Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 37


The Pictorial History of the Dionne Quintuplets (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $19.50
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Soft Cover. Good Authorized Edition. Plenty of photographs. Edges and corners chipped and worn, pages brown. Assorted news articles on the quints laid-in..
Inventory # 100968
-- Sold

Merck's 1907 Index (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $45.00
New York: Merck & co. 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. An encyclopedia for the Chemist, Pharmacist and Physician. Concerns solubilities, physical form, antidotes, maximum doses, and more. Wear to corners ow fine..
Inventory # 106606
-- Sold

The Merck Index: An Encyclopedia of Chemicals, Drugs, and Biologicals (ISBN:091191028x)
-- Price: US $29.50
Merck & Co. Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Eleventh Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Red leather with gold embossing. Centennial Edition. The book is bumped on the head of spine, ow is near fine..
Inventory # 167208
-- Sold

The Drug Experience: First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists and Others (ISBN:)
(Ed.) Ebin, David -- Price: US $12.50
The Orion Press. New York. 1961. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very mild sunning at top edges of boards. Previous owner's markings front paste-down and FFEP. Some foxing present on page-blocks, otherwise very good. Head and tail of spine have some wear. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover..
Inventory # 187353
-- For Sale

Cigarettes: What Warning Labels Don't Tell You (ISBN:)
American Council on Science and Health -- Price: US $7.50
Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. DPL Brutal candor and statistics about the number one cause of death. A good choice for anyone who wants to give a friend a wake up call. Multiple copies available..
Inventory # 106766
-- For Sale

Psychopharmacology: From Theory to Practice (ISBN:0195022149)
Barchas, Jack D.; Berger, Philip A.; Ciaranello, Roland D.; Elliott, Glen R. [ed] -- Price: US $12.50
Oxford University Press. New York. 1977. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Anthology of work concerning drugs in the treatment of various psychological disorders. Jacket a little scuffed, edges a little worn, top edge chipped, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 161163
-- Sold

Handbook of Drug Therapy in Psychiatry (ISBN:0801681014)
Bernstein, Jerrold G. -- Price: US $15.00
Mosby Inc. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers both sociological, psysiological, and psychological issues of psychiatric drug therapy..
Inventory # 161202
-- Sold

The Los Angeles Diaries : A Memoir (ISBN:)
Brown, James -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 122996
-- For Sale

Textbook of Opthalmology Vol. 1 : The Development, Form and Function of the Visual Apparatus (ISBN:)
Duke-Elder, Stewart -- Price: US $35.00
St. Louis: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1940. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Fine. Second Impression. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very minor rubbing to corners..
Inventory # 107895
-- For Sale

Living With Prozac: And Other Seratonin-Reuptake Inhibitors (ISBN:0062512064)
Elfenbein, Debra -- Price: US $5.00
Harper San Francisco. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First-hand accounts of taking the most famous antidepressant..
Inventory # 161307
-- Sold

Whiskey's Children (ISBN:)
Erdmann, Jack & Kearney, Larry -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Kensington Books, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 105612
-- For Sale

Beyond the Brain : Birth, Death, and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology) (ISBN:0873958993)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
State University of New York Press. Albany, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Presenting a serious challenge to neurophysiological models of the brain, Grof suggests a new model of the human psyche which changes much of how we view both mental illness and mental health. General rubbing to edges..
Inventory # 168809
-- Sold

Beyond the Brain : Birth, Death, and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology) (ISBN:0873958993)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
State University of New York Press. Albany, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Presenting a serious challenge to neurophysiological models of the brain, Grof suggests a new model of the human psyche which changes much of how we view both mental illness and mental health. General rubbing to edges..
Inventory # 170915
-- For Sale

Beyond the Brain : Birth, Death, and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology) (ISBN:0873958993)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
State University of New York Press. Albany, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Mild rubbing to edges, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine .
Inventory # 173259
-- For Sale

Beyond The Brain: Birth, Death and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (ISBN:)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
New York: SUNY, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Presenting a serious challenge to neurophysiological models of the brain, Grof suggests a new model of the human psyche which changes much of how we view both mental illness and mental health. A few li.
Inventory # 103533
-- Sold

Beyond the Brain : Birth, Death, and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology) (ISBN:0873958993)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
State University of New York Press. Albany, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Presenting a serious challenge to neurophysiological models of the brain, Grof suggests a new model of the human psyche which changes much of how we view both mental illness and mental health. General rubbing to edges..
Inventory # 155641
-- Sold

Beyond the Brain : Birth, Death, and Transcendence in Psychotherapy (Series in Transpersonal and Humanistic Psychology) (ISBN:0873958993)
Grof, Stanislav -- Price: US $7.50
State University of New York Press. Albany, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Presenting a serious challenge to neurophysiological models of the brain, Grof suggests a new model of the human psyche which changes much of how we view both mental illness and mental health. General rubbing to edges..
Inventory # 166264
-- Sold

A Drinking Life : A Memoir (ISBN:)
Hamill, Pete -- Price: US $6.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0316341088..
Inventory # 109760
-- For Sale

Rock 'N' Roll Babylon (ISBN:0399506411)
Herman, Gary -- Price: US $7.50
Perigee. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A compendium of sex, drugs, rock n' roll, and the stars who made it all possible. Wraps a little scuffed and worn, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 169038
-- Sold

Surgical Operations with Local Anaesthesia (ISBN:)
Hertzler, Arthur E. -- Price: US $35.00
New York: Surgery Publishing Co. 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner. name on front free endpaper..
Inventory # 103652
-- For Sale

Basquiat (ISBN:0143035126)
Hoban, Phoebe -- Price: US $7.50
Penguin USA. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Illustrated, start-to-finish biography of this well-connected, vibrant painter..
Inventory # 169272
-- Sold

Basquiat (ISBN:670854778)
Hoban, Phoebe -- Price: US $7.50
Penguin USA. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Illustrated, start-to-finish biography of this well-connected, vibrant painter..
Inventory # 169273
-- For Sale

Cherry : A Memoir (ISBN:)
Karr, Mary -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 119741
-- For Sale

Illusion or Victory : How the U.S. Navy Seals Win America's Failing War on Drugs (ISBN:)
Knopf, Richard L. -- Price: US $7.50
S. P. I. Books. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Also signed by somebody (?) on half-title. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition. Has a protective mylar cover..
Inventory # 150789
-- For Sale

Flashbacks: An Autobiography (ISBN:0874771773)
Leary, Timothy -- Price: US $25.00
J P Tarcher. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Chip of one inch length present at top edge of front jacket. Some mild scratching all over. Front, fore-edge has wear. A few spots of wear on spine. Small chip and some rubbing at head and tail of spine. Back panel has a crease along the tail edge. So.
Inventory # 187351
-- Sold

Really the Blues (ISBN:)
Mezzrow, Mezz ; Wolfe, Bernard -- Price: US $15.00
New York: Dell, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Good. New Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾.
Inventory # 116811
-- For Sale

Play Power : Exploring the International Underground (ISBN:0394440536)
Neville, Richard -- Price: US $9.50
Random House. New York, NY. 1970. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fmr. owner's label on ffep, spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket flaps are creased, jacket somewhat worn at the corners and edges. Otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155910
-- Sold

From Chocolate to Morphine : Everything You Need to Know about Mind-Altering Drugs (ISBN:)
Rosen, Winifred; Weil, Andrew -- Price: US $35.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Signed and inscribed by Andrew Weil on first page. Spine hasa very faint reading crease, and covers have a few light scratches, ow a very pres.
Inventory # 121100
-- Sold

Secrets of the Universe: Scenes from the Journey Home (ISBN:0807063304)
Sanders, Scott Russell -- Price: US $6.50
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. . 1991. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of autobiographical essays from the author of The Paradise of Bombs. Top edge has very noticeable dents on boards that have torn the dustjacket. Corner and head of spine of jacket have wear. Remainder mark bottom edge..
Inventory # 158422
-- Sold

Secrets of the Universe: Scenes from the Journey Home (ISBN:0807063304)
Sanders, Scott Russell -- Price: US $6.50
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. . 1991. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Collection of autobiographical essays from the author of The Paradise of Bombs. Top edge has very noticeable dents on boards that have torn the dustjacket, as well as a few other inch-long closed tears. Corner and head of spine of jacket have wear. Remainder mark bottom edge. .
Inventory # 173224
-- For Sale

Secrets of the Universe: Scenes from the Journey Home (ISBN:)
Sanders, Scott Russell -- Price: US $9.50
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of autobiographical essays from the author of The Paradise of Bombs. Top edge has dents on boards that crease the dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. DJ has 3 small closed tear.
Inventory # 103528
-- Sold

Drugs : Should We Legalize, Decriminalize, or Deregulate? (Contemporary Issues Ser.) (ISBN:)
Schaler, Jeffrey A. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL.
Inventory # 121569
-- Sold

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas; A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream, (ISBN:0394464354)
Thompson, Hunter S. -- Price: US $350.00
Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The enduring classic of reckless substance abuse, Gonzo Journalism, and blatant disregard for the law in pursuit of the truth. Faint sunning to top and bottom edges, light foxing to edges of text block, minor scuffs to rear panel of jacket and a small wri.
Inventory # 164513
-- Sold

The Addict (ISBN:)
Wakefield, Dan (Ed.) -- Price: US $6.50
New York: Fawcett, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine Second Printing. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. The physical, psychological and social effects of narcotic addiction by Marie Nyswander, Nelson Algren, Norman C. Eddy, Jane Kramer, Alfred R. Lindesmith and others. minor edgewear. In pro.
Inventory # 100259
-- Sold

Persephone's Quest : Entheogens and the Origins of Religion (ISBN:0300052669)
Wasson, R. Gordon; Kramrisch, Stella; Ott, Jonathan; Ruck, Carl A. -- Price: US $6.50
Yale University Press. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 155054
-- Sold

Arthritis Bible: A Comprehensive Guide to Alternative Therapies And Conventional Treatments for Arthritic Diseases (ISBN:)
Weatherby, Craig & Gordin, Leonid -- Price: US $9.50
Rochester: Healing Arts Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The most up-to-date adn complete guide to alternative and conventional treatments for those who suffer from arthritis; including Osteoarthrosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis, G.
Inventory # 103413
-- Sold

The Bowery (ISBN:0877497354)
Zettler, Michael D. -- Price: US $7.50
Drake Publishers, Inc.. New York / London. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154037
-- Sold