![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author 'Closing the Gap' : American Postmodern Ficiton in Germany, Italy, Spain, and the Netherlands Dhaen, Theo and Bertens, Hans (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107530 -- For Sale A Book of One's Own : People & Their Diaries Mallon, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111845 -- For Sale A Choice of Days : Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days, and Heathen Days Mencken, Henry Louis; Calligan, Edward L. (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111909 -- For Sale A Colder Eye : The Modern Irish Writers Kenner, Hugh -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110253 -- For Sale A Collection of Hayne Letters McKeithan, Daniel Morley -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fine First Greenwood Reprinting. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102345 -- For Sale A Critic Writes: Essays By Reyner Banham Banham, Reyner -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103371 -- For Sale A Day at a Time the Diary Literature of American Women from 1764 to the Present Culley, Margo (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's name blotted on front cover, price blotted on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175174 -- For Sale A Johnson Reader McAdam, E. L. ; Milne, George (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110163 -- For Sale A Nest of Ninnies: And Other English Jestbooks of the Seventeenth Century Zall, P. M. -- Price: US $7.50 Corners have very light wear, some pages have some staining, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171339 -- For Sale A Ring of Willows Barker, Eric -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112192 -- For Sale A Small Personal Voice Lessing, Doris -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110643 -- For Sale A Star for Noon: A Homage to Women in Images, Poetry, and Music Parks, Gordon -- Price: US $25.00 Black dot on top page block, covers warped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175699 -- For Sale A Supplemental Apology for the Believers in the Shakespeare-Papers : Being a Reply to Mr. Malone's Answer (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser., No. 26) Chalmers, George -- Price: US $12.50 Some damp staining to top and bottom edge of page block, does not affect text. ; Inventory # 177316 -- For Sale A Tawdry Place of Salvation: The Art of Jane Bowles Skerl, Jennie -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Bumped tail of spine of book and creased at the same spot on jacket.; Inventory # 100002 -- For Sale A Thick & Darksome Veil : The Rhetoric of Hawthorne's Sketches, Prefaces, & Essays Moore, Thomas R. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111923 -- For Sale A Tradition of Subversion, The Prose poem in English From Wilde to Ashbery Murphy, Margueritte S. -- Price: US $7.95 Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153119 -- For Sale A Woman on Paper : Georgia O'Keefe Pollitzer, Anita -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111963 -- For Sale Against the American Dream : Essays on Charles Bukowski Harrison, Russell -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111493 -- For Sale Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman O'Faolain, Nuala -- Price: US $12.50 DPL. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173169 -- For Sale American Genesis : Pre-Colonial Writing in the North Page, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111997 -- For Sale American Salons : Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Crunden, Robert M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117500 -- For Sale An Annotated Critical Bibliography of Tennyson Shaw, Marion (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122519 -- For Sale An Essay on French Verse - for Readers of English Poetry Barzun, Jacques -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103392 -- For Sale An Introduction to Spanish Literature Northhup, George Tyler -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111942 -- For Sale Andre & Oscar: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde Fryer, Jonathan -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104317 -- For Sale Andre Gide and the Greek Myth Watson-williams, Helen -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104382 -- For Sale Anti-Egotist, The: Kingsley Amis Man of Letters Fussell, Paul -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104315 -- For Sale Archibald Macleish : A Checklist (The Serif Series of Bibliographies and Checklists, No. 26) Mullaly, Edward J. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122377 -- For Sale Ars et Amicitia: Beitrage zum Thema Freundschaft in Geschichte, Kunst, und Literatur Van Ingen, Ferdinand & Christian Juranek -- Price: US $35.00 Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Part of 'Chloe, Beihefte zum Daphnis' Band 28. 'Festschrift fur Martin Bircher zum 60. Geburtstag am 3. Juni 1998.'; Inventory # 100292 -- For Sale Articulations of Difference Fisher, Dominique and Schehr, Lawrence Ed. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A collection of fifteen essays dealing 'With the representations, theories and problamatics of homosexuality in French writing of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.' Focuses mainly on literature but incluedes medical discourse; Inventory # 100094 -- For Sale As Others Read Us: International Perspectives on American Literature Gutman, Huck ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104452 -- For Sale Baudelaire Starkie, Enid -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119049 -- For Sale Becoming a Heroine Browenstein, Rachel -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket price clipped, edges mildly sunned, medium chip in top fore edge of back cover and one tiny chip along top fore edge of front cover, mild scuffing on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175154 -- For Sale Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia : The Classic and Only Encyclopedia of World Literature in a Single Volume -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120489 -- For Sale Benjamin Disraeli: Selections from the Novels Forbes-Boyd, Eric (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105661 -- For Sale Black Authors & Illustrators of Books for Children & Young Adults : A Biographical Dictionary (Garland Reference Library of Social Science Ser.) Murphy, Barbara T. -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111921 -- For Sale Bodylore Young, Katharine G. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118362 -- For Sale Bulgakov: An International Bibliography of Works by and About Mikhail Bulgakov Proffer, Ellendea -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117781 -- For Sale Celestial Pantomime : Poetic Structures of Transcendence Lawler, Justus G. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110659 -- For Sale Centre Stage : Contemporary Drama in Austria Finlay, Frank and Jeutter, Ralf (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0877457220. No. 137; Inventory # 107575 -- For Sale Certain Accepted Heroes and Other Essays in Literature and Politics Lodge, Henry Cabot -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110856 -- For Sale Cervantes and Ariosto: Renewing Fiction Hart, Thomas R. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103933 -- For Sale Ceteris Paribus Nelson, Gale -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 171699 -- For Sale Charles Dickens: His Life and Work Leacock, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Tan Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104003 -- For Sale Charles Olson & Robert Creeley : The Complete Correspondence (Vol. 7, signed ed.) Creeley, Robert; Olson, Charles; Butterick, George F. (editor) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Lettered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108170 -- For Sale Chaucer And His World Brewer, Derek -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103941 -- For Sale Chaucer and the English Tradition Robinson, Ian -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103940 -- For Sale Chekhov Chekhov, Anton/Magarshack, David -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106609 -- For Sale Christopher Isherwood: a Critical Biography Finney, Brian -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105444 -- For Sale Classical Greece and the Poetry of Chenier, Shelley, and Leopardi Rogers, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118980 -- For Sale Classics & Contemporaries Aldridge, John W. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103303 -- For Sale Close Connections : Caroline Gordon and the Southern Renaissance Waldron, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116950 -- For Sale Colette: A Taste for Life Mitchell, Yvonne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103915 -- For Sale Colette: The Difficulty of Loving Crosland, Margaret -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103914 -- For Sale Collected Impressions Bowen, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108618 -- For Sale Collected Letters of Thomas and Jane Welsh Carlyle: Volume I 1812-1821 Sanders, Charles Richard & Fielding, Kenneth J. eds. -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 103952 -- For Sale Commonplace Book Forster, E.M. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104320 -- For Sale Contemplating Adultery : The Secret Life of a Victorian Woman Hamburger, Lotte -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118744 -- For Sale Conversations with Dvora Lieblich, Amia -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103394 -- For Sale Creatures of Habit and Creatures of Change: Essays on Art, Literature, and Society 1914-1956 Lewis, Wyndham (Edwards, Paul, ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 8vo. One of 126 copies SIGNED by Paul Edwards, editor. Fine in patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards.; Inventory # 2539 -- For Sale Criticism In The University Graff, Gerald -- Price: US $6.50 DPL. Light rubbing to edges and corners, one faint crease, internally clean, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 171329 -- For Sale Crooning: A Collection Dunne, John Gregory -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104061 -- For Sale Dance for Export : Cultural Diplomacy and the Cold War Prevots, Naima -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107880 -- For Sale Daphnis: Zeitschrift fur Mittlere Deutsche Literatur Band 27 Heft 2-3 -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Edited by Barbara Becker-Cantarino, Martin Bircher, Konrad Gajek, Klaus Garber, Ferdinand van Ingen, Knut Kiesant, Wilhelm Kuehlmann, Eberhard Mannack, Alberto Martino, Hans-Gert Roloff, Blake Le; Inventory # 100049 -- For Sale Das Sprach-Bild Als Textuelle Interaktion Labroisse, Gerd & Dick Van Stekelenburg (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Amsterdamer Beitrage zur neueren Germanistik -- Band 45, 1999; Inventory # 100181 -- For Sale Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom Marcus, Leonard S. (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106979 -- For Sale Delights of Reading: Quotes, Notes & Anecdotes Bettmann, Otto L. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103593 -- For Sale Devil in Legend and Literature Rudwin, Maximilian J. -- Price: US $9.50 With many illustrations.; Inventory # 188428 -- For Sale Dialogo Levi, Primo; Regge, Tullio; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110644 -- For Sale Diaries: Volume One 1939-1960 Isherwood, Christopher -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105443 -- For Sale Dictations : On Haunted Writing Ronell, Avital -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117313 -- For Sale Diderot's Dialogue of Language and Gesture, Le Neveu De Rameau Josephs, Herbert -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104046 -- For Sale Different Point of View: Sara Jeannette Duncan, A Dean, Misao -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104063 -- For Sale Diversions of Purley Tooke, John Horne -- Price: US $45.00 Half Leather. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108271 -- For Sale Documentarism in Scandinavian Literature Houe, Poul & Sven Hakon Rossel (eds.) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100036 -- For Sale Dogmatic and Mystical Theology of John Donne Husain, Itrat -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105227 -- For Sale Dostoevsky and Gogol : Texts and Criticism Meyer, Priscilla (editor); Rudy, Stephen (editor) -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0882333151.; Inventory # 117782 -- For Sale Dutch Contributions to the Twelfth International Congress of Slavists: Literature Weststeijn, Willem G. (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100050 -- For Sale Dylan Thomas in Print : A Bibliographical History Maud, Ralph ; Glover, Albert (assisted by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122520 -- For Sale Earth Man & Star Thrower : His Adventures, Rhymes and Designs Lindsay, Vachel -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110673 -- For Sale Editionsdesiderate zur Fruhen Neuzeit (2 Volumes) Roloff, Hans-Gert -- Price: US $75.00 Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 'Beitrage zur Tagung der Kommission fur die Edition von Texten der Fruhen Neuzeit'.; Inventory # 100294 -- For Sale Egoists: A Book of Supermen Huneker, James -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. 12mo. HC, no dw. Short biographies of Stendhal, Baudelaire, Flaubert, Anatole France, Huysmans, Barres, Nietzsche, Blake, Ibsen, Stirner, and Ernest Hello,; Inventory # 2514 -- For Sale Elbert Hubbard of East Aurora Shay, Felix -- Price: US $12.50 Fore edge corners bumped, small spot of paper stuck to front cover, head of spine slightly cocked, light marks and medium spot on top page block, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177523 -- For Sale Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book -- Price: US $45.00 Page blocks gilt, fore edge corners and top and bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, edges of spine heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine heavily bumped, head of spine has surface tear, small numbers in pen on front free endpaper, light scuff on back cover,; Inventory # 178043 -- For Sale Encounters with Chinese Writers Dillard, Annie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120176 -- For Sale Ends of Empire: Women and Ideology in Early Eighteenth-Century English Literature Brown, Laura -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 175153 -- For Sale English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660 Bush, Douglas -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111979 -- For Sale Epic and Romance Essays on Medieval Literature Ker, W. P. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153356 -- For Sale Ernest Hemingway, Ernest and Buckley, Peter -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mostly black-and-white photographs of Hemingway's entire life; Inventory # 101785 -- For Sale Ernest Hemingway A to Z : The Essential Reference to His Life and Work (Literary A to Z Ser.) Oliver, Charles M. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123056 -- For Sale Essay upon English Tragedy & an Attempt to Rescue That Aunciente, English Poet, & Playwrighte, Maister Willaume Shakespere Holt, John; Guthrie, William -- Price: US $25.00 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111432 -- For Sale Essays By James Huneker Huneker, James -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110139 -- For Sale Essays of Elia Lamb, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110296 -- For Sale Essays: Personal and Impersonal` Hindus, Milton -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105287 -- For Sale Etchings in an Hourglass Simon, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115710 -- For Sale Experience : A Memoir Amis, Martin -- Price: US $12.50 Top edge has some spotting. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 153461 -- For Sale Face to Face : Bakhtin in Russia and the West Adlam, Carol / Falconer, Rachel / Makhlin, Vitalii / Renfrew, Alastair (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 158857 -- For Sale Face to Face : Bakhtin in Russia and the West Adlam, Carol / Falconer, Rachel / Makhlin, Vitalii / Renfrew, Alastair (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 158858 -- For Sale Family Portrait Bowen, Catherine Drinker -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103762 -- For Sale Far Flung Hubbel Hubbell, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105298 -- For Sale Fear of Fifty : A Midlife Memoir Jong, Erica -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110172 -- For Sale Federico Garcia Lorca Gibson, Ian -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110842 -- For Sale Federico Garcia Lorca : A Life Gibson, Ian -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117163 -- For Sale Fench XX Bibliography 48 Alden, Douglas W. -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine Tall. Entries of varying length in an encyclopediac fashion on French Authors and literature since 1885.; Inventory # 100127 -- For Sale Fifty Days of Solitude Grumbach, Doris -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0807070602. Publisher's Postcard laid-in.; Inventory # 109731 -- For Sale Florence Lathrop Page : A Biography Funigiello, Philip J. -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118159 -- For Sale For the Love of Books Jordan-Smith, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edge corners bumped, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172491 -- For Sale Forschungsberichte zur Germanistischen Mediaevistik Schiewer, Hans-Jochen -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 'Jahrbuch fur Internationale Germanistik'; Inventory # 100171 -- For Sale Foundation's Friends : Stories in Honor of Isaac Asimov Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) ; Clement, Hal ; Willis, Connie ; Resnick, Mike ; et al. -- Price: US $9.50 Mass Market Paperback. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119948 -- For Sale Frank Harris Pullar, Philippa -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105275 -- For Sale Frederic Remington : The Writer (United States Author Ser) Buckland, Roscoe L. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0805716076.; Inventory # 107499 -- For Sale Frederic Remington-Selected Letters Remington, Frederic -- Price: US $17.50 Brown Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102457 -- For Sale French Critic 1549-1967, The Fowlie, Wallace -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112402 -- For Sale French Women Playwrights of the Twentieth Century : A Checklist (24) (Bibliographies & Indexes in Women's Studies, No. 24) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0313291756.; Inventory # 107512 -- For Sale Fugitive Spring : A Memoir Digges, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577221.; Inventory # 109089 -- For Sale Gender at Work : Four Women Writers of the Eighteenth Century Messenger, Ann (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111862 -- For Sale Genet: a Biography of Janet Flanner Wineapple, Brenda -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Personal Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104393 -- For Sale Geoffrey Chaucer: Building the Fragments of The Canterbury Tales Mandel, Jerome -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103946 -- For Sale George Meredith : A Bibliography Collie, Michael -- Price: US $17.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122378 -- For Sale George Moore in Transition: Letters to T. Fisher and Lena Milman, 1894-1910 Gerber, Helmut E. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104378 -- For Sale George Orwell : Eine Intellektuelle Biography Orwell, George ; Schroder, Hans-Christoph -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111970 -- For Sale German Baroque Literature: The European Perspective Hoffmeister, Gerhart -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105285 -- For Sale Gestures of Healing: Anxiety and the Modern Novel Clayton, John J. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103919 -- For Sale Gogol Bibliography Frantz, Philip -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120086 -- For Sale Good Moanin: The Best of Bob Talbert Talbert, Bob -- Price: US $7.50 Some light wear and creases to covers.; Inventory # 171023 -- For Sale H. L. Mencken : Literary Critic Mencken, Henry Louis ; Nolte, William H. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111907 -- For Sale Hamlet's Dresser : A Memoir Smith, Bob -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121137 -- For Sale Hardy : The Margin of the Unexpressed Ebbatson, Roger -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Multiple copie available.; Inventory # 110961 -- For Sale Henry James Richardson, Lyon N. -- Price: US $4.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110157 -- For Sale Henry James : The Treacherous Years : 1895- 1901 (Henry James Ser.) Edel, Leon -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110149 -- For Sale Here All Dwell Free: Stories to Heal the Wounded Feminine Nelson, Gertrud Mueller; Nelson, Mueller Gertrud -- Price: US $8.50 DPL. Tail of spine slightly cocked, previous owner's inscription on title page, two small stains on back cover, otherwise near fine. ; Inventory # 175661 -- For Sale Heritage Of British Literature, The Bowen, Elizabeth et. Al -- Price: US $6.50 Survey of British literature, with Graham Greene on Drama, Lord David Cecil on Poetry, Elizabeth Bowen on the Novel, Kate O'Brien on the Diary, and an all inclusive afterword by Anthony Burgess which looks at British Literature in the 20th century. With 114 illustrations, 14 in color. Some dark staining to top edge, jacket browned a bit at edges.; Inventory # 103821 -- For Sale Hermann Hesse's Fictions of the Self Stelzig, Eugene L. -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105282 -- For Sale Home Before Dark: A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever By His Daughter Cheever, Susan -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103927 -- For Sale Homeless of Ironweed: Blossoms on the Crag Giamo, Benedict -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104391 -- For Sale Ideals and Realities in Russian Literature Kropotkin, P. -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110277 -- For Sale Images of English: a Cultural History of the Language Bailey, Richard W. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103377 -- For Sale Images of Invention: Essays On Irish Writing Jeffares, A. Norman -- Price: US $25.00 Orange Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. Covers authors from Swift to Joyce. Review slip laid in. Jacket has sharp crease down length of spine.; Inventory # 100067 -- For Sale Images of the Southern Writer Morrow, Mark ; Caldwell, Erskine -- Price: US $7.50 "Compliments of" card from the UGA press laid in. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154006 -- For Sale Imaginary Reminiscences of Sir Max Beerbohm Grushow, Ira -- Price: US $9.95 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103400 -- For Sale Immigrant-Survivors: Post-Holocaust Consciousness in Recent Jewish American Fiction Bilik, Dorothy Seidman -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123213 -- For Sale Inevitabilis Vis Fatorum: Der Triumph des Schicksalsdramas auf der europaischen Buhne um 1800 Bauer, Roger (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100037 -- For Sale Instinct for Survival Hoy, Pat C. II -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105299 -- For Sale Israfel : The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe Allen, Hervey ; Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $7.50 Cream Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112142 -- For Sale Italian Literature: The Dominant Themes Cairns, Christopher -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103865 -- For Sale Italien Lexikon Brutting, Richard -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107519 -- For Sale Ivory Apes and Peacocks Huneker, James -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110138 -- For Sale Jack London First Editions Sisson, James E.; Martens, Robert W. -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. Acetate Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108081 -- For Sale Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays 1977-1992 Doctorow, E.L. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104034 -- For Sale James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook Michener, James A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111890 -- For Sale James Branch Cabell : Centennial Essays (Southern Literary Studies) Inge, M. Thomas (editor); MacDonald, Edgar E. (editor) -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 156238 -- For Sale James Joyce : A Critical Introduction Levin, Harry -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 110160 -- For Sale Janus : Essays in Ancient and Modern Studies Orlin, Louis L. (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118971 -- For Sale John Cheever: A Biography Donaldson, Scott -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103926 -- For Sale Journal of a Man of Letters 1898-1907 eautaud, Paul" -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110299 -- For Sale Journals : Early Fifties, Early Sixties Ginsberg, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119889 -- For Sale Junkets on a Sad Planet : Scenes from the Life of John Keats (signed ed.) Clark, Tom -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876859198. DPL; Inventory # 108837 -- For Sale Las Lenguas En La Europa Comunitaria III Martinez, Fermin Sierra and Gonzalez, Carmen Hernandez (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107434 -- For Sale Lasting Impressions : Essays, 1961-1987 Pritchett, V. S. -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112164 -- For Sale Le Discours Aspectualise (Nouveaux Actes Semiotiques Ser., No. 1) Fontanille, Jacques (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:9027222673. Tail of spine has large tear and som peeling.; Inventory # 107506 -- For Sale Le Lire et Le Delire Tilkin, Francoise (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 'Receuil offert a Paul Delbouille par ses collegues, ses eleves et ses amis a l'occasion de son accession a l'honorariat'.; Inventory # 100166 -- For Sale Le Morte D'Arthur Gardner, John/Malory -- Price: US $125.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107493 -- For Sale Lesage, Ecrivain (1695-1735) Wagner, Jacques (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Full title: 'A.R. Lesage de Sarzeau. Themes, styles et pensees d'un ecrivain au 18e siecle'; Inventory # 100035 -- For Sale Letres De Vincent Van Gogh A Son Frere Theo Van Gogh, Vincent -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First French Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103883 -- For Sale Letters and Literary Remains Fitzgerald, Edward -- Price: US $125.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. Edited by Wm. Aldis Wright, spines a bit faded, slight spotting at boards, very minor rubbing at corners, ow a fine set; Inventory # 107935 -- For Sale Letters From Jack London London, Jack -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110854 -- For Sale Letters from Life: Selected Letters and Diaries of Benjamin Britten Britten, Benjamin -- Price: US $95.00 Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106409 -- For Sale Letters of H. L. Mencken Mencken, Henry Louis; Forgue, Guy J. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111910 -- For Sale Letters of James Agee to Father Flye Agee, James -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103289 -- For Sale Letters Of John Cheever, The Cheever, John -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103924 -- For Sale Letters of Thomas Carlyle Carlyle, Thomas -- Price: US $45.00 ; Inventory # 103923 -- For Sale Letters to Dead Authors Lang, Andrew -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. No Jacket. Tail of spine cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, light water spots on front cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176615 -- For Sale Lierary Theory After Davidson Dasenbrock, Reed Way (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103996 -- For Sale Life and Times Of Chaucer Gardner, John, Illustrated by Wolf, J. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103944 -- For Sale Life of Charles Dickens MacKenzie, R. Shelton -- Price: US $9.50 Grey Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104000 -- For Sale Lionel Trilling and the Fate of Cultural Criticism Krupnick, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102861 -- For Sale Listen to Their Voices : Twenty Interviews with Women Who Write Pearlman, Mickey -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111995 -- For Sale Literature and Life Howells, W. D. -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105286 -- For Sale Literature and Medicine Volume 10 Jones, Anne Hudson (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110156 -- For Sale Literature and Western Man Priestley, J. B. -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112145 -- For Sale Literature of the Graveyard : Jean-Paul Sartre, Francois Mauriac, Andre Malraux, Arthur Koestler Garaudy, Roger ; Bernstein, Joseph M. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Paper Wraps. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edges very lightly worn, small tear on head of spine w/ 3cm stain on foot of spine and top edge of covers else Very Good.; Inventory # 111812 -- For Sale Lives and Letters Carswell, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103872 -- For Sale Living in the Rock N Roll Mystery: Reading Context, Self, and Others as Clues Goodall, Jr., H.L. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL. The head and tail of spine is creased and rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 104444 -- For Sale Looking for Genet: Literary Essays & Reviews Chester, Alfred -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103932 -- For Sale Love Is the Heart of Everything : Correspondence Between Vladimir Mayakovsky & Lili Brik 1915-1930 Jangfeldt, Bengt (editor); Graffy, Julian (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111855 -- For Sale Mailer : His Life & Times Manso, Peter -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111852 -- For Sale Mailer : His Life & Times (Nonfiction Ser.) Manso, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111874 -- For Sale Man and Beast in American Comic Legend Dorson, Richard M. -- Price: US $8.00 Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102961 -- For Sale Man Behind the Book, the Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103364 -- For Sale Masterplots II: American Fiction Series, Revised Edition Kellman, Steven G. -- Price: US $195.00 Hard Cover. Fine First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102588 -- For Sale Mazeppa : The Lives, Loves and Legends of Adah Isaacs Menken : A Biographical Quest Mankowitz, Wolf -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117020 -- For Sale Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer, 1974 Randall, Dale B. J. Ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102895 -- For Sale Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer, 1976 Randall, Dale B. J. Ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102896 -- For Sale Memoirs 1885 - 1967 Maurois, Andre -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111853 -- For Sale Memories Huxley, Julian -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105447 -- For Sale Metaphors of Knowledge : Language & Thought in Mauthner's Critique (Kritik: German Literary Theory & Cultural Studies) Bredeck, Elizabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111854 -- For Sale Metaphysical Novel in England and America: Dickens, Bulwer, Hawthorne, Melville, The Eigner, Edwin M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104058 -- For Sale Minding the Underworld: Clayton Eshleman & Late Postmodernism Christensen, Paul -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 copies lettered and SIGNED by Christensen. Fine in patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and orange endpapers.; Inventory # 2310 -- For Sale Mishima Ou La Vision Du Vide Yourcenar, Marguerite -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28117 Yukio Mishima's vision; Inventory # 101719 -- For Sale Morning Glory/Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Spring Verse and Prose Pickles, Sheila (ed.) -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171451 -- For Sale Murrow : His Life and Times Sperber, A. M. -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111933 -- For Sale My Dear Mother : Stormy, Boastful, & Tender Letters by Distinguished Sons - From Dostoevsky to Elvis Gordon, Karen E.; Johnson, Holly -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110162 -- For Sale My Mother's Music West, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115905 -- For Sale Nabokov : His Life in Part Field, Andrew -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111928 -- For Sale Nathanael West: A Comprehensive Bibliography White, William -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102887 -- For Sale Near Breathing : A Memoir of a Difficult Birth (Emerging Writers in Creative Nonfiction Ser.) Rhett, Kathryn -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0820702781.; Inventory # 111300 -- For Sale Neo-Formalist Papers Andrew, Joe and Reid, Robert Ed. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Some spotting to top edge and faint crease to spine.; Inventory # 100098 -- For Sale New York Life, A: Of Friends & Others Gill, Brendan -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104404 -- For Sale No Laughing Matter Heller, Joseph; Vogel, Speed -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0399130861. DPL; Inventory # 109813 -- For Sale Notebooks of David Ignatow, The Ignatow, David -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105449 -- For Sale Novantiqua: Rhetorics as a Contemporary Theory Valesio, Paolo -- Price: US $9.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102971 -- For Sale Novel Histories of Galdos Urey, Diane Faye -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104388 -- For Sale Omissions are Not Accidents: Gender in the Art of Marianne Moore Heuving, Jeanne -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105326 -- For Sale On Giving Birth to One's Own Mother Cantor, Jay -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103876 -- For Sale Order of the Battle at Trafalgar and Other Essays Bayley, John -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103405 -- For Sale Oscar Wilde (Illustrated Biographies Ser.) Fido, Martin -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120250 -- For Sale Outlines of Russuian Culture : Part II Literature Miliukov, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111878 -- For Sale Oxford Companion to English Literature; New Edition, The Drabble, Margaret ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fifth Edition Revised. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105652 -- For Sale Palms of Papyrus: Being Forthright Studies of Men and Books; with some Pages from a Man's Inner Life Monahan, Michael -- Price: US $15.00 One of 700 copies. Fore edges heavily rubbed, severe bumps at bottom and top fore edges of front cover, fore edge corners heavily bumped, edges of covers browned, dark staining on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177251 -- For Sale Papa Hemingway Hotchner, A. E. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112313 -- For Sale Paper Trail Dorris, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104084 -- For Sale Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews Gallant, Mavis -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104387 -- For Sale Paul Claudel and La Nouvelle Revue Francaise 1909-1918 Vagianos, Sylvia Caides -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Some creasing on spine, some spotting to top edge and a few on the covers, as well as browning of the covers.; Inventory # 114392 -- For Sale Performing Motherhood: The Sevigne Correspondence Farrell, Michele Longino -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104303 -- For Sale Piers Plowman and Scriptural Tradition Robertson, D. W., Jr. ; Huppe, Bernard F. -- Price: US $12.50 First Edition (NAP). Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116781 -- For Sale Plumes in the Dust : The Love Affair of Edgar Allen Poe & Fanny Osgood Walsh, John E. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112156 -- For Sale Poe Studies - Dark Romanticism : History, Theory, Interpretation Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $5.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112153 -- For Sale Pour Une Esthetique De La Litterature Mineure Fraisse, Luc -- Price: US $15.00 Orange Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107538 -- For Sale Preserving the Landscape of Imagination: Children's Literature in Africa Granqvist, Raoul & Jurgen Martini (eds.) -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100302 -- For Sale Prolific and the Devourer, the Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103360 -- For Sale Prometheus: The Life of Balzac Maurois, Andre -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103379 -- For Sale Reader's Guide to Literature in English Hawkins-Dady, Mark ed. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103630 -- For Sale Reception of Grimm's Fairy Tales: Responses, Reactions, Revisions Haase, Donald -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105540 -- For Sale Recovered Yesterdays in Literature Quayle, William A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112149 -- For Sale Redburn, His First Voyage: Being the Sailor-boy Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, in the Merchant Service Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102871 -- For Sale Remembering the Bone House : An Erotics of Place & Space Mairs, Nancy -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111842 -- For Sale Renaissance Drama: New Series IX Barkan, Leonard (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Brown Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Journal. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112304 -- For Sale Ritual Remembering: History, Myth, and Politics in Anglo-Irish Drama Barfoot, C. C. and Van Den Doel, Rias -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103398 -- For Sale Robert Duncan : A Descriptive Bibliography Bertholf, Robert (Duncan, Robert) -- Price: US $185.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Limited. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113822 -- For Sale Romanistik: Eine Bonner Erfindung (2 Volumes) Hirdt, Willi (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Pictorial Paper Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 'Teil I : Darstellung, Teil II : Dokumentation'; Inventory # 100247 -- For Sale Roommates : My Grandfather's Story Apple, Max -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0446518263.; Inventory # 108400 -- For Sale Rumors from the Cauldron : Selected Essays, Reviews, & Reportage Miner, Valerie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111919 -- For Sale Rumors from the Cauldron : Selected Essays, Reviews, & Reportage Miner, Valerie -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111932 -- For Sale Salmagundi : Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family (Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Ser, No. 11) Hall, N. John -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0910230110. Signed by Author and designer. Prev. owner's sticker.; Inventory # 110622 -- For Sale Samuel Johnson and Moral Discipline Alkon, Paul Kent -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119156 -- For Sale Sean O'Casey : A Bibliography Ayling, Ronald; Durkan, Michael J. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122397 -- For Sale Secret Sharers in Italian Comedy: From Machiavelli to Goldini Cope, Jackson I. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103918 -- For Sale Selected Correspondence of Kenneth Burke and Malcolm Cowley 1915-1981 Jay, Paul ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103853 -- For Sale Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778:1830 Keynes, Geoffrey (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine mildly sunned, fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges heavily chipped and torn, spine and front fore edges browned, black spotting on back cover, light black scuff on front cover, otherwise good and with pl; Inventory # 177431 -- For Sale Selected Letters 1932-1981 Fante, John -- Price: US $55.00 Illustrated Boards. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104306 -- For Sale Sequel to History : Postmodernism and the Crisis of Representational Time Ermarth, Elizabeth D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123611 -- For Sale Sextet: T.S. Eliot and Truman Capote and Others Brinnin, John Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103775 -- For Sale Shelf Life: Essays, Memoirs And an Interview Gunn, Thom -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104460 -- For Sale Short View of Tragedy (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Ser.) Rymer, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Top edge of page block has some staining. ; Inventory # 111436 -- For Sale Sjouke Gabbes: A Dutch Souce for Robinson Crusoe Hubbard, Lucius L. -- Price: US $75.00 Brown Boards. Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113784 -- For Sale Sky Memoirs Cendrars, Blaise -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103877 -- For Sale Soviet Criticism of American Literature in the Sixties Proffer, Carl R. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Editor/Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112139 -- For Sale Star Papers: Experiences of Art and Nature Beecher, Henry Ward -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Good First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103401 -- For Sale Striving Towards Wholeness Hannah, Barbara -- Price: US $9.50 DPL A study of individuation in literature focusing on Robert Louis Stevenson, Mary Webb, and Charlotte, Emily, Anne and Branwell Bronte.; Inventory # 160719 -- For Sale Supernatural Horror in Literature Lovecraft, H. P. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110833 -- For Sale Talking at the Gates: a Life of James Baldwin Campbell, James -- Price: US $8.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103375 -- For Sale The American Scene : A Reader Mencken, Henry Louis -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111906 -- For Sale The Apprentice Fiction of F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1909-1917 Kuehl, John -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0813507901.; Inventory # 109242 -- For Sale The Art of Hunger Auster, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174221 -- For Sale The Beauties of Shakespeare (Eighteenth Century Shakespeare) Shakespeare, William, Dodd, William (illustrator) -- Price: US $19.50 Two volumes Top edges of page blocks have staining, a few faint stains to boards of both volumes. ; Inventory # 111430 -- For Sale The Book of Elaborations Mandel, Oscar -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111851 -- For Sale The Book of Elaborations Mandel, Oscar -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111861 -- For Sale The Business of Books : How the International Conglomerates Took Over Publishing and Changed The Way We Read Schiffrin, Andre -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122401 -- For Sale The Collected Essays & Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter Porter, Katherine Anne -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112018 -- For Sale The Collected Essays, Journalism and Letters of George Orwell Orwell, Sonia; Ian Angus -- Price: US $125.00 Head and tail of spines and fore edge corners rubbed, erased notes barely visible on all front free endpapers, tail of spine on volume three bumped, small spot on back cover of volume one, otherwise near fine. Jackets' spines lightly sunned, light rubbing; Inventory # 177455 -- For Sale The Dark Side of Reason : Fictionality and Power Lima, Luiz Costa -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110846 -- For Sale The Double Life of Stephen Crane: A Biography Benfy, Christopher -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103993 -- For Sale The Dreiser-Mencken Letters Dreiser, Theodore; Mencken, Henry Louis; Riggio, Thomas P. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0812280083. A two-volume set. Covers the correspondence of the two men between 1907 and 1945.; Inventory # 110367 -- For Sale The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115249 -- For Sale The English of Shakespeare; Illustrated in a Philological Commentary on His Julius Caesar Craik, George L. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119192 -- For Sale The Fabians MacKenzie, Jeanne; MacKenzie, Norman -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111850 -- For Sale The Fashion System Barthes, Roland; Matthew Ward and Richard Howard (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119063 -- For Sale The Fiction of John O'Hara Carson, Edward Russell -- Price: US $5.00 Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111962 -- For Sale The Great Victorian Sacrilege : Preachers, Politics and "The Passion," 1879-1884 Nielsen, Alan -- Price: US $6.50 Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154292 -- For Sale The Gypsy -- Price: US $25.00 Saddle Stapled. Good Magazine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105578 -- For Sale The Judge Is Fury : Dislocation and Form in Poetry (Poets on Poetry Ser.) Kinzie, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116244 -- For Sale The Language of African Literature Epstein, Edmund L. & Robert Kole (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Includes articles on D. O. Fagunwa, Taban lo Liyong, R. Mugo, Gatheru, Peter Abrahams, Camara Laye, Wole Soyinka, James P. Clark, and Amos Tutuola.; Inventory # 100024 -- For Sale The Late John Marquand Birmingham, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111865 -- For Sale The Letters of Kathrine Mansfield Mansfield, Katherine -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111863 -- For Sale The Letters of Samuel Johnson (Vol. I: 1731-1772) (Letters of Samuel Johnson Ser., Vol. I) Redford, Bruce (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121069 -- For Sale The Life of Alice Freeman Palmer Palmer, George Herbert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111991 -- For Sale The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson For Boys and Girls Overton, Jacqueline M. -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 113783 -- For Sale The Makers of the Omnibus Hodges, Jack -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105300 -- For Sale The Man Mencken Mencken, Henry Louis ; Goldberg, Isaac -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111903 -- For Sale The Myth Makers : Literary Essays Pritchett, V. S. -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112165 -- For Sale The Naturalistic Novel of Brazil Loos, Dorothy Scott -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111637 -- For Sale The Novelette Before 1900 Paulson, Ronald (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111984 -- For Sale The Old Testament in Fiction and Film (The Biblical Seminar Ser., Vol. 24) Kreitzer, Larry J. -- Price: US $15.00 Faint crease front cover.; Inventory # 161919 -- For Sale The Oxford Book of Marriage Rubinstein, Helge, Ed. -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3367 -- For Sale The Poet's Poet and Other Essays Quayle, William A. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112148 -- For Sale The Private Diaries of Sir H. Rider Haggard, Nineteen Fourteen to Nineteen Twenty-Five Haggard, H. Rider; Higgins, D. S. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116977 -- For Sale The Quest For Permanence: The Symbolism of Wordsworth, Shelley and Keats Perkins, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112008 -- For Sale The Reader's Catalog : An Annotated Selection of More Than 40,000 of the Best Books in Print in 208 Categories O'Brien, Geoffrey (editor); Morris, Helen (editor); Wasserstein, Stephen (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123054 -- For Sale The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville, the World's Greatest Traveler Milton, Giles -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123398 -- For Sale The Romantic Rogue : Being the Singular Life and Adventures of Rudolph Eric Raspe, Creator of Baron Munchausen Carswell, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123599 -- For Sale The Themes of Henry James : A System of Observation Through the Visual Arts Bowden, Edwin -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110158 -- For Sale The Triumphant Cat: An Anthology of Verse, Prose & Pictures Gathered from the Ancient & Modern Authors Skidmore, Marmaduke -- Price: US $9.50 A few corners of the jacket are rubbed, head of spine has a tear and some creasing. .; Inventory # 171454 -- For Sale The Unholy Bible, Blake, Jung and the Collective Unconscious Singer, June, Blake, William (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL A Jungian analysis of the life and works of the poet. With an introduction by M. Ester Harding.; Inventory # 157482 -- For Sale The Unrecognized Precursors of Montemayor's Diana Rhodes, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 154048 -- For Sale The Year of Reading Proust : A Memoir in Real Time Rose, Phyllis -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118743 -- For Sale Theoretical Debates in Spanish American Literature Altamiranda, Daniel -- Price: US $19.50 Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Sectioned into five parts: Theoretical Debates in Spanish American Literature, Writers of the Spanish Colonial Period, From Romanticism to Modernismo in Latin America, Twentieth-Century Spanish American Literature to 1960, Tw; Inventory # 100126 -- For Sale This Strange, Old World & Other Book Reviews Porter, Katherine Anne; Unrue, Darlene H. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112144 -- For Sale Thomas De Quincey Dobree, Bonamy (ed.) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112013 -- For Sale Thomas De Quincey's Reluctant Autobiography Whale, John C. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL An examinatin of the way De Quincey uses the format of journalism and criticism to present his autobiographical experience. The provocative mixture of private confession and public commentary in De Quincey's writings is placed ina context of other autobiographical texts: his works are compared with those of Wordsworth (especially The Prelude), Hazlitt, and Carlyle. ; Inventory # 176613 -- For Sale Titania: The Biography of Isak Dinesen Migel, Parmenia -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104037 -- For Sale To the Memory of Childhood Chukovskaya, Lydia -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102855 -- For Sale Trends in English and American Studies: Literature and the Imagination Coelsch-Foisner, Sabine, Wolfgang Goertschacher, Holger M. Klein -- Price: US $15.00 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Essays in Honour of James Lester Hogg.; Inventory # 100041 -- For Sale Truth And Method Gadamer, Hans-Georg -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 187960 -- For Sale Twilight of the Goddesses : Representations of Women in the French Revolutionary Era Gutwirth, Madelyn -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118538 -- For Sale Typee, A Peep at Polynesian LIfe Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102870 -- For Sale Under Siege Literary Life in London 1939-45 Hewison, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105294 -- For Sale Utopia 1 (16th and 17th centuries) Rubin, David Lee (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100205 -- For Sale Vachel Lindsay : Fieldworker for the American Dream Massa, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110855 -- For Sale Vagabonding: Feminist Thinking Cut Loose Thurmer-Rohr, Christina -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103526 -- For Sale Versions of Pygmalion Miller, J. Hillis, Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111883 -- For Sale Victorian Literature and Culture Maynard, John & Adrienne Auslander Munich (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100077 -- For Sale Von der Natur zur Kunst zurueck Moritz Bassler, Christoph Brecht, & Dirk Niefanger -- Price: US $25.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 'Neue Beitraege zur Goethe-Forschung'.; Inventory # 100162 -- For Sale Walking Stars Villasenor, Victor -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115942 -- For Sale What the Night Tells the Day Bianciotti, Hector; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1565842405.; Inventory # 108541 -- For Sale What We Do for Love Beckerman, Ilene -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117954 -- For Sale White-Jacket, or The World in a Man-of-War Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102869 -- For Sale Will's Boy : A Memoir Morris, Wright -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115618 -- For Sale Willa Cather : A Literary Life Woodress, James -- Price: US $7.95 DPL - additional copies available. ; Inventory # 173213 -- For Sale Willa Cather in Person : Interviews, Speeches, and Letters Cather, Willa; Bohlke, L. Brent (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117015 -- For Sale Winter Notes on Summer Impressions Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Patterson, David (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121424 -- For Sale Winter Notes on Summer Impressions Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Patterson, David (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 155081 -- For Sale With Fondest Regards Sagan, Francoise -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105800 -- For Sale Woman as 'Nobody' and the Novels of Fanny Burney Cutting-Grey, Joanne -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103994 -- For Sale Women Writers in Pre-Revolutionary France : Strategies of Emancipation (Women Writers of the World Ser., Vol. 2) Winn, Colette H. (editor); Kuizenga, Donna (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. ISBN:0815323670. 454 pages. From eros, religion, and education.; Inventory # 107427 -- For Sale Wordstruck MacNeil, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111841 -- For Sale Writing and Being Gordimer, Nadine -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104406 -- For Sale Writing War: Fiction, Gender, and Memory Hanley, Lynne -- Price: US $5.50 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, mild marking and dog-earing throughout , fore edges lightly rubbed, skinny scratch on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175321 -- For Sale Wyndham Lewis Pritchard, William -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110857 -- For Sale Wyndham Lewis : The Novelist Materer, Timothy -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110666 -- For Sale Zeitgenoessische Utopieentwuerfe in Literatur and Gesellschaft Jucker, Rolf (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition.; Inventory # 100038 -- For Sale |
||||