![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Masonic Temple Philadelphia : The Meeting Place of The Right Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108876 -- For Sale Images of America : A Panorama of History in Photographs -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 112296 -- For Sale Fantastic and Imaginative Works By Russian Artists -- Price: US $19.50 Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116286 -- For Sale Corporate Showcase Eleven -- Price: US $15.00 Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116790 -- For Sale Proceedings of the Twenty-Third International Congress of Americanists -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117516 -- For Sale American Hollow -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0821226312. A photographic history of the Bowling family in Appaliacia. Highly presentable.; Inventory # 118013 -- For Sale What We Saw in the General Motors Exhibit Building at a Century of Progress (Pamphlet) -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118343 -- For Sale The Connecticut Courant and Weekly Intelligencer September 10, 1782 -- Price: US $225.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120515 -- For Sale The New York Journal ; or, The General Advertiser -- Price: US $225.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120517 -- For Sale The Pennsylvania Gazette -- Price: US $225.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120518 -- For Sale The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser -- Price: US $450.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120519 -- For Sale Salem Gazette -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120520 -- For Sale The Boston Evening Post -- Price: US $425.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 4 page newsprint from 1774. Monday, November 21. Number 2043 Talk of Boston Tea Party; War News. Some small chips along edges and general wear. Smal sewing holes on left edge suggest in was removed from bound volume, and has prev/ owner's name along left margin as well. Still flat and in one piece. In custom traycase.; Inventory # 120522 -- For Sale The Balance, Columbian Repository -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121298 -- For Sale Moderation a Virtue: Or, the Occasional Conformist Justify'd from the Imputation of Hypocrisy. -- Price: US $150.00 The book has been rebound, all the edges are worn, the front hinge is loose halfway up, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169577 -- For Sale A Winter in the West : Volume II A New Yorker -- Price: US $265.00 Black Leather. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117235 -- For Sale Taking Trade to the Streets : The Lost History of Public Efforts to Shape Globalization Aaronson, Susan Ariel -- Price: US $25.00 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110373 -- For Sale The Bugle Achorn, Kendall Lincoln -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 'An account of conditions of life after death' transmitted by Kendall Achorn, 'assisted' by Dr. Betsey B. Hicks. Front board bears a few light spots, dw heavily creased and slightly chipped along edges.; Inventory # 101099 -- For Sale Reed Anthony, Cowman : An Autobiography Adams, Andy -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117234 -- For Sale America : Art and the West Adams, Celeste M.; Kelly, Franklin; Tyler, Ron -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114693 -- For Sale The Adams Family Adams, James Truslow -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122759 -- For Sale The Roman Stamp : Frame and Facade in Some Forms of Neo-Classicism Adams, Robert M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118773 -- For Sale Where He Stands : The Life and Convictions of Spiro T. Agnew Agnew, Spiro ; Nixon, Richard M. (introduction by( -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122762 -- For Sale Architectural Graphic and Industrial Design Akron Art Museum -- Price: US $8.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0940665034. Ohio Perspectives Series. Volume accompanying exhibit at the Akron Art Museum (April 6 to June 2, 1991). Illustrated.; Inventory # 116824 -- For Sale The History of Psychiatry : An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present Alexander, Franz G. ; Selesnick, Sheldon T. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117322 -- For Sale The Sun at Midday : Tales of a Mediterranean Family Alhadeff, Gina -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123271 -- For Sale The American Guide [4 Volume set] Alsberg, Henry G. (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122764 -- For Sale The International Design Yearbook 2 Ambasz, Emilio (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116798 -- For Sale Social and Economic History of the Twentieth-Century Europe Ambrosius, Gerald; Hubbard, William H. -- Price: US $8.95 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123537 -- For Sale Babi Yar : A Document in the Form of a Novel Anatoli, A. [Kuznetsov] -- Price: US $65.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119772 -- For Sale Poland under Black Light (Readers International Ser.) Anderman, Janusz; Taylor, Nina (translator); Short, Andrew (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:093052313x.; Inventory # 108394 -- For Sale The Great Decade : The 1960s : A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $7.50 Loose Plates in Original Wraps. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116316 -- For Sale Selected Works II : From the Gallery's Collection Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116317 -- For Sale This Was Sawmilling Andrews, Ralph W. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122770 -- For Sale Egypt : The Stalled Society (SUNY Series in Near Eastern Studies) Ansari, Hamied -- Price: US $9.95 Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118264 -- For Sale Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x.; Inventory # 108413 -- For Sale The Delicate Thread : Teshigahara's Life in Art Ashton, Dore -- Price: US $19.50 Excellent condition.; Inventory # 151180 -- For Sale Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.; Inventory # 113765 -- For Sale History of the Wars of the French Revolution : From the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815 ; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France During the Period [2 VOLUME SET] Baines, Edward -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117476 -- For Sale The Lion of Venice Ballio, Giulio; Scire, Giovanna N.; Sentimenti, Emilio; Guerriero, Renato; Trincherini, Pier R. -- Price: US $39.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 115131 -- For Sale In the Wilderness : Coming of Age in Unknown Country Barnes, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122776 -- For Sale Matthew Barney : Cremaster 2 Barney, Matthew -- Price: US $95.00 Very presentable condition, with original blue molded slipcase.; Inventory # 150466 -- For Sale America in Midpassage [2 Volume Set] Beard, Charles A. ; Beard, Mary R. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122781 -- For Sale Out of This Furnace: A Novel of Immigrant Labor in America Bell, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121056 -- For Sale America Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122796 -- For Sale The Essential Gourd : Its Art and History in Northeastern Nigeria (UCLA Museum of Cultural History Ser.) Berns, Marla C.; Hudson, Barbara R. -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0930741080. DPL; Inventory # 116396 -- For Sale The ABC of Lettering Biegeleisen, J. I. -- Price: US $19.50 Paper Wraps in Spiral Binding. Second Edition, Third Printing. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116697 -- For Sale The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art Bisacre, Michael (editor) ; Carlisle, Richard (editor) ; Robertson, Deborah (editor) ; Ruck, John (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 114637 -- For Sale West of the Great Divide : Norwegian Migration to the Pacific Coast, 1847 - 1893 Bjork, Kenneth O. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117231 -- For Sale Hoxne Treasure : An Illustrated Handbook Bland, Roger; Johns, Catherine -- Price: US $8.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119997 -- For Sale The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe (Oxford Illustrated Histories Ser.) Blanning, Timothy C. W. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123591 -- For Sale Herblock's State of the Union Block, Herbert -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117024 -- For Sale The Americans : The National Experience Boorstin, Daniel J. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122806 -- For Sale Orientation for Modern Times a Course in Three Divisions Botsford, J Barrett (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Simulated Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108101 -- For Sale Traveling with the Birds : A Book on Bird Migration Boulton, Rudyerd, Illustrated by Weber, Walter Alois -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120015 -- For Sale Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00 Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119768 -- For Sale American Impressionism Boyle, Richard J. -- Price: US $27.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113569 -- For Sale Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.) Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.; Inventory # 108604 -- For Sale Ava's Man Bragg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121292 -- For Sale Shiva Accused : An Adventure of the Ice Age Brennan, J. H. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122565 -- For Sale Brides of the Sea : Port Cities of Asia from the 16th to 20th Centuries Broeze, Frank (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119203 -- For Sale The Power of Feminist Art : The American Movement of the 1970's, History & Impact Broude, Norma -- Price: US $25.00 DPL Remainder mark bottom edge. Red cloth. Illustrated throughout w/ 250 illustrations, including 118 in full color; illustrated timeline. front panel of jacket has a few very small smudges, but overall very bright in mylar cover. ; Inventory # 172214 -- For Sale The Los Angeles Diaries : A Memoir Brown, James -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122996 -- For Sale Political and Constitutional Ideas of the Court Whigs Browning, Reed -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123781 -- For Sale The Faces of Europe Bullock, Alan (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 115192 -- For Sale Economy and Society in Early Modern Europe : Essays from Annales Burke, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123722 -- For Sale Holograph Manuscripts in the Kilmarnock Monument Museum, with Notes Burns, Robert ; Sneddon, David (compiled & edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117059 -- For Sale American Manners & Morals : A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved Cable, Mary (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122905 -- For Sale Secret War: Americans in China, 1944-1945 Caldwell, Oliver J. -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103691 -- For Sale Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain Cannadine, David -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119076 -- For Sale Fifty Texas Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas Carlozzi, Annette, Block, Gay (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116271 -- For Sale The Romantic Rogue : Being the Singular Life and Adventures of Rudolph Eric Raspe, Creator of Baron Munchausen Carswell, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123599 -- For Sale The Culture of Disbelief : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154224 -- For Sale Twentieth-Century Warriors : The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth Century Carver, Lord -- Price: US $5.50 Spine is bumped, dust jacket is slightly worn at the edges and spine. Otherwise presentable condition.; Inventory # 150773 -- For Sale A Matter of Speculation : The Case of Lord Cochrane Cecil, Henry -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117204 -- For Sale Rajasthani Traditions : A History of Indian Painting (Vol. 3) Chaitanya, Krishna -- Price: US $30.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0391024132. Mauve-colored cloth. Illustrated throughout. Edges & extremities of dustjacket very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.; Inventory # 113023 -- For Sale The Romance of Greeting Cards Chase, Ernest Dudley ; Brown, Harry W. (introduction by), Illustrated by Walligford, Marjorie (cover design by) ; Havican, William P. (hand lettering by) -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117545 -- For Sale Anatomy Illustrated Chewning, Emily Blair (written by), Illustrated by Levy, Dana (designed by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 116693 -- For Sale Modern Tyrants : The Power and Prevalence of Evil in Our Age Chirot, Daniel -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123542 -- For Sale Remember When Churchill, Allen (text by) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. "A loving look at days gone by -- 1900-1942." Purple cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, block-impressed decoration on front board. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper price clipped.; Inventory # 122908 -- For Sale The Second World War : Volume III - The Grand Alliance Churchill, Winston -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117410 -- For Sale The National Gallery of Art of Washington and Its Paintings Cinotti, Mia (edited by) ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 116458 -- For Sale The Book of Kells : Selected Plates in Full Color (Fine Art Ser.) Cirker, Blanche (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113475 -- For Sale Masterpieces of Fifty Centuries : The Metropolitan Museum of Art Clark, Kenneth (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog. Square 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116378 -- For Sale Compass of the Heart : A Novel of Discovery Cogan, Priscilla -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123203 -- For Sale Engaging English Art Cohen, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:0817303065.; Inventory # 109907 -- For Sale Art of the Western World : From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism Cole, Bruce; Gealt, Adelheid M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 114623 -- For Sale Maestri Americani Della Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza -- Price: US $12.50 Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116455 -- For Sale The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times Cooke, Alistair -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122911 -- For Sale Alistair Cooke's America Cooke, Alistair -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122913 -- For Sale Have Faith in Massachusetts : A Collection of Speeches and Addresses Coolidge, Calvin -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. Second Enlarged Edition, First Printing. Small 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117412 -- For Sale The Way We Never Were : American Families and the Nostalgia Trap Coontz, Stephanie -- Price: US $12.50 DPL. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound maroon cloth w/ gray paper on boards, gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's inscription of fep, dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.; Inventory # 122916 -- For Sale Recollections of the Private Life of General Lafayette Coquet, Jules M. -- Price: US $95.00 Quarter Red Calf. Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104904 -- For Sale The Road to Confederation : The Emergence of Canada : 1863-1867 Creighton, Donald -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122337 -- For Sale American Salons : Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Crunden, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117500 -- For Sale Images 8 : Compiled By the British Association of Illustrators Culshaw, Sarah (edited by), Illustrated by Krzyzak, Richard (designed by) -- Price: US $25.00 First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 116701 -- For Sale Fate of a Nation: American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes Cumming, William P / Rankin, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122932 -- For Sale Probing Our Past Curti, Merle -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122929 -- For Sale Reflections on the Revolution in Europe Dahrendorf, Ralf -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123618 -- For Sale Literature and Westewrn Civilization Daiches, David ; Thorlby, Anthony (eds.) -- Price: US $125.00 Fine/Fine. Six Volume Set. Dustjackets ahve only a tiny bit of rubbing at a few corners, prev. owner's blind stamp.; Inventory # 111391 -- For Sale Miguel Marmol Dalton, Roque; Kathleen Ross and Richard Schaaf (trans.) -- Price: US $15.00 Beige Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119397 -- For Sale An Introduction to Painting with Acrylics Daniels, Alfred -- Price: US $9.50 Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116873 -- For Sale Entrepreneurs of the Old West Dary, David, Napoletano, Al M. (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121614 -- For Sale The American Heritage History of Colonial America [ 2 Volume Set ] Davidson, Marshall B. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122896 -- For Sale The American Heritage History of The Rise of the Republic 1783-1860 [ 2 Volume Set ] Davidson, Marshall B. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122897 -- For Sale Storm Country : A Journey Through the Heart of America Davies, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Quarterbound green cloth w/ orange paper on boards, gold lettering on spine.; Inventory # 122936 -- For Sale Statecraft in the Middle East : Historical Memory & Popular Culture Davis, Eric (editor); Gavrielides, Nicolas (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121733 -- For Sale Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of The Late Nineteenth Century Davis, Fei-Ling -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153353 -- For Sale Don't Know Much about History : Everything You Need to Know about American History but Never Learned Davis, Kenneth C. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122937 -- For Sale Water Color Painting Dehn, Adolf -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116865 -- For Sale An Introduction to the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden : Smithsonian Institution : Second Edition Demetrion, James T. (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116315 -- For Sale Red, White and Blue Letter Days : Identity, History and the American Calendar Dennis, Matthew -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122941 -- For Sale Jose Benjamin : A Critical Introduction, 1920-1936 Dennis, Nigel -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123317 -- For Sale Reclaiming the Sacred : Lay Religion & Popular Politics in Revolutionary France (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History, & Culture) Desan, Suzanne; Laitin, David (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110044 -- For Sale Michigan Almanac and Buyers Guide : 1963 Devine, Warren D. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120802 -- For Sale Michigan Almanac and Buyers Guide : 1964 Devine, Warren D. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120803 -- For Sale The International Anarchy, 1904-1914 Dickinson, G. Lowes -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123546 -- For Sale Printing in Dublin Prior to 1601 : Second Edition Dix, E. R. McC. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120816 -- For Sale The Yankee Peddlers of Early America Dolan, J. R. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122947 -- For Sale Invisible Cathedrals : The Expressionist Art of Wilhelm Worringer Donahue, Neil H. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 ISBN:0271013060.; Inventory # 109488 -- For Sale Hold on, Mr. President Donaldson, Sam -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116677 -- For Sale Images of America : Travelers from Abroad in the New World Downs, Robert B. -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0252013999. Blue cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Dustwrapper spine very lightly sunned otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.; Inventory # 116997 -- For Sale The Birth of Neurosis : Myth, Malady and the Victorians Drinka, George F. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123508 -- For Sale The Alphabetic Labyrinth : The Alphabet in History, Mysticism and Imagination Drucker, Johanna -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123643 -- For Sale Emile Durkheim, 1858 - 1917 : A Collection of Essays, with Translations and a Bibliography Durkheim, Emile ; Wolff, Kurt H. (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 The jacket has some darkening to the spine and the edges, a few smudges and light rubbed at spots, but still looks great in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 178162 -- For Sale Duveen Sculpture in Public Collections of America : A Catalogue Raisonne with Illustrations of Italian Renaissance Sculptures By the Great Masters Which Have Passed Through the House of Duveen Duveen Brothers -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Numbered, Inscribed & Autographed By the Author. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117517 -- For Sale McLoughlin and Old Oregon Dye, Eva Emery ; Greenbie, Sydney (introduction by), Simon, Howard (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fourteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117246 -- For Sale The Most Amazing American : Benjamin Franklin Editors of Country Beautiful -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 122899 -- For Sale Sequel to History : Postmodernism and the Crisis of Representational Time Ermarth, Elizabeth D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123611 -- For Sale Voices of Color : Art & Society in the Americas Farris-Dufrene, Phoebe M. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:039103992X.; Inventory # 109906 -- For Sale American Political and Social History Faulkner, Harold Underwood -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122959 -- For Sale The Man from Lake Wobegon Fedo, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110256 -- For Sale Wittgenstein, the Later Philosophy : An Exposition of the Philosophical Investigations Finch, Henry L. -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114402 -- For Sale Centre Stage : Contemporary Drama in Austria Finlay, Frank and Jeutter, Ralf (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0877457220. No. 137; Inventory # 107575 -- For Sale A history of Muskingum College Fisk, William L. -- Price: US $25.00 Mild foxing on top page block, mild bumping on bottom fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172407 -- For Sale The Endless Mirror : Reflections on Our Yestermorrow Folsom, Jack ; et al. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116704 -- For Sale A History of Oklahoma Foreman, Grant -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117229 -- For Sale They Were Ragtime Forma, Warren -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Dustwrapper price clipped otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper.; Inventory # 122971 -- For Sale Print Casebooks 4 : 1980/81 Edition : The Best in Advertising Fox, Martin (conceived by) ; Cahn, Joel G. (text by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116805 -- For Sale The Inner Sea : The Mediterranean and Its People Fox, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123613 -- For Sale New, Used & Improved : Art for the 80's Frank, Peter; McKenzie, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113203 -- For Sale Mr. Franklin : A Selection from His Personal Letters Franklin, Benjamin ; Labaree, Leonard W. (edited by) ; Bell, Whitfield J., Jr. (edited by) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117036 -- For Sale Heroes & Heroines Fraser, Antonia (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123620 -- For Sale Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117457 -- For Sale Lost on Earth : Nomads of the New World Fritz, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123550 -- For Sale Leaving Town Alive : Confessions of an Arts Warrior Frohnmayer, John -- Price: US $12.50 ISBN:0395655714.; Inventory # 109901 -- For Sale Florence Lathrop Page : A Biography Funigiello, Philip J. -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118159 -- For Sale Let'er Buck : A Story of the Passing of the Old West Furlong, Charles Wellington -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117237 -- For Sale Hot Rods and Cool Customs Ganahl, Pat -- Price: US $15.00 Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119961 -- For Sale My Silk Purse and Yours : The Publishing Scene and American Literary Art Garrett, George P. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122354 -- For Sale The Dictionary of Global Culture Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (editor); Appiah, Anthony (editor); Vazquez, Michael Colin (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123587 -- For Sale Impressionism : Selections from Five American Museums Gerstein, Marc S. -- Price: US $15.00 Original Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113571 -- For Sale Russian Enamel : Mid-19th Century - 20th Century Gilodo, Andrei -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116287 -- For Sale Renaissance Rivals : Michelangelo, Leonardo, Raphael, Titian Goffen, Rona -- Price: US $39.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123368 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmith, Oliver, Sullivan, Edmund J. (illustrated by) -- Price: US $350.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Illustrated Edition Thus. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117535 -- For Sale American Art : A Historical Survey Green, Samuel M. -- Price: US $15.00 Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 114945 -- For Sale Resonant Lives : Sixty Figures of Consequence Greenberg, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123629 -- For Sale Doris Lessing : The Poetics of Change Greene, Gayle -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116104 -- For Sale The Fear of Freedom : A Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Greer, Rowan A. -- Price: US $7.50 Dust jacket somewhat bent at the top edge, a few very small stains on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154255 -- For Sale Vital Remnants : America's Founding and the Western Tradition Gregg, Gary L. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Black Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122512 -- For Sale Art of Northwest New Guinea : From Geelvink Bay, Humboldt Bay, and Lake Sentani Greub, Suzanne (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113208 -- For Sale Library of Congress : New Updated Re Gurney, Gene ; Apple, Nick -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Revised Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Quarterbound red & tan cloth. With 44o photographs. Dustwrapper price clipped.; Inventory # 122904 -- For Sale Twilight of the Goddesses : Representations of Women in the French Revolutionary Era Gutwirth, Madelyn -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118538 -- For Sale New Soviet Photography (Vol. 16) Hagen, Chuck (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120466 -- For Sale Nineteenth & Twentieth Century Art : Painting, Sculpture, Architecture Hamilton, George H. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113212 -- For Sale Beggar Your Neighbours : Apartheid Power in Southern Africa Hanlon, Joseph -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120699 -- For Sale Printmaking in America: Collaborative Prints adn Presses 1960-1990 Hansen, Trudy V.; Mickenberg, David; Moser, Joann; & Walker, Barry -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 118655 -- For Sale Art : History of Painting, Sculpture, & Architecture 2 Volumes Hart, Frederick -- Price: US $75.00 Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:0810902648. A very presentable set.; Inventory # 107825 -- For Sale Women in Antiquity : New Assessments Hawley, Richard (editor); Levick, Barbara (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0415113695.; Inventory # 112799 -- For Sale Black Velvet : The Art We Love to Hate Heath, Jennifer -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 115115 -- For Sale Fabuloua Bawd : The Story of Saratoga Heimer, Mel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's pencil marks erased from ffep, jacket corners rubbed with tiny bit of chipping, small closed tear at tail of spine, ow a presentable volume.; Inventory # 112298 -- For Sale The Literary Life and Other Curiosities Hendrickson, Robert -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122359 -- For Sale VI. Deutsche Kunstausstellung Dresden 1967. Albertinum, Brühlsche Terrasse, Oktober 1967 bis Januar 1968 Herausgeber des Kataloges Komitee der VI.Deutschen Kunstausstellung -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116370 -- For Sale Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Herzog, Don -- Price: US $15.00 ISBN:0691048312. DPL; Inventory # 109602 -- For Sale On the Edge of the New Century : In Conversation with Antonio Polito Hobsbawm, Eric J.; Polito, Antonio; Cameron, Allan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123544 -- For Sale Pinnacles & Pyramids: The Art of Marsden Hartley Hokin, Jeanne -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121418 -- For Sale The Battle for Coal : Miners and the Politics of Nationalization in France, 1940-1950 Holter, Darryl -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120619 -- For Sale The Visual Arts : A History : 3rd Edition Honour, Hugh; Fleming, John -- Price: US $19.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113218 -- For Sale The Prairie Schooner Hooker, William Francis -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117244 -- For Sale The Desperate Years : A Pictorial History of the Thirties Horan, James D. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Quarterbound white cloth w/ brown paper on boards, black lettering on spine & front board. Profusely illustrated with over 500 illustrations.; Inventory # 122907 -- For Sale The Centuries of Santa Fe Horgan, Paul -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117225 -- For Sale By the Law of Nature : Form and Value in Nineteenth-Century America Horwitz, Howard -- Price: US $7.50 Dust jacket is worn at the spine, spine is bumped. Very presentable condition.; Inventory # 151361 -- For Sale Confederates in the Attic : Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War Horwitz, Tony -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. First Paperback Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121458 -- For Sale Penn's Greene Country Towne Hotchikin, S. F. -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Prev. owner's name, spine slightly cocked, corners rubbed.; Inventory # 112297 -- For Sale So Rich a Tapestry : The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies Hurley, Ann (editor); Greenspan, Kate (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119003 -- For Sale At the End of the American Century : America's Role in the Post-Cold War World (Woodrow Wilson Center Press Ser.) Hutchings, Robert L. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123631 -- For Sale The Ranche on the Oxhide : A Story of Boys' and Girls' Life on the Frontier Inman, Henry -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117245 -- For Sale Preparing Your Design for Print : How to Produce Camera-Ready Artwork John, Lynn -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. Square 8vo. ISBN:0891342575. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Front board very lightly warped otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.; Inventory # 116869 -- For Sale Ko-Ops : The Rebirth of Entrepreneurship in the Soviet Union Jones, Anthony; Moskoff, William -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0253331358. DPL; Inventory # 117833 -- For Sale Tumult and Silence at Second Creek : An Inquiry into a Civil War Slave Conspiracy Jordan, Winthrop D. -- Price: US $6.50 Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117796 -- For Sale Tumult and Silence at Second Creek : An Inquiry into a Civil War Slave Conspiracy Jordan, Winthrop D. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118585 -- For Sale Dialectic of Change Kagarlitsky, Boris -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123646 -- For Sale The Ennobling Power of Love in the Medieval German Lyric (Germanic Languages & Literatures Ser., No. 106) Kaplowitt, Stephen J. -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110262 -- For Sale Napoleon's Glands : And Other Ventures in Biohistory Karlen, Arno -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123637 -- For Sale Prints (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques) Karshan, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116429 -- For Sale The Great Book of French Impressionism Kelder, Diane -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Tenth Printing. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 114475 -- For Sale Turmoil in New Mexico : 1846 - 1868 Keleher, William A., Illustrated by Blumenschein, Ernest L. (frontispiece by) ; Berninghaus, Oscar (decorated titles by) -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117228 -- For Sale The Great Book of French Impressionism Keller, Horst; Brown, Alexis (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113587 -- For Sale Literary New Orleans : Essays & Meditations (Southern Literary Studies) Kennedy, Richard S. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110258 -- For Sale Masters of Painting : Their Works / Their Lives / Their Times Kielty, Bernardine -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 114634 -- For Sale Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea Kinder, Gary -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0871134640.; Inventory # 112318 -- For Sale Women in Twentieth-Century Literature : A Jungian View Knapp, Bettina L. -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110287 -- For Sale Print Casebooks 4 : 1980/81 Edition : The Best in Covers & Posters Kner, Carol Stevens (text & Introduction by) ; Fox, Martin (conceived by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116708 -- For Sale Painting : An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings and a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist Konody, Paul G. ; Dewing, Arthur ; et al. -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 114638 -- For Sale Pirates, 1660-1730 (Elite Ser., Vol. 67) Konstam, Angus -- Price: US $8.50 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123653 -- For Sale Hidden Treasures Revealed : Impressionist Masterpieces & Other Important French Paintings Preserved by the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg Kostenevich, Albert Grigor'evich -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120225 -- For Sale Deadly Musings : Violence & Verbal Form in American Fiction Kowalewski, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110295 -- For Sale American Art Galleries : The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists Krantz, Les (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116365 -- For Sale Historical Treatises, Abstracts & Papers on Stereotyping Kubler, George A. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120513 -- For Sale The Art of the Novel Kundera, Milan; Bellos, David (translator); Asher, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110294 -- For Sale The Confederate Spirit : Valor, Sacrifice and Honor: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler Kunstler, Mort ; Robertson, James I., Jr. (text by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120013 -- For Sale Revolution in Time : Clocks and the Making of the Modern World Landes, David S. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123652 -- For Sale Canons & Context Lauter, Paul -- Price: US $8.50 Top page block water spotted, stain across bottom page block, spine creased, mild staining on back cover near top edge, light stains on front cover, tiny indentation on front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176612 -- For Sale Australian Photgraphy : A Contemporary View Le Guay, Laurence -- Price: US $15.00 Corners have light rubbing, jacket small tear top edge corner front panel. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 154528 -- For Sale Books for Our Time Lee, Marshall (edited and designed by) ; Nelson, George (preface by) -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117533 -- For Sale Our Guys Lefkowitz, Bernard -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fair. True events of the Glen Ridge Rape and 'the secret life of the perfect suburb." With remainder mark. DPL; Inventory # 101033 -- For Sale The European Heritage Lehmann, A. G. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123648 -- For Sale The Life of Sam Houston Lester, Charles Edward -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117082 -- For Sale The National Gallery Collection Levey, Michael (selected by) -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116419 -- For Sale Hannibal's Footsteps Levin, Bernard -- Price: US $9.50 Light bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 177406 -- For Sale Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120195 -- For Sale An Assemblage of Spirits : Idea and Image in New Ireland Lincoln, Louise; Bodrogi, Tibor; Heintze, Dieter; Wagner, Roy; Clay, Brenda -- Price: US $12.50 DPL; Inventory # 152204 -- For Sale Star Wars : The Action Figure Archives (Star Wars Ser.) Ling, Josh; Sansweet, Stephen J. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121068 -- For Sale The Oxford Book of Royal Anecdotes Longford, Elizabeth (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123656 -- For Sale The Politics of Antipolitics : The Military in Latin America Loveman, Brian (editor); Davies, Thomas M., Jr. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121641 -- For Sale The Federal Bureau of Investigation Lowenthal, Max -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Octavo white cloth spine w/ black boards, red & gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name neatly pencilled on fep otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.; Inventory # 157480 -- For Sale Symbolist Art (World of Art Ser.) Lucie-Smith, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116916 -- For Sale Discordant Voices : The Non-Russian Soviet Literatures, 1952-1973 Luckyj, George S. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110838 -- For Sale La Iglesia de Santa Prisca de Taxco Lugo, Elisa Vargas -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122872 -- For Sale The Passing of the Modern Age Lukacs, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123660 -- For Sale The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City Lyman, George D. -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The detailed account of the gold boom in Nevada. book has minor edgewear and is slightly cocked at head, dw has pieces missing at head and large piece missing at tail, chipped along edges, prev. owner's inscr. on half-title.; Inventory # 102088 -- For Sale The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City Lyman, George D. -- Price: US $65.00 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good First Edition. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tape repair at spots, two-inch tear along spine at tail, heavy wear at corners.; Inventory # 102089 -- For Sale The Pilgrims of the Rhine Lytton, Edward Bulwer [Lord Lytton] -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Limited Edition. Small 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117390 -- For Sale Old Glasgow : The Place and the People. From the Roman Occupation to the Eighteenth Century MacGeorge, Andrew -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Large-paper Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 117477 -- For Sale The Way We Were : 1963, the Year Kennedy Was Shot MacNeil, Robert -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117010 -- For Sale U. S. One : America's Original Main Street Malcolm, Andrew H., Illustrated by Straus, Roger, III (photographs by) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117017 -- For Sale From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191) Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112222 -- For Sale Angels: An Indexed And Partially Annotated Bibliography of OVer 4300 Scholarly Books And Articles Since the 7th Century B.C. Marshall, George J. -- Price: US $45.00 Burgendy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103626 -- For Sale Fifty New York Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in New York Marshall, Richard, Mapplethorpe, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116272 -- For Sale Historical Explanation : Re-enactment & Practical Inference (Contemporary Philosophy Ser.) Martin, Rex -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112930 -- For Sale Shopgirl Martin, Steve -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122863 -- For Sale Power & Imagination : City-States in Renaissance Italy Martines, Lauro -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117132 -- For Sale A Nation of Nations : The People Who Came to America as Seen Through Objects, Prints, and Photographs at the Smithsonian Institution Marzio, Peter (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0060128348. Illustrated throughout.; Inventory # 116328 -- For Sale American Realism : A Pictorial Survey From the Early Eighteenth Century to the 1970s Mathey, Francois -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 114710 -- For Sale The Western Humanities (Complete Volume) : Second Edition Matthews, Roy T.; Platt, F. DeWitt -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Professional Copy. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113226 -- For Sale Uncertain Perceptions : U. S. Cold War Crisis Decision Making McCalla, Robert B. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116999 -- For Sale Archives and Library Administration: Divergent Traditions and Common Concerns McCrank, Lawrence J. (ed) -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 172528 -- For Sale Transformations in Personhood and Culture : The Languages of History, Aesthetics and Ethics (Literature and Philosophy Ser.) McDonald, Christie (editor); Wihl, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Minuscule, very light and small bump on bottom edge of front board (approximately 1 millimeter), otherwise Fine, spine tight, text pristine.; Inventory # 171350 -- For Sale Art As Design : Design as Art : A Contemporary Guide McIlhany, Sterling -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116565 -- For Sale A Pictorial History of the American Carnival (Volume 1) McKennon, Joe -- Price: US $35.00 Water damage and staining on front and back covers, top egde has some water spotting, spine slightly bumped. Still very presentable volume.; Inventory # 153570 -- For Sale Alfred Street McLauchlin, Russell, Illustrated by Bostick, William A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116993 -- For Sale Celia, a Slave McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 157866 -- For Sale The Great Frontier : Freedom and Hierarchy in Modern Times (The Charles Edmunson Historical Lectures at Baylor University) McNeill, William H. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123657 -- For Sale La Place de la Concorde Suisse McPhee, John -- Price: US $125.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116031 -- For Sale An Unsentimental Education : Writers & Chicago McQuade, Molly -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111833 -- For Sale The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115249 -- For Sale Handbook for Skippers Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119767 -- For Sale Fifty Years of Collecting : An Anniversary Selection. Painting Since World War II (Fifty Years of Collecting: An Anniversary Selection, Vol. II) Messer, Thomas M. -- Price: US $15.00 Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116319 -- For Sale Crowned in a Far Country : Portraits of Eight Royal Brides Michael Princess of Kent -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123696 -- For Sale How to Survive and Prosper As an Artist : A Complete Guide to Career Management Michels, Caroll -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112508 -- For Sale Songs of the Sierras Miller, Joaquin -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue decorative cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration on spine, gilt blindstamped illustration of a grizzly on front board. Hinge cracked after front endpaper w/ edge and extremities; Inventory # 117416 -- For Sale Yesterday Had a Man in It (Carnegie Mellon Poetry Ser.) Miller, Leslie A. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111287 -- For Sale The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville, the World's Greatest Traveler Milton, Giles -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123398 -- For Sale European Drawings in the Collection of the Santa Barbara Museum of Art Moir, Alfred (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116438 -- For Sale Ribbons in Time : Movies and Society since 1945 (Interdisciplinary Studies in History, No. 447) Monaco, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117821 -- For Sale The Met and the New Millenium : A Chronicle of the Past and a Blueprint for the Future Montebello, Philippe De -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116696 -- For Sale Ideal Commonwealths (Dedalus European Classics Ser.) More, Thomas, et al. ; Morley, Henry (introduction) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112386 -- For Sale Arizona Memories Morgan, Anne H. (editor); Strickland, Rennard (editor) -- Price: US $19.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121826 -- For Sale The Great North Road : A Journey in History Morley, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123674 -- For Sale Odyssey of Exile: Jewish Women Flee the Nazis for Brazil Morris, Katherine (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Some small creases and bumping to fore edge , otherwise fine. ; Inventory # 173214 -- For Sale The Unicorn Book of 1952 Morse, Joseph Laffan -- Price: US $12.50 No Jacket. Some wear to corners ow fine.; Inventory # 119897 -- For Sale The Figure in 19th-Century French Painting : A Loan Exhibition from the Detroit Institute of Arts Mosby, Dewey F. (catalogue by) -- Price: US $7.50 Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0895580748. Illustrated. Joint along spine very lightly & faintly darkened w/ previous owner's name neatly inked on title page otherwise Near Fine.; Inventory # 113757 -- For Sale An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918 Mugridge, Donald H.; Conover, Helen F. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 114934 -- For Sale The Uses of the Past : Profiles of Former Societies Muller, Herbert J. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123561 -- For Sale Sounds from the Bullpen Munce, Howard -- Price: US $6.50 Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116794 -- For Sale Capitalism with a Comrade's Face Murphy, Kenneth (editor); Frydman, Roman (editor); Rapaczynski, Andrzej (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:9639116114.; Inventory # 111353 -- For Sale Impressionist and Post-impressionist Paintings from the USSR National Gallery of Art -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116288 -- For Sale Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory : The Civil War in American Art Neely, Mark E., Jr.; Holzer, Harold -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118384 -- For Sale The Mountain Men (A Cycle of the West Ser.) Neihardt, John G. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. DPL; Inventory # 123075 -- For Sale Fantasie En Werkelijkheid 1830-1850 Nieuwenhuis, Domela ; et al. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fist Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116318 -- For Sale The Golden Age of Danish Art : Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Norregard-Nielsen, Hans E. -- Price: US $25.00 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 114572 -- For Sale Celebrities Off Parade Orcutt, William Dana, Illustrated by Sturges, Dwight C. -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123681 -- For Sale Transactions of the Nineteenth Annual Reunion of the Oregon Pioneer Association for 1891 Oregon Pioneer Association ; Baker, Lydell (annual Address by) ; Burnett, Geo. H. (occasional Address by) -- Price: US $95.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117240 -- For Sale Janus : Essays in Ancient and Modern Studies Orlin, Louis L. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118971 -- For Sale Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy : Renaissance Tapestries & Armor from the Patrimonio Ortiz, Antonio D.; Carretero, Concha H.; Godoy, Jose A. -- Price: US $30.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113550 -- For Sale Pop Art (Big Art Ser.) Osterwold, Tilman -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN:3822870218. DPL; Inventory # 107753 -- For Sale Architecture of the Western World Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $8.00 Dust jacket is price-clipped, spine and corners are bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155291 -- For Sale Art as History : Episodes in the Culture & Politics of Nineteenth-Century Germany Paret, Peter -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113231 -- For Sale Shooting By Moor, Field and Shore Parker, Eric -- Price: US $35.00 The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169541 -- For Sale Pioneers of France in the New World Parkman, Francis -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117227 -- For Sale France and England : A Series of Historical Narratives : Part First Parkman, Francis -- Price: US $25.00 No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121039 -- For Sale Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts : Museum Der Bildenden Kunste Budapest Passuth, Kriztina ; Pataky, Denes -- Price: US $15.00 White Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116376 -- For Sale Authority, Autonomy, & Representation in American Literature, 1776-1865 Patterson, Mark R. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111983 -- For Sale Graphis Poster 90 : The International Annual of Poster Art Pederson, B. Martin (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116711 -- For Sale Contemporary Images of Death & Sickness : Aspects of a Theme in German-Swiss Literature (SAP Title Ser.) Pender, Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120524 -- For Sale The Whistler Journal Pennell, J. ; Pennell, E. R. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117531 -- For Sale The Creative Explosion Pfeiffer, John E. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118198 -- For Sale New German Filmmakers Phillips, Klaus (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119124 -- For Sale Phoenixiana ; or Sketches and Burlesques Phoenix, John [ George H. Derby ] -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117419 -- For Sale Celebrating the Impressionist Table Pickford, Louise; Todd, Pamela -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113605 -- For Sale Benito Mussolini : La Sua Vita Fino Ad Oggi Dalla Strada al Potere Pini, Giorgio -- Price: US $150.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120998 -- For Sale The Genius of British Painting Piper, David (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 115112 -- For Sale Work and Lifecourse in Japan Plath, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118236 -- For Sale The Aristocrats Pole, Helen -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117243 -- For Sale The Telephone Idea : Fifty Years After Pound, Arthur -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123690 -- For Sale The First State University : A Pictorial History of the University of North Carolina Powell, William S. -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118679 -- For Sale World Disasters Prideaux, Michael (compiled by) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123616 -- For Sale A Basic Course in Design : Introduction to Drawing and Painting Prohaska, Ray -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Square Folio - over 12; Inventory # 116564 -- For Sale Louvre Paris (Great Museums of the World Series) Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (editorial director) -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116383 -- For Sale The Past We Share : The Near Eastern Ancestry of Western Folk Literature Ranelagh, E. L. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123700 -- For Sale Museum of Fine Arts Boston Rathbone, Perry Townsend (foreword by) ; Fontein, Jan (introduction by) ; Cavallo, Adolph S. (texts by) ; et al. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116432 -- For Sale The Silver Arrow : And Other Indian Romances of the Dune Country Reed, Earl H. -- Price: US $50.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117224 -- For Sale A History of the Old English Letter Foundries Reed, Talbot Baines ; Johnson, A. F. (new edition revised and enlarged by) -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. New Edition Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117534 -- For Sale The Twin Hells : A Thrilling Narrative of Life in the Kansas and Missouri Penetentiaries Reynolds, John N. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117232 -- For Sale The Twin Hells : A Thrilling Narrative of Life in the Kansas and Missouri Penitentiaries Reynolds, John N. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117233 -- For Sale Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123701 -- For Sale Check List on How Cities Can Cut Costs Ridley, Clarence E. and Nolting, Orin F. -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Practical suggestions for constructive economy in local government. Various faculties addressed. names written in pencil on cover with Michigan Republican propaganda flyer laid-in. VG in yellow paper wrappers; Inventory # 3046 -- For Sale The Senses of Nonsense Rieke, Alison -- Price: US $8.50 DPL - additional copies available. Essays on James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, and Louis Zukofsky, and their most enigmatic experiments with sense and nonsense. Faint red marks on front cover, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 162156 -- For Sale America's Affluent Age Rinhart, Floyd ; Rinhart, Marion -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 122900 -- For Sale Well Connected Architecture (Educational Ser.) Ritchie, Ian -- Price: US $8.50 A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155290 -- For Sale Henry Gross and His Dowsing Rod Roberts, Kenneth -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103212 -- For Sale The Boy with the U. S. Indians (U. S. Service Series) Rolt-Wheeler, Francis -- Price: US $65.00 First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117241 -- For Sale Hess Collection Ronte, Dieter -- Price: US $19.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116314 -- For Sale American Backlogs : The Story of Gertrude Tyler and Her Family 1660 - 1860 : Compiled By Her Daughter and Her Grandson Roosevelt, Mrs. Theodore ; Roosevelt, Kermit -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117242 -- For Sale Das Buch : Bibliographie Zur Geschichte Des Buchdrucks, Des Buchhandels und Der Bibliotheken Rothe, Edith ; Heilemann, Hildegard -- Price: US $25.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120512 -- For Sale British Art Since 1900 : An Anthology Rothenstein, John -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 115124 -- For Sale Rowlett's Tables of Discount or Interest on Every Dollar, from Unit, or One, to Two Thousand;... Rowlett, John -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117424 -- For Sale Art of the 20th Century Ruhrberg, Karl; Walter, Ingo F. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:3822885762. DPL Slipcase has some tearing at edges and corners. Books in excellent condition.; Inventory # 107790 -- For Sale Freedom Versus Organization 1814-1914 Russell, Bertrand -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123705 -- For Sale Landmarks of the West : A Guide to Historic Sites Ruth, Kent -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121605 -- For Sale Touring the Old West Ruth, Kent, Maclean, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121649 -- For Sale Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains Ruxton, George F. -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117247 -- For Sale American Beach : A Saga of Race, Wealth, & Memory Rymer, Russ -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115308 -- For Sale Conquest of Paradise : Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy Sale, Kirkpatrick -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123707 -- For Sale Without Fear or Favor : The New York Times and Our Times Salisbury, Harrison -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123706 -- For Sale William Morris on History (SAP Literature Ser.) Salmon, Nicholas (editor) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111077 -- For Sale American Showcase (Vol. 2) (Photography, Illustration, and Graphic Design Ser.) Schad, Tennyson (editor); Shapiro, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116573 -- For Sale The Business of Books : How the International Conglomerates Took Over Publishing and Changed The Way We Read Schiffrin, Andre -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122401 -- For Sale The Hatchet's Blood : Separation, Power, and Gender in Ehing Social Life (Anthropology of Form and Meaning Ser.) Schloss, Marc R. -- Price: US $14.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118302 -- For Sale Century's End : An Orientation Manual for Futurists Schwartz, Hillel -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123708 -- For Sale Century's End : A Cultural History of the Fin de Siecle; From the 990s Through the 1990s Schwartz, Hillel -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123713 -- For Sale Crossing Cultures : Essays in the Displacement of Western Civilization Segal, Daniel (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123718 -- For Sale The Art of Painting : From Baroque Through Postimpressionism Seghers, Pierre (edited by) ; Charpier, Jacques (in Collaboration with) ; Abeles, Sally T. (excerpts Translated by) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116890 -- For Sale A Private View Selznick, Irene M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117164 -- For Sale Art Nouveau Sembach, K. J. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:3822805483.; Inventory # 107747 -- For Sale American Literary Dimensions : Poems & Essays in Honor of Melvin J. Friedman Siegel, Ben (editor); Halio, Jay (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0874136865.; Inventory # 107508 -- For Sale Disconcerting Issue : Meaning and Struggle in a Resettled Pacific Community (Symbolic Anthropology Ser.) Silverman, Martin G.; Crabb, David W. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118311 -- For Sale Techniques of Drawing Simon, Howard -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116856 -- For Sale Etchings in an Hourglass Simon, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115710 -- For Sale In Lower Florida Wilds : A Naturalist's Observations on the Life, Physical Geography, and Geology of the More Tropical Part of the State Simpson, Charles Torrey -- Price: US $85.00 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119745 -- For Sale The New Guide to Illustration Simpson, Ian (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116785 -- For Sale Reflections of 1776 : The Colonies Revisited Sirkis, Nancy ; Parry, Ellwood -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122901 -- For Sale America's Smithsonian : Celebrating 150 Years Smithsonian Institution -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116380 -- For Sale Smithsonian Book of Invention Smithsonian Institution Staff -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123719 -- For Sale 24 Hours in Cyberspace : Painting on the Walls of the Digital Cave Smolan, Rick -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0789709252. CD laid-in rear pocket.; Inventory # 107305 -- For Sale The Berkeley Conference on Dutch Literature 1991 : Europe 1991: Dutch Literature in an International Context Snapper, Johan P. (editor); Shannon, Thomas F. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123264 -- For Sale Commercial Artists Handbook Snyder, John -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116830 -- For Sale Veterans of the War Whom All Should Assist Offer Their Almanac for 1869, and History of the Late Rebellion from 1860 to 1865 Soldiers & Sailors' Publishing Co. ; Hembold, H. T. (benefactor) -- Price: US $65.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120365 -- For Sale Impressionist and Modern Art, Part I : Property from the Collection of Charles Tabachnick Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. -- Price: US $15.00 Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113602 -- For Sale Caspar Collins : The Life and Exploits of an Indian Fighter of the Sixties Spring, Agnes Wright ; Scott, Hugh L. (foreword by) -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117248 -- For Sale Romance Revisited Stacey, Jackie (editor); Pearce, Lynne (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112011 -- For Sale Brazilian Cinema Stam, Robert (editor); Johnson, Randal (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117483 -- For Sale God Between Their Lips : Desire Between Women in Irigaray, Bronte and Eliot Stockton, Kathryn B. -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119340 -- For Sale Japan : Divided Politics in a Growth Economy (Comparative Modern Government Ser.) Stockwin, J. A. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121472 -- For Sale Eminent Victorians : The Illustrated Edition Strachey, Lytton ; Partridge, Frances (foreword by) -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120010 -- For Sale European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth Edition, First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112782 -- For Sale European Intellectual History since Seventeen Eighty-Nine Stromberg, Roland N. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123720 -- For Sale Claude Monet, 1840-1926 Stuckey, Charles F. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0865591342. DPL; Inventory # 116251 -- For Sale High Resolution : Critical Theory and the Problem of Literacy Sussman, Henry -- Price: US $12.50 Dust jacket somewhat rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 171353 -- For Sale The History of Science & Medicine : Books from the Inventory of Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers Part I (Public Auction Sale 1466) Swann Galleries -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122518 -- For Sale On a Mexican Mustang, Through Texas, from the Gulf to the Rio Grande Sweet, Alex E. ; Knox, J. Armoy -- Price: US $115.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117236 -- For Sale The Last of Old Europe Taylor, J. P. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123524 -- For Sale Lost Discoveries : The Ancient Roots of Modern Science: From the Babylonians to the Maya Teresi, Dick -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123724 -- For Sale The James Thrall Soby Collection The Museum of Modern Art -- Price: US $6.50 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116386 -- For Sale Twentieth Century Engineering : The Museum of Modern Art The Museum of Modern Art ; Drexler, Arthur (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Square 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116412 -- For Sale Illustrated General Catalogue The National Gallery, London -- Price: US $35.00 No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116421 -- For Sale McClure's Magazine : Volume X (November 1897 to April 1898) The S. S. McClure Company -- Price: US $95.00 Half Cloth; Inventory # 117226 -- For Sale My Secret History Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0399134247. Bottom edge has shelfwear ow an immaculate volume in protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 108216 -- For Sale The Old Patagonian Express : By Train Through the Americas Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115635 -- For Sale Alle Schilderijen Van Het Rijksmuseum Te Amsterdam : Volledig Geillustreerde Catalogus : Part One Thiel, PJJ Van (directeur) -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116427 -- For Sale The Impressionists Thomas, Denis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113603 -- For Sale The Slave Trade : The Story of the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1440-1870 Thomas, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123725 -- For Sale The Disastrous Mrs. Weldon : The Life, Loves and Lawsuits of a Legendary Victorian Thompson, Brian -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123523 -- For Sale Classics of Western Thought : Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation (Vol. II) (Classics of Western Thought Ser., Vol. 2) Thompson, Karl F. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123723 -- For Sale Impressionism Thomson, Belinda ; Howard, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113581 -- For Sale Time's Greatest People of the 20th Century Time-Life Books Editors -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123578 -- For Sale Stepping Westward : The Long Search for Home in the Pacific Northwest Tisdale, Sallie -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115548 -- For Sale Best of Graphis Poster Toman, Rolf (text) ; Hulse, Michael (English translation by) ; Schreyer, Michele (French translation by) -- Price: US $12.50 Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116695 -- For Sale The People's Chronology : A Year-by-Year Record of Human Events from Prehistory to the Present Trager, James (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123737 -- For Sale Families of the World : Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific Tremblay, Helene -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123732 -- For Sale Etchings & Dry-Points Tushingham, S. ; Salaman, Malcolm C. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117532 -- For Sale Van Loon's Geography : The Story of the World Van Loon, Hendrik Willem -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Deluxe Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123742 -- For Sale Worlds Apart : The Symbolic Landscapes of Tony Urquhart Vastokas, Joan M. -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116361 -- For Sale The End of the Old Regime in Europe, 1768-1776 : The First Crisis Venturi, Franco -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123738 -- For Sale Following the Drum : A Glimpse of Frontier Life Viele, Teresa G. -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121632 -- For Sale Puppen Von Boehn, Max -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117537 -- For Sale An Account of the Different Ceremonies Observed in the Senate House of the University of Cambridge ; Together with Tables of Fees, Modes of Electing Officers, &c.... Wall, Adam -- Price: US $50.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117064 -- For Sale History of Mankind : Cultural and Scientific Development (Vol. VI) Ware, Caroline F. ; K. M. Panikkar ; J. M. Romein -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123534 -- For Sale History of Mankind : Cultural and Scientific Development (Vol. VI) Ware, Caroline F. ; K. M. Panikkar ; J. M. Romein -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123549 -- For Sale National Gallery of Art Washington Watson, Ross ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50 Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116459 -- For Sale Second Daughter : Growing up in China, 1930-1949 Wei, Katherine; Quinn, Terry -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107426 -- For Sale Modern Economic Thought Weintraub, Sidney ed. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103711 -- For Sale Ten Who Dared Wilcox, Desmond (Preface By Anthony Quinn) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123745 -- For Sale Ife in the History of West African Sculpture Willett, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117172 -- For Sale Feu Pierrot : 1857 - 19 ? Willette, A. -- Price: US $295.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117391 -- For Sale The Confederate Fiddle Williams, Jeanne -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118761 -- For Sale A Journal of Summer Time in the Country Willmot, R. A. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123752 -- For Sale Certain Trumpets : The Call of Leaders Wills, Garry -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123751 -- For Sale When Beauty Fires the Blood : Love and the Arts in the Age of Dryden Winn, James A. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153170 -- For Sale The Protection of Literary Property Wittenberg, Philip -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122522 -- For Sale Historica Mackinac : The Historical, Picturesque and Legendary Features of Mackinac Country (2 Volume Set) Wood, Edwin O. -- Price: US $295.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117221 -- For Sale Flower Arrangement Art of Japan Wood, Mary Cokely -- Price: US $75.00 First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120483 -- For Sale The Old World's New World Woodward, C. Vann -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123749 -- For Sale Timothy Nicholson : Master Quaker : A Biography Woodward, Walter C. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117223 -- For Sale Permanent Pilgrims : The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan Yamba, C. Bawa -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119706 -- For Sale Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion Zane, Wallace W. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119713 -- For Sale An Intimate History of Humanity Zeldin, Theodore -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123755 -- For Sale |
||||