![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Critical Preface to Philosophy Tovo, Jerome -- Price: US $9.50 Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112770 A Modern Elementary Logic Stebbing, L. Susan ; Mundle, C. W. K. (revised by) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Edition Revised, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112784 A Pluralistic Universe : Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy James, William -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Fine. New Impression. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107609 A Primer of Formal Logic Cooley, John C. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112715 A System of Logistic Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $450.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106387 Abstraction and Concept Formation : An Interpretative Investigation Into a Group of Psychological Frames of Reference Pikas, Anatol -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112443 All I Really Need to Know I Learned from Watching Star Trek Marianccio, Dave -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proofs. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113902 Amicitia Scriptor : Litterature, Histoire Des Idees, Philosophie : Melanges Offerts a Robert Mauzi Mauzi, Robert ; Becq, Annie (textes Reunis par) ; Porset, Charles (textes Reunis par) ; Mothu, Alain (textes Reunis par) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112258 An Anthology of Snakebites : On Women, Love & Philosophy Reydams-Schils, Gretchen -- Price: US $15.00 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110380 An Introduction to Phenomenological Psychology Kruger, Dreyer -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0820701505.; Inventory # 111309 Apology of Socrates & Crito (College Classical Ser.) Plato; Dyer, Louis (editor) ; Seymour, Thomas Day (revised by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112452 Are You Moral? Suter, Ronald -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113660 Art and Its Significance: An Anthology of Aesthetic Theory Ross, Stephen David (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. ; Inventory # 175263 Bayesian Decision Problems and Markov Chains Martin, J. J. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118672 Bernard Foy's Third Castling Gustafsson, Lars; Sandstroem, Yvonne L. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0811210863. DPL; Inventory # 109733 Bertrand Russell : A Life Gottschalk, Herbert ; Fitzgerald, Edward (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112567 Betrand Russell's America : 1896-1945 Feinberg, Barry ; Kasrils, Ronald -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112486 Beyond Analytic Philosophy : Doing Justice to What We Know Wang, Hao -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112762 Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Daly, Mary -- Price: US $6.50 Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175192 Calcul Des Probabilites Poincare, H. -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound in red cloth.; Inventory # 107132 Celebrating Silence Shankar, Sri Sri Ravi -- Price: US $7.50 Gift inscription on title page, otherwise fine. With many photographs.; Inventory # 188542 Celestial Pantomime : Poetic Structures of Transcendence Lawler, Justus G. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110659 Certainty Rosmini, Antonio ; Cleary, Dennis (translator) ; Watson, Terence (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112479 Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $7.50 DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.; Inventory # 171327 Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $10.00 DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.; Inventory # 161380 Classics of Western Thought Nulle, Stebelton H. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118972 Clausewitz and the State Paret, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117149 Cognitations Nock, Albert J. -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Selected and arranged by Robert M. Thornton. Fine in paper wrappers; Inventory # 3008 Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vol. I and Vol. II Hartshorne, Charles & Weiss, Paul ( Eds. ) -- Price: US $125.00 The book is worn and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the bottom edge is worn, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169454 Commitment in Dialogue : Basic Concepts of Interpersonal Reasoning (SUNY Series in Logic & Language) Walton, Douglas N.; Krabbe, Erick C. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112763 Completing Berkeley's Project : Classical vs. Modern Philosophy Young, Theodore A. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112711 Conformal Representation No. 28 Caratheodory, C. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118660 Consciousness and the Computational Mind Jackendoff, Ray S. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118882 Constitutional Rights and Powers of the People Moore, Wayne D. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107086 Contemporary Classics in Philosophy of Religion Loades, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 As new.; Inventory # 188419 Contemporary Moral Philosophy Warnock, G. J. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112761 Contemporary Theories of Knowledge Hill, Thomas English -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112028 Continuum Volume 3: The 1994 Annual of Hermeneutics & Social Concern Lawler, Justus G. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Original Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112121 Coping with Science Bohme, Gernot -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119085 Correspondance 1785-1812 Hegel -- Price: US $12.50 French Translation. Rubbing to edges, light chipping at head and tail of spine, pages are uncut, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171286 Cos? Parl? Zarathustra Nietzsche, Federico -- Price: US $55.00 Wear at cornes and edges. Very worn at head and tail of spine, with chip at head of spine. Beginning to crack at front, inside hinge but, is still attatched. Some pages are chipped near edges but no text is affected. Previous owner's markings througho; Inventory # 187553 Cours De Philosophie Cousin, Par V. -- Price: US $65.00 Full Calf. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121295 Coversion: The Old and the New in Religion from Alexander the Great to Augustine of Hippo Nock, A. D. -- Price: US $7.50 Reader's creases on spine as well as front and back edges of spine. Two corners are slightly creased. Evidence of a removed label on front cover. One page is creased. Light wear to all edges and corners. Mildly scuffed on front cover. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188626 Creativity and Common Sense : Essays in Honor of Paul Weiss (SUNY Series in Philosophy) Krettek, Thomas (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118242 Critical Genealogies : Historical Situations for Postmodern Literary Studies (Social Foundations of Aesthetic Forms Ser.) Arac, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00 Black Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119368 Critical Genealogies : Historical Situations for Postmodern Literary Studies (Social Foundations of Aesthetic Forms Ser.) Arac, Jonathan -- Price: US $7.50 Owner's name on endpapers, stamp on paste-dwon marked-out, corners, head and tail of spine very rubbed, some stains to bottom of page block.; Inventory # 171352 Deconstructing the Mind (Philosophy of Mind Ser.) Stich, Stephen P. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112785 Derrida and Indian Philosophy Coward, Harold -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104031 Descrying the Ideal : The Philosophy of John William Miller Tyman, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112373 Developments in Buddhist Thought: Canadian Contributions to Buddhist Studies Amore, Roy C. ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102951 Dialectical Materialism Spirkin, Alexander ; Daglish, Robert (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112769 Diderot's Dialogue of Language and Gesture, Le Neveu De Rameau Josephs, Herbert -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104046 Discourse on Method and the Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) Descartes, Rene; Veitch, John (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118894 Discrete and Continuous Methods in Applied Mathematics Mathews, J. C. ; Langenhop, C. E. -- Price: US $19.50 Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118669 Early Greek Philosophy (Classics Ser.) Barnes, Jonathan (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118940 Eclipse of God : Studies in the Relation Between Religion and Philosophy Buber, Martin -- Price: US $7.50 Top fore edge corners bumped, crease at back top corner, light scuffing on covers, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176497 Ecstatic Spontaneity: Saraha's Three Cycles of Doha Guenther, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50 Minor shelfwear and bumping, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188538 Einfuhrung in Die Determinaten Theorie Kowalewski, Gerhard -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106695 Elements of Logick; or a Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes Hedge, Levi -- Price: US $35.00 12mo Stereotype Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, foxing, binding loose, edges and corners lightly worn ow Good in leather spine and brown cloth w/gold titles; Inventory # 2978 Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind Stewart, Dugald -- Price: US $250.00 Full Calf. Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110128 Enlightened Management : Bringing Buddhist Principles to Work Witten, Dona; Rinpoche, Akong Tulku -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120229 Entertaining Ideas : Popular Philosophical Essays Solomon, Robert C. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112748 Essays on God and Man or A Philospophical Inquiry Into The Principles of Religion Bray, Henry Truro -- Price: US $9.50 Sunned on spine. Worn at head and tail of spine. Wear along bottom edges of boards. Light wear on fore-edges and at corners. Previous owner's markings on front paste down page. Hinge is cracked at front and back paste down page but is still fully att; Inventory # 188455 Ethical Theory : Character & Virtue (Midwest Studies in Philosophy) French, Peter (editor); Uehling, Theodore E., Jr. (editor); Wettstein, Howard K. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113447 Ethics (Including the Improvement of the Understanding) (Great Books in Philosophy) Spinoza, Benedictus De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112779 Ethics from a Theocentric Perspective Gustafon, James M. -- Price: US $7.50 Volume one only. ; Inventory # 176388 Eupraxophy: Living Without Religion Kurtz, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 The introduction to an aetheistic moral philosophy.; Inventory # 188424 European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth Edition, First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112782 European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123720 Fables et Symboles : Avec Leur Explication Ou Sont Reveles Les Grands Secrets De La Direction Du Magnetisme Universel et Des Principes Fondamentaux Du Grand Oeuvre Levi, Eliphas -- Price: US $750.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117379 Failure Analysis Mechanisms, Techniques, and Phot Atlas : A Guide to the Performance and Understanding of Failure Devaney, John and Hill, Gerald, and Seippel, Robert -- Price: US $95.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107893 Faith, Reason, and Skepticism Alston, William P.;Penelhum, Terence;Audi, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 188509 Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120195 First Introduction to Existential Phenomenology Luijpen, W. A.; Koren, H. J. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111039 Fluid Dynamics Mises, R. Von and Friedrichs, K.O. -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106616 Force of Circumstance: Volume 1 De Beauvoir, Simone -- Price: US $7.50 Heavy water damage along spine and front cover and throughout the text of the book, price blotted on front cover, small surface tears along front fore edge, fore edge corners mildly bumped, mild marking throughout, otherwise good ; Inventory # 175285 Francis Bacon & Socialized Science Paterson, Antoinette M. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. ISBN:0398028672. Signed on ffep.; Inventory # 107339 Francis Bacon : The Temper of a Man Bowen, Catherine Drinker -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111590 Freedom Versus Organization 1814-1914 Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123705 Frege : Philosophy of Language Dummett, M -- Price: US $49.50 Head of spine mildly cocked, tail of spine bumped, price sticker remnants on front cover, tiny bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175396 Friday's Footprint : Structuralism & the Articulated Text Morris, Wesley -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112390 From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191) Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112222 From Descartes to Locke Smith, T.V. ; Grene, Marjorie (eds.) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118450 From Newton's Sleep Vining, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vining writes on the presence of law in society and what it says about the beliefs of the individuals therein. A 'Striking original work' that 'Invites us to utterly reconsider what we think we know about law.' From front flap.; Inventory # 100280 Fullness of Life Kurtz, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112110 Handbook Der Physik ; Encyclopedia of Physics Flugge, S. -- Price: US $75.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111742 Handbook Der Physik ; Encyclopedia of Physics Flugge, S. -- Price: US $75.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111743 Has Modernism Failed? Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:0500273855.; Inventory # 109903 Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers Becker, Carl L. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111604 Historical Explanation : Re-enactment & Practical Inference (Contemporary Philosophy Ser.) Martin, Rex -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112930 History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne (Volume Two Only) Lecky, William Edward Hartpole -- Price: US $9.50 Light wear to boards and edges of spine. Previous merchant's label on back paste down page. Jacket has stamp on back flap. Light wear at fore-edges, tail and edges of spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188277 How Are We to Live? : Ethics in an Age of Self-Interest Singer, Peter Albert David -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Front cover and initial pages have creased bottom corners, corners lightly rubbed.; Inventory # 155269 How to Imagine : A Narrative on Art and Agriculture Baruchello, Gianfranco ; Martin, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111607 Human Knowledge : Its Scope and Limits Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112499 Humankind Farb, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117911 I and Though Buber, Martin -- Price: US $6.50 DPL. Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, creasing across front cover, previous owner's initials on first page of preface, spine creased, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176526 iam Earle" Casey, Edward S. (editor); Morano, Donald V. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111754 Ideal Commonwealths (Dedalus European Classics Ser.) More, Thomas, et al. ; Morley, Henry (introduction) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112386 Ideology of the Future Rafi-ud-din, Mohammad -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112467 In Contact with the Physical World (Muirhead Library of Philosophy Ser.) Pennycuick, John -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112438 In Good Conscience : The Role of Reason, Emotion, & Intuition in Personal Morality Callahan, Sidney -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111747 Ingardeniana III : Roman Ingarden's Aesthetics in a New Key and the Independent Approaches of Others : The Performing Arts, the Fine Arts, and Literature Tymieniecka, Anna-Teresa (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112103 Integrity Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 160224 Intelligent Design Creationism and Its Critics: Philosophical, Theological, and Scientific Perspectives Pennock, Robert T. -- Price: US $9.50 Important recent collection on the Creationism and Intelligent Design debate. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, clean highlighting throughout, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188318 Introduction to Real Functions and Orthogonal Expansions Sz.-Nagy, Bela -- Price: US $35.00 Jacket has some tears and creased edges, jn mylar.; Inventory # 153556 Jean-Jaques Rousseau: Volume 1, 1712-1758 Guehenno, Jean -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118901 Jean-Jaques Rousseau: Volume 1, 1712-1758 Guehenno, Jean -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118935 Karmic Relationships, Vol. 4 Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $35.00 Volume 4 only. Jacket is faded and rubbed at edges, small closed tear to top edge of front cover, several instances of marking throughout, in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 170744 Knowledge, Belief, and Transcendence: Philosophical Problems in Religion Hall, James A. -- Price: US $4.50 Reader's crease at front edge. Upper, fore-edge corner is rubbed and creased. Sunning on spine. Residue from sticker near tail of spine. Light wear at all edges and corners. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188269 Labyrinths : Explorations in the Critical History of Ideas (Critical Perspectives on Modern Culture S) Wolin, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119325 Language, Truth and Logic Ayer, Alfred Jules -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112921 Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony Thomas, Lewis -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112772 Lecons Sur Les Equations Integrales et Les Equations Integro-Differentielles Volterra, Vito -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Lacks both endpapers, smooth wear to edges and corners, two very small burns to rear cover.; Inventory # 106649 Legal Modernism Luban, David -- Price: US $15.00 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111540 Liberal Education Van Doren, Mark -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112786 Liberal Socialism Rosselli, Carlo; Urbinati, Nadia (editor); McCraig, William (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112481 Lierary Theory After Davidson Dasenbrock, Reed Way (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103996 Life and Teaching of the Masters of the Far East Spalding, Baird T. -- Price: US $25.00 A five-volume tale of travelling to receive instruction from various masters of Eastern philosophy. Minor shelfwear to all volumes, otherwise fine; Inventory # 188418 Life at the Limits Kaufmann, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Spine sunned, light rubbing to edges and corners, internally cleana nd in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 170884 Lineare Planungsrechnung Beckmann, Martin J. -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110744 Literature of the Graveyard : Jean-Paul Sartre, Francois Mauriac, Andre Malraux, Arthur Koestler Garaudy, Roger ; Bernstein, Joseph M. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Paper Wraps. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges very lightly worn, small tear on head of spine w/ 3cm stain on foot of spine and top edge of covers else Very Good.; Inventory # 111812 Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great Guide Book Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $8.50 Tiny spots on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, twho stains on back cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177524 Logical Positivism Ayer, A. J. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111528 Love, Power, and Justice: Ontological Analyses and Ethical Applications Tillich, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Spine is cocked. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188609 Martin Buber's I and Thou: Practicing Living Dialogue Kramer, Kenneth Paul;Gawlick, Mechthild -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 176525 Materialism & the Mind-Body Problem (Central Issues in Philosophy Ser.) Rosenthal, David -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112478 Mathematical Ideas, Modeling and Applications Melzak, Z.A -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107139 Mathematical Logic : Revised Edition Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $25.00 Very small white mark on front cover. Slight scratching on back cover. Wear present on corners and at head and tail of spine. Black Cloth. Revised Edition, 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL.; Inventory # 187361 Matter and Spirit : A Study of Mind and Body in Their Relation to the Spiritual Life Pratt, James Bissett -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112935 Meaning and Existence Bergmann, Gustav -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111600 Methods of Logic Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners have very light wear, dustjacket has wear to corners and two small stains, one on the back and one the front.; Inventory # 106647 Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant-Garde Parton, Anthony -- Price: US $19.50 Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118986 Miracles in Dispute: A Continuing Debate Keller, Ernst;Keller, Marie-Luise -- Price: US $5.50 Light crease at bottom corner of front cover. Very light wear at all edges. Mildly bumped at head of spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188188 Moral Concerns Almond, Brenda -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120212 Moral Discourse and Practice - Some Philosophical Approaches Stephen Darwell, Allan Gibbar , Peter Railton -- Price: US $25.00 Very lightly rubbed at frotn, fore-edge corners. Reader's crease at front edge of spine. Previous owner's markings and underlining throughout. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188662 Mutual Misunderstanding : Scepticism and the Theorizing of Language and Interpretation Taylor, Talbor J. -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112774 My Philosophical Development Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Dustwrapper has some edgewear, and back cover is somewhat soiled; book has a little rubbing at head and tail of spine, but otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.; Inventory # 50056 New Analysis of Man and of Human Reason Barcen, J. T. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111587 New Hopes for a Changing World Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112487 Nothing and Non-Existence : The Transcendence of Science Turner, William B. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112768 Novitas Mundi: Perception of the History of Being Leahy, D. G. -- Price: US $15.00 Light scuffs on front cover, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, light scuff on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176432 On Certainty ; Uber Gewissheit Wittgenstein, Ludwig -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small sticker removed from front flap of jacket, two smalltears and faint creasing on rear panel, ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 113951 On the Improvement of the Understanding, The Ethics, Correspondence Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112744 Our Public Life Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $2.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118244 Perceiving, Explaining, and Acting : (Some Problems in Philosophy) Baker, M. J. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111588 Permanence De L'Ancien Testament: Recherches D'Exegese et De Theologie Martin-Achard, Robert -- Price: US $12.50 Head and tail of spine heavily bumped, fore edges rubbed, tail of spine cocked, light smudges on bottom page block, tiny spot on top page block, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176561 Persons and Places : Vol. 1-2. (Volume 1 : The Background of My Life ; Volume 2 : The Middle Span) Santayana, George -- Price: US $30.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112577 Phenomenology : Its Genesis and Prospect Lauer, Quentin -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112120 Philosophical Dictionary Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De -- Price: US $25.00 Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Selected and translated by H.I. Woolf, 316pp, spine label rubbed, spine lightly sunned, clean and tight.; Inventory # 3373 Philosophy Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112554 Philosophy and Social Theory : An Introduction to Historical Materialism Deyev, Valery ; Sdobnikova, Galina (trans.) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111781 Philosophy and the Civilizing Arts: Essays Presented to Herbert W. Schneider on His Eightieth Birthday Walton, Craig & Anton, John P. eds. -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102925 Philosophy East Philosophy West: A Critical Comparison of Indian, Chinese, Islamic and European Philiosophy Scharfstein, Ben-Ami Ed. -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket faintly sunned, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188498 Philosophy in Process (Vol. 8) (SUNY Series in Philosophy) Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121863 Philosophy in Process Vol. 3 : March-November 1964 Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121846 Philosophy in Process Vol. 4 : November 26, 1964-September 2, 1965 Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121844 Philosophy in Process Vol. 6 : August 28, 1968-May 22, 1971 Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121845 Philosophy in Process Vol. 7 : April 13, 1975 - June 21, 1976 Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121842 Philosophy of Benedict De Spinoza Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) ; Sewall, Frank (introduction) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112743 Philosophy of Law Johnson, Conrad D. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118064 Philosophy, Politics and Society Laslett, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket heavily chipped at the top edge and spine, otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 152550 Physics in Chemical Industry Bosworth, R.C.L. -- Price: US $75.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108208 Political Hermeneutics : The Early Thinking of Hans-Georg Gadamer Sullivan, Robert R. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112780 Practical Training in Thought Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $6.50 Some marking throughout, light water damage causing light warping throughout, very light rubbing to edges of covers, otherwise in near fine condition.; Inventory # 170741 Primordiality, Science, and Value Martin, R. M. -- Price: US $9.95 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120639 Principia Mathematica Whitehead, Alfred and Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $950.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. Three-Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Three volumes. Second Edition Vol. one, Second Printing. Volumes 2, 3 Second Edition, First Printings. Prev. owner's inscr. Vol. 1, very minor wear to corners. ; Inventory # 106392 Principia Mathematica Whitehead, Alfred ; Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $450.00 Three volumes. Edges have some light wear, some corners bumped, edges of page block have some stains and are a little dirty, vol. 3 spine cocked, vols. 1 and 2 have a very small indentation to corner of page block. The jacket of vol. 1 has chipped head a; Inventory # 169469 Proceedings of the 1986 Summer Study on the Physics of the Superconducting Supercollider June 23-July 11, 1986 Donaldson, Rene and Marx, Jay (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107032 Profiles in Wisdom: Native Elders Speak About the Earth McFadden, Steven -- Price: US $6.50 The corners and edges are lightly rubbed, ow the book is near fine.; Inventory # 170294 Psychologies of 1930 : The International University Series in Psychology Murchison, Carl (editor) ; Adler, Alfred ; Boring, Edward G. ; Dewey, John ; et al. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112239 Reality & Empathy: Physics, Mind, and Science in The 21st Century Comfort, Alex -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121430 Reason and Reality (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures Volume 5, 1970/71) Royal Institute of Philosophy -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112484 Reflective Naturalism : An Introduction to Moral Philosophy Punzo, Vincent C. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112460 Religion Explained : The Evolutionary Origins of Religious Thought Boyer, Pascal -- Price: US $7.50 Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188416 Remembering Denny Trillin, Calvin -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106678 Renaissance Philosophy of Man : Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives Cassirer, Ernst (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111755 Retreat from Reason : An Essay on the Intellectual Life of Our Time Nathan, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112412 Schizophrenia : A Disease or Some Ways of Humans Being? Jenner, F. A. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850757178. DPL; Inventory # 111311 Science and Philosophy Whitehead, Alfred North -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112698 Selections Aristotle ; Ross, W. D. (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111532 Selections from Early Greek Philosophy Nahm, Milton C. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 112405 Selections in Translation Weber, Max; Runciman, Walter G. (editor); Matthews, Eric (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112788 Sequel to History : Postmodernism and the Crisis of Representational Time Ermarth, Elizabeth D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123611 Shadows in the Cave: A Phenomenological Approach to Literary Criticism Based on Hispanic Texts Valdes, Mario J. -- Price: US $39.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105692 Short History of Medieval Philosophy Weinberg, Julius R. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112789 Sky Dancer: The Secret Life and Songs of the Lady Yeshe Tsogyel Dowman, Keith -- Price: US $9.50 Minor shelfwear, some creasing, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188541 Space and Time Borel, Emile -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 174546 Speaking & Meaning : The Phenomenology of Language (Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy) Edie, James M. -- Price: US $9.50 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120631 Studies in the Philosophy of J. N. Findlay (SUNY Series in Philosophy) Cohen, Robert S. (editor); Martin, Richard M. (editor); Westphal, Merold (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118461 Surface and Illusion : Ten Portfolios (Aperture Ser. 145) , Munch, Edward (illustrator); Polke, Sigman (illustrator); Smith, Kiki (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120469 Symbolism and Truth : An Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge Eaton, Ralph Monroe -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111789 Technoscience & Cyberculture : A Cultural Study Aronowitz, Stanley (editor); Martinsons, Barbara R. (editor); Menser, Michael (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 ISBN:0415911753.; Inventory # 109613 The Arts Compared, an Aspect of Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetics, Malek, James S. -- Price: US $6.50 From front flap -- "An essay in the history of ideas and in intellectual analysis." Slightly cocked, a little worn, jacket slightly discolored and chipped in two places.; Inventory # 160661 The Atman Discovery : An Unperceived Revolution Boyle, John E. Whiteford -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111675 The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell (3 Volume set) Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Various. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112502 The Axis and the Rim : A Modern Quest for Reality Osborn, Arthur W. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112430 The Breakdown of Cartesian Metaphysics Watson, Richard A. -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112787 The Canon of Reason and Virtue Lao, Tze; Carus, Paul (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120280 The Case for Modern Man Frankel, Charles -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112037 The Chief Works of Benedict De Spinoza : Volume II : The Ethics, Selected Letters, On the Improvement of Human Understanding Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112741 The Concept of Man in Early China Munro, Donald J. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, price blotted at top of front cover, edges of back cover mildly discolored, jacket spine pulling away from page block, moderate marking in pencil throughout, otherwise very good; Inventory # 174338 The Concept of Reality Pivcevic, Edo -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112444 The Data of Ethics Spencer, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112745 The Deed of Christ Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $9.50 Marked throughout, rubbing to edges and corners, rear cover is scuffed, otherwise in very good condition.; Inventory # 170734 The Design Revolution: Answering The Toughest Questions About Intelligent Design Dembski, William -- Price: US $12.50 Head of spine lightly cocked, marking throughout, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176757 The Doctrine of Evolution: Its Data, Its Principles, Its Speculations, and Its Theistic Bearings Winchell, LL.D., Alexander -- Price: US $35.00 Some wear at the corners, bottom edges, front board, and head and tail of spine. Crease on front paste-down page and first free edge page (crossing over hinge). Previous owner's stamp on free-edge of first free edge page, marks on title pages, and underlining towards the beginning. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187519 The Elements of Moral Science Wayland, Francis -- Price: US $65.00 Full Calf. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108253 The Elements of Moral Science Wayland, Francis -- Price: US $35.00 Embossed Cloth. Small 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121369 The Essence of Christianity Feuerbach, Ludwig -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, diagonal crease across front cover, small stain on front cover, sticker remnants and small scuffs on front cover, creasing at top fore edge corner and bottom of back cover, used sticker on spine, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176805 The Ethics & Selected Letters (HPC Classics Ser.) Spinoza, Baruch; Shirley, Samuel (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112778 The Fashion System Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward and Richard Howard (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119063 The Feast : Meditations on Politics & Time Darby, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111774 The Foundations of Arithmetic : A Logico-Mathematical Enquiry Into the Concept of Number Frege, G. -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107526 The Foundations of Knowing Chisholm, Roderick M. -- Price: US $15.00 Very slight white staining on bottom edges of boards. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 187957 The Harmony of Reason : A Study in Kant's Aesthetics Coleman, Francis X. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112927 The Incompatible Prophesies : Bertrand Russell on Science and Liberty Russell, Bertrand ; Greenspan, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118453 The Intellectual Enterprise : Sartre & les Temps Modernes Boschetti, Anna; McCleary, Richard C. (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112582 The Invisible Pyramid Eiseley, Loren, Illustrated by Ferro, Walter (woodcuts by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120076 The King of the Earth Sauer, Erich -- Price: US $7.50 Light crease on front cover, fore edge corners mildly bumped, sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176435 The Language of Adam : On the Limits & Systems of Discourse Fraser, Russell A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111803 The Law of Democracy: Legal Structure of the Political Process Issacharoff, Samuel and Karlan, Pamela and Pildes, Richard -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107143 The Mathematical Structure of Band Series Birge, Raymond T. -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107579 The Methods of Ethics (HPC Classics Ser.) Sidgwick, Henry -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Seventh Edition, Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112754 The Morality of Pluralism Kekes, John -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120157 The Natural Law : A Study in Legal and Social History and Philosophy Rommen, Heinrich A.; Hanley, Thomas R. (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121658 The Nature of Rationality Nozick, Robert -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118454 The Non-Existence of God Burkle, Howard R. -- Price: US $12.50 Subtitled "Antitheism from Hegel to Dumery." Exploring the tradition of atheism in Western philosophy and history. Edges and spine lightly sunned, corners minorly bumped, otherwise fine in a lightly sunned and chipped jacket.; Inventory # 188312 The Passing of the Modern Age Lukacs, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123660 The Philosophy Of a Peasant Petersen, Rodney -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112442 The Philosophy of Mind : An Introduction Smith, Peter; Jones, O. R. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112750 The Philosophy of Perception Warnock, G. J. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112760 The Philosophy of Santayana Santayana, George ; Edman, Irwin (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 112759 The Pirate's Fiancee: Feminism, Reading, Postmodernism Morris, Meaghan -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Marking throughout, fore edge corners lightly bumped, head of spine slightly cocked, glue along top of spine, front hinge mildly cracked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175647 The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas Aquinas, Thomas ; Bigongiari, Dino (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Tenth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111521 The Politics of Aristotle Aristotle ; Barker, Ernest (trans.) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111530 The Politics of Aristotle : A Treatise on Government Aristotle ; Ellis, William (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111531 The Problem of Evil: Selected Readings Peterson, Michael L., Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Anthology selected by the author of "Evil and the Christian God." Faint shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188375 The Questions of Moral Philosophy Shenefelt, Michael -- Price: US $15.00 Laminated Covered Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112756 The Reenchantment of Art Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. ISBN:0500236194.; Inventory # 109904 The Reenchantment of Art Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121554 The Relationship of Dewey's Pedagogy to His Concept of Community Brosio, Richard A. -- Price: US $6.50 Original Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112362 The Religious Dimension of Socrates' Thought Beckman, James -- Price: US $19.50 DPL. Light rubbing to edges and sides of spine, cover surfaces lightly scuffed, sticker remanants on rear cover, internally clean, otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 188304 The Religious Philosophy of Josiah Royce Brown, Stuart Gerry (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Spine sunned, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, edges of front cover browned, white stain on front cover near front edge, smaller dark spots near top corner, dark spot at bottom corner of front paste-down endpaper, light browning on front paste-down, othe; Inventory # 177156 The Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy Niebuhr, H. Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Light wear at corners and both ends of spine. Previous owner's label on first free end page. Markings in pen throughout. Jacket has some sunning on spine and at upper edge of front board, near spine. Worn at head and tail of spine. Two closed tears a; Inventory # 188624 The Saviors of Mankind Van Buskirk, William R. -- Price: US $12.50 Very mild wear to both ends of spine and three corners. Previous owner's label and inscription on front paste down page. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188178 The Scientific Background to Modern Philosophy : Selected Readings Matthews, Michael R. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121713 The Scientific Outlook Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107333 The Serpent and the Satellite Morin, F. Alfred -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112389 The Status of the Individual in East and West Moore, Charles A. (editor) ; Morris, Aldyth V. (with the Assitance of) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112940 The Story of Philosophy : The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers Durant, Will -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Second Edition, Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111787 The Theory of Good and Evil Rashdall, Hastings -- Price: US $35.00 Very light wear at both ends of spines. Tiny wear marks on volume two spine and front board of first volume. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187982 The Trial of Socrates Stone, I. F. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112749 The Western Intellectual Tradition : From Leonardo to Hegel Bronowski, J. ; Mazlish, Bruce -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111669 The Woman of Reason : Feminism, Humanism, and Political Thought Green, Karen -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118165 The Words: The Autobiography of Jean-Paul Sartre Sartre, Jean-Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Head and tail of spine mildly sunned, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, spine and fore edges discolored, back cover mildly scuffed, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175604 The Workability of Input-Output Analysis Hatanaka, Michio -- Price: US $45.00 Grey Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110742 The Works of Sir Roger Williams Williams, Roger ; Evans, John X. (edited by) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113669 The Writings of Martin Buber Herberg, Will (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Shelved under subject. Spine sunned, fore edge lightly rubbed with bumping at fore edge corners, light scuffing on covers, slight crease on back cover, top page block heavily foxed, front and bottom page block mildly foxed, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176527 Theorie Der Linearen Differenzengleichungen Guldberg, Alf and Wallenberg, Georg -- Price: US $45.00 Quarter Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106688 Theorizing American Literature: Hegel, The Sign, And History Cowan, Bainard & Kronick, Joseph G. eds. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105456 Theory and Practise of the Evaluation of Measurements Janossy, L. -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106691 Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.) Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.; Inventory # 108604 Thinking Bodies MacCannell, Juliet Flower and Laura Zakarin -- Price: US $19.50 Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Concerning the body as it is related to by the mind, how it thinks, and how thought is embodied. Contributors include, among others, Peter Brunette, Frieda Ekotto, Jeffrey Librett, and Jean-Luc Nancy.; Inventory # 100079 Thinking Fragments: Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and Postmodernism in the Contemporary West Flax, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Spine lightly creased and sunned, back cover sunned at hinge of spine, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175226 Thomas More Chambers, R. W. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112381 Three Chilean Thinkers Lipp, Solomon -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117840 Three Ways of Asian Wisdom Ross, Nancy Wilson -- Price: US $7.50 Minor shelfwear, hilighting within, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188536 Through Space & Time Jeans, James -- Price: US $9.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119881 Towards an Ontology of Number Mind & Sign (Scots Philosophical Monographs) Freeman, James B.; Daniels, Charles B.; Charlwood, Gerald W. -- Price: US $9.95 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111772 Towards an Ontology of Number Mind & Sign (Scots Philosophical Monographs) Freeman, James B.; Daniels, Charles B.; Charlwood, Gerald W. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111773 Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus Wittgenstein, Ludwig Josef Johann; Pears, D. F. (translator); McGuinness, B. F. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120203 Tradition & Authenticity in the Search for Ecumenic Wisdom Langan, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112113 Transformations in Personhood and Culture : The Languages of History, Aesthetics and Ethics (Literature and Philosophy Ser.) McDonald, Christie (editor); Wihl, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Minuscule, very light and small bump on bottom edge of front board (approximately 1 millimeter), otherwise Fine, spine tight, text pristine.; Inventory # 171350 Transforming Knowledge Minnich, Elizabeth K. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112375 Treatise of Civil Government & A Letter Concerning Toleration Locke, John ; Sherman, Charles L. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112132 Vagabonding: Feminist Thinking Cut Loose Thurmer-Rohr, Christina -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103526 When Beauty Fires the Blood : Love and the Arts in the Age of Dryden Winn, James A. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153170 When In Rome: An Introduction to Relativism and Knowledge Gifford, N.L. -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103535 Wittgenstein, the Later Philosophy : An Exposition of the Philosophical Investigations Finch, Henry L. -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114402 Works Volume Four Zhu-Xi -- Price: US $250.00 Large leatherbound volume of work by the Chinese philosopher whose synthesis of Neo-Confucian thought long dominated Chinese intellectual life. Some stains to top edge of page block, some pages and covers, edges and corners are very worn, the text is stil; Inventory # 171444 |
||||