![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Anderson's Fairy Tale (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107123 -- For Sale French Women Playwrights of the Twentieth Century : A Checklist (24) (Bibliographies & Indexes in Women's Studies, No. 24) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0313291756.. Inventory # 107512 -- For Sale Shakespearean Criticism (Vol. 13) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 109964 -- For Sale Whimsies : Michigan's Literary Magazine (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 George Wahr. Ann Arbor, MI. 1922. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Vol. 2, No. 4. Small ex-lib stamps front cover, one on title page sticker residue, light edgewear, one corner chipped.. Inventory # 153580 -- Sold Worlds Apart : The Market and the Theater in Anglo-American Thought, 1550-1750 (ISBN:) Agnew, Jean-Christophe -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Underlining and notations throughout, corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 123761 -- Sold Mercedes, and Later Lyrics (ISBN:) Aldrich, Thomas Bailey -- Price: US $15.00 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 8vo. Bound in grey cloth. Front and back covers and spine discolored with red and white stains, spine label peeled and discolored, corner and spine severely bumped, pages darkened at edges, otherwise Good copy.. Inventory # 1671 -- For Sale The Young Visitors or, Mr. Salteena's Plan (ISBN:) Ashford, Daisy [with J. M. Barrie] -- Price: US $25.00 George H. Doran Co.. New York. 1919. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First U.S. Ed. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Introduces a charming children's character, Mr. Salteena, in a story written by a nine year-old British child and highly praised by J.M. Barrie. Boards moderately browned, light bumping and wear to edges, previous owner's inscription on front free endpape. Inventory # 163508 -- Sold The Age of Anxiety: A Baroque Eclogue (ISBN:) Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $85.00 London: Faber and Faber, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A dialogue between a woman and three men in a bar in New York during the war. dw has very small, light stain on front cover, very light chipping at head and tail of spine. Inventory # 102142 -- For Sale The Complete Works of W. H. Auden: Plays and Other Dramatic Writings, 1928-1938 (ISBN:) Auden, W. H. And Isherwood, Christopher -- Price: US $25.00 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Edited by Edward Mendelson. contains Auden and Isherwood's dramatic extravaganzas The Dog Beneath the Sun, The Ascent of F6, and On the Frontier, and more. Remainder mark.. Inventory # 104571 -- Sold On the Frontier (ISBN:) Auden, W.H. And Isherwood, Christopher -- Price: US $75.00 London: Faber and Faber, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. A melodrama in three acts, with publisher's letter laid in. Edges darkened, slight foxing to endpapers, front pastedown endpaper slightly cracked. dw darkened, chipped along top edge, price clipped.. Inventory # 101174 -- For Sale The Dog Beneath the Skin (ISBN:) Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, Christopher -- Price: US $55.00 New York: Faber and Faber, 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Also know as 'Where is Francis?', a play in three acts. Very light foxing first few pages, dw has some chipping.. Inventory # 101233 -- Sold Sean O'Casey : A Bibliography (ISBN:) Ayling, Ronald; Durkan, Michael J. -- Price: US $19.50 Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122397 -- For Sale The Norton Introduction to Literature : Drama (ISBN:0393093662) Bain -- Price: US $7.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1973. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 171380 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series X (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Comedy. Subjects include Unico Aretino, Shakespeare and Marlowe as Rivals and Imitators, Shakespeare and Jonson, Comic Violence in Titus Andronicus, The Merchant of Venice, The Alchemist, Bartholomew Fa. Inventory # 100346 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series VIII (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. The Celebratory Mode. Subjects include Sir Philip Sidney and the Motives of Elizabethan Courtship, The Jacobean History Play and the Myth of the Elect Nation, Merlin and the Prince, Love Restored: A. Inventory # 100353 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series XIV (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Relations and Influences. Subjects include Roman Lucretia in Mandragola, Gammer Gurton's Needle, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Othello, The Crafty Enchaunter, etc. DPL. Inventory # 100354 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series IX (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112304 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series VIII (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102881 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series IX (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Yellow Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102882 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series X (ISBN:) Barkan, Leonard Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102883 -- For Sale The Little Minister (ISBN:) Barrie, J.M. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".. Inventory # 108468 -- Sold Quality Street, a Comedy in Four Acts (ISBN:) Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson -- Price: US $150.00 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Edition. Quarto. 22 colored plates tipped in, many pen drawings by Thomson. Internally fine. Violet cloth has elaborate illustration embossed in gold on the front cover, and vignette on the spine, signs of. Inventory # 3377 -- For Sale An Historical Sketch of Charles Town (ISBN:) Bartlett, Josiah -- Price: US $25.00 John Eliot. Boston. 1814. Book condition: Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Full title continues: "Read to an Assembly of Citizens at the Opening of Washington Hall, Nov. 16, 1813." 24 pp. sewn pamphlet. Wraps scuffed, soiled, and heavily chipped at edges, cover nearly detatched but still complete, otherwise fine and internally q. Inventory # 164146 -- Sold Von Shakespeare Bis Chomsky - Arbeiten Zur Englischen Philologie an Der Freien Universitat Berlin (ISBN:3820491511) Bettinger, Elfi ; Meier-Fohrbeck, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Peter Lang. Frankfurt am Main. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, erased pencil mark on title page. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157370 -- Sold Limelight and After: the Education of an Actress (ISBN:) Bloom, Claire -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harper & Row, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Dustwrapper has some edgewear, book itself soiled along bottom edge, ow presentable.. Inventory # 1072 -- For Sale Tales From the Decameron (ISBN:) Boccaccio -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107118 -- For Sale The Man Outside and Other Prose (ISBN:) Borchert, Wolfgang -- Price: US $6.50 New York: New Directions, New York 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. Remainder. Translated from the German by David Porter, foreward by Kay Boyle, introduction by Stephen Spencer. Includes the stories: Conversation over the roofs, The Dream, Our little Mozart, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in N. Inventory # 108585 -- Sold The Man Outside and Other Prose (ISBN:) Borchert, Wolfgang -- Price: US $7.50 New Directions, New York 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Translated from the German by David Porter, foreward by Kay Boyle, introduction by Stephen Spencer. Includes the stories: Conversation over the roofs, The Dream, Our little Mozart, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in NF dw DPL. Inventory # 51135 -- Sold On Thrones of Gold: Three Javanese Shadow Plays (ISBN:0824814258) Brandon, James R.; Guritno, Pandam -- Price: US $9.50 Univ of Hawaii Pr. Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to edges and corners, top edge of page block lightly soiled, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171094 -- For Sale The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagony (ISBN:) Brecht, Berholt -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: David R. Godine, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Translated by W. H. Auden and Chester Kallman.Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper. Inventory # 101740 -- Sold Three Plays (ISBN:1850751358.) Brenton, Howard -- Price: US $7.50 London: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1989. . . Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL Multiple copie available. Includes the plays A Sky Blue Life, How Beautiful with Badges, and Measure for Measure. Very good condition with only minor rubbing to corners. Inventory # 170037 -- Sold Three Plays (ISBN:) Brenton, Howard -- Price: US $7.50 London: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1850751358. DPL Multiple copie available. Includes the plays A Sky Blue Life, How Beautiful with Badges, and Measure for Measure.. Inventory # 110958 -- Sold On the Air: A Collection of Radio and TV Plays (ISBN:0684148129) Brodkin, Sylvia Z. [ed] -- Price: US $5.00 Macmillan Pub Co. Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine a little sunned, wraps faintly worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162661 -- Sold Theater and Revolution: The Culture of the French Stage (ISBN:) Brown, Frederick -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Viking, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth/Paper Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 1499 -- For Sale Modern Czech Theatre : Reflector & Conscience of a Nation (Studies in Theatre History & Culture) (ISBN:) Burian, Jarka M. -- Price: US $9.50 Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0877457220.. Inventory # 107566 -- Sold All That Hollywood Allows: Re-Reading Gender in 1950s Melodrama (ISBN:0807843121) Byars, Jackie -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of North Carolina Pr. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A gender-studies perspective on the films of the 1950s. Faint wear to wraps, some highlighting and margin notes, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162428 -- Sold Rereading Moliere : Mise en Scene from Antione to Vitez (Theater Ser.: Theory - Text - Performance) (ISBN:) Carmody, Jim -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0472104667.. Inventory # 111914 -- Sold A Supplemental Apology for the Believers in the Shakespeare-Papers : Being a Reply to Mr. Malone's Answer (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 26) (ISBN:) Chalmers, George -- Price: US $35.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0678051410.. Inventory # 111440 -- Sold A Supplemental Apology for the Believers in the Shakespeare-Papers : Being a Reply to Mr. Malone's Answer (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 26) (ISBN:0678051410) Chalmers, George -- Price: US $12.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some damp staining to top and bottom edge of page block, does not affect text. . Inventory # 177316 -- For Sale English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages (ISBN:) Chambers, E.K. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Oxford U. P. 1947. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Companion volume to Bennett's Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century. Part of the Oxford History of English Literature Series edited by F.P. Wilson and Bonamy Dobree.. Inventory # 103936 -- Sold The Kiss and Other Stories (ISBN:) Chekhov, Anton -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107122 -- For Sale Emblems in Shakespeare's Last Plays (ISBN:) Cho, Kwang S. -- Price: US $12.50 Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120243 -- For Sale Emblems in Shakespeare's Last Plays (ISBN:) Cho, Kwang S. -- Price: US $12.50 Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0761809325. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. In excellent condition. 169 pages.. Inventory # 119128 -- Sold The Infernal Machine and Other Plays (ISBN:) Cocteau, Jean -- Price: US $6.50 New Directions, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Includes the plays: Orpheus, Bacchus, The paeker's Text of Oedipus Rex, The Knights of the Round Table, and The Eiffel Tower Wedding Party. Hurt mark along bottom ow Fine in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51140 -- Sold Renaissance Drama: New Series XI (ISBN:) Cole, Douglas (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Beige Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Subjects include Orbecc-Oronte, Marlowe's Dido, Queen of Carthage, Julius Caesar, Sejanus, The Changeling, etc. DPL. Inventory # 100350 -- For Sale Secret Sharers in Italian Comedy: From Machiavelli to Goldini (ISBN:) Cope, Jackson I. -- Price: US $19.50 Durham: Duke University Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103918 -- For Sale Classical Tragedy Greek and Roman : Eight Plays with Critical Essays (ISBN:) Corrigan, Robert W. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1557830460. Works of Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, and Seneca. Price stamp on half-title page. Highlighting in text. Slightly bumped corners.. Inventory # 118798 -- Sold The English of Shakespeare; Illustrated in a Philological Commentary on His Julius Caesar (ISBN:) Craik, George L. -- Price: US $12.50 Boston: Ginn and Company, 1888. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119192 -- For Sale Chinese Theater in the Days of Kublai Khan (ISBN:) Crump, J.I. -- Price: US $7.50 Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103484 -- For Sale When London Sleeps (ISBN:) Darrell, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Street & Smith, New York 1897. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo A novelization of the highly successful drama, apparently at that time, was being produced and presented throughout the country by Jas H. Wallick Esq. binding still tight with only edge wear and creases. Good in pictorial paper wrappers. Inventory # 2965 -- For Sale The Return of Martin Guerre (ISBN:0674766911) Davis, Natalie -- Price: US $7.50 Harvard Univ Press. Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A detailed study of the famous legend of this peasent who seemed to have disappeared, only to return during a trial in which his identity was instrumental. Edges and corners of wraps scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 164366 -- Sold Chefs-D'Oeuvre Du Theatre Espagnol (ISBN:) De Vega, Lope -- Price: US $15.00 Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1842. . . Book condition: . . . . Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Vol. 2 only. Edgewear, very light foxing.. Inventory # 110127 -- Sold Elizabethan Drama and the Viewer's Eye (ISBN:0807812919) Dessen, Alan C. -- Price: US $7.50 University of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.. 1977. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is faded at the spine and edges, has a few small tears at the corners. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152969 -- Sold Renaissance Drama, New Series XII (ISBN:0810105470) Dessen, Alan C. -- Price: US $7.50 Northwestern University Press. Evanston. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Bottom fore edges mildly rubbed, head and tail of spine slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175970 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series XII (ISBN:) dessen, Alan C. Ed -- Price: US $7.50 Northwestern University Press. Evanston. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. The book is rubbed on the surface and along the fore-edge, otherwise is near fine.. Inventory # 166261 -- Sold Renaissance Drama, New Series XII (ISBN:) dessen, Alan C. Ed -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Annual publication collecting essays dealing with all aspects of Renaissance drama, adopting as loose a chronological interpretation as possible. DPL. Inventory # 102884 -- Sold Von Hauptmann bis Schönherr. Anthologie. Nach d. Erstausg. oder d. Ausg. letzter Hand (ISBN:3538053162) Dramen des deutschen Naturalismus, in 2 Bdn. -- Price: US $25.00 Winkler Verlag. Düsseldorf, Germany. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The jackets are creased along all the edges, and have small stains on the covers, otherwise are very good.. Inventory # 169465 -- For Sale Robert E. Lee : A Play (ISBN:) Drinkwater, John -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1923. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107938 -- For Sale The Rape of Lucretia (ISBN:) Duncan, Ronald -- Price: US $45.00 Boosey & Hawkes, London 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Words only, no music. Thin 12mo First Edition. Spine heavily worn, back cover has small piece torn from top edge ow VG in paper wrappers. Inventory # 2921 -- For Sale The Story of Friedrich Nietzsche's Philosophy (ISBN:) Durant, Will -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107120 -- For Sale The Modern Monologue : Women (ISBN:0878300465) Earley, Michael; Philippa Keil (eds.) -- Price: US $7.50 Theatre Arts. New York. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 175233 -- For Sale The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson (ISBN:) ed. Downer, Alan S. -- Price: US $9.50 Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . VF in dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front, very bright, top of spine bumped, in near F dw. Inventory # 1547 -- Sold A Stage in Our Past (ISBN:) Edwards, Murray D. -- Price: US $8.50 University of Toronto, Canada, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Dustwrapper has edgewear, chipping at head and tail of spine, scuffing, and a small closed tear on bottom edge of back cover. The spine of the book is bumped. Overall Near Fine in VG dw. DPL. Inventory # 1714 -- For Sale The Canons of Criticism & Glossary : Being a Supplement to Mr. Warburton's Edition of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 7) (ISBN:) Edwards, Thomas -- Price: US $25.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0678051127.. Inventory # 111434 -- Sold The Canons of Criticism & Glossary : Being a Supplement to Mr. Warburton's Edition of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 7) (ISBN:0678051127) Edwards, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some damp staining to top edge and a little around covers, which is barely noticeable. . Inventory # 177317 -- For Sale The Cocktail Party (ISBN:) Eliot, T.S. -- Price: US $35.00 Faber & Faber. London. 1950. Book condition: Fine. Good. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top and bottom edges of boards are very slightly faded, one page dog-eared, jacket has a two-inch triangular chip, about an inch and a hlaf deep along top edge of the front panel, corners have some wear and a few have chipping, head of spine chipped, one small stain on front panel, back panel looks fine, in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 176606 -- For Sale Steel - City : A Docudrama in Three Acts (ISBN:) Favorini, E.; Elvgren, Gillette -- Price: US $5.50 Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117847 -- For Sale Crowell's Handbook of Classical Literature (ISBN:) Feder, Lillian -- Price: US $5.50 New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". A modern guide to the drama, poetry, and prose of Greece and Rome, with biographies of their authors.. Inventory # 104299 -- Sold Crowells's Handbook of Classical Literature (ISBN:) Feder, Lillian -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. A modern guide to the drama, poetry, and prose of Greece and Rome, with biographies of their authors.. Inventory # 118795 -- Sold Embodied Memory : The Theatre of George Tabori (Studies in Theatre History & Culture) (ISBN:) Feinberg, Anat -- Price: US $15.00 Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0877456860.. Inventory # 107468 -- For Sale Levitating the Pentagon : Evolutions in the American Theatre of the Vietnam War Era (ISBN:) Fenn, J. W. -- Price: US $9.50 Newark, DE, U.S.A.: University of Delaware Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0874134420.. Inventory # 117770 -- Sold At the Royal Court, 25 Years of the English Stage Company (ISBN:) Findlater, Richard (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Amberlane Press, Ambergate 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo 1956 through 1980, lot's of great pictures. VF in VF dw. Inventory # 1701 -- For Sale Centre Stage : Contemporary Drama in Austria (ISBN:) Finlay, Frank and Jeutter, Ralf (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Amsterdam: Rodolpi, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0877457220. No. 137. Inventory # 107575 -- For Sale The Semiotics of Theatre (Advances in Semiotics Ser.) (ISBN:) Fischer-Lichte, Erika; Gaines, Jeremy (translator); Jones, Doris L. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL. Inventory # 120701 -- Sold German Radio Plays (ISBN:0826403425) Frost, Everett -- Price: US $9.50 Continuum Intl Pub Group. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Original scripts from German H?rspiel programs, translated into English. Buckled from damp, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162919 -- Sold Peter Shaffer: A Casebook (ISBN:0824068890) Gianakaris, C.J. -- Price: US $9.50 Garland Publishing Inc.. Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163439 -- Sold Stages of Drama: Classical to Contemporary Theater (ISBN:031239733x) Gilbert, Miriam; Klaus, Carl H.; Field, Bradford S. Jr. -- Price: US $25.00 Bedford/st Martins. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175504 -- Sold German Theater Before 1750 : Hans Sachs, Andreas Gryphius, Johann Elias Schlegel and Others (German Library Ser., Vol. 8) (ISBN:0826407021) Gillespie, Gerald (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157372 -- Sold The Two Muses: An Introduction to Fifth-Century Athens By way of Drama (ISBN:) Glen, R.S. -- Price: US $6.50 London: Macmillan, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118913 -- For Sale The Two Muses: An Introduction to Fifth-Century Athens By way of Drama (ISBN:) Glen, R.S. -- Price: US $6.50 London: Macmillan, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118946 -- For Sale Diary of Anne Frank (ISBN:) Goodrich, Frances; Hackett, Albert -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, based on the book _Anne Frank: Diary of a Young Girl_. There is a long inscription on the front free endpaper, top edge of dust jacket is sl. Inventory # 123217 -- Sold Modern War on Stage & Screen (Der Moderne Krief Auf der Buhne) (ISBN:) Gortschacher, Wolfgang (editor); Klein, Holger (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Lewiston, NY, U.S.A.: Edwin Mellen Press, The, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0773442057.. Inventory # 119255 -- Sold Faust: An American Translation of Part 1 (ISBN:) Gothe, Johann Wolfgang Von -- Price: US $6.50 New Directions, New York 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Translation by C.F. MacIntyre. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51148 -- For Sale Second Wave Plays : Women at the Albany Empire (ISBN:) Gray, Frances (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850751846. Includes England is the Place for me by Killian Gideon, Breathless by April de Angelis, Ishtar Decends by Nandita Ghose, and Into the Night by Ger Duffy.. Inventory # 111306 -- Sold Second Wave Plays : Women at the Albany Empire (ISBN:1850751846) Gray, Frances (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1990. . . Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes England is the Place for me by Killian Gideon, Breathless by April de Angelis, Ishtar Decends by Nandita Ghose, and Into the Night by Ger Duffy.. Inventory # 158606 -- Sold Herstory, Vol. 2 : Plays for Women by Women (Critical Stages Ser., No. 6) (ISBN:) Griffin; Aston -- Price: US $6.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1991. . . Book condition: Fine. . . . . Inventory # 171324 -- Sold Herstory, Vol. 2 : Plays for Women by Women (Critical Stages Ser., No. 6) (ISBN:) Griffin; Aston -- Price: US $6.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850757089. DPL Multiple copie available.. Inventory # 110952 -- Sold Herstory, Vol. 2 : Plays for Women by Women (Critical Stages Ser., No. 6) (ISBN:) Griffin; Aston -- Price: US $6.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1991. . . Book condition: Fine. . . . . Inventory # 171290 -- Sold Chalmeriana : Or, a Collection of Papers...& Mr. Ireland's Vindication of His Conduct Respecting the Publication of the Supposed Shakespeare Mss. (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 23) (ISBN:) Hardinge, George; Stevens, George, Jr. -- Price: US $25.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0678051372.. Inventory # 111444 -- Sold Chalmeriana : Or, a Collection of Papers...& Mr. Ireland's Vindication of His Conduct Respecting the Publication of the Supposed Shakespeare Mss. (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 23) (ISBN:) Hardinge, George; Stevens, George, Jr. -- Price: US $9.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some damp staining to top edges and along some edges of boards. . Inventory # 177318 -- For Sale The Bulls of Spring (ISBN:) Harrison, Samuel B. -- Price: US $15.00 Samuel B. Harrison. Burbank, CA. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Vertical crease down the front cover, near the edges of the spine the cover is sunned, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172097 -- For Sale The Alcestis of Euripides (ISBN:) Hayley, Herman Wadsworth -- Price: US $45.00 Boston: Ginn & Company, 1898. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121111 -- For Sale Twentieth Century Actor Training : Principles of Performance (ISBN:) Hodge, Alison -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121202 -- For Sale Essay upon English Tragedy & an Attempt to Rescue That Aunciente, English Poet, & Playwrighte, Maister Willaume Shakespere (ISBN:) Holt, John; Guthrie, William -- Price: US $25.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111432 -- For Sale Ivory Apes and Peacocks (ISBN:) Huneker, James -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110138 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series VII (ISBN:) Kaplan, Joel (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Slightly rubbed along spine and at corners. Drama and the Other Arts. Subjects include Volpone, Reynard the Fox, Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, Richard I, Perkin Warbeck, Leonardo's Leda, Ruce. Inventory # 100344 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series VII (ISBN:) Kaplan, Joel Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Annual publication collecting essays dealing with all aspects of Renaissance drama, adopting as loose a chronological interpretation as possible. DPL. Inventory # 102885 -- Sold Focus on Psychodrama : The Therapeutic Aspects of Psychodrama (ISBN:185302127x) Kellerman, Peter F. -- Price: US $7.50 Taylor & Francis, Incorporated. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Third Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Back cover somewhat bent from reading, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153881 -- Sold Macbeth & King Richard Third : An Essay in Answer to Remarks on Some of the Characters of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 10) (ISBN:) Kemble, John P. -- Price: US $25.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0678051313.. Inventory # 111441 -- Sold Coriolanus (The Critics Debate Ser.) (ISBN:) King, Bruce -- Price: US $3.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0391036440. An excellent copy. 113 pages.. Inventory # 119468 -- Sold Hollywood on Stage : Playwrights Evaluate the Culture Industry (Studies in Modern Drama) (ISBN:0815328230) King, Kimball (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Garland Publishing, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152977 -- Sold Penthesilea (ISBN:0061180157) Kleist, Heinrich Von -- Price: US $19.50 HarperCollins Publishers,U.S.. . 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An excellent volume, in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 173204 -- For Sale Angels in America (ISBN:) Kushner, Tony -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. First Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105230 -- For Sale Tales From Shakespeare By Charles & Mary Lamb (ISBN:) Lamb, Charles and Mary (Shakespeare), Illustrated by Elliott, Elizabeth Shippen Green -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: David McKay, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113703 -- For Sale Kaufman & Co.: Broadway Comedies (ISBN:1931082677) Lardner, Ring; Ferber, Edna; Kaufman, George S.; Ryskind, Morrie; Hart, Moss -- Price: US $15.00 Library of America. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fine in fine slipcase.. Inventory # 174412 -- For Sale Original Story by: A Memoir of Broadway and Hollywood (ISBN:0375400559) Laurents, Arthur -- Price: US $15.00 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Recollections by the author of "West Side Story," "Anastasia," and other well known musicals and movies. From the heyday of Hollywood. Jacket just a little shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163177 -- Sold Marie Stuart, Tragedie En Cinq Actes (ISBN:) Le Brun, M Pierre -- Price: US $45.00 Barba, Libraire, Palais-Royal. Paris. 1888. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. French language tragedy in an early, if not original, binding. Edges and corners worn, boards moderately stained and worn, front board reattached, top portion of spine a little bent, foxing to endpapers and on occasion within, previous owner's inscription on title page, but in all still quite readable.. Inventory # 162393 -- Sold Cats: The Book of the Musical (ISBN:0156155826) Lloyd Webber, Andrew; Eliot, T. S.; Napier, John; Eliot, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats -- Price: US $7.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is slightly rubbed along the edges, and has a crease along the front hinge, otherwise is near fine.. Inventory # 165469 -- Sold Sheridan and the Drama of Georgian England (ISBN:0674806323) Loftis, John -- Price: US $7.50 Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA. 1977. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 153076 -- Sold The Predecessors of Shakespeare (Survey and Bibliography of Recent Studies in English Renaissance Drama) (ISBN:0803207751) Logan, Terence P. (editor); Smith, Denzell S. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is price-clipped, corners and spine are bumped. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152974 -- Sold The Later Jacobean and Caroline Dramatists (Survey and Bibliography of Recent Studies in English Renaissance Drama) (ISBN:0803228503) Logan, Terence P. (editor); Smith, Denzell S. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152975 -- Sold Armand Gatti : Three Plays (ISBN:) Long, Joseph (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:1841271209. Includes The Second Life of Tatenberg Camp, The Stork, and A Day in the Life of a Hospital Nurse.. Inventory # 111274 -- Sold The Public & Play Without a Title (ISBN:) Lorca, Federico Garcia (Carlos Bauer, transl.) -- Price: US $7.50 New York: New Directions, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Later Edition. Corners bumped. DPL. Inventory # 100516 -- For Sale The Living Stage: A Rich Panorama of Mankind's Activities in Drama from Primitive Times to the Present (ISBN:) MacGowan, Kenneth & Melnitz, William -- Price: US $9.50 Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Second Printing. A history of the world theater. Dustwrapper chipped and scuffed, 1. Inventory # 1512 -- For Sale Tower of Ivory (ISBN:) MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $250.00 New Haven: Yale, 1917. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 108080 -- For Sale The Trojan Horse (ISBN:) MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $19.50 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109639 -- For Sale New Historicism and the Comedia : Poetics, Politics and Praxis (ISBN:0892950870) Madrigal, Jose A. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Society of Spanish & Spanish-American Studies. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Small stain on front cover, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 150610 -- Sold French Essays on Shakespeare and His Contemporaries (ISBN:) Maguin, Jean-Marie and Willems, Michele -- Price: US $19.50 Newark: Deleware, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 'What would France with us?' Nineteen seleted essays concerning the Shakespearean studies carried out in France over the past fifteen years.. Inventory # 100124 -- For Sale Modernism in European Drama : Ibsen, Strindberg, Pirandello, Beckett: Essays from Modern Drama (ISBN:0802082068) Marker, F. J. (editor); Innes, Christopher (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 University of Toronto Press. Toronto, ON, Canada. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 152986 -- Sold Love and Other Stories (ISBN:) Maupassant, Guy De -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107119 -- For Sale The Voice of Elizabethan Stage Directions : The Evolution of a Theatrical Code (ISBN:0874136601) McJannet, Linda M. -- Price: US $12.50 University of Delaware Sea Grant College Program. Newark, DE, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152972 -- Sold The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity (ISBN:) Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115249 -- For Sale The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity (ISBN:) Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0375400958. Multiple pages dog-eared.. Inventory # 111925 -- Sold Carmen (ISBN:) Merimee, Prosper -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107121 -- For Sale When Romeo Was a Woman : Charlotte Cushman and Her Circle of Female Spectators (Triangulations Ser.) (ISBN:0472087495) Merrill, Lisa -- Price: US $9.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157122 -- Sold Death of a Salesman (ISBN:) Miller, Arthur -- Price: US $195.00 The Viking Press. New York. 1949. Book condition: Good. Good. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Published Viking Press, March 1949. Printed Stratford Press. Top edge tinted blue. $2.50 Price on front flap, author Photo rear flap. Both covers are mostly waterstained and it has caused some rippling to the cloth, some of the staining on the front cover. Inventory # 178127 -- Sold Armada (ISBN:) Mills, John Brent -- Price: US $8.50 Bohemian Club. . 1974. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine a little faded, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 171385 -- For Sale Four Plays: Michael and Mary, To Meet The Prince, The Perfect Alibi, Portrait of a Gentleman in Slippers (ISBN:) Milne, A. A. -- Price: US $25.00 Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition. Dustwrapper has sunned spine, some edgewear, small water stain on spine, book has slightly faded spine, bumped corners and spine, previous owner's name written on front paste-down, otherwise VG in VG dw.. Inventory # 1654 -- Sold The Decay of the Angel (ISBN:) Mishima, Yukio -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108070 -- For Sale Madame De Sade (ISBN:) Mishima, Yukio -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Grove Press, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108071 -- For Sale To Stratford with Love (ISBN:) Monsarrat, Nicholas -- Price: US $25.00 Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Love letter from the noted author of The Cruel Sea and The Tribe That Lost Its Head, and member of the Festival Board of Governors, to the Stratford Shakespearean Festival of Stratford, C. Inventory # 102316 -- Sold An Essay on the Writings & Genius of Shakespeare : Compared with the Greek & French Dramatic Poets (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 12) (ISBN:) Montagu, Elizabeth R. -- Price: US $9.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . . Top edge of page block and front cover have some staining. . Inventory # 111438 -- For Sale Doctor Johnson (ISBN:) Newton, A. Edward Esq. -- Price: US $45.00 Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Paper Covered Boards. Very Good -. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113786 -- For Sale The Great Victorian Sacrilege : Preachers, Politics and "The Passion," 1879-1884 (ISBN:0899505864) Nielsen, Alan -- Price: US $6.50 McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers. Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154292 -- For Sale Autobiographies One (ISBN:) O'Casey, Sean -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0881840335. Volume 1 only. Includes I Knock at the Door, Pictures in the Hallway, and Drums Under the Window.. Inventory # 111949 -- Sold Days Without End (ISBN:) O'Neill, Eugene -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Random House, 1934. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108168 -- For Sale Mourning Becomes Electra : A Trilogy (ISBN:) O'Neill, Eugene -- Price: US $65.00 Horace Liveright. New York. 1931. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. A few corners worn and one has small closed tear, light wear to head and tail of spine. otherwise very good. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 158522 -- Sold Eugene O'Neill: Complete Plays 1932-1943 (ISBN:094045050x) O'Neill, Eugene -- Price: US $15.00 Library of America. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume of Complete Plays 1932-1943.. Inventory # 187239 -- Sold Watch It Come Down (ISBN:) Osborne, John -- Price: US $45.00 London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 108156 -- For Sale Gender, Ethnicity and Class in Modern Portuguese-Speaking Culture (ISBN:) Owen, Hilary (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Lewiston, NY: Edwin Mellen Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.. Inventory # 100034 -- Sold Patient, The (ISBN:) Palmer, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Bantam Books, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104069 -- For Sale The Last Actor-Managers (ISBN:) Pearson, Hesketh -- Price: US $15.00 Harper & Brothers. New York, NY. 1950. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat browned & chipped at the edges, front cover has a 2-inch tear at top edge. Pages slightly yellowed with age, spine and corners bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156098 -- Sold Double Jeopardy : A Critique of Seven Yuan Courtroom Dramas (Michigan Monographs in Chinese Studies, No. 35) (ISBN:) Perng, Ching-Hsi -- Price: US $5.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Center for Chinese Studies Publications, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107337 -- For Sale Vladimir's Carrot : Modern Drama & the Modern Imagination (ISBN:) Peter, John -- Price: US $6.50 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111994 -- For Sale The Dwarfs (ISBN:) Pinter, Harold -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115228 -- For Sale Poems and Prose 1949-1977 (ISBN:) Pinter, Harold -- Price: US $17.50 Eyre Methuen, London, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed in places, book is bumped at head of spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.. Inventory # 1660 -- Sold Rainbow's End (The Mimes of the University of Michigan Union) (ISBN:) Play Program -- Price: US $25.00 No Publisher, 1928-29. . . Book condition: . . . . Program for the Twenty-third Annual Musical Comedy presented by the Mimes of the University of Michigan Union. The book was by Hugh Claney and David B. Hempstead, Jr., music and lyrics by Edward M. Heyman. Wonderful art deco cover design with styl ized In. Inventory # 3128 -- For Sale Theater in America : The Impact of Economic Forces 1870-1967 (ISBN:) Poggi, Jack -- Price: US $8.50 Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1968. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152981 -- Sold Plays Modelled on the Noh (1916) (ISBN:) Pound, Ezra ; Gallup, Donald C. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Friends of the University of Toledo Libraries. Toledo. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. No. 38 of 500 copies. Pamphlet-sized volume w/ marbled paper wrappers. Very presentable condition.. Inventory # 156139 -- Sold The Danton Case and Thermidor (ISBN:) Przybyszewska, Stanislawa -- Price: US $4.95 Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small tear bottom corner, light rubbing to corners.. Inventory # 121047 -- Sold Phaedra : An English Acting Version (ISBN:) Racine, Jean Baptiste; Grebanier (translator) -- Price: US $5.00 Georgetown, ON, Canada: Barron's Educational Series, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. ISBN:0812001435. DPL. Inventory # 120173 -- Sold Beniamino Gigli : Sein Leben, Seine Kunst, Seine Personlichkeit (ISBN:) Rensis, Raffaello de -- Price: US $8.50 Verlag H. Hugendubel. Munchen. 1936. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers somewhat smudged, spine and corners bumped. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157301 -- Sold Theatre Is Not Safe (ISBN:) Rogoff, Gordon -- Price: US $6.50 Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120278 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series XXI (ISBN:) Rose, Mary Beth(ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Beige Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Disorder and the Drama. Subjects include Othello, Measure for Measure, Variations of Tragicomedy, Henry IV, Marlowe's Edward II, Spanish Comedia, King Lear, etc.. Inventory # 100347 -- For Sale Antonin Artaud : Works on Paper (ISBN:0870701185) Rowell, Margit -- Price: US $25.00 Museum of Modern Art. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Boards are slightly worn at the corners and edges, small yellow paint spot on front cover. Otherwise very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151909 -- Sold Out of Character: Rants, Raves, and Monologues from Today's Top Performance Artists (ISBN:0553374850) Russell, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Bantam Dell Pub Group. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes material from Spalding Gray, jJohn Leguizamo, Laurie Anderson, and Eric Bogosian among others. Wraps a little worn, especially at edges, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162926 -- Sold Shakespeare (Harvester New Readings Ser.) (ISBN:) Ryan, Kiernan -- Price: US $4.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:039103586x. DPL. Inventory # 120205 -- Sold Short View of Tragedy (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser.) (ISBN:) Rymer, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . . Top edge of page block has some staining. . Inventory # 111436 -- For Sale Passing Performances : Queer Readings of Leading Players in American Theater History (Triangulations Ser.) (ISBN:) Schanke, Robert A. (editor); Marra, Kim (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0472066811. One corner bumped.. Inventory # 108865 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: IX (ISBN:) Schoenbaum, S. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Brown Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Subjects include King Lear, The Comedy of Timon, Drama and Polemics under Queen Mary, Bussy D'Ambois, The Faithful Shepherdess, The New Inn, etc. DPL. Inventory # 100348 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: VIII (ISBN:) Schoenbaum, S. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. Subjects include The House of David in Renaissance Drama, Pre-Shakespearean Romantic Comedy, The Spanish Tragedy, A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, Bartholomew Fair as Blasphemy, the Rise of Cinquecento Trage. Inventory # 100349 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama VIII (ISBN:) Schoenbaum, S. Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102878 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama IX (ISBN:) Schoenbaum, S. Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102879 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama, New Series II (ISBN:) Schoenbaum, S. Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Pictoral Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102880 -- For Sale The Twelve Mile Limit Presented by the Michigan State Union...(Program for musical comedy from Gladmer Theatre Feb 1& 2, 1929) (ISBN:) Seager, Charles P. -- Price: US $7.50 Gladmer Theatre, Lansing, MI, 1929. . . Book condition: . . . . Book, music and direction by Charles P. Seager. VG in pictorial color wrapper, with many ads and a history of the Michigan State Union productions to date. A charming piece of theatre memorabilia.. Inventory # 970 -- For Sale Pillar of Fire to Follow: American Indian Dramas, 1808-1859 (ISBN:0879721936) Sears, Priscilla F. -- Price: US $7.50 Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr. Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Corners are bumped, top edge of page block lightly soiled, stray mark on front cover, otherwise volume is clean internally and in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170309 -- For Sale From the Twilight Zone (ISBN:) Serling, Rod -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107182 -- For Sale Taming of the Shrew (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107113 -- For Sale Hamlet (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107114 -- For Sale King Lear (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107115 -- For Sale Julius Caesar (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107116 -- For Sale Merchant of Venice (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $9.50 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107117 -- For Sale Romeo & Juliet (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $45.00 The Folio Society. London. 1950. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Glassine jacket has two large chips from top edge removing some of the title for the Folio Shakespeare, but not the Romeo & Juliet title, just under half of the material missing form top edge of rear panel and one small spot on the bottom corner of front panel. Otherwise fine. . Inventory # 158501 -- Sold Macbeth (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $25.00 The Folio Society. London. 1951. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine very slightly faded, jacket has worn corners, one small chip fore edge, light wear to edges.. Inventory # 158504 -- Sold The Sonnets of William Shakespeare (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $125.00 G. Napier % Co.. Birmingham. 1895. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Treglown's illustrations engraved on wood by Charles Carr of the The Birmingham Guild of Handicraft. Two fore edge clasps still fit. Prev. owner's name on front paste-down, egdes of pages browned, spots of wear to edges and corners, front cover hinge has. Inventory # 153687 -- Sold The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (3-Volume Set) (ISBN:1840220368) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $35.00 Wordsworth Editions. Hertfordshire. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable set.. Inventory # 157143 -- Sold As You Like It (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William -- Price: US $95.00 The Folio Society. London. 1953. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine slightly faded, bottom edge has a few small chips, and few small closed tears with one crease, spine has little tear.. Inventory # 158524 -- Sold The Works of Willliam Shakespeare (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William ; Clarke, William ; Wright, William (eds.) -- Price: US $150.00 Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1887. . . Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. All volumes have light edgewear and rubbing, two volumes have heavily chipped labels on spine. There are 230 illustrations total. Someone has removed the illustration page, cut out the illustrations at their respective stamping border and pasted them back in on a fresh leaf that had been professionally bound in with the tissue as well. So the illustrations are there, but they are pasted onto a thicker, brighter paper. It has been done with every illustration. The volumes are good to very good. Some have very light wear, others have small tears to the head and tail of spine, bumped and worn corners for about half.. Inventory # 111633 -- For Sale The Beauties of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare) (ISBN:) Shakespeare, William, Dodd, William (illustrator) -- Price: US $19.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Two volumes Top edges of page blocks have staining, a few faint stains to boards of both volumes. . Inventory # 111430 -- For Sale The Hamlet of Edwin Booth (ISBN:0252000196) Shattuck, Charles H. -- Price: US $12.50 University of Illinois Press. Champaign, IL, U.S.A.. 1969. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is price-clipped and somewhat faded at the spine, slightly worn at corners edges. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152993 -- Sold Misalliance, Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play, with a Treatise on Parents and Children (ISBN:) Shaw, George Bernard -- Price: US $85.00 Constable, London, 1914. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Small bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Fine in chipped dw, with slipcase.. Inventory # 50067 -- For Sale British Theatre in the 1950s (ISBN:) Shellard, Dominic (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1841270482. DPL. Inventory # 111305 -- For Sale There Shall Be No Night (ISBN:) Sherwood, Robert E. -- Price: US $15.00 Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1940. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. A critically-acclaimed, powerful play. Photo-illustrated jacket shelfworn and chipped at edges and corners, missing lower portion of spine panel. Spine slightly cocked, minor shelfwear to edges and corners, pastedown endpapers browning, some previous owne. Inventory # 169177 -- For Sale Oedipus the King (ISBN:) Sophocles -- Price: US $25.00 The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo The Greek text translated by Francis Storr, with an introduction by Thornton Wilder, illustrated with wood engravings by Demetrios Galanis. Fine in lightly sunned slipcase. Inventory # 2909 -- For Sale Improvisation for the Theater (ISBN:) Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $12.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master. corners have minor wear and fading.. Inventory # 106760 -- Sold Improvisation for the Theater (ISBN:) Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $8.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master, updated with a new preface by the author from 1983. DPL. Inventory # 102866 -- Sold Last Operas and Plays (ISBN:) Stein, Gertrude -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Rinehart and Company, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113611 -- For Sale Viva Zapata : The Orginal Screenplay (ISBN:) Steinbeck, John; Morsberger, Robert E. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Edges slightly rubbed.. Inventory # 121789 -- Sold The Palm at the End of the Mind (ISBN:) Stevens, Wallace -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Knopf, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Selection of poems designed to provide a good cross-section of his work as well as a view into its development over the years. Inclueds poems and a play, edited by Holly Stevens.. Inventory # 101158 -- Sold The Park (ISBN:) Strauss, Botho -- Price: US $7.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850751889.. Inventory # 111307 -- Sold Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges (ISBN:) Sturges, Preston -- Price: US $10.00 Berkeley: California, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103717 -- For Sale Riders to the Sea (ISBN:) Synge, J. M. -- Price: US $25.00 John W. Luce, Boston, 1911. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 12mo. 45 pp. Bound in beige paper with dark green paper-covered boards. Spine darkened, gilt is still bright on cover, edge of spine is scuffed, two of the back blank pages uncut, otherwise VG condition.. Inventory # 1665 -- For Sale Shakespeare Restored, or a Specimen of the Many Errors As Well Committed As Unamended by Mr. Pope in His Late Edition of This Poet (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 5) (ISBN:) Theobald, Lewis -- Price: US $19.50 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top edge of page block and front cover have some staining. . Inventory # 111446 -- For Sale Adventures in the Skin Trade: An Adaptation for the Stage by Andrew Sinclair (ISBN:) Thomas, Dylan -- Price: US $25.00 New Directions, New York, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition. With a note on the London production by James Roose-Evans. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise Near Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 1669 -- For Sale Gilles and Jeanne (ISBN:) Tournier, Michel; Sheridan, Alan (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115554 -- For Sale Some of these Days: the Autobiography of Sophie Tucker (ISBN:) Tucker, Sophie -- Price: US $45.00 Garden City Publishing Co. Inc.; Garden City, New York, 1946--by special arrangement w/Doubleday & Company, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . (reprint of 1945 Doubleday edition) inscribed copy, blue leatherette binding w/red lettering on spine, some rubbing at corners and spine, dw faded at spine w/some chipping and small tears. Else, v.g. in tight binding.. Inventory # 1513 -- Sold ch for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe" (ISBN:) Wagner, Jane -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Harper and Row, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102318 -- For Sale Joyce, O'Casey, and the Irish Popular Theater (Irish Studies) (ISBN:0815625278) Watt, Stephen -- Price: US $12.50 Syracuse University Press. Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 153075 -- Sold Remarks on Some of the Characters of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 17) (ISBN:) Whately, Thomas -- Price: US $25.00 Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0678051291.. Inventory # 111442 -- Sold The Carrier (ISBN:) White, Nathan J. -- Price: US $25.00 Ann Arbor: Nathan J. White, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106828 -- For Sale The Riverman (ISBN:) White, Stewart Edward -- Price: US $9.50 The McClure Company. New York. 1908. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dramatic novel with black and white illustrations. Two color cover panel by Wyeth. Lightly shelfworn at edges and corners, cover panel lightly scuffed, small patch of white dampstaining confined to a portion of the rear cover, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163056 -- Sold The Portrait of Mr. W. H (ISBN:) Wilde, Oscar -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Limited to 1000. Corners bumped, fore-edges have three tiny dents. Tiny scuff at head of back cover, tiny white scuff on bottom bellow Wilde's facsimile signature. Front endpaper cracked at hinge. Prev. Ownrs. Inscrp. second free endpaper, paste-down has tiny stain near fore-edge, first three pages have light indents and markings from old, somewhat rusted paperclip. A very presentable copy.. Inventory # 102542 -- Sold The Birthday of the Infanta (ISBN:) Wilde, Oscar, Illustrated by Montresor, Beni -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Atheneum, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107013 -- For Sale Our Town (ISBN:) Wilder, Thornton, Illustrated by Lee, Robert J. -- Price: US $150.00 Avon, Connecticut: Limited Editions Inc. 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Limited Edition. Signed By the Author and Illustrator. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed by author and illustrator on last page. Number 849 of 2000. Very presentable in a cardboard slipcover with a little sunning to the fore-edge.. Inventory # 119448 -- Sold The Mound Builders (ISBN:) Wilson, Lanford -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Mermaid, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good First Edition. Signed by Author with Inscription. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3474 -- For Sale St. John of Bohemia (ISBN:) Wilson, Neill -- Price: US $8.50 Bohemian Club. . 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A few scuff marks and one bottom corner is chipped.. Inventory # 171442 -- For Sale Beyond the Word: The World of Mime (ISBN:1879094231) Winslow, Jonathan; Niedzialkowski, Stefan -- Price: US $15.00 Momentum Books Llc. Royal Oak, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 173529 -- Sold White Magic and English Renaissance Drama (ISBN:) Woodman, David -- Price: US $9.50 Madison, NJ, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is price-clipped, hardcover is slightly stained. Otherwise very presentable condition.. Inventory # 123427 -- Sold Freshwater: A Comedy (ISBN:0156335409) Woolf, Virginia; Ruotolo, Lucio P. -- Price: US $12.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Woolf's only play, this is a high-spirited farce based on the life of her great-aunt Julia Margaret Cameron. This edition's drollery enhanced by Gorey's inimitable illustrations. Faint shelfwear to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162873 -- Sold Where There Is Nothing: Being Volume One of Plays for an Irish Theatre (ISBN:) Yeats, W. B. -- Price: US $250.00 A.H. Bullen, London, 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Bumped spine and edges, slightly rubbed at hinges and head and tail of spine, boards discolored at edges, spine label darkened, foxing on endpapers, previous owner's inscription on front fly, otherwise VG in green cloth with grey pap er-cov. Inventory # 2936 -- For Sale |
||||