![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Hunting in Finland -- Price: US $85.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 104414 -- For Sale Conservation Commission: State of New York, Sixteenth Annual Report For the Year 1924 -- Price: US $35.00 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108115 -- For Sale Conservation Commission: State of New York, Sixteenth Annual Report For the Year 1926 -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. No. 29. Annual report by the conservation commission to the legislature. Loaded with B&W photo plates and maps. Includes 8 excellent full page plates of fish, Dace, Minnow, Shiners and a Sculpin - 7 are in c; Inventory # 108116 -- Sold Field & Stream 1906 -- Price: US $150.00 Corners severely bumped, inner hinge cracked, Library stamp on front pastedown, otherwise VG in restored 3/4 black leather with black textured cloth boards and gold tooling.; Inventory # 2528 -- For Sale Nimrod's Hunting Reminiscences -- Price: US $35.00 The book is rubbed and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the head and tail of spine is creased, the spine is faded, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169632 -- For Sale The Winchester-Western Ammunition Handbook -- Price: US $7.50 Subtitled "The world's handiest handbook on ammunition for all types of shotguns, rifles, and handguns. Full of facts, photographs, ballistics, and statistics." Jacket a little scuffed and worn at edges and corners, two small chips at top edge of rear pan; Inventory # 163468 -- Sold The Lonsdale Library, Volume XXV : The Lonsdale Book of Sporting Records 1937 Aberdale, Lord -- Price: US $35.00 With past records and results and many illustrations. Fore edges of boards a little faded, light rubbing to corners, prev. owner's name ffep.; Inventory # 169416 -- For Sale Emptying Their Nets : Small Capital and Rural Industrialization in the Fishing Industry of Nova Scotia Apostle, Richard; Barrett, Gene -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120360 -- For Sale Thoughts Upon Hare & Fox Hunting Beckford, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 The book is worn on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are slightly bumped, the spine is faded, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169545 -- For Sale Dog's Best Friend: Journey to the Roots of an Ancient Partnership Birr, Ursula and Krakauer, Gerald, and Osiander, Daniela -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103428 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library : The Way of a Man with a Horse Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00 Over Ninety illustrations. Titles faded a bit, moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stain, prev. owner's name front paste-down.; Inventory # 169415 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library - Horsemanship : The Way of a Man with a Horse Volume 1 Brooke, Geoffrey -- Price: US $35.00 DPL. Over Ninety illustrations. Title page foxed badly, only moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed with some small stains.; Inventory # 169418 -- For Sale Gun and Camera in Southern Africa Bryden, H. Anderson -- Price: US $15.00 One of 1,000 copies. Ivory Adventure Classics Series. A Year of Wanderings in Bechuanaland, the Kalahari Desert, and the Lake River Country, Ngamiland, with Notes on Colonisation, Natives, Natural History, and Sport. Excellent condition.; Inventory # 155371 -- Sold The History of Hunting Chalmers, Patrick -- Price: US $45.00 The book is rubbed on the fore edge corners, otherwise is very good. The jacket is rubbed and chipped along all the edges, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is good in mylar.; Inventory # 169560 -- For Sale The Book of the Fox Clapham, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 The book is faded along all the edges and the spine, the head and tail of the spine is worn, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169621 -- Sold Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monograph of North American Mustelidae Coues, Elliott -- Price: US $150.00 Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106876 -- For Sale The Golden Bowl Be Broken Critchfield, Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117889 -- For Sale Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories Danielson, Richard E. -- Price: US $35.00 High-spirited, rather humorous stories and advice about fox hunting and the sporting life. This copy # 339 of 1250. Spine and top edge of rear board sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine with many unopened gatherings.; Inventory # 169356 -- For Sale Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories Danielson, Richard E. -- Price: US $25.00 numbered 1180 of 1250. The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the spine is faded, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169629 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library, Volume VII : Fox Hunting Frederick, Sir Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Titles faded a bit, moderate foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed.; Inventory # 169414 -- For Sale Pioneering Handgun Hunting Goerg, Alfred -- Price: US $35.00 ; Inventory # 158289 -- Sold Amsterdamer Beitrage Zur Neueren Germanistik, Band 43--1998: Literatur Und Okologie Goodbody, Axel (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Chapters in English and German. Head of spine bumped.; Inventory # 106974 -- Sold Houses in the Rain Forest : Ethnicity and Inequality among Farmers and Foragers in Central Africa Grinker, Roy R. -- Price: US $7.50 Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 155129 -- Sold Houses in the Rain Forest : Ethnicity and Inequality among Farmers and Foragers in Central Africa Grinker, Roy R. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. Very nice condition.; Inventory # 155384 -- Sold To the Elephant Graveyard Hall, Tarquin -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 172469 -- Sold The Ultimate Guide to Shotgunning : Guns, Gear, and Hunting Tactics for Deer and Big Game, Upland Birds, Waterfowl, and Small Game Henderson, David H. -- Price: US $12.50 Very nice condition.; Inventory # 157139 -- Sold Hill Country Hill, Gene -- Price: US $65.00 Highly entertaining anecdotes and excellent drawings of outdoor adventure and relaxation. Special slipcased version limited to 1000 copies printed for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Number 836, SIGNED by both Gene Hill and the president of the; Inventory # 164216 -- Sold The Log of a Sea Angler Holder, Charles Frederick -- Price: US $45.00 Salty old tales of fishing the big fish out at sea from a man who's been there and back. Shaken, bumped at spine ends and corners, moderately shelfworn, otherwise fine with bright top edge gilt.; Inventory # 169386 -- For Sale Bow & Arrow Archer's Digest: [the Encyclopedia for All Archers] Lewis, Jack P. -- Price: US $7.50 From fletching your own arrows to camouflage tips, everything the bowhunter needs to know. Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 163485 -- Sold Bee Hunting: A Book of Valuable Information for Bee Hunters--Tell How to Line Bees to trees, Ect. Lockard, John R. -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5?" tall. A tiny booklet with 13 chapters on stalking, watering, and keeping bees. Includes lots of information on where to look and when, improved methods and baits. A very unique guide for the time.; Inventory # 104014 -- Sold American Bird Decoys MacKey, William J. Jr. -- Price: US $15.00 Small scuff on fore edge of back panel dustjacket, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 163307 -- Sold Mattanza : Love & Death in the Sea of Sicily Maggio, Theresa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:073820269x.; Inventory # 109532 -- For Sale The Lonsdale Library : Motor Cruising Volume XIX Miller, K. M. -- Price: US $35.00 Over Five hundred illustrations. Very light foxing throughout, boards and edges lightly scuffed.; Inventory # 169419 -- Sold Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Mytinger, Caroline -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Light sunning on top edge of cover. Some medium-sized chips in the dust jacket at the edges.; Inventory # 118191 -- Sold Blood Trails : The Truth About Bowhunting - 120 Detailed Kill Stories Nugent, Ted -- Price: US $9.50 Very presentable condition.; Inventory # 157142 -- Sold The Lonsdale Library, Volume XII : The Lonsdale Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse Parker, Eric (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 With many illustrations. Front endpaper has some sticker residue and the imprint of a paper clip.; Inventory # 169417 -- For Sale The Prehistory of Texas Perttula, Timothy K. [ed] -- Price: US $95.00 A very handsome, highly informative technical reference of archaeology in Texas.; Inventory # 163404 -- For Sale The Prehistory of Texas Perttula, Timothy K. [ed] -- Price: US $95.00 DPL Multiple copies available. A very handsome, highly informative technical reference of archaeology in Texas.; Inventory # 162243 -- Sold Gamonia: Or the Art of Preserving Game Rawstorne, Lawrence -- Price: US $95.00 Includes "an improved method of making plantations and covers, explained and illustrated." 15 color plates. Spine sunned, minor shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169382 -- For Sale The Game Warden and the Poachers Reimann, Lewis C. -- Price: US $25.00 A history of poaching and poaching techniques. Full of back-woods anectdotes. Faint wear to cloth, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 163148 -- Sold Ilongot Headhunting, 1883-1974 : A Study in Society and History Rosaldo, Renato -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0804712840. Stamp on inside front cover. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 118286 -- Sold Cruisings in the Cascades and Other Hunting Adventures Shields, G. O. -- Price: US $75.00 Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Corners have heavy wear, the head and tail of the spine badly chipped--some repair, front hinge at paste-down cracked apart and repaired, prev. owner's booklabel on front paste-down, second endpaper has a few names, spi; Inventory # 169518 -- For Sale Sports Illustrated March 5, 1956 Spring Training Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, edge of spine rubbed.; Inventory # 165572 -- Sold Sports Illustrated June 4, 1956 Floyd Patterson vs. Hurricane Jackson Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, edge of spine rubbed, front cover hasincha dn a hlaf long closed tear to fore edge, that has caused some creasing, another crease fromt top to bottom. ; Inventory # 165577 -- Sold Sports Illustrated June 11, 1956 Sam Snead and the U.S. Open Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head of spine a little worn.; Inventory # 165578 -- Sold Sports Illustrated July 30, 1956 Joe Adcock of the Pennant-Chasing Braves Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, spine edge a littel rubbed, front cover and initial pages have indentations on the top and bottom edge center.; Inventory # 165587 -- Sold Sports Illustrated September 10, 1956 Whitey Ford Yankee's Top Pitcher Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head of spine rubbed with a small tear, top edge has indentaton and tears to back cover, some balck ink on top edge pages pages near spine.; Inventory # 165591 -- Sold Sports Illustrated January 9, 1956 Bob Cousy Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head of spine rubbed.; Inventory # 165594 -- Sold Sports Illustrated January 16, 1956 The Bing Crosby Tournament Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head of spine rubbed, back cover has small tear and indentation bottom edge .; Inventory # 165595 -- Sold Sports Illustrated October 3, 1955 Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $19.50 Address label still attached to front cover, otherwise fine in protective sleeve.; Inventory # 165274 -- Sold Sports Illustrated April 23, 1956 Billy Martin Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, some creasing and rubbed along spine, a few very faint creases to front cover.; Inventory # 165569 -- Sold Sports Illustrated October 1, 1956 World Series Mickey Mantle Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, edge of spine rubbed and separated at the top.; Inventory # 165574 -- Sold Sports Illustrated October 8, 1956 Coach Brown and Quarterback Ratterman Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head and tail of spine rubbed, back cover has indentations at top and bottom edge with some tears.; Inventory # 165575 -- Sold Sports Illustrated July 16, 1956 Redleg Musclemen Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, corners a little rubbed.; Inventory # 165589 -- Sold Sports Illustrated July 9, 1956 All-Star Game Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, corners rubbed, front cover top edge has small tear and some creasing.; Inventory # 165590 -- Sold Sports Illustrated September 17, 1956 Willie Hartack the Artist Who Rides Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, head of spine rubbed, top edge has indentation and tears to back cover.; Inventory # 165592 -- Sold Sports Illustrated June 18, 1956 Mickey Mantle the Year of the Slugger Sports Illustrated -- Price: US $9.50 Address label, corners rubbed, spine has some small creases coming from it's edges.; Inventory # 165597 -- Sold Union Now Streit, Clarence K. -- Price: US $15.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Shorter Version. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The Proposal for inter-democracy Federal Union. Dustjacket has wear and chipping to corners.; Inventory # 106716 -- Sold Union Now With Britain Streit, Clarence K. -- Price: US $15.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The Proposal for Good relations with Britain. Dustjacket has minor wear to corners.; Inventory # 106717 -- Sold British Sports and Sportsmen The Sporting Life (edited in conjunction with) -- Price: US $6500.00 Modern Commerce, Transport, Motoring and Aviation: minor indentations on rear cover, a few pages dog-eared at top corner fore edge. Yachting and Rowing: light wear to corners and tail of spine. Commerce and Industry: right side of spine slightly sunned.; Inventory # 153596 -- For Sale Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages Thomas, Joseph B. -- Price: US $125.00 Red cloth with gilt lettering. The front cover has about 4 square inches of water damage on the bottom fore edge corner, the spine has minor fading and soiling, slight bumps to the head and tail, bookplate sticker residue on front paste down, otherwise t; Inventory # 169341 -- For Sale The Story of American Foxhunting Van Urk, J. Blan -- Price: US $175.00 Limited Edition of nine hundred fifty copies. The books are faded along the spine, the covers are stained near the front edges, otherwise are very good.; Inventory # 169727 -- For Sale Distant Water : The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman Warner, William W. -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123576 -- For Sale Them Ol' Brown Fish Billy Westmorland on Smallmouths Westmorland, Billy -- Price: US $25.00 A champion bass fisherman and guide shares his know-how when it comes to "them ol' brown fish." Jacket a little browned, edges somewhat scuffed, small patch of masking tape on back panel, otherwise a fine copy of an out-of-print book.; Inventory # 162454 -- Sold The Rediscovered Country White, Stewart Edward -- Price: US $35.00 An exciting account of hunting big game in Africa in the early 20th Century. Illustrated wtih many photographs of quarry, helpful native villiagers, and other points of interest encountered along the way, very handsome lion's head designs stamped in gilt; Inventory # 151880 -- Sold Grizzly Bear, The Wright, William H. -- Price: US $75.00 First edition, 8vo, 274 pp., illustrated from photos, half-inch tear at top of front hinge ow vg. No dw. The narrative of a hunter-naturalist, historical, scientific and adventurous. A classic.; Inventory # 42 -- For Sale |
||||