Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 226


Clinincal Lectures on Subjects Connected with Medicine, Surgery, and Obstetrics
-- Price: US $65.00
Brown Cloth. Near Fine. Second Series. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108310
-- For Sale

The Insomniac's Handbook : A Companion for the Nocturnally Challenged
-- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0789305887. DPL Little handbook designed to address and/or celebrate the aggravation of insomnia. Illustrated with photgraphy by Ben Asen, with contributions by Fran Lebowitz, Lord Byron, Gary Krist, Steven Wright, Stephen Dixo;
Inventory # 110095
-- For Sale

Growth Hormone: Science Research, and the NCGS: Ten Years of Research
-- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 118169
-- For Sale

A Portfolio of Illustrations Which Comprise a Picture Story of Woman's Sexual Life
-- Price: US $9.50
The edges and corners are lightly rubbed, ow the pamphlet is very good.;
Inventory # 167211
-- For Sale

Medical Lives and Scientific Medicine at Michigan, 1891-1969
-- Price: US $15.00
DPL;
Inventory # 170972
-- For Sale

Footology (The Study of the Human Foot)
(Scholl, Dr. William M.) -- Price: US $25.00
12mo, HC. Textbook for extension course.;
Inventory # 2930
-- For Sale

The Path of Perfection: Yoga for the Modern Age
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada -- Price: US $7.50
The book is rubbed on the bottom-edge. The jacket is dirty, the head and tail of spine is rubbed, as is the fore-edge corners, otherwise is good.;
Inventory # 165962
-- Sold

Fat No More : The Answer for the Dangerously Overweight
Ackerman, Norman B. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121470
-- For Sale

Cigarettes: What Warning Labels Don't Tell You
American Council on Science and Health -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. DPL Brutal candor and statistics about the number one cause of death. A good choice for anyone who wants to give a friend a wake up call. Multiple copies available.;
Inventory # 106766
-- For Sale

The American Diabetes Association: The American Dietetic Association Family Cookbook
American Diabetes Association -- Price: US $6.50
Jacket spine sunned, open tear at tail of spine, chipping along fore edges of back cover and bottom fore edge of front cover, head of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 178019
-- For Sale

Health Against Wealth : HMOs and the Breakdown of Medical Trust
Anders, George -- Price: US $12.50
Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 153503
-- Sold

Modern Buddhist Healing: A Spiritual Strategy for Transcending Pain, Dis-Ease, and Death
Atkins, Charles -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 166094
-- Sold

Wings of Gauze: Women of Color and the Experience of Health and Illness
Bair, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50
Mildly scored, fore edges mildly rubbed, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly bumped, front hinge of spine slightly discolored, four tiny stains on front page block, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175110
-- For Sale

The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.)
Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 168257
-- Sold

The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.)
Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 154868
-- Sold

The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.)
Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 163987
-- For Sale

No More Foot Pain : How You Can Fix Your Feet and Knees
Bakalian, Mary, Scala, Annamaria (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".;
Inventory # 121190
-- Sold

Eighth Annual Report of the Secretay of the State Board of Health of the State of Michigan for the Fiscal Year Ending Sept. 30, 1880
Baker, Henry B. -- Price: US $25.00
Spine is cocked. Light foxing on top and fore-edge page blocks. Previous owner's impression on first two free-end pages. Slight sunning along spine. A few slight marks on boards. Otherwise very good.;
Inventory # 187912
-- For Sale

Nobody's Child
Balter, Marie; Katz, Richard -- Price: US $5.00
The true story of a woman who spent the first 20 years of her life in mental institutions before going on to attain a graduate degree from Harvard. Wraps lightly sunned, scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161183
-- Sold

Color Atlas of Congenital Malformation Syndromes
Baraitser, Michael; Winter, Robin M. -- Price: US $55.00
Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, head and tail of spine, fore edge corners and bottom fore edge slightly bumped, mild scuffing and scratching on back cover, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 174956
-- For Sale

Elegy for Iris
Bayley, John -- Price: US $12.50
Signed by author on a bookplate. Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 150375
-- Sold

Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion
Beaumont, William / Osler, Sir William -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 113284
-- For Sale

Pharmaceutical Journal and Transactions, Volume 3, 1843-4
Bell, Jacob (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108278
-- For Sale

A Treatise on the Disorders and Deformites of the Teeth and Gums
Berdmore, Thomas -- Price: US $75.00
Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental afflictions from 1768. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library.;
Inventory # 169352
-- For Sale

Essentials of Oral Surgery
Blair, Vilray P. & Ivy, Robert H. -- Price: US $125.00
335 b/w illustrations. Spine slightly worn at head and tail, hinges rubbed, corners bumped, back cover slightly warped, ow VG in burgundy cloth. A bright clean copy.;
Inventory # 1179
-- For Sale

A Work on Operative Dentistry
Blsck, G.V. -- Price: US $125.00
Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental practices from 1908. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.;
Inventory # 169354
-- For Sale

Handbook of Neuropsychology
Boller, F. And Grafman, J. [ed] -- Price: US $150.00
8 sections in four books, this set encompasses a full course of general neuropsychology. With charts and diagrams.;
Inventory # 160893
-- For Sale

A Woman's Book of Life: The Biology, Psychology, and Spirituality of the Feminine Life Cycle
Borysenko, Joan -- Price: US $7.50
Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly bumped, top fore edges mildly bumped, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175129
-- For Sale

Dental Economics
Bosworth, Harry J. -- Price: US $95.00
An interesting book on how to set yourself up in a dental practice in the 1930's. Green;
Inventory # 1180
-- For Sale

Lives on the Line : Women and Ecology on a Pacific Atoll (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Brewis, Alexandra -- Price: US $6.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155136
-- Sold

Jane Brody's Good Food Book: Living the High-Carbohydrate Way
Brody, Jane E. -- Price: US $9.50
Jacket has some faint creasing at corners, in mylar.;
Inventory # 161580
-- Sold

From Shaman to Psychotherapist
Bromberg, Walter -- Price: US $8.50
A history of the treatment of mental illness. Wraps a little scuffed, discolored from damp, sunned on spine;
Inventory # 161210
-- Sold

The Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook: Delicious Eating for a Lifetime of Good Health
Brown, Ellen -- Price: US $9.50
;
Inventory # 174514
-- For Sale

Rules for Recovery from Pulmonary Tuberculosis: A Layman's Handbook of Treatment
Brown, Lawrason, M.D. -- Price: US $25.00
Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Head and tail of spine, corners, lightly bumped. Bright gilt, tight, clean copy.;
Inventory # 103619
-- For Sale

Materia, Medica and Therapeutics: An Introduction to the Rational Treatment of Disease
Bruce, J. Mitchell and Dilling, Walter J. -- Price: US $65.00
Fine/Good. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Dustjacket has Some soiling, stains, and chipping to corners. All the titles are still visible.;
Inventory # 107331
-- Sold

Nursing Interventions
Bulechek, Gloria and McCloskey, Joanne -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Essential Nursing Treatments.;
Inventory # 101063
-- Sold

Medical History of Michigan
Burr, C.B. (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00
Head and tail of spines mildly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, light scratch on back of volume one, volume two has blue stains on top page block and light scuffs on back cover, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 178077
-- For Sale

Diagnostics of Internal Medicine: a Clinical Treatise Upon the Recognise Principles of Medical Diagnosis, Prepared for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine
Butler, Glentworth Reeve -- Price: US $45.00
Half Leather. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104375
-- For Sale

The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook
Claessens, Sharon;Rodale Food Center -- Price: US $9.50
DPL. Fore edges heavily rubbed, bump at top fore edge of front cover, light bump in top corner of page block, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 178015
-- For Sale

Comprehensive Community Health Nursing: Family, Aggregate, & Community Practice
Clemen-Stone, Susan; McGuire, Sandra L.; Eigsti, Diane Gerber -- Price: US $45.00
Nearly everything you need to know in dealing with communities and the social aspects of nursing. Boards a little bumped and scuffed.;
Inventory # 161070
-- Sold

Blood Program in World War II
Coates, Colonel John Boyd Ed. -- Price: US $35.00
Red Cloth. Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 102603
-- For Sale

Periodontal Medicine
Cohen, D. Walter; Genco, Robert J.; Rose, Louis F.; Mealey, Brian -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 118677
-- For Sale

The Detroit Review of Medicine and Pharmacy, Volume 10
Connor, Leartus and Lyons, Albert (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00
Half Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Begins with "Pioneer Practice in Michigan.," continues with gems such as "Mental Illness in Turkish Baths," "On Mind-Reading and Allied Morbid Phenomena." Delightful reading for even laymen, from an age when;
Inventory # 108280
-- Sold

Diet For A Dead Planet: How The Food Industry Is Killing Us
Cook, Christopher D. -- Price: US $12.50
Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, tiny spot and light stain on front page block, tiny bump at top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ;
Inventory # 177968
-- For Sale

Annual Review of Nuerosciences Volume 24, 2001
Cowan, W. Maxwell (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110421
-- For Sale

Taking the Waters : Spirit, Art, Sensuality
Croutier, Alev L. -- Price: US $12.50
Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1558592199.;
Inventory # 110320
-- Sold

The 1939 Year Book of Dentistry
Darlington, Wilson, etc, eds. -- Price: US $35.00
Fine in blue cloth, with edgeworn VG printed dustjacket.;
Inventory # 936
-- For Sale

The Bistoury : A Quarterly Medical Journal for the Physician and People
De Graff, Thad S. (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00
Three-Quarter Leather. Good. Three Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Three volumes. Covers and spine worn with some chipping, boards scuffed, one has fant water stain, pages and endpapers intact and in great shape.;
Inventory # 108313
-- Sold

Women and Well-Being/Les Femmes Et Le Mieux-Etre
Dhruvarajan, Vanaja -- Price: US $49.95
Mild scuffing on back cover, bound in upside down, otherwise near fine. ;
Inventory # 175215
-- For Sale

Caring for the Parkinson Patient : A Practical Guide (Golden Age Bks.)
Dippel, Raye L. (editor); Hutton, J. Thomas (editor) -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121468
-- For Sale

Psychology of Emotion
Dorsey, John M. -- Price: US $9.50
Part of Dorsey's "My Allness" series. A multidisciplinary approach to emotional health, sounding vaguely like phenomenology. Faint evidence of dampness on first ten or so pages, spine and rear panels of jacket darkened and a little waterstained, otherwise;
Inventory # 161314
-- Sold

Man Adapting
Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing on front cover and light creasing along the spine. Several pages loose around p. 235.;
Inventory # 117892
-- Sold

Man Adapting
Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price-clipped dust jacket. Some slight rubbing on the back of the dust jacket. Owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Very presentable.;
Inventory # 117893
-- Sold

Principles And Practice of Gynecology for Students and Practitioners.
Dudley, E.C. -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With 419 illustrations in colors and monochrome, of which 18 are full-page plates. Prev. ownr. name on front free endpaper. Edgeworn, boards slightly visible at corners.;
Inventory # 103651
-- Sold

Textbook of Opthalmology Vol. 1 : The Development, Form and Function of the Visual Apparatus
Duke-Elder, Stewart -- Price: US $35.00
Burgendy Cloth. Fine. Second Impression. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very minor rubbing to corners.;
Inventory # 107895
-- For Sale

A Dictionary of Medical Science with The Accentuation and Etymology of the Terms and the French and Other Synonyms
Dunglison, Robley -- Price: US $65.00
Later printing,;
Inventory # 1939
-- For Sale

Managing Healthcare Information Systems with Web-Enabled Technologies
Eder, Lauren (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119843
-- For Sale

A History of Early Jewish Physicians in the State of Michigan
Edgar, Irving Iskowitz -- Price: US $15.00
Two small indentations on front panel of jacket, otherwise near fine in mylar jacket cover.;
Inventory # 187533
-- For Sale

Vascular Surgery
Elkin, Daniel C. And DeBakey, Michael E. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106495
-- For Sale

The Year of My Indian Prince
Ellis, Ella Thorp -- Price: US $9.50
Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:038532779x.;
Inventory # 110822
-- For Sale

A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms
English, Horace B. And English, Ava Champney -- Price: US $9.50
With more than 13,000 important terms from the psychological profession defined. Corners, spine ends slightly bumped, name on top edge and on front free endpaper blacked out in marker, jacket chipped at head and tail of spine, corners, a little browned an;
Inventory # 161305
-- Sold

The Acute Facial Palsies: Investigations on the Localization and Pathogenesis of Meato-Labyrinthine Facial Palsies
Esslen, Erlo -- Price: US $15.00
Tail of spine cocked, back cover slightly warped, fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 172804
-- For Sale

Six Lectures on the Uses of the Lungs
Fitch, Samuel Sheldon -- Price: US $12.50
Complete title reads "Six lectures on the uses ofthe lungs and causes, prevention, and cure of pulmonary consumption, asthma, and diseases of the heart, on the laws of longevity; and on the mode of preserving male and female health to an hundred years." O;
Inventory # 162349
-- For Sale

Coturnix Quail: Anatomy and Histology, The
Fitzgerald, Theodore C. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103664
-- For Sale

Advanced Life Support for the Boards
Flynn, Matt -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 119988
-- For Sale

So Far Disordered In Mind : Insanity in California 1870-1930
Fox, Richard W. -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 153869
-- Sold

The Heart and Cardiovascular System : Scientific Foundations [ 2 VOLUME SET ]
Fozzard, Harry A. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122889
-- For Sale

Valvular Heart Disease : Comprehensive Evaluation and Treatment
Frankl, William S.; Brest, Albert N. (eds) -- Price: US $35.00
;
Inventory # 172912
-- For Sale

Thing of Beauty: The Tragedy of Supermodel Gia
Fried, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50
Prev. owner's name in red pen on title page and one of the last endpapers, prev. owner's booklabel rear endpaper, top edge of jacket a little wrinkled along edge.;
Inventory # 161751
-- Sold

Mosby's Massage Therapy Review
Fritz, Sandy -- Price: US $35.00
Includes a CD. Covers slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156457
-- Sold

Mosby's Massage Therapy Review
Fritz, Sandy -- Price: US $35.00
Includes a CD. Covers slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 172025
-- For Sale

Obstetrics : Normal & Problem Pregnancies
Gabbe, Steven G. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0443087148.;
Inventory # 111659
-- Sold

Die Syphilis Des Zentralnervensystems
Gennerich, Dr. Wilhelm -- Price: US $50.00
Quarter Calf. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Early twenties German language medical text on syphilis. Leather spine and corners still intact and in good shape. Bumping to tail of spine, corners.;
Inventory # 105666
-- For Sale

The Diagnosis, Pathology, and Treatment of the Diseases of the Chest
Gerhard, W.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Full-Leather. Very Good Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104372
-- For Sale

The Estee Lauder Solid Perfume Compact Collection, 1967-2001
Gerson, Roselyn -- Price: US $12.50
Spine is bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155930
-- Sold

Stalking the Wild Asparagus
Gibbons, Euell, Illustrated by Schroeder, Margaret F. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Third Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Signed by Gibbons on title page. Illustrated throughout. Small 2x2cm scrawl on front endpaper otherwise Near Fine in Very Go;
Inventory # 120369
-- Sold

Contested Lives: The Abortion Debate in an American Community
Ginsburg, Faye D. -- Price: US $7.50
DPL. Light marking throughout, fore edge lightly rubbed, mild bumping at head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175292
-- For Sale

Esthetics in Dentistry (2 Vols.)
Goldstein, Ronald -- Price: US $195.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1550090488. Two large volumes that both include CD-ROMS. Very presentable.;
Inventory # 118695
-- Sold

Multiple Sclerosis And Having a Baby
Graham, Judy -- Price: US $6.50
Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL In this book Graham attempts to answer all the questions someone with MS may have about pregnancy, childbirth, and parenthood. Slight crease to one corner.;
Inventory # 103429
-- Sold

Cooking Light Cookbook, 1996
Grant, Caroline A. [ed] -- Price: US $12.50
Colorful and enticing dishes for the health-conscious.;
Inventory # 161622
-- Sold

Competition, Regulation, and Rationing in Health Care
Greenberg, Warren -- Price: US $7.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153536
-- Sold

You Are Not Alone
Grossack, Martin M. -- Price: US $7.50
Subtitled "A guide for mental health in our time." Previous library markings on front endpapers, corners a little bumped and scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161370
-- Sold

Conversations with an Alzheimer's Patient : An Interactional Sociolinguistic Study
Hamilton, Heidi E. -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156151
-- Sold

Time on Fire : My Comedy of Terrors
Handler, Evan -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316344095.;
Inventory # 109757
-- Sold

Letures on Yellow Fever It's Causes, Pathology &Treatment
Hastings, John -- Price: US $125.00
Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108257
-- For Sale

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 151463
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 153813
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 155640
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 157873
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 158472
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.50
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 159988
-- Sold

Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior)
Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.50
DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea;
Inventory # 163399
-- Sold

Thoratic Surgery Volume 1
Heaton, Leonard -- Price: US $15.00
Volume one only. The Medical Department of the United States Army. With charts, diagrams and illustrations.;
Inventory # 160046
-- Sold

Easier Said Than Done : Moral Decisions in Medical Uncertainty
Heifetz, Milton D. -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL;
Inventory # 121570
-- Sold

Psychotherapy
Heine, Ralph W. -- Price: US $4.50
Part of the "Lives in Disorder" series. Wraps lightly worn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161395
-- Sold

The Best of James Herriot
Herriot, James -- Price: US $9.50
Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 107205
-- For Sale

Surgical Operations with Local Anaesthesia
Hertzler, Arthur E. -- Price: US $35.00
Black Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner. name on front free endpaper.;
Inventory # 103652
-- For Sale

Lean and Luscious: Over 400 Easy-To-Prepare, Delicious Recipes for Today's Low-Fat Lifestyle Each Recipe Includes At-A-Glance Nutritional Breakdow
Hinman, Bobbie;Snyder, Millie -- Price: US $6.50
Top fore edge mildly rubbed, otherwise fine;
Inventory # 177786
-- For Sale

More Lean and Luscious: In the Lean and Luscious Series
Hinman, Bobbie;Snyder, Millie -- Price: US $6.50
;
Inventory # 177787
-- For Sale

Dianetics : The Modern Science of Mental Health
Hubbard, L. Ron -- Price: US $15.00
;
Inventory # 158285
-- Sold

Savoring the Day: Recipes and Remedies to Enhance Your Natural Rhythms
Hurley, Judith Benn -- Price: US $12.50
Light rubbing at bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ;
Inventory # 177740
-- For Sale

Risk Adjustment for Measuring Health Care Outcomes
Iezzoni, Lisa I. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Corners lightly rubbed, edges somewhat smudged. Still a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153514
-- Sold

Biomedical Politics
Institute of Medicine Staff; Hanna, Kathi E. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Dust jacket somewhat bent/worn at the edges, spine is bumped. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 153531
-- Sold

Methods In Community-based Participatory Research For Public Health
Israel, Barbara A.; Eng, Dr. Eugenia; Schultz, Amy J. Ph.D.; Parker, Dr. Edith A. -- Price: US $35.00
;
Inventory # 171010
-- Sold

The Tree of Yoga: Yoga Vrksa
Iyengar, B. K. S.; Rivers-Moore, Daniel -- Price: US $7.50
The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the back cover is slightly rubbed, otherwise is near fine.;
Inventory # 165986
-- Sold

Literature and Medicine Volume 10
Jones, Anne Hudson (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110156
-- For Sale

Sanapia: Comanche Medicine Woman
Jones, David E. -- Price: US $6.50
Top corner on rear cover is bent, edges sunned, top edge of page block is lightly soiled, otherwise volume is very clean and in otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 170247
-- For Sale

Should We Risk It? : Exploring Environmental Health and Technological Problems
Kammen, Daniel M.; Hassenzahl, David M. -- Price: US $15.00
DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 153615
-- Sold

Should We Risk It? : Exploring Environmental Health and Technological Problems
Kammen, Daniel M.; Hassenzahl, David M. -- Price: US $15.00
DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 158460
-- Sold

Napoleon's Glands : And Other Ventures in Biohistory
Karlen, Arno -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123637
-- For Sale

Straight Path of the Spirit: Ancestral Wisdom and Healing Traditions in Fiji, The
Katz, Richard -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103415
-- For Sale

Girl, Interrupted
Kaysen, Susanna -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. ISBN:0679423664. DPL;
Inventory # 108779
-- Sold

Dancing with Mr. D : Notes on Love and Life and Death among the Terminally Ill
Keizer, Bert -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket has a few smudges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 157084
-- Sold

Portfolio of Anatomical Manikins: The Picture Story of the Wonders of the Male and Female Human Body
Keller, David H. -- Price: US $25.00
A twenty seven page pamphlet featuring detailed drawings of the male and female internal anatomy. Copy B2196/5000. "This book is intended for circulation only among mature persons, 21 years of age and over." The edges are lightly rubbed, the pamphlet i;
Inventory # 167210
-- For Sale

Methods in Observational Epidemiology
Kelsey, Jennifer L.; Thompson, W. Douglas; Evans, Alfred S. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0195036573. Only some very light creasing at top and bottom edges of jacket. Otherwise fine. 366 pages.;
Inventory # 119343
-- Sold

Who Plays? Who Pays? Who Cares? : A Case Study in Applied Sociology, Political Economy, and the Community Mental Health Centers Movement (Critical Approaches in the Health Social Sciences Ser.)
Kenig, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153767
-- Sold

Existential Hypnotherapy (Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis Ser.)
King, Mark E.; Citrenbaum, Charles M. -- Price: US $9.50
Dust jacket is somewhat bent at the edges, fmr. owner's bookplate on half-title page. Slight spotting on top edge. Spine is bumped, otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153846
-- Sold

A Treatise on Oral Deformities as a Branch of Mechanical Surgery
Kingsley, Norman W. -- Price: US $95.00
Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental deformities from 1880. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.;
Inventory # 169353
-- Sold

The American Text-Book of Operative Dentistry
Kirk, Edward C. -- Price: US $95.00
The book is worn along all the edges, some of the gilt lettering on the spine has come off, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169521
-- For Sale

Flight of the Gin Fizz : Midlife at 4,500 Feet
Kisor, Henry -- Price: US $12.50
Sticker residue on front cover of dust jacket, jacket slightly bent at the edges. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 156607
-- Sold

Nutrition in Oral Health & Disease
Kravitz, Edward D.; Pollack, Robert L. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117713
-- For Sale

Fragmentation and Consensus: Communitarian and Casuist Bioethics
Kuczewski, Mark G. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 107141
-- For Sale

The Foot
Lake, Norman C. -- Price: US $25.00
Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly cocked spine, otherwise in wonderful condition. Originally published in 1935.;
Inventory # 100471
-- Sold

Outrageous Practices: How Gender Bias Threatens Women's Health
Laurence, Leslie; Weinhouse, Beth -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, front cover creased near top corners, two small stains near bottom of front cover, otherwise very good;
Inventory # 175404
-- Sold

Essays on Physiognomy ; For the Promotion of the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind
Lavater, J.C. -- Price: US $675.00
Full-Leather. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Three Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108256
-- For Sale

In the Name of Humanity
Lewis, Joseph -- Price: US $25.00
8vo First Edition. The history of (and against) circumcision.Corners bumped, edges worn. Foxing on fly and dw.VG in Good dw;
Inventory # 1719
-- Sold

10 Women by Peter Lindbergh
Lindbergh, Peter -- Price: US $15.00
Corners bumped, page block bent, a few stains on the back cover.;
Inventory # 171906
-- For Sale

Taking Our Pulse: The Health of America's Women
Litt, Iris F. -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175428
-- For Sale

Medecine et Medecins
Littre, E. -- Price: US $35.00
Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound some time ago. Prev. owner's booklabel on paste-down, last few pages have some staining and a few odd pages have pencil marks, ow a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 108261
-- Sold

A Burst of Light
Lorde, Audre Geraldine -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0932379397.;
Inventory # 110837
-- Sold

Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye
Mackenzie, William -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108275
-- For Sale

How to Become a Successful Commercial Model: The Complete Commercial Modeling Handbook
Marcus, Aaron R. -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 161744
-- Sold

Prostate and Cancer : A Family Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment & Survival
Marks, Sheldon -- Price: US $4.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and in fine condition.;
Inventory # 170035
-- For Sale

Prostate and Cancer : A Family Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment & Survival
Marks, Sheldon -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.;
Inventory # 121031
-- Sold

The True Path : Western Science and the Quest for Yoga
Mathew, Roy J. -- Price: US $12.50
Remainder. Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 154196
-- Sold

Women Coming of Age
McCarthy, Mignon; Fonda, Jane -- Price: US $7.50
Top and bottom fore edges sunned, bump along bottom fore edge, small indentation on front cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed, top fore edge corners rubbed, mild chipping along top fore edge of front cover, front inside flap creased, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 175254
-- For Sale

A History of the American Dental Association
McCluggage, Robert W. -- Price: US $45.00
One of 200 copies. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 172451
-- For Sale

Health and Medicine in the Catholic Tradition: Tradition in Transition
McCormick, Richard A. -- Price: US $7.50
Name plate on front paste-down endpaper, light mark on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge mildly bumped, light chipping at bottom fore edge of front cover, small stain on spine near tail, skinny mark on spine, light scuffing on back cover along front fore edge, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 176926
-- For Sale

Periodontal Diseases: Diagnosis and Treatment
Merritt, Arthur H., D.D.S., etc. -- Price: US $65.00
Spine slightly worn at head and tail, but gilt is bright on spine and pages are bright. VG+ in burgundy cloth.;
Inventory # 1178
-- For Sale

Back Rooms: Voices from the Illegal Abortion Era
Messer, Ellen; May, Kathryn E. -- Price: US $5.50
Spine mildly creased, fore edge corners slightly bumped, head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175506
-- For Sale

Practically Macrobiotic: Ingredients, Preperation and Cooking of More Than 200 Delicious Recipes
Michell, Keith -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103407
-- For Sale

The Micro-Organism of the Human Mouth
Miller, Willoughby -- Price: US $45.00
Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental hygene from 1890. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.;
Inventory # 169355
-- For Sale

Natural Hormone Replacement : For Women over 45
Morgenthaler, John; Wright, Jonathan V. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110099
-- For Sale

The Culture of Pain
Morris, David B. -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are lightly rubbed, fmr. owner's name on front endpapers. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 123673
-- Sold

Kate: The Kate Moss Book
Moss, Kate -- Price: US $8.50
Lots and lots of pictures of lots of Kate Moss, many before never published. Wraps faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162569
-- Sold

The ABC's of Advanced Prostate Cancer
Moyad, Mark A. -- Price: US $12.00
Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117738
-- For Sale

The Physical Life of Women: Advise to the Maiden, Wife, and Mother
Napheys, George H. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Some parts include The Dangers of Puberty, Knowledge is Power, Concerning Long Engagements, How to Choose a Husband, Signs of Fruitful Conjunction, Shall Husband and Wife Occupy the Same Room an;
Inventory # 104287
-- Sold

The Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America
National Medical Convention -- Price: US $150.00
Full-Leather. Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106714
-- For Sale

Women's Encyclopedia of Health & Emotional Healing: Top Women Doctors Share Their Unique Self-Help Advice on Your Body, Your Feelings and Your Life
Nechas, Eileen; Foley, Denise -- Price: US $12.50
DPL. Top page block mildly water spotted, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175249
-- For Sale

Medicines Their Uses and Mode of Administration
Neligan, J. Moore -- Price: US $65.00
Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108309
-- For Sale

Compendium of Pastoral Medicine
Niedermeyer, Albert -- Price: US $7.50
Bottom edge of spine is bumped and spotted, and there is spotting along the fore edge pages, otherwise the book is very good. The jacket is rubbed along the edges and has small tears at the fore edge corners and the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 166816
-- For Sale

Woman Patient, The
Notman, Malkah, and Nadelson, Carol, Editors -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Three volumes. Volume One: Medical and Psychological Interfaces, with VG dust jacket, signature on front free endpaper. Volume Two: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Volume Three: Ag;
Inventory # 103888
-- For Sale

A Textbook of Dental Histology and Embryology including Laboratory Directions.
Noyes, Frederick B. & Thomas, Newton G. -- Price: US $45.00
343 b/w illustrations and 21 color plates. Thomas wrote the chapter on the Absorption of the Roots of the Teeth. Spine worn and bumped at head and tail, gilt bright on spine, pages somewhat yellowed, ow VG+ in green cloth.;
Inventory # 1176
-- For Sale

Abortion Rites: A Social History of Abortion in America
Olasky, Marvin -- Price: US $7.50
Abortion throughout the ages in America. Front cover lightly creased, corners bumped.;
Inventory # 160746
-- Sold

Dental Histology and Embryology
Orban, B. -- Price: US $45.00
Second Edition. Blue cloth binding somewhat scuffed along hinges and edges, but gilt bright on cover and spine and the pages are glossy and bright. A VG+ copy, perfect for dental historians.;
Inventory # 1175
-- For Sale

Antinutrients and Natural Toxicants in Foods
Ory, Robert L. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0917678133. Edges of cover slightly bumped. Otherwise a clean, presentable edition.;
Inventory # 117659
-- Sold

Modern Medicine, Its Theory and Practice
Osler, William -- Price: US $125.00
The books are rubbed on the head and tail of the spines, the fore-edge corners are bumped and rubbed, the pages have some slight foxing, the spiines are slightly faded, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169628
-- For Sale

The Dorm Room Diet : The 8-Step Program for Creating a Healthy Lifestyle Plan That Really Works
Oz, Daphne -- Price: US $7.50
Chip at front fore edge of front cover, mild creasing near bottom fore edge corner of front cover, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177950
-- For Sale

Virtuous Transcendence : Holistic Self-Cultivation & Self-Healing in Elderly Korean Immigrants (Haworth Aging, Psychology, and Mental Health Ser.)
Pang, Keum Young Chung -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 113884
-- For Sale

The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali (Sacred Teachings Ser.)
Pataanjali; Shearer, Alistair -- Price: US $12.50
Small surface tear on front cover, otherwise very fine.;
Inventory # 157471
-- Sold

Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Peeling, Roisanna W. And Sparling, P. Ed. -- Price: US $55.00
Paper Covered Boards. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Methods and protocols edition, in the Methods in Molecular Medicine series by Humana press. Small white spot on front board.;
Inventory # 102067
-- For Sale

Carbon Monoxide
Penney, David G. -- Price: US $45.00
Addresses many aspects of current issues involving carbon monoxide measurement, physiology, toxicology, behavior, and treatment. Boards lightly scuffed, bumped at corners and near head of spine, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 164273
-- Sold

Pregnancy as Healing - Volume I - A Holistic Philosophy for Prenatal Care
Peterson, Gayle ; Mehl, Lewis -- Price: US $7.50
Volume I only. Corners slightly rubbed, spine is sunned. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 157212
-- Sold

Safe Storage of Laboratory Chemicals
Pipitone, David A. (editor) -- Price: US $75.00
Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121488
-- For Sale

Intracranial Tumors: Diagnosis and Treatment
Posner, Jerome B.; Gutin, Philip H.; Leibel, Steven A.; Deangelis, Lisa M. M.D. -- Price: US $150.00
Small mild stain on front page block, previous price sticker on back cover, mild staining on top page block as well, otherwise fine;
Inventory # 172913
-- For Sale

Digital Radiography : A Focus on Clinical Utility
Price, Ronald (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120122
-- For Sale

The Nazi War on Cancer
Proctor, Robert N. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is bent along the top edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 123239
-- Sold

The Nazi War on Cancer
Proctor, Robert N. -- Price: US $15.00
DPL Did any helpful medicine come from Nazi Scientists? Bottom edge has marker remainder mark.;
Inventory # 154509
-- Sold

Reeder and Felson's Gamuts in Radiology : Comprehensive Lists of Roentgen Differential Diagnosis
Reeder, Maurice M.; Bradley, William G., Jr. -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 686 pp.;
Inventory # 122511
-- Sold

The Patient's Guide to Homeopathic Medicine
Reichenberg-Ullman, Judyth; Ullman, Robert W. -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".;
Inventory # 121189
-- Sold

Mild Head Injury: Intellectual, Cognitive, and Emotional Consequences
Reitan, Ralph M. And Wolfson, Deborah -- Price: US $45.00
A lengthy, in-depth study.;
Inventory # 160950
-- For Sale

A Practical Treatise on Venereal Disease; or, Critical and Experimental Researches on inoculation, Applied to the Study of These Affections
Ricord, Ph. -- Price: US $65.00
Full-Leather. Good to Very Good Thirteenth Edition, Revised and Augmente. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104366
-- For Sale

The Healthy Hunzas
Rodale, J. I. -- Price: US $9.50
Spine shaken, corners bumped and rubbed, light foxing to spine and front cover surface, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.;
Inventory # 170808
-- Sold

Last Night in Paradise : Sex and Morals at the Century's End
Roiphe, Katie -- Price: US $7.50
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 155019
-- Sold

1998 International Travel Health Guide
Rose, Stuart R. -- Price: US $9.50
Spine lightly sunned, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177506
-- For Sale

Seizures and Epilepsy in the Elderly
Rowan, A. James -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0750696222. Mauve cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board.;
Inventory # 117348
-- Sold

Dermatology and Perinatal Infection (Atlas of the Newborn Ser., Vol. 4)
Rudolph, Arnold J. -- Price: US $85.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1550090348. Neonatal dermatology with many photographs. Slightly worn corners.;
Inventory # 117743
-- Sold

Drugs : Should We Legalize, Decriminalize, or Deregulate? (Contemporary Issues Ser.)
Schaler, Jeffrey A. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL;
Inventory # 121569
-- Sold

The Quiet Room : A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness
Schiller, Lori ; Bennett, Amanda -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0446517771. DPL. Black & green boards w/ silver lettering on spine. Small bump on bottom edge at joint otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 117320
-- Sold

Coping with Cerebral Palsy: Answers to Questions Parents Often Ask
Schleichkorn, Jay -- Price: US $9.50
Second edition. Near fine in wrappers. DPL;
Inventory # 1246
-- Sold

Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America
Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118304
-- For Sale

A Casebook on Ken Kesey's One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Searles, George J. [ed] -- Price: US $15.00
Many essays on the influential book and movie.;
Inventory # 162046
-- Sold

Not Fade Away : A Short Life Well Lived
Shames, Laurence; Barton, Peter -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book is slightly curved from handling.;
Inventory # 123004
-- Sold

Anesthesia and Transplantation
Sharpe, Michael D. & Adrian W. Gelb. -- Price: US $35.00
Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL;
Inventory # 100482
-- Sold

The Silent Passage: Menopause
Sheehy, Gail -- Price: US $7.50
Front cover slightly warped, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, light stain on top page block, light staining on back cover, bottom page block heavily bumped, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 175718
-- For Sale

An Enumeration of Chinese Materia Medica
Shiu-Ying, Hu -- Price: US $35.00
Bottom edge of front cover has a slightly dent, stamp on tail edge of book. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155530
-- Sold

The Microscope : And It's Revelations
Smith, Francis Gurney -- Price: US $175.00
Brown Cloth. Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Head and tail of spine chipped, corners worn, ffep has corner torn away, lacks rear endpaper, head of spine has closed tear half way across titles, pages even and illustrations free of;
Inventory # 108314
-- Sold

Complementary/Alternative Therapies in Nursing
Snyder, Mariah; Lindquist, Ruth -- Price: US $35.00
Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0826111696.;
Inventory # 108824
-- Sold

Veterinary Guide for Animal Owners: Cattle, Goats, Sheep, Horses, Pigs, Poultry, Rabbits, Dogs, Cats
Spaulding, C. E. -- Price: US $12.50
;
Inventory # 172114
-- For Sale

Viral Hepatitis
Specter, Steven Ed. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Information on diagnosis, therapy, and prevention of all forms of viral hepatitis presented by the College of Medicine, University of Florida.;
Inventory # 100315
-- For Sale

Cycles of Conquest: The Impact of Spain, Mexico, and the United States on the Indians of the Soutwest, 1533-1960
Spicer, Edward H., Illustrated by fontana, Hazel -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103498
-- For Sale

The Complete Style Guide from the Color Me Beautiful Organization
Spillance, Mary -- Price: US $8.50
Fore edge corners have light wear, bottom corner has crease.;
Inventory # 161742
-- Sold

Health and Illness: Lectures to the Workmen
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $15.00
Previous book store stamp and sticker on inside of cover and half-title page, rubbing to edges and sides of spine, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.;
Inventory # 170729
-- Sold

Karmic Relationships: Esoteric Studies, Vol. 7
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $35.00
Volume 7 only. Jacket is faded at edges and spine, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 170743
-- Sold

The Christ Impulse
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $15.00
Reading creases to spine, creases to front cover near spine, rear cover soiled, edges and corners rubbed, some marking throughout, otherwise in very good condition.;
Inventory # 170747
-- Sold

Practical Treatise On Fractures and Dislocations, A
Stimson, Lewis A. -- Price: US $35.00
Dark Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Revised and enlarged, combination of the two volumes in which this work originally appeared. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners worn, back cover lightly scuffed, some wer;
Inventory # 103455
-- Sold

The Lightning Stick: Arrows, Wounds, and Indian Legends
Stockel, H. Henrietta -- Price: US $7.50
Light soiling to top edge of page block, light rubbing to top corners of jacket, light wrinkle to side of spine at bottom edge of jacket, otherwise volume is clean internally and in fine condition.;
Inventory # 170320
-- For Sale

Woman's Body
Stoppard, Miriam (contributing editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First American. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1564586170. Illustrated throughout w/ color photographs.;
Inventory # 119963
-- Sold

The History of Science & Medicine : Books from the Inventory of Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers Part I (Public Auction Sale 1466)
Swann Galleries -- Price: US $7.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122518
-- For Sale

Lupus: Living With It
Szasz, Suzy -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine A guide to living a full and happy life despite having Lupus.;
Inventory # 105875
-- For Sale

The Ethics of Psychoanalysis
Szasz, Thomas S. -- Price: US $7.50
Discusses the theory and meaning of autonomous psychotherapy. Wraps somewhat browned.;
Inventory # 161356
-- Sold

The New Our Bodies, Ourselves: Updates and Expanded for the '90s
The Boston Women's Health Book Collective -- Price: US $8.50
DPL. Fore edges rubbed and chipped, fore edge corners heavily bumped, dark smudge on front cover, two small surface tears on back cover, top and front page block smudged, bottom page block has moderate red stain, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 175704
-- For Sale

Practical Treatise on the diseases of Women.
Thomas, T. Gaillard -- Price: US $45.00
Brown Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Enlarged and thoroughly revised by Paul F. Munde. Containing three hundred and forty-seven engravings on wood. Prev. ownr. stamp on front free endpaper. Front paste down endpaper has;
Inventory # 103653
-- Sold

Atlas of Stomach, Duodenum & Small Intestine Surgery
Thompson, James C. -- Price: US $35.00
Red Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 110772
-- For Sale

Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence -- Price: US $6.50
Black mark on bottom page block, tiny black mark on front page block, tail of spine mildly cocked, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 175769
-- Sold

Tsongkhapa's Six Yogas of Naropa
Tson-Kha-Pa Blo-Bzan-Grags-Pa; Mullin, Glenn H. -- Price: US $9.50
The front cover is creased from top to bottom, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 165988
-- Sold

Tsongkhapa's Six Yogas of Naropa
Tson-Kha-Pa Blo-Bzan-Grags-Pa; Mullin, Glenn H. -- Price: US $9.50
The front cover is creased from top to bottom, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 168007
-- Sold

Public Health : What It Is and How It Works (Public Health Ser.)
Turnock, Bernard J. -- Price: US $15.00
;
Inventory # 158189
-- Sold

Magic Mineral to Killer Dust : Turner and Newall and the Asbestos Hazard
Tweedale, Geoffrey -- Price: US $7.50
Very slightly worn along the lower edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 153594
-- Sold

Dissertations on Nervous Diseases
Tweedie, Alexander [ed] -- Price: US $250.00
An important early work on neurology composed of papers by James Hope, J. C. Prichard, John Hughes Bennett, Robert H. Taylor, and Theophilus Thomson as presented to the Royal Society, with American notes and additions by W. W. Gerhard. The once-handsome s;
Inventory # 162893
-- For Sale

Practical Treatise on Hernia, A
Warren, Joseph H., M.D. -- Price: US $85.00
Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Second Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fully illustrated. Thorough work on medical treatments for hernia at the time. Water staining to top of second front endpaper, back free endpaper, and part of;
Inventory # 103649
-- For Sale

The Practical Stock Doctor
Waterman, George A. -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. Fine. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106506
-- For Sale

Arthritis Bible: A Comprehensive Guide to Alternative Therapies And Conventional Treatments for Arthritic Diseases
Weatherby, Craig & Gordin, Leonid -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103414
-- For Sale

Arthritis Bible: A Comprehensive Guide to Alternative Therapies And Conventional Treatments for Arthritic Diseases
Weatherby, Craig & Gordin, Leonid -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The most up-to-date adn complete guide to alternative and conventional treatments for those who suffer from arthritis; including Osteoarthrosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis, G;
Inventory # 103413
-- Sold

The Philosophy of Medicine Deduced from Analyzing the Constitution of Man Into Its Legitimate Structure and Action
Webb, Ezekiel -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing, Second Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108266
-- For Sale

Toward Better Problems : New Perspectives on Abortion, Animal Rights, the Environment & Justice (Ethics & Action Ser.)
Weston, Anthony -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0877229481.;
Inventory # 112691
-- Sold

A Physician's Handbook on Orthomolecular Medicine
Williams, Roger J. (editor); Kalita, Dwight K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & front board.;
Inventory # 122888
-- Sold

Nitrogen, Public Health & the Environment : Some Tools for Critical Thought
Winneberger, John T. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL;
Inventory # 153253
-- Sold

Nitrogen, Public Health & the Environment : Some Tools for Critical Thought
Winneberger, John T. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL;
Inventory # 121058
-- Sold

Thinking About Children
Winnicott, D. W. -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 173553
-- Sold

The Anatomy of Suicide
Winslow, Forbes -- Price: US $150.00
The book has been rebound in modern quarter calf. The page block has a few pages dog-eared, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169556
-- For Sale

The Power of Clan : The Influence of Human Relationships on Heart Disease
Wolf, Stewart G.; Bruhn, John G. -- Price: US $9.50
Blacked-out stamp on front free endpaper, dust jacket is sunned at the spine and slightly worn at the corners. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153839
-- Sold

Compassionate Laughter : Jest for Your Health!
Wooten, Patty -- Price: US $7.50
;
Inventory # 157768
-- Sold

Quantum Longevity
Yanik, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1579010075. DPL Handbook on how to achieve 100 years on planet Earth, and many more after that.;
Inventory # 110100
-- Sold

Vegetarian Children : A Supportive Guide for Parents
Yntema, Sharon K. -- Price: US $4.50
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 157201
-- Sold

Development of Preimplantation Embryos and Their Environment: Proceedings of a Symposium on Development of Preimplantation Embryos and Their Environment (Satellite Symposium of the 8th International Congress of Endocrinology), Held in Kyoto, Japan, July 1
Yoshinaga, Koji; Mori, Takahide [ed] -- Price: US $25.00
Many diagrams and charts. Blacked-out stamp on front free endpaper, minor corner wear, jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162634
-- For Sale