Home

Search

Browse

Buy

Sell

Featured
Books

Directions

Classic
Book Shop

Sort by Title -- Sort by Author
number of titles found: 356


A Century of Kate Greenaway
Moore, Anne Carroll, Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate -- Price: US $35.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117557
-- For Sale
A Clue in Code (Sam and Dave Mystery Ser.)
Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116717
-- For Sale
A Family Encyclopedia or, an Explanation of Words and Things Connected with All Arts and Sciences
Crabb, George -- Price: US $85.00
Full Calf. No Jacket. Enlarged and Improved. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108270
-- For Sale
A Farm for Andy
Reed, Dorothy, Illustrated by Gayer, Marguerite -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine. Rand McNally Book--Elf Book; Inventory # 101248
-- For Sale
A Ghostly Business
Krensky, Stephen -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111575
-- For Sale
A Hole is to Dig : A First Book of Definitions
Krauss, Ruth, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition, Third State Binding. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117556
-- For Sale
A Kipling Pageant
Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111577
-- For Sale
A Little Boy Lost
Hudson, W.H. -- Price: US $45.00
8vo First American Edition. Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick. Prev. owner's book-label on front paste-down, head and tail of spine have horozontal creases ow NF in grey boards w/blue and gold titles and design. no dw; Inventory # 51069
-- For Sale
A Monkey's Tale
Kravetz, Nathan -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117114
-- For Sale
A Paradise Called Texas
Shefelman, Janice J. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116544
-- For Sale
A Punkin in the Frost
Fisher, Fred J., Chase, Rhonda (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117105
-- For Sale
Aesop's Fables
Rundell, J. B. ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $45.00
The book is creased and rubbed on the head and tail of spine, the fore edge corners are rubbed, has previous owners inscriptions on the paste down and ffep, the title page is loose, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169578
-- For Sale
Aha and the Jewel of Mystery
Boshinski, Blanche -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116524
-- For Sale
Air Service Boys Over The Enemy's Lines
Beach, Charles Amory -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edges heavily rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine bumped, covers and spine scuffed, head and tail of spine slightly cocked, black cover mildlt soiled, previous owner's name plate on front paste-down endpaper, name written on fron; Inventory # 177478
-- For Sale
Aldabra or the Tortoise Who Loved Shakespeare
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon; Gandolfi, Silvana -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174676
-- For Sale
Alice in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00
Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107099
-- For Sale
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Wiggins, Michelle S. -- Price: US $12.50
Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105308
-- For Sale
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Winter, Lewis -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103585
-- For Sale
All the Year Round
Gall, Alice ; Crew, Fleming, Illustrated by Bostelmann, Else -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117395
-- For Sale
And to Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street
Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $45.00
Water stains on bottom of front and back cover, small gray stains near middle of back cover, bottom fore edge rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, also pencil marks throughout the text, some have been erased but are still sligh; Inventory # 172767
-- For Sale
Animated Cartoons: How They Are Made, Their Origin and Development
Lutz, E.G. -- Price: US $45.00
8vo Illustrated. NF in blue boards with gold titles; Inventory # 51067
-- For Sale
Another Day
Tomalin, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116738
-- For Sale
Asterix the Gaul
Goscinny ; Bell, Anthea (translated by) ; Hockridge, Derek (translated by), Illustrated by Uderzo -- Price: US $45.00
Laminated Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120337
-- For Sale
Away to the Goldfields
Derby, Pat; Farrar Straus and Giroux; Farrar Straus Giroux -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174680
-- For Sale
Bambi: A Life in the Woods
Salten, Felix -- Price: US $75.00
8vo First Edition in English. Foreward by John Galsworthy, translated by Whittaker Chambers, illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Prev. owner's inscr. on title page, corners and edges of spine lightly bumped, covers have light stains and one corner has a fe w ver; Inventory # 51057
-- For Sale
Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday
Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00
Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176755
-- For Sale
Bingo Brown's Guide to Romance
Byars, Betsy -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117013
-- For Sale
Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna -- Price: US $1250.00
Number 278 out of Six Hundred copies. Illustrator's signature under limited edition notation. Some wear at corners. Large scratch across front cover. Slightly sunned at spine. Some foxing near hinges of paste-down pages. Rippling of spine as usual. Otherwise very good. Some pages remain unopened. All thirty color tipped in picture plates have been verified by collation and are in tact.; Inventory # 187484
-- For Sale
Bread & Cheese
Hauman, George and Doris -- Price: US $35.00
Fore edges slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, mild rubbing and chipping along fore edges, moderate soiling on front and back covers, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173023
-- For Sale
Broadway Chances
Hill, Elizabeth S. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117108
-- For Sale
Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories
Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117564
-- For Sale
Butterscotch and the Happy Barnyard
Wilson, Charles Morrow, Illustrated by Swanson, Jean -- Price: US $15.00
Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121070
-- For Sale
By Foul Means
Leyton, Patrick -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118052
-- For Sale
Captain Salt in Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly and Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $150.00
Very light foxing on page blocks. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Very mild moisture damage on back board. Jacket has been price clipped. Chipped at three corners. Mild waer at all edges. Light creasing along top and bottom edges. Light chipping at both ends of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188076
-- For Sale
Captain Sintar
Robinson, Richard G. -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116554
-- For Sale
Carlie's Curls
Loring, Laurie -- Price: US $9.50
Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117563
-- For Sale
Catherine's Bells
Musgrave, Florence, Illustrated by Gay, Zhenya -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111572
-- For Sale
Cedar Brook Stories ; Or, The Clifford Children : Sowing in New Fields
A. S. M. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾; Inventory # 117553
-- For Sale
Chico and Dan
Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117431
-- For Sale
Child Verses
Field, Eugene, Nyce, Helene (illustrated by) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117554
-- For Sale
Children of Lei Land
Martin, Blanche Ralston, Illustrated by Nagel, Stina -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116559
-- For Sale
Children's Book Review Index : A Master Cumulation 1969-1981
Tarbert, Gary C. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122408
-- For Sale
Chums 1927 - 1928 Volume 35
-- Price: US $35.00
Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears.; Inventory # 169409
-- For Sale
Chums 1931 - 1932
-- Price: US $35.00
Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, binding shaken, some stains and soiling.; Inventory # 169410
-- For Sale
Chums 1932 - 1933
-- Price: US $35.00
Bound issues of Chums magazine. Corners and edges are worn, with some fraying at the extremities, some small tears, front cover and quarter-sized water spot.; Inventory # 169412
-- For Sale
City in the winter
Schick, Eleanor -- Price: US $15.50
8vo First Edition. Some water stain along bottom and through pages ow Good; Inventory # 1735
-- For Sale
Climbing Sun
Thayer, Marjorie ; Emanuel, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Siberell, Anne -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116720
-- For Sale
Clovis Crawfish and Petit Papillon
Fontenot, Mary Alice -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 1060
-- For Sale
Clovis Crawfish and the Big Betail
Fontenot, Mary Alice, Illustrated by Keller, R. A. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 1061
-- For Sale
Colleen Moore's Fairy Castle
Moore, Colleen -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120111
-- For Sale
Cousin Lucy at Study
Author of the Rollo Books -- Price: US $65.00
Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119190
-- For Sale
Coyote Goes Walking
, Pohrt, Tom (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Wide 8vo. ISBN:0374316287. An excellent copy signed by the illustrator on the title page.; Inventory # 119433
-- For Sale
Crawfish-Man's Night Befo' Christmas
Louisiana Crawfish-Man, Illustrated by Landry, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107352
-- For Sale
Crumb That Walked: More About Jane Jonquil
Norman, Charles, Illustrated by Graham, Margaret Bloy -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103468
-- For Sale
Daddy's Bedtime Animal Stories
Bonner, Mary Graham, Illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis -- Price: US $35.00
Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. With oval color plate on cover. Front pastedown endpaper loose, title ripped and loose. Some foxing throughout, color plate on p 63 loose. Some corner wear on boards as well as bumping on tail of spine.; Inventory # 100487
-- For Sale
Danby and George
Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116512
-- For Sale
Daring Twins
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Pauline M. Batchelder -- Price: US $350.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. Octavo. One of Baum's 'Best books for Young Folk,' this is similar in style to his Aunt Jane books, and plotted like a Hardy Boys novel. A sparkling copy, very bright and clean. There is a; Inventory # 3372
-- For Sale
Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom
Marcus, Leonard S. (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106979
-- For Sale
Dear Lola or How to Build Your Own Family
Angell, Judie -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116508
-- For Sale
Diddle, Dumps and Tot
Pyrnelle, Louise-Clarke -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117756
-- For Sale
Die Grofse Frage Des Kleinen Purlellicht
Smolik, Hans, Wilhelm -- Price: US $35.00
Pictoral Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106558
-- For Sale
Diversions of Purley
Tooke, John Horne -- Price: US $45.00
Half Leather. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108271
-- For Sale
Donald Duck and His Friends
Disney, Walt, & Jean Ayer -- Price: US $65.00
First edition, 8vo. Thumb sized discoloration on title page, corners bumped and worn, some rubbing, ow vg in pictorial cloth. Illustrated in color.; Inventory # 28
-- For Sale
Donald Duck and His Nephews
Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117549
-- For Sale
Donald Duck Sees South America
Disney, Walt & Palmer, H. Marion -- Price: US $55.00
First edition. Spine and corners bumped, soiling, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial cloth with brown pictorial endpapers.; Inventory # 2023
-- For Sale
Donkey John of the Toy Valley
Morley, Margaret Warner -- Price: US $15.00
Twenty-Sixth Edition. VG+/VG-. Large piece missing from tail of spine.; Inventory # 905
-- For Sale
Dorothy's Playmates
Brooks, Amy -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116527
-- For Sale
Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For the French Red Cross
Dulac, Edmond -- Price: US $75.00
Bumped at corners. Wear at head and tail of spine. Stain at bottom corner of page block and boards (no text affected). Previous owner's name on back of title page. Otherwise very good shape. All twenty tipped in picture plates verified through collation and in tact.; Inventory # 187479
-- For Sale
Eighty-Eight Steps to September
Marino, Jan -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116551
-- For Sale
Elsie in the Uplands: A Vacation Story
Roos, Mathilda -- Price: US $15.00
Boards show mild signs of wear. Worn at fore-edge, top and bottom of boards. Previous owner's inscription on first free end page (dated 1919). Small "worm" holes on many pages, no text affected. Mark at upper, fore-edge corner on last free page. Othe; Inventory # 187932
-- For Sale
Engines of Instruction, Mischief, & Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839
Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $7.50
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110136
-- For Sale
Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839
Jackson, Mary V. -- Price: US $8.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 122360
-- For Sale
English Struwwelpeter, The
Hoffman, Heinrich -- Price: US $95.00
Quarto, 24 pp., hand-colored illustrations printed on cloth-backed paper, tape on front inner hinge, no title page, ow vg in red cloth with similar tape on spine. Colored picture of Peter on front cover.; Inventory # 115
-- For Sale
Excalibur
Heyer, Carol -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102370
-- For Sale
Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Anderson
Anderson, Hans Christian -- Price: US $35.00
Cracking towards tail of spine but still fully attatched. Small chip at bottom of front board. Some wear at head of spine and corners. Previous owner's inscription opposite title page. Jacket has some chipping along all edges and at corners. Wear along spine and fore-edges. Some closed tears present. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187516
-- For Sale
Fall of the Red Star
Szablya, Helen M.; Anderson, Peggy K., Catalanotto, Peter (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116719
-- For Sale
Father Bear Comes Home
Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00
Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly soiled.; Inventory # 942
-- For Sale
Fine Eggs and Fancy Chickens
Marks, Mickey Klar -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116552
-- For Sale
Flaxen Braids
Turngren, Annette, Illustrated by Jackson, Polly -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111574
-- For Sale
Flight into Danger
Schouten, Alet; McHargue, Georgess (translator); Berends, Jan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50
Pictoral Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116542
-- For Sale
Fool's Hill
Hall, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117448
-- For Sale
Frank FOwler, The Cash Boy
Alger, Jr., Horatio -- Price: US $15.00
Spine is sunned. Wear present at all edges. Spine is cocked. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Remnants from label on front paste down page. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page, but is still fully attatched. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188347
-- For Sale
Freddy the Detective
Brooks, Walter R. -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120114
-- For Sale
Fun for Tiny Tots
W.B. Conkey Company -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fair. 'Wee Stories for the Wee Darlings Who live in Play World. With pictures specially designed to please the little ones'. Free endpaper missing, front hinge cracked and loose, boards worn, scuffed, and cover illustration with assorted mark; Inventory # 100587
-- For Sale
Get 'Em, Mayfield
Sherman, Harold M. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. First Thus (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153569
-- For Sale
Ghost Island
Klaveness, Jan O. -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117113
-- For Sale
Goodbye, Charley
Buchanan, Jane -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174673
-- For Sale
Grimm's Fairy Tales
Grimm Brothers (Translated from the German by Margaret Hunt), Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $295.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123805
-- For Sale
Hadder MacColl
Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116492
-- For Sale
Hallowe'en Cat, The
Lillington, Kenneth, Illustrated by Floyd, Gareth -- Price: US $3.50
Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103517
-- For Sale
Handbook for Skippers
Menninger, William C. -- Price: US $35.00
Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119767
-- For Sale
Happy Birthday to You!
Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $75.00
Previous owner's note on front free endpaper, spine cocked, mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, small bump on top fore edge, glue staining on the front and back paste-down endpaper's top fore edge, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine heavi; Inventory # 172768
-- For Sale
Hard-Boiled Legs : The Breakfast Book
Rosen, Michael J., Blake, Quentin (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116505
-- For Sale
His Own People
Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $12.50
Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116731
-- For Sale
Historie D'un Perroquet
Stahl, P.J., Illustrated by Pirodon, P. -- Price: US $75.00
Paper Covered Boards. Near Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Story of a parakeet and a dog with many attractive engravings. Front board missing part of lower corner, both corners show exposed board, heavy soiling to covers with some chipping to paper, significantly worn, text still bright, all in French. In a series of children's books directed by Jules Verne.; Inventory # 102071
-- For Sale
Hitty: Her First Hundred Years
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113926
-- For Sale
How Sammy Went to Coral - Land
Atwater, Emily Paret -- Price: US $9.50
Turquoise CLoth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116510
-- For Sale
How the Trollusk Got His Hat
Mayer, Mercer -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113862
-- For Sale
Humpty Dumpty's Tales : The Picture Book of Intruction & Amusement
-- Price: US $45.00
Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.; Inventory # 123081
-- For Sale
Humpty Dumpty's Tales : Troubles of Harry Careless
-- Price: US $45.00
Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo. From A. Park's New Toy Book Series. 8 pp. Ads on rear cover. Color illustrations. Covers almost separated at spine, front cover has large brown splash stain, edge wear and some faint stains and foxing on covers and pages.; Inventory # 123082
-- For Sale
I am a Mouse
Risom, Ole -- Price: US $25.00
Pen marks on rear paste-down. An excellent copy.; Inventory # 187377
-- For Sale
I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.)
Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116499
-- For Sale
In Doodle Wood
Galpin, Stephen, Illustrated by Dease, Rosalind -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117128
-- For Sale
In Praise of Stevenson: An Anthology
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Starrett, Vincent -- Price: US $75.00
Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106839
-- For Sale
Information for the People or Treasury of Useful Knowledge Comprising a Large Amount of Interesting and Instructive Reading Designed for Popular Use
Sears, Robert -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108277
-- For Sale
It Can't Hurt Forever
Singer, Marilyn, Illustrated by Grant, Lee -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116735
-- For Sale
It's Hot and Cold in Miami
Rubel, Nicole -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174668
-- For Sale
Jackanapes and The Brownies
Ewing, Julaina Horatio -- Price: US $5.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117398
-- For Sale
Janet Hardy in Radio City
Wheeler, Ruthe S. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116733
-- For Sale
Jennifer's Diary
Fine, Anne -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174677
-- For Sale
Joe Strong on the Trapeze or The Daring Feats of a Young Circus Performer
Barnum, Vance -- Price: US $12.50
Orange Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4; Inventory # 116513
-- For Sale
Joel in Tananar
t M." -- Price: US $9.50
Pictoral Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116724
-- For Sale
John Martin's Big Book for Little Folk No. 13
-- Price: US $25.00
Edgewear, heavy scuffing along edges, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, cloth spine worn, remnants of stickers on front fly, previous owner's name on reverse of front fly and on first blank page, some coloring with crayon on some pages (inside the li; Inventory # 2595
-- For Sale
John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922)
-- Price: US $9.50
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117568
-- For Sale
John Midas in Dreamtime
Catling, Patrick S., Jenkins, Jean L. (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116528
-- For Sale
Journey to Jupiter
Greene, Joseph, Illustrated by Dey, Walter -- Price: US $15.00
Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Dig Allen space adventure. Corners worn. Prev. owner's book label on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 101708
-- For Sale
Jubilee!
Willard, Barbara, Illustrated by Abrahams, Hilary -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116746
-- For Sale
Jugend Bücherschatz : Nr.1 Das häßliche Entlein Und Andere Marchen Von H. Underfen
Stroefer, Theo. -- Price: US $35.00
Printed Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117542
-- For Sale
Just A Little Boy: Stories about Willie
Ashworth, Alice -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Black and white illustrations by Lee Woodward Zeigler. Spine and corners bumped, spine has minor rubbing, gilt still bright on cover illustration, pages a little darkened, otherwise Near Fine in light blue decorated cloth with gilt, white a; Inventory # 2312
-- For Sale
Just So Stories for Little Children
Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $600.00
First edition of Kipling's beloved book of fables, printed before the New York printing. Front cover decoration a bit rubbed, spine faded. The white ink has faded completely from the spine and the title has been re-written onto it somewhat poorly with ink, prev. owner's name and lengthy inscription on front free endpaper and another blank endpaper, rear endpaper cracked at hinge, corners bumped with moderate wear. ; Inventory # 178023
-- For Sale
Kabumpo in Oz
Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $75.00
Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110447
-- For Sale
Kerry the Fire-Engine Dog
Lewis, Frank and Corchia, Alfred J., Illustrated by Grider, Dorothy -- Price: US $6.50
Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Story of Kerry, a real dog, who was the mascot of the Hook and Ladder Company Number 29 of the New York City Fire Department. Illustrated throughout. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, bumping on head and; Inventory # 101278
-- For Sale
Kind Und Kunst
Koch, Alexander Hofrat (Hrsg.) -- Price: US $150.00
Pictoral Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 106829
-- For Sale
King of the Grizzlies Wildwood Tales
Richardson, Alfred G., Illustrated by Wilwerding, Walter J. -- Price: US $15.00
Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116538
-- For Sale
Lady Jane
Jamison, Mrs. C.V., Illustrated by Birch and A.C. Redwood -- Price: US $15.00
Green/White Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Later Printing. Soiled, especially on spine, illustrated with engravings, gilt slightly dulled.; Inventory # 100467
-- For Sale
Le Roman De Renart
De Mme Mad H.-Giraud, Illustrated by Pecoud, A. -- Price: US $75.00
Green Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 106834
-- For Sale
Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume II
Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00
Spine is sunned. Wear at all edges of boards. Light wear at corners of spine. A few black spots on spine. Very faint, brown stain on page ten. Both paste down pages and first and last of free end pages have mild foxing along the top. Otherwise very; Inventory # 188348
-- For Sale
Leaves from Nature's Story-Book, Volume III
Kelly, M. A. B. -- Price: US $15.00
Boards are worn at all edges and corners. Wear at three corners of spine. Spine is slightly sunned. Some black stains at edges of spine. Mild foxing at beginning and ending pages. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188350
-- For Sale
Legends of Green Sky Hill
Walker, Louise Jean -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116755
-- For Sale
Leroy Is Missing
Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116758
-- For Sale
Les Contes d'Andersen : Traduit En Francais
Andersen, H. C. ; Avenard, Etienne (traduits en francais par), Illustrated by Tegner, Hans -- Price: US $250.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First French Edition Thus (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117392
-- For Sale
Little Brother & Little Sister
Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00
Red Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110568
-- For Sale
Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories
Brown, Margaret Wise (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00
No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117548
-- For Sale
Little Star-Gazers
Schwartz, Julia Augusta, Illustrated by Hatt, Mabel -- Price: US $12.50
Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118162
-- For Sale
Lovely Mary
Rice, Alice Hegan -- Price: US $15.00
Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116535
-- For Sale
Lucy Peale
Rodowsky, Colby -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116540
-- For Sale
Malachi Mudge
Cecil, Edward -- Price: US $15.00
First edition. Hardcover, 48 pp. Drawings by Peter Parnall. The story of a lonely little mole in the English countryside. Dustwrapper has some soiling, but is very bright, book has slightly cocked and bumped spine, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fin e dw.; Inventory # 2858
-- For Sale
Man on the Ocean: A Book About Boats and Ships (A Book for Boys)
Ballantyne, R.M. -- Price: US $25.00
Red Decorated Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Badly worn at extremities, gilt dull, heavily foxed pages, some cracked inner hinges, cocked spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, announcing this book as an award for William Craven-Moordale for good conduct; Inventory # 100548
-- For Sale
Mandy
Edwards, Julie, Illustrated by Brown, Judith Gwyn -- Price: US $7.50
Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117439
-- For Sale
Mandy
Edwards, Julie Andrews -- Price: US $19.50
The first book by beloved actress Julie Andrews Edwards, written as a promise to an eleven-year-old girl named Jenny. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing to edges, otherwise fine in a lightly browned jacket with a bit of pen scribb; Inventory # 188413
-- For Sale
Marchen Bruder Grimm
Brothers Grimm -- Price: US $75.00
An absoultely gorgeous German language edition of stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated throughout in charming, skillful woodcuts in multiple colors in a style reminiscent of Art Noveau. Three color plates and a handsome design stamped in black on f; Inventory # 161175
-- For Sale
Max's Wonderful Delicatessen
Madison, Winifred -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116550
-- For Sale
Melisande
Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by McKie, Roy (drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117203
-- For Sale
Merry Jingles From Mother Goose
-- Price: US $45.00
Wear along spine. Small closed tear with a tiny chip at top of back cover. Light wear along top edges. Previous owner's inscription at top of one page. A few pages and the back cover have light creasing at the top, fore-edge corner. Otherwise very go; Inventory # 188359
-- For Sale
Mickey Sees the U. S. A.
Emerson, Caroline D. (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117551
-- For Sale
Milky Way
Bamman, Henry ; Odell, William ; Whitehead, Robert, Illustrated by Herrington, Roger -- Price: US $15.00
Printed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116623
-- For Sale
Mine Own People
Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00
Paper Wrappers. Fair Fifth Edition. Great collection of stories from the author of the Jungle Book. Pages darkend, badly worn and torn at corners, covers have large pieces missing, spine torn, chipped, cocked and creased, with pieces missing at head and t; Inventory # 100218
-- For Sale
Miracle Girls #2
Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50
; Inventory # 174923
-- For Sale
Molly's New Washing Machine
Geringer, Laura, Mathers, Petra (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121075
-- For Sale
Mother Carey's Chickens
Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $25.00
16mo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly, spine cocked and edges chipped, corners bumped and worn, bottom edge lightly worn, lacks plate page 234. VG in green decorated cloth boards; Inventory # 51054
-- For Sale
Mother Goose Fairy Tales: The Collection of Childhood's Favorite Stories
-- Price: US $45.00
Some of the guilding on the front board is worn, but towards the bottom and the hinge it is still bright. Light wear along bottom edges, both ends of spine, and at corners. Mild moisutre damage to upper, fore-edge corner on back board and several of the; Inventory # 188399
-- For Sale
Mother Goose Handicraft
Jordan, Nina -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116502
-- For Sale
Mother Hubbard's Wonderful Cupboard
Warren, Maude Radford and Davenport, Eve -- Price: US $65.00
All Twelve tipped in plates verified as intact through collation. Light scratch on cover picture plate. Small indent on top of front board near spine. Light wear at corners and head and tail of spine. Previous merchant's sticker near spine at bottom of back paste down page. Very good condition over-all.; Inventory # 187536
-- For Sale
Motor Boat Boys on the Great Lakes or Exploring the Mystic Isle of Mackinac
Arundel, Louis -- Price: US $45.00
Head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges heavily chipped, front fore edges mildly stained, otherwise good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 174958
-- For Sale
Mystery and Adventure Stories for Boys
Popular Juvenile Authors -- Price: US $35.00
This one volume contains complete books. Some spotting on spine and top edge of front board. Some slight staining on back board. Small smudge on bottom page-block at corner. Mild wear at all edges. Jacket has some wear on the front cover. Some wear at all edges and corners. Some closed tears on back panel. Some darkening of flaps and back panel. Back panel is mildly dirty. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187524
-- For Sale
Newry
Moreland, John Richard -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110121
-- For Sale
Nicholas the Weaver
Robinson, Maude, Illustrated by West, J. Walter -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119109
-- For Sale
Nim's Island
Orr, Wendy -- Price: US $95.00
Overall fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188570
-- For Sale
No Fighting, No Biting!
Minarik, Else Holmelund -- Price: US $15.00
An I Can Read Book. VG+ in pictorial paper-covered boards, soiled slightly.; Inventory # 941
-- For Sale
Noah and the Ark
Ramsey, DeVere, Illustrated by Gray, Leslie -- Price: US $5.00
Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116815
-- For Sale
North Star Shining: A Pictorial History of the American Negro
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Dustwrapper scuffed at top front corner, big piece missing at bottom front, worn at head and tail of spine; book has previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, otherwise Near Fine in VG dustwrapper.; Inventory # 2119
-- For Sale
Nzuzi & the Spell
Shepard, Eva; Lehman, Celia, Hofstetter, Virginia (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116822
-- For Sale
O.T.: A Danish Romance
Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $25.00
First American edition.; Inventory # 1668
-- For Sale
Oh Say Can You Say? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00
Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123522
-- For Sale
Oh, The Places You'll Go!
Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped.; Inventory # 100529
-- For Sale
On Beyond Zebra
Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $95.00
Bottom fore edge heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's sticker on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped and rubbed, small open tear near; Inventory # 106197
-- For Sale
On Beyond Zebra
Dr. Seuss -- Price: US $125.00
Younger and Hirsch 63. Bottom fore edge moderately rubbed, mild rubbing on top fore edge mostly near head of spine, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners very midly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. Jacket head and tail of spine he; Inventory # 172769
-- For Sale
On Meeting Witches at Wells
Gorog, Judith -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0399218033. Dark blue binding with silver lettering on spine. DW has closed tear on back cover and on spine, ow very presentable.; Inventory # 1868
-- For Sale
Our Children's Songs
-- Price: US $15.00
Very worn at all edges and corners. Three small, black spots on front board. Hinge is cracked at front paste down page, but still fully attatched. Hinge is starting to crack at back paste down page and is still fully attatched. Markings in pencil of l; Inventory # 188352
-- For Sale
Palms To The Ground
Stolls, Amy -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174675
-- For Sale
Patrick Comes to Puttyville and Other Stories
Hayes, Geoffrey -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117100
-- For Sale
Peggy's Giant
Hillyard, M. D. -- Price: US $15.00
First edition. Front board curled, some dings, foxing on pages, ow VG.; Inventory # 874
-- For Sale
Piccino and Other Child Stories
Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Extensive soiling on boards and spine, spine slightly cocked, gilt on cover and spine still bright, endpapers soiled, previous owner's name and date on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise VG in grey pictorial cloth.; Inventory # 2431
-- For Sale
Pinocchio
Collodi, Carlo, Illustrated by Rule, Christopher -- Price: US $75.00
Orange Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116480
-- For Sale
Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet
Collodi, C. -- Price: US $25.00
Wear on front board near bottom. Some specks of fading near fore-edge of front board. Spine is sunned. Ships at bottom of back board. Wear at bottome edges of front and back paste down pages. Otherwise good.; Inventory # 187495
-- For Sale
Planting the Wilderness
McCabe, Jr., J.D. -- Price: US $45.00
8vo First Edition. Also titled: The Pioneer Boys. A Story of Pioneer Life from the Pioneer Series.Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, light wear to edges and corners ow Fine in red cloth with green and yellow illustration on front cover and spine; Inventory # 51062
-- For Sale
Polly and the Children
Sidney, Margaret, Illustrated by Johnson, Margaret (twelve full-page drawings by) -- Price: US $35.00
Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117547
-- For Sale
Raider's Sky
Haynes, Mary -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117449
-- For Sale
Rain Rain Rivers
Shulevitz, Uri -- Price: US $35.00
Fore edges slightly yellowed with small stains on bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, large surface tear on back cover near head of spine, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173229
-- For Sale
Randolph Caldecott, Lord of the Nursery
Caldecott, Randolph; Engen, Rodney K. -- Price: US $15.00
Wonderful collection of illustrations from this quintessential children's illustrator, some of which in color. Wraps lightly sunned, faintly shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169294
-- For Sale
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Price: US $35.00
Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 1520
-- For Sale
Rescue!
Kelleher, Victor -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117441
-- For Sale
Rhoda, Straight and True
Schotter, Roni -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116541
-- For Sale
Rhymes for Kindly Children : Modern Mother Goose Jingles
Snyder, Fairmont, Illustrated by Gruelle, John B. -- Price: US $25.00
Thirty First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120999
-- For Sale
Ros. Hackney Halfback
Lawton, Charles -- Price: US $12.50
Orange Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121948
-- For Sale
Rose And Riley Come And Go
Cutler, Jane -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174683
-- For Sale
Rosy Nose
Martin, Bill and Bernard -- Price: US $25.00
First edition. 4to, HB, unpaginated (approx. 35 pp.) Color illustrations. Dustwrapper has soiling and discoloration at edges and spine, as well as a crease on front cover, 1/2; Inventory # 3123
-- For Sale
Round the Clock : A Picture Book for Little Folk
Byron, May, Illustrated by Stewart, Elise H. -- Price: US $45.00
Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110569
-- For Sale
Roy Blakeley, Lost, Strayed, or Stolen.
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese -- Price: US $15.00
Worn red cloth, with heavily worn chipped dustjacket, half of dustjacket spine is gone, ow VG-.; Inventory # 915
-- For Sale
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
May, Robert L. -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121141
-- For Sale
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.
May, Robert -- Price: US $150.00
First edition of this classic Christmas story. Paper cover and pages are tattered at the edges and the cover is very tattered along the spine. It has obviously been very much-loved and read over and over. Fair in pictorial wrappers.; Inventory # 1274
-- For Sale
Runaway Jonah and Other Tales
Wahl, Jan -- Price: US $25.00
8vo First Edition, SIGNED. Pictures by Uri Shulevitz. dw has two small tears at top edge, buy the rest is free of any marks or tears. Fine in Fine dw; Inventory # 2857
-- For Sale
Sanders' Union Pictoral Primer
Sanders, Charles W. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117555
-- For Sale
Saving the Buffalo
Marrin, Albert -- Price: US $9.50
Very small mark near title on jacket otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover,; Inventory # 187333
-- For Sale
Scouting for Rural Boys : A Manual for Leaders
Boy Scouts of America -- Price: US $75.00
Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119768
-- For Sale
Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague
Henry, Marguerite -- Price: US $6.50
Large stain along front fore edge of front cover, verticle creases down the front cover, mild rubbing along bottom of front fore edge of front cover, crease near the top fore edge corner of back cover, mild rubbing along hinges of spine and head and tail,; Inventory # 172759
-- For Sale
Self-Portrait with Wings
Green, Susan -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118053
-- For Sale
Shadow of the Wall
Laird, Christa -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117445
-- For Sale
She Blows! And Sparm at That!
Hopkins, William John, Illustrated by Ashley, Clifford W. -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117103
-- For Sale
Simba of the White Mane
Arundel, Jocelyn -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations through out. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Arundel and illustrator Wesley Dennis. Dustwrapper has minor edgewear and soiling on back cover, some creasing at head of spine, book has bump ed spin; Inventory # 2040
-- For Sale
Sizzle & Splat
Kidd, Ronald -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117446
-- For Sale
Skeezix and Pal
King, Frank -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Poor 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103324
-- For Sale
Sneezles and Other Selections Form A.A. Milne
Milne, A.A., Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3773
-- For Sale
Snow White and Rose Red, To Which are Added The Stories of the Dancing Shoes and Hans in Luck
-- Price: US $45.00
Slightly sunned on spine. Light wear at both ends of spine, along bottom edge of front board and at three corners. One corner and fore-edge of front board are worn. Previous owners' names on first free end page. Small label and previous owner's markin; Inventory # 188385
-- For Sale
Songs for the Little Ones at Home
-- Price: US $15.00
Light wear at all edges and corners. Lightly scuffed on back board. Previous owner's markings on first free end page. Chip at fore-edge of first free end page. Several pages have been dog-eared throughout. A few pages have pencil markings on them but; Inventory # 188349
-- For Sale
Speaking Terms
Wesley, Mary -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116752
-- For Sale
Spirit of the Samurai: Of Swords and Rings
Reed, Gary & Hoberg, Rick -- Price: US $35.00
Signed by Gary Reed on first free edge page. A fine copy.; Inventory # 187640
-- For Sale
Split-Ear A Battling Coyoyte
Hinkle, Thomas Clark -- Price: US $19.50
Light wear along bottom edges, corners and at both ends of spine. Small, specks of moisture marks on back board. Lightly sunned on spine. Very light wear to edges of spine. A small label and previous owner's name on front paste down page. One page ha; Inventory # 188386
-- For Sale
Spook House
Helldorfer, Mary-Claire -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117101
-- For Sale
Sportsman's Club Among the Trappers
Castlemon, Harry -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116487
-- For Sale
Squawwwk!
Rockwell, Thomas, Illustrated by Rockwell, Gail -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116555
-- For Sale
Stanley, the Tale of the Lizard
Meteyard, Peter -- Price: US $25.00
First American edition. Dustwrapper is scored, front and back, probably by child using book as desk to draw on, book itself has similar markings, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dw.; Inventory # 2221
-- For Sale
Stories of the French Revolution
(Ed.) Montgomery, Walter -- Price: US $15.00
Worn at all edges of boards. Lightly sunned on spine. Tiny hole near head of spine. Small label and a stamp are on the first paste down page. One-and-a-half-inch chip at bottm corner of first free end page. Hinge is starting to crack at page 96, but; Inventory # 188400
-- For Sale
Take Me Along, Snoopy Travel Activity Book
Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120115
-- For Sale
Tales From Shakespeare By Charles & Mary Lamb
Lamb, Charles and Mary (Shakespeare), Illustrated by Elliott, Elizabeth Shippen Green -- Price: US $45.00
Brown Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113703
-- For Sale
Tawny
Myers, Louise -- Price: US $7.50
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117561
-- For Sale
Teen-Age Haunted Stories
Furman, A. L. (edited by) ; Strehlow, Loretta ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00
Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119856
-- For Sale
Teen-Age Party-Time Stories
Furman, A. L. (edited by) -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Authors. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119872
-- For Sale
That Barbara!
Thompson, Wilma, Illustrated by Seuling, Barbara -- Price: US $25.00
Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed. Signed by Thompson with inscription about being and 'ex-Barbara'. dw has very minor rubbing.; Inventory # 109252
-- For Sale
The Adventures of Rowena and Carrot Jam the Rabbit
Fullinwider, Rowena Jaap -- Price: US $15.00
Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to corners, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170435
-- For Sale
The Arabian Nights: Their Best Known Tales
Wiggin, Kate Douglass and Smith, Nora A. -- Price: US $75.00
Some moisture damage to bottom corner of front board. Chips on front hinge of spine. Wear along edges and corners of boards. Some wear at hinges of spine. Some scratches on front board but illustration and title are quite clear. All nine illustration; Inventory # 187546
-- For Sale
The Baby Bears and Mrs. Kitty
Drayton -- Price: US $15.00
Volume No. Twelve. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small indentation to back cover and into next few pages, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166987
-- For Sale
The Baby Bears and the Robbers
Drayton -- Price: US $15.00
Volume No. Nine. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and corners, covers a little darkened, small crease to bottom edge, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166988
-- For Sale
The Baby Bears and the Weather Cock
Drayton -- Price: US $15.00
Volume No. Eleven. 7cm tall, 5.08cm wide. Seven pages. Illustrated. One saddle staple. Some rubbing to edges and covers a little darkened, a few faint creases, otherwise a great looking tiny book.; Inventory # 166986
-- For Sale
The Baers' Christmas
Moore, Bertha B. -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116549
-- For Sale
The Baum Bugle: Autumn 1974
(Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00
Very mild foxing on front and back cover. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188049
-- For Sale
The Baum Bugle: Christmas 1974
(Eds.) Fricke, John; Greene, David L.; Haff, James E.; Hanff, Peter E.; Tobias, Jerry V. -- Price: US $25.00
Very light foxing on back cover. Otherwise fine. ; Inventory # 188048
-- For Sale
The Big Book of Scout Craft
Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $65.00
Softcover. Worn wrapper, darkened pages, ow good condition.; Inventory # 906
-- For Sale
The Big Book of Scoutcraft
Townsend, Atwood H. -- Price: US $45.00
Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119765
-- For Sale
The Birds We Know
Gleason, Ray -- Price: US $25.00
Good in warped pictorial paper-covered boards.; Inventory # 985
-- For Sale
The Boy Allies at Liege
Hayes, Clair W. -- Price: US $7.50
Previous owner's stamp on front endpapers and a note on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, head of spine cocked, heavy spotting across front cover and spine, large stains on back cover, light marks on top and bottom page block, head and tail of spi; Inventory # 177483
-- For Sale
The Boy Scout's Hike Book : The First of a Series of Handy Volumes of Information and Inspiration
Cave, Edward -- Price: US $150.00
Green Pictoral Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119766
-- For Sale
The Boy' Mabinogion Being the Earliest Welsh Tales of King Arthurin the Famous Red Book of Hergest
Lanier, Sidney (Ed.) -- Price: US $150.00
8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. Edges slightly worn, head and tail of spine worn and chipped, corners bumped and worn, covers have a few small spots of discoloraton, spine has stain near tail ow VG in green boards with gold titl es an; Inventory # 51066
-- For Sale
The Bright-Eye Book
Barrows, Marjorie & Milo Winter(illus.) -- Price: US $8.50
Small Folio. Illustrated paper cover worn at hinges, pages darkened, ow VG. Features drawings of little animals, with one eye in each illustration being a plastic button eye, affixed to last page of book, with holes in each of the preceding pictur es to a; Inventory # 989
-- For Sale
The Calcutta Affair: The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
Elrick, George S. -- Price: US $12.50
48mo Authorized Edition. The Big Little Book, Contains story on verso, color illustrations on recto. Edges slighly worn, corners bumped and worn, but front and back cover face, and spine, free of marks or tears. Binding slighlty loose at hinges, pag es ve; Inventory # 2058
-- For Sale
The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine
Stockton, Frank, Illustrated by Richards, George -- Price: US $15.00
Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119110
-- For Sale
The Children's Classics: At the Back of the North Wind
MacDonald, George -- Price: US $45.00
8vo New Edition, Reprinted 1931. Illustrated by D. Bedford, edges foxed, corner near head of spine bashed ow NF in VG dw; Inventory # 51064
-- For Sale
The Clown's Acrobatic Alphabet
Leet, Frank L. -- Price: US $95.00
A rambunctious, colorful, and highly whimsical alphabet book featuring a contortionist pair of clowns taking the shapes of all the letters of the alphabet. Silly rhymes guide young readers through the alphabet as if they were attending a circus. Heavy p; Inventory # 160851
-- For Sale
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) -- Price: US $35.00
Blue Cloth. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118920
-- For Sale
The Coral Island
Ballantyne, R. M. -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116511
-- For Sale
The Crystal Rabbit
Mellen, Stephanie -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111992
-- For Sale
The Diary of John Evelyn
Bray, William (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Fine. Two Volume Set. Professionally rebound in excellent condition in brown cloth.; Inventory # 107877
-- For Sale
The Eleventh Hour
Base, Graeme -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Covered Boards. Fine 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105826
-- For Sale
The English Reader
Murray, Lindley -- Price: US $95.00
Full Calf. Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113829
-- For Sale
The Far Frontier
Steele, William O., Illustrated by Galdone, Paul -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116716
-- For Sale
The Fat Lady's Ghost
MacLeod, Charlotte -- Price: US $195.00
White Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116547
-- For Sale
The Flight of the Kite Merriweather
Teal, Mildred, Illustrated by Van De Bovenkamp -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116484
-- For Sale
The Flight of the Silver Ship, Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible
McAlister, Hugh -- Price: US $65.00
8vo First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper and book-label on front paste-down, edges worn, spine lightly creased near head of spine, dw has small tears at head and tail of spine and worn lightly along edges ow NF in VG dw; Inventory # 51063
-- For Sale
The Forest King Book One: Woodlark's Shadow
Mishkin, Dan & Mandrake, Tom -- Price: US $35.00
Signed by Dan Mishkin on front paste-down page. A fine copy.; Inventory # 187639
-- For Sale
The Fortunate Isles
Townsend, John R. -- Price: US $8.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116740
-- For Sale
The Fortunes of Life
Nonnen, Emily, Illustrated by Nystrom, Jennie -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116534
-- For Sale
The Giant Scissors
Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Barry, Etheldred B. -- Price: US $9.50
Turquoise CLoth. Good/No Jacket. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117402
-- For Sale
The Girl Annual Number One
Morris, Marcus, ed. -- Price: US $15.00
4to. Large scrape on bottom right corner of front cover, heavily edgeworn, inner hinges cracked, cover scuffed and scratched, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's inscription on page opposite title page, otherwise Good in green cloth bin ding w; Inventory # 2222
-- For Sale
The Gismo
Lazarus, Keo Felker, Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117116
-- For Sale
The Glittering Festival
Harrison, Edith Ogden -- Price: US $75.00
8vo First Edition. Illustrated by Clara Powers Wilson. Pencil inscr. erased from free endpaper, corners bumped and head and tail of spine have light wear, rear cover has a few small scratches, Front cover bright with full illustration. Fine in blue cloth; Inventory # 51070
-- For Sale
The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth -- Price: US $25.00
16mo Twelfe Edition. Pencil inscr. on front paste-down, teg, bother two unshaved, corners bumped and lightly worn, spine soiledand worn at head and tail ow VG in yellow-green boards w/gold titles; Inventory # 51071
-- For Sale
The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance
Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117543
-- For Sale
The Gorgon's Head Told to the Children
Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Price: US $25.00
8vo, 34 pp. Illustrated by Patten Wilson. Front cover is detatched, but inner binding still tight, small stain at bottom of front cover, cover decoration still bright with illustrated paste-down intact, corners bumped, fo xing stains on endpapers, pages s; Inventory # 2219
-- For Sale
The Gunniwold : And Other Merry Tales
Harper, Wilhelmina, Illustrated by Seredy, Kate -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120336
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Clue of the Broken Blade
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00
Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 18 Ted Scott titles rear flap, 21 Thrilling titles rear panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, tail of spine lightly cocked, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, two small spots on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, open tears at tail of spine and one at top fore edge of front cover, surface tear on middly of front cover, back cover mildly soiled, small light stain on back cover, front fore edge rubbed, small scuffs on spine near author's name, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175572
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Flickering Torch Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00
Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 20 Ted Scott titles on rear flap, 19 Thrilling Tales on back panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, hinges of spine heavily rubbed, open tears at head and tail of spine, surface tears on front cover in the middle of the title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175571
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Ghost at Skeleton Rock
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00
Small pencil mark near hinge of back, paste-down page. 1 1/4-inch closed tear at head of front panel. 1/4-inch closed tear at bottom edge of front panel. Head and tail of spine chipped. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187349
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Melted Coins
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $15.00
Orange endpapers, 20 titles on rear panel of jacket. Fore edges slightly rubbed, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, covers slightly warped, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped, front fore edges rubbed, mild chipping along top fore edge of back cover, surface scuff on front cover near end of title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 175579
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Mystery at Devil's Paw
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00
Front of jacket has some wear at the fore-edge. Small closed tear near head and spine on front of jacket. Some rubbing and very light chipping at tail and head of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187347
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Phantom Freighter
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00
Two small dark marks across top page-block. The jacket has a closed tear of about 3 1/4-inches. Corners have light wear. Chjp of pea size missing from tail of spine. Wear present along fore-edge of jacket. Creases noticable on front cover near the head; Inventory # 187346
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: The Secret of Pirates' Hill
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00
Some light wear to front fore-edge corner. Some very rubbing and chipping at head and tail of spine. Darkening and a tiny closed tear at tail of back jacket. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187348
-- For Sale
The Hardy Boys: What Happened at Midnight
Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $25.00
Very small stain on page-block, otherwise fine. Some wear on front, fore-edge of jacket. Chip at head and tail of fore-edge on front jacket. Back fore-edge of jacket missing 1 1/2- inches of material near bottom fore edge corner. Closed tear near head; Inventory # 187345
-- For Sale
The Haunted Hangar
Powell, Van -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Air Mystery Series, Sandy, Larry, and Dick become the friends of Jeff the aviator who tells them stories of a haunted hangar. A good nostalgic read for adventure and mystery fans. dw slightly; Inventory # 101101
-- For Sale
The Hill Top Boys in Camp
Burleigh, Cyril -- Price: US $15.00
Small 8vo. Pictorial dustwrapper is browned, chipped, and has edgewear. Book has warped boards and very browned pages, otherwise Fair in Good dw.; Inventory # 1866
-- For Sale
The Huffler
Paton Walsh, Jill, Palmer, Juliette (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116757
-- For Sale
The Improbable Adventures of Marvelous O'Hara Soapstone
Oneal, Zibby -- Price: US $25.00
Tail of spine mildly cocked, moderate foxing on top page block and endpapers, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges mildly rubbed with a few chips, one large chip at top fore edge of back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 175778
-- For Sale
The Incredible Moving Picture Book
Moore, Frank J. -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 175984
-- For Sale
The Jolly Book for Boys and Girls
Chisholm, Edwin ( Ed. ) -- Price: US $35.00
16 full color illustrations. The book is worn along all the edges, the spine is creased on the head and tail, the spine is rubbed and faded, the back cover has some water damage, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 169579
-- For Sale
The Joyous Travelers
Lindsay, Maud ; Poulsson, Emilie, Illustrated by Berger, W. M. -- Price: US $35.00
Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117404
-- For Sale
The Keeping Room
Levin, Betty -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117117
-- For Sale
The Kittens' ABC
Newberry, Clare Turlay -- Price: US $65.00
res."; Inventory # 987
-- For Sale
The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson For Boys and Girls
Overton, Jacqueline M. -- Price: US $35.00
Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 113783
-- For Sale
The Luck of Harry Weaver
Willard, Mildred Wilds -- Price: US $19.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116747
-- For Sale
The Luck of the Bean-Rows : A Fairy Tale for Lucky Children
Nodier, Charles (translated from the French of), Illustrated by Fraser, Claud Lovat -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117566
-- For Sale
The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie
Wyckoff, Capwell -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116748
-- For Sale
The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood
Pyle, Howard -- Price: US $250.00
8vo The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition, 1853-1933. Color Frontispiece and note by N.C. Wyeth. Front cover has a few light stains, spine has very small puncture and horozontal crease, prev. owner's inscr. on fly. NF in red cloth boards with color pic ture; Inventory # 51059
-- For Sale
The Moving Picture Girls at Sea
Hope, Laura Lee -- Price: US $75.00
First edition with first issue jacket. Prev. owner's name and inscription on ffep, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, bottom of front cover has small tear, rear cover has some darkenening to one corner, and the edge along the bottom is a little uneven, th; Inventory # 178167
-- For Sale
The Mystery of Lonesome Manor
Evatt, Harriet, Illustrated by Stone, David -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111571
-- For Sale
The New We Look and See (Dick and Jane)
Gray, William / Artley, A. Sterl / Arbuthnot, May Hill, Illustrated by Campbell, Eleanor -- Price: US $95.00
Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Edges have minor wear and a few very faint creases on covers, prev. owner's stamp very faint on front cover ow a very presentable volume of a Dick and Jane book.; Inventory # 109260
-- For Sale
The Old Attic
Prokofiva, Sofia -- Price: US $9.50
Pictoral Boards. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116545
-- For Sale
The Patchwork Girl
Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Neill, John R. -- Price: US $450.00
Good to Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. First Edition, First State. With 'C' overlapping text, 6 ads in back, includes all color plates and illustrations. Professionally rebacked with green cloth, only the cloth from the rear hinge and very bottom of the spine is missing and tiny portions of rear paste-down. Covers have some soiling and wear to corners. Pages clean except for some pencil scribbles and inscr., spine tight, cover illustration bright. With cover piece of dustjacket laid-in.; Inventory # 106878
-- For Sale
The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies
Baum, L. Frank (Thompson, Ruth Plumly), Illustrated by Kirk, Tim -- Price: US $95.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Anthology. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107249
-- For Sale
The Remarkable Return of Winston Potter Crisply
Rice, Eve -- Price: US $25.00
Dustwrapper is creased and chipped at head of spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dw. SIGNED by Rice.; Inventory # 1857
-- For Sale
The Return of Captain Conquer
Gilden, Mel -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117106
-- For Sale
The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Pollard, Alfred, Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur -- Price: US $450.00
Green Cloth. Near Fine First American Trade Edition. A beautiful edition of Malory's Mort D'Arthur with many color plates. Rackham also provides multiple line art depictions of scenes from the legend and elaborate chapter headings. Head and tail of spine; Inventory # 100987
-- For Sale
The Rooster Club
Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116509
-- For Sale
The Rover Boys on the Ocean or a Chase for a Fortune
Winfield, Arthur M. -- Price: US $7.50
Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, three medium water stains on back cover, light blue stain on front cover and along front edge, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177476
-- For Sale
The Saracen's Head
Lancaster, Osbert -- Price: US $35.00
Blue Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121917
-- For Sale
The Search For Belle Prater
White, Ruth -- Price: US $7.50
; Inventory # 174682
-- For Sale
The Seashore A Book for Boys and Girls
Duncan, F. Martin -- Price: US $9.50
8vo A charming collection of stories, facts, and pictures all geared toward the younger reader. With 112 illustrations from photographs from the author. Color frontispiece of a collection of seashore creatures. Foxing, Edges worn, corners bumped ow NF in; Inventory # 3112
-- For Sale
The Secret Language of the SB
Scarboro, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116557
-- For Sale
The Secret of the Mountain
Linfield, Esther -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117119
-- For Sale
The Secret Transmitter
Rynning-Tonnesen, Olaf ; Friss, Erik J. (translator) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116675
-- For Sale
The Sesame Street Mix or Match Story Book
Sesame Street, Illustrated by Mathieu, Joe -- Price: US $25.00
Spiral Bound. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106619
-- For Sale
The Shadow of the Shaman
St. George, Judith -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116749
-- For Sale
The Silver Ship : New Stories, Poems & Pictures for Children
Asquith, Cynthia -- Price: US $45.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117541
-- For Sale
The Story of Little Red Hen
-- Price: US $9.50
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117559
-- For Sale
The Story of Peter Rabbit
-- Price: US $9.50
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117558
-- For Sale
The Story of Puck
Hood, Mary L. -- Price: US $25.00
Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119077
-- For Sale
The Story of the Golden Fleece
Lang, Andrew -- Price: US $45.00
First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates by Mills Thompson. Minor wear to extremities, scuffs and dents on rear board, previous owner's name on front fly, foxing on inner pages, front cover has nice bright illustration, otherwise VG in grey; Inventory # 2869
-- For Sale
The Swedish Nightengale : Jenny Lind
Kyle, Elisabeth -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117120
-- For Sale
The Swiss Family Robinson
Hodgetts, E.A. Brayley -- Price: US $75.00
Salesman's Prospectas. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, edges of spine heavily rubbed, pencil marks and drawings on back cover as well as light stains near front edge, front cover has white stain on title and a darker stain near front; Inventory # 178042
-- For Sale
The Teeny Tiny Voice
Mellen, Stephanie; Polakiewicz, David M. -- Price: US $9.50
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111993
-- For Sale
The Tent Show Summer.
Derleth, August -- Price: US $15.00
First edition. Dustwrapper has long diagonal closed tear from head of spine into the front cover with creasing around it, minor edgewear otherwise, soiling on back cover, price-clipped. Book has rubbed corners, bumped spine, pen mark on foredges. Overall,; Inventory # 2036
-- For Sale
The Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer
Moore, Lilian & Adelson, Leone -- Price: US $25.00
8vo. 64 pp. Dustwrapper has two 1; Inventory # 2116
-- For Sale
The Three Billy Goats Gruff
O'Grady, Alice & Throop, Frances -- Price: US $5.50
16mo, HB, 26pp. Illustrated by George Wilde. Bumped spine, worn at corners and spine, some soiling, pages yellowed, otherwise VG+ in pictorial papercovered boards.; Inventory # 2742
-- For Sale
The Two Baronesses: A Romance
Andersen, Hans Christian -- Price: US $95.00
Good to Very Good. First American Edition. Cover scuffed and hinges somewhat worn, cloth at head and tail of spine torn and missing, corners badly bumped and worn, some foxing on inside pages, ow G+ in brown decorated cloth.; Inventory # 1063
-- For Sale
The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver -- Price: US $145.00
8vo Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Corners have slight wear, spine has crease from top to bottom ow NF in grey boards with gold titles and design.; Inventory # 51058
-- For Sale
The Visitors from Oz
Baum, L. Frank -- Price: US $45.00
Very lightly bumped along spine. Very faint, light scratch on front board. Some brown stainging at top and fore-edge of back paste down page. Very mild, light stains on boards. Overall near fine with clear picture and title.; Inventory # 188047
-- For Sale
The War of the Wooden Toys
Wheeler, M.L. And W.C. -- Price: US $9.50
Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 116486
-- For Sale
The Winnemah Spirit
Lane, Carolyn; Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $5.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117123
-- For Sale
The Wizard of Oz / THe Jungle Book
Baum, L. Frank / Kipling Rudyard, Illustrated by Mayan, Earl / Magagna, Anna Marie -- Price: US $15.00
Paper Covered Boards/illus. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117399
-- For Sale
The Wonder Story Book
-- Price: US $45.00
Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed and stained, corners bumped, hinges worn, but binding is sound. 6 color plates, and many black and white illustrations.; Inventory # 100175
-- For Sale
The Works of Robert Burns
Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00
Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110097
-- For Sale
The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings
Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00
Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.; Inventory # 114411
-- For Sale
Things Invisible to See
Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $45.00
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102616
-- For Sale
Three Boys and Their Ambition
Clayton, Captain Addison -- Price: US $25.00
Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116495
-- For Sale
Tingo and His Magic Concertina
Tacconelli, John ; Armstrong, Gurney -- Price: US $35.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116776
-- For Sale
Tinker Town Tom
Ames, Esther M. -- Price: US $25.00
Inscription from previous owner on top of front paste-down, some paper torn away from lower corner, head and tail of spine chipped, edges and corners worn, scuffing to fron cover cover illustraion, moisture damage to rear cover. Some paper missing on low; Inventory # 187316
-- For Sale
To Have and To Hold
Johnston, Mary -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Twelfth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117111
-- For Sale
Toby and the Odd Beasts
Syrett, Netta -- Price: US $45.00
Ca. 1900. Page 137 has a strip cut away at bottom but, no text is missing. Top page block has foxing, otherwise near fine condition. ; Inventory # 187497
-- For Sale
Tom Swift and His Great Search Light
Appleton, Victor -- Price: US $19.50
Head and tail of spine cocked, head of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners bumped, stains on top page block, spotting along top edge of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177482
-- For Sale
Tom Swift Andf His Flying Lab
Appleton, Victor, Illustrated by Kaye, Graham -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116483
-- For Sale
Tommy and Grizel
Barrie, James M. -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117544
-- For Sale
Tommy's Tooth
Russell, Solveig Paulson, Illustrated by Fenwick, Patti -- Price: US $7.50
Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine 24mo - over 5; Inventory # 104019
-- For Sale
Travelers Five : Along Life's Highway : Jimmy, Gideon Wiggan, The Clown, Wexley Snathers, Bap. Sloan
Johnston, Annie Fellows ; Carman, Bliss (foreword by), Illustrated by Garrett, Edmund (frontispiece by) -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122328
-- For Sale
Treve
Terhune, Albert Payson -- Price: US $19.50
Spine cocked, white stain on top page block, fore edge corners lightly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, fore edges rubbed and mildly chipped, light water spots on front cover near top fore edge, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173395
-- For Sale
Trouble on Treat Street
Alexander, Anne, Illustrated by Jones, John -- Price: US $25.00
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116489
-- For Sale
Truant Peter (Aunt Grumble Series)
-- Price: US $50.00
First Edition (NAP). 16mo - over 5¾; Inventory # 120798
-- For Sale
Trupp : A Fuzzhead Tale
Cannon, Janell, Cannon, Janell (illustrator) -- Price: US $25.00
Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120882
-- For Sale
Uncle Francis Boy's and Girl's Library, The Diving Bell
Woodworth, Francis C. -- Price: US $75.00
16mo Also titled: Pearls to be Sought For. With tinted illustrations. aeg, spine cocked and chipped at edges, corners lightly worn, cover very lightly soiled, but gilt still very bright, some foxing. A Very Good copy in red cloth boards.; Inventory # 51053
-- For Sale
Uncle Max and the Sea Lion
Lane, Carolyn, Illustrated by Gobbato, Imero -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117122
-- For Sale
Vacation Days and How to Spend Them
-- Price: US $65.00
Mild foxing on front and back boards, illustrations are still clear. Wear at all edges and corners. Previous owner's information on first free end page. Hinge is cracked at title page, but is still fully atatched. One page has a closed tear near the b; Inventory # 188362
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Magazine First Four Volumes
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $95.00
Magazine. All volumes in near fine condition with minor rubbing and a few creases.; Inventory # 113346
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 5
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good Magazine. Three kids in a car featured on the cover. Front cover creased, spine has a few small holes.; Inventory # 100737
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Magazine Volume II, No. 6
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00
Near Fine Magazine. Bobby, Tammy and Cheryl featured on the cover. DPL; Inventory # 100744
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 3
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good Magazine. Zorro featured on cover. Cover creased, small tear at bottom of spine.; Inventory # 100734
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Magazine Volume III, No. 4
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good Magazine. Annete Funicello featured on cover. Front cover creased.; Inventory # 100736
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Volume II, No.2
Disney, Walt -- Price: US $25.00
Very Good Magazine. Hardy Boys featured on cover. Some creasing, tear at bottom of spine.; Inventory # 100735
-- For Sale
Walt Disney's Robin Hood and His Merry Men
Disney Studio -- Price: US $25.00
Pictorial Boards. Fair/Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121662
-- For Sale
We're Busy, Charlie Brown!
Namm, Diane, Illustrated by Schultz, Charles -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119051
-- For Sale
Western Stories for Boys
Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00
Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187523
-- For Sale
When We Lived with Pete
Buchan, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116494
-- For Sale
Where the Wild Things Are
Sendak, Maurice -- Price: US $55.00
Mild moisture damage along bottom edges. Reader's crease on spine's front edge. Rubbed at top, fore-edge corner. Bottom, fore-edge corner is lightly creased on front cover. Very mild creasing near the bottom, fore-edge corner on back cover. Otherwise; Inventory # 188363
-- For Sale
Wilhelmina's Inheritance
Bolton, Mimi and George -- Price: US $9.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116522
-- For Sale
Wingfinand Topple
Vlanes, Jr., Evans G. -- Price: US $9.50
Back cover slightly warped, mild foxing along top and bottom fore edges, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail torn away, rubbing along spine and discoloration, mild rubbing and chipping along fore; Inventory # 172751
-- For Sale
Winter's Tale : An Original Pop-Up Journey
Sabuda, Robert -- Price: US $45.00
Lightly bumped at bottom, fore-edge corners. Very light wear at fore-edges of pages. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188224
-- For Sale
World's Fair
Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $15.00
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114731
-- For Sale
Year of the Cafeteria
Walker, Mary Alexander -- Price: US $7.50
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116756
-- For Sale
Young Eagles
Patton, Harris -- Price: US $6.50
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116553
-- For Sale
[ Little Red Riding Hood ]
-- Price: US $9.50
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117560
-- For Sale