![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Nation : A Weekly Journal Devoted to Politics, Literature, Science, and Art Volume 5 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $75.00 New York: E. L. Godkin & Co. 1867. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107838 -- For Sale Catalonia Culture Volume 4, July 1987 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Centre Unesco De Catalunya, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113917 -- For Sale American Hollow (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0821226312. A photographic history of the Bowling family in Appaliacia. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 118013 -- For Sale Differential Diagnosis and Treatment in Social Work (ISBN:0029329906) -- Price: US $6.50 Free Press. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A compendium of treatment and diagnosis methods. Previous owner's inscription, jacket lightly worn and chipped.. Inventory # 160831 -- For Sale Class, Status and Power: A Reader in Social Stratification (ISBN:) (eds.) Bendix, Reinhard and Lipset, Seymore Martin -- Price: US $15.00 The Free Press. Glencoe, IL. 1953. Book condition: Fine. Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing on corners. Previous owner's name on upper fore-edge corner of paste-down page. A couple of dog-eared pages. A few oages have pencil markings. Small stain on bottom page block. Otherwise fine. The jacket has some chipping at the head of. Inventory # 187341 -- For Sale Race in Cyberspace (ISBN:0415921635) (Eds.) Kolko, Beth E.; Nakamura, Lisa; Rodman, GIlbert B. -- Price: US $15.00 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187966 -- For Sale Hallowed Ground: Preserving America's Heritage (ISBN:) Abramson, Rudy -- Price: US $19.50 Thomasson-Grant & Lickle. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Blue Ridge, one of the nation's rural landscape treasures.. Inventory # 106922 -- Sold Social and Economic History of the Twentieth-Century Europe (ISBN:) Ambrosius, Gerald; Hubbard, William H. -- Price: US $8.95 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123537 -- For Sale Poland under Black Light (Readers International Ser.) (ISBN:) Anderman, Janusz; Taylor, Nina (translator); Short, Andrew (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Columbia, LA, U.S.A.: Readers International, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:093052313x.. Inventory # 108394 -- For Sale Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies) (ISBN:) Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118264 -- For Sale Roommates : My Grandfather's Story (ISBN:) Apple, Max -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0446518263.. Inventory # 108400 -- For Sale Technoscience & Cyberculture : A Cultural Study (ISBN:) Aronowitz, Stanley (editor); Martinsons, Barbara R. (editor); Menser, Michael (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0415911753.. Inventory # 109613 -- For Sale Pornography: Private Right or Public Menace (ISBN:) Baird, Robert and Rosenbaum, Stuart -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106771 -- For Sale Making Sense of Sex : How Genes & Gender Influence Our Relationships (ISBN:) Barash, David P.; Lipton, Judith E. -- Price: US $12.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:1559634529.. Inventory # 110190 -- For Sale In the Wilderness : Coming of Age in Unknown Country (ISBN:) Barnes, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122776 -- For Sale Concepts of Person : Kinship, Caste and Marriage in India (Harvard Studies in Cultural Anthropology) (ISBN:) Barnett, Sakos; Ostor, Akos (editor); Fruzzetti, Lina (editor); Barnett, Steve (editor) -- Price: US $17.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118179 -- For Sale The Rise and Fall of an African Utopia: A Wealthy Theocracy in Comparative Perspective (ISBN:) Barrett, Stanley R. -- Price: US $9.50 Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL A comparative study of a small Nigerian village founded by fisherman who wished to live and worship together in a manner ideal to them, which enjoyed astounding success for two decades, with other utopian communities in Africa, Melanesia, and North America.. Inventory # 102949 -- For Sale The Fashion System (ISBN:) Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward and Richard Howard (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Hill and Wang, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119063 -- For Sale New Burlington : The Life and Death of an American Village (ISBN:) Baskin, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122780 -- For Sale Winding Passage: Essays and Sociological Journeys, 1960-1980 (ISBN:0890115451) Bell, Daniel -- Price: US $5.50 Abt Books. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has some light wear to a few corners, spine and a little of the front and back panels sunned.. Inventory # 160489 -- For Sale The Turkey Shoot: Tracking the Attica Cover-Up (ISBN:039455020X) Bell, Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50 Grove Press. New York. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine very lightly bumped, tiny stain on bottom page block, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges and corners lightly rubbed, one tear near front cover hinge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172083 -- For Sale The Broken Fountain (ISBN:) Belmonte, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Good +. Second Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117607 -- For Sale The Crysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture (ISBN:) Benedict, Ruth -- Price: US $6.50 The World Publishing Company. Cleveland. 1970. Book condition: Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Two stamps on front free endpaper, top fore edge corner of free endpaper torn, inside hinges cracked, fore edges rubbed, two black marker spots on front cover, front cover heavily scuffed, spine creased, mild discoloration around edges of back cover,. Inventory # 174633 -- For Sale Along the Tracks (ISBN:) Bergman, Tamar; Swirsky, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395553288.. Inventory # 108531 -- For Sale What the Night Tells the Day (ISBN:) Bianciotti, Hector; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1565842405.. Inventory # 108541 -- For Sale The Columbian Orator: Containing a Variety of Original and Selected Pieces; Together with the Rules: Calculated to Improve Youth and Others in the Art of Eloquence (ISBN:) Bingham, Caleb -- Price: US $95.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Calf. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 102527 -- For Sale Social Theories of Talcott Parsons: A Critical Examination, The (ISBN:) Black, Max ed. -- Price: US $6.50 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Wide 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103693 -- For Sale American Mythologies (ISBN:0195050622) Blonsky, Marshall -- Price: US $6.50 Oxford Univ Press. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's sticker almost removed from ffep, corners a little rubbed and one is bumped.. Inventory # 160162 -- For Sale Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26, Kathlament Texts (ISBN:) Boas, Franz -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good Copy/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Focusing on the myths and talesPages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, rear cover bent and creased down center, prev. owner's inscr and stamp, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106646 -- For Sale Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists (Series in Ethnographic Inquiry) (ISBN:) Bradburd, Daniel J. -- Price: US $7.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117620 -- For Sale Who Owns Information? : From Privacy to Public Access (ISBN:046509175x) Branscomb, Anne W. -- Price: US $5.50 Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153622 -- For Sale What Should I Do With My Life? (ISBN:0375507493) Bronson, Po -- Price: US $6.50 Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 160206 -- For Sale Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There (ISBN:0684853779) Brooks, David -- Price: US $6.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL One pages has small crease, otherwise fine. Inventory # 160220 -- For Sale Das Vergleichen Und Die Relationserkenntnis (ISBN:) Brunswig, Alfred -- Price: US $35.00 Berlin: B.G. Teubner, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108272 -- For Sale Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain (ISBN:) Cannadine, David -- Price: US $12.50 New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119076 -- For Sale The American Century: Varieties of Culture in Modern Times (ISBN:006017451x) Cantor, Norman F.; Cantor, Mindy -- Price: US $5.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Few pages toward the back dog-eared, top fore edge corners of jacket have some wear.. Inventory # 160223 -- For Sale Integrity (ISBN:0465034667) Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $6.50 Basic Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160224 -- For Sale Party and Parish Pump: Electoral Politics in Ireland (ISBN:) Carty, R.K. -- Price: US $10.00 Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102948 -- For Sale Twentieth-Century Warriors : The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth Century (ISBN:1555841872) Carver, Lord -- Price: US $5.50 Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is bumped, dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges and spine. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 150773 -- For Sale Connecting: How We Form Social Bonds and Communities in the Internet Age (ISBN:0791454347) Chayko, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 State Univ of New York Press. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187965 -- For Sale The Color of Our Future (ISBN:0688165303) Chideya, Farai -- Price: US $6.50 William Morrow & Co.. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Tail of spine has some rubbing, very small spot bottom edge of pages.. Inventory # 160209 -- For Sale Religion in Public and Private Life (ISBN:0415902835) Cochran, Clarke E. -- Price: US $7.50 Routledge. Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Bottom edge mildly browned, light rubbing on fore edges, tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176469 -- For Sale The Way We Never Were : American Families and the Nostalgia Trap (ISBN:) Coontz, Stephanie -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc. 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . DPL. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound maroon cloth w/ gray paper on boards, gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's inscription of fep, dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. Inventory # 122916 -- For Sale Moving Forward, Holding Fast: The Dynamics of 19th-Century French Culture (ISBN:) Cooper, Barbara T. & Mary Donaldson-Evans, (eds.) -- Price: US $12.50 Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. From back cover: "The essays assembled here, selected from the Twenty-first annual Nineteenth Century French Studies Colloquium..testify to an impressice array of approaches t. Inventory # 100202 -- Sold DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON: A NOSTALGIC REMEMBRANCE OF OUR YESTERDAYS (ISBN:) Corbett, Ruth -- Price: US $15.00 New Jersey: A.S. Barnes, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121222 -- For Sale Ideology (ISBN:) Cormack, Michael J. -- Price: US $15.00 Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0472094912. DPL. Remainder mark on front paste-down endpaper. Otherwise fine. 109 pages.. Inventory # 118930 -- Sold Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals (ISBN:0195068572) Cottom, Daniel -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160214 -- For Sale Taking the Waters: Spirit, Art, Sensuality (ISBN:1558592199) Croutier, Alev Lytle -- Price: US $7.50 Abbeville Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gift inscr. on ffep, top corners of jacket have some wear. Jacket in mylar. Inventory # 160217 -- For Sale Culture As Polyphony : An Essay on the Nature of Paradigms (ISBN:) Curtis, James M. -- Price: US $5.00 Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0826202519. DPL jacket price-clipped, faded spine.. Inventory # 117854 -- Sold Illiberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus (ISBN:) D'Souza, Dinesh -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Collier Macmillan, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102802 -- For Sale The Body in the Library (ISBN:) Dale, Leigh and Simon Ryan (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 'Cross/Cultures 33'. From back cover: "[This book] reads representations of the corporeal in texts of empire; case studies include: gendered representations of corporeality, medical regimes, ethnography. Inventory # 100201 -- Sold Ritual & Remembrance : Responses to Death in Human Societies (Individual Titles in Religion Ser.) (ISBN:) Davies, Jon (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 159106 -- For Sale Statecraft in the Middle East : Historical Memory & Popular Culture (ISBN:) Davis, Eric (editor); Gavrielides, Nicolas (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121733 -- For Sale Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:) Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50 Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 153353 -- For Sale Choice and Change : Essays in Honor of Lucy Mair (London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology, No. 50) (ISBN:) Davis, J. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 London, United Kingdom: Athlone Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118094 -- For Sale The "Crisis" and the "Crash" : Soviet Studies of the West (1917-1939) (ISBN:) Day, Richard B. -- Price: US $6.50 NLB. London. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat bent/wrinkled, edges of book have a few smudges. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 155739 -- Sold Wouter Deruytter : Cowboy Code (ISBN:) Deruytter, Wouter -- Price: US $25.00 Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Arena Editions, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121679 -- For Sale Rethinking Communication : Volume 1 : Paradigm Issues (ISBN:) Dervin, Brenda (ed.) ; Grossberg, Lawrence (ed.) ; O'Keefe, Barbara J. (ed.) ; Wartella, Ellen (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth. Volume 1 only. Approximately 20pp. of highlighting and ink underscoring else Near Fine.. Inventory # 111775 -- Sold The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families (ISBN:1879045281) Diamant, Anita -- Price: US $7.50 Jewish Lights Pub. Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, fore edge corners slightly bumped, light scratches on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176516 -- For Sale Max Weber : Politics & the Spirit of Tragedy (ISBN:) Diggins, John P. -- Price: US $17.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc. 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109914 -- For Sale Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Now? : Multicultural Conservatism in America (ISBN:) Dillard, Angela D. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.. Inventory # 122944 -- Sold Women Between Two Worlds : Midlife Reflections on Work & Family (Women in the Political Economy Ser.) (ISBN:) Dinnerstein, Myra -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113634 -- For Sale Chinese People's Republic, The (ISBN:) Doolin, Dennis J. & North, Robert C. -- Price: US $6.50 Stanford: Hoover, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103676 -- For Sale Hidden Histories of Gender and the State in Latin America (ISBN:) Dore, Elizabeth (editor); Molyneux, Maxine (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121176 -- For Sale The People Called Cajuns : Introduction to an Ethnohistory (ISBN:) Dormon, James H. -- Price: US $5.50 Lafayette, LA, U.S.A.: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Center for Louisiana Studies, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123089 -- For Sale Island People (ISBN:) Dowell, Coleman -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811206041. DPL. Inventory # 109138 -- For Sale Bureaucratizing the Muse (ISBN:) Dubin, Steven C. -- Price: US $12.50 University Of Chicago, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107085 -- For Sale Social Characteristics of Urban and Rural Communities, 1950 (ISBN:) Duncan, Dudley ; Reiss, Albert -- Price: US $35.00 John Wiley & Son Ltd. New York. 1956. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine has some rubbing, the jacket has a tiny bit of wear to the corners, a faint smudge to the bottom of the page block, the spine is darkened and has a small water spot, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 178170 -- For Sale Emile Durkheim, 1858 - 1917 : A Collection of Essays, with Translations and a Bibliography (ISBN:) Durkheim, Emile ; Wolff, Kurt H. (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 The Ohio State University Press. Columbus. 1960. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The jacket has some darkening to the spine and the edges, a few smudges and light rubbed at spots, but still looks great in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 178162 -- For Sale American Country, a Style and Source Book (ISBN:0517538466) Emmerling, Mary Ellisor -- Price: US $9.50 Clarkson Potter. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket spine sunned, top fore edge corners lightly rubbed, jacket price clipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173065 -- For Sale American Rhapsody (ISBN:) Eszterhas, Joe -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0375411445.. Inventory # 109203 -- For Sale Picture Windows : How the Suburbs Happened (ISBN:0465070450) Ewen, Elizabeth; Baxandall, Rosalyn F. -- Price: US $5.50 Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat worn at the edges, spine is bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153621 -- For Sale The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen (ISBN:0670839582) Ezekiel, Raphael S. -- Price: US $6.50 Viking Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom edge of pages and corner have small indentation, stamp on half-title.. Inventory # 160215 -- For Sale Modern Sri Lanka : A Society in Transition (Foreign and Comparative Studies Program, South Asian Ser., No. 4) (ISBN:0915984806) Fernando, Tissa (editor); Kearney, Robert N. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Syracuse University, Foreign & Comparative Studies Program. Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are rubbed, covers are somewhat scuffed/smudged. Old price sticker on front cover, some occasional pencil underlining. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 155524 -- Sold Family (ISBN:) Frazier, Ian -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374153191. DPL price-clipped.. Inventory # 109321 -- For Sale Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons (ISBN:0316309419) Gaines, Steven -- Price: US $7.50 Little Brown & Company. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges worn initial pages have some wrinkling.. Inventory # 160239 -- Sold Gardens of War: Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age (ISBN:) Gardner, Robert and Heider, Karl G. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Random House, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mostly photographs of the preparation and actual confrontations of the Dugum Dani. Dustjacket price-clipped. Inventory # 107442 -- For Sale Phantoms of Remembrance: Memory and Oblivion at the End of the First Millennium (ISBN:) Geary, Patrick J. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton University Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL An investigation of historical memory through focus on a comparative study of how people from different provences of the Carolingian empire recalled their familial, institutional, and. Inventory # 102936 -- Sold Fair Sex : Family Size and Structure 1900-39 (ISBN:0091454913) Gittins, Diana -- Price: US $6.50 Hutchinson University Library. London. 1982. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, spine socked, fore edges lightly rubbed and fore edge corners bumped, vertical creased down the middle of the back cover, previous seller's price tag on back cover, light marking throughout, otherwise very good . Inventory # 175290 -- For Sale Design and Planning of Retail Systems (ISBN:) Gosling, David & Maitland, Barry -- Price: US $9.00 New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Study of retail developments of all shapes and sizes throughout Europe, America, and Japan. prev. ownr. sticker and insrp. on front free endpaper. DJ has a very clean two inch long piece missing f. Inventory # 103802 -- For Sale Lars Porsena or The Future of Swearing (ISBN:) Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 E P Dutton. New York. 1929. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6¾. In this remarkable, pocket-sized volume, the history, common usage, and projected evolution of cursing is explored through humorous anecdotes, some drier than others. Moderate shelfwear to boards, especially at edges and corners, previous owner's inscript. Inventory # 169178 -- For Sale Home and Harem : Nation, Gender, Empire, and the Cultures of Travel (ISBN:0822317400) Grewal, Inderpal -- Price: US $9.50 Duke University Press. Durham / London. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 154945 -- Sold The Electronic Republic: Reshaping Democracy in the Information Age (ISBN:0670861294) Grossman, Lawrence K. -- Price: US $6.50 Viking Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 160237 -- For Sale Covering Ground : Communal Water Management and the State in the Peruvian Highlands (Linking Levels of Analysis Ser.) (ISBN:) Guillet, David W. -- Price: US $9.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121268 -- For Sale Women, Religion, and Social Change (ISBN:) Haddad, Yvonne Yazbeck (editor); Findlay, Ellison B. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 153128 -- For Sale The Containment of Urban England (ISBN:0043520405) Hall, Peter Geoffrey -- Price: US $55.00 Allen and Unwin [for] PEP. . 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some wera to corners, jackets have some small tears and chips to head and tail of spines, some wear to other corners.. Inventory # 187251 -- For Sale Contemplating Adultery : The Secret Life of a Victorian Woman (ISBN:) Hamburger, Lotte -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118744 -- For Sale New Tribalism (Tattootime Ser.) (ISBN:) Hardy, D. E. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: Hardy Marks Publications, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. FIrst Edition, First Issue. Illustrated throughout.. Inventory # 122870 -- Sold Art from the Heart (Tattootime Ser., No. 5) (ISBN:) Hardy, Donald E. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: Hardy Marks Publications, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall.. Inventory # 122871 -- Sold Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns (ISBN:0151501009) Harington, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DPL. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169281 -- For Sale Successful Oklahomans (ISBN:) Harlow, Rex -- Price: US $25.00 Harlow Publishing Company. Oklahoma City, OK. 1927. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A compilation of biographical sketches about various individuals that made Oklahoma what it is today. Faint spotting and minor wear to boards, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169378 -- For Sale Urban Churches, Vital Signs: Beyond Charity Toward Justice (ISBN:0802844413) Harper, Nile -- Price: US $7.50 Eerdmans Pub Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176853 -- For Sale Communication and Culture (ISBN:) Heisey, Ray and Gong, Wenxiang -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paper Wrappers. Fine.Subtitled China and the World Entering the 21st century. In the Critical Studies series by Rodopi. Includes pictures from Chinease media while touching on many current issues in China.. Inventory # 100165 -- For Sale Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders (ISBN:) Herzog, Don -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0691048312. DPL. Inventory # 109602 -- For Sale The Erotic Silence of the American Wife (ISBN:) Heyn, Dalma -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0679413391. DPL. Inventory # 110220 -- For Sale The Hite Report on the Family: Growing Up Under Patriarchy (ISBN:0747514801) Hite, Shere -- Price: US $5.50 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. . 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 160572 -- For Sale Commonplaces: Community Ideology and Identity in American Culture (ISBN:0791402762) Hummon, David Mark -- Price: US $6.50 State Univ of New York Press. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners a little worn.. Inventory # 160271 -- For Sale The Community Press in an Urban Setting (ISBN:) Janowitz, Morris -- Price: US $75.00 The Free Press. Glencoe, IL. 1952. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, mild discoloration along edges of paste-down endpapers, previous owner's name below author's signature on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges lightly chipped, front fore edges heavily foxed, h. Inventory # 174489 -- For Sale Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union (ISBN:) Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL. Inventory # 117833 -- For Sale An Incomplete Education (ISBN:0345295706) Jones, Judy; Wilson, William -- Price: US $12.50 Ballantine Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. . Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170526 -- For Sale A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance (ISBN:1400060117) Juska, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Villard Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 175366 -- For Sale Rural Youth: A Sociological Study of a Karnataka Village (ISBN:) Karanth, G. K. -- Price: US $3.50 Concept Publishing Company. New Delhi. 1981. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Paste-down endpapers are bubbled, cover surfaces are speckled with light stains, jacket is faded toward edges and sides of spine, chip from front cover at top edge, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 170784 -- For Sale Women And Depression: A Handbook For The Social, Behavioral, And Biomedical Sciences (ISBN:0521539285) Keyes, Corey L. M. ; Goodman, Sherryl (eds.) -- Price: US $19.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 171013 -- For Sale Almost Home: America's Love-Hate Relationship With Community (ISBN:0691049734) Kirp, David L. -- Price: US $7.50 Princeton Univ Pr. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160285 -- Sold Heroes, Villains, and Fools (ISBN:) Klapp, Orrin E. -- Price: US $5.00 Prentice Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1962. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An exploration of the changing American character and the public personalities that influence it. Covers scuffed.. Inventory # 160654 -- Sold Reflections on Thai Culture (ISBN:9748298221) Klausner, William J. -- Price: US $9.50 Sayam Samakhom,Thailand. . 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 155522 -- Sold Lionel Trilling and the Fate of Cultural Criticism (ISBN:) Krupnick, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102861 -- For Sale Sociology and the Twilight of Man: Homocentrism and Discourse in Sociological Theory (ISBN:) Lemert, Charles C. -- Price: US $6.50 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103686 -- For Sale Apprehending the Criminal : The Production of Deviance in Nineteenth-Century Discourse (Post-Contemporary Interventions Ser.) (ISBN:) Leps, Marie-Christine -- Price: US $9.50 Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0822312557. Gray cloth w/ black lettering on spine & board. Fore-edge darkened & soiled otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 117350 -- Sold The Creation of Patriarchy (ISBN:) Lerner, Gerda -- Price: US $12.50 Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117201 -- For Sale The Soft Edge : A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution (ISBN:0415157854) Levinson, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153677 -- For Sale Merde: Excursions in Scientific, Cultural, and Sociohistorical Coprology (ISBN:0375501983) Lewin, Ralph A. -- Price: US $4.50 Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing to edges and corners.. Inventory # 160276 -- Sold The Art of Being Ruled (ISBN:) Lewis, Wyndham -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Haskell House, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116953 -- For Sale The Art of Being Ruled (ISBN:0838313760) Lewis, Wyndham -- Price: US $9.50 Haskell House. United States of America. 1972. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Reprint of 1926 ed.. Inventory # 187314 -- For Sale From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191) (ISBN:) Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112222 -- For Sale Mrs. Grundy : A History of Four Centuries of Morals Intended to Illuminate Present Problems in Great Britain and the United States (ISBN:) Markun, Leo -- Price: US $9.50 New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. . . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Violet cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned w/ light rubbing to head & tail of spine; previous owner's name neatly inked on front endpa. Inventory # 115608 -- For Sale Power & Imagination : City-States in Renaissance Italy (ISBN:) Martines, Lauro -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117132 -- For Sale Millennium : Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World (ISBN:) Maybury-Lewis, David -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123585 -- For Sale Schooling in Western Europe: A Social History (ISBN:) Maynes, Mary Jo -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: SUNY, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103556 -- For Sale The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.) (ISBN:) McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Boards/Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122416 -- For Sale Yankee Go Home (Take Me with U) : Americanization & Popular Culture (SAP Title Ser.) (ISBN:) McKay, George (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 152442 -- For Sale Yankee Go Home (Take Me with U) : Americanization & Popular Culture (SAP Title Ser.) (ISBN:) McKay, George (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1850758115. DPL Multiple copie available.. Inventory # 110962 -- Sold Celia, a Slave (ISBN:) McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00 Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 157866 -- For Sale Sociology Today Problems and Prospects (ISBN:) Merton, Robert K; Broom, Leonard; Cottrell, Leonard S. Jr. [ed] -- Price: US $12.50 Harper. New York. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two-volume set of an overview of questions in sociology from the 1960s. Wraps a little worn, prices blacked out.. Inventory # 160704 -- Sold White Collar (ISBN:) Mills, C. Wright -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Press. New York. 1956. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A study of the sociological significance of the White Collar Worker, perhaps the first of its kind. Underlining in ink, wraps a little scuffed with one vertical crease on front cover, marker mark at tail of spine.. Inventory # 160722 -- Sold Odyssey of Exile: Jewish Women Flee the Nazis for Brazil (ISBN:0814325637) Morris, Katherine (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Wayne State Univ Pr. Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some small creases and bumping to fore edge , otherwise fine. . Inventory # 173214 -- For Sale In The Name of Sanity (ISBN:) Mumford -- Price: US $7.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. New York. 1954. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL A scholarly case for a humane and democratic society. DW scuffed, soiled, and priceclipped.. Inventory # 160730 -- Sold Losing Ground: American Social Policy 1950 -- 1980 (ISBN:) Murray, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Basic Books Inc. 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102813 -- For Sale The Defense Policies of Nations: A Comparative Study (ISBN:) Murray, Douglas J. And Viotti, Paul R. (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed and inscribed by Both Doug Murray and Paul Viotti.. Inventory # 107083 -- Sold Cybertypes: Race, Ethnicity, and Identity on the Internet (ISBN:0415938376) Nakamura, Lisa -- Price: US $12.50 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187954 -- For Sale Grassroots Warriors: Activist Mothering, Community Work, and the War on Poverty (ISBN:0415910250) Naples, Nancy A. -- Price: US $8.50 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Highlighting throughout, spine creased, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175643 -- For Sale The Grand Titration : Science and Society in East and West (ISBN:) Needham, Joseph -- Price: US $7.50 University of Toronto Press. Toronto. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Lower outside corner of book slightly crunched, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157060 -- Sold Teaching Youth About Conflict and War (ISBN:) Nesbitt, William A.; Abramowitz; and Norman; Bloomstein [ed] -- Price: US $8.50 National Council for the Social Studies. Washington, D.C.. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Teaching Social Studis in an Age of Crisis Number 5. With illustrations. Wraps faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163225 -- Sold A Civil Tongue (ISBN:) Newman, Edwin -- Price: US $15.00 Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. ISBN:0672522675. Signed by Newman on ffep. Dustjacket has minor rubbing to corners.. Inventory # 107425 -- For Sale Christ and Culture (ISBN:0061300039) Niebuhr, H. Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. . 43rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, two white marks on front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177026 -- For Sale On Doing the Right Thing and Other Essays (ISBN:) Nock, Albert J. -- Price: US $35.00 Harper & Brothers. New York & London. 1928. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are mildly rubbed. Spine is sunned. Label on spine has light crease. Otherwise very good condition. Inventory # 187526 -- For Sale On Culture and Social Change (ISBN:) Ogburn, William F. -- Price: US $4.50 University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Selected papers of William F. Ogburn, edited and with an introduction by Otis Dudley Duncan. Wraps a little scuffed.. Inventory # 160736 -- Sold The Culture Game (ISBN:0816641315) Oguibe, Olu -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Minnesota Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 165547 -- For Sale Selling Culture : Magazines, Markets, and the Class at the Turn of the Century (Haymarket Ser.) (ISBN:) Ohmann, Richard M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Verso, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of dust jacket are slightly worn, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 123521 -- Sold The Bullfighter Checks Her Makeup : My Encounters with Extraordinary People (ISBN:) Orlean, Susan -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2002. . . Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by Author. Faint crease on front cover noticable on inside, ow fine.. Inventory # 122875 -- Sold Janus : Essays in Ancient and Modern Studies (ISBN:) Orlin, Louis L. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Coordination of Ancient and Modern Studies, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118971 -- For Sale The Axemaker's Gift : A Double-Edged History of Human Culture (ISBN:) Ornstein, Robert E.; Burke, James -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0399140883. Relationship between technology and the world and on human consciousness. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 112310 -- Sold The Honorable Elders: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan (ISBN:) Palmore, Erdman -- Price: US $6.50 Durham: Duke University Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102898 -- For Sale Streams of Cultural Capitol (ISBN:) Palumbo-Liu, David & Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht -- Price: US $25.00 Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Part of 'Mestizo Spaces' series.. Inventory # 100167 -- For Sale Toward a General Theory of Action (ISBN:) Parsons, Talcott ; Shils, Edward (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1954. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some glue staining to top corner of front paste-down, fore edge coners bumped, moderate pencil underlining thorughout, jacket has some large chips to most corners with some closed tears that have some creasing, some smaller ones laong edges, spine is dark. Inventory # 178169 -- For Sale Becoming at Home in the World (ISBN:096349550x) Phifer, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50 Castellio Press. Ann Arbor, Michigan. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by author and illustrator on title page.. Inventory # 187660 -- For Sale Leerboek Der Staathuishoud Kunde (ISBN:) Pierson,N. G. -- Price: US $65.00 Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103699 -- For Sale Work and Lifecourse in Japan (ISBN:) Plath, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118236 -- For Sale The Cunning of Recognition: Indigenous Alterities and the Making of Australian Multiculturalism (ISBN:) Povinelli, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50 Duke University Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121870 -- For Sale Fourteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1892-93 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $150.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Two Volume Set. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Howes W571, Rittenhouse 653. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some stains and wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106641 -- For Sale Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-08 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $95.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, usual ex-lib. markings, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106642 -- For Sale Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, corners have some wear, spine has tiny scratches, usual ex-lib. markings, front cover has some small piece of paper dried to it, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106643 -- For Sale Thirty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1911-12 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $125.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106796 -- For Sale Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1889-90 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 ffice, 1891". . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107018 -- For Sale Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882-83 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107020 -- For Sale Sixteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1894-95 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $65.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107021 -- For Sale The Refuge of Affections : Family and American Reform Politics, 1900-1920 (Contemporary American History Ser.) (ISBN:) Rauchway, Eric -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123566 -- For Sale Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10) (ISBN:) Reader, John -- Price: US $9.50 Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118210 -- For Sale Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 (ISBN:) Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50 Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123701 -- For Sale The Lonely Crowd (ISBN:) Riesman, David -- Price: US $6.50 New Haven. London. 1961. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Abridged edition with a new preface. Wraps somewhat sunned.. Inventory # 160766 -- Sold Knowledge Among Men (ISBN:) Ripley, Dillon [ed] -- Price: US $8.50 Simon & Schuster. Washington, D.C.. 1966. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Essays and articles by the leading scientists of the day, including Robert Oppenheimer, Arthur Koestler, Claude Levi-Strauss, and more. Commemoprating the 200th anniversaty of the birth of James Smithson. Faine wear to boards, jacket a little scuffed and. Inventory # 163911 -- Sold Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama (ISBN:) Roediger, Virginia More, Illustrated by Roediger, Virginia Moe -- Price: US $15.00 Berkeley: California, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103719 -- For Sale Women and Children in a Bengali Village (ISBN:) Rohner, Ronald P.; Chaki-Sircar, Manjusri -- Price: US $12.50 Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118287 -- For Sale John Charles Fremont: Character Of Destiny (ISBN:) Rolle, Andrew -- Price: US $12.50 Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Two small marks on front cover ow fine.. Inventory # 106951 -- Sold Family in Contemporary Egypt (ISBN:0815623119) Rugh, Andrea -- Price: US $7.50 Syracuse University Press. New York, NY. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The first comprehensive study in English of the emotional workings and social roles of family groups in Egypt, incorporating hundereds of personal interviews with a background of economic conditions, public policy, media debates of social issues and Egyptian law to provide a complete account of life in both Christian and Muslim families.. Inventory # 173211 -- For Sale Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say (ISBN:1573221155) Rushkoff, Douglas; Rushkofff, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Riverhead Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some water damage to tail of spine.. Inventory # 160334 -- For Sale The Impact of Science on Society (ISBN:) Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Russell examines the changes brought about by science and suggests that its work in transforming society is only just beginning. Moderately water damaged, worn, previous owner's inscription. Inventory # 113638 -- Sold Civic Wars (ISBN:) Ryan, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 Berkeley: University of California, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. With remainder mark. DPL. Inventory # 101042 -- For Sale Power in the Blood: Popular Culture and Village Discourse in Early Modern Germany (ISBN:0521347785) Sabean, David Warren -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge Univ Press. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Reassesses peasant society and popular culture in early modern Europe.Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163545 -- Sold Revitalizing America's Cities: Neighborhood Reinvestment and Displacement (ISBN:) Schill, Michael H. & Nathan, Richard P. -- Price: US $8.50 Albany: SUNY, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103549 -- For Sale Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America (ISBN:) Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50 London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118304 -- For Sale Crestwood Heights: A Study of the Culture of Suburban Life. (ISBN:) Seeley, John R. & Sim, R. Alexander & Loosley, E.W. -- Price: US $35.00 Basic Books, New York, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 8vo. Chipping and small closed tears along edges of dustwrapper, bumped spine of book, otherwise Near Fine in Vg+ dw.. Inventory # 2105 -- For Sale In One Ear (ISBN:) Sevareid, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 Knopf Publishing Group. New York. 1952. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A portrait of America at midcentury through 107 portraits of men and events. Jacket darkened with a little wear.. Inventory # 160777 -- Sold Annual Review of Anthropology, Vol. 15, 1986 (ISBN:) Siegel, Bernard, Beals, Alan, and Tyler, Stephen, Editors -- Price: US $25.00 Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103795 -- For Sale Structures of Domination and Peasant Movements in Latin America (ISBN:) Singelmann, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Columbia: Missouri Pacific Lines, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103506 -- For Sale Consecrate Every Day: The Public Lives of Jewish American Women 1880-1980 (ISBN:) Sochen, June -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: Suny, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103548 -- For Sale The Remembered Village (Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies, UC Berkeley, No. 26) (ISBN:) Srinivas, Mysore N. -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118305 -- For Sale You're Too Kind: The History and Practice of Flattery (ISBN:0684854910) Stengel, Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Interesting look into the good and bad side of flattery and the flatterer.. Inventory # 160349 -- For Sale Manifestations of Discontent in German on the Eve of the Reformation (ISBN:0253336716) Strauss, Gerald [ed] -- Price: US $6.50 Indiana Univ Pr. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1971. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wraps shelfworn, corners bumped, previous library stamp on bottom edge, spine lightly creased, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163546 -- Sold Rules of Descent: Studies in the Sociology of Parentage (ISBN:) Swanson, Guy E. -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118315 -- For Sale My Children, My Gold : A Journey to the World of Seven Single Mothers (ISBN:) Taylor, Debbie -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118314 -- For Sale Paved With Good Intentions: The Failure of Race Relations in Contemporary America (ISBN:0881848662) Taylor, Jared -- Price: US $6.50 Carroll & Graf Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. An in-depth look at failures in settling race issues in America. Jacket a little scuffed and chipped.. Inventory # 160821 -- For Sale The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light (ISBN:0312805101) Thompson, William Irwin -- Price: US $12.50 St Martins Press. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges of jacket have some light wear. . Inventory # 160382 -- Sold Living Poor : A Peace Corps Chronicle (ISBN:) Thomsen, Moritz -- Price: US $9.50 University of Washington Press. Seattle, WA. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An agricultrual specialist spends time in Ecuador trying to get a costal village to adopt to farming. The top edge of page has some water spotting, stain to fore edge, the jacket is bubbled from moisture and has very worn extremities.. Inventory # 160381 -- Sold Sociological Theory, Values and Sociocultural Change (ISBN:) Tiryakian, Edward A. [ed] -- Price: US $7.50 Harper Torchbooks. New York. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sociological essays in honor of Pitirim A. Sorokin.. Inventory # 160824 -- Sold The Medieval Village Economy : A Study of the Pareto Mapping in General Equilibrium Models (Frontiers of Economic Research Ser.) (ISBN:) Townsend, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123409 -- For Sale Families of the World : Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific (ISBN:) Tremblay, Helene -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123732 -- For Sale Family Man (ISBN:0374153248) Trillin, Calvin -- Price: US $6.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Back panel of jacket has some staining.. Inventory # 160346 -- For Sale The Moral Ideals of Our Civilization (ISBN:) Tsanoff, Radoslav A. -- Price: US $9.50 Dutton. New York. 1942. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Examines Western Civilization from a Christian standpoint. Cloth a bit worn, head of spine bumped, previous owner's inscription on f.f.e.p.. Inventory # 160829 -- Sold The Human Cycle (ISBN:) Turnbull, Colin M. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0671226207. Some small chips and tears at edges of dust jacket. Otherwise fine. 283 pages.. Inventory # 118299 -- Sold From Newton's Sleep (ISBN:) Vining, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vining writes on the presence of law in society and what it says about the beliefs of the individuals therein. A 'Striking original work' that 'Invites us to utterly reconsider what we think we know about law.' From front flap.. Inventory # 100280 -- For Sale Rising Up and Rising Down: Some Thoughts on Violence, Freedom and Urgent Means (ISBN:0060548185) Vollmann, William T. -- Price: US $25.00 Ecco Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is rubbed on the surface of the front and back cover, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169514 -- For Sale Hangin' Out:City Kids, City Games: City Kids, City Games (ISBN:0397010281) Wagenvoord, James -- Price: US $9.50 Lippincott. Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1974. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fascinating collection of photographs and short descriptions of traditional street games from New York. One small closed tear to bottom edge of jacket.. Inventory # 160882 -- Sold The Addict (ISBN:) Wakefield, Dan (Ed.) -- Price: US $6.50 New York: Fawcett, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine Second Printing. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. The physical, psychological and social effects of narcotic addiction by Marie Nyswander, Nelson Algren, Norman C. Eddy, Jane Kramer, Alfred R. Lindesmith and others. minor edgewear. In pro. Inventory # 100259 -- Sold Holding on: Dreamers, Visionaries, Eccentrics, and Other American Heroes (ISBN:0393037541) Wang, Harvey; Isay, David -- Price: US $6.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small blue mark bottom edge of pages, jacket rubbed at corners and along some edges, a few small tears to corners.. Inventory # 160290 -- For Sale The Theory of Social and Economic Organization (ISBN:) Weber, Max -- Price: US $25.00 Oxford University Press, New York, Inc.. United States of America. 1947. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front paste-down page has previous owner's name written in pen on top fore-edge corner. Otherwise fine. The jacket has some mild chipping and has a very few, small, closed tears. Otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187340 -- For Sale Selections in Translation (ISBN:) Weber, Max; Runciman, Walter G. (editor); Matthews, Eric (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112788 -- For Sale Community in a Black Pentecostal Church (ISBN:) Williams, Melvin D. -- Price: US $7.50 Self Published. . 2000. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Subtitled "An anthropological study." Wraps a little bent at corners, highlighted throughout with notes in pen.. Inventory # 160864 -- Sold Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders (ISBN:) Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123751 -- For Sale The Outsider (ISBN:) Wilson, Colin -- Price: US $6.50 Delta. New York. 1956. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL With a new postscript by the author. Wraps worn but still intact.. Inventory # 160890 -- Sold Red, Black, Blond, and Olive (ISBN:) Wilson, Edmund -- Price: US $9.50 Oxford Univ Press. New York. 1956. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A study of four civilizations: Soviet Russia, the Zuni, Haiti, and Israel. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, jacket chipped and worn on edges, spine ends, spine panel heavily sunned.. Inventory # 160891 -- Sold Thinking About Crime (ISBN:) Wilson, James Q. -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Basic Books Inc. 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Second Printing. ISBN:RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102828 -- For Sale The Hydra's Tale : Imagining Disgust (ISBN:0888643683) Wilson, Robert Rawdon -- Price: US $8.50 University of Alberta Press. Edmonton, AB, Canada. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153742 -- Sold Vocabulary Change: A Study of Variation in Regional Words in Eight of the Southern States (ISBN:) Wood, Gordon R. -- Price: US $9.50 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Study of word usage and its changing patterns, both past and present in Arkansas, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Tennessee.. Inventory # 103703 -- Sold Social Organization in South China, 1911-49: The Case of the Kuan Lineage of K Ai-P Ing County (ISBN:0892640510) Woon, Yuen-Fong -- Price: US $12.50 Univ of Michigan Center for chinese. Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Corners bumped, edges of jacket are rubbed, chipping to top edge near spine, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171271 -- For Sale A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art (ISBN:) Wright, Thomas, Illustrated by Fairholt, F. W. -- Price: US $95.00 London: Virture Brothers, 1864. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113790 -- For Sale Permanent Pilgrims : The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan (ISBN:) Yamba, C. Bawa -- Price: US $8.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119706 -- For Sale The Yersin Phono-Rhythmic Method of Pronunciation, Accent, and Diciton, French and English (ISBN:) Yersin, Marie and Jeanne -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Contains both fold-out charts in great condition. Minor rubbing to corners. A prentable volume.. Inventory # 107318 -- Sold Family and Kinship in East London (ISBN:) Young, Michael; Willmott, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First California Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118070 -- For Sale Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion (ISBN:) Zane, Wallace W. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119713 -- For Sale |
||||