Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 540


Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fifth Congress of the United States of America: Begun and Held at the City of philadelphia, in the State of Pennsylvania, on Monday the Fifteenth of May, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Seven (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $175.00
Philadelphia: William Ross, 1797. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes the Cherokee Indian Treaty, Text of Ratified Constitution & Bill of Rights, The Establishment of the Post Office, Establishment of the Marine Corps, and the Alien and Sedition Acts. Professionally rebacked, wear to edges..
Inventory # 106552
-- For Sale

Clinincal Lectures on Subjects Connected with Medicine, Surgery, and Obstetrics (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $65.00
London: The New Sydenhem Society, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine. Second Series. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 108310
-- For Sale

State of New York Conservation Commission Fourteenth Annual Report for the Year 1924 (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $35.00
Albany: J. B. Lyon COmpany, 1925. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 108878
-- For Sale

Final Report of the Ohio State Board of Centennial Managers to the General Assembly of the State of the State of Ohio (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $65.00
Columbus: Nevins & Meyers, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Dark Brown Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 109954
-- For Sale

Zinc (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $12.50
Baltimore: University Park Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117674
-- For Sale

The Parlour Menagerie (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $35.00
John Hogg & Co.. London. 1875. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "Where in are exhibited in a descriptive and anecdotical form, the habits, the resources, and the mysterious instincts, of the more interesting portions of animal creation. With upwards of three hundred wood engravings by Luke Clennell, William Harvey, an.
Inventory # 169366
-- Sold

The American Revolution: Writings from the War of Independence (ISBN:1883011914)
-- Price: US $15.00
Library of America. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fine in fine slipcase..
Inventory # 174357
-- Sold

Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution: Report of the U.S. National Museum (ISBN:)
-- Price: US $9.50
Government Printing Office. Washington. 1919. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners lightly bumped, light scratch on back cover, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 178031
-- For Sale

Theory of Approximation (ISBN:)
Achieser, N.I. -- Price: US $25.00
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Translated by Charles J. Hyman. Modern function analysis. dustjacket ahs chipping along top edge..
Inventory # 106624
-- Sold

Studies Military and Diplomatic 1775-1865 (ISBN:)
Adams, Charles Francis -- Price: US $9.50
The Macmillan Company. New York, NY. 1911. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth w/ gilt top edge. Hinges are cracked, chipping/fraying at corners and spine. Library stamps and plates to endpapers..
Inventory # 157030
-- Sold

Revolution, Armies, and War : A Political History (ISBN:)
Adelman, Jonathan R. -- Price: US $15.00
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Lynne Rienner Publishers, Incorporated, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Occasional highlighting in yellow, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123538
-- Sold

Louis Agassiz: His Life and Correspondence (ISBN:)
Agassiz, Elizabeth Cary (ed) -- Price: US $45.00
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1886. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heads and tails of spines rubbed, spines slightly cocked, previous owner's name on front free endpaper of volume 2, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 172301
-- For Sale

Always a Rebel : Ricardo Flores Magon and the Mexican Revolution (ISBN:0875651089)
Albro, Ward S. -- Price: US $12.50
Texas Christian University Press. Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small "TZ-CB REJECTS" inkstamp on front paste-down, top edge of book slightly spotted/discolored. Still very presentable volume. .
Inventory # 150481
-- Sold

Darwinism and Human Affairs (ISBN:0295959010)
Alexander, Richard D. -- Price: US $7.50
Univ of Washington Press. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Very Good. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some creasing along egdes, lightly worn corner..
Inventory # 158712
-- Sold

A Kentucky Cardinal (ISBN:)
Allen, James Lane -- Price: US $45.00
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1894. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo, A tramp in the woods under the guise of a novel. Corners worn, spine stained, ow vg in quarter calf over pictorial cloth boards..
Inventory # 50043
-- For Sale

Aftermath, Part Second of 'A Kentucky Cardinal' (ISBN:)
Allen, James Lane -- Price: US $45.00
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1895. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo, A second tramp in the woods under the guise of a novel. Corners worn, spine stained, ow vg in quarter calf over pictorial cloth boards..
Inventory # 50044
-- For Sale

Molecular Control of Cellular Activity (ISBN:)
Allen, John M. (Ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Ann Arbor: McGraw-Hill, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. Signed by Editor. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 104466
-- For Sale

The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities (ISBN:0671892266)
Allman, William F. -- Price: US $12.50
Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge has some heavy water spotting..
Inventory # 158730
-- Sold

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom (ISBN:0691016305)
Alvarez, Walter -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton Univ Pr. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 172296
-- For Sale

Edge Effects : Notes from an Oregon Forest (American Land and Life Ser.) (ISBN:0877454191)
Anderson, Chris -- Price: US $15.00
University of Iowa Press. Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Front endpapers are creased at the upper corners & have small stains at the edges. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152439
-- Sold

Ill Wind (ISBN:)
Anderson, Kevin J. -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 119796
-- For Sale

Revolutionary Boston, Lexington and Concord : The Shots Heard Round the World! (ISBN:)
Andrews, Joseph L., Jr. -- Price: US $7.50
Beverly, MA, U.S.A.: Commonwealth Editions, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Edition, Revised & Updated. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall..
Inventory # 122769
-- Sold

Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution (ISBN:)
Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x..
Inventory # 108413
-- For Sale

The English Civil War : Conservatism and Revolution (ISBN:)
Ashton, Robert -- Price: US $12.50
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out name and address on front free endpaper, occasional pencil check-marks throughout the text. Dust jacket has a few small tears around the edges..
Inventory # 123765
-- Sold

Practical Treatise on the Diseases Peculiar To Women, Illustrated By Cases, Derived from Hospital and Private Practice (ISBN:)
Ashwell, Samuel M.D. -- Price: US $75.00
Boston: T.R. Marvin, 24 Congress St, 1843. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Ashwell was an obstetric physician and lecturer to Guy's Hospital, London. Foxing to first 10 pages within inch of fore-edge. Closed crack for one inch of front hinge,.
Inventory # 103647
-- Sold

The Ugly Little Boy (ISBN:)
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert -- Price: US $75.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 113843
-- For Sale

The Life of Birds (ISBN:)
Attenborough, David -- Price: US $19.50
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Must see photography if you're at all interested in birds. dw has two-inch long tear at tail of spine with creasing DPL.
Inventory # 2959
-- Sold

Audubon's Wildlife The Quadrueds of North America (ISBN:)
Audubon, John J. -- Price: US $35.00
Longmeadow Press, Stamford 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Profusely illustrated in color and bw, unabridged with all the original material from John J. Audubon. A very handsome volume. Fine in Fine dw 4to..
Inventory # 3111
-- For Sale

Reproduction in Mammals, Book 4: Reproductive Fitness (ISBN:0521319846)
Austin, C.R.; Short, R.V. -- Price: US $7.50
Cambridge Univ Pr. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamp on top page block, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 172614
-- For Sale

Revolution (ISBN:006131918x)
Baechler, Jean -- Price: US $4.50
Harper & Row. . 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small crease, prev. owner's stamp, top edge has some spotting..
Inventory # 160446
-- Sold

Life in Danbury : Being A Brief But Comprehensive Record of the Doings of a Remarkable People... (ISBN:)
Bailey, James M. -- Price: US $9.50
Boston: Shepard and Gill, 1873. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good. Second Edition. Spines has some tearing along hinge, chipping at head and tail of spine, bumped corners..
Inventory # 109952
-- Sold

Voyagers to the West : A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution (ISBN:)
Bailyn, Bernard -- Price: US $7.50
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0394515692. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Edges very lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper..
Inventory # 117028
-- Sold

History of the Wars of the French Revolution : From the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815 ; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France During the Period [2 VOLUME SET] (ISBN:)
Baines, Edward -- Price: US $250.00
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 117476
-- For Sale

The Nature of Biochemistry (ISBN:)
Baldwin, Ernest -- Price: US $6.50
Cambridge at the University Press. Cambridge. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Second edition. Wraps lightly scuffed and worn, price blacked out on front cover, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 164051
-- Sold

Designing the Molecular World: Chemistry at the Frontier (ISBN:0691029008)
Ball, Philip -- Price: US $8.50
Princeton Univ Press. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A guide to the most exciting new topics in modern chemistry, molecular physics, and materials science. Illustrated with many diagrams and a section of color plates..
Inventory # 163969
-- Sold

Making Sense of Sex : How Genes & Gender Influence Our Relationships (ISBN:)
Barash, David P.; Lipton, Judith E. -- Price: US $12.50
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:1559634529..
Inventory # 110190
-- For Sale

Microbial Mediation of Plant-Herbivore Interactions (ISBN:047161324x)
Barbosa, Pedro (editor); Jones, Clive G. (editor); Krischik, Vera A. (editor) -- Price: US $21.95
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Has a sticker with blacked-out information on back free endpaper, spine slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152409
-- Sold

Microbial Mediation of Plant-Herbivore Interactions (ISBN:047161324x)
Barbosa, Pedro (editor); Jones, Clive G. (editor); Krischik, Vera A. (editor) -- Price: US $21.95
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Has a sticker with blacked-out information on back free endpaper, spine slightly bumped. Otherwise fine condition. DPL.
Inventory # 157486
-- Sold

Green Space, Green Time : The Way of Science (ISBN:0387947949)
Barlow, Connie -- Price: US $12.50
Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154414
-- Sold

The English Sparrow in North America, Especially in It's Relations to Agriculture (ISBN:)
Barrows, Walter B. -- Price: US $9.50
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Rebound in red paper wrappers ow fine..
Inventory # 109625
-- Sold

Problems of Genetics (ISBN:)
Bateson, William -- Price: US $7.50
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 120036
-- For Sale

Evolution (ISBN:)
Baxter, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2003. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. As New. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Small 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. An awe-inspiring epic that covers an astonishing 165 million years. Uncorrected Proof..
Inventory # 121364
-- Sold

Mysticism and Dissent: Socioreligious Thought in Qajar Iran (ISBN:)
Bayat, Mangol -- Price: US $9.50
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Gold Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Historical examination of the complex origins of religious dissent in 19th century Qajar Iran (Persia), and it's influence on later political dissent and the eventual establishment of a.
Inventory # 102984
-- Sold

Pheasant Jungles (ISBN:)
Beebe, William -- Price: US $25.00
G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1927. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's book label on front paste-down, corners and edges show a little white, spine darkened. .
Inventory # 158776
-- Sold

Nonsuch : Land of Water (ISBN:)
Beebe, William -- Price: US $15.00
Natinal Travel Club. Bew. 1932. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine a little slanted, some corners have wear and head of spine has a few small tears, hinges at endpapers cracking..
Inventory # 158777
-- Sold

Pharmaceutical Journal and Transactions, Volume 3, 1843-4 (ISBN:)
Bell, Jacob (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
London: John Churchill, 1844. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 108278
-- For Sale

Out of This Furnace: A Novel of Immigrant Labor in America (ISBN:)
Bell, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50
Pittsburgh Paperbacks, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121056
-- For Sale

A Quest for Glory : Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution (ISBN:0807819824)
Bennett, Charles E.; Lennon, Donald R. -- Price: US $12.50
University of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. DPL - additional copies available. Blacked-out name on front free endpaper, small black marker line on front cover. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150700
-- Sold

The Hundredth Year : The United States in 1876 (ISBN:)
Bergamini, John D. -- Price: US $8.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red cloth w/ silver lettering on spine..
Inventory # 122794
-- Sold

In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins (ISBN:)
Berger, Lee ; Hilton-Barber, Brett -- Price: US $7.50
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0792276825..
Inventory # 117613
-- Sold

The Revolution Within the Revolution : Workers' Control in Rural Portugal (ISBN:069107688x)
Bermeo, Nancy Gina -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Back cover of dust jacket is very slightly warped, spine is faded. Spine is slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150302
-- Sold

The Dream of Earth (ISBN:)
Berry, Thomas -- Price: US $12.50
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0871567377. Some wear to edges of dust jacket, including a two-inch tear and some light chipping. Otherwise very presentable..
Inventory # 119180
-- Sold

Life as We Know It : A Father, a Family, and an Exceptional Child (ISBN:0679442235)
Berube, Michael -- Price: US $12.50
Random House, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 157197
-- Sold

Disordered Systems and Biological Organization (NATO ASI Ser.: Computer and Systems Sciences, Vol. 20) (ISBN:)
Bienenstock, E. (editor); Soulie, F. Fogelman (editor); Weisbuch, Gerard (editor) -- Price: US $55.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 118681
-- For Sale

The Way of the Earth : Native America and the Environment (ISBN:0688115608)
Bierhorst, John -- Price: US $7.50
Morrow/Avon. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 151051
-- Sold

Conversations on Natural Philosophy, in Which the Elements of That Science are Familiarly explained, and Adapted to the Comprehension of Young Pupils (ISBN:)
Blake, J.L. -- Price: US $25.00
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1827. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Calf. Very Good. Eighth American Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Covers worn, hinges cracked at endpapers, foxed, plates tide-marked, Prev. owner's inscr. on ffep, slightly mildew-stained. Titles on spine still bright and pages even..
Inventory # 107822
-- Sold

The Fourth Coast : From the St. Lawrence Seaway to the Boundary Waters of Minnesota (ISBN:)
Blocksma, Mary -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. Inscribed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0140178813. INSCRIBED. Edges very lightly chipped otherwise Very Good..
Inventory # 113443
-- Sold

Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26, Kathlament Texts (ISBN:)
Boas, Franz -- Price: US $45.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good Copy/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Focusing on the myths and talesPages bright and plates clean, binding slightly loose around hinges, covers have some small stains and light wear to all edges and corners, a few pages have some creased corners and the like, rear cover bent and creased down center, prev. owner's inscr and stamp, gilt still bright..
Inventory # 106646
-- For Sale

Landmarks of the American Revolution : People and Places Vital to the Quest for Independence (ISBN:081172431x)
Boatner, Mark M., III -- Price: US $8.50
Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Front cover has a 1/2 inch tear near the top edge of the spine, spine slightly bent from reading. Still very presentable condition..
Inventory # 150699
-- Sold

The Feejee Mermaid : And Other Essays in Natural and Unnatural History (ISBN:0801436095)
Bondeson, Jan -- Price: US $12.50
Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 154413
-- Sold

Sixty Years of Biology : Essays on Evolution and Development (ISBN:0691021309)
Bonner, John T. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 152410
-- Sold

The American Revolution (ISBN:0813913470)
Bonwick, Colin -- Price: US $7.50
University Press of Virginia. Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Corners are lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150698
-- Sold

A Natural History Guide to the Pacific Coast of North Central Baja California and Adjacent Islands (ISBN:)
Bostic, Dennis L. -- Price: US $7.50
Biologocal Educational Expeditions. Vista, California. 1975. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The edges and corners are rubbed and bumped, the front hinge is becoming unglued from the title page, the spine is wrinkled, ow the book is very good..
Inventory # 167886
-- Sold

Traveling with the Birds : A Book on Bird Migration (ISBN:)
Boulton, Rudyerd, Illustrated by Weber, Walter Alois -- Price: US $12.50
Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1933. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 120015
-- For Sale

The Flour War : Gender, Class and Community in Late Ancien Regime French Society (ISBN:)
Bouton, Cynthia A. -- Price: US $8.50
University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. One back corner is slightly bent, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123490
-- Sold

Adaptive Strategies in African Arid Lands: Proceedings from a Seminar at the Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, Uppsala, Sweden, April 1989 (ISBN:9171063110)
Bovin, Mette; Manger, Leif O.; Nordiska Afrikainstitutet -- Price: US $15.00
Scandinavian Institute of African Studies. Uppsala, Sweden. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Various papers on the traditional means of survival in the dryer regions of Africa. Spine sunned, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 164509
-- Sold

United States Colonies and Dependencies (ISBN:)
Boyce, William D. -- Price: US $25.00
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1914. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine. Minor rubbing at coners, spine very slightly cocked down center..
Inventory # 109895
-- Sold

Drums (ISBN:)
Boyd, James -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Scribner's, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:1925. corners worn with some tears.
Inventory # 108610
-- Sold

Drums (ISBN:)
Boyd, James, Illustrated by Wyeth, N.C. -- Price: US $95.00
New York: Scribner's, 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gorgeous pasted Wyeth art work on front and throughout. Very minor rubbing along edges. Remnants of acetate dustjacket..
Inventory # 110798
-- Sold

Genetics and the Races of Man : An Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology (ISBN:)
Boyd, William C. -- Price: US $8.50
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Orange cloth w/ black lettering on spine. Hinge starting after front endpaper, spine sunned, otherwise Very Good+, spine tight, corners sharp, text clean..
Inventory # 117618
-- Sold

The Great Theater of Honour and Nobility (ISBN:)
Boyer, A. -- Price: US $495.00
London: Henry Woodfall, 1729. . . Book condition: . . . . Full Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 260 pp. Contains four parts: 1. The Science of Heradlry, with a compleat dictionary of all the terms thereto. 2. An historical and chronological abridgment, of the Settlements and Revolutions of the Monarchies and sovereignties of Europe, from the Downfall of thre Roman Empire, till towards the end of tenth century. 3.The Present State of the Emipre of Germany, with relation to the emperor, King of the Romans, Electors, Princes of the Empire, Imperial cities, diets, ect. 4.The achievements and blazon of the emperors, kings, princes, and soveriegn states of Christiandom. In both English and French. Illustrated with about forty copper plates. Dedicated to the Prince of Whales. Edges have some wear, some cracking to hinges, bottom edges worn, a few scrapes to covers, fold-out plates have some tape repair, one corner of rear corner has some material missing, damp staining to top corners of last 40 pages, very faint, a very attractive volume..
Inventory # 117428
-- Sold

The Stages of Human Evolution (ISBN:013840299x)
Brace, C. Loring -- Price: US $6.50
Prentice Hall. New York. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158716
-- Sold

Rex Brasher's Treasury of Birds Paintings (ISBN:)
Brasher, Rex -- Price: US $35.00
Rowman and Littlefield. New York. 1967. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. 162 Paintings. Boards slightly warped, but not bad. Still a very great looking volume..
Inventory # 157940
-- Sold

The Revolution in Song (ISBN:2868080359)
Brecy, Robert -- Price: US $15.00
Christian Pirot. . 1988. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A musical history of the French Revolution. Top edge of dust jacket is slightly worn, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150393
-- Sold

Lives on the Line : Women and Ecology on a Pacific Atoll (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) (ISBN:0155019694)
Brewis, Alexandra -- Price: US $6.50
Wadsworth. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155136
-- Sold

Virus of the Mind: The New Science of the Meme (ISBN:0963600117)
Brodie, Richard -- Price: US $9.50
Integral Pr. Marina Del Rey, California, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One of the first books about memetics written for a popular audience which fact is readily apparent. Jacket a little scuffed and worn, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 162639
-- Sold

Popular Natural History or the Characteristics of Animals Portrayed in a Series of Illustrative Anecdotes (ISBN:)
Brown, Capt. Thomas -- Price: US $350.00
A. Fullarton, London, Edinburgh & Dublin, No Date. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo. 4 volumes bound in 2 volumes. Bound in full brown leather, with gold tooling and gilt top and foredges. Hand-tinted engravings. Rubbing along edges and spine, gilt duled in places, corners bumped, cracked at top of front outer hinge, scuffs on back,.
Inventory # 1743
-- Sold

Materia, Medica and Therapeutics: An Introduction to the Rational Treatment of Disease (ISBN:)
Bruce, J. Mitchell and Dilling, Walter J. -- Price: US $65.00
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Good. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Dustjacket has Some soiling, stains, and chipping to corners. All the titles are still visible..
Inventory # 107331
-- Sold

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (ISBN:0767902521)
Bryson, Bill -- Price: US $6.50
Broadway Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . 29th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Price sticker on back cover, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 177284
-- Sold

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (ISBN:0767902513)
Bryson, Bill -- Price: US $12.50
Broadway Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. 11th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL..
Inventory # 177285
-- Sold

Place of the Wild : A Wildlands Anthology (ISBN:1559633425)
Burks, David C. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Island Press. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly bumped. Still a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154418
-- Sold

Place of the Wild : A Wildlands Anthology (ISBN:1559633425)
Burks, David C. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Island Press. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly bumped. Still a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 158587
-- Sold

Mean Genes: From Sex to Money to Food Taming Our Primal Instincts (ISBN:0738202304)
Burnham, Terry; Phelan, Jay -- Price: US $12.50
Perseus Books Group. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge has some faint water spotting..
Inventory # 158726
-- Sold

A Separate Creation : The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation (ISBN:)
Burr, Chandler -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117326
-- For Sale

Our Friend John Burroughs (ISBN:)
Burroughs, John ; Barrus, Clara -- Price: US $12.50
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1914. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners a little rubbed, pencil inscr. front paste-down, small stain fore edge, rear hinge at endpaper beginning to crack..
Inventory # 158779
-- Sold

Cutting Stone (ISBN:)
Burroway, Janet -- Price: US $9.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039559300x..
Inventory # 108697
-- Sold

Diagnostics of Internal Medicine: a Clinical Treatise Upon the Recognise Principles of Medical Diagnosis, Prepared for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine (ISBN:)
Butler, Glentworth Reeve -- Price: US $45.00
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1902. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 104375
-- For Sale

Terrible Lizard: The First Dinosaur Hunters and the Birth of a New Science (ISBN:0805067728)
Cadbury, Deborah -- Price: US $12.50
Henry Holt & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly cocked, small glue staining on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 172341
-- For Sale

Annals of Tryon County or the Border Warfare of New York During the Revolution (ISBN:)
Campbell, William W. -- Price: US $150.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1831. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Calf. Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102368
-- For Sale

The Ecology of the Orthoptera and Dermaptera of The George Reserve, Michigan (ISBN:)
Cantrall, Irving J. -- Price: US $25.00
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1943. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Micellaneous Pub. Museum of Zoology, No. 54. General edgewear..
Inventory # 117096
-- Sold

Flat Rock Journal: A Day in the Ozark Mountains (ISBN:0062510061)
Carey, Ken -- Price: US $8.95
Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket rubbed at head and tail of spine..
Inventory # 158767
-- Sold

The Russian Revolution: From Lenin to Stalin (ISBN:0029051401)
Carr, Edward Hallett -- Price: US $12.50
Free Pr. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The jacket has some slight rubbing at the head and tail of spine, and is price clipped, otherwise is fine..
Inventory # 164700
-- Sold

The Year of the Turtle: A Natural History (ISBN:0944475124)
Carroll, David M. -- Price: US $7.50
Firefly Books Ltd. Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Vertical crease down the middle of the back cover, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 172729
-- Sold

The Edge of the Sea (ISBN:)
Carson, Rachel -- Price: US $15.00
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1955. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is creased, edges of page block lightly foxed, jacket has foxing to rear cover and interior flaps, light rubbing to edges, several small closed tears to top edge, front cover graphic is bright and colorful, encased in.
Inventory # 170230
-- Sold

The Descent of England : A Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background (ISBN:)
Carswell, John -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The John Day Company, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 123413
-- For Sale

Whales, Dolphins & Porpoises (ISBN:078355284x)
Carwardine, Mark; Hoyt, Erich; Fordyce, R. Ewan; Gill, Peter -- Price: US $12.50
Time Life Education. Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small indentations on bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine mildly torn, one small chip and crease along top fore edge, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover .
Inventory # 172733
-- Sold

A Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway (ISBN:0870494309)
Catlin, David T. -- Price: US $8.50
University of Tennessee Press. Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Slightly scratched on the back cover, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154417
-- Sold

Mao and the Chinese Revolution (ISBN:)
Ch'en, Jerome -- Price: US $7.50
Oxford Univ Pr. New York. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Rubbing to edges and sides of spine, light scuffing to surfaces, top edge of page block very lightly soiled, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171111
-- For Sale

Crooked Cucumber: The Life and Zen Teaching of Shunryu Suzuki (ISBN:0767901045)
Chadwick, David -- Price: US $12.50
Broadway Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 166074
-- Sold

Evolution and Extinction (ISBN:)
Chaloner, W.G.; Hallam, A. (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, United Kingdom. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Proceedings of a joint symposium of the Royal Society and the Linnean Society. Held on 9 and 10, November, 1989. Slight wear to front cover. Otherwise fine..
Inventory # 157392
-- Sold

Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (ISBN:0072826827)
Chang, Kang-Tsung -- Price: US $45.00
McGraw-Hill. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . Third Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. With CD in unopened sleeve. .
Inventory # 172039
-- For Sale

Dinosaurs (ISBN:0517067250)
Charman, Andrew -- Price: US $4.50
Derrydale. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tear in the hinge of the spine on at the top of the back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 172334
-- For Sale

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution Ser.) (ISBN:0822309939)
Chartier, Roger; Baker, Keith M. (editor); Kaplan, Steven L. (editor); ; Cochrane, Lydia G. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50
Duke University Press. Durham, NC, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blacked-out price & inkstamped price on half-title, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150379
-- Sold

The Rise of Birds : 225 Million Years of Evolution (ISBN:0801856159)
Chatterjee, Sankar -- Price: US $19.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is very slightly crinkled at the top edge of the spine, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 152397
-- Sold

A Quiet Revolution (ISBN:)
Chen, Martha Alter -- Price: US $7.50
Brac Prokashana. Dhaka, Bangladesh. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing to edges and corners, cover surfaces are lightly scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition..
Inventory # 170772
-- For Sale

White-Haired Girl: Bittersweet Adventures of a Little Red Soldier, The (ISBN:)
Childers, Jaia Sun- & Douglas -- Price: US $9.50
New York: Picador, USA, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103081
-- For Sale

Birds of the Lahontan Valley : A Guide to Nevada's Wetland Oasis (ISBN:)
Chisholm, Graham; Neel, Larry A., Wolfe, Mimi Hoppe (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50
Reno, NV, U.S.A.: University of Nevada Press, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0874174791. DPL. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 116096
-- Sold

Athlon: Essays on Paaeontology in Honour of Loris Shano Russell (ISBN:)
Churcher, C.S. ed. -- Price: US $18.50
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 102907
-- For Sale

Integrative Paths to the Past : Paleoanthropological Advances in Honor of F. Clark Howell (Advances in Human Evolution Ser.) (ISBN:)
Ciochon, Russell L.; Corruccini, Robert S. -- Price: US $55.00
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12.
Inventory # 110391
-- For Sale

The Antecedents of Man : An Introduction to the Evolution of the Primates (ISBN:)
Clark, W. E. Le Gros -- Price: US $7.50
Quadrangle Books. Chicago. 1960. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Big marker 'M' at tail of spine, corners a little rubbed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 158742
-- Sold

Voices of the French Revolution (ISBN:0881623385)
Cobb, Richard [ed] -- Price: US $15.00
Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. An illustrated history of the bloody French Revolution..
Inventory # 163107
-- Sold

Nantucket (ISBN:0670504114)
Coffin, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50
Viking Press. . 1971. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Boards a littel dirty, jacket has worn corners, head and atail of spine worn, top edge back panel has two inch tear with some creasing..
Inventory # 159456
-- Sold

Revolutionary America, 1763-1815 : Political History (ISBN:)
Cogliano, Francis D. -- Price: US $8.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall..
Inventory # 122915
-- Sold

The Pursuit of the Millennium : Revolutionary Messianism in Medieval and Reformation Europe and Its Bearing on Modern Totalitarian Movements (ISBN:)
Cohn, Norman -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Torchbooks, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Paper wrappers are slightly yellowed, edge of spine is slightly chipped. Otherwise presentable condition..
Inventory # 123491
-- Sold

The Lamp of Experience : Whig History and the Intellectual Origins of the American Revolution (ISBN:0865971595)
Colbourn, Trevor -- Price: US $7.50
Liberty Fund, Incorporated. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. .
Inventory # 150703
-- Sold

Frontiers of Science and Philosophy (ISBN:)
Colodny, Robert G. -- Price: US $7.50
Pittsburgh. . 1962. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Multiple copies available. Collection of essays covering various topics in the philosophy of the physical, biological, and social sciences given by Carl G. Hempel, Wilfrid Sellars, Michael Scriven, Ernst Caspari, Adolf Grunbaum, and P.K. Feyerabend at.
Inventory # 161914
-- Sold

Frontiers of Science and Philosophy (ISBN:)
Colodny, Robert G. -- Price: US $7.50
Pittsburgh Paperbacks, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of essays covering various topics in the philosophy of the physical, biological, and social sciences given by Carl G. Hempel, Wilfrid Sellars, Michael Scriven, Ernst Caspari, Adolf Gru.
Inventory # 120164
-- Sold

Frontiers of Science and Philosophy (ISBN:)
Colodny, Robert G. -- Price: US $7.50
Pittsburgh Paperbacks, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of essays covering various topics in the philosophy of the physical, biological, and social sciences given by Carl G. Hempel, Wilfrid Sellars, Michael Scriven, Ernst Caspari, Adol.
Inventory # 153126
-- Sold

Reality & Empathy: Physics, Mind, and Science in The 21st Century (ISBN:)
Comfort, Alex -- Price: US $6.50
Albany: SUNY, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 121430
-- For Sale

The Spirit of `Seventy-Six : The Story of the American Revolution as Told by Participants (ISBN:0306806207)
Commager, Henry Steele (editor); Morris, Richard B. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Da Capo Press, Incorporated. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder stamp on half-title page, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 156403
-- Sold

The Detroit Review of Medicine and Pharmacy, Volume 10 (ISBN:)
Connor, Leartus and Lyons, Albert (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00
Detroit: , 1875. . . Book condition: . . . . Half Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Begins with "Pioneer Practice in Michigan.," continues with gems such as "Mental Illness in Turkish Baths," "On Mind-Reading and Allied Morbid Phenomena." Delightful reading for even laymen, from an age when.
Inventory # 108280
-- Sold

Lions 'n' Tigers 'n' Everything (ISBN:)
Cooper, Courtney Ryley -- Price: US $15.00
Little Brown & Company. Boston. 1924. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker residue ffep, spine cocked, corners have some wear, covers a little soiled..
Inventory # 158769
-- Sold

Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monograph of North American Mustelidae (ISBN:)
Coues, Elliott -- Price: US $150.00
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106876
-- For Sale

The American Revolution (American Century Ser.) (ISBN:0809001624)
Countryman, Edward; Foner, Eric (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hill & Wang. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. . Thirteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150702
-- Sold

Voyages in History : The Birth of Our Republic (ISBN:)
Cox, Rev. Joseph G.; Amy, Mother Marie Madelaine; Weaver, Robert B. -- Price: US $8.50
Loyola University Press. . 1994. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly bumped, very minor stain near tail edge of spine. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150701
-- Sold

Four Pillars of Constitutionslism: The Organic Laws of the United States (ISBN:)
Cox, Richard H. -- Price: US $6.50
Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 106770
-- For Sale

Apetalk and Whalespeak: The Quest for Interspecies Communication (ISBN:0874771803)
Crail, Ted -- Price: US $9.50
J P Tarcher. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners have a light wear..
Inventory # 158772
-- Sold

Oxidoreduction at the Plasma Membrane: Relation to Growth and Transport Plants (ISBN:084936938x)
Crane, Frederick L.; Morre, D. James; Low, Hans E. -- Price: US $95.00
CRC Pr I Llc. Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume II only. White lables over blacked-out stamps on front endpapers, moderate scuffing andwear to boards and corners, spine sunned, bumped at top, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163136
-- Sold

Human Devolution: A Vedic Alternative to Darwin's Theory (ISBN:0892133341)
Cremo, Michael A. -- Price: US $35.00
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust,U.S.. . 2003. Book condition: Very Good. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Multiple pages dog-eared, two pages have highlighting, pen inscription on half-title, some indentations on bottom edge, binding a little shaken, fore edge of page block has some staining, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover..
Inventory # 173196
-- For Sale

Life Itself (ISBN:0671255622)
Crick, Francis -- Price: US $9.50
Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge has some water spotting, top edge of jacket worn with a small tear near spine, remainder mark bottom edge..
Inventory # 158722
-- Sold

Changes in the Land : Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England (American Century Ser.) (ISBN:)
Cronon, William -- Price: US $6.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall..
Inventory # 122927
-- Sold

Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England (ISBN:0809034050)
Cronon, William -- Price: US $6.50
Hill and Wang. . 1983. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. The book is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is very good..
Inventory # 168242
-- Sold

Bamboos (ISBN:)
Crouzet, Yves -- Price: US $12.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:382287759x. DPL.
Inventory # 107797
-- Sold

Arthropod Paleobiology, Short Courses in Paleontology, Number 3 (ISBN:)
Culver, Stephen J. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Paleontological Society. University of Tennessee. 1990. Book condition: Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Marked with black marker on cover, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 157380
-- Sold

Reasonable Use : The People, the Environment, and the State, New England 1790-1930 (ISBN:0195138139)
Cumbler, John T. -- Price: US $9.50
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 152562
-- Sold

Fate of a Nation: American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes (ISBN:)
Cumming, William P / Rankin, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00
London: Phaidon, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 122932
-- For Sale

Fate of a Nation: American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes (ISBN:)
Cumming, William P / Rankin, Hugh -- Price: US $15.00
Phaidon, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume, jacket in mylar..
Inventory # 121436
-- Sold

The Great North Trail : America's Route of the Ages (ISBN:)
Cushman, Dan -- Price: US $7.50
McGraw - Hill Book Company. New York. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Spine a little faded, back cover has some faoxing near bottom corner..
Inventory # 158771
-- Sold

The Life Story of Beasts (ISBN:)
Daglish, Eric Fitch -- Price: US $45.00
London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Prev. owner's booklabel on ffep. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 107834
-- For Sale

Biostatistics : A Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Probability & Statistics Ser.) (ISBN:)
Daniel, Wayne W. -- Price: US $25.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987. . . Book condition: . . Fourth Edition. . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0471852643..
Inventory # 110746
-- Sold

Year of the Heroic Guerrilla: World Revolution and Counterrevolution in 1968 (ISBN:0674964519)
Daniels, Robert Vincent -- Price: US $7.50
Harvard Univ Press. Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158620
-- Sold

The Revolution Remembered : Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence (ISBN:)
Dann, John C. -- Price: US $15.00
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gray cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Dustwrapper price clipped..
Inventory # 122934
-- Sold

The Revolution Remembered : Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence (ISBN:0226136221)
Dann, John C. -- Price: US $15.00
University of Chicago Press. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150704
-- Sold

Traces on the Appalachians : A Natural History of Serpentine in Eastern North America (ISBN:0813513243)
Dann, Kevin T. -- Price: US $6.50
Rutgers University Press. Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine is sunned, corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154419
-- Sold

The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication (ISBN:)
Darwin, Charles -- Price: US $695.00
London: John Murray Albemarle Street, 1868. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good. First Edition, First Issue. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Freeman 877 ( All points match but imprint which is in 2 lines, perhaps an unrecorded intermediate state between the designated 1st and 2nd issue?). Inner spines cra.
Inventory # 107250
-- Sold

The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs (ISBN:)
Darwin, Charles -- Price: US $4.50
University of California Press. Berkeley & Los Angeles. 1962. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's book label, spine sunned, soome light scuffing to covers..
Inventory # 158709
-- Sold

The Works of Charles Darwin (Ten Volume Set) (ISBN:)
Darwin, Charles ; Barrett, Paul H. & Freeman, R. B. (editors) -- Price: US $495.00
New York University Press. New York, NY. 1987. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth. A ten volume set, volumes 1 through 10, in beautiful condition..
Inventory # 156417
-- Sold

Darwin (ISBN:)
Darwin, Charles ; Bradford, Gamaliel -- Price: US $8.50
Houghton Mifflin Company. New York. 1926. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's labels paste-dwon and ffep, top edge soiled, back cover and spine has some fain water staining..
Inventory # 158720
-- Sold

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 153353
-- For Sale

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Deals with the role and importance of secret societies in China in the late Ch'ing period 1870-1912. Focusing primarily on the Hung League, or Triad Societies, including their eventual role in the revo.
Inventory # 121727
-- Sold

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century (ISBN:)
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Deals with the role and importance of secret societies in China in the late Ch'ing period 1870-1912. Focusing primarily on the Hung League, or Triad Societies, including their eventual role in the revo.
Inventory # 151432
-- Sold

The Prison Notebooks of Ricardo Flores Magon (ISBN:)
Day, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151745986..
Inventory # 109013
-- Sold

Guide to Fossil Man: A Handbook of Human Paleontology (ISBN:)
Day, Michael H. -- Price: US $7.50
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket slightly rubbed with several small tears and chips at top and bottom edges. One minor crease along bottom edge. Front paste-down endpaper creased. Stamps on free endpaper..
Inventory # 117880
-- Sold

The Bistoury : A Quarterly Medical Journal for the Physician and People (ISBN:)
De Graff, Thad S. (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00
New York: Elmira, 1881. . . Book condition: . . . . Three-Quarter Leather. Good. Three Volume Set. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Three volumes. Covers and spine worn with some chipping, boards scuffed, one has fant water stain, pages and endpapers intact and in great shape..
Inventory # 108313
-- Sold

Reclaiming the Sacred : Lay Religion & Popular Politics in Revolutionary France (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History, & Culture) (ISBN:)
Desan, Suzanne; Laitin, David (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 110044
-- For Sale

Reweaving the World: The Emergence of Ecofeminism (ISBN:0871566230)
Diamond, Irene -- Price: US $7.50
Sierra Club Books. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Very Good. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Fore edges rubbed, spine slightly creased, fore edge corners mildly bumped, bottom corner of front cover creased, otherwise very good .
Inventory # 175198
-- For Sale

Tigers, Gold, and Witch-Doctors (ISBN:)
Digby, Bassett -- Price: US $7.50
Harcourt Brace & Co,.. New York. 1928. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's name, corners and head and tial of spine have some wear, titles on spine almost faded away, rear hinge at endpaper cracked..
Inventory # 158770
-- Sold

Discovering Dinosaurs in the American Museum of Natural History (ISBN:0679433864)
Dingus, Lowell; Norell, Mark; Gaffney, Eugene S.; American Museum of Natural History -- Price: US $19.50
Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small black mark on bottom page block, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover..
Inventory # 172336
-- For Sale

Snake-Hunters' Holiday : Tropical Adventures in Search of Bats and the Bushmaster (ISBN:)
Ditmars, Raymond L. ; Bridges, William -- Price: US $25.00
D. Appleton-Century Company. New York / London. 1935. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue cloth. Foxing to endpapers, spine and corners slightly bumped. Parts of library labels still present on back endpapers, library number on spine. A very scarce title in very presentable condition..
Inventory # 156015
-- Sold

The Bird-Life of London (ISBN:)
Dixon, Charles -- Price: US $35.00
London: William Heinemann, 1909. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103208
-- For Sale

Coalitions in Parliamentary Government (ISBN:)
Dodd, Lawrence C. -- Price: US $12.50
Princeton, NJ: Princeton, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Contents include A Theory of Cabinet Formation and Maintenance in Multiparty Parliaments, Party System Fractionalization and Stability, Interwar-Postwar Contrasts, The Degree of Cleavage Conflict, and more..
Inventory # 107093
-- Sold

The Life of the Birds (ISBN:)
Dorst, Jean -- Price: US $75.00
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . 2 Vols, illus in bw diagrams and photos. Translated by I.C.J. Galbraith. Covers anatomy to migration -- everything you wanted to know about birds in two volumes. Both NF in NF price clipped dw. 8vo.
Inventory # 3110
-- For Sale

Rebels and Democrats : The Struggle for Equal Political Rights and Majority Rule During the American Revolution (ISBN:)
Douglass, Elisha P. -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Remainder mark..
Inventory # 122948
-- Sold

Man Adapting (ISBN:)
Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $6.50
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some rubbing on front cover and light creasing along the spine. Several pages loose around p. 235..
Inventory # 117892
-- Sold

Man Adapting (ISBN:)
Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $12.50
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price-clipped dust jacket. Some slight rubbing on the back of the dust jacket. Owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Very presentable..
Inventory # 117893
-- Sold

So Human an Animal (ISBN:)
Dubos, Rene -- Price: US $7.50
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket somewhat rubbed. Jacket also worn at the edges with a half-inch tear on front and back and some slight creases and small chips at the top edge. Book very presentable. Inlaid desi.
Inventory # 117903
-- Sold

Louis Pasteur Free Lance of Science (ISBN:)
Dubos, Rene J. -- Price: US $7.50
Little Brown & Company. New York. 1950. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The life and work of the scientist that brought us cleaner milk, among other things. With rare photos. Cloth a little sunned at top edge and spine, lightly worn, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163941
-- Sold

Principles And Practice of Gynecology for Students and Practitioners. (ISBN:)
Dudley, E.C. -- Price: US $25.00
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co. 1904. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With 419 illustrations in colors and monochrome, of which 18 are full-page plates. Prev. ownr. name on front free endpaper. Edgeworn, boards slightly visible at corners..
Inventory # 103651
-- Sold

The Seashore A Book for Boys and Girls (ISBN:)
Duncan, F. Martin -- Price: US $9.50
Grant Richards Ltd. London 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo A charming collection of stories, facts, and pictures all geared toward the younger reader. With 112 illustrations from photographs from the author. Color frontispiece of a collection of seashore creatures. Foxing, Edges worn, corners bumped ow NF in.
Inventory # 3112
-- For Sale

Revolutionary Leaders of Modern China (ISBN:)
Ed. Hsueh, Chun-tu -- Price: US $7.50
Oxford Univ Pr. New York. 1971. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front page, rubbing to edges and corners, spine sunned with reading creases, cover surfaces scuffed, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171156
-- For Sale

Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution (ISBN:0140132651)
Edey, Maitland A.; Johanson, Donald C. -- Price: US $7.50
Penguin USA. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158711
-- Sold

The Natural History of Revolution (ISBN:0226184919)
Edwards, Lyford P. -- Price: US $6.50
University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front cover scuffed and has a marker mark over pen mark, faint reading crease to spine..
Inventory # 160528
-- Sold

Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X (ISBN:052508875x)
Eiseley, Loren C. -- Price: US $9.50
E. P. Dutton & Company. New York. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top edge has some water spotting. Jacket in mylar..
Inventory # 158723
-- Sold

The Miner's Canary: Unraveling the Mysteries of Extinction (ISBN:013583659x)
Eldredge, Niles -- Price: US $9.50
Prentice Hall Direct. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158738
-- Sold

Java Diary (ISBN:)
Elisofon, Eliot -- Price: US $15.00
The Macmillan Company. London. 1969. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's name first and second pages, jacket rubbed at head and tail of spine..
Inventory # 158821
-- Sold

Lomas (Prehistoric Andean Ecology Ser.: Man Settlement and the Environment in the Andes, Vol. 5) (ISBN:0391033883)
Engel, Frederic A. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated. Boston, MA, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. This volume concentrates on the fog oases and sunken gardens of the Chilca Basin. Spine is sunned, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151805
-- Sold

Insect Adventures (ISBN:)
Fabre, J. Henri; Hasbrouck, Louise Seymour -- Price: US $25.00
Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1917. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Selections from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques' retold for young people by Louise Seymour Hasbrouck. 'Discarded' stamp on ffep, but no other visible library markings. The corners and head and tail of spine.
Inventory # 169333
-- Sold

Mechanics and Manufacturers in the Early Industrial Revolution: Lynn, Massachusetts, 1780-1860 (ISBN:)
Faler, Paul G. -- Price: US $6.00
Albany: Suny, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Part of the SUNY Series in American Social History..
Inventory # 103536
-- Sold

Face of North America : The Natural History of a Continent (ISBN:0060901284)
Farb, Peter; Hay, John M. -- Price: US $6.50
HarperCollins Publishers. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1963. Book condition: Near Fine. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges a little rubbed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 158796
-- Sold

Revolution As Tragedy : The Dilemma of the Moderate from Scott to Arnold (ISBN:)
Farrell, John P. -- Price: US $7.50
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Name stamped on upper right corner of first few pages, top edge of dust jacket is slightly worn. Otherwise very presentable condition..
Inventory # 123514
-- Sold

Natural History of the Toronto Region, Ontario, Canada (ISBN:)
Faull, J.H. -- Price: US $65.00
The Canadian Institute, Toronto, 1913. . . Book condition: . . . . Small 4to, 528pp, edited with notes by Grant Alen, illustrated by First edition, 8vo, 419pp, illustrated from photographs, four large folding maps enclosed in envelope taped to inside rear cover. Bookplate, rear inner hinge reinforced with duct tap e, oth.
Inventory # 50048
-- For Sale

Paleotechniques, Paleontolgical Society Special Publication No. 4 (ISBN:)
Feldmann, Rodney M.; et al (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00
Paleontological Society. University of Tennessee. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 157383
-- Sold

Civilizations : Culture, Ambition and the Transformation of Nature (ISBN:)
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Excellent condition..
Inventory # 123641
-- Sold

Perennials (ISBN:)
Ferraudi, Marion -- Price: US $12.50
D-50672 Koln, Germany: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:3822865141..
Inventory # 156591
-- For Sale

Perennials (ISBN:)
Ferraudi, Marion -- Price: US $12.50
D-50672 Koln, Germany: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:3822865141..
Inventory # 107800
-- Sold

Rebels in the Name of the Tsar (ISBN:0395219868)
Field, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, MA. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fmr. owner's name on endpapers, spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket somewhat smudged, still a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155736
-- Sold

Tyrannosaurus Sue: The Extraordinary Saga of the Largest, Most Fought over T-Rex Ever Found (ISBN:0716740176)
Fiffer, Steve -- Price: US $7.50
W H Freeman & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 172307
-- For Sale

A People's Tragedy : The Russian Revolution, 1891-1924 (ISBN:0670859168)
Figes, Orlando -- Price: US $29.50
Viking Penguin. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 155734
-- Sold

Experimental Design and Its Statistical Basis (ISBN:)
Finney, D.J. -- Price: US $9.50
The University of Chicago Press, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A very presentable volume..
Inventory # 118879
-- Sold

Early Formative Pottery of the Valley of Oaxaca, Mexico (Prehistory and Human Ecology of the Valley of Oaxaca, Vol. 10; Memoirs Series, No. 27) (ISBN:0915703343)
Flannery, Kent V. ; Marcus, Joyce ; Payne, William O. -- Price: US $25.00
University Of Michigan, Museum of Anthropology. Ann Arbor, MI. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black marker line on top edge, corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 171317
-- Sold

Early Formative Pottery of the Valley of Oaxaca, Mexico (Prehistory and Human Ecology of the Valley of Oaxaca, Vol. 10; Memoirs Series, No. 27) (ISBN:0915703343)
Flannery, Kent V. ; Marcus, Joyce ; Payne, William O. -- Price: US $25.00
University Of Michigan, Museum of Anthropology. Ann Arbor, MI. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL. Black mark on bottom page block, otherwise fine .
Inventory # 173247
-- Sold

Early Formative Pottery of the Valley of Oaxaca, Mexico (Prehistory and Human Ecology of the Valley of Oaxaca, Vol. 10; Memoirs Series, No. 27) (ISBN:0915703343)
Flannery, Kent V. ; Marcus, Joyce ; Payne, William O. -- Price: US $25.00
University Of Michigan, Museum of Anthropology. Ann Arbor, MI. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black marker line on tail edge, top right corner of book somewhat bent/warped. Otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 154011
-- Sold

1776 : Year of Illusions (ISBN:)
Fleming, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper..
Inventory # 122968
-- Sold

Paleoecology and Taphonomy of Recent to Pleistocene Intertidal Deposits Gulf of California (ISBN:)
Flessa, Karl W. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Paleontological Society. University of Tennessee. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very nice condition..
Inventory # 157382
-- Sold

Laboratory Animal Husbandry : Ethology, Welfare, and Experimental Variables (ISBN:)
Fox, Michael W. -- Price: US $9.50
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0887061389. Tail of spine bumped with a few tears..
Inventory # 118234
-- Sold

A River No More: The Colorado River and the West (ISBN:)
Fradkin, Philip L. -- Price: US $6.50
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 103480
-- For Sale

Taxonomy & Ecology of Woody Plants in North American Forests (Excluding Mexico & Subtropical Florida) (ISBN:)
Fralish, James S.; Franklin, Scott B., Park, Hyo Sun (illustrator) -- Price: US $75.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0471161586. Illustrated throughout w/ 550 exquisitely detailed line drawings of leaves, bark, fruit, and seeds. Detailed descriptions of more than 800 species. Uses the new N.
Inventory # 116220
-- Sold

Water from the Rock : Black Resistance in a Revolutionary Age (ISBN:)
Frey, Sylvia R. -- Price: US $9.50
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0691006261. Edges of cover worn and corners bumped. Otherwise very presentable..
Inventory # 119233
-- Sold

Fabricating History : English Writers on the French Revolution (ISBN:0691067295)
Friedman, Barton R. -- Price: US $15.00
Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise excellent condition..
Inventory # 150432
-- Sold

Culture Builders : A Historical and Anthropology of Middle-Class Life (ISBN:0813512395)
Frykman, Jonas; Lofgren, Orvar; Crozier, Alan (translator) -- Price: US $6.50
Rutgers University Press. Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Very Good. . . . Some pencil and pen markings..
Inventory # 158051
-- Sold

Obstetrics : Normal & Problem Pregnancies (ISBN:)
Gabbe, Steven G. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Camden Town, United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Second Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0443087148..
Inventory # 111659
-- Sold

A Planet Called Earth (ISBN:)
Gamow, George -- Price: US $9.50
New York: The Viking Press, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 119553
-- For Sale

Fleet Battle and Blockade: The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797 (ISBN:1861760183)
Gardiner, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Chatham Publishing, an imprint of Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine slightly bumped. Very presentable volume..
Inventory # 150430
-- Sold

The Ambidextrous Universe (ISBN:)
Gardner, Martin -- Price: US $12.50
Basic Books. New York. 1964. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Exploring the phenomena of polarity in all aspects of the known sciences. Faint sunning to edges, marker stripe on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed and a little soiled, two large chips to corners, ends of spine panel, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163716
-- Sold

Companions on the Trail: A Literary Chronicle (ISBN:)
Garland, Hamlin, Illustrated by Garland, Constance -- Price: US $35.00
New York: Macmillan Company, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 109892
-- For Sale

The Thick-Billed Murres of Prince Leopold Island : A Study of the Breeding Ecology of a Colonial High Arctic Seabird (ISBN:0660108577)
Gaston, A. J. ; Nettleship, D. N. -- Price: US $25.00
Canadian Government Publishing. Ottawa, ON, Canada. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 152395
-- Sold

The Diagnosis, Pathology, and Treatment of the Diseases of the Chest (ISBN:)
Gerhard, W.W. -- Price: US $75.00
Philadelphia: Ed. Barrington and Geo. D. Haswell, 1846. . . Book condition: . . . . Full-Leather. Very Good Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 104372
-- For Sale

Lovely is the Lee (ISBN:)
Gibbings, Robert -- Price: US $45.00
J.M. Dent, London, 1945. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, illustrated from engravngs by the author, bookplate, ow vg in dust wrapper a bit torn and wrinkled at the top. Two closed tears on back of jacket about two inches long..
Inventory # 50042
-- For Sale

Analytical Paleobiology, Short Courses in Paleontology, Number 4 (ISBN:)
Gilinsky, Norman L.; Signor, Philip W. (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00
Paleontological Society. University of Tennessee. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very slight wear to cover. Text clean and unmarked..
Inventory # 157381
-- Sold

The Life & Times of Captain N. : A Novel (ISBN:)
Glover, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0679415734..
Inventory # 115089
-- Sold

Dinosaur Dictionary (ISBN:0517455897)
Glut, Donald F. -- Price: US $8.50
Random House Value Pub. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild water staining at top edge of front cover, water staining also to the top corner of the page block, large bump at fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Jacket has large tear on fore edge of back cover, price clipped, mild rubbing and water stainin.
Inventory # 172333
-- For Sale

Christopher Gadsden and the American Revolution (ISBN:0870493639)
Godbold, E. Stanly, Jr.; Woody, Robert H. -- Price: US $7.50
University of Tennessee Press. Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Minor smudging on the edges, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 151377
-- Sold

A Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to the Piedmont (ISBN:0871562693)
Godfrey, Michael A. -- Price: US $5.50
. Sierra Club Books. 1980. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158800
-- Sold

Amsterdamer Beitrage Zur Neueren Germanistik, Band 43--1998: Literatur Und Okologie (ISBN:)
Goodbody, Axel (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00
Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Chapters in English and German. Head of spine bumped..
Inventory # 106974
-- Sold

Digging Dinosaurs: The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs (ISBN:0060973145)
Gorman, James; Horner, John -- Price: US $7.50
Perennial. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 172314
-- For Sale

Lafayette in the French Revolution : Through the October Days (ISBN:)
Gottschalk, Louis ; Maddox, Margaret -- Price: US $15.00
University of Chicago Press. Chicago / London. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket is worn around the edges, spine and corners are bumped. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150390
-- Sold

Snakes (ISBN:)
Greene, Harry W. -- Price: US $35.00
Berkeley: California, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 105746
-- For Sale

The Scar of Revolution : Custine, Tocqueville, and the Romantic Imagination (ISBN:)
Gross, Irena G. -- Price: US $12.50
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0520073517. DPL. Remainder mark on front pastedown otherwise Fine..
Inventory # 116973
-- Sold

Cululative Index to the National Geographic Magazine 1899 To 1934, Inclusive (ISBN:)
Grosvenor, Gilbert -- Price: US $19.50
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C.. 1935. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's name and booklabel, front over and next 140 pages have some waterstaining, edges of pages foxed a bit, whatever was in empty sleeve missing..
Inventory # 159445
-- Sold

Ecosystem Succession : A General Hypothesis and a Test Model of a Grassland (ISBN:)
Gutierrez, Luis T.; Fey, Willard R. -- Price: US $25.00
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0262070758. Pen markings on one page. Previous owner's stamp on top edge and inside cover. Jacket has minor chips and creases..
Inventory # 117651
-- Sold

Twilight of the Goddesses : Representations of Women in the French Revolutionary Era (ISBN:)
Gutwirth, Madelyn -- Price: US $25.00
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 118538
-- For Sale

The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Volume VI, Parts I and II (ISBN:)
Habakkuk, H. J. And Postan, M. (ed.) -- Price: US $65.00
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102775
-- For Sale

The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Volume VI, Parts I and II (ISBN:)
Habakkuk, H. J. And Postan, M. (ed.) -- Price: US $65.00
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 102776
-- For Sale

Controversy on the Creation of Man (ISBN:)
Haeckel, Ernst -- Price: US $35.00
Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾.
Inventory # 107100
-- For Sale

The God Gene: How Faith Is Hardwired Into Our Genes (ISBN:0385500580)
Hamer, Dean H. -- Price: US $12.50
Doubleday. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge mildly bumped, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 176383
-- For Sale

Gene Rearrangement (ISBN:019963050x)
Hames, B. D. And Glover, D. M. -- Price: US $24.95
Irl Pr. McLean, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Part of the Frontiers in Molecular Biology series. Includes charts and graphs. Covers a little shelfscuffed, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 163942
-- Sold

The Book 2 Volumes (ISBN:)
Hamilton, Mark -- Price: US $35.00
Boulder City, NV, U.S.A.: Neo-Tech Publishing Company, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 113925
-- For Sale

Sedimentation on the Modern Carbonate Tidal Flats of Northwest Andros Island, Bahamas (ISBN:0801818958)
Hardie, Lawrence A. -- Price: US $9.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. . 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL No. 22 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Geology. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some very light foxing to edges of page block, one very small tear to cloth bottom edge of front cover..
Inventory # 171318
-- Sold

Sedimentation on the Modern Carbonate Tidal Flats of Northwest Andros Island, Bahamas (ISBN:0801818958)
Hardie, Lawrence A. -- Price: US $9.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. . 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL No. 22 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Geology. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some very light foxing to edges of page block, one very small tear to cloth bottom edge of front cover..
Inventory # 173403
-- Sold

Sedimentation on the Modern Carbonate Tidal Flats of Northwest Andros Island, Bahamas (ISBN:0801818958)
Hardie, Lawrence A. -- Price: US $9.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. . 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL No. 22 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Geology..
Inventory # 158537
-- Sold

Sedimentation on the Modern Carbonate Tidal Flats of Northwest Andros Island, Bahamas (ISBN:0801818958)
Hardie, Lawrence A. -- Price: US $9.50
Johns Hopkins University Press. . 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL No. 22 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Geology. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, moderate foxing on page blocks, light rubbing at head and tail of spine, front fore edge rubbed, mild spotting on front cover, otherwise near fine .
Inventory # 175972
-- Sold

Sedimentation on the Modern Carbonate Tidal Flats of Northwest Andros Island, Bahamas (ISBN:)
Hardie, Lawrence A. Ed. -- Price: US $9.50
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. No. 22 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Geology. DPL.
Inventory # 102889
-- Sold

Fur Farming (ISBN:)
Harding, A.R. -- Price: US $35.00
Harding Publishing Co. Columbus, Ohio, 1936. . . Book condition: . . . . 12mo, 442pp, plus 6pp ads, a book of information on raising furbearing animals for profit. Very good in brown pictorial cloth, no dust wrapper..
Inventory # 50038
-- For Sale

The French Revolution : The Fall of the Ancient Regime to the Thermidorian Revolution (Documents of Modern History Ser.) (ISBN:0312305222)
Hardman, John (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
St. Martin's Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine is bumped, dust jacket is slightly worn at the spine and corners. Otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 150400
-- Sold

The Vital Force : A Study of Bioenergetics (ISBN:0716717344)
Harold, Franklin M. -- Price: US $15.00
W. H. Freeman & Company. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fine condition..
Inventory # 152412
-- Sold

The New York Merchant on the Eve of the Revolution (ISBN:)
Harrington, Virgina D. -- Price: US $12.50
Peter Smith. Gloucester, MA. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The spine is faded, the lettering is mostly rubbed off, there is a tear in the cloth on the back hinge, ow the book is very good..
Inventory # 168329
-- Sold

Peregrine Falcon in Greenland: Observing an Endangered Species, The (ISBN:)
Harris, James T. -- Price: US $6.00
Columbia: Missouri Pacific Lines, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 117853
-- For Sale

Letures on Yellow Fever It's Causes, Pathology &Treatment (ISBN:)
Hastings, John -- Price: US $125.00
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1848. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 108257
-- For Sale

The Love of Possession Is a Disease with Them (ISBN:0030919894)
Hayden, Tom -- Price: US $4.50
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1972. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners and edges have some wear, covers a little scuffed..
Inventory # 158672
-- Sold

Representing the French Revolution (ISBN:)
Heffernan, James A. W. -- Price: US $12.50
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". A look into the french revolution. Minor shelfware..
Inventory # 105280
-- Sold

Son of the Revolution (ISBN:039452568x)
Heng, Liang; Shapiro, Judith; Liang, Heng -- Price: US $7.50
Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, light wrinkling to top edge of jacket, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171163
-- For Sale

Essay on the Insects and Diseases Injurious to the Wheat Crops (ISBN:)
Hind, A.Y. -- Price: US $65.00
Toronto: Lovell & Gibson, 1857. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 107256
-- For Sale

Eighty Years' Progress of British North America' Showing the Wonderful Development of Its Natural Resources, By the Unbounded Energy and Enterprise on Its Inhabitants (ISBN:)
Hind, H. (eds.) -- Price: US $75.00
Toronto: L. Stebbins, 1863. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Professionally rebound with most of spine and front cover. Pencil marks on front endpaper, light foxing..
Inventory # 107174
-- For Sale

Fanshen: A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village (ISBN:)
Hinton, William -- Price: US $15.00
Monthly Review Press. New York. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners bumped and rubbed, head of spine is faded, jacket has been price-clipped, chipping at corers and head and tail of spine, jacket surfaces worn, encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition..
Inventory # 171175
-- For Sale

The Columbia (Rivers of America Series) (ISBN:)
Holbrook, Stewart H., Illustrated by Richardson, Ernest -- Price: US $45.00
New York: Rinehart and Co. 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and numbered by author on half-title page. One of 2500 Lewis & Clark edition copies (#A423).Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, gold lettering & decoration on front board. Light discoloration on top half of.
Inventory # 117408
-- Sold

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (ISBN:0201442302)
Holland, John H. -- Price: US $8.50
Perseus Books Group. Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fascinating work distilling years of research regarding the properties of composite complex adaptive systems by the father of genetic algorithms..
Inventory # 163743
-- Sold

The Wild Grizzlies of Alaska (ISBN:)
Holzworth, John M. -- Price: US $45.00
G.P. Putnam' Sons. New York. 1930. Book condition: Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge and fore edge corners heavily rubbed, corners bumped, back inside hinge cracked, spine slightly cocked, binding tape along spine, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper and title page, otherwise good.
Inventory # 172687
-- For Sale

Up From The Ape (ISBN:)
Hooton, Earnest A. -- Price: US $15.00
New York: The Macmillan Co. 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some small water spots and a two-inch crease on the front cover. Letters faded on the spine. Corners slightly worn and several corners bumped. Owner's sticker on front paste-down en.
Inventory # 117966
-- Sold

Digging Dinosaurs (ISBN:)
Horner, John R. -- Price: US $10.00
Workman Publishing. New York. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly chipped, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.
Inventory # 172315
-- For Sale

Maia: A Dinosaur Grows Up (ISBN:0894715526)
Horner, John R. -- Price: US $19.50
Courage Books. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. .
Inventory # 172351
-- For Sale

Dinosaur Lives: Unearthing an Evolutionary Saga (ISBN:0060174862)
Horner, John R.; Dobb, Edwin -- Price: US $12.50
Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 172344
-- For Sale

The Principle Household Insects of the United States (ISBN:)
Howard, L. / Marlatt, C. / Chittenden, F. H. -- Price: US $9.50
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Rebound in red paper wrappers ow fine..
Inventory # 109626
-- Sold

Backyard Exploration (ISBN:)
Howes, Griswold, Paul -- Price: US $9.50
Doubleday, Page & CO. Garden City, New York. 1927. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black stain on front cover, heavy water stains on back cover and indentations at bottom left corner and two other non-water marks, front and back cover slightly warped, otherwise very good..
Inventory # 172688
-- For Sale

Chinese Historiography on the Revolution of 1911: A Critical Survey and a Selected Bibliography (ISBN:)
Hsieh, Winston -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Examines the twentieth-century output of Chinese historians on the 1911 Revolution and shows the interpretation of historical events has usually been colored by political ideology or political myth. Th.
Inventory # 153129
-- Sold

Chinese Historiography on the Revolution of 1911: A Critical Survey and a Selected Bibliography (ISBN:)
Hsieh, Winston -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford: Hoover. Stanford, California. 1975. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. .
Inventory # 173241
-- For Sale

Chinese Historiography on the Revolution of 1911: A Critical Survey and a Selected Bibliography (ISBN:)
Hsieh, Winston -- Price: US $7.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Examines the twentieth-century output of Chinese historians on the 1911 Revolution and shows the interpretation of historical events has usually been colored by political ideology or political myth. Th.
Inventory # 103671
-- Sold

Chinese Communist Movement 1921-1937, The (ISBN:)
Hsueh, Chun-tu -- Price: US $6.50
Stanford: Hoover, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Materials in the Chinese Collection of the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace..
Inventory # 103670
-- Sold

Liability: The Legal Revolution and Its Consequences (ISBN:)
Huber, Peter W. -- Price: US $10.00
New York: Basic Books Inc. 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Third Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj.
Inventory # 102808
-- For Sale

Philosophy of Biological Science (Foundations of Philosophy Ser.) (ISBN:0136636098)
Hull, David L. -- Price: US $6.50
Prentice Hall PTR. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.. 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. . Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154740
-- Sold

Memories (ISBN:)
Huxley, Julian -- Price: US $25.00
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 105447
-- For Sale

On a Piece of Chalk (ISBN:)
Huxley, Thomas Henry ; Eiseley, Loren (edited w/ an Introduction & Notes by), Illustrated by Freund, Rudolf (drawings by) -- Price: US $15.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing Thus. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL..
Inventory # 115860
-- Sold

The Law of Democracy: Legal Structure of the Political Process (ISBN:)
Issacharoff, Samuel and Karlan, Pamela and Pildes, Richard -- Price: US $35.00
Westbury: The Foundation Press, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾.
Inventory # 107143
-- For Sale

The Form of Man: The Evolutionary Origins of Human Intelligence (ISBN:091399300x)
Itzkoff, Seymour W. -- Price: US $9.50
Paideia Publishers. Ashfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One corner bumped, small stain bottom edge, spine a little faded..
Inventory # 158740
-- Sold

The Logic of Life: A History of Heredity (ISBN:0394472462)
Jacob, Francois -- Price: US $9.50
Pantheon Books. New York. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has protective sealing on almost all but the very top and bottom edges, causing wear to both edges, price-clipped. Remainder mark bottom edge..
Inventory # 158743
-- Sold

Possible and the Actual (ISBN:0394706714)
Jacob, Francois -- Price: US $4.50
Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some stains on bottom edge and top edge, rubbed corners, price scratched out..
Inventory # 158735
-- Sold

Quest for the African Dinosaurs: Ancient Roots of the Modern World (ISBN:0679412700)
Jacobs, Louis; Jacobs, Louis L. -- Price: US $7.50
Villard Books. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 172316
-- For Sale

Gilded Dinosaur: The Fossil War Between E.D. Cope and O.C. Marsh and the Rise of American Science (ISBN:0517707608)
Jaffe, Mark -- Price: US $7.50
Crown Publishers. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Crease at bottom corner of front page, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 172306
-- For Sale

A Pluralistic Universe : Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy (ISBN:)
James, William -- Price: US $25.00
New York: Longman's, Green, and Co. 1928. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine. New Impression. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 107609
-- For Sale

Vermilion Sea: A Naturalist's Journey in Baja, California (ISBN:0395576490)
Janovy, John -- Price: US $12.50
Houghton Mifflin Company. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. .
Inventory # 158811
-- Sold

Until the Sun Dies (ISBN:)
Jastrow, Robert -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 114886
-- For Sale

The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind (ISBN:)
Jaynes, Julian -- Price: US $10.00
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Later Printing. ISBN:RO. OK.
Inventory # 102835
-- For Sale

Wild Life in a Southern County (ISBN:)
Jefferies, Richard -- Price: US $65.00
Smith, Elder & Co. London, 1879. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, 8vo, 387pp, a naturalist's trek across part of Southern England, bookplate, owner's name, rear end paper cracked in hinge, cover bumped and rubbed, and stained with much of the green dye bleached from the cloth irregularly across the bottom.
Inventory # 50045
-- For Sale

Introduction to Natural Selection (ISBN:0839109369)
Johnson, Clifford -- Price: US $7.50
University Park Press. Baltimore, MD. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners a little worn, spine very slightly slanted, otherwise fine..
Inventory # 158745
-- Sold

Darwin on Trial (ISBN:0830813241)
Johnson, Phillip -- Price: US $6.50
Intervarsity Pr. Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Very Good. . 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine cocked and lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge corners lightly bumped, light staining on top and front page blocks, sticker on back cover, otherwise very good .
Inventory # 176875
-- For Sale

Lucy's Legacy: Sex and Intelligence in Human Evolution (ISBN:0674005406)
Jolly, Alison -- Price: US $12.50
Harvard Univ Pr. Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise fine.
Inventory # 174744
-- For Sale

Annual Review of Plant Physiology and Plant Molecular Biology Volume 52, 2001 (ISBN:)
Jones, Russell L. (ed.) -- Price: US $95.00
Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾.
Inventory # 110428
-- For Sale

Darwin's Ghost: The Origin of Species Updated (ISBN:0375501037)
Jones, Steve -- Price: US $12.50
Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A few reading creases on spine..
Inventory # 158734
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 103972
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
Honolulu: Hawaii, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 151428
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:0824803523)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 157432
-- Sold

Northern Expedition: China's National Revolution of 1926-1928, The (ISBN:0824803523)
Jordan, Donald A. -- Price: US $6.50
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL History of the millitary phase of China's communist national revolution..
Inventory # 160049
-- Sold

The Workers' Revolution in Russia 1917 : The View from Below (ISBN:0521349710)
Kaiser, Daniel H. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Cambridge University Press. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Corners are rubbed, otherwise a very presentable volume..
Inventory # 156055
-- Sold

Intellectuals and Revolution : Socialism and the Experience of 1848 (ISBN:)
Kamenkay, Eugene; Smith, F. B. -- Price: US $7.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Ideas and Ideologies series. Top and bottom edges of dust jacket are slightly worn, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 123484
-- Sold

Savages (ISBN:0679740198)
Kane, Joe -- Price: US $6.50
Vintage Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL..
Inventory # 177380
-- For Sale

Sacred Quest: The Evolution and Future of the Human Soul (ISBN:0877853061)
Keck, L. Robert -- Price: US $15.00
Swedenborg Foundation. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine.
Inventory # 176888
-- For Sale

The Good in Nature and Humanity : Connecting Science, Religion, and Spirituality with the Natural World (ISBN:1559638389)
Kellert, Stephen R. (editor); Farnham, Timothy J. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Island Press. Washington, DC, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket very slightly bent at the top edge, otherwise fine condition..
Inventory # 154430
-- Sold

Geology of the Caballo Mountains (ISBN:)
Kelley, Vincent C. and Silver, Caswell -- Price: US $25.00
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo University of New Mexico Publications in geology, Number Four. With special reference to regional stratigraphy and structure and to mineral resources, including oil and gas. With nine maps and figures in excellent condition. Fine in grey cloth w / gre.
Inventory # 2707
-- For Sale

The Human Gyroscope (ISBN:)
Kenealy, Arabella -- Price: US $15.00
John Bale and Sons. London. 1934. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A curious theory suggesting that the gyroscopic action required to stand upright, drawn in the main from the spinning of the earth, has driven evolution and morphology. Many black and white plates. Lightly shelfworn, corners and one portion of top edge bu.
Inventory # 162039
-- Sold

Young Radicals (ISBN:)
Keniston, Kenneth -- Price: US $7.50
Harcourt Brace & Co,.. New York. 1968. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL An analysis of the culture of radical youth in America, by the author of "The Uncommitted." Underlin