![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Civil Tongue (ISBN:) Newman, Edwin -- Price: US $15.00 Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. ISBN:0672522675. Signed by Newman on ffep. Dustjacket has minor rubbing to corners.. Inventory # 107425 -- For Sale A General Theory of Secularization (ISBN:0060907045) Martin, David -- Price: US $7.50 Harper Colophon Books. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London. 1979. Book condition: Very Good. . First Harper Colophon Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Reader's crease on spine. Small, chaffed spot on edge of front cover. Very light wear on back edge of spine and all edges of back cover. Highlighted throughout. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188435 -- For Sale A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art (ISBN:) Wright, Thomas, Illustrated by Fairholt, F. W. -- Price: US $95.00 London: Virture Brothers, 1864. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113790 -- For Sale A Myth of Innocence: Mark and Christian Origins (ISBN:0800625498) MacK, Burton -- Price: US $9.50 Fortress Pr. Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Light crease at upper, fore-edge corner of front cover. Spine has been mildly sunned. Faint, dark smudge on top page block. Several pages at the beginning have underlining. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188443 -- For Sale A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance (ISBN:1400060117) Juska, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Villard Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 175366 -- For Sale Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals (ISBN:0195068572) Cottom, Daniel -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160214 -- For Sale Along the Tracks (ISBN:) Bergman, Tamar; Swirsky, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395553288.. Inventory # 108531 -- For Sale Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists (Series in Ethnographic Inquiry) (ISBN:) Bradburd, Daniel J. -- Price: US $7.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117620 -- For Sale American Country, a Style and Source Book (ISBN:0517538466) Emmerling, Mary Ellisor -- Price: US $9.50 Clarkson Potter. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Jacket spine sunned, top fore edge corners lightly rubbed, jacket price clipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173065 -- For Sale American Hollow (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0821226312. A photographic history of the Bowling family in Appaliacia. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 118013 -- For Sale American Mythologies (ISBN:0195050622) Blonsky, Marshall -- Price: US $6.50 Oxford Univ Press. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's sticker almost removed from ffep, corners a little rubbed and one is bumped.. Inventory # 160162 -- For Sale American Rhapsody (ISBN:) Eszterhas, Joe -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0375411445.. Inventory # 109203 -- For Sale An Anatomy of Kinship: Mathematical Models for Structures of Cumulated Roles (ISBN:) White, Harrison C. -- Price: US $25.00 Prentice Hall. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.. 1963. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly sunned at both ends of spine. Foxing on top page block. Lightly bumped at head of spine. Small indent near spine on bottom of back board. Several pages are creased at the upper corner. Jacket has a sunned spine. Half-inch chip at head of sp. Inventory # 188404 -- For Sale An Incomplete Education (ISBN:0345295706) Jones, Judy; Wilson, William -- Price: US $12.50 Ballantine Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. . Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170526 -- For Sale Annual Review of Anthropology, Vol. 15, 1986 (ISBN:) Siegel, Bernard, Beals, Alan, and Tyler, Stephen, Editors -- Price: US $25.00 Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103795 -- For Sale Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain (ISBN:) Cannadine, David -- Price: US $12.50 New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119076 -- For Sale Becoming at Home in the World (ISBN:096349550x) Phifer, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50 Castellio Press. Ann Arbor, Michigan. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by author and illustrator on title page.. Inventory # 187660 -- For Sale Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There (ISBN:0684853779) Brooks, David -- Price: US $6.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL One pages has small crease, otherwise fine. Inventory # 160220 -- For Sale Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26, Kathlament Texts (ISBN:) Boas, Franz -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good Copy/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Focusing on the myths and talesPages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, rear cover bent and creased down center, prev. owner's inscr and stamp, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106646 -- For Sale Bureaucratizing the Muse (ISBN:) Dubin, Steven C. -- Price: US $12.50 University Of Chicago, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107085 -- For Sale Catalonia Culture Volume 4, July 1987 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Centre Unesco De Catalunya, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113917 -- For Sale Celia, a Slave (ISBN:) McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00 Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 157866 -- For Sale Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama (ISBN:) Roediger, Virginia More, Illustrated by Roediger, Virginia Moe -- Price: US $15.00 Berkeley: California, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103719 -- For Sale Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders (ISBN:) Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123751 -- For Sale Chinese People's Republic, The (ISBN:) Doolin, Dennis J. & North, Robert C. -- Price: US $6.50 Stanford: Hoover, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103676 -- For Sale Choice and Change : Essays in Honor of Lucy Mair (London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology, No. 50) (ISBN:) Davis, J. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 London, United Kingdom: Athlone Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118094 -- For Sale Christian Socialism: An Informal History (ISBN:0883446006) Cort, John C. -- Price: US $7.50 Orbis Books. Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very lightly rubbed at upper, fore-edge corners. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188508 -- For Sale Civic Wars (ISBN:) Ryan, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 Berkeley: University of California, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. With remainder mark. DPL. Inventory # 101042 -- For Sale Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say (ISBN:1573221155) Rushkoff, Douglas; Rushkofff, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Riverhead Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some water damage to tail of spine.. Inventory # 160334 -- For Sale Commonplaces: Community Ideology and Identity in American Culture (ISBN:0791402762) Hummon, David Mark -- Price: US $6.50 State Univ of New York Press. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners a little worn.. Inventory # 160271 -- For Sale Communication and Culture (ISBN:) Heisey, Ray and Gong, Wenxiang -- Price: US $15.00 Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paper Wrappers. Fine.Subtitled China and the World Entering the 21st century. In the Critical Studies series by Rodopi. Includes pictures from Chinease media while touching on many current issues in China.. Inventory # 100165 -- For Sale Concepts of Person : Kinship, Caste and Marriage in India (Harvard Studies in Cultural Anthropology) (ISBN:) Barnett, Sakos; Ostor, Akos (editor); Fruzzetti, Lina (editor); Barnett, Steve (editor) -- Price: US $17.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118179 -- For Sale Connecting: How We Form Social Bonds and Communities in the Internet Age (ISBN:0791454347) Chayko, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 State Univ of New York Press. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187965 -- For Sale Consecrate Every Day: The Public Lives of Jewish American Women 1880-1980 (ISBN:) Sochen, June -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: Suny, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103548 -- For Sale Contemplating Adultery : The Secret Life of a Victorian Woman (ISBN:) Hamburger, Lotte -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118744 -- For Sale Covering Ground : Communal Water Management and the State in the Peruvian Highlands (Linking Levels of Analysis Ser.) (ISBN:) Guillet, David W. -- Price: US $9.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121268 -- For Sale Coversion: The Old and the New in Religion from Alexander the Great to Augustine of Hippo (ISBN:) Nock, A. D. -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr. . 1961. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Reader's creases on spine as well as front and back edges of spine. Two corners are slightly creased. Evidence of a removed label on front cover. One page is creased. Light wear to all edges and corners. Mildly scuffed on front cover. Otherwise very. Inventory # 188626 -- For Sale Crestwood Heights: A Study of the Culture of Suburban Life. (ISBN:) Seeley, John R. & Sim, R. Alexander & Loosley, E.W. -- Price: US $35.00 Basic Books, New York, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 8vo. Chipping and small closed tears along edges of dustwrapper, bumped spine of book, otherwise Near Fine in Vg+ dw.. Inventory # 2105 -- For Sale Cybertypes: Race, Ethnicity, and Identity on the Internet (ISBN:0415938376) Nakamura, Lisa -- Price: US $12.50 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187954 -- For Sale DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON: A NOSTALGIC REMEMBRANCE OF OUR YESTERDAYS (ISBN:) Corbett, Ruth -- Price: US $15.00 New Jersey: A.S. Barnes, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121222 -- For Sale Das Vergleichen Und Die Relationserkenntnis (ISBN:) Brunswig, Alfred -- Price: US $35.00 Berlin: B.G. Teubner, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108272 -- For Sale Design and Planning of Retail Systems (ISBN:) Gosling, David & Maitland, Barry -- Price: US $9.00 New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Study of retail developments of all shapes and sizes throughout Europe, America, and Japan. prev. ownr. sticker and insrp. on front free endpaper. DJ has a very clean two inch long piece missing f. Inventory # 103802 -- For Sale Differential Diagnosis and Treatment in Social Work (ISBN:0029329906) -- Price: US $6.50 Free Press. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A compendium of treatment and diagnosis methods. Previous owner's inscription, jacket lightly worn and chipped.. Inventory # 160831 -- For Sale Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America (ISBN:) Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50 London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118304 -- For Sale Durkheim's Sociology of Religion: Themes and Theories (ISBN:0710092989) Pickering, W.S.F. -- Price: US $15.00 Routledge Kegan & Paul. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Stain of small borwn specks near top of fore-edge, page block. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188028 -- For Sale Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies) (ISBN:) Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118264 -- For Sale Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1889-90 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 ffice, 1891". . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107018 -- For Sale Emile Durkheim, 1858 - 1917 : A Collection of Essays, with Translations and a Bibliography (ISBN:) Durkheim, Emile ; Wolff, Kurt H. (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 The Ohio State University Press. Columbus. 1960. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The jacket has some darkening to the spine and the edges, a few smudges and light rubbed at spots, but still looks great in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 178162 -- For Sale Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 (ISBN:) Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50 Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123701 -- For Sale Fair Sex : Family Size and Structure 1900-39 (ISBN:0091454913) Gittins, Diana -- Price: US $6.50 Hutchinson University Library. London. 1982. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, spine socked, fore edges lightly rubbed and fore edge corners bumped, vertical creased down the middle of the back cover, previous seller's price tag on back cover, light marking throughout, otherwise very good . Inventory # 175290 -- For Sale Families of the World : Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific (ISBN:) Tremblay, Helene -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123732 -- For Sale Family (ISBN:) Frazier, Ian -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374153191. DPL price-clipped.. Inventory # 109321 -- For Sale Family and Kinship in East London (ISBN:) Young, Michael; Willmott, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First California Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118070 -- For Sale Family in Contemporary Egypt (ISBN:0815623119) Rugh, Andrea -- Price: US $7.50 Syracuse University Press. New York, NY. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The first comprehensive study in English of the emotional workings and social roles of family groups in Egypt, incorporating hundereds of personal interviews with a background of economic conditions, public policy, media debates of social issues and Egyptian law to provide a complete account of life in both Christian and Muslim families.. Inventory # 173211 -- For Sale Family Man (ISBN:0374153248) Trillin, Calvin -- Price: US $6.50 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Back panel of jacket has some staining.. Inventory # 160346 -- For Sale Fourteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1892-93 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $150.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Two Volume Set. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Howes W571, Rittenhouse 653. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some stains and wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106641 -- For Sale Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882-83 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107020 -- For Sale From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191) (ISBN:) Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112222 -- For Sale From Newton's Sleep (ISBN:) Vining, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vining writes on the presence of law in society and what it says about the beliefs of the individuals therein. A 'Striking original work' that 'Invites us to utterly reconsider what we think we know about law.' From front flap.. Inventory # 100280 -- For Sale Fundamentalisms and Society: Reclaiming the Sciences, the Family, and Education Volume Two (ISBN:0226508803) Marty, Martin E. -- Price: US $65.00 Univ of Chicago Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume 2 only. Fine condition and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188031 -- For Sale Gardens of War: Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age (ISBN:) Gardner, Robert and Heider, Karl G. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Random House, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mostly photographs of the preparation and actual confrontations of the Dugum Dani. Dustjacket price-clipped. Inventory # 107442 -- For Sale Grassroots Warriors: Activist Mothering, Community Work, and the War on Poverty (ISBN:0415910250) Naples, Nancy A. -- Price: US $8.50 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Highlighting throughout, spine creased, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175643 -- For Sale Hidden Histories of Gender and the State in Latin America (ISBN:) Dore, Elizabeth (editor); Molyneux, Maxine (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121176 -- For Sale Holding on: Dreamers, Visionaries, Eccentrics, and Other American Heroes (ISBN:0393037541) Wang, Harvey; Isay, David -- Price: US $6.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small blue mark bottom edge of pages, jacket rubbed at corners and along some edges, a few small tears to corners.. Inventory # 160290 -- For Sale Homo Religiosus: Sociological Problems in the Study of Religion (ISBN:) Towler, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 St Martins Press. New York. 1974. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Crease on back flap of jacket. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188211 -- For Sale Illiberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus (ISBN:) D'Souza, Dinesh -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Collier Macmillan, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102802 -- For Sale In the Wilderness : Coming of Age in Unknown Country (ISBN:) Barnes, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122776 -- For Sale Integrity (ISBN:0465034667) Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $6.50 Basic Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 160224 -- For Sale Island People (ISBN:) Dowell, Coleman -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811206041. DPL. Inventory # 109138 -- For Sale Janus : Essays in Ancient and Modern Studies (ISBN:) Orlin, Louis L. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Coordination of Ancient and Modern Studies, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118971 -- For Sale Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion (ISBN:) Zane, Wallace W. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119713 -- For Sale Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union (ISBN:) Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL. Inventory # 117833 -- For Sale Lars Porsena or The Future of Swearing (ISBN:) Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 E P Dutton. New York. 1929. Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6¾. In this remarkable, pocket-sized volume, the history, common usage, and projected evolution of cursing is explored through humorous anecdotes, some drier than others. Moderate shelfwear to boards, especially at edges and corners, previous owner's inscript. Inventory # 169178 -- For Sale Leerboek Der Staathuishoud Kunde (ISBN:) Pierson,N. G. -- Price: US $65.00 Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103699 -- For Sale Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns (ISBN:0151501009) Harington, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DPL. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169281 -- For Sale Lionel Trilling and the Fate of Cultural Criticism (ISBN:) Krupnick, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102861 -- For Sale Losing Ground: American Social Policy 1950 -- 1980 (ISBN:) Murray, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Basic Books Inc. 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102813 -- For Sale Making Sense of Sex : How Genes & Gender Influence Our Relationships (ISBN:) Barash, David P.; Lipton, Judith E. -- Price: US $12.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:1559634529.. Inventory # 110190 -- For Sale Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10) (ISBN:) Reader, John -- Price: US $9.50 Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118210 -- For Sale Max Weber : Politics & the Spirit of Tragedy (ISBN:) Diggins, John P. -- Price: US $17.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc. 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109914 -- For Sale Millennium : Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World (ISBN:) Maybury-Lewis, David -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123585 -- For Sale Mrs. Grundy : A History of Four Centuries of Morals Intended to Illuminate Present Problems in Great Britain and the United States (ISBN:) Markun, Leo -- Price: US $9.50 New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. . . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Violet cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned w/ light rubbing to head & tail of spine; previous owner's name neatly inked on front endpa. Inventory # 115608 -- For Sale My Children, My Gold : A Journey to the World of Seven Single Mothers (ISBN:) Taylor, Debbie -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118314 -- For Sale New Burlington : The Life and Death of an American Village (ISBN:) Baskin, John -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122780 -- For Sale Odyssey of Exile: Jewish Women Flee the Nazis for Brazil (ISBN:0814325637) Morris, Katherine (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Wayne State Univ Pr. Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some small creases and bumping to fore edge , otherwise fine. . Inventory # 173214 -- For Sale On Doing the Right Thing and Other Essays (ISBN:) Nock, Albert J. -- Price: US $35.00 Harper & Brothers. New York & London. 1928. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are mildly rubbed. Spine is sunned. Label on spine has light crease. Otherwise very good condition. Inventory # 187526 -- For Sale Party and Parish Pump: Electoral Politics in Ireland (ISBN:) Carty, R.K. -- Price: US $10.00 Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102948 -- For Sale Paved With Good Intentions: The Failure of Race Relations in Contemporary America (ISBN:0881848662) Taylor, Jared -- Price: US $6.50 Carroll & Graf Pub. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. An in-depth look at failures in settling race issues in America. Jacket a little scuffed and chipped.. Inventory # 160821 -- For Sale Permanent Pilgrims : The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan (ISBN:) Yamba, C. Bawa -- Price: US $8.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119706 -- For Sale Picture Windows : How the Suburbs Happened (ISBN:0465070450) Ewen, Elizabeth; Baxandall, Rosalyn F. -- Price: US $5.50 Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat worn at the edges, spine is bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153621 -- For Sale Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders (ISBN:) Herzog, Don -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0691048312. DPL. Inventory # 109602 -- For Sale Poland under Black Light (Readers International Ser.) (ISBN:) Anderman, Janusz; Taylor, Nina (translator); Short, Andrew (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Columbia, LA, U.S.A.: Readers International, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:093052313x.. Inventory # 108394 -- For Sale Pornography: Private Right or Public Menace (ISBN:) Baird, Robert and Rosenbaum, Stuart -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106771 -- For Sale Power & Imagination : City-States in Renaissance Italy (ISBN:) Martines, Lauro -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117132 -- For Sale Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:) Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50 Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 153353 -- For Sale Race in Cyberspace (ISBN:0415921635) (Eds.) Kolko, Beth E.; Nakamura, Lisa; Rodman, GIlbert B. -- Price: US $15.00 Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187966 -- For Sale Religion and the Rise of Capitalism: A Historical Study (ISBN:) Tawney, R. H. -- Price: US $4.50 Harcourt, Brace & Company. New York. 1952. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light wear to both ends of spine, three corners, and along bottom edges. Very mild scuffing on back board. A previous owner's label on front paste down page, a previous owner's name is stamped on first free end page. Hinge is cracked at copyright page,. Inventory # 188558 -- For Sale Religion in Public and Private Life (ISBN:0415902835) Cochran, Clarke E. -- Price: US $7.50 Routledge. Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Bottom edge mildly browned, light rubbing on fore edges, tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176469 -- For Sale Revitalizing America's Cities: Neighborhood Reinvestment and Displacement (ISBN:) Schill, Michael H. & Nathan, Richard P. -- Price: US $8.50 Albany: SUNY, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103549 -- For Sale Rising Up and Rising Down: Some Thoughts on Violence, Freedom and Urgent Means (ISBN:0060548185) Vollmann, William T. -- Price: US $25.00 Ecco Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is rubbed on the surface of the front and back cover, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169514 -- For Sale Ritual & Remembrance : Responses to Death in Human Societies (Individual Titles in Religion Ser.) (ISBN:) Davies, Jon (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 159106 -- For Sale Roommates : My Grandfather's Story (ISBN:) Apple, Max -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0446518263.. Inventory # 108400 -- For Sale Rules of Descent: Studies in the Sociology of Parentage (ISBN:) Swanson, Guy E. -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118315 -- For Sale Rural Youth: A Sociological Study of a Karnataka Village (ISBN:) Karanth, G. K. -- Price: US $3.50 Concept Publishing Company. New Delhi. 1981. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Paste-down endpapers are bubbled, cover surfaces are speckled with light stains, jacket is faded toward edges and sides of spine, chip from front cover at top edge, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 170784 -- For Sale Schooling in Western Europe: A Social History (ISBN:) Maynes, Mary Jo -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: SUNY, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103556 -- For Sale Selections in Translation (ISBN:) Weber, Max; Runciman, Walter G. (editor); Matthews, Eric (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112788 -- For Sale Sixteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1894-95 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $65.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107021 -- For Sale Social and Economic History of the Twentieth-Century Europe (ISBN:) Ambrosius, Gerald; Hubbard, William H. -- Price: US $8.95 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123537 -- For Sale Social Characteristics of Urban and Rural Communities, 1950 (ISBN:) Duncan, Dudley ; Reiss, Albert -- Price: US $35.00 John Wiley & Son Ltd. New York. 1956. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine has some rubbing, the jacket has a tiny bit of wear to the corners, a faint smudge to the bottom of the page block, the spine is darkened and has a small water spot, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 178170 -- For Sale Social Organization in South China, 1911-49: The Case of the Kuan Lineage of K Ai-P Ing County (ISBN:0892640510) Woon, Yuen-Fong -- Price: US $12.50 Univ of Michigan Center for chinese. Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Corners bumped, edges of jacket are rubbed, chipping to top edge near spine, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171271 -- For Sale Social Theories of Talcott Parsons: A Critical Examination, The (ISBN:) Black, Max ed. -- Price: US $6.50 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Wide 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103693 -- For Sale Statecraft in the Middle East : Historical Memory & Popular Culture (ISBN:) Davis, Eric (editor); Gavrielides, Nicolas (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121733 -- For Sale Streams of Cultural Capitol (ISBN:) Palumbo-Liu, David & Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht -- Price: US $25.00 Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Part of 'Mestizo Spaces' series.. Inventory # 100167 -- For Sale Structures of Domination and Peasant Movements in Latin America (ISBN:) Singelmann, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Columbia: Missouri Pacific Lines, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103506 -- For Sale Successful Oklahomans (ISBN:) Harlow, Rex -- Price: US $25.00 Harlow Publishing Company. Oklahoma City, OK. 1927. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A compilation of biographical sketches about various individuals that made Oklahoma what it is today. Faint spotting and minor wear to boards, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169378 -- For Sale Taking the Waters: Spirit, Art, Sensuality (ISBN:1558592199) Croutier, Alev Lytle -- Price: US $7.50 Abbeville Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gift inscr. on ffep, top corners of jacket have some wear. Jacket in mylar. Inventory # 160217 -- For Sale Technoscience & Cyberculture : A Cultural Study (ISBN:) Aronowitz, Stanley (editor); Martinsons, Barbara R. (editor); Menser, Michael (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0415911753.. Inventory # 109613 -- For Sale The American Century: Varieties of Culture in Modern Times (ISBN:006017451x) Cantor, Norman F.; Cantor, Mindy -- Price: US $5.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Few pages toward the back dog-eared, top fore edge corners of jacket have some wear.. Inventory # 160223 -- For Sale The Art of Being Ruled (ISBN:) Lewis, Wyndham -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Haskell House, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116953 -- For Sale The Broken Fountain (ISBN:) Belmonte, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Good +. Second Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117607 -- For Sale The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.) (ISBN:) McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Boards/Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122416 -- For Sale The Color of Our Future (ISBN:0688165303) Chideya, Farai -- Price: US $6.50 William Morrow & Co.. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Tail of spine has some rubbing, very small spot bottom edge of pages.. Inventory # 160209 -- For Sale The Columbian Orator: Containing a Variety of Original and Selected Pieces; Together with the Rules: Calculated to Improve Youth and Others in the Art of Eloquence (ISBN:) Bingham, Caleb -- Price: US $95.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Calf. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 102527 -- For Sale The Community Press in an Urban Setting (ISBN:) Janowitz, Morris -- Price: US $75.00 The Free Press. Glencoe, IL. 1952. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, mild discoloration along edges of paste-down endpapers, previous owner's name below author's signature on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges lightly chipped, front fore edges heavily foxed, h. Inventory # 174489 -- For Sale The Containment of Urban England (ISBN:0043520405) Hall, Peter Geoffrey -- Price: US $55.00 Allen and Unwin [for] PEP. . 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some wera to corners, jackets have some small tears and chips to head and tail of spines, some wear to other corners.. Inventory # 187251 -- For Sale The Creation of Patriarchy (ISBN:) Lerner, Gerda -- Price: US $12.50 Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117201 -- For Sale The Crysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture (ISBN:) Benedict, Ruth -- Price: US $6.50 The World Publishing Company. Cleveland. 1970. Book condition: Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Two stamps on front free endpaper, top fore edge corner of free endpaper torn, inside hinges cracked, fore edges rubbed, two black marker spots on front cover, front cover heavily scuffed, spine creased, mild discoloration around edges of back cover,. Inventory # 174633 -- For Sale The Culture Game (ISBN:0816641315) Oguibe, Olu -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Minnesota Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 165547 -- For Sale The Cunning of Recognition: Indigenous Alterities and the Making of Australian Multiculturalism (ISBN:) Povinelli, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50 Duke University Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121870 -- For Sale The Electronic Republic: Reshaping Democracy in the Information Age (ISBN:0670861294) Grossman, Lawrence K. -- Price: US $6.50 Viking Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 160237 -- For Sale The Erotic Silence of the American Wife (ISBN:) Heyn, Dalma -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0679413391. DPL. Inventory # 110220 -- For Sale The Fashion System (ISBN:) Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward and Richard Howard (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Hill and Wang, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119063 -- For Sale The Hite Report on the Family: Growing Up Under Patriarchy (ISBN:0747514801) Hite, Shere -- Price: US $5.50 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. . 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 160572 -- For Sale The Honorable Elders: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan (ISBN:) Palmore, Erdman -- Price: US $6.50 Durham: Duke University Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102898 -- For Sale The Humanist Alternative: Some Definitions of Humanism (ISBN:0879750138) Kurtz, Paul W. -- Price: US $5.50 Prometheus Books. Amherst, New York, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has been mildly sunned along spine and near top edges of panels. Very light wear to head of spine. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188334 -- For Sale The Medieval Village Economy : A Study of the Pareto Mapping in General Equilibrium Models (Frontiers of Economic Research Ser.) (ISBN:) Townsend, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123409 -- For Sale The Nation : A Weekly Journal Devoted to Politics, Literature, Science, and Art Volume 5 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $75.00 New York: E. L. Godkin & Co. 1867. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107838 -- For Sale The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families (ISBN:1879045281) Diamant, Anita -- Price: US $7.50 Jewish Lights Pub. Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, fore edge corners slightly bumped, light scratches on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176516 -- For Sale The People Called Cajuns : Introduction to an Ethnohistory (ISBN:) Dormon, James H. -- Price: US $5.50 Lafayette, LA, U.S.A.: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Center for Louisiana Studies, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123089 -- For Sale The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen (ISBN:0670839582) Ezekiel, Raphael S. -- Price: US $6.50 Viking Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom edge of pages and corner have small indentation, stamp on half-title.. Inventory # 160215 -- For Sale The Refuge of Affections : Family and American Reform Politics, 1900-1920 (Contemporary American History Ser.) (ISBN:) Rauchway, Eric -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123566 -- For Sale The Remembered Village (Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies, UC Berkeley, No. 26) (ISBN:) Srinivas, Mysore N. -- Price: US $6.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118305 -- For Sale The Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy (ISBN:) Niebuhr, H. Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Harper & Row. New York/ Evanston/London. 1963. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light wear at corners and both ends of spine. Previous owner's label on first free end page. Markings in pen throughout. Jacket has some sunning on spine and at upper edge of front board, near spine. Worn at head and tail of spine. Two closed tears a. Inventory # 188624 -- For Sale The Rise and Fall of an African Utopia: A Wealthy Theocracy in Comparative Perspective (ISBN:) Barrett, Stanley R. -- Price: US $9.50 Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL A comparative study of a small Nigerian village founded by fisherman who wished to live and worship together in a manner ideal to them, which enjoyed astounding success for two decades, with other utopian communities in Africa, Melanesia, and North America.. Inventory # 102949 -- For Sale The Soft Edge : A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution (ISBN:0415157854) Levinson, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153677 -- For Sale The Turkey Shoot: Tracking the Attica Cover-Up (ISBN:039455020X) Bell, Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50 Grove Press. New York. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine very lightly bumped, tiny stain on bottom page block, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges and corners lightly rubbed, one tear near front cover hinge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172083 -- For Sale The Way We Never Were : American Families and the Nostalgia Trap (ISBN:) Coontz, Stephanie -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc. 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . DPL. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound maroon cloth w/ gray paper on boards, gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's inscription of fep, dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. Inventory # 122916 -- For Sale Thinking About Crime (ISBN:) Wilson, James Q. -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Basic Books Inc. 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Second Printing. ISBN:RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102828 -- For Sale Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, corners have some wear, spine has tiny scratches, usual ex-lib. markings, front cover has some small piece of paper dried to it, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106643 -- For Sale Thirty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1911-12 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $125.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106796 -- For Sale Toward a General Theory of Action (ISBN:) Parsons, Talcott ; Shils, Edward (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1954. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some glue staining to top corner of front paste-down, fore edge coners bumped, moderate pencil underlining thorughout, jacket has some large chips to most corners with some closed tears that have some creasing, some smaller ones laong edges, spine is dark. Inventory # 178169 -- For Sale Twentieth-Century Warriors : The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth Century (ISBN:1555841872) Carver, Lord -- Price: US $5.50 Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is bumped, dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges and spine. Otherwise presentable condition.. Inventory # 150773 -- For Sale Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-08 (ISBN:) Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $95.00 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, usual ex-lib. markings, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright.. Inventory # 106642 -- For Sale What Should I Do With My Life? (ISBN:0375507493) Bronson, Po -- Price: US $6.50 Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 160206 -- For Sale What the Night Tells the Day (ISBN:) Bianciotti, Hector; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1565842405.. Inventory # 108541 -- For Sale Who Owns Information? : From Privacy to Public Access (ISBN:046509175x) Branscomb, Anne W. -- Price: US $5.50 Basic Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153622 -- For Sale Winding Passage: Essays and Sociological Journeys, 1960-1980 (ISBN:0890115451) Bell, Daniel -- Price: US $5.50 Abt Books. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has some light wear to a few corners, spine and a little of the front and back panels sunned.. Inventory # 160489 -- For Sale Women and Children in a Bengali Village (ISBN:) Rohner, Ronald P.; Chaki-Sircar, Manjusri -- Price: US $12.50 Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118287 -- For Sale Women And Depression: A Handbook For The Social, Behavioral, And Biomedical Sciences (ISBN:0521539285) Keyes, Corey L. M. ; Goodman, Sherryl (eds.) -- Price: US $19.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 171013 -- For Sale Women Between Two Worlds : Midlife Reflections on Work & Family (Women in the Political Economy Ser.) (ISBN:) Dinnerstein, Myra -- Price: US $9.50 Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113634 -- For Sale Women, Religion, and Social Change (ISBN:) Haddad, Yvonne Yazbeck (editor); Findlay, Ellison B. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 153128 -- For Sale Work and Lifecourse in Japan (ISBN:) Plath, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118236 -- For Sale Yankee Go Home (Take Me with U) : Americanization & Popular Culture (SAP Title Ser.) (ISBN:) McKay, George (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 152442 -- For Sale You're Too Kind: The History and Practice of Flattery (ISBN:0684854910) Stengel, Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Interesting look into the good and bad side of flattery and the flatterer.. Inventory # 160349 -- For Sale |
||||