![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Dissertation Upon Roast Pig Lamb, Charles, Illustrated by Floethe, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113291 -- For Sale A Tramp Abroad Twain, Mark -- Price: US $100.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, David Knight, also illustrated with drawings by Mark Twain, LEC, Fine in glassine dj and slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105259 -- For Sale A Variety of Things Beerbohm, Max -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 108490 -- For Sale Elegy Written in a Country Church-yard Gray, Thomas -- Price: US $250.00 One of 1500 copies SIGNED by illustrator Agnes Miller Parker. Bound in black leather with raised design on cover stamped in silver. Spine sunned, plastic wrapper torn, blue paper slipcase soiled.; Inventory # 738 -- For Sale Gargantua and Pantagruel Rabelais, Francis, Illustrated by Louis Chalon -- Price: US $80.00 Olive Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. Three Volumes. 'Five Books of the lives, heroic deeds and sayings of Gargantua and his son Pantagruel translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter Antony Motteux.' From title. In three volumes,; Inventory # 100899 -- For Sale Hard Times Dickens, Charles -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Charles Raymond, LEC, Fine in torn glassine dj, vg slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105256 -- For Sale Hypocritic Days And Other Tales Woolf, Douglas -- Price: US $50.00 Patterned Cloth/ Pictorial Ppr. Fine/No Jacket. Limited. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102465 -- For Sale Ivanhoe (2 voume set) Scott, Sir Walter -- Price: US $65.00 One of 1500 copies SIGNED by illustrator Allen Lewis. Bound in silver and black stamped cloth with chain mail pattern, in cracked tan leather slipcase.; Inventory # 731 -- For Sale Kinderlied Grass, Gunter -- Price: US $195.00 Marbled Boards. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0935176181. Fine press limited edition, numbered 40 of 50, of Grass's stark and powerful poems complimented by his equally impressive etchings. SIGNED by Grass on half-title page.; Inventory # 113808 -- For Sale Looking Backward Bellamy, Edward -- Price: US $125.00 One of 1500 copies SIGNED by illustrator Elise. Bound in yellow cloth with red designs, spine darkened slightly. Yellow plastic slipcase too tight to use as always.; Inventory # 733 -- For Sale Loves of Clitophon and Leucippe Tatius, Achilles -- Price: US $250.00 Small folio, xxxi, 152, (v)pp., one of 498 copies printed on beautiful hand-made paper from the only remaining copy printed in 1597 by Thomas Creede. Translated by William Burton, this is probably more important as a work of Burton's than for Tatiu s. Int; Inventory # 17 -- For Sale My Sentimental Zoo Goll, Claire, Illustrated by McPharlin, Paul -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113288 -- For Sale Peter Ibbetson Du Maurier, George -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1600 no. copies, preface by Daphne Du Maurier, bound in 1/4 dark brown morrocan calf, LEC, Fine in slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105258 -- For Sale Renegade Christmas Everson, William -- Price: US $95.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Fine Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Numbered 53 out of 125 copies. Includes the poems Renegade Christmas, Sixty Five, Cougar, Danse Macabre, and Reaper. DPL; Inventory # 102086 -- For Sale Renegade Christmas Everson, William -- Price: US $195.00 Three-Quarter Leather. Fine First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One of twenty six lettered copies. Includes the poems Renegade Christmas, Sixty Five, Cougar, Danse Macabre, and Reaper.; Inventory # 102087 -- For Sale Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Two volumes in slightly worn slipcase, spines very slightly faded. DPL; Inventory # 108515 -- For Sale South Wind Douglas, Norman, Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Carlotta Petrina, LEC, Fine good slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105257 -- For Sale Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert -- Price: US $125.00 Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113932 -- For Sale The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan Morier, J.J., Illustrated by Guilbeau, Honore -- Price: US $65.00 Very Good Slipcased. Numbered 529 out of 1500 copies, two volumes, Signed by Honore Guilbeau, in slipcase. Both volumes have black leather spines, slightly worn. With purple paper boards.; Inventory # 100999 -- For Sale The Compleat Angler Walton, Izaak -- Price: US $100.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Douglas Gorsline, bound in 1/4 cream colored calf, spine darkened, LEC, Fine no slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105261 -- For Sale The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers ; with A Biographical sketch, and Notes Rogers, Samuel -- Price: US $55.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111719 -- For Sale The Cooper Vignettes Darley, F.O.C. (Cooper, James Fenimore) -- Price: US $450.00 Full Calf. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 62 Plates by engravers F. Girsch, T. Phillibrown, Alfred Jones, J.D. Smillie, J. Wrightson, L. Delnoce, R. Hinshelwood, W.E. Marshall, S.A. Schoff, C. A. Jewett, J. I. Pease, J.W. Paradise, W.W. Rice, E. Keatinge, D. C. Thompson, V. Balch, G.H. Cushman, J. De Mare, R. Martin, John Halpin, and C. Rost. Professionally rebacked with majority of original leather, gilt still bright on boards and spine, light foxing, prev. owner's pencil marks endpaper, some pages have light chipping on fore edge. A presentable volume.; Inventory # 107868 -- For Sale The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard France, Anatole -- Price: US $65.00 One of 1500 copies SIGNED by the illustrator Sylvain Sauvage. Fine in green cloth with line drawings. Very battered dark green shiny paper covered slipcase.; Inventory # 741 -- For Sale The Hound of the Baskervilles Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan -- Price: US $395.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Signed by Photographer. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 119693 -- For Sale The Innocent Voyage Hughes, Richard, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Slipcased. Signed By Artist. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113388 -- For Sale The Last Circle Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108518 -- For Sale The Lyrical Poems of Francois Villon Villon, Francois -- Price: US $65.00 Fine Slipcased. Signed by Designer. Numbered 1594 out of 2000 copies, Signed by Stephan Harvard, who designed the typography, calligraphy, decorative endleaves and binding. In original Frech and English versions by Algernon Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rosset; Inventory # 100995 -- For Sale The Miracle of Coral Gables Beach, Rex -- Price: US $15.00 A lovely, finely-printed story of the town of Coral Gables, Florida by a man known for knowing the country. Colorful illustrations by Wilson throughout. Covers darkened, a little scuffed, corners somewhat bumped, small stains to back cover, tail of spine heavily bumped, previous library stamp on front pastedown, otherwise still bright and strong.; Inventory # 162336 -- For Sale The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Moore, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111717 -- For Sale The Story of Pepita and Corinda Cowper, Richard, Illustrated by Salvucci, Richard -- Price: US $95.00 Fine First Edition. Slipcased. Signed by Author and Illustrator on Book Plate. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102498 -- For Sale The Streets of Chance Burroughs, William S., Illustrated by Buchwald, Howard -- Price: US $550.00 Printed Cloth. Limited. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113690 -- For Sale The Vampire Lestat Rice, Anne -- Price: US $195.00 Full Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119691 -- For Sale The Vanguard Bennett, Arnold -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108513 -- For Sale Troilus and Cressida Chaucer, Geoffrey -- Price: US $75.00 One of 1500 copies SIGNED by the unnamed publisher. Bound in quarter cream cloth with green paper, spine darkened slightly. Green paper slipcase soiled and discolored.; Inventory # 742 -- For Sale |
||||