Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 66


Hunting in Finland
-- Price: US $85.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 104414
-- For Sale

Conservation Commission: State of New York, Sixteenth Annual Report For the Year 1924
-- Price: US $35.00
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108115
-- For Sale

Conservation Commission: State of New York, Sixteenth Annual Report For the Year 1926
-- Price: US $35.00
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. No. 29. Annual report by the conservation commission to the legislature. Loaded with B&W photo plates and maps. Includes 8 excellent full page plates of fish, Dace, Minnow, Shiners and a Sculpin - 7 are in c;
Inventory # 108116
-- Sold

Field & Stream 1906
-- Price: US $150.00
Corners severely bumped, inner hinge cracked, Library stamp on front pastedown, otherwise VG in restored 3/4 black leather with black textured cloth boards and gold tooling.;
Inventory # 2528
-- For Sale

Nimrod's Hunting Reminiscences
-- Price: US $35.00
The book is rubbed and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the head and tail of spine is creased, the spine is faded, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169632
-- For Sale

The Winchester-Western Ammunition Handbook
-- Price: US $7.50
Subtitled "The world's handiest handbook on ammunition for all types of shotguns, rifles, and handguns. Full of facts, photographs, ballistics, and statistics." Jacket a little scuffed and worn at edges and corners, two small chips at top edge of rear pan;
Inventory # 163468
-- Sold

The Lonsdale Library, Volume XXV : The Lonsdale Book of Sporting Records 1937
Aberdale, Lord -- Price: US $35.00
With past records and results and many illustrations. Fore edges of boards a little faded, light rubbing to corners, prev. owner's name ffep.;
Inventory # 169416
-- For Sale

Emptying Their Nets : Small Capital and Rural Industrialization in the Fishing Industry of Nova Scotia
Apostle, Richard; Barrett, Gene -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120360
-- For Sale

Thoughts Upon Hare & Fox Hunting
Beckford, Peter -- Price: US $25.00
The book is worn on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are slightly bumped, the spine is faded, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169545
-- For Sale

Dog's Best Friend: Journey to the Roots of an Ancient Partnership
Birr, Ursula and Krakauer, Gerald, and Osiander, Daniela -- Price: US $9.50
Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 103428
-- For Sale

The Lonsdale Library : The Way of a Man with a Horse
Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00
Over Ninety illustrations. Titles faded a bit, moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stain, prev. owner's name front paste-down.;
Inventory # 169415
-- For Sale

The Lonsdale Library - Horsemanship : The Way of a Man with a Horse Volume 1
Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $35.00
DPL. Over Ninety illustrations. Title page foxed badly, only moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stains.;
Inventory # 169418
-- For Sale

Gun and Camera in Southern Africa
Bryden, H. Anderson -- Price: US $15.00
One of 1,000 copies. Ivory Adventure Classics Series. A Year of Wanderings in Bechuanaland, the Kalahari Desert, and the Lake River Country, Ngamiland, with Notes on Colonisation, Natives, Natural History, and Sport. Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 155371
-- Sold

The History of Hunting
Chalmers, Patrick -- Price: US $45.00
The book is rubbed on the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good. The jacket is rubbed and chipped along all the edges, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is good in mylar.;
Inventory # 169560
-- For Sale

The Book of the Fox
Clapham, Richard -- Price: US $25.00
The book is faded along all the edges and the spine, the head and tail of the spine is worn, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169621
-- Sold

Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monograph of North American Mustelidae
Coues, Elliott -- Price: US $150.00
Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106876
-- For Sale

The Golden Bowl Be Broken
Critchfield, Richard -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117889
-- For Sale

Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories
Danielson, Richard E. -- Price: US $35.00
High-spirited, rather humorous stories and advice about fox hunting and the sporting life. This copy # 339 of 1250. Spine and top edge of rear board sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine with many unopened gatherings.;
Inventory # 169356
-- For Sale

Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories
Danielson, Richard E. -- Price: US $25.00
numbered 1180 of 1250. The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the spine is faded, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169629
-- For Sale

The Lonsdale Library, Volume VII : Fox Hunting
Frederick, Sir Charles -- Price: US $25.00
Titles faded a bit, moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed.;
Inventory # 169414
-- For Sale

Pioneering Handgun Hunting
Goerg, Alfred -- Price: US $35.00
;
Inventory # 158289
-- Sold

Amsterdamer Beitrage Zur Neueren Germanistik, Band 43--1998: Literatur Und Okologie
Goodbody, Axel (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00
Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Chapters in English and German. Head of spine bumped.;
Inventory # 106974
-- Sold

Houses in the Rain Forest : Ethnicity and Inequality among Farmers and Foragers in Central Africa
Grinker, Roy R. -- Price: US $7.50
Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 155129
-- Sold

Houses in the Rain Forest : Ethnicity and Inequality among Farmers and Foragers in Central Africa
Grinker, Roy R. -- Price: US $7.50
DPL - additional copies available. Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 155384
-- Sold

To the Elephant Graveyard
Hall, Tarquin -- Price: US $6.50
;
Inventory # 172469
-- Sold

The Ultimate Guide to Shotgunning : Guns, Gear, and Hunting Tactics for Deer and Big Game, Upland Birds, Waterfowl, and Small Game
Henderson, David H. -- Price: US $12.50
Very nice condition.;
Inventory # 157139
-- Sold

Hill Country
Hill, Gene -- Price: US $65.00
Highly entertaining anecdotes and excellent drawings of outdoor adventure and relaxation. Special slipcased version limited to 1000 copies printed for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Number 836, SIGNED by both Gene Hill and the president of the;
Inventory # 164216
-- Sold

The Log of a Sea Angler
Holder, Charles Frederick -- Price: US $45.00
Salty old tales of fishing the big fish out at sea from a man who's been there and back. Shaken, bumped at spine ends and corners, moderately shelfworn, otherwise fine with bright top edge gilt.;
Inventory # 169386
-- For Sale

Bow & Arrow Archer's Digest: [the Encyclopedia for All Archers]
Lewis, Jack P. -- Price: US $7.50
From fletching your own arrows to camouflage tips, everything the bowhunter needs to know. Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 163485
-- Sold

Bee Hunting: A Book of Valuable Information for Bee Hunters--Tell How to Line Bees to trees, Ect.
Lockard, John R. -- Price: US $25.00
Soft Cover. Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. A tiny booklet with 13 chapters on stalking, watering, and keeping bees. Includes lots of information on where to look and when, improved methods and baits. A very unique guide for the time.;
Inventory # 104014
-- Sold

American Bird Decoys
MacKey, William J. Jr. -- Price: US $15.00
Small scuff on fore edge of back panel dustjacket, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.;
Inventory # 163307
-- Sold

Mattanza : Love & Death in the Sea of Sicily
Maggio, Theresa -- Price: US $7.50
Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:073820269x.;
Inventory # 109532
-- For Sale

The Lonsdale Library : Motor Cruising Volume XIX
Miller, K. M. -- Price: US $35.00
Over Five hundred illustrations. Very light foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed.;
Inventory # 169419
-- Sold

Headhunting in the Solomon Islands
Mytinger, Caroline -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Light sunning on top edge of cover. Some medium-sized chips in the dust jacket at the edges.;
Inventory # 118191
-- Sold

Blood Trails : The Truth About Bowhunting - 120 Detailed Kill Stories
Nugent, Ted -- Price: US $9.50
Very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 157142
-- Sold

The Lonsdale Library, Volume XII : The Lonsdale Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse
Parker, Eric (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
With many illustrations. Front endpaper has some sticker residue and the imprint of a paper clip.;
Inventory # 169417
-- For Sale

The Prehistory of Texas
Perttula, Timothy K. [ed] -- Price: US $95.00
A very handsome, highly informative technical reference of archaeology in Texas.;
Inventory # 163404
-- For Sale

The Prehistory of Texas
Perttula, Timothy K. [ed] -- Price: US $95.00
DPL Multiple copies available. A very handsome, highly informative technical reference of archaeology in Texas.;
Inventory # 162243
-- Sold

Gamonia: Or the Art of Preserving Game
Rawstorne, Lawrence -- Price: US $95.00
Includes "an improved method of making plantations and covers, explained and illustrated." 15 color plates. Spine sunned, minor shelfwear, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 169382
-- For Sale

The Game Warden and the Poachers
Reimann, Lewis C. -- Price: US $25.00
A history of poaching and poaching techniques. Full of back-woods anectdotes. Faint wear to cloth, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 163148
-- Sold

Ilongot Headhunting, 1883-1974 : A Study in Society and History
Rosaldo, Renato -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0804712840. Stamp on inside front cover. Otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 118286
-- Sold

Cruisings in the Cascades and Other Hunting Adventures
Shields, G. O. -- Price: US $75.00
Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Corners have heavy wear, the head and tail of the spine badly chipped--some repair, front hinge at paste-down cracked apart and repaired, prev. owner's booklabel on front paste-down, second endpaper has a few names, spi;
Inventory # 169518
-- For Sale

Sports Illustrated March 5, 1956 Spring Training
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, edge of spine rubbed.;
Inventory # 165572
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated June 4, 1956 Floyd Patterson vs. Hurricane Jackson
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, edge of spine rubbed, front cover hasincha dn a hlaf long closed tear to fore edge, that has caused some creasing, another crease fromt top to bottom. ;
Inventory # 165577
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated June 11, 1956 Sam Snead and the U.S. Open
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head of spine a little worn.;
Inventory # 165578
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated July 30, 1956 Joe Adcock of the Pennant-Chasing Braves
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, spine edge a littel rubbed, front cover and initial pages have indentations on the top and bottom edge center.;
Inventory # 165587
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated September 10, 1956 Whitey Ford Yankee's Top Pitcher
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head of spine rubbed with a small tear, top edge has indentaton and tears to back cover, some balck ink on top edge pages pages near spine.;
Inventory # 165591
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated January 9, 1956 Bob Cousy
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head of spine rubbed.;
Inventory # 165594
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated January 16, 1956 The Bing Crosby Tournament
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head of spine rubbed, back cover has small tear and indentation bottom edge .;
Inventory # 165595
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated October 3, 1955
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $19.50
Address label still attached to front cover, otherwise fine in protective sleeve.;
Inventory # 165274
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated April 23, 1956 Billy Martin
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, some creasing and rubbed along spine, a few very faint creases to front cover.;
Inventory # 165569
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated October 1, 1956 World Series Mickey Mantle
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, edge of spine rubbed and separated at the top.;
Inventory # 165574
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated October 8, 1956 Coach Brown and Quarterback Ratterman
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head and tail of spine rubbed, back cover has indentations at top and bottom edge with some tears.;
Inventory # 165575
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated July 16, 1956 Redleg Musclemen
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, corners a little rubbed.;
Inventory # 165589
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated July 9, 1956 All-Star Game
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, corners rubbed, front cover top edge has small tear and some creasing.;
Inventory # 165590
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated September 17, 1956 Willie Hartack the Artist Who Rides
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, head of spine rubbed, top edge has indentation and tears to back cover.;
Inventory # 165592
-- Sold

Sports Illustrated June 18, 1956 Mickey Mantle the Year of the Slugger
Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50
Address label, corners rubbed, spine has some small creases coming from it's edges.;
Inventory # 165597
-- Sold

Union Now
Streit, Clarence K. -- Price: US $15.00
Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Shorter Version. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The Proposal for inter-democracy Federal Union. Dustjacket has wear and chipping to corners.;
Inventory # 106716
-- Sold

Union Now With Britain
Streit, Clarence K. -- Price: US $15.00
Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The Proposal for Good relations with Britain. Dustjacket has minor wear to corners.;
Inventory # 106717
-- Sold

British Sports and Sportsmen
The Sporting Life (edited in conjunction with) -- Price: US $6500.00
Modern Commerce, Transport, Motoring and Aviation: minor indentations on rear cover, a few pages dog-eared at top corner fore edge. Yachting and Rowing: light wear to corners and tail of spine. Commerce and Industry: right side of spine slightly sunned.;
Inventory # 153596
-- For Sale

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages
Thomas, Joseph B. -- Price: US $125.00
Red cloth with gilt lettering. The front cover has about 4 square inches of water damage on the bottom fore edge corner, the spine has minor fading and soiling, slight bumps to the head and tail, bookplate sticker residue on front paste down, otherwise t;
Inventory # 169341
-- For Sale

The Story of American Foxhunting
Van Urk, J. Blan -- Price: US $175.00
Limited Edition of nine hundred fifty copies. The books are faded along the spine, the covers are stained near the front edges, otherwise are very good.;
Inventory # 169727
-- For Sale

Distant Water : The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman
Warner, William W. -- Price: US $12.50
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123576
-- For Sale

Them Ol' Brown Fish Billy Westmorland on Smallmouths
Westmorland, Billy -- Price: US $25.00
A champion bass fisherman and guide shares his know-how when it comes to "them ol' brown fish." Jacket a little browned, edges somewhat scuffed, small patch of masking tape on back panel, otherwise a fine copy of an out-of-print book.;
Inventory # 162454
-- Sold

The Rediscovered Country
White, Stewart Edward -- Price: US $35.00
An exciting account of hunting big game in Africa in the early 20th Century. Illustrated wtih many photographs of quarry, helpful native villiagers, and other points of interest encountered along the way, very handsome lion's head designs stamped in gilt;
Inventory # 151880
-- Sold

Grizzly Bear, The
Wright, William H. -- Price: US $75.00
First edition, 8vo, 274 pp., illustrated from photos, half-inch tear at top of front hinge ow vg. No dw. The narrative of a hunter-naturalist, historical, scientific and adventurous. A classic.;
Inventory # 42
-- For Sale