Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 121


President C.K. Chiang: Man of the People (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $15.00
China Publishing Company. Taipei, Taiwan. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Front cover warped, mild bubbling on back cover and a few small indentations near hinge of spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edges mildly rubbed, tiny dark mark on front cover near bottom and one near spine, four small.
Inventory # 174825
-- For Sale

Developments in Buddhist Thought: Canadian Contributions to Buddhist Studies (ISBN:)
Amore, Roy C. ed. -- Price: US $7.50
Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102951
-- For Sale

Village Japan (ISBN:)
Beardsley, Richard K.; John W. Hall; Robert E. Ward -- Price: US $15.00
The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1968. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Fourth Impression. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket price clipped, fore edges mildly rubbed with slight chipping at head of spine, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 174636
-- For Sale

The Crysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture (ISBN:)
Benedict, Ruth -- Price: US $6.50
The World Publishing Company. Cleveland. 1970. Book condition: Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Two stamps on front free endpaper, top fore edge corner of free endpaper torn, inside hinges cracked, fore edges rubbed, two black marker spots on front cover, front cover heavily scuffed, spine creased, mild discoloration around edges of back cover,.
Inventory # 174633
-- For Sale

Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26, Kathlament Texts (ISBN:)
Boas, Franz -- Price: US $45.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good Copy/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Focusing on the myths and talesPages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, rear cover bent and creased down center, prev. owner's inscr and stamp, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 106646
-- For Sale

Civil and Corrupt Asia: Image and Text in the Itinerario and the Icones of Jan Huygen Van Linschot En (ISBN:0226847004)
Boogaart, E. Van Den -- Price: US $25.00
Univ of Chicago Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Oblong 8vo. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover .
Inventory # 175701
-- For Sale

The Lovely World of Richi-San (ISBN:)
Bosworth, Allan R. -- Price: US $7.50
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1960. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine sunned, small water spot on front cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 174631
-- For Sale

China : A Second Look (ISBN:)
Broyelle, C. -- Price: US $7.50
Harvester Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 156253
-- For Sale

China : A Second Look (ISBN:)
Broyelle, C. -- Price: US $7.50
Harvester Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0855275847..
Inventory # 120215
-- Sold

The Art of Japanese Paper: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami (ISBN:)
Buisson, Dominque -- Price: US $35.00
Terrail, Paris 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Over 260 color photograph. Fine in Fine dw DPL.
Inventory # 51192
-- Sold

Religions in Japan: Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity (ISBN:)
Bunce, William K. -- Price: US $5.50
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Rutland, VT. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Sixteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Front cover mildly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges lightly rubbed, tiny chip in bottom edge of back cover, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 174642
-- Sold

Religions in Japan: Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity (ISBN:)
Bunce, William K. -- Price: US $5.50
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Rutland, VT. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Sixteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Bottom fore edges mildly discolored, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge of front cover slightly discolored, otherwise near fine .
Inventory # 174975
-- For Sale

Post-War Southeast Asia: Independence Problems (ISBN:)
Cady, John F. -- Price: US $8.50
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 152444
-- For Sale

Post-War Southeast Asia: Independence Problems (ISBN:)
Cady, John F. -- Price: US $8.50
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL A full-scale history of Southeast Asia from 1945 to 1974, dealing in turn with each of the countries unique social, cultural and political predilections in the face of post-coloni.
Inventory # 102927
-- Sold

Secret War: Americans in China, 1944-1945 (ISBN:)
Caldwell, Oliver J. -- Price: US $5.50
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾.
Inventory # 103691
-- For Sale

Rural People's Communes in Lien-Chiang (ISBN:)
Chen, C. S. -- Price: US $5.50
Stanford, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117789
-- For Sale

Oracle Bones from the White and Other Collection (ISBN:)
Chin-hsiung, Hsu -- Price: US $25.00
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 103342
-- For Sale

Dangerous Women: Gender and Korean Nationalism (ISBN:0415915066)
Ching, Barbara; Creed, Gerald -- Price: US $7.50
Routledge. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. .
Inventory # 174621
-- Sold

A History of the Korean Reunification Movement (ISBN:0930433009)
Choy, Bong Youn -- Price: US $7.50
Cheng & Tsui Co. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Surface tear on spine, fore edge corners mildly bumped, tiny pen mark on bottom page block, note in pen on back cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 174627
-- For Sale

Japan: A Child of the World's Old Age (ISBN:)
Clarke, Charles -- Price: US $25.00
Detroit: The Franklin Press, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. A short history of Japan seen through the eyes of Clarke during his travels there. Illustrated. egdewear, prev. owner's insrc. on free endpaper..
Inventory # 101245
-- Sold

China Today and Her Ancient Treasures (ISBN:0810901579)
Cohen, Joan Lebold; Cohen, Jerome Alan -- Price: US $19.50
H. N. Abrams. New York. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners bumped, light rubbing to edges, previous owner's inscription on front paste-down, cover is lightly soiled with wrinkling to top edge, encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171261
-- For Sale

Chinese Theater in the Days of Kublai Khan (ISBN:)
Crump, J.I. -- Price: US $7.50
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103484
-- For Sale

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 153353
-- For Sale

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Deals with the role and importance of secret societies in China in the late Ch'ing period 1870-1912. Focusing primarily on the Hung League, or Triad Societies, including their eventual role in the revo.
Inventory # 121727
-- Sold

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Deals with the role and importance of secret societies in China in the late Ch'ing period 1870-1912. Focusing primarily on the Hung League, or Triad Societies, including their eventual role in the revo.
Inventory # 151432
-- Sold

Art from Ritual : Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection (ISBN:)
Delbanco, Dawn H. -- Price: US $75.00
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Art Museums, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 112947
-- For Sale

Chinese People's Republic, The (ISBN:)
Doolin, Dennis J. & North, Robert C. -- Price: US $6.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103676
-- For Sale

The Rise of Modern Japan (ISBN:0395206650)
Duus, Peter -- Price: US $9.50
Houghton Mifflin College Div. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, mild water damage to the bottom edge of the first 80 pages, head of spine mildly cocked, large spot on back cover, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 174644
-- For Sale

They Changed Their Worlds: Nine Women of Asia Based on Biographies Published by Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation, Manila, Philippines (ISBN:0819163090)
Ed. Esterline, Mae Handy -- Price: US $7.50
Univ Pr of Amer. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to corners, stamp on front free endpaper, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 170864
-- For Sale

Learning to Bow : Inside the Heart of Japan (ISBN:)
Feiler, Bruce S. -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Text clean..
Inventory # 121474
-- Sold

Five Gentlemen of Japan: The Portrait of a Nation's Character (ISBN:)
Gibney, Frank -- Price: US $15.00
New York: Farrar, Strauss and Young, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106786
-- For Sale

National Museum Tokyo (ISBN:)
Giuganino, Alberto (texts by) ; et al. -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Newsweek, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . First Thus. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Great Museums of the World series. 126 color photographs. Green cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & board. Previous owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper..
Inventory # 116425
-- Sold

The Ancient Slaves: Settlement & Society (ISBN:)
Godja, Martin -- Price: US $15.00
Edinburgh University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Early Medieval Slavic Society. Multiple copies available..
Inventory # 106426
-- Sold

Postwar Japan As History (ISBN:0520074750)
Gordon, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50
Univ of California Pr. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.Spine sunned, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 174868
-- Sold

Airbrush Art in Japan (ISBN:)
Graphic-Sha Staff (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Japan: Graphic-Sha, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:4766103173. Original printed pictorial wrappers in dustjacket. Beautifully illustrated w/ the works of 23 Japanese airbrush artists throughout. Previous owner's name neatly inked on.
Inventory # 113004
-- Sold

The World of Ancient China (ISBN:)
Grosier, J.B. -- Price: US $12.50
Minerva. Italy. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine cocked, top and bottom fore edges slightly discolored, previous owner's name and information on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge of front cover mildly bumped, tail of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine and with.
Inventory # 174493
-- For Sale

Shushin : The Ethics of a Defeated Nation (ISBN:)
Hall, Robert King -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY: Bureau of Publications, Teacher's College - Columbia University, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Spine bumped, front and back covers very slightly stained. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123818
-- Sold

Chinese Communist Movement 1921-1937, The (ISBN:)
Hsueh, Chun-tu -- Price: US $6.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Materials in the Chinese Collection of the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace..
Inventory # 103670
-- Sold

Politics of the Meiji Press: The Life of Fukuchi Gen'ichiro (ISBN:)
Hufman, James L. -- Price: US $9.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Biography of the remarkable Japanese journalist who edited the Tokyo Nichi Nichi during the Meiji restoration and later became Japan's foremost playwright in the 1890's..
Inventory # 103971
-- For Sale

Borrowed Place, Borrowed Time, Hong Kong and Its Many Faces (ISBN:0233966986)
Hughes, Richard -- Price: US $5.50
Andre Deutsch. London. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine cocked, mild rubbing at fore edge corners, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 174617
-- For Sale

After Imperialism: The Search for a New Order in the Far East 1921-1931 (ISBN:)
Iriye, Akira -- Price: US $7.50
Antheneum. New York. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, small tear in laminate cover to top edge of front cover, 1" crack to spine (does not effect pages), in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 170880
-- For Sale

Genders and Sexualities in Modern Thailand (ISBN:9747551071)
Jackson, Peter A. ; Cook, Nerida M. (editors) -- Price: US $7.50
University of Washington Press. Seattle, WA, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150654
-- Sold

White Papers of Japan 1970-71 Annual Abstract of Official Reports and statistics of the Japanese Government (ISBN:)
Japan Institute of International Affairs -- Price: US $7.95
East West Publications, Inc.. Japan. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Covers warped at front fore edges, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail chipped, fore edges mildly bumped, otherwise very good..
Inventory # 174870
-- For Sale

Mao Zedong's Art of War (ISBN:9622380840)
Jikun, Liu -- Price: US $12.50
Hai Feng. Hong Kong. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Page block at head and tail of spine mildly discolored, previous seller's price sticker on back cover, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 174496
-- For Sale

Japan : Who Governs?: The Rise of the Developmental State (ISBN:)
Johnson, Chalmers A. -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Text clean..
Inventory # 121473
-- Sold

The December Ship : A Story of Lt. Colonel Arden R. Boellner's Capture in the Philippines, Imprisonment, and Death on a World War II Japanese Hellship (ISBN:)
Jones, Betty B. -- Price: US $17.50
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Includes photographs. DPL.
Inventory # 120403
-- Sold

The December Ship : A Story of Lt. Colonel Arden R. Boellner's Capture in the Philippines, Imprisonment, and Death on a World War II Japanese Hellship (ISBN:)
Jones, Betty B. -- Price: US $17.50
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Includes photographs..
Inventory # 153648
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 103972
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 151428
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:0824803523)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 157432
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:0824803523)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 160049
-- Sold

Chieftains in the Mughal Empire During the Reign of Akbar (ISBN:)
Khan, Ahsan Raza -- Price: US $8.50
Indian Institute of Advanced Study. Simla, India. 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is heavily chipped at the corners and spine, spine and corners slightly bumped. Still a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155523
-- Sold

The Diary of Darkness : The Wartime Diary of Kiyosawa Kiyoshi (ISBN:069100143x)
Kiyoshi, Kiyosawa; Soviak, Eugene -- Price: US $25.00
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Beautiful condition..
Inventory # 150015
-- Sold

Communism in Japan (ISBN:)
Langer, Paul F. -- Price: US $6.50
Hoover Institution Press, Stanford 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Comparative communist party politcis. A case of political naturalization. Asoorted tables and histories. Fine in Fine dw and cellophane. DPL.
Inventory # 51207
-- For Sale

Communism in Japan (ISBN:0817933018)
Langer, Paul Fritz -- Price: US $6.50
Hoover Institution Press, Stanford 1972. . 1972. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Comparative communist party politics. A case of political naturalization. Assorted tables and histories..
Inventory # 162680
-- Sold

Japanese Patterns of Behavior (East West Center Book Ser.) (ISBN:)
Lebra, Takie S. -- Price: US $9.50
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: East-West Center, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0824804600..
Inventory # 110270
-- For Sale

A History of Far Eastern Art (ISBN:0133933989)
Lee, Sherman E.; Richard, Naomi Noble -- Price: US $25.00
Prentice Hall. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 166141
-- Sold

The Hundred Thousand Fools of God: Musical Travels in Central Asia (And Queens, New York) (ISBN:0253332060)
Levin, Theodore -- Price: US $9.50
Indiana Univ Pr. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. The book is missing CD..
Inventory # 165561
-- Sold

The Petroleum Industry of the People's Republic of China (ISBN:)
Ling, H. C. -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford Institution Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0817914213. DPL.
Inventory # 117787
-- Sold

Taoism and the Arts of China (ISBN:0520227840)
Little, Stephen; Hung, Wu; Ebrey, Patricia; Shipper, Kristofer; Steinhardt, Nancy; Eichman, Shawn -- Price: US $75.00
Univ of California Pr. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Large 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. .
Inventory # 168717
-- Sold

Madame Chrysantheme (ISBN:)
Loti, Pierre -- Price: US $85.00
Paris: Edouard Guillaume et Cie, 1889. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Brown Calf. Very Good. English Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 108091
-- For Sale

Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China (ISBN:0870992309)
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) -- Price: US $9.50
Metropolitan Museum of Art : Ballantine Books. New York. 1980. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, mild creases in spine, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 174346
-- Sold

Opposition and Dissent in Contemporary China (ISBN:)
Moody, Peter R. -- Price: US $15.00
Stanford: Hoover, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 120232
-- For Sale

The Concept of Man in Early China (ISBN:0804708290)
Munro, Donald J. -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford Univ Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, price blotted at top of front cover, edges of back cover mildly discolored, jacket spine pulling away from page block, moderate marking in pencil throughout, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 174338
-- For Sale

The Weight of the Yen : How Denials Imperils America's Future and Ruins an Alliance (ISBN:)
Murphy, R. Taggart -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Text clean..
Inventory # 121476
-- For Sale

The Shade of Blossoms (ISBN:0939512874)
Ooka, Shohei; Washburn, Dennis C. -- Price: US $45.00
Univ of Michigan Center for Chinese. Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 165975
-- Sold

Michigan Oriental Studies (ISBN:)
Orlin, Louis L. -- Price: US $9.50
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106009
-- For Sale

The Honorable Elders: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan (ISBN:)
Palmore, Erdman -- Price: US $6.50
Durham: Duke University Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102898
-- For Sale

Image and Life (ISBN:0888650966)
Pearson, Richard -- Price: US $6.50
Museum of Anthropology. . 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Exhibition catalogue subtitled "50,000 years of Japanese prehistory." Wraps a little handled, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 161967
-- Sold

Archaeology of the Ryukyu Islands : A Regional Chronology from 3000 B. C. to the Historic Period (ISBN:)
Pearson, Richard J. -- Price: US $25.00
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Extensive, detailed analysis of ceramic typology for southern Kyushu and proposed ceramic types and wares for the Ryukus and Taiwan. Some slightl wear to corners of Jacket, ow fine..
Inventory # 119571
-- Sold

Bewitching Women, Pious Men : Gender & Body Politics in Southeast Asia (ISBN:)
Peletz, Michael G. (editor); Ong, Aihwa (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0520088611..
Inventory # 112806
-- Sold

White Noise (ISBN:0197263372)
Pichon, Alain Le -- Price: US $45.00
British Academy. United Kingdom. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket top fore edge corner of back cover mildly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 174325
-- Sold

Work and Lifecourse in Japan (ISBN:)
Plath, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118236
-- For Sale

Fourteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1892-93 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $150.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Two Volume Set. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Howes W571, Rittenhouse 653. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some stains and wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 106641
-- For Sale

Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-08 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $95.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, usual ex-lib. markings, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 106642
-- For Sale

Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages bright and plates clean, corners have some wear, spine has tiny scratches, usual ex-lib. markings, front cover has some small piece of paper dried to it, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 106643
-- For Sale

Thirty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1911-12 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $125.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 106796
-- For Sale

Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1889-90 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $45.00
ffice, 1891". . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 107018
-- For Sale

Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882-83 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 107020
-- For Sale

Sixteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1894-95 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $65.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 107021
-- For Sale

Twenty-Eigth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1906-1907 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $125.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Corners have light wear ow fine..
Inventory # 106644
-- Sold

Thirty-Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1912-1913 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $95.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Inch long tear at tail of spine, one more along hinge in the middle, hinges repaired, wear to corners, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 107019
-- Sold

Tenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1888-89 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hinges repaired badly, heavy wear to head and tail os spine and corners, usual ex-lib markings and paste-ons, Endpapers creased down center with light soiling, a few other pag.
Inventory # 107022
-- Sold

Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1881-82 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1883. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wear to corners and head and tail of spine, usual ex-lib markings and paste-ons, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 107024
-- Sold

First Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1879-80 (ISBN:)
Powell, J.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Heavy wear to corners, and head and tail of spine, covers have wear and repiared tearing to the hinges, hinges repaired at endpapers, usual ex-lib markings and paste-ons, a fe.
Inventory # 107025
-- Sold

A Short History of Modern Korea (ISBN:0870521543)
Rees, David -- Price: US $6.50
Hippocrene Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Fore edges rubbed, previous seller's price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 174623
-- Sold

Joint U.S. - Korea Academic Studies: Economic and Regional Cooperation in Northeast Asia (ISBN:)
Rich, Robert G. (ed.) -- Price: US $6.50
. U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mild scuffing along covers, bottom fore edge corners mildly bumped, top portion of spine creased, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 174625
-- For Sale

Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama (ISBN:)
Roediger, Virginia More, Illustrated by Roediger, Virginia Moe -- Price: US $15.00
Berkeley: California, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 103719
-- For Sale

The Korean Onggi Potter (ISBN:)
Sayers, Robert; Ralph Rinzler -- Price: US $7.50
Smithsonian Inst Pr. Washington, D.C.. 1987. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine and fore edges sunned, large chip along top fore edge of front cover, light skinny stain on front cover, otherwise very good.
Inventory # 174624
-- Sold

The Shanghai Museum of Art (ISBN:0810916460)
Shanghai Bo Wu Guan -- Price: US $45.00
Harry N Abrams Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. .
Inventory # 169631
-- For Sale

Japan: A History in Art (ISBN:)
Smith, Bradley -- Price: US $45.00
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First Printing. Introduction to the History of Japan by Maurius B. Jansen, introduction to the Art of Japan by Nagatake Asano, Director Tokyo National Museum. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, 237 full color illustrations, includes figurine s, pa.
Inventory # 51172
-- For Sale

Japanese Art (World of Art Ser.) (ISBN:)
Stanley-Baker, Joan -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0500201927. DPL. With 167 illustrations, 20 in color..
Inventory # 113003
-- Sold

Shadows on a Malayan Screen (ISBN:)
Stirling, W.G. -- Price: US $65.00
Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Ltd. 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A collection of silhouettes from Stirling which he created for the amusement of children while staying in Kuala Lumpur, and was coaxed into printing under two previous guises; Shadows in the Malay Peninsula, and Chinese Shadows. Extracts of both are to be found in the present edition. Spine is worn away and is completely unreadable. Edges show some wear..
Inventory # 105473
-- For Sale

Japan : Divided Politics in a Growth Economy (Comparative Modern Government Ser.) (ISBN:)
Stockwin, J. A. -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121472
-- For Sale

The Arts of China : Third Edition (ISBN:)
Sullivan, Michael -- Price: US $15.00
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Third Edition, Later Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0520049187. DPL. Illustrated throughout. Small remainder mark on fore-edge otherwise Near Fine, corners sharp, text pristine..
Inventory # 112993
-- Sold

Art & Artists of Twentieth-Century China (An Ahmanson Murphy Fine Arts Bk.) (ISBN:)
Sullivan, Michael -- Price: US $45.00
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0520075560. DPL. Sea-green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Highly presentable..
Inventory # 112998
-- Sold

Art & Artists of Twentieth-Century China (An Ahmanson Murphy Fine Arts Bk.) (ISBN:)
Sullivan, Michael -- Price: US $45.00
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0520075560. DPL. Remainder. Sea-green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Highly presentable..
Inventory # 153124
-- Sold

Protestant Beginnings in Japan: The First Three Decades 1859-1889 (ISBN:)
Thomas, Winburn T. -- Price: US $7.50
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Tokyo, Japan. 1959. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Fore edges rubbed, spine lightly sunned, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 177220
-- For Sale

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 164632
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 171325
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.
Inventory # 173243
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $35.00
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 173400
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press (Backstock), 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in i.
Inventory # 121291
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press (Backstock), 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in i.
Inventory # 156258
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 157867
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 159768
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 161017
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 161910
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 161911
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 161912
-- Sold

The Collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu, 1862-1868 : Eighteen Sixty-Two to Eighteen Sixty-Eight (ISBN:082480614x)
Totman, Conrad -- Price: US $29.50
Hawaii Press (Backstock). Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Reconstruction of the political events leading to the collapse of the Tokugawa Bakufu and the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Claiming that the causes of the Bakufu's fall are to be found more in internal difficulties than international pressures,.
Inventory # 171291
-- Sold

Sino-Soviet Border Dispute in the 1970's, the (ISBN:)
Tsui, Tsien-hua -- Price: US $7.50
Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0889622140. DPL Account of the one of the most important border conflicts of the last half-century..
Inventory # 103731
-- Sold

The Life of a Geisha (ISBN:0765117398)
Underwood, Eleanor -- Price: US $15.00
Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners milldly bumped, slight rubbing along bottom fore edge, tiny black mark on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 174823
-- For Sale

Chaiyo! King Vajiravudh and the Development of Thai Nationalism (ISBN:)
Vella, Walter -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Analysis the impact and importance of King Vajiravudh's attempt to foster Thai nationalism through a variety of means from sports and theatre, to the formation o fthe Wild Tiger Corps, a patriotic para.
Inventory # 103965
-- Sold

Chaiyo! King Vajiravudh and the Development of Thai Nationalism (ISBN:)
Vella, Walter -- Price: US $12.50
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Analysis the impact and importance of King Vajiravudh's attempt to foster Thai nationalism through a variety of means from sports and theatre, to the formation o fthe Wild Tiger Corps, a patriotic para-military organization..
Inventory # 158045
-- Sold

Chaiyo! King Vajiravudh and the Development of Thai Nationalism (ISBN:)
Vella, Walter -- Price: US $12.50
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1978. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL Analysis the impact and importance of King Vajiravudh's attempt to foster Thai nationalism through a variety of means from sports and theatre, to the formation o fthe Wild Tiger Corps, a patriotic para-military organization..
Inventory # 158471
-- Sold

Songs of the Shaman : The Ritual Chants of the Korean Mudang (ISBN:)
Walraven, Boudewijn -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:071030403x. DPL.
Inventory # 119716
-- Sold

Songs of the Shaman: The Ritual Chants of the Korean Mudang (ISBN:071030403x)
Walraven, Boudewijn -- Price: US $7.50
Kegan Paul Intl. Bedfor, United Kingdom. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. .
Inventory # 174628
-- Sold

The Dragon Empress: The Life and Times of Tz'U-Hsi Empress Dowager of China 1835-1908 (ISBN:)
Warner, Marina -- Price: US $12.50
The Macmillan Company. New York. 1972. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Front cover slightly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover .
Inventory # 174498
-- Sold

Ecological Consequences of the Second Indochina War (ISBN:9122000623)
Westing, Arthur H.; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute -- Price: US $12.50
Almqvist & Wiksell International. Stockholm, Sweden. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, tiny stains on front page block, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 173538
-- For Sale

The Strategic Land Ridge : Peking's Relations with Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Indochina (Publication Ser., No. 147) (ISBN:)
Wu, Yuan-li -- Price: US $5.00
Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Hoover Institution Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Analysis of the importance of the "strategic land ridge" formed by Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia, to China, Soviet Russia, Japan and the USA..
Inventory # 121801
-- Sold