![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Official System of Contract Bridge -- Price: US $15.00 Ooze Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Bound in ooze cloth, stamped in gold, with sponsers portraits on free endpapers and paste-downs. dw has light wear and some chipping, but still bright and titles and design mark-free; Inventory # 101244 -- For Sale Art of Final Fantasy IX -- Price: US $9.50 Many characters, scenes, materials, and other images from the popular RPG. With exclusive cover art by Hideo Minaba. Faint soiling to rear cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161561 -- Sold Galaxy Guides No. 6 : Tramp Freighters -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174563 -- Sold The Bookmaker's Daughter : A Memory Unbound Abbott, Shirley -- Price: US $9.50 Purple Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0899195180. Memoir of coming of age as a girl in the South by the author of Womenfolk. Wrapper only lightly worn.; Inventory # 113635 -- Sold My Best Games of Chess 1924-1937 Alekhine, A. -- Price: US $25.00 Second Edition, First Printing with Memoir. Some wear on head and tail of spine and on corners. Indentation on front cover and at head of rear board. Bumping of corners. Otherwise near fine. Jacket has chipping and closed tears present in several loc; Inventory # 187337 -- For Sale War Games: The Secret World of the Creators, Players, and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today Allen, Thomas B. -- Price: US $9.50 Spine cocked at head, jacket rubbed along top edge, prev. owner's unsigned US Navel Institute booklabel on front paste-down.; Inventory # 159861 -- Sold J.P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL A look at the artistic collection and the influences and desires which led to that collection, of the most powerful economic figure of his time. With illustrations of many of the pieces in his extensiv; Inventory # 104596 -- Sold Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.; Inventory # 113765 -- For Sale Slot Machines and Coin-Op Games: A Collector's Guide to One-Armed Bandits and Amusement Machines Bartels, Sabine -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172582 -- Sold The World's Championship Chess Match Played at Havana Capablanca, Jose Raul and Lasker, Dr. Emanuel -- Price: US $195.00 Near Fine. Limited. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". An introduction, the scores of all the games annotated by the champion, together with statistical matter and the biographies of the two masters involved in the world's championship chess match played in 1921. One; Inventory # 113866 -- Sold The Games of Jose Raul Capablanca Caparros, Rogelio -- Price: US $25.00 Cover is bent slightly outwards from reading, spine is reading-creased. Corners are rubbed. Still, presentable condition.; Inventory # 150502 -- Sold Galaxy Guide Two: Yavin and Bespin Planet Profiles Caspian, Jonatha -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174585 -- For Sale Cribbage : A New Concept Chambers, John E. -- Price: US $5.50 DPL - additional copies available. Very presentable condition.; Inventory # 157218 -- Sold Easy Pick Card Clegg, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106934 -- For Sale Advanced Dungeons and Dragons: Player's Handbook for the Ad & D Game Cook, David -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly slanted.; Inventory # 174557 -- Sold The Dungeon Master's Guide Cook, David -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174581 -- Sold Player's Handbook Cook, David "Zeb" -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174584 -- Sold Star Wars : The Roleplaying Game Costikyan, Greg -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174590 -- For Sale Riddle Me This: A World Treasury of Word Puzzles, Folk Wisdom and Literary Conundrums Cousineau, Phil -- Price: US $6.50 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 156714 -- Sold Home Entertainment Dale, Rodney; Weaver, Rebecca -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 160208 -- Sold Scoundrel's Luck Denning, Troy -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174562 -- For Sale Galaxy Guides No. 4 : Alien Races Denning, Troy -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174577 -- Sold Games of Strategy Dixit, Avinash; Skeath, Susan -- Price: US $35.00 Cover slightly chipped at corners. "Instructors Desk Copy" embossed on back. Otherwise fine. Text clean and unmarked.; Inventory # 157834 -- Sold Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Turquoise CLoth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL some small stains around edges and stamp on ffep.; Inventory # 120611 -- Sold Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 DPL Bottom of spine has small tear, stamp on ffep, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 157556 -- Sold Gambling and Commercial Gaming : Essays in Business, Economics, Philosophy, and Science Eadington, William R. (editor); Cornelius, Judy A. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 DPL; Inventory # 161036 -- Sold Gnomes Games: Based on the Book Gnomes Evans, Larry; Poortvliet, Rien; Huygen, Wil -- Price: US $7.50 All kinds of capers and entertainments for the gnome-conniseur. Word games, puzzles, and more. Wraps browned, creased, and a little worn, spine creased, chipped at tail, a few small spots, some puzzels already completed in pencil, otherwise a very good c; Inventory # 161520 -- Sold Hitting the Jackpot : Lives of Lottery Millionaires Falk, Pasi; Maenpaa, Pasi -- Price: US $7.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 157222 -- Sold Semiotique Du Discours Fontanille, Jacques -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1890085006.; Inventory # 107818 -- For Sale Foster's Whist Manual: A Complete System of Instruction in the Game Foster, R.F. -- Price: US $25.00 Purple Cloth. Very Good Third Edition, with American Leads. Gilt design on front cover. Spine lightly faded, corners bumped, minor edgewear.; Inventory # 101145 -- Sold Morelli's Game Gauch, Patricia L. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0399208259. Corners have light rubbing. Jacket in mylar. A presentable volume.; Inventory # 117127 -- Sold Imperial Sourcebook Gorden, Greg -- Price: US $9.50 Corners bumped, edges rubbed.; Inventory # 174592 -- Sold Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge Goren, Charles H. -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Twelfth Edition. Signed. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 110108 -- For Sale Kate Greenaway's Book of Games. Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0670411841. Small tear top edge. Includes five cards with illustrations from this book or another Greenaway book. Two stickers of the same on ffep.; Inventory # 120113 -- Sold Kate Greenaway's Family Treasury Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Selections from A Applepie, Book of Games, Marigold Garden, Mother Goose, and Under the Window. Jacket in mylar. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161879 -- Sold Words in Action Greenman, Robert -- Price: US $8.50 Jacket is somewhat chipped/torn at the edges and spine, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156729 -- Sold Pairs Game, The Greenwood, David -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103519 -- For Sale Advanced Dungeons and Dragons : Dungeon Masters Guide Gygax, Gary -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174588 -- Sold Modern Scientific Whist Hamilton, C.D.P. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Analyzed and extended, illstrated by over sixty critical endings and annotated games from actual play. Free endpaper cracked at front hinge, light wear at head and tail of spine, gilt desig; Inventory # 101240 -- Sold FLUXUS Etc./ Addenda 1 Hendricks, Jon (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00 Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 300 pages. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Includes photography, newsletters, art exhibition design, and other such works. Published on the ocassion of the exhibition at the Neuberger Museum of the S; Inventory # 106378 -- Sold Chess Hoffer, L. -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108265 -- For Sale Racing Days Horenstein, Henry and Boyd, Brendan -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106937 -- For Sale The Gambler's Bedside Book Hutchens, John K. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Spine slightly bumped, dust jacket very slightly wrinkled at the edges. Minor spotting to top edge. Still a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 157221 -- Sold Poker Face: A Girlhood Among Gamblers Lederer, Katherine -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 175411 -- For Sale Modern Chess Opening Traps Lombardy, William -- Price: US $12.50 The book is bumped on the fore-edge corners, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169438 -- For Sale Fluxus Collection Maciunas, George ; Fluxus Editions -- Price: US $150.00 Fine. First Editon Thus. Plastic container containing reprints of these Fluxus items: La Monte Young, Compositions, 1961 ; manuscript with handwritten instructions for pressure--1962 ; Flux Mail List 1975, 100% Fluxus, 50% Fluxus, evaluation drawing, 1976; Inventory # 123353 -- Sold Blackjack Essays Malmuth, Mason -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110110 -- For Sale Positively Fifth Street : Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion's World Series of Poker McManus, James -- Price: US $15.00 Signed by author on title page. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 157220 -- Sold Checkers Mitchell, David A. -- Price: US $12.50 An expert explains all the moves of the game, its openings and positions, and gives many problems. Corners and spine slightly bumped, cloth on back cover slightly wrinkled. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 156097 -- Sold Magic: The Gathering Official Encyclopedia The Complete Card Guide Moursund, Beth -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174667 -- Sold The Rebel Alliance Sourcebook Murphy, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Corners rubbed.; Inventory # 174556 -- Sold Memoir of the Bookie's Son Offit, Sidney -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117336 -- For Sale American or Standard Whist Pettes, G.W. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Covers darkend, with light wear at edges.; Inventory # 101247 -- Sold Chess : 5,334 Problems, Combinations and Games Polgar, Laszlo -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sixth Printing. Large 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall.; Inventory # 122987 -- Sold Wraith: The Oblivion Reinhagen, Mark; Chupp, Sam; Hartshorn, Jennifer -- Price: US $9.50 Official guide to the game by the same people who brought you Vampire the Masquerade. Covers moderately creased and worn from frequent reference, especially corners, worn along spine, but still solid and presentable.; Inventory # 161546 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 50 : VII - XII, 1990 [ Chess Informant 50 : VII - XII, 1990 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 425pp.; Inventory # 113408 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 51 : I - V, 1991 [ Chess Informant 51 : I - V, 1990 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 412pp.; Inventory # 113409 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 52 : VI - IX, 1991 [ Chess Informant 52 : VI - IX, 1991 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 365pp.; Inventory # 113410 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 54 : II - V, 1992 [ Chess Informant 54 : II - V, 1992 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 407pp.; Inventory # 113412 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 55 : VI - IX, 1992 [ Chess Informant 55 : VI - IX, 1992 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 374pp.; Inventory # 113413 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 39 : I - VI, 1985 [ Chess Informant 39 : I - VI, 1985 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 407pp.; Inventory # 113416 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 42 : VII - XII, 1986 [ Chess Informant 42 : VI - XII, 1986 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 451pp.; Inventory # 113418 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 43 : I - VI, 1987 [ Chess Informant 43 : I - VI, 1987 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 451pp.; Inventory # 113419 -- Sold Sahovski Informator 45 : I - VI, 1988 [ Chess Informant 45 : I - VI, 1988 ] Sahovski Informator ; Matanovic, Aleksandar (editor-in-chief) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 455pp.; Inventory # 113421 -- Sold Obsidian : The Age of Judgement Skaritka, Micah; Weinberg, Robert; Nolan, Frank -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174465 -- For Sale Otherspace Slavicsek -- Price: US $15.00 Covers very worn.; Inventory # 174586 -- For Sale Complete Book of Humanoids/Player's Handbook Rules Supplement: Dungeons & Dragons Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174583 -- Sold Star Wars: Death Star Technical Companion Slavicsek, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174561 -- Sold Star Wars Sourcebook Smith, Curtis; Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174579 -- Sold Star Wars Sourcebook Smith, Curtis; Slavicsek, Bill -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174593 -- For Sale Inside Bruegel : The Play of Images in "Children's Games" Snow, Edward A. -- Price: US $19.50 ISBN:086547527x.; Inventory # 109396 -- Sold Werewolf Players Guide: A Sourcebook for Werewolf The Apocalypse Spencer, Ron; Prescott, Steve; Brereton, Dan -- Price: US $12.50 Corners rubbed.; Inventory # 174559 -- Sold Improvisation for the Theater Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master. corners have minor wear and fading.; Inventory # 106760 -- Sold Improvisation for the Theater Spolin, Viola -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The classic work on theater improvisation from the master, updated with a new preface by the author from 1983. DPL; Inventory # 102866 -- Sold The Turk : The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine Standage, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Excellent condition.; Inventory # 123717 -- Sold The Chess-Players Companion Stauton, Howard -- Price: US $95.00 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108283 -- For Sale Monstrous Manual Stewart, Doug -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174558 -- Sold Caro-Kann Defence Suetin, Alexei -- Price: US $19.50 Corners are rubbed, spine is creased. Otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 151237 -- Sold The Dungeon Master's Guide Tsr Staff -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174587 -- Sold Pharaoh's Gateway to Eternity: The Hawara Labyrinth of King Amenemhat III Uphill, Eric P. -- Price: US $45.00 ; Inventory # 168843 -- Sold Hangin' Out:City Kids, City Games: City Kids, City Games Wagenvoord, James -- Price: US $9.50 Fascinating collection of photographs and short descriptions of traditional street games from New York. One small closed tear to bottom edge of jacket.; Inventory # 160882 -- Sold Brain Tricks Weiner, David L. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL Told through a series of story vignettes to illustrate many of the defects caused by the odd bit of evolution that slapped a cortex on an otherwise standard-model reptilian brain and then stirred it up with; Inventory # 105879 -- Sold Harry Potter Schoolbooks : Quidditch Through the Ages and Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Set) Whisp, Kennilworthy; Scamander, Newt ; Rowling, J. K. -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine. First Hardcover Boxed Set Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Stated first hardcover edition. Paperback printings preceeded the hardcover, so the number line for either is 2nd and 3rd.; Inventory # 120755 -- Sold Crossword Puzzledom Dictionary White, Maurice S. -- Price: US $8.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117495 -- For Sale The Compleat Strategyst: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy Williams, J. D., Illustrated by Satterfield, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Gray Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket slightly worn. Previous owner's signature on inside front cover.; Inventory # 121792 -- Sold The Casino Gambler's Guide Wilson, Allan N. -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110109 -- For Sale Contract Bridge for All Work, Milton C. -- Price: US $25.00 Orange Cloth. Fine/Very Good. SIGNED and Inscribed. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Dustjacket has wear and chipping at corners and head and tail of spine ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 107172 -- Sold The Minor Tactics of Chess Young, Franklin and Howell, Edwin -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108282 -- For Sale |
||||