![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author The Stargazer: Star II Magazine -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Fine Signed By Author on Story Title Page. Small 4to. Signed by Marilyn Andrews by title of her story, with co-author Kathleen O' Connell, 'A Future World'. Includes art work, poetry and famous quotes. Other works by Katie Schwarze, Tasha, Sta; Inventory # 100596 -- For Sale Benjamin Holt's Boys, and What They Did For Him -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103067 -- For Sale The Fool's Errand -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108222 -- For Sale Pleasure Bound : Diverse Tales from the Edwardian Underground -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117337 -- For Sale The Story of Little Red Hen -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117559 -- For Sale [ Little Red Riding Hood ] -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117560 -- For Sale John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922) -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117568 -- For Sale Boulevard, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1989 -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Signed by Author on Title Page of Story. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3404 -- For Sale Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society -- Price: US $75.00 Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped and rubbed, moderate scuffing on back cover as well as small water spot, spine discolored, picture on front cover rubbed, otherwise good; Inventory # 172773 -- For Sale Zelda and the Problem-Solver , Illustrated by Sildegs, Andy -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115956 -- For Sale Surface and Illusion : Ten Portfolios (Aperture Ser. 145) , Munch, Edward (illustrator); Polke, Sigman (illustrator); Smith, Kiki (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120469 -- For Sale From a Darkened Room : The Inman Diary (Inman Fund Ser.) Aaron, Daniel (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:067445443x.; Inventory # 110016 -- For Sale The Letters of Abelard and Heloise Abailard, Pierre -- Price: US $6.50 Fore edges rubbed, severe vertical crease and other smaller creases across front cover, spine creased, price blotted on back cover, light scuffing on back cover, top half of title page torn, otherwise very good; Inventory # 176706 -- For Sale Rollo in Switzerland Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103065 -- For Sale Rollo In London Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103066 -- For Sale Rollo on the Atlantic Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103120 -- For Sale Strangers in Paradise Abbott, Lee K. -- Price: US $25.00 First Edition. 8vo. 14 stories, VF in VF dw; Inventory # 1898 -- For Sale The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound Abbott, Shirley -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 169239 -- For Sale Poet Game, the Abdoh, Salar -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106444 -- For Sale Women Like Us Abeel, Erica -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039562150x.; Inventory # 108344 -- For Sale Mirror, Window: An Artbabe Collection Abel, Jessica -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174571 -- For Sale Passarola Rising Abidi, Azhar -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174202 -- For Sale Giving America Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:157322121x.; Inventory # 108343 -- For Sale Giving Up America Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174200 -- For Sale The Romance Reader: A Novel Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174201 -- For Sale Arabian Jazz Abu-Jaber, Diana -- Price: US $12.50 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171012 -- For Sale In Memoriam to Identity Acker, Kathy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:080211170x.; Inventory # 108340 -- For Sale Bats: Shadows in the Night Ackerman, Diane -- Price: US $9.50 Front cover slightly warped, bottom spine mildly cocked, one tiny surface tear on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has one chip on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 172148 -- For Sale Dear Will Ackerman, Karl -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174198 -- For Sale The Trial of Elizabeth Cree : A Novel of the Limehouse Murders Ackroyd, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0385477074. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108352 -- For Sale After You've Gone Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394579267.; Inventory # 108351 -- For Sale Medicine Men Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174196 -- For Sale After the War Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174197 -- For Sale A Southern Exposure Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge of back cover has some tiny green spots, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173391 -- For Sale Ade's Fables Ade, George -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108361 -- For Sale In Babel : Stories of Chicago Ade, George -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123077 -- For Sale In Babel : Stories of Chicago Ade, George -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123078 -- For Sale Tornado! Poems Adoff, Arnold, Himler, Ronald (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed and Inscribed. Oblong 8vo. Remainder spray bottom edge, top fore edge corners bumped, two-inch long closed tear at bottom of spine on jacket, both corners of front flap clipped, ow presentable.; Inventory # 121696 -- For Sale Aesop's Fables Aesop -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107127 -- For Sale Seven Serpents & Seven Moons (Texas Pan American Ser.) Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108375 -- For Sale Daughters of the House Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108377 -- For Sale Miracle Girls #3 Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174922 -- For Sale The Obsession of Emmet Booth Albrand, Martha -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108358 -- For Sale A White Bird Flying Aldrich, Bess S. -- Price: US $3.50 DPL - additional copies available. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153908 -- For Sale The Toughest Indian in the World Alexie, Sherman -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119780 -- For Sale Despair: And Other Stories Alexis, Andre -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174193 -- For Sale Chromos Alfau, Felipe -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174194 -- For Sale The Man With the Golden Arm Algren, Nelson -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108371 -- For Sale Straight Through the Night Allen, Edward -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108378 -- For Sale Anthony Adverse Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by McNab, Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's book label, corners have light wear, faint stain around base of spine.; Inventory # 111526 -- For Sale The Stories of Eva Luna Allende, Isabel -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174209 -- For Sale Daughter of Fortune Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Jacket price clipped.; Inventory # 174210 -- For Sale Portrait in Sepia Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120004 -- For Sale Aphrodite : A Memoir of the Senses Allende, Isabel; Sayers Peden, Margaret (translator), Shekter, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108379 -- For Sale The Court of Blue Shadows : A Novel Allington, Maynard, II -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116069 -- For Sale Descending Fire & Other Stories Allman, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811212742. DPL; Inventory # 108408 -- For Sale Counting Stars Almond, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174204 -- For Sale Other Women Alther, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394539362.; Inventory # 108386 -- For Sale Bedrock Alther, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577558. DPL; Inventory # 108387 -- For Sale Saving the World: With Don Francisco Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174206 -- For Sale In the Time of the Butterflies : A Novel Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174207 -- For Sale Yo! Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174208 -- For Sale Gabrielle / Clove and Cinnamon Amado, Jorge -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. Fourth Edition.; Inventory # 108409 -- For Sale Coincidence Ambrose, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174205 -- For Sale Thirst Amidon, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174203 -- For Sale Stanley and the Women Amis, Kingsley -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Advance reading copy of the first edition. Sunned at top, bumped at corners of spine ow VG; Inventory # 1797 -- For Sale Einstein's Monsters Amis, Martin -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108411 -- For Sale Heavy Water Amis, Martin -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Uncorrected Proof. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3651 -- For Sale Heavy Water and Other Stories Amis, Martin -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174213 -- For Sale Important Things That Don't Matter Amsden, David -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174218 -- For Sale The Faithful Narrative of a Pastor's Disappearance Anastas, Benjamin -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0374152144. A satire of adulterey and intrigue in suburban Boston.; Inventory # 114518 -- For Sale Babi Yar : A Document in the Form of a Novel Anatoli, A. [Kuznetsov] -- Price: US $65.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119772 -- For Sale Anatomist Andahazi, Federico -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106842 -- For Sale The Merciful Women Andahazi, Federico -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174212 -- For Sale Catalyst Anderson, Laurie Halse -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174217 -- For Sale Suicide Notes Anderson, Marc -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 108406 -- For Sale The Seven Who Were Hanged Andreyev, Leonid, Illustrated by Politzer, Irving -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108407 -- For Sale Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now Angelou, Maya -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0679427430. DPL; Inventory # 108392 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174704 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees #3 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174711 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees #2 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174714 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees 1 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174875 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees 2 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174876 -- For Sale Happy Mania 3 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174721 -- For Sale Happy Mania 5 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174722 -- For Sale Happy Mania 4 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174723 -- For Sale Happy Mania 2 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174724 -- For Sale Street Walker Anonymous -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. DPL; Inventory # 108405 -- For Sale The Hand I Fan With : A Novel Ansa, Tina M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 120633 -- For Sale You Know Better: A Novel Ansa, Tina McElroy -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174215 -- For Sale Midnight Champagne: A Novel Ansay, A. Manette -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174216 -- For Sale Aquamarine Anshaw, Carol -- Price: US $15.00 Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115780 -- For Sale A Spell for Chameleon Anthony, Piers -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177565 -- For Sale The Hundred Brothers: A Novel Antrim, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174229 -- For Sale Act of the Damned Antunes, Antonio Lobo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174228 -- For Sale Fado Alexandrino : A Novel Antunes, Antonio Lobo; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108373 -- For Sale The Iron Tracks Appelfeld, Aharon -- Price: US $7.50 DPL remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174226 -- For Sale Badenheim 1939 Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. ISBN:0879233427. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108403 -- For Sale Dreams of Innocence Appignanesi, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0525938842.; Inventory # 108402 -- For Sale Free Agents Apple, Max -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060152826. Small closed tear top edge dj.; Inventory # 108401 -- For Sale The Propheteers Apple, Max -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3650 -- For Sale Free Agents Apple, Max -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174227 -- For Sale Tom Swift and His Great Search Light Appleton, Victor -- Price: US $19.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, head of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners bumped, stains on top page block, spotting along top edge of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177482 -- For Sale Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic Archbold, Rick -- Price: US $6.50 Jacket back inside flap fore edge folded over, vertical scuff mark down middle of front cover, otherwise jacket fine.; Inventory # 172714 -- For Sale A Quiver Full of Arrows Archer, Jeffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671426028.; Inventory # 108399 -- For Sale .38 Ard, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104096 -- For Sale Color of Summer: Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights Arenas, Reinaldo; Hurley, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174223 -- For Sale The Shore Dimly Seen Arnall, Ellis Gibbs -- Price: US $15.00 The book is bumped on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped, has previous owners inscriptions on the paste-down and FFEP, and has many pages marked in pen and pencil, otherwise is very good. The jacket is chipped and rubbe; Inventory # 169238 -- For Sale Daughters of Memory Arnold, Janis -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0945575688.; Inventory # 108412 -- For Sale Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x.; Inventory # 108413 -- For Sale Chosen Parents Arrighi, Mel -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104097 -- For Sale Moses Asch, Sholem -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 108437 -- For Sale The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player Asher, Don -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Very Good.; Inventory # 108434 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1992 Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Federik; Silverberg, Robert; Bova, Ben; Willis, Connie; Schmidt, Stanley; Reed, Robert; Goonan, Kathleen Ann; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $195.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106063 -- For Sale Beachmasters Astley, Thea -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0670810355.; Inventory # 108416 -- For Sale The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117543 -- For Sale The Immortal Marriage Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $35.00 Second edition. Dustwrapper has chipping and edgewear, several small closed tears; book has bumped corners, slight edgewear, previous owner's name on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise Near Fine in black cloth with gilt designs, in VG dw.; Inventory # 2548 -- For Sale Wyvern Attanasio, A. A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899194095. Prev. owner's stamp; Inventory # 108418 -- For Sale The Book Class Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395361389.; Inventory # 108421 -- For Sale False Gods Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395604753. DPL; Inventory # 108422 -- For Sale Honorable Men Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395388120. DPL; Inventory # 108423 -- For Sale The Prolific and The Devourer Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Includes aphorisms by Auden that previously appeared in Antaeus in 1976 as well as the rest of his incomplete reflections on America. A very interesting book for Auden afficianados.; Inventory # 101164 -- For Sale Abai Auezov, Mukhtar -- Price: US $5.50 Near Fine/Poor. abridged.; Inventory # 108431 -- For Sale Spirit and Flesh: Life in a Fundamentalist Baptist Church Ault, James M. -- Price: US $12.50 Light spots on top page block, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176671 -- For Sale The Third Sister : A Continuation of Jane Austen's Sense & Sensibility Austen, Jane; Barrett, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1556114966.; Inventory # 108438 -- For Sale The Music of Chance Auster, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175311 -- For Sale Darrel of the Blessed Isles Bacheller, Irving -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108467 -- For Sale American Fuji Backer, Sara -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174230 -- For Sale As Francesca Baer, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0553067540.; Inventory # 108449 -- For Sale Dead Storage Bagby, George -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104098 -- For Sale Idioglossia Bailey, Eleanor -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174231 -- For Sale Another Part of the Wood Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:080760965x.; Inventory # 108446 -- For Sale Master Georgie Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786705639.; Inventory # 108447 -- For Sale Danby and George Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Dreamland Baker, Kevin -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). The going-ons of immigrants, gangsters, politicians, and killers in New York City.; Inventory # 105431 -- For Sale Paradise Alley Baker, Kevin -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174236 -- For Sale The Flamingo Rising Baker, Larry -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375400508. DPL; Inventory # 108444 -- For Sale What a Piece of Work : Stories Baker, Will -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0826208533.; Inventory # 108442 -- For Sale Western Stories for Boys Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187523 -- For Sale Tell Mr How Long the Trains Been Gone Baldwin, James -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).; Inventory # 108460 -- For Sale Where I'm Bound Ballard, Allen B. -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174235 -- For Sale Running Wild Ballard, J. G. -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0091734983.; Inventory # 108457 -- For Sale Chasing Vermeer Balliett, Blue -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176186 -- For Sale Keeban Balmer, Edwin -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Very Good in Very Good in Grosset & Dunlap dustjacket.; Inventory # 104099 -- For Sale Eugenie Grandet (Everyman's Library) Balzac -- Price: US $15.00 Red jacket with mild chipping along fore edges, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corner lightly rubbed, light stains on back cover, mild scratch on spine, mild scuffs on front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 175839 -- For Sale The Girl with the Golden Eyes Balzac, Honore De -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated. Translated by Ernest Dowson.; Inventory # 108462 -- For Sale The Magic Skin; Quest of the Absolute and Other Stories Balzac, Honore De -- Price: US $125.00 Top edges gilt, spines and edges sunned, head and tail of spines rubbed and lightly chipped, fore edge corners heavily bumped, tape/glue stains on endpapers, some light foxing on some of the front page blocks, otherwise all volumes very good; Inventory # 177576 -- For Sale Athena Bandy, Franklin -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104100 -- For Sale The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing Bank, Melissa -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119354 -- For Sale Armenian Romance Banker, Marie Sarrafian -- Price: US $65.00 Some light wear to edges of board, some water spots to top edge, jacket has light rubbing to edgesand some wear and chipping to corners, a small smudge and ink mark to front panel and a few water spots to spine, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 178163 -- For Sale The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks Banks, Russell -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174232 -- For Sale Griffin & Sabine : An Extraordinary Correspondence Bantock, Nick -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112322 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116341 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116990 -- For Sale The Great and Secret Show Barker, Clive -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119239 -- For Sale Love in the Middle Ages : A Novel Barolini, Helen; Golbitz, Pat (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118885 -- For Sale Love in the Middle Ages : A Novel Barolini, Helen; Golbitz, Pat (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118919 -- For Sale The Voyage of the Narwhal : A Novel Barrett, Andrea -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039304632x. DPL; Inventory # 108439 -- For Sale Auld Licht Idylls Barrie, J.M. -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3321 -- For Sale Quality Street, a Comedy in Four Acts Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson -- Price: US $150.00 Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Edition. Quarto. 22 colored plates tipped in, many pen drawings by Thomson. Internally fine. Violet cloth has elaborate illustration embossed in gold on the front cover, and vignette on the spine, signs of; Inventory # 3377 -- For Sale The Gallants: Following According to Their Wont the Ladies! Barrington, E. -- Price: US $35.00 8vo First Edition. A companion volume to; Inventory # 2804 -- For Sale Jane and the Man of the Cloth Barron, Stephanie -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105782 -- For Sale Scarlet City Barry, Winchell -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 105552 -- For Sale Bob the Gambler Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395809770.; Inventory # 108471 -- For Sale Moon Deluxe : Stories Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0671472682. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108472 -- For Sale Painted Desert : A Novel Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670864692. DPL; Inventory # 108473 -- For Sale Tracer Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671542532.; Inventory # 108474 -- For Sale The House on Brooke Street Bartlett, Neil -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525942734.; Inventory # 108475 -- For Sale Snowed In Bartolomeo, Christina -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174266 -- For Sale Matinee Idol Bass, Ron -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104101 -- For Sale The Hourmaster Bataille, Christophe; Howard, Richard (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Remainder. ISBN:0811213579. Corner of jacket wrinkled.; Inventory # 108479 -- For Sale A Month by the Lake & Other Stories Bates H.E. -- Price: US $5.50 8vo Introduction by Anthony Burgess. 17 Stories, including: The Flame, Elaine, The Butterfly, The Cowslip Field, Death and the Cherry Tree, Time, The ong of the Wren, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in pictorial paper wrappers D PL; Inventory # 51131 -- For Sale The Very Air : A Novel Bauer, Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0688094600.; Inventory # 108478 -- For Sale In the Style of The Eccentricities, Idiosyncrasies, and Sacred Utterances of a Contemporary Western Baul Baul, Lee Khepa -- Price: US $25.00 Rambling, stream-of-consciousness philosophizing spattered with some poetry by a Westernized desendent of a yogi who often refers to himself in the third person. Marker mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171308 -- For Sale Good Evening Mr. & Mrs. America, and All the Ships at Sea Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103571 -- For Sale Good Evening, Mr. & Mrs. America & All the Ships at Sea : A Novel Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $12.50 Original Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108123 -- For Sale Good Evening Mr. And Mrs. America, and All the Ships at Sea Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115724 -- For Sale Hello to the Cannibals: A Novel Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174265 -- For Sale Harmony of the World Stories (Associated Writer's Program Ser.) Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $150.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120428 -- For Sale The Feast of Love Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/As New. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121918 -- For Sale First Light Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $35.00 First Edition, SIGNED, Paperback, Fine, 12mo; Inventory # 1882 -- For Sale First Light Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173909 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1997 Baxter, Stephen; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106049 -- For Sale Picturing Will Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394569873. DPL; Inventory # 108483 -- For Sale Love Always : A Novel Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394539656.; Inventory # 108485 -- For Sale Where You'll Find Me : And Other Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:067162220x. DPL; Inventory # 108486 -- For Sale Distortions Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108492 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120342 -- For Sale What Was Mine: Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174261 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 DPL Remainder mark bottom edge; Inventory # 174262 -- For Sale My Life, Starring Dara Falcon Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174263 -- For Sale Park City: New and Selected Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174264 -- For Sale What We Do for Love Beckerman, Ilene -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117954 -- For Sale The Houdini Girl Bedford, Martyn -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105407 -- For Sale Yoruba Girl Dancing Bedford, Simi -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670840459. bottom edge has waterstain; Inventory # 108488 -- For Sale Chain of Vengeance Beechcroft, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review slip laid-in.; Inventory # 104102 -- For Sale Image of Evil Beechcroft, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104103 -- For Sale Shipwreck Begley, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174259 -- For Sale About Schmidt: A Novel Begley, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174260 -- For Sale Red Ivy, Green Earth Mother Bei, Ai; Goldblatt, Howard (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110704 -- For Sale Mind-Hold Belden, Wilanne -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174258 -- For Sale Faces in the Moon Bell, Betty Louise -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174257 -- For Sale The Perez Family : A Novel Bell, Christine -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116021 -- For Sale Barking Man & Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:089919835x.; Inventory # 108469 -- For Sale Doctor Sleep Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151261008.; Inventory # 108481 -- For Sale Straight Cut Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899194389. DPL; Inventory # 108482 -- For Sale Anything Goes Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174255 -- For Sale Barking Man and Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174256 -- For Sale The Brandon Papes Bell, Quentin -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Remainder.; Inventory # 108495 -- For Sale Out of This Furnace: A Novel of Immigrant Labor in America Bell, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121056 -- For Sale High Maintenance Belle, Jennifer -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174254 -- For Sale Seduction Theory: Stories Beller, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174253 -- For Sale The Dean's December Bellow, Saul -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060148497. DPL; Inventory # 108503 -- For Sale It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future A Nonfiction Collection Bellow, Saul -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174251 -- For Sale Obscene Bodies : A Novel Benabib, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060174374.; Inventory # 109437 -- For Sale Chips Off the Old Benchley Benchley, Robert, Illustrated by Williams, Gluyas -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108514 -- For Sale An Invisible Sign of My Own Bender, Aimee -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 174284 -- For Sale Like Normal People Bender, Karen E. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174283 -- For Sale Safe Conduct Benedict, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition. ISBN:0374253412. One dog-eared page ow fine.; Inventory # 108505 -- For Sale The Beginner's Book of Dreams Benedict, Elizabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116024 -- For Sale Bad Angel Benedict, Helen -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525941002.; Inventory # 108504 -- For Sale Dogs of God Benedict, Pinckney -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3362 -- For Sale The Last Circle Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108518 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1994 Benford, Gregory; Baxter, Stephen; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106059 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1989 Benford, Gregory; Turtledove, Harry; Murphy, Pat; Watt-Evans, Lawrence -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106068 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, October 1991 Benford, Gregory; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106064 -- For Sale Bitter Grounds Benitez, Sandra -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122506 -- For Sale The Vanguard Bennett, Arnold -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108513 -- For Sale The Catastrophist Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105505 -- For Sale The Catastrophist Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118736 -- For Sale The Catastrophist: A Novel Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174282 -- For Sale Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil : A Savannah Story Berendt, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121460 -- For Sale Open House Berg, Elizabeth -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174281 -- For Sale See the Child: A Novel Bergen, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174280 -- For Sale King: A Street Story Berger, John -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100947 -- For Sale Once in Europa : Into Their Labors Trilogy Berger, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394539923. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108521 -- For Sale The Houseguest Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316091634. DPL; Inventory # 108524 -- For Sale Orrie's Story Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0316092207. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108525 -- For Sale Reinhardt's Women Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108526 -- For Sale Nowhere Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108527 -- For Sale Killing Time Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108529 -- For Sale Neighbors Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $4.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. DPL; Inventory # 108547 -- For Sale Sneaky People Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. dw very slightly darkended.; Inventory # 108548 -- For Sale Who is Teddy Villanova? Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $5.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. DPL; Inventory # 108549 -- For Sale Granted Wishes, Three Stories Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $125.00 8vo One of 26 First Edition letter copies, SIGNED letter V.Sunned along top and fore edge. Fine in blue and white cloth w/ gold titles. No dw as issued.; Inventory # 2241 -- For Sale A Farm under a Lake Bergland, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1555971199.; Inventory # 108532 -- For Sale Along the Tracks Bergman, Tamar; Swirsky, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395553288.; Inventory # 108531 -- For Sale Ex-Lover : A Novel Bergstein, Eleanor -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394553063.; Inventory # 108537 -- For Sale Homesick : New & Selected Stories Berlin, Lucia -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. ISBN:0876858159.; Inventory # 108536 -- For Sale Narcissism and the Novel Berman, Jeffrey -- Price: US $9.50 Edges rubbed, some light pencil markings, jacket is rough around the edges and taped to book.; Inventory # 171351 -- For Sale Silent Wing: A Novel Bernardo, Jose Raul -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174252 -- For Sale The Wise Women of Havana Bernardo, Jose Raul -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174279 -- For Sale Love, Love, & Love Bernhard, Sandra -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060166150.; Inventory # 108534 -- For Sale The Effects of Light Beverly-Whittemore, Miranda -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174278 -- For Sale Eros Bevilacqua, Alberto; McGarrell, Ann (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1883642353. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108542 -- For Sale Miracle-Worker Bickham, Jack M. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104104 -- For Sale The Left-Handed Marriage Bienen, Leigh Buchanan -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174277 -- For Sale Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature: Quetzalcoatl, The Ritual of Condolence, Cuceb, The Night Chant Bierhorst, John ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103487 -- For Sale Immigrant-Survivors: Post-Holocaust Consciousness in Recent Jewish American Fiction Bilik, Dorothy Seidman -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123213 -- For Sale Alas, Poor Yorick! Bill, Alfred H. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108544 -- For Sale Tree of Heaven Binstock, R. C. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115776 -- For Sale Tree of Heaven Binstock, R. C. -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Galley. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119749 -- For Sale The Bluebird Cafe Bird, Carmel -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116071 -- For Sale Woodpecker Point & Other Stoies Bird, Carmel -- Price: US $5.50 8vo Includes the stories: A Taste of Earth, Bot and Girl, Bye Baby Bunting, The Right Stuff, Cherries Jubilee.., Goczka, One with the Lot, The Woodpecker Toy Fact, and others . Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in pictorial paper wrappers DP L; Inventory # 51132 -- For Sale Sunrise for Peter and Other Stories Bird, Will R. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. dw chipped; Inventory # 108545 -- For Sale A Captive of the Caucasus Bitov, Andrei; Brownsberger, Susan (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116070 -- For Sale The Broken Hearts Club Black, Ethan -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Very faint reading creases. A thriller.; Inventory # 107324 -- For Sale Small Game Blades, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0805017895.; Inventory # 108538 -- For Sale The Parent Killer: The Parent Killer Blake, Ashley -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174275 -- For Sale Airman Mortensen Blake, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0962738778. DPL; Inventory # 108560 -- For Sale Marching to Valhalla : A Novel of Custer's Last Days Blake, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679448640.; Inventory # 108561 -- For Sale Marching on Valhalla Blake, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 108579 -- For Sale Grange House Blake, Sarah -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174274 -- For Sale The Beggar's Cup Blau, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679425578. DPL; Inventory # 108568 -- For Sale Ravenshadow Blevins, Win; Blevins, Winfred -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174273 -- For Sale Love Invents Us Bloom, Amy -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679441093. Author's first novel. stain on half of fore edge.; Inventory # 108566 -- For Sale Checkers : A Hard-Luck Story Blossom, Henry M. -- Price: US $7.50 Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108577 -- For Sale Fat Chance: A Love Story of Food and Fantasy Blumenthal, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174272 -- For Sale The Visitors : The Stories of Ronald Blythe (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.) Blythe, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116074 -- For Sale Darkness and a Little Light Bobrowski, Johannes -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Translated by Leila Vennewitz. Includes the stories: Boehlendorf, Mouse Feast, Letter From America, The Lippman Boy, Interior, The Little Owl, Darkness and Little Light, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in NF dw DPL; Inventory # 51133 -- For Sale Tales From the Decameron Boccaccio -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107118 -- For Sale The Ash Garden Bock, Dennis -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111700 -- For Sale The Ash Garden Bock, Dennis -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reader's Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118733 -- For Sale The Free Fall of Webster Cummings Bodett, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786862092.; Inventory # 108562 -- For Sale Voices in the Garden Bogarde, Dirk -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Printing. ISBN:0701125721.; Inventory # 108557 -- For Sale Play It Again Bogart, Steven H. -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. ISBN:0312856652.; Inventory # 107725 -- For Sale Idyll Banter: Weekly Excursions to a Very Small Town Bohjalian, Chris -- Price: US $7.50 Tiny surface tear at tail of spine, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176071 -- For Sale Midwives : A Novel Bohjalian, Christopher A. -- Price: US $14.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115774 -- For Sale Women in a River Landscape Boll, Heinrich; McLintock, David (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394563751. DPL Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108558 -- For Sale The Silver Wolf Borchardt, Alice -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0345423607.; Inventory # 108584 -- For Sale Easter Day, 1941 Borden, G. F. -- Price: US $9.50 Sunning at spine. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. A few dog-eared pages. Top and bottom page-blocks dirty. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187447 -- For Sale Still Life Borgenicht, Miriam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104110 -- For Sale Mystery Ride : A Novel Boswell, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679412921.; Inventory # 108571 -- For Sale Ginza Go, Papa-san Bosworth, Allan R. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Jacket surface is lightly rubbed, some wrinkiling along top edge, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 174645 -- For Sale The Queen of Golconda and Other Tales Boufflers, Stanilas-Jean De -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108619 -- For Sale The Virtues of Hell Boulle, Pierre; Wolf, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:081490744x.; Inventory # 108570 -- For Sale The Hound of Earth Bourjaily, Vance -- Price: US $7.50 Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108576 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1988 Bova, Ben ; Bujold, Lois ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners, December has a some tearing and creasing to the tail of the spine and into the covers, as well as a scuff on the front cover, March has a small tear at tail of s; Inventory # 161264 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1984 Bova, Ben ; Zahn, Timothy ; Delany, Samuel ; Clarke, Arthur C. ; Niven, Larry -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1984. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161263 -- For Sale Hungry for Home Bowen, Asta; Meyer, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0684823616.; Inventory # 108589 -- For Sale Collected Impressions Bowen, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108618 -- For Sale Wee Willie Boyd -- Price: US $6.50 Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108612 -- For Sale Terminal Velocity Boyd, Blanche -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679430083.; Inventory # 108590 -- For Sale The Revolution of Little Girls Boyd, Blanche M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Third Printing. ISBN:0679400907.; Inventory # 108605 -- For Sale The Blue Afternoon Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679432957. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108588 -- For Sale Stars & Bars Boyd, William -- Price: US $17.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0688025994. DPL; Inventory # 108607 -- For Sale Brazzaville Beach Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy.; Inventory # 108615 -- For Sale The Blue Afternoon Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174269 -- For Sale Armadillo: A Novel Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174270 -- For Sale Freydis and Gudrid Boyer, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. Fine in fine dw. SIGNED by Boyer.; Inventory # 885 -- For Sale Gentlemen, I Address You Privately Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition Thus. ISBN:0884963187. Spine of dw sunned ow fine.; Inventory # 108606 -- For Sale Life Being the Best & Other Stories Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. DPL Edited with an introduction by Sandra Whipple Spanier. Includes the stories: Art Colony, Career, Astronomer's Wife, Winter in Italy, Peter Foxe, His Idea of a Mother, and others.; Inventory # 108609 -- For Sale Death of a Man Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 8vo Introduction by Burton Hatlen, and a note from the author. Story of pro-Nazi Dr. Prochaska and the American woman Pendennis. Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51136 -- For Sale World's End Boyle, T. Coraghessan -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116389 -- For Sale East is East Boyle, T. Coraghessan -- Price: US $95.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Mint in wrapper. SIGNED by Boyle.; Inventory # 1202 -- For Sale Riven Rock Boyle, T.C. -- Price: US $25.00 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). What would a world without the presence of women be like?; Inventory # 105424 -- For Sale Trophy for Eagles Boyne, Walter J. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517572761.; Inventory # 108600 -- For Sale Dream of the Wolf Bradfield, Scott -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394582136. DPL Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108598 -- For Sale Love in Another Town Bradford, Barbara Taylor -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060176806. DPL; Inventory # 108595 -- For Sale The Women in His Life Bradford, Barbara Taylor -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117982 -- For Sale Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.) Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.; Inventory # 108604 -- For Sale Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat Bramah, Ernest -- Price: US $75.00 First American edition. 8vo. HB, lacking dw. Edgewear, extensive scuffs and scrapes on front and back boards and on spine label, spine and corners bumped, inner hinges cracked, otherwise VG- in blue cloth with bright pictorial paper-covered board s.; Inventory # 2155 -- For Sale The House of Whacks Branton, Matthew -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100934 -- For Sale The Last Summer (of You & Me) Brashares, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174302 -- For Sale Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966, The Brautigan, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Very Good + First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103902 -- For Sale June 30th , June 30th Brautigan, Richard -- Price: US $85.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110455 -- For Sale The Legate's Daughter Breem, Wallace -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174301 -- For Sale The Samaritan Brenchley, Chaz -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104111 -- For Sale Too Cool Brenna, Duff -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108630 -- For Sale The Altar of the Body : A Novel Brenna, Duff -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111697 -- For Sale He Got Hungry & Forgot His Manners Breslin, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108631 -- For Sale World Without End, Amen Breslin, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108647 -- For Sale The Wall of the Plague Brink, Andre Philippus -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108635 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108640 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060172789. In illustrated traycase.; Inventory # 110401 -- For Sale The Runaway Soul Brodkey, Harold -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108632 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108628 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120697 -- For Sale Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Bombardiers Bronson, Po -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108624 -- For Sale The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest : A Silicon Valley Novel Bronson, Po -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108627 -- For Sale Emma Brown Bronte, Charlotte; Boylan, Clare -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174271 -- For Sale The Woman Who Was Wild: And Other Tales Brookes, C. E.; Andersdatter, Karla -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine ; Inventory # 175104 -- For Sale Visitors Brookner, Anita -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174298 -- For Sale Asylum for Nightface Brooks, Bruce; Laura Geringer Book -- Price: US $15.00 A great looking volume in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173192 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3499 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan; Ng, Donna (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115601 -- For Sale Down All the Days Brown, Christy -- Price: US $5.50 Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108645 -- For Sale Killdeer Mountain Brown, Dee -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108636 -- For Sale A Walk in the Sun Brown, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108678 -- For Sale The Medchester Club Brown, Kenneth -- Price: US $50.00 ISBN: RO. Number 949 of 950 copies. Front inner hinge cracked but strong, inscribed by the former owner, otherwise Fine. RO; Inventory # 1652 -- For Sale Big Bad Love: Stories Brown, Larry -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174297 -- For Sale Quickening Brown, Laura Catherine -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 174296 -- For Sale Venus Envy Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108662 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:055.050370. DPL; Inventory # 108679 -- For Sale Dolley : A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120346 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $8.50 Paperback. Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120880 -- For Sale Southern Discomfort Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $8.50 Paperback. Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120892 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Some rubbing to corners of jacket. ; Inventory # 173354 -- For Sale Before & After Brown, Rosellen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108659 -- For Sale Freddy in Peril Brownjohn, John; Reiche, Dietlof -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174670 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Nephews Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117549 -- For Sale Fourteen Stories Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106141 -- For Sale God's Men Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108674 -- For Sale The Patriot Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108677 -- For Sale Ernest Buckley, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Copyright page and page opposite have writing froim previous owner. Some highlighting and few markings throughout. Otherwise very good. One-inch, closed tear on upper, right edge and light wear to head and tale of spine. Rear flap has a bottom corner; Inventory # 187300 -- For Sale Marco Polo, If You Can Buckley, William F. -- Price: US $6.50 Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108655 -- For Sale Lies of the Night Bufalino, Gesualdo; Creagh, Patrick (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108654 -- For Sale Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale Buffett, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108651 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1987 Bujold, Lois ; Turtledove, Harry ; Samuel ; Niven, Larry ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161266 -- For Sale Septuagenarian Stew: Stories & Poems Bukowski, Charles -- Price: US $65.00 Head and tail of spine cocked, top and front edges discolored, previous owner's notes on front endpapers, fore edge corners bumped, surface tear and light scuffs on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175738 -- For Sale The Devil's Oasis Bull, Bartle -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174295 -- For Sale Blue Jelly : Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning Bull, Debby -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786862556. DPL; Inventory # 108696 -- For Sale Frank Brown: Sea Apprentice Bullen, Frank T., Illustrated by Reid, Stephen -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3323 -- For Sale Last Days of Pompeii Bulwer-Lytton, Edward (Lord Lytton) -- Price: US $25.00 Pictorial dustwrapper has in small print on the front,; Inventory # 2518 -- For Sale Enderby Burgess, Anthony -- Price: US $35.00 Cloth/Paper Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121951 -- For Sale Tremor of Intent Burgess, Anthony -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First American Edition. Burgess defines this novel as; Inventory # 2692 -- For Sale Half of Paradise Burke, James Lee -- Price: US $75.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Edition. Author's First Book. Pocket Cardinal Edition stated First Printing, September 1966. Spine sunned and has one faint crease, very minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100238 -- For Sale A Morning for Flamingos Burke, James Lee -- Price: US $9.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, spine creased, fore edges lightly rubbed, "autographed copy" sticker on front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176753 -- For Sale The Protector Conclusion Burmeister, Jon -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104112 -- For Sale Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00 Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176755 -- For Sale The Treasure of Montsegur: A Novel Burnham, Sophy -- Price: US $12.50 Remainder mark on top edge.; Inventory # 174294 -- For Sale Revelations Burnham, Sophy -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174318 -- For Sale Leaving Cold Sassy : The Unfinished Sequel to Cold Sassy Tree Burns, Olive Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0899199089. DPL; Inventory # 108698 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.; Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale Naked Lunch Burroughs, William S. -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edge corners bumped, spine creased, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177167 -- For Sale The Streets of Chance Burroughs, William S., Illustrated by Buchwald, Howard -- Price: US $550.00 Printed Cloth. Limited. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113690 -- For Sale Whores of Lost Atlantis : A Novel Busch, Charles -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1562827804. DPL Prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 108694 -- For Sale War Babies Busch, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811211037. DPL; Inventory # 108704 -- For Sale Duel In the Sun Busch, Niven -- Price: US $15.00 Brown Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102331 -- For Sale The Gentleman from California Busch, Niven -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Prev. owner's inscr. and sticker residue, dw chipped at head.; Inventory # 108705 -- For Sale The Case of the Sapphire Brooch Bush, Christopher -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104115 -- For Sale The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman Busi, Aldo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174293 -- For Sale Butler's Lives of the Saints Butler, Alban -- Price: US $7.50 Very slight wear to dj edge. Remainder marked. Text clean.; Inventory # 157980 -- For Sale They Whisper Butler, Robert Olen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0805019855. DPL; Inventory # 108691 -- For Sale The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. DPL; Inventory # 108702 -- For Sale Sorority Sisters Butler, Tajuana -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:037550415x.; Inventory # 108700 -- For Sale Babel Tower Byatt, A. S. -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 187248 -- For Sale Forever Wilt Thou Die Byfield, Barbara Ninde -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104116 -- For Sale Crusade Byrne, Donn -- Price: US $15.00 Limited Edition, number 304/365 copies signed by the author. Some spotting to the cover, a few small wormholes along the hinges, ow the book is very good. The slipcase is scuffed and spotted, ow is firmly intact and in very good condition.; Inventory # 169336 -- For Sale Revelations: A Novel Byrnes, M. Scott -- Price: US $15.00 First Edition. Signed by author. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174290 -- For Sale These Restless Hands Cabell, James Branch and Doren, Carl Van, Illustrated by Schaeffer, Samuel Bernard -- Price: US $15.00 -Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. Two Volume Set. Two volume set of 'These Restless Hands' by Cabell and 'James Branch Cabell,' a biography by Carl Van Doren. Both in single slipcase. Slipcase detached at top, worn on foredge.; Inventory # 101035 -- For Sale The Family Tree Cadwalladr, Carole -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174289 -- For Sale Past All Dishonor Cain, James M. -- Price: US $65.00 Red Cloth. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120396 -- For Sale The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony Calasso, Roberto -- Price: US $9.50 Former owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174288 -- For Sale Tobacco Road Caldwell, Erskine -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Good/Near Good. First English Edition.. The hard lives of 'primative Americans'. The book is musty, some water damage on back cover, red stains on top and bottom edge from cloth bleeding, head and tail of spine worn and slightly chipped, fore e; Inventory # 100091 -- For Sale The Nature of Jade Caletti, Deb -- Price: US $65.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173959 -- For Sale On Keeping Women Calisher, Hortense -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0877951691. Prev. owner's inscr and stamp.; Inventory # 108720 -- For Sale Hadder MacColl Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116492 -- For Sale The Path to the Spiders' Nest Calvino, Italo; Colquhoun, Archibald; McLaughlin, M. L.; Ecco Press; W W Norton Ecco Pr -- Price: US $9.50 Remainder marked on bottom edge.; Inventory # 174286 -- For Sale Daughters of Copper Woman Cameron, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Small diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover, some warpage to bottom edge of last quarter of page block, some warpage to fore-edges of pages near center of page block (warpage does not effect text), otherwise volume in excellent condition.; Inventory # 170152 -- For Sale Andorra Cameron, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Previous owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174285 -- For Sale Catch a Tiger Cameron, Qwen -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Lending Library stamped on title page only.; Inventory # 104117 -- For Sale Brothers and Sisters Campbell, Bebe Moore -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115782 -- For Sale Strange Things & Stranger Places Campbell, Ramsey -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113650 -- For Sale Holy Smoke Campion, Anna & Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105244 -- For Sale Holy Smoke : A Novel Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0786863498.; Inventory # 119260 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395498546. DPL; Inventory # 108729 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0395498546.; Inventory # 110451 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115924 -- For Sale Three Sons and a Mother Cannan, Gilbert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122788 -- For Sale Fall From Grace Canning, Victor -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104118 -- For Sale The Story of the Stone: A Chinese Novel in Five Volumes Cao, Xueqin; Hawkes, David; Gao, E; Minford, John; Kao, O; Xuequin, Cao; Tsao, Hsueh-Chin -- Price: US $7.50 Volume one only. Fore edges mildly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 174602 -- For Sale The Story of the Stone: A Chinese Novel in Five Volumes Cao, Xueqin; Hawkes, David; Gao, E; Minford, John; Kao, O; Xuequin, Cao; Tsao, Hsueh-Chin -- Price: US $35.00 Fore edges rubbed of all 5 volumes, slight marking throughout volumes 2 and 4, medium chips along front and bottom fore edges of volume 1, otherwise very good; Inventory # 174609 -- For Sale The Star Cafe & Other Stories Caponegro, Mary -- Price: US $45.00 Signed to Clayton Eshelman. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174317 -- For Sale Cheating Lessons Cappo, Nan Willard -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket covered in mylar.; Inventory # 174316 -- For Sale Observatory Mansions Carey, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark on bottom edge.; Inventory # 174314 -- For Sale Kushiel's Dart Carey, Jacqueline -- Price: US $75.00 The book is rubbed on the tail of spine, the back cover has a light stain, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the fore-edge corners and along the top edge, otherwise is very good in mylar.; Inventory # 168872 -- For Sale The Mermaids Singing Carey, Lisa A. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0380976749. DPL Special Booksellers Edition; Inventory # 108724 -- For Sale The Tax Inspector Carey, Peter -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117353 -- For Sale Harem Wish Carr, Jan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525937390.; Inventory # 108751 -- For Sale Class Trip Carrere, Emmanuel; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0805046941. DPL; Inventory # 108750 -- For Sale One Day at Teton Marsh Carrighar, Sally, Mattson, George (illustrator); Mattson, Patritia (illustrator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115923 -- For Sale The City Below Carroll, James -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. ISBN:0395825229. Corners have very minor rubbing; Inventory # 108747 -- For Sale Mortal Friends Carroll, James -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316130095. DPL; Inventory # 108753 -- For Sale Fault Lines Carroll, James -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0316130125. DPL; Inventory # 108754 -- For Sale The City Below Carroll, James -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0395590701. Some edgewear.; Inventory # 111552 -- For Sale The Land of Laughs Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $350.00 Fine in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 120593 -- For Sale The Land of Laughs Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. Edges slightly worn along bottom edge, sunned and nicked along top edge, head of spine slightly slanted, prev. owner's booklabel unsigned of ffep, faint foxing on front and rear pastedowns under flaps, jacket has some foxing and moisture staining on inner side, outer side looks fine, save for the light wear along top the top edges. ; Inventory # 120594 -- For Sale The Wooden Sea Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. A presentable volume. DPL; Inventory # 120596 -- For Sale The Wooden Sea Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. A presentable volume.; Inventory # 120599 -- For Sale The Panic Hand Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $65.00 Top edge is a little dirty and has two small indentations, othewrwise fine in myalr jacket cover.; Inventory # 171858 -- For Sale The Marriage of Sticks Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Jacket is in mylar.; Inventory # 171878 -- For Sale Kissing the Beehive Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $25.00 Spine cocked, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 174311 -- For Sale Weird Tales Winter 1990/91 Carroll, Jonathan, Illustrated by Kidd, Thomas -- Price: US $19.50 DPL Signed by Author on Contents Page. Special Jonathan Carroll issue. Four stories and an interview. Immaculate condition. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 173221 -- For Sale Through the Looking Glass Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel -- Price: US $25.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++/No Jacket. First IPL Edition. overs lightly rubbed, spine wrinkled but not creased, pages bright and clean.; Inventory # 100622 -- For Sale Will You Please Be Quiet, Please Carver, Raymond -- Price: US $175.00 Corners of covers have some rubbing, a few are a little bumped, jacket has an inch by an inch and half long chip at top front corner edges of jacket have some light creasing, a few small tear and a little bit of rubbing, with a few small stains on panels, but overall still very good in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 176604 -- For Sale A Fearful Joy Cary, Joyce -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 108764 -- For Sale The Dream of Heroes Casares, Adolfo Bioy -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edge remainder marked.; Inventory # 174276 -- For Sale Spartina Casey, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394500989.; Inventory # 108756 -- For Sale Supper at the Black Pearl Casey, John -- Price: US $50.00 First edition. 8vo, 46 pp. One of 250 copies signed by Casey. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth with patterned paper-covered boards and blue endpapers.; Inventory # 2295 -- For Sale Peel My Love Like an Onion Castillo, Ana -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117951 -- For Sale Shadows on the Rock Cather, Willa -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. DPL Prev. owner's pencil inscr. ffep.; Inventory # 108800 -- For Sale Best Summer Job Catling, Patrick Skene, Illustrated by Huehnergrarth, John -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 108803 -- For Sale Mazurka for Two Dead Men Cela, Camilo Jose; Haugaard, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:081121222x. DPL; Inventory # 108771 -- For Sale Mazurka for Two Dead Men Cela, Camilo Jose; Haugaard, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116664 -- For Sale The Farewell Symphony Celenza, Anna Harwell; Haydn, Joseph Symphonies -- Price: US $25.00 Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, empty CD pouch on inside of back cover, inside mylar cover.; Inventory # 169792 -- For Sale The Execution of Mayor Yin and Other Stories from the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution Ch'En, Jo-Hsi -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Bottom corner of front cover is scuffed, light reading crease to spine, previous owner's name on side edge of page block, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171152 -- For Sale The Gallows Gardens Chaber, M.E. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104120 -- For Sale You Will Learn to Love Me Chace, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394583841.; Inventory # 108795 -- For Sale Roustabout Chalfoun, Michelle -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060172975.; Inventory # 108793 -- For Sale The Firebrand Challis, George -- Price: US $5.50 Good/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108805 -- For Sale Products of the Perfected Civilization Chamfort -- Price: US $45.00 First Edition. A few nicks along edge of dw ow fine, a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108804 -- For Sale Playback Chandler, Raymond -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120399 -- For Sale Monkey King : A Novel Chao, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119787 -- For Sale Monkey King Chao, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3408 -- For Sale Dark Wind: A Survivor's Tale of Love and Loss Chaplin, Gordon -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116005 -- For Sale The Randolph Legacy Charbonneau, Eileen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120378 -- For Sale Three Days to Live Charles, Robert -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Small; Inventory # 104122 -- For Sale Dinosaurs Charman, Andrew -- Price: US $4.50 Tear in the hinge of the spine on at the top of the back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172334 -- For Sale Bonneville Blue : Stories Chase, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374115397.; Inventory # 108777 -- For Sale The Sword in the Soul Chauvire, Roger -- Price: US $15.00 First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr., a few nicks along edge of dw and very light soiling to rear panel ow fine, a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108799 -- For Sale Oh, What a Paradise It Seems Cheever, John -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0394513347. DPL; Inventory # 108790 -- For Sale The Stories of John Cheever Cheever, John -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:0394500873. DPL; Inventory # 108792 -- For Sale The Kiss and Other Stories Chekhov, Anton -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107122 -- For Sale Chekhov Chekhov, Anton/Magarshack, David -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106609 -- For Sale The Dragon's Village Chen, Yuan-Tsung -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119113 -- For Sale Feeding Christine Chepaitis, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174310 -- For Sale Spider Boys Cher, Ming -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0688128580. DPL; Inventory # 108781 -- For Sale Plain Grief : A Novel Chernoff, Maxine -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117953 -- For Sale Head of a Sad Angel: Stories 1953-1966 Chester, Alfred (Field, Edward, ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Edward Field, the editor. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and yellow endpapers.; Inventory # 2296 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone (signed ed.) Chester, Laura -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0876858493. DPL; Inventory # 108773 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0876857756.; Inventory # 108774 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. ISBN:0876857772. DPL; Inventory # 108775 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and green endpapers.; Inventory # 2298 -- For Sale In the Zone: New and Selected Writing Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and red endpapers.; Inventory # 2299 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and green endpapers.; Inventory # 2300 -- For Sale Fall Out of Heaven : An Autobiographical Journey Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $8.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed. Very faint stain fore edge ow fine.; Inventory # 108776 -- For Sale Light Possessed Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $35.00 First edition, signed. Fine in fine DW.; Inventory # 1766 -- For Sale The Light Possessed Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174308 -- For Sale White-Haired Girl: Bittersweet Adventures of a Little Red Soldier, The Childers, Jaia Sun- & Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103081 -- For Sale Tender Childress, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116004 -- For Sale V for Victor : A Novel Childress, Mark -- Price: US $17.50 Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116667 -- For Sale Gunga Din Highway Chin, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105402 -- For Sale American Woman Choi, Susan -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174307 -- For Sale The Return of Merlin Chopra, Deepak -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517598493. DPL; Inventory # 108846 -- For Sale Jeremy Thrane Christensen, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118738 -- For Sale The Inside of the Cup Churchill, Winston S. -- Price: US $7.50 Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108864 -- For Sale Letourneau's Used Auto Parts Chute, Carolyn -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899195008. DPL; Inventory # 108842 -- For Sale Blue Italian : A Novel Ciresi, Rita -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880015152.; Inventory # 108840 -- For Sale Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories Cisneros, Sandra -- Price: US $25.00 Names blotted out on front free endpapers, light stain at bottom edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket has small stain on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177327 -- For Sale October Suite Clair, Maxine -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174306 -- For Sale X/1999 Prelude Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 Binding has been repaired. Page block is uneven.; Inventory # 174880 -- For Sale X/1999: Movement #12 Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174882 -- For Sale X/1999: Movement #14 Clamp -- Price: US $4.50 Crease on back cover. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 174888 -- For Sale X/1999: Lam | ||||