Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 89



-- Price: US$ $35.00
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some light to moderate rubbing to cover, especially at edges. Also small one spot on cover worn through. Price sticker on back cover. Very sparse notes in text. Previous owner's name on inside co;
Inventory # 119322
-- Sold

Casa De Las Americas, Octubre-Diciembre 1993; No. 193
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119379
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Enero-Marzo 1994; No. 194
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119380
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Mayo-Juno 1988; #168
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119383
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Abril-Junio 1993; #191
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119384
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Julio-Septiembre 1994; #196
-- Price: US$ $45.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119385
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Julio-Agosto 1989; #175
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119386
-- For Sale

Casa De Las Americas, Noviembre-Diciembre 1978; #111
-- Price: US$ $35.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119387
-- For Sale

Juntos Value Dos
-- Price: US$ $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 119431
-- For Sale

Juntos Value Tres
-- Price: US$ $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0134157613. An excellent copy of a textbook designed to teach students Spanish.;
Inventory # 119430
-- Sold

The Kodansha Kanji Learner's Dictionary
-- Price: US$ $29.50
Edges of covers and jacket worn.;
Inventory # 174813
-- For Sale

Kirchen Ordung: In Meiner Gnedigen Herrn Der Marggraven Zu Brandenburg Und Eins Erbern Rats Der Stat Nurmberg Oberkeyt Vnd gepieten/ Wie Man Sich Bayde Mit Der Leer Vnd Ceremonien Halten Solle
-- Price: US$ $1950.00
Bound with Catechismus Odor Kinder Predigten. 160 pp. 207 pp. Staining in the margins, not affecting the text. Ornately blind-stamped pigskin with brass fasteners, cover also stained. Small folio. ;
Inventory # 175468
-- For Sale

Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno (2 Volumes)
Ayala, Felipe Guaman Poma De -- Price: US$ $95.00
Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two volumes. Some light rubbing on cover, especially at edges. Owner's catalogue numbers on front endpaper.;
Inventory # 119355
-- Sold

Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno (2 Volumes)
Ayala, Felipe Guaman Poma De -- Price: US$ $95.00
Two volumes. Some light rubbing on cover, especially at edges and corners, vol. 2 has a faint mosture stain on the bottom edge and a small indentation to the top corner of the page block. Owner's catalogue numbers on front endpaper in red ink.;
Inventory # 163017
-- Sold

Temas De Historia Y Geografia
Bello, Andres -- Price: US$ $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing to cover, especially at edges. Text clean. 572 pages.;
Inventory # 119335
-- Sold

Perspectives Comparatistes
Bessiere, Jean and Pageaux, Daniel Henri -- Price: US$ $15.00
Orange Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Volume 29.;
Inventory # 107539
-- Sold

Theoretisch-Historische Inleiding Tot De Economie
Bordewijk, Dr. H. W. C. -- Price: US$ $45.00
Black Buckram. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 102304
-- For Sale

L'Obscur Objet D'Un Savoir : Fantastique et Science Fiction : Deux Litteratures De L'imginaire
Bozzetto, Roger -- Price: US$ $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".;
Inventory # 107542
-- Sold

Allons-Y: Le Francais Par Etapes
Bragger, Jeannette D.; Rice, Donald B. -- Price: US$ $35.00
Instructor's annotated edition, including two instructional CDs.;
Inventory # 164340
-- Sold

Marchen Bruder Grimm
Brothers Grimm -- Price: US$ $75.00
An absoultely gorgeous German language edition of stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated throughout in charming, skillful woodcuts in multiple colors in a style reminiscent of Art Noveau. Three color plates and a handsome design stamped in black on f;
Inventory # 161175
-- For Sale

Buddhas Leben Und Wicken
Buddha-Carita, Ucuagofhas -- Price: US$ $9.50
Fore edges rubbed, light scuffing on covers, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177171
-- For Sale

Les Indo-Europeens
Carnoy, Albert -- Price: US$ $7.50
Subtitled "Prehistoire Des Langues, Des Moeurs, Et Des Croyances De L'Europe." Wraps darkened, heavily dampstained along spine, some pencil marks within, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 168891
-- Sold

Atala Rene
Chateaubriand, Francois-Rene -- Price: US$ $15.00
Illustrated adventure stories in the orignal French, appears to have been printed circa 1950, signatures still uncut. Wraps a little worn and browned, hevily darkened at head of spine and upper portions of wrappers, front hinge a little weaked, but otherw;
Inventory # 161300
-- Sold

Readings in the Chinese Communist Cultural Revolution
Chi, Wen-Shun -- Price: US$ $19.50
Green Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 119130
-- For Sale

Pensamiento de La Ilustracion: Economia y Socieded Iberoamericanas En El Siglo XVIII
Chiaramonte, Jose Carlos (compiler) -- Price: US$ $25.00
Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119297
-- For Sale

Rayuela
Cortazar, Julio -- Price: US$ $45.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some chips and tears at edges of dust jacket. Otherwise very presentable.;
Inventory # 119428
-- Sold

Lohe, Thomaslius, Harlek
D. Adolf Von Stahlin -- Price: US$ $9.50
Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, covers lightly scuffed, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 177179
-- For Sale

Die Modernen Weltanlchauungen
D. Chr. Ernft Luthardt -- Price: US$ $9.50
Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, spine heavily rubbed and scuffed, covers mildly scuffed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise very good;
Inventory # 177180
-- For Sale

Der Zweite BriefdesPaulus
D. Philipp Bachmann -- Price: US$ $15.00
Top and bottom fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, tail of spine slightly cocked, head of spine slightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, surface tear on front paste-down endpaper, covers lightly warped, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 177181
-- For Sale

Comentarios Reales (2 volumes)
De La Vega, Inca Garcilaso -- Price: US$ $29.50
Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Two volumes. Some light rubbing on covers, especially at edges. Owner's catalogue numbers on free endpapers.;
Inventory # 119356
-- Sold

Les Fables De La Fontaine
Delboulle, A. -- Price: US$ $25.00
Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Attractive edition with marbled boards and endpapers. Remnants of bookplates still stuck to endpapers in places, some staining on edges and wear to corners and hinges, binding still tight.;
Inventory # 105727
-- Sold

The Phonology of Standard Chinese (The Phonology of the World's Languages Ser.)
Duanmu, San -- Price: US$ $19.50
Very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 152067
-- Sold

Pour Une Esthetique De La Litterature Mineure
Fraisse, Luc -- Price: US$ $15.00
Orange Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 107538
-- For Sale

Frank Frazetta: Master of Fantasy Art
Frazetta, Frank; Fenner, Arnie; Fenner, Cathy -- Price: US$ $25.00
German-language catalogue of Frazetta's work, presented in full-color. Minor edgewear, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161519
-- Sold

Feftftammen
Frommel, D. Emil -- Price: US$ $12.50
Head and tail of spine rubbed, bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, small stains on back cover, a few small stains on front cover, inside hinges cracked, bump at front fore edge of front cover, previous owner's note on title page, pages foxed throughout, all edges gilt, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 177172
-- For Sale

Charakterbilder Zur Charakterbildung
Frommel, Max -- Price: US$ $7.50
Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, publisher's sticker on front paste-down endpaper, head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, fore edges and spine edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, three small stains on front cover near top edge, one dark stain on front cover near front edge, front hinge cracked, spotting on back free endpaper along inside hinge, title page foxed, all edges gilt, otherwise very good;
Inventory # 177173
-- For Sale

Willft Du Gefund Werden? Beitrage Zur Chriftlichen Seelenpflege
Fundke, Otto -- Price: US$ $9.50
Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily bumped, tail of spine slightly cocked, tiny glue spot on front endpapers, mild glue staining on back endpapers, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177176
-- For Sale

Der Chriftliche Eheftand
G. Weitbredht -- Price: US$ $9.50
Spine mildly sunned, light rubbing at head and tail of spine, fore edge corners bumped, light smudges on front cover, tiny dots on back endpapers, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177177
-- For Sale

Mas Alla De Las Palabras: Intermediate Spanish E-Activities Manual
Gallego, Olga; Godev, Concepcion -- Price: US$ $7.50
Spine cocked, bottom fore edge bumped, otherwise fine;
Inventory # 172246
-- For Sale

Mas Alla De Las Palabras: Mastering Intermediate Spanish E-Activites Manual
Gallego, Olga; Godev, Concepcion B. -- Price: US$ $7.50
Small amount of writing on front free endpaper, otherwise fine;
Inventory # 172247
-- For Sale

Les Bonnes: Piece En Un Acte
Genet, Jean -- Price: US$ $15.00
Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, rubbing along fore edges, head and tail of spine rubbed with large tear along bottom of front hinge, moderate water staining on back cover, both covers mildly soiled, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 173235
-- For Sale

Hebraische Grammatik
Gesenius, Wilhelm -- Price: US$ $45.00
Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". German text for the Hebrew language. Edges and corners worn, lacks an endpaper, head and tail of spine chipped away, labels missing from spine, ex-lib stamp on title page, covers scuffed. Still very tight binding, no cocking or loose pages.;
Inventory # 107166
-- For Sale

Lexique Francais-Chinois De La Physique
Giacomi, Alain -- Price: US$ $25.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121812
-- For Sale

Linguistic Atlas of Texas German
Gilbert, Glenn G. -- Price: US$ $25.00
Binding is very loose, back hinge is cracked. Front cover has an inch-long tear at the lower edge of the spine. Pages beginning to yellow at the edges, corners are bumped. Otherwise presentable volume.;
Inventory # 150959
-- Sold

Arzte Als Paitienten
Grotjahn, Alfred -- Price: US$ $35.00
Brown Cloth. Near Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". German language medical text from late twenties. "Original-Brosch?re, etwas besch?digt. Erste Ausgabe. Enth?lt: Subjektive Krankengeschichten aus ?rztlichen Autobiographien / - aus der kasuistischen Literatur /;
Inventory # 105662
-- Sold

Marchen Und Erzahlungen
Guerber, H.A. -- Price: US$ $9.50
Head and tail of spine cocked and lightly rubbed, spine sunned, fore edge corners mildly bumped, endpapers moderately foxed, mild spotting across covers, light scratches on back cover starting at bottom edge and going along hinge, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 177170
-- For Sale

Gracian and Perfection
Hafter, Monroe Z. -- Price: US$ $9.50
Subtitled "Spanish Moralists of the Seventeenth Century." SIGNED on front free endpaper under owner's signature. Boards a little sunned near edges, jacket sunned, edgeworn, chipped here and there, but otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162237
-- Sold

Holzwege
Heidegger, Martin -- Price: US$ $50.00
Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". First edition of an influential book by the reknowned philosopher, all text in German. Very minor sunning to spine.;
Inventory # 113644
-- Sold

Die Nachlese Publikation Des Deutschschweizerischen Radios
Heidegger, Martin -- Price: US$ $75.00
Very Good. First Edition. Typed Transcript. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Transcript of a German radio show featuring Martin heidegger speaking on Zeit und Sein from February 20, 1967 and Armin Wildermuth with "Was Hat Heidegger gemeint?" from February 27, 1;
Inventory # 113651
-- Sold

Fremdworterbuch
Hoffmann, P.F.L. -- Price: US$ $7.50
Fore edges rubbed, surface tear at front fore edge of back cover, black mark on front free endpaper, mild scuffing on front cover, front cover torn, otherwise near fine;
Inventory # 177169
-- For Sale

Ulysse
Homer & Lob -- Price: US$ $9.50
A unique interpretation of Homer's Odyssey, presented in French in comic form in a generally-Hellenic setting, but one that includes robots, jet crafts, many, many naked women, and a laser beam-shooting cyclops. Cover detatched cleanly at spine, text bloc;
Inventory # 161525
-- Sold

Old Spanish Grammar of 'La Gran Conquista de Ultramar' with Critical Edition of Book Four, 126-193, the Conquest of Jerusalem by Sultan Saladin (American University Studies: Romance, Languages and Literature, Ser. II, Vol. 43)
Honsa, Vladimir -- Price: US$ $7.50
Binding is slightly loose at the hinges, otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 151729
-- Sold

Old Spanish Grammar of 'La Gran Conquista de Ultramar' with Critical Edition of Book Four, 126-193, the Conquest of Jerusalem by Sultan Saladin (American University Studies: Romance, Languages and Literature, Ser. II, Vol. 43)
Honsa, Vladimir -- Price: US$ $7.50
Binding is slightly loose at the hinges, otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 158585
-- Sold

Hutten, Muntzer, Luther: Werke in Zwei Baenden (2 volumes)
Hutten, Muntzer, Luther -- Price: US$ $15.00
Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Two volumes. First has a small square stain on front cover. Second has a stain at top right corner. Both have remainder marks. Second volume has stamp on fore-edge. Text clean.;
Inventory # 119339
-- Sold

Linguistics and the Third Reich: Mother-Tongue Fascism, Race, and the Science of Language
Hutton, Christopher -- Price: US$ $25.00
The book is bumped on the fore-edge corners, is marked in pen throughout, otherwise is near fine.;
Inventory # 168755
-- Sold

Trachten Der Volker (Costumes of the People of the World)
Kretschmer, Albert -- Price: US$ $195.00
Red Buckram. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. With 105 Chromoliths, attractive gilt design on cover. Minor edgewear, some wear on boards, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped.;
Inventory # 102184
-- For Sale

L'amour Des Lettres
Lang, Peter -- Price: US$ $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 107540
-- For Sale

Morte Des Herzens
Lavater, J.N. -- Price: US$ $7.50
Head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, endpapers foxed, previous owner's sticker and name on front endpapers, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 177175
-- For Sale

Marie Stuart, Tragedie En Cinq Actes
Le Brun, M Pierre -- Price: US$ $45.00
French language tragedy in an early, if not original, binding. Edges and corners worn, boards moderately stained and worn, front board reattached, top portion of spine a little bent, foxing to endpapers and on occasion within, previous owner's inscription on title page, but in all still quite readable.;
Inventory # 162393
-- Sold

Let's Talk in Korean
Lee, Pong K.; Ryu, Chi S. -- Price: US$ $5.00
DPL Lamenation across covers creased, dark spots on back cover, brown stain on front page block, otherwise very good;
Inventory # 178006
-- For Sale

L'Epitre De Saint Paul Aux Romains
Leenhardt, Franz-J -- Price: US$ $15.00
Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 106011
-- For Sale

Le Loup et Les Sept Petits Chevreaux
Leupin, Herbert -- Price: US$ $35.00
Small black crayon mark on front cover, slight discoloration around edges of back cover, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise very good;
Inventory # 187576
-- For Sale

Horizons
Manley, Joan H. -- Price: US$ $35.00
Instructor's annotated edition of this popular French language textbook. Includes instructional CD.;
Inventory # 164341
-- Sold

Una Excursion a Los Indios Ranqueles
Mansilla, Lucio -- Price: US$ $35.00
Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some light rubbing to cover, especially at edges. Text clean.;
Inventory # 119319
-- Sold

Economie Des Changements Phonetiques
Martinet, Andre -- Price: US$ $15.00
Subtitled "Traite De Phonologie Diachronique." Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine very slightly cocked, very few marks within, dustwrapper a little worn and bumped along edges with a few chips, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 168861
-- Sold

Japanese/Korean Linguistics
McClure, William (ed.) -- Price: US$ $25.00
Volume 12. ;
Inventory # 175165
-- For Sale

Metro Chatelet Direction Cassiopee
Mezieres, J.-C; Christin, Pierre -- Price: US$ $12.50
Hijinks and intrigue through space and time in this French-language, large-format comic. Small patch of wear from a removed sticker on back cover, faint spots of rubbing or wear, corners lighly bumped, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 161548
-- Sold

Viajeros Hispanoamericanos (Temas Continentales)
Nunez, Estuardo (compiler) -- Price: US$ $25.00
Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing to cover, especially to edges. Text clean.;
Inventory # 119295
-- Sold

Pourquoi La France a Ete Vaincue
Pasquier, Pierre -- Price: US$ $9.50
French Canadian literary anthology. Subtitled "Le Traite de Versailles." Numbered edition of 1000. Wraps a little worn along edges, spine cocked and a little creased, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162323
-- Sold

Pourquoi La France a Ete Vaincue
Pasquier, Pierre -- Price: US$ $9.50
French Canadian literary anthology. Subtitled "Les Etapes vers la defaite." Numbered edition of 1000. Wraps a little worn along edges, spine cocked and a little creased, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 162327
-- Sold

Classe : Historie Du Mot et Genese Du Concept De Physiocrates Aux Historiens De La Resauration
Piguet, Marie-France -- Price: US$ $7.50
Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".;
Inventory # 107534
-- Sold

Le Corps Violente Du Geste a La Parole
Porret, Michel -- Price: US$ $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".;
Inventory # 107543
-- Sold

Parlons Affaires
Rouxeville, Annie -- Price: US$ $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110954
-- For Sale

Sprachsituation Und Sprachkultur Im Internationalen Vergleich
Scharnhorst, Jurgen (ed.) -- Price: US$ $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Sprache System Und Tatigkeit 18. Aktuelle Sprachprobleme in Europa Mit einem Geleitwort von Erika Ising.;
Inventory # 107549
-- For Sale

Paulus Und Jakobus
Schmithals, Walter -- Price: US$ $9.50
Text is in German. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. There is a small tear on the fore edge of the title page. The lower fore edge corner of the cover is creased, all the corners and edges are rubbed, the head and tail of spine are bumped, the re is an ink stain and pencil writing on the lower edge of the back panel, otherwise the book is in very good condition.;
Inventory # 166905
-- Sold

Teacher's Handbook: Contextualized Language Instruction
Shrum, Judith L.; Glisan, Eileen W. -- Price: US$ $7.50
Light rubbing to edges, corners, and sides of spine, previous owner's name on bottom edge of page block, some pencil marking to first few pages, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition.;
Inventory # 170569
-- Sold

Language Contact and Change : Spanish in Los Angeles (Oxford Studies in Langauge Contact)
Silva-Corvalan, Carmen -- Price: US$ $7.50
Corners are rubbed/bent, some pencil underlining here and there. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 156145
-- Sold

Langenscheidt New Muret-Sanders Encyclopedic Dictionary of the English and German Languages
Springer, Otto, (ed.) -- Price: US$ $150.00
Four Volumes. Some volumes have some stains to edge as well as some indentations and marks, pages bronwned slightly, some foxing, jackets have some rubbed corners, vol. 3 has large chip at head of spine, and wear to tail of spine, jackets of 3 and 4 have;
Inventory # 169467
-- Sold

Historie D'un Perroquet
Stahl, P.J., Illustrated by Pirodon, P. -- Price: US$ $75.00
Paper Covered Boards. Near Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Story of a parakeet and a dog with many attractive engravings. Front board missing part of lower corner, both corners show exposed board, heavy soiling to covers with some chipping to paper, significantly worn, text still bright, all in French. In a series of children's books directed by Jules Verne.;
Inventory # 102071
-- For Sale

Maskew Miller Se Korte Geskiedenis Van Suidafrika
Theal, Geo. M. Ed. -- Price: US$ $25.00
Paper Covered Boards. Very Good 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 105953
-- For Sale

Wicked Spanish for the Traveler
Tomb, Howard -- Price: US$ $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 114796
-- For Sale

El Sacrifricio Humano Entre Los Mexicas
Torres, Yolotl Gonzalez -- Price: US$ $7.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:9681616952. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Some very light creases on cover. Otherwise very presentable.;
Inventory # 118328
-- Sold

Precis De Semantique Francaise
Ullman, Stephen -- Price: US$ $12.50
SIGNED and inscribed to a collegue by the author. Fore corners bumped, spine lightly cocked, dw a little bumped at bottom edge, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 168868
-- Sold

Die Musik Des Tibetischen Buddhismus
Vandor, Ivan -- Price: US$ $9.50
Light creases on front cover near hinge. Otherwise near fine.;
Inventory # 187649
-- For Sale

Pronunciation of French Articulation and Intonation
Varney, Jeanne Vidon -- Price: US$ $7.50
Interesting approach to diagramming the intonation and pronunciation of proper French presented with the written guides to speaking. Tail of spine lightly watermarked, wraps lightly rubbed, a few marks within, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 168863
-- Sold

histoire de charles xii, roi de suede.
Voltaire -- Price: US$ $35.00
The book is worn along all the edges, the FFEP is very loose, many pages are marked in pencil, the back cover has some leather scraped loose, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169740
-- For Sale

Gebhardt Handbuch Der Deutschen Geshichte
Wahle, Ernst -- Price: US$ $95.00
Mass Market Paperback. Fine Twenty-two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. All volumes NF+ to F.;
Inventory # 101599
-- Sold

Follow Me Learning Chinese
Xu Zhichun; Yu Xin; Wang Biao (editor) -- Price: US$ $150.00
8 VHS tapes and two booklets.;
Inventory # 153275
-- Sold

Japanese for Today
Yasuo, Yoshida -- Price: US$ $25.00
A classic, reliable guide for learning modern Japanese. Jacket lightly scuffed, spine a little sunned, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 163733
-- Sold