Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 280


A Critical Preface to Philosophy
Tovo, Jerome -- Price: US $9.50
Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112770
A Modern Elementary Logic
Stebbing, L. Susan ; Mundle, C. W. K. (revised by) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fifth Edition Revised, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112784
A Pluralistic Universe : Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy
James, William -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Fine. New Impression. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107609
A Primer of Formal Logic
Cooley, John C. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112715
A System of Logistic
Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $450.00
Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106387
Abstraction and Concept Formation : An Interpretative Investigation Into a Group of Psychological Frames of Reference
Pikas, Anatol -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112443
All I Really Need to Know I Learned from Watching Star Trek
Marianccio, Dave -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proofs. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113902
Amicitia Scriptor : Litterature, Histoire Des Idees, Philosophie : Melanges Offerts a Robert Mauzi
Mauzi, Robert ; Becq, Annie (textes Reunis par) ; Porset, Charles (textes Reunis par) ; Mothu, Alain (textes Reunis par) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112258
An Anthology of Snakebites : On Women, Love & Philosophy
Reydams-Schils, Gretchen -- Price: US $15.00
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110380
An Introduction to Phenomenological Psychology
Kruger, Dreyer -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0820701505.; Inventory # 111309
Apology of Socrates & Crito (College Classical Ser.)
Plato; Dyer, Louis (editor) ; Seymour, Thomas Day (revised by) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112452
Are You Moral?
Suter, Ronald -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113660
Art and Its Significance: An Anthology of Aesthetic Theory
Ross, Stephen David (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50
DPL. ; Inventory # 175263
Bayesian Decision Problems and Markov Chains
Martin, J. J. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118672
Bernard Foy's Third Castling
Gustafsson, Lars; Sandstroem, Yvonne L. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0811210863. DPL; Inventory # 109733
Bertrand Russell : A Life
Gottschalk, Herbert ; Fitzgerald, Edward (translator) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112567
Betrand Russell's America : 1896-1945
Feinberg, Barry ; Kasrils, Ronald -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112486
Beyond Analytic Philosophy : Doing Justice to What We Know
Wang, Hao -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112762
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation
Daly, Mary -- Price: US $6.50
Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175192
Calcul Des Probabilites
Poincare, H. -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound in red cloth.; Inventory # 107132
Celebrating Silence
Shankar, Sri Sri Ravi -- Price: US $7.50
Gift inscription on title page, otherwise fine. With many photographs.; Inventory # 188542
Celestial Pantomime : Poetic Structures of Transcendence
Lawler, Justus G. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110659
Certainty
Rosmini, Antonio ; Cleary, Dennis (translator) ; Watson, Terence (translator) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112479
Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom
Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $7.50
DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.; Inventory # 171327
Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom
Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $10.00
DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.; Inventory # 161380
Classics of Western Thought
Nulle, Stebelton H. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118972
Clausewitz and the State
Paret, Peter -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117149
Cognitations
Nock, Albert J. -- Price: US $15.00
8vo Selected and arranged by Robert M. Thornton. Fine in paper wrappers; Inventory # 3008
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vol. I and Vol. II
Hartshorne, Charles & Weiss, Paul ( Eds. ) -- Price: US $125.00
The book is worn and bumped on the fore-edge corners, the bottom edge is worn, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169454
Commitment in Dialogue : Basic Concepts of Interpersonal Reasoning (SUNY Series in Logic & Language)
Walton, Douglas N.; Krabbe, Erick C. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112763
Completing Berkeley's Project : Classical vs. Modern Philosophy
Young, Theodore A. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112711
Conformal Representation No. 28
Caratheodory, C. -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118660
Consciousness and the Computational Mind
Jackendoff, Ray S. -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118882
Constitutional Rights and Powers of the People
Moore, Wayne D. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107086
Contemporary Classics in Philosophy of Religion
Loades, Ann -- Price: US $7.50
As new.; Inventory # 188419
Contemporary Moral Philosophy
Warnock, G. J. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112761
Contemporary Theories of Knowledge
Hill, Thomas English -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112028
Continuum Volume 3: The 1994 Annual of Hermeneutics & Social Concern
Lawler, Justus G. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Original Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112121
Coping with Science
Bohme, Gernot -- Price: US $12.50
Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119085
Correspondance 1785-1812
Hegel -- Price: US $12.50
French Translation. Rubbing to edges, light chipping at head and tail of spine, pages are uncut, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171286
Cos? Parl? Zarathustra
Nietzsche, Federico -- Price: US $55.00
Wear at cornes and edges. Very worn at head and tail of spine, with chip at head of spine. Beginning to crack at front, inside hinge but, is still attatched. Some pages are chipped near edges but no text is affected. Previous owner's markings througho; Inventory # 187553
Cours De Philosophie
Cousin, Par V. -- Price: US $65.00
Full Calf. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121295
Coversion: The Old and the New in Religion from Alexander the Great to Augustine of Hippo
Nock, A. D. -- Price: US $7.50
Reader's creases on spine as well as front and back edges of spine. Two corners are slightly creased. Evidence of a removed label on front cover. One page is creased. Light wear to all edges and corners. Mildly scuffed on front cover. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188626
Creativity and Common Sense : Essays in Honor of Paul Weiss (SUNY Series in Philosophy)
Krettek, Thomas (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118242
Critical Genealogies : Historical Situations for Postmodern Literary Studies (Social Foundations of Aesthetic Forms Ser.)
Arac, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00
Black Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119368
Critical Genealogies : Historical Situations for Postmodern Literary Studies (Social Foundations of Aesthetic Forms Ser.)
Arac, Jonathan -- Price: US $7.50
Owner's name on endpapers, stamp on paste-dwon marked-out, corners, head and tail of spine very rubbed, some stains to bottom of page block.; Inventory # 171352
Deconstructing the Mind (Philosophy of Mind Ser.)
Stich, Stephen P. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112785
Derrida and Indian Philosophy
Coward, Harold -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104031
Descrying the Ideal : The Philosophy of John William Miller
Tyman, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112373
Developments in Buddhist Thought: Canadian Contributions to Buddhist Studies
Amore, Roy C. ed. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102951
Dialectical Materialism
Spirkin, Alexander ; Daglish, Robert (translator) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112769
Diderot's Dialogue of Language and Gesture, Le Neveu De Rameau
Josephs, Herbert -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104046
Discourse on Method and the Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy)
Descartes, Rene; Veitch, John (translator) -- Price: US $4.50
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118894
Discrete and Continuous Methods in Applied Mathematics
Mathews, J. C. ; Langenhop, C. E. -- Price: US $19.50
Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118669
Early Greek Philosophy (Classics Ser.)
Barnes, Jonathan (translator) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118940
Eclipse of God : Studies in the Relation Between Religion and Philosophy
Buber, Martin -- Price: US $7.50
Top fore edge corners bumped, crease at back top corner, light scuffing on covers, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176497
Ecstatic Spontaneity: Saraha's Three Cycles of Doha
Guenther, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50
Minor shelfwear and bumping, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188538
Einfuhrung in Die Determinaten Theorie
Kowalewski, Gerhard -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106695
Elements of Logick; or a Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes
Hedge, Levi -- Price: US $35.00
12mo Stereotype Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, foxing, binding loose, edges and corners lightly worn ow Good in leather spine and brown cloth w/gold titles; Inventory # 2978
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind
Stewart, Dugald -- Price: US $250.00
Full Calf. Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110128
Enlightened Management : Bringing Buddhist Principles to Work
Witten, Dona; Rinpoche, Akong Tulku -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120229
Entertaining Ideas : Popular Philosophical Essays
Solomon, Robert C. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112748
Essays on God and Man or A Philospophical Inquiry Into The Principles of Religion
Bray, Henry Truro -- Price: US $9.50
Sunned on spine. Worn at head and tail of spine. Wear along bottom edges of boards. Light wear on fore-edges and at corners. Previous owner's markings on front paste down page. Hinge is cracked at front and back paste down page but is still fully att; Inventory # 188455
Ethical Theory : Character & Virtue (Midwest Studies in Philosophy)
French, Peter (editor); Uehling, Theodore E., Jr. (editor); Wettstein, Howard K. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113447
Ethics (Including the Improvement of the Understanding) (Great Books in Philosophy)
Spinoza, Benedictus De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112779
Ethics from a Theocentric Perspective
Gustafon, James M. -- Price: US $7.50
Volume one only. ; Inventory # 176388
Eupraxophy: Living Without Religion
Kurtz, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
The introduction to an aetheistic moral philosophy.; Inventory # 188424
European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine
Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth Edition, First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112782
European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine
Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123720
Fables et Symboles : Avec Leur Explication Ou Sont Reveles Les Grands Secrets De La Direction Du Magnetisme Universel et Des Principes Fondamentaux Du Grand Oeuvre
Levi, Eliphas -- Price: US $750.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117379
Failure Analysis Mechanisms, Techniques, and Phot Atlas : A Guide to the Performance and Understanding of Failure
Devaney, John and Hill, Gerald, and Seippel, Robert -- Price: US $95.00
Black Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107893
Faith, Reason, and Skepticism
Alston, William P.;Penelhum, Terence;Audi, Robert -- Price: US $9.50
; Inventory # 188509
Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor
Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120195
First Introduction to Existential Phenomenology
Luijpen, W. A.; Koren, H. J. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111039
Fluid Dynamics
Mises, R. Von and Friedrichs, K.O. -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106616
Force of Circumstance: Volume 1
De Beauvoir, Simone -- Price: US $7.50
Heavy water damage along spine and front cover and throughout the text of the book, price blotted on front cover, small surface tears along front fore edge, fore edge corners mildly bumped, mild marking throughout, otherwise good ; Inventory # 175285
Francis Bacon & Socialized Science
Paterson, Antoinette M. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. ISBN:0398028672. Signed on ffep.; Inventory # 107339
Francis Bacon : The Temper of a Man
Bowen, Catherine Drinker -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111590
Freedom Versus Organization 1814-1914
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123705
Frege : Philosophy of Language
Dummett, M -- Price: US $49.50
Head of spine mildly cocked, tail of spine bumped, price sticker remnants on front cover, tiny bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175396
Friday's Footprint : Structuralism & the Articulated Text
Morris, Wesley -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112390
From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191)
Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112222
From Descartes to Locke
Smith, T.V. ; Grene, Marjorie (eds.) -- Price: US $4.50
Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118450
From Newton's Sleep
Vining, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50
Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vining writes on the presence of law in society and what it says about the beliefs of the individuals therein. A 'Striking original work' that 'Invites us to utterly reconsider what we think we know about law.' From front flap.; Inventory # 100280
Fullness of Life
Kurtz, Paul -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112110
Handbook Der Physik ; Encyclopedia of Physics
Flugge, S. -- Price: US $75.00
Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111742
Handbook Der Physik ; Encyclopedia of Physics
Flugge, S. -- Price: US $75.00
Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111743
Has Modernism Failed?
Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $7.50
ISBN:0500273855.; Inventory # 109903
Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers
Becker, Carl L. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111604
Historical Explanation : Re-enactment & Practical Inference (Contemporary Philosophy Ser.)
Martin, Rex -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112930
History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne (Volume Two Only)
Lecky, William Edward Hartpole -- Price: US $9.50
Light wear to boards and edges of spine. Previous merchant's label on back paste down page. Jacket has stamp on back flap. Light wear at fore-edges, tail and edges of spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188277
How Are We to Live? : Ethics in an Age of Self-Interest
Singer, Peter Albert David -- Price: US $7.50
DPL Front cover and initial pages have creased bottom corners, corners lightly rubbed.; Inventory # 155269
How to Imagine : A Narrative on Art and Agriculture
Baruchello, Gianfranco ; Martin, Henry -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111607
Human Knowledge : Its Scope and Limits
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112499
Humankind
Farb, Peter -- Price: US $7.50
Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117911
I and Though
Buber, Martin -- Price: US $6.50
DPL. Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, creasing across front cover, previous owner's initials on first page of preface, spine creased, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176526
iam Earle"
Casey, Edward S. (editor); Morano, Donald V. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111754
Ideal Commonwealths (Dedalus European Classics Ser.)
More, Thomas, et al. ; Morley, Henry (introduction) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112386
Ideology of the Future
Rafi-ud-din, Mohammad -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112467
In Contact with the Physical World (Muirhead Library of Philosophy Ser.)
Pennycuick, John -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112438
In Good Conscience : The Role of Reason, Emotion, & Intuition in Personal Morality
Callahan, Sidney -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111747
Ingardeniana III : Roman Ingarden's Aesthetics in a New Key and the Independent Approaches of Others : The Performing Arts, the Fine Arts, and Literature
Tymieniecka, Anna-Teresa (editor) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112103
Integrity
Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $6.50
; Inventory # 160224
Intelligent Design Creationism and Its Critics: Philosophical, Theological, and Scientific Perspectives
Pennock, Robert T. -- Price: US $9.50
Important recent collection on the Creationism and Intelligent Design debate. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, clean highlighting throughout, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188318
Introduction to Real Functions and Orthogonal Expansions
Sz.-Nagy, Bela -- Price: US $35.00
Jacket has some tears and creased edges, jn mylar.; Inventory # 153556
Jean-Jaques Rousseau: Volume 1, 1712-1758
Guehenno, Jean -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118901
Jean-Jaques Rousseau: Volume 1, 1712-1758
Guehenno, Jean -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118935
Karmic Relationships, Vol. 4
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $35.00
Volume 4 only. Jacket is faded and rubbed at edges, small closed tear to top edge of front cover, several instances of marking throughout, in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 170744
Knowledge, Belief, and Transcendence: Philosophical Problems in Religion
Hall, James A. -- Price: US $4.50
Reader's crease at front edge. Upper, fore-edge corner is rubbed and creased. Sunning on spine. Residue from sticker near tail of spine. Light wear at all edges and corners. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188269
Labyrinths : Explorations in the Critical History of Ideas (Critical Perspectives on Modern Culture S)
Wolin, Richard -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119325
Language, Truth and Logic
Ayer, Alfred Jules -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112921
Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony
Thomas, Lewis -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112772
Lecons Sur Les Equations Integrales et Les Equations Integro-Differentielles
Volterra, Vito -- Price: US $75.00
Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Lacks both endpapers, smooth wear to edges and corners, two very small burns to rear cover.; Inventory # 106649
Legal Modernism
Luban, David -- Price: US $15.00
Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111540
Liberal Education
Van Doren, Mark -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112786
Liberal Socialism
Rosselli, Carlo; Urbinati, Nadia (editor); McCraig, William (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112481
Lierary Theory After Davidson
Dasenbrock, Reed Way (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103996
Life and Teaching of the Masters of the Far East
Spalding, Baird T. -- Price: US $25.00
A five-volume tale of travelling to receive instruction from various masters of Eastern philosophy. Minor shelfwear to all volumes, otherwise fine; Inventory # 188418
Life at the Limits
Kaufmann, Walter -- Price: US $15.00
Spine sunned, light rubbing to edges and corners, internally cleana nd in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 170884
Lineare Planungsrechnung
Beckmann, Martin J. -- Price: US $15.00
Grey Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110744
Literature of the Graveyard : Jean-Paul Sartre, Francois Mauriac, Andre Malraux, Arthur Koestler
Garaudy, Roger ; Bernstein, Joseph M. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Original Paper Wraps. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges very lightly worn, small tear on head of spine w/ 3cm stain on foot of spine and top edge of covers else Very Good.; Inventory # 111812
Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great Guide Book
Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $8.50
Tiny spots on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, twho stains on back cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177524
Logical Positivism
Ayer, A. J. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111528
Love, Power, and Justice: Ontological Analyses and Ethical Applications
Tillich, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Spine is cocked. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188609
Martin Buber's I and Thou: Practicing Living Dialogue
Kramer, Kenneth Paul;Gawlick, Mechthild -- Price: US $9.50
; Inventory # 176525
Materialism & the Mind-Body Problem (Central Issues in Philosophy Ser.)
Rosenthal, David -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112478
Mathematical Ideas, Modeling and Applications
Melzak, Z.A -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107139
Mathematical Logic : Revised Edition
Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $25.00
Very small white mark on front cover. Slight scratching on back cover. Wear present on corners and at head and tail of spine. Black Cloth. Revised Edition, 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL.; Inventory # 187361
Matter and Spirit : A Study of Mind and Body in Their Relation to the Spiritual Life
Pratt, James Bissett -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112935
Meaning and Existence
Bergmann, Gustav -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111600
Methods of Logic
Quine, Willard Van Orman -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Corners have very light wear, dustjacket has wear to corners and two small stains, one on the back and one the front.; Inventory # 106647
Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant-Garde
Parton, Anthony -- Price: US $19.50
Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118986
Miracles in Dispute: A Continuing Debate
Keller, Ernst;Keller, Marie-Luise -- Price: US $5.50
Light crease at bottom corner of front cover. Very light wear at all edges. Mildly bumped at head of spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188188
Moral Concerns
Almond, Brenda -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120212
Moral Discourse and Practice - Some Philosophical Approaches
Stephen Darwell, Allan Gibbar , Peter Railton -- Price: US $25.00
Very lightly rubbed at frotn, fore-edge corners. Reader's crease at front edge of spine. Previous owner's markings and underlining throughout. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188662
Mutual Misunderstanding : Scepticism and the Theorizing of Language and Interpretation
Taylor, Talbor J. -- Price: US $17.50
Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112774
My Philosophical Development
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Dustwrapper has some edgewear, and back cover is somewhat soiled; book has a little rubbing at head and tail of spine, but otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.; Inventory # 50056
New Analysis of Man and of Human Reason
Barcen, J. T. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111587
New Hopes for a Changing World
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112487
Nothing and Non-Existence : The Transcendence of Science
Turner, William B. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112768
Novitas Mundi: Perception of the History of Being
Leahy, D. G. -- Price: US $15.00
Light scuffs on front cover, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, light scuff on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176432
On Certainty ; Uber Gewissheit
Wittgenstein, Ludwig -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small sticker removed from front flap of jacket, two smalltears and faint creasing on rear panel, ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 113951
On the Improvement of the Understanding, The Ethics, Correspondence
Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112744
Our Public Life
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $2.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118244
Perceiving, Explaining, and Acting : (Some Problems in Philosophy)
Baker, M. J. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111588
Permanence De L'Ancien Testament: Recherches D'Exegese et De Theologie
Martin-Achard, Robert -- Price: US $12.50
Head and tail of spine heavily bumped, fore edges rubbed, tail of spine cocked, light smudges on bottom page block, tiny spot on top page block, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176561
Persons and Places : Vol. 1-2. (Volume 1 : The Background of My Life ; Volume 2 : The Middle Span)
Santayana, George -- Price: US $30.00
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112577
Phenomenology : Its Genesis and Prospect
Lauer, Quentin -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112120
Philosophical Dictionary
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De -- Price: US $25.00
Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Selected and translated by H.I. Woolf, 316pp, spine label rubbed, spine lightly sunned, clean and tight.; Inventory # 3373
Philosophy
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112554
Philosophy and Social Theory : An Introduction to Historical Materialism
Deyev, Valery ; Sdobnikova, Galina (trans.) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111781
Philosophy and the Civilizing Arts: Essays Presented to Herbert W. Schneider on His Eightieth Birthday
Walton, Craig & Anton, John P. eds. -- Price: US $12.50
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102925
Philosophy East Philosophy West: A Critical Comparison of Indian, Chinese, Islamic and European Philiosophy
Scharfstein, Ben-Ami Ed. -- Price: US $12.50
Jacket faintly sunned, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188498
Philosophy in Process (Vol. 8) (SUNY Series in Philosophy)
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121863
Philosophy in Process Vol. 3 : March-November 1964
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121846
Philosophy in Process Vol. 4 : November 26, 1964-September 2, 1965
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121844
Philosophy in Process Vol. 6 : August 28, 1968-May 22, 1971
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121845
Philosophy in Process Vol. 7 : April 13, 1975 - June 21, 1976
Weiss, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121842
Philosophy of Benedict De Spinoza
Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) ; Sewall, Frank (introduction) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112743
Philosophy of Law
Johnson, Conrad D. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118064
Philosophy, Politics and Society
Laslett, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket heavily chipped at the top edge and spine, otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 152550
Physics in Chemical Industry
Bosworth, R.C.L. -- Price: US $75.00
Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108208
Political Hermeneutics : The Early Thinking of Hans-Georg Gadamer
Sullivan, Robert R. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112780
Practical Training in Thought
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $6.50
Some marking throughout, light water damage causing light warping throughout, very light rubbing to edges of covers, otherwise in near fine condition.; Inventory # 170741
Primordiality, Science, and Value
Martin, R. M. -- Price: US $9.95
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120639
Principia Mathematica
Whitehead, Alfred and Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $950.00
Blue Cloth. Fine. Three-Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Three volumes. Second Edition Vol. one, Second Printing. Volumes 2, 3 Second Edition, First Printings. Prev. owner's inscr. Vol. 1, very minor wear to corners. ; Inventory # 106392
Principia Mathematica
Whitehead, Alfred ; Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $450.00
Three volumes. Edges have some light wear, some corners bumped, edges of page block have some stains and are a little dirty, vol. 3 spine cocked, vols. 1 and 2 have a very small indentation to corner of page block. The jacket of vol. 1 has chipped head a; Inventory # 169469
Proceedings of the 1986 Summer Study on the Physics of the Superconducting Supercollider June 23-July 11, 1986
Donaldson, Rene and Marx, Jay (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107032
Profiles in Wisdom: Native Elders Speak About the Earth
McFadden, Steven -- Price: US $6.50
The corners and edges are lightly rubbed, ow the book is near fine.; Inventory # 170294
Psychologies of 1930 : The International University Series in Psychology
Murchison, Carl (editor) ; Adler, Alfred ; Boring, Edward G. ; Dewey, John ; et al. -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112239
Reality & Empathy: Physics, Mind, and Science in The 21st Century
Comfort, Alex -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121430
Reason and Reality (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures Volume 5, 1970/71)
Royal Institute of Philosophy -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112484
Reflective Naturalism : An Introduction to Moral Philosophy
Punzo, Vincent C. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112460
Religion Explained : The Evolutionary Origins of Religious Thought
Boyer, Pascal -- Price: US $7.50
Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188416
Remembering Denny
Trillin, Calvin -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106678
Renaissance Philosophy of Man : Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
Cassirer, Ernst (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111755
Retreat from Reason : An Essay on the Intellectual Life of Our Time
Nathan, Peter -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112412
Schizophrenia : A Disease or Some Ways of Humans Being?
Jenner, F. A. -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850757178. DPL; Inventory # 111311
Science and Philosophy
Whitehead, Alfred North -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112698
Selections
Aristotle ; Ross, W. D. (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111532
Selections from Early Greek Philosophy
Nahm, Milton C. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 112405
Selections in Translation
Weber, Max; Runciman, Walter G. (editor); Matthews, Eric (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112788
Sequel to History : Postmodernism and the Crisis of Representational Time
Ermarth, Elizabeth D. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123611
Shadows in the Cave: A Phenomenological Approach to Literary Criticism Based on Hispanic Texts
Valdes, Mario J. -- Price: US $39.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105692
Short History of Medieval Philosophy
Weinberg, Julius R. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112789
Sky Dancer: The Secret Life and Songs of the Lady Yeshe Tsogyel
Dowman, Keith -- Price: US $9.50
Minor shelfwear, some creasing, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188541
Space and Time
Borel, Emile -- Price: US $25.00
; Inventory # 174546
Speaking & Meaning : The Phenomenology of Language (Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy)
Edie, James M. -- Price: US $9.50
No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120631
Studies in the Philosophy of J. N. Findlay (SUNY Series in Philosophy)
Cohen, Robert S. (editor); Martin, Richard M. (editor); Westphal, Merold (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118461
Surface and Illusion : Ten Portfolios (Aperture Ser. 145)
, Munch, Edward (illustrator); Polke, Sigman (illustrator); Smith, Kiki (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120469
Symbolism and Truth : An Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge
Eaton, Ralph Monroe -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111789
Technoscience & Cyberculture : A Cultural Study
Aronowitz, Stanley (editor); Martinsons, Barbara R. (editor); Menser, Michael (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
ISBN:0415911753.; Inventory # 109613
The Arts Compared, an Aspect of Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetics,
Malek, James S. -- Price: US $6.50
From front flap -- "An essay in the history of ideas and in intellectual analysis." Slightly cocked, a little worn, jacket slightly discolored and chipped in two places.; Inventory # 160661
The Atman Discovery : An Unperceived Revolution
Boyle, John E. Whiteford -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111675
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell (3 Volume set)
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Various. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112502
The Axis and the Rim : A Modern Quest for Reality
Osborn, Arthur W. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112430
The Breakdown of Cartesian Metaphysics
Watson, Richard A. -- Price: US $17.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112787
The Canon of Reason and Virtue
Lao, Tze; Carus, Paul (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120280
The Case for Modern Man
Frankel, Charles -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112037
The Chief Works of Benedict De Spinoza : Volume II : The Ethics, Selected Letters, On the Improvement of Human Understanding
Spinoza, Benedict De ; Elwes, R. H. M. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112741
The Concept of Man in Early China
Munro, Donald J. -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edges rubbed, price blotted at top of front cover, edges of back cover mildly discolored, jacket spine pulling away from page block, moderate marking in pencil throughout, otherwise very good; Inventory # 174338
The Concept of Reality
Pivcevic, Edo -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112444
The Data of Ethics
Spencer, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112745
The Deed of Christ
Steiner, Rudolf -- Price: US $9.50
Marked throughout, rubbing to edges and corners, rear cover is scuffed, otherwise in very good condition.; Inventory # 170734
The Design Revolution: Answering The Toughest Questions About Intelligent Design
Dembski, William -- Price: US $12.50
Head of spine lightly cocked, marking throughout, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176757
The Doctrine of Evolution: Its Data, Its Principles, Its Speculations, and Its Theistic Bearings
Winchell, LL.D., Alexander -- Price: US $35.00
Some wear at the corners, bottom edges, front board, and head and tail of spine. Crease on front paste-down page and first free edge page (crossing over hinge). Previous owner's stamp on free-edge of first free edge page, marks on title pages, and underlining towards the beginning. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187519
The Elements of Moral Science
Wayland, Francis -- Price: US $65.00
Full Calf. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108253
The Elements of Moral Science
Wayland, Francis -- Price: US $35.00
Embossed Cloth. Small 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121369
The Essence of Christianity
Feuerbach, Ludwig -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edges lightly rubbed, diagonal crease across front cover, small stain on front cover, sticker remnants and small scuffs on front cover, creasing at top fore edge corner and bottom of back cover, used sticker on spine, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176805
The Ethics & Selected Letters (HPC Classics Ser.)
Spinoza, Baruch; Shirley, Samuel (translator) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112778
The Fashion System
Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward and Richard Howard (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119063
The Feast : Meditations on Politics & Time
Darby, Tom -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111774
The Foundations of Arithmetic : A Logico-Mathematical Enquiry Into the Concept of Number
Frege, G. -- Price: US $35.00
Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107526
The Foundations of Knowing
Chisholm, Roderick M. -- Price: US $15.00
Very slight white staining on bottom edges of boards. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 187957
The Harmony of Reason : A Study in Kant's Aesthetics
Coleman, Francis X. -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112927
The Incompatible Prophesies : Bertrand Russell on Science and Liberty
Russell, Bertrand ; Greenspan, Louis -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118453
The Intellectual Enterprise : Sartre & les Temps Modernes
Boschetti, Anna; McCleary, Richard C. (translator) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112582
The Invisible Pyramid
Eiseley, Loren, Illustrated by Ferro, Walter (woodcuts by) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120076
The King of the Earth
Sauer, Erich -- Price: US $7.50
Light crease on front cover, fore edge corners mildly bumped, sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176435
The Language of Adam : On the Limits & Systems of Discourse
Fraser, Russell A. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111803
The Law of Democracy: Legal Structure of the Political Process
Issacharoff, Samuel and Karlan, Pamela and Pildes, Richard -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107143
The Mathematical Structure of Band Series
Birge, Raymond T. -- Price: US $45.00
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107579
The Methods of Ethics (HPC Classics Ser.)
Sidgwick, Henry -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Seventh Edition, Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112754
The Morality of Pluralism
Kekes, John -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120157
The Natural Law : A Study in Legal and Social History and Philosophy
Rommen, Heinrich A.; Hanley, Thomas R. (translator) -- Price: US $12.50
Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121658
The Nature of Rationality
Nozick, Robert -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118454
The Non-Existence of God
Burkle, Howard R. -- Price: US $12.50
Subtitled "Antitheism from Hegel to Dumery." Exploring the tradition of atheism in Western philosophy and history. Edges and spine lightly sunned, corners minorly bumped, otherwise fine in a lightly sunned and chipped jacket.; Inventory # 188312
The Passing of the Modern Age
Lukacs, John -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123660
The Philosophy Of a Peasant
Petersen, Rodney -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112442
The Philosophy of Mind : An Introduction
Smith, Peter; Jones, O. R. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112750
The Philosophy of Perception
Warnock, G. J. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112760
The Philosophy of Santayana
Santayana, George ; Edman, Irwin (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 112759
The Pirate's Fiancee: Feminism, Reading, Postmodernism
Morris, Meaghan -- Price: US $7.50
DPL. Marking throughout, fore edge corners lightly bumped, head of spine slightly cocked, glue along top of spine, front hinge mildly cracked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175647
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas
Aquinas, Thomas ; Bigongiari, Dino (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Tenth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111521
The Politics of Aristotle
Aristotle ; Barker, Ernest (trans.) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111530
The Politics of Aristotle : A Treatise on Government
Aristotle ; Ellis, William (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111531
The Problem of Evil: Selected Readings
Peterson, Michael L., Ed. -- Price: US $7.50
Anthology selected by the author of "Evil and the Christian God." Faint shelfwear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188375
The Questions of Moral Philosophy
Shenefelt, Michael -- Price: US $15.00
Laminated Covered Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112756
The Reenchantment of Art
Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. ISBN:0500236194.; Inventory # 109904
The Reenchantment of Art
Gablik, Suzi -- Price: US $7.50
Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121554
The Relationship of Dewey's Pedagogy to His Concept of Community
Brosio, Richard A. -- Price: US $6.50
Original Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112362
The Religious Dimension of Socrates' Thought
Beckman, James -- Price: US $19.50
DPL. Light rubbing to edges and sides of spine, cover surfaces lightly scuffed, sticker remanants on rear cover, internally clean, otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 188304
The Religious Philosophy of Josiah Royce
Brown, Stuart Gerry (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50
Spine sunned, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, edges of front cover browned, white stain on front cover near front edge, smaller dark spots near top corner, dark spot at bottom corner of front paste-down endpaper, light browning on front paste-down, othe; Inventory # 177156
The Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy
Niebuhr, H. Richard -- Price: US $9.50
Light wear at corners and both ends of spine. Previous owner's label on first free end page. Markings in pen throughout. Jacket has some sunning on spine and at upper edge of front board, near spine. Worn at head and tail of spine. Two closed tears a; Inventory # 188624
The Saviors of Mankind
Van Buskirk, William R. -- Price: US $12.50
Very mild wear to both ends of spine and three corners. Previous owner's label and inscription on front paste down page. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188178
The Scientific Background to Modern Philosophy : Selected Readings
Matthews, Michael R. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121713
The Scientific Outlook
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107333
The Serpent and the Satellite
Morin, F. Alfred -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112389
The Status of the Individual in East and West
Moore, Charles A. (editor) ; Morris, Aldyth V. (with the Assitance of) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112940
The Story of Philosophy : The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers
Durant, Will -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Second Edition, Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111787
The Theory of Good and Evil
Rashdall, Hastings -- Price: US $35.00
Very light wear at both ends of spines. Tiny wear marks on volume two spine and front board of first volume. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187982
The Trial of Socrates
Stone, I. F. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112749
The Western Intellectual Tradition : From Leonardo to Hegel
Bronowski, J. ; Mazlish, Bruce -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111669
The Woman of Reason : Feminism, Humanism, and Political Thought
Green, Karen -- Price: US $12.50
Green Cloth. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118165
The Words: The Autobiography of Jean-Paul Sartre
Sartre, Jean-Paul -- Price: US $15.00
Head and tail of spine mildly sunned, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, spine and fore edges discolored, back cover mildly scuffed, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175604
The Workability of Input-Output Analysis
Hatanaka, Michio -- Price: US $45.00
Grey Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110742
The Works of Sir Roger Williams
Williams, Roger ; Evans, John X. (edited by) -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113669
The Writings of Martin Buber
Herberg, Will (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50
Shelved under subject. Spine sunned, fore edge lightly rubbed with bumping at fore edge corners, light scuffing on covers, slight crease on back cover, top page block heavily foxed, front and bottom page block mildly foxed, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176527
Theorie Der Linearen Differenzengleichungen
Guldberg, Alf and Wallenberg, Georg -- Price: US $45.00
Quarter Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106688
Theorizing American Literature: Hegel, The Sign, And History
Cowan, Bainard & Kronick, Joseph G. eds. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105456
Theory and Practise of the Evaluation of Measurements
Janossy, L. -- Price: US $35.00
Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106691
Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.)
Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.; Inventory # 108604
Thinking Bodies
MacCannell, Juliet Flower and Laura Zakarin -- Price: US $19.50
Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Concerning the body as it is related to by the mind, how it thinks, and how thought is embodied. Contributors include, among others, Peter Brunette, Frieda Ekotto, Jeffrey Librett, and Jean-Luc Nancy.; Inventory # 100079
Thinking Fragments: Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and Postmodernism in the Contemporary West
Flax, Jane -- Price: US $7.50
Spine lightly creased and sunned, back cover sunned at hinge of spine, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175226
Thomas More
Chambers, R. W. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112381
Three Chilean Thinkers
Lipp, Solomon -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117840
Three Ways of Asian Wisdom
Ross, Nancy Wilson -- Price: US $7.50
Minor shelfwear, hilighting within, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188536
Through Space & Time
Jeans, James -- Price: US $9.50
Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119881
Towards an Ontology of Number Mind & Sign (Scots Philosophical Monographs)
Freeman, James B.; Daniels, Charles B.; Charlwood, Gerald W. -- Price: US $9.95
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111772
Towards an Ontology of Number Mind & Sign (Scots Philosophical Monographs)
Freeman, James B.; Daniels, Charles B.; Charlwood, Gerald W. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111773
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Josef Johann; Pears, D. F. (translator); McGuinness, B. F. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120203
Tradition & Authenticity in the Search for Ecumenic Wisdom
Langan, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112113
Transformations in Personhood and Culture : The Languages of History, Aesthetics and Ethics (Literature and Philosophy Ser.)
McDonald, Christie (editor); Wihl, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Minuscule, very light and small bump on bottom edge of front board (approximately 1 millimeter), otherwise Fine, spine tight, text pristine.; Inventory # 171350
Transforming Knowledge
Minnich, Elizabeth K. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112375
Treatise of Civil Government & A Letter Concerning Toleration
Locke, John ; Sherman, Charles L. (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112132
Vagabonding: Feminist Thinking Cut Loose
Thurmer-Rohr, Christina -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103526
When Beauty Fires the Blood : Love and the Arts in the Age of Dryden
Winn, James A. -- Price: US $9.50
DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153170
When In Rome: An Introduction to Relativism and Knowledge
Gifford, N.L. -- Price: US $6.00
Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103535
Wittgenstein, the Later Philosophy : An Exposition of the Philosophical Investigations
Finch, Henry L. -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114402
Works Volume Four
Zhu-Xi -- Price: US $250.00
Large leatherbound volume of work by the Chinese philosopher whose synthesis of Neo-Confucian thought long dominated Chinese intellectual life. Some stains to top edge of page block, some pages and covers, edges and corners are very worn, the text is stil; Inventory # 171444