Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 88


The Official System of Contract Bridge
-- Price: US $15.00
Ooze Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Bound in ooze cloth, stamped in gold, with sponsers portraits on free endpapers and paste-downs. dw has light wear and some chipping, but still bright and titles and design mark-free;
Inventory # 101244
-- For Sale

Art of Final Fantasy IX
-- Price: US $9.50
Many characters, scenes, materials, and other images from the popular RPG. With exclusive cover art by Hideo Minaba. Faint soiling to rear cover, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161561
-- Sold

Galaxy Guides No. 6 : Tramp Freighters
-- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 174563
-- Sold

The Bookmaker's Daughter : A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley -- Price: US $9.50
Purple Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0899195180. Memoir of coming of age as a girl in the South by the author of Womenfolk. Wrapper only lightly worn.;
Inventory # 113635
-- Sold

My Best Games of Chess 1924-1937
Alekhine, A. -- Price: US $25.00
Second Edition, First Printing with Memoir. Some wear on head and tail of spine and on corners. Indentation on front cover and at head of rear board. Bumping of corners. Otherwise near fine. Jacket has chipping and closed tears present in several loc;
Inventory # 187337
-- For Sale

War Games: The Secret World of the Creators, Players, and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today
Allen, Thomas B. -- Price: US $9.50
Spine cocked at head, jacket rubbed along top edge, prev. owner's unsigned US Navel Institute booklabel on front paste-down.;
Inventory # 159861
-- Sold

J.P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector
Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL A look at the artistic collection and the influences and desires which led to that collection, of the most powerful economic figure of his time. With illustrations of many of the pieces in his extensiv;
Inventory # 104596
-- Sold

Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art
Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.;
Inventory # 113765
-- For Sale

Slot Machines and Coin-Op Games: A Collector's Guide to One-Armed Bandits and Amusement Machines
Bartels, Sabine -- Price: US $15.00
Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover;
Inventory # 172582
-- Sold

The World's Championship Chess Match Played at Havana
Capablanca, Jose Raul and Lasker, Dr. Emanuel -- Price: US $195.00
Near Fine. Limited. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". An introduction, the scores of all the games annotated by the champion, together with statistical matter and the biographies of the two masters involved in the world's championship chess match played in 1921. One;
Inventory # 113866
-- Sold

The Games of Jose Raul Capablanca
Caparros, Rogelio -- Price: US $25.00
Cover is bent slightly outwards from reading, spine is reading-creased. Corners are rubbed. Still, presentable condition.;
Inventory # 150502
-- Sold

Galaxy Guide Two: Yavin and Bespin Planet Profiles
Caspian, Jonatha -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 174585
-- For Sale

Cribbage : A New Concept
Chambers, John E. -- Price: US $5.50
DPL - additional copies available. Very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 157218
-- Sold

Easy Pick Card
Clegg, Peter -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106934
-- For Sale

Advanced Dungeons and Dragons: Player's Handbook for the Ad & D Game
Cook, David -- Price: US $12.50
Spine slightly slanted.;
Inventory # 174557
-- Sold

The Dungeon Master's Guide
Cook, David -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174581
-- Sold

Player's Handbook
Cook, David "Zeb" -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174584
-- Sold

Star Wars : The Roleplaying Game
Costikyan, Greg -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174590
-- For Sale

Riddle Me This: A World Treasury of Word Puzzles, Folk Wisdom and Literary Conundrums
Cousineau, Phil -- Price: US $6.50
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 156714
-- Sold

Home Entertainment
Dale, Rodney; Weaver, Rebecca -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 160208
-- Sold

Scoundrel's Luck
Denning, Troy -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 174562
-- For Sale

Galaxy Guides No. 4 : Alien Races
Denning, Troy -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 174577
-- Sold

Games of Strategy
Dixit, Avinash; Skeath, Susan -- Price: US $35.00
Cover slightly chipped at corners. "Instructors Desk Copy" embossed on back. Otherwise fine. Text clean and unmarked.;
Inventory # 157834
-- Sold

Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science
Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Turquoise CLoth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL some small stains around edges and stamp on ffep.;
Inventory # 120611
-- Sold

Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science
Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
DPL Bottom of spine has small tear, stamp on ffep, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 157556
-- Sold

Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science
Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
DPL;
Inventory # 161036
-- Sold

Gnomes Games: Based on the Book Gnomes
Evans, Larry; Poortvliet, Rien; Huygen, Wil -- Price: US $7.50
All kinds of capers and entertainments for the gnome-conniseur. Word games, puzzles, and more. Wraps browned, creased, and a little worn, spine creased, chipped at tail, a few small spots, some puzzels already completed in pencil, otherwise a very good c;
Inventory # 161520
-- Sold

Hitting the Jackpot : Lives of Lottery Millionaires
Falk, Pasi; Maenpaa, Pasi -- Price: US $7.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 157222
-- Sold

Semiotique Du Discours
Fontanille, Jacques -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1890085006.;
Inventory # 107818
-- For Sale

Foster's Whist Manual: A Complete System of Instruction in the Game
Foster, R.F. -- Price: US $25.00
Purple Cloth. Very Good Third Edition, with American Leads. Gilt design on front cover. Spine lightly faded, corners bumped, minor edgewear.;
Inventory # 101145
-- Sold

Morelli's Game
Gauch, Patricia L. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0399208259. Corners have light rubbing. Jacket in mylar. A presentable volume.;
Inventory # 117127
-- Sold

Imperial Sourcebook
Gorden, Greg -- Price: US $9.50
Corners bumped, edges rubbed.;
Inventory # 174592
-- Sold

Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge
Goren, Charles H. -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Twelfth Edition. Signed. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 110108
-- For Sale

Kate Greenaway's Book of Games.
Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0670411841. Small tear top edge. Includes five cards with illustrations from this book or another Greenaway book. Two stickers of the same on ffep.;
Inventory # 120113
-- Sold

Kate Greenaway's Family Treasury
Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $9.50
Selections from A Applepie, Book of Games, Marigold Garden, Mother Goose, and Under the Window. Jacket in mylar. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161879
-- Sold

Words in Action
Greenman, Robert -- Price: US $8.50
Jacket is somewhat chipped/torn at the edges and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156729
-- Sold

Pairs Game, The
Greenwood, David -- Price: US $6.00
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103519
-- For Sale

Advanced Dungeons and Dragons : Dungeon Masters Guide
Gygax, Gary -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174588
-- Sold

Modern Scientific Whist
Hamilton, C.D.P. -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Near Fine Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Analyzed and extended, illstrated by over sixty critical endings and annotated games from actual play. Free endpaper cracked at front hinge, light wear at head and tail of spine, gilt desig;
Inventory # 101240
-- Sold

FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 1
Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 300 pages. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Includes photography, newsletters, art exhibition design, and other such works. Published on the ocassion of the exhibition at the Neuberger Museum of the S;
Inventory # 106378
-- Sold

Chess
Hoffer, L. -- Price: US $25.00
Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 108265
-- For Sale

Racing Days
Horenstein, Henry and Boyd, Brendan -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 106937
-- For Sale

The Gambler's Bedside Book
Hutchens, John K. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Spine slightly bumped, dust jacket very slightly wrinkled at the edges. Minor spotting to top edge. Still a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 157221
-- Sold

Poker Face: A Girlhood Among Gamblers
Lederer, Katherine -- Price: US $5.50
;
Inventory # 175411
-- For Sale

Modern Chess Opening Traps
Lombardy, William -- Price: US $12.50
The book is bumped on the fore-edge corners, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169438
-- For Sale

Fluxus Collection
Maciunas, George ; Fluxus Editions -- Price: US $150.00
Fine. First Editon Thus. Plastic container containing reprints of these Fluxus items: La Monte Young, Compositions, 1961 ; manuscript with handwritten instructions for pressure--1962 ; Flux Mail List 1975, 100% Fluxus, 50% Fluxus, evaluation drawing, 1976;
Inventory # 123353
-- Sold

Blackjack Essays
Malmuth, Mason -- Price: US $25.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110110
-- For Sale

Positively Fifth Street : Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion's World Series of Poker
McManus, James -- Price: US $15.00
Signed by author on title page. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 157220
-- Sold

Checkers
Mitchell, David A. -- Price: US $12.50
An expert explains all the moves of the game, its openings and positions, and gives many problems. Corners and spine slightly bumped, cloth on back cover slightly wrinkled. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 156097
-- Sold

Magic: The Gathering Official Encyclopedia The Complete Card Guide
Moursund, Beth -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174667
-- Sold

The Rebel Alliance Sourcebook
Murphy, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Corners rubbed.;
Inventory # 174556
-- Sold

Memoir of the Bookie's Son
Offit, Sidney -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117336
-- For Sale

American or Standard Whist
Pettes, G.W. -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Covers darkend, with light wear at edges.;
Inventory # 101247
-- Sold

Chess : 5,334 Problems, Combinations and Games
Polgar, Laszlo -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sixth Printing. Large 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall.;
Inventory # 122987
-- Sold

Wraith: The Oblivion
Reinhagen, Mark; Chupp, Sam; Hartshorn, Jennifer -- Price: US $9.50
Official guide to the game by the same people who brought you Vampire the Masquerade. Covers moderately creased and worn from frequent reference, especially corners, worn along spine, but still solid and presentable.;
Inventory # 161546
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 50 : VII - XII, 1990 [ Chess Informant 50 : VII - XII, 1990 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 425pp.;
Inventory # 113408
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 51 : I - V, 1991 [ Chess Informant 51 : I - V, 1990 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 412pp.;
Inventory # 113409
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 52 : VI - IX, 1991 [ Chess Informant 52 : VI - IX, 1991 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 365pp.;
Inventory # 113410
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 54 : II - V, 1992 [ Chess Informant 54 : II - V, 1992 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 407pp.;
Inventory # 113412
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 55 : VI - IX, 1992 [ Chess Informant 55 : VI - IX, 1992 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 374pp.;
Inventory # 113413
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 39 : I - VI, 1985 [ Chess Informant 39 : I - VI, 1985 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 407pp.;
Inventory # 113416
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 42 : VII - XII, 1986 [ Chess Informant 42 : VI - XII, 1986 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 451pp.;
Inventory # 113418
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 43 : I - VI, 1987 [ Chess Informant 43 : I - VI, 1987 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 451pp.;
Inventory # 113419
-- Sold

Sahovski Informator 45 : I - VI, 1988 [ Chess Informant 45 : I - VI, 1988 ]
Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 455pp.;
Inventory # 113421
-- Sold

Obsidian : The Age of Judgement
Skaritka, Micah; Weinberg, Robert; Nolan, Frank -- Price: US $12.50
;
Inventory # 174465
-- For Sale

Otherspace
Slavicsek -- Price: US $15.00
Covers very worn.;
Inventory # 174586
-- For Sale

Complete Book of Humanoids/Player's Handbook Rules Supplement: Dungeons & Dragons
Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174583
-- Sold

Star Wars: Death Star Technical Companion
Slavicsek, David -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 174561
-- Sold

Star Wars Sourcebook
Smith, Curtis; Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174579
-- Sold

Star Wars Sourcebook
Smith, Curtis; Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $12.50
;
Inventory # 174593
-- For Sale

Inside Bruegel : The Play of Images in "Children's Games"
Snow, Edward A. -- Price: US $19.50
ISBN:086547527x.;
Inventory # 109396
-- Sold

Werewolf Players Guide: A Sourcebook for Werewolf The Apocalypse
Spencer, Ron; Prescott, Steve; Brereton, Dan -- Price: US $12.50
Corners rubbed.;
Inventory # 174559
-- Sold

Improvisation for the Theater
Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master. corners have minor wear and fading.;
Inventory # 106760
-- Sold

Improvisation for the Theater
Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master, updated with a new preface by the author from 1983. DPL;
Inventory # 102866
-- Sold

The Turk : The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine
Standage, Tom -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 123717
-- Sold

The Chess-Players Companion
Stauton, Howard -- Price: US $95.00
Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 108283
-- For Sale

Monstrous Manual
Stewart, Doug -- Price: US $12.50
;
Inventory # 174558
-- Sold

Caro-Kann Defence
Suetin, Alexei -- Price: US $19.50
Corners are rubbed, spine is creased. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 151237
-- Sold

The Dungeon Master's Guide
Tsr Staff -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174587
-- Sold

Pharaoh's Gateway to Eternity: The Hawara Labyrinth of King Amenemhat III
Uphill, Eric P. -- Price: US $45.00
;
Inventory # 168843
-- Sold

Hangin' Out:City Kids, City Games: City Kids, City Games
Wagenvoord, James -- Price: US $9.50
Fascinating collection of photographs and short descriptions of traditional street games from New York. One small closed tear to bottom edge of jacket.;
Inventory # 160882
-- Sold

Brain Tricks
Weiner, David L. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Told through a series of story vignettes to illustrate many of the defects caused by the odd bit of evolution that slapped a cortex on an otherwise standard-model reptilian brain and then stirred it up with;
Inventory # 105879
-- Sold

Harry Potter Schoolbooks : Quidditch Through the Ages and Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Set)
Whisp, Kennilworthy; Scamander, Newt ; Rowling, J. K. -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine. First Hardcover Boxed Set Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Stated first hardcover edition. Paperback printings preceeded the hardcover, so the number line for either is 2nd and 3rd.;
Inventory # 120755
-- Sold

Crossword Puzzledom Dictionary
White, Maurice S. -- Price: US $8.50
Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117495
-- For Sale

The Compleat Strategyst: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy
Williams, J. D., Illustrated by Satterfield, Charles -- Price: US $15.00
Gray Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket slightly worn. Previous owner's signature on inside front cover.;
Inventory # 121792
-- Sold

The Casino Gambler's Guide
Wilson, Allan N. -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110109
-- For Sale

Contract Bridge for All
Work, Milton C. -- Price: US $25.00
Orange Cloth. Fine/Very Good. SIGNED and Inscribed. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Dustjacket has wear and chipping at corners and head and tail of spine ow a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 107172
-- Sold

The Minor Tactics of Chess
Young, Franklin and Howell, Edwin -- Price: US $25.00
Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 108282
-- For Sale