![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Star Trek: The Motion Picture 14 Official Blueprints -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Printing. DPL 14 blueprints including The New U.S.S. Enterprise and Bridge, The Klingon Cruiser and Bridge, The Vulcan Shuttle, The Travel Pod, The Work Bee with Grabber Sled and Cargo-Train Attachments. 32 views in all. actual size: 13 1; Inventory # 104088 -- For Sale Starlog -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111180 -- For Sale Fugitive Images: From Photography to Video -- Price: US $7.50 Top front corner slightly bumped.; Inventory # 171912 -- Sold T.S. Raffaelo: First Class Menu May 17, 1966 -- Price: US $15.00 Extremely light creases found on back. Includes an un-mailed post card from ship with stamp and a one and a half page bio on the history of the TS Raffaello.; Inventory # 187591 -- For Sale The Mephisto Waltz 20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $15.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151554 -- For Sale The Mephisto Waltz 20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $25.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151555 -- For Sale The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $15.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151606 -- For Sale Deadfall 20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $7.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151609 -- For Sale The Grissom Gang ABC Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $7.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151551 -- For Sale The Grissom Gang ABC Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $7.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151603 -- For Sale The Cine Goes to Town : French Cinema, 1896-1914 Abel, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Corners very slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155804 -- Sold Letters of James Agee to Father Flye Agee, James -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103289 -- For Sale Agee on Film Agee, James -- Price: US $65.00 Grey and Orange Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. James Agee's classic two volume discussion of the art of cinema. Small star stamped on both tail edges, some soiling and minor edgewear to dw, volume two dw vg.; Inventory # 101600 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors Al Pacino ; Thulani Davis ; Harvey Keitel ; Dorothea Tanning ; Dr. John -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXIII; Inventory # 152292 -- Sold The Man With the Golden Arm Algren, Nelson -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108371 -- For Sale The New Amarican Cinema and the Beat Generation 1956-1960 Allan, Blaine -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.; Inventory # 101795 -- Sold "Jennifer" Allied Artists -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for "Jennifer." Starring Ida Lupino and Howard Duff. Corners very slightly wrinkled, two small tears on right edge. Still bright and mark free. ; Inventory # 151546 -- Sold Fellini : A Life Alpert, Hollis -- Price: US $8.50 Covers slightly yellowed, small scratched area on back cover. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156286 -- Sold Flesh and the Spur American International Pictures -- Price: US $15.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151550 -- For Sale Orson Welles, Shakespeare, and Popular Culture (Film and Culture Ser.) Anderegg, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155786 -- Sold Cocteau's Major Works of the Nineteen-Thirties: The Mythic Dimension Andra, Jean Ann Howe -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.; Inventory # 101796 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Angela Carter ; Gary Indiana ; Joan Mitchell ; Spalding Gray ; -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases, covers begining to come off. No. XVII; Inventory # 152303 -- Sold Hollywood Babylon Anger, Kenneth -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small tear on back of dust jacket. Binding very slightly loose. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 117865 -- Sold A Fine Mess!: Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy Anobile, Richard J. -- Price: US $8.50 Breaks down the beloved films of Laurel and Hardy into a series of black and white stills from the movies, picking out the key moment so that reading this book is almost as fun as watching the movies. Faint wear to corners and edges, jacket a little scuff; Inventory # 161613 -- Sold Who's On First: Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Abbott and Costello Anobile, Richard J. -- Price: US $9.50 Breaks down the beloved films of Abbott and Costello into a series of black and white stills from the movies, picking out the key moments so that reading this book is almost as fun as watching the movies. Wraps a little sunned, edges and spine ends a litt; Inventory # 161982 -- Sold My Ten Years in the Studios Arliss, George -- Price: US $7.50 Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118995 -- For Sale The Delicate Thread : Teshigahara's Life in Art Ashton, Dore -- Price: US $19.50 Excellent condition.; Inventory # 151180 -- For Sale Hand of Death Associated Producers, Inc. -- Price: US $7.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151561 -- For Sale Steps in Time Astaire, Fred -- Price: US $95.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102420 -- Sold Some Like It Hot Auilar, Dan; Castle, Alison (editor), MPTV Staff (illustrator) -- Price: US $85.00 Suede Hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL With Marylin's facsimile promptbook.; Inventory # 120051 -- Sold Biblical Epics : Sacred Narrative in the Hollywood Cinema Babington, Bruce; Evans, Peter W. -- Price: US $7.50 Bookplate inside front cover, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155782 -- Sold Pornography: Private Right or Public Menace Baird, Robert and Rosenbaum, Stuart -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106771 -- For Sale Tallulah Bankhead, Tallulah -- Price: US $10.00 Good/Tattered. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102418 -- For Sale The Film Director : A Practical Guide to Motion Pictures and Television Techniques Bare, Richard L. -- Price: US $7.50 Corners somewhat bent, otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 155783 -- Sold Documentary : A History of the Non-Fiction Film Barnouw, Erik -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket is price-clipped and chipped at the edges and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155802 -- Sold Hollywood's Hollywood : The Movies about the Movies Behlmer, Rudy; Thomas, Tony -- Price: US $19.50 Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156699 -- Sold James Bond Bedside Companion Benson, Raymond -- Price: US $9.50 A practical and spiritual guide to living life like agent 007.; Inventory # 162073 -- Sold Total Exposure : The Movie Buff's Guide to Celebrity Nude Scenes Bernard, Jami -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119243 -- For Sale Hollywood's Canada: The Americanization of Our National Image Berton, Pierre -- Price: US $10.00 Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102417 -- For Sale The Exorcist Blatty, William Peter -- Price: US $45.00 Dust jacket has a 1-inch tear at lower edge of front cover, also somewhat chipped at the spine and browned at the edges. Book smells faintly of smoke, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155661 -- Sold Brian de Palma (Filmmakers Ser., No. 6) Bliss, Michael -- Price: US $10.50 Moderate water damage to top edge of book (not affecting text), otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 156313 -- Sold A Pictorial History of the Talkies Blum, Daniel -- Price: US $15.00 Heavily illustrated with black and white photos of many scnes and promotional photos from hundreds of well-known and lesser-known early Hollywood movies. Library binding bearing fewer than the usual library markings, spine ends bumped and frayed, edges an; Inventory # 161642 -- Sold American Film Acting: The Stanislavic Heretage Blum, Richard A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 28; Inventory # 101611 -- Sold Light and Shadows: A History of Motion Pictures Bohn, Thomas W.; Stromgren, Richard L.; Johnson, Daniel H. -- Price: US $7.50 In-depth, critical history of motion pictures. Wraps a little scuffed, but otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162424 -- Sold Italian Cinema : From Neorealism to the Present Bondanella, Peter -- Price: US $12.50 Corners slightly bent from reading, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155785 -- Sold Projections No. 1 : A Forum for Cinema Boorman, John (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Corners are rubbed, price sticker residue on front cover. Some chipping at edges and spine. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155789 -- Sold Images of South Africa : The Rise of the Alternative Film Botha, Martin; Van Aswegen, Adri -- Price: US $7.50 Covers slightly wrinkled and browned at the edges, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155365 -- Sold Richard Burton: A Life Bragg, Melvyn -- Price: US $6.95 DPL Multiple copies available. Life and times of Richard Burton himself. Jacket a little scuffed and bumped at edges, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162093 -- Sold Cartoon Monikers : An Insight into the Animation Industry Brasch, Walter M. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 157688 -- Sold The Films of Robert Bresson Bresson, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket clipped, has some wear to corners and edges, markings on rear flap.; Inventory # 159720 -- Sold The Hitchcock Romance : Love and Irony in Hitchcock's Films Brill, Lesley -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155817 -- Sold Up Periscope Yellow: The Making of The Beatles Yellow Submarine Brodax, Al -- Price: US $9.50 An insider's story on the making of the famous psychedelic cartoon starring the Beatles. Faint wear to wraps, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162431 -- Sold The Films of the Fifties Brode, Douglas -- Price: US $15.00 Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156697 -- Sold The Films of Dustin Hoffman Brode, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Covers a little worn and sunned, jacket scuffed and heavily chipped at head of spine, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161711 -- Sold On the Air: A Collection of Radio and TV Plays Brodkin, Sylvia Z. [ed] -- Price: US $5.00 Spine a little sunned, wraps faintly worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162661 -- Sold Behind the Mask of Innocence: Sex, Violence, Prejudice, Crime: Films of Social Conscience in the Silent Era Brownlow, Kevin -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Fine in Fine dw.; Inventory # 3201 -- For Sale Bruce Lee Combats... Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120055 -- For Sale Bruce Lee : The Fighting Spirit Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "Exclusive! Never heard!! Bruce's; Inventory # 120058 -- Sold Bruce Lee's Game of Death : Extract Edition Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120061 -- For Sale Bruce Lee in Action Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "Valuable! Selected collection of; Inventory # 120062 -- Sold Bruce Lee : Warrior from Shaolin Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. "Spectacular photos from 'Enter the Dragon' in th; Inventory # 120056 -- Sold Bruce Lee : Memorial Special (Collector's Edition) Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $25.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. No date give [circa 1980]. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "An is; Inventory # 120057 -- Sold Thank You for Smoking Buckley, Christopher -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 169779 -- Sold The Shirley Temple Scrapbook Burdick, Loraine -- Price: US $12.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156280 -- Sold It Came from Bob's Basement : Exploring the Science Fiction and Monster Movie Archive of Bob Burns Burns, Bob; Michlig, John -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL.; Inventory # 121028 -- Sold Duel In the Sun Busch, Niven -- Price: US $15.00 Brown Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102331 -- For Sale Raw Talent : The Adult Film Industry as Seen by Its Most Popular Male Star Butler, Jerry; Rimmer, Robert H. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 The adult film industry exposed by one of the most polular male stars as told to Robert Rimmer. DPL; Inventory # 151452 -- For Sale Film Criticism: A Counter Theory Cadbury, William & Poague, Leland -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103665 -- For Sale The Art of Gone with the Wind : The Making of a Legend Cameron, Judy; Christman, Paul J. -- Price: US $15.00 Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156695 -- Sold The Invasion from Mars Cantril, Hadley -- Price: US $195.00 Tan Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by one of the most respected psychologists in the country at the time, this book provides a psychological analysis of the original War of the Worlds broadcast as well as the firs; Inventory # 101663 -- For Sale Stuntman: The Autobiography of Yakima Canutt Canutt, Yakima and Drake, Oliver -- Price: US $100.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small rubber stamp on front free endpaper, dw slightly soiled. A great volume of on of Hollywood's greatest stuntman.; Inventory # 105900 -- Sold The Name above the Title : An Autobiography Capra, Frank, Jr. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156314 -- Sold The Films of John Cassavetes : Pragmatism, Modernism, and the Movies (Cambridge Film Classics) Carney, Ray -- Price: US $15.00 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155799 -- Sold Vanity Fair's Hollywood Carter, Graydon -- Price: US $15.00 Corners have rubbing, spine creased and rolled, remainder mark bottom edge, small tear on rear cover from removed sticker.; Inventory # 154552 -- Sold Cassavetes on Cassavetes Cassavetes, John; Carney, Ray (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Corners slightly rubbed, price sticker residue on back cover. Spine has a few creases, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155798 -- Sold The Films of Jeanette Macdonald and Nelson Eddy Castanza, Philip -- Price: US $20.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102415 -- For Sale The Complete Guide to Sexual Fulfilment Cauthery, Dr. Philip and Stanway, Dr. Andrew -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. DPL All your questions answered, with illustrations and techniques. May have minor damage to spine. Mutiple copies available.; Inventory # 105881 -- Sold La Banlieue De Paris Cendrars, Blaise -- Price: US $25.00 Some rubbing to edges, otherwise fine. Photography by Robert Doisneau.; Inventory # 159719 -- Sold George Lucas: The Creative Impulse Champlin, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 3480 -- For Sale My Life in Pictures Chaplin, Charles -- Price: US $12.50 Binding shaken, some light wear to corners, a few small tears on jacket edges.; Inventory # 158299 -- Sold Western Movies : The Story of the West On Screen (The Movie Treasury) Clapham, Walter C. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156703 -- Sold The Legend of Maya Deren, a Documentary and Collected Works, Vol. 1, Pt. 1 Vol. 1, Pt. 1 : Signatures, 1917-1942 Clark, VeVe A.; Hodson, Millicent; Neiman, Catrina; Price, Francine B.; Melton, Hollis (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Excellent condition.; Inventory # 150159 -- Sold The Anime Encyclopedia: A Guide to Japanese Animation Since 1917 Clements, Jonathan; McCarthy, Helen -- Price: US $12.50 An encyclopedia of Anime.; Inventory # 162899 -- Sold The Westerns: A Picture Quiz Book Cocchi, John -- Price: US $6.50 John Wayne and company grace this book full of Western movie trivia. Wraps faintly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161789 -- Sold Tight Spot Columbia Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151602 -- For Sale Tight Spot Columbia Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151607 -- For Sale The Films of Mairlyn Monroe Conway, Michael and Ricci, Mark [ed] -- Price: US $15.00 Illustrated filmography with a tribute by Lee Strassberg and an introduction by Mark Harris. Boards a little edgeworn, jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162143 -- Sold Shakespeare : The Two Traditions Coursen, H. R. -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 152990 -- Sold 2000 Movies: The 1950's Cross, Robin -- Price: US $15.00 2000 movies from the 1950s listed and quickly reviewed, from classics to "girl-crammed slice[s] of hokum." Minor edgewear to boards, jacket moderately bumped and creased near top edge and corners, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161640 -- Sold Fast Times at Ridgemont High: A True Story Crowe, Cameron -- Price: US $45.00 Later printing paperback. Edges and corners very rubbed witha few small chips, stains to the top and froe edge of pages, spine has a few reading cerases, back cover has diagonal crease from top to bottom.; Inventory # 164610 -- Sold Animation from Script to Screen Culhane, Shamus -- Price: US $9.50 One of the legends of animation shares his insight and secrets. Well-illustrated and researched. Jacket a little scuffed and worn, chipped at top edge of spine panel, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162510 -- Sold Animation from Script to Screen Culhane, Shamus -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155784 -- Sold Comedy Is a Man in Trouble : Slapstick in American Movies Dale, Alan S. -- Price: US $9.50 Covers are scuffed/smudged, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155809 -- Sold The Times We Had: Life With William Randolph Hearst Davies, Marion -- Price: US $12.50 The mistress-cum-actress groomed by media magnate William Randolph Hearst tells her story in her own word. Well-illustrated. Faint sunning to top edge, previous gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket sunned, lightly bumped at top edge, otherwise; Inventory # 162621 -- Sold The Hamlyn History of the Movies Davies, Mary; Arnold, Peter; Anderson, Janice -- Price: US $9.98 From "The LIttle Tramp" to "One Flew Over the Cooko's Nest," and more, covering foreign and domestic cinema. Jacket evenly browned, price clipped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161648 -- Sold Alice Doesn't: Feminism, Semiotics, Cinema De Lauretis, Teresa -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners lightly bumped, light marking throughout, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175181 -- For Sale The High Noon of American Films in Latin America De Usabel, Gaizka S. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 17; Inventory # 101614 -- Sold The Films of W.C. Fields Deschner, Donald -- Price: US $7.50 Pictures and synopses from Fields' many comedic screen roles. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162096 -- Sold Fields of Vision : Essays in Visual Anthropology, Cinema and Photography Devereaux, Leslie (editor); Hillman, Roger (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 A few notes/some underlining near the beginning of the book, corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155808 -- Sold A Discovery of Cinema Dickinson, Thorold -- Price: US $12.50 An illustrated history of the theory and impact of cinema. Jacket lightly yellowed, priceclipped, withone small tear to top edge of front panel, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162439 -- Sold Re-Viewing British Cinema, 1900-1992 : Essays and Interviews Dixon, Wheeler Winston (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Excellent condition.; Inventory # 123772 -- Sold History of the Movies Dolan, Edward F. Jr. -- Price: US $15.00 A thorough, illustrated, and colorful film history including all the classics. One signature in the middle bears a few closed tears along gutter, likely from a binding error, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161668 -- For Sale Essays on Quebec Cinema Donohoe, Joseph I. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Excellent condition.; Inventory # 151681 -- Sold The Empire's Old Clothes: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds Dorfman, Ariel -- Price: US $6.50 An incisive analysis of the hidden meanings within familiar American pop icons and stories. Fore edge of cover stained, corners have some wear, edges a little smudged.; Inventory # 171332 -- For Sale Germaine Dulac: Filmaker, Polemicist, Theoretician Dozoretz, Wendy Harriet -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.; Inventory # 101799 -- For Sale The Universal Horror Library [ 6 Volume Set ] - The Creature from the Black Lagoon, The Mummy, The Werewolf of London, Bride of Frankenstein, Dracula's Daughter, The Wolfman Dreadstone, Carl -- Price: US $150.00 First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Complete set, all six novelizations of famous Universal horror movies published for the first time. All written under the pen name of Carl Dreadstone, 3 were done by Ramsay Campbell (Dracula's Daughter, Bride of; Inventory # 122861 -- Sold Building a Dream : The Art of Disney Architecture Dunlop, Beth -- Price: US $25.00 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155234 -- Sold Monster : Living off the Big Screen Dunne, John G. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679455795.; Inventory # 109163 -- Sold Now You See It : Studies on Lesbian and Gay Film Dyer, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0415035562. Some light rubbing on cover. Stain on bottom edge.; Inventory # 118167 -- Sold The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years Eames, John Douglas -- Price: US $25.00 A fifty-year history of the movie giant, MGM studios. Edges, corners, spine ends a little worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161669 -- For Sale International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers : Films (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Vol. 1: Films, Vol. 1) (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Ser., Vol. 1) Elert -- Price: US $45.00 ; Inventory # 157772 -- Sold Location Guide Emilia-Romagna Film Commission -- Price: US $25.00 A catalogue of places and images with relevent information for filmmakers interested in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. Covers a little scuffed and worn, one corner a little bent, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161996 -- For Sale The 100 Greatest Movies of All Time Entertainment Weekly -- Price: US $5.50 Background info and many production stills from 100 favorite movies. Wraps slightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161983 -- Sold Tarzan of the Movies Essoe, Gabe -- Price: US $9.50 Suibtitled: "A pictorial history of more than fifty years of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Legendary Hero." Some edgewear, corners a little bumped, previous owner's name on front pastedown, jacket a little worn, chipped, and faded, but otherwise fine and quite pr; Inventory # 162604 -- Sold The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50 DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies). Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 163424 -- Sold The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50 DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).; Inventory # 165306 -- Sold The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).; Inventory # 171303 -- For Sale The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $25.00 Corners have light rubbing, tissue jacket still mostly intact, but chippped.; Inventory # 171425 -- For Sale The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50 DPL - additional copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies). Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156310 -- Sold The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50 DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).; Inventory # 164559 -- Sold The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances Hubbard -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Tissue. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.; Inventory # 110186 -- Sold Odyssey of a Film-Maker: Robert Flaherty's Story Flaherty, Frances Hubbard -- Price: US $6.50 DPL.; Inventory # 178038 -- For Sale The New German Cinema : Music, History, and the Matter of Style Flinn, Caryl -- Price: US $15.00 Dust jacket very slightly bent at the top edge, slightly scratch on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155813 -- Sold Turnaround Forman, Milos and Jan Novak -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119108 -- For Sale Humphrey Bogart Frank, Alan -- Price: US $7.50 Part of "The Screen Greats" series. Heavily-illustrated. Minor bumping and discoloration to top edge of jacket, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162070 -- Sold Forty Years in Hollwood : Portraits of a Golden Age Freulich, Roman ; Abramson, Joan -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117263 -- For Sale Screenwriting Tricks of the Trade Froug, William -- Price: US $5.50 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 155795 -- Sold Art in Motion : Animation Aesthetics Furniss, Maureen -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1864620390. DPL. Illustrated.; Inventory # 116845 -- Sold Anatomy of "Anatomy" : The Making of a Movie Gansen, Joan G. -- Price: US $15.00 Front cover very slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155793 -- Sold Filmguide to Two Thousand One : A Space Odyssey (Filmguide Ser., No. 3) Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 87 pp.; Inventory # 120704 -- Sold Filmguide to Two Thousand One : A Space Odyssey (Filmguide Ser., No. 3) Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 87 pp.; Inventory # 157172 -- Sold Filmguide to 2001: A Space Odyssey. Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Multiple copies available. Detailed guide for film students and filmmakers.; Inventory # 162922 -- Sold Filmguide to 2001: A Space Odyssey. Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Multiple copies available. Detailed guide for film students and filmmakers.; Inventory # 164547 -- Sold Cleopatra Geissmann, Robert [ed] -- Price: US $12.50 20th century Fox presenting Elizabeth Taylor in a tie-in booklet for Joseph L. Mankeiwicz' famous epic movie. Features many color production photos and historical background for the movie. Wraps creased and worn and a little browned, but otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161660 -- For Sale Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors Gillian Armstrong ; Faye Myenne Ng ; Vernon Reid ; Andres Serrano ; Jeanette Winterson -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXIII; Inventory # 152290 -- Sold Symbolic Narratives - African Cinema Givanni, June (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition.; Inventory # 123811 -- Sold Reinventing Film Studies Gledhill, Christine -- Price: US $9.50 Coffee stain to lower edge (not affecting text), spine slightly creased. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155794 -- Sold The Movies : Texts, Receptions, Exposures Goldstein, Laurence (editor); Konigsberg, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116098 -- For Sale The Motion Picture Industry in the U. S. S. R., 1972-1982 Golovskoy, Valery; Rimberg, John (editor); ; Hill, Steven (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0882339702.; Inventory # 117785 -- Sold Modern War on Stage & Screen (Der Moderne Krief Auf der Buhne) Gortschacher, Wolfgang (editor); Klein, Holger (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0773442057.; Inventory # 119255 -- Sold Materials Modification By Energetic Atoms and Ions Grabowski, Kenneth et al. (Ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104490 -- For Sale Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Graham Swift ; Peter Ackroyd ; Partirck McGrath ; Susie Timmons -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXVI; Inventory # 152308 -- Sold Film Genre Reader Grant, Barry K. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly rubbed, old price stamped on half-title page. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155861 -- Sold Screen Memories : Hollywood Cinema on the Psychoanalytic Couch Greenberg, Harvey R. -- Price: US $12.50 Several pages dog-eared, dust jacket is slightly bent at the top edge. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155814 -- Sold The Movies Griffith, Richard and Mayer, Arthur -- Price: US $19.50 DPL Multiple copies available. Subtitled; Inventory # 161703 -- For Sale Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Guy Gallo ; Roni Horn ; Craig Lucas ; Bobbie Ann Mason ; Mary Ellen Mark -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXVIII; Inventory # 152304 -- Sold Disney's Animation Magic: A Behind-The-Scenes Look at How an Animated Film Is Made Hahn, Don -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 161732 -- Sold The Popular Arts Hall, Stuart and Paddy, Whannel -- Price: US $7.50 Subtitled "A critical guide to the mass media." Wraps scuffed and a little browned, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162736 -- Sold Babel and Babylon : Spectatorship in American Silent Film Hansen, Miriam -- Price: US $9.50 Underlining throughout. Corners are rubbed, otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 155857 -- Sold Strategies of the Still: Minor White's Theory of Reading the Photographic Image Extended and Applied to Still Images in Experimental Film Harmel, Carole -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.; Inventory # 101797 -- Sold With Open Eyes: Women and African Cinema Harrow, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:9042001437. Some light rubbing on the cover. Otherwise fine. 263 pages.; Inventory # 118552 -- Sold Ray Harryhausen : An Animated Life Harryhausen, Ray & Dalton, Tony -- Price: US $50.00 A very presentable volume. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 154503 -- Sold Romantic Comedy in Hollywood from Lubitsch to Sturges Harvey, James -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102414 -- For Sale Oliver! Hastings, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 The complete story of the internationally acclaimed motion picture, based on Dickens' famous novel. with many photos from the movie. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and a gift inscription on the title; Inventory # 163184 -- Sold Writing Screenplays That Sell : The Complete, Step-by-Step Guide for Writing and Selling to the Movies and TV, from Story Concept to Development Deal Hauge, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Pages somewhat yellowed, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155792 -- Sold The Big Valley Heckelmann, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Authorized Edition. Chipping at the corners and spine, edges of pages are browned with age. Back paste-down endpaper has been torn off. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156019 -- Sold FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 2 Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00 Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106379 -- For Sale FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 1 Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00 Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 300 pages. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Includes photography, newsletters, art exhibition design, and other such works. Published on the ocassion of the exhibition at the Neuberger Museum of the S; Inventory # 106378 -- Sold Doomed Bourgeois in Love : Essays on the Films of Whit Stillman Henrie, Mark C. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Possibly a proof. Several pages bent slightly at the outside edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155856 -- Sold Film and TV Graphics 2 : An International Survey of the Art of Film Animation (Visual Communication Bks.) Herdeg, Walter (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Fmr. owner's name on ffep, Covers slightly warped, spine and corners bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155852 -- Sold The New Hollywood Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Excellent photographs.; Inventory # 118915 -- Sold The New Hollywood Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Excellent photographs.; Inventory # 161045 -- Sold The New Hollywood Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 Excellent photographs. Jacket a little shelfworn and scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162502 -- Sold International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers : Directors (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Vol. 1: Films, Vol. 2) (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Ser., Vol. 2) Hillstrom -- Price: US $45.00 ; Inventory # 157771 -- Sold The Dark Side of the Screen: Film Noir Hirsch, Foster -- Price: US $8.50 Tortured camera-angles, moody lighting, black fedoras and wicked little handguns abound in this compendium of the dark underbelly of crime movies. Wraps lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162617 -- Sold Modern European Filmmakers & the Art of Adaption (Ungar Film Library) Horton, Andrew S. (editor); Magretta, Joan (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0804424039. DPL; Inventory # 119248 -- Sold Photo Copy Art Horvitz, Suzanne Joan -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. Authorized Facsimile.; Inventory # 101786 -- Sold Whips & Kisses: Parting the Leather Curtain Jacqueline, Mistress -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. DPL The world of S & M tas seen through the eyes of a professional dominatrix. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 106727 -- For Sale Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater James Rosenquist, Diane Kurys ; Julian Barnes ; Gordon Lish ; Suzan Etkin -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXI; Inventory # 152312 -- Sold Towards a Sociology of the Cinema: A Comparative Essay on the Structure and Functioning of a Major Entertainment Industry Jarie, I. C. -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 394 pp. Dust jacket worn on edges, o/w very nice condition.; Inventory # 121664 -- Sold A Neil Jordan Reader Jordan, Neil -- Price: US $6.50 Original screenplay of "The Crying Game," the novella "The Dream of a Beast," and stories under the title "Night in Tunisia." Faint shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162928 -- Sold Amorphous and Microcrystalline Semiconductor Devices: Volume II, Materials and Device Physics Kanicki, Jerzy (Ed) -- Price: US $89.95 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104441 -- For Sale Amorphous and Microcrystalline Semiconductor Devices: Optoelectronic Devices Kanicki, Jerzy (Ed) -- Price: US $85.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104486 -- For Sale Alfred Hitchcock Triviography and Quiz Book Kaska, Kathleen -- Price: US $7.50 Price sticker residue on front cover, corners very slightly bent from reading. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155818 -- Sold A World on Film Kauffmann, Stanley -- Price: US $6.50 An excellent collection of film and media criticism. Wraps lightly scuffed and faded, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162508 -- Sold How Movies Work Kawin, Bruce F. -- Price: US $9.50 Technical tricks of the trade for making movie magic. Wraps a little scuffed and yellowed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162509 -- Sold The New York Times at the Movies Keylin, Arleen; Bent, Christine -- Price: US $11.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156328 -- Sold Hollywood on Stage : Playwrights Evaluate the Culture Industry (Studies in Modern Drama) King, Kimball (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Corners are very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 152977 -- Sold Film, Form, and Culture Kolker, Robert Phillip -- Price: US $7.50 Includes a CD-ROM. Corners are rubbed, covers slightly bent from reading. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155839 -- Sold A Vision of One's Own: Four Women Film Directors Kowalsji, Rosemary -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Authorized Facsimile. Perv. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, front cover creased; Inventory # 101788 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $15.00 Faint crease front cover.; Inventory # 161919 -- For Sale The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 123071 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 151447 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 153138 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 153348 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 156201 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 156202 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 157571 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 158435 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 158461 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159363 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159350 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159354 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159364 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159365 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159366 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159367 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159368 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 159369 -- Sold The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 160713 -- Sold The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple Copies Available.; Inventory # 161023 -- Sold Queen of the "B"s : Ida Lupino Behind the Camera Kuhn, Annette -- Price: US $12.50 Corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155859 -- Sold The Moving Picture Book Kuhns, William; Groetsch, Raymond; McJimsey, Joe -- Price: US $9.50 Analysis of many different techniques of moviemaking. Wraps a little scuffed, edgeworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161934 -- Sold The Official Three Stooges Encyclopedia: The Ultimate Knucklehead's Guide to Stoogedom--From Amalgamated Association of Morons to Ziller, Zeller, and Zoller Kurson, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 163792 -- Sold Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr Lahr, John -- Price: US $20.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102413 -- For Sale Eisenstein at 100 : A Reconsideration Lavalley, Al (editor); Scherr, Barry P. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Red cloth. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155797 -- Sold Spike Lee's Gotta Have It : Inside Guerrilla Filmmaking Lee, Spike -- Price: US $4.95 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 155838 -- Sold Cinema Leish, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Multiple copies available. General history of moviemaking. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 161894 -- Sold The Great Cartoon Directors Lenburg, Jeff -- Price: US $15.00 Green cloth. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155652 -- Sold Samurai from Outer Space : Understanding Japanese Animation Levi, Antonia -- Price: US $9.50 Covers somewhat bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155870 -- Sold Hollywood and the Great Fan Magazine Levin, Martin -- Price: US $7.50 Wraps faded and evenly worn, corners bumped and a little creased, but in very good condition over all. Lots of fascinating early-Hollywood trivia and info.; Inventory # 161893 -- Sold Filmmakers and Financing : Business Plans for Independents Levison, Louise -- Price: US $9.50 Corners are rubbed, old price sticker on back cover. Otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 155824 -- Sold Star Wars : The Action Figure Archives (Star Wars Ser.) Ling, Josh; Sansweet, Stephen J. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121068 -- For Sale These Wilder Years Loew's Incorporated -- Price: US $15.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151559 -- For Sale Films Of Merchant Ivory, The: Newly Updated Edition Long, Robert Emmet -- Price: US $20.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Comprehensive look at the films of Merchant Ivory from "Shakespeare Wallah," to the mid-nineties. Focusing on the three individuals who actually compose Merchant Ivory; the producer-Ismail Merchant, th; Inventory # 104591 -- Sold A Girl Like I Loos, Anita -- Price: US $15.00 Rollicking, high-spirited memoir of one of the formative personalities of Hollywood's Golden Age. Edges lightly worn, jacket somewhat scuffed, bumped at head and tail, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162150 -- Sold Lorentz on Film : Movies, 1927 to 1941 Lorentz, Pare; Vidor, King -- Price: US $7.50 Covers slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155845 -- Sold Making Movies Lumet, Sidney -- Price: US $12.50 Remainder dot on top edge. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155836 -- Sold Indecent Dreams Lustig, Arnost -- Price: US $8.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of three novellas; Blue Day, The Girl With The Scar, and Indecent Dreams from the contemporary Czech author of Darkness Casts No Shadow, and Diamonds of the NIght.; Inventory # 102865 -- For Sale Wide Angle Volume 18 No. 3 MacDonald, Scott [ed] -- Price: US $5.00 Movies before Cinema Part II. Including many photos. Wraps slightly creased, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162612 -- Sold Wide Angle Volume 18 No. 2 MacDonald, Scott [ed] -- Price: US $5.00 Movies before Cinema Part I. Including many photos. Wraps slightly creased, scuffed, and worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162613 -- Sold Fluxus Collection Maciunas, George ; Fluxus Editions -- Price: US $150.00 Fine. First Editon Thus. Plastic container containing reprints of these Fluxus items: La Monte Young, Compositions, 1961 ; manuscript with handwritten instructions for pressure--1962 ; Flux Mail List 1975, 100% Fluxus, 50% Fluxus, evaluation drawing, 1976; Inventory # 123353 -- Sold Cinematography Malkiewicz, Kris; Rogers, Robert E. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. Remainder. Corners somewhat rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155790 -- Sold Malle on Malle (Directors on Directors Ser.) Malle, Louis; French, Philip (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Pages slightly browned at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156291 -- Sold The Disney Films Maltin, Leonard -- Price: US $8.50 Subtitled "The Wonderful worlds created by Walt Disney including cartoons, animated film features, educational and nature films,and describing the origin of universal favorites, such as Mickey Mouse, Snow White, Donald Duck, Pluto, and all the others."; Inventory # 161672 -- Sold Die Reise Des G. Mastorna Alias Fernet Manara, Milo & Fellini, Federico -- Price: US $25.00 Pictorial Paper Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First German Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 3509 -- For Sale Love Goddesses of the Movies Manvell, Roger -- Price: US $12.50 Half Black Calf. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume with black-and-white, color photographs of many goddesses.; Inventory # 121353 -- Sold The Films of Anthony Quinn Marrill, Alvin H. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102408 -- For Sale Laurel & Hardy McCabe, John ; Kilgore, Al -- Price: US $12.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156294 -- Sold Laurel and Hardy McCabe, John and Kilgore, Al -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Name on front endpaper, ow f. RO.; Inventory # 102410 -- Sold Vinegarroon : The Saga of Judge Roy Bean McDaniel, Ruel -- Price: US $150.00 On which is based the story of The Westerner. The wilder-than fiction novelization of Judge Roy Bean's life and his "Law West of the Pecos," with a still from the Gary Cooper movie on the front jacket panel. A few small bumps and chips to top and bottom e; Inventory # 169350 -- For Sale Yankee Doodle Dandy McGilligan, Patrick Ed. -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. RO; Inventory # 102409 -- For Sale Movie Journal Mekas, Jonas -- Price: US $6.50 Interviews with members of the American cinema Avant Garde during the 1960s. Wraps a little scuffed with some sticker residue to covers, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162520 -- Sold World of Luis Bunuel: Essays in Criticism Mellen, Joan -- Price: US $12.50 Faint bumping and shelfwear, jacket a little scuffed and bumped on edges, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162084 -- Sold A Fine Romance : Five Ages of Film Feminism (Culture and the Moving Image Ser.) Mellencamp, Patricia -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155821 -- Sold "The Trouble With Girls" MGM -- Price: US $29.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for "The Trouble With Girls" starring Elvis Presley. Some general wrinkling, especially at the corners. Corners have tack holes. Still bright and mark free.; Inventory # 151604 -- Sold The American Movies Reference Book : The Sound Era Michael, Paul (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly worn at the edges and spine, spine slightly yellowed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156327 -- Sold The American Movies Michael, Paul [ed] -- Price: US $15.00 A pictorial encyclopedia including awards, history, and film synopses. Jacket faintly scuffed in places, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161947 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Mike Bildo ; Gary Indiana ; Gus Van Sant ; Paul Thek ; David Mamet ; Deborah Eisenberg ; Francine Prose -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXV; Inventory # 152295 -- Sold Boxed In, The Culture of TV Miller, Mark Crispin -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112888 -- For Sale Westerns : Making the Man in Fiction and Film Mitchell, Lee C. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. Several pages dog-eared, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155820 -- Sold The Horror Movie Survival Guide Molinari, Matteo; Kamm, Jim -- Price: US $7.50 A tongue-in-cheek guide to the habits and horrors of thriller and monster movie personages, from Godzilla to Norman Bates. Wraps scuffed, creased, and worn, back cover a little buckled from damp, but otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162616 -- Sold Ribbons in Time : Movies and Society since 1945 (Interdisciplinary Studies in History, No. 447) Monaco, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117821 -- For Sale Monty Python's Big Red Book Monty Python -- Price: US $7.50 The "special new hardback" (paperback) of the Big Red Book (it is blue). Lots of classic Python material, one or two activities already completed, wraps lightly scuffed, one corner bumped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162596 -- Sold New Worlds from Fragments : Film, Ethnography, and the Representation of Northwest Coast Cultures Morris, Rosalind C. -- Price: US $12.50 Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119364 -- For Sale A Year at the Movies: One Man's Filmgoing Odyssey Murphy, Kevin -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Multiple copies available. Kevin from Mystery Science Theater 3000 tells the saga of a year's worth of going to the movies every day for a year. Insightful and witty.; Inventory # 162523 -- Sold The Magic World of Orson Welles Naremore, James -- Price: US $12.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155842 -- Sold Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Newman, Jeffrey -- Price: US $17.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. A very clever volume with color photographs and bios from the film. Spine has wear, corners slightly bumped, covers a little dirty, still presentable.; Inventory # 121548 -- Sold Robert Altman : Hollywood Survivor O'Brien, Daniel -- Price: US $9.50 Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156320 -- Sold Griffith and the Rise of Hollywood O'Dell, Paul -- Price: US $5.50 Jacket scuffed, a little chipped at edges, especially top edge, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161944 -- Sold The American Film Institute: Desk Reference Ochoa, George -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 165686 -- Sold The Conversations : Walter Murch and the Art of Editing Film Ondaatje, Michael -- Price: US $17.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155853 -- Sold Image Makers Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $15.00 The book is slightly bumped on the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good. The jacket is worn on the head and tail of spine and the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169599 -- For Sale The RKO Gals Parish, James Robert -- Price: US $15.00 First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 102406 -- For Sale The Debonairs Parish, James Robert; Stanke, Don E.; Taylor, T. Allan -- Price: US $25.00 The classiest of the classy from the early days of Hollywood.; Inventory # 161941 -- Sold Learning to Dream: The New British Cinema Park, James -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103520 -- For Sale Derek Jarman : A Biography Peake, Tony -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1585670669. Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise an excellent copy.; Inventory # 118832 -- Sold Close-ups Peary, Danny -- Price: US $15.00 Subtitled "intimate profiles of movie stars by their co-stars, directors, screenwriters, and friends." Jacket a little scuffed, bumped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162855 -- Sold The Motion Picture: From Magic Lantern to Sound Film Pfragner, Julius -- Price: US $12.50 A historical novel based on the actual facts surrounding the development of motion pictures. Faint browning to front endpapers, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162577 -- Sold New German Filmmakers Phillips, Klaus (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119124 -- For Sale The Photographic Work of Andre Kertesz in France, 1925-1936: a Critical Essay and Catalogue Phillips, S. -- Price: US $55.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Four Volumes. spine creased on volumes 1 and 4.; Inventory # 101800 -- Sold The Proust Screenplay Pinter, Harold; Bray, Barbara; Proust, Marcel; Losey, Joseph -- Price: US $9.50 The original adaptation of the French classic by the world-famous playwright. Pastedown endpaper scuffed over joint, jacket chipped and bumped at top edge, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162974 -- Sold Directing 101 Pintoff, Ernest -- Price: US $8.50 Based on his teachings at USC and UCLA film schools. Wraps faintly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162578 -- Sold Cine y Mujer en America Latina : Directoras De Largo-Metrajes De Ficcion Plazaola, Luis Trelles -- Price: US $12.50 Possibly signed and inscribed by the author on ffep - gift inscription from L. Trelles (?). Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155825 -- Sold Skywalking : The Life and Films of George Lucas Pollock, Dale -- Price: US $8.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156288 -- Sold Edition of One : The Autobiography of Eugene B. Power, Founder of University Microfilms Power, Eugene B. -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 152871 -- Sold Art on Screen : A Directory of Films and Videos on the Visual Arts Program for Art on Film Staff -- Price: US $12.50 Somewhat worn at the corners and edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156700 -- Sold Merchant Ivory's English Landscape: Rooms, Views, And Anglo-Saxon Attitudes Pym, John -- Price: US $18.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 4to. DPL The first book to examine in detail four widely acclaimed English films, A Room With a View, Maurice, Howards End, and The Remains of the Day, all from Merchant Ivory. With 100 Illustrations, including 81 plates in ful; Inventory # 104592 -- For Sale Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors Quentin Tarantino ; Milyoung Cho ; Roberto Juarez ; Charlie Ahearn Nancy Spreo ; Lawrence Chua ; Kelvin James ; Leslie Dick ; Jill Eisenstadt ; Tina Barney ; Jennifer Sirey ; Scott Grodesky -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXII; Inventory # 152286 -- Sold The Linnea Quigley Bio & Chainsaw Book Quigley, Linnea -- Price: US $9.50 Front has a slight crease down the middle, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 156284 -- Sold The Films of Joan Crawford Quirk, Lawrence J. -- Price: US $250.00 Signed and Inscribed by Joan Crawford to a relative, corners lightly rubbed, most corners have some light chipping and light wear, the head and tail of spine are chipped as well, a few small closed tears to edges, otherwise fine and with a mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172051 -- For Sale Black & White & Noir: America's Pulp Modernism Rabinowitz, Paula -- Price: US $7.50 Head of spine has small indentation as well as the bottom edge of the back cover.; Inventory # 160363 -- Sold Agriculture in Tanzania No. 5 Sisal and No. 6 Sugar Radio Tanzania -- Price: US $9.50 Teacher's notes for use with an accompanying filmstrip about two important crops in Tanzania. Stapled wraps lightlhy worn and scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 163208 -- Sold The Things Happens : Ten Years of Writing about the Movies Rafferty, Terrence -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155827 -- Sold The Art of Star Trek Reeves-Stevens, Garfield; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Ryan, Kevin (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0671898043. From the cartoon to the fashion. Lots of original artist's renderings. Full-page color.; Inventory # 107287 -- Sold Bridges of Madison County: The Film Regan, Ken; Waller, Robert James Bridges of Madison County -- Price: US $85.00 Back cover slightly warped, mild sunning and one minor scuff along top fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 174000 -- For Sale X-rated Videotape Star Index Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104354 -- For Sale X-rated Videotape Star Index II Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104355 -- For Sale X-rated Videotape Guide V Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106772 -- For Sale X-rated Videotape Guide VI Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Full references or reviews for over 6,000 videotapes from 1995-1996. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 106773 -- Sold X-rated Videotape Guide III Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Full references or reviews for over 1000 videotapes from 1990-1992. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 106774 -- Sold X-rated Videotape Guide III Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Crese on spine, corners rubbed, fore edge thumbed.; Inventory # 153654 -- Sold The First Traveling Saleslady RKO Radio Pictures Inc. -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151547 -- For Sale "The First Traveling Saleslady" RKO Radio Pictures Inc. -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for "The First Traveling Saleslady" starring Ginger Rogers, Barry Nelson, and Carol Channing. Very slightly wrinkled at the corners, still bright and mark free. Corners have tack holes.; Inventory # 151605 -- Sold Max Headroom/20 Minutes into the Future Roberts, Steve -- Price: US $7.50 A nice chance to see what the 80's thought we'd be like. Lots of pictures. Wraps faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162778 -- Sold The History of World Cinema Robinson, David -- Price: US $8.50 Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly chipped at the edges, spine is slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155830 -- Sold All about Thelma & Eve : Sidekicks & Third Wheels Roof, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0252027280.; Inventory # 116229 -- Sold Isabella Rossellini : Looking at Me Rossellini, Isabella -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121693 -- For Sale Richard Boone : A Night Without Armor in a Savage Land Rothel, David -- Price: US $15.00 Front free endpaper is stamped, otherwise fine condition. Does not include the bonus CD.; Inventory # 156424 -- Sold Animation : The Art and the Industry Rubin, Susan -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116800 -- For Sale Encountering Directors (Quality Paperbacks Ser.) Samuels, Charles T. -- Price: US $7.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155828 -- Sold 'You Bring Out the Mexican in Me' in Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Sandra Cisneros ; Eric Bogosian ; Allison Anders ; Bell Hooks ; Hanif Kureishi ; Gurin Der Chada ; Rick Moody ; Jack Whitten -- Price: US $25.00 Signed by Sandra Cisneros on the title page of her poem. Some edgewear, rubbing, torn along spine and repaired, some creasing. No. XXXXV; Inventory # 152296 -- Sold 'Black Lace Bra Kind of Woman' in Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Sandra Cisneros ; Liza Bear ; David Rattray ; Ed Vega ; George Condo ; Derek Walcott -- Price: US $25.00 Signed by Sandra Cisneros on the title page of her poetry. Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXX.; Inventory # 152324 -- Sold Star Wars: From Concept to Screen to Collectible Sansweet, Stephen J.; Essig, Steve -- Price: US $12.50 Fore edges rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 173917 -- For Sale Masters of Light : Conversations with Contemporary Cinematographers Schaefer, Dennis; Salvato, Larry -- Price: US $5.95 Right edges of front cover and first several pages are slightly bent/torn, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155854 -- Sold Der Unhold (The Ogre) Schlondorff, Volker -- Price: US $15.00 12mo Photoplay Edition of the movie; Inventory # 2827 -- For Sale Entertaining the Third Reich : Illusions of Wholeness in Nazi Cinema (Post-Contemporary Interventions Ser.) Schulte-Sasse, Linda -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. On the title page, last page, and page 170 there are large blue inkstamps reading "Thomson Shore - Damaged Book, Not for Resale." However, the book otherwise appears to be in excellent c; Inventory # 123181 -- Sold The Age of Innocence : A Portrait of the Film Based on the Novel by Edith Wharton Scorsese, Martin; Cocks, Jay -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:1557041431. A highly presentable copy.; Inventory # 119166 -- Sold Epic!: History on the Big Screen Searles, Baird -- Price: US $25.00 The biggest, most unforgettable historical films ever made. Tiny closed tear in front panel of jacket, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161664 -- Sold A Private View Selznick, Irene M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117164 -- For Sale Hollywood Musicals Sennett, Ted -- Price: US $35.00 A massive, gorgeous book full of singing, dancing, and even a little bit of "jazz hands."; Inventory # 161929 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Sheila Bosworth ; Larry Fishburne ; Terry Winters ; Adam Fuss ; -- Price: US $12.50 No. XXXIX; Inventory # 152302 -- Sold Directing the Film : Film Directors on Their Art Sherman, Eric -- Price: US $8.50 DPL - additional copies available. Edges slightly smudges, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155851 -- Sold Covalently Bonded Disordered Thin-film Materials Siegal, M.P., W.I. Milne, and J.E. Jaskie (Ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104491 -- For Sale Witness Volume I Number 4 Simic, Charles; Dixon, Stephen; Wurlitzer, Rudy; Baxter, Charles; Stine, Peter [ed] -- Price: US $5.00 Literary quarterly which counts Fielding Dawson and Charles Baxter among its editorial board. Includes the full screenplay of the movie "Walker."; Inventory # 163171 -- Sold Hollywood Gothic: The Tangled Web of Dracula from Novel to Stage and Screen Skal, David J. -- Price: US $7.50 The torrid, tangled tale of how the story of Dracula has evolved and changed over the years. Wraps moderately scuffed and bumped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161932 -- Sold The World Encyclopedia of the Film Smith, John M. And Cawkwell, Tim [ed] -- Price: US $25.00 From jacket; "The first truly international reference work on the movies -- stars, directors, cameramen, and all the others who have contributed to this art form since its inception early in the 20th century." Bottom edge a little worn, jacket faintly sc; Inventory # 161903 -- Sold The Disney That Never Was: The Stories and Art from Five Decades of Unproduced Animation Solomon, Charles; Hyperion -- Price: US $25.00 Production sketches and other material from Disney features that never got made. Faintest wear to edges and boards, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161673 -- Sold Beyond Formula: American Film Genres Solomon, Stanley J. -- Price: US $7.50 Studies of popular American movie types. Wraps lightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162592 -- Sold The Shirley Temple Treasury Spyri, Johanna; Johnston, Annie Fellows; Wiggin, Kate Douglas; and Richards, Laura E. -- Price: US $15.00 Stories from movies that made her famous, with plenty of pictures from the adorable little scamp. Faint wear to edges, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, jacket a little scuffed and chipped at corners and spine ends, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162178 -- Sold Close Up on Sunset Boulevard: Billy Wilder, Norma Desmond, and the Dark Hollywood Dream Staggs, Sam -- Price: US $12.50 Behind the making of the hollywood legend, Sunset Boulevard.; Inventory # 162615 -- Sold Flesh and Fantasy Stallings, Penny; Mandelbaum, Howard -- Price: US $15.00 Subtitled "The truth behind the fantasy, the fantasy behind the truth." Jacket in Mylar; Inventory # 161928 -- Sold Brazilian Cinema Stam, Robert (editor); Johnson, Randal (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117483 -- For Sale 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick Productions -- Price: US $25.00 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151549 -- For Sale Making Sense of Movies : Filmmaking in the Hollywood Style Stanley, Robert Henry -- Price: US $7.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155850 -- Sold Cinema of the Fantastic Steinbrunner, Chris; Goldblatt, Burt -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0883652560. Jacket price-clipped, some rubbing at corners.; Inventory # 117182 -- Sold Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges Sturges, Preston -- Price: US $10.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103717 -- For Sale Goddess Summers, Anthony -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119106 -- For Sale Directors and Directions : Cinema for the Seventies Taylor, John R. -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark on tail edge. Dust jacket somewhat chipped at the corners and spine, also slightly yellowed at the edges. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155849 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater Terry Rosenberg ; Patrick McGrath ; Keiko Bonk ; Laurie Simmons ; Saul Ostrow ; Coleman Dowell ; Bill Rice ; Mark Tansey -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. X; Inventory # 152316 -- Sold The Films of Ronald Reagan Thomas, Tony -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. With remainder mark on bottom. RO; Inventory # 102401 -- For Sale Tall in the Saddle: Great Lines from Classic Westerns Thompson, Peggy; Usukawa, Saeko -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Multiple copies available. All the best lines from classic and lesser-known Westerns. Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161637 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors Tom Verlaine ; Richard Lloyd ; Richard Tuttle ; Jessica Stockholder ; Ron Vawter ; Thulani Davis -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXI; Inventory # 152288 -- Sold What Art Is : The Esthetic Theory of Ayn Rand Torres, Louis; Kahmi, Michelle Marder -- Price: US $9.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154852 -- Sold The American West in Fiction: Critical Approaches to the Western Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Mulitple copies available. Top edge bumped and lightly smudged. ; Inventory # 157579 -- Sold The American West in Film : Critical Approaches to the Western Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Mulitple copies available.; Inventory # 153059 -- Sold The American West in Film : Critical Approaches to the Western Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Mulitple copies available. Top edge bumped and lightly smudged.; Inventory # 157526 -- Sold The American West in Fiction: Critical Approaches to the Western Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Mulitple copies available. Bumping at tail of spine, crease on spine, fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, small stain on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176609 -- For Sale Screening the Sexes: Homosexuality in the Movies Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $20.00 Very Good First Edition. ISBN: RO. soiled at top o/w VG in VG dj RO; Inventory # 102628 -- For Sale Screening the Sexes: Homosexuality in the Movies Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $20.00 Very Good First Edition. soiled at top o/w VG in VG dj; Inventory # 10121 -- Sold Screening the Sexes : Homosexuality in Movies Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $9.50 Dust jacket is price-clipped and chipped at the corners and spine, otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 155833 -- Sold Twist of Fate United Artists Corporation -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151560 -- For Sale Joe Kidd Universal Pictures -- Price: US $12.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151553 -- For Sale Eye of the Cat Universal Pictures -- Price: US $12.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151608 -- For Sale Conan the Barbarian Press Kit Universal Pictures -- Price: US $9.50 Promotional tri-fold pamphlet and insert for the movie that set Arnold on his politcal journey. With full-color stills from the film and some advertising copy. Some creases and scuffs near edges and a few fingerprints here and there, but generally still v; Inventory # 161542 -- Sold Forbidden Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151548 -- For Sale The Big Beat Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151552 -- For Sale The Purple Mask Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50 Movie poster (lobby card) for; Inventory # 151610 -- For Sale The Spanish Civil War in American and European Films Valleau, Marjorie A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 18; Inventory # 101628 -- Sold Ronald Reagan in Hollywood : Movies and Politics (Cambridge Studies in the History of Mass Communications) Vaughn, Steven -- Price: US $15.00 Spine is bumped, dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge. Still a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153976 -- Sold "The Silent Avenger" - A Vitagraph Serial, Episode No. 15: "The Final Trump" Vitagraph Company of America -- Price: US $25.00 Movie advertising card for "The Silent Avenger." Shows the scene where Phil commandeers an automobile for the chase. Tack holes at the corners, corners lightly rubbed. Slightly darkened at the edges - still very presentable condition.; Inventory # 151562 -- Sold "The Silent Avenger" - A Vitagraph Serial, Episode No. 13: "A Human Pendulum" Vitagraph Company of America -- Price: US $25.00 Movie advertising card for "The Silent Avenger." Shows the scene where Helen's father is near death's door. Tack holes at the corners, creased at the upper right corner. Darkened at the edges - still very presentable condition.; Inventory # 151557 -- Sold Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Vito Acconci ; Jane Alexander ; John Wesley Harding ; James Merrill ; Mira Nair ; Max Blagg ; Amy Gerster ; Bradford Morrow ; Deborah Eisenberg -- Price: US $12.50 Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXVI; Inventory # 152297 -- Sold The Films of D. W. Griffith Wagenknecht, Edward; Slide, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50 A definitive pictorial and critical account of all of Griffith's films. Edges slightly worn, rear panel of jacket a little scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161927 -- Sold Garbo Walker, Alexander -- Price: US $15.00 Red remainder dot on top edge, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156311 -- Sold Homesick: A Memoir Ward, Sela -- Price: US $19.50 Signed by author on second free-end page. Overall in fine condition.; Inventory # 187942 -- For Sale Crackpot Waters, John -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj RO; Inventory # 102631 -- For Sale Film Sound : Theory and Practice Weis, Elisabeth (editor); Belton, John (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155846 -- Sold The Carrier White, Nathan J. -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106828 -- For Sale Film & Video Budgets Wiese, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Multiple copies available. A handbook for money-managing for independent filmmakers. Updated for 1990. Wraps and edges a little worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162626 -- Sold Variety's Complete Science Fiction Reviews Willis, Donald -- Price: US $7.50 A veritable encyclopedia of the Science Fiction films of the last century as reviewed by the industry standard "Variety" magazine. Very faint bumps to corners, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 163161 -- Sold The Film Criticism of Otis Ferguson Wilson, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Spine is sunned, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155811 -- Sold Sweetheart: The Story of Mary Pickford Windeler, Robert -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. Second Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102633 -- For Sale Sweetheart: The Story of Mary Pickford Windeler, Robert -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. Second Printing. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 10126 -- Sold The Miracle of the Movies Wood, Leslie -- Price: US $9.50 The very early days of moviemaking. Pages slightly toned, previous owner's stamp, jacket moderately worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162622 -- Sold Tim Burton : A Child's Garden of Nightmares Woods, Paul A. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Corners slightly rubbed, covers somewhat bent from reading. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155841 -- Sold The Long View Wright, Basil -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116304 -- For Sale Sixguns and Society : A Structural Study of the Western Wright, Will -- Price: US $7.50 Old price inkstamped on front free endpaper, corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153838 -- Sold Pump 'Em Full of Lead: A Look at Gangsters on Film Yaquinto, Marilyn -- Price: US $12.50 Critical history of the gangster character in movies. Lots of pictures, wraps slightly shelfworn.; Inventory # 162618 -- Sold Monster Madness Zito, Zach; Neuhaus, Mel; Lederman, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 From cover: "King Kong, Godzilla, and other classic creatures of the silver screen." Jacket moderately scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161901 -- Sold |
||||