![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author In the Belly of the Beast : Letters from Prison (ISBN:) Abbott, Jack H. -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394518586.. Inventory # 109621 -- For Sale Images of English: a Cultural History of the Language (ISBN:) Bailey, Richard W. -- Price: US $9.50 Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103377 -- For Sale Images of English : A Cultural History of the Language (ISBN:0472082426) Bailey, Richard W. -- Price: US $7.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slight scratch on fore-edge, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156736 -- Sold A Word or Two Before You Go... (ISBN:) Barzun, Jacques -- Price: US $5.50 Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Inventory # 120180 -- Sold A Word or Two Before You Go... (ISBN:) Barzun, Jacques -- Price: US $5.50 Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corner of spine bumped with some tears to dustjacket.. Inventory # 152202 -- Sold Writing & Speaking in the Technology Professions : A Practical Guide (ISBN:) Beer, David F. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111657 -- For Sale Dancing Alone in Mexico : From the Border to Baja and Beyond (ISBN:0816520232) Butler, Ron -- Price: US $7.50 The University of Arizona Press. Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front fore edge bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177305 -- For Sale Systematic Thinking Curriculum : Language Analysis and Composition (ISBN:0840321457) Carter, Robert L. -- Price: US $5.50 Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to edges and corners, spine and covers near spine are sunned, internally clean and otherwise in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170448 -- Sold The Language of Speech and Writing (Intertext Ser.) (ISBN:0415231671) Carter, Ronald; Cornbleet, Sandra -- Price: US $7.50 Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156163 -- Sold Dictionary of American Regional English: A-C (ISBN:0674205111) Cassidy, Frederic -- Price: US $19.50 Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume one only, spine head and tail very lightly rubbed, jacket spine sunned, head and tail lightly chipped . Inventory # 172052 -- Sold Learning Express's Toefl Exam Success in Only 6 Steps: Test of English As a Foreign Language (ISBN:1576854213) Chesla, Elizabeth L. -- Price: US $9.50 Learning Express Llc. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to edges and sides of spine, otherwise internally clean and in near fine condition.. Inventory # 170496 -- For Sale The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language (ISBN:0521401798) Crystal, David -- Price: US $19.50 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A fascinating, amazingly-extensive guide to the use, growth, and quirks of the English Language. Heavily illustrated and well-researched. Slight wear to edges.. Inventory # 161069 -- Sold The Skin That We Speak: Thoughts on Language and Culture in the Classroom (ISBN:1565845447) Ed. Delpit, Lisa -- Price: US $12.50 New Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to top and bottom edges of book, jacket has veyr light rubbing to edges, rear jacket surface is lightly scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170585 -- For Sale Teaching Composition: Twelve Bibliographical Essays (ISBN:0875650694) Ed. Tate, Gary -- Price: US $8.50 Texas Christian Univ Pr. Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to edges and corners, head of spine is lightly worn, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 170565 -- Sold Selected Letters 1932-1981 (ISBN:) Fante, John -- Price: US $55.00 Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Illustrated Boards. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104306 -- For Sale I Hear America Talking : An Illustrated Treasury of American Words and Phrases (ISBN:) Flexner, Stuart B. -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & block-impressed decoration on front board. Profusely illustrated. 505pp. + iii.. Inventory # 122903 -- For Sale The Twain Shall Meet : The Current Study of English in China (ISBN:0899503489) Ford, Donald J. -- Price: US $7.50 McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers. Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker residue near tail end of spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 152351 -- Sold The Little, Brown Handbook (ISBN:0673398595) Fowler, H. Ramsey; Aaron, Jane E. -- Price: US $7.50 Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated. Reading, MA, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners bumped, pages slightly yellowed at the edges. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156728 -- Sold The Gashlycrumb Tinies: Or, After the Outing (ISBN:0151003084) Gorey, Edward -- Price: US $75.00 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. From Amy (fell down the stairs) to Zillah (drank too much gin), these 26 adorable tinies meet 26 deplorable fates in one of Gorey's most famous titles. SIGNED on title page above Gorey's printed signature which has been crossed out by Gorey.. Inventory # 162692 -- Sold A Survey of Modern English (ISBN:0415300355) Gramley, Stephan; Paetzold, Kurt-Michael -- Price: US $12.50 Routledge. Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The fore-edge corners are rubbed, has several reading creases, otherwise is near fine.. Inventory # 165835 -- Sold Barred : Women, Writing, and Political Detention (ISBN:) Harlow, Barbara -- Price: US $8.50 Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118891 -- For Sale Barred : Women, Writing, and Political Detention (ISBN:) Harlow, Barbara -- Price: US $8.50 Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118925 -- For Sale Wimmin, Wimps and Wallflowers : An Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Gender and Sexual Orientation Bias in the United States (ISBN:1877864803) Herbst, Philip -- Price: US $12.50 Intercultural Press, Incorporated. Yarmouth, ME, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition.. Inventory # 154988 -- Sold Under Siege Literary Life in London 1939-45 (ISBN:) Hewison, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Oxford, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105294 -- For Sale Instinct for Survival (ISBN:) Hoy, Pat C. II -- Price: US $12.50 Athens: Georgia U.P. 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105299 -- For Sale Word Meaning : Language Workbooks (Language Workbooks Ser.) (ISBN:0415085659) Hudson, Richard A. -- Price: US $7.50 Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156162 -- Sold English for Speakers of Khmer (ISBN:0300028954) Huffman, Franklin E.; Proum, Im -- Price: US $15.00 Yale University Press. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Brown cloth. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157246 -- Sold New Business for Banks (ISBN:) Kerman, Frederick and Griffin, Bryant -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Prentice-HalL, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106759 -- For Sale Cultural History of the English Language (ISBN:0340676809) Knowles, Gerald -- Price: US $7.50 Hodder Arnold. London, United Kingdom. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156146 -- Sold Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung (ISBN:) Mao Tse-Tung -- Price: US $7.50 People's Publishing House. People's Republic of China. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume IV only. Rubbing to edges, light wear to head and tail of spine, top edge of page block lightly soiled, rub spot on front cover, internally clean, in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 171252 -- For Sale Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung (ISBN:) Mao Tse-Tung -- Price: US $7.50 People's Publishing House. People's Republic of China. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume II only. Rubbing to edges, light wear to head and tail of spine, top edge of page block lightly soiled, binding is split with first signature pulled apart near the head of spine, internally clean, in otherwise very good condition.. Inventory # 171253 -- For Sale Italian-English - English-Italian Technical Dictionary (ISBN:880051040x) Marolli, G. -- Price: US $19.50 Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bilingual technical dictionary, cloth slightly darkened and shelfworn, corners bumped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163754 -- Sold Economical Writing (ISBN:1577660633) McCloskey, Deirdre N. -- Price: US $4.50 Waveland Press, Incorporated. Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. Very nice condition.. Inventory # 156715 -- Sold The Picture Plus Dictionary (ISBN:1884362249) McKinney, Virginia -- Price: US $12.50 Butte Publications, Incorporated. Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157270 -- Sold A Biography of the English Language (ISBN:0030594316) Millward, C. M. -- Price: US $15.00 Harcourt College Publishers. Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and corners are bumped, old instamped price on front free endpaper. Otherwise very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151725 -- Sold Authority in Language : Investigating Language Standardisation and Prescription (ISBN:0415065755) Milroy, James; Milroy, Lesley -- Price: US $7.50 Routledge. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156148 -- Sold The Word Detective : Solving the Mysteries Behind Those Pesky Words and Phrases (ISBN:1565122399) Morris, Evan -- Price: US $9.50 Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156727 -- Sold The Study of Ancient Judaism Vol. 2 : The Palestinian and Babylonian Talmuds (USF Studies in the History of Judaism) (ISBN:1555407412) Neusner, Jacob (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Scholars Press. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out stamp on ffep, back paste-down endpaper is glued slightly off-center. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 171315 -- For Sale The Palmer Method of Business Writing (ISBN:) Palmer, A.N. -- Price: US $25.00 The A.N. Palmer Company. New York, Boston, Chicago and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 1913. Book condition: Very Good. . . Oblong 12mo. Two small stains on front cover. Slight smudging on back cover. A few pages have ink stains. Crease at bottom corner of front page. Previous owner's name on front cover. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187923 -- For Sale Events in the Semantics of English: A Study in Subatomic Semantics (ISBN:0262161206) Parsons, Terence -- Price: US $95.00 MIT Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Very light spotting on back hinge and spine. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Jacket has wear at the corners. Front fore-edge slightly sunned. Lightly rubbed at both ends of spine. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187964 -- For Sale Open Sesame : Understanding American English and Culture Through Folktales and Stories (ISBN:0472083880) Price, Planaria J. -- Price: US $7.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Fmr. owner's name on half-title page, spine slightly creased. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156760 -- Sold Sequal to the Analytical Reader (ISBN:) Putnam, Samuel -- Price: US $35.00 E. French. Boston. 1832. Book condition: Very Good. . Stereotype Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Title continues: "In which the original design is extended, so as to embrace an explanation of phrases and figurative language." Edges, boards a little scuffed and worn, corners and spine ends especially, a few skillful repairs to calf, hinges a flaking a. Inventory # 162402 -- Sold Random House Webster's Large Print Dictionary (Random House Newer Words Faster Ser.) (ISBN:0375401148) Random House Staff -- Price: US $9.50 Random House Large Print. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very presentable condition.. Inventory # 156754 -- Sold Philosophy of Religion : An Introduction (ISBN:0822102080) Rowe, William L. -- Price: US $7.50 Wadsworth. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. . Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154864 -- Sold The Political Thought of Mao Tse-Tung (ISBN:) Schram, Stuart R. -- Price: US $7.50 Frederick A. Praeger. New York. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket is rubbed at edges with previous owner's name on inside of front cover, some pencil underlining throughout, otherwise in very good condition.. Inventory # 171279 -- For Sale An Etymological Dictionary of the English Language (ISBN:0198631049) Skeat, Walter W. (editor) -- Price: US $85.00 Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Blue cloth. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157340 -- Sold Last Operas and Plays (ISBN:) Stein, Gertrude -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Rinehart and Company, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113611 -- For Sale Teaching Writing in High School and College : Conversations and Collaborations (ISBN:0814109756) Thompson, Thomas C. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 National Council of Teachers of English. Urbana, IL, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 157540 -- Sold Friday the Rabbi Wore Lace : Jewish Lesbian Erotica (ISBN:) Tulchinsky, Karen X. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Cleis Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:1573440418.. Inventory # 109677 -- For Sale Marketing Yourself with Technical Writing (ISBN:) Vatavuk, William M. -- Price: US $12.50 Chelsea: Lewis Publishers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103027 -- For Sale Understanding English Grammar : A Linguistic Approach (ISBN:0631196420) Wardhaugh, Ronald -- Price: US $8.50 Blackwell Publishing. Malden, MA, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151704 -- Sold ABC Kids (ISBN:0399233709) Williams, Laura E. -- Price: US $8.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 158331 -- Sold Rhetoric : Discovery and Change (ISBN:0155768956) Young, Richard E.; Becker, Alton L.; Pike, Kenneth L. -- Price: US $12.50 Harcourt College Publishers. Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is cocked, price sticker residue on back cover. Corners and spine are bumped. Otherwise very presentable condition.. Inventory # 151707 -- Sold On Writing Well : An Informal Guide to Writing Nonfiction (ISBN:0060148047) Zinsser, William K. -- Price: US $7.50 HarperCollins Publishers. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket is price-clipped and slgihtly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156716 -- Sold |
||||