![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Donnie Blue's Doll Party -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105950 -- For Sale Elegance -- Price: US $45.00 The book contains all the original cloth swatches, the fore-edge corners are bumped, the spine is dirty and creased on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169534 -- For Sale Aperture : The Idealizing Vision (Issue 122) -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall.; Inventory # 120468 -- Sold Arti e Costume -- Price: US $25.00 Rassegna Semestrale del Centro Internazionale Delle Arti e del Costume in Venezia a Palazzo Grassi. Boards bowed out a little, prev. owner's stamp on front cover, some wear to corners and bottom edge, jacket has worn and chipped corners, some small chips; Inventory # 161759 -- Sold Flair Magazine Paris Issue April 1950 -- Price: US $25.00 The special issue all about Paris from this reknowned arts and culture magazine. With features on Paris fashion, eminent Parisians, and more. Covers are a little worn and scuffed, portion of die-cut design has two clean closed tears, otherwise fine and st; Inventory # 163267 -- Sold David Bailey : Birth of the Cool (Studio Ser.) Bailey, David ; Harrison, Martin -- Price: US $25.00 Remainder mark on tail edge, dust jacket very slightly worn at the corners and spine, price-clipped. Still a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153991 -- Sold The Glass of Fashion: Fifty Years of Dress and Decor Beaton, Cecil -- Price: US $75.00 Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "A Kaleidoscope of changing tastes and the people who inspired them." Text in excellent condition with only a slight yellowing at the edges. Mylar covered jacket with vary little; Inventory # 121919 -- Sold Il Costume Storico Nel Teatro Brida, Emilio Dalla -- Price: US $19.50 Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Color and black and white plates. Chipped edges all around. Text in spanish.; Inventory # 120253 -- Sold A Dedicated Follower of Fashion Brubach, Holly -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 161752 -- Sold The Doll Home Library Series, Volume 5: Doll Costumes and Dresses Cooper, Marlowe -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118004 -- For Sale Geoffrey Beene Cullerton, brenda` -- Price: US $26.50 Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In Geoffrey Beene, writer Brenda Cullerton brings an unexpected new level of understanding and meaning to the joy and mystery that is Beene. Remainder Mark.; Inventory # 104624 -- Sold Sante D'Orazio : Photographs D'Orazio, Sante -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL; Inventory # 151642 -- Sold Sante D'Orazio : Photographs D'Orazio, Sante -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL; Inventory # 121685 -- Sold Old-Fashioned Children's Photos CD-ROM and Book Dover Staff -- Price: US $7.50 CD-ROM cover has not been opened.; Inventory # 171942 -- Sold Men in the Mirror: Men's Fashion, Masculinity and Consumer Society Edwards, Tim -- Price: US $5.50 Head of spine mildly cocked, spine lightly creased, head of spine bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175888 -- Sold The Way She Looks Tonight: Five Women of Style Fowler, Marian -- Price: US $12.50 Small smudge top edge of pages near spine, jacket a little wrinkled along top edge, small crease front flap.; Inventory # 161755 -- Sold Star Style at the Academy Awards: A Century of Glamour Fox, Patty -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 161836 -- Sold Intimate Apparel : A Dictionary of the Senses from Absinthe to Zipper Gordon, Karen -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:0812912225.; Inventory # 109661 -- For Sale Secrets of a Fashion Therapist: What You Can Learn Behind the Dressing Room Door Halbreich, Betty; Wadyka, Sally -- Price: US $12.50 Simple instructions and witty remarks guide readers through the trecherous labryinth of fashion. Jacket a little worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161155 -- Sold Black Velvet : The Art We Love to Hate Heath, Jennifer -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 115115 -- For Sale Hand Colored Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899 Holland, Vyvyan -- Price: US $65.00 Purple Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 5 color plates, 129 figures. Prev. owner's name front paste-down.; Inventory # 106635 -- Sold Draping for Apparel Design Joseph-Armstrong, Helen -- Price: US $45.00 Head of spine cocked, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, light purple staining on front and back endpapers, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, mild marking throughout, otherwise near fine ; Inventory # 175688 -- Sold Leg Karan, Donna (forward) ; General Publishing Group, Inc. Staff -- Price: US $45.00 Front hinge beginning to crack, spine and corners slightly bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 154580 -- Sold Leg Karan, Donna; General Publishing Group, Inc -- Price: US $25.00 DPL. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly rubbed, tiny surface tear at top edge of back cover, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175962 -- For Sale Uniforms of the World: A Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937 Knotel, Herbert; Sieg, Herbert -- Price: US $35.00 Pages 53 - 84 a little rippled at fore edge--barely noticeable, top edge of pages has moderate foxing, fore edge only a few spots, jacket price-clipped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 159822 -- Sold Trachten Der Volker (Costumes of the People of the World) Kretschmer, Albert -- Price: US $195.00 Red Buckram. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. With 105 Chromoliths, attractive gilt design on cover. Minor edgewear, some wear on boards, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped.; Inventory # 102184 -- For Sale Karl Lagerfeld : Off the Record Lagerfeld, Karl -- Price: US $35.00 Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 154550 -- Sold Portrait of Skipper Lenhart, Ellen, Illustrated by Nankivel, Claudine -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106631 -- For Sale The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia : A Survey of Style from 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) Martin, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 156640 -- Sold History of American Costume McClellan, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Steele, Sophie B and Trout, Cecil W -- Price: US $125.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. With over 700 illustrations taken from rare photographs and documents concerning American costume from 1607 to 1870. Considered the authorative text on the subject at the time of publication. Four inch tear on front hinge,; Inventory # 101048 -- For Sale Form and Fashion Metzner, Sheila -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL; Inventory # 121672 -- Sold Just Pockets: Sewing Techniques and Design Ideas Moyes, Pattricia -- Price: US $9.50 Back cover has small crease to bottom corner.; Inventory # 161862 -- Sold 1000 Dessous : A History of Lingerie Neret, Gilles -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121078 -- For Sale The Peggy Nisbet Story Nisbet, Peggy -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The life and times of Peggy Nisbet, doll collector and creator.; Inventory # 106632 -- Sold Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy : Renaissance Tapestries & Armor from the Patrimonio Ortiz, Antonio D.; Carretero, Concha H.; Godoy, Jose A. -- Price: US $30.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113550 -- For Sale Passage: A Work Record Penn, Irving -- Price: US $75.00 The book is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good. The jacket is very good in mylar.; Inventory # 169744 -- Sold Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama Roediger, Virginia More, Illustrated by Roediger, Virginia Moe -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103719 -- For Sale Scavullo Women Scavullo, Francesco -- Price: US $15.00 Cover corners and bottom edge are rubbed. Jacket is price clipped, has a half-inch deep chip on top and bottom of spine, small chips on the front and back corners, three-inch tear on the back fore-edge corner, jacket is in mylar.; Inventory # 171923 -- For Sale Chatter: About Dolls and Miniatures Schiavon, Alice (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105949 -- For Sale Sports Illustrated Magazine Swimsuit Issue May 12 1999 Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $19.50 Fine. Magazine. Includes The behind the scenes and finished photographs of six super models(Rebecca Romijn-Stamos, Heidi Klum, Sarah O'Hare..) in painted on bathsuits--nothing but paint.; Inventory # 117586 -- Sold Modern Dollhouse Dolls Book 2 Tuttle, Eunice P. -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. Handmade catalogue of Tuttle's dolls that she has handmade. With original photographs of the dolls tipped-in.; Inventory # 106778 -- Sold To Have and to Hold, The Forty-Eighth Annual Convention, United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". The 48th annual Convention United Clubs July 27-Aug 1, 1997 Anaheim, California. Includes the topics Dolls, Bridal Fashion, Wedding Keepsakes, United Federation of Doll Clubs, Bisque, Fedelia Lence, Montanari, K; Inventory # 105924 -- Sold The Fourteenth Annual United Federation of Doll Clubs Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105925 -- For Sale The Twenty-Second United Federation of Doll Clubs Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The 22nd annual Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs.; Inventory # 105926 -- Sold The Thirteenth Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105927 -- For Sale The Second Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105928 -- For Sale The Thirty-Ninth Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $15.00 The 39th annual Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs. Still has all of it's postcards and fold outs. Prev. owner's book label on inside front cover.; Inventory # 105930 -- Sold The Seventeenth Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105931 -- For Sale The Eleventh Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $10.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105932 -- For Sale United Federation of Doll Clubs Silver Anniversary Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105946 -- For Sale Doll News: United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $45.00 Binder. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105948 -- For Sale The 25th Anniversary United Federation of Doll Clubs Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106403 -- For Sale The Thirty-Ninth Annual Covention United Federation of Doll Clubs United Federation of Doll Clubs -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. The 39th annual Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs. Still has all of it's postcards and fold outs. Prev. owner's book label on inside front cover.; Inventory # 105929 -- Sold Geographical Present (A); Being Descriptions of the Principal Countries of the World Vening, Mary Anne -- Price: US $150.00 Third edition, 12mo, 144pp, 60 steel engravings of native costume, not colored (the title page bears the words; Inventory # 51168 -- For Sale A Tudor Tapestry : Men, Women and Society in Reformation England Wilson, Derek -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123483 -- For Sale |
||||