tac-Strong & Co. 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116776 -- For Sale Children's Book Review Index : A Master Cumulation 1969-1981 (ISBN:) Tarbert, Gary C. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122408 -- For Sale His Own People (ISBN:) Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116731 -- For Sale The Flight of the Kite Merriweather (ISBN:) Teal, Mildred, Illustrated by Van De Bovenkamp -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Atheneum, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116484 -- For Sale Treve (ISBN:) Terhune, Albert Payson -- Price: US $19.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1924. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine cocked, white stain on top page block, fore edge corners lightly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, fore edges rubbed and mildly chipped, light water spots on front cover near top fore edge, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 173395 -- For Sale Climbing Sun (ISBN:) Thayer, Marjorie ; Emanuel, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Siberell, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116720 -- For Sale Captain Salt in Oz (ISBN:) Thompson, Ruth Plumly and Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $150.00 The Reilly & Lee Company. Chicago. 1936. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very light foxing on page blocks. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Very mild moisture damage on back board. Jacket has been price clipped. Chipped at three corners. Mild waer at all edges. Light creasing along top and bottom edges. Light chipping at both ends of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188076 -- For Sale That Barbara! (ISBN:) Thompson, Wilma, Illustrated by Seuling, Barbara -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Delacorte Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed. Signed by Thompson with inscription about being and 'ex-Barbara'. dw has very minor rubbing.. Inventory # 109252 -- For Sale Another Day (ISBN:) Tomalin, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116738 -- For Sale Diversions of Purley (ISBN:) Tooke, John Horne -- Price: US $45.00 London: Richard Taylor, 1829. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108271 -- For Sale The Big Book of Scoutcraft (ISBN:) Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $45.00 Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119765 -- For Sale The Big Book of Scout Craft (ISBN:) Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $65.00 Whitman, Racine, WI, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Softcover. Worn wrapper, darkened pages, ow good condition.. Inventory # 906 -- For Sale The Fortunate Isles (ISBN:) Townsend, John R. -- Price: US $8.50 Winnipeg, MB, Canada: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116740 -- For Sale Flaxen Braids (ISBN:) Turngren, Annette, Illustrated by Jackson, Polly -- Price: US $12.50 Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111574 -- For Sale Wingfinand Topple (ISBN:) Vlanes, Jr., Evans G. -- Price: US $9.50 The World Publishing Company. Cleveland. 1962. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Back cover slightly warped, mild foxing along top and bottom fore edges, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail torn away, rubbing along spine and discoloration, mild rubbing and chipping along fore. Inventory # 172751 -- For Sale Fun for Tiny Tots (ISBN:) W.B. Conkey Company -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1809. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover. Fair. 'Wee Stories for the Wee Darlings Who live in Play World. With pictures specially designed to please the little ones'. Free endpaper missing, front hinge cracked and loose, boards worn, scuffed, and cover illustration with assorted mark. Inventory # 100587 -- For Sale Runaway Jonah and Other Tales (ISBN:) Wahl, Jan -- Price: US $25.00 MacMillan, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Edition, SIGNED. Pictures by Uri Shulevitz. dw has two small tears at top edge, buy the rest is free of any marks or tears. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 2857 -- For Sale Legends of Green Sky Hill (ISBN:) Walker, Louise Jean -- Price: US $19.50 Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116755 -- For Sale Year of the Cafeteria (ISBN:) Walker, Mary Alexander -- Price: US $7.50 New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116756 -- For Sale Mother Hubbard's Wonderful Cupboard (ISBN:) Warren, Maude Radford and Davenport, Eve -- Price: US $65.00 George H. Doran Co.. New York. 1924. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. All Twelve tipped in plates verified as intact through collation. Light scratch on cover picture plate. Small indent on top of front board near spine. Light wear at corners and head and tail of spine. Previous merchant's sticker near spine at bottom of back paste down page. Very good condition over-all.. Inventory # 187536 -- For Sale Speaking Terms (ISBN:) Wesley, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116752 -- For Sale The War of the Wooden Toys (ISBN:) Wheeler, M.L. And W.C. -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Rand McNally, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116486 -- For Sale Janet Hardy in Radio City (ISBN:) Wheeler, Ruthe S. -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116733 -- For Sale The Search For Belle Prater (ISBN:0374308535) White, Ruth -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174682 -- For Sale Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (ISBN:) Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $35.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 1520 -- For Sale Mother Carey's Chickens (ISBN:) Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $25.00 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . 16mo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly, spine cocked and edges chipped, corners bumped and worn, bottom edge lightly worn, lacks plate page 234. VG in green decorated cloth boards. Inventory # 51054 -- For Sale The Arabian Nights: Their Best Known Tales (ISBN:) Wiggin, Kate Douglass and Smith, Nora A. -- Price: US $75.00 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York/London. 1930. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some moisture damage to bottom corner of front board. Chips on front hinge of spine. Wear along edges and corners of boards. Some wear at hinges of spine. Some scratches on front board but illustration and title are quite clear. All nine illustration. Inventory # 187546 -- For Sale Jubilee! (ISBN:) Willard, Barbara, Illustrated by Abrahams, Hilary -- Price: US $6.50 London: William Heinemann, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116746 -- For Sale The Luck of Harry Weaver (ISBN:) Willard, Mildred Wilds -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Franklin Watts, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116747 -- For Sale Things Invisible to See (ISBN:) Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102616 -- For Sale Butterscotch and the Happy Barnyard (ISBN:) Wilson, Charles Morrow, Illustrated by Swanson, Jean -- Price: US $15.00 Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121070 -- For Sale The Rover Boys on the Ocean or a Chase for a Fortune (ISBN:) Winfield, Arthur M. -- Price: US $7.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1899. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, three medium water stains on back cover, light blue stain on front cover and along front edge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177476 -- For Sale Uncle Francis Boy's and Girl's Library, The Diving Bell (ISBN:) Woodworth, Francis C. -- Price: US $75.00 Phillips, Sampson & Co. Boston 1851. . . Book condition: . . . . 16mo Also titled: Pearls to be Sought For. With tinted illustrations. aeg, spine cocked and chipped at edges, corners lightly worn, cover very lightly soiled, but gilt still very bright, some foxing. A Very Good copy in red cloth boards.. Inventory # 51053 -- For Sale The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie (ISBN:) Wyckoff, Capwell -- Price: US $7.50 Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116748 -- For Sale |
||||