![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Cowles Encyclopedia of Science, Industry, and Technology (ISBN:0402010817) -- Price: US $25.00 Cowles Book Co. New York. 1969. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Massive collection of scientific and technological thought. Jacket a little bumped and chipped at edges and corners, large closed tear and corresponding creases to rear panel at upper corner, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163959 -- Sold The Sun (ISBN:) Abetti, Giorgio ; Sidgwick, J. B. (translated by) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . First American Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115579 -- For Sale Infrared : The New Astronomy (ISBN:) Allen, David -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Halsted Press, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0470023341.. Inventory # 115575 -- Sold Atoms, Stars, and Nebulae (ISBN:) Aller, Lawrence H. -- Price: US $12.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Revised Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120126 -- For Sale yours, Isaac Asimov: A Lifetime Of Letters (ISBN:) Asimov, Isaac -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Doubleday, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Collection of the letters from the late, great man whom John Updike claimed knew everything (honestly, if anyone has, it was probably him). Edited by his younger brother, Stanley Asimov. This volume inclu. Inventory # 103814 -- Sold Galaxies (ISBN:) Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by Ebel, Alex (paintings by) ; McMains, Denny (paintings by) -- Price: US $35.00 Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Small 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115572 -- For Sale Cosmology and Particles (ISBN:) Audouze, J. And Crane, P. And Gaisser, T. And Hegyi, D. And Van, J. Tran Thanh (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107144 -- For Sale When the Stars Come Out (ISBN:) Baker, Robert H. -- Price: US $8.50 Viking. New York. 1934. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A handy guide for the hobbiest astronomer with many photos and charts in a rich blue tone. Faint signs of wear, jacket worn, scuffed, and chipped at edges but still presentable.. Inventory # 162249 -- Sold Thursday's Universe : A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe (ISBN:) Bartusiak, Marcia -- Price: US $7.50 Redmond, WA, U.S.A.: Microsoft Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119057 -- For Sale Minding the Heavens: The Story of Our Discovery of the Milky Way (ISBN:0750307307) Belkora, Leila -- Price: US $9.50 Inst of Physics Pub Inc. Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Scientific history of how we learned that we are in a galaxy in a universe of many galaxies. Faint scuffing to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163598 -- Sold The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator : Everything But the Sextant (ISBN:0070071101) Bennett, G. G. -- Price: US $12.50 McGraw-Hill Trade. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Very slightly worn at the corners, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156597 -- Sold The Milky Way (ISBN:0674575016) Bok, Bart Jan; Bok, Priscilla (Fairfield) -- Price: US $7.50 Harvard University Press. . 1974. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Forth edition, revised and enlarged. Some underlining in pencil, wraps scuffed and worn, one corner creased, bottom of spine beginning to peel, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163601 -- Sold Stephen Hawking's Universe (ISBN:0688062709) Boslough, John -- Price: US $7.50 William Morrow & Co.. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Subtitled "An introduction to the most remarkable scientist of our time." Wraps lightly scuffed, one corner creased, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163723 -- Sold Familiar Astronomy (ISBN:) Bouvier, Hannah M. -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113726 -- For Sale The History of Luminous Motion (ISBN:) Bradfield, Scott -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394578759. DPL. Inventory # 108596 -- For Sale Feast Here Awhile: Adventures in American Eating (ISBN:0395615933) Brans, Jo -- Price: US $9.50 Ticknor & Fields. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly cocked, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177762 -- Sold The Witness of the Stars (ISBN:0825422450) Bullinger, Ethelbert W. -- Price: US $7.50 Kregel Pubns. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7¾. Two fore edge corners have some creasing, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 168218 -- For Sale Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics: 2002 (ISBN:0824309405) Burbidge, Geoffrey [ed] -- Price: US $9.50 Annual Reviews. Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 40, 2002.. Inventory # 163938 -- Sold Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (3 Volumes) (ISBN:) Burnham, Robert -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Dover Publications, Inc. 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Three volumes. All have some very light wear to edges but are otherwise fine. Text clean in all three. Highly presentable.. Inventory # 119080 -- Sold The Promise of Space (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur C. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harper & Row, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth w/ lettering & decorations on spine & front board. With 64 photographs, 25 drawings. Edges and extremities of dustwrapper lightly rubbed & chipped otherwise Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. Inventory # 120017 -- Sold Voices from the Sky (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Pyramid Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113499 -- For Sale The Other Side of the Sky (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL One faint crese along front hinge ow Very presentable.. Inventory # 113503 -- Sold A Fall of Moondust (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113504 -- For Sale The Songs of Distant Earth (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113506 -- For Sale Against the Fall of Night (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Permabooks, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113509 -- For Sale Earthlight (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113510 -- For Sale Expedition to Earth (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1953. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Very minor rubbing along edges ow Very presentable.. Inventory # 113511 -- Sold Prelude to Space (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1954. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 113515 -- For Sale The Deep Range (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Very minor rubbing at a few corners and bad glue causing pages to become uneven, ow very presentable.. Inventory # 113501 -- Sold Tales of Ten Worlds (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Bottom corner of front cover clipped ow Very presentable.. Inventory # 113505 -- Sold Reach for Tomorrow (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Prev. owner's name, ow Very presentable.. Inventory # 113513 -- Sold Rendezvous with Rama (ISBN:) Clarke, Arthur Charles -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. DPL Very presentable, no tears to front cover or fold-out illustration.. Inventory # 113514 -- Sold Physicist's Desk Reference (ISBN:0387989730) Cohen, Richard E.; Trigg, George; Lide, David -- Price: US $45.00 Amer Inst of Physics. Woodbury, New York, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . Third. . Totally restrucgtured and revised, with new contend and new editors, containing more than 40% more information than the previous edition.. Inventory # 160796 -- Sold On the Revolutions of Heavenly Spheres (Great Minds Ser.) (ISBN:) Copernicus, Nicolaus; Wallis, Charles G. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1573920355. DPL.. Inventory # 115769 -- Sold On the Revolutions of Heavenly Spheres (Great Minds Ser.) (ISBN:) Copernicus, Nicolaus; Wallis, Charles G. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1573920355. DPL.. Inventory # 153344 -- Sold Reading Dante's Stars (ISBN:0300076797) Cornish, Alison -- Price: US $8.50 Yale University Press. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157164 -- Sold A Book of Prophecy : From Egyptians to Hitler (ISBN:0517169592) Cournos, John -- Price: US $5.00 Bell Publishing. . . Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Corners have some wear, edges of boards faded a bit.. Inventory # 168234 -- Sold Proceedings of the Salt Lake City Meeting : Third Regular Meeting of the Division of Particles and Fields of the American Physical Society (ISBN:) Detar, Carleton and Ball, James (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 Singapore: World Scientific, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107145 -- For Sale Quasars and High-Energy Astronomy (ISBN:) Douglas, K.N., Robinson, Ivor, Schild, Alfred, Schucking, E.L., Wheeler, J., And Woolf, N.J., Editors -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Gordon and Breach, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103796 -- For Sale The History and Practice of Ancient Astronomy (ISBN:0195095391) Evans, James -- Price: US $25.00 Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157343 -- Sold Encyclopedia of Atmospheric Sciences and Astrogeology (ISBN:) Fairbridge, Rhodes W. -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103469 -- For Sale Proceedings of the International School of Physics, Course XX Evidence for Gravitational Theories (ISBN:) Fermi, Enrico -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Academic Press, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106405 -- For Sale Dialogue on the Great World Systems (ISBN:) Galilei, Galileo; Salusbury, T. (trans.) -- Price: US $9.50 The University of Chicago Press, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Abridged text edition edited, corrected, annotated and with a historical introduction by Giorgio de Santillana. One-inch tear at top edge of joint on wrapper. Corners somewhat crea. Inventory # 119557 -- Sold A Planet Called Earth (ISBN:) Gamow, George -- Price: US $7.50 New York: The Viking Press, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114926 -- For Sale Many Voices : The Autobiography of a Medium (ISBN:) Garrett, Eileen J. -- Price: US $7.50 G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1968. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges and corners of jacket and boards worn. Jacket price-clipped.. Inventory # 168232 -- Sold Robot Explorers (The Pocket Encyclopedia of Spaceflight in Color Series) (ISBN:) Gatland, Kenneth, Illustrated by Wood, John W. ; Hobson, William ; Pelling, Jack ; Hiley, Brian -- Price: US $7.50 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. ISBN:0713705736. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Spine very lightly sunned otherwise Very Good.. Inventory # 115855 -- Sold Galileo Galilei: A Biography and Inquiry Into His Philosophy of Science (ISBN:0070231354) Geymonat, Ludovico -- Price: US $7.50 McGraw - Hill Book Company. New York. 1965. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Faint wear to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163714 -- Sold The Astronomer's Sourcebook: The Complete Guide to Astronomical Equipment, Publications, Planetariums, Organizations, Events and More (ISBN:0933149433) Gibson, Bob -- Price: US $8.95 Woodbine House. Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Includes photos, tips, and dealer listings for the serious astronomer. Wraps lightly worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163642 -- Sold Astronomers (ISBN:) Goldsmith, Donald -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119559 -- For Sale Blinded by the Light : New Theories about the Sun and the Search for Dark Matter (ISBN:) Gribbin, John -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Harmony Books, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119887 -- For Sale Spacewarps (ISBN:) Gribbin, John -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:038529266x. Black cloth spine w/ red paper on boards, gold lettering on spine.. Inventory # 119884 -- Sold Unveiling the Edge of Time: Black Holes, White Holes, Wormholes (ISBN:0517881705) Gribbin, John -- Price: US $7.50 Crown Publishers, Inc.. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Exploring the fabric of space and time. Wraps lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163651 -- Sold Stellar Interiors: Physical Principles, Structure, and Evolution (ISBN:038794138x) Hansen, Carl J.; Kawaler, Steven D. -- Price: US $35.00 Springer-Verlag. New York, NY. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bound upside-down, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156413 -- Sold Cosmology: The Science of the Universe (ISBN:0521229812) Harrison, Edward Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Cambridge Univ Press. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. A veritable technical encyclopedia of the cosmos. Jacket a little scuffed and worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163749 -- Sold Young Meteors: British Photojournalism 1957-1965 (ISBN:0-224-05129-6) Harrison, Martin; National Museum of Photography Film & Television -- Price: US $15.00 Jonathan Cape. U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Corners bumped.. Inventory # 171905 -- Sold Cosmic Discovery : The Search, Scope and Heritage of Astronomy (ISBN:) Harwit, Martin D. -- Price: US $7.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119506 -- For Sale A Brief History of Time : From the Big Bang to Black Holes (ISBN:) Hawking, Stephen W. -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120138 -- For Sale The Sun in the Church : Cathedrals As Solar Observatories (ISBN:0674854330) Heilbron, J. L. -- Price: US $25.00 Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 157333 -- Sold Frontiers of Astronomy (ISBN:) Hoyle, Fred -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114961 -- For Sale Of Men and Galaxies (ISBN:) Hoyle, Fred -- Price: US $9.50 Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115859 -- For Sale Dictionary of Astronomy (ISBN:) Ince, Martin (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?".. Inventory # 121334 -- Sold Amateur Telescope Making (3 Volumes) (ISBN:) Ingalls, Albert (ed) -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Scientific American, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing and a small stain on cover of Book One. Also a small stain on back cover of Book Two and some light sunning on top edge. Text clean. Very presentable.. Inventory # 119214 -- Sold Until the Sun Dies (ISBN:) Jastrow, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114886 -- For Sale Through Space & Time (ISBN:) Jeans, James -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The Macmillan Co. 1936. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119881 -- For Sale The Universe Around Us (ISBN:) Jeans, James -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The Macmillan Co. 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119882 -- For Sale The Stars in Their Courses (ISBN:) Jeans, James -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The Macmillan Co. 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119883 -- For Sale Proceedings of the Workshop on Cosmic Ray and High Energy Gamma Ray Experiments for the Space Station Era (ISBN:) Jones, W. V. And J.P. Wefel -- Price: US $25.00 aton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1985". . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104433 -- For Sale Proceedings of the Workshop on Cosmic Ray and High Energy Gamma Ray Expiraments for the Space Station Era (ISBN:) Jones, W. V. And Wefel, J. P. Eds -- Price: US $25.00 Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Buckram. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105570 -- For Sale Epitome of Copernican Astronomy and Harmonies of the World (Great Minds Ser.) (ISBN:) Kepler, Johannes; Wallis, Charles Glenn (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL. Inventory # 121466 -- Sold Epitome of Copernican Astronomy and Harmonies of the World (Great Minds Ser.) (ISBN:) Kepler, Johannes; Wallis, Charles Glenn (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". DPL. Inventory # 157171 -- Sold The Star of Bethlehem : An Astronomer's View (ISBN:) Kidger, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Georgetown, ON, Canada: Princeton University Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115852 -- For Sale The Realm of the Terrestrial Planets (ISBN:) Kopal, Zdenek -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Halsted Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114912 -- For Sale Figures of Equilibrium of Celestial Bodies : WIth Emphasis on Problems of Motion of Artificial Satellites (ISBN:) Kopal, Zdenek -- Price: US $12.50 Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115850 -- For Sale Pulsating Stars (ISBN:0470510358) Kukarkin, B. V. -- Price: US $19.50 John Wiley. New York. 1975. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With many charts and graphs. Printed cloth a little worn at edges and corners, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162228 -- Sold Constructing the Universe (ISBN:0716750031) Layzer, David -- Price: US $9.50 W H Freeman & Co. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. In the Scientific American Library series. Fascinating and colorful guide to what we know about the composition and rules of the universe around us. Jacket a little yellowed and lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 164027 -- Sold Theoretical Principles in Astrophysics and Relativity (ISBN:) Lebovitz, Norman R., William H. Reid, and Peter O. Vandervoort (Ed) -- Price: US $9.50 Chicago: University Of Chicago, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Collection of papers critically reviews ideas in general relativity, theoretical astrophysics, and the region of overlap. "Should be read by students who want to be inspired not just by. Inventory # 104410 -- Sold The Messier Album (ISBN:) Mallas, John H.; Kreimer, Evered -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Sky Publishing Corporation, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0933346042. DPL A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 115224 -- Sold French Lessons : Adventures with Knife, Fork and Corkscrew (ISBN:0375405909) Mayle, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is sunned, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 156505 -- Sold A Beginner's Star-book (ISBN:) McKready, Kelvin -- Price: US $12.50 G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1912. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Full of advice and information for the amateur star-gazer, illustrated with many black and white photo litographs. Spine lightly sunned, corners a little worn, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 163690 -- Sold The Acentric Labyrinth (ISBN:) Mendoza, Ramon G. -- Price: US $15.00 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Element Books, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1852306408.. Inventory # 115562 -- Sold The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Astronomy (ISBN:) Mitton, Simon -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Crown Publishers, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107611 -- For Sale Patrick Moore on Mars (ISBN:1841880043) Moore, Patrick -- Price: US $9.50 Seven Dials. London, United Kingdom. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder mark tail edge, front cover has a slight crease. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 157059 -- Sold Cosmic Questions: Galactic Halos, Cold Dark Matter and the End of Time (ISBN:0471595217) Morris, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 John Wiley & Sons Inc. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fundamental questions about the fabric and fate of space and time.. Inventory # 163762 -- Sold Amateur Astronomer's Handbook (ISBN:) Muirden, James -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and charts, it provides info about setting up an observatory, buying and/or building equipment. Surveys techniques of amateur astronomy. Inventory # 104427 -- Sold The Amateur Astronomer's Handbook (ISBN:) Muirden, James -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0061816221. DPL jacket has corners rubbed, large chip at head of spine.. Inventory # 114913 -- Sold Proceedings of the 7th Topical Workshop on Proton-Antiproton Collider Physics (ISBN:) Raja, Rajendran and Tollestrup, Yoh, John (eds.) -- Price: US $35.00 Singapore: World Scientific, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107146 -- For Sale Amateur Astronomy (ISBN:0792450043) Ronan, Colin -- Price: US $15.00 Bdd Promotional Book Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. A few corners and bottom edge of boards have light wear, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 161724 -- Sold Advanced Stellar Astrophysics (ISBN:0521581885) Rose, William K. -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172899 -- For Sale Large-Scale Motions in the Universe (ISBN:) Rubin, Vera and George Coyne -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good + Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104415 -- For Sale The Cosmic Connection: An Extraterrestrial Perspective (ISBN:0385004575) Sagan, Carl -- Price: US $12.50 Anchor Press. . 1973. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge has some staining, top fore edge corner bumped, affecting half of page block about an inch down, barely noticeable, jacket darkened a bit, bumped corners has some wear and rubbing, head of spine has a few small tears, otherwise very good in mylar. Inventory # 173206 -- For Sale Sunspot Cycles (Benchmark Papers in Geology, Vol. 68) (ISBN:087933424x) Schove, D. Justin (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 150183 -- Sold Round the Year with the Stars : The Chief Beauties of the Starry Heavens as Seen with the Naked Eye (ISBN:) Serviss, Garrett P. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 110618 -- Sold The Glorious Constellations : History and Mythology (ISBN:0810933551) Sesti, Giuseppe M. -- Price: US $35.00 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. All the history art and mythology there is concerning the constellations.. Inventory # 157469 -- Sold Source Book in Astronomy, 1900-1950 (Source Books in the History of the Sciences Ser) (ISBN:) Shapley, Harlow (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0674821858. DPL. Inventory # 114925 -- Sold Text-Book on Spherical Astronomy (ISBN:) Smart, W. M. -- Price: US $15.00 Cambridge University Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Edition, Reprint. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.. Inventory # 115765 -- Sold Dreams, Stars, & Electrons : Selected Writings of Lyman Spitzer, with Commentaries (ISBN:) Spitzer, Lyman (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115742 -- For Sale Stellar Evolution : Proceedings of an International Conference (ISBN:) Stein, R. F. ; Cameron, A. G. W. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Plenum Press, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.. Inventory # 115736 -- Sold Space Technology and Planetary Astronomy (Science, Technology & Society Ser.) (ISBN:) Tatarewicz, Joseph N. -- Price: US $9.50 Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0253356555.. Inventory # 115761 -- Sold Making Your Own Telescope (ISBN:) Thompson, Allyn -- Price: US $9.50 Cambridge, MA: Sky Publishing Corporation, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119362 -- For Sale The Cosmic Inquirers : Modern Telescopes and Their Makers (ISBN:) Tucker, Wallace; Tucker, Karen -- Price: US $8.50 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115755 -- For Sale A Creation of His Own : Tappan's Detroit Observatory (ISBN:0472590073) Whitesell, Patricia S. -- Price: US $9.50 University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers are somewhat dented and scratched, corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 152873 -- Sold Total Eclipses of the Sun (ISBN:) Zirker, Jack B. -- Price: US $7.95 Georgetown, ON, Canada: Princeton University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115730 -- For Sale |
||||