![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Clinincal Lectures on Subjects Connected with Medicine, Surgery, and Obstetrics -- Price: US $65.00 Brown Cloth. Near Fine. Second Series. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108310 -- For Sale The Insomniac's Handbook : A Companion for the Nocturnally Challenged -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0789305887. DPL Little handbook designed to address and/or celebrate the aggravation of insomnia. Illustrated with photgraphy by Ben Asen, with contributions by Fran Lebowitz, Lord Byron, Gary Krist, Steven Wright, Stephen Dixo; Inventory # 110095 -- For Sale Growth Hormone: Science Research, and the NCGS: Ten Years of Research -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 118169 -- For Sale A Portfolio of Illustrations Which Comprise a Picture Story of Woman's Sexual Life -- Price: US $9.50 The edges and corners are lightly rubbed, ow the pamphlet is very good.; Inventory # 167211 -- For Sale Medical Lives and Scientific Medicine at Michigan, 1891-1969 -- Price: US $15.00 DPL; Inventory # 170972 -- For Sale Footology (The Study of the Human Foot) (Scholl, Dr. William M.) -- Price: US $25.00 12mo, HC. Textbook for extension course.; Inventory # 2930 -- For Sale The Path of Perfection: Yoga for the Modern Age A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada -- Price: US $7.50 The book is rubbed on the bottom-edge. The jacket is dirty, the head and tail of spine is rubbed, as is the fore-edge corners, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 165962 -- Sold Fat No More : The Answer for the Dangerously Overweight Ackerman, Norman B. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121470 -- For Sale Cigarettes: What Warning Labels Don't Tell You American Council on Science and Health -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. DPL Brutal candor and statistics about the number one cause of death. A good choice for anyone who wants to give a friend a wake up call. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 106766 -- For Sale The American Diabetes Association: The American Dietetic Association Family Cookbook American Diabetes Association -- Price: US $6.50 Jacket spine sunned, open tear at tail of spine, chipping along fore edges of back cover and bottom fore edge of front cover, head of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 178019 -- For Sale Health Against Wealth : HMOs and the Breakdown of Medical Trust Anders, George -- Price: US $12.50 Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153503 -- Sold Modern Buddhist Healing: A Spiritual Strategy for Transcending Pain, Dis-Ease, and Death Atkins, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 166094 -- Sold Wings of Gauze: Women of Color and the Experience of Health and Illness Bair, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 Mildly scored, fore edges mildly rubbed, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly bumped, front hinge of spine slightly discolored, four tiny stains on front page block, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175110 -- For Sale The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.) Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 168257 -- Sold The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.) Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 154868 -- Sold The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.) Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 163987 -- For Sale No More Foot Pain : How You Can Fix Your Feet and Knees Bakalian, Mary, Scala, Annamaria (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".; Inventory # 121190 -- Sold Eighth Annual Report of the Secretay of the State Board of Health of the State of Michigan for the Fiscal Year Ending Sept. 30, 1880 Baker, Henry B. -- Price: US $25.00 Spine is cocked. Light foxing on top and fore-edge page blocks. Previous owner's impression on first two free-end pages. Slight sunning along spine. A few slight marks on boards. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187912 -- For Sale Nobody's Child Balter, Marie; Katz, Richard -- Price: US $5.00 The true story of a woman who spent the first 20 years of her life in mental institutions before going on to attain a graduate degree from Harvard. Wraps lightly sunned, scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161183 -- Sold Color Atlas of Congenital Malformation Syndromes Baraitser, Michael; Winter, Robin M. -- Price: US $55.00 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, head and tail of spine, fore edge corners and bottom fore edge slightly bumped, mild scuffing and scratching on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 174956 -- For Sale Elegy for Iris Bayley, John -- Price: US $12.50 Signed by author on a bookplate. Excellent condition.; Inventory # 150375 -- Sold Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion Beaumont, William / Osler, Sir William -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113284 -- For Sale Pharmaceutical Journal and Transactions, Volume 3, 1843-4 Bell, Jacob (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108278 -- For Sale A Treatise on the Disorders and Deformites of the Teeth and Gums Berdmore, Thomas -- Price: US $75.00 Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental afflictions from 1768. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library.; Inventory # 169352 -- For Sale Essentials of Oral Surgery Blair, Vilray P. & Ivy, Robert H. -- Price: US $125.00 335 b/w illustrations. Spine slightly worn at head and tail, hinges rubbed, corners bumped, back cover slightly warped, ow VG in burgundy cloth. A bright clean copy.; Inventory # 1179 -- For Sale A Work on Operative Dentistry Blsck, G.V. -- Price: US $125.00 Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental practices from 1908. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.; Inventory # 169354 -- For Sale Handbook of Neuropsychology Boller, F. And Grafman, J. [ed] -- Price: US $150.00 8 sections in four books, this set encompasses a full course of general neuropsychology. With charts and diagrams.; Inventory # 160893 -- For Sale A Woman's Book of Life: The Biology, Psychology, and Spirituality of the Feminine Life Cycle Borysenko, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly bumped, top fore edges mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175129 -- For Sale Dental Economics Bosworth, Harry J. -- Price: US $95.00 An interesting book on how to set yourself up in a dental practice in the 1930's. Green; Inventory # 1180 -- For Sale Lives on the Line : Women and Ecology on a Pacific Atoll (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) Brewis, Alexandra -- Price: US $6.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155136 -- Sold Jane Brody's Good Food Book: Living the High-Carbohydrate Way Brody, Jane E. -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket has some faint creasing at corners, in mylar.; Inventory # 161580 -- Sold From Shaman to Psychotherapist Bromberg, Walter -- Price: US $8.50 A history of the treatment of mental illness. Wraps a little scuffed, discolored from damp, sunned on spine; Inventory # 161210 -- Sold The Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook: Delicious Eating for a Lifetime of Good Health Brown, Ellen -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174514 -- For Sale Rules for Recovery from Pulmonary Tuberculosis: A Layman's Handbook of Treatment Brown, Lawrason, M.D. -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Head and tail of spine, corners, lightly bumped. Bright gilt, tight, clean copy.; Inventory # 103619 -- For Sale Materia, Medica and Therapeutics: An Introduction to the Rational Treatment of Disease Bruce, J. Mitchell and Dilling, Walter J. -- Price: US $65.00 Fine/Good. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Dustjacket has Some soiling, stains, and chipping to corners. All the titles are still visible.; Inventory # 107331 -- Sold Nursing Interventions Bulechek, Gloria and McCloskey, Joanne -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Essential Nursing Treatments.; Inventory # 101063 -- Sold Medical History of Michigan Burr, C.B. (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Head and tail of spines mildly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, light scratch on back of volume one, volume two has blue stains on top page block and light scuffs on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 178077 -- For Sale Diagnostics of Internal Medicine: a Clinical Treatise Upon the Recognise Principles of Medical Diagnosis, Prepared for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine Butler, Glentworth Reeve -- Price: US $45.00 Half Leather. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104375 -- For Sale The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook Claessens, Sharon;Rodale Food Center -- Price: US $9.50 DPL. Fore edges heavily rubbed, bump at top fore edge of front cover, light bump in top corner of page block, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 178015 -- For Sale Comprehensive Community Health Nursing: Family, Aggregate, & Community Practice Clemen-Stone, Susan; McGuire, Sandra L.; Eigsti, Diane Gerber -- Price: US $45.00 Nearly everything you need to know in dealing with communities and the social aspects of nursing. Boards a little bumped and scuffed.; Inventory # 161070 -- Sold Blood Program in World War II Coates, Colonel John Boyd Ed. -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102603 -- For Sale Periodontal Medicine Cohen, D. Walter; Genco, Robert J.; Rose, Louis F.; Mealey, Brian -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118677 -- For Sale The Detroit Review of Medicine and Pharmacy, Volume 10 Connor, Leartus and Lyons, Albert (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 Half Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Begins with "Pioneer Practice in Michigan.," continues with gems such as "Mental Illness in Turkish Baths," "On Mind-Reading and Allied Morbid Phenomena." Delightful reading for even laymen, from an age when; Inventory # 108280 -- Sold Diet For A Dead Planet: How The Food Industry Is Killing Us Cook, Christopher D. -- Price: US $12.50 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, tiny spot and light stain on front page block, tiny bump at top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 177968 -- For Sale Annual Review of Nuerosciences Volume 24, 2001 Cowan, W. Maxwell (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00 Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110421 -- For Sale Taking the Waters : Spirit, Art, Sensuality Croutier, Alev L. -- Price: US $12.50 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1558592199.; Inventory # 110320 -- Sold The 1939 Year Book of Dentistry Darlington, Wilson, etc, eds. -- Price: US $35.00 Fine in blue cloth, with edgeworn VG printed dustjacket.; Inventory # 936 -- For Sale The Bistoury : A Quarterly Medical Journal for the Physician and People De Graff, Thad S. (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Three-Quarter Leather. Good. Three Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Three volumes. Covers and spine worn with some chipping, boards scuffed, one has fant water stain, pages and endpapers intact and in great shape.; Inventory # 108313 -- Sold Women and Well-Being/Les Femmes Et Le Mieux-Etre Dhruvarajan, Vanaja -- Price: US $49.95 Mild scuffing on back cover, bound in upside down, otherwise near fine. ; Inventory # 175215 -- For Sale Caring for the Parkinson Patient : A Practical Guide (Golden Age Bks.) Dippel, Raye L. (editor); Hutton, J. Thomas (editor) -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121468 -- For Sale Psychology of Emotion Dorsey, John M. -- Price: US $9.50 Part of Dorsey's "My Allness" series. A multidisciplinary approach to emotional health, sounding vaguely like phenomenology. Faint evidence of dampness on first ten or so pages, spine and rear panels of jacket darkened and a little waterstained, otherwise; Inventory # 161314 -- Sold Man Adapting Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing on front cover and light creasing along the spine. Several pages loose around p. 235.; Inventory # 117892 -- Sold Man Adapting Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price-clipped dust jacket. Some slight rubbing on the back of the dust jacket. Owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Very presentable.; Inventory # 117893 -- Sold Principles And Practice of Gynecology for Students and Practitioners. Dudley, E.C. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With 419 illustrations in colors and monochrome, of which 18 are full-page plates. Prev. ownr. name on front free endpaper. Edgeworn, boards slightly visible at corners.; Inventory # 103651 -- Sold Textbook of Opthalmology Vol. 1 : The Development, Form and Function of the Visual Apparatus Duke-Elder, Stewart -- Price: US $35.00 Burgendy Cloth. Fine. Second Impression. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very minor rubbing to corners.; Inventory # 107895 -- For Sale A Dictionary of Medical Science with The Accentuation and Etymology of the Terms and the French and Other Synonyms Dunglison, Robley -- Price: US $65.00 Later printing,; Inventory # 1939 -- For Sale Managing Healthcare Information Systems with Web-Enabled Technologies Eder, Lauren (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119843 -- For Sale A History of Early Jewish Physicians in the State of Michigan Edgar, Irving Iskowitz -- Price: US $15.00 Two small indentations on front panel of jacket, otherwise near fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187533 -- For Sale Vascular Surgery Elkin, Daniel C. And DeBakey, Michael E. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106495 -- For Sale The Year of My Indian Prince Ellis, Ella Thorp -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:038532779x.; Inventory # 110822 -- For Sale A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms English, Horace B. And English, Ava Champney -- Price: US $9.50 With more than 13,000 important terms from the psychological profession defined. Corners, spine ends slightly bumped, name on top edge and on front free endpaper blacked out in marker, jacket chipped at head and tail of spine, corners, a little browned an; Inventory # 161305 -- Sold The Acute Facial Palsies: Investigations on the Localization and Pathogenesis of Meato-Labyrinthine Facial Palsies Esslen, Erlo -- Price: US $15.00 Tail of spine cocked, back cover slightly warped, fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 172804 -- For Sale Six Lectures on the Uses of the Lungs Fitch, Samuel Sheldon -- Price: US $12.50 Complete title reads "Six lectures on the uses ofthe lungs and causes, prevention, and cure of pulmonary consumption, asthma, and diseases of the heart, on the laws of longevity; and on the mode of preserving male and female health to an hundred years." O; Inventory # 162349 -- For Sale Coturnix Quail: Anatomy and Histology, The Fitzgerald, Theodore C. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103664 -- For Sale Advanced Life Support for the Boards Flynn, Matt -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 119988 -- For Sale So Far Disordered In Mind : Insanity in California 1870-1930 Fox, Richard W. -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153869 -- Sold The Heart and Cardiovascular System : Scientific Foundations [ 2 VOLUME SET ] Fozzard, Harry A. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122889 -- For Sale Valvular Heart Disease : Comprehensive Evaluation and Treatment Frankl, William S.; Brest, Albert N. (eds) -- Price: US $35.00 ; Inventory # 172912 -- For Sale Thing of Beauty: The Tragedy of Supermodel Gia Fried, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50 Prev. owner's name in red pen on title page and one of the last endpapers, prev. owner's booklabel rear endpaper, top edge of jacket a little wrinkled along edge.; Inventory # 161751 -- Sold Mosby's Massage Therapy Review Fritz, Sandy -- Price: US $35.00 Includes a CD. Covers slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156457 -- Sold Mosby's Massage Therapy Review Fritz, Sandy -- Price: US $35.00 Includes a CD. Covers slightly bent from reading, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 172025 -- For Sale Obstetrics : Normal & Problem Pregnancies Gabbe, Steven G. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0443087148.; Inventory # 111659 -- Sold Die Syphilis Des Zentralnervensystems Gennerich, Dr. Wilhelm -- Price: US $50.00 Quarter Calf. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Early twenties German language medical text on syphilis. Leather spine and corners still intact and in good shape. Bumping to tail of spine, corners.; Inventory # 105666 -- For Sale The Diagnosis, Pathology, and Treatment of the Diseases of the Chest Gerhard, W.W. -- Price: US $75.00 Full-Leather. Very Good Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104372 -- For Sale The Estee Lauder Solid Perfume Compact Collection, 1967-2001 Gerson, Roselyn -- Price: US $12.50 Spine is bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155930 -- Sold Stalking the Wild Asparagus Gibbons, Euell, Illustrated by Schroeder, Margaret F. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Third Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Signed by Gibbons on title page. Illustrated throughout. Small 2x2cm scrawl on front endpaper otherwise Near Fine in Very Go; Inventory # 120369 -- Sold Contested Lives: The Abortion Debate in an American Community Ginsburg, Faye D. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Light marking throughout, fore edge lightly rubbed, mild bumping at head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175292 -- For Sale Esthetics in Dentistry (2 Vols.) Goldstein, Ronald -- Price: US $195.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1550090488. Two large volumes that both include CD-ROMS. Very presentable.; Inventory # 118695 -- Sold Multiple Sclerosis And Having a Baby Graham, Judy -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL In this book Graham attempts to answer all the questions someone with MS may have about pregnancy, childbirth, and parenthood. Slight crease to one corner.; Inventory # 103429 -- Sold Cooking Light Cookbook, 1996 Grant, Caroline A. [ed] -- Price: US $12.50 Colorful and enticing dishes for the health-conscious.; Inventory # 161622 -- Sold Competition, Regulation, and Rationing in Health Care Greenberg, Warren -- Price: US $7.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153536 -- Sold You Are Not Alone Grossack, Martin M. -- Price: US $7.50 Subtitled "A guide for mental health in our time." Previous library markings on front endpapers, corners a little bumped and scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161370 -- Sold Conversations with an Alzheimer's Patient : An Interactional Sociolinguistic Study Hamilton, Heidi E. -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156151 -- Sold Time on Fire : My Comedy of Terrors Handler, Evan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316344095.; Inventory # 109757 -- Sold Letures on Yellow Fever It's Causes, Pathology &Treatment Hastings, John -- Price: US $125.00 Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108257 -- For Sale Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 151463 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 153813 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 155640 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 157873 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.00 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 158472 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.50 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 159988 -- Sold Mirror, Mirror : The Importance of Looks in Everyday Life (SUNY Series in Sexual Behavior) Hatfield, Elaine; Sprecher, Susan -- Price: US $6.50 DPL Examination of the hidden truth about good looks. Through extensive research of scholarly studies and popular culture, the authors provide a lively and comprehensive view of what behavioral scientists have learned about the effects of personal appea; Inventory # 163399 -- Sold Thoratic Surgery Volume 1 Heaton, Leonard -- Price: US $15.00 Volume one only. The Medical Department of the United States Army. With charts, diagrams and illustrations.; Inventory # 160046 -- Sold Easier Said Than Done : Moral Decisions in Medical Uncertainty Heifetz, Milton D. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL; Inventory # 121570 -- Sold Psychotherapy Heine, Ralph W. -- Price: US $4.50 Part of the "Lives in Disorder" series. Wraps lightly worn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161395 -- Sold The Best of James Herriot Herriot, James -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107205 -- For Sale Surgical Operations with Local Anaesthesia Hertzler, Arthur E. -- Price: US $35.00 Black Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner. name on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 103652 -- For Sale Lean and Luscious: Over 400 Easy-To-Prepare, Delicious Recipes for Today's Low-Fat Lifestyle Each Recipe Includes At-A-Glance Nutritional Breakdow Hinman, Bobbie;Snyder, Millie -- Price: US $6.50 Top fore edge mildly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 177786 -- For Sale More Lean and Luscious: In the Lean and Luscious Series Hinman, Bobbie;Snyder, Millie -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 177787 -- For Sale Dianetics : The Modern Science of Mental Health Hubbard, L. Ron -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 158285 -- Sold Savoring the Day: Recipes and Remedies to Enhance Your Natural Rhythms Hurley, Judith Benn -- Price: US $12.50 Light rubbing at bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 177740 -- For Sale Risk Adjustment for Measuring Health Care Outcomes Iezzoni, Lisa I. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Corners lightly rubbed, edges somewhat smudged. Still a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153514 -- Sold Biomedical Politics Institute of Medicine Staff; Hanna, Kathi E. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Dust jacket somewhat bent/worn at the edges, spine is bumped. Otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 153531 -- Sold Methods In Community-based Participatory Research For Public Health Israel, Barbara A.; Eng, Dr. Eugenia; Schultz, Amy J. Ph.D.; Parker, Dr. Edith A. -- Price: US $35.00 ; Inventory # 171010 -- Sold The Tree of Yoga: Yoga Vrksa Iyengar, B. K. S.; Rivers-Moore, Daniel -- Price: US $7.50 The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the back cover is slightly rubbed, otherwise is near fine.; Inventory # 165986 -- Sold Literature and Medicine Volume 10 Jones, Anne Hudson (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110156 -- For Sale Sanapia: Comanche Medicine Woman Jones, David E. -- Price: US $6.50 Top corner on rear cover is bent, edges sunned, top edge of page block is lightly soiled, otherwise volume is very clean and in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 170247 -- For Sale Should We Risk It? : Exploring Environmental Health and Technological Problems Kammen, Daniel M.; Hassenzahl, David M. -- Price: US $15.00 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153615 -- Sold Should We Risk It? : Exploring Environmental Health and Technological Problems Kammen, Daniel M.; Hassenzahl, David M. -- Price: US $15.00 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the top edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 158460 -- Sold Napoleon's Glands : And Other Ventures in Biohistory Karlen, Arno -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123637 -- For Sale Straight Path of the Spirit: Ancestral Wisdom and Healing Traditions in Fiji, The Katz, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103415 -- For Sale Girl, Interrupted Kaysen, Susanna -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0679423664. DPL; Inventory # 108779 -- Sold Dancing with Mr. D : Notes on Love and Life and Death among the Terminally Ill Keizer, Bert -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket has a few smudges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 157084 -- Sold Portfolio of Anatomical Manikins: The Picture Story of the Wonders of the Male and Female Human Body Keller, David H. -- Price: US $25.00 A twenty seven page pamphlet featuring detailed drawings of the male and female internal anatomy. Copy B2196/5000. "This book is intended for circulation only among mature persons, 21 years of age and over." The edges are lightly rubbed, the pamphlet i; Inventory # 167210 -- For Sale Methods in Observational Epidemiology Kelsey, Jennifer L.; Thompson, W. Douglas; Evans, Alfred S. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0195036573. Only some very light creasing at top and bottom edges of jacket. Otherwise fine. 366 pages.; Inventory # 119343 -- Sold Who Plays? Who Pays? Who Cares? : A Case Study in Applied Sociology, Political Economy, and the Community Mental Health Centers Movement (Critical Approaches in the Health Social Sciences Ser.) Kenig, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153767 -- Sold Existential Hypnotherapy (Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis Ser.) King, Mark E.; Citrenbaum, Charles M. -- Price: US $9.50 Dust jacket is somewhat bent at the edges, fmr. owner's bookplate on half-title page. Slight spotting on top edge. Spine is bumped, otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153846 -- Sold A Treatise on Oral Deformities as a Branch of Mechanical Surgery Kingsley, Norman W. -- Price: US $95.00 Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental deformities from 1880. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.; Inventory # 169353 -- Sold The American Text-Book of Operative Dentistry Kirk, Edward C. -- Price: US $95.00 The book is worn along all the edges, some of the gilt lettering on the spine has come off, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169521 -- For Sale Flight of the Gin Fizz : Midlife at 4,500 Feet Kisor, Henry -- Price: US $12.50 Sticker residue on front cover of dust jacket, jacket slightly bent at the edges. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 156607 -- Sold Nutrition in Oral Health & Disease Kravitz, Edward D.; Pollack, Robert L. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117713 -- For Sale Fragmentation and Consensus: Communitarian and Casuist Bioethics Kuczewski, Mark G. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107141 -- For Sale The Foot Lake, Norman C. -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly cocked spine, otherwise in wonderful condition. Originally published in 1935.; Inventory # 100471 -- Sold Outrageous Practices: How Gender Bias Threatens Women's Health Laurence, Leslie; Weinhouse, Beth -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, front cover creased near top corners, two small stains near bottom of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 175404 -- Sold Essays on Physiognomy ; For the Promotion of the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind Lavater, J.C. -- Price: US $675.00 Full-Leather. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Three Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108256 -- For Sale In the Name of Humanity Lewis, Joseph -- Price: US $25.00 8vo First Edition. The history of (and against) circumcision.Corners bumped, edges worn. Foxing on fly and dw.VG in Good dw; Inventory # 1719 -- Sold 10 Women by Peter Lindbergh Lindbergh, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Corners bumped, page block bent, a few stains on the back cover.; Inventory # 171906 -- For Sale Taking Our Pulse: The Health of America's Women Litt, Iris F. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175428 -- For Sale Medecine et Medecins Littre, E. -- Price: US $35.00 Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound some time ago. Prev. owner's booklabel on paste-down, last few pages have some staining and a few odd pages have pencil marks, ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108261 -- Sold A Burst of Light Lorde, Audre Geraldine -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0932379397.; Inventory # 110837 -- Sold Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye Mackenzie, William -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108275 -- For Sale How to Become a Successful Commercial Model: The Complete Commercial Modeling Handbook Marcus, Aaron R. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 161744 -- Sold Prostate and Cancer : A Family Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment & Survival Marks, Sheldon -- Price: US $4.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170035 -- For Sale Prostate and Cancer : A Family Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment & Survival Marks, Sheldon -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.; Inventory # 121031 -- Sold The True Path : Western Science and the Quest for Yoga Mathew, Roy J. -- Price: US $12.50 Remainder. Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154196 -- Sold Women Coming of Age McCarthy, Mignon; Fonda, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Top and bottom fore edges sunned, bump along bottom fore edge, small indentation on front cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed, top fore edge corners rubbed, mild chipping along top fore edge of front cover, front inside flap creased, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175254 -- For Sale A History of the American Dental Association McCluggage, Robert W. -- Price: US $45.00 One of 200 copies. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 172451 -- For Sale Health and Medicine in the Catholic Tradition: Tradition in Transition McCormick, Richard A. -- Price: US $7.50 Name plate on front paste-down endpaper, light mark on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge mildly bumped, light chipping at bottom fore edge of front cover, small stain on spine near tail, skinny mark on spine, light scuffing on back cover along front fore edge, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176926 -- For Sale Periodontal Diseases: Diagnosis and Treatment Merritt, Arthur H., D.D.S., etc. -- Price: US $65.00 Spine slightly worn at head and tail, but gilt is bright on spine and pages are bright. VG+ in burgundy cloth.; Inventory # 1178 -- For Sale Back Rooms: Voices from the Illegal Abortion Era Messer, Ellen; May, Kathryn E. -- Price: US $5.50 Spine mildly creased, fore edge corners slightly bumped, head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175506 -- For Sale Practically Macrobiotic: Ingredients, Preperation and Cooking of More Than 200 Delicious Recipes Michell, Keith -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103407 -- For Sale The Micro-Organism of the Human Mouth Miller, Willoughby -- Price: US $45.00 Facsimile edition of a seminal work on dental hygene from 1890. All edges gilt, boards decoratively stamped in gilt, privately printed for members of the Classics of Dentistry Library. This copy, number 1499, presented to Frederick T. Hamm, D.D.S.; Inventory # 169355 -- For Sale Natural Hormone Replacement : For Women over 45 Morgenthaler, John; Wright, Jonathan V. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110099 -- For Sale The Culture of Pain Morris, David B. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are lightly rubbed, fmr. owner's name on front endpapers. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 123673 -- Sold Kate: The Kate Moss Book Moss, Kate -- Price: US $8.50 Lots and lots of pictures of lots of Kate Moss, many before never published. Wraps faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162569 -- Sold The ABC's of Advanced Prostate Cancer Moyad, Mark A. -- Price: US $12.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117738 -- For Sale The Physical Life of Women: Advise to the Maiden, Wife, and Mother Napheys, George H. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Some parts include The Dangers of Puberty, Knowledge is Power, Concerning Long Engagements, How to Choose a Husband, Signs of Fruitful Conjunction, Shall Husband and Wife Occupy the Same Room an; Inventory # 104287 -- Sold The Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America National Medical Convention -- Price: US $150.00 Full-Leather. Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106714 -- For Sale Women's Encyclopedia of Health & Emotional Healing: Top Women Doctors Share Their Unique Self-Help Advice on Your Body, Your Feelings and Your Life Nechas, Eileen; Foley, Denise -- Price: US $12.50 DPL. Top page block mildly water spotted, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175249 -- For Sale Medicines Their Uses and Mode of Administration Neligan, J. Moore -- Price: US $65.00 Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108309 -- For Sale Compendium of Pastoral Medicine Niedermeyer, Albert -- Price: US $7.50 Bottom edge of spine is bumped and spotted, and there is spotting along the fore edge pages, otherwise the book is very good. The jacket is rubbed along the edges and has small tears at the fore edge corners and the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 166816 -- For Sale Woman Patient, The Notman, Malkah, and Nadelson, Carol, Editors -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Three volumes. Volume One: Medical and Psychological Interfaces, with VG dust jacket, signature on front free endpaper. Volume Two: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Volume Three: Ag; Inventory # 103888 -- For Sale A Textbook of Dental Histology and Embryology including Laboratory Directions. Noyes, Frederick B. & Thomas, Newton G. -- Price: US $45.00 343 b/w illustrations and 21 color plates. Thomas wrote the chapter on the Absorption of the Roots of the Teeth. Spine worn and bumped at head and tail, gilt bright on spine, pages somewhat yellowed, ow VG+ in green cloth.; Inventory # 1176 -- For Sale Abortion Rites: A Social History of Abortion in America Olasky, Marvin -- Price: US $7.50 Abortion throughout the ages in America. Front cover lightly creased, corners bumped.; Inventory # 160746 -- Sold Dental Histology and Embryology Orban, B. -- Price: US $45.00 Second Edition. Blue cloth binding somewhat scuffed along hinges and edges, but gilt bright on cover and spine and the pages are glossy and bright. A VG+ copy, perfect for dental historians.; Inventory # 1175 -- For Sale Antinutrients and Natural Toxicants in Foods Ory, Robert L. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0917678133. Edges of cover slightly bumped. Otherwise a clean, presentable edition.; Inventory # 117659 -- Sold Modern Medicine, Its Theory and Practice Osler, William -- Price: US $125.00 The books are rubbed on the head and tail of the spines, the fore-edge corners are bumped and rubbed, the pages have some slight foxing, the spiines are slightly faded, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169628 -- For Sale The Dorm Room Diet : The 8-Step Program for Creating a Healthy Lifestyle Plan That Really Works Oz, Daphne -- Price: US $7.50 Chip at front fore edge of front cover, mild creasing near bottom fore edge corner of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177950 -- For Sale Virtuous Transcendence : Holistic Self-Cultivation & Self-Healing in Elderly Korean Immigrants (Haworth Aging, Psychology, and Mental Health Ser.) Pang, Keum Young Chung -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113884 -- For Sale The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali (Sacred Teachings Ser.) Pataanjali; Shearer, Alistair -- Price: US $12.50 Small surface tear on front cover, otherwise very fine.; Inventory # 157471 -- Sold Sexually Transmitted Diseases Peeling, Roisanna W. And Sparling, P. Ed. -- Price: US $55.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Methods and protocols edition, in the Methods in Molecular Medicine series by Humana press. Small white spot on front board.; Inventory # 102067 -- For Sale Carbon Monoxide Penney, David G. -- Price: US $45.00 Addresses many aspects of current issues involving carbon monoxide measurement, physiology, toxicology, behavior, and treatment. Boards lightly scuffed, bumped at corners and near head of spine, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 164273 -- Sold Pregnancy as Healing - Volume I - A Holistic Philosophy for Prenatal Care Peterson, Gayle ; Mehl, Lewis -- Price: US $7.50 Volume I only. Corners slightly rubbed, spine is sunned. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 157212 -- Sold Safe Storage of Laboratory Chemicals Pipitone, David A. (editor) -- Price: US $75.00 Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121488 -- For Sale Intracranial Tumors: Diagnosis and Treatment Posner, Jerome B.; Gutin, Philip H.; Leibel, Steven A.; Deangelis, Lisa M. M.D. -- Price: US $150.00 Small mild stain on front page block, previous price sticker on back cover, mild staining on top page block as well, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172913 -- For Sale Digital Radiography : A Focus on Clinical Utility Price, Ronald (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120122 -- For Sale The Nazi War on Cancer Proctor, Robert N. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is bent along the top edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 123239 -- Sold The Nazi War on Cancer Proctor, Robert N. -- Price: US $15.00 DPL Did any helpful medicine come from Nazi Scientists? Bottom edge has marker remainder mark.; Inventory # 154509 -- Sold Reeder and Felson's Gamuts in Radiology : Comprehensive Lists of Roentgen Differential Diagnosis Reeder, Maurice M.; Bradley, William G., Jr. -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 686 pp.; Inventory # 122511 -- Sold The Patient's Guide to Homeopathic Medicine Reichenberg-Ullman, Judyth; Ullman, Robert W. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".; Inventory # 121189 -- Sold Mild Head Injury: Intellectual, Cognitive, and Emotional Consequences Reitan, Ralph M. And Wolfson, Deborah -- Price: US $45.00 A lengthy, in-depth study.; Inventory # 160950 -- For Sale A Practical Treatise on Venereal Disease; or, Critical and Experimental Researches on inoculation, Applied to the Study of These Affections Ricord, Ph. -- Price: US $65.00 Full-Leather. Good to Very Good Thirteenth Edition, Revised and Augmente. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104366 -- For Sale The Healthy Hunzas Rodale, J. I. -- Price: US $9.50 Spine shaken, corners bumped and rubbed, light foxing to spine and front cover surface, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.; Inventory # 170808 -- Sold Last Night in Paradise : Sex and Morals at the Century's End Roiphe, Katie -- Price: US $7.50 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 155019 -- Sold 1998 International Travel Health Guide Rose, Stuart R. -- Price: US $9.50 Spine lightly sunned, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177506 -- For Sale Seizures and Epilepsy in the Elderly Rowan, A. James -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0750696222. Mauve cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board.; Inventory # 117348 -- Sold Dermatology and Perinatal Infection (Atlas of the Newborn Ser., Vol. 4) Rudolph, Arnold J. -- Price: US $85.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1550090348. Neonatal dermatology with many photographs. Slightly worn corners.; Inventory # 117743 -- Sold Drugs : Should We Legalize, Decriminalize, or Deregulate? (Contemporary Issues Ser.) Schaler, Jeffrey A. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL; Inventory # 121569 -- Sold The Quiet Room : A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness Schiller, Lori ; Bennett, Amanda -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0446517771. DPL. Black & green boards w/ silver lettering on spine. Small bump on bottom edge at joint otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.; Inventory # 117320 -- Sold Coping with Cerebral Palsy: Answers to Questions Parents Often Ask Schleichkorn, Jay -- Price: US $9.50 Second edition. Near fine in wrappers. DPL; Inventory # 1246 -- Sold Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118304 -- For Sale A Casebook on Ken Kesey's One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Searles, George J. [ed] -- Price: US $15.00 Many essays on the influential book and movie.; Inventory # 162046 -- Sold Not Fade Away : A Short Life Well Lived Shames, Laurence; Barton, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book is slightly curved from handling.; Inventory # 123004 -- Sold Anesthesia and Transplantation Sharpe, Michael D. & Adrian W. Gelb. -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL; Inventory # 100482 -- Sold The Silent Passage: Menopause Sheehy, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Front cover slightly warped, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, light stain on top page block, light staining on back cover, bottom page block heavily bumped, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175718 -- For Sale An Enumeration of Chinese Materia Medica Shiu-Ying, Hu -- Price: US $35.00 Bottom edge of front cover has a slightly dent, stamp on tail edge of book. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155530 -- Sold The Microscope : And It's Revelations Smith, Francis Gurney -- Price: US $175.00 Brown Cloth. Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Head and tail of spine chipped, corners worn, ffep has corner torn away, lacks rear endpaper, head of spine has closed tear half way across titles, pages even and illustrations free of; Inventory # 108314 -- Sold Complementary/Alternative Therapies in Nursing Snyder, Mariah; Lindquist, Ruth -- Price: US $35.00 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0826111696.; Inventory # 108824 -- Sold Veterinary Guide for Animal Owners: Cattle, Goats, Sheep, Horses, Pigs, Poultry, Rabbits, Dogs, Cats Spaulding, C. E. -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 172114 -- For Sale Viral Hepatitis Specter, Steven Ed. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Information on diagnosis, therapy, and prevention of all forms of viral hepatitis presented by the College of Medicine, University of Florida.; Inventory # 100315 -- For Sale Cycles of Conquest: The Impact of Spain, Mexico, and the United States on the Indians of the Soutwest, 1533-1960 Spicer, Edward H., Illustrated by fontana, Hazel -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103498 -- For Sale The Complete Style Guide from the Color Me Beautiful Organization Spillance, Mary -- Price: US $8.50 Fore edge corners have light wear, bottom corner has crease.; Inventory # 161742 -- Sold Health and Illness: Lectures to the Workmen Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $15.00 Previous book store stamp and sticker on inside of cover and half-title page, rubbing to edges and sides of spine, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.; Inventory # 170729 -- Sold Karmic Relationships: Esoteric Studies, Vol. 7 Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $35.00 Volume 7 only. Jacket is faded at edges and spine, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 170743 -- Sold The Christ Impulse Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $15.00 Reading creases to spine, creases to front cover near spine, rear cover soiled, edges and corners rubbed, some marking throughout, otherwise in very good condition.; Inventory # 170747 -- Sold Practical Treatise On Fractures and Dislocations, A Stimson, Lewis A. -- Price: US $35.00 Dark Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Revised and enlarged, combination of the two volumes in which this work originally appeared. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners worn, back cover lightly scuffed, some wer; Inventory # 103455 -- Sold The Lightning Stick: Arrows, Wounds, and Indian Legends Stockel, H. Henrietta -- Price: US $7.50 Light soiling to top edge of page block, light rubbing to top corners of jacket, light wrinkle to side of spine at bottom edge of jacket, otherwise volume is clean internally and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170320 -- For Sale Woman's Body Stoppard, Miriam (contributing editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First American. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:1564586170. Illustrated throughout w/ color photographs.; Inventory # 119963 -- Sold The History of Science & Medicine : Books from the Inventory of Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers Part I (Public Auction Sale 1466) Swann Galleries -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122518 -- For Sale Lupus: Living With It Szasz, Suzy -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine A guide to living a full and happy life despite having Lupus.; Inventory # 105875 -- For Sale The Ethics of Psychoanalysis Szasz, Thomas S. -- Price: US $7.50 Discusses the theory and meaning of autonomous psychotherapy. Wraps somewhat browned.; Inventory # 161356 -- Sold The New Our Bodies, Ourselves: Updates and Expanded for the '90s The Boston Women's Health Book Collective -- Price: US $8.50 DPL. Fore edges rubbed and chipped, fore edge corners heavily bumped, dark smudge on front cover, two small surface tears on back cover, top and front page block smudged, bottom page block has moderate red stain, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175704 -- For Sale Practical Treatise on the diseases of Women. Thomas, T. Gaillard -- Price: US $45.00 Brown Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Enlarged and thoroughly revised by Paul F. Munde. Containing three hundred and forty-seven engravings on wood. Prev. ownr. stamp on front free endpaper. Front paste down endpaper has; Inventory # 103653 -- Sold Atlas of Stomach, Duodenum & Small Intestine Surgery Thompson, James C. -- Price: US $35.00 Red Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110772 -- For Sale Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes Tribe, Laurence -- Price: US $6.50 Black mark on bottom page block, tiny black mark on front page block, tail of spine mildly cocked, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175769 -- Sold Tsongkhapa's Six Yogas of Naropa Tson-Kha-Pa Blo-Bzan-Grags-Pa; Mullin, Glenn H. -- Price: US $9.50 The front cover is creased from top to bottom, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 165988 -- Sold Tsongkhapa's Six Yogas of Naropa Tson-Kha-Pa Blo-Bzan-Grags-Pa; Mullin, Glenn H. -- Price: US $9.50 The front cover is creased from top to bottom, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 168007 -- Sold Public Health : What It Is and How It Works (Public Health Ser.) Turnock, Bernard J. -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 158189 -- Sold Magic Mineral to Killer Dust : Turner and Newall and the Asbestos Hazard Tweedale, Geoffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Very slightly worn along the lower edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153594 -- Sold Dissertations on Nervous Diseases Tweedie, Alexander [ed] -- Price: US $250.00 An important early work on neurology composed of papers by James Hope, J. C. Prichard, John Hughes Bennett, Robert H. Taylor, and Theophilus Thomson as presented to the Royal Society, with American notes and additions by W. W. Gerhard. The once-handsome s; Inventory # 162893 -- For Sale Practical Treatise on Hernia, A Warren, Joseph H., M.D. -- Price: US $85.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Second Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fully illustrated. Thorough work on medical treatments for hernia at the time. Water staining to top of second front endpaper, back free endpaper, and part of; Inventory # 103649 -- For Sale The Practical Stock Doctor Waterman, George A. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106506 -- For Sale Arthritis Bible: A Comprehensive Guide to Alternative Therapies And Conventional Treatments for Arthritic Diseases Weatherby, Craig & Gordin, Leonid -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103414 -- For Sale Arthritis Bible: A Comprehensive Guide to Alternative Therapies And Conventional Treatments for Arthritic Diseases Weatherby, Craig & Gordin, Leonid -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The most up-to-date adn complete guide to alternative and conventional treatments for those who suffer from arthritis; including Osteoarthrosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis, G; Inventory # 103413 -- Sold The Philosophy of Medicine Deduced from Analyzing the Constitution of Man Into Its Legitimate Structure and Action Webb, Ezekiel -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing, Second Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108266 -- For Sale Toward Better Problems : New Perspectives on Abortion, Animal Rights, the Environment & Justice (Ethics & Action Ser.) Weston, Anthony -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0877229481.; Inventory # 112691 -- Sold A Physician's Handbook on Orthomolecular Medicine Williams, Roger J. (editor); Kalita, Dwight K. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & front board.; Inventory # 122888 -- Sold Nitrogen, Public Health & the Environment : Some Tools for Critical Thought Winneberger, John T. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL; Inventory # 153253 -- Sold Nitrogen, Public Health & the Environment : Some Tools for Critical Thought Winneberger, John T. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL; Inventory # 121058 -- Sold Thinking About Children Winnicott, D. W. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 173553 -- Sold The Anatomy of Suicide Winslow, Forbes -- Price: US $150.00 The book has been rebound in modern quarter calf. The page block has a few pages dog-eared, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169556 -- For Sale The Power of Clan : The Influence of Human Relationships on Heart Disease Wolf, Stewart G.; Bruhn, John G. -- Price: US $9.50 Blacked-out stamp on front free endpaper, dust jacket is sunned at the spine and slightly worn at the corners. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153839 -- Sold Compassionate Laughter : Jest for Your Health! Wooten, Patty -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 157768 -- Sold Quantum Longevity Yanik, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1579010075. DPL Handbook on how to achieve 100 years on planet Earth, and many more after that.; Inventory # 110100 -- Sold Vegetarian Children : A Supportive Guide for Parents Yntema, Sharon K. -- Price: US $4.50 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 157201 -- Sold Development of Preimplantation Embryos and Their Environment: Proceedings of a Symposium on Development of Preimplantation Embryos and Their Environment (Satellite Symposium of the 8th International Congress of Endocrinology), Held in Kyoto, Japan, July 1 Yoshinaga, Koji; Mori, Takahide [ed] -- Price: US $25.00 Many diagrams and charts. Blacked-out stamp on front free endpaper, minor corner wear, jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162634 -- For Sale |
||||