![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Emptying Their Nets : Small Capital and Rural Industrialization in the Fishing Industry of Nova Scotia (ISBN:) Apostle, Richard; Barrett, Gene -- Price: US $25.00 Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120360 -- For Sale Baedeker's Canada (ISBN:) Baedeker, Karl -- Price: US $85.00 Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1907. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 111465 -- For Sale The Road to Confederation : The Emergence of Canada : 1863-1867 (ISBN:) Creighton, Donald -- Price: US $12.50 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122337 -- For Sale Champlain: The Founder of New France (ISBN:) Dix, Edwin Asa -- Price: US $12.50 New York: D. Appleton and Co. 1903. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116944 -- For Sale Edmonton : Gateway to the North: An Illustrated History (ISBN:0897810945) Gilpin, John F. -- Price: US $15.00 American Historical Press. Sun Valley, CA, U.S.A.. 1984. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 151684 -- Sold The Fourth Morningside Papers (ISBN:) Gzowski, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Trade Edition. Signed by Editor/Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104606 -- For Sale Canada, Fascicule 1 : Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto (Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum Ser.) (ISBN:0197260004) Hayes, John W. -- Price: US $27.50 Oxford University Press, Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DPL - additional copies available. Attic Black Figure and Related Wares. Soft bound text and 42 loose, folio-sized plates of photos of the vases from the Toronto Collection in a folded portfolio. Edges of portfolio are slightly sunned, otherwise fine c. Inventory # 151801 -- Sold Canadian Spring (ISBN:) Jaques, Florence Page -- Price: US $25.00 Harper & Brothers. New York / London. 1947. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth w/ silver decoration. Includes correspondence signed by the author. Spine and corners are bumped, fmr. owner's bookplate on ffep. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 156487 -- Sold Tokens of Possession: The Northern Voyages of Martin Frobisher (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. -- Price: US $6.00 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102905 -- For Sale The Strange and Dangerous Voyage of Capt. Thomas James (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 102906 -- For Sale The Strange and Dangerous Voyage of Capt. Thomas James (ISBN:) Kenyon, W.A. ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 103001 -- For Sale A Cruising Guide to the Northeast's Inland Waterways : Hudson River, New York State Canals, Lake Ontario, St. Lawrence Seaway, Lake Champlain (ISBN:0071580115) Marian, Thomas W. -- Price: US $19.50 McGraw-Hill School Education Group. Columbus, OH, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at the lower edge of the back cover, otherwise fine condition. Has a protective mylar cover.. Inventory # 156554 -- Sold Songs of the Sierras (ISBN:) Miller, Joaquin -- Price: US $55.00 Toronto: The Canadian News and Publishing Co. 1871. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue decorative cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration on spine, gilt blindstamped illustration of a grizzly on front board. Hinge cracked after front endpaper w/ edge and extremities. Inventory # 117416 -- For Sale The Best Contemporary Canadian Art (ISBN:) Murray, Joan -- Price: US $25.00 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120340 -- For Sale Roman Republican Coins in the Royal Ontario Museum (ISBN:) Royal Ontario Museum Staff; Easson, Alison H. -- Price: US $25.00 Toronto, ON, Canada: Royal Ontario Museum, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. As New. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0888544286. DPL. Inventory # 119991 -- Sold The First Summer People : The Thousand Islands 1650-1910 (ISBN:1550460374) Smith, Susan; Hudson, Noel (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Boston Mills Press. Erin, ON, Canada. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Review Copy stamp on top edge, old price sticker on back cover of dust jacket. Very presentable volume.. Inventory # 151576 -- Sold The Northpart of America (ISBN:) Verner, Coolie; Stuart-Stubbs, Basil -- Price: US $150.00 Toronto, Canada: Academic Press Canada Limited, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Beige Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Slipcased. SIGNED and Numbered By Authors. Oblong Folio. Cartography and History of the Northern parts of North America with maps from 1562 through 1858. A beautiful volume.. Inventory # 120796 -- For Sale Government Party: Organizing and Financing the Liberal Party of Canada 1930-58, The (ISBN:) Whitaker, Reginald -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120650 -- For Sale |
||||