Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 417


The Masonic Temple Philadelphia : The Meeting Place of The Right Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania
-- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108876
-- For Sale

Images of America : A Panorama of History in Photographs
-- Price: US $9.50
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 112296
-- For Sale

Fantastic and Imaginative Works By Russian Artists
-- Price: US $19.50
Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116286
-- For Sale

Corporate Showcase Eleven
-- Price: US $15.00
Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116790
-- For Sale

Proceedings of the Twenty-Third International Congress of Americanists
-- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117516
-- For Sale

American Hollow
-- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0821226312. A photographic history of the Bowling family in Appaliacia. Highly presentable.;
Inventory # 118013
-- For Sale

What We Saw in the General Motors Exhibit Building at a Century of Progress (Pamphlet)
-- Price: US $15.00
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118343
-- For Sale

The Connecticut Courant and Weekly Intelligencer September 10, 1782
-- Price: US $225.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120515
-- For Sale

The New York Journal ; or, The General Advertiser
-- Price: US $225.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120517
-- For Sale

The Pennsylvania Gazette
-- Price: US $225.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120518
-- For Sale

The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser
-- Price: US $450.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120519
-- For Sale

Salem Gazette
-- Price: US $95.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120520
-- For Sale

The Boston Evening Post
-- Price: US $425.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 4 page newsprint from 1774. Monday, November 21. Number 2043 Talk of Boston Tea Party; War News. Some small chips along edges and general wear. Smal sewing holes on left edge suggest in was removed from bound volume, and has prev/ owner's name along left margin as well. Still flat and in one piece. In custom traycase.;
Inventory # 120522
-- For Sale

The Balance, Columbian Repository
-- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 121298
-- For Sale

Moderation a Virtue: Or, the Occasional Conformist Justify'd from the Imputation of Hypocrisy.
-- Price: US $150.00
The book has been rebound, all the edges are worn, the front hinge is loose halfway up, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169577
-- For Sale

A Winter in the West : Volume II
A New Yorker -- Price: US $265.00
Black Leather. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117235
-- For Sale

Taking Trade to the Streets : The Lost History of Public Efforts to Shape Globalization
Aaronson, Susan Ariel -- Price: US $25.00
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110373
-- For Sale

The Bugle
Achorn, Kendall Lincoln -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 'An account of conditions of life after death' transmitted by Kendall Achorn, 'assisted' by Dr. Betsey B. Hicks. Front board bears a few light spots, dw heavily creased and slightly chipped along edges.;
Inventory # 101099
-- For Sale

Reed Anthony, Cowman : An Autobiography
Adams, Andy -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117234
-- For Sale

America : Art and the West
Adams, Celeste M.; Kelly, Franklin; Tyler, Ron -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Square 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 114693
-- For Sale

The Adams Family
Adams, James Truslow -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122759
-- For Sale

The Roman Stamp : Frame and Facade in Some Forms of Neo-Classicism
Adams, Robert M. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118773
-- For Sale

Where He Stands : The Life and Convictions of Spiro T. Agnew
Agnew, Spiro ; Nixon, Richard M. (introduction by( -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122762
-- For Sale

Architectural Graphic and Industrial Design
Akron Art Museum -- Price: US $8.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0940665034. Ohio Perspectives Series. Volume accompanying exhibit at the Akron Art Museum (April 6 to June 2, 1991). Illustrated.;
Inventory # 116824
-- For Sale

The History of Psychiatry : An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
Alexander, Franz G. ; Selesnick, Sheldon T. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117322
-- For Sale

The Sun at Midday : Tales of a Mediterranean Family
Alhadeff, Gina -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123271
-- For Sale

The American Guide [4 Volume set]
Alsberg, Henry G. (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122764
-- For Sale

The International Design Yearbook 2
Ambasz, Emilio (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116798
-- For Sale

Social and Economic History of the Twentieth-Century Europe
Ambrosius, Gerald; Hubbard, William H. -- Price: US $8.95
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123537
-- For Sale

Babi Yar : A Document in the Form of a Novel
Anatoli, A. [Kuznetsov] -- Price: US $65.00
Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119772
-- For Sale

Poland under Black Light (Readers International Ser.)
Anderman, Janusz; Taylor, Nina (translator); Short, Andrew (translator) -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. ISBN:093052313x.;
Inventory # 108394
-- For Sale

The Great Decade : The 1960s : A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture
Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $7.50
Loose Plates in Original Wraps. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116316
-- For Sale

Selected Works II : From the Gallery's Collection
Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116317
-- For Sale

This Was Sawmilling
Andrews, Ralph W. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122770
-- For Sale

Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies)
Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95
Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118264
-- For Sale

Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution
Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50
Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x.;
Inventory # 108413
-- For Sale

The Delicate Thread : Teshigahara's Life in Art
Ashton, Dore -- Price: US $19.50
Excellent condition.;
Inventory # 151180
-- For Sale

Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art
Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.;
Inventory # 113765
-- For Sale

History of the Wars of the French Revolution : From the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815 ; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France During the Period [2 VOLUME SET]
Baines, Edward -- Price: US $250.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117476
-- For Sale

The Lion of Venice
Ballio, Giulio; Scire, Giovanna N.; Sentimenti, Emilio; Guerriero, Renato; Trincherini, Pier R. -- Price: US $39.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 115131
-- For Sale

In the Wilderness : Coming of Age in Unknown Country
Barnes, Kim -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122776
-- For Sale

Matthew Barney : Cremaster 2
Barney, Matthew -- Price: US $95.00
Very presentable condition, with original blue molded slipcase.;
Inventory # 150466
-- For Sale

America in Midpassage [2 Volume Set]
Beard, Charles A. ; Beard, Mary R. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122781
-- For Sale

Out of This Furnace: A Novel of Immigrant Labor in America
Bell, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121056
-- For Sale

America
Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122796
-- For Sale

The Essential Gourd : Its Art and History in Northeastern Nigeria (UCLA Museum of Cultural History Ser.)
Berns, Marla C.; Hudson, Barbara R. -- Price: US $25.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0930741080. DPL;
Inventory # 116396
-- For Sale

The ABC of Lettering
Biegeleisen, J. I. -- Price: US $19.50
Paper Wraps in Spiral Binding. Second Edition, Third Printing. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116697
-- For Sale

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art
Bisacre, Michael (editor) ; Carlisle, Richard (editor) ; Robertson, Deborah (editor) ; Ruck, John (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 114637
-- For Sale

West of the Great Divide : Norwegian Migration to the Pacific Coast, 1847 - 1893
Bjork, Kenneth O. -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117231
-- For Sale

Hoxne Treasure : An Illustrated Handbook
Bland, Roger; Johns, Catherine -- Price: US $8.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119997
-- For Sale

The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe (Oxford Illustrated Histories Ser.)
Blanning, Timothy C. W. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123591
-- For Sale

Herblock's State of the Union
Block, Herbert -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117024
-- For Sale

The Americans : The National Experience
Boorstin, Daniel J. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122806
-- For Sale

Orientation for Modern Times a Course in Three Divisions
Botsford, J Barrett (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Simulated Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 108101
-- For Sale

Traveling with the Birds : A Book on Bird Migration
Boulton, Rudyerd, Illustrated by Weber, Walter Alois -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120015
-- For Sale

Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders
Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00
Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 119768
-- For Sale

American Impressionism
Boyle, Richard J. -- Price: US $27.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113569
-- For Sale

Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.)
Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50
Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.;
Inventory # 108604
-- For Sale

Ava's Man
Bragg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121292
-- For Sale

Shiva Accused : An Adventure of the Ice Age
Brennan, J. H. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122565
-- For Sale

Brides of the Sea : Port Cities of Asia from the 16th to 20th Centuries
Broeze, Frank (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119203
-- For Sale

The Power of Feminist Art : The American Movement of the 1970's, History & Impact
Broude, Norma -- Price: US $25.00
DPL Remainder mark bottom edge. Red cloth. Illustrated throughout w/ 250 illustrations, including 118 in full color; illustrated timeline. front panel of jacket has a few very small smudges, but overall very bright in mylar cover. ;
Inventory # 172214
-- For Sale

The Los Angeles Diaries : A Memoir
Brown, James -- Price: US $12.50
Paper Wrappers. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122996
-- For Sale

Political and Constitutional Ideas of the Court Whigs
Browning, Reed -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123781
-- For Sale

The Faces of Europe
Bullock, Alan (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 115192
-- For Sale

Economy and Society in Early Modern Europe : Essays from Annales
Burke, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123722
-- For Sale

Holograph Manuscripts in the Kilmarnock Monument Museum, with Notes
Burns, Robert ; Sneddon, David (compiled & edited by) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117059
-- For Sale

American Manners & Morals : A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved
Cable, Mary (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122905
-- For Sale

Secret War: Americans in China, 1944-1945
Caldwell, Oliver J. -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 103691
-- For Sale

Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain
Cannadine, David -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119076
-- For Sale

Fifty Texas Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas
Carlozzi, Annette, Block, Gay (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116271
-- For Sale

The Romantic Rogue : Being the Singular Life and Adventures of Rudolph Eric Raspe, Creator of Baron Munchausen
Carswell, John -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123599
-- For Sale

The Culture of Disbelief : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $9.50
DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 154224
-- For Sale

Twentieth-Century Warriors : The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth Century
Carver, Lord -- Price: US $5.50
Spine is bumped, dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges and spine. Otherwise presentable condition.;
Inventory # 150773
-- For Sale

A Matter of Speculation : The Case of Lord Cochrane
Cecil, Henry -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117204
-- For Sale

Rajasthani Traditions : A History of Indian Painting (Vol. 3)
Chaitanya, Krishna -- Price: US $30.00
Hard Cover. First American Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0391024132. Mauve-colored cloth. Illustrated throughout. Edges & extremities of dustjacket very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.;
Inventory # 113023
-- For Sale

The Romance of Greeting Cards
Chase, Ernest Dudley ; Brown, Harry W. (introduction by), Illustrated by Walligford, Marjorie (cover design by) ; Havican, William P. (hand lettering by) -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117545
-- For Sale

Anatomy Illustrated
Chewning, Emily Blair (written by), Illustrated by Levy, Dana (designed by) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 116693
-- For Sale

Modern Tyrants : The Power and Prevalence of Evil in Our Age
Chirot, Daniel -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123542
-- For Sale

Remember When
Churchill, Allen (text by) -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "A loving look at days gone by -- 1900-1942." Purple cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, block-impressed decoration on front board. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper price clipped.;
Inventory # 122908
-- For Sale

The Second World War : Volume III - The Grand Alliance
Churchill, Winston -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117410
-- For Sale

The National Gallery of Art of Washington and Its Paintings
Cinotti, Mia (edited by) ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 116458
-- For Sale

The Book of Kells : Selected Plates in Full Color (Fine Art Ser.)
Cirker, Blanche (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113475
-- For Sale

Masterpieces of Fifty Centuries : The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Clark, Kenneth (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50
Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog. Square 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116378
-- For Sale

Compass of the Heart : A Novel of Discovery
Cogan, Priscilla -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123203
-- For Sale

Engaging English Art
Cohen, Michael -- Price: US $7.50
ISBN:0817303065.;
Inventory # 109907
-- For Sale

Art of the Western World : From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism
Cole, Bruce; Gealt, Adelheid M. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 114623
-- For Sale

Maestri Americani Della Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza
Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza -- Price: US $12.50
Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116455
-- For Sale

The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Cooke, Alistair -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122911
-- For Sale

Alistair Cooke's America
Cooke, Alistair -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122913
-- For Sale

Have Faith in Massachusetts : A Collection of Speeches and Addresses
Coolidge, Calvin -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. Second Enlarged Edition, First Printing. Small 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117412
-- For Sale

The Way We Never Were : American Families and the Nostalgia Trap
Coontz, Stephanie -- Price: US $12.50
DPL. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound maroon cloth w/ gray paper on boards, gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's inscription of fep, dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 122916
-- For Sale

Recollections of the Private Life of General Lafayette
Coquet, Jules M. -- Price: US $95.00
Quarter Red Calf. Good 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 104904
-- For Sale

The Road to Confederation : The Emergence of Canada : 1863-1867
Creighton, Donald -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122337
-- For Sale

American Salons : Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917
Crunden, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117500
-- For Sale

Images 8 : Compiled By the British Association of Illustrators
Culshaw, Sarah (edited by), Illustrated by Krzyzak, Richard (designed by) -- Price: US $25.00
First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 116701
-- For Sale

Fate of a Nation: American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes
Cumming, William P / Rankin, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122932
-- For Sale

Probing Our Past
Curti, Merle -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122929
-- For Sale

Reflections on the Revolution in Europe
Dahrendorf, Ralf -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123618
-- For Sale

Literature and Westewrn Civilization
Daiches, David ; Thorlby, Anthony (eds.) -- Price: US $125.00
Fine/Fine. Six Volume Set. Dustjackets ahve only a tiny bit of rubbing at a few corners, prev. owner's blind stamp.;
Inventory # 111391
-- For Sale

Miguel Marmol
Dalton, Roque; Kathleen Ross and Richard Schaaf (trans.) -- Price: US $15.00
Beige Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119397
-- For Sale

An Introduction to Painting with Acrylics
Daniels, Alfred -- Price: US $9.50
Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116873
-- For Sale

Entrepreneurs of the Old West
Dary, David, Napoletano, Al M. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121614
-- For Sale

The American Heritage History of Colonial America [ 2 Volume Set ]
Davidson, Marshall B. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122896
-- For Sale

The American Heritage History of The Rise of the Republic 1783-1860 [ 2 Volume Set ]
Davidson, Marshall B. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122897
-- For Sale

Storm Country : A Journey Through the Heart of America
Davies, Peter -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound green cloth w/ orange paper on boards, gold lettering on spine.;
Inventory # 122936
-- For Sale

Statecraft in the Middle East : Historical Memory & Popular Culture
Davis, Eric (editor); Gavrielides, Nicolas (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121733
-- For Sale

Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century
Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 153353
-- For Sale

Don't Know Much about History : Everything You Need to Know about American History but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C. -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122937
-- For Sale

Water Color Painting
Dehn, Adolf -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116865
-- For Sale

An Introduction to the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden : Smithsonian Institution : Second Edition
Demetrion, James T. (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116315
-- For Sale

Red, White and Blue Letter Days : Identity, History and the American Calendar
Dennis, Matthew -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122941
-- For Sale

Jose Benjamin : A Critical Introduction, 1920-1936
Dennis, Nigel -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123317
-- For Sale

Reclaiming the Sacred : Lay Religion & Popular Politics in Revolutionary France (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History, & Culture)
Desan, Suzanne; Laitin, David (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110044
-- For Sale

Michigan Almanac and Buyers Guide : 1963
Devine, Warren D. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120802
-- For Sale

Michigan Almanac and Buyers Guide : 1964
Devine, Warren D. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120803
-- For Sale

The International Anarchy, 1904-1914
Dickinson, G. Lowes -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123546
-- For Sale

Printing in Dublin Prior to 1601 : Second Edition
Dix, E. R. McC. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120816
-- For Sale

The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
Dolan, J. R. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122947
-- For Sale

Invisible Cathedrals : The Expressionist Art of Wilhelm Worringer
Donahue, Neil H. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
ISBN:0271013060.;
Inventory # 109488
-- For Sale

Hold on, Mr. President
Donaldson, Sam -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116677
-- For Sale

Images of America : Travelers from Abroad in the New World
Downs, Robert B. -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0252013999. Blue cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Dustwrapper spine very lightly sunned otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 116997
-- For Sale

The Birth of Neurosis : Myth, Malady and the Victorians
Drinka, George F. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123508
-- For Sale

The Alphabetic Labyrinth : The Alphabet in History, Mysticism and Imagination
Drucker, Johanna -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123643
-- For Sale

Emile Durkheim, 1858 - 1917 : A Collection of Essays, with Translations and a Bibliography
Durkheim, Emile ; Wolff, Kurt H. (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50
The jacket has some darkening to the spine and the edges, a few smudges and light rubbed at spots, but still looks great in mylar jacket cover.;
Inventory # 178162
-- For Sale

Duveen Sculpture in Public Collections of America : A Catalogue Raisonne with Illustrations of Italian Renaissance Sculptures By the Great Masters Which Have Passed Through the House of Duveen
Duveen Brothers -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Numbered, Inscribed & Autographed By the Author. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117517
-- For Sale

McLoughlin and Old Oregon
Dye, Eva Emery ; Greenbie, Sydney (introduction by), Simon, Howard (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fourteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117246
-- For Sale

The Most Amazing American : Benjamin Franklin
Editors of Country Beautiful -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 122899
-- For Sale

Sequel to History : Postmodernism and the Crisis of Representational Time
Ermarth, Elizabeth D. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123611
-- For Sale

Voices of Color : Art & Society in the Americas
Farris-Dufrene, Phoebe M. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
ISBN:039103992X.;
Inventory # 109906
-- For Sale

American Political and Social History
Faulkner, Harold Underwood -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122959
-- For Sale

The Man from Lake Wobegon
Fedo, Michael -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110256
-- For Sale

Wittgenstein, the Later Philosophy : An Exposition of the Philosophical Investigations
Finch, Henry L. -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 114402
-- For Sale

Centre Stage : Contemporary Drama in Austria
Finlay, Frank and Jeutter, Ralf (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0877457220. No. 137;
Inventory # 107575
-- For Sale

A history of Muskingum College
Fisk, William L. -- Price: US $25.00
Mild foxing on top page block, mild bumping on bottom fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover;
Inventory # 172407
-- For Sale

The Endless Mirror : Reflections on Our Yestermorrow
Folsom, Jack ; et al. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116704
-- For Sale

A History of Oklahoma
Foreman, Grant -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117229
-- For Sale

They Were Ragtime
Forma, Warren -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 122971
-- For Sale

Print Casebooks 4 : 1980/81 Edition : The Best in Advertising
Fox, Martin (conceived by) ; Cahn, Joel G. (text by) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116805
-- For Sale

The Inner Sea : The Mediterranean and Its People
Fox, Robert -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123613
-- For Sale

New, Used & Improved : Art for the 80's
Frank, Peter; McKenzie, Michael -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 113203
-- For Sale

Mr. Franklin : A Selection from His Personal Letters
Franklin, Benjamin ; Labaree, Leonard W. (edited by) ; Bell, Whitfield J., Jr. (edited by) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117036
-- For Sale

Heroes & Heroines
Fraser, Antonia (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123620
-- For Sale

Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117457
-- For Sale

Lost on Earth : Nomads of the New World
Fritz, Mark -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123550
-- For Sale

Leaving Town Alive : Confessions of an Arts Warrior
Frohnmayer, John -- Price: US $12.50
ISBN:0395655714.;
Inventory # 109901
-- For Sale

Florence Lathrop Page : A Biography
Funigiello, Philip J. -- Price: US $9.50
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118159
-- For Sale

Let'er Buck : A Story of the Passing of the Old West
Furlong, Charles Wellington -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117237
-- For Sale

Hot Rods and Cool Customs
Ganahl, Pat -- Price: US $15.00
Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119961
-- For Sale

My Silk Purse and Yours : The Publishing Scene and American Literary Art
Garrett, George P. -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122354
-- For Sale

The Dictionary of Global Culture
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (editor); Appiah, Anthony (editor); Vazquez, Michael Colin (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123587
-- For Sale

Impressionism : Selections from Five American Museums
Gerstein, Marc S. -- Price: US $15.00
Original Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113571
-- For Sale

Russian Enamel : Mid-19th Century - 20th Century
Gilodo, Andrei -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116287
-- For Sale

Renaissance Rivals : Michelangelo, Leonardo, Raphael, Titian
Goffen, Rona -- Price: US $39.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123368
-- For Sale

The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver, Sullivan, Edmund J. (illustrated by) -- Price: US $350.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Illustrated Edition Thus. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117535
-- For Sale

American Art : A Historical Survey
Green, Samuel M. -- Price: US $15.00
Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 114945
-- For Sale

Resonant Lives : Sixty Figures of Consequence
Greenberg, Paul -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123629
-- For Sale

Doris Lessing : The Poetics of Change
Greene, Gayle -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116104
-- For Sale

The Fear of Freedom : A Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church
Greer, Rowan A. -- Price: US $7.50
Dust jacket somewhat bent at the top edge, a few very small stains on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 154255
-- For Sale

Vital Remnants : America's Founding and the Western Tradition
Gregg, Gary L. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Black Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122512
-- For Sale

Art of Northwest New Guinea : From Geelvink Bay, Humboldt Bay, and Lake Sentani
Greub, Suzanne (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 113208
-- For Sale

Library of Congress : New Updated Re
Gurney, Gene ; Apple, Nick -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Revised Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Quarterbound red & tan cloth. With 44o photographs. Dustwrapper price clipped.;
Inventory # 122904
-- For Sale

Twilight of the Goddesses : Representations of Women in the French Revolutionary Era
Gutwirth, Madelyn -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 118538
-- For Sale

New Soviet Photography (Vol. 16)
Hagen, Chuck (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120466
-- For Sale

Nineteenth & Twentieth Century Art : Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Hamilton, George H. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113212
-- For Sale

Beggar Your Neighbours : Apartheid Power in Southern Africa
Hanlon, Joseph -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120699
-- For Sale

Printmaking in America: Collaborative Prints adn Presses 1960-1990
Hansen, Trudy V.; Mickenberg, David; Moser, Joann; & Walker, Barry -- Price: US $29.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 118655
-- For Sale

Art : History of Painting, Sculpture, & Architecture 2 Volumes
Hart, Frederick -- Price: US $75.00
Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:0810902648. A very presentable set.;
Inventory # 107825
-- For Sale

Women in Antiquity : New Assessments
Hawley, Richard (editor); Levick, Barbara (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0415113695.;
Inventory # 112799
-- For Sale

Black Velvet : The Art We Love to Hate
Heath, Jennifer -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 115115
-- For Sale

Fabuloua Bawd : The Story of Saratoga
Heimer, Mel -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's pencil marks erased from ffep, jacket corners rubbed with tiny bit of chipping, small closed tear at tail of spine, ow a presentable volume.;
Inventory # 112298
-- For Sale

The Literary Life and Other Curiosities
Hendrickson, Robert -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122359
-- For Sale

VI. Deutsche Kunstausstellung Dresden 1967. Albertinum, Brühlsche Terrasse, Oktober 1967 bis Januar 1968
Herausgeber des Kataloges Komitee der VI.Deutschen Kunstausstellung -- Price: US $25.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116370
-- For Sale

Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders
Herzog, Don -- Price: US $15.00
ISBN:0691048312. DPL;
Inventory # 109602
-- For Sale

On the Edge of the New Century : In Conversation with Antonio Polito
Hobsbawm, Eric J.; Polito, Antonio; Cameron, Allan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123544
-- For Sale

Pinnacles & Pyramids: The Art of Marsden Hartley
Hokin, Jeanne -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 121418
-- For Sale

The Battle for Coal : Miners and the Politics of Nationalization in France, 1940-1950
Holter, Darryl -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120619
-- For Sale

The Visual Arts : A History : 3rd Edition
Honour, Hugh; Fleming, John -- Price: US $19.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113218
-- For Sale

The Prairie Schooner
Hooker, William Francis -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117244
-- For Sale

The Desperate Years : A Pictorial History of the Thirties
Horan, James D. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Quarterbound white cloth w/ brown paper on boards, black lettering on spine & front board. Profusely illustrated with over 500 illustrations.;
Inventory # 122907
-- For Sale

The Centuries of Santa Fe
Horgan, Paul -- Price: US $95.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117225
-- For Sale

By the Law of Nature : Form and Value in Nineteenth-Century America
Horwitz, Howard -- Price: US $7.50
Dust jacket is worn at the spine, spine is bumped. Very presentable condition.;
Inventory # 151361
-- For Sale

Confederates in the Attic : Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War
Horwitz, Tony -- Price: US $45.00
Trade Paperback. First Paperback Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121458
-- For Sale

Penn's Greene Country Towne
Hotchikin, S. F. -- Price: US $12.50
Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's name, spine slightly cocked, corners rubbed.;
Inventory # 112297
-- For Sale

So Rich a Tapestry : The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies
Hurley, Ann (editor); Greenspan, Kate (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119003
-- For Sale

At the End of the American Century : America's Role in the Post-Cold War World (Woodrow Wilson Center Press Ser.)
Hutchings, Robert L. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123631
-- For Sale

The Ranche on the Oxhide : A Story of Boys' and Girls' Life on the Frontier
Inman, Henry -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117245
-- For Sale

Preparing Your Design for Print : How to Produce Camera-Ready Artwork
John, Lynn -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. Square 8vo. ISBN:0891342575. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Front board very lightly warped otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 116869
-- For Sale

Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union
Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL;
Inventory # 117833
-- For Sale

Tumult and Silence at Second Creek : An Inquiry into a Civil War Slave Conspiracy
Jordan, Winthrop D. -- Price: US $6.50
Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117796
-- For Sale

Tumult and Silence at Second Creek : An Inquiry into a Civil War Slave Conspiracy
Jordan, Winthrop D. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118585
-- For Sale

Dialectic of Change
Kagarlitsky, Boris -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123646
-- For Sale

The Ennobling Power of Love in the Medieval German Lyric (Germanic Languages & Literatures Ser., No. 106)
Kaplowitt, Stephen J. -- Price: US $7.50
Blue Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110262
-- For Sale

Napoleon's Glands : And Other Ventures in Biohistory
Karlen, Arno -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123637
-- For Sale

Prints (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
Karshan, Donald -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116429
-- For Sale

The Great Book of French Impressionism
Kelder, Diane -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Tenth Printing. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 114475
-- For Sale

Turmoil in New Mexico : 1846 - 1868
Keleher, William A., Illustrated by Blumenschein, Ernest L. (frontispiece by) ; Berninghaus, Oscar (decorated titles by) -- Price: US $95.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117228
-- For Sale

The Great Book of French Impressionism
Keller, Horst; Brown, Alexis (translator) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113587
-- For Sale

Literary New Orleans : Essays & Meditations (Southern Literary Studies)
Kennedy, Richard S. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110258
-- For Sale

Masters of Painting : Their Works / Their Lives / Their Times
Kielty, Bernardine -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 114634
-- For Sale

Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
Kinder, Gary -- Price: US $7.50
Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0871134640.;
Inventory # 112318
-- For Sale

Women in Twentieth-Century Literature : A Jungian View
Knapp, Bettina L. -- Price: US $7.50
Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110287
-- For Sale

Print Casebooks 4 : 1980/81 Edition : The Best in Covers & Posters
Kner, Carol Stevens (text & Introduction by) ; Fox, Martin (conceived by) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116708
-- For Sale

Painting : An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings and a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist
Konody, Paul G. ; Dewing, Arthur ; et al. -- Price: US $9.50
Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 114638
-- For Sale

Pirates, 1660-1730 (Elite Ser., Vol. 67)
Konstam, Angus -- Price: US $8.50
Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123653
-- For Sale

Hidden Treasures Revealed : Impressionist Masterpieces & Other Important French Paintings Preserved by the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg
Kostenevich, Albert Grigor'evich -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120225
-- For Sale

Deadly Musings : Violence & Verbal Form in American Fiction
Kowalewski, Michael -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110295
-- For Sale

American Art Galleries : The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists
Krantz, Les (editor) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116365
-- For Sale

Historical Treatises, Abstracts & Papers on Stereotyping
Kubler, George A. -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120513
-- For Sale

The Art of the Novel
Kundera, Milan; Bellos, David (translator); Asher, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $4.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110294
-- For Sale

The Confederate Spirit : Valor, Sacrifice and Honor: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler
Kunstler, Mort ; Robertson, James I., Jr. (text by) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 120013
-- For Sale

Revolution in Time : Clocks and the Making of the Modern World
Landes, David S. -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123652
-- For Sale

Canons & Context
Lauter, Paul -- Price: US $8.50
Top page block water spotted, stain across bottom page block, spine creased, mild staining on back cover near top edge, light stains on front cover, tiny indentation on front cover, otherwise very good ;
Inventory # 176612
-- For Sale

Australian Photgraphy : A Contemporary View
Le Guay, Laurence -- Price: US $15.00
Corners have light rubbing, jacket small tear top edge corner front panel. Jacket in mylar.;
Inventory # 154528
-- For Sale

Books for Our Time
Lee, Marshall (edited and designed by) ; Nelson, George (preface by) -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117533
-- For Sale

Our Guys
Lefkowitz, Bernard -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fair. True events of the Glen Ridge Rape and 'the secret life of the perfect suburb." With remainder mark. DPL;
Inventory # 101033
-- For Sale

The European Heritage
Lehmann, A. G. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123648
-- For Sale

The Life of Sam Houston
Lester, Charles Edward -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117082
-- For Sale

The National Gallery Collection
Levey, Michael (selected by) -- Price: US $15.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116419
-- For Sale

Hannibal's Footsteps
Levin, Bernard -- Price: US $9.50
Light bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine.;
Inventory # 177406
-- For Sale

Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor
Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120195
-- For Sale

An Assemblage of Spirits : Idea and Image in New Ireland
Lincoln, Louise; Bodrogi, Tibor; Heintze, Dieter; Wagner, Roy; Clay, Brenda -- Price: US $12.50
DPL;
Inventory # 152204
-- For Sale

Star Wars : The Action Figure Archives (Star Wars Ser.)
Ling, Josh; Sansweet, Stephen J. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 121068
-- For Sale

The Oxford Book of Royal Anecdotes
Longford, Elizabeth (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123656
-- For Sale

The Politics of Antipolitics : The Military in Latin America
Loveman, Brian (editor); Davies, Thomas M., Jr. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121641
-- For Sale

The Federal Bureau of Investigation
Lowenthal, Max -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Octavo white cloth spine w/ black boards, red & gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name neatly pencilled on fep otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.;
Inventory # 157480
-- For Sale

Symbolist Art (World of Art Ser.)
Lucie-Smith, Edward -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116916
-- For Sale

Discordant Voices : The Non-Russian Soviet Literatures, 1952-1973
Luckyj, George S. -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 110838
-- For Sale

La Iglesia de Santa Prisca de Taxco
Lugo, Elisa Vargas -- Price: US $250.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122872
-- For Sale

The Passing of the Modern Age
Lukacs, John -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123660
-- For Sale

The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City
Lyman, George D. -- Price: US $35.00
Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The detailed account of the gold boom in Nevada. book has minor edgewear and is slightly cocked at head, dw has pieces missing at head and large piece missing at tail, chipped along edges, prev. owner's inscr. on half-title.;
Inventory # 102088
-- For Sale

The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City
Lyman, George D. -- Price: US $65.00
Soft Cover. Good to Very Good First Edition. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tape repair at spots, two-inch tear along spine at tail, heavy wear at corners.;
Inventory # 102089
-- For Sale

The Pilgrims of the Rhine
Lytton, Edward Bulwer [Lord Lytton] -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Limited Edition. Small 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117390
-- For Sale

Old Glasgow : The Place and the People. From the Roman Occupation to the Eighteenth Century
MacGeorge, Andrew -- Price: US $250.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Large-paper Edition. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 117477
-- For Sale

The Way We Were : 1963, the Year Kennedy Was Shot
MacNeil, Robert -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117010
-- For Sale

U. S. One : America's Original Main Street
Malcolm, Andrew H., Illustrated by Straus, Roger, III (photographs by) -- Price: US $9.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117017
-- For Sale

From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191)
Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112222
-- For Sale

Angels: An Indexed And Partially Annotated Bibliography of OVer 4300 Scholarly Books And Articles Since the 7th Century B.C.
Marshall, George J. -- Price: US $45.00
Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 103626
-- For Sale

Fifty New York Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in New York
Marshall, Richard, Mapplethorpe, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116272
-- For Sale

Historical Explanation : Re-enactment & Practical Inference (Contemporary Philosophy Ser.)
Martin, Rex -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112930
-- For Sale

Shopgirl
Martin, Steve -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122863
-- For Sale

Power & Imagination : City-States in Renaissance Italy
Martines, Lauro -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117132
-- For Sale

A Nation of Nations : The People Who Came to America as Seen Through Objects, Prints, and Photographs at the Smithsonian Institution
Marzio, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0060128348. Illustrated throughout.;
Inventory # 116328
-- For Sale

American Realism : A Pictorial Survey From the Early Eighteenth Century to the 1970s
Mathey, Francois -- Price: US $35.00
Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 114710
-- For Sale

The Western Humanities (Complete Volume) : Second Edition
Matthews, Roy T.; Platt, F. DeWitt -- Price: US $25.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Professional Copy. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113226
-- For Sale

Uncertain Perceptions : U. S. Cold War Crisis Decision Making
McCalla, Robert B. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116999
-- For Sale

Archives and Library Administration: Divergent Traditions and Common Concerns
McCrank, Lawrence J. (ed) -- Price: US $12.50
;
Inventory # 172528
-- For Sale

Transformations in Personhood and Culture : The Languages of History, Aesthetics and Ethics (Literature and Philosophy Ser.)
McDonald, Christie (editor); Wihl, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Minuscule, very light and small bump on bottom edge of front board (approximately 1 millimeter), otherwise Fine, spine tight, text pristine.;
Inventory # 171350
-- For Sale

Art As Design : Design as Art : A Contemporary Guide
McIlhany, Sterling -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 116565
-- For Sale

A Pictorial History of the American Carnival (Volume 1)
McKennon, Joe -- Price: US $35.00
Water damage and staining on front and back covers, top egde has some water spotting, spine slightly bumped. Still very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 153570
-- For Sale

Alfred Street
McLauchlin, Russell, Illustrated by Bostick, William A. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116993
-- For Sale

Celia, a Slave
McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 157866
-- For Sale

The Great Frontier : Freedom and Hierarchy in Modern Times (The Charles Edmunson Historical Lectures at Baylor University)
McNeill, William H. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123657
-- For Sale

La Place de la Concorde Suisse
McPhee, John -- Price: US $125.00
Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116031
-- For Sale

An Unsentimental Education : Writers & Chicago
McQuade, Molly -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 111833
-- For Sale

The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity
Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 115249
-- For Sale

Handbook for Skippers
Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00
Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 119767
-- For Sale

Fifty Years of Collecting : An Anniversary Selection. Painting Since World War II (Fifty Years of Collecting: An Anniversary Selection, Vol. II)
Messer, Thomas M. -- Price: US $15.00
Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116319
-- For Sale

Crowned in a Far Country : Portraits of Eight Royal Brides
Michael Princess of Kent -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123696
-- For Sale

How to Survive and Prosper As an Artist : A Complete Guide to Career Management
Michels, Caroll -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112508
-- For Sale

Songs of the Sierras
Miller, Joaquin -- Price: US $55.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue decorative cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration on spine, gilt blindstamped illustration of a grizzly on front board. Hinge cracked after front endpaper w/ edge and extremities;
Inventory # 117416
-- For Sale

Yesterday Had a Man in It (Carnegie Mellon Poetry Ser.)
Miller, Leslie A. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 111287
-- For Sale

The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville, the World's Greatest Traveler
Milton, Giles -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123398
-- For Sale

European Drawings in the Collection of the Santa Barbara Museum of Art
Moir, Alfred (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116438
-- For Sale

Ribbons in Time : Movies and Society since 1945 (Interdisciplinary Studies in History, No. 447)
Monaco, Paul -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117821
-- For Sale

The Met and the New Millenium : A Chronicle of the Past and a Blueprint for the Future
Montebello, Philippe De -- Price: US $9.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116696
-- For Sale

Ideal Commonwealths (Dedalus European Classics Ser.)
More, Thomas, et al. ; Morley, Henry (introduction) -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112386
-- For Sale

Arizona Memories
Morgan, Anne H. (editor); Strickland, Rennard (editor) -- Price: US $19.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121826
-- For Sale

The Great North Road : A Journey in History
Morley, Frank -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123674
-- For Sale

Odyssey of Exile: Jewish Women Flee the Nazis for Brazil
Morris, Katherine (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50
Some small creases and bumping to fore edge , otherwise fine. ;
Inventory # 173214
-- For Sale

The Unicorn Book of 1952
Morse, Joseph Laffan -- Price: US $12.50
No Jacket. Some wear to corners ow fine.;
Inventory # 119897
-- For Sale

The Figure in 19th-Century French Painting : A Loan Exhibition from the Detroit Institute of Arts
Mosby, Dewey F. (catalogue by) -- Price: US $7.50
Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0895580748. Illustrated. Joint along spine very lightly & faintly darkened w/ previous owner's name neatly inked on title page otherwise Near Fine.;
Inventory # 113757
-- For Sale

An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918
Mugridge, Donald H.; Conover, Helen F. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 114934
-- For Sale

The Uses of the Past : Profiles of Former Societies
Muller, Herbert J. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123561
-- For Sale

Sounds from the Bullpen
Munce, Howard -- Price: US $6.50
Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116794
-- For Sale

Capitalism with a Comrade's Face
Murphy, Kenneth (editor); Frydman, Roman (editor); Rapaczynski, Andrzej (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:9639116114.;
Inventory # 111353
-- For Sale

Impressionist and Post-impressionist Paintings from the USSR
National Gallery of Art -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116288
-- For Sale

Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory : The Civil War in American Art
Neely, Mark E., Jr.; Holzer, Harold -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 118384
-- For Sale

The Mountain Men (A Cycle of the West Ser.)
Neihardt, John G. -- Price: US $5.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. DPL;
Inventory # 123075
-- For Sale

Fantasie En Werkelijkheid 1830-1850
Nieuwenhuis, Domela ; et al. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fist Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116318
-- For Sale

The Golden Age of Danish Art : Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen
Norregard-Nielsen, Hans E. -- Price: US $25.00
Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 114572
-- For Sale

Celebrities Off Parade
Orcutt, William Dana, Illustrated by Sturges, Dwight C. -- Price: US $29.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123681
-- For Sale

Transactions of the Nineteenth Annual Reunion of the Oregon Pioneer Association for 1891
Oregon Pioneer Association ; Baker, Lydell (annual Address by) ; Burnett, Geo. H. (occasional Address by) -- Price: US $95.00
Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117240
-- For Sale

Janus : Essays in Ancient and Modern Studies
Orlin, Louis L. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118971
-- For Sale

Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy : Renaissance Tapestries & Armor from the Patrimonio
Ortiz, Antonio D.; Carretero, Concha H.; Godoy, Jose A. -- Price: US $30.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 113550
-- For Sale

Pop Art (Big Art Ser.)
Osterwold, Tilman -- Price: US $25.00
Fine/Fine. ISBN:3822870218. DPL;
Inventory # 107753
-- For Sale

Architecture of the Western World
Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $8.00
Dust jacket is price-clipped, spine and corners are bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155291
-- For Sale

Art as History : Episodes in the Culture & Politics of Nineteenth-Century Germany
Paret, Peter -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113231
-- For Sale

Shooting By Moor, Field and Shore
Parker, Eric -- Price: US $35.00
The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.;
Inventory # 169541
-- For Sale

Pioneers of France in the New World
Parkman, Francis -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117227
-- For Sale

France and England : A Series of Historical Narratives : Part First
Parkman, Francis -- Price: US $25.00
No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121039
-- For Sale

Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts : Museum Der Bildenden Kunste Budapest
Passuth, Kriztina ; Pataky, Denes -- Price: US $15.00
White Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116376
-- For Sale

Authority, Autonomy, & Representation in American Literature, 1776-1865
Patterson, Mark R. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 111983
-- For Sale

Graphis Poster 90 : The International Annual of Poster Art
Pederson, B. Martin (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116711
-- For Sale

Contemporary Images of Death & Sickness : Aspects of a Theme in German-Swiss Literature (SAP Title Ser.)
Pender, Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120524
-- For Sale

The Whistler Journal
Pennell, J. ; Pennell, E. R. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117531
-- For Sale

The Creative Explosion
Pfeiffer, John E. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118198
-- For Sale

New German Filmmakers
Phillips, Klaus (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119124
-- For Sale

Phoenixiana ; or Sketches and Burlesques
Phoenix, John [ George H. Derby ] -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117419
-- For Sale

Celebrating the Impressionist Table
Pickford, Louise; Todd, Pamela -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113605
-- For Sale

Benito Mussolini : La Sua Vita Fino Ad Oggi Dalla Strada al Potere
Pini, Giorgio -- Price: US $150.00
Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120998
-- For Sale

The Genius of British Painting
Piper, David (editor) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 115112
-- For Sale

Work and Lifecourse in Japan
Plath, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118236
-- For Sale

The Aristocrats
Pole, Helen -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117243
-- For Sale

The Telephone Idea : Fifty Years After
Pound, Arthur -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123690
-- For Sale

The First State University : A Pictorial History of the University of North Carolina
Powell, William S. -- Price: US $15.00
Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 118679
-- For Sale

World Disasters
Prideaux, Michael (compiled by) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123616
-- For Sale

A Basic Course in Design : Introduction to Drawing and Painting
Prohaska, Ray -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Square Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 116564
-- For Sale

Louvre Paris (Great Museums of the World Series)
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (editorial director) -- Price: US $9.50
Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116383
-- For Sale

The Past We Share : The Near Eastern Ancestry of Western Folk Literature
Ranelagh, E. L. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123700
-- For Sale

Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Rathbone, Perry Townsend (foreword by) ; Fontein, Jan (introduction by) ; Cavallo, Adolph S. (texts by) ; et al. -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116432
-- For Sale

The Silver Arrow : And Other Indian Romances of the Dune Country
Reed, Earl H. -- Price: US $50.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117224
-- For Sale

A History of the Old English Letter Foundries
Reed, Talbot Baines ; Johnson, A. F. (new edition revised and enlarged by) -- Price: US $125.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. New Edition Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117534
-- For Sale

The Twin Hells : A Thrilling Narrative of Life in the Kansas and Missouri Penetentiaries
Reynolds, John N. -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117232
-- For Sale

The Twin Hells : A Thrilling Narrative of Life in the Kansas and Missouri Penitentiaries
Reynolds, John N. -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117233
-- For Sale

Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750
Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123701
-- For Sale

Check List on How Cities Can Cut Costs
Ridley, Clarence E. and Nolting, Orin F. -- Price: US $9.50
8vo Practical suggestions for constructive economy in local government. Various faculties addressed. names written in pencil on cover with Michigan Republican propaganda flyer laid-in. VG in yellow paper wrappers;
Inventory # 3046
-- For Sale

The Senses of Nonsense
Rieke, Alison -- Price: US $8.50
DPL - additional copies available. Essays on James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, and Louis Zukofsky, and their most enigmatic experiments with sense and nonsense. Faint red marks on front cover, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 162156
-- For Sale

America's Affluent Age
Rinhart, Floyd ; Rinhart, Marion -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 122900
-- For Sale

Well Connected Architecture (Educational Ser.)
Ritchie, Ian -- Price: US $8.50
A very presentable volume.;
Inventory # 155290
-- For Sale

Henry Gross and His Dowsing Rod
Roberts, Kenneth -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103212
-- For Sale

The Boy with the U. S. Indians (U. S. Service Series)
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis -- Price: US $65.00
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117241
-- For Sale

Hess Collection
Ronte, Dieter -- Price: US $19.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116314
-- For Sale

American Backlogs : The Story of Gertrude Tyler and Her Family 1660 - 1860 : Compiled By Her Daughter and Her Grandson
Roosevelt, Mrs. Theodore ; Roosevelt, Kermit -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117242
-- For Sale

Das Buch : Bibliographie Zur Geschichte Des Buchdrucks, Des Buchhandels und Der Bibliotheken
Rothe, Edith ; Heilemann, Hildegard -- Price: US $25.00
Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120512
-- For Sale

British Art Since 1900 : An Anthology
Rothenstein, John -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 115124
-- For Sale

Rowlett's Tables of Discount or Interest on Every Dollar, from Unit, or One, to Two Thousand;...
Rowlett, John -- Price: US $250.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117424
-- For Sale

Art of the 20th Century
Ruhrberg, Karl; Walter, Ingo F. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00
Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:3822885762. DPL Slipcase has some tearing at edges and corners. Books in excellent condition.;
Inventory # 107790
-- For Sale

Freedom Versus Organization 1814-1914
Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123705
-- For Sale

Landmarks of the West : A Guide to Historic Sites
Ruth, Kent -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 121605
-- For Sale

Touring the Old West
Ruth, Kent, Maclean, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $4.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121649
-- For Sale

Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains
Ruxton, George F. -- Price: US $150.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 117247
-- For Sale

American Beach : A Saga of Race, Wealth, & Memory
Rymer, Russ -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 115308
-- For Sale

Conquest of Paradise : Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy
Sale, Kirkpatrick -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123707
-- For Sale

Without Fear or Favor : The New York Times and Our Times
Salisbury, Harrison -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123706
-- For Sale

William Morris on History (SAP Literature Ser.)
Salmon, Nicholas (editor) -- Price: US $6.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 111077
-- For Sale

American Showcase (Vol. 2) (Photography, Illustration, and Graphic Design Ser.)
Schad, Tennyson (editor); Shapiro, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $19.50
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116573
-- For Sale

The Business of Books : How the International Conglomerates Took Over Publishing and Changed The Way We Read
Schiffrin, Andre -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122401
-- For Sale

The Hatchet's Blood : Separation, Power, and Gender in Ehing Social Life (Anthropology of Form and Meaning Ser.)
Schloss, Marc R. -- Price: US $14.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118302
-- For Sale

Century's End : An Orientation Manual for Futurists
Schwartz, Hillel -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123708
-- For Sale

Century's End : A Cultural History of the Fin de Siecle; From the 990s Through the 1990s
Schwartz, Hillel -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123713
-- For Sale

Crossing Cultures : Essays in the Displacement of Western Civilization
Segal, Daniel (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123718
-- For Sale

The Art of Painting : From Baroque Through Postimpressionism
Seghers, Pierre (edited by) ; Charpier, Jacques (in Collaboration with) ; Abeles, Sally T. (excerpts Translated by) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116890
-- For Sale

A Private View
Selznick, Irene M. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117164
-- For Sale

Art Nouveau
Sembach, K. J. -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:3822805483.;
Inventory # 107747
-- For Sale

American Literary Dimensions : Poems & Essays in Honor of Melvin J. Friedman
Siegel, Ben (editor); Halio, Jay (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Fine/Fine. ISBN:0874136865.;
Inventory # 107508
-- For Sale

Disconcerting Issue : Meaning and Struggle in a Resettled Pacific Community (Symbolic Anthropology Ser.)
Silverman, Martin G.; Crabb, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118311
-- For Sale

Techniques of Drawing
Simon, Howard -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116856
-- For Sale

Etchings in an Hourglass
Simon, Kate -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 115710
-- For Sale

In Lower Florida Wilds : A Naturalist's Observations on the Life, Physical Geography, and Geology of the More Tropical Part of the State
Simpson, Charles Torrey -- Price: US $85.00
No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119745
-- For Sale

The New Guide to Illustration
Simpson, Ian (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116785
-- For Sale

Reflections of 1776 : The Colonies Revisited
Sirkis, Nancy ; Parry, Ellwood -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 122901
-- For Sale

America's Smithsonian : Celebrating 150 Years
Smithsonian Institution -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116380
-- For Sale

Smithsonian Book of Invention
Smithsonian Institution Staff -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123719
-- For Sale

24 Hours in Cyberspace : Painting on the Walls of the Digital Cave
Smolan, Rick -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0789709252. CD laid-in rear pocket.;
Inventory # 107305
-- For Sale

The Berkeley Conference on Dutch Literature 1991 : Europe 1991: Dutch Literature in an International Context
Snapper, Johan P. (editor); Shannon, Thomas F. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123264
-- For Sale

Commercial Artists Handbook
Snyder, John -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116830
-- For Sale

Veterans of the War Whom All Should Assist Offer Their Almanac for 1869, and History of the Late Rebellion from 1860 to 1865
Soldiers & Sailors' Publishing Co. ; Hembold, H. T. (benefactor) -- Price: US $65.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾;
Inventory # 120365
-- For Sale

Impressionist and Modern Art, Part I : Property from the Collection of Charles Tabachnick
Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. -- Price: US $15.00
Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113602
-- For Sale

Caspar Collins : The Life and Exploits of an Indian Fighter of the Sixties
Spring, Agnes Wright ; Scott, Hugh L. (foreword by) -- Price: US $95.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117248
-- For Sale

Romance Revisited
Stacey, Jackie (editor); Pearce, Lynne (editor) -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112011
-- For Sale

Brazilian Cinema
Stam, Robert (editor); Johnson, Randal (editor) -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117483
-- For Sale

God Between Their Lips : Desire Between Women in Irigaray, Bronte and Eliot
Stockton, Kathryn B. -- Price: US $15.00
Blue Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119340
-- For Sale

Japan : Divided Politics in a Growth Economy (Comparative Modern Government Ser.)
Stockwin, J. A. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121472
-- For Sale

Eminent Victorians : The Illustrated Edition
Strachey, Lytton ; Partridge, Frances (foreword by) -- Price: US $12.50
Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120010
-- For Sale

European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine
Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth Edition, First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 112782
-- For Sale

European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine
Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123720
-- For Sale

Claude Monet, 1840-1926
Stuckey, Charles F. -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0865591342. DPL;
Inventory # 116251
-- For Sale

High Resolution : Critical Theory and the Problem of Literacy
Sussman, Henry -- Price: US $12.50
Dust jacket somewhat rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 171353
-- For Sale

The History of Science & Medicine : Books from the Inventory of Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers Part I (Public Auction Sale 1466)
Swann Galleries -- Price: US $7.50
Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122518
-- For Sale

On a Mexican Mustang, Through Texas, from the Gulf to the Rio Grande
Sweet, Alex E. ; Knox, J. Armoy -- Price: US $115.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117236
-- For Sale

The Last of Old Europe
Taylor, J. P. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123524
-- For Sale

Lost Discoveries : The Ancient Roots of Modern Science: From the Babylonians to the Maya
Teresi, Dick -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123724
-- For Sale

The James Thrall Soby Collection
The Museum of Modern Art -- Price: US $6.50
Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 116386
-- For Sale

Twentieth Century Engineering : The Museum of Modern Art
The Museum of Modern Art ; Drexler, Arthur (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Square 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116412
-- For Sale

Illustrated General Catalogue
The National Gallery, London -- Price: US $35.00
No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116421
-- For Sale

McClure's Magazine : Volume X (November 1897 to April 1898)
The S. S. McClure Company -- Price: US $95.00
Half Cloth;
Inventory # 117226
-- For Sale

My Secret History
Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00
Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0399134247. Bottom edge has shelfwear ow an immaculate volume in protective plastic cover.;
Inventory # 108216
-- For Sale

The Old Patagonian Express : By Train Through the Americas
Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 115635
-- For Sale

Alle Schilderijen Van Het Rijksmuseum Te Amsterdam : Volledig Geillustreerde Catalogus : Part One
Thiel, PJJ Van (directeur) -- Price: US $35.00
Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116427
-- For Sale

The Impressionists
Thomas, Denis -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 113603
-- For Sale

The Slave Trade : The Story of the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1440-1870
Thomas, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123725
-- For Sale

The Disastrous Mrs. Weldon : The Life, Loves and Lawsuits of a Legendary Victorian
Thompson, Brian -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123523
-- For Sale

Classics of Western Thought : Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation (Vol. II) (Classics of Western Thought Ser., Vol. 2)
Thompson, Karl F. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123723
-- For Sale

Impressionism
Thomson, Belinda ; Howard, Michael -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12;
Inventory # 113581
-- For Sale

Time's Greatest People of the 20th Century
Time-Life Books Editors -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123578
-- For Sale

Stepping Westward : The Long Search for Home in the Pacific Northwest
Tisdale, Sallie -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 115548
-- For Sale

Best of Graphis Poster
Toman, Rolf (text) ; Hulse, Michael (English translation by) ; Schreyer, Michele (French translation by) -- Price: US $12.50
Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116695
-- For Sale

The People's Chronology : A Year-by-Year Record of Human Events from Prehistory to the Present
Trager, James (editor) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123737
-- For Sale

Families of the World : Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific
Tremblay, Helene -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 123732
-- For Sale

Etchings & Dry-Points
Tushingham, S. ; Salaman, Malcolm C. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117532
-- For Sale

Van Loon's Geography : The Story of the World
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Deluxe Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123742
-- For Sale

Worlds Apart : The Symbolic Landscapes of Tony Urquhart
Vastokas, Joan M. -- Price: US $12.50
Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116361
-- For Sale

The End of the Old Regime in Europe, 1768-1776 : The First Crisis
Venturi, Franco -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123738
-- For Sale

Following the Drum : A Glimpse of Frontier Life
Viele, Teresa G. -- Price: US $4.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 121632
-- For Sale

Puppen
Von Boehn, Max -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117537
-- For Sale

An Account of the Different Ceremonies Observed in the Senate House of the University of Cambridge ; Together with Tables of Fees, Modes of Electing Officers, &c....
Wall, Adam -- Price: US $50.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117064
-- For Sale

History of Mankind : Cultural and Scientific Development (Vol. VI)
Ware, Caroline F. ; K. M. Panikkar ; J. M. Romein -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123534
-- For Sale

History of Mankind : Cultural and Scientific Development (Vol. VI)
Ware, Caroline F. ; K. M. Panikkar ; J. M. Romein -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123549
-- For Sale

National Gallery of Art Washington
Watson, Ross ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50
Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 116459
-- For Sale

Second Daughter : Growing up in China, 1930-1949
Wei, Katherine; Quinn, Terry -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 107426
-- For Sale

Modern Economic Thought
Weintraub, Sidney ed. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 103711
-- For Sale

Ten Who Dared
Wilcox, Desmond (Preface By Anthony Quinn) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123745
-- For Sale

Ife in the History of West African Sculpture
Willett, Frank -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117172
-- For Sale

Feu Pierrot : 1857 - 19 ?
Willette, A. -- Price: US $295.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾;
Inventory # 117391
-- For Sale

The Confederate Fiddle
Williams, Jeanne -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 118761
-- For Sale

A Journal of Summer Time in the Country
Willmot, R. A. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123752
-- For Sale

Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders
Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123751
-- For Sale

When Beauty Fires the Blood : Love and the Arts in the Age of Dryden
Winn, James A. -- Price: US $9.50
DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.;
Inventory # 153170
-- For Sale

The Protection of Literary Property
Wittenberg, Philip -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 122522
-- For Sale

Historica Mackinac : The Historical, Picturesque and Legendary Features of Mackinac Country (2 Volume Set)
Wood, Edwin O. -- Price: US $295.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117221
-- For Sale

Flower Arrangement Art of Japan
Wood, Mary Cokely -- Price: US $75.00
First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 120483
-- For Sale

The Old World's New World
Woodward, C. Vann -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123749
-- For Sale

Timothy Nicholson : Master Quaker : A Biography
Woodward, Walter C. -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 117223
-- For Sale

Permanent Pilgrims : The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Yamba, C. Bawa -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119706
-- For Sale

Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion
Zane, Wallace W. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 119713
-- For Sale

An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾;
Inventory # 123755
-- For Sale