Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 48


African Americans in the South : Issues of Race, Class, and Gender (ISBN:0820313769)
Baer, Hans A. (editor); Jones, Yvonne (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
University of Georgia Press. Athens, GA, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.
Inventory # 157689;
-- Sold

Slaves in the Family (ISBN:)
Ball, Edward -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound black cloth w/ gray paper on boards, gold lettering on spine. Dw price clipped ow Fine in Fine dw..
Inventory # 122775;
-- Sold

Die Nigger Die! (ISBN:)
Brown, H. Rap -- Price: US $25.00
The Dial Press. New York. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some foxing on head, page-block. Presence of very small white specks on boards, otherwise fine. Jacket has been price clipped. Mild wear along front, fore-edges. Chipping and wear at head and tail of spine. One inch closed tear at head of back panel..
Inventory # 187350;
-- For Sale

An Empire for Slavery : The Peculiar Institution in Texas, 1821-1865 (ISBN:)
Campbell, Randolph B. -- Price: US $9.50
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0807117234..
Inventory # 116196;
-- Sold

Ngugi Wa Thiong'o (ISBN:)
Cantalupo, Charles (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:086543445x..
Inventory # 107554;
-- For Sale

Soul on Fire (ISBN:)
Cleaver, Eldridge -- Price: US $55.00
Word, Waco, TX, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Dustwrapper has 1/2" closed tear on bottom and top of front cover, 1" closed tear with crease at top of back cover, chipped at head and tail of spine; book has bumped corners, otherwise Fine in Good dw..
Inventory # 2307;
-- Sold

Hand Dance (ISBN:)
Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $75.00
Black Sparrow, Santa Rosa, Ca., 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, one of 125 copies SIGNED by Coleman, fine in acetate dust wrapper. Her sixth book..
Inventory # 1319;
-- For Sale

Honky (ISBN:0375727752)
Conley, Dalton -- Price: US $7.50
Knopf Publishing Group. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150602;
-- Sold

The Game of Billiards (ISBN:)
Cottingham, Clive, Illustrated by Vebell, Ed and Pfisher, John -- Price: US $25.00
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Clive shows the bests shots and trick shots. Very minor wear to corners of book and wrap..
Inventory # 107158;
-- Sold

Caroling Dusk : An Anthology of Verse By Negro Poets (ISBN:)
Cullen, Countee (ed.), Illustrated by Douglas, Aaron -- Price: US $25.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners bumped and rubbed, prev. owner's inscr. Titles very bright..
Inventory # 107595;
-- Sold

Coping with Poverty : The Social Contexts of Neighborhood, Work, and Family in the African-American Community (ISBN:0472086979)
Danziger, Sheldon (editor); Lin, Ann C. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 152945;
-- Sold

Behind the Mule : Race and Class in African-American Politics (ISBN:0691025436)
Dawson, Michael C. -- Price: US $7.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Somewhat worn at the corners, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152948;
-- Sold

Fire from the Midst of You : A Religious Life of John Brown (ISBN:)
DeCaro, Louis A., Jr. -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 123033;
-- Sold

A Bibliography of Antislavery in America (ISBN:)
Dumond, Dwight Lowell -- Price: US $35.00
The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI. 1961. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, large chip on bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 172424;
-- For Sale

The Negro Cowboys (ISBN:0803265603)
Durham, Philip; Jones, Everett L. -- Price: US $7.50
University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 152941;
-- Sold

The Political Languages of Emancipation in the British Caribbean & the U. S. South (ISBN:)
Eudell, Demetrius L. -- Price: US $12.50
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0807826804. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on spine & board..
Inventory # 116101;
-- Sold

Uncommon Ground : Archaeology and Early African America, 1650-1800 (ISBN:1560980583)
Ferguson, Leland -- Price: US $9.50
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very presentable condition..
Inventory # 152935;
-- Sold

The Buildings of Detroit: A History (ISBN:)
Ferry, W. Hawkins -- Price: US $250.00
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A great volume on the architecture of the city of Detroit, Michigan. Spine slightly cocked at head, dustjacket has some faint staining around edges and into center, corners chippe.
Inventory # 107244;
-- Sold

Comparative Issues in Slavery (Articles on American Slavery Ser.) (ISBN:)
Finkelman, Paul (editor) -- Price: US $17.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0824067983..
Inventory # 108835;
-- Sold

Caribbean Discourse Selected Essays (ISBN:081391374x)
Glissant, Eduard -- Price: US $7.50
University Press of Virginia. Charlottesville. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . . DPL Essays from one of the most prominent writers and intellectuals of the Caribbean..
Inventory # 151450;
-- Sold

Color Blind - A White Woman Looks at the Negro (ISBN:)
Halsey, Margaret -- Price: US $7.50
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". dw has some chipping, top edge has a few small stamps..
Inventory # 109751;
-- Sold

Soulside : Inquiries into Ghetto Culture and Community (ISBN:0231086512)
Hannerz, Ulf -- Price: US $8.50
Columbia University Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Occassional pencil underlining, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 155131;
-- Sold

Blues People : Negro Music in White America (ISBN:068818474x)
Jones, LeRoi / Tillinghast, Richard -- Price: US $8.50
HarperTrade. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SIgned by Poet Richard Tinllinghast, from his personal Library. Dozen or so pages have highlighting and light underlining, spine has some creasing..
Inventory # 153571;
-- Sold

The Underclass Debate : Views from History (ISBN:)
Katz, Michael B. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fine condition..
Inventory # 123644;
-- Sold

Culture, Gender, Race, and U. S. Labor History (39) (Contributions in Labor Studies Ser., No. 39) (ISBN:0313288283)
Kent, Ronald C. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. Westport, CT, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder. Spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150328;
-- Sold

The Promised Land : The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America (ISBN:0394560043)
Lemann, Nicholas -- Price: US $12.50
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 152906;
-- Sold

The Unpredictable Past : Explorations in American Cultural History (ISBN:0195082974)
Levine, Lawrence W. -- Price: US $12.50
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine of dust jacket is sunned, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151402;
-- Sold

The Black Muslims in America (ISBN:)
Lincoln, C. Eric -- Price: US $45.00
Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red pen markings on front jacket cover, free endpaper, and interior pages. Jacket edges are slightly chipped and creased..
Inventory # 122992;
-- Sold

The Protestant Church and the Negro: a Pattern of Segregation (ISBN:)
Loescher, Frank S. -- Price: US $9.50
Association Press. New York. 1948. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. The book is faded along the top edge, the head and tail of spine are bumped, and their is a ring shaped stain on the front panel, otherwise is the book is fine. The jacket is chipped at the head and tail of spine, there are creases along the hinges and fore edges. and small chips at the top and bottom of the fore edges, otherwise the jacket is in very good condition..
Inventory # 166651;
-- Sold

God's Long Summer : Stories of Faith & Civil Rights (ISBN:0691021341)
Marsh, Charles -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Remainder mark on top edge. Price-sticker residue on back cover, dust jacket slightly worn at the edges and corners. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152915;
-- Sold

Walls : Essays, 1985-1990 (African American Life Ser.) (ISBN:0814321348)
McClane, Kenneth A. -- Price: US $6.50
Wayne State University Press. Detroit, MI, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 152913;
-- Sold

Ebony Dust (ISBN:)
Moore, Bai T. -- Price: US $9.50
Self Published. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Stories and poems about African heritage and history, some in original African dialects. Stapled wraps a little shelfworn, previous library stamp on title page, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163241;
-- Sold

Santeria : An African Religion in America (ISBN:0807010146)
Murphy, Joseph M. -- Price: US $7.50
Beacon Press. Boston, MA, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154176;
-- Sold

Santeria : An African Religion in America (ISBN:0807010146)
Murphy, Joseph M. -- Price: US $7.50
Beacon Press. Boston, MA, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 160048;
-- Sold

All but the Right Folks (ISBN:)
Nichols, Joan K. -- Price: US $9.50
Owings Mills, MD, U.S.A.: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0880450657. Very presentable. Jacket in mylar..
Inventory # 116562;
-- Sold

The Thin Disguise : Turning Point in Negro History - Plessy v. Ferguson - A Documentary Presentation (1864-1896) (ISBN:)
Olsen, Otto H. -- Price: US $15.00
Humanities Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1967. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 152916;
-- Sold

Scottsboro Boy (ISBN:)
Patterson, Haywood and Conrad, Earl -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Bantam Books, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Fifth Printing. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. The volcanic truth about southern prisons, what goes on between blacks and whites. Slight edgewear. In protective plastic cover..
Inventory # 3768;
-- Sold

Black Legacy : America's Hidden Heritage (ISBN:0870238590)
Piersen, William D. -- Price: US $7.50
University of Massachusetts Press. Amherst, MA, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152921;
-- Sold

Rapso Explosion: Brother Resistance (Poetry) (ISBN:0946918341)
Resistance, Brother -- Price: US $4.95
Karia Press. London. 1986. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price sticker residue on front cover, covers are sunned and somewhat scuffed. Corners are rubbed. Still a presentable volume..
Inventory # 152102;
-- Sold

Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice (ISBN:)
Sinclair, April -- Price: US $15.00
New York: Hyperion, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). By the author of Coffee Will Make You Black..
Inventory # 100851;
-- For Sale

African American History in the Press (Vol. 1) (ISBN:0810395568)
Stielow -- Price: US $75.00
Gale Group. Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. .
Inventory # 157770;
-- Sold

Afro-American Artists : New York and Boston (ISBN:)
The Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists -- Price: US $25.00
Boston: The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Square 4to. Black and white stiff pictorial wrappers w/ large illustrative fold-out flaps. An exhibition catalog of the work and biography of leading black artists of the 1960s. Illustrated throughout. Very light crease on edge of back cove.
Inventory # 113753;
-- For Sale

The History of Black Business in America : Capitalism, Race and Entrepreneurship (ISBN:)
Walker, Juliet E. -- Price: US $25.00
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0805716505. Spine loose in front half of book. Remainder mark on tail edge. Top edge of jacket slightly creased. Text clean. 482 pages..
Inventory # 119234;
-- Sold

American Politics and the African American Quest for Universal Freedom (ISBN:)
Walton, Hanes Jr.; Smith, Robert C. -- Price: US $15.00
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall..
Inventory # 122507;
-- Sold

The Angry Black:A brutal & shocking look at how 18,000,000 Americans really think, feel, & live. (ISBN:)
Williams, John A., ed. -- Price: US $7.50
Lancer, New York, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Stories and articles by James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, Shirley Jackson, Richard Wright, and others. VG in wrappers, typically soiled..
Inventory # 1241;
-- Sold

The Birth of the Montgomery Bus Boycott (ISBN:096294680x)
Wright, Roberta H. ; Wilder, Douglas (forward by) -- Price: US $12.50
Charro Book Company, Incorporated. Southfield, MI, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by the author on half-title page. Spine is bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152927;
-- Sold

The World and the Word: Tales and Observations from the Xhosa Oral Tradition (ISBN:)
Zenani, Nongenile Masithathu w/ Scheub, Harold -- Price: US $15.00
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 154054;
-- For Sale

The World and the Word: Tales and Observations from the Xhosa Oral Tradition (ISBN:)
Zenani, Nongenile Masithathu w/ Scheub, Harold -- Price: US $15.00
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of Xhosa oral perfromances from Zenani, as well as biographical material and extensive footnotes and commentaries. Collected and edited, with introducti.
Inventory # 102893;
-- Sold