![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Detroit Commercial College (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Detroit: Detroit Commercia College, 1908. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Soft Cover. Very Good Beautiful copy of the Detriot Commercial college reveiw and history. Light edgewear, one page loose.. Inventory # 100969 -- For Sale The WYO Vol. XII, 1921 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Laramie: University of Wyoming, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good. Graduation yearbook. Some edgewear. DPL. Inventory # 101007 -- For Sale The WYO Vol. XIII, 1922 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Laramie: University of Wyoming, 1922. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good. Graduation Yearbook. Light edgewear.. Inventory # 101008 -- For Sale School Choice (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Princeton: The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102859 -- For Sale Preserving Intellectual Freedom: Fighting Censorship in Our Schools (ISBN:0814136710) -- Price: US $7.50 Natl Council of Teachers. Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, spine sunned, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170443 -- For Sale Medical Lives and Scientific Medicine at Michigan, 1891-1969 (ISBN:0472104659) -- Price: US $15.00 Univ of Michigan Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 170972 -- For Sale The Junior Instructor For the Parent and Child in Two Volumes (ISBN:) (Eds.) Beecher, Walter J. And Faxon, Grace B. -- Price: US $15.00 F.A. Owen Publishing Company. Dansville, NY. 1918. Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wear along parts of edges. Both volumes have markings at top, fore-edge corner of first free end page. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187802 -- For Sale The American School Primer; or, First Lessons in Spelling and Reading. (ISBN:) A Teacher -- Price: US $45.00 Robert B. Collins. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. Foxing throughout. Slightly dirty on covers. Wear at spine, especially at tail. Ca. 1845 and in very good shape for age.. Inventory # 187491 -- For Sale Excellence in Education : Perspectives on Policy and Practice (ISBN:0879751665) Altbach, Philip ; Kelly, Gail P. ; Weis, Lois (editors) -- Price: US $6.50 Prometheus Books, Publishers. Amherst, NY, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Price sticker residue on back cover, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156859 -- For Sale Excellence in Education : Perspectives on Policy and Practice (ISBN:0879751665) Altbach, Philip ; Kelly, Gail P. ; Weis, Lois (editors) -- Price: US $6.50 Prometheus Books, Publishers. Amherst, NY, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Price sticker residue on back cover, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 173238 -- For Sale Encyclopedia of Educational Research (ISBN:) American Educational Research Association -- Price: US $8.50 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good/Good. Third Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Minor edgewear, hinge cracked at title page, gilt still bright, interior pages crisp, DJ has closed tears with creasing at front bottom corner with three very small closed tears at other corners.. Inventory # 102311 -- For Sale Teaching from the Heart (ISBN:089464940x) Apps, Jerold W.; Krieger Pub Co -- Price: US $9.50 Krieger Pub Co. Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, some light soiling to edges of rear cover, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170564 -- For Sale The Academic Bestiary (ISBN:0688028845) Armour, Richard Willard -- Price: US $5.50 Morrow. New York. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, rubbing to edges, corners bumped and lightly worn, jacket flap has been price-clipped, jacket is rubbed at edges, surface is scuffed, small chips from head of spine and corners, larger chip from rear cover at top edge near spine, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 170451 -- For Sale Frederick Jackson Turner: Historian, Scholar, Teacher (ISBN:) Billington, Ray Allen -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj RO. Inventory # 102639 -- For Sale The Columbian Orator: Containing a Variety of Original and Selected Pieces; Together with the Rules: Calculated to Improve Youth and Others in the Art of Eloquence (ISBN:) Bingham, Caleb -- Price: US $95.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Calf. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 102527 -- For Sale Rethinking Effective Schools: Research and Practice (ISBN:0137788045) Bliss, James R.; Firestone, William A. -- Price: US $9.50 Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cover surfaces are scuffed, internally clean, otherwise in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170467 -- For Sale The Closing of the American Mind/How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students (ISBN:0671479903) Bloom, Allan -- Price: US $6.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition, Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Light rubbing to edges and corners, top edge of page block lightly soiled, jacket is wrinkled at head and tail of spine, light discoloration along edges, sticker remnants on front cover. Internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170438 -- For Sale Educatiion in a New Era (ISBN:0871203634) Brandt, Ronald S. -- Price: US $7.50 Assn for Supervision & Curriculum. Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, top edge of cover lightly rubbed, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170444 -- For Sale The Relationship of Dewey's Pedagogy to His Concept of Community (ISBN:) Brosio, Richard A. -- Price: US $6.50 Ann Arbor, MI: School of Education, University of Michigan, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112362 -- For Sale Writing in a Small Business Management Course: Doing Business/Doing School (ISBN:) Chan, Michele Marie -- Price: US $7.50 . Ann Arbor, MI. 1989. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Doctoral Thesis. Corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise extremely clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170495 -- For Sale The Essential 55: An Award-Winning Educator's Rules for Discovering the Successful Students in Every Child (ISBN:1401300014) Clark, Ron -- Price: US $9.50 Hyperion Books. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Front free endpaper has superficial scratch down the length of it, head of spine lightly wrinkled, otherwise volume is internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170465 -- For Sale Breaking the Barriers: Helping Female and Minority Students Succeed in Mathematics and Science (ISBN:1555424821) Clewell, Beatriz Chu; Thorpe, Margaret E.; Anderson, Bernice Taylor -- Price: US $12.50 Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light white stain to front cover near spine, corners lightly rubbed, top corners bumped, jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, and at tail of spine, surface is very lightly scuffed, internally clean, volume is in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170464 -- For Sale Medievalia et Humanistica Vol. 24 : Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture (ISBN:) Clogan, Paul M. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108104 -- For Sale Buying the Best : Cost Escalation in Elite Higher Education (ISBN:0691026424) Clotfelter, Charles T. -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156867 -- For Sale New York State Today: Politics, Government, Public Policy (ISBN:) Colby, Peter W. ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Albany: Suny, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103539 -- For Sale True North : A Memoir (ISBN:) Conway, Jill Kerr -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679420991. DPL. Inventory # 108922 -- For Sale I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.) (ISBN:) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116499 -- For Sale Youth Football : A Complete Handbook (ISBN:) Cvengros, Jerry (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.: Cooper Publishing Group, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121426 -- For Sale Illiberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus (ISBN:) D'Souza, Dinesh -- Price: US $10.00 New York: Collier Macmillan, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj. Inventory # 102802 -- For Sale Minority Recruitment Data: An Analysis of Baccalaureate Degree Production in the United States (ISBN:0865981450) Deskins, Donald R. Jr. -- Price: US $9.50 Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by author on front free endpaper, front cover has some light soiling, internally clean, in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 170561 -- For Sale The College Woman's Handbook: Educating Ourselves (ISBN:1563055597) Dobkin, Rachel; Sippy, Shana -- Price: US $7.50 Workman Pub Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Third Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise internally clean and in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170468 -- For Sale A University for the 21st Century (ISBN:0472110918) Duderstadt, James J. -- Price: US $45.00 Univ of Michigan Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 172403 -- For Sale A University for the Twenty-First Century (ISBN:0472110918) Duderstadt, James J. -- Price: US $45.00 The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 173393 -- For Sale Government Nannies (ISBN:1568570090) Duffy, Cathy -- Price: US $7.50 Noble Pub Assoc/Noble Books. Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners, spine sunned, internally clean, otherwise in fine condition.. Inventory # 170469 -- For Sale Teaching-The Imperiled Profession (ISBN:) Duke, Daniel L. -- Price: US $5.00 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118235 -- For Sale Teaching-The Imperiled Profession (ISBN:) Duke, Daniel L. -- Price: US $2.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Very mild scuffing on front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173239 -- For Sale Teaching-The Imperiled Profession (ISBN:) Duke, Daniel L. -- Price: US $2.50 Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Very mild scuffing on front cover, otherwise fine. Inventory # 173240 -- For Sale Sex Equity in Education: Readings and Strategies (ISBN:0398054150) Ed. Carelli, Anne O'Brien -- Price: US $15.00 Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Number written at head of spine, corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170471 -- For Sale Organizing and Managing Information Resources on Campus (ISBN:0201506432) Ed. Hawkins, Brian L. -- Price: US $7.50 Addison-Wesley. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners, jacket surfaces are very lightly scuffed, some wrinkling to head of spine, internally clean and otherwise in fine condition.. Inventory # 170533 -- For Sale History of Alpha Chi Omega, 1885-1948 (ISBN:) Elizabeth Rhodes Dalgliesh -- Price: US $15.00 Menasha: George Banta, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103911 -- For Sale History of the University of Michigan (ISBN:) Farrand, Elizabeth M. -- Price: US $150.00 Register Publishing House. Ann Arbor, MI. 1885. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, two barely visable stains on back cover, a few smaller barely visable stains on front cover, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 172449 -- For Sale African Opposition in South Africa: The Failure of Passive Resistance (ISBN:) Feit, Edward -- Price: US $15.00 Stanford: Hoover, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103675 -- For Sale Learning and Education: Psychoanalytic Perspectives (ISBN:0823629546) Field, Kay H. -- Price: US $65.00 Intl Universities Pr Inc. Guiford, Connecticut, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two corners bumped, prev. owner's blind stamp, corners of jacket have some tears, reases and a few small chips, otherwise very good in mylar jacket.. Inventory # 173577 -- For Sale Academic Capitalism & Literary Value (ISBN:) Fromm, Harold -- Price: US $8.50 Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL A look at modern literary criticism as a discipline which alienates nonspecialist readers in order to furhter academic careers.. Inventory # 104325 -- For Sale John Carroll University: A Century of Service (ISBN:0873383117) Gavin, Donald P. -- Price: US $15.00 Kent State University Press. Cleavland, Ohio. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Inscribed by George J. Prpic who is mentioned on p, 408. Fine condition and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187545 -- For Sale Computers in the Classroom: How Teachers and Students Are Using Technology to Transform Learning (ISBN:0787902624) Gooden, Andrea R.; Silverman, Fred -- Price: US $9.50 Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge of jacket wrinkled, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170525 -- For Sale The Elements of Botany for Beginners and Schools (ISBN:) Gray, Asa -- Price: US $45.00 New York: American Book Company, 1887. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107323 -- For Sale The Travel Detective: How to Get the Best Service and the Best Deal from Airlines, Hotels, Cruise Ships, and Car Rental Agencies (ISBN:0375756663) Greenberg, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Villard Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tape on front cover, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177602 -- For Sale The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School a Parents Guide (ISBN:0761501924) Griffith, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Prima Pub. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Light rubbing to corners and head of spine, internally clean, in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170486 -- For Sale Profession of English (ISBN:) Harrison, G. B. -- Price: US $7.50 Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. New York. 1962. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on rear jacket flap and endpapers, top edge of page block lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, small stain to side of spine, jacket is wrinkled along top edge, light rubbing to edges and sides of spine, small chips from corners and head and tail of spine, 1" closed tear to rear cover at head of spine. Internally clean, otherwise in very good condition.. Inventory # 170485 -- For Sale A History of Pi Kappa Alpha (ISBN:) Hart, Freeman Hansford ; Blount, Paul Groves -- Price: US $12.50 The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity. . 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Twenty-third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners bumped and rubbed, some light soiling to rear cover at top edge, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170537 -- For Sale Thirty-fifth Anniversary Report (ISBN:) Harvard Class of 1962 -- Price: US $9.50 Cambridge. Cambridge, Mass.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top corners lightly bumped, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170581 -- For Sale Harvard Class of 1962 (ISBN:) Harvard Class of 1962, 25th Anniversary Report -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge. Cambridge. 1987. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners bumped, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170584 -- For Sale The New Rating Guide to Life in America's Small Cities (ISBN:) Heubusch, Kevin -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106731 -- For Sale Life Isn't Fair: 300 Years of Advice from History's Most Memorable Commencements (ISBN:0399523014) Hill, Harold -- Price: US $5.50 Perigee. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners and sides of spine, otherwise internally clean and in good condition.. Inventory # 170489 -- For Sale What Your Third Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Third-Grade Education (ISBN:0385411170) Hirsch, E.D. -- Price: US $9.50 Doubleday. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170530 -- For Sale Raking the Historical Coals : The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876 (ISBN:) Holley, Edward G. -- Price: US $7.50 Beta Phi Mu, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.. Inventory # 110184 -- For Sale Constructing Knowledge Societies: New Challenges for Tertiary Education (ISBN:0821351435) Hopper, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 World Bank. Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners and top edge lightly rubbed, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170516 -- For Sale Bias in Mental Testing (ISBN:) Jensen, Arthur R. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/Good. ISBN:0029164303.. Inventory # 110479 -- For Sale An Incomplete Education (ISBN:0345295706) Jones, Judy; Wilson, William -- Price: US $12.50 Ballantine Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. . Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170526 -- For Sale Inquiry: USA : Themes, Issues, and Men in Conflict (ISBN:0870655434) Kane, Ralph J. ; Glover, Jeffrey A. -- Price: US $6.50 Globe Book Company, Inc.. New York. 1975. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges and corners lightly rubbed, number written on bottom edge of page block, light creases on front cover, internally clean, otherwise in very good condition.. Inventory # 170470 -- For Sale Among Schoolchildren (ISBN:) Kidder, Tracy -- Price: US $35.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102308 -- For Sale Among Schoolchildren (ISBN:0395475910) Kidder, Tracy -- Price: US $9.50 Houghton Mifflin. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Corners bumped and rubbed, top edge of page block lightly soiled, top edge lightly wrinkled, front flap price-clipped, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170499 -- For Sale Lionel Trilling and the Fate of Cultural Criticism (ISBN:) Krupnick, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102861 -- For Sale The Western Humanities (Complete Volume) : Second Edition (ISBN:) Matthews, Roy T.; Platt, F. DeWitt -- Price: US $25.00 Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Professional Copy. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113226 -- For Sale Schooling in Western Europe: A Social History (ISBN:) Maynes, Mary Jo -- Price: US $9.50 Albany: SUNY, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103556 -- For Sale Progressive Educators and the Catholic Church (ISBN:) McGlade, Joseph -- Price: US $7.50 Newman Press. Westminster, MD. 1953. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154274 -- For Sale How Teachers Learn Technology Best (ISBN:0967407818) McKenzie, Jamie -- Price: US $7.50 Linworth Pub Co. Worthington, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, internally and externally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170507 -- For Sale Gladly Learn and Gladly Teach: Franklin and His Heirs at the University of Pennsylvania, 1740-1976 (ISBN:081227735x) Meyerson, Martin -- Price: US $9.50 Univ of Pennsylvania Press. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top corners bumped, jacket is lightly rubbed at edges and sides of spine, top edge lightly wrinkled, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean, in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170484 -- For Sale How to Survive and Prosper As an Artist : A Complete Guide to Career Management (ISBN:) Michels, Caroll -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112508 -- For Sale Autobiography (ISBN:) Mill, John Stuart -- Price: US $95.00 London: Longman's, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1873. . . Book condition: . . . . Green and White Cloth. First Edition Second Issue. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108087 -- For Sale The English Reader (ISBN:) Murray, Lindley -- Price: US $95.00 Boston: Joseph Larkin, 1810. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113829 -- For Sale Genderwatch: After the Education Reform Act (ISBN:0521407826) Myers, K. -- Price: US $9.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, Reprinted. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to edges and to bumped corners, cover surfaces are lightly scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170476 -- For Sale Positive Discipline in the Classroom: Developing Mutual Respect, Cooperation, and Responsibility in Your Classroom (ISBN:0761524215) Nelsen, Jane; Glenn, H. Stephen; Lott, Lynn -- Price: US $8.50 Prima Pub. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Third Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners and sides of spine and edges, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170562 -- For Sale Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (ISBN:080133103x) Nieto, Sonia -- Price: US $12.50 Addison-Wesley. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners, previous owner's highlighting throughout, otherwise in fine condition.. Inventory # 170553 -- For Sale The Blue Caterpillar & Other Essays (ISBN:) Pickering, Samuel F. -- Price: US $12.50 Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112005 -- For Sale The American First Class Book ; or, Exercises in Reading and Recitation Selected Principally from Modern Authors of Great Britain and America (ISBN:) Pierpont, John -- Price: US $35.00 Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins. Boston. 1830. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heavy foxing throughout, corners have heavy wear, hinges cracked and loose, but held on by the threading, spine is worn and chipped, titel no longer visible, the covers themselves look very good, and the page block is square and internally clean, except f. Inventory # 171506 -- For Sale The First State University : A Pictorial History of the University of North Carolina (ISBN:) Powell, William S. -- Price: US $15.00 Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118679 -- For Sale Women Who Taught: Perspectives on the History of Women and Teaching (ISBN:0802067859) Prentice, Alison; Theobald, Marjorie R. -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Toronto Pr. Downsview, Ontario, Canada. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine lightly sunned, previous seller's price stickers on back cover, head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175670 -- For Sale Mount Allison University: A History, to 1963 1843-1914 (ISBN:0802033962) Reid, John -- Price: US $19.50 Univ of Toronto Pr. Downsview, Ontario, Canada. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two volume set. Excellent condition with minor scuffing to jacket surfaces, minor rubbing to jacked edges (particularly along top edge). Internally clean.. Inventory # 170594 -- For Sale The Year of Reading Proust : A Memoir in Real Time (ISBN:) Rose, Phyllis -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118743 -- For Sale Gender Equity Right from the Start: Instructional Activies for Teacher Educators in Mathematics, Science, and Technology (ISBN:0805823379) Sanders, Jo; Koch, Janice; Urso, Josephine -- Price: US $7.50 Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc. Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to top edge and corners, small scratch to bottom edge of front cover, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170477 -- For Sale Gender Equity Right from the Start: Instructional Activies for Teacher Educators in Mathematics, Science, and Technology (ISBN:0805823379) Sanders, Jo; Koch, Janice; Urso, Josephine -- Price: US $7.50 Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc. Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to corners and fore-edges, some scuff marks to front cover at top corner, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170571 -- For Sale Computers and Classroom Culture (ISBN:052147924x) Schofield, Janet Ward -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170550 -- For Sale Outlines of English Literature (ISBN:) Shaw, Thomas B. -- Price: US $45.00 Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1849. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on title page and bookplate on front pastedown (dated 1856), edges of page block foxed, pages show light foxing throughout, corners bumped and worn, head and tail of spine chipped (does not effect title), top edges of covers show indentations, some light spotting to rear cover, otherwise in very good condition. Shows floral cover patterns nicely, spine title inlaid with gold gilting, binding tight, no missing pages.. Inventory # 170538 -- For Sale More about This Business of Music (ISBN:0823075680) Shemel, Sidney; Krasilovsky, M. William -- Price: US $8.95 Billboard Books. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾. Industry details of all music markets. Some highlighting within, jacket moderately scuffed, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169181 -- For Sale Japanese Schooling: Patterns of Socialization, Equality, and Political Control (ISBN:0271006587) Shields, Jr., James J. -- Price: US $12.50 The Pennsylvania State University Press. University of Alabama. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, tail of spine bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly bumped, top fore edge corners lightly chipped, light rubbing along top and bottom fore edges of back cover, two tiny spots on spine, top edges of inside flaps lightly chipped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177858 -- For Sale Transmission Analysis in Communication Systems (ISBN:) Shimbo, Osamu -- Price: US $55.00 Rockville: Computer Science Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Sixth Printing. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102313 -- For Sale The Effects of Group Interventions on Attitudes and Stress in Parents of Learning Disabled and Educable Mentally Impaired Adolescents (ISBN:) Smillie, Andrea Lee -- Price: US $25.00 . Detroit. 1990. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Doctorate dissertation in philosophy handbound in full black calf-skin. Surface is lightly scuffed with superficial scratch marks, small tear to leather name plate on spine, internally clean, otherwise in very good condition.. Inventory # 170461 -- For Sale Substitute Teacher Handbook: K-8 (ISBN:1890563110) Smith, Geoffrey G. -- Price: US $7.50 Substitute Teaching Training Inst. Logan, Utah, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, UPC sticker on rear cover, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170573 -- For Sale Highways to Learning: A Guide Through Bookland (I Love Books) (ISBN:) Snider, John D. -- Price: US $25.00 Washington: Review and Herald, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Thirteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106791 -- For Sale In the Company of Educated Women: A History of Women and Higher Education in America (ISBN:0300036396) Solomon, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 Yale Univ Pr. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Very Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, covers and pages heavily waved, slight bump at bottom fore edge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 175745 -- For Sale Understanding Science: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues (ISBN:0879757248) Strahler, Arthur Newell -- Price: US $7.50 Prometheus Books. Amherst, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Written in a manner conducive to readers interested in educating theselves about fundamental scientific concepts. Two significant bumps to bottom edge of rear board, a couple smudges to bottom edge, jacket sunned at top edge and along spine panel, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163920 -- For Sale Trustee, Administrative, Faculty, and Student Perceptions of Institutional Responsiveness to Older Students' Learning Needs in Selected Community Colleges (ISBN:) Thompson, Carol Parker -- Price: US $7.50 . Ann Arbor, MI. 1986. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Hand-published doctoral thesis. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked, some light soiling to rear cover's corners, internally clean, in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170575 -- For Sale The Principal: Creative Leadership for Effective Schools (ISBN:0205102980) Ubben, Gerald C.; Hughes, Larry W. -- Price: US $12.50 Allyn and Bacon. . 1987. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Cover surfaces are very lightly scuffed, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170558 -- For Sale Liberal Education (ISBN:) Van Doren, Mark -- Price: US $6.50 Boston: Beacon Press, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112786 -- For Sale Japanese Educational Productivity (Michigan Papers in Japanese Studies, No. 22) (ISBN:) Walberg, Herbert J. (editor); Leestma, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan, Center for Japanese Studies, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107338 -- For Sale Philosophy and the Civilizing Arts: Essays Presented to Herbert W. Schneider on His Eightieth Birthday (ISBN:) Walton, Craig & Anton, John P. eds. -- Price: US $12.50 Athens: Ohio University Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102925 -- For Sale The Charm of Oxford (ISBN:) Wells, J. -- Price: US $35.00 Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. London. 1920. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners bumped and rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, spine shaken, internally clean and in very good condition.. Inventory # 170498 -- For Sale Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Volume 28 (ISBN:) Williams, Martha E. (Ed) -- Price: US $30.00 Medford, NJ: American Society for Information Science (ASIS), 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104505 -- For Sale Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Volume 27 (ISBN:) Williams, Martha E. (Ed) -- Price: US $30.00 Medford, NJ: American Society for Information Science (ASIS), 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104506 -- For Sale Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Volume 26 (ISBN:) Williams, Martha E. (Ed) -- Price: US $30.00 Medford, NJ: American Society for Information Science (ASIS), 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104507 -- For Sale Hints on a System of Popular Education : Addressed to R.S. Field (ISBN:) Wines, E.C. -- Price: US $75.00 Philadelphia: Hogan and Thompson, 1838. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. Very Good ++. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107824 -- For Sale Children with Exceptionalities in Canadian Classrooms (ISBN:0130915750) Winzer, Margret -- Price: US $7.50 Pearson Education Canada. Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. 2001. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Rubbing to edges and corners, water damage to first few pages at bottom edge and bottom corner (does not effect text), some highlighting and marginal notes from previous owner, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition.. Inventory # 170494 -- For Sale A Vindication of the Rights of Woman: An Authoritative Text; Backgrounds; The Wollstonecraft Debate; Criticism (ISBN:0393955729) Wollstonecraft, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Staining along spine, top page block and along hinge of back cover, stamp across bottom page block, otherwise very good. Inventory # 175833 -- For Sale The Warner Administration at Carnegie Institute of Technology: 1950-1965 (ISBN:) Wright, Austin -- Price: US $15.00 Pittsburgh, PA: The Carnegie Press, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Jacket soiled, 1 in. closed tear at bottom of front cover.. Inventory # 100503 -- For Sale Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:) Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116185 -- For Sale Negotiation Analysis (ISBN:) Young, H. Peyton (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116189 -- For Sale |
||||