Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 360


Star Trek: The Motion Picture 14 Official Blueprints
-- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. First Printing. DPL 14 blueprints including The New U.S.S. Enterprise and Bridge, The Klingon Cruiser and Bridge, The Vulcan Shuttle, The Travel Pod, The Work Bee with Grabber Sled and Cargo-Train Attachments. 32 views in all. actual size: 13 1;
Inventory # 104088
-- For Sale

Starlog
-- Price: US $25.00
Very Good. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 111180
-- For Sale

Fugitive Images: From Photography to Video
-- Price: US $7.50
Top front corner slightly bumped.;
Inventory # 171912
-- Sold

T.S. Raffaelo: First Class Menu May 17, 1966
-- Price: US $15.00
Extremely light creases found on back. Includes an un-mailed post card from ship with stamp and a one and a half page bio on the history of the TS Raffaello.;
Inventory # 187591
-- For Sale

The Mephisto Waltz
20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $15.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151554
-- For Sale

The Mephisto Waltz
20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $25.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151555
-- For Sale

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $15.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151606
-- For Sale

Deadfall
20th Century-Fox -- Price: US $7.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151609
-- For Sale

The Grissom Gang
ABC Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $7.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151551
-- For Sale

The Grissom Gang
ABC Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $7.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151603
-- For Sale

The Cine Goes to Town : French Cinema, 1896-1914
Abel, Richard -- Price: US $15.00
Corners very slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155804
-- Sold

Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
Agee, James -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103289
-- For Sale

Agee on Film
Agee, James -- Price: US $65.00
Grey and Orange Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. James Agee's classic two volume discussion of the art of cinema. Small star stamped on both tail edges, some soiling and minor edgewear to dw, volume two dw vg.;
Inventory # 101600
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors
Al Pacino ; Thulani Davis ; Harvey Keitel ; Dorothea Tanning ; Dr. John -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXIII;
Inventory # 152292
-- Sold

The Man With the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108371
-- For Sale

The New Amarican Cinema and the Beat Generation 1956-1960
Allan, Blaine -- Price: US $15.00
Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.;
Inventory # 101795
-- Sold

"Jennifer"
Allied Artists -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for "Jennifer." Starring Ida Lupino and Howard Duff. Corners very slightly wrinkled, two small tears on right edge. Still bright and mark free. ;
Inventory # 151546
-- Sold

Fellini : A Life
Alpert, Hollis -- Price: US $8.50
Covers slightly yellowed, small scratched area on back cover. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156286
-- Sold

Flesh and the Spur
American International Pictures -- Price: US $15.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151550
-- For Sale

Orson Welles, Shakespeare, and Popular Culture (Film and Culture Ser.)
Anderegg, Michael -- Price: US $9.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155786
-- Sold

Cocteau's Major Works of the Nineteen-Thirties: The Mythic Dimension
Andra, Jean Ann Howe -- Price: US $15.00
Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.;
Inventory # 101796
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Angela Carter ; Gary Indiana ; Joan Mitchell ; Spalding Gray ; -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases, covers begining to come off. No. XVII;
Inventory # 152303
-- Sold

Hollywood Babylon
Anger, Kenneth -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small tear on back of dust jacket. Binding very slightly loose. Otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 117865
-- Sold

A Fine Mess!: Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
Anobile, Richard J. -- Price: US $8.50
Breaks down the beloved films of Laurel and Hardy into a series of black and white stills from the movies, picking out the key moment so that reading this book is almost as fun as watching the movies. Faint wear to corners and edges, jacket a little scuff;
Inventory # 161613
-- Sold

Who's On First: Verbal and Visual Gems from The Crazy World of Abbott and Costello
Anobile, Richard J. -- Price: US $9.50
Breaks down the beloved films of Abbott and Costello into a series of black and white stills from the movies, picking out the key moments so that reading this book is almost as fun as watching the movies. Wraps a little sunned, edges and spine ends a litt;
Inventory # 161982
-- Sold

My Ten Years in the Studios
Arliss, George -- Price: US $7.50
Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118995
-- For Sale

The Delicate Thread : Teshigahara's Life in Art
Ashton, Dore -- Price: US $19.50
Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 151180
-- For Sale

Hand of Death
Associated Producers, Inc. -- Price: US $7.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151561
-- For Sale

Steps in Time
Astaire, Fred -- Price: US $95.00
Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102420
-- Sold

Some Like It Hot
Auilar, Dan; Castle, Alison (editor), MPTV Staff (illustrator) -- Price: US $85.00
Suede Hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL With Marylin's facsimile promptbook.;
Inventory # 120051
-- Sold

Biblical Epics : Sacred Narrative in the Hollywood Cinema
Babington, Bruce; Evans, Peter W. -- Price: US $7.50
Bookplate inside front cover, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155782
-- Sold

Pornography: Private Right or Public Menace
Baird, Robert and Rosenbaum, Stuart -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106771
-- For Sale

Tallulah
Bankhead, Tallulah -- Price: US $10.00
Good/Tattered. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102418
-- For Sale

The Film Director : A Practical Guide to Motion Pictures and Television Techniques
Bare, Richard L. -- Price: US $7.50
Corners somewhat bent, otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 155783
-- Sold

Documentary : A History of the Non-Fiction Film
Barnouw, Erik -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket is price-clipped and chipped at the edges and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155802
-- Sold

Hollywood's Hollywood : The Movies about the Movies
Behlmer, Rudy; Thomas, Tony -- Price: US $19.50
Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156699
-- Sold

James Bond Bedside Companion
Benson, Raymond -- Price: US $9.50
A practical and spiritual guide to living life like agent 007.;
Inventory # 162073
-- Sold

Total Exposure : The Movie Buff's Guide to Celebrity Nude Scenes
Bernard, Jami -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119243
-- For Sale

Hollywood's Canada: The Americanization of Our National Image
Berton, Pierre -- Price: US $10.00
Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102417
-- For Sale

The Exorcist
Blatty, William Peter -- Price: US $45.00
Dust jacket has a 1-inch tear at lower edge of front cover, also somewhat chipped at the spine and browned at the edges. Book smells faintly of smoke, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155661
-- Sold

Brian de Palma (Filmmakers Ser., No. 6)
Bliss, Michael -- Price: US $10.50
Moderate water damage to top edge of book (not affecting text), otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 156313
-- Sold

A Pictorial History of the Talkies
Blum, Daniel -- Price: US $15.00
Heavily illustrated with black and white photos of many scnes and promotional photos from hundreds of well-known and lesser-known early Hollywood movies. Library binding bearing fewer than the usual library markings, spine ends bumped and frayed, edges an;
Inventory # 161642
-- Sold

American Film Acting: The Stanislavic Heretage
Blum, Richard A. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 28;
Inventory # 101611
-- Sold

Light and Shadows: A History of Motion Pictures
Bohn, Thomas W.; Stromgren, Richard L.; Johnson, Daniel H. -- Price: US $7.50
In-depth, critical history of motion pictures. Wraps a little scuffed, but otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162424
-- Sold

Italian Cinema : From Neorealism to the Present
Bondanella, Peter -- Price: US $12.50
Corners slightly bent from reading, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155785
-- Sold

Projections No. 1 : A Forum for Cinema
Boorman, John (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Corners are rubbed, price sticker residue on front cover. Some chipping at edges and spine. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155789
-- Sold

Images of South Africa : The Rise of the Alternative Film
Botha, Martin; Van Aswegen, Adri -- Price: US $7.50
Covers slightly wrinkled and browned at the edges, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155365
-- Sold

Richard Burton: A Life
Bragg, Melvyn -- Price: US $6.95
DPL Multiple copies available. Life and times of Richard Burton himself. Jacket a little scuffed and bumped at edges, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162093
-- Sold

Cartoon Monikers : An Insight into the Animation Industry
Brasch, Walter M. -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 157688
-- Sold

The Films of Robert Bresson
Bresson, Robert -- Price: US $15.00
Jacket clipped, has some wear to corners and edges, markings on rear flap.;
Inventory # 159720
-- Sold

The Hitchcock Romance : Love and Irony in Hitchcock's Films
Brill, Lesley -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155817
-- Sold

Up Periscope Yellow: The Making of The Beatles Yellow Submarine
Brodax, Al -- Price: US $9.50
An insider's story on the making of the famous psychedelic cartoon starring the Beatles. Faint wear to wraps, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162431
-- Sold

The Films of the Fifties
Brode, Douglas -- Price: US $15.00
Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156697
-- Sold

The Films of Dustin Hoffman
Brode, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50
Covers a little worn and sunned, jacket scuffed and heavily chipped at head of spine, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161711
-- Sold

On the Air: A Collection of Radio and TV Plays
Brodkin, Sylvia Z. [ed] -- Price: US $5.00
Spine a little sunned, wraps faintly worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162661
-- Sold

Behind the Mask of Innocence: Sex, Violence, Prejudice, Crime: Films of Social Conscience in the Silent Era
Brownlow, Kevin -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Fine in Fine dw.;
Inventory # 3201
-- For Sale

Bruce Lee Combats...
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120055
-- For Sale

Bruce Lee : The Fighting Spirit
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "Exclusive! Never heard!! Bruce's;
Inventory # 120058
-- Sold

Bruce Lee's Game of Death : Extract Edition
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120061
-- For Sale

Bruce Lee in Action
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "Valuable! Selected collection of;
Inventory # 120062
-- Sold

Bruce Lee : Warrior from Shaolin
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. "Spectacular photos from 'Enter the Dragon' in th;
Inventory # 120056
-- Sold

Bruce Lee : Memorial Special (Collector's Edition)
Bruce Lee Jeet-kune-do Club -- Price: US $25.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. No date give [circa 1980]. With a b&w photo of Bruce Lee laid-in. Illustrated throughout w/ photographs. Part of the Bruce Lee Magazine series. From the cover: "An is;
Inventory # 120057
-- Sold

Thank You for Smoking
Buckley, Christopher -- Price: US $15.00
Fine in mylar jacket cover.;
Inventory # 169779
-- Sold

The Shirley Temple Scrapbook
Burdick, Loraine -- Price: US $12.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156280
-- Sold

It Came from Bob's Basement : Exploring the Science Fiction and Monster Movie Archive of Bob Burns
Burns, Bob; Michlig, John -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL.;
Inventory # 121028
-- Sold

Duel In the Sun
Busch, Niven -- Price: US $15.00
Brown Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 102331
-- For Sale

Raw Talent : The Adult Film Industry as Seen by Its Most Popular Male Star
Butler, Jerry; Rimmer, Robert H. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
The adult film industry exposed by one of the most polular male stars as told to Robert Rimmer. DPL;
Inventory # 151452
-- For Sale

Film Criticism: A Counter Theory
Cadbury, William & Poague, Leland -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103665
-- For Sale

The Art of Gone with the Wind : The Making of a Legend
Cameron, Judy; Christman, Paul J. -- Price: US $15.00
Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156695
-- Sold

The Invasion from Mars
Cantril, Hadley -- Price: US $195.00
Tan Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by one of the most respected psychologists in the country at the time, this book provides a psychological analysis of the original War of the Worlds broadcast as well as the firs;
Inventory # 101663
-- For Sale

Stuntman: The Autobiography of Yakima Canutt
Canutt, Yakima and Drake, Oliver -- Price: US $100.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small rubber stamp on front free endpaper, dw slightly soiled. A great volume of on of Hollywood's greatest stuntman.;
Inventory # 105900
-- Sold

The Name above the Title : An Autobiography
Capra, Frank, Jr. -- Price: US $9.50
DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156314
-- Sold

The Films of John Cassavetes : Pragmatism, Modernism, and the Movies (Cambridge Film Classics)
Carney, Ray -- Price: US $15.00
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155799
-- Sold

Vanity Fair's Hollywood
Carter, Graydon -- Price: US $15.00
Corners have rubbing, spine creased and rolled, remainder mark bottom edge, small tear on rear cover from removed sticker.;
Inventory # 154552
-- Sold

Cassavetes on Cassavetes
Cassavetes, John; Carney, Ray (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Corners slightly rubbed, price sticker residue on back cover. Spine has a few creases, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155798
-- Sold

The Films of Jeanette Macdonald and Nelson Eddy
Castanza, Philip -- Price: US $20.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102415
-- For Sale

The Complete Guide to Sexual Fulfilment
Cauthery, Dr. Philip and Stanway, Dr. Andrew -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. DPL All your questions answered, with illustrations and techniques. May have minor damage to spine. Mutiple copies available.;
Inventory # 105881
-- Sold

La Banlieue De Paris
Cendrars, Blaise -- Price: US $25.00
Some rubbing to edges, otherwise fine. Photography by Robert Doisneau.;
Inventory # 159719
-- Sold

George Lucas: The Creative Impulse
Champlin, Charles -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 3480
-- For Sale

My Life in Pictures
Chaplin, Charles -- Price: US $12.50
Binding shaken, some light wear to corners, a few small tears on jacket edges.;
Inventory # 158299
-- Sold

Western Movies : The Story of the West On Screen (The Movie Treasury)
Clapham, Walter C. -- Price: US $9.50
DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156703
-- Sold

The Legend of Maya Deren, a Documentary and Collected Works, Vol. 1, Pt. 1 Vol. 1, Pt. 1 : Signatures, 1917-1942
Clark, VeVe A.; Hodson, Millicent; Neiman, Catrina; Price, Francine B.; Melton, Hollis (editor) -- Price: US $35.00
Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 150159
-- Sold

The Anime Encyclopedia: A Guide to Japanese Animation Since 1917
Clements, Jonathan; McCarthy, Helen -- Price: US $12.50
An encyclopedia of Anime.;
Inventory # 162899
-- Sold

The Westerns: A Picture Quiz Book
Cocchi, John -- Price: US $6.50
John Wayne and company grace this book full of Western movie trivia. Wraps faintly scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161789
-- Sold

Tight Spot
Columbia Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151602
-- For Sale

Tight Spot
Columbia Pictures Corp. -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151607
-- For Sale

The Films of Mairlyn Monroe
Conway, Michael and Ricci, Mark [ed] -- Price: US $15.00
Illustrated filmography with a tribute by Lee Strassberg and an introduction by Mark Harris. Boards a little edgeworn, jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162143
-- Sold

Shakespeare : The Two Traditions
Coursen, H. R. -- Price: US $12.50
Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 152990
-- Sold

2000 Movies: The 1950's
Cross, Robin -- Price: US $15.00
2000 movies from the 1950s listed and quickly reviewed, from classics to "girl-crammed slice[s] of hokum." Minor edgewear to boards, jacket moderately bumped and creased near top edge and corners, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161640
-- Sold

Fast Times at Ridgemont High: A True Story
Crowe, Cameron -- Price: US $45.00
Later printing paperback. Edges and corners very rubbed witha few small chips, stains to the top and froe edge of pages, spine has a few reading cerases, back cover has diagonal crease from top to bottom.;
Inventory # 164610
-- Sold

Animation from Script to Screen
Culhane, Shamus -- Price: US $9.50
One of the legends of animation shares his insight and secrets. Well-illustrated and researched. Jacket a little scuffed and worn, chipped at top edge of spine panel, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162510
-- Sold

Animation from Script to Screen
Culhane, Shamus -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155784
-- Sold

Comedy Is a Man in Trouble : Slapstick in American Movies
Dale, Alan S. -- Price: US $9.50
Covers are scuffed/smudged, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155809
-- Sold

The Times We Had: Life With William Randolph Hearst
Davies, Marion -- Price: US $12.50
The mistress-cum-actress groomed by media magnate William Randolph Hearst tells her story in her own word. Well-illustrated. Faint sunning to top edge, previous gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket sunned, lightly bumped at top edge, otherwise;
Inventory # 162621
-- Sold

The Hamlyn History of the Movies
Davies, Mary; Arnold, Peter; Anderson, Janice -- Price: US $9.98
From "The LIttle Tramp" to "One Flew Over the Cooko's Nest," and more, covering foreign and domestic cinema. Jacket evenly browned, price clipped, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161648
-- Sold

Alice Doesn't: Feminism, Semiotics, Cinema
De Lauretis, Teresa -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edge corners lightly bumped, light marking throughout, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175181
-- For Sale

The High Noon of American Films in Latin America
De Usabel, Gaizka S. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 17;
Inventory # 101614
-- Sold

The Films of W.C. Fields
Deschner, Donald -- Price: US $7.50
Pictures and synopses from Fields' many comedic screen roles. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162096
-- Sold

Fields of Vision : Essays in Visual Anthropology, Cinema and Photography
Devereaux, Leslie (editor); Hillman, Roger (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
A few notes/some underlining near the beginning of the book, corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155808
-- Sold

A Discovery of Cinema
Dickinson, Thorold -- Price: US $12.50
An illustrated history of the theory and impact of cinema. Jacket lightly yellowed, priceclipped, withone small tear to top edge of front panel, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162439
-- Sold

Re-Viewing British Cinema, 1900-1992 : Essays and Interviews
Dixon, Wheeler Winston (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 123772
-- Sold

History of the Movies
Dolan, Edward F. Jr. -- Price: US $15.00
A thorough, illustrated, and colorful film history including all the classics. One signature in the middle bears a few closed tears along gutter, likely from a binding error, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161668
-- For Sale

Essays on Quebec Cinema
Donohoe, Joseph I. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 151681
-- Sold

The Empire's Old Clothes: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds
Dorfman, Ariel -- Price: US $6.50
An incisive analysis of the hidden meanings within familiar American pop icons and stories. Fore edge of cover stained, corners have some wear, edges a little smudged.;
Inventory # 171332
-- For Sale

Germaine Dulac: Filmaker, Polemicist, Theoretician
Dozoretz, Wendy Harriet -- Price: US $15.00
Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.;
Inventory # 101799
-- For Sale

The Universal Horror Library [ 6 Volume Set ] - The Creature from the Black Lagoon, The Mummy, The Werewolf of London, Bride of Frankenstein, Dracula's Daughter, The Wolfman
Dreadstone, Carl -- Price: US $150.00
First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Complete set, all six novelizations of famous Universal horror movies published for the first time. All written under the pen name of Carl Dreadstone, 3 were done by Ramsay Campbell (Dracula's Daughter, Bride of;
Inventory # 122861
-- Sold

Building a Dream : The Art of Disney Architecture
Dunlop, Beth -- Price: US $25.00
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155234
-- Sold

Monster : Living off the Big Screen
Dunne, John G. -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679455795.;
Inventory # 109163
-- Sold

Now You See It : Studies on Lesbian and Gay Film
Dyer, Richard -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0415035562. Some light rubbing on cover. Stain on bottom edge.;
Inventory # 118167
-- Sold

The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas -- Price: US $25.00
A fifty-year history of the movie giant, MGM studios. Edges, corners, spine ends a little worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161669
-- For Sale

International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers : Films (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Vol. 1: Films, Vol. 1) (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Ser., Vol. 1)
Elert -- Price: US $45.00
;
Inventory # 157772
-- Sold

Location Guide
Emilia-Romagna Film Commission -- Price: US $25.00
A catalogue of places and images with relevent information for filmmakers interested in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. Covers a little scuffed and worn, one corner a little bent, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161996
-- For Sale

The 100 Greatest Movies of All Time
Entertainment Weekly -- Price: US $5.50
Background info and many production stills from 100 favorite movies. Wraps slightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161983
-- Sold

Tarzan of the Movies
Essoe, Gabe -- Price: US $9.50
Suibtitled: "A pictorial history of more than fifty years of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Legendary Hero." Some edgewear, corners a little bumped, previous owner's name on front pastedown, jacket a little worn, chipped, and faded, but otherwise fine and quite pr;
Inventory # 162604
-- Sold

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50
DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies). Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 163424
-- Sold

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50
DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).;
Inventory # 165306
-- Sold

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).;
Inventory # 171303
-- For Sale

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $25.00
Corners have light rubbing, tissue jacket still mostly intact, but chippped.;
Inventory # 171425
-- For Sale

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50
DPL - additional copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies). Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156310
-- Sold

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances H. -- Price: US $4.50
DPL Multiple copies available. The Centennial Edition (one of 2,500 copies).;
Inventory # 164559
-- Sold

The Odyssey of a Film-Maker : Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances Hubbard -- Price: US $25.00
Fine/Tissue. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.;
Inventory # 110186
-- Sold

Odyssey of a Film-Maker: Robert Flaherty's Story
Flaherty, Frances Hubbard -- Price: US $6.50
DPL.;
Inventory # 178038
-- For Sale

The New German Cinema : Music, History, and the Matter of Style
Flinn, Caryl -- Price: US $15.00
Dust jacket very slightly bent at the top edge, slightly scratch on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155813
-- Sold

Turnaround
Forman, Milos and Jan Novak -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119108
-- For Sale

Humphrey Bogart
Frank, Alan -- Price: US $7.50
Part of "The Screen Greats" series. Heavily-illustrated. Minor bumping and discoloration to top edge of jacket, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162070
-- Sold

Forty Years in Hollwood : Portraits of a Golden Age
Freulich, Roman ; Abramson, Joan -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117263
-- For Sale

Screenwriting Tricks of the Trade
Froug, William -- Price: US $5.50
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 155795
-- Sold

Art in Motion : Animation Aesthetics
Furniss, Maureen -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1864620390. DPL. Illustrated.;
Inventory # 116845
-- Sold

Anatomy of "Anatomy" : The Making of a Movie
Gansen, Joan G. -- Price: US $15.00
Front cover very slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155793
-- Sold

Filmguide to Two Thousand One : A Space Odyssey (Filmguide Ser., No. 3)
Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $9.50
Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 87 pp.;
Inventory # 120704
-- Sold

Filmguide to Two Thousand One : A Space Odyssey (Filmguide Ser., No. 3)
Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $9.50
Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". 87 pp.;
Inventory # 157172
-- Sold

Filmguide to 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Multiple copies available. Detailed guide for film students and filmmakers.;
Inventory # 162922
-- Sold

Filmguide to 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Geduld, Carolyn -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Multiple copies available. Detailed guide for film students and filmmakers.;
Inventory # 164547
-- Sold

Cleopatra
Geissmann, Robert [ed] -- Price: US $12.50
20th century Fox presenting Elizabeth Taylor in a tie-in booklet for Joseph L. Mankeiwicz' famous epic movie. Features many color production photos and historical background for the movie. Wraps creased and worn and a little browned, but otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161660
-- For Sale

Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors
Gillian Armstrong ; Faye Myenne Ng ; Vernon Reid ; Andres Serrano ; Jeanette Winterson -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXIII;
Inventory # 152290
-- Sold

Symbolic Narratives - African Cinema
Givanni, June (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition.;
Inventory # 123811
-- Sold

Reinventing Film Studies
Gledhill, Christine -- Price: US $9.50
Coffee stain to lower edge (not affecting text), spine slightly creased. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155794
-- Sold

The Movies : Texts, Receptions, Exposures
Goldstein, Laurence (editor); Konigsberg, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116098
-- For Sale

The Motion Picture Industry in the U. S. S. R., 1972-1982
Golovskoy, Valery; Rimberg, John (editor); ; Hill, Steven (translator) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0882339702.;
Inventory # 117785
-- Sold

Modern War on Stage & Screen (Der Moderne Krief Auf der Buhne)
Gortschacher, Wolfgang (editor); Klein, Holger (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0773442057.;
Inventory # 119255
-- Sold

Materials Modification By Energetic Atoms and Ions
Grabowski, Kenneth et al. (Ed.) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104490
-- For Sale

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Graham Swift ; Peter Ackroyd ; Partirck McGrath ; Susie Timmons -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXVI;
Inventory # 152308
-- Sold

Film Genre Reader
Grant, Barry K. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly rubbed, old price stamped on half-title page. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155861
-- Sold

Screen Memories : Hollywood Cinema on the Psychoanalytic Couch
Greenberg, Harvey R. -- Price: US $12.50
Several pages dog-eared, dust jacket is slightly bent at the top edge. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155814
-- Sold

The Movies
Griffith, Richard and Mayer, Arthur -- Price: US $19.50
DPL Multiple copies available. Subtitled;
Inventory # 161703
-- For Sale

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Guy Gallo ; Roni Horn ; Craig Lucas ; Bobbie Ann Mason ; Mary Ellen Mark -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXVIII;
Inventory # 152304
-- Sold

Disney's Animation Magic: A Behind-The-Scenes Look at How an Animated Film Is Made
Hahn, Don -- Price: US $9.50
Jacket in mylar.;
Inventory # 161732
-- Sold

The Popular Arts
Hall, Stuart and Paddy, Whannel -- Price: US $7.50
Subtitled "A critical guide to the mass media." Wraps scuffed and a little browned, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162736
-- Sold

Babel and Babylon : Spectatorship in American Silent Film
Hansen, Miriam -- Price: US $9.50
Underlining throughout. Corners are rubbed, otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 155857
-- Sold

Strategies of the Still: Minor White's Theory of Reading the Photographic Image Extended and Applied to Still Images in Experimental Film
Harmel, Carole -- Price: US $15.00
Soft Cover. Fine Authorized Facsimile.;
Inventory # 101797
-- Sold

With Open Eyes: Women and African Cinema
Harrow, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:9042001437. Some light rubbing on the cover. Otherwise fine. 263 pages.;
Inventory # 118552
-- Sold

Ray Harryhausen : An Animated Life
Harryhausen, Ray & Dalton, Tony -- Price: US $50.00
A very presentable volume. Jacket in mylar.;
Inventory # 154503
-- Sold

Romantic Comedy in Hollywood from Lubitsch to Sturges
Harvey, James -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102414
-- For Sale

Oliver!
Hastings, Mary -- Price: US $12.50
The complete story of the internationally acclaimed motion picture, based on Dickens' famous novel. with many photos from the movie. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and a gift inscription on the title;
Inventory # 163184
-- Sold

Writing Screenplays That Sell : The Complete, Step-by-Step Guide for Writing and Selling to the Movies and TV, from Story Concept to Development Deal
Hauge, Michael -- Price: US $6.50
Pages somewhat yellowed, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155792
-- Sold

The Big Valley
Heckelmann, Charles -- Price: US $9.50
Authorized Edition. Chipping at the corners and spine, edges of pages are browned with age. Back paste-down endpaper has been torn off. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156019
-- Sold

FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 2
Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 106379
-- For Sale

FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 1
Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 300 pages. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Includes photography, newsletters, art exhibition design, and other such works. Published on the ocassion of the exhibition at the Neuberger Museum of the S;
Inventory # 106378
-- Sold

Doomed Bourgeois in Love : Essays on the Films of Whit Stillman
Henrie, Mark C. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Possibly a proof. Several pages bent slightly at the outside edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155856
-- Sold

Film and TV Graphics 2 : An International Survey of the Art of Film Animation (Visual Communication Bks.)
Herdeg, Walter (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Fmr. owner's name on ffep, Covers slightly warped, spine and corners bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155852
-- Sold

The New Hollywood
Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Excellent photographs.;
Inventory # 118915
-- Sold

The New Hollywood
Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Excellent photographs.;
Inventory # 161045
-- Sold

The New Hollywood
Hillier, Jim -- Price: US $12.50
Excellent photographs. Jacket a little shelfworn and scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162502
-- Sold

International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers : Directors (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Vol. 1: Films, Vol. 2) (International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Ser., Vol. 2)
Hillstrom -- Price: US $45.00
;
Inventory # 157771
-- Sold

The Dark Side of the Screen: Film Noir
Hirsch, Foster -- Price: US $8.50
Tortured camera-angles, moody lighting, black fedoras and wicked little handguns abound in this compendium of the dark underbelly of crime movies. Wraps lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162617
-- Sold

Modern European Filmmakers & the Art of Adaption (Ungar Film Library)
Horton, Andrew S. (editor); Magretta, Joan (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0804424039. DPL;
Inventory # 119248
-- Sold

Photo Copy Art
Horvitz, Suzanne Joan -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. Authorized Facsimile.;
Inventory # 101786
-- Sold

Whips & Kisses: Parting the Leather Curtain
Jacqueline, Mistress -- Price: US $9.50
Fine/Fine. DPL The world of S & M tas seen through the eyes of a professional dominatrix. Multiple copies available.;
Inventory # 106727
-- For Sale

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
James Rosenquist, Diane Kurys ; Julian Barnes ; Gordon Lish ; Suzan Etkin -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXI;
Inventory # 152312
-- Sold

Towards a Sociology of the Cinema: A Comparative Essay on the Structure and Functioning of a Major Entertainment Industry
Jarie, I. C. -- Price: US $12.50
Green Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 394 pp. Dust jacket worn on edges, o/w very nice condition.;
Inventory # 121664
-- Sold

A Neil Jordan Reader
Jordan, Neil -- Price: US $6.50
Original screenplay of "The Crying Game," the novella "The Dream of a Beast," and stories under the title "Night in Tunisia." Faint shelfwear, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162928
-- Sold

Amorphous and Microcrystalline Semiconductor Devices: Volume II, Materials and Device Physics
Kanicki, Jerzy (Ed) -- Price: US $89.95
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104441
-- For Sale

Amorphous and Microcrystalline Semiconductor Devices: Optoelectronic Devices
Kanicki, Jerzy (Ed) -- Price: US $85.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104486
-- For Sale

Alfred Hitchcock Triviography and Quiz Book
Kaska, Kathleen -- Price: US $7.50
Price sticker residue on front cover, corners very slightly bent from reading. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155818
-- Sold

A World on Film
Kauffmann, Stanley -- Price: US $6.50
An excellent collection of film and media criticism. Wraps lightly scuffed and faded, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162508
-- Sold

How Movies Work
Kawin, Bruce F. -- Price: US $9.50
Technical tricks of the trade for making movie magic. Wraps a little scuffed and yellowed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162509
-- Sold

The New York Times at the Movies
Keylin, Arleen; Bent, Christine -- Price: US $11.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156328
-- Sold

Hollywood on Stage : Playwrights Evaluate the Culture Industry (Studies in Modern Drama)
King, Kimball (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Corners are very slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 152977
-- Sold

Film, Form, and Culture
Kolker, Robert Phillip -- Price: US $7.50
Includes a CD-ROM. Corners are rubbed, covers slightly bent from reading. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155839
-- Sold

A Vision of One's Own: Four Women Film Directors
Kowalsji, Rosemary -- Price: US $15.00
Soft Cover. Near Fine Authorized Facsimile. Perv. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, front cover creased;
Inventory # 101788
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $15.00
Faint crease front cover.;
Inventory # 161919
-- For Sale

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 123071
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 151447
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 153138
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 153348
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 156201
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 156202
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 157571
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 158435
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 158461
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159363
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159350
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159354
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159364
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159365
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159366
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159367
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159368
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
;
Inventory # 159369
-- Sold

The New Testament in Fiction & Film : On Reversing the Hermeneutical Flow (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 17)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple copies available.;
Inventory # 160713
-- Sold

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24)
Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple Copies Available.;
Inventory # 161023
-- Sold

Queen of the "B"s : Ida Lupino Behind the Camera
Kuhn, Annette -- Price: US $12.50
Corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155859
-- Sold

The Moving Picture Book
Kuhns, William; Groetsch, Raymond; McJimsey, Joe -- Price: US $9.50
Analysis of many different techniques of moviemaking. Wraps a little scuffed, edgeworn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161934
-- Sold

The Official Three Stooges Encyclopedia: The Ultimate Knucklehead's Guide to Stoogedom--From Amalgamated Association of Morons to Ziller, Zeller, and Zoller
Kurson, Robert -- Price: US $15.00
Jacket in mylar.;
Inventory # 163792
-- Sold

Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr
Lahr, John -- Price: US $20.00
Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102413
-- For Sale

Eisenstein at 100 : A Reconsideration
Lavalley, Al (editor); Scherr, Barry P. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Red cloth. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155797
-- Sold

Spike Lee's Gotta Have It : Inside Guerrilla Filmmaking
Lee, Spike -- Price: US $4.95
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 155838
-- Sold

Cinema
Leish, Kenneth W. -- Price: US $7.50
DPL Multiple copies available. General history of moviemaking. Jacket in mylar.;
Inventory # 161894
-- Sold

The Great Cartoon Directors
Lenburg, Jeff -- Price: US $15.00
Green cloth. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155652
-- Sold

Samurai from Outer Space : Understanding Japanese Animation
Levi, Antonia -- Price: US $9.50
Covers somewhat bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155870
-- Sold

Hollywood and the Great Fan Magazine
Levin, Martin -- Price: US $7.50
Wraps faded and evenly worn, corners bumped and a little creased, but in very good condition over all. Lots of fascinating early-Hollywood trivia and info.;
Inventory # 161893
-- Sold

Filmmakers and Financing : Business Plans for Independents
Levison, Louise -- Price: US $9.50
Corners are rubbed, old price sticker on back cover. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 155824
-- Sold

Star Wars : The Action Figure Archives (Star Wars Ser.)
Ling, Josh; Sansweet, Stephen J. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 121068
-- For Sale

These Wilder Years
Loew's Incorporated -- Price: US $15.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151559
-- For Sale

Films Of Merchant Ivory, The: Newly Updated Edition
Long, Robert Emmet -- Price: US $20.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Comprehensive look at the films of Merchant Ivory from "Shakespeare Wallah," to the mid-nineties. Focusing on the three individuals who actually compose Merchant Ivory; the producer-Ismail Merchant, th;
Inventory # 104591
-- Sold

A Girl Like I
Loos, Anita -- Price: US $15.00
Rollicking, high-spirited memoir of one of the formative personalities of Hollywood's Golden Age. Edges lightly worn, jacket somewhat scuffed, bumped at head and tail, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162150
-- Sold

Lorentz on Film : Movies, 1927 to 1941
Lorentz, Pare; Vidor, King -- Price: US $7.50
Covers slightly scuffed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155845
-- Sold

Making Movies
Lumet, Sidney -- Price: US $12.50
Remainder dot on top edge. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155836
-- Sold

Indecent Dreams
Lustig, Arnost -- Price: US $8.50
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of three novellas; Blue Day, The Girl With The Scar, and Indecent Dreams from the contemporary Czech author of Darkness Casts No Shadow, and Diamonds of the NIght.;
Inventory # 102865
-- For Sale

Wide Angle Volume 18 No. 3
MacDonald, Scott [ed] -- Price: US $5.00
Movies before Cinema Part II. Including many photos. Wraps slightly creased, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162612
-- Sold

Wide Angle Volume 18 No. 2
MacDonald, Scott [ed] -- Price: US $5.00
Movies before Cinema Part I. Including many photos. Wraps slightly creased, scuffed, and worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162613
-- Sold

Fluxus Collection
Maciunas, George ; Fluxus Editions -- Price: US $150.00
Fine. First Editon Thus. Plastic container containing reprints of these Fluxus items: La Monte Young, Compositions, 1961 ; manuscript with handwritten instructions for pressure--1962 ; Flux Mail List 1975, 100% Fluxus, 50% Fluxus, evaluation drawing, 1976;
Inventory # 123353
-- Sold

Cinematography
Malkiewicz, Kris; Rogers, Robert E. -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. Remainder. Corners somewhat rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155790
-- Sold

Malle on Malle (Directors on Directors Ser.)
Malle, Louis; French, Philip (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Pages slightly browned at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156291
-- Sold

The Disney Films
Maltin, Leonard -- Price: US $8.50
Subtitled "The Wonderful worlds created by Walt Disney including cartoons, animated film features, educational and nature films,and describing the origin of universal favorites, such as Mickey Mouse, Snow White, Donald Duck, Pluto, and all the others.";
Inventory # 161672
-- Sold

Die Reise Des G. Mastorna Alias Fernet
Manara, Milo & Fellini, Federico -- Price: US $25.00
Pictorial Paper Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First German Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 3509
-- For Sale

Love Goddesses of the Movies
Manvell, Roger -- Price: US $12.50
Half Black Calf. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume with black-and-white, color photographs of many goddesses.;
Inventory # 121353
-- Sold

The Films of Anthony Quinn
Marrill, Alvin H. -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102408
-- For Sale

Laurel & Hardy
McCabe, John ; Kilgore, Al -- Price: US $12.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156294
-- Sold

Laurel and Hardy
McCabe, John and Kilgore, Al -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Name on front endpaper, ow f. RO.;
Inventory # 102410
-- Sold

Vinegarroon : The Saga of Judge Roy Bean
McDaniel, Ruel -- Price: US $150.00
On which is based the story of The Westerner. The wilder-than fiction novelization of Judge Roy Bean's life and his "Law West of the Pecos," with a still from the Gary Cooper movie on the front jacket panel. A few small bumps and chips to top and bottom e;
Inventory # 169350
-- For Sale

Yankee Doodle Dandy
McGilligan, Patrick Ed. -- Price: US $10.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. RO;
Inventory # 102409
-- For Sale

Movie Journal
Mekas, Jonas -- Price: US $6.50
Interviews with members of the American cinema Avant Garde during the 1960s. Wraps a little scuffed with some sticker residue to covers, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162520
-- Sold

World of Luis Bunuel: Essays in Criticism
Mellen, Joan -- Price: US $12.50
Faint bumping and shelfwear, jacket a little scuffed and bumped on edges, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162084
-- Sold

A Fine Romance : Five Ages of Film Feminism (Culture and the Moving Image Ser.)
Mellencamp, Patricia -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155821
-- Sold

"The Trouble With Girls"
MGM -- Price: US $29.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for "The Trouble With Girls" starring Elvis Presley. Some general wrinkling, especially at the corners. Corners have tack holes. Still bright and mark free.;
Inventory # 151604
-- Sold

The American Movies Reference Book : The Sound Era
Michael, Paul (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly worn at the edges and spine, spine slightly yellowed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156327
-- Sold

The American Movies
Michael, Paul [ed] -- Price: US $15.00
A pictorial encyclopedia including awards, history, and film synopses. Jacket faintly scuffed in places, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161947
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors
Mike Bildo ; Gary Indiana ; Gus Van Sant ; Paul Thek ; David Mamet ; Deborah Eisenberg ; Francine Prose -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXV;
Inventory # 152295
-- Sold

Boxed In, The Culture of TV
Miller, Mark Crispin -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112888
-- For Sale

Westerns : Making the Man in Fiction and Film
Mitchell, Lee C. -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. Several pages dog-eared, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155820
-- Sold

The Horror Movie Survival Guide
Molinari, Matteo; Kamm, Jim -- Price: US $7.50
A tongue-in-cheek guide to the habits and horrors of thriller and monster movie personages, from Godzilla to Norman Bates. Wraps scuffed, creased, and worn, back cover a little buckled from damp, but otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162616
-- Sold

Ribbons in Time : Movies and Society since 1945 (Interdisciplinary Studies in History, No. 447)
Monaco, Paul -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117821
-- For Sale

Monty Python's Big Red Book
Monty Python -- Price: US $7.50
The "special new hardback" (paperback) of the Big Red Book (it is blue). Lots of classic Python material, one or two activities already completed, wraps lightly scuffed, one corner bumped, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162596
-- Sold

New Worlds from Fragments : Film, Ethnography, and the Representation of Northwest Coast Cultures
Morris, Rosalind C. -- Price: US $12.50
Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119364
-- For Sale

A Year at the Movies: One Man's Filmgoing Odyssey
Murphy, Kevin -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Multiple copies available. Kevin from Mystery Science Theater 3000 tells the saga of a year's worth of going to the movies every day for a year. Insightful and witty.;
Inventory # 162523
-- Sold

The Magic World of Orson Welles
Naremore, James -- Price: US $12.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155842
-- Sold

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Newman, Jeffrey -- Price: US $17.50
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. A very clever volume with color photographs and bios from the film. Spine has wear, corners slightly bumped, covers a little dirty, still presentable.;
Inventory # 121548
-- Sold

Robert Altman : Hollywood Survivor
O'Brien, Daniel -- Price: US $9.50
Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156320
-- Sold

Griffith and the Rise of Hollywood
O'Dell, Paul -- Price: US $5.50
Jacket scuffed, a little chipped at edges, especially top edge, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161944
-- Sold

The American Film Institute: Desk Reference
Ochoa, George -- Price: US $19.50
;
Inventory # 165686
-- Sold

The Conversations : Walter Murch and the Art of Editing Film
Ondaatje, Michael -- Price: US $17.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155853
-- Sold

Image Makers
Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $15.00
The book is slightly bumped on the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good. The jacket is worn on the head and tail of spine and the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169599
-- For Sale

The RKO Gals
Parish, James Robert -- Price: US $15.00
First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO;
Inventory # 102406
-- For Sale

The Debonairs
Parish, James Robert; Stanke, Don E.; Taylor, T. Allan -- Price: US $25.00
The classiest of the classy from the early days of Hollywood.;
Inventory # 161941
-- Sold

Learning to Dream: The New British Cinema
Park, James -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103520
-- For Sale

Derek Jarman : A Biography
Peake, Tony -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1585670669. Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise an excellent copy.;
Inventory # 118832
-- Sold

Close-ups
Peary, Danny -- Price: US $15.00
Subtitled "intimate profiles of movie stars by their co-stars, directors, screenwriters, and friends." Jacket a little scuffed, bumped, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162855
-- Sold

The Motion Picture: From Magic Lantern to Sound Film
Pfragner, Julius -- Price: US $12.50
A historical novel based on the actual facts surrounding the development of motion pictures. Faint browning to front endpapers, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162577
-- Sold

New German Filmmakers
Phillips, Klaus (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119124
-- For Sale

The Photographic Work of Andre Kertesz in France, 1925-1936: a Critical Essay and Catalogue
Phillips, S. -- Price: US $55.00
Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Four Volumes. spine creased on volumes 1 and 4.;
Inventory # 101800
-- Sold

The Proust Screenplay
Pinter, Harold; Bray, Barbara; Proust, Marcel; Losey, Joseph -- Price: US $9.50
The original adaptation of the French classic by the world-famous playwright. Pastedown endpaper scuffed over joint, jacket chipped and bumped at top edge, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162974
-- Sold

Directing 101
Pintoff, Ernest -- Price: US $8.50
Based on his teachings at USC and UCLA film schools. Wraps faintly scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162578
-- Sold

Cine y Mujer en America Latina : Directoras De Largo-Metrajes De Ficcion
Plazaola, Luis Trelles -- Price: US $12.50
Possibly signed and inscribed by the author on ffep - gift inscription from L. Trelles (?). Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155825
-- Sold

Skywalking : The Life and Films of George Lucas
Pollock, Dale -- Price: US $8.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156288
-- Sold

Edition of One : The Autobiography of Eugene B. Power, Founder of University Microfilms
Power, Eugene B. -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 152871
-- Sold

Art on Screen : A Directory of Films and Videos on the Visual Arts
Program for Art on Film Staff -- Price: US $12.50
Somewhat worn at the corners and edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156700
-- Sold

Merchant Ivory's English Landscape: Rooms, Views, And Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Pym, John -- Price: US $18.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 4to. DPL The first book to examine in detail four widely acclaimed English films, A Room With a View, Maurice, Howards End, and The Remains of the Day, all from Merchant Ivory. With 100 Illustrations, including 81 plates in ful;
Inventory # 104592
-- For Sale

Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors
Quentin Tarantino ; Milyoung Cho ; Roberto Juarez ; Charlie Ahearn Nancy Spreo ; Lawrence Chua ; Kelvin James ; Leslie Dick ; Jill Eisenstadt ; Tina Barney ; Jennifer Sirey ; Scott Grodesky -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXII;
Inventory # 152286
-- Sold

The Linnea Quigley Bio & Chainsaw Book
Quigley, Linnea -- Price: US $9.50
Front has a slight crease down the middle, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 156284
-- Sold

The Films of Joan Crawford
Quirk, Lawrence J. -- Price: US $250.00
Signed and Inscribed by Joan Crawford to a relative, corners lightly rubbed, most corners have some light chipping and light wear, the head and tail of spine are chipped as well, a few small closed tears to edges, otherwise fine and with a mylar jacket cover;
Inventory # 172051
-- For Sale

Black & White & Noir: America's Pulp Modernism
Rabinowitz, Paula -- Price: US $7.50
Head of spine has small indentation as well as the bottom edge of the back cover.;
Inventory # 160363
-- Sold

Agriculture in Tanzania No. 5 Sisal and No. 6 Sugar
Radio Tanzania -- Price: US $9.50
Teacher's notes for use with an accompanying filmstrip about two important crops in Tanzania. Stapled wraps lightlhy worn and scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 163208
-- Sold

The Things Happens : Ten Years of Writing about the Movies
Rafferty, Terrence -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155827
-- Sold

The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Garfield; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Ryan, Kevin (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0671898043. From the cartoon to the fashion. Lots of original artist's renderings. Full-page color.;
Inventory # 107287
-- Sold

Bridges of Madison County: The Film
Regan, Ken; Waller, Robert James Bridges of Madison County -- Price: US $85.00
Back cover slightly warped, mild sunning and one minor scuff along top fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover;
Inventory # 174000
-- For Sale

X-rated Videotape Star Index
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104354
-- For Sale

X-rated Videotape Star Index II
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104355
-- For Sale

X-rated Videotape Guide V
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106772
-- For Sale

X-rated Videotape Guide VI
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Full references or reviews for over 6,000 videotapes from 1995-1996. Multiple copies available.;
Inventory # 106773
-- Sold

X-rated Videotape Guide III
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Full references or reviews for over 1000 videotapes from 1990-1992. Multiple copies available.;
Inventory # 106774
-- Sold

X-rated Videotape Guide III
Riley, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Crese on spine, corners rubbed, fore edge thumbed.;
Inventory # 153654
-- Sold

The First Traveling Saleslady
RKO Radio Pictures Inc. -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151547
-- For Sale

"The First Traveling Saleslady"
RKO Radio Pictures Inc. -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for "The First Traveling Saleslady" starring Ginger Rogers, Barry Nelson, and Carol Channing. Very slightly wrinkled at the corners, still bright and mark free. Corners have tack holes.;
Inventory # 151605
-- Sold

Max Headroom/20 Minutes into the Future
Roberts, Steve -- Price: US $7.50
A nice chance to see what the 80's thought we'd be like. Lots of pictures. Wraps faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162778
-- Sold

The History of World Cinema
Robinson, David -- Price: US $8.50
Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly chipped at the edges, spine is slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155830
-- Sold

All about Thelma & Eve : Sidekicks & Third Wheels
Roof, Judith -- Price: US $9.50
Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0252027280.;
Inventory # 116229
-- Sold

Isabella Rossellini : Looking at Me
Rossellini, Isabella -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121693
-- For Sale

Richard Boone : A Night Without Armor in a Savage Land
Rothel, David -- Price: US $15.00
Front free endpaper is stamped, otherwise fine condition. Does not include the bonus CD.;
Inventory # 156424
-- Sold

Animation : The Art and the Industry
Rubin, Susan -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116800
-- For Sale

Encountering Directors (Quality Paperbacks Ser.)
Samuels, Charles T. -- Price: US $7.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155828
-- Sold

'You Bring Out the Mexican in Me' in Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors
Sandra Cisneros ; Eric Bogosian ; Allison Anders ; Bell Hooks ; Hanif Kureishi ; Gurin Der Chada ; Rick Moody ; Jack Whitten -- Price: US $25.00
Signed by Sandra Cisneros on the title page of her poem. Some edgewear, rubbing, torn along spine and repaired, some creasing. No. XXXXV;
Inventory # 152296
-- Sold

'Black Lace Bra Kind of Woman' in Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Sandra Cisneros ; Liza Bear ; David Rattray ; Ed Vega ; George Condo ; Derek Walcott -- Price: US $25.00
Signed by Sandra Cisneros on the title page of her poetry. Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXX.;
Inventory # 152324
-- Sold

Star Wars: From Concept to Screen to Collectible
Sansweet, Stephen J.; Essig, Steve -- Price: US $12.50
Fore edges rubbed, otherwise fine;
Inventory # 173917
-- For Sale

Masters of Light : Conversations with Contemporary Cinematographers
Schaefer, Dennis; Salvato, Larry -- Price: US $5.95
Right edges of front cover and first several pages are slightly bent/torn, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155854
-- Sold

Der Unhold (The Ogre)
Schlondorff, Volker -- Price: US $15.00
12mo Photoplay Edition of the movie;
Inventory # 2827
-- For Sale

Entertaining the Third Reich : Illusions of Wholeness in Nazi Cinema (Post-Contemporary Interventions Ser.)
Schulte-Sasse, Linda -- Price: US $12.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. On the title page, last page, and page 170 there are large blue inkstamps reading "Thomson Shore - Damaged Book, Not for Resale." However, the book otherwise appears to be in excellent c;
Inventory # 123181
-- Sold

The Age of Innocence : A Portrait of the Film Based on the Novel by Edith Wharton
Scorsese, Martin; Cocks, Jay -- Price: US $25.00
Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:1557041431. A highly presentable copy.;
Inventory # 119166
-- Sold

Epic!: History on the Big Screen
Searles, Baird -- Price: US $25.00
The biggest, most unforgettable historical films ever made. Tiny closed tear in front panel of jacket, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161664
-- Sold

A Private View
Selznick, Irene M. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117164
-- For Sale

Hollywood Musicals
Sennett, Ted -- Price: US $35.00
A massive, gorgeous book full of singing, dancing, and even a little bit of "jazz hands.";
Inventory # 161929
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Sheila Bosworth ; Larry Fishburne ; Terry Winters ; Adam Fuss ; -- Price: US $12.50
No. XXXIX;
Inventory # 152302
-- Sold

Directing the Film : Film Directors on Their Art
Sherman, Eric -- Price: US $8.50
DPL - additional copies available. Edges slightly smudges, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155851
-- Sold

Covalently Bonded Disordered Thin-film Materials
Siegal, M.P., W.I. Milne, and J.E. Jaskie (Ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104491
-- For Sale

Witness Volume I Number 4
Simic, Charles; Dixon, Stephen; Wurlitzer, Rudy; Baxter, Charles; Stine, Peter [ed] -- Price: US $5.00
Literary quarterly which counts Fielding Dawson and Charles Baxter among its editorial board. Includes the full screenplay of the movie "Walker.";
Inventory # 163171
-- Sold

Hollywood Gothic: The Tangled Web of Dracula from Novel to Stage and Screen
Skal, David J. -- Price: US $7.50
The torrid, tangled tale of how the story of Dracula has evolved and changed over the years. Wraps moderately scuffed and bumped, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161932
-- Sold

The World Encyclopedia of the Film
Smith, John M. And Cawkwell, Tim [ed] -- Price: US $25.00
From jacket; "The first truly international reference work on the movies -- stars, directors, cameramen, and all the others who have contributed to this art form since its inception early in the 20th century." Bottom edge a little worn, jacket faintly sc;
Inventory # 161903
-- Sold

The Disney That Never Was: The Stories and Art from Five Decades of Unproduced Animation
Solomon, Charles; Hyperion -- Price: US $25.00
Production sketches and other material from Disney features that never got made. Faintest wear to edges and boards, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161673
-- Sold

Beyond Formula: American Film Genres
Solomon, Stanley J. -- Price: US $7.50
Studies of popular American movie types. Wraps lightly scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162592
-- Sold

The Shirley Temple Treasury
Spyri, Johanna; Johnston, Annie Fellows; Wiggin, Kate Douglas; and Richards, Laura E. -- Price: US $15.00
Stories from movies that made her famous, with plenty of pictures from the adorable little scamp. Faint wear to edges, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, jacket a little scuffed and chipped at corners and spine ends, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162178
-- Sold

Close Up on Sunset Boulevard: Billy Wilder, Norma Desmond, and the Dark Hollywood Dream
Staggs, Sam -- Price: US $12.50
Behind the making of the hollywood legend, Sunset Boulevard.;
Inventory # 162615
-- Sold

Flesh and Fantasy
Stallings, Penny; Mandelbaum, Howard -- Price: US $15.00
Subtitled "The truth behind the fantasy, the fantasy behind the truth." Jacket in Mylar;
Inventory # 161928
-- Sold

Brazilian Cinema
Stam, Robert (editor); Johnson, Randal (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117483
-- For Sale

2001: A Space Odyssey
Stanley Kubrick Productions -- Price: US $25.00
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151549
-- For Sale

Making Sense of Movies : Filmmaking in the Hollywood Style
Stanley, Robert Henry -- Price: US $7.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155850
-- Sold

Cinema of the Fantastic
Steinbrunner, Chris; Goldblatt, Burt -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0883652560. Jacket price-clipped, some rubbing at corners.;
Inventory # 117182
-- Sold

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges
Sturges, Preston -- Price: US $10.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103717
-- For Sale

Goddess
Summers, Anthony -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119106
-- For Sale

Directors and Directions : Cinema for the Seventies
Taylor, John R. -- Price: US $7.50
Remainder mark on tail edge. Dust jacket somewhat chipped at the corners and spine, also slightly yellowed at the edges. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155849
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors Theater
Terry Rosenberg ; Patrick McGrath ; Keiko Bonk ; Laurie Simmons ; Saul Ostrow ; Coleman Dowell ; Bill Rice ; Mark Tansey -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. X;
Inventory # 152316
-- Sold

The Films of Ronald Reagan
Thomas, Tony -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. With remainder mark on bottom. RO;
Inventory # 102401
-- For Sale

Tall in the Saddle: Great Lines from Classic Westerns
Thompson, Peggy; Usukawa, Saeko -- Price: US $7.50
DPL Multiple copies available. All the best lines from classic and lesser-known Westerns. Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161637
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Artists Writers Actors Directors
Tom Verlaine ; Richard Lloyd ; Richard Tuttle ; Jessica Stockholder ; Ron Vawter ; Thulani Davis -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXXI;
Inventory # 152288
-- Sold

What Art Is : The Esthetic Theory of Ayn Rand
Torres, Louis; Kahmi, Michelle Marder -- Price: US $9.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 154852
-- Sold

The American West in Fiction: Critical Approaches to the Western
Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Mulitple copies available. Top edge bumped and lightly smudged. ;
Inventory # 157579
-- Sold

The American West in Film : Critical Approaches to the Western
Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Mulitple copies available.;
Inventory # 153059
-- Sold

The American West in Film : Critical Approaches to the Western
Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Mulitple copies available. Top edge bumped and lightly smudged.;
Inventory # 157526
-- Sold

The American West in Fiction: Critical Approaches to the Western
Tuska, Jon -- Price: US $5.50
DPL Mulitple copies available. Bumping at tail of spine, crease on spine, fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, small stain on back cover, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 176609
-- For Sale

Screening the Sexes: Homosexuality in the Movies
Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $20.00
Very Good First Edition. ISBN: RO. soiled at top o/w VG in VG dj RO;
Inventory # 102628
-- For Sale

Screening the Sexes: Homosexuality in the Movies
Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $20.00
Very Good First Edition. soiled at top o/w VG in VG dj;
Inventory # 10121
-- Sold

Screening the Sexes : Homosexuality in Movies
Tyler, Parker -- Price: US $9.50
Dust jacket is price-clipped and chipped at the corners and spine, otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 155833
-- Sold

Twist of Fate
United Artists Corporation -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151560
-- For Sale

Joe Kidd
Universal Pictures -- Price: US $12.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151553
-- For Sale

Eye of the Cat
Universal Pictures -- Price: US $12.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151608
-- For Sale

Conan the Barbarian Press Kit
Universal Pictures -- Price: US $9.50
Promotional tri-fold pamphlet and insert for the movie that set Arnold on his politcal journey. With full-color stills from the film and some advertising copy. Some creases and scuffs near edges and a few fingerprints here and there, but generally still v;
Inventory # 161542
-- Sold

Forbidden
Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151548
-- For Sale

The Big Beat
Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151552
-- For Sale

The Purple Mask
Universal-International -- Price: US $9.50
Movie poster (lobby card) for;
Inventory # 151610
-- For Sale

The Spanish Civil War in American and European Films
Valleau, Marjorie A. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Studies in Cinema, No. 18;
Inventory # 101628
-- Sold

Ronald Reagan in Hollywood : Movies and Politics (Cambridge Studies in the History of Mass Communications)
Vaughn, Steven -- Price: US $15.00
Spine is bumped, dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge. Still a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153976
-- Sold

"The Silent Avenger" - A Vitagraph Serial, Episode No. 15: "The Final Trump"
Vitagraph Company of America -- Price: US $25.00
Movie advertising card for "The Silent Avenger." Shows the scene where Phil commandeers an automobile for the chase. Tack holes at the corners, corners lightly rubbed. Slightly darkened at the edges - still very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 151562
-- Sold

"The Silent Avenger" - A Vitagraph Serial, Episode No. 13: "A Human Pendulum"
Vitagraph Company of America -- Price: US $25.00
Movie advertising card for "The Silent Avenger." Shows the scene where Helen's father is near death's door. Tack holes at the corners, creased at the upper right corner. Darkened at the edges - still very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 151557
-- Sold

Bomb Magazine ; Drawing Fiction Poetry Artists Writers Actors Directors
Vito Acconci ; Jane Alexander ; John Wesley Harding ; James Merrill ; Mira Nair ; Max Blagg ; Amy Gerster ; Bradford Morrow ; Deborah Eisenberg -- Price: US $12.50
Some edgewear, rubbing, a few creases. No. XXXVI;
Inventory # 152297
-- Sold

The Films of D. W. Griffith
Wagenknecht, Edward; Slide, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50
A definitive pictorial and critical account of all of Griffith's films. Edges slightly worn, rear panel of jacket a little scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161927
-- Sold

Garbo
Walker, Alexander -- Price: US $15.00
Red remainder dot on top edge, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156311
-- Sold

Homesick: A Memoir
Ward, Sela -- Price: US $19.50
Signed by author on second free-end page. Overall in fine condition.;
Inventory # 187942
-- For Sale

Crackpot
Waters, John -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj RO;
Inventory # 102631
-- For Sale

Film Sound : Theory and Practice
Weis, Elisabeth (editor); Belton, John (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155846
-- Sold

The Carrier
White, Nathan J. -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106828
-- For Sale

Film & Video Budgets
Wiese, Michael -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Multiple copies available. A handbook for money-managing for independent filmmakers. Updated for 1990. Wraps and edges a little worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162626
-- Sold

Variety's Complete Science Fiction Reviews
Willis, Donald -- Price: US $7.50
A veritable encyclopedia of the Science Fiction films of the last century as reviewed by the industry standard "Variety" magazine. Very faint bumps to corners, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 163161
-- Sold

The Film Criticism of Otis Ferguson
Wilson, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Spine is sunned, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155811
-- Sold

Sweetheart: The Story of Mary Pickford
Windeler, Robert -- Price: US $10.00
Fine/Fine. Second Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj;
Inventory # 102633
-- For Sale

Sweetheart: The Story of Mary Pickford
Windeler, Robert -- Price: US $10.00
Fine/Fine. Second Printing. fine in fine dj;
Inventory # 10126
-- Sold

The Miracle of the Movies
Wood, Leslie -- Price: US $9.50
The very early days of moviemaking. Pages slightly toned, previous owner's stamp, jacket moderately worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162622
-- Sold

Tim Burton : A Child's Garden of Nightmares
Woods, Paul A. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Corners slightly rubbed, covers somewhat bent from reading. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155841
-- Sold

The Long View
Wright, Basil -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116304
-- For Sale

Sixguns and Society : A Structural Study of the Western
Wright, Will -- Price: US $7.50
Old price inkstamped on front free endpaper, corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153838
-- Sold

Pump 'Em Full of Lead: A Look at Gangsters on Film
Yaquinto, Marilyn -- Price: US $12.50
Critical history of the gangster character in movies. Lots of pictures, wraps slightly shelfworn.;
Inventory # 162618
-- Sold

Monster Madness
Zito, Zach; Neuhaus, Mel; Lederman, Michael -- Price: US $8.50
From cover: "King Kong, Godzilla, and other classic creatures of the silver screen." Jacket moderately scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161901
-- Sold