![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author A Century of Kate Greenaway Moore, Anne Carroll, Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $35.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117557 -- For Sale A Clue in Code (Sam and Dave Mystery Ser.) Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116717 -- For Sale A Family Encyclopedia or, an Explanation of Words and Things Connected with All Arts and Sciences Crabb, George -- Price: US $85.00 Full Calf. No Jacket. Enlarged and Improved. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108270 -- For Sale A Farm for Andy Reed, Dorothy, Illustrated by Gayer, Marguerite -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine. Rand McNally Book--Elf Book; Inventory # 101248 -- For Sale A Ghostly Business Krensky, Stephen -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111575 -- For Sale A Hole is to Dig : A First Book of Definitions Krauss, Ruth, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition, Third State Binding. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117556 -- For Sale A Kipling Pageant Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111577 -- For Sale A Little Boy Lost Hudson, W.H. -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First American Edition. Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick. Prev. owner's book-label on front paste-down, head and tail of spine have horozontal creases ow NF in grey boards w/blue and gold titles and design. no dw; Inventory # 51069 -- For Sale A Monkey's Tale Kravetz, Nathan -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117114 -- For Sale A Paradise Called Texas Shefelman, Janice J. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116544 -- For Sale A Punkin in the Frost Fisher, Fred J., Chase, Rhonda (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117105 -- For Sale Aesop's Fables Rundell, J. B. ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $45.00 The book is creased and rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscriptions on the paste down and ffep, the title page is loose, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169578 -- For Sale Aha and the Jewel of Mystery Boshinski, Blanche -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116524 -- For Sale Air Service Boys Over The Enemy's Lines Beach, Charles Amory -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine bumped, covers and spine scuffed, head and tail of spine slightly cocked, black cover mildlt soiled, previous owner's name plate on front paste-down endpaper, name written on fron; Inventory # 177478 -- For Sale Aldabra or the Tortoise Who Loved Shakespeare Schwartz, Lynne Sharon; Gandolfi, Silvana -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174676 -- For Sale Alice in Wonderland Carroll, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107099 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures In Wonderland Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Wiggins, Michelle S. -- Price: US $12.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105308 -- For Sale Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Winter, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103585 -- For Sale All the Year Round Gall, Alice ; Crew, Fleming, Illustrated by Bostelmann, Else -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117395 -- For Sale And to Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $45.00 Water stains on bottom of front and back cover, small gray stains near middle of back cover, bottom fore edge rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, also pencil marks throughout the text, some have been erased but are still sligh; Inventory # 172767 -- For Sale Animated Cartoons: How They Are Made, Their Origin and Development Lutz, E.G. -- Price: US $45.00 8vo Illustrated. NF in blue boards with gold titles; Inventory # 51067 -- For Sale Another Day Tomalin, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116738 -- For Sale Asterix the Gaul Goscinny ; Bell, Anthea (translated by) ; Hockridge, Derek (translated by), Illustrated by Uderzo -- Price: US $45.00 Laminated Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120337 -- For Sale Away to the Goldfields Derby, Pat; Farrar Straus and Giroux; Farrar Straus Giroux -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174680 -- For Sale Bambi: A Life in the Woods Salten, Felix -- Price: US $75.00 8vo First Edition in English. Foreward by John Galsworthy, translated by Whittaker Chambers, illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Prev. owner's inscr. on title page, corners and edges of spine lightly bumped, covers have light stains and one corner has a fe w ver; Inventory # 51057 -- For Sale Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00 Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176755 -- For Sale Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance Byars, Betsy -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117013 -- For Sale Black Beauty Sewell, Anna -- Price: US $1250.00 Number 278 out of Six Hundred copies. Illustrator's signature under limited edition notation. Some wear at corners. Large scratch across front cover. Slightly sunned at spine. Some foxing near hinges of paste-down pages. Rippling of spine as usual. Otherwise very good. Some pages remain unopened. All thirty color tipped in picture plates have been verified by collation and are in tact.; Inventory # 187484 -- For Sale Bread & Cheese Hauman, George and Doris -- Price: US $35.00 Fore edges slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, mild rubbing and chipping along fore edges, moderate soiling on front and back covers, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173023 -- For Sale Broadway Chances Hill, Elizabeth S. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117108 -- For Sale Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Butterscotch and the Happy Barnyard Wilson, Charles Morrow, Illustrated by Swanson, Jean -- Price: US $15.00 Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121070 -- For Sale By Foul Means Leyton, Patrick -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118052 -- For Sale Captain Salt in Oz Thompson, Ruth Plumly and Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $150.00 Very light foxing on page blocks. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Very mild moisture damage on back board. Jacket has been price clipped. Chipped at three corners. Mild waer at all edges. Light creasing along top and bottom edges. Light chipping at both ends of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188076 -- For Sale Captain Sintar Robinson, Richard G. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116554 -- For Sale Carlie's Curls Loring, Laurie -- Price: US $9.50 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117563 -- For Sale Catherine's Bells Musgrave, Florence, Illustrated by Gay, Zhenya -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111572 -- For Sale Cedar Brook Stories ; Or, The Clifford Children : Sowing in New Fields A. S. M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾; Inventory # 117553 -- For Sale Chico and Dan Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117431 -- For Sale Child Verses Field, Eugene, Nyce, Helene (illustrated by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117554 -- For Sale Children of Lei Land Martin, Blanche Ralston, Illustrated by Nagel, Stina -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116559 -- For Sale Children's Book Review Index : A Master Cumulation 1969-1981 Tarbert, Gary C. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122408 -- For Sale Chums 1927 - 1928 Volume 35 -- Price: US $35.00 Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears.; Inventory # 169409 -- For Sale Chums 1931 - 1932 -- Price: US $35.00 Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, binding shaken, some stains and soiling.; Inventory # 169410 -- For Sale Chums 1932 - 1933 -- Price: US $35.00 Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, front cover and quarter-sized water spot.; Inventory # 169412 -- For Sale City in the winter Schick, Eleanor -- Price: US $15.50 8vo First Edition. Some water stain along bottom and through pages ow Good; Inventory # 1735 -- For Sale Climbing Sun Thayer, Marjorie ; Emanuel, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Siberell, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116720 -- For Sale Clovis Crawfish and Petit Papillon Fontenot, Mary Alice -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 1060 -- For Sale Clovis Crawfish and the Big Betail Fontenot, Mary Alice, Illustrated by Keller, R. A. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 1061 -- For Sale Colleen Moore's Fairy Castle Moore, Colleen -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120111 -- For Sale Cousin Lucy at Study Author of the Rollo Books -- Price: US $65.00 Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119190 -- For Sale Coyote Goes Walking , Pohrt, Tom (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Wide 8vo. ISBN:0374316287. An excellent copy signed by the illustrator on the title page.; Inventory # 119433 -- For Sale Crawfish-Man's Night Befo' Christmas Louisiana Crawfish-Man, Illustrated by Landry, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107352 -- For Sale Crumb That Walked: More About Jane Jonquil Norman, Charles, Illustrated by Graham, Margaret Bloy -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103468 -- For Sale Daddy's Bedtime Animal Stories Bonner, Mary Graham, Illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis -- Price: US $35.00 Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. With oval color plate on cover. Front pastedown endpaper loose, title ripped and loose. Some foxing throughout, color plate on p 63 loose. Some corner wear on boards as well as bumping on tail of spine.; Inventory # 100487 -- For Sale Danby and George Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Daring Twins Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Pauline M. Batchelder -- Price: US $350.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. Octavo. One of Baum's 'Best books for Young Folk,' this is similar in style to his Aunt Jane books, and plotted like a Hardy Boys novel. A sparkling copy, very bright and clean. There is a; Inventory # 3372 -- For Sale Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom Marcus, Leonard S. (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106979 -- For Sale Dear Lola or How to Build Your Own Family Angell, Judie -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116508 -- For Sale Diddle, Dumps and Tot Pyrnelle, Louise-Clarke -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117756 -- For Sale Die Grofse Frage Des Kleinen Purlellicht Smolik, Hans, Wilhelm -- Price: US $35.00 Pictoral Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106558 -- For Sale Diversions of Purley Tooke, John Horne -- Price: US $45.00 Half Leather. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108271 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Friends Disney, Walt, & Jean Ayer -- Price: US $65.00 First edition, 8vo. Thumb sized discoloration on title page, corners bumped and worn, some rubbing, ow vg in pictorial cloth. Illustrated in color.; Inventory # 28 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Nephews Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117549 -- For Sale Donald Duck Sees South America Disney, Walt & Palmer, H. Marion -- Price: US $55.00 First edition. Spine and corners bumped, soiling, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial cloth with brown pictorial endpapers.; Inventory # 2023 -- For Sale Donkey John of the Toy Valley Morley, Margaret Warner -- Price: US $15.00 Twenty-Sixth Edition. VG+/VG-. Large piece missing from tail of spine.; Inventory # 905 -- For Sale Dorothy's Playmates Brooks, Amy -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116527 -- For Sale Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For the French Red Cross Dulac, Edmond -- Price: US $75.00 Bumped at corners. Wear at head and tail of spine. Stain at bottom corner of page block and boards (no text affected). Previous owner's name on back of title page. Otherwise very good shape. All twenty tipped in picture plates verified through collation and in tact.; Inventory # 187479 -- For Sale Eighty-Eight Steps to September Marino, Jan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116551 -- For Sale Elsie in the Uplands: A Vacation Story Roos, Mathilda -- Price: US $15.00 Boards show mild signs of wear. Worn at fore-edge, top and bottom of boards. Previous owner's inscription on first free end page (dated 1919). Small "worm" holes on many pages, no text affected. Mark at upper, fore-edge corner on last free page. Othe; Inventory # 187932 -- For Sale Engines of Instruction, Mischief, & Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839 Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110136 -- For Sale Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839 Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122360 -- For Sale English Struwwelpeter, The Hoffman, Heinrich -- Price: US $95.00 Quarto, 24 pp., hand-colored illustrations printed on cloth-backed paper, tape on front inner hinge, no title page, ow vg in red cloth with similar tape on spine. Colored picture of Peter on front cover.; Inventory # 115 -- For Sale Excalibur Heyer, Carol -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102370 -- For Sale Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Anderson Anderson, Hans Christian -- Price: US $35.00 Cracking towards tail of spine but still fully attatched. Small chip at bottom of front board. Some wear at head of spine and corners. Previous owner's inscription opposite title page. Jacket has some chipping along all edges and at corners. Wear along spine and fore-edges. Some closed tears present. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187516 -- For Sale Fall of the Red Star Szablya, Helen M.; Anderson, Peggy K., Catalanotto, Peter (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116719 -- For Sale Father Bear Comes Home Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00 Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly soiled.; Inventory # 942 -- For Sale Fine Eggs and Fancy Chickens Marks, Mickey Klar -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116552 -- For Sale Flaxen Braids Turngren, Annette, Illustrated by Jackson, Polly -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111574 -- For Sale Flight into Danger Schouten, Alet; McHargue, Georgess (translator); Berends, Jan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Pictoral Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116542 -- For Sale Fool's Hill Hall, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117448 -- For Sale Frank FOwler, The Cash Boy Alger, Jr., Horatio -- Price: US $15.00 Spine is sunned. Wear present at all edges. Spine is cocked. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Remnants from label on front paste down page. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page, but is still fully attatched. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188347 -- For Sale Freddy the Detective Brooks, Walter R. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120114 -- For Sale Fun for Tiny Tots W.B. Conkey Company -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fair. 'Wee Stories for the Wee Darlings Who live in Play World. With pictures specially designed to please the little ones'. Free endpaper missing, front hinge cracked and loose, boards worn, scuffed, and cover illustration with assorted mark; Inventory # 100587 -- For Sale Get 'Em, Mayfield Sherman, Harold M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Thus (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153569 -- For Sale Ghost Island Klaveness, Jan O. -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117113 -- For Sale Goodbye, Charley Buchanan, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174673 -- For Sale Grimm's Fairy Tales Grimm Brothers (Translated from the German by Margaret Hunt), Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $295.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123805 -- For Sale Hadder MacColl Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116492 -- For Sale Hallowe'en Cat, The Lillington, Kenneth, Illustrated by Floyd, Gareth -- Price: US $3.50 Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103517 -- For Sale Handbook for Skippers Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119767 -- For Sale Happy Birthday to You! Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $75.00 Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, spine cocked, mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, small bump on top fore edge, glue staining on the front and back paste-down endpaper's top fore edge, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine heavi; Inventory # 172768 -- For Sale Hard-Boiled Legs : The Breakfast Book Rosen, Michael J., Blake, Quentin (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116505 -- For Sale His Own People Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $12.50 Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116731 -- For Sale Historie D'un Perroquet Stahl, P.J., Illustrated by Pirodon, P. -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards. Near Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Story of a parakeet and a dog with many attractive engravings. Front board missing part of lower corner, both corners show exposed board, heavy soiling to covers with some chipping to paper, significantly worn, text still bright, all in French. In a series of children's books directed by Jules Verne.; Inventory # 102071 -- For Sale Hitty: Her First Hundred Years Field, Rachel, Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113926 -- For Sale How Sammy Went to Coral - Land Atwater, Emily Paret -- Price: US $9.50 Turquoise CLoth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116510 -- For Sale How the Trollusk Got His Hat Mayer, Mercer -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113862 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : The Picture Book of Intruction & Amusement -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.; Inventory # 123081 -- For Sale Humpty Dumpty's Tales : Troubles of Harry Careless -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, front cover has large brown splash stain, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.; Inventory # 123082 -- For Sale I am a Mouse Risom, Ole -- Price: US $25.00 Pen marks on rear paste-down. An excellent copy.; Inventory # 187377 -- For Sale I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116499 -- For Sale In Doodle Wood Galpin, Stephen, Illustrated by Dease, Rosalind -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117128 -- For Sale In Praise of Stevenson: An Anthology Stevenson, Robert Louis and Starrett, Vincent -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106839 -- For Sale Information for the People or Treasury of Useful Knowledge Comprising a Large Amount of Interesting and Instructive Reading Designed for Popular Use Sears, Robert -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108277 -- For Sale It Can't Hurt Forever Singer, Marilyn, Illustrated by Grant, Lee -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116735 -- For Sale It's Hot and Cold in Miami Rubel, Nicole -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174668 -- For Sale Jackanapes and The Brownies Ewing, Julaina Horatio -- Price: US $5.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117398 -- For Sale Janet Hardy in Radio City Wheeler, Ruthe S. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116733 -- For Sale Jennifer's Diary Fine, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174677 -- For Sale Joe Strong on the Trapeze or The Daring Feats of a Young Circus Performer Barnum, Vance -- Price: US $12.50 Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4; Inventory # 116513 -- For Sale Joel in Tananar t M." -- Price: US $9.50 Pictoral Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116724 -- For Sale John Martin's Big Book for Little Folk No. 13 -- Price: US $25.00 Edgewear, heavy scuffing along edges, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, cloth spine worn, remnants of stickers on front fly, previous owner's name on reverse of front fly and on first blank page, some coloring with crayon on some pages (inside the li; Inventory # 2595 -- For Sale John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922) -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117568 -- For Sale John Midas in Dreamtime Catling, Patrick S., Jenkins, Jean L. (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116528 -- For Sale Journey to Jupiter Greene, Joseph, Illustrated by Dey, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Dig Allen space adventure. Corners worn. Prev. owner's book label on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 101708 -- For Sale Jubilee! Willard, Barbara, Illustrated by Abrahams, Hilary -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116746 -- For Sale Jugend Bücherschatz : Nr.1 Das häßliche Entlein Und Andere Marchen Von H. Underfen Stroefer, Theo. -- Price: US $35.00 Printed Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117542 -- For Sale Just A Little Boy: Stories about Willie Ashworth, Alice -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Black and white illustrations by Lee Woodward Zeigler. Spine and corners bumped, spine has minor rubbing, gilt still bright on cover illustration, pages a little darkened, otherwise Near Fine in light blue decorated cloth with gilt, white a; Inventory # 2312 -- For Sale Just So Stories for Little Children Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $600.00 First edition of Kipling's beloved book of fables, printed before the New York printing. Front cover decoration a bit rubbed, spine faded. The white ink has faded completely from the spine and the title has been re-written onto it somewhat poorly with ink, prev. owner's name and lengthy inscription on front free endpaper and another blank endpaper, rear endpaper cracked at hinge, corners bumped with moderate wear. ; Inventory # 178023 -- For Sale Kabumpo in Oz Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $75.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110447 -- For Sale Kerry the Fire-Engine Dog Lewis, Frank and Corchia, Alfred J., Illustrated by Grider, Dorothy -- Price: US $6.50 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Story of Kerry, a real dog, who was the mascot of the Hook and Ladder Company Number 29 of the New York City Fire Department. Illustrated throughout. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, bumping on head and; Inventory # 101278 -- For Sale Kind Und Kunst Koch, Alexander Hofrat (Hrsg.) -- Price: US $150.00 Pictoral Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 106829 -- For Sale King of the Grizzlies Wildwood Tales Richardson, Alfred G., Illustrated by Wilwerding, Walter J. -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116538 -- For Sale Lady Jane Jamison, Mrs. C.V., Illustrated by Birch and A.C. Redwood -- Price: US $15.00 Green/White Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Later Printing. Soiled, especially on spine, illustrated with engravings, gilt slightly dulled.; Inventory # 100467 -- For Sale Le Roman De Renart De Mme Mad H.-Giraud, Illustrated by Pecoud, A. -- Price: US $75.00 Green Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 106834 -- For Sale Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume II Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00 Spine is sunned. Wear at all edges of boards. Light wear at corners of spine. A few black spots on spine. Very faint, brown stain on page ten. Both paste down pages and first and last of free end pages have mild foxing along the top. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188348 -- For Sale Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume III Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00 Boards are worn at all edges and corners. Wear at three corners of spine. Spine is slightly sunned. Some black stains at edges of spine. Mild foxing at beginning and ending pages. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188350 -- For Sale Legends of Green Sky Hill Walker, Louise Jean -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116755 -- For Sale Leroy Is Missing Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116758 -- For Sale Les Contes d'Andersen : Traduit En Francais Andersen, H. C. ; Avenard, Etienne (traduits en francais par), Illustrated by Tegner, Hans -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First French Edition Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117392 -- For Sale Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr Nix, Garth -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 188674 -- For Sale Little Brother & Little Sister Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00 Red Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110568 -- For Sale Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories Brown, Margaret Wise (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117548 -- For Sale Little Star-Gazers Schwartz, Julia Augusta, Illustrated by Hatt, Mabel -- Price: US $12.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118162 -- For Sale Lovely Mary Rice, Alice Hegan -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116535 -- For Sale Lucy Peale Rodowsky, Colby -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116540 -- For Sale Malachi Mudge Cecil, Edward -- Price: US $15.00 First edition. Hardcover, 48 pp. Drawings by Peter Parnall. The story of a lonely little mole in the English countryside. Dustwrapper has some soiling, but is very bright, book has slightly cocked and bumped spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fin e dw.; Inventory # 2858 -- For Sale Man on the Ocean: A Book About Boats and Ships (A Book for Boys) Ballantyne, R.M. -- Price: US $25.00 Red Decorated Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Badly worn at extremities, gilt dull, heavily foxed pages, some cracked inner hinges, cocked spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, announcing this book as an award for William Craven-Moordale for good conduct; Inventory # 100548 -- For Sale Mandy Edwards, Julie, Illustrated by Brown, Judith Gwyn -- Price: US $7.50 Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117439 -- For Sale Mandy Edwards, Julie Andrews -- Price: US $19.50 The first book by beloved actress Julie Andrews Edwards, written as a promise to an eleven-year-old girl named Jenny. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing to edges, otherwise fine in a lightly browned jacket with a bit of pen scribb; Inventory # 188413 -- For Sale Marchen Bruder Grimm Brothers Grimm -- Price: US $75.00 An absoultely gorgeous German language edition of stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated throughout in charming, skillful woodcuts in multiple colors in a style reminiscent of Art Noveau. Three color plates and a handsome design stamped in black on f; Inventory # 161175 -- For Sale Max's Wonderful Delicatessen Madison, Winifred -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116550 -- For Sale Melisande Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by McKie, Roy (drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117203 -- For Sale Merry Jingles From Mother Goose -- Price: US $45.00 Wear along spine. Small closed tear with a tiny chip at top of back cover. Light wear along top edges. Previous owner's inscription at top of one page. A few pages and the back cover have light creasing at the top, fore-edge corner. Otherwise very go; Inventory # 188359 -- For Sale Mickey Sees the U. S. A. Emerson, Caroline D. (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117551 -- For Sale Milky Way Bamman, Henry ; Odell, William ; Whitehead, Robert, Illustrated by Herrington, Roger -- Price: US $15.00 Printed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116623 -- For Sale Mine Own People Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fair Fifth Edition. Great collection of stories from the author of the Jungle Book. Pages darkend, badly worn and torn at corners, covers have large pieces missing, spine torn, chipped, cocked and creased, with pieces missing at head and t; Inventory # 100218 -- For Sale Miracle Girls #2 Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174923 -- For Sale Molly's New Washing Machine Geringer, Laura, Mathers, Petra (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121075 -- For Sale Mother Carey's Chickens Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $25.00 16mo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly, spine cocked and edges chipped, corners bumped and worn, bottom edge lightly worn, lacks plate page 234. VG in green decorated cloth boards; Inventory # 51054 -- For Sale Mother Goose Fairy Tales: The Collection of Childhood's Favorite Stories -- Price: US $45.00 Some of the guilding on the front board is worn, but towards the bottom and the hinge it is still bright. Light wear along bottom edges, both ends of spine, and at corners. Mild moisutre damage to upper, fore-edge corner on back board and several of the; Inventory # 188399 -- For Sale Mother Goose Handicraft Jordan, Nina -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116502 -- For Sale Mother Hubbard's Wonderful Cupboard Warren, Maude Radford and Davenport, Eve -- Price: US $65.00 All Twelve tipped in plates verified as intact through collation. Light scratch on cover picture plate. Small indent on top of front board near spine. Light wear at corners and head and tail of spine. Previous merchant's sticker near spine at bottom of back paste down page. Very good condition over-all.; Inventory # 187536 -- For Sale Motor Boat Boys on the Great Lakes or Exploring the Mystic Isle of Mackinac Arundel, Louis -- Price: US $45.00 Head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges heavily chipped, front fore edges mildly stained, otherwise good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 174958 -- For Sale Mystery and Adventure Stories for Boys Popular Juvenile Authors -- Price: US $35.00 This one volume contains complete books. Some spotting on spine and top edge of front board. Some slight staining on back board. Small smudge on bottom page-block at corner. Mild wear at all edges. Jacket has some wear on the front cover. Some wear at all edges and corners. Some closed tears on back panel. Some darkening of flaps and back panel. Back panel is mildly dirty. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187524 -- For Sale Newry Moreland, John Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110121 -- For Sale Nicholas the Weaver Robinson, Maude, Illustrated by West, J. Walter -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119109 -- For Sale Nim's Island Orr, Wendy -- Price: US $95.00 Overall fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188570 -- For Sale No Fighting, No Biting! Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00 An I Can Read Book. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, soiled slightly.; Inventory # 941 -- For Sale Noah and the Ark Ramsey, DeVere, Illustrated by Gray, Leslie -- Price: US $5.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116815 -- For Sale North Star Shining: A Pictorial History of the American Negro Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Dustwrapper scuffed at top front corner, big piece missing at bottom front, worn at head and tail of spine; book has previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, otherwise Near Fine in VG dustwrapper.; Inventory # 2119 -- For Sale Nzuzi & the Spell Shepard, Eva; Lehman, Celia, Hofstetter, Virginia (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116822 -- For Sale O.T.: A Danish Romance Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $25.00 First American edition.; Inventory # 1668 -- For Sale Oh Say Can You Say? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books) Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123522 -- For Sale Oh, The Places You'll Go! Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped.; Inventory # 100529 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $95.00 Bottom fore edge heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's sticker on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, small open tear near; Inventory # 106197 -- For Sale On Beyond Zebra Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $125.00 Younger and Hirsch 63. Bottom fore edge moderately rubbed, mild rubbing on top fore edge mostly near head of spine, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners very midly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine he; Inventory # 172769 -- For Sale On Meeting Witches at Wells Gorog, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0399218033. Dark blue binding with silver lettering on spine. DW has closed tear on back cover and on spine, ow very presentable.; Inventory # 1868 -- For Sale Our Children's Songs -- Price: US $15.00 Very worn at all edges and corners. Three small, black spots on front board. Hinge is cracked at front paste down page, but still fully attatched. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page and is still fully attatched. Markings in pencil of l; Inventory # 188352 -- For Sale Palms To The Ground Stolls, Amy -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174675 -- For Sale Patrick Comes to Puttyville and Other Stories Hayes, Geoffrey -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117100 -- For Sale Peggy's Giant Hillyard, M. D. -- Price: US $15.00 First edition. Front board curled, some dings, foxing on pages, ow VG.; Inventory # 874 -- For Sale Piccino and Other Child Stories Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Extensive soiling on boards and spine, spine slightly cocked, gilt on cover and spine still bright, endpapers soiled, previous owner's name and date on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise VG in grey pictorial cloth.; Inventory # 2431 -- For Sale Pinocchio Collodi, Carlo, Illustrated by Rule, Christopher -- Price: US $75.00 Orange Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116480 -- For Sale Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet Collodi, C. -- Price: US $25.00 Wear on front board near bottom. Some specks of fading near fore-edge of front board. Spine is sunned. Ships at bottom of back board. Wear at bottome edges of front and back paste down pages. Otherwise good.; Inventory # 187495 -- For Sale Planting the Wilderness McCabe, Jr., J.D. -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First Edition. Also titled: The Pioneer Boys. A Story of Pioneer Life from the Pioneer Series.Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, light wear to edges and corners ow Fine in red cloth with green and yellow illustration on front cover and spine; Inventory # 51062 -- For Sale Polly and the Children Sidney, Margaret, Illustrated by Johnson, Margaret (twelve full-page drawings by) -- Price: US $35.00 Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117547 -- For Sale Raider's Sky Haynes, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117449 -- For Sale Rain Rain Rivers Shulevitz, Uri -- Price: US $35.00 Fore edges slightly yellowed with small stains on bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, large surface tear on back cover near head of spine, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173229 -- For Sale Randolph Caldecott, Lord of the Nursery Caldecott, Randolph; Engen, Rodney K. -- Price: US $15.00 Wonderful collection of illustrations from this quintessential children's illustrator, some of which in color. Wraps lightly sunned, faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169294 -- For Sale Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 1520 -- For Sale Rescue! Kelleher, Victor -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117441 -- For Sale Rhoda, Straight and True Schotter, Roni -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116541 -- For Sale Rhymes for Kindly Children : Modern Mother Goose Jingles Snyder, Fairmont, Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $25.00 Thirty First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120999 -- For Sale Ros. Hackney Halfback Lawton, Charles -- Price: US $12.50 Orange Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121948 -- For Sale Rose And Riley Come And Go Cutler, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174683 -- For Sale Rosy Nose Martin, Bill and Bernard -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. 4to, HB, unpaginated (approx. 35 pp.) Color illustrations. Dustwrapper has soiling and discoloration at edges and spine, as well as a crease on front cover, 1/2; Inventory # 3123 -- For Sale Round the Clock : A Picture Book for Little Folk Byron, May, Illustrated by Stewart, Elise H. -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110569 -- For Sale Roy Blakeley, Lost, Strayed, or Stolen. Fitzhugh, Percy Keese -- Price: US $15.00 Worn red cloth, with heavily worn chipped dustjacket, half of dustjacket spine is gone, ow VG-.; Inventory # 915 -- For Sale Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer May, Robert L. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121141 -- For Sale Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. May, Robert -- Price: US $150.00 First edition of this classic Christmas story. Paper cover and pages are tattered at the edges and the cover is very tattered along the spine. It has obviously been very much-loved and read over and over. Fair in pictorial wrappers.; Inventory # 1274 -- For Sale Runaway Jonah and Other Tales Wahl, Jan -- Price: US $25.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED. Pictures by Uri Shulevitz. dw has two small tears at top edge, buy the rest is free of any marks or tears. Fine in Fine dw; Inventory # 2857 -- For Sale Sanders' Union Pictoral Primer Sanders, Charles W. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117555 -- For Sale Saving the Buffalo Marrin, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 Very small mark near title on jacket otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover,; Inventory # 187333 -- For Sale Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00 Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119768 -- For Sale Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague Henry, Marguerite -- Price: US $6.50 Large stain along front fore edge of front cover, verticle creases down the front cover, mild rubbing along bottom of front fore edge of front cover, crease near the top fore edge corner of back cover, mild rubbing along hinges of spine and head and tail,; Inventory # 172759 -- For Sale Self-Portrait with Wings Green, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118053 -- For Sale Shadow of the Wall Laird, Christa -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117445 -- For Sale She Blows! And Sparm at That! Hopkins, William John, Illustrated by Ashley, Clifford W. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117103 -- For Sale Simba of the White Mane Arundel, Jocelyn -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations through out. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Arundel and illustrator Wesley Dennis. Dustwrapper has minor edgewear and soiling on back cover, some creasing at head of spine, book has bump ed spin; Inventory # 2040 -- For Sale Sizzle & Splat Kidd, Ronald -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117446 -- For Sale Skeezix and Pal King, Frank -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Poor 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103324 -- For Sale Sneezles and Other Selections Form A.A. Milne Milne, A.A., Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3773 -- For Sale Snow White and Rose Red, To Which are Added The Stories of the Dancing Shoes and Hans in Luck -- Price: US $45.00 Slightly sunned on spine. Light wear at both ends of spine, along bottom edge of front board and at three corners. One corner and fore-edge of front board are worn. Previous owners' names on first free end page. Small label and previous owner's markin; Inventory # 188385 -- For Sale Songs for the Little Ones at Home -- Price: US $15.00 Light wear at all edges and corners. Lightly scuffed on back board. Previous owner's markings on first free end page. Chip at fore-edge of first free end page. Several pages have been dog-eared throughout. A few pages have pencil markings on them but; Inventory # 188349 -- For Sale Speaking Terms Wesley, Mary -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116752 -- For Sale Spirit of the Samurai: Of Swords and Rings Reed, Gary & Hoberg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00 Signed by Gary Reed on first free edge page. A fine copy.; Inventory # 187640 -- For Sale Split-Ear A Battling Coyoyte Hinkle, Thomas Clark -- Price: US $19.50 Light wear along bottom edges, corners and at both ends of spine. Small, specks of moisture marks on back board. Lightly sunned on spine. Very light wear to edges of spine. A small label and previous owner's name on front paste down page. One page ha; Inventory # 188386 -- For Sale Spook House Helldorfer, Mary-Claire -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117101 -- For Sale Sportsman's Club Among the Trappers Castlemon, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116487 -- For Sale Squawwwk! Rockwell, Thomas, Illustrated by Rockwell, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116555 -- For Sale Stanley, the Tale of the Lizard Meteyard, Peter -- Price: US $25.00 First American edition. Dustwrapper is scored, front and back, probably by child using book as desk to draw on, book itself has similar markings, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dw.; Inventory # 2221 -- For Sale Stories of the French Revolution (Ed.) Montgomery, Walter -- Price: US $15.00 Worn at all edges of boards. Lightly sunned on spine. Tiny hole near head of spine. Small label and a stamp are on the first paste down page. One-and-a-half-inch chip at bottm corner of first free end page. Hinge is starting to crack at page 96, but; Inventory # 188400 -- For Sale Take Me Along, Snoopy Travel Activity Book Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120115 -- For Sale Tales From Shakespeare By Charles & Mary Lamb Lamb, Charles and Mary (Shakespeare), Illustrated by Elliott, Elizabeth Shippen Green -- Price: US $45.00 Brown Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113703 -- For Sale Tawny Myers, Louise -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117561 -- For Sale Teen-Age Haunted Stories Furman, A. L. (edited by) ; Strehlow, Loretta ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119856 -- For Sale Teen-Age Party-Time Stories Furman, A. L. (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Authors. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119872 -- For Sale That Barbara! Thompson, Wilma, Illustrated by Seuling, Barbara -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed. Signed by Thompson with inscription about being and 'ex-Barbara'. dw has very minor rubbing.; Inventory # 109252 -- For Sale The Adventures of Rowena and Carrot Jam the Rabbit Fullinwider, Rowena Jaap -- Price: US $15.00 Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to corners, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170435 -- For Sale The Arabian Nights: Their Best Known Tales Wiggin, Kate Douglass and Smith, Nora A. -- Price: US $75.00 Some moisture damage to bottom corner of front board. Chips on front hinge of spine. Wear along edges and corners of boards. Some wear at hinges of spine. Some scratches on front board but illustration and title are quite clear. All nine illustration; Inventory # 187546 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and Mrs. Kitty Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 Volume No. Twelve. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small indentation to back cover and into next few pages, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166987 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Robbers Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 Volume No. Nine. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small crease to bottom edge, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166988 -- For Sale The Baby Bears and the Weather Cock Drayton -- Price: US $15.00 Volume No. Eleven. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and covers a little darkened, a few faint creases, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166986 -- For Sale The Baers' Christmas Moore, Bertha B. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116549 -- For Sale The Baum Bugle: Autumn 1974 (Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00 Very mild foxing on front and back cover. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188049 -- For Sale The Baum Bugle: Christmas 1974 (Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00 Very light foxing on back cover. Otherwise fine. ; Inventory # 188048 -- For Sale The Big Book of Scout Craft Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $65.00 Softcover. Worn wrapper, darkened pages, ow good condition.; Inventory # 906 -- For Sale The Big Book of Scoutcraft Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $45.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119765 -- For Sale The Birds We Know Gleason, Ray -- Price: US $25.00 Good in warped pictorial paper-covered boards.; Inventory # 985 -- For Sale The Boy Allies at Liege Hayes, Clair W. -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's stamp on front endpapers and a note on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, head of spine cocked, heavy spotting across front cover and spine, large stains on back cover, light marks on top and bottom page block, head and tail of spi; Inventory # 177483 -- For Sale The Boy Scout's Hike Book : The First of a Series of Handy Volumes of Information and Inspiration Cave, Edward -- Price: US $150.00 Green Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119766 -- For Sale The Boy' Mabinogion Being the Earliest Welsh Tales of King Arthurin the Famous Red Book of Hergest Lanier, Sidney (Ed.) -- Price: US $150.00 8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. Edges slightly worn, head and tail of spine worn and chipped, corners bumped and worn, covers have a few small spots of discoloraton, spine has stain near tail ow VG in green boards with gold titl es an; Inventory # 51066 -- For Sale The Bright-Eye Book Barrows, Marjorie & Milo Winter(illus.) -- Price: US $8.50 Small Folio. Illustrated paper cover worn at hinges, pages darkened, ow VG. Features drawings of little animals, with one eye in each illustration being a plastic button eye, affixed to last page of book, with holes in each of the preceding pictur es to a; Inventory # 989 -- For Sale The Calcutta Affair: The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Elrick, George S. -- Price: US $12.50 48mo Authorized Edition. The Big Little Book, Contains story on verso, color illustrations on recto. Edges slighly worn, corners bumped and worn, but front and back cover face, and spine, free of marks or tears. Binding slighlty loose at hinges, pag es ve; Inventory # 2058 -- For Sale The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine Stockton, Frank, Illustrated by Richards, George -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119110 -- For Sale The Children's Classics: At the Back of the North Wind MacDonald, George -- Price: US $45.00 8vo New Edition, Reprinted 1931. Illustrated by D. Bedford, edges foxed, corner near head of spine bashed ow NF in VG dw; Inventory # 51064 -- For Sale The Clown's Acrobatic Alphabet Leet, Frank L. -- Price: US $95.00 A rambunctious, colorful, and highly whimsical alphabet book featuring a contortionist pair of clowns taking the shapes of all the letters of the alphabet. Silly rhymes guide young readers through the alphabet as if they were attending a circus. Heavy p; Inventory # 160851 -- For Sale The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118920 -- For Sale The Coral Island Ballantyne, R. M. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116511 -- For Sale The Crystal Rabbit Mellen, Stephanie -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111992 -- For Sale The Diary of John Evelyn Bray, William (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Two Volume Set. Professionally rebound in excellent condition in brown cloth.; Inventory # 107877 -- For Sale The Eleventh Hour Base, Graeme -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105826 -- For Sale The English Reader Murray, Lindley -- Price: US $95.00 Full Calf. Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113829 -- For Sale The Far Frontier Steele, William O., Illustrated by Galdone, Paul -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116716 -- For Sale The Fat Lady's Ghost MacLeod, Charlotte -- Price: US $195.00 White Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116547 -- For Sale The Flight of the Kite Merriweather Teal, Mildred, Illustrated by Van De Bovenkamp -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116484 -- For Sale The Flight of the Silver Ship, Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible McAlister, Hugh -- Price: US $65.00 8vo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper and book-label on front paste-down, edges worn, spine lightly creased near head of spine, dw has small tears at head and tail of spine and worn lightly along edges ow NF in VG dw; Inventory # 51063 -- For Sale The Forest King Book One: Woodlark's Shadow Mishkin, Dan & Mandrake, Tom -- Price: US $35.00 Signed by Dan Mishkin on front paste-down page. A fine copy.; Inventory # 187639 -- For Sale The Fortunate Isles Townsend, John R. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116740 -- For Sale The Fortunes of Life Nonnen, Emily, Illustrated by Nystrom, Jennie -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116534 -- For Sale The Giant Scissors Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Barry, Etheldred B. -- Price: US $9.50 Turquoise CLoth. Good/No Jacket. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117402 -- For Sale The Girl Annual Number One Morris, Marcus, ed. -- Price: US $15.00 4to. Large scrape on bottom right corner of front cover, heavily edgeworn, inner hinges cracked, cover scuffed and scratched, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's inscription on page opposite title page, otherwise Good in green cloth bin ding w; Inventory # 2222 -- For Sale The Gismo Lazarus, Keo Felker, Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117116 -- For Sale The Glittering Festival Harrison, Edith Ogden -- Price: US $75.00 8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Clara Powers Wilson. Pencil inscr. erased from free endpaper, corners bumped and head and tail of spine have light wear, rear cover has a few small scratches, Front cover bright with full illustration. Fine in blue cloth; Inventory # 51070 -- For Sale The Golden Age Grahame, Kenneth -- Price: US $25.00 16mo Twelfe Edition. Pencil inscr. on front paste-down, teg, bother two unshaved, corners bumped and lightly worn, spine soiledand worn at head and tail ow VG in yellow-green boards w/gold titles; Inventory # 51071 -- For Sale The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117543 -- For Sale The Gorgon's Head Told to the Children Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Price: US $25.00 8vo, 34 pp. Illustrated by Patten Wilson. Front cover is detatched, but inner binding still tight, small stain at bottom of front cover, cover decoration still bright with illustrated paste-down intact, corners bumped, fo xing stains on endpapers, pages s; Inventory # 2219 -- For Sale The Gunniwold : And Other Merry Tales Harper, Wilhelmina, Illustrated by Seredy, Kate -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120336 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Clue of the Broken Blade Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 18 Ted Scott titles rear flap, 21 Thrilling titles rear panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, tail of spine lightly cocked, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, two small spots on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, open tears at tail of spine and one at top fore edge of front cover, surface tear on middly of front cover, back cover mildly soiled, small light stain on back cover, front fore edge rubbed, small scuffs on spine near author's name, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175572 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Flickering Torch Mystery Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 20 Ted Scott titles on rear flap, 19 Thrilling Tales on back panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, hinges of spine heavily rubbed, open tears at head and tail of spine, surface tears on front cover in the middle of the title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175571 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Ghost at Skeleton Rock Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Small pencil mark near hinge of back, paste-down page. 1 1/4-inch closed tear at head of front panel. 1/4-inch closed tear at bottom edge of front panel. Head and tail of spine chipped. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187349 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Melted Coins Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $15.00 Orange endpapers, 20 titles on rear panel of jacket. Fore edges slightly rubbed, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, covers slightly warped, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped, front fore edges rubbed, mild chipping along top fore edge of back cover, surface scuff on front cover near end of title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 175579 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Mystery at Devil's Paw Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Front of jacket has some wear at the fore-edge. Small closed tear near head and spine on front of jacket. Some rubbing and very light chipping at tail and head of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187347 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Phantom Freighter Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Two small dark marks across top page-block. The jacket has a closed tear of about 3 1/4-inches. Corners have light wear. Chjp of pea size missing from tail of spine. Wear present along fore-edge of jacket. Creases noticable on front cover near the head; Inventory # 187346 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Secret of Pirates' Hill Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Some light wear to front fore-edge corner. Some very rubbing and chipping at head and tail of spine. Darkening and a tiny closed tear at tail of back jacket. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187348 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: What Happened at Midnight Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00 Very small stain on page-block, otherwise fine. Some wear on front, fore-edge of jacket. Chip at head and tail of fore-edge on front jacket. Back fore-edge of jacket missing 1 1/2- inches of material near bottom fore edge corner. Closed tear near head; Inventory # 187345 -- For Sale The Haunted Hangar Powell, Van -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Air Mystery Series, Sandy, Larry, and Dick become the friends of Jeff the aviator who tells them stories of a haunted hangar. A good nostalgic read for adventure and mystery fans. dw slightly; Inventory # 101101 -- For Sale The Hill Top Boys in Camp Burleigh, Cyril -- Price: US $15.00 Small 8vo. Pictorial dustwrapper is browned, chipped, and has edgewear. Book has warped boards and very browned pages, otherwise Fair in Good dw.; Inventory # 1866 -- For Sale The Huffler Paton Walsh, Jill, Palmer, Juliette (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116757 -- For Sale The Improbable Adventures of Marvelous O'Hara Soapstone Oneal, Zibby -- Price: US $25.00 Tail of spine mildly cocked, moderate foxing on top page block and endpapers, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges mildly rubbed with a few chips, one large chip at top fore edge of back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 175778 -- For Sale The Incredible Moving Picture Book Moore, Frank J. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 175984 -- For Sale The Jolly Book for Boys and Girls Chisholm, Edwin ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $35.00 16 full color illustrations. The book is worn along all the edges, the spine is creased on the head and tail, the spine is rubbed and faded, the back cover has some water damage, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 169579 -- For Sale The Joyous Travelers Lindsay, Maud ; Poulsson, Emilie, Illustrated by Berger, W. M. -- Price: US $35.00 Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117404 -- For Sale The Keeping Room Levin, Betty -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117117 -- For Sale The Kittens' ABC Newberry, Clare Turlay -- Price: US $65.00 res."; Inventory # 987 -- For Sale The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson For Boys and Girls Overton, Jacqueline M. -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 113783 -- For Sale The Luck of Harry Weaver Willard, Mildred Wilds -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116747 -- For Sale The Luck of the Bean-Rows : A Fairy Tale for Lucky Children Nodier, Charles (translated from the French of), Illustrated by Fraser, Claud Lovat -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117566 -- For Sale The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie Wyckoff, Capwell -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116748 -- For Sale The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Pyle, Howard -- Price: US $250.00 8vo The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition, 1853-1933. Color Frontispiece and note by N.C. Wyeth. Front cover has a few light stains, spine has very small puncture and horozontal crease, prev. owner's inscr. on fly. NF in red cloth boards with color pic ture; Inventory # 51059 -- For Sale The Moving Picture Girls at Sea Hope, Laura Lee -- Price: US $75.00 First edition with first issue jacket. Prev. owner's name and inscription on ffep, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, bottom of front cover has small tear, rear cover has some darkenening to one corner, and the edge along the bottom is a little uneven, th; Inventory # 178167 -- For Sale The Mystery of Lonesome Manor Evatt, Harriet, Illustrated by Stone, David -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111571 -- For Sale The New We Look and See (Dick and Jane) Gray, William / Artley, A. Sterl / Arbuthnot, May Hill, Illustrated by Campbell, Eleanor -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Edges have minor wear and a few very faint creases on covers, prev. owner's stamp very faint on front cover ow a very presentable volume of a Dick and Jane book.; Inventory # 109260 -- For Sale The Old Attic Prokofiva, Sofia -- Price: US $9.50 Pictoral Boards. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116545 -- For Sale The Patchwork Girl Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $450.00 Good to Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First Edition, First State. With 'C' overlapping text, 6 ads in back, includes all color plates and illustrations. Professionally rebacked with green cloth, only the cloth from the rear hinge and very bottom of the spine is missing and tiny portions of rear paste-down. Covers have some soiling and wear to corners. Pages clean except for some pencil scribbles and inscr., spine tight, cover illustration bright. With cover piece of dustjacket laid-in.; Inventory # 106878 -- For Sale The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Kirk, Tim -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Anthology. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107249 -- For Sale The Remarkable Return of Winston Potter Crisply Rice, Eve -- Price: US $25.00 Dustwrapper is creased and chipped at head of spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dw. SIGNED by Rice.; Inventory # 1857 -- For Sale The Return of Captain Conquer Gilden, Mel -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117106 -- For Sale The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Pollard, Alfred, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine First American Trade Edition. A beautiful edition of Malory's Mort D'Arthur with many color plates. Rackham also provides multiple line art depictions of scenes from the legend and elaborate chapter headings. Head and tail of spine; Inventory # 100987 -- For Sale The Rooster Club Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116509 -- For Sale The Rover Boys on the Ocean or a Chase for a Fortune Winfield, Arthur M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, three medium water stains on back cover, light blue stain on front cover and along front edge, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177476 -- For Sale The Saracen's Head Lancaster, Osbert -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121917 -- For Sale The Search For Belle Prater White, Ruth -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174682 -- For Sale The Seashore A Book for Boys and Girls Duncan, F. Martin -- Price: US $9.50 8vo A charming collection of stories, facts, and pictures all geared toward the younger reader. With 112 illustrations from photographs from the author. Color frontispiece of a collection of seashore creatures. Foxing, Edges worn, corners bumped ow NF in; Inventory # 3112 -- For Sale The Secret Language of the SB Scarboro, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116557 -- For Sale The Secret of the Mountain Linfield, Esther -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117119 -- For Sale The Secret Transmitter Rynning-Tonnesen, Olaf ; Friss, Erik J. (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116675 -- For Sale The Sesame Street Mix or Match Story Book Sesame Street, Illustrated by Mathieu, Joe -- Price: US $25.00 Spiral Bound. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106619 -- For Sale The Shadow of the Shaman St. George, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116749 -- For Sale The Silver Ship : New Stories, Poems & Pictures for Children Asquith, Cynthia -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117541 -- For Sale The Story of Little Red Hen -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117559 -- For Sale The Story of Peter Rabbit -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117558 -- For Sale The Story of Puck Hood, Mary L. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119077 -- For Sale The Story of the Golden Fleece Lang, Andrew -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates by Mills Thompson. Minor wear to extremities, scuffs and dents on rear board, previous owner's name on front fly, foxing on inner pages, front cover has nice bright illustration, otherwise VG in grey; Inventory # 2869 -- For Sale The Swedish Nightengale : Jenny Lind Kyle, Elisabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117120 -- For Sale The Swiss Family Robinson Hodgetts, E.A. Brayley -- Price: US $75.00 Salesman's Prospectas. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, edges of spine heavily rubbed, pencil marks and drawings on back cover as well as light stains near front edge, front cover has white stain on title and a darker stain near front; Inventory # 178042 -- For Sale The Teeny Tiny Voice Mellen, Stephanie; Polakiewicz, David M. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111993 -- For Sale The Tent Show Summer. Derleth, August -- Price: US $15.00 First edition. Dustwrapper has long diagonal closed tear from head of spine into the front cover with creasing around it, minor edgewear otherwise, soiling on back cover, price-clipped. Book has rubbed corners, bumped spine, pen mark on foredges. Overall,; Inventory # 2036 -- For Sale The Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer Moore, Lilian & Adelson, Leone -- Price: US $25.00 8vo. 64 pp. Dustwrapper has two 1; Inventory # 2116 -- For Sale The Three Billy Goats Gruff O'Grady, Alice & Throop, Frances -- Price: US $5.50 16mo, HB, 26pp. Illustrated by George Wilde. Bumped spine, worn at corners and spine, some soiling, pages yellowed, otherwise VG+ in pictorial papercovered boards.; Inventory # 2742 -- For Sale The Two Baronesses: A Romance Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $95.00 Good to Very Good. First American Edition. Cover scuffed and hinges somewhat worn, cloth at head and tail of spine torn and missing, corners badly bumped and worn, some foxing on inside pages, ow G+ in brown decorated cloth.; Inventory # 1063 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmith, Oliver -- Price: US $145.00 8vo Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Corners have slight wear, spine has crease from top to bottom ow NF in grey boards with gold titles and design.; Inventory # 51058 -- For Sale The Visitors from Oz Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $45.00 Very lightly bumped along spine. Very faint, light scratch on front board. Some brown stainging at top and fore-edge of back paste down page. Very mild, light stains on boards. Overall near fine with clear picture and title.; Inventory # 188047 -- For Sale The War of the Wooden Toys Wheeler, M.L. And W.C. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116486 -- For Sale The Winnemah Spirit Lane, Carolyn; Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117123 -- For Sale The Wizard of Oz / THe Jungle Book Baum, L. Frank / Kipling Rudyard, Illustrated by Mayan, Earl / Magagna, Anna Marie -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117399 -- For Sale The Wonder Story Book -- Price: US $45.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed and stained, corners bumped, hinges worn, but binding is sound. 6 color plates, and many black and white illustrations.; Inventory # 100175 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.; Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale Things Invisible to See Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102616 -- For Sale Three Boys and Their Ambition Clayton, Captain Addison -- Price: US $25.00 Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116495 -- For Sale Tingo and His Magic Concertina Tacconelli, John ; Armstrong, Gurney -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116776 -- For Sale Tinker Town Tom Ames, Esther M. -- Price: US $25.00 Inscription from previous owner on top of front paste-down, some paper torn away from lower corner, head and tail of spine chipped, edges and corners worn, scuffing to fron cover cover illustraion, moisture damage to rear cover. Some paper missing on low; Inventory # 187316 -- For Sale To Have and To Hold Johnston, Mary -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Twelfth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117111 -- For Sale Toby and the Odd Beasts Syrett, Netta -- Price: US $45.00 Ca. 1900. Page 137 has a strip cut away at bottom but, no text is missing. Top page block has foxing, otherwise near fine condition. ; Inventory # 187497 -- For Sale Tom Swift and His Great Search Light Appleton, Victor -- Price: US $19.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, head of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners bumped, stains on top page block, spotting along top edge of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177482 -- For Sale Tom Swift Andf His Flying Lab Appleton, Victor, Illustrated by Kaye, Graham -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116483 -- For Sale Tommy and Grizel Barrie, James M. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117544 -- For Sale Tommy's Tooth Russell, Solveig Paulson, Illustrated by Fenwick, Patti -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine 24mo - over 5; Inventory # 104019 -- For Sale Travelers Five : Along Life's Highway : Jimmy, Gideon Wiggan, The Clown, Wexley Snathers, Bap. Sloan Johnston, Annie Fellows ; Carman, Bliss (foreword by), Illustrated by Garrett, Edmund (frontispiece by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122328 -- For Sale Treve Terhune, Albert Payson -- Price: US $19.50 Spine cocked, white stain on top page block, fore edge corners lightly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, fore edges rubbed and mildly chipped, light water spots on front cover near top fore edge, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173395 -- For Sale Trouble on Treat Street Alexander, Anne, Illustrated by Jones, John -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116489 -- For Sale Truant Peter (Aunt Grumble Series) -- Price: US $50.00 First Edition (NAP). 16mo - over 5¾; Inventory # 120798 -- For Sale Trupp : A Fuzzhead Tale Cannon, Janell, Cannon, Janell (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00 Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120882 -- For Sale Uncle Francis Boy's and Girl's Library, The Diving Bell Woodworth, Francis C. -- Price: US $75.00 16mo Also titled: Pearls to be Sought For. With tinted illustrations. aeg, spine cocked and chipped at edges, corners lightly worn, cover very lightly soiled, but gilt still very bright, some foxing. A Very Good copy in red cloth boards.; Inventory # 51053 -- For Sale Uncle Max and the Sea Lion Lane, Carolyn, Illustrated by Gobbato, Imero -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117122 -- For Sale Vacation Days and How to Spend Them -- Price: US $65.00 Mild foxing on front and back boards, illustrations are still clear. Wear at all edges and corners. Previous owner's information on first free end page. Hinge is cracked at title page, but is still fully atatched. One page has a closed tear near the b; Inventory # 188362 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine First Four Volumes Disney, Walt -- Price: US $95.00 Magazine. All volumes in near fine condition with minor rubbing and a few creases.; Inventory # 113346 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 5 Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good Magazine. Three kids in a car featured on the cover. Front cover creased, spine has a few small holes.; Inventory # 100737 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 6 Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 Near Fine Magazine. Bobby, Tammy and Cheryl featured on the cover. DPL; Inventory # 100744 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 3 Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good Magazine. Zorro featured on cover. Cover creased, small tear at bottom of spine.; Inventory # 100734 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 4 Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good Magazine. Annete Funicello featured on cover. Front cover creased.; Inventory # 100736 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Volume II, No.2 Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good Magazine. Hardy Boys featured on cover. Some creasing, tear at bottom of spine.; Inventory # 100735 -- For Sale Walt Disney's Robin Hood and His Merry Men Disney Studio -- Price: US $25.00 Pictorial Boards. Fair/Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121662 -- For Sale We're Busy, Charlie Brown! Namm, Diane, Illustrated by Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119051 -- For Sale Western Stories for Boys Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187523 -- For Sale When We Lived with Pete Buchan, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116494 -- For Sale Where the Wild Things Are Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $55.00 Mild moisture damage along bottom edges. Reader's crease on spine's front edge. Rubbed at top, fore-edge corner. Bottom, fore-edge corner is lightly creased on front cover. Very mild creasing near the bottom, fore-edge corner on back cover. Otherwise; Inventory # 188363 -- For Sale Wilhelmina's Inheritance Bolton, Mimi and George -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116522 -- For Sale Wingfinand Topple Vlanes, Jr., Evans G. -- Price: US $9.50 Back cover slightly warped, mild foxing along top and bottom fore edges, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail torn away, rubbing along spine and discoloration, mild rubbing and chipping along fore; Inventory # 172751 -- For Sale Winter's Tale : An Original Pop-Up Journey Sabuda, Robert -- Price: US $45.00 Lightly bumped at bottom, fore-edge corners. Very light wear at fore-edges of pages. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188224 -- For Sale World's Fair Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114731 -- For Sale Year of the Cafeteria Walker, Mary Alexander -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116756 -- For Sale Young Eagles Patton, Harris -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116553 -- For Sale [ Little Red Riding Hood ] -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117560 -- For Sale |
||||