![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Jews of Russia from the Czars to the Present -- Price: US $35.00 One small stain on front and back cover, top fore edge bumped, mild bumping along bottom fore edge, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176417 -- For Sale Endless Light: The Ancient Path of the Kabbalah to Love, Spiritual Growth, and Personal Power Aaron, David -- Price: US $5.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176572 -- For Sale By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland Abrahams, Israel -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of alternative paths taken in Hebraic literature by the author of Jewish Life in the Middle Ages. Signed by Abrahams on front free endpaper in pencil. Wear to edges, corners,; Inventory # 101589 -- For Sale By-paths in Herbraic Bookland Abrahams, Israel -- Price: US $8.50 DPL. Marking throughout, water spots across covers and along spine, fore edges rubbed, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily bumped, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176507 -- For Sale The Talmud for Beginners: Prayer Abrams, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Head of spine cocked and lightly bumped, bottom fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176506 -- For Sale The Women of the Talmud Abrams, Judith Z. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners mildly bumped, price sticker on back cover, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, sticker residue near tail of spine, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176505 -- For Sale The Sun at Midday : Tales of a Mediterranean Family Alhadeff, Gina -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123271 -- For Sale Pictorial History of the Jewish People Ausubal, Nathan -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Eighteenth Printing. From Biblical times to our own day throughout the world. Illustrated with 1000 pictures. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper.; Inventory # 100699 -- For Sale Judaism: Postbiblical and Talmudic Period Baron, Salo W.; Joseph L. Blau -- Price: US $7.50 Spine sunned and creased, blue stains on bottom and front page block, spine lightly cocked, mild bumping at fore edge corners, pencil markings on back cover, marking throughout, previous owner's name plate on inside of front cover, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176501 -- For Sale A Social and Religious History of the Jews (16 volumes + Index) Baron, Salo Wittmayer -- Price: US $495.00 Second edition, revised and enlarged. All volumes Fine in blue cloth.; Inventory # 2366 -- For Sale Mature Christianity: The Recognition and Repudiation of the Anti-Jewish Polemic of the New Testament Beck, Norman A. -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket is very mildly sunned on spine. Label at tail of spine, attatched with tape. Mild chipping at head of spine. Closed tear at top of front panel near spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188548 -- For Sale The Western Wall Ben-Dov, Meir;Naor, Mordechay;Anner, Zeev -- Price: US $12.50 Tail of spine mildly cocked, edges heavily sunned, sunned imprint of title of jacket on cover of book, small spots on back cover at bottom edge, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges heavily rubbed and chipped, large surface tear on front cover, small surface tear on spine, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176500 -- For Sale Man and His Destiny in the Great Religions Brandon, S. G. F -- Price: US $15.00 DPL A very attractive printing of one of the first comparative histories of the concept of mankind in the major world religions. Minor bumping to corners, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a clean but chipped wrapper.; Inventory # 188377 -- For Sale Facing the New World Brilliant, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106469 -- For Sale I and Though Buber, Martin -- Price: US $6.50 DPL. Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, creasing across front cover, previous owner's initials on first page of preface, spine creased, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176526 -- For Sale The Politics of Anti-Semitism Cockburn, Alexander; Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.) -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 176520 -- For Sale The Great Latke-hamantash Debate Cohen, Ted; Cernea, Ruth Fredman -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 176522 -- For Sale The Scepter and the Star: The Messiahs of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Other Ancient Literature Collins, John J. -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket has a crease on front flap. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188472 -- For Sale God Is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism Cooper, David A.; Cooper, David -- Price: US $12.50 Light spots on front page block, head of spine cocked, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges slightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176518 -- For Sale God Is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism Cooper, David A.;Cooper, David -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, head and tail of spine cocked, price sticker on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176519 -- For Sale Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII Cornwell, John -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Jacket top fore edge of back cover bumped, head and tail of spine and top fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176740 -- For Sale Hitler's Pope : The Secret History of Pius XII Cornwell, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, bottom corner of front cover creased, head and tail of spine cocked, tiny chip at front hinge at tail of spine, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176745 -- For Sale Traditions: The Complete Book of Prayers, Rituals, and Blessings for Every Jewish Home Davis, Avram;Shendelman, Sara;David, Avram -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket price clipped, medium chip at head of spine, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176589 -- For Sale To Raise a Jewish Child: A Guide for Parents Donin, Hayim Halevy -- Price: US $5.50 Light marks on top page block, blue circle sticker on spine near head, light rubbing at bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176512 -- For Sale Oedipus Judaicus Drummond, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176514 -- For Sale Kultsymbolik Im Alten Testament Und Im Nachbiblischen Judentum Ehrlich, Ernst Ludwig -- Price: US $7.50 Spine and bottom edge of front cover ightly sunned, light water spot on front cover near top edge, pencil notes on back cover, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176513 -- For Sale Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic Epstein, Perle -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 176547 -- For Sale Visiting the Sick: The Mitzvah of Bikur Cholim Epstein, Sharon Selib -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 176546 -- For Sale Speaking Silences: Stillness and Voice in Modern Thought and Jewish Traditions Ettin, Andrew Vogel -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.. Dust jacket slightly soiled, with two small tears.; Inventory # 100066 -- For Sale The Lord's Table: The Meaning of Food in Early Judaism and Christianity Feeley-Harnik, Gillian -- Price: US $6.50 The book has some highlighting and underlining of the text, the fore-edge corners are rubbed and bumped, and the cover is slightly shelfworn, otherwise is in very good condition.; Inventory # 166507 -- For Sale Essential Papers on Kabbalah Fine, Lawrence (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Head of spine slightly cocked, spine sunned, fore edge corners mildly bumped, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176530 -- For Sale A Breath of Life : Feminism in the American Jewish Community Fishman, Sylvia B. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113715 -- For Sale The Mystical Qabalah Fortune, Dion -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, spine creased, top and front page block mildly foxed, light smudges on back cover, back hinge browned, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176574 -- For Sale The Jews of Germany: A Historical Portriat Gay, Ruth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Fully illustrated with chapters concerning The Weimar Republic, Nepoleon and the Aftermath, The Age of Moses Mendelssohn, Revivals of Mysticism, The Ghetto of Frankfurt am Main, The Crusades, New Ways and New Religion; Inventory # 100700 -- For Sale Changing of the Gods : Feminism & the End of Traditional Religions Goldenberg, Naomi R. -- Price: US $6.50 ISBN:0807011118.; Inventory # 110902 -- For Sale The Search for God at Harvard Goldman, Ari L. -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine; Inventory # 177949 -- For Sale Congregation Shaarey Zedek 5622-5742 1861-1981 Grad, Eli and Roth, Beth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106593 -- For Sale How to Run a Traditional Jewish Household Greenberg, Blu -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, spine lightly creased and rubbed at edges, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176541 -- For Sale At the Entrance to the Garden of Eden : A Jew's Search for God with Christians and Muslims in the Holy Land Halevi, Yossi Klein -- Price: US $12.50 Beige Cloth/Paper Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121865 -- For Sale Kabbalah: The Divine Plan Halevi, Z'Ev Ben Shimon;Harpersanfrancisco -- Price: US $6.50 DPL. Covers mildly warped, tiny dot on bottom page block, head and tail of spine lightly cocked, otherwise near fine. ; Inventory # 176538 -- For Sale Rabbi of Bacherach Heine, Heinrich -- Price: US $7.50 Mild glue staining on endpapers, otherwise fine. Jacket spine sunned, covers scuffed, fore edges chipped, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176537 -- For Sale The Writings of Martin Buber Herberg, Will (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Shelved under subject. Spine sunned, fore edge lightly rubbed with bumping at fore edge corners, light scuffing on covers, slight crease on back cover, top page block heavily foxed, front and bottom page block mildly foxed, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176527 -- For Sale Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish Tradition Hertzberg, Arthur (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Small circle sticker on spine near head, light smudge on bottom page block, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176536 -- For Sale The Myth of Ritual Murder: Jews and Magic in Reformation Germany Hsia, R. Pochia -- Price: US $8.50 Traces the rise and decline of ritual murder trials between the fifteenth and early seventeenth centuries.; Inventory # 188487 -- For Sale Kabbalah: New Perspectives Idel, Moshe -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, slight scuffing along front hinge and top edge of front cover, light crease on back cover at bottom corner, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176531 -- For Sale The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus : Volume I Josephus, Flavius -- Price: US $265.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117473 -- For Sale Thinking Passover: A Rabbi's Book of Holiday Values Kamin :: :: Ben :: -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 176569 -- For Sale The Popes Against the Jews: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism Kertzer, David I. -- Price: US $12.50 Tiny spots on top page block and top fore edge of front cover, tiny dot on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, top fore edge lightly bumped, tiny spot on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176551 -- For Sale The Popes Against the Jews: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism Kertzer, David I. -- Price: US $12.50 DPL. Head of spine mildly cocked, water staining at top edge of back cover, staining on pages 209-239, bottom page block moderately stained, notes on back endpapers, otherwise very good. Jacket top fore edges mildly bumped, stains on back cover and at top and bottom edges of back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176881 -- For Sale Renewing the Covenant: A Kabbalistic Guide to Jewish Spirituality Leet, Leonora -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176529 -- For Sale Die Briefe an Die Koloffer Und an Philemon Lohse, Eduard -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105995 -- For Sale hschilds" Mann, Vivan B. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106475 -- For Sale Angels: An Indexed And Partially Annotated Bibliography of OVer 4300 Scholarly Books And Articles Since the 7th Century B.C. Marshall, George J. -- Price: US $45.00 Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103626 -- For Sale Actualite d'Abraham Martin-Achard, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Previous owner's names on half-title, spine and top edge of front cover browned, spine creased and lightly scratched, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176560 -- For Sale The Kabbalah Unveiled Mathers, MacGregor S.L. -- Price: US $7.50 Spine and edges sunned, top and front page block foxed, stain on bottom page block, light crease along spine, mild bump at front edge, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176581 -- For Sale God & the Big Bang: Discovering Harmony Between Science & Spirituality Matt, Daniel C. -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176396 -- For Sale Odyssey of Exile: Jewish Women Flee the Nazis for Brazil Morris, Katherine (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Some small creases and bumping to fore edge , otherwise fine. ; Inventory # 173214 -- For Sale Principal Parts of the Bavli's Discourse Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $17.50 Green Cloth. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104913 -- For Sale Take Judaism, for Example Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $19.50 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105003 -- For Sale Bavli's Massive Miscellanies Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105005 -- For Sale Bavli's Primary Discourse Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105007 -- For Sale The Foundations of the Theology of Judaism, An Anthology Pt. II : Torah (USF Studies in the History of Judaism) Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $12.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118259 -- For Sale Sources and Traditions : Types of Compositions in the Talmud of Babylonia (USF Studies in the History of Judaism) Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118448 -- For Sale The Bavli's One Statement Neusner, Jacob -- Price: US $18.50 Pencil marks on front paste-down, remainder mark on front free endpaper, light scuff on front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 178039 -- For Sale The Study of Ancient Judaism Vol. 2 : The Palestinian and Babylonian Talmuds (USF Studies in the History of Judaism) Neusner, Jacob (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Blacked-out stamp on ffep, back paste-down endpaper is glued slightly off-center. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 171315 -- For Sale The Vanished Worlds of Jewry Patai, Raphael -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Picture reasearch by Eugene Rosow with Vivian Kleiman. The early twentieth century history of life everywhere illustrated with 150 black-and-white photographs. dw price clipped.; Inventory # 100692 -- For Sale The Jewish People: Book One Pessin, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page blocks moderately stained, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, spotting across both covers, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176571 -- For Sale Essential Judaism: A Complete Guide to Beliefs, Customs and Rituals Robinson :: :: George :: -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light staining on back cover, mild scuffs on covers as well, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176580 -- For Sale Reconstructing a National Identity: The Jews of Habsburg Austria During World War I Rozenblit, Marsha L. -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 176579 -- For Sale The Hebrew Impact on Western Civilization Runes, Dagobert D. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine severely cocked, top and front page block heavily foxed, foxing on front cover, scuffing across back cover, fore edges rubbed, spine heavily creased, inside of covers foxed, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176577 -- For Sale Diaspora : An Inquiry into the Contemporary Jewish World Sachar, Howard M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117151 -- For Sale Shores of Refuge: A Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration Sanders, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 Light bumping at head and tail of spine, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176573 -- For Sale The Unifying Factor: A Review of Kabbalah Schoenburg, Nekhama -- Price: US $15.00 Front cover slightly warped, light staining at bottom edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge mildly bumped, light staining at bottom of front inside flap, bottom corner of front inside flap bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176591 -- For Sale The Return of Anti-Semitism Schoenfeld, Gabriel -- Price: US $12.50 Light rubbing along bottom fore edges, otherwise near fine. ; Inventory # 176590 -- For Sale On the Kabbalah and Its Symbolism Scholem, G. -- Price: US $7.50 Spine creased, fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, slight scuffing on back cover, light stain at top corner of front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176592 -- For Sale The Tree That Stands Beyond Space: Rebbe Nachman of Breslov on the Mystical Experience Sears, David -- Price: US $8.50 Shelved under Nachman. Front fore edge bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176532 -- For Sale Jewish History Jewish Religion Shahak, Israel -- Price: US $7.50 Light rubbing along spine, two small stains on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176587 -- For Sale The Meek and the Militant: Religion and Power Across the World Siegel, Paul N. -- Price: US $5.50 A couple pages are slightly creased. Light wear to one corner and both ends of spine. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188274 -- For Sale Amen: The diary of Rabbi Martin Siegel Siegel, Rabbi Martin -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105189 -- For Sale The Hidden Scrolls: Christianity, Judaism, & the War for the Dead Sea Scrolls Silberman, Neil Asher -- Price: US $12.50 Light bumping at bottom fore edge corners, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176584 -- For Sale Consecrate Every Day: The Public Lives of Jewish American Women 1880-1980 Sochen, June -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103548 -- For Sale The Old Testament Made Easy Steig, Jeanne -- Price: US $7.50 Top page block lightly foxed, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, edges of inside flaps lightly browned, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176599 -- For Sale Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash Strack, Hermann L. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, spine wrinkled, heavy scuffing on covers, back cover browned at edges, tail of spine cocked, otherwise good; Inventory # 176600 -- For Sale Rising from the Muck: The New Anti-Semitism in Europe Taguieff, Pierre-Andrz; Camiller, Patrick -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 176597 -- For Sale Introductory Guide to the Old Testament Unger, Merrill F. -- Price: US $9.50 Stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176586 -- For Sale Jewish Art and Civilization Wigoder, Geoffrey Ed. -- Price: US $29.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Extensively illustrated history of Jewish art and its place in human civilization. Jacket fairly soiled with a few closed tears, boards slightly worn.; Inventory # 101119 -- For Sale The Kaddish Minyan: The Impact on Ten Lives Yoskowitz, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 176588 -- For Sale |
||||