![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Summer in Alaska (ISBN:) Schwatka, Frederick -- Price: US $150.00 Philadelphia: John Y. Huber Company, 1891. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108293 -- For Sale Adventurous Days (ISBN:) Grabo, Carl, Illustrated by Holmwood, Loren -- Price: US $19.50 Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Company, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106947 -- For Sale American Genesis : Pre-Colonial Writing in the North (ISBN:) Page, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111997 -- For Sale Bob Bartlett -- Master Mariner (ISBN:) Green, Fitzhugh -- Price: US $55.00 G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York/London. 1929. Book condition: Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Lightening on boards. Previous owner's marks on first free edge page. Fore-edge page-block is dirty in spots. Jacket has been sunned on the spine. Crease at top of front panel. Fore-edge of front panel is slightly worn. Some slight staining. Edges of spine and back panel have some wear and a few small tears. Darkening at top of back flap. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 187506 -- For Sale California : It's History and Romance (ISBN:) McGroarty, John S. -- Price: US $25.00 Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Company, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine. Twelfth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110574 -- For Sale Deck and Port; or, Incidents of a Cruise in the United States Frigate Congress to California (ISBN:) Colton, Rev. Walter, U.S.N. -- Price: US $95.00 A. S. Barnes, New York, 1850. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition (Howes, c. 624).. Inventory # 2603 -- For Sale Drake Manuscript: In the Pierpont Morgan Library, The (ISBN:) Drake, Sir Francis -- Price: US $19.50 London: Andre Deutsch, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 103186 -- For Sale Exploring the West (ISBN:) Viola, Herman J. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115061 -- For Sale Fifty Years in Iowa, Concerning Events in Davenport and Scott County During the Period from 1838 to 1888 (ISBN:) Burrows, J. M. D. -- Price: US $195.00 Davenport: Glass & Company, 1888. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 109634 -- For Sale History of the Conquest of Peru; with a Priliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas (ISBN:) Prescott, William H. -- Price: US $45.00 New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1865. . . Book condition: . . . . Dark Brown Cloth. Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102292 -- For Sale Journal of a Tour in the Netherlands in the Autumn of 1815 (ISBN:) Southy, Robert -- Price: US $50.00 Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113682 -- For Sale Narrative Journal of Travels Through the Northwestern Regions of the United States (ISBN:) Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe -- Price: US $650.00 Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1821. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108295 -- For Sale On Sunset Highways : A Book of Motor Rambles in California (ISBN:) Murphy, Thos. D. -- Price: US $350.00 Boston: The Page Company, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108330 -- For Sale Our Village : Sketches of Rural Character and Scenery (ISBN:) Mitford, Mary Russell -- Price: US $95.00 Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1853. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good. New and Enlarged Edition. Two Volume Set. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 108335 -- For Sale Pirates, 1660-1730 (Elite Ser., Vol. 67) (ISBN:) Konstam, Angus -- Price: US $8.50 Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123653 -- For Sale Round the World with Stella: The Story of a Journey over Seven Seas and Four Continents (ISBN:) Marx, Robert S. -- Price: US $35.00 Johnson and Hardin. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper much rubbed and price clipped, book has bumped spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.. Inventory # 1419 -- For Sale Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz (ISBN:) Robinson, Mabel L., Illustrated by Ward, Lynd -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Random House, 1939. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106973 -- For Sale Songs of the Sierras (ISBN:) Miller, Joaquin -- Price: US $55.00 Toronto: The Canadian News and Publishing Co. 1871. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue decorative cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration on spine, gilt blindstamped illustration of a grizzly on front board. Hinge cracked after front endpaper w/ edge and extremities. Inventory # 117416 -- For Sale Sparks from the Border Anvil (ISBN:) Burton, Alfred W. -- Price: US $75.00 King William's Town: Provincial Publishing. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108322 -- For Sale Testamento de Cristóbal Colón (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Barcelona: Graficas Anael, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 108120 -- For Sale The Course of Empire (ISBN:) De Voto, Bernard A. -- Price: US $7.50 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116947 -- For Sale The European Discovery of America : The Southern Voyages 1492-1616 (ISBN:) Morison, Samuel Eliot -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123675 -- For Sale The Lure of San Francisco : A Romance Amid Old Landmarks (ISBN:) Potter, Elizabeth Gray and Gray, Mabel Thayer -- Price: US $45.00 San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1915. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 108334 -- For Sale The Northpart of America (ISBN:) Verner, Coolie; Stuart-Stubbs, Basil -- Price: US $150.00 Toronto, Canada: Academic Press Canada Limited, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Beige Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Slipcased. SIGNED and Numbered By Authors. Oblong Folio. Cartography and History of the Northern parts of North America with maps from 1562 through 1858. A beautiful volume.. Inventory # 120796 -- For Sale The Prairie Schooner (ISBN:) Hooker, William Francis -- Price: US $75.00 Chicago: Saul Brothers, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 117244 -- For Sale The Sovereigns and the Admiral: A Biography of Isabel, Ferdinand and Columbus (ISBN:) Bauman, Jon -- Price: US $9.50 Lufkin: Epigram Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106942 -- For Sale The Story of Everest (ISBN:) Murray, W. H., Illustrated by Anderson, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . over. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾". Inventory # 113330 -- For Sale The Strange and Dangerous Voyage of Capt. Thomas James (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 102906 -- For Sale The Strange and Dangerous Voyage of Capt. Thomas James (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 103001 -- For Sale The Voyage of the Chelyuskin (ISBN:) Members of the Expedition; Alex Brown (trans.) -- Price: US $15.00 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1935. Book condition: Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine heavily sunned and scratched, fore edges rubbed, corners mildly bumped, head of spine cocked, red stains at bottom edge of front cover, edges of covers browned, front corner of bottom page block stained, moderate staining and light scratching on back cover, stamp on front free endpaper and back paste-down endpaper, pencil marks on back free endpaper, previous owner's name and info on front free endpaper, sticker remnants on front paste-down endpaper, light foxing across front endpapers, moderate foxing on back endpapers, otherwise good . Inventory # 176754 -- For Sale Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 London: The Rodale Press, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 106945 -- For Sale Tokens of Possession: The Northern Voyages of Martin Frobisher (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. -- Price: US $6.00 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102905 -- For Sale Underwater Wilderness: Life in America's National Marine Sanctuaries and Reserves (ISBN:1570981043) Seaborn, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Roberts Rinehart Pub. Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, black mark on top page block, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172728 -- For Sale Wanderings in Widest Africa (ISBN:) Cambell, Dugald -- Price: US $75.00 London: The Religious Tract Society, 1930. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 108323 -- For Sale |
||||