![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author 'Closing the Gap' : American Postmodern Ficiton in Germany, Italy, Spain, and the Netherlands Dhaen, Theo and Bertens, Hans (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107530 -- For Sale 101 Different Ways of Playing Solitaire, and Other Poems Randall, Belle -- Price: US $7.50 Faded cover.; Inventory # 171730 -- For Sale 39 Steps to the Temple Rodnick, Ione M. -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116037 -- For Sale 500 Fortunes Yau, John -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Postcards. Signed with Illustration. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111711 -- For Sale A Cartload of Scrolls Lenfestey, James P. -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 175899 -- For Sale A Certain World Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $15.00 Brown Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A commonplace book including poetry and other writings by Auden meant to represent him in an autobiographical manner. Dw heavily stained and soiled, coffee ring on back.; Inventory # 102101 -- For Sale A Child's Garden of Verses Stevenson, Robert Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily bumped, front hinge cracked at bottom, light stains on back cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177998 -- For Sale A Coast of Trees Ammons, A. R. -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117293 -- For Sale A Concordance to the Poetry of Leopoldo Panero Ruiz-Fornells, Enrique -- Price: US $15.00 Spine discolored, mild foxing on top and bottom page block, small stains on top page block, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172357 -- For Sale A Dream of Love : A Play in Three Acts and Eight Scenes Williams, William Carlos -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108227 -- For Sale A Far Rockaway of the Heart Ferlinghetti, Lawrence -- Price: US $12.50 8vo A sequel to 'A Coney Island of the Mind'. NF in NF dw DPL; Inventory # 51142 -- For Sale A Keepsake From the New Library Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Commemorative printing of poems for the Library at the School of Oriental and African Studies. Hand bound in very attractive paper, limited run of 1100 copies.; Inventory # 101285 -- For Sale A Miscellany Cummings, E.E. -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by George J. Firmage. Glassine has tear at head of spine, but tissue and book are in excellent condition.; Inventory # 107319 -- For Sale A Miscellany Revised Cummings, E.E. ; Firmage, George J. (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112193 -- For Sale A New Anthology of Modern Poetry Rodman, Selden (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket has small tear on spine with a small bit of creasing, on back corner chipped, a few small, closed tear, and light rubbing, otherwise near fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171409 -- For Sale A New Treasury of Poetry Philip, Neil -- Price: US $7.50 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171455 -- For Sale A Photographic Supplement to The Diary of Anais Nin Nin, Anais -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106534 -- For Sale A Poet's Pilgrimage Davies, W. H. -- Price: US $10.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Very Good, no dj; Inventory # 102744 -- For Sale A Seneca Journal Rothenberg, Jerome -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped; Inventory # 171717 -- For Sale A Strange Market (signed ed.) Kelly, Robert -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Limited. ISBN:0876858779. One of 125 copies signed.; Inventory # 108026 -- For Sale A Strange Market (signed ed.) Kelly, Robert -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. Limited. Limited Edition. ISBN:0876858779. One of 26 lettered copies with original watercolor.; Inventory # 108027 -- For Sale A Time to Act; Selected Addresses MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $19.50 First edition. 8vo. Dustwrapper has chipping, creasing, edgewear, small triangular piece missing at tail of spine, soiling; book has bumped corners, some soiling, otherwise VG+ in beige cloth, with VG pictorial dw.; Inventory # 2475 -- For Sale A Tradition of Subversion, The Prose poem in English From Wilde to Ashbery Murphy, Margueritte S. -- Price: US $7.95 Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153119 -- For Sale A Worshipful Company of Fletchers : Poems Tate, James -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115675 -- For Sale Abelard Whitman, Cedric -- Price: US $15.00 Wood engraving by Michael McCurdy. jacket has some closed tears back panel bottom edge, spine darkened, some stains front panel near the bottom, a few chips along top edge, other fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173207 -- For Sale About the House Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $95.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition.First collection of poems by Auden since Homage to Clio.; Inventory # 101175 -- For Sale According to Her Contours Boutilier, Nancy -- Price: US $55.00 First edition. One of 26 copies lettered and SIGNED by Boutilier. Handbound in quarter patterned cloth and pictorial boards. Mint in protective plastic dw.; Inventory # 1201 -- For Sale Across Countries of Anywhere Hanson, Pauline -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121702 -- For Sale Adventures in the Skin Trade: An Adaptation for the Stage by Andrew Sinclair Thomas, Dylan -- Price: US $25.00 First American edition. With a note on the London production by James Roose-Evans. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise Near Fine in Fine dw.; Inventory # 1669 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness : Stories & Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876858140. DPL; Inventory # 108856 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness: Stories and Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $55.00 First edition. One of 125 hardbound copies numbered and SIGNED by Coleman. Fine in 1/4 green corduroy with pictorial paper-covered boards and orange endpapers.; Inventory # 2302 -- For Sale After Aztlan: Latino Poetry of the Nineties Gonz?lez, Ray (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners and head of spine rubbed, one dog-eared page, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171502 -- For Sale Against Paradise: Poems Lemay, Shawna -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 171666 -- For Sale Against the American Dream : Essays on Charles Bukowski Harrison, Russell -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111493 -- For Sale Ainu Dreams: Poems Quasha, George; Buun; Hasegawa, Chie (Buun) -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171731 -- For Sale Alfred Tennyson Tennyson, Baron Alfred Tennyson; Roberts, Adam -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's name on first page. Stain (like a reminder mark) on bottom edge.; Inventory # 171751 -- For Sale All the Days After : Critical Voices in Poetry and Artwork Upsidedown Culture (ed.) -- Price: US $12.00 ; Inventory # 171424 -- For Sale All-American Girl Becker, Robin; University of Pittsburgh Press -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171509 -- For Sale American Academy of Arts and Letters and the National Institute of Arts and Letters -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proceedings, second series, number 24. Includes Recollections of Auden by Hannah Arendt, many award presentations, and readings. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, top corner bumped; Inventory # 101703 -- For Sale American Literary Dimensions : Poems & Essays in Honor of Melvin J. Friedman Siegel, Ben (editor); Halio, Jay (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0874136865.; Inventory # 107508 -- For Sale American Measures : Three Centuries of American Poetry Starr, Debra (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171368 -- For Sale American Poetry Magazine, Supplementary Issue -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118340 -- For Sale American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century Volume 1 : Philip Freneau to Walt Whitman -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174359 -- For Sale American Poetry: The Twentieth Century Volume 1 : Henry Adams to Dorothy Parter -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174358 -- For Sale An Account of the Different Ceremonies Observed in the Senate House of the University of Cambridge ; Together with Tables of Fees, Modes of Electing Officers, &c.... Wall, Adam -- Price: US $50.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117064 -- For Sale An Address to the Deil By Robert Burns With Explanatory Notes Burns, Robert, Illustrated by Landseer, Thomas -- Price: US $250.00 Stitched Wraps. Good. Boxed. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 113796 -- For Sale An Annotated Critical Bibliography of Tennyson Shaw, Marion (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122519 -- For Sale An Anthology of American Poetry : Lyric America 1630 - 1941 Kreymborg, Alfred (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Sticker residue ffep, jacke t is worn and chipped along all edges and corners, titles and such still visible, spine a little faded.; Inventory # 171464 -- For Sale An Autobiographical Outline Pound, Ezra -- Price: US $150.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3352 -- For Sale An Essay on French Verse - for Readers of English Poetry Barzun, Jacques -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103392 -- For Sale And We Have Touched Burke, Theta -- Price: US $4.50 Previous owner's inscription; Inventory # 171535 -- For Sale Anointed to Fly Gayles, Gloria Wade -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171582 -- For Sale Another Kind of Travel Lake, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Cover and binding slightly worn Top front corner bumped. Reminder mark on bottom edge.; Inventory # 171672 -- For Sale Another Part of the Wood Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:080760965x.; Inventory # 108446 -- For Sale Antaeus Auden, W.H. And Chandler, Raymond -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Special Essay issue with Chandler, Auden, Paz, Sillitoe, Barthes, Pound, Lorca, and more. Issue 21/22.; Inventory # 101192 -- For Sale Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry Raffel, Burton (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Prev. owner's name ffep, jacket has some light wear to corners and spine.; Inventory # 171416 -- For Sale Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry Raffel, Burton (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Covers and edges rubbed.; Inventory # 171423 -- For Sale Anthology of Pure Poetry Moore, George (ed.) -- Price: US $6.50 DPL Light rubbing to a corner.; Inventory # 171406 -- For Sale Antonio & Clara Giannini, David -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition.; Inventory # 101238 -- For Sale Anvil, Clock & Last: Poems Roeske, Paulette -- Price: US $7.50 Marker mark through UPC.; Inventory # 171729 -- For Sale Apparitions Ashberry, John, etc. -- Price: US $95.00 Limited/Numbered. ISBN: RO. No. 102 of 300 copies. Other poets included in this anthology are Galway Kinnell, W.S. Merwin, L.M. Rosenberg, Dave Smith, SIGNED by all of these authors. Mint/No jacket as issued. RO; Inventory # 100412 -- For Sale Apparitions Ashbery, John, Galway Kinnell, W.S. Mervin, L.M. Rosenberg, and Dave Smith -- Price: US $150.00 First edition. One of 50 copies SIGNED by all five authors. Fine in black cloth.; Inventory # 1130 -- For Sale Arrows : Selected Poetry, 1957-1992 (signed ed.) Meltzer, David -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108088 -- For Sale Arrows: Selected Poetry, 1957-1992 Meltzer, David -- Price: US $9.50 Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171696 -- For Sale Article Featured in The Hudson Review Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Very Good Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Auden's article, Valery: L'Homme d'esprit, featured in volume 22, #3. Also with poems from Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, and Wendell Berry. Covers soiled slightly, corners worn.; Inventory # 101667 -- For Sale As Dream and Shadow Petaja, Emil -- Price: US $15.00 Previous owner's name on reverse free endpaper, light stain on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine and edges browned, fore edges rubbed and lightly chipped, skinny pen marks on spine, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177522 -- For Sale Asparagus, Asparagus, Ah Sweet Asparagus Kicknosway, Faye -- Price: US $65.00 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108023 -- For Sale Assorted Articles Lawrence, D.H. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108046 -- For Sale Atlante Marteau, Robert; Callaghan, Barry -- Price: US $7.50 Cover and binding a bit worn.; Inventory # 171646 -- For Sale Backwoods Broadsides Chaplet Series -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Pamphlet. I have numbers 42, 43, 45, 47, 48, 49, 54, 56, 57, 58, 60, and 61. Each individual copy is $9.50.; Inventory # 111463 -- For Sale Ballads and Barrack Room Ballads Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $55.00 First American edition. 12mo, 207 pp. plus 8 pp of advertisements. Edgewear, spine and corners bumped, some spotting on boards, hinges rubbed, gilt on front board bright, spine sunned with dulled gilt, some cracked inner hinges, newspaper clippings of Kip; Inventory # 2076 -- For Sale Banquet of Moods Howitt, Jeffery S. -- Price: US $7.50 Signed on first page.; Inventory # 171627 -- For Sale Barter Youn, Monica -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 171770 -- For Sale Bathing in the River of Ashes: Poems Griffin, Shaun T. -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171577 -- For Sale Baudelaire Starkie, Enid -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119049 -- For Sale Because It Is Patchen, Kenneth -- Price: US $15.00 Odd, strangely compelling poems and off-kilter drawings. Wraps a little yellowed and lightly handled.; Inventory # 160940 -- For Sale Benny Andersen : Selected Poems Andersen, Benny -- Price: US $7.50 Back corner cover creased.; Inventory # 171517 -- For Sale Between Wars, and Other Poems Halley, Anne -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107978 -- For Sale Beyond Love Stanley, George -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110780 -- For Sale Bird Woman/Mojave Larson, Wanzda -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171671 -- For Sale Black Eggs: P0Ems Sadako, Kurihara -- Price: US $17.50 Large bump at front fore edge, bottom fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket has large bump at front fore edge, mild rubbing at head and tail of spine, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175074 -- For Sale Black Poppies Fortune, Jan Isbelle -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116620 -- For Sale Blackberries, Blackberries Wilkinson, Crystal -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171782 -- For Sale Blackbird Dust Williams, Jonathan -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171781 -- For Sale Blinking with Fists Corgan, Billy -- Price: US $45.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173338 -- For Sale Blood Relations : Versions of Gaelic Poems of the 17th and 18th Centuries MacIntyre, Tom -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Limited. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108097 -- For Sale Body & Field: Poems Blackhawk, Terry -- Price: US $7.50 Sticky spot and indentation on cover.; Inventory # 171521 -- For Sale Body of Diminishing Motion: Poems and a Memoir Sidney, Joan Seliger -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171764 -- For Sale Book of Gods and Devils Simic, Charles -- Price: US $35.00 Edges of spine mildly rubbed, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177673 -- For Sale Botteghe Oscure, XIV Caetani, Marguerite (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry by Theodore Roethke 'The Shimmer of Evil', 'Love's Progress', and Elegy (Should Every Creature..)' First appearances in English of each of the poems. (Mcleod, D23). Covers lightly soiled, tears along; Inventory # 101712 -- For Sale Boxer's Break Vranich, Mick -- Price: US $4.50 DPL. Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171739 -- For Sale Bracelet of Lies Nordhaus, Jean -- Price: US $7.50 Upper binding corner slightly bent; Inventory # 171694 -- For Sale Bread upon the Waters: Poems Erickson, Lorene -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171541 -- For Sale Bright Lights, Big City Yau, John -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110793 -- For Sale Broken Off By the Music Yau, John -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111640 -- For Sale Bronze and Iron : Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginning to 100 B. C. Lembke, Janet -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118905 -- For Sale Bronze and Iron : Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginning to 100 B. C. Lembke, Janet -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118939 -- For Sale Bruise Theory Kenvin, Natalie -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. Softcover. Fine in pictorial wrappers. INSCRIBED by Kenvin.; Inventory # 1184 -- For Sale Bryant's First and Last Poems Bryant, William Cullen -- Price: US $25.00 Half-inch chip at head of spine. Wear at edges of spine and corners. Small closed tear at tail of spine. Front end paper cracked at hinge. Some staining on front paste-down page. Previous owner's inscription on second page. Closed tear near hinge of; Inventory # 187580 -- For Sale Bucky: A Guided Tour of Buckminster Fuller Kenner, Hugh -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119425 -- For Sale Burnt Leather Horan, Jack -- Price: US $350.00 First Edition. SIGNED. Book has slightly bumped corners and head and tail of spine, otherwise Fine, no dw issued. Front free endpaper bears inscription to previous owner, dated June 16, 1938. A fine collection of American West and nature poems.; Inventory # 2238 -- For Sale Cantos to Blood & Honey: Poems Castro, Adrian -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171530 -- For Sale Cardinal Poetry Quarterly Spring Volume VI, No. 2 Casciani, Eda (ed.) -- Price: US $5.00 Volume 3, Number 1. Some wear to edges and corners.; Inventory # 171495 -- For Sale Carnal Love: Poems Deluy, Henri; Bennett, Guy -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171561 -- For Sale Casual in the Eden of Bosch Locke, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120097 -- For Sale Cat Approaches, the Kicknosway, Faye, Illustrated by Goodman, Brenda -- Price: US $150.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Limited. Signed by Author & Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103697 -- For Sale Cat Approaches, the Kicknosway, Faye, Illustrated by Goodman, Brenda -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108024 -- For Sale Caterpillar 17 Eshleman, Clayton (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 171503 -- For Sale Caterpillar 20 Eshleman, Clayton (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111655 -- For Sale Caterpillar 5 Eshleman, Clayton (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111649 -- For Sale Cattle, Horses, Sky, and Grass: Cowboy Poetry of the Late Twentieth Century Miller, Warren -- Price: US $7.50 Corners have some light wear, back cover has small crease.; Inventory # 171408 -- For Sale Caurasi Pad of Sri Hit Harivams: Introduction, Translation, Notes, and Edited Braj Bhasa text, The White, S.J. White -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Examination of the historical situation concerning the cult of Radha, from which emerged the Caurasi Pad, and literary analysis of the Caurasis.; Inventory # 187360 -- For Sale Cavender's House Robinson, Edwin Arlington -- Price: US $25.00 First Trade edition. 8vo. Dustwrapper price clipped, faded along top, very slight chipping at tail of spine. Book itself has slightly bumped spine, gilt very bright on cover and spine, previous owner's name on front fly, edges yapped and slightly yellowed; Inventory # 1703 -- For Sale Cellar Roots Riggs, Nancy (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Edges very slightly rubbed, oterwise fine.; Inventory # 171401 -- For Sale Ceteris Paribus Nelson, Gale -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 171699 -- For Sale Charles Olson & Robert Creeley : The Complete Correspondence (Vol. 7, signed ed.) Creeley, Robert; Olson, Charles; Butterick, George F. (editor) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. Limited/Lettered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108170 -- For Sale Chaucer And His World Brewer, Derek -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103941 -- For Sale Chaucer and the English Tradition Robinson, Ian -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103940 -- For Sale Choice of Emily Dickinson's Verse Hughes, Ted -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171558 -- For Sale Circles on the Water: Selected Poems of Marge Piercy Piercy, Marge -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped; Inventory # 171737 -- For Sale City Without Walls and Other Poems Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes such poems as Mosaic for Marianne Moore, Song of the Ogresm Song of Fraternisation, and others. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper; Inventory # 102145 -- For Sale Ciudad y Selva Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106990 -- For Sale Classic American Graffiti: Lexical Evidence from Folk Read, Allen Walker; Read, Allen W. -- Price: US $7.50 Cover slightly worn and faded.; Inventory # 171726 -- For Sale Classical Greece and the Poetry of Chenier, Shelley, and Leopardi Rogers, Stephen -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118980 -- For Sale Collected Longer Poems Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $350.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine First Edition. Uncorrected advance copy of Auden's well known collection of his longer poems. Small, light stain from a drop of liquid on cover, spine slightly creased.; Inventory # 101126 -- For Sale Collected Longer Poems Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Companion to Collected Shorter Poems. dw slightly darkened, esp. on spine, priceclipped.; Inventory # 101173 -- For Sale Collected Poems Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in very good dj; Inventory # 102667 -- For Sale Collected Poems 1959 Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Front cover mildly warped, top and bottom fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, light sunning along spine, two mild creases on back cover and one small light spot near top edge of back cover, mild to moderate foxing along page blocks, previous owner's notes on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket water stained along top edges and head of spine, fore edges chipped, front cover has water staining along front edge as well, top edges of inside flaps browned, edges of back cover browned, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177718 -- For Sale Columbia Forum Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $7.50 Saddle Stitched. Near Fine Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 13, #4, winter of 1970. With an article by W.H. Auden about prayer. Covers slightly darkened, minor wear to spine.; Inventory # 101282 -- For Sale Coming to Jakarta: A Poem About Terror Scott, Peter Dale -- Price: US $4.50 DPL. Reminder mark on bottom edge. Top binding corner bumped; Inventory # 171725 -- For Sale Contemporary American Poetry Poulin, A. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Edges and corners bumped and worn, some very light pencil marginalia.; Inventory # 171422 -- For Sale Coyote Reader, A Bright, William -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 51568 -- For Sale Crossing Open Ground Lopez, Barry Holstun -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171659 -- For Sale Crucifix in a Deathhand Bukowski, Charles -- Price: US $350.00 The book is worn along all the edges, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169620 -- For Sale Cymbals : National Student Literary Magazine Cymbals -- Price: US $5.00 Volume V, Number 1. Spring 1994.; Inventory # 171480 -- For Sale Cypress and Acacia Watkins, Vernon -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. Hardcover, 102 pp. Dustwrapper has 1 1/2; Inventory # 2860 -- For Sale D'un Accord / Double Stopping Mus, David -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121074 -- For Sale Dali's Twisted Hands Sen, Sudeep -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edge corners mildly bumped, front hinge creased, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175336 -- For Sale Dam-Burst of Dreams Nolan, Christopher -- Price: US $4.50 Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 171695 -- For Sale Death, But At a Good Price Semansky, Chris -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine Uncorrected Page Proof.; Inventory # 101236 -- For Sale Dementia Pugilistica Lawrence, David -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110789 -- For Sale Dental Floss Volume 1, Number 2 Dental Floss -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171792 -- For Sale Depth Perception: New Poems and a Masque Morgan, Robin -- Price: US $9.50 Crease on head of cover.; Inventory # 171707 -- For Sale Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe De La Mare, Walter, Illustrated by Whistler, Rex -- Price: US $85.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107950 -- For Sale Desire: Selected Poems 1963-1987 Bromige, David -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 copies lettered and SIGNED by Bromige, with an original drawing by Bromige opposite the copyright page. Hand-bound in quarter patterned cloth and pictorial boards. Mint in protective plastic dw.; Inventory # 1199 -- For Sale Desire: Selected Poems 1963-1987 Bromige, David -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. One of 150 copies numbered and SIGNED by Bromige. Hand-bound in quarter lavender cloth and pictorial boards. Mint in protective plastic dw.; Inventory # 1200 -- For Sale Desperate Circumstance, Dangerous Woman Osbey, Brenda Marie -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof of third collection of poetry by NEA fellowship and Academy of American Poets Loring-Williams Award recipient Osbey. Narrative poem of woman's life in New Orleans.; Inventory # 101343 -- For Sale Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are? Seuss, Dr. -- Price: US $125.00 Head and tail of spine a little worn and wrinkled, rear paste-down had a small spot of something that is barely noticeable anymore, one very small puncture on hinge of spine front cover, otherwise it is a very bright and attractive volume, free of marks o; Inventory # 171384 -- For Sale Digging for Indians (Pitt Poetry Ser.) Gildner, Gary -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121700 -- For Sale Dismembers McCreary, Chris -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171648 -- For Sale Diva Campo, Rafael; Garcia Lorca, Federico; Garcia Lorca, Federico Sonetos Del Amor Oscuro -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171534 -- For Sale Divagation Des Chiens Giraudon, Liliane -- Price: US $65.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110706 -- For Sale Doublespace, Poems 1971-1989 Lazer, Hank -- Price: US $9.50 8vo First Edition. SIGNED with an inscription. Fine in wrapper.; Inventory # 1807 -- For Sale Down on the Corner Fitzpatrick, Kevin -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171591 -- For Sale Dr. Seuss's A B C Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123294 -- For Sale Drawn by Stones, by Earth, by Things That Have Been in the Fire Bell, Marvin -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's notes on half of page opposite title page. Two poems marked with a few words.; Inventory # 171512 -- For Sale Droles de Journal Rakosi, Carl -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. One of 150 copies SIGNED by Rakosi. Front board very slightly soiled, otherwise Fine in salmon cloth.; Inventory # 50016 -- For Sale Dryden: A Selection Dryden, John -- Price: US $5.50 Previous owner's inscription, few margin notes in pencil. Back binding corner worn.; Inventory # 171551 -- For Sale Ebony-Flame Starrett, Ebony -- Price: US $150.00 8vo First Edition. One out of 350 copies SIGNED plus inscr. on fly. Edges badly worn, prev. owners inscr. on fly, binding loose, news paper clipping of Starrett's picture pasted under signature, leaving square foxing stain on oppisite page. Good in brown; Inventory # 2250 -- For Sale Ecos De Montana Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106521 -- For Sale Eden Renewed : The Public & Private Life of John Milton Levi, Peter -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111916 -- For Sale Edge of House (Carnegie Mellon Poetry Ser.) Orlowsky, Dzvinia -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111281 -- For Sale Edificio Sayonara Yau, John -- Price: US $65.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102534 -- For Sale El Cardo En La Voz Esquinca, Jorge -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111638 -- For Sale El Cementerio De Estrellas Wanless, Norma Lorena, Illustrated by Infante, Juan Jose Diaz -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110816 -- For Sale El Mar Canta Mi Sueno Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106520 -- For Sale Eliot, T. S. : A Bibliography Gallup, Donald (Eliot, T. S.) -- Price: US $125.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107899 -- For Sale Elizabethan Sonnets Evans, Maurice (ed.) -- Price: US $4.50 Prev. owner's name, a few pen marks throughout, some rubbing to corners.; Inventory # 171469 -- For Sale Embrace: Selected Love Poems Engle, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Red Cloth with Red Paper Brds. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book slightly faded along the top, slight waterstain on front endpapers. Jacket has water stains along top, chipped at top of spine.; Inventory # 100499 -- For Sale Emplumada Cervantes, Lorna Dee -- Price: US $3.95 DPL; Inventory # 171531 -- For Sale Emptied Space Jaffin, David, Illustrated by Lipchitz, Jacques -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112901 -- For Sale Empty Gate Thackrey, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171750 -- For Sale Empyrea Vol. 3 Spring 1980 Miller & Masley -- Price: US $5.00 Includes record. A 33 - 1/3 .; Inventory # 171377 -- For Sale Encounter Magazine Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $95.00 Journal. 16 Issues of the literary journal Encounter with W.H. Auden poetry and other writings. Auden appearances by date are as follows: Nov. 1953, #2 -- poem The Willow Wren and the Stare; Jan. 1954 #4 -- article, Words and Music; Feb. 1954, #5 -- revie; Inventory # 101184 -- For Sale English Renaissance Poetry: A Collection of Shorter Poems from Skelton to Jonson Williams, John (ed.) -- Price: US $5.00 Corners and edges have some light wear, edges of pages a little dirty, marked throughout in highlighter and pen, some reading creases to spine.; Inventory # 171447 -- For Sale English Seventeenth-Century Verse Volume 1 Martz, Louis (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Volume 1 only. Edges and corners have some light wear, price marked-out, spine has some reading creases.; Inventory # 171391 -- For Sale Enoch Arden &c. Tennyson, Alfred -- Price: US $45.00 No Jacket. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116622 -- For Sale Enoch Arden Etc. Tennyson, Alfred Lord -- Price: US $45.00 Light Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108290 -- For Sale Enoch Arden Etc. Tennyson, Alfred Lord -- Price: US $35.00 Dark Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Later Issue. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108291 -- For Sale Enoch Arden, &c. Tennyson, Alfred -- Price: US $45.00 No Jacket. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 122335 -- For Sale Epic India : India As Described in the Mahabharata and the Ramayana Vaidya, C. V. -- Price: US $19.50 DPL - additional copies available. Two-Volume Set. Top fore edges sunned, paste-down endpapers and back hinges bubbling, light stain on top page block and two light stains on bottom page block of volume 2, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges rubbed, back cover's front fore edge lightly sunned, otherwise near fine ; Inventory # 175288 -- For Sale Epistle to a Godson & Other Poems Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes such poems as Old People's Home, Moon Landing, A New Year Greeting, A Bad Night, To Goethe: A Complaint, Short Ode to the Cuckoo, and others. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper; Inventory # 102143 -- For Sale Essays and Introductions Yeats, W. B. -- Price: US $9.50 Corners bumped, binding creased; Inventory # 171771 -- For Sale Essential Wordsworth Heaney, Seamus -- Price: US $4.50 DPL. Corners bumped, slight crease on front cover.; Inventory # 171775 -- For Sale Eulogy and Elegy Farano, Michel -- Price: US $35.00 Inscribed by author on title page. Includes signed off print laid in. Spine is lightly sunned. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 187766 -- For Sale Evagination Kelley, Peggy -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171618 -- For Sale Evangeline Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth -- Price: US $250.00 Five plates by Oakley, five by Smith. An excellent illustrated editon of Longfellow's classic. Some very light wear to a few corners, both hinges have some faint cracking, otherwise a very beautful volume. ; Inventory # 174158 -- For Sale Events and Wisdoms Davie, Donald -- Price: US $4.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120177 -- For Sale Evergreen 2000, Volume 31 -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped and cover slightly rubbed.; Inventory # 171887 -- For Sale Evergreen 95, Volume 26 -- Price: US $7.50 Slight crease along spine edge, small crease on top front corner, corners bumped, a few pages dog-ear marked, slight creases on back cover corners.; Inventory # 171886 -- For Sale Except By Nature Alcosser, Sandra -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 171523 -- For Sale Extrait Ordinaire Fourcade, Dominique -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110687 -- For Sale Extreme Directions: The 54 Moves of the Tai Chi Sword Jones, Alice -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171622 -- For Sale Faces in a Single Tree: A Cycle of Monologues Pack, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171685 -- For Sale Facing Nature Updike, John -- Price: US $75.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105756 -- For Sale Facing the Music : Irish Poetry in the Twentieth Century Grennan, Eamon -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:1881871282.; Inventory # 107565 -- For Sale Fall of the Red Star Szablya, Helen M.; Anderson, Peggy K., Catalanotto, Peter (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116719 -- For Sale Family Salt Mc Kim, Elizabeth -- Price: US $6.50 Cover slightly faded.; Inventory # 171652 -- For Sale Farseekers, The Carmody, Isobelle -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106578 -- For Sale Fear of Permanence McElveen, Steven -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120099 -- For Sale Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems Dickinson, Emily -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Selection and Introduction by Thomas H. Johnson. Previous onwer's inscription on inside cover.; Inventory # 171557 -- For Sale First a Long Hesitation (Poetry Ser.) Shelnutt, Eve -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111282 -- For Sale First Baby Poems Waldman, Anne -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108246 -- For Sale First Time in America Arlott, John -- Price: US $5.00 prev. owner's name, some rubbing to corners.; Inventory # 171463 -- For Sale Flickers: Poems Trowbridge, William -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171745 -- For Sale Flight from the Mother Stone: Poems Lieberman, Laurence -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171663 -- For Sale Flowers Stanley, George -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110781 -- For Sale Flying Horses Lohmann, Jeanne -- Price: US $6.50 Top front corner bumped.; Inventory # 171644 -- For Sale Footnoise : American Poems Bomstein, Richard M. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110805 -- For Sale For Those Years Locke, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120096 -- For Sale Foraging Young, David -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 171769 -- For Sale Fountain Street Francoeur, Jazno -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120100 -- For Sale Four Quartets Rehearsed Preston, Raymond -- Price: US $25.00 Orange Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A commentary on T.S. Eliot's poem(s), spine waterstained, some fading to boards.; Inventory # 102072 -- For Sale Free Poems / Among Friends Sinclair, John ; Litle, Mike ; Sinclair, Davd ; Buri, Tom ; Mitcholl, Tom ; Fosso, Jim ; -- Price: US $45.00 Saddle Stapled. Includes the poems 'When a Man / Loves a Woman', 'Spirits Rejoice! for Albert Ayler(1st Version)' by John Sinclair. The poems are dated late spring 1966. The fore edge is a little darkened and a few pages have faint creases at the tips of; Inventory # 169431 -- For Sale Free Poems / Among Friends #1 Sinclair, John (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Saddle Stapled. Fine condition in protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 169432 -- For Sale Free Poems / Among Friends #2 Sinclair, John (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Saddle Stapled. One edge is a little darkened, otherwise fine condition in protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 169433 -- For Sale From a Darkened Room : The Inman Diary (Inman Fund Ser.) Aaron, Daniel (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:067445443x.; Inventory # 110016 -- For Sale From Poe to Valery Eliot, T. S. -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107912 -- For Sale From Scratch Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121441 -- For Sale From Scratch Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $29.50 First edition. As new in plastic dw.; Inventory # 1655 -- For Sale Fugitive Spring : A Memoir Digges, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577221.; Inventory # 109089 -- For Sale Fungi From Yuggoth & Other Poems Lovecraft, H.P. -- Price: US $25.00 Very light wear along bottom edges, fore-edges and edges of spine. Otherwise very good and without any reader's creases.; Inventory # 188228 -- For Sale Gallimaufry - 1988 Volume XLIX -- Price: US $9.50 The Cranbrook Kingswood Literary - Art Magazine. Edges a little rubbed.; Inventory # 171379 -- For Sale Gasoline Corso, Gregory -- Price: US $45.00 Spine and fore edges mildly rubbed, mild discoloration at edges of spine, small section of moderate spotting on front cover near top edge, small stain on back cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175068 -- For Sale Geoffrey Chaucer: Building the Fragments of The Canterbury Tales Mandel, Jerome -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103946 -- For Sale Geography Dorn, Edward -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107920 -- For Sale Georgia Poets : An Anthology of 33 Contemporaries Henry Harrison (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Tail of spine a little rubbed, edges of pages have some very light foxing, jacket is chipped at corners, with some small tears, the edges are generally fine, but darkened and foxed.; Inventory # 171471 -- For Sale Gibboni Country Marlowe, Vaughn -- Price: US $15.00 First edition. Softcover, 8vo, unpaginated (28 pp approx.) One of 500 copies inscribed and SIGNED by Marlowe. Illustrations by Drake Deknatel. Long tear at bottom of spine repaired with tape, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2100 -- For Sale Glass Will : An Anthology of Toledo Poets Lipman, Joel (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Number 1, summer 1986.; Inventory # 171489 -- For Sale Glass Will: Anthology of Toledo Poets Lipman, Joel (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171882 -- For Sale God Greger, Deborah -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 171643 -- For Sale God's Loud Hand: Poems Cherry, Kelly -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171527 -- For Sale God's Pencil: Survival Poetry for Today's World Loomis, Mary Pat Strenger -- Price: US $3.50 ; Inventory # 171660 -- For Sale Good Hope Road Dischell, Stuart -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 171556 -- For Sale Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning: Poems Walker, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Binding slightly scratched; Inventory # 171790 -- For Sale Great Valley Masters, Edgar Lee -- Price: US $65.00 First edition. Advance review copy -- paper-punched into title page. Dark blue cloth, edges bumped, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. Two scratches on back cover. Blind-stamped border on front, gilt lettering on front and spine still quit; Inventory # 1860 -- For Sale Green Age (Poetry Ser.) Ostriker, Alicia S. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 155649 -- For Sale Ground Work II: In the Dark Duncan, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 8vo NF in paper wrappers. DPL; Inventory # 51143 -- For Sale H.D.: Selected Poems H.D. and Martz, Louis L. -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Includes poetry from Hymen, Heliodora, Sea Garden, Red Roses for Bronze, Helen in Egypt, Hermetic Definition, and other miscellaneous poems. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in Fine dw DPL; Inventory # 51144 -- For Sale Halfway from Hoxie: New and Selected Poems Williams, Miller -- Price: US $9.50 Top edge and fore edge of cover faded; Inventory # 171780 -- For Sale Hallelujah Anyway Patchen, Kenneth -- Price: US $45.00 Purple Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Delightful book of Patchen's "picture poems" printed on heavy, dark brown paper. DW chipped, a little worn on edges, remainder mark on bottom edge. DPL; Inventory # 101580 -- For Sale Hallelujah Anyway Patchen, Kenneth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116034 -- For Sale Hallelujah Anyway Patchen, Kenneth -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121628 -- For Sale Hand Dance Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $75.00 First edition, one of 125 copies SIGNED by Coleman, fine in acetate dust wrapper. Her sixth book.; Inventory # 1319 -- For Sale Hands Up! Dorn, Edward -- Price: US $65.00 Thin 12mo First Edition, SIGNED by Dorn. Cover slightly browned ow Fine in plastic cover; Inventory # 2920 -- For Sale Harming Others : Poems by Casey Finch (The Contemporary Poetry Ser.) Finch, Casey -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117819 -- For Sale Harper's Anthology for College Course in Composition and Literature Manchester, Frederick ; Giese, William (eds.) -- Price: US $8.50 Spine slightly cocked at top, prev. owner's lenghty inscrp. ffep, pancil marks throughout, corners have light wear, some foxing on initial pages, corners of spine worn, jacket has one spot each tape residue along top edges, worn and chipped corners, some; Inventory # 171485 -- For Sale Harper's Anthology for College Courses in Composition and Literature Manchester, Frederick ; Giese, William F. (eds.) -- Price: US $9.50 With photo a Coke machine tipped-in.; Inventory # 171862 -- For Sale Harping on: Poems 1985-1995 Kizer, Carolyn -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171612 -- For Sale Hasty Pudding Poems Blake, Rodney (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Purple Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112519 -- For Sale He, She and It Piercy, Marge -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Mint in pictorial folding box.; Inventory # 108155 -- For Sale Heavy Daughter Blues : Poems & Stories, 1968-1986 Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. ISBN:0876857020. DPL; Inventory # 108858 -- For Sale Her Words: An Anthology of Poetry About the Great Goddess Mut?n, Burleigh (ed.) -- Price: US $12.50 Corners and bottom edges a little rubbed, top edge of jacket has some wrinkling.; Inventory # 171370 -- For Sale Hermano Del Viento Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106515 -- For Sale Hill-Tracks Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105248 -- For Sale Historic Survey of German Poetry Interspersed with Various Translations Taylor, W. -- Price: US $150.00 The books are rubbed along all the edges, the fore-edge corners are bumped and worn, internally all the pages have some foxing, otherwise all the books are very good.; Inventory # 169522 -- For Sale Holograph Manuscripts in the Kilmarnock Monument Museum, with Notes Burns, Robert ; Sneddon, David (compiled & edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117059 -- For Sale Home : Social Essays Jones, LeRoi (Baraka, Imamu Amiri) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108045 -- For Sale Homre Y Tierra Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106780 -- For Sale Horizon Review Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fair Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Article by Auden on James's "The American Scene." Purchased from W.H. Auden's library with authenticating catalog number and date of purchase. Front cover detatches, ripped halfway up spine, wear on co; Inventory # 101529 -- For Sale Hotel Cro-Magnon (signed ed.) Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107927 -- For Sale Hotel Cro-Magnon (signed ed.) Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121443 -- For Sale HOURGLASS Poems Matson, Clive -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121551 -- For Sale Human Nature: Poems Anderson, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171516 -- For Sale Hundreds of Fireflies: Poems Leithauser, Brad -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's inscription on front free endpage. Binding a bit worn.; Inventory # 171668 -- For Sale Huntsman, What Quarry? Millay, Edna St. Vincent -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113608 -- For Sale Hymn to the Rebel Cafe Sanders, Edward -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. One of 150 copies SIGNED by Sanders. Fine in orange cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards.; Inventory # 1695 -- For Sale Hymn to the Rebel Cafe Sanders, Edward -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 copies lettered and SIGNED by Sanders. Fine in handbound patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards, with plastic dustcover.; Inventory # 50061 -- For Sale I Have a Name Ignatow, David; University Press of New England; Univ Pr of New England Wesleyan Univ Pr -- Price: US $7.50 Creases on front and back covers.; Inventory # 171626 -- For Sale I Touch the Earth, the Earth Touches Me. Prather, Hugh -- Price: US $4.50 DPL. Faded cover; Inventory # 171735 -- For Sale In Cold Hell, In Thicket Olson, Charles -- Price: US $75.00 Second edition. Softcover, 65 pp. Grabhorn-Hoyem printing. Wrappers slightly bent at corners, otherwise Fine in grey wrappers, in handmade blue cloth traycase.; Inventory # 2862 -- For Sale In the Dark Body of Metamorphosis and Other Poems. Luzi, Mario -- Price: US $6.50 Covers a bit worn.; Inventory # 171657 -- For Sale In the House of Slaves Lau, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 corners of fore edge rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 171302 -- For Sale In the House of Slaves Lau, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 DPL - additional copies available. Back cover very slightly rubbed, marker stripe on bottom edge, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 161570 -- For Sale In the Talking Hours: Poems Ragan, James -- Price: US $7.50 Top cover edges faded.; Inventory # 171728 -- For Sale Incisions Flanagan, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103566 -- For Sale Indian Singing: Poems Tremblay, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Slight indentation on fore-edge.; Inventory # 171747 -- For Sale Into the Ruins : Poems Glaysher, Frederick -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110809 -- For Sale Ireland's Love Poems: Wonder and a Wild Desire Jeffares, A. Norman (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Some wrinkling to head of the jacket's spine, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171419 -- For Sale Isabella Gardner: The Collected Poems Gardner, Isabella -- Price: US $6.50 Top corners bumped.; Inventory # 171583 -- For Sale It Takes One to Know One: Poetry & Prose Lally, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 Front corners bumped, slight crease on back cover.; Inventory # 171674 -- For Sale Jason the Sailor (signed ed.) (The Archaeology of Movies & Bks., Vol. 2) Wakoski, Diane -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108240 -- For Sale John Brown's Body Benet, Stephen Vincent, Illustrated by Kredel, Fritz and Warren Chappell -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118402 -- For Sale John Milton Longman Critical Readers Series (Longman Critical Readers Ser.) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111930 -- For Sale John Moore ; 30 March - 20 April, 1983 Moore, John -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110794 -- For Sale Jose Bergamin: A Critical Introduction Dennis, Nigel -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Covers Bergamin's life and work from 1920 to 1936 with photographs and criticism of his work. Cloth on boards slightly worn, tail of spine bumped, minor edgewear, and water damage on rear board. ow nf. With; Inventory # 100534 -- For Sale Journalese Hyde, Robin -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119263 -- For Sale Journals : Early Fifties, Early Sixties Ginsberg, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119889 -- For Sale Journey to Feel: A Collection of Poetry and Artwork Wayne, Laura Irene -- Price: US $7.50 Binding a bit cracked, corners bumped.; Inventory # 171786 -- For Sale Joyous Age Nealon, Christopher -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171701 -- For Sale Junkets on a Sad Planet : Scenes from the Life of John Keats (signed ed.) Clark, Tom -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876859198. DPL; Inventory # 108837 -- For Sale Jupiter and Turret at the Wigmore Turret Books -- Price: US $5.00 15 th February, 1968. Some light wear to edges and corners, a few creases, some fading to the top.; Inventory # 171493 -- For Sale Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie(sic): The Poetry of Maya Angelou Angelou, Maya -- Price: US $150.00 First edition. Bound in upside down. The book has some edgewear and the orners are bumped, otherwise VG+ in fine dw. INSCRIBED by Angelou.; Inventory # 1132 -- For Sale Kantutas Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106522 -- For Sale Kinderlied Grass, Gunter -- Price: US $195.00 Marbled Boards. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0935176181. Fine press limited edition, numbered 40 of 50, of Grass's stark and powerful poems complimented by his equally impressive etchings. SIGNED by Grass on half-title page.; Inventory # 113808 -- For Sale Kissing the Rod: An Anthology of Seventeenth Century Women's Verse Greer, Germaine; Hastings, Susan; Medoff, Jeslyn -- Price: US $4.50 Prev. owner's name, a few pen marks throughout, some rubbing to corners.; Inventory # 171470 -- For Sale Kite Boyes, Sara -- Price: US $3.50 ; Inventory # 171537 -- For Sale Konstanty Ildefons Galczynski: Kronika Olsztynska Strumillo, Rysowal Andrzej -- Price: US $15.00 White Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has stains and soiling.; Inventory # 100477 -- For Sale Kudzu and Other Poems Donnelly, Dorothy -- Price: US $15.00 Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed By Author on Second Half-Title Page. Bumped corners and spine.; Inventory # 100361 -- For Sale L'Arbre Du Jour Lemieux-Levesque, Alice -- Price: US $30.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French text, signed by Lemieux-Levesque on front free endpaper. Covers slightly darkened, tail of spine bumped.; Inventory # 101608 -- For Sale LA Carreta Made a U-Turn Laviera, Tato -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171669 -- For Sale Landing Light: Poems Paterson, Don -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171683 -- For Sale Language Of Saxophones: Selected Poems Of Kamu Daaood Daaood, Kamau -- Price: US $6.50 DPL; Inventory # 171528 -- For Sale Later Poems Untermeyer, Jean Starr -- Price: US $35.00 Inscribed by poet on limited edition page. Printing was limited to 350 copies of which this one is an extra.; Inventory # 187768 -- For Sale Le Morte D'Arthur Gardner, John/Malory -- Price: US $125.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107493 -- For Sale Leaf and Bone: African Praise-Poems Gleason, Judith (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171378 -- For Sale Leaves of Grass Whitman, Walt -- Price: US $450.00 Third Edition (Presumed Sixth), Fourth Unauthorized Edition. Myerson A2.3.f. Previous owner's name written under title on title page. A few pages dog-eared. Sunning present on spine. Otherwise in very good condition.; Inventory # 187352 -- For Sale Lee : A Dramatic Poem Masters, Edgar Lee -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Trade Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108065 -- For Sale Les Petits Poetes du XVIIIe Siecle Gillequin, Jean, ed. -- Price: US $25.00 12mo. Bound in marbled leather, with marbled endpapers. Poetry by J.-B. Rousseau, LeFranc de Pompignan, Houdar de la Motte, Bernis, Piron, Saint-Lambert, Thomas, Gresset, Dorat, LeBrun-Ecouchard, Gilbert, Roucher, Parny, and DeLille. Edgewear, cor ners bu; Inventory # 1600 -- For Sale Letters from Life: Selected Letters and Diaries of Benjamin Britten Britten, Benjamin -- Price: US $95.00 Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106409 -- For Sale Lettres De L'Interieur Vernier, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118101 -- For Sale Life & Death Creeley, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in NFdw DPL; Inventory # 51147 -- For Sale Life and Times Of Chaucer Gardner, John, Illustrated by Wolf, J. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103944 -- For Sale Life of the Bones to Come Laurence, Larry -- Price: US $5.50 Marker line across UPC.; Inventory # 171670 -- For Sale Lighthouse Mara-Ann, M.; Ann, M., Mara -- Price: US $7.50 Couple corners bumped.; Inventory # 171635 -- For Sale Lightning At Dinner: Poems Moore, Jim -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171708 -- For Sale Ligonier Sightings McKowen, Clark -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116171 -- For Sale Little Girls in Church Norris, Kathleen -- Price: US $4.50 Corners bumped; Inventory # 171693 -- For Sale London Magazine Ross, Alan (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine September, volume 9, No. 6. Poetry by Auden, Enright, Ewart, with contributions by Ezra Pound and Alexander Theroux.; Inventory # 101237 -- For Sale Looking for Georgia O'Keeffe & Other Observations Masten, Ric -- Price: US $4.50 Cover slightly faded, stain on two facing pages.; Inventory # 171636 -- For Sale Love's Young Dream Underwood, Clarence -- Price: US $75.00 The book has previous owners bookstamp on the paste-down, and inscription on the half-title, all the edges are rubbed, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169445 -- For Sale Lovers and Agnostics Cherry, Kelly -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171526 -- For Sale lum for the Study of the Soul Series, #1)" Olson, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Softcover, 8vo, 20pp. Letters from Charles Olson to John Clarke during October 1965. Discoloration of edges, wear along spine, otherwise VG in wrappers, laid in custom light blue cloth tray case with pocket and black ribbon ties.; Inventory # 2524 -- For Sale Luxury of Sin Oates, Joyce Carol -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108176 -- For Sale Mahrem: Things Men Should Do for Men A Suite for O Foster, Edward Halsey -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171588 -- For Sale Main Street and Other Poems Kilmer, Joyce -- Price: US $75.00 Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108021 -- For Sale Maine and Vermont Poets Henry Harrison (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Tail of spine a little rubbed, edges of pages have some very light foxing, jacket is chipped at corners, a few larger chips along spinewith some small tears, the edges have small tears and wear along the top.; Inventory # 171472 -- For Sale Making for the Open: The Chatto Book of Post-Feminist Poetry, 1964-1984 Rumens, Carol -- Price: US $6.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 171404 -- For Sale Mao and the Chinese Revolution Ch'en, Jerome -- Price: US $7.50 Rubbing to edges and sides of spine, light scuffing to surfaces, top edge of page block very lightly soiled, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.; Inventory # 171111 -- For Sale Markings Hammarskjold, Dag ; Auden, W. H. (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109747 -- For Sale Marriage: A Sentence Waldman, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171791 -- For Sale Memory Gardens Creeley, Robert -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 51146 -- For Sale Menke Sonnets Katz, Menke -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0912292962. DPL Remainder stamp inside page.; Inventory # 119731 -- For Sale Miles Modern Poetry Committee Student-Faculty Reading Miles Modern Poetry Committee -- Price: US $45.00 Light rubbing toward edges, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and in very good condition.; Inventory # 170851 -- For Sale Mirage Vallejo, Boris -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106504 -- For Sale Modern British Poetry : A Critical Anthology Untermeyer, Louis (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Some faint mildew staining to boards, light foxing to page block, corners lightly rubbed, jacket has some wear and light chipping to corners and edges of the head and tail spine, otheriwise fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171486 -- For Sale Modern British Poetry: A Critical Anthology Untermeyer, Lous (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket has small chips at corners and spine, minor creasing along top and bottom edges, in mylar; Inventory # 171868 -- For Sale Modern Scandinavian Poetry: The Panorama of Poetry, 1900-1975 in Kalatdlit-Nunat (Greenland), Iceland, the Faroe Islands, Denmark, Saame Poetry, Norway, Sweden, and Finland Allwood, Martin Samuel -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket has some light wear to corners and along top edge of back panel. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 171396 -- For Sale Moly Gunn, Thom -- Price: US $35.00 8vo First Edition, his first collection since Touch (1967). dw has two small tears, light smudging, and worn at corners. ow Fine yellow cloth w/ gold titles in Fine dw; Inventory # 2134 -- For Sale Monna Innominata: Sonnets and Songs Rossetti, Christina -- Price: US $125.00 First edition. Bound in white flexible paper boards. Spine slightly chipped at head and darkened, boards darkened especially on back, edges of boards bent inward, otherwise a Fine copy.; Inventory # 50022 -- For Sale More Magic Burton, Gwendolyn Diane -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113653 -- For Sale My Father Was a Toltec Castillo, Ana -- Price: US $3.50 ; Inventory # 171532 -- For Sale My Favorite Apocalypse: Poems Rosemurgy, Catherine Jeanne; Rosemurgy, Catie -- Price: US $6.50 DPL; Inventory # 171719 -- For Sale N'nocent 7age Dunlap, Kweisi R. L. -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171598 -- For Sale Nathanael West: A Comprehensive Bibliography White, William -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102887 -- For Sale Near Changes: Poems Van Duyn, Mona -- Price: US $6.50 Previous owner's inscription in front cover. Corners bumped; Inventory # 171743 -- For Sale Neptune Taming a Seahorse Kolyer, John -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121549 -- For Sale Nets To Catch the Wind Wylie, Elinor -- Price: US $49.00 Brown Cloth/brown Paper. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102530 -- For Sale New & Selected Essays Levertov, Denise -- Price: US $12.50 DPL Price-clipped. Remainder mark bottom edge. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 157667 -- For Sale New and Selected Poems 1923-1985 Warren, Robert Penn -- Price: US $75.00 ISBN: RO. First edition thus. Number 330 of 350 copies SIGNED by Warren. Previously published by the Franklin Library in a private edition. Very Fine in slipcase, no dw as issued. RO; Inventory # 1651 -- For Sale New and Selected Poems 1923-1985 Warren, Robert Penn -- Price: US $125.00 First edition. One of 350 copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. Fine in red cloth with Fine slipcase. DPL; Inventory # 3183 -- For Sale New Faces of 1952 Chernoff, Maxine -- Price: US $7.50 Top edge and fore edge are faded.; Inventory # 171525 -- For Sale New Measures: A Quartly Magazine of Poetry Aczel, John and Jay, Peter (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poetry by W. H. Auden, Richard Lattimore, Ed Kissam, Harry Guest, Adrian Husain, Chris Middleton, Gavin Bantock, Peter Hay, Michael Horovitz, John Wheway, and others.; Inventory # 101704 -- For Sale New Poems Thompson, Francis -- Price: US $195.00 First edition, first issue. Previous owner Francis Y. Eccles' name in pencil on front free endpaper with date of 1897. A notation in pencil underneath states; Inventory # 1304 -- For Sale New Poems 1943 : An Anthology of British and American Verse Williams, Oscar (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Prev. owner's name ffep, some rubbing to corners, edges of boards and spine are faded.; Inventory # 171498 -- For Sale New Poems 1952: A P.E.N. Anthology Dyment, Clifford and Fuller, Roy and Slater, Montagu (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed by Alan Ross, a contributor. Introduction by C. V. Wedgwood. With poetry by W. H. Auden, Dylan Thomas, Stephen Spender, Edwin Muir, Lawrence Durrell, Walter de la Mare, John Hewitt, Arthur Waley, Kathleen Raine, and others. A third of free endpapers darkened, top edge darkened with foxing. A great collection.; Inventory # 102081 -- For Sale New Poems: 1940 Williams, Oscar (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An anthology of British and American verse. Foreword by Oscar Williams. With poetry by W.H. Auden, Archibald Macleish, William Carlos Williams, Conrad Aiken, Marianne Moore, Robinson Jeffers, Elizabeth Bishop, and others. dw has large tear at one corner, other corner has one-inch piece misiing, bottom corner has small piece missing, light chipping at head and tail of spine. Top edge died red.; Inventory # 102080 -- For Sale New Verse Grigson, Geoffrey (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Prev. owner's name on ffep, some rubbing and bumping to corners, spine has some spots and a few very small tears along read hinge.; Inventory # 171500 -- For Sale Newry Moreland, John Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110121 -- For Sale Nicole Perlman, John -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. One of 250 copies, Signed to Jerry.; Inventory # 101246 -- For Sale No Respect: New and Selected Poems 1964-2000 Malanga, Gerard -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 171649 -- For Sale Noctes Ambrosianae Wilson, John -- Price: US $35.00 The books are rubbed on all the edges, the fore edge corners are bumped, volume one is torn on the front hinge, otherwise both are very good.; Inventory # 169747 -- For Sale Noise in the Trees Heyen, William -- Price: US $45.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106030 -- For Sale Notes Toward a Family Perlman, John -- Price: US $35.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine Limited. SIGNED By Author. First edition in a limited run of 250, inscribed and signed with a typewritten poem laid in and signed. Inch long tear at tail of spine, cover creased accordingly, ow f.; Inventory # 101201 -- For Sale O to be a Dragon : New Poems Moore, Marianne -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108086 -- For Sale Oedipal Dreams Lau, Evelyn -- Price: US $6.50 Bottom Binding corner bumped.; Inventory # 171667 -- For Sale Oeuvres Completes de P. J. de Beranger (2 Volumes) De Beranger, P.J. -- Price: US $350.00 Bound in quarter calf, decorated in baroque style, with marbled boards and endpapers. 44 steel engravings. Both volumes, boards are scuffed and edgeworn, spines slightly worn at head and tail. Volume two has badly bumped and worn corners. Gilt is a little; Inventory # 1292 -- For Sale Of No Country I Know: New and Selected Poems and Translations Ferry, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171595 -- For Sale Off the Cuffs: Poetry by and About the Police Sheeler, Jackie (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Corners very lightly rubbed.; Inventory # 171421 -- For Sale Oh Say Can You Say? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books) Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123522 -- For Sale Old Possums Book of Practical Cats Eliot, T. S. -- Price: US $7.50 Top edge bumped with small creases; Inventory # 171543 -- For Sale Olson/Den Boer: A Letter Olson, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Softcover, 8vo, unpaginated (approx. 16pp). One of 500 copies. Slight discoloration around edge of wrapper, otherwise Near Fine in wrapper, which has a facsimile of part of the letter superimposed on the cover, laid in a handmade re d cloth; Inventory # 2526 -- For Sale On Certainty ; Uber Gewissheit Wittgenstein, Ludwig -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Small sticker removed from front flap of jacket, two smalltears and faint creasing on rear panel, ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 113951 -- For Sale On Poetry Perse, St.-John -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 101716 -- For Sale On This Island Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $15.00 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fore edge corners bumped, tail of spine lightly cocked, two tiny scuffs on back cover, one small bump at bottom fore edge of front cover, mild discoloration at inside hinges, small stain on bottom page block,; Inventory # 175741 -- For Sale Once: Poems Walker, Alice -- Price: US $9.50 Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. Page edges slightly faded.; Inventory # 171788 -- For Sale Once: Poems Walker, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171789 -- For Sale One Hundred Choice Selections No. 22 Garrett, P. -- Price: US $15.00 Corners bumped, edges and corners have some wear, but not too bad, some of the cloth on the boards has been rubbed, some faint stains, otherwise a very good volume.; Inventory # 171496 -- For Sale Orchidelirium Landau, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171661 -- For Sale Other Lives Hooper, Patricia -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171632 -- For Sale Oubliette : Poems Richards, Peter -- Price: US $12.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122869 -- For Sale Our Flag Was Still There: Poems Tillinghast, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171748 -- For Sale Out of Danger Fenton, James -- Price: US $9.50 DPL; Inventory # 171596 -- For Sale Pacific Plainsong (Vols. I-XIII) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110763 -- For Sale Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Vol. 15, No. 1 -- Price: US $5.50 Fifteenth Anniversary Edition. Light rubbing to some spots along edges.; Inventory # 171475 -- For Sale Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Vol. 16, No. 2 Levitt, Morton (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Light rubbing to some spots along edges, spine faded a little at the bottom. DPL; Inventory # 171427 -- For Sale Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Vol. 16, No. 2 Levitt, Morton (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Light rubbing to some spots along edges, spine faded a little at the bottom. DPL; Inventory # 171474 -- For Sale Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Vol. 17, No. 2 & 18, No. 1 -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Corners rubbed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171476 -- For Sale Pilgrims Valentine, Jean -- Price: US $7.50 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117158 -- For Sale Pink Ladies in the Afternoon Madgett, Naomi Long -- Price: US $9.50 Signed on page 13, binding flaw caused tear at top of pages 57-58 and 59-60; Inventory # 172048 -- For Sale Planned Solstice: Poems Greenberg, David Micah -- Price: US $7.50 Upper corner slightly bent.; Inventory # 171578 -- For Sale Plasticville Trinidad, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171746 -- For Sale Ploughshares Poetry Reader Peseroff, Joyce (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Corners have some wear, small tear and some reading creases to spine.; Inventory # 171420 -- For Sale Plutonian Ode Ginsberg, Allen -- Price: US $25.00 Tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed and chipped with large chip along hinge at tail of spine, bottom fore edge has light rubbing, large open tear at the bottom of the front cover near fore edge corner, top f; Inventory # 173018 -- For Sale Poem of the Cid : Text : Reprinted From the Unique Manuscript at Madrid [Volume I only] Huntington, Arthur M. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122839 -- For Sale Poems Christie, Agatha -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120398 -- For Sale Poems Pierce, Ross Edwards -- Price: US $25.00 8vo First Edition. SIGNED, Inscribed. One of 75 Copies. Light foxing on fly by spine and has writing scuffed off ow Fine.; Inventory # 1721 -- For Sale Poems Fowles, John -- Price: US $6.50 Bottom edges and fore edge corners have rubbing and wear, rear cover has stain that is only noticeable on the inside.; Inventory # 171487 -- For Sale Poems Fowles, John -- Price: US $6.50 Upper front corner bent with a small chip, corners bumped, cover slightly rubbed.; Inventory # 171869 -- For Sale Poems Ellison, Max -- Price: US $9.50 Signed by Ellison on the inside cover. Covers darkened slightly with a few small stains. ; Inventory # 172035 -- For Sale Poems Rossetti, Christina G. -- Price: US $45.00 Previous owner's marks in pencil on first free end page and title page. Very mild sunning along spine. Gilding on page blocks still bright.; Inventory # 187918 -- For Sale Poems (Fore-Edge Painting) Cowper, William -- Price: US $750.00 Two volumes, each with only one fore edge painting. Presumed to be 'Boscoff House'. The information about the paintings is written on an endpaper in vol. 1, but is difficult to decipher. Boards have some white staining, corners have light wear, hinges of; Inventory # 169516 -- For Sale Poems and Sketches of E. B. White White, E. B. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102682 -- For Sale Poems for the Old Fellows and Rebekahs Slater, W. I. (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Corners have some wear, some scuffing to edges, titles on spine and front cover a little faded, otherwise a very good volume.; Inventory # 171497 -- For Sale Poems From New Writing Featuring W.H. Auden Lehmann, John Ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Orange Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With poem from W.H. Auden, wear to dw, some chipping on head and tail of spine.; Inventory # 102077 -- For Sale Poems of Katherine Mansfield Mansfield, Katherine; O'Sullivan, Vincent -- Price: US $7.50 Reminder mark on bottom edge.; Inventory # 171647 -- For Sale Poems of Phillis Wheatley: A Native African and a Slave Wheatley, Phillis, Afterwards Phillis Peters -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171785 -- For Sale Poerty, Volume 116, Numbers 5-6 -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. August-September 1970, Special Translation Issue. With works by Jorge Lois Borges, Pushkin, Goethe, Dupin, Ritos, and others. Translator's include, Paul Auster, W. H. Auden, Richard Eerhart, Daryl Hine, an; Inventory # 101505 -- For Sale Poetic Penguins Boyd, William L. -- Price: US $7.50 Upper binding corner bent. Binding scuffed.; Inventory # 171539 -- For Sale Poetry : A Magazine of Verse (Masters, Edgar Lee) -- Price: US $50.00 Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114412 -- For Sale Poetry and Experience MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $12.50 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light foxing on top page block, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, fore edges lightly rubbed, slight chipping at corners, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172383 -- For Sale Poetry Criticism, Volume 19 Gaffe, Carol T. (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine First Printing. Poets include: Chaucer, Clampitt, Giovanni, Kunitz, Milton, Olsen, Owen, and Pindar.; Inventory # 100722 -- For Sale Poetry for Today's Young Black Revolutionary Minds Netifnet, Dadisi Mwende -- Price: US $5.50 Slight crease on front cover.; Inventory # 171698 -- For Sale Poetry Magazine Pritchard, William H. -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Article on early W.H. Auden work.; Inventory # 101528 -- For Sale Poetry of Chaucer Gardner, John -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103943 -- For Sale Poetry of the English Renaissance 1509 - 1660 Hebel, J. William ; Hudson, Hoyt (eds.) -- Price: US $7.50 Prev. owner's name ffep, corners have light wear, covers have some scuffing, a few marks at the beginning, otherwise fine. DPL; Inventory # 171450 -- For Sale Poets of the Pacific (Second Series) Winters, Yvor (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Corners bumped and lighty rubbed, a few small stains.; Inventory # 171415 -- For Sale Pointing at the Direction of Sound O'Sullivan, Brad -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110713 -- For Sale Political Works Waller, Edmund -- Price: US $15.00 Previous owner notated on front board and small sticker near hinge on paste-down page. Head and tail of spine chipped. Some tears along hinges at spine. Some moisture damage along fore-edge of front board and some sunning present. Otherwise Very Good.; Inventory # 187328 -- For Sale Radiant Silhouette, New and Selected Work 1974-1988 Yau, John -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102533 -- For Sale Raise Race Rays Raze : Essays Since 1965 Jones, LeRoi (Baraka, Imamu Amiri) -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108044 -- For Sale Raiz Y Tiempo Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106518 -- For Sale Ralph Waldo Emerson: Collected Poems and Translations Emerson, Ralph Waldo -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Collected Poems & Translations.; Inventory # 187224 -- For Sale Red Ivy, Green Earth Mother Bei, Ai; Goldblatt, Howard (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110704 -- For Sale Red Silk : Poems Wagner, Maryfrances -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120104 -- For Sale Reflections on a Gift of Watermelon Pickle... And Other Modern Verse Dunning, Stephen ; Lueders, Edward ; Smith, Hugh (eds.) -- Price: US $8.50 Signed and inscribed by Stephen Dunning. Jacket has some rubbing to corners, otherwise fine in mylar cover.; Inventory # 171413 -- For Sale Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine Lawrence, D.H. -- Price: US $95.00 One of 925 copies. Fore edge corners worn ow an excellent volume.; Inventory # 172030 -- For Sale Renegade Christmas Everson, William -- Price: US $95.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Fine Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Numbered 53 out of 125 copies. Includes the poems Renegade Christmas, Sixty Five, Cougar, Danse Macabre, and Reaper. DPL; Inventory # 102086 -- For Sale Renegade Christmas Everson, William -- Price: US $195.00 Three-Quarter Leather. Fine First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One of twenty six lettered copies. Includes the poems Renegade Christmas, Sixty Five, Cougar, Danse Macabre, and Reaper.; Inventory # 102087 -- For Sale Repair Williams, C.K. -- Price: US $15.00 Some bumping at head of spine. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187330 -- For Sale Rest in Love Melhem, D. H. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171712 -- For Sale Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems Walker, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171787 -- For Sale Rice Finney, Nikky -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113535 -- For Sale Rising Venus: Poems Cherry, Kelly -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171524 -- For Sale Robert Duncan : A Descriptive Bibliography Bertholf, Robert (Duncan, Robert) -- Price: US $185.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Limited. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113822 -- For Sale Robert Frost: Collected Poems, Prose, & Plays Complete Poems 1949 in the Clearing Uncollected Poems Plays Lectures, Essays, Stories, and Letters Frost, Robert;Poirier, Richard;Richardson, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Collected Poems, Prose, & Plays.; Inventory # 187221 -- For Sale Romantic Orpheus: Profiles of Clemens Brentano Fetzer, John F. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103727 -- For Sale Roses That Bloomed in the Snow and Selected Poems Lawton, J. Fred -- Price: US $35.00 Signed by author on first free page.; Inventory # 187489 -- For Sale Rush Hour Fitzpatrick, Kevin -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171592 -- For Sale Salmagundi : Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family (Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Ser, No. 11) Hall, N. John -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0910230110. Signed by Author and designer. Prev. owner's sticker.; Inventory # 110622 -- For Sale Salutation Metcalf, John Ed. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With poems by Sandburg, Leonard Cohen, Theodore Roethke, Stanley Kunitz, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Galway Kinnell, and many more.; Inventory # 101531 -- For Sale Same Blue Chevy Walden, Gale Renee -- Price: US $6.50 Slight crease in lower front corner.; Inventory # 171793 -- For Sale Saturday Night at the Pahala Theatre Yamanaka, Lois-Ann -- Price: US $4.95 DPL. Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171772 -- For Sale Scene from the Movie Giant Villanueva, Tino -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171740 -- For Sale Scottish Poetry of the Eighteenth Century Eyre-Todd, George (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Volume Two only. Corners rubbed and bumped, some stains to covers.; Inventory # 171395 -- For Sale Scrimmage of Appetite Davis, Jon; University of Akron Press -- Price: US $7.50 Back corners bumped; Inventory # 171563 -- For Sale Secret Lives (Wesleyan Poetry Program Ser., Vol. 60) Chigounis, Evans -- Price: US $3.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120178 -- For Sale Seduction of the Minotaur Nin, Anais (Castrillo, Primo) -- Price: US $75.00 Trade Paperback. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106712 -- For Sale See You in the Morning Patchen, Kenneth -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108154 -- For Sale Selected Poems Farren, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. Poems from Farren of his own selection written in English with Gaelic influences. Dw chiped on edges and head and tail of spine and small tears along edges and spine.; Inventory # 100383 -- For Sale Selected Poems Alberti, Rafael -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Translated by Lloyd Mallan for the Poets of the Year. Dustwrapper is darkened around edges and along the hinge, spine is darkened and peeling with chipping at head and tail. Book itself is slightly darkened; Inventory # 1066 -- For Sale Selected Poems Gogarty, Oliver St. John -- Price: US $35.00 12 mo, First Edition, small discoloration inside front cover, corners slightly rubbed, ow fine condition in dw with clipped corner and two tears, one at top and one at bottom of spine but clearly readable and in ow good condition.; Inventory # 1896 -- For Sale Selected Poems Abse, Dannie -- Price: US $9.50 Head of spine and top fore edge of back cover bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177326 -- For Sale Selected Poems (Harlequin Poets series) Lattimore, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 First edition. 8vo. 36 pp. List of subscribers to first editions of the Harlequin Poets Series laid in. Paper wrapper is slightly faded at spine, the word; Inventory # 1664 -- For Sale Selected Poems 1950-1975 Gunn, Thom -- Price: US $25.00 Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106029 -- For Sale Selected poems of Robert Nathan Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. 8vo. Ex-library--stamped on all endpapers, pasted down and free, no other indications. Bound in bright blue cloth with a marbled effect in gold and purple, tile pasted on spine. DW with large chips, several closed tears along top, small chi; Inventory # 1875 -- For Sale Selected Poems, 1963-1983 Simic, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 177674 -- For Sale Selected Poems: All the poems that the author thinks most representative of his work over a period of twenty-five years. Ransom, John Crowe -- Price: US $70.00 First edition. Dustwrapper has some edgewear and chipping, 1; Inventory # 50019 -- For Sale Selected Poetry of Cecilio Garcia-Camarillo Garcia Camarillo, Cecilio -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171586 -- For Sale Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Two volumes in slightly worn slipcase, spines very slightly faded. DPL; Inventory # 108515 -- For Sale Self Portrait Perlman, John -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Signed to 'Jerry'; Inventory # 101241 -- For Sale Serie D'Ecriture No. Three -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171374 -- For Sale Serpent Underfoot/Spanish and English Varela, Frank -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 171741 -- For Sale Shankpainter 41 Spring 2001 Fine Art Works Center -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171483 -- For Sale Shaw : The Style and the Man Ohmann, Richard M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120188 -- For Sale Shelf Life: Essays, Memoirs And an Interview Gunn, Thom -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104460 -- For Sale Shelley White, Newman Ivey -- Price: US $250.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113788 -- For Sale Singing America Philip, Neil (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Spine darkened a bit, some wrinkling to top edge of jacket.; Inventory # 171397 -- For Sale Singing Yet: New and Selected Poems Rice, Stan -- Price: US $6.50 Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Crease on top corner of cover.; Inventory # 171723 -- For Sale Sketches in the San Juans Wagner, Evelyn, Illustrated by Wagner, Richard -- Price: US $35.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Signed by Author & Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103832 -- For Sale Skoria Feuille Editions Spectres Familiers No. 8 Skoria Feuille -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110791 -- For Sale Small Scars, and Five Other Broadsides Woods, John; Tysh, George; Parker-Silverman, Linda; McAllister, Clair; Chennault, Steve; Dybek, Stuart -- Price: US $45.00 Small scars, and five other broadsides, one by each poet. one of a 100 copies, by the human press, for the poetry research center of michigan, SMALL SCARS SIGNED by woods, all fine in mailing envelope of same laid paper, with gold seal intact.; Inventory # 164649 -- For Sale Smoking Mirror Quinonez, Naomi -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120105 -- For Sale So Rich a Tapestry : The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies Hurley, Ann (editor); Greenspan, Kate (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119003 -- For Sale Soft Box: Poems Bland, Celia -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171510 -- For Sale Solitaire of Love Rossi, Cristina Peri; Rudder, Robert S.; Arjona, Gloria -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171718 -- For Sale Some Spanish Ballads Merewin, W. S. -- Price: US $35.00 Cream Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106028 -- For Sale Songs of a Mountain Plowman Stuart, Jesse -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171755 -- For Sale Songs of the Sierras and Sunlands Miller, Joaquin -- Price: US $15.00 Spine heavily sunned, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, back hinge cracked, mild glue staining on endpapers, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 174443 -- For Sale Sparks Chester, Laura; De Mari, Donna -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171522 -- For Sale Sparrow 18 : Aux Morts Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111642 -- For Sale Sparrow 2 : The Sanjo Bridge Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111641 -- For Sale Sparrow 57 : Core Meander Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111643 -- For Sale Spencer Studies : A Renaissance Poetry Annual XIV Prescott, Anne and Roche, Thomas and Oram, William (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107570 -- For Sale Spiritual Direction and Meditation Merton, Thomas -- Price: US $75.00 First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 110102 -- For Sale Spiritual Exercises Kelly, Robert -- Price: US $85.00 Fine. Limited. Limited Edition. ISBN:0876855087. One of 250 coies signed.; Inventory # 108028 -- For Sale Spook Ballads Parkes, W. Theodore -- Price: US $75.00 Bottom edges of both boards very worn, all other corners have some wear. Beginning to crack ath the binding near front hinge but still attatched. Some moisture damage to bottom edge. Some writing in pencil by previous owner. Some small tears and chips; Inventory # 187329 -- For Sale Star Quilt Whiteman, Roberta Hill -- Price: US $5.50 Lower corners bumped.; Inventory # 171784 -- For Sale Stare Decisis Nelson, Gale -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 171700 -- For Sale Stations Mudd, Harvey -- Price: US $15.00 8vo First Edition. SIGNED. Soft cloth cover Fine in plastic wrap.; Inventory # 1716 -- For Sale Storm Damage Hotchkiss, Melissa -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171629 -- For Sale Stuff : An Anthology of Verse Stuff -- Price: US $9.50 Initialed by editors. Jacket has some light rubbing to edges, some red marks to front cover, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171458 -- For Sale Suddenly 60: And Other Shocks of Later Life Viorst, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Endpapers mildly torn at front hinge, otherwise near fine. Jacket has large tear on back cover, mild bump at head of spine, otherwise good; Inventory # 175812 -- For Sale Sw'Legant : Poetry in Performance Webb, Kim; Tambeau, Renee -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171757 -- For Sale Swimmer's Prayer Gallaher, Cynthia -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171585 -- For Sale Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $40.00 Inscribed by poet with a drawing on second free end page.; Inventory # 187792 -- For Sale Sykaos Papers, The Thompson, E.P. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103146 -- For Sale Tales Told of The Fathers Hollander, John -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr.(Tom Du Val) on free endpaper.; Inventory # 100778 -- For Sale Tales Told of the Fathers: Poems Hollander, John -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 100502 -- For Sale Tek Money Shatner, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106579 -- For Sale Temporary Help: Poems Engman, John -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171542 -- For Sale Tennyson: A Selected Edition Incorporating the Trinity College Manuscripts -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 171752 -- For Sale Tesserae: And Other Poems Hollander, John -- Price: US $6.50 Cover slightly faded; Inventory # 171634 -- For Sale Thank You, Fog Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. Collected and titled by Auden before his death, this posthumus publications includes the play The Entertainment of the Senses in place of the other poems Auden was presumably planning on including in th; Inventory # 101168 -- For Sale That Kind of Danger Masini, Donna -- Price: US $7.50 Couple corners bumped, slight crease on back cover.; Inventory # 171651 -- For Sale That Kind of Sleep : Poetry Peckham, Susan Atefat -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111703 -- For Sale That Was Then Gardner, Isabella -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171584 -- For Sale The Alligator Bride: Poems New and Selected Hall, Donald -- Price: US $15.00 Small surface tear on front and back cover, light scuffing on back cover, head and tail of spine mildly scuffed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 178029 -- For Sale The American Night : The Writings of Jim Morrison Morrison, Jim -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Poems and lyrics of this iconic figure of the 1960s; Inventory # 169107 -- For Sale The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume II Morrison, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 DPL Poems and lyrics of this iconic figure of the 1960s; Inventory # 169106 -- For Sale The American Voice: Anthology of Poetry Smock, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners rubbed.; Inventory # 171467 -- For Sale The Antioch Suite-Jazz Elethea, Abba -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117958 -- For Sale The Art of Loss: Poems Stone, Myrna -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171756 -- For Sale The Awful Rowing Toward God Sexton, Anne -- Price: US $45.00 First trade edition. Dustwrapper has some minor soiling, 1/2; Inventory # 50066 -- For Sale The Bells and Other Poems Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $1950.00 All twenty-eight tipped in illustrations verified as in tact via collation. This is copy 346 out of the 750 copies and has been signed by the artist under the Lmited Edition marking. A beautiful volume.; Inventory # 187565 -- For Sale The Best American Poetry 1994 Ammons, A. R. -- Price: US $5.50 DPL Edges and corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171403 -- For Sale The Best American Poetry, 1991 Strand, Mark -- Price: US $9.50 some scuffing to front panel of jacket, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171417 -- For Sale The Best American Poetry, 1994 Ammon, A. R. (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Tail of spine has some water staining--not visible through jacket. The jacket rubbed at some edges, head and tail of spine wrinkled, some rubbing to corners.; Inventory # 171411 -- For Sale The Best Poems of 1939 Moult, Thomas, Illustrated by Montgomery, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102300 -- For Sale The Body Benedikt, Michael -- Price: US $4.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120179 -- For Sale The Book of Elaborations Mandel, Oscar -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111851 -- For Sale The Book of Elaborations Mandel, Oscar -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111861 -- For Sale The Borough: A Poem, in Twenty-Four Letters; Tales Crabbe, George -- Price: US $95.00 Full Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107078 -- For Sale The Bull-Jean Stories Bridgforth, Sharon; Bridgeforth, Sharon -- Price: US $6.50 Previous owner's inscription.; Inventory # 171536 -- For Sale The Burger Boy Woods, William L. -- Price: US $7.50 Corners bumped; Inventory # 171777 -- For Sale The Buried Houses Mason, David -- Price: US $4.50 DPL. Indentation on cover.; Inventory # 171637 -- For Sale The Canterbury Tales (3 Vols) Chaucer, Geoffrey (Tyrwhitt, Thomas, ed .) -- Price: US $150.00 8vo. All volumes have corners and spine bumped, gilt still bright on spine, deckled pages, boards discolored, otherwise VG in green decorated cloth.; Inventory # 2394 -- For Sale The Catwalk Watch : Poems, 1977-1979 Basso, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171513 -- For Sale The Caurasi Pad of Sri Hit Harivams White, Charles S. J. -- Price: US $12.50 DPL. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176187 -- For Sale The Collected Later Poems Williams, William Carlos -- Price: US $8.50 Black marker stripe on bottom edge, spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket price clipped, mild rubbing along edges, slight bumping at fore edge corners, back cover mildly yellowed, otherwise very good; Inventory # 173242 -- For Sale The Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $450.00 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122543 -- For Sale The Collector of Cold Weather Raab, Lawrence -- Price: US $15.00 Black mark on bottom page block, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine and back cover's top fore edge corner slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173170 -- For Sale The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers ; with A Biographical sketch, and Notes Rogers, Samuel -- Price: US $55.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111719 -- For Sale The Concious Voice: An Anthology of American Poetry from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Van Nostrand, Albert D. (ed.), Charles H. Watts II (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Slight crease on lower corner of front cover.; Inventory # 171870 -- For Sale The Congo and Other Poems Lindsay, Vachel -- Price: US $125.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108077 -- For Sale The Conscious Voice : An Anthology of American Poetry from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Van Nostrand, Albert ; Watts, Charles (eds.) -- Price: US $7.50 The American Heritage Series. Bottom fore edge corner bumped with faint creasing through fist half of pages, light rubbing to corners, a mark has been rubbed out of top front cover, spine a little wrinkled, but not creased.; Inventory # 171488 -- For Sale The Continental Prophecies: America A Prophecy, Europe A Prophecy, the Song of Los Blake, William -- Price: US $75.00 Small blue pen mark top edge. Jacket in mylar wrappers.; Inventory # 168011 -- For Sale The Courtship of Miles Standish Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth -- Price: US $29.50 Dark bluish-green cloth with gilt embossed letters and pictorial illustration. Many gorgeous full-page illustrations in both color and black and white. The fore edge corners are heavily rubbed and bumped, the head and tail of spine is bumped and frayed,; Inventory # 169348 -- For Sale The Cry of Oliver Hardy Heffernan, Michael -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Inscribed and Signed By Author on the Title Page. Rubbed along hinges, creased and worn corners.; Inventory # 100358 -- For Sale The Darkening Meadows Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 8vo, First Edition, cover has a slight scuff, slight discoloration inside front and back covers due to glue seeping, ow fine condition, in dw that's worn and torn along spine and top of front cover but ow good; Inventory # 1893 -- For Sale The Daughters of Discordia (A. Poulin, Jr. New Poets of America Ser., Vol. 21) Owens, Suzanne -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120101 -- For Sale The Double Man Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $95.00 First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Some fraying at head of spine, corners lightly bumped, otherwise VG+ in salmon cloth. A nice tight copy.; Inventory # 1128 -- For Sale The Dream; and Other Poems Norton, The Hon. Mrs. -- Price: US $45.00 Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107596 -- For Sale The Elusive Embrace : Desire & the Riddle of Identity Mendelsohn, Daniel -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115249 -- For Sale The Emerald City of Las Vegas (The Archaeology of Movies & Bks.) Wakoski, Diane -- Price: US $45.00 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110027 -- For Sale The Empty Quarter: Stories Mesmer, Sharon -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171711 -- For Sale The Ennobling Power of Love in the Medieval German Lyric (Germanic Languages & Literatures Ser., No. 106) Kaplowitt, Stephen J. -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110262 -- For Sale The Estuary Savage, Georgia -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115463 -- For Sale The Eugene Field Book : Verses, Stories and Letters for School Reading Field, Eugene -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109251 -- For Sale The Eye Shapiro, Harvey -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109301 -- For Sale The Eyes Paterson, Don -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171682 -- For Sale The Faber Book of Aphorisms Auden, W.H. And Kronenberger, Louis (eds.) -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106913 -- For Sale The Floating Garden Jones, Douglas G. -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171633 -- For Sale The Fourth Morningside Papers Gzowski, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Trade Edition. Signed by Editor/Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104606 -- For Sale The Friends of Freeland Leithauser, Brad -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With advertisment laid-in; Inventory # 101770 -- For Sale The Gathering of My Name -- Price: US $3.50 DPL; Inventory # 171547 -- For Sale The German Lunatic Hershon, Robert -- Price: US $6.50 DPL; Inventory # 171566 -- For Sale The Ginseng Hunter's Notebook Lundin, Deanne -- Price: US $6.50 Previous owner's inscription.; Inventory # 171656 -- For Sale The Glass-Blower and Other Poems Struther, Jan -- Price: US $65.00 8vo. SIGNED by Struther on front fly. Dustwrapper has some edgewear and creasing, the book has some fading along edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.; Inventory # 2152 -- For Sale The Great Valley Masters, Edgar Lee -- Price: US $45.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108067 -- For Sale The Great Wheel : Poems Mariani, Paul L. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113671 -- For Sale The Gypsy -- Price: US $25.00 Saddle Stapled. Good Magazine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105578 -- For Sale The Half-Seen Face Richardson, Dorothy Lee -- Price: US $15.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED w/ inscr. very light smudging on covers, head and tail of spine worn and lightly cocked ow Fine in red cloth w/ gold titles in Fine dw; Inventory # 2132 -- For Sale The Heights of Macchu Picchu Neruda, Pablo -- Price: US $250.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 108187 -- For Sale The Hoosier School-Master Eggleston, Edward -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Good Copy. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107900 -- For Sale The Hour Between Dog and Wolf: Poems Bosselaar, Laure-Anne -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171540 -- For Sale The Hudson Review Stevens, Wallace -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105202 -- For Sale The Imperfect Lover Orsini, Georgianna -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171688 -- For Sale The Ixnay Reader Volume Two 2005 McCreary, Chris (ed.) -- Price: US $5.00 Front cover has faint crease, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171448 -- For Sale The Judge Is Fury : Dislocation and Form in Poetry (Poets on Poetry Ser.) Kinzie, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116244 -- For Sale The Juniata Sentinel -- Price: US $45.00 Near Fine Folio - over 12; Inventory # 102496 -- For Sale The Juniper Palace Brundage, Burr C. -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed. Dustjacket has light weat to corners and on small closed tear.; Inventory # 107814 -- For Sale The Kentucky Rules Nelson, Cynthia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171642 -- For Sale The Kid Aiken, Conrad -- Price: US $65.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper has 1/2; Inventory # 1067 -- For Sale The Kid Aiken, Conrad -- Price: US $45.00 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper has creasing along top edge of front and back covers, chipping at head and tail of spine, and is price-clipped. Book itself has spine ends bumped, and small amount of pen marking on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 1068 -- For Sale The Labyrinth : An Other Poems Scholten, Martin -- Price: US $9.50 Stiff Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Inscribed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112598 -- For Sale The Last Circle Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108518 -- For Sale The Late Augustans : Longer Poems of the Later Eighteenth Century Davie, Donald (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket has a few lightly worn corners, one small tear, price-clipped.; Inventory # 171457 -- For Sale The Letters of D.H. Lawrence & Amy Lowell Healey, E. Claire and Cushman, Keith (eds.) (Lawrence, D.H.) -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108018 -- For Sale The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume 1, 1898-1922 Eliot, Valerie (ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106596 -- For Sale The Litany of Washington Street Lindsay, Vachel -- Price: US $45.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108092 -- For Sale The Little Green Book Denman, Cherry -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171562 -- For Sale The London Magazine Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With the Auden poem "Winds." Huxley, Connolly, and Huxley also make appearences. Some wear to covers.; Inventory # 101530 -- For Sale The Long View Hartman, Charles O. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171571 -- For Sale The Lost Tales of Miletus Lytton, Edward Bulwer -- Price: US $25.00 No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116634 -- For Sale The Lusiad: Or, The Discovery of India an Epic Poem, Translated from the Portuguese of Luis De Camoens with a Life of the Poet Camoes, Luis De;Mickle, William Julius;Hodges, Edward Richmond -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 177574 -- For Sale The Lyrical Poems of Francois Villon Villon, Francois -- Price: US $65.00 Fine Slipcased. Signed by Designer. Numbered 1594 out of 2000 copies, Signed by Stephan Harvard, who designed the typography, calligraphy, decorative endleaves and binding. In original Frech and English versions by Algernon Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rosset; Inventory # 100995 -- For Sale The Melody Never Stops Natambu, Kofi -- Price: US $15.00 Crease on top right corner.; Inventory # 171703 -- For Sale The Moon Makes No Difference to Me LeMoine, Frances -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171662 -- For Sale The Mountain Men (A Cycle of the West Ser.) Neihardt, John G. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. DPL; Inventory # 123075 -- For Sale The Name Encanyoned River: Selected Poems 1960-1985 Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Soiling on covers, corners bumped, sticker residue and tears on back cover.; Inventory # 100500 -- For Sale The Near-Johannesburg Boy and Other Poems Brooks, Gwendolyn -- Price: US $35.00 Signed by poet on title page. A fine copy.; Inventory # 187767 -- For Sale The New Salt Creek Reader Volume V, Number 2 Salt Creek -- Price: US $5.00 Some rubbing to edges and corners.; Inventory # 171491 -- For Sale The Night Torn Mad with Footsteps : New Poems Bukowski, Charles -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113264 -- For Sale The Norton Book of Light Verse -- Price: US $9.50 Top edges a little dirty and a little wrinkled, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171372 -- For Sale The Olympia Reader Girodias, Maurice (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107252 -- For Sale The Organ Grinders' Garden: Poems Younger Children Love Barrows, Marjorie -- Price: US $25.00 Spine sunned, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily bumped, back cover mildly soiled, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, light browning at front edge of pages throughout, otherwise very good; Inventory # 178050 -- For Sale The Physics of Parting O'Sullivan, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171686 -- For Sale The Pip Anthology of World Poetry of the 20th Century Project for Innovative Poetry -- Price: US $7.50 Marked and annotated in previous owner's ink.; Inventory # 171376 -- For Sale The Ploughshares Poetry Reader Peseroff, Joyce (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 The best poems by our best contemporary poets, including: Seamus Heaney, Mona Van Duyn, Charles Simic, Denise Levertov, Frank Bidart, Maxine Kumin, Donald Hall and more than ninety other talented poets. The cover is shelf worn and has a few small crease; Inventory # 171426 -- For Sale The Poems and Fables of John Dryden Kinsley, James (edited by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122866 -- For Sale The Poems Of Henry Van Dyke Van Dyke, Henry -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171742 -- For Sale The Poems of Ossian : to Which are Prefixed a Preliminary Discourse and Dissertation on the Aera and Poems of Ossian Ossian ; Macpherson, James (translated by) -- Price: US $45.00 No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114534 -- For Sale The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Moore, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111717 -- For Sale The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Moore, Thomas -- Price: US $150.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113785 -- For Sale The Poetry of Living Japan Ninomiya, Takamichi; D.J. Enright -- Price: US $7.50 Spine heavily rubbed and creased, head and tail rubbed, fore edge corners torn, back cover stained, price blotted, mild foxing on top page block, otherwise good ; Inventory # 175073 -- For Sale The Promethean Politics of Milton, Blake, & Shelley Lewis, Linda M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110650 -- For Sale The Quantrill Raid with Introductory Poems Blake, Minnie E. -- Price: US $45.00 Small water stain on front cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 172405 -- For Sale The Quest For Permanence: The Symbolism of Wordsworth, Shelley and Keats Perkins, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112008 -- For Sale The Residual Years : Poems, 1934-1948 Everson, William -- Price: US $17.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. DPL Bottom corner front cover has small tear and crease, ow fine.; Inventory # 121444 -- For Sale The Responsibilities of the Novelist Norris, Frank -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108166 -- For Sale The Rings of Saturn Wakoski, Diane -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108242 -- For Sale The Rose Inside: Poems Keplinger, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171616 -- For Sale The Rose That Grew from Concrete Shakur, Tupac -- Price: US $9.50 Early poetry by Tupac, written when he was 19, including reproductions of his notebook pages. Many creases from dog-eared pages, jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169182 -- For Sale The Rub?iyat of Omar Khayy?m Junior Irwin, Wallace -- Price: US $15.00 Some chipping at edges of cover. Chip at tail of spine. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187566 -- For Sale The School for Scandal Sheridan, Richard Brinsley -- Price: US $550.00 Deluxe limited edition of 350 copies, signed and numbered by, the artist, Hugh Thomson. Boards scuffed and darkened slightly, but overall very bright and beautiful, both covers slightly warped, small tear at head spine along hinge, corners bumped, back co; Inventory # 169515 -- For Sale The Second American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature Kreymborg, Alfred; Mumford, Lewis and Rosenfeld, Paul, eds. -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. Representing 60 authors, including William Carlos Williams, Robert Penn Warren, Hart Crane, Conrad Aiken, Robert Frost, Sherwood Anderson, etc. plus a full length novel, ENGAGEMENT by John Herrmann and a full-length play, NEW YEAR'S EVE by; Inventory # 2361 -- For Sale The Second Stage/New Introduction and Afterword Freidan, Betty -- Price: US $5.50 Fore edges rubbed, black mark on bottom page block, two creases across back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175280 -- For Sale The Senses of Nonsense Rieke, Alison -- Price: US $8.50 DPL - additional copies available. Essays on James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, and Louis Zukofsky, and their most enigmatic experiments with sense and nonsense. Faint red marks on front cover, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 162156 -- For Sale The Shield of Achilles Auden, W. H. -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes such poems as The Willow-wren and the Stare, Ode to Gaea, Barcarolle, Fleet Visit, and others.; Inventory # 102147 -- For Sale The Singing Sword : A Poem Groom, G. Laurence, Illustrated by Balmer, Clinton -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107983 -- For Sale The Sleeper at the Party White, J. P. -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120106 -- For Sale The Song Turning Back Into Itself Young, Al -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113538 -- For Sale The Sower Currey, Augustus, Illustrated by Williams, True -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Fine. No Edition Stated. 8vo. Gilt edges and cover decoration.; Inventory # 122993 -- For Sale The Spell Broch, Hermann -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108642 -- For Sale The Stargazer: Star II Magazine -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Fine Signed By Author on Story Title Page. Small 4to. Signed by Marilyn Andrews by title of her story, with co-author Kathleen O' Connell, 'A Future World'. Includes art work, poetry and famous quotes. Other works by Katie Schwarze, Tasha, Sta; Inventory # 100596 -- For Sale The System of Dantes Hell Jones, LeRoi -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106904 -- For Sale The Task A Poem in Six Books Cowper, William -- Price: US $650.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112903 -- For Sale The Task, a Poem Cowper, William -- Price: US $35.00 Full Leather. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119913 -- For Sale The Three Taverns: A Book of Poems Robinson, Edwin Arlington -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. 16mo. 120pp. Bound in brown cloth. Spine frayed at head and tail, corners bumped, scuffs on front cover, gilt slightly dulled on spine, one cracked inner hinge, staple marks in front fly, otherwise VG.; Inventory # 1751 -- For Sale The Times Between Prunty, Wyatt -- Price: US $5.50 Faded cover; Inventory # 171732 -- For Sale The Treehouse and Other Poems Emanuel, James A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Second Printing. 12mo Pamphlet, 24pp.; Inventory # 100512 -- For Sale The True Story of Packer The Cannibal Pavich, Stella M. -- Price: US $35.00 Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket spine and fore edges sunned, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 172390 -- For Sale The Uncommon Tongue Sherry, Vincent -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105293 -- For Sale The Uncompahgread Randle, Bessie Clark -- Price: US $25.00 Last page loose, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172422 -- For Sale The Unholy Bible, Blake, Jung and the Collective Unconscious Singer, June, Blake, William (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL A Jungian analysis of the life and works of the poet. With an introduction by M. Ester Harding.; Inventory # 157482 -- For Sale The Wall Around the Sun Slonczewski, Joan -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106577 -- For Sale The Water Radical Osing, Gordon -- Price: US $7.50 Back cover creased.; Inventory # 171690 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.; Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale The Yale Review Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fair Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winter issue, 1982 with poems from HD, Pound, Auden, other work by W.C. Williams.; Inventory # 101292 -- For Sale The Yellow Hotel Wald, Diane -- Price: US $7.50 Crease on front cover; Inventory # 171794 -- For Sale Theorizing American Literature: Hegel, The Sign, And History Cowan, Bainard & Kronick, Joseph G. eds. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105456 -- For Sale Things Invisible to See Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102616 -- For Sale Thirst Rill, Louise -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 171722 -- For Sale This Beautiful Name Is Mine Broooklyn Public Library -- Price: US $5.00 Bottom corner and initial pages have very small creases.; Inventory # 171484 -- For Sale Thomas and Beulah Dove, Rita -- Price: US $4.50 DPL; Inventory # 171550 -- For Sale Threshold Longenbach, James; Univ of Chicago Prt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171564 -- For Sale Thrice Chosen Roditi, Edouard -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121448 -- For Sale Tiger Moon Sunquist, Fiona; Sunquist, Mel -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 172118 -- For Sale Times Three McGinley, Phyllis -- Price: US $6.50 Previous owner's inscription on first page. Faded covers.; Inventory # 171653 -- For Sale To Live and Die in Dixie & Other Poems Beecher, John -- Price: US $9.50 Darkening on spine and near top and fore-edge of covers. Bottom corner of front has been bumped. Light staining and creasing on covers. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Overall, in very good condition.; Inventory # 187520 -- For Sale To Rupert Brooke Wolfe, Thomas -- Price: US $450.00 Chapbook. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102618 -- For Sale Tornado! Poems Adoff, Arnold, Himler, Ronald (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed and Inscribed. Oblong 8vo. Remainder spray bottom edge, top fore edge corners bumped, two-inch long closed tear at bottom of spine on jacket, both corners of front flap clipped, ow presentable.; Inventory # 121696 -- For Sale Toward Solomon's Mountain : The Experience of Disability in Poetry Baird, Joseph L. (editor); Workman, Deborah S. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:0877224161. Spine sunned ow fine.; Inventory # 107817 -- For Sale Towards the Gulf Masters, Edgar Lee -- Price: US $125.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108068 -- For Sale Triple Crown: Chicano, Puerto Rican, and Cuban-American Poetry Duran, Roberto; Ortiz Cofer, Judith; Firmat, Gustavo Perez -- Price: US $7.50 Inscribed by Gustavo Firmat on first page. Fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171501 -- For Sale Tropic of Creation Kenyon, Kay -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106584 -- For Sale Trying to Be an Honest Woman Barrington, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 171514 -- For Sale Twenty-Four Love Songs Dorn, Edward -- Price: US $55.00 Small 8vo First Edition, SIGNED by Dorn. Fine in original wrappers w/protective plaastic cover; Inventory # 2908 -- For Sale Twin Sons of Different Mirrors: Poems in Dialogue Driscoll, Jack; Campbell, Nancy; William Meissner -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 171549 -- For Sale Two Wright, Jeffrey C., Jacquette, Yvonne (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113527 -- For Sale Two Addresses St.-John Perse -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102153 -- For Sale Uncurling : Poems Wilson, Jeanie -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120103 -- For Sale Under World Arrest Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $35.00 Quarter Green Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author on Limitation Page.; Inventory # 100336 -- For Sale Under World Arrest (signed ed.) Eshleman, Clayton -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107926 -- For Sale Unreal Estate Swann, Brian, Amoroso, Elisa (illustrator) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108226 -- For Sale Unwrinkling Plays Reps, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Cover slightly worn, crease in back upper corner.; Inventory # 171727 -- For Sale V-Eight Teichman, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171753 -- For Sale Valle Y Mundo Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106517 -- For Sale Vaudeville Wolf, Allyssa -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171779 -- For Sale Vers D'Aigrefin Gizzi, Michael / Auxemery, Jean-Paul (trans.) -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110705 -- For Sale Vinegar Bone Zweig, Martha; Univ Pr of New England Wesleyan Univ Pr -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171768 -- For Sale Viridarium Consonni, Giancarlo -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110686 -- For Sale Visiting Rites Janowitz, Phyllis -- Price: US $7.50 Top corner bent, small crease on cover.; Inventory # 171624 -- For Sale Vita Dion-Levesque, Rosaire -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Very Good First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French language poetry by Dion-Levesque. Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper. In protective plastic covers. Pages darkened, covers a bit worn and slightly chipped.; Inventory # 101594 -- For Sale Waking in a Tree Hughes, Daniel -- Price: US $19.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Paperback. Signed.; Inventory # 109571 -- For Sale Walking With the Bear: Selected and New Poems Minty, Judith -- Price: US $15.00 Light rubbing to corners, internally clean, in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171284 -- For Sale Walt Whitman A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books and Association Items Whitman, Walt -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108232 -- For Sale What Have I Ever Lost By Dying Bly, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101725 -- For Sale What Madness Brought Me Here: New and Selected Poems, 1968-1988 McElroy, Colleen J. -- Price: US $6.50 Corners bumped.; Inventory # 171654 -- For Sale What to Listen for in the World Adolphe, Bruce -- Price: US $25.00 Signed on page before title page by author. Fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187655 -- For Sale When Beauty Fires the Blood : Love and the Arts in the Age of Dryden Winn, James A. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket is very slightly worn at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153170 -- For Sale When the Revolution Really Michelson, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110762 -- For Sale Wherever You Lay Your Head Miller, Jane; Miller Stuart, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171710 -- For Sale While We're Here Madoff, Steven Henry -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171650 -- For Sale Wild Apples Gogarty, Oliver -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. 8vo. 54 pp. Dustwrapper has sunned spine, faded around edges, minor chipping at head and tail, book has previous owner's name on front fly, otherwise VG in VG dw.; Inventory # 1761 -- For Sale Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Morrison, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 DPL Never-before seen poetry from this sixties icon. Includes rare photos. Moderately shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169133 -- For Sale Windows - Walls - Yard - Ways (signed ed.) Eigner, Larry; Grenier, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $55.00 Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107903 -- For Sale Winged Chariot De La Mare, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First collection of the 56 poems together. Boards somewhat faded around edges, dw slightly faded, chipped along edges.; Inventory # 101544 -- For Sale Winter (Mirror) Hoover, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 171574 -- For Sale Winter Oysters Galvin, Brendan -- Price: US $7.50 Binding bumped; Inventory # 171587 -- For Sale Winter Trees Plath, Silvia -- Price: US $125.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. First publication of poems from the author of the Bell Jar, includes selections from Ariel. Cloth on boards bear small dots, possibly part of the fabric, ow f.; Inventory # 101157 -- For Sale Without Warning Donegan, Patricia -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 171552 -- For Sale Woman of the River (Poetry Ser.) Alegria, Claribel; Flakoll, Darwin J. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111285 -- For Sale Women As Mythmakers: Poetry and Visual Art by Twentieth Century Women Lauter, Estella -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners slightly bumped, top fore edge lightly rubbed, small surface tear at front fore edge, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175403 -- For Sale Women Creating Women: Contemporary Irish Women Poets Haberstroh, Patricia Boyle -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 175324 -- For Sale Words for Breakfast : A Collection of Prose And Poetry from the National Book Foundation's 1996 and 1996 Summer Writings Camps Mazer, Norma ; Woodson, Jacqueline ; Eady, Cornelius ; Kearney, Meg -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171482 -- For Sale Work / 3 Sinclair, John (ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 Saddle Stapled. Fine condition in protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 169435 -- For Sale Wounds Beneath the Flesh Kenny, Maurice -- Price: US $5.00 Spine faded a bit, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171375 -- For Sale Yeats & American Poetry: The Tradition of The Self Diggory, Terence -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102934 -- For Sale Yesterday and Today : A Collection Of Verse Untermeyer, Loius (ed.) -- Price: US $5.00 DPL Edges and corners have some wear and some chipping, corners bumped a little, covers and spine have some faint stains, front hinge cracked a little at endpaper, internally fine.; Inventory # 171452 -- For Sale Yesterday Had a Man in It (Carnegie Mellon Poetry Ser.) Miller, Leslie A. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111287 -- For Sale You Are This Nation Norris, Harold -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115275 -- For Sale Zamponas Teluricas Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106514 -- For Sale Zanotto Hand, Vivienne -- Price: US $7.50 Very light foxing on top page block. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 188039 -- For Sale Zombie Jet Deanovich, Connie -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171560 -- For Sale Zonas Del Tiempo Azul Castrillo, Primo -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106516 -- For Sale [One] Factorial Nakayasu, Sawako (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 One corner rubbed, oterwise fine.; Inventory # 171400 -- For Sale |
||||