![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Introduction to the New Testament (ISBN:) -- Price: US $6.50 Abingdon Press. New York. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is worn on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are bumped and rubbed, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 166397 -- For Sale Die Bibel (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 . New York. 1870. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is in german. The book is worn along all the edges, the spine is worn and creased, otherwise is very good.. Inventory # 169742 -- For Sale La Sainte Bible Qui Contient Le Vieux et Le Nouveau Testament (ISBN:) -- Price: US $75.00 . New York. 1839. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges slightly rubbed, bumping at fore edge corners, three surface tears on front cover, heavy scuffing and marking on both front and back cover, head and tail of spine rubbed, spine heavily worn and creased, foxing on endpapers and pages throughout. Inventory # 172543 -- For Sale The Works of Flavius Josephus to which are Added Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, Etc. (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 J Grigg. Philadelphia. 1829. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges bumped and rubbed, pages foxed throughout, mild water stains on front and back cover, leather peeling away around edges of covers, otherwise binding still tight and good. Inventory # 173027 -- For Sale Ecce Homo: A Survey of the Life and Work of Jesus Christ (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Roberts Brothers. Boston. 1866. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name and notes on fron paste-down and free endpapers, front endpaper torn, hinges cracked, fore edge corners bumped, spine faded, large tear at bottom of spine, head of spine chipped, back cover scuffed, bottom fore edge rubbed, mild dark stains on front cover, otherwise good . Inventory # 176394 -- For Sale The Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church (ISBN:0192800574) -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, light crease in spine, black marks on bottom page block, tiny spots on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176445 -- For Sale Philosophia Christi (ISBN:) -- Price: US $6.50 . . 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Series 2, Volume 3, Number 2. Head and tail of spine bumped, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176467 -- For Sale Saint Augustine: Father of European and African Civilization (ISBN:0933488467) -- Price: US $7.50 New Benjamin Franklin House. New York. 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine creased, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176638 -- For Sale The Bible Speaks Again: A Guide from Holland (ISBN:0806609311) -- Price: US $5.50 Augsburg Publishing House. Minneapolis. 1972. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, sticker on back cover, surface tears on front cover, light scuffing on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176646 -- For Sale A Treasury of Religious Texts: Compiled Primarily for Use on Memorials (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 . . 1959. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket price clipped, spine sunned, fore edges chipped, spotting along bottom and front edges of front cover, head and tail of spine rubbed, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176690 -- For Sale The Book of Confessions: The Constitution of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (ISBN:) -- Price: US $5.50 . New York. 1970. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and edges sunned, tail of spine mildly cocked, bottom fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176760 -- For Sale We Knew Mary Baker Eddy (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 The Christian Science Publishing Society. Boston, MA. 1943. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom edges lightly sunned, fore edge corners mildly bumped, tail of spine cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176779 -- For Sale A Complete Concordance to the Writings of Mary Baker Eddy (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Boston, U.S.A.. 1933. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edges and head and tail of spine rubbed, head of spine cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket water spots on back cover, fore edges chipped, edges browned, light stain and pencil marks on spine, author's name written in pencil on spine, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176781 -- For Sale The Gospel Standard, or Feeble Christians Support: Vol. XVI. 1850 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $35.00 R. Groombridge and Sons. London. 1850. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Some moisture damage present withour the text being affected. Previous owner's name on front paste-down page. Foxing on page-blocks. Boards slightly warped. Wear on boards, corners and edges of boards. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187577 -- For Sale Walter and His Bible (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Boston. . Book condition: Good. . . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Wear along edges, corners. both boards and spine. Previous owner's markings on front and back paste down pages. A couple of pages are lightly chipped at the fore-edge, no text is affected. Lacks rear endpaper. Otherwise good.. Inventory # 187915 -- For Sale The Experience of Several Eminent Methodist Preachers; with an Account of Their Call to and Success in the Ministry: In a Series of Letters, Written By Themselves, to the Rev. John Wesley, A.M. (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 T. Mason and G. Lane. New York. 1837. Book condition: Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall. Slightly sunned at top of front board. Wear along edges of spine, corners, fore-edges, bottom of boards, on front board, and at top of front board. Cracked at back hinge but still attatched. Previous owner's markings on front paste-down page. Some moi. Inventory # 187946 -- For Sale A Handbook of Biblical Difficulties; or, Reasonable Solutions of Perplexing Things in Sacred Scripture (ISBN:) (Ed.) Tuck, Rev. Robert -- Price: US $45.00 Thomas Whittaker. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Previous owner's writing on second free end page of each volume. Boards ar lightly scuffed. Lightly worn at both ends of spine and corners. Gilding on spine still clear and bright. Overall very good condition.. Inventory # 187976 -- For Sale Going to Heaven: The Life and Election of Bishop (ISBN:1933368225) Adams, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Skull Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2006. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176631 -- For Sale The Canon of the Old and New Testaments Ascertained, or the Bible Complete Without the Apocrypha and Unwritten Traditions : A New Edition (ISBN:) Alexander, Archibald -- Price: US $45.00 Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of PUblication, 1851. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Presbyterian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119744 -- For Sale The Destiny of the Soul. A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life (ISBN:) Alger, William Rounseville -- Price: US $45.00 Greenwood Press. New York. 1968. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Fine white staining along bottom edges of boards on both volumes. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187956 -- For Sale Opus Dei: The First Objective Look Behind The Myths And Reality Of The Most Controversialforce In The Catholic Church (ISBN:0385514492) Allen, John L. -- Price: US $12.50 Doubleday. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket top fore edges bumped, tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176623 -- For Sale The Church of England Cleared from the Charge of Schism (ISBN:) Allies, Thomas William -- Price: US $75.00 John Henry Parker. Oxford. 1848. Book condition: Good. . Second Edition, Enlarged. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Moisture marks on front board near top at on part of fore-edge. Wear at all board edges. Top page block is dirty. Light wear at both ends of spine. First and last free end pages have been pasted down when binding was porfessionally repaired, Cracked. Inventory # 187968 -- For Sale The Churches in the Nineteenth Century (ISBN:) Altholz, Josef L. -- Price: US $5.50 The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Publisher sticker on front cover, spine lightly browned, head of spine slightly bumped, mild marking throughout, head of spine cocked, light scuffing on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176637 -- For Sale Inside Story of Mormonism (ISBN:082542111x) Anderson, Einar -- Price: US $6.50 Kregel Publications. Grand Rapids, Michigan. 1973. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Light wear at all edges. Lightly rubbed at one corner. Single reader's crease at front board's edge. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187949 -- For Sale Jesus and Christian Origins (ISBN:) Anderson, Hugh -- Price: US $12.50 Oxford University Press. New York. 1964. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and edges browned, light stains on back cover, fore edge corners bumped, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176635 -- For Sale Every Young Man, God's Man (ISBN:1578569834) Arterburn, Stephen;Yorkey, Mike;Luck, Kenny;Luck, Kenneth L. -- Price: US $7.50 Waterbrook Pr. Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, corners bumped, sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176650 -- For Sale Mother of All Nations: Visions of Mary (ISBN:0060603097) Ashton, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price blotted on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176649 -- For Sale The Oldest Vocation (ISBN:) Atkinson, Clarissa W. -- Price: US $15.00 Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113620 -- For Sale A History of the Holy Land (ISBN:) Avi-Yonah, Michael(ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Toronto: Macmillan, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. With 39 illustrations in full color and 230 in black-and-white. Seven expert contributors explore The Canaanite and Israelite Periods through The Birth of Isreal. dw has light chipping. DPL. Inventory # 100701 -- For Sale The Mediaeval Church (ISBN:) Baldwin, Marshall W. -- Price: US $5.50 Cornell Univ Press. Ithaca, New York. 1969. Book condition: Very Good. . Fourteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges and edges of spine rubbed, light spotting on top page block, tiny stain on bottom page block, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176387 -- For Sale In the Wilderness : Coming of Age in Unknown Country (ISBN:) Barnes, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 122776 -- For Sale The New Testament Background: Selected Documents (ISBN:) Barrett, C.K. -- Price: US $7.50 Harper & Brothers. New York. 1961. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Harper Torchbook Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges mildly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fore edge corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 175453 -- For Sale Judah, past and Future: L.D.S. Teachings Concerning God's Covenant People (ISBN:0882901214) Barron, Howard H. -- Price: US $7.50 Horizon Press. . 1979. Book condition: Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The jacket is faded on the spine, the fore-edge corners are worn, the surface of the front and back panels are rubbed, the head of spine is worn and chipped, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 166128 -- For Sale Virtual Faith: The Irreverent Spiritual Quest of Generation X (ISBN:0787938823) Beaudoin, Tom -- Price: US $9.50 Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edge corners lightly bumped, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176665 -- For Sale Between Marx and Christ: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe, 1870-1970 (ISBN:0860917487) Bentley, James -- Price: US $5.50 NLB. U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine lightly creased, light spotting on top page block, light stain at bottom edge of back cover near tail of spine, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 176662 -- For Sale The Goddess Obscured : Transformation of the Grain Protectress from Goddess to Saint (ISBN:) Berger, Pamela -- Price: US $7.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121429 -- For Sale The Goddess Obscured: Transformation of the Grain Protectress from Goddess to Saint (ISBN:0807067229) Berger, Pamela C. -- Price: US $6.50 Beacon Press. Boston. 1985. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DPL. Spine cocked.. Inventory # 169786 -- For Sale The Unauthorized Guide to Choosing a Church (ISBN:1587430363) Berry, Carmen Renee -- Price: US $7.50 Brazos Pr. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176661 -- For Sale Following Jesus : Discipleship in Mark's Gospel (JSNT Supplement Ser.) (ISBN:) Best, Ernest E. -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111369 -- For Sale Miracles (ISBN:8187409983) Bilello, John C. -- Price: US $9.50 . India. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176701 -- For Sale The Seductive Image: A Christian Critique of the World of Film (ISBN:0891075100) Billingsley, K.L. -- Price: US $5.50 Crossway Books. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . . . A critical interpretation of American cinema from a religious standpoint. Underlining in ink, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 162421 -- For Sale Sainthood Revisioned : Studies in Hagiography & Biography (Individual Titles in Religion Ser.) (ISBN:) Binfield, Clyde -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:1850752893. Top edge unshaved, causing some internal creasing.. Inventory # 111383 -- For Sale The History of the Decline and Fall of the Medieval Papacy (ISBN:) Binns, L. Elliott -- Price: US $15.00 Methuen & Co. LTD. London. 1934. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Light wear at tail of spine. Front, fore-edge corners mildly bumped. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 187995 -- For Sale The Failure of an Investigation (ISBN:) Bloch, Joshua -- Price: US $7.50 The Protestant. New York. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top and front fore edges bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176419 -- For Sale Letters from a Skeptic (ISBN:1564762440) Boyd, Gregory A.;Boyd, Edward K. -- Price: US $7.50 Victor Books. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176654 -- For Sale Ecclesiastical Silver Plate in Sixth-Century Byzantium: Papers of the Symposium Held May 16-18, 1986, at the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore, and Dumbarton Oaks, Washington, D.C., Organized by Susan A. Boyd (ISBN:088402203x) Boyd, Susan A.;Dumbarton Oaks;Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Md.) -- Price: US $65.00 Dumbarton Oaks Pub Service. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mild wear including a minute closed tear on head of jacket spine. Some smudging on back panel of jacket, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187317 -- For Sale Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom (ISBN:) Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $7.50 Toronto: Toronto, 1981. . . Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.. Inventory # 171327 -- For Sale Christening Pagan Mysteries: Erasmus in Pursuit of Wisdom (ISBN:) Boyle, Marjorie O'Rourke -- Price: US $10.00 Toronto: Toronto, 1981. . . Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL The first book devoted to investigating the scholarly commonplace that Erasmus' revival of classical learning defines his evangelical humanism.. Inventory # 161380 -- For Sale Fishers of Men: The Jesuit Mission at Mackinac 1670-1765 (ISBN:) Boynton, James -- Price: US $7.50 Ste. Anne's Church. Mackinac Island, MI. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine lightly scuffed, fore edges mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177870 -- For Sale Faith Builds a Chapel: The Story of an Adventure in Craftsmanship (ISBN:) Boynton, Winifred C. -- Price: US $15.00 Reinhold Publishing Corporation. Philadelphia. 1953. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine lightly sunned, fore edge corners bumped, previous owner's note on front free endpaper and a sticker, light stains on endpapers, glue staining on half-title and title page, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176624 -- For Sale Jesus: Der Mann Aus Nazareth Und Seine Zeit (ISBN:) Braun, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50 Kreuz-Verlag Stuttgart. Berlin. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Name plates on front free endpaper, spine sunned, notes on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head of spine heavily torn, scuffing on back cover, small stain at bottom section of front cover, edges of spine rubbed and torn, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176652 -- For Sale Great Leader, Great Teacher: Recovering The Biblical Vison For Leadership (ISBN:0802411479) Bredfeldt, Gary -- Price: US $7.50 Moody Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2006. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176651 -- For Sale Die Johannesbriefe (ISBN:) Bultmann, Rodolf -- Price: US $19.50 Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106415 -- For Sale Die Geschichte Der Synoptischen Tradition (ISBN:) Bultmann, Rudolf -- Price: US $25.00 Gottingen: Vandenhoed & Ruprecht, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106557 -- For Sale John Paul Ii's Book of Saints (ISBN:0879739347) Bunson, Margaret;Bunson, Matthew;Bunson, Stephen;John Paul, II;Bunson, Margret -- Price: US $12.50 Our Sunday Visitor. Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176714 -- For Sale The Evolution of Christian Thought (ISBN:0801405815) Burkill, T. Alec -- Price: US $9.50 Cornell University Press. Ithaca. 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name and notes on front free endpaper, top page block mildly foxed, marking in beginning of book, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, head and tail of spine chipped, medium chip at top fore edge of front cover, fore edge corners rubbed, light spotting on back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176712 -- For Sale Butler's Lives of the Saints (ISBN:0860122581) Butler, Alban -- Price: US $7.50 Burns & Oates Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very slight wear to dj edge. Remainder marked. Text clean.. Inventory # 157980 -- For Sale The Lives of the Fathers, Martyrs, and Other principle Saints; Compiled from Original monuments, and Other Authentic Records (ISBN:) Butler, Alban -- Price: US $55.00 D. & J. Sadlier & Co.. New York. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume 2 only, contains books 7-12. Heavy rubbing along fore edges and both covers, inside hinge cracked, rubbing and chipping to endpapers, otherwise very good.. Inventory # 172662 -- For Sale A Debate on Christian Baptism (ISBN:) Campbell, Alexander -- Price: US $250.00 Campbell & Sala. Buffaloe. 1824. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heavily water damaged, previous owner's name and notes on front and back free endpapers, bumping at fore edge corners of cover, a few tiny surface tears, spine creased, hinges rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 172330 -- For Sale The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi (ISBN:1568525591) Cardinal Manning (trans. Ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 . U.S.A.. . Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176800 -- For Sale The Birth of Christianity: Reality and Myth (ISBN:0870527541) Carmichael, Joel -- Price: US $9.50 Hippocrene Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small surface tear on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine and top edge sunned, head and tail of spine bumped and mildly chipped, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 176719 -- For Sale And God Made Man and Woman: A Factual Discussion of Sex Differences (ISBN:) Cervantes, Lucius F. -- Price: US $6.50 Henry Regenery Company. Chicago. 1959. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light marking throughout, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, stain on back cover, light scuffing on front cover, edges of spine rubbed, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176750 -- For Sale The Place of Saint Thomas More In English Literature and History (ISBN:) Chambers, R.W. -- Price: US $15.00 Longmans, Green and Co.. London. 1937. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Heavy water staining across covers and at top page block, head of spine cocked, notes on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket price clipped, spine browned, water staining across bottom edges of covers and spine, edges of spine and front f. Inventory # 177019 -- For Sale The Rule of Benedict: Insights for the Ages (ISBN:0824525035) Chittister, Joan -- Price: US $8.50 Crossroad Pub Co. Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176747 -- For Sale Womanspirit Rising: A Feminist Reader in Religion (ISBN:0060613777) Christ, Carol P. -- Price: US $5.50 Harper San Francisco. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly bumped and cocked, bottom fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176735 -- For Sale Augustine (ISBN:0255666812) Clark, Mary T. -- Price: US $7.50 Biddles Ltd.. Great Britain. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker around spine at tail, price and info sticker on back cover, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176681 -- For Sale An Approach to the Theology of the Sacraments (ISBN:) Clark, Neville -- Price: US $6.50 Alec R. Allenson Inc.. Chicago. 1956. Book condition: Very Good. . First Published. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on half title, spine and edges sunned, head and tail of spine rubbed, crease at middle of spine, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176733 -- For Sale The Origin of Biblical Traditions: Hebrew Legends in Babylonia and Israel (ISBN:1585090654) Clay, Albert T. -- Price: US $8.50 Book Tree. San Diego, California, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176732 -- For Sale A Study of Tindale's Genesis (ISBN:0208011269) Cleaveland, Elizabeth Whittlesey -- Price: US $12.50 Archon Books. . 1972. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Jacket has been sunned on the spine. A few chips are present along the top edge. Chip at bottom corner of front flap. Faint red marks on front panel. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187979 -- For Sale Jesus : The Man, the Mission, and the Message (ISBN:0135095212) Connick, C. Milo -- Price: US $7.50 Prentice Hall PTR. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.. 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's book label, light wear to corners, jacket has rubbed corners and some light chipping to top edge. . Inventory # 158059 -- For Sale Der Erste Brief an Die Korinther (ISBN:) Conzelmann, Hans -- Price: US $7.50 Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Gottingen. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Prev. owner's booklabel, light wear to slightly bumped corners.. Inventory # 158062 -- For Sale How Brief A Candle - Modern Man in the Insistent Dialectic (ISBN:) Coony, John P. -- Price: US $8.50 Pro Fratribus Press. New Mexico. 1987. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, chipping at tail of spine, light crease in spine, scuffing on back cover, one small indentation, and a sticker stain, light scuffing on front cover, sticker remnants on front free endpaper, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176737 -- For Sale No Doubt About It: The Case for Christianity (ISBN:0805416471) Corduan, Winfried -- Price: US $9.50 Broadman & Holman Publishers. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light scratches on front cover, sticker on back cover, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176736 -- For Sale A Corner of the Veil (ISBN:) Cosse, Laurence -- Price: US $7.50 Scribner. New York. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black mark on bottom page block, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176369 -- For Sale Mormon Claims Answered (ISBN:) Cowan, Marvin W. -- Price: US $5.50 Marvin W. Cowan. Salt Lake City, UT. 1984. Book condition: Fine. . 6th Revision & Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187950 -- For Sale Witness To A Generation Significant Writings from Christianity and Crisis (1941-1966) (ISBN:) Cowan, Wayne H. -- Price: US $9.50 The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, water stains on top page block, tiny water spots and dark stain on bottom page block, sticker on spine near tail, light sunning at edges and head and tail of spine, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges heavily chipped, spine and covers scuffed, top edges of inside flaps yellowed, water stains on visible on inside at tail of spine, otherwise good . Inventory # 176744 -- For Sale Religion in the Secular City: Toward a Postmodern Theology (ISBN:067152805x) Cox, Harvey Gallagher -- Price: US $7.50 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, head of spine cocked, small tear at bottom of front hinge, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176742 -- For Sale Amillennialism Today (ISBN:0875521517) Cox, William E. -- Price: US $6.50 Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co. Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1966. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, two skinny marks on back cover, light marking throughout, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176743 -- For Sale Last Battle Cry: Christianity's Final Conflict with Evil (ISBN:0930067002) Crawford, Jarah B. -- Price: US $12.50 Jann Publishing. Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly cocked, spine slightly sunned, sticker on front free endpaper, light scuffing on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176774 -- For Sale Church and People, 1450-1660 : The Triumph of the Laity in the English Church (ISBN:0855271299) Cross, Claire -- Price: US $12.50 The Harvester Press. Sussex. 1976. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket spine sunned, edges mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176395 -- For Sale The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus (ISBN:0060616598) Crossan, John Dominic -- Price: US $15.00 Harper San Francisco. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black mark on top page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine and edges and front hinge mildly sunned, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176476 -- For Sale The Essential Jesus: What Jesus Really Taught (ISBN:0062510452) Crossan, John Dominic -- Price: US $5.50 Harper San Francisco. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Front fore edge bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176773 -- For Sale The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened In The Years Immediately After The Execution Of Jesus (ISBN:0060616601) Crossan, John Dominic -- Price: US $9.50 Harper San Francisco. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. . 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine slightly cocked, fore edge corners bumped, edges of spine rubbed, fore edges rubbed, back cover scuffed, creasing at bottom corner of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176775 -- For Sale A Story of Jesus the Christ (ISBN:) Damon, Louis A. -- Price: US $7.50 Rand McNally & Co.. Chicago. 1916. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, light staining on front cover, tiny spot on back cover, light staining on page blocks, moderate foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176404 -- For Sale Religious Life in the Light of Vatican II (ISBN:) Daughters of St. Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Daughters of St. Paul. Boston, Mass.. 1967. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked and chipped, front edge of spine rubbed, lamenation peeling along spine, spine creased, small bump at bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176769 -- For Sale The Heart of the Bible (ISBN:) Davies, Jeannie B. Thomson -- Price: US $7.50 George Allen & Unwin. London. 1957. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom edges of boards have indentations, jacket has chipped corners and a few small tears, one open tear on spine the size of a dime. . Inventory # 158283 -- For Sale Sex These Days : Essays on Theology, Sexuality & Society (Studies in Theology & Sexuality, Vol. 1) (ISBN:) Davies, Jon (editor); Loughlin, Gerard (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111176 -- For Sale Sex These Days : Essays on Theology, Sexuality & Society (Studies in Theology & Sexuality, Vol. 1) (ISBN:) Davies, Jon (editor); Loughlin, Gerard (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 159104 -- For Sale Sex These Days : Essays on Theology, Sexuality & Society (Studies in Theology & Sexuality, Vol. 1) (ISBN:) Davies, Jon (editor); Loughlin, Gerard (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 159105 -- For Sale Whose Bible Is It Anyway? (JSOT Supplement Ser., Vol. 204) (ISBN:1850757496) Davies, Philip R. -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield Academic Press, Limited. Sheffield, United Kingdom. 1995. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corner bumped and heavily creased, back cover corner has large crease.. Inventory # 159109 -- For Sale Whose Bible Is It Anyway? (JSOT Supplement Ser., Vol. 204) (ISBN:1850757496) Davies, Philip R. -- Price: US $15.00 Sheffield Academic Press, Limited. Sheffield, United Kingdom. 1995. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom corner bumped and heavily creased, back cover corner has large crease.. Inventory # 171367 -- For Sale Ye Shall Know The Truth: Christianity And The Perennial Philosophy (ISBN:0941532690) de Azevedo, Mateus Soares -- Price: US $9.50 World Wisdom Books. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176670 -- For Sale The Lollard Bible and Other Medieval Biblical Versions (ISBN:) Deanesly, Margaret -- Price: US $35.00 The University Press. Cambridge. 1920. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Very lightly worn at corners, both ends of spine, and bottom edges. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187977 -- For Sale Thomas Merton: A Bibliography (ISBN:) Dell'Isola, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Kent, OH: Kent State, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgundy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 152340 -- For Sale Reclaiming the Sacred : Lay Religion & Popular Politics in Revolutionary France (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History, & Culture) (ISBN:) Desan, Suzanne; Laitin, David (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110044 -- For Sale The Future of Belief: Theism in a World Come of Age (ISBN:) Dewart, Leslie -- Price: US $7.50 Herder and Herder. New York. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine and edges sunned, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176425 -- For Sale Der Brief Des Jakobus (ISBN:) Dibelius, Martin -- Price: US $7.50 Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Set in an attractive gothic font. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpapers, minor chipping to corners of dw.. Inventory # 106003 -- For Sale When God Doesn't Make Sense (ISBN:0842382275) Dobson, James -- Price: US $7.50 Tyndale House Pub. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 176685 -- For Sale The Jesus Puzzle, Did Christianity Begin With a Mythical Christ?: Challenging the Existence of an Historical Jesus (ISBN:0968601405) Doherty, Earl J. -- Price: US $9.50 Canadian Humanist Pubns. Ottawa City, Ontario, Canada. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine cocked, light staining on front page block, light spots across front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 178001 -- For Sale The Henological Argument for the Existence of God in the World of St. Thomas Aquinas (ISBN:) Donovan, Sister Mary Annice -- Price: US $7.50 Edwards Brothers, Inc.. Ann Arbor, MI. 1947. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine and edges sunned, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine cocked, mild marking throughout, tiny old staple holes on back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176453 -- For Sale Sprinting Backwards to God (ISBN:1929590040) Duncan, C.W.; Sings-Alone, Duncan; Duncan, Sings-Alone -- Price: US $12.50 Two Canoes Pr. Hopkinton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. light crease near fore-edge of rear cover, otherwise extremely clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170187 -- For Sale Protestantism (ISBN:) Dunstan, J. Leslie (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 George Braziller. New York. 1962. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Tiny spots on front and bottom page block, head of spine slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges lightly chipped, small stains on front cover, green scuffing on front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176833 -- For Sale In the Balkans (ISBN:) Economopoulos, Nikos ; Magnum Photos -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104575 -- For Sale Prose Works Other Than Science and Heath with Key to the Scriptures (ISBN:) Eddy, Mary Baker -- Price: US $7.50 Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Boston U.S.A.. 1925. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top and bottom fore edges rubbed, small stain on back cover, light spotting on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, open tears at fore edge corners, large chip at top fore edge of front cover that extends along front hinge about two inches, spine sunned, light staining on front cover, scuffing on back cover, small red mark and dark circle stain on spine, open tear on spine and along front hinge, otherwise good . Inventory # 176777 -- For Sale A Complete Concordance to Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (ISBN:) Eddy, Mary Baker -- Price: US $7.50 The Christian Science Publishing Society. Boston, U.S.A.. 1916. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges heavily rubbed, spine rubbed, covers scuffed, notes on front free endpaper, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176778 -- For Sale The Orthodox Corruption of Scripture: The Effect of Early Christological Controversies on the Text of the New Testament (ISBN:0195080785) Ehrman, Bart D. -- Price: US $35.00 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187983 -- For Sale Einleitung in Das Alte Testament (ISBN:) Eissfeldt, Otto -- Price: US $25.00 Tubingen, Germany: Verlag J.C.B. Mohr, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106509 -- For Sale Castration and the Heavenly Kingdom: A Russian Folktale (ISBN:0801436761) Engelstein, Laura -- Price: US $12.50 Cornell Univ Pr. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine mildly bumped, light scuffing across top edge of front cover, sticker remnants on back cover, scuffing along bottom edge of back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176788 -- For Sale The Evangelical Left: Encountering Postconservative Evangelical Theology (ISBN:0801021405) Erickson, Millard J. -- Price: US $7.50 Baker Pub Group. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light stain on bottom page block, light scuffs at top fore edge corner of back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176814 -- For Sale Noncanonical Writings and New Testament Interpretation (ISBN:0943575958) Evans, Craig A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hendrickson Pub. Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 187994 -- For Sale The Perfect Christian: How Sinners Like Us Can Be More Like Jesus (ISBN:0849915058) Evans, Tony;Evans, Anthony T. -- Price: US $9.50 W Pub Group. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Thin line on front page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176813 -- For Sale Hastening the Coming of the Messiah: Your Role in Fulfilling Prophecy (ISBN:080079334x) Facius, Johannes -- Price: US $5.50 Chosen Books Pub Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny spots on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176784 -- For Sale The Religious Right and Christian Faith (ISBN:080283566x) Fackre, Gabriel -- Price: US $7.50 Eerdmans Pub Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Covers warped, fore edge corners and head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket has open tear at top fore edge of front cover near head of spine, light chipping at head and tail of spine, mild scuffing on back cover near front fore edge, mild bumping along top fore edges, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176783 -- For Sale Strength for the Journey: An Autobiography (ISBN:0671624350) Falwell, Jerry -- Price: US $15.00 Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket stained on back cover, light foxing along front edges, small stains on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176812 -- For Sale A Companion to the Summa (ISBN:) Farrell, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Sheed and Ward. New York. 1945. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper of volume one, fore edges lightly rubbed, spines mildly sunned, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 176811 -- For Sale A Companion to the Summa (ISBN:) Farrell, Walter -- Price: US $25.00 Sheed and Ward. New York. 1941. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Red mark on top page blocks. Volume One has a cocked spine. Last two volumes have sunning on their spines. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187978 -- For Sale The Lord's Table: The Meaning of Food in Early Judaism and Christianity (ISBN:1560983388) Feeley-Harnik, Gillian -- Price: US $6.50 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. The book has some highlighting and underlining of the text, the fore-edge corners are rubbed and bumped, and the cover is slightly shelfworn, otherwise is in very good condition.. Inventory # 166507 -- For Sale Testimony to the Exiles: Sermons for Genxers and Other Postmoderns (ISBN:0827236441) Feldmeier, Mark R.;Feldmeir, Mark R. -- Price: US $7.50 Chalice Pr. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners bumped, head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176808 -- For Sale Faith Made Visible: The History of Floyd Starr and His School (ISBN:) Fennimore, Keith J. -- Price: US $9.50 Starr Commonwealth. Albion, MI. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket chipped at bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176807 -- For Sale Naked To Mine Enemies: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey (ISBN:) Ferguson, Charles W. -- Price: US $8.50 Time Incorporated. New York. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume one has two open tears along bottom fore edges, top fore edge corner clipped, top page block foxed, volume two head of spine cocked, front hinge rubbed, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. . Inventory # 176809 -- For Sale The Essence of Christianity (ISBN:006130011x) Feuerbach, Ludwig -- Price: US $7.50 HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Scarborough, ON, Canada. 1989. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, diagonal crease across front cover, small stain on front cover, sticker remnants and small scuffs on front cover, creasing at top fore edge corner and bottom of back cover, used sticker on spine, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176805 -- For Sale Gospal According to St Matthew (ISBN:0060625910) Filson, Floy -- Price: US $9.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket spine sunned, head and tail of spine chipped, scuffing at back cover's front fore edge, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 176804 -- For Sale But She Said: Feminist Practices of Biblical Interpretation (ISBN:0807012157) Fiorenza, Elisabeth Schussler -- Price: US $7.50 Beacon Press. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . Third Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176870 -- For Sale Hermeneutics and Horizons: The Shape of the Future (ISBN:0932894119) Flinn, Frank K.;Bahamas' Seminar on Hermeneutics & Divine Principle (1980 Grand Baham;Unification Theological Seminary -- Price: US $7.50 Rose of Sharon Pr. Newburgh, New York, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine creased, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176803 -- For Sale Neutestamentliche Zeitgeschichte (ISBN:) Foerster, D. Werner -- Price: US $7.50 Im Furche-Verlag. Hamburg. 1955. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Name plate and previous owner's name written at top of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, spine sunned, notes on front cover in pen, light staining along spine and on front hinge, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176834 -- For Sale From the Exile to Christ: A Historical Introduction to Palestinian Judaism (ISBN:) Foerster, Werner; Gordon E. Harris (trans.) -- Price: US $9.50 Fortress Press. Philadelphia. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . English Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Previous owner's name and small surface tear on front free endpaper, head and tail of spine heavily cocked, spine, fore edges, and top edge of back cover heavily spotted, light scratches on back cover, light stain at top page block, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176798 -- For Sale Theology: A Very Short Introduction (ISBN:0192853147) Ford, David -- Price: US $5.50 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176801 -- For Sale A Course in Miracles (ISBN:) Foundation for Inner Peace -- Price: US $12.50 Foundation for Inner Peace. Glen Ellen, CA. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Second Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Text, workbook for students, manual for teachers. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light scuffs on front cover, head of spine mildly cocked, skinny red mark on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176389 -- For Sale The 1900 Pilgrimage to Egypt and the Holy Land (ISBN:) Fout, H.H. -- Price: US $15.00 United Brethren Publishing House. Dayton, Ohio. 1900. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges slightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, head and tail of spine rubbed, otherwise very good . Inventory # 175619 -- For Sale Pagans and Christians (ISBN:0394554957) Fox, Robin Lane -- Price: US $12.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket price clipped, spine sunned, head and tail of spine bumped, top fore edge bumped and lightly chipped, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176677 -- For Sale Sects of the Latter-day Saints (ISBN:) Fraser, Gordon H. -- Price: US $3.50 Industrial Litho, Inc.. Eugene, Oregon. 1978. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Lightly sunned at spine. Very light wear at edges of spine. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 187947 -- For Sale The Hidden Book in the Bible: The Discovery of the First Prose Masterpiece (ISBN:0060630035) Friedman, Richard Elliott (trans.) -- Price: US $12.50 HarperSanFrancisco. San Francisco. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176371 -- For Sale An Introduction to Biblical Archaeology (ISBN:1850757453) Fritz, Volkmar -- Price: US $12.50 Sheffield Academic Press. United Kingdom. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Head of spine mildly cocked, fore edge corners and head and tail of spine slightly bumped, light rubbing at front fore edges, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176797 -- For Sale The Hidden Lives Of Congregations: Understanding Church Dynamics (ISBN:1566993075) Galindo, Israel -- Price: US $7.50 Alban Inst. Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 176427 -- For Sale Longing for Darkness: Tara and the Black Madonna A Ten-Year Journey (ISBN:) Galland, China -- Price: US $7.50 Viking. New York. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176795 -- For Sale Bloodline of the Holy Grail: The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed (ISBN:0760707359) Gardner, Laurence -- Price: US $9.50 Barnes and Noble Books. New York. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Two light stains on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176460 -- For Sale Wissenschaftliche Monographiens Zum Alten Und Neuen Testament (ISBN:) Georgi, Dieter -- Price: US $15.00 Neukirchener Verlag, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105990 -- For Sale Die Geschichte Der Kollekte Des Paulus Fur Jerusalem (ISBN:) Georgi, Dieter -- Price: US $7.50 . Hamburg. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine and edges of covers sunned, pencil notes and a few small spots on back cover, top fore edge corners bumped, name plate on inside of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176826 -- For Sale As Christians Teach (ISBN:) Gilbert, W. Kent -- Price: US $7.50 Lutheran Church Press. Philadelphia. 1995. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, stamp on front free endpaper, light spotting on front and back covers, tiny spots on front page block, otherwise very good. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine chipped, fore edges rubbed, inside of spine yellowed, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176825 -- For Sale The First Theologians: A Study in Early Christian Prophecy (ISBN:0802837212) Gillespie, Thomas W. -- Price: US $7.50 Eerdmans Pub Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A Study in Early Christian Prophecy. The FFEP and half-title are slightly seperated from spine, otherwise the book is fine. . Inventory # 166531 -- For Sale Changing of the Gods : Feminism & the End of Traditional Religions (ISBN:) Goldenberg, Naomi R. -- Price: US $6.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0807011118.. Inventory # 110902 -- For Sale Man and God: Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a mood About the Human and Divine (ISBN:) Gollancz, Victor -- Price: US $7.50 Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1951. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine slightly faded, bottom fore edge and fore edge corners rubbed, large tear at head of spine, tail of spine lightly bumped, edges of both covers mildly browned, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176393 -- For Sale America's Saints: The Rise of Mormon Power (ISBN:0399129243) Gottlieb, Robert;Wiley, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Putnam Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Jacket has mild sunning on spine. Very lightly rubbed along top edge. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 187996 -- For Sale Modern Gloom and Christian Hope (ISBN:) Graef, Hilda -- Price: US $7.50 Henry Regnery Company. Chicago. 1959. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, tiny spots on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edge of back cover chipped, fore edge corners slightly rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped, light scuffing on spine, skinny mark on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176820 -- For Sale Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels (ISBN:0684148897) Grant, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Macmillan Pub Co. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1977. Book condition: Very Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, otherwise is very good. The jacket is price clipped, the head and tail of spine is worn and creased, the front and back panels are rubbed, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 168810 -- For Sale A historical introduction to the New Testament (ISBN:) Grant, Robert M. -- Price: US $6.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1963. Book condition: Good. Poor. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The book is rubbed and bumped along all the edges and corners, there is underlining throughout and previous owner's bookplate on the FFEP, otherwise is good. The jacket is faded along the spine, the flap is price-clipped, and all the corners have major tears and holes.. Inventory # 166566 -- For Sale The Fear of Freedom : A Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church (ISBN:027100648x) Greer, Rowan A. -- Price: US $7.50 Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park, PA, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket somewhat bent at the top edge, a few very small stains on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154255 -- For Sale Ethics from a Theocentric Perspective (ISBN:0226311112) Gustafon, James M. -- Price: US $7.50 The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume one only. . Inventory # 176388 -- For Sale Tracing Our Ancestors (ISBN:) Haberman, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 . . 1989. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176838 -- For Sale The Seven Secrets (ISBN:1591852374) Hagee, John -- Price: US $9.50 Charisma House. Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fore edges mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176835 -- For Sale At the Entrance to the Garden of Eden : A Jew's Search for God with Christians and Muslims in the Holy Land (ISBN:) Halevi, Yossi Klein -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. . . Book condition: . . . . Beige Cloth/Paper Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 121865 -- For Sale Markings (ISBN:) Hammarskjold, Dag -- Price: US $15.00 Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket has light blue stains along hinges, top fore edge of front cover torn, small chip at head of spine, top fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise near fine. Slipcase moderately scuffed, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 176837 -- For Sale Verhangnis Und Verheissung Der Geschichte (ISBN:) Harnisch, Wolfgang -- Price: US $12.50 Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on endpapers, dw worn at head and tail of spine, corners, binding still sound.. Inventory # 105996 -- For Sale How to Study the Bible and Enjoy It (ISBN:0842337237) Heitzig, Skip -- Price: US $5.50 Tyndale House Pub. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 176466 -- For Sale Report on the Shroud of Turin (ISBN:0395365686) Heller, John H. -- Price: US $6.50 Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. . Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, head and tail of spine cocked, spine creased, top fore edge of back cover bumped, two light spots on top page block, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176375 -- For Sale Report on the Shroud of Turin (ISBN:0395365686) Heller, John H. -- Price: US $7.50 Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1983. Book condition: Very Good. . 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, light vertical crease down back cover, top corner of back cover creased, bottom corner of front cover creased, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176850 -- For Sale The Writings: The Third Division of the Old Testament Canon (ISBN:) Henshaw, T. -- Price: US $9.50 The Humanities Press. New York. 1963. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom and front page blocks moderately foxed, name plate remnant on front free endpaper, pencil notes on back free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges lightly chipped and rubbed, edges browned, small spot on back cover, small surface scuff on back cover near hinge, tiny surface scratch on spine near title, light scuffs on front cover, moderate foxing on backside, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176848 -- For Sale Paradox & Identity in Theology (ISBN:) Herbert, R. T. -- Price: US $12.50 Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 114410 -- For Sale La Premiere Epitre De Saint Paul Aux Corinthiens (ISBN:) Hering, Jean -- Price: US $9.50 Paris: Delachaux et Niestle, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Commentaire du Nouveau Testament VII. Prev. owner's booklabel on inside cover.. Inventory # 106414 -- For Sale Kompendium Der Kirchengeschichte (ISBN:) Heussi, Karl -- Price: US $12.50 Tubingen, Germany: J.C.B. Mohr, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, covers slightly sunned, dw chipped at corners and seperated at hinge, binding still sound.. Inventory # 105999 -- For Sale Jesus and the Son of Man (ISBN:) Higgins, A.J.B. -- Price: US $9.50 Fortress Press. Philadelphia. 1964. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Head and tail of spine and bottom fore edge rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, small chip at top fore edge, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, head of spine lightly rubbed, small surface tear at back hinge taped from inside, skinny red mark on back cover, small spotting on front cover near front fore edge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176845 -- For Sale Lamb of God: Yesterday Today & Forever (ISBN:1595740007) Hinn, Benny -- Price: US $7.50 Clarion Call Marketing. Dallas, TX. 2004. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small bump at bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176844 -- For Sale Women of Fire and Spirit : History, Faith and Gender in Roho Religion in Western Kenya (ISBN:) Hoehler-Fatton, Cynthia -- Price: US $8.50 Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119718 -- For Sale War and Christian Ethics (ISBN:0801041384) Holmes -- Price: US $6.50 Baker Book House. Grand Rapids, MI. 1975. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Scuffing along top of front cover, spine sunned, head of spine rubbed, previous owner's sticker on front free endpaper, light pencil mark on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176865 -- For Sale The Gospel Truth: The Heresy Of History (ISBN:1893157113) Holub, Alexander S. -- Price: US $7.50 Amer West Pub & Dist. Hayden, Idaho, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny stain on front page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176862 -- For Sale In the Beginning: The Clarendon Bible, Old Testament Vol.VI (ISBN:) Hooke, S. H. -- Price: US $7.50 Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1961. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Includes a colorful map of Jerusalem on the back endpaper. The corners and edges of the cover are rubbed and bumped, otherwise the book is very good.. Inventory # 166590 -- For Sale The Siege Perilous: Essays in Biblical Anthropology and Kindred Subjects (ISBN:) Hooke, S.H. -- Price: US $12.50 SCM Press Ltd. London. 1956. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edges rubbed, page blocks moderately foxed, title page lightly foxed, marking throughout, pencil marks on front endpapers, light staining on back endpapers, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176864 -- For Sale The Great Forty Years in the Diocese of Chicago (ISBN:) Hopkins, John Henry -- Price: US $9.50 The Century Fund of the Diocese of Chicago. Chicago. 1936. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With letter laid in and presentation note from author attached to front free endpaper.. Spine sunned, top and front page block foxed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, front endpapers heavily foxed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176863 -- For Sale American Protestantism (ISBN:) Hudson, Winthrop S. -- Price: US $5.50 The Uniiversity of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . Third Impression. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, mild bumping at bottom fore edge of front cover, sticker on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176860 -- For Sale The Responsibility Of Dissent: The Church and Academic Freedom (ISBN:) Hunt, John F. -- Price: US $5.50 Sheed and Ward. New York. 1969. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, back cover lightly browned, crease at top edge of back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176424 -- For Sale Dogmatic and Mystical Theology of John Donne (ISBN:) Husain, Itrat -- Price: US $25.00 London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1938. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 105227 -- For Sale And God Created Laughter: The Bible As Divine Comedy (ISBN:0804216533) Hyers, Conrad -- Price: US $5.50 Westminster John Knox Pr. Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, edges of spine heavily rubbed, light staining at bottom of front hinge, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176861 -- For Sale An A-Z of Feminist Theology (Feminist Theology Ser.) (ISBN:) Isherwood, Lisa (editor); McEwan, Dorothea (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1996. . . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 156953 -- For Sale The New Faces of Christianity : Believing the Bible in the Global South (ISBN:0195300653) Jenkins, Philip -- Price: US $12.50 Oxford University Press. Don Mills, ON, Canada. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket top fore edge of back inside flap lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176858 -- For Sale The Church's Bible: Its Contemporary Authority (ISBN:0800623266) Jodock, Darrell H. -- Price: US $7.50 Fortress Pr. Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176857 -- For Sale She Who Is: The Mystery of God in Feminist Theological Discourse (ISBN:0824513762) Johnson, Elizabeth A. -- Price: US $7.50 Crossroad Pub Co. Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly bumped, head of spine lightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176877 -- For Sale The Church is Bigger Than you Think (ISBN:1857922697) Johnston -- Price: US $7.50 Christian Focus. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176873 -- For Sale Mary Baker Eddy: Her Mission and Triumph (ISBN:) Johnston, Julia Michael -- Price: US $12.50 The Christian Science Publishing Society. Boston, MA. 1946. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top fore edge corners mildly bumped, tiny spot on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176776 -- For Sale New Testament Illustrations (ISBN:) Jones, Clifford M. -- Price: US $12.50 The University Press. Cambridge. 1966. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine sunned and edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, light bump at front fore edge of back cover, glue staining on inside of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176871 -- For Sale The Christ of the Indian Road (ISBN:) Jones, E. Stanley -- Price: US $7.50 Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1925. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine bumped, light stains on front cover, nameplate and note on front free endpaper, top fore edge corner slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176488 -- For Sale The Final Quest (ISBN:0883684780) Joyner, Rick -- Price: US $7.50 Whitaker House. New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. . 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Star hole punch at top corner of front cover, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176872 -- For Sale The Church Confident (ISBN:0687081513) Keck, Leander E. -- Price: US $6.50 Abingdon Press. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176867 -- For Sale An Eerdmans Handbook, Christianity in Today's World (ISBN:0802836186) Keeley, Robin -- Price: US $9.50 W.B. Eerdmans Pub Co. Grand Rapids, MI. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine mildly bumped, fore edge corner lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176887 -- For Sale To a Dancing God (ISBN:) Keen, Sam -- Price: US $6.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1970. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Note in pen on front free endpaper, fore edges rubbed, small surface scuff on front cover near top edge, head and tail of spine mildly cocked, sticker on spine, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176886 -- For Sale The Bible As History (ISBN:0688037240) Keller, Werner -- Price: US $12.50 William Morrow & Co. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top page block yellowed, head and tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine and edges sunned, price clipped, edges chipped, black mark on front cover near top edge, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176491 -- For Sale Bible As a History (ISBN:1566198011) Keller, Werner -- Price: US $7.50 Barnes & Noble Books. New York. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket spine lightly sunned, tiny spots along spine, top edges of inside flaps browned, head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176885 -- For Sale Total Forgiveness (ISBN:0884198898) Kendall, R. T. -- Price: US $7.50 Charisma House. Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. . 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176693 -- For Sale The Book of Revelation: A Commentary for Laymen (ISBN:) Kepler, Thomas S. -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford University Press. New York. 1957. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edges and top fore edge corners rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, light scuffs on back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176882 -- For Sale The Popes Against the Jews: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism (ISBN:0375406239) Kertzer, David I. -- Price: US $12.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny spots on top page block and top fore edge of front cover, tiny dot on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, top fore edge lightly bumped, tiny spot on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176551 -- For Sale The Popes Against the Jews: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism (ISBN:0375406239) Kertzer, David I. -- Price: US $12.50 Alfred a Knopf Inc. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Head of spine mildly cocked, water staining at top edge of back cover, staining on pages 209-239, bottom page block moderately stained, notes on back endpapers, otherwise very good. Jacket top fore edges mildly bumped, stains on back cover and at top and bottom edges of back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176881 -- For Sale Coasts of the Country: An Anthology of Prayer drawn from The Early English Spiritual Writers (ISBN:) Kirchberger, Clare (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Henry Regnery Company. Chicago. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly rubbed, previous owner's stamp on page blocks and front paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Inventory # 176416 -- For Sale The Epistles of St. Clement of Rome and St. Ignatius of Antioch (ISBN:) Kleist, James A. -- Price: US $9.50 The Newman Press. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1949. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Ex-library, stamp on top page block and front paste-down endpaper, notes on front free endpaper, stamp, remainder marks and card holder on back paste-down endpaper, spine and top edges heavily sunned, sticker staining on spine near tail, bottom fore edges. Inventory # 177018 -- For Sale Criticism and Faith: The Role of Biblical Scholarship in the Life of the Church (ISBN:) Knox, John -- Price: US $5.50 Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. New York. 1946. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine cocked, fore edge corners slightly bumped, small stain on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges rubbed, small chips at head of spine and top fore edge of back cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176904 -- For Sale On Being a Christian (ISBN:0385027125) Kung, Hans -- Price: US $15.00 Doubleday. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1976. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Head and tail of spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light rubbing along bottom fore edge and fore edge corners, small bump on spine, light smudges on top and bottom page block, bumping on front page block, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped, bump on spine, spine and edges browned, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176439 -- For Sale The Merciful God Of Prophecy: His Loving Plan For You In The End Times (ISBN:0446530247) Lahaye, Tim F.;Halliday, Steve -- Price: US $5.50 Warner Books Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Uncorrected page proof. Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176894 -- For Sale Are We Living in the End Times? (ISBN:0842300988) Lahaye, Tim;Jenkins, Jerry B. -- Price: US $7.50 Tyndale House Pub. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine bumped, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edges, tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176897 -- For Sale More Light on the Gospel (ISBN:) Lamsa, George M. -- Price: US $7.50 Aramaic Bible Center. San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.. 1968. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Brown stain on front cover on title, tiny spots along bottom of front cover and light marks at top, top fore edge corners mildly bumped, bottom page block moderately stained, spine slightly browned with rubbing at tail of spine, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176895 -- For Sale Old Testament Life and Literature (ISBN:) Larue, Gerald A. -- Price: US $15.00 Allyn and Bacon, Inc.. Boston. 1968. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name and info on front free endpaper, tiny white spots and two larger spots on front cover, scratches on back cover, fore edge corners bumped, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, about the bottom inch of front cover slightly discolored, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176893 -- For Sale How to Thrive in Associate Staff Ministry (ISBN:1566992273) Lawson, Kevin E. -- Price: US $7.50 Alban Inst. Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Two pages mildly dog-eared, otherwise fine. Inventory # 176429 -- For Sale Rediscovering the Religious Factor in American Politics (ISBN:156324134x) Leege, David C.; Kellstedt, Lyman A. -- Price: US $7.50 M E Sharpe Inc. Armonk, New York, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176428 -- For Sale People of God: The Struggle for World Catholicism (ISBN:0670815292) Lernoux, Penny -- Price: US $9.50 Viking. New York. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black remainder mark on bottom page block, light brown staining on bottom page block, bottom fore edges rubbed, head of spine slightly cocked, top edges slightly sunned, light scuffing on front cover near head of spine, light stain on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine bumped, spine lightly sunned, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, light scuffing on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176915 -- For Sale La Bible Parole Humaine et Message De Dieu (ISBN:) Levie, Jean -- Price: US $7.50 Desclee De Brouwer. Paris. 1958. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Name plate on inside of front cover, spine and edges of covers sunned, spine slightly creased, sticker on spine, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176914 -- For Sale The Testament of God (ISBN:0060126167) Levy, Bernard-Henri -- Price: US $12.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fore edges chipped and heavily rubbed, small surface tear on back cover at front fore edge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 176890 -- For Sale Know Why You Believe: Connecting Faith and Reason (ISBN:083082250x) Little, Paul E. -- Price: US $6.50 Intervarsity Pr. Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny sticker remnant on back cover, slight crease on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176908 -- For Sale All the Apostles of the Bible (ISBN:) Lockyer, Herbert -- Price: US $7.50 Zondervan Publishing House. Grand Rapids, MI. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners and head and tail rubbed, two white spots on front cover, otherwise near fine . Inventory # 176910 -- For Sale Das Evangelium Des Markus (ISBN:) Lohmeyer, Ernst -- Price: US $25.00 Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106002 -- For Sale Die Briefe an Die Philipper Kolosser Und an Philemon (ISBN:) Lohmeyer, Ernst -- Price: US $25.00 Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1956. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106013 -- For Sale Praise the Lord: New Testament Bible Pictures and Stories (ISBN:) Lose, G.W. -- Price: US $6.50 Luth. Book Concern. Columbus, OH. . Book condition: Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges rubbed, spine heavily rubbed and torn, covers mildly warped, dark stain at head of spine that spreads to back cover hinges cracked, page block loose from covers, name plate on front paste-down endpaper, glue staining on paste-down endpapers, light scuffing on front cover, otherwise color on cover bright and clear and good . Inventory # 176907 -- For Sale In the Eye of the Storm: A Day in the Life of Jesus (ISBN:0849908906) Lucado, Max -- Price: US $9.50 W Pub Group. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine mildly cocked, small orange stain on bottom page block, tiny dark spots on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edge corners and head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176906 -- For Sale Das Nene Testament Unfers Herrn Fefn Chrifti (ISBN:) Luther, Martin -- Price: US $45.00 Druderei Ver Evang. St. Louis, MO. 1857. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, spine scuffed, back cover lightly scuffed, light discoloration on front cover, scuffing along cloth of spine on front and back cover, light glue staining on endpapers, oth. Inventory # 178045 -- For Sale Cathedral: The Story of It's Construction (ISBN:) Macaulay, David -- Price: US $15.00 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. Fully illustrated.. Inventory # 101225 -- For Sale The Mythmaker: Paul and the Invention of Christianity (ISBN:0760707871) Maccoby, Hyam -- Price: US $12.50 Barnes & Noble Books. New York. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket has a few light spots on spine and front cover, skinny mark at top edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176936 -- For Sale Home A Bit of Heaven: Life In New England Methodist Parsonages at the Turn of the Century (ISBN:0960277005) MacIntire, Frances W. -- Price: US $9.50 . USA. 1979. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small pencil mark on front cover near front fore edge, tiny chips at top fore edge and bottom fore edge corner, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176978 -- For Sale The Natural History of the Christian Religion (ISBN:) Mackintosh, WIlliam -- Price: US $25.00 Macmillan & Co.. New York. 1894. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Bumped at one corner. Wear at both ends of spine. Spine is mildly sunned. Previuos owner's label on front paste down page. Tape on hinge between first two free end pages. Worn at bottom and fore-edge of last paste down page. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187989 -- For Sale Bible Lives (ISBN:0334001021) Magonet, Jonathan -- Price: US $6.50 SCM Press Ltd. London. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges mildly rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176422 -- For Sale Biblical Views on Human Cloning (ISBN:0970761724) Mali, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Horizon Press. New London. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light scratches on back cover, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176979 -- For Sale Joseph the Provider (ISBN:) Mann, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1944. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Name plate on front paste-down endpaper, skinny scuff mark across front cover, a few light smudges on covers, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, water stained on spine and along top edge and hinge of back cover, fore edges chipped, otherwise very. Inventory # 176980 -- For Sale Jesus the Messiah: The Synoptic Tradition of the Revelation of God in Chris: With Special Reference to Form-Criticism (ISBN:) Manson, William -- Price: US $9.50 Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1944. Book condition: Very Good. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine cocked, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine rubbed, heavy spotting across both covers, top edges mildly warped, endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. Inventory # 176982 -- For Sale Putting on the Mind of Christ: The Inner Work of Christian Spirituality (ISBN:1571741739) Marion, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc. Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket mildly smudged along spine and back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176919 -- For Sale Angels: An Indexed And Partially Annotated Bibliography of OVer 4300 Scholarly Books And Articles Since the 7th Century B.C. (ISBN:) Marshall, George J. -- Price: US $45.00 Jefferson: McFarland & Co. 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103626 -- For Sale An Approach to the Old Testament (ISBN:) Martin-Achard, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh / London. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . First English Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's name and markings on front free endpaper, front cover slightly warped, light staining at top edge of front cover, moderate scuffs on back cover and along back edge of spine, spotting on top page block, otherwise very good. Inventory # 176981 -- For Sale Religions, Values, and Peak-Experiences (ISBN:670003042) Maslow, Abraham H. -- Price: US $7.50 The Viking Press. New York. 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. . 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine creased and slightly faded, head of spine bumped, crease on front cover, small surface tears on front cover near bottom fore edge corner, light scuffing on back cover along hinge, skinny mark on front page block, mild spotting on top and bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176688 -- For Sale The Historical Jesus and the Mythical Christ (ISBN:) Massey, Gerald -- Price: US $7.50 . California. . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, price sticker on back cover, pencil mark on back cover, light vertical crease on front cover, sticker stain on title page, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176930 -- For Sale The Social Record of Christianity (ISBN:1585092150) McCabe, Joseph -- Price: US $8.50 Book Tree. San Diego, California, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine cocked, light spots on bottom and front page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176925 -- For Sale Hymns to St. Geryon and Dark Brown (ISBN:091251633x) McClure, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Grey Fox Pr. Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light vertical crease down front cover, fore edges lightly rubbed, mild scuffing on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176924 -- For Sale The Echo: An Eclectic Monthly Journal Devoted to Religious & Useful Miscellaneous Information (ISBN:) McDonnell, Rev. M -- Price: US $25.00 Iona, Murray Co.. Minneapolis. 1882. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, covers moderately stained, back hinge cracked, medium stain on front endpapers and bled through the first few pages, previous owner's note on front free endpaper,. Inventory # 178055 -- For Sale Evangelicalism & the Future of Christianity (ISBN:0830816941) McGrath, Alister E. -- Price: US $9.50 Intervarsity Pr. Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's stamps on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176920 -- For Sale The Book of Mystical Chapters: Meditations on the Soul's Ascent, from the Desert Fathers and Other Early Christian Contemplatives (ISBN:1590300076) McGuckin, John Anthony -- Price: US $7.50 Shambhala Pubns. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine cocked, red dot on top page block, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176921 -- For Sale The Gospels and the Jesus of History (ISBN:) McHugh, John (trans. Ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Desclee Company. New York. 1968. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Ex-library, stamp and sticker on front free endpaper, notes on front and back paste-down endpapers, card remnants on back paste-down endpaper, tail of spine cocked, blue spot at top fore edge corner of page block, light stain at bottom edge of front cover near tail of spine, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176709 -- For Sale Christ Church Cranbrook (ISBN:) McMechan, Jarvis Bell, Illustrated by Victor L. Klein -- Price: US $45.00 Bloomfield Hills: Christ Church Cranbrook, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113640 -- For Sale Yeshua: The Gospel of St. Thomas (ISBN:) McNarie, Alan Decker -- Price: US $9.50 Pushcart Press. New York. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, back cover slightly warped, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 176373 -- For Sale A Christian Educator, John Knox Montgomery (ISBN:) Miller, R.J. -- Price: US $15.00 Pittsburgh: The Crescent Press, 1932. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Signed by Montgomery's son.. Inventory # 107348 -- For Sale History of Latin Christianity; Including That of the Popes to the Potificate of Nicolas V. (ISBN:) Milman, Henry Hart -- Price: US $95.00 Sheldon & Company. New York. 1860. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Worn at corners and both ends of spines. Volume two has a cracked spine. Otherwise all in good to very good condition.. Inventory # 187973 -- For Sale Late-Medieval Religious Texts and Their Transmission : Essays in Honour of A. I. Doyle (York Manuscripts Conferences Ser., No. 3) (ISBN:) Minnis, Alastair J. (editor) -- Price: US $22.50 Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer, Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 123397 -- For Sale Journey to Gorakhpur: An Encounter with Christ beyond Christianity (ISBN:0030865778) Moffitt, John -- Price: US $9.50 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. U.S.A.. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light scuffs and one tiny spot on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176481 -- For Sale The Blessed: A Sinner Reflects on Living the Christian Life (ISBN:0310246385) Moffitt, Sharon McMahon -- Price: US $6.50 Zondervan. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 2002. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Top page block mildly stained, light smudges along bottom edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176366 -- For Sale Finding God at Harvard: Spiritual Journeys of Christian Thinkers (ISBN:0310405602) Monroe, Kelly (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Zondervan. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Very Good. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine cocked, top page block lightly foxed, light stain at bottom fore edge corner of page block, dark stains on front page block, water stain at bottom edge of front cover, tail of spine rubbed, surface tear on spine near head and small surface t. Inventory # 177022 -- For Sale Dale Morgan on Early Mormonism Correspondence and a New History (ISBN:0941214362) Morgan, D. -- Price: US $9.50 Signature Books. Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.. 1986. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Jacket has been slightly sunned on the spine. Mildly rubbed at head of spine and one corner. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 187970 -- For Sale Divine and Human Action: Essays in the Metaphysics of Theism (ISBN:0801495172) Morris, Thomas V. (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Cornell Univ Press. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177034 -- For Sale Rituals of Fertility and the Sacrifice of Desire: Nazarite Women's Performance in South Africa (ISBN:0226548201) Muller, Carol Ann -- Price: US $12.50 Univ of Chicago Pr. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Includes CD-ROM with 150 images and 30 audio clips (CD pouch is unopened). Fore-edge of front cover has some rubbing, otherwise volume is extremely clean and in great condition.. Inventory # 170279 -- For Sale Lucretius on the Nature of Things (De Rerum Natura) (ISBN:) Munro, H.A.J. -- Price: US $5.50 Edwards Brothers, Inc.. Ann Arbor. . Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Edges mildly browned, slight scuffing along front edge of front cover and hinges, previous owner's name and notes in pencil on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176452 -- For Sale Mary Most Holy: Meditating With the Early Cistercians (ISBN:0879071656) N -- Price: US $15.00 Cistercian Pubns. Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176931 -- For Sale Martin Luther: A Life (ISBN:0806645733) Nestingen, James A. -- Price: US $7.50 Augsburg Books. Minneapolis. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176682 -- For Sale Kinship and Pilgrimage: Rituals of Reunion in American Protestant Culture (ISBN:0195043383) Neville, Gwen Kennedy -- Price: US $7.50 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine light rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, marking throughout, otherwise near fine. Jacket mildly sunned along spine and front edge of front cover, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177030 -- For Sale Apologia Pro Vita Sua (ISBN:0722079036) Newman, John Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Sheed & Ward Ltd. U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, spine creased, tail of spine lightly cocked, light creasing on front cover, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177028 -- For Sale Apologia Pro Vita Sua (ISBN:) Newman, John Henry Cardinal -- Price: US $7.50 The Modern Library. New York. 1950. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners and tail of spine lightly rubbed, stamp on front free endpaper, light stain on back cover, tiny bump at bottom fore edge corner of page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, edges browned, sticker st. Inventory # 177029 -- For Sale Inquest on the Shroud of Turin (ISBN:087975396x) Nickell, Joe -- Price: US $7.50 Prometheus Books. Amherst, New York, U.S.A.. 1987. Book condition: Near Fine. . Updated Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tail of spine mildly bumped, price sticker on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177027 -- For Sale Christ and Culture (ISBN:0061300039) Niebuhr, H. Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Harpercollins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1975. Book condition: Near Fine. . 43rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, two white marks on front cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177026 -- For Sale Understanding the Times (ISBN:1565072685) Noebel, David A. -- Price: US $12.50 Harvest House Publishers. Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Tiny spots on top page block, tiny stain on back free endpaper, light bumping at head and tail of spine and top fore edge corner, otherwise near fine. Jacket lightly rubbed at fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177035 -- For Sale Desiderius Erasmus: Christian Humanism and the Reformation Selected Writings with the Life of Erasmus By Beatus Rhenanus (ISBN:) Olin, John C. (ed.) -- Price: US $6.50 Harper Torchbooks. New York. 1965. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176785 -- For Sale Mary Baker Eddy and Her Books (ISBN:) Orcutt, William Dana -- Price: US $15.00 The Christian Science Publishing Society. Boston, MA. 1950. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Tail of spine mildly cocked, light spotting on top page block, light rubbing at head of spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, creases at bottom edge of front cover, light spotting across back cover and spine, heavy foxing on backside of jacket and water staining along top edge, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176780 -- For Sale Dead Sea Scrolls and the Bible (ISBN:051717491x) Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $9.50 Random House Value Publishing. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL.. Inventory # 171366 -- For Sale Adam, Eve, and the Serpent (ISBN:) Pagels, Elaine -- Price: US $7.50 Random House. New York. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine very lightly sunned, otherwise fine. Inventory # 177012 -- For Sale Revelation as History (ISBN:) Pannenberg, Wolfhart (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1968. Book condition: Near Fine. . First American Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owners' names on front endpapers, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, small water spots on top page block, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177043 -- For Sale Life of Christ (ISBN:) Papini, Giovanni; Dorothy Canfield Fisher (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Harcourt Brace & Co,.. New York. 1923. Book condition: Very Good. . 13th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Spine heavily sunned, head and tail of spine and bottom fore edge rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, sticker on front free endpaper that has left a light mark on front paste-down, large white staining on front cover, one scuff mark across back cover. Inventory # 177042 -- For Sale Stories in Scripture and Inscriptions: Comparative Studies on Narratives in Northwest Semitic Inscriptions and the Hebrew Bible (ISBN:0195116208) Parker, Simon B. -- Price: US $6.50 Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The top fore edge corners of book are bumped, otherwise is fine. The jacket is creased at the top fore edge corners, otherwise is fine.. Inventory # 166798 -- For Sale The Great Unfrocked : Two Thousand Years of Church Scandal (ISBN:1861051298) Parris, Matthew -- Price: US $7.50 Robson Books, Limited. London, United Kingdom. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Dust jacket slightly worn at the corners and spine, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 154304 -- For Sale Sources of the Synoptic Gospels (ISBN:) Patton, Carl S. -- Price: US $12.50 The Macmillan Company. New York. 1915. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Presentation Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Initialed by author on first free end page. Previous owner's label on front paste down page. Very light wear at corners and both ends of spine. Dewey Decimal numbers at tail of spine. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 187953 -- For Sale Whose Bible Is It?: A History Of The Scripture Through The Ages (ISBN:0670033855) Pelikan, Jaroslav -- Price: US $9.50 Viking Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Fine. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine. . Inventory # 176461 -- For Sale God is No More (ISBN:) Pelz, Werner; Pelz, Lotte -- Price: US $6.50 Victor Gollancz Ltd.. London. 1964. Book condition: Good. Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Underlining and notations in text, previous owner's bookplate on ffep, the head and tail of spine are rubbed and bumped otherwise the book is good. The jacket is bumped and torn along the edges, is stained and marked on both panels, and the title has been colored with red marker, otherwise the jacket is good.. Inventory # 166794 -- For Sale Rediscovering the Teaching of Jesus (ISBN:) Perrin, Norman -- Price: US $9.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Name blotted on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine chipped, fore edge corners rubbed, small surface tear on front cover near top edge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177050 -- For Sale The Kingdom of God in the Teaching of Jesus (ISBN:) Perrin, Norman -- Price: US $9.50 The Westminster Press. Philadelphia. 1963. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Small bump at top fore edge of front cover, scuffing at bottom front corners, light staining on paste-down endpapers, bottom fore edges rubbed, covers mildly warped, otherwise very good. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine heavily chipped, fore e. Inventory # 177051 -- For Sale The Gospel According to the Simpsons: The Spiritual Life of the World's Most Animated Family (ISBN:0664224199) Pinsky, Mark I. -- Price: US $7.50 Westminster John Knox Pr. Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edge corners bumped, four small light stains on front cover, light bumps on front cover near hinge and bottom edge, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177047 -- For Sale The Purifying Power of Living by Faith In...Future Grace (ISBN:0880707399) Piper, John -- Price: US $12.50 Multnomah Pub. Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket top edge mildly bumped, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177046 -- For Sale Lost Books of the Bible and the Forgotten Books of Eden (ISBN:0529020610) Platt, Rutherford Hayes;Brett, J. Alden -- Price: US $7.50 World Publishing. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1972. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. Spine and edges sunned, spine mildly creased, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176450 -- For Sale Studies in Biblical Theology: Life in Christ (ISBN:) Preiss, Theo -- Price: US $6.50 SCM Press Ltd. London. 1954. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL. Spine and edges sunned, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front cover, red staining at bottom fore edge corner of front cover, bottom fore edge corners mildly bumped, light mark on back cover, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177045 -- For Sale The Cloud of Unknowing (ISBN:) Progoff, Ira (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 A Delta Book. New York. 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Delta Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Fore edges rubbed, edge of spine lightly rubbed, top edge of back cover mildly sunned, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177044 -- For Sale A History of the Christian Church (ISBN:) Qualben, Lars P. -- Price: US $7.50 Thomas Nelson and Sons. New York. 1942. Book condition: Very Good. . Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Head and tail of spine heavily cocked, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, light white smudging on front cover, previous owner's notes on front endpapers, light spots on back cover, skinny stains on top and bottom page block, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177056 -- For Sale The Young Evangelicals: Revolution in Orthodoxy (ISBN:0060667257) Quebedeaux, Richard -- Price: US $6.50 Harper & Row. New York. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Price blotted on front cover, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, fore edge corners slightly bumped, small chip at front fore edge of front cover, tiny surface tears on front hinge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177055 -- For Sale Prayers (ISBN:) Quoist, Michel -- Price: US $7.50 Sheed and Ward. New York. 1963. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Sticker on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head of spine rubbed, light chipping along top fore edge of front cover, spine and edges browned, surface tear on spine near tail, small chip at bottom fore edge, otherwise very good. Inventory # 177054 -- For Sale Our Christian Faith: Answers for the Future (ISBN:0824500016) Rahner, Karl;Weger, Karl-Heinz -- Price: US $6.50 Crossroad Pub Co. Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Light rubbing at head and tail of spine, midl creases in spine, fore edge corners lightly bumped, light staining at top fore edge corner of page block, mark on front free endpaper, light marking throughout, small chip at front fore edge of back cover, sma | ||||