![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Wonder Story Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed and stained, corners bumped, hinges worn, but binding is sound. 6 color plates, and many black and white illustrations.. Inventory # 100175 -- For Sale My Own Childcraft Coloring Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: Field enterprises, Inc. 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 200 pages of classic nursery rhymes, coloring, and great illustrations. No coloring has been done to this book. Orange covers. Only very faint sunning on back cover. Inventory # 105943 -- Sold The North American Almanac 1930 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 North American Almanac Co. Chicago, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . The Aristocrat of Almanacs. Inventory # 1119 -- For Sale The Story of Peter Rabbit (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117558 -- For Sale The Story of Little Red Hen (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117559 -- For Sale [ Little Red Riding Hood ] (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117560 -- For Sale John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: John Martin's House, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117568 -- For Sale Truant Peter (Aunt Grumble Series) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $50.00 New York: McLoughlin Bros.. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition (NAP). 16mo - over 5¾. Inventory # 120798 -- For Sale Grandma Easts Stories of the Alphabet (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 New York: R. H. Pease. . . Book condition: . . . . . Inventory # 123080 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : The Picture Book of Intruction & Amusement (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London: A. Park. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.. Inventory # 123081 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : Troubles of Harry Careless (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 London: A. Park. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, front cover has large brown splash stain, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.. Inventory # 123082 -- For Sale John Martin's Big Book for Little Folk No. 13 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 John Martin's Book House, Dodd Mead, New York, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Edgewear, heavy scuffing along edges, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, cloth spine worn, remnants of stickers on front fly, previous owner's name on reverse of front fly and on first blank page, some coloring with crayon on some pages (inside the li. Inventory # 2595 -- For Sale Daisies... (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Belford, Clarke, & Co. Chicago, 1889. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo. VG in cloth backed illustrated paper-covered boards, pages slightly darkened. A book of improving stories and poems for young children, 'Profusely Illustrated' with charming black & white engravings.. Inventory # 990 -- Sold The Story of a City Arab (Comrades Series) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 American Sunday-School Union. Philadelphia, PA. . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth. Hinges are cracked. Gift inscription from 1916 on ffep, spine and corners are bumped. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156001 -- Sold The Roly Poly Children (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Near Fine. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Very slightly warped, very small bit of rubbing along edges and a little tear at spine that goes in cover. A great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166978 -- Sold Puppy Dog Stories (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Near Fine. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Very slightly warped, a few little creases along spine that go into cover. A great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166979 -- Sold Puppy Dog Pays a Visit (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Near Fine. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Very slightly warped, edges are a little rubbed. A great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166980 -- Sold Old King Cole (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Very Good. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Very slightly warped, top fore edge corner is has some creasing, edges are a little rubbed. A great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166981 -- Sold Goody Two Shoes (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 . . . Book condition: Good. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Very slightly warped, front cover is torn from top and bottom edge to center near spine, but the cover is still attached, the front cover also has a chip. Inventory # 166982 -- Sold Teddy Bear Goes to School (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Fine. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. One page has a tiny little corner bump. A great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166983 -- Sold Little Robin's Big Friend (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Near Fine. . . . 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Ten pages. No author or publisher information. Illustrated. One saddle staple. front cover has barely visible crease halfway across from bottom edge, two faint dark stains, back cover has a slightly larger, darker stain, very light. Inventory # 166984 -- Sold Girl Scout Game Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Girl Scouts, Inc, New York, 1940. . . Book condition: . . . . Tenth printing. 12mo. 125 pp. Pictorial paper wrappers have water stains and have bled on to the title page. Previous owner's inscription on title page. G+ copy. Full of fun games for the summer!. Inventory # 1161 -- Sold The Complete Mother Goose (ISBN:) -- Price: US $65.00 Saalfield Publishing Co. Chicago, Akron, New York 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Rebound into red cloth w/gold titles with original cover design mounted onto front cover, Prev. owners inscr/ on worn free endpaper, stained at spots on all edges. A Fine rebound copy. Inventory # 51072 -- Sold The Wonderful Lunch Boxes (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Postum Company, Incorporated. Battle Creek, Mich.. 1927. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall. Small closed tear at fore-edge of back cover. Some small marks on back cover. Otherwise near fine .. Inventory # 187515 -- For Sale Billy Whiskers and the Radio (ISBN:) , Illustrated by Brundage, Francis -- Price: US $25.00 Saalfield Publishing Co. 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Embossed Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Faded and soiled light green cover. Gold and black decoration. Binding cracked at spine. Tear in cloth at spine. A few pages torn at bottom corner. Inscription from 1927 on front endpaper.. Inventory # 121794 -- Sold Prayers for Children (ISBN:) , Illustrated by Wilken, Eloise -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Very minor edgewear. Inventory # 101271 -- Sold Coyote Goes Walking (ISBN:) , Pohrt, Tom (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Wide 8vo. ISBN:0374316287. An excellent copy signed by the illustrator on the title page.. Inventory # 119433 -- For Sale The American School Primer; or, First Lessons in Spelling and Reading. (ISBN:) A Teacher -- Price: US $45.00 Robert B. Collins. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. Foxing throughout. Slightly dirty on covers. Wear at spine, especially at tail. Ca. 1845 and in very good shape for age.. Inventory # 187491 -- For Sale Cedar Brook Stories ; Or, The Clifford Children : Sowing in New Fields (ISBN:) A. S. M. -- Price: US $12.50 Boston: Graves and Young, 1865. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾. Inventory # 117553 -- For Sale Harper's Story Books (ISBN:) Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Good. Four Volume Set. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A series of narratives, dialogues, biographies, and tales for the instruction and entertainment of the young, embellished with numerous and beautiful engravings. Binding intact for all books e. Inventory # 101588 -- For Sale Reach for the Moon (ISBN:1570250138) Abeel, Samantha -- Price: US $9.50 Scholastic Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Signed by author on front endpaper. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 151198 -- Sold Animal Sense (ISBN:0375823840) Ackerman, Diane -- Price: US $19.50 Random House Children's Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 151078 -- Sold Three Hundred Aesop's Fables and One Hundred Picture Fables with Rhymes (ISBN:) Aesop; Townsend, Rev. Geo. Fyler (trans.); Speckter, Otto -- Price: US $95.00 George Routledge and Sons, Ltd.. New York. . Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Two books combined in one volume: 'Three Hundred Aesop's Fables.' translated by Townsend and 'One Hundred Picture Fables With Rhymes' by Otto Speckter. Blue cloth, embossed in decorative red and black. Front and spine title label gilt. Ten full-page c. Inventory # 169345 -- For Sale Miracle Girls #9 (ISBN:1591821940) Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 Tokyopop. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174916 -- Sold Miracle Girls #8 (ISBN:1591821932) Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 Tokyopop. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174917 -- Sold Miracle Girls #2 (ISBN:1892213699) Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 Mixx Entertainment Inc. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174923 -- For Sale Stories for Africa Two Tales (ISBN:) Al-Hassan, Susan -- Price: US $9.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Stories and fables for children, set in Africa. Stapled wraps a little shelfworn, previous library stamp on title page, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163244 -- Sold Fabled Stories from the Zoo: Tea-time Tales for young Little Folks and Young Old Folks (ISBN:) Alberg, Albert -- Price: US $25.00 W. Swan Sonnenschein & Allen. London. 1880. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" Tall. Lacks front flyleaf. Fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine rubbed, top and bottom fore edge rubbed, front hinge cracked, rubbing along hinges of spine, previous owner's tiny sticker at bottom of front paste-down endpaper, otherwise front cover bright and very good . Inventory # 173344 -- For Sale A Modern Mephistopheles (ISBN:) Alcott, Louisa May -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Book-of-the-Month-Club, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine.. Inventory # 108381 -- Sold The Forest Full of Friends (ISBN:) Alden, Raymond Macdonald, Illustrated by Speakman, Harold -- Price: US $9.50 Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners bumped and worn, covers soiled, one faint ex-lib stamp on front paste-down, ow a very good copy.. Inventory # 116490 -- Sold Trouble on Treat Street (ISBN:) Alexander, Anne, Illustrated by Jones, John -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Atheneum, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116489 -- For Sale The Castle of Llyr (ISBN:) Alexander, Lloyd -- Price: US $95.00 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York, NY. 1966. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is clipped and somewhat yellowed & foxed, spine is bumped and slightly cocked. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154398 -- Sold Taran Wanderer (ISBN:) Alexander, Lloyd -- Price: US $75.00 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York, NY. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket is clipped and browned at the edges and spine, spine is bumped. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 154399 -- Sold Paula (ISBN:) Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0060172533.. Inventory # 108372 -- Sold Painting and Personality : A Study of Young Children (2 Volume Set) (ISBN:) Alschuler, Rose H. ; Hattwick, La Berta Weiss -- Price: US $25.00 The University of Chicago Press, 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117315 -- For Sale Tinker Town Tom (ISBN:) Ames, Esther M. -- Price: US $25.00 Rand McNally & Company. . 1924. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Inscription from previous owner on top of front paste-down, some paper torn away from lower corner, head and tail of spine chipped, edges and corners worn, scuffing to fron cover cover illustraion, moisture damage to rear cover. Some paper missing on low. Inventory # 187316 -- For Sale Les Contes d'Andersen : Traduit En Francais (ISBN:) Andersen, H. C. ; Avenard, Etienne (traduits en francais par), Illustrated by Tegner, Hans -- Price: US $250.00 Paris: Felix JUVEN. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First French Edition Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117392 -- For Sale The Two Baronesses: A Romance (ISBN:) Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1869. . . Book condition: . . . . Good to Very Good. First American Edition. Cover scuffed and hinges somewhat worn, cloth at head and tail of spine torn and missing, corners badly bumped and worn, some foxing on inside pages, ow G+ in brown decorated cloth.. Inventory # 1063 -- For Sale O.T.: A Danish Romance (ISBN:) Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $25.00 Hurd and Houghton, New York, 1871. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition.. Inventory # 1668 -- For Sale Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Anderson (ISBN:) Anderson, Hans Christian -- Price: US $35.00 L. B. Fischer. New York, NY. 1945. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cracking towards tail of spine but still fully attatched. Small chip at bottom of front board. Some wear at head of spine and corners. Previous owner's inscription opposite title page. Jacket has some chipping along all edges and at corners. Wear along spine and fore-edges. Some closed tears present. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187516 -- For Sale Catalyst (ISBN:0670035661) Anderson, Laurie Halse -- Price: US $9.50 Viking Childrens Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174217 -- For Sale The Mists of Time (ISBN:) Anderson, Margaret J. -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122577 -- For Sale Dear Lola or How to Build Your Own Family (ISBN:) Angell, Judie -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Bradbury Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116508 -- For Sale The Rooster Club (ISBN:) Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Viking Press, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116509 -- For Sale Zoey Fools Around ; Jake Finds Out ; Making Out Series (ISBN:) Applegate, Katherine -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Two Volume Set. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Numbers 1, and 2 in the series.. Inventory # 120248 -- Sold Tom Swift Andf His Flying Lab (ISBN:) Appleton, Victor, Illustrated by Kaye, Graham -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116483 -- For Sale The Clearing (ISBN:) Arkin, Alan -- Price: US $7.50 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth spine w/ blue paper on boards, white lettering on spine.. Inventory # 122560 -- Sold Bola at College (ISBN:) Arnott, Kathleen -- Price: US $12.50 Oxford University Press. London. 1968. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. New Oxford supplementary readers grade 6, intended for African students. Stapled wraps a little shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163231 -- Sold Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution (ISBN:) Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x.. Inventory # 108413 -- For Sale Simba of the White Mane (ISBN:) Arundel, Jocelyn -- Price: US $45.00 Whittlesey House, New York, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations through out. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Arundel and illustrator Wesley Dennis. Dustwrapper has minor edgewear and soiling on back cover, some creasing at head of spine, book has bump ed spin. Inventory # 2040 -- For Sale The Young Visitors or, Mr. Salteena's Plan (ISBN:) Ashford, Daisy [with J. M. Barrie] -- Price: US $25.00 George H. Doran Co.. New York. 1919. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First U.S. Ed. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Introduces a charming children's character, Mr. Salteena, in a story written by a nine year-old British child and highly praised by J.M. Barrie. Boards moderately browned, light bumping and wear to edges, previous owner's inscription on front free endpape. Inventory # 163508 -- Sold Can You Make a Piggy Giggle? (ISBN:0525468811) Ashman, Linda -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158400 -- Sold Just A Little Boy: Stories about Willie (ISBN:) Ashworth, Alice -- Price: US $45.00 F. Warne, New York, 1897. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Black and white illustrations by Lee Woodward Zeigler. Spine and corners bumped, spine has minor rubbing, gilt still bright on cover illustration, pages a little darkened, otherwise Near Fine in light blue decorated cloth with gilt, white a. Inventory # 2312 -- For Sale Norby and the Queen's Necklace (Norby Ser.) (ISBN:0802766595) Asimov, Janet; Asimov, Isaac -- Price: US $35.00 Walker & Company. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price-clipped otherwise fine.. Inventory # 158103 -- Sold The Silver Ship : New Stories, Poems & Pictures for Children (ISBN:) Asquith, Cynthia -- Price: US $45.00 London: Putnam, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117541 -- For Sale The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance (ISBN:) Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1908. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117543 -- For Sale Pictureland: Outline Pictures for Coloring with Stories for Children (ISBN:) Athy, Marian Poppen -- Price: US $7.50 The Book Concern. Columbus, OH. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine heavily rubbed and hinge cracked near bottom, fore edge corners are bumped, fore edges are rubbed and chipped, moderate creasing on front and back covers, otherwise color on cover still very good.. Inventory # 172456 -- For Sale How Sammy Went to Coral - Land (ISBN:) Atwater, Emily Paret -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs and C. 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Turquoise CLoth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116510 -- For Sale Man Behind the Book, the (ISBN:) Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103364 -- For Sale The Plains of Passage (ISBN:) Auel, Jean M. -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102510 -- For Sale Cousin Lucy at Study (ISBN:) Author of the Rollo Books -- Price: US $65.00 Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1842. . . Book condition: . . . . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119190 -- For Sale Gene Autry and the Bandits of Silver Tip (ISBN:) Autry, Gene (Copyright) -- Price: US $25.00 Whitman Publishing, Racine 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . 48mo The New Better Little Book.Illustratiions at head and story at tail of page. Corners bumped hinges at head and tail of spine worn, but front, back and spine cover face free of marks or tears, binding very lightly loose at hinges, but pages stil l ver. Inventory # 2067 -- Sold Danby and George (ISBN:) Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Western Stories for Boys (ISBN:) Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Cupples & Leon Co.. New York. 1934. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187523 -- For Sale The Coral Island (ISBN:) Ballantyne, R. M. -- Price: US $9.50 London: Blackie and Sons Limited. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 116511 -- For Sale Man on the Ocean: A Book About Boats and Ships (A Book for Boys) (ISBN:) Ballantyne, R.M. -- Price: US $25.00 London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. . . Book condition: . . . 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Red Decorated Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Badly worn at extremities, gilt dull, heavily foxed pages, some cracked inner hinges, cocked spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, announcing this book as an award for William Craven-Moordale for good conduct. Inventory # 100548 -- For Sale Chasing Vermeer (ISBN:0439372941) Balliett, Blue -- Price: US $25.00 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176186 -- For Sale Milky Way (ISBN:) Bamman, Henry ; Odell, William ; Whitehead, Robert, Illustrated by Herrington, Roger -- Price: US $15.00 Westchester, IL: Benefic Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Printed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116623 -- For Sale Golden Hours (ISBN:) Barker, Mrs. Sale -- Price: US $250.00 George Routledge and Sons. London. 1885. Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fore-edges of boards bumped. Wear at corners, spine and edges. Stain on first paste-down page. Small closed tear with crease on first fore-edge page. Previous owner's marks on first two pages. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187481 -- For Sale Dido The Dancing Bear (ISBN:) Barnum, Richard -- Price: US $8.50 Barse & Hopkins, New York 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo Kneetime Animal Stories. With seven illustrations by C. P. Bluemlein. Prev. owners inscr. on paste-down, large gash at head of spine, glue at hinge of frontispiece and title-page causing some tear, but pages still fresh. VG in decorative green cloth. Inventory # 2262 -- Sold Joe Strong on the Trapeze or The Daring Feats of a Young Circus Performer (ISBN:) Barnum, Vance -- Price: US $12.50 Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4. Inventory # 116513 -- For Sale Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens (ISBN:) Barrie, J.M. -- Price: US $750.00 Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. London. 1912. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 50 plates present. Spine sunned, head, tail and hinges of spine rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, small surface tear on hinge of front cover, a few small light stains on front cover, about six small red stains on back cover, front free endpaper discolored, otherwise very good . Inventory # 173327 -- For Sale Tommy and Grizel (ISBN:) Barrie, James M. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117544 -- For Sale The Organ Grinders' Garden: Poems Younger Children Love (ISBN:) Barrows, Marjorie -- Price: US $25.00 Rand McNally & Co.. New York. 1938. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine sunned, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily bumped, back cover mildly soiled, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, light browning at front edge of pages throughout, otherwise very good. Inventory # 178050 -- For Sale The Bright-Eye Book (ISBN:) Barrows, Marjorie & Milo Winter(illus.) -- Price: US $8.50 Reuben H. Lilja, Chicago, 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Small Folio. Illustrated paper cover worn at hinges, pages darkened, ow VG. Features drawings of little animals, with one eye in each illustration being a plastic button eye, affixed to last page of book, with holes in each of the preceding pictur es to a. Inventory # 989 -- For Sale The Eleventh Hour (ISBN:) Base, Graeme -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105826 -- For Sale The Wizard of Oz (ISBN:0030616611) Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $15.00 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1982. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A lushly-illustrated version of The Wizard of Oz by a beloved children's illustrator. Full-color illustrations throughout. A little wear, slight creasing, corner wear, and one shallow, inch-wide chip to jacket.. Inventory # 160948 -- Sold The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Kirk, Tim -- Price: US $95.00 Lakemont: Fictioneer Books LTD, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Anthology. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107249 -- For Sale The Patchwork Girl (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $450.00 Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Good to Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First Edition, First State. With 'C' overlapping text, 6 ads in back, includes all color plates and illustrations. Professionally rebacked with green cloth, only the cloth from the rear hinge and very bottom of the spine is missing and tiny portions of rear paste-down. Covers have some soiling and wear to corners. Pages clean except for some pencil scribbles and inscr., spine tight, cover illustration bright. With cover piece of dustjacket laid-in.. Inventory # 106878 -- For Sale The Magic of Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $125.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1919. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 11 color plates. Edpapers taped along hinges, corners have light wear. front cover and spine illustrations very bright and free of marks. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 110446 -- Sold Kabumpo in Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $75.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110447 -- For Sale The Giant Horse of Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $95.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 'Oniberon' caption on Frontis. 12 Color Plates. Minor wear to edges and corners, some small scrathes and stains, Front free endpaper and 'Belongs To' page have fore edge torn of, along with. Inventory # 106881 -- Sold Rinkitink in Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $250.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 12 color plates with no captions, lots of black and white illustrations colored in with watercolors very well. Glinda last on list of ad titles. Wear to corners. Front cover illustration very br. Inventory # 110443 -- Sold The Wizard of Oz / THe Jungle Book (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank / Kipling Rudyard, Illustrated by Mayan, Earl / Magagna, Anna Marie -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards/illus. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117399 -- For Sale The Road to Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by McNaught, Harry -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Minor Edgewear. Inventory # 101254 -- Sold Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $450.00 Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1908. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 16 color plates. Publisher's full name on spine, lacks ffep, corners have light wear. front cover and spine illustrations very bright with only a few small nicks and s. Inventory # 121438 -- Sold Daring Twins (ISBN:) Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Pauline M. Batchelder -- Price: US $350.00 Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. Octavo. One of Baum's 'Best books for Young Folk,' this is similar in style to his Aunt Jane books, and plotted like a Hardy Boys novel. A sparkling copy, very bright and clean. There is a. Inventory # 3372 -- For Sale Idaho Sprout (ISBN:) Baumann, John, Illustrated by Townsend, Lee -- Price: US $7.50 New York: William Morrow, 1950. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". two small stains on edges, prev. owner's name and bookplate, spine slightly cocked at head, jacket has chips along edges and corners, soiling on rear panel.. Inventory # 116521 -- Sold Puppy Stories (ISBN:) Beaudry, Evien G., Illustrated by Thorne, Diana -- Price: US $25.00 Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Prev. owner's pencil marks throughout. Edgewear, cover illustration still bright and mark-free.. Inventory # 107361 -- Sold Hopalong Cassidy and the Bar 20 Cowboy (ISBN:) Beecher, E.M. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some moderate rubbing on cover, especially at edges. Child's scribbling in pen on inside front cover.. Inventory # 119351 -- Sold Mind-Hold (ISBN:0152542809) Belden, Wilanne -- Price: US $7.50 Harcourt Childrens Books. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174258 -- For Sale The Tuck-Me-Up Book (ISBN:) Bell, Lettice -- Price: US $15.00 Humphrey Milford. London. 1933. Book condition: Good. . New Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners bumped and heavily worn, spine has many tears along both hinges but material is not loose, head and tail of spine chipped away, long pencil inscripttion on front free end paper, some faint creases on spine, few indentations to page block, internally very bright and very clean, especially the illustrations, front cover lightly scuffed but otherwise very bright, . Inventory # 172050 -- For Sale Sewing Classic Clothes for Children (ISBN:0878512047) Benton, Kitty -- Price: US $9.50 Hearst Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light wear to boards and jacket at head of spine. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161779 -- Sold Dick Tracy and Yogee Yamma (ISBN:) Berke, Helen -- Price: US $25.00 Whitman Publishing, Racine 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . 48mo The Better Little Book. Story on verso page, illustrations on recto. Edges and head and tail of spine very worn and bumped. Binding loose with a small tear at hinges, but pages still tight. Good in flexible color illustrated hardcovers.. Inventory # 2063 -- Sold Aunty Pinau's Banyan Tree (ISBN:) Berkey, Helen, Illustrated by Lanterman, Raymond -- Price: US $9.50 Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Tiny bit of rubbing at corners, jacket price marked-out and clipped at bottom corner, ow fine.. Inventory # 116507 -- Sold Little Bird and the Moon Sandwich (ISBN:0517709619) Berkowitz, Linda; Wikler, Linda -- Price: US $8.50 Random House Childrens Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158374 -- Sold Magicians of Erianne (ISBN:) Berry, James R. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.. Inventory # 122556 -- Sold Life as We Know It : A Father, a Family, and an Exceptional Child (ISBN:0679442235) Berube, Michael -- Price: US $12.50 Random House, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157197 -- Sold In the Trail of the Wind (ISBN:0374336407) Bierhorst, John -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York. 1971. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some fading to top edge, corners slightly bumped, jacket has several small closed tears at edges, chipping to top corners and head of spine, flaps have creases, light soiling to rear cover, otherwise interior is very clean and in great condition.. Inventory # 170140 -- Sold Young Folk's Natural History with Numerous Illustrative Anecdotes (ISBN:) Bilby, T. -- Price: US $15.00 John W. Lovell Company. New York. 1887. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. A charming collection of stories, facts, and interesting information for young readers with many handsome engravings. Cloth moderately worn and a little soiled, very little foxing throughout, previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper, other. Inventory # 163633 -- Sold Fledgling (ISBN:0399233210) Blake, Robert J. -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158416 -- Sold A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32 (ISBN:0684163403) Blos, Joan W. -- Price: US $15.00 Atheneum. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is slightly rubbed on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is fine. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, has several small tears on the top front and back hinge, and a small tear near the top fore-edge corner on the back panel.. Inventory # 164834 -- Sold Het Regent Het Zegent (ISBN:) Bodenheim, N. -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: S.l. Van Looy. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Some wear along edges otherwise a nice volume.. Inventory # 107841 -- For Sale Handje Plak (ISBN:) Bodenheim, N. -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: S.l. Van Looy. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Some wear along edges otherwise a nice volume.. Inventory # 107842 -- Sold Wilhelmina's Inheritance (ISBN:) Bolton, Mimi and George -- Price: US $9.50 Baton Rouge: Wisla Publishers, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116522 -- For Sale The Surprise Place (ISBN:) Bonner, Mary Graham -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners show very minor rubbing, prev. owner's inscr.. Inventory # 116523 -- Sold Daddy's Bedtime Animal Stories (ISBN:) Bonner, Mary Graham, Illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. With oval color plate on cover. Front pastedown endpaper loose, title ripped and loose. Some foxing throughout, color plate on p 63 loose. Some corner wear on boards as well as bumping on tail of spine.. Inventory # 100487 -- For Sale Crossing (ISBN:0763614203) Booth, Philip E. -- Price: US $8.50 Candlewick Pr. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158372 -- Sold Give the Devil His Due (ISBN:) Boruett, William Kibiegon -- Price: US $12.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Stories and fables for children about how things came to be, set in Africa. Stapled wraps a little shelfworn, previous library stamp on title page, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163242 -- Sold Aha and the Jewel of Mystery (ISBN:) Boshinski, Blanche -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116524 -- For Sale Maternal Care and Mental Health (ISBN:1568217579) Bowlby, John -- Price: US $9.50 Jason Aronson Inc. Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 173682 -- Sold Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders (ISBN:) Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119768 -- For Sale Little Philippe of Belgium (Children of All Lands Stories) (ISBN:) Brandeis, Madeline -- Price: US $7.50 Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo. Dustwrapper has chipping at head and tail of spine, 1" closed tear at bottom of front cover, edgewear, some soiling, but still bright; book has discoloration on spine, bumped spine and corners, otherwise VG in VG dw.. Inventory # 2414 -- Sold The Diary of John Evelyn (ISBN:) Bray, William (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: M. Walter Dunne, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Two Volume Set. Professionally rebound in excellent condition in brown cloth.. Inventory # 107877 -- For Sale Shiva Accused : An Adventure of the Ice Age (ISBN:) Brennan, J. H. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122565 -- For Sale South From Hudson Bay (ISBN:) Brill, E. C. -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co. 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Tan Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Slightly yellowed with age, but very nice conditon. Mylar covered jacket with small tear at spine and chipped at bottom edge. 319 pp.. Inventory # 121924 -- Sold Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories (ISBN:) Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Chicago: W. B. Conkey Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Dorothy's Playmates (ISBN:) Brooks, Amy -- Price: US $75.00 Boston: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116527 -- For Sale Asylum for Nightface (ISBN:0060270608) Brooks, Bruce; Laura Geringer Book -- Price: US $15.00 Harpercollins Childrens Books. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A great looking volume in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 173192 -- For Sale Freddy the Detective (ISBN:) Brooks, Walter R. -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Tab Books, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120114 -- For Sale Marchen Bruder Grimm (ISBN:) Brothers Grimm -- Price: US $75.00 Verlag Von Gerlach & Weidling. Wein and Leipzig. . Book condition: Very Good. . . Square 12mo. An absoultely gorgeous German language edition of stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated throughout in charming, skillful woodcuts in multiple colors in a style reminiscent of Art Noveau. Three color plates and a handsome design stamped in black on f. Inventory # 161175 -- For Sale Little Brother & Little Sister (ISBN:) Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00 New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110568 -- For Sale Children of Ham (ISBN:) Brown, Claude -- Price: US $12.50 Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108637 -- For Sale Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories (ISBN:) Brown, Margaret Wise (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117548 -- For Sale Freddy in Peril (ISBN:0439531551) Brownjohn, John; Reiche, Dietlof -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174670 -- For Sale I, Freddy (ISBN:0439283566) Brownjohn, John; Reiche, Dietlof -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174671 -- Sold Donald Duck and His Nephews (ISBN:) Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1940. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117549 -- For Sale Book! Book! Book (ISBN:0439135257) Bruss, Deborah -- Price: US $8.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158390 -- Sold Just One More Story (ISBN:0439317673) Brutschy, Jennifer -- Price: US $8.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158412 -- Sold Best Stories to Tell to Children (ISBN:) Bryant, Sara Cone -- Price: US $35.00 Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston / New York. 1912. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth w/ gilt decoration. Fmr. owners' names on ffep, some smudging to endpapers and title page. Corners and spine are frayed, still, a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155985 -- Sold Best Stories to Tell to Children (ISBN:) Bryant, Sara Cone (Mrs. Theodore F. Borst), Illustrated by Wilson, Patten -- Price: US $35.00 Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Color plates, frontis. Covers have light soiling, prev. owner's inscr., corners have minor wear ow a very presentable volume with bright gilt design and front cover illustration.. Inventory # 121738 -- Sold When We Lived with Pete (ISBN:) Buchan, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 r's Sons, 1978". . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116494 -- For Sale The Water-Buffalo Children (ISBN:) Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $9.50 John Day Company. New York, NY. 1943. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bookplate on front paste-down, sticker on ffep. Heavily chipped at the corners and spine, covers somewhat smudged/soiled. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 155997 -- Sold Ernest (ISBN:080372392x) Buckley, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Book Sales, Incorporated. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Copyright page and page opposite have writing froim previous owner. Some highlighting and few markings throughout. Otherwise very good. One-inch, closed tear on upper, right edge and light wear to head and tale of spine. Rear flap has a bottom corner. Inventory # 187300 -- For Sale Remix : Conversations with Immigrant Teenagers (ERS) (ISBN:0805051139) Budhos, Marina -- Price: US $8.50 Henry Holt & Company, LLC. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153627 -- Sold The Cruise of the Cachalot (ISBN:) Bullen, Frank T. -- Price: US $19.50 MacRae Smith, Philadelphia. . . Book condition: . . . . Book VG in blue cloth, cracked hinge before title page. Dustjacket has edgewear and chipping, ow VG-.. Inventory # 935 -- Sold Max Und Moritz Eine Bubengerchichte in Rieben Streichen (ISBN:) Burch, Wilhelm -- Price: US $35.00 Germany: Verlag von Braun Und Schneider. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Boards and spin stained. Binding tight, and color illustrations clean and bright.. Inventory # 121140 -- Sold The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1937. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed a. Inventory # 169674 -- Sold The Adventures of Reddy Fox (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1937. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed a. Inventory # 169675 -- Sold The Adventures of Johnny Chuck (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1937. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed a. Inventory # 169676 -- Sold The Adventures of Sammy Jay (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169678 -- Sold The Adventures of Peter Cottontail (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169679 -- Sold The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169680 -- Sold The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169681 -- Sold The Adventures of Grandfather Frog (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169682 -- Sold The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (ISBN:) Burgess, Thornton W. -- Price: US $27.50 Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1937. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the head and tail of spine, is slightly stained along the spine, is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good in. Inventory # 169683 -- Sold The Hill Top Boys in Camp (ISBN:) Burleigh, Cyril -- Price: US $15.00 World Syndicate, Cleveland, OH, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Small 8vo. Pictorial dustwrapper is browned, chipped, and has edgewear. Book has warped boards and very browned pages, otherwise Fair in Good dw.. Inventory # 1866 -- For Sale Growing up in a Divided Society : The Contexts of Childhood in South Africa (ISBN:) Burman, Sandra (editor); Reynolds, Pamela (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. DPL. Inventory # 120272 -- Sold Growing up in a Divided Society : The Contexts of Childhood in South Africa (ISBN:) Burman, Sandra (editor); Reynolds, Pamela (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. DPL. Inventory # 156356 -- Sold Piccino and Other Child Stories (ISBN:) Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $45.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1894. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Extensive soiling on boards and spine, spine slightly cocked, gilt on cover and spine still bright, endpapers soiled, previous owner's name and date on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise VG in grey pictorial cloth.. Inventory # 2431 -- For Sale Giovanni and the Other : Children Who Have Made Stories (ISBN:) Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $29.50 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, NY. 1892. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth w/ gilt decoration. Back hinge is cracked, corners and spine are bumped. Pages somewhat browned, still, a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155955 -- Sold Two Little Pilgrims' Progress : A Story of the City Beautiful (ISBN:) Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $45.00 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, NY. 1985. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue/green cloth w/ gilt decoration. Hinges are cracked, corners and spine are worn to the boards. Some browning to pages, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155960 -- Sold The Girl Aviators and the Phantom Airship (ISBN:) Burnham, Margaret -- Price: US $9.50 Hurst & Company. New York, NY. 1911. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fmr. owners' names on endpapers, spine is cocked, spine and corners bumped. Some smudging/soiling to covers, still, a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156018 -- Sold The Works of Robert Burns (ISBN:) Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns (ISBN:) Burns, Robert -- Price: US $95.00 Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Dark Green Cloth. Very Good. Six Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Very light soiling, minor edgewear, one small tear on surface of vol. 5 spine, a few small chips and bumped corners, ow a presentable set.. Inventory # 110098 -- Sold The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings (ISBN:) Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Edinburgh: James Robertson, and Sterling & Slade, 1819. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.. Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale Clinical Studies of Personality (ISBN:) Burton, Arthur and Harris, Robert E. [ed] -- Price: US $12.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Vol. 1 adresses personality disorders in adults, Vol. 2 adresses reactions due to brain damage, mental retardation, personality disorders in children, studies of normal persons, the last subject possibly one of the rarest in psychological literature. Wra. Inventory # 161214 -- Sold The Boy Scouts of Bob's Hill (ISBN:) Burton, Charles Pierce -- Price: US $15.00 Grosset & Dunlap. New York, NY. 1912. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Orange cloth. Some water damage to boards, dust jacket is darkened at the spine and somewhat chipped at the corners and spine. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155992 -- Sold Childrens's Shepherd: The Story of John Christopher Drumgoole (ISBN:) Burton, Katherine -- Price: US $7.50 P. J. Kenedy & Sons. New York. 1954. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book has foxing along all the edges, otherwise is near fine. The jacket has a large tear on the front cover, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, the head and tail of spine is worn and creased, otherwise is good in mylar.. Inventory # 166363 -- Sold Max und Moritz - Eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen (ISBN:) Busch, Wilhelm -- Price: US $45.00 Munchen: Verlag von Braun und Schneider. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Maroon cloth spine w/ tan pictoral boards. Illustrated throughout. In German. Extremities very lightly rubbed, boards very lightly darkened w/ a few small stains otherwise Very Good, spine tight,. Inventory # 117565 -- Sold Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance (ISBN:) Byars, Betsy -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Viking, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117013 -- For Sale Round the Clock : A Picture Book for Little Folk (ISBN:) Byron, May, Illustrated by Stewart, Elise H. -- Price: US $45.00 London: Blackie & Son, Limited. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 110569 -- For Sale Randolph Caldecott, Lord of the Nursery (ISBN:0905368037) Caldecott, Randolph; Engen, Rodney K. -- Price: US $15.00 Oresko Books. . 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wonderful collection of illustrations from this quintessential children's illustrator, some of which in color. Wraps lightly sunned, faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169294 -- For Sale The Nature of Jade (ISBN:1416910050) Caletti, Deb -- Price: US $65.00 Simon & Schuster. New York. 2007. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173959 -- For Sale Hadder MacColl (ISBN:) Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Cambridge, ON, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116492 -- For Sale Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (ISBN:) Cameron, Eleanor -- Price: US $29.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown Children's Books, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0316125415. Book Two in the Mushroom Planet series.. Inventory # 119258 -- Sold Fist Stick Knife Gun : A Personal History of Violence in America (ISBN:0807004227) Canada, Geoffrey -- Price: US $9.50 Beacon Press. Boston, MA, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153626 -- Sold Trupp : A Fuzzhead Tale (ISBN:) Cannon, Janell, Cannon, Janell (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Singapore: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120882 -- For Sale Cheating Lessons (ISBN:068984378x) Cappo, Nan Willard -- Price: US $7.50 Atheneum. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket covered in mylar.. Inventory # 174316 -- For Sale The Mystery of the Magic Circle (The Three Investigators Ser.) (ISBN:) Carey, Mary V. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". A few pages dog-eared, light wear to corners, small stain bottom edge, and a few pages. Still a presentable volume with keyhole imprint on top of spine.. Inventory # 120437 -- Sold The Story Without an End (ISBN:) Carove; Austin, Sarah (trans) -- Price: US $25.00 Duffield & Co.. New York. 1913. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge gilt. Color illustrations. Spine badly sunned, front and back covers sunned at edges. Corners worn, small tear at head of spine along hinge. Previous owners name on front paste down, small sticker on front ffep. Small stain at base of spine. Gilt. Inventory # 157614 -- Sold The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll (ISBN:) Carrol, Lewis -- Price: US $15.00 The Modern Library. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A fat little book full of the entertaining and delighting work of the creator of Alice in Wonderland. Includes plenty of material many fans of Carrol may never have heard of. Wraps a little dampstained at tp and bottom edges, corners a little bumped, jack. Inventory # 161619 -- Sold Alice in Wonderland (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107099 -- For Sale Through the Looking Glass (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: International Pocket Library. . . Book condition: . . . 16mo - over 5¾. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++/No Jacket. First IPL Edition. overs lightly rubbed, spine wrinkled but not creased, pages bright and clean.. Inventory # 100622 -- For Sale The Pig-Tale (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Lubin, Leonard B. -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A children's poem about a pig who dreams of jumping by Lewis Carroll in his unmistakable style littered with fantasy and delightful rhymes with full page illustrations by Lubin. Front and rear boards. Inventory # 101065 -- Sold Alice in Wonderland - Through the Looking Glass (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Tenniel, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Head of spine chipped with first few centimeters torn, a few samml tears along hinges, lightly rubbed corners, top edge dyed red, gift inscr. ffep, no writing in text.. Inventory # 118036 -- Sold Alice's Adventures In Wonderland (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Wiggins, Michelle S. -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Knopf, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105308 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (ISBN:) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Winter, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103585 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (ISBN:0156044269) Carroll, Lewis; Goodacre, Selwyn H. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Harcourt Trade Publishers. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A few minor smudges inside front cover, back cover has a few minor scratches. Still very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151564 -- Sold Sportsman's Club Among the Trappers (ISBN:) Castlemon, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116487 -- For Sale Frank on a Gun-Boat (Gun-Boat Series) (ISBN:) Castlemon, Harry -- Price: US $7.50 Porter & Coates. Philadelphia, PA. 1892. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth. Hinges are cracked, corners and spine are frayed. Pages have some smudging/foxing. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 155983 -- Sold John Midas in Dreamtime (ISBN:) Catling, Patrick S., Jenkins, Jean L. (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116528 -- For Sale The Boy Scout's Hike Book : The First of a Series of Handy Volumes of Information and Inspiration (ISBN:) Cave, Edward -- Price: US $150.00 Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 119766 -- For Sale Malachi Mudge (ISBN:) Cecil, Edward -- Price: US $15.00 McGraw-Hill, New York, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Hardcover, 48 pp. Drawings by Peter Parnall. The story of a lonely little mole in the English countryside. Dustwrapper has some soiling, but is very bright, book has slightly cocked and bumped spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fin e dw.. Inventory # 2858 -- For Sale The Farewell Symphony (ISBN:1570914060) Celenza, Anna Harwell; Haydn, Joseph Symphonies -- Price: US $25.00 Talewinds. Watertowbn, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, empty CD pouch on inside of back cover, inside mylar cover.. Inventory # 169792 -- For Sale Wiggletail (ISBN:) Charlie -- Price: US $15.00 Whitman Publishing Co.. Racine, Wisconsin. 1944. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Fore edges and spine heavily rubbed, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges rubbed and moderately chipped, vertical crease down front cover, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 178102 -- For Sale Why I Will Never Ever Ever Ever Have Enough Time to Read This Book (ISBN:1582460183) Charlip, Remy -- Price: US $7.50 Tricycle Pr. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158315 -- Sold Little Mr. Van Vere of China (ISBN:) Cheever, Harriet A. -- Price: US $17.50 Dana Estes & Company. Boston, MA. 1898. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners and spine are chipped and worn to the boards, gift inscription on ffep. Binding somewhat loose. Some browning to endpapers, still, a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155959 -- Sold The Chimes of Alyafaleyn (ISBN:) Chetwin, Grace -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bradbury Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Maroon cloth spine w/ white paper on boards, gold lettering on spine.. Inventory # 122570 -- Sold What Planet Are You From, Clarice Bean? (ISBN:0763616966) Child, Lauren -- Price: US $8.50 Candlewick Press. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158407 -- Sold Over the River and Through the Wood (ISBN:0805038256) Child, Lydia Maria -- Price: US $9.50 Henry Holt & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 163788 -- Sold The Jolly Book for Boys and Girls (ISBN:) Chisholm, Edwin ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $35.00 Thomas Nelson and Sons. London. 1920. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 full color illustrations. The book is worn along all the edges, the spine is creased on the head and tail, the spine is rubbed and faded, the back cover has some water damage, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169579 -- For Sale Dancin' in the Kitchen (ISBN:0399230351) Christian, Frank P.; Gelsanliter, Wendy -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158327 -- Sold X/1999: Fugue #10 (ISBN:1569318964) Clamp -- Price: US $4.50 Viz. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174886 -- For Sale Three Boys and Their Ambition (ISBN:) Clayton, Captain Addison -- Price: US $25.00 New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116495 -- For Sale Jolly Nip and Uncle Rip (ISBN:) Clayton, John H. -- Price: US $19.50 Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners bumped and worn, lacks frontis. and rear endpaper, front cover illustration has large piece missing, still a bright volume.. Inventory # 116493 -- Sold Ins Leben hinaus (ISBN:) Clement, Bertha -- Price: US $9.50 Stuttgart, Gustav Weise Verlag. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo, green cloth spine, green paper over boards. Erzahlung fur jungere Kinder, 4 illustrations by M. Flashar. An attractive color on front cover of book, one corner lightly bumped, spine a little cocked, ow Near Fine. Dustwrapper is worn at all c orners,. Inventory # 2896 -- Sold The Sight (ISBN:) Clement-Davies, David -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0525467238. Only very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 119146 -- Sold It Takes a Village : And Other Lessons Children Teach Us (ISBN:0684818434) Clinton, Hillary Rodham -- Price: US $85.00 Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Signed by Hillary Rodham Clinton on front free endpaper. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 151174 -- Sold Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet (ISBN:) Collodi, C. -- Price: US $25.00 Albert Whitman & Co.. Chicago. 1929. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wear on front board near bottom. Some specks of fading near fore-edge of front board. Spine is sunned. Ships at bottom of back board. Wear at bottome edges of front and back paste down pages. Otherwise good.. Inventory # 187495 -- For Sale Pinocchio (ISBN:) Collodi, Carlo, Illustrated by Rule, Christopher -- Price: US $75.00 New York: J.H. Sears & Company, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116480 -- For Sale Teaching the Unconventional Child (ISBN:0872879410) Comfort, Randy L. -- Price: US $9.50 Heinemann. Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL This volume offers educators and parents renewed hope. It describes the learning process, developmental differences and variances in learning styles, and it provides general guidance and concrete teaching strategies to use with these students. Faint. Inventory # 157589 -- Sold Honky (ISBN:0375727752) Conley, Dalton -- Price: US $7.50 Knopf Publishing Group. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 150602 -- Sold Burning Up (ISBN:) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385323182.. Inventory # 108919 -- Sold I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.) (ISBN:) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116499 -- For Sale Sam I Am (ISBN:0439439671) Cooper, Ilene -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174684 -- For Sale The Last of the Mohicans (ISBN:) Cooper, James Fenimore -- Price: US $45.00 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, NY. 1933. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth. Beautiful pictorial cover and color plates by N. C. Wyeth. Lettering has worn off the spine, pages are slightly browned at the edges from age. Small black price stamp on back paste-down. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155994 -- Sold Crotty Shinkwin ; The Beauty Spot (ISBN:) Coppard, A. E. -- Price: US $125.00 Golden Cockerel Press. Waltham Saint Lawrence. 1932. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. No. 15 of 500 copies. Corners are bumped, barely noticeable red mark on front board. Slight wear to corners of spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155509 -- Sold Beyond the Chocolate War (Knopf Books for Young Readers) (ISBN:) Cormier, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394873432.. Inventory # 108933 -- For Sale The Jumble Book (ISBN:) Cory, David -- Price: US $95.00 George Sully & Company. New York. 1920. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Six color plates accounted for via colation. Some wear on front and back boards. Wear at head and tail of spine. Small indent on front board. Some of coloring on fore-edge of front board has bled onto the first free edge page. The jacket is chipped at the corners. Worn at fore-edges. Spine and part of back panel have been sunned. Closed tear going down about bottom three-quarters of back panel. Chipping at edges. Chipping at head and tail of spine. Light creasing at top and bottom of panels. Small coled tear on edge of front panel picture. 3/4-inch chip at top of back panel. Otherwise good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187511 -- Sold Puss in Boots, Jr. And the Good Gray Horse (ISBN:) Cory, David, Illustrated by Babcock -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Minor rubbing at corners, a few pages have smudges, front cover illustration still bright.. Inventory # 112195 -- Sold A Child's Book of Stories (ISBN:) Coussens, Penrhyn W., Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Wilcox -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Duffield and Company, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 153564 -- For Sale A Child's Book of Stories (ISBN:) Coussens, Penrhyn W., Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Wilcox -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Duffield and Company, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Color plates, frontis. Covers have very minor marks, faint pencil marks on fore edge, prev. owner's inscr. half-title, corners have minor wear ow a very presentable volume with bright gilt design and front. Inventory # 110566 -- Sold Agapanthus Hum and Major Bark (ISBN:0399233229) Cowley, Joy -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158362 -- Sold A Family Encyclopedia or, an Explanation of Words and Things Connected with All Arts and Sciences (ISBN:) Crabb, George -- Price: US $85.00 New York: C.S. Dunning, 1834. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. No Jacket. Enlarged and Improved. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108270 -- For Sale The Baby's Bouquet (ISBN:) Crane, Walter -- Price: US $75.00 London: Frederick Warne and Co.. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. A companion to the 'Baby's Opera'. The tunes collected and arranged by L.C. No printing date. Wear along edges and corners, prev. owner's stickers on free endpaper. Pages still bright and mark-free.. Inventory # 106601 -- Sold I Heard the Owl Call My Name (ISBN:) Craven, Margaret -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0385025866. Prev. owner's inscr.. Inventory # 108987 -- For Sale Voyages of Captain Crinkle and the Good Ship Swan (ISBN:) Crinkle, C., Illustrated by Lincoln, Edith -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco: Hesperian House Book Publishers, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very minor rubbing to corners, small chips along edges of jacket, two large chips at head of spine, spine has sprinkled water stains. Jacket in mylar. A presentable volume.. Inventory # 117121 -- Sold Hamisi's Holiday Safari (ISBN:) Cullen, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Adventurous children's story set in Africa. Wraps a little shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163250 -- Sold Hamisi's Hardest Safari (ISBN:) Cullen, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Adventurous children's story set in Africa. Wraps a little shelfworn, previous library stamp on title page, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163251 -- Sold Bucking The Sarge (ISBN:0385323077) Curtis, Christopher Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Wendy Lamb Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, edges of page block have some small indentation and staining from having been read, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 173193 -- For Sale The Cello of Mr. O (ISBN:0525461191) Cutler, Jane -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Marker mark top edge.. Inventory # 158348 -- Sold Memory Slips : A Memoir of Music & Healing (ISBN:) Cutting, Linda K. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060187301.. Inventory # 109533 -- For Sale Tradition in Transition : Mother & Child in African Sculpture - Past & Present (ISBN:) Dagan, Esther A. -- Price: US $17.50 Montreal, PQ, Canada: Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0969308140. DPL. Inventory # 116401 -- Sold Tradition in Transition : Mother & Child in African Sculpture - Past & Present (ISBN:0969308140) Dagan, Esther A. -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Art Pubns. Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Inventory # 177159 -- Sold Tradition in Transition : Mother & Child in African Sculpture - Past & Present (ISBN:0969308140) Dagan, Esther A. -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Art Pubns. Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Inventory # 177184 -- For Sale The Orange Thieves and Other Stories (ISBN:) Dahal, Charity -- Price: US $9.50 East African Publishing House. Nairobi. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Stories and fables for childrens set in Africa. Covers worn and scuffed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163262 -- Sold Kiss Kiss (ISBN:) Dahl, Roald -- Price: US $9.50 Dell Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1965. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, a few nicks along edges, otherwise excellent condition.. Inventory # 158010 -- Sold Cock-A-Moo-Moo (ISBN:0316605050) Dallas-Conte, Juliet -- Price: US $8.50 Little Brown & Company. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158321 -- Sold The Wolf and the Kid (ISBN:) Damjan, Mischa -- Price: US $9.50 McGraw - Hill Book Company. New York. 1967. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Heartwarming, lovingly-illustrated story of a young goatherd and the mischevious kid in his care that runs off and gets into trouble. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn, chipped at head of spine, one library label, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169223 -- For Sale The Dreaming Place (Dragonflight Ser.) (ISBN:0-689-31571-6) De Lint, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Very presentable volume. Mylar protected DJ.. Inventory # 157846 -- Sold Le Roman De Renart (ISBN:) De Mme Mad H.-Giraud, Illustrated by Pecoud, A. -- Price: US $75.00 Paris: Libraire Delagrave, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106834 -- For Sale The Little Prince (ISBN:) De Saint-Exup?ry, Antoine -- Price: US $150.00 Reynal & Hitchcock. New York. 1943. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition, Later Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Later Issue with 383 Madison Ave. on front flap of jacket. Some light wear to corners, some foxing to the top of the boards, prev. owner's inscription ffep, the jacket is darkened along the edges, some spots of rubbing to the fore edges, and bottom edges,. Inventory # 187255 -- For Sale The Ghost Of Cutler Creek (ISBN:0374380589) Defelice, Cynthia C. -- Price: US $7.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174681 -- For Sale The Tent Show Summer. (ISBN:) Derleth, August -- Price: US $15.00 Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, New York, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper has long diagonal closed tear from head of spine into the front cover with creasing around it, minor edgewear otherwise, soiling on back cover, price-clipped. Book has rubbed corners, bumped spine, pen mark on foredges. Overall,. Inventory # 2036 -- For Sale Benjie Engie (ISBN:) Devine, Louise Lawrence, Illustrated by Corwin, Eleanor -- Price: US $7.50 Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1950. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. color illustrations, minor edgewear.. Inventory # 104017 -- Sold The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families (ISBN:1879045281) Diamant, Anita -- Price: US $7.50 Jewish Lights Pub. Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, fore edge corners slightly bumped, light scratches on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176516 -- For Sale A Christmas Carol (ISBN:) Dickens, Charles, Rackham, Arthur (illustrated by) -- Price: US $95.00 Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red decorative cloth w/ blindstamped letters & decorations on spine & front board. Illustrated. Corners sharp but the top corners of the spine show a tiny bit of rubbing, two small marks on rear cover, text pri. Inventory # 117552 -- Sold Interpreting Children's Drawings (ISBN:0876303319) Dileo, Joseph -- Price: US $7.50 Brunner-Routledge. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Prev. owner's writing on ffep, top corner has faint crease.. Inventory # 173664 -- Sold Walt Disney's Robin Hood and His Merry Men (ISBN:) Disney Studio -- Price: US $25.00 Great Britian: Collins, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Fair/Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121662 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 3 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Zorro featured on cover. Cover creased, small tear at bottom of spine.. Inventory # 100734 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Volume II, No.2 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Hardy Boys featured on cover. Some creasing, tear at bottom of spine.. Inventory # 100735 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 4 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Annete Funicello featured on cover. Front cover creased.. Inventory # 100736 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 5 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good Magazine. Three kids in a car featured on the cover. Front cover creased, spine has a few small holes.. Inventory # 100737 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 6 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Western Printing, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine Magazine. Bobby, Tammy and Cheryl featured on the cover. DPL. Inventory # 100744 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine First Four Volumes (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Western Printing, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Magazine. All volumes in near fine condition with minor rubbing and a few creases.. Inventory # 113346 -- For Sale Adventures of Mickey Mouse Book 1 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $35.00 Philadelphia: McKay, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Lacks rear cover, front cover professionally reattached, chips long edges of front cover, some faint stains and some darkening, a few pages have some small creases, no marks of writing.. Inventory # 118037 -- Sold Thumper (ISBN:) Disney, Walt -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Golden Press, 1942. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0590074008. Corners have some rubbing, head of spine missing some of the gold spine paper, presentable.. Inventory # 116818 -- Sold Donald Duck Sees South America (ISBN:) Disney, Walt & Palmer, H. Marion -- Price: US $55.00 D.C. Heath, Boston, 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Spine and corners bumped, soiling, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial cloth with brown pictorial endpapers.. Inventory # 2023 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Friends (ISBN:) Disney, Walt, & Jean Ayer -- Price: US $65.00 D.C. Heath and Co. Boston, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, 8vo. Thumb sized discoloration on title page, corners bumped and worn, some rubbing, ow vg in pictorial cloth. Illustrated in color.. Inventory # 28 -- For Sale The Three Little Pigs (ISBN:) Disney, Walt, Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Adapted by Milt Banta and Al Dempster form the motion picture. Minor edgewear. Inventory # 101258 -- Sold The Carl Barks Library of Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge 1952-1958 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt:Carl Barks -- Price: US $175.00 Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc.. Scottsdale, Arizona. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Set three of ten boxed sets. . Inventory # 173304 -- For Sale The Carl Barts Library of Walt Disney's Donald Duck 1942-1949 (ISBN:) Disney, Walt; Carl Barks -- Price: US $165.00 Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc.. Scottsdale, Arizona. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Set one of ten boxed sets. Slipcase has barely visiable brown stain on top edge, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 173303 -- For Sale The Wailing Siren Mystery (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. DPL Corner wear.. Inventory # 106744 -- Sold A Figure in Hiding (ISBN:) Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. DPL Corner wear.. Inventory # 106745 -- Sold World's Fair (ISBN:) Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Random House, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114731 -- For Sale St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge (Volume XIX, Parts I and II) (ISBN:) Dodge, Mary Mapes -- Price: US $45.00 The Century Co. New York, 1892. . . Book condition: . . . . Bound copies of a children's magazine. Both volumes, front hinges are badly worn, front and back covers about to separate from spine on Volume One, second volume has previous owner's name embossed in gilt on cover, pages somewhat bright, gilt somewhat bri. Inventory # 1324 -- Sold Moons of Long Ago : Old Indian Tales (ISBN:) Donaldson, Ellen Miller, Illustrated by Lassell, Charles H. -- Price: US $9.50 Springfield: McLoughlin Brothers, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Very minor rubbing along edges, jacket has chip bottom edge and a few tiny tears. Jacket in mylar. A presentable volume.. Inventory # 117124 -- Sold The Cost of Living (ISBN:) Dorsey, David -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:067087471x.. Inventory # 109130 -- For Sale Old-Fashioned Children's Photos CD-ROM and Book (ISBN:0-486-99764-2) Dover Staff -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Publications. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.. 2006. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. CD-ROM cover has not been opened.. Inventory # 171942 -- Sold The Spellkey (ISBN:) Downer, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122580 -- For Sale Oh, The Places You'll Go! (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Random House, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped.. Inventory # 100529 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $95.00 Random House. New York. 1955. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Bottom fore edge heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's sticker on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, small open tear near. Inventory # 106197 -- For Sale And to Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $45.00 The Vanguard Press, Inc.. New York. 1937. Book condition: Good. Good. Tenth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Water stains on bottom of front and back cover, small gray stains near middle of back cover, bottom fore edge rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, also pencil marks throughout the text, some have been erased but are still sligh. Inventory # 172767 -- For Sale Happy Birthday to You! (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $75.00 Random House. New York. 1959. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, spine cocked, mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, small bump on top fore edge, glue staining on the front and back paste-down endpaper's top fore edge, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine heavi. Inventory # 172768 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $125.00 Random House. New York. 1955. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Younger and Hirsch 63. Bottom fore edge moderately rubbed, mild rubbing on top fore edge mostly near head of spine, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners very midly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine he. Inventory # 172769 -- For Sale Oh, the Thinks you Can Think (ISBN:) Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $25.00 Random House. New York. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, three light spots on front cover near top edge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175780 -- For Sale Dragonology : The Complete Book of Dragons (ISBN:0763623296) Drake, Ernest -- Price: US $45.00 Candlewick Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some rubbing to top corner of first page where a price might have been erased, it's barely noticeable, otherwise excellent condition.. Inventory # 170592 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Honey Pot (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Two. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and covers a little darkened, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166985 -- Sold The Baby Bears and the Weather Cock (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Eleven. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and covers a little darkened, a few faint creases, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166986 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and Mrs. Kitty (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Twelve. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small indentation to back cover and into next few pages, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166987 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Robbers (ISBN:) Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 John Eggers Co.. New York. 1920. Book condition: Near Fine. . . . Volume No. Nine. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small crease to bottom edge, otherwise a great looking tiny book.. Inventory # 166988 -- For Sale Tistou of the Green Thumbs (ISBN:) Druon, Maurice -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Jacket has light rubbing at corners, a few very small chips, prev. owner;s inscr., ow very presentable.. Inventory # 116525 -- Sold Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For the French Red Cross (ISBN:) Dulac, Edmond -- Price: US $75.00 Hodder & Stoughton. London/New York/Toronto. . Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bumped at corners. Wear at head and tail of spine. Stain at bottom corner of page block and boards (no text affected). Previous owner's name on back of title page. Otherwise very good shape. All twenty tipped in picture plates verified through collation and in tact.. Inventory # 187479 -- For Sale The Seashore A Book for Boys and Girls (ISBN:) Duncan, F. Martin -- Price: US $9.50 Grant Richards Ltd. London 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo A charming collection of stories, facts, and pictures all geared toward the younger reader. With 112 illustrations from photographs from the author. Color frontispiece of a collection of seashore creatures. Foxing, Edges worn, corners bumped ow NF in. Inventory # 3112 -- For Sale Some Tales of Mother Earth and Her Children (ISBN:) Duston, Nettie M., Musso, Laurie D. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50 Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.: Megan's World, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0961015020. Volume Two only. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 117438 -- Sold The Fish In Room 11 (ISBN:0439579759) Dyer, Heather -- Price: US $7.50 Scholastic. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 174674 -- For Sale Measure of Our Success: A Letter to My Children and Yours, The (ISBN:) Edelman, Marian Wright -- Price: US $7.50 Boston: Beacon Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103513 -- For Sale The Animal Mall (ISBN:0803719841) Edens, Cooper; Lane, Daniel -- Price: US $8.50 Penguin USA. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158384 -- Sold Mandy (ISBN:) Edwards, Julie, Illustrated by Brown, Judith Gwyn -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117439 -- For Sale Muldoon (ISBN:0786803606) Edwards, Pamela Duncan -- Price: US $8.50 Disney Pr. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 158352 -- Sold Juju Rock (ISBN:) Ekwensi, Cyprian -- Price: US $9.50 African Universities Press. Lagos. 1966. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Children's story set in Africa. Faint shelfwear, pages a little browned, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163253 -- Sold Eliot's Ark (ISBN:) Eliot, Sonny, Illustrated by Herzog, Charles III -- Price: US $19.50 Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Children's book about the wonders of the animal kingdom written by Sonny Eliot, weathercaster from Detroit. SIGNED by both Eliot and Herzog. With partial dw and newspaper cli. Inventory # 101494 -- Sold The Cool Crazy Crickets (ISBN:0763606014) Elliott, David -- Price: US $8.50 Candlewick Press. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158383 -- Sold The Year of My Indian Prince (ISBN:) Ellis, Ella Thorp -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:038532779x.. Inventory # 110822 -- For Sale Other Glass Teat, Further Essays of Opinion on Television, The (ISBN:) Ellison, Harlan -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. First edition paperback of Ellison's followup to The Glass Teat. As you might gather from the title, this collection of strips from Ellison's Los Angeles Free Press column presents his thoughts. Inventory # 103904 -- Sold The Calcutta Affair: The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (ISBN:) Elrick, George S. -- Price: US $12.50 Whitman Publishers, Racine 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 48mo Authorized Edition. The Big Little Book, Contains story on verso, color illustrations on recto. Edges slighly worn, corners bumped and worn, but front and back cover face, and spine, free of marks or tears. Binding slighlty loose at hinges, pag es ve. Inventory # 2058 -- For Sale Go Away, Big Green Monster! (ISBN:0316236535) Emberley, Ed E. -- Price: US $25.00 Little Brown & Company. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Later Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed to Matthew on first page.. Inventory # 157758 -- Sold School Days in Disneyville (ISBN:) Emerson, Caroline D. -- Price: US $25.00 D. C. Heath and Company. Boston. 1939. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. From the original Walt Disney series of books for children. Join Donald, Pluto, and Mickey | ||||