![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author My Own Childcraft Coloring Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago: Field enterprises, Inc. 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 200 pages of classic nursery rhymes, coloring, and great illustrations. No coloring has been done to this book. Orange covers. Only very faint sunning on back cover. Inventory # 105943 -- Sold Branden Burger Tor : The Complete Guide to Building the Brandenburg Gate (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.95 Berlin: Taco, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 119262 -- For Sale Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery (ISBN:0696003813) -- Price: US $8.50 Meredith Corp. . 1976. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners worn, some smudging on boards, head of spine chipped, top edges near fore edge have some indentations.. Inventory # 161786 -- Sold Color Solutions (ISBN:0696212404) -- Price: US $10.00 Meredith Books,U.S.. Des Moines, Ia. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 173049 -- Sold Decorating 1-2-3 (ISBN:0696211076) -- Price: US $9.50 Meredith Books,U.S.. Des Moines, Ia. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and top fore edge corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173071 -- For Sale Sewing Tips & Trade Secrets (ISBN:1561581097) -- Price: US $7.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 161763 -- Sold Fabric Gardens : An International Exhibition of Quilts at Expo '90 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $8.50 Cultural Project Department. Japan. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Text in Japanese and English. Corners aand edges have small spots of rubbing, one small crease bottom corner rear cover.. Inventory # 161833 -- Sold The Art of Dressmaking (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 The Butterick Publishing Company. New York. 1927. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, head of spine has some wear, spine a little darkened.. Inventory # 161871 -- Sold The Arts & Crafts Movement (ISBN:) Adams, Steven -- Price: US $15.00 London: Grange Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1856278573. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 113729 -- Sold Fine Machine Sewing: Easy Ways to Get the Look of Hand Finishing and Embellishing (ISBN:1561581534) Ahles, Carol Laflin -- Price: US $12.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marker mark bottom edge, top fore edge corner bumped with small crease.. Inventory # 161856 -- Sold Ornamental Woodcarving in the Norwegian Tradition (ISBN:0962266396) Amrud, Johan -- Price: US $15.00 Heart Prairie Pr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book has page 67 slighty torn, and pages 69-74 are creased, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 165619 -- Sold Decorative Painting for the Home: Creating Exciting Effects With Water-Based Paints (ISBN:0806908041) Andre, Lee; Lipe, David -- Price: US $9.50 Lark Books. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Very Good. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge rubbed, small indentation on top fore edge, library stamp on top page block, old library check-out card on back front free endpaper, large surface tears on both paste-down endpapers probably from previous library use, otherwise very good.. Inventory # 173058 -- For Sale American Patchwork Quilts (ISBN:0517309408) Bacon, Lenice Ingram -- Price: US $15.00 Bonanza Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket has some rubbing to corners price-clipped. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161807 -- Sold The George Brown Toy Sketchbook (ISBN:) Barenholtz, Edith F. -- Price: US $95.00 Princeton: Pyne Press, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Olive Cloth. Fine Folio - over 12. Inventory # 105827 -- For Sale The Art and Craft of Applique (ISBN:0802114555) Bawden, Juliet -- Price: US $12.50 Grove Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161584 -- Sold The Art and Craft of Papier Mache (ISBN:0802112455) Bawden, Juliet -- Price: US $9.50 Grove Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . Wide 4to. Learn about the surprising versitility of this traditional craft. Jacket faintly worn and wrinkled on rear panel.. Inventory # 161627 -- Sold Sewing Classic Clothes for Children (ISBN:0878512047) Benton, Kitty -- Price: US $9.50 Hearst Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light wear to boards and jacket at head of spine. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161779 -- Sold Glorafilia: The Miniature Needlepoint Collection (ISBN:0517799863) Berman, Jennifer; Lazarus, Carole -- Price: US $9.50 Crown Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 163790 -- Sold The Textiles of Guatemala (ISBN:185170812x) Bertrand, Regis; Magne, Danielle -- Price: US $15.00 Studio Editions. London, United Kingdom. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Dj in mylar wrappers.. Inventory # 167819 -- Sold String (ISBN:1842157531) Beverley, Deena -- Price: US $7.50 Southwater Pub. Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161773 -- Sold Hands All Around : Quilts from Many Nations (ISBN:0525245049) Bishop, Robert; Bresenhan, Karey P.; Leman, Bonnie -- Price: US $25.00 McClelland & Stewart. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161822 -- Sold Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel (ISBN:0848705246) Bonesteel, Georgia -- Price: US $9.50 Oxmoor House. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Corners of jacket lightly rubbed. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161777 -- Sold The Art of Japanese Paper: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami (ISBN:) Buisson, Dominque -- Price: US $35.00 Terrail, Paris 1992. Paris. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL A unique and comprehensive book illustrated with over 260 colour photographs. Jacket in mylar cover. . Inventory # 172212 -- For Sale William Morris: Redesigning the World (ISBN:157717058x) Burdick, John -- Price: US $9.50 Todtri Book Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A lavish survey of William Morris's influential art and design.. Inventory # 160954 -- Sold Pioneer Sampler (ISBN:0922705437) Burns, Eleanor -- Price: US $12.50 Quilt in a Day. San Marcos, California, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161772 -- Sold The George Catlin Book of American Indians (ISBN:) Catlin, George and Hassrick, Royal B. -- Price: US $50.00 New York: Watson-Guptill, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106830 -- For Sale Needlework (ISBN:) Cavallo, Adolph S. -- Price: US $15.00 Cooper-Hewitt Museum. . 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161780 -- Sold A Basketmaker in Rural Japan (ISBN:) Cort, Louise A.; Kenji, Nakamura -- Price: US $19.50 Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0834803364. DPL T. Inventory # 116910 -- Sold Man and His Vision : The Traditional Wood Sculpture of Bukina Faso (ISBN:) Dagan, Esther A. -- Price: US $17.50 Montreal, PQ, Canada: Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0969308108. DPL. Inventory # 116400 -- For Sale African Dolls: For Play and Magic (ISBN:0969308167) Dagan, Esther A.; Meade, JoAnn (editor); ; Boucher, Rene (translator) -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, Canada. . 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 151064 -- Sold African Dolls: For Play and Magic (ISBN:0969308167) Dagan, Esther A.; Meade, JoAnn (editor); ; Boucher, Rene (translator) -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, Canada. . 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 156260 -- Sold African Dolls: For Play and Magic (ISBN:0969308167) Dagan, Esther A.; Meade, JoAnn (editor); ; Boucher, Rene (translator) -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, Canada. . 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 158421 -- Sold African Dolls: For Play and Magic (ISBN:0969308167) Dagan, Esther A.; Meade, JoAnn (editor); ; Boucher, Rene (translator) -- Price: US $17.50 Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications, Canada. . 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 160499 -- Sold The Early Ironwork of Charleston (ISBN:) Deas, Alston, Bryan, Richard J. (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.00 Fresno, CA: Linden Publishing, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0941936384. With a new introduction by Professor John Vlach. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 117371 -- Sold Sleeping Beauties : The Jerome L. Joss Collection of African Headrests at UCLA (ISBN:) Dewey, William J. -- Price: US $39.50 Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0930741277. DPL. Inventory # 116411 -- Sold Sleeping Beauties : The Jerome L. Joss Collection of African Headrests at UCLA (ISBN:) Dewey, William J. -- Price: US $39.50 Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0930741277. DPL. Inventory # 156592 -- Sold Glass Animals : Three Thousand Five Hundred Years of Artistry and Design (ISBN:) Dolez, Albane -- Price: US $45.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120006 -- For Sale Mary Engelbreit Cross Stitch for All Seasons (ISBN:0696207079) Engelbreit, Mary; Dahlstrom, Carol Field -- Price: US $15.00 Meredith Books. Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Price-clipped. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161811 -- Sold Carving Figure Caricatures in the Ozark Style (ISBN:) Enlow, Harold L. -- Price: US $7.50 Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116862 -- For Sale Grinling Gibbons : And the Art of Carving (ISBN:0810941422) Esterly, David -- Price: US $25.00 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158297 -- Sold Lavender: Practical Inspirations for Natural Gifts, Country Crafts and Decorative Displays (ISBN:185967206x) Evelegh, Tessa -- Price: US $12.50 Lorenz Books. London, United Kingdom. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Moderate scuffing on back cover, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173063 -- For Sale Quilting The Lodge Look (ISBN:1890621749) Field, Debbie -- Price: US $12.50 Landauer Books. Cumming, Iowa, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161852 -- Sold The Experts Book of Sewing Tips and Techniques: From the Sewing Stars-Hundreds of Ways to Sew Better, Faster, Easier (ISBN:0875966829) Fimbel, Barbara; Klaman, Stacey L.; Kunkel, Karen -- Price: US $15.00 Rodale Press. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corners a little bumped.. Inventory # 161873 -- Sold Quilter's Complete Guide (ISBN:0848710991) Fons, Marianne; Porter, Liz -- Price: US $15.00 Leisure Arts. Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spiral bound inside glossey boards.. Inventory # 161784 -- Sold The Mary Frances Sewing Book (ISBN:) Fryer, Jane Eayre -- Price: US $75.00 The John C. Winston Company. Philadelphia. 1913. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Absolutely charming story and activity book for young girls that teaches them how to sew as they continue through the land of the thimble people. Includes real sewing patterns for doll clothes. Cloth a little bumped and worn, spine sunned, some minor foxi. Inventory # 169374 -- For Sale Easy Steps in Sewing for Big and Little Girls (ISBN:) Fryer, Jane Eayre -- Price: US $75.00 . . 1913. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine mildly bumped, surface tears along back hinge, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, covers scuffed, staining on front cover along hinge and at top edge, back cover has stain in middle, dark spot at bottom edge of front cover, light glu. Inventory # 177551 -- For Sale Illuminated Manuscripts (ISBN:1841861014) Gill, D.M. -- Price: US $15.00 Brockhampton Press Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170698 -- For Sale Great Goya Etchings: The Proverbs, the Tauromaquia and the Bulls of Bordeaux (ISBN:0486447588) Goya, Francisco De -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Publications Inc.. Mineola, NY. 2006. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Top corners of front cover and initial few pages rubbed, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170694 -- Sold Rauschenberg Posters (ISBN:3791324934) Gumdel, Marc -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel Verlag, Germany. Munich, 80539, Germany. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173447 -- For Sale Patchwork Pantry: Preserving a Tradition With Quilts & Recipes (ISBN:1564771415) Halferty, Suzette; Porter, Carol C. -- Price: US $7.50 Martingale & Co Inc. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Sticker first page.. Inventory # 161775 -- Sold Needlepoint (ISBN:) Hanley, Hope -- Price: US $7.50 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1964. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket has some light wear to corners, a little chipping at head of spine and a few very small tears along top edge. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161866 -- Sold Sew the New Fleece: Techniques With Synthetic Fleece and Pile (ISBN:1561581720) Harper, Rochelle -- Price: US $9.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marker mark bottom edge, corners have some rubbing.. Inventory # 161858 -- Sold The Art of Exterior Painting ; A Step-by-Step Guide to Choosing Colors and Painting Your Home (ISBN:0028636848) Harrington, Leslie; Martin, James -- Price: US $9.50 John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Benjamin Moore Paints. Black line through UPC, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155286 -- Sold Faberg? and the Russian Master Goldsmiths (ISBN:0883633566) Hill, Gerard [ed] -- Price: US $35.00 Beaux Arts Editions. New York. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A sumptuous collection of masterful eggs and other objects d'art made by the master crafstsmen that worked as Faberg?'s contemporaries. Many full-color photos.. Inventory # 163100 -- Sold Enchanting Friends: Collectible Poohs, Raggedies, Golliwogs and Roosevelt Bears (ISBN:0887407234) Hockenberry, Dee -- Price: US $12.50 Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S.. Atglen, PA, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173155 -- For Sale Quilt Encyclopedia Illustrated (ISBN:) Houck, Carter -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0810934574. 260 topics covered. Prev. owner's inscr. ffep. 266 illus, 200 in color. DPL. Inventory # 107306 -- For Sale The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design (ISBN:0137977875) James, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Prentice Hall Direct. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners a little rubbed, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 161832 -- Sold Bunnies by the Bay Meets Little Quilts (ISBN:1564772578) Jarvella Andrea -- Price: US $9.50 Martingale & Co Inc. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. That Patchwork Place.. Inventory # 161782 -- Sold Experimental Embroidery (ISBN:0823142558) John, Edith -- Price: US $9.50 Charles t Branford. Newton Center, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161781 -- Sold Mother Goose Handicraft (ISBN:) Jordan, Nina -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116502 -- For Sale Ask Sew News: 150 Sewing Answers (ISBN:0962114871) Kacynski, Cindy (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Pjs Pubns. Burmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161847 -- Sold Needlepoint Bargello (ISBN:068413991x) Kaestner, Dorothy -- Price: US $12.50 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1974. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket spine sunned, previous price stickers on back cover, jacket price clipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172816 -- Sold Sasha Kagan's Big and Little Sweaters (ISBN:0938953036) Kagan, Sasha -- Price: US $9.50 Westminster Trading Corp. U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First American Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine has some tears and some chips, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 161816 -- Sold The Web That Has No Weaver: Understanding Chinese Medicine (ISBN:0809229331) Kaptchuk, Ted J. -- Price: US $8.50 Congdon & Weed. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, internally bright and clean, in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171201 -- For Sale The Ideal Home, 1900-1920 : The History of Twentieth-Century Craft in America (ISBN:0810934671) Kardon, Janet (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some very minor spotting to top edge, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156184 -- Sold Collector's History of Doll's Houses: Doll House Dolls and Miniatures (ISBN:0312150288) King, Constance Eileen -- Price: US $19.50 St Martins Press. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First U.S. Ed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine mildly bumped, small dark stain near top edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173152 -- Sold Uniforms of the World: A Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937 (ISBN:0684163047) Knotel, Herbert; Sieg, Herbert -- Price: US $35.00 Scribner. New York. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Pages 53 - 84 a little rippled at fore edge--barely noticeable, top edge of pages has moderate foxing, fore edge only a few spots, jacket price-clipped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 159822 -- Sold Applique Stitchery (ISBN:) Laury, Jean Ray -- Price: US $12.50 Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. New York. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161821 -- Sold Easy Guide to Sewing Blouses (ISBN:1561581089) Long, Connie -- Price: US $7.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marker mark bottom edge.. Inventory # 161860 -- Sold Three Weavers (ISBN:) Loveless, Joan P. -- Price: US $12.50 Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118030 -- For Sale The Friendly Spinning Wheel (Michigan Pioneer Farmer Ser., Vol. 1) (ISBN:0965750302) Malan, Allan R.; Malan, Deanna E. -- Price: US $15.00 Scribes, The. Grass Lake, MI, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by the authors on front free endpaper. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 152876 -- Sold Adventures in Making (ISBN:) Manley, Seon -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Vanguard, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Explores the romance of crafts around the world, from scrimshaw to tapestry weaving. dw slightly foxed on spine, priceclipped. A must for any craftsperson.. Inventory # 105760 -- Sold Off the Loom: Creating with Fibre (ISBN:0670520535) Marein, Shirley -- Price: US $9.50 Viking Press. . 1972. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket price-clipped. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161819 -- Sold A Collector's Guide to Fans (ISBN:1555215467) Mayor, Susan -- Price: US $15.00 Wellfleet. U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges lightly sunned, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, light stain on front cover near spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, small surface tear at bottom fore edge corner of front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 173443 -- For Sale McCall's Embroidery Book (ISBN:0671223429) McCall's -- Price: US $12.50 Simon and Schuster. . 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Corners lightly rubbed, jacket has some scuffing and rubbing to edges. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161776 -- Sold A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique (ISBN:) Middleton, Bernard C. -- Price: US $35.00 London, United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers, Limited, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Supplemented Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. DPL. Inventory # 121405 -- Sold A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique (ISBN:) Middleton, Bernard C. -- Price: US $35.00 London, United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers, Limited, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Supplemented Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. DPL. Inventory # 154050 -- Sold A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique (ISBN:) Middleton, Bernard C. -- Price: US $35.00 London, United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers, Limited, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Supplemented Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. DPL. Inventory # 156588 -- Sold Creative Work with Textiles (ISBN:0442254903) Mooi, Hetty -- Price: US $9.50 Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket a little browned at edges, price-clipped. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161817 -- Sold Trapunto and Other Forms of Raised Quilting (ISBN:0684169428) Morgan, Mary; Mosteller, Dee -- Price: US $12.50 Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top corner front cover ahs small bump and faint moisture stain.. Inventory # 161835 -- Sold Every Sewer's Guide to the Perfect Fit: Customizing Your Patterns for a Sensational Look (ISBN:1887374434) Morris, Mary; McCann, Sally -- Price: US $12.50 Lark Books. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Alterations and adjustments for any seamstress.. Inventory # 161628 -- Sold Just Pockets: Sewing Techniques and Design Ideas (ISBN:1561581704) Moyes, Pattricia -- Price: US $9.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Back cover has small crease to bottom corner.. Inventory # 161862 -- Sold Portugal and the East through Embroidery: 16th to 18th Century Coverlets from the Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga, Lisbon (ISBN:0883970384) Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga (Portugal); International Exhibitions Foundation -- Price: US $9.50 The Foundation. . 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Some light rubbing to edges, a few faint stains to front cover, publisher's stickers first page.. Inventory # 161589 -- Sold Cartier : Jewelers Extraordinary (ISBN:0810907704) Nadelhoffer, Hans -- Price: US $45.00 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156183 -- Sold Norwegian Smyrna Cross-Stitch (ISBN:0486242749) Ness, Pamela Miller -- Price: US $7.50 Dover Pubns. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbed corners, price marked-out on back cover.. Inventory # 161764 -- Sold Floral Keepsakes : Preserving & Arranging Dried Flowers (ISBN:) O'Neil, Sunny -- Price: US $9.50 Mount Vernon, OH, U.S.A.: Carriage House Press, The, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121283 -- For Sale The Stretch & Sew Guide to Sewing on Knits (ISBN:0801985935) Person, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 Chilton Book Company. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Bottom corner back cover has faint crease, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161861 -- Sold Moroccan Carpets (ISBN:) Pickering, Brooke; Pickering, W. Russel; Yohe, Ralph S. -- Price: US $79.50 London, United Kingdom: Laurence King Publishing, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1856691462. DPL. Inventory # 116392 -- Sold Moroccan Carpets (ISBN:1856691462) Pickering, Brooke; Yohe, Ralph S.; Pickering, W. Russell -- Price: US $79.50 . United Kingdom. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar cover.. Inventory # 171320 -- Sold Fifty Years a Planemaker & User (ISBN:0962800112) Pierce, Cecil E. -- Price: US $45.00 Monmouth Press. Monmouth, Maine. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 173789 -- For Sale Easy Guide to Sewing Jackets (ISBN:1561580872) Podalak, Cecelia -- Price: US $8.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marker mark bottom edge.. Inventory # 161859 -- Sold Colors Changing Hue (ISBN:0914881868) Porcella, Yvonne -- Price: US $12.50 C & T Pub. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Two fold-out designs attached in back. . Inventory # 161850 -- Sold Tracy Porter's Dreams from Home (ISBN:0836267737) Porter, Tracy -- Price: US $12.50 Andrews McMeel Publishing. Kansas City, Kansas. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has light rubbing at tail of spine and fore edge corner, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173135 -- For Sale Knitting: A Step-By-Step Guide (ISBN:0517028883) Portland House -- Price: US $12.50 Portland House. U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some light rubbing to bottom edge. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 161585 -- Sold French Bookbinders, 1789-1948 (ISBN:) Ramsden, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Blue cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. Occasionally illustrated.. Inventory # 120810 -- Sold Art Deco Jewelry (ISBN:) Raulet, Sylvie -- Price: US $150.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Black cloth w/ black block-impressed lettering on spine & board. "The book is divided into eight sections that discuss the varying aspects of Art Deco and its development, the master jewel. Inventory # 120362 -- Sold Jewelry of the 1940s and 1950s (ISBN:0847809358) Raulet, Sylvie -- Price: US $150.00 Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156180 -- Sold Jewelry of South East Asia (ISBN:) Richter, Anne -- Price: US $45.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0810935287. DPL A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 118722 -- Sold Jewelry of South East Asia (ISBN:0810935287) Richter, Anne -- Price: US $45.00 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. DPL A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153698 -- Sold Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850 (ISBN:0394550099) Ring, Betty -- Price: US $225.00 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Binding flaw to rear paste-down glued rear endpaper bottom edge to paste-down in volume one.. Inventory # 163772 -- Sold The New Clay : Techniques & Approaches to Jewelry Making (ISBN:) Roche, Nan; Bress, Seymour (editor), Roche, Sue (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Rockville, Maryland: Flower Valley Press, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0962054348. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 117041 -- Sold Wood-Engravings of Gertrude Hermes (ISBN:0859678881) Russell, Judith (ed) -- Price: US $125.00 Scolar Press. Aldershot, Hants., United Kingdom. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fore edge corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172835 -- Sold Flower by Flower : A Practical and Inspirational Guide to the Art of Flower Arranging (ISBN:) Ryan, Tadhg -- Price: US $12.50 Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121246 -- For Sale Pottery Technology: Principles and Reconstruction (ISBN:096028222x) Rye, Owen S -- Price: US $25.00 Taraxacum. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edge corners heavily bumped, head and tail of spine rubbed, back cover mildly warped, small spot on back cover and a few light scuffs, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177903 -- Sold Miniature Antique Furniture (ISBN:0870980491) Schiffer Herbert, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 Schiffer Pub Ltd. Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine and some fore edge corners have mild water spotting, medium sized pink stain on front inside flap, very mild chipping on bottom fore edge of front cover and head of spine, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173177 -- For Sale Iron Technology in East Africa : Symbolism, Science, & Archaeology (ISBN:) Schmidt, Peter R. -- Price: US $8.50 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0253211093. DPL. Inventory # 119717 -- Sold Australian Jewellery, 19th and Early 20th Century (ISBN:) Schofield, Anne; Fahy, Kevin -- Price: US $125.00 Balmain, Australia: Antique Collectors' Club, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1851491457. DPL. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Illustrated in full color throughout.. Inventory # 117044 -- Sold Claire Shaeffer's Fabric Sewing Guide (ISBN:0801978025) Shaeffer, Claire B. -- Price: US $15.00 Chilton Book Co. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Red stamp top edge.. Inventory # 161825 -- Sold The Complete Book of Sewing Shortcuts (ISBN:0806975644) Shaeffer, Claire B. -- Price: US $7.50 Sterling Pub Co Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Edges have some rubbing, a few spots of wear. . Inventory # 161854 -- Sold Sew Any Patch Pocket (ISBN:093208625x) Shaeffer, Claire B. -- Price: US $7.50 Open Chain Pub. Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to corners.. Inventory # 161826 -- Sold Sew Any Set-In Pocket (ISBN:0801983991) Shaeffer, Claire B. -- Price: US $7.50 Chilton Book Company. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161855 -- Sold Ceramics for the Archaeologist (ISBN:0872796205) Shepard, Anna O. -- Price: US $39.50 Carnegie Institution of Washington. Washington D.C.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, light bumping at fore edge corners, tiny light spots on front cover near bottom edge, small white marks on bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177901 -- Sold Stenciling Made Easy (ISBN:0830631674) Shipman, Wanda -- Price: US $6.50 Tab Books. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, small stain on back cover near top fore edge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 173123 -- For Sale Sewing Pants That Fit (ISBN:0865732523) Singer Reference Library -- Price: US $7.50 Creative Pub Intl. Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161846 -- Sold Creative Sewing Ideas (ISBN:0865732590) Singer Sewing Reference Library -- Price: US $7.50 Creative Pub Intl. Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161837 -- Sold Quilting by Machine (ISBN:086573254x) Singer Sewing Reference Library -- Price: US $7.50 Creative Pub Intl. Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161838 -- Sold A History of Technology (ISBN:) Singer, Charles; Holmyard, E. J.; Hall, A. R.; Williams, Trevor I. [eds] -- Price: US $25.00 Oxford University Press. New York. 1957. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A multi-disciplinary, illustrated history of crafts, technology, science, and practical callings. Corners, edges bumped and rubbed, head of spine heavily bumped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 164152 -- Sold The Mentor: Lace and Lace Making (ISBN:) Singleton, Esther -- Price: US $19.50 Department of Fine Arts. New York. 1917. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 5, Number 6, May 1 1917. Cover waved from water stains, spine rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, previous owner's name on front cover, water staining throughout pages near top edge, otherwise very good and with plastic cover. Inventory # 177498 -- For Sale Simplicity's Quick & Easy Sewing for the Home: Table Toppers (ISBN:0875966772) Soto, Anne Marie -- Price: US $7.50 Rodale Press. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 161815 -- Sold Creative Japanese Flower Arrangement (ISBN:) Sparnon, Norman -- Price: US $17.50 Tokyo, Japan: Shufu No Tomo-Sha, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:4079738668. DPL. Gray cloth. "A beautiful and stimulating book by the West's leading authority on ikebana. Containing 55 full-page color plates, this new work is designed for both. Inventory # 113013 -- Sold The Very Best from Hallmark: Greeting Cards Through the Years (ISBN:0810917459) Stern, Ellen -- Price: US $9.50 Harry N Abrams Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. From the Hallmark vaults comes a torrent of mass-produced American emotions. Photographs of colorful greeting cards on nearly every page.. Inventory # 161146 -- Sold Jewelry 7000 Years: An International History and Illustrated Survey from the Collections of the British Museum (ISBN:0810981033) Tat, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00 Harry N Abrams Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A stunning, historical survey of Jewlry from many different civilizations and traditions. Jacket priceclipped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 161088 -- Sold African Art in Needlework (ISBN:0690017936) Tillett, Leslie -- Price: US $7.50 Crowell. . 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edge corners and head of spine have light wear, stamp bottom edge.. Inventory # 161851 -- Sold Easy Guide to Sewing Skirts (ISBN:1561580880) Tilton, Marcy -- Price: US $8.50 Taunton Press. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marker mark bottom edge.. Inventory # 161853 -- Sold Basketry of the Luzon Cordillera Philippines (ISBN:0930741676) University of California, Los Angeles Fowler Museum of Cultural Histor -- Price: US $15.00 Univ of California Museum of. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing to bottom corners, very small chip from head of spine, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 171033 -- For Sale Nature Style: Elegant Decorating with Leaves, Twigs and Stones (ISBN:1579903371) Van, Marthe Le -- Price: US $12.50 Lark Books,U.S.. Asheville, NC. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head of spine mildly rubbed and chipped, slight rubbing at top fore edge corners, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173137 -- For Sale Decorating Ideas : Quick, Easy Projects and Practical Inspirations to Transform Your Home in Hours (ISBN:0754804097) Walton, Stewart & Sally -- Price: US $9.50 Lorenz Books. London. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156338 -- Sold Instant Decorating (ISBN:1859674534) Walton, Stewart; Walton, Sally -- Price: US $15.00 Lorenz Books. London, United Kingdom. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket bottom fore edge corner of front cover slightly rubbed, small chip along top fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173141 -- For Sale Body of Clay, Soul of Fire: Richard Bresnahan and the Saint John's Pottery (ISBN:1-890434-46-9) Welch, Matthew; Bresnahan, Richard -- Price: US $75.00 Afton Historical Society Pr. Afton, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed by Richard Bresnahan on half title page.. Inventory # 171806 -- For Sale Degree of Mastery : A Journey Through Book Arts Apprenticeship (ISBN:) Wilcox, Annie Tremmel -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.. Inventory # 122521 -- Sold Crewel Embroidery (ISBN:) Wilson, Erica -- Price: US $7.50 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1962. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. One corner of board bumped, a few others have some rubbing, jacket has some wear and chipping, to corners, two long, closed tears to top edge front panel with a few faint creases, head of spine chipped about half an inch, still looks good in mylar jacket. Inventory # 161864 -- Sold Caucasian Carpets and Covers : The Weaving Culture (ISBN:) Wright, Richard E.; Wertime, John T. -- Price: US $79.50 London, United Kingdom: Laurence King Publishing, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1856690776. DPL. Inventory # 116405 -- Sold Ikebana Fruits and Vegetable (ISBN:) Yokoi, T. -- Price: US $15.00 Tokyo, Japan: Shufu No Tomo-Sha, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121239 -- For Sale |
||||