![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author .38 Ard, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104096 -- For Sale 11 Great Modern Stories Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111413 -- For Sale 14 Great Stories Steinbeck, John -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111419 -- For Sale 15 Great Stories of Today Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 33. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111412 -- For Sale 15 Selected Stories Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $6.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111404 -- For Sale 1915-1965 American Premium Record Guide: Identification and Values 78's, 45's and LP's Docks, L. R. -- Price: US $7.50 One tiny chip on bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine; Inventory # 173337 -- For Sale 1916: A Novel of the Irish Rebellion Llywelyn, Morgan -- Price: US $15.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2714 -- For Sale 3 More Novels: Vainglory, Inclinations, and Caprice Firbank, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 8vo With an introduction by Earnest Jones. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51154 -- For Sale 34 More Great Stories Saroyan, William -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 12. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111410 -- For Sale 50: A Celebration of Sun & Moon Classics Messerli, Douglas (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 171418 -- For Sale A Back-Fence Story: The Adventure of a family of City Cats Walker, Augusta, Illustrated by Martin, David Stone -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115938 -- For Sale A Bar'l of Apples : A Gregory Clark Omnibus. Clark, Gregory -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120377 -- For Sale A Beautiful Mind Nasar, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Movie cover. Price etched out on back cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169934 -- For Sale A Beautiful Mind Nasar, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Black mark on bottom edge of page block, very light rubbing to tail of spine, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169935 -- For Sale A Big Storm Knocked It Over Colwin, Laurie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060170190.; Inventory # 108901 -- For Sale A Book of Common Prayer Didion, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671224913.; Inventory # 111551 -- For Sale A Bottle in the Smoke Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115992 -- For Sale A Brief History of Camouflage (signed ed.) Frank, Thaisa -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108006 -- For Sale A Captive of the Caucasus Bitov, Andrei; Brownsberger, Susan (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116070 -- For Sale A Carnival of Parting : The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand As Sung and Told by Madhu Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan Gold, Ann G. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117928 -- For Sale A Case of Curiosities Kurzweil, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114755 -- For Sale A Ceremonial, Stories, 1936-1940 : The Collected Stories of Paul Goodman (Vol. 2) Goodman, Paul; Stoehr, Taylor (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110810 -- For Sale A Change of Luck Markus, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115477 -- For Sale A Child's Night Dream : A Novel Stone, Oliver -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115525 -- For Sale A Christmas Carol Dickens, Charles -- Price: US $450.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked and rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, light spot on spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily torn, fore edge moderately chipped, writing in pencil on back cover, hinges of; Inventory # 177480 -- For Sale A Cloud on Sand De Ferrari, Gabriella -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394551451. DPL; Inventory # 109018 -- For Sale A Clue in Code (Sam and Dave Mystery Ser.) Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116717 -- For Sale A Corner of the Veil Cosse, Laurence -- Price: US $7.50 Black mark on bottom page block, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176369 -- For Sale A Country Camera, 1844-1914: Rural Life as Depicted in Photographs from the Early Days of Photography to the Outbreak of the First World War Winter, Gordon -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, spine creased and heavily rubbed, mild creases on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176118 -- For Sale A Creed for the Third Millennium McCullough, Colleen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115251 -- For Sale A Cruel Madness Thubron, Colin; Johnson, Joyce (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115551 -- For Sale A Devil in Paradise Miller, Henry -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Very Good First Printing. Spine and front hinge creased, back cover has small surface tear at bottom. In protective plastic cover. DPL; Inventory # 100961 -- For Sale A Diving rock on the Hudson Roth, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115305 -- For Sale A Dry Spell Moloney, Susie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115312 -- For Sale A Face at the Window McFarland, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115436 -- For Sale A Family Madness Keneally, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113962 -- For Sale A Farm under a Lake Bergland, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1555971199.; Inventory # 108532 -- For Sale A Fearful Joy Cary, Joyce -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 108764 -- For Sale A Fighting Chance Eberhart, Mignon G. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review information and Photo laid-in.; Inventory # 104137 -- For Sale A Fleet in Being : Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107864 -- For Sale A Fox-Hunters Anthology Lewis, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 The book is faded along the spine, the head of spine is bumped, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169553 -- For Sale A friend of Kafka and Other Stories Singer, Isaac Bashevis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115657 -- For Sale A Frolic of His Own : A Novel Gaddis, William -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition. DPL Small bit of wear to top corners of jacket, remainder mark bottom edge, ow fine.; Inventory # 121409 -- For Sale A Good Man in Evil Times : The Heroic Story of Aristides de Sousa Mendes - The Man Who Saved the Lives of Countless Refugees in World War II Fralon, Jose Alain; Graham, Peter (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123309 -- For Sale A Good Man to Know : A Semi-Documentary Fictional Memior Gifford, Barry -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115144 -- For Sale A Hoosier Chronicle Nicholson, Meredith -- Price: US $19.50 Brown Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115234 -- For Sale A Letter to a Modern Novelist Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $15.00 8vo First Edition. The Hogarth Letters No. 9.Small tear w/ crease at top of cover. 30 pp. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly and inside back cover. NF in illustrated paper wrapper.; Inventory # 103570 -- For Sale A Line in the Sand Green, Jeffrey -- Price: US $16.95 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122998 -- For Sale A Little Decorum for Once Spackman, W. M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115685 -- For Sale A Little Union Scout Harris, Joel Chandler -- Price: US $45.00 First edition of an exciting tale of the Civil War by a beloved classic American author, with eight two-color plates. Spine slightly cocked, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169377 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108640 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060172789. In illustrated traycase.; Inventory # 110401 -- For Sale A Love Story for Anne Frank Erickson, I. -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 109224 -- For Sale A Maggot Fowles, John -- Price: US $9.50 DPL; Inventory # 109294 -- For Sale A Maggot Fowles, John -- Price: US $95.00 First US slipcase edition, one of 360 copies signed, fine in no dj as issued.; Inventory # 52 -- For Sale A Maze of Murders Jeffries, Roderic -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105792 -- For Sale A Month by the Lake & Other Stories Bates H.E. -- Price: US $5.50 8vo Introduction by Anthony Burgess. 17 Stories, including: The Flame, Elaine, The Butterfly, The Cowslip Field, Death and the Cherry Tree, Time, The ong of the Wren, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in pictorial paper wrappers D PL; Inventory # 51131 -- For Sale A Morning for Flamingos Burke, James Lee -- Price: US $9.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, spine creased, fore edges lightly rubbed, "autographed copy" sticker on front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176753 -- For Sale A Most Contagious Game Grafton, Samuel -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116655 -- For Sale A Mummer's Tale France, Anatole -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109305 -- For Sale A Natural Curiosity Drabble, Margaret -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0670828378. DPL; Inventory # 109135 -- For Sale A Natural History of Raccoons MacClintock, Dorcas -- Price: US $12.50 Moderate foxing on top page block, fore edge corners slightly bumped, mild rubbing on head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges mildly discolored, top fore edge heavily chipped and rubbed, two pieces of tape on front cover's top fore; Inventory # 172625 -- For Sale A New Collection of Great Stories Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 33. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111411 -- For Sale A Night at the Movies: or You Must Remember This Coover, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671617966.; Inventory # 108913 -- For Sale A Paradise Called Texas Shefelman, Janice J. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116544 -- For Sale A Perfect Peace (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.) Oz, Amos; Halkin, Hillel (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115384 -- For Sale A Piece of Earth Marotta, Kenny -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115475 -- For Sale A Quiver Full of Arrows Archer, Jeffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671426028.; Inventory # 108399 -- For Sale A Right to Be Hostile : The First Big Book of the Boondocks McGruder, Aaron -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174573 -- For Sale A Smile on the Face of the Tiger Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119419 -- For Sale A Sorcerer's Treason Zettel, Sarah -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 174789 -- For Sale A Southern Exposure Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge of back cover has some tiny green spots, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173391 -- For Sale A Southern Family Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115041 -- For Sale A Spanish Lover Trollope, Joanna -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115817 -- For Sale A Spell for Chameleon Anthony, Piers -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177565 -- For Sale A Star in The Wind Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115258 -- For Sale A Start in Life Sillitoe, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115715 -- For Sale A Storm of Swords Martin, George -- Price: US $35.00 ; Inventory # 165168 -- For Sale A Study in Scarlet and Other Stories Doyle, A. Conan -- Price: US $45.00 Only 8 of 10 volumes, lacks 5 & 7. Top page blocks gilt. Head and tails of spines and fore edges rubbed, mild scuffing across some covers, spines mildly faded, volume 2 has light stains on front cover, volume 6 has surface tear at back edge of spine and s; Inventory # 177570 -- For Sale A Taste for Death James, P. D. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:039455583x. DPL; Inventory # 107802 -- For Sale A Thousand Wings Huo, T. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525942807.; Inventory # 110009 -- For Sale A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf Muir, John -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108139 -- For Sale A Tigress in the Village Swinnerton, Frank -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115663 -- For Sale A Time to Act; Selected Addresses MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $19.50 First edition. 8vo. Dustwrapper has chipping, creasing, edgewear, small triangular piece missing at tail of spine, soiling; book has bumped corners, some soiling, otherwise VG+ in beige cloth, with VG pictorial dw.; Inventory # 2475 -- For Sale A Touch of Jonah Holton, Leonard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104159 -- For Sale A Tramp Abroad Twain, Mark -- Price: US $100.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, David Knight, also illustrated with drawings by Mark Twain, LEC, Fine in glassine dj and slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105259 -- For Sale A Trout in the Milk Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104185 -- For Sale A Very Good Land to Fall With : Scenes from the Life of an American Jew (Vol. 3, signed ed.) Sanford, John B. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Limited Signed Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115726 -- For Sale A Visitation of Spirits Kenan, Randall -- Price: US $65.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0802111181. Author's first book.; Inventory # 108025 -- For Sale A Walk in the Night and Other Stories La Guma, Alex -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of stories from the South African writer of Qaurtet and A Threefold Cord. This volume includes the short stories Tatoo Marks and Nails, A Matter of Taste, Blankets, The Gladiators and At The Portagee's.; Inventory # 178000 -- For Sale A Walk in the Sun Brown, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108678 -- For Sale A Walking Fire (SUNY Series, The Margins of Literature) Miner, Valerie -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115233 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108628 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120697 -- For Sale A Whistling Woman Shivers, Louise -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115721 -- For Sale A White Bird Flying Aldrich, Bess S. -- Price: US $3.50 DPL - additional copies available. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153908 -- For Sale A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel Murakami, Haruki -- Price: US $50.00 Except for some very light foxing to the top edge of the page block, The book is in excellent condition.; Inventory # 173208 -- For Sale A Woman Named Solitude Schwarz-Bart, Andre; Manheim, Ralph (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115460 -- For Sale A Worshipful Company of Fletchers : Poems Tate, James -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115675 -- For Sale A Yankee in King Arthur's Court Twain, Mark -- Price: US $250.00 BAL #3429 First Edition, second issue, illus. lacks ornament p. 59. Light wear and small tears to head and tail of spine, corners bumnped and rubbed, front cover has some faint stains near top edge, ffep is wrinkled and has a small chip to the top edge, a; Inventory # 1697387 -- For Sale Abai Auezov, Mukhtar -- Price: US $5.50 Near Fine/Poor. abridged.; Inventory # 108431 -- For Sale Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966, The Brautigan, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Very Good + First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103902 -- For Sale About Harry Towns Friedman, Bruce J. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039448178x.; Inventory # 109328 -- For Sale About Schmidt: A Novel Begley, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174260 -- For Sale According to Helen Wallin, Florence -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 173360 -- For Sale Aces Abroad Martin, George -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, spine creased, tail of spine slightly cocked, mild yellowing on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175387 -- For Sale Acquainted with the Night and Other Short Stories Schwartz, Lynne Sharon -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115374 -- For Sale Act of the Damned Antunes, Antonio Lobo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174228 -- For Sale Act of War : A Novel of Love & Treason Sanders, Leonard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115469 -- For Sale Actions and Reactions Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine First English Edition. A collection of short stories and verse including, The Recall, The Puzzler, The Power of Dogs, The Mother Hive, and others. Free endpaper slightly browned, corners bumped, very minor edgewear, top edge gilt.; Inventory # 100228 -- For Sale Adam Bede: In Two Volumes Eliot, George -- Price: US $150.00 Numbered One Hundred and Fifty Four of Illustrated Holiday Edition Limited to Two Hundred and FIfty Copies. Light wear at the corners. Slightly sunned on spine. Very faint mark on first paste-down page in Volume One. Otherwise gilding is still very br; Inventory # 187405 -- For Sale Adam Homo Paludan-M-Uller, Frederik -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171684 -- For Sale Ade's Fables Ade, George -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108361 -- For Sale Aesop's Fables Aesop -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107127 -- For Sale Afghanistan Ullmann, Alex -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115800 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness : Stories & Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876858140. DPL; Inventory # 108856 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness: Stories and Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $55.00 First edition. One of 125 hardbound copies numbered and SIGNED by Coleman. Fine in 1/4 green corduroy with pictorial paper-covered boards and orange endpapers.; Inventory # 2302 -- For Sale After Henry Didion, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671727311. DPL; Inventory # 109092 -- For Sale After Shocks - Near Escapes Dobyns, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0670839140.; Inventory # 109111 -- For Sale After the Fire Plain, Belva -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115231 -- For Sale After the War Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174197 -- For Sale After You've Gone Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394579267.; Inventory # 108351 -- For Sale Against These Three : A Biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes and Lobengula Last King of the Matabele Cloete, Stuart, Illustrated by Cosimini, Roland -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108893 -- For Sale Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice Sinclair, April -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). By the author of Coffee Will Make You Black.; Inventory # 100851 -- For Sale Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice Sinclair, April -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100939 -- For Sale Airman Mortensen Blake, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0962738778. DPL; Inventory # 108560 -- For Sale Alas, Poor Yorick! Bill, Alfred H. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108544 -- For Sale Alaskan Adventures Wirt, Loyal L. -- Price: US $125.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED by Wirt w/ inscription dated 1937 . Adventures in the frozen north. With an introduction by Dr. George A. Coe, and many illustrations. Dustwrapper has chipping and edgewear along both edges, scuffing along the hinges; book has bu; Inventory # 2693 -- For Sale Alchymist's Journal HC Connell, Evan S. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0865474648. DPL; Inventory # 108897 -- For Sale Alice of Old Vincennes Thompson, Maurice, Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115543 -- For Sale Alice Rose and Sam Lasky, Kathryn, Flavin, Theresa (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118063 -- For Sale All about Women Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115098 -- For Sale All the Little Live Things Stegner, Wallace Earle -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121814 -- For Sale All Too True : Twenty-Nine True Stories that Might Have Been Invented Cowles, Fleur -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0704323273.; Inventory # 108918 -- For Sale Almost Adam : A Novel Popescu, Petru -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115225 -- For Sale Alnilam Dickey, James -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385065493. DPL; Inventory # 109091 -- For Sale Along the Tracks Bergman, Tamar; Swirsky, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395553288.; Inventory # 108531 -- For Sale Altar Stairs Scofield, Charles J., Illustrated by Smith, E. Bert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115623 -- For Sale American By Blood Huebner, Andrew -- Price: US $15.00 Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105504 -- For Sale American Fuji Backer, Sara -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174230 -- For Sale American Knees Wong, Shawn -- Price: US $4.50 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115941 -- For Sale American Review August, 1845 Poe, Edgar Allen -- Price: US $75.00 Tray Case. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 157561 -- For Sale American Woman Choi, Susan -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174307 -- For Sale Among Schoolchildren Kidder, Tracy -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102308 -- For Sale Amy & Isabelle Strout, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116600 -- For Sale An American Dream Mailer, Norman -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper has rubbing and edgewear, bound upside down in blue cloth, with some soiling on the cloth.; Inventory # 1011 -- For Sale An Artist of the Floating World Ishiguro, Kazuo -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106867 -- For Sale An Explanation for Chaos Schumacher, Julie -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115461 -- For Sale An Inconvenient Woman Dunne, Dominick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517577631.; Inventory # 109162 -- For Sale An Instance of the Fingerpost Pears, Iain -- Price: US $45.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Wrapper has some flecks on it but other wise Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2715 -- For Sale An Ocean Apart Pilcher, Robin -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115239 -- For Sale An Ocean in Iowa Hedges, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100956 -- For Sale An Unkindness of Ravens Rendell, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 Spine very slightly cocked at head, some faint foxing to top edge of pages, jacdket has lightly worn corners and one small crease to front flap. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 170221 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1984 Bova, Ben ; Zahn, Timothy ; Delany, Samuel ; Clarke, Arthur C. ; Niven, Larry -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1984. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161263 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1986 Turtledove, Harry ; Delany, Samuel ; Clarke, Arthur C. ; Vinge, Vernor ; Pohl, Fred ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners, a few issues have small creased corners.; Inventory # 161265 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1987 Bujold, Lois ; Turtledove, Harry ; Samuel ; Niven, Larry ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161266 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1988 Bova, Ben ; Bujold, Lois ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners, December has a some tearing and creasing to the tail of the spine and into the covers, as well as a scuff on the front cover, March has a small tear at tail of s; Inventory # 161264 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, January 1990 Sixtieth Anniversary Double Issue Kress, Nancy; Flynn, Michael F.; Silverberg, Robert; Burns, Stephen L.; Bova, Ben; Freas, Kelly; Schmidt, Stanley -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Signed by Ben Bova (The Editor's Page), Stephen L. Burns (Angel), Michael Flynn (Sixty Astounding Years), Kelly Freas (cover art, and The Art of Science Fiction), Charles Sheffield (The Double Spiral Staircase), Nancy Kress (Inertia), Robert Silverberg (only by accident, he has no contribution to this issue, just to Analog in general, and editor Stanley Schmidt at Chicon 2000. Signatures appear together on contents page. Wear to corners and a faint crease along hinge.; Inventory # 106074 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, January 1995 Sawyer, Robert J.; Bova, Ben; Burns, Stephen L.; Flynn, Charles; Schmidt, Stanley; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $75.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106040 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, November 1985 Turtledove, Harry; Bova, Ben; Martin, George R.R. -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106042 -- For Sale Anatomist Andahazi, Federico -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106842 -- For Sale Andorra Cameron, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Previous owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174285 -- For Sale Angel Light : A Novel Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115105 -- For Sale Angels in America Kushner, Tony -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Fine. First Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105230 -- For Sale Annunciation Plante, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115383 -- For Sale Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir Dunne, Dominick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0609601008. DPL; Inventory # 109171 -- For Sale Another Day Tomalin, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116738 -- For Sale Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Unrewarded Sinclair, Upton -- Price: US $15.00 First edition.; Inventory # 2397 -- For Sale Another Part of the Wood Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:080760965x.; Inventory # 108446 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120342 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 DPL Remainder mark bottom edge; Inventory # 174262 -- For Sale Anthony Adverse Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by McNab, Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's book label, corners have light wear, faint stain around base of spine.; Inventory # 111526 -- For Sale Antoine Bloye Nizan, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115274 -- For Sale Antonietta Hersey, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679401946. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109849 -- For Sale Any God Will Do Condon, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116668 -- For Sale Anything Goes Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174255 -- For Sale Apex Hides the Hurt Whitehead, Colson -- Price: US $25.00 Front cover warped, light water staining only visible on inside endpapers, light stain on front cover, three small light spots on back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket waved from water stains, bottom edges discolored, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177871 -- For Sale Aphrodite : A Memoir of the Senses Allende, Isabel; Sayers Peden, Margaret (translator), Shekter, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108379 -- For Sale Aquamarine Anshaw, Carol -- Price: US $15.00 Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115780 -- For Sale Arabesque Household, Geoffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109975 -- For Sale Arabian Jazz Abu-Jaber, Diana -- Price: US $12.50 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171012 -- For Sale Archipelago Rio, Michel; Safir, Margery A. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115288 -- For Sale Ardabiola Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; Watson, Armorer (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115873 -- For Sale Armadillo: A Novel Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174270 -- For Sale Armenian Romance Banker, Marie Sarrafian -- Price: US $65.00 Some light wear to edges of board, some water spots to top edge, jacket has light rubbing to edgesand some wear and chipping to corners, a small smudge and ink mark to front panel and a few water spots to spine, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 178163 -- For Sale Arms & the Women Hill, Reginald -- Price: US $8.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0385332793.; Inventory # 109845 -- For Sale Around the Edge : A Journey among Pirates, Guerrillas, Former Cannibals, & Turtle Fishermen along the Miskito Coast Ford, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0670828270.; Inventory # 109292 -- For Sale Arrest Sitting Bull Jones, Douglas C. -- Price: US $10.00 Near Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Name on front endpaper. RO; Inventory # 100432 -- For Sale As Francesca Baer, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0553067540.; Inventory # 108449 -- For Sale As Time Goes By Walsh, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115982 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, April 1994 Silverberg, Robert; Resnick, Mike; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106058 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, April 1996 Willis, Connie; Goonan, Kahleen Ann -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106051 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1994 Benford, Gregory; Baxter, Stephen; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106059 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1998 Swanwick, Michael; Baxter, Stephen; Friesner, Esther M.; Reed, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106045 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1988 Swanwick, Michael; Friesner, Esther -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106070 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1994 Rober Silverberg; Friesner, Esther M.; Baxter, Stephen; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $49.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106060 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1997 Willis, Connie; Chilson, Rob; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106050 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1998 Swanwick, Michael; Reed, Robert; Eggelton, Bob -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106046 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, February 1996 Reed, Robert; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106055 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1989 Benford, Gregory; Turtledove, Harry; Murphy, Pat; Watt-Evans, Lawrence -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106068 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1994 Willis, Connie; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106057 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1998 Rusch, Kristine Katheryn; Reed, Robert -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106048 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, March 1993 Kress, Nancy; Goonan, Kathleen Ann; Resnick, Mike; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106061 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1992 Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106071 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1997 Baxter, Stephen; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106049 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, Mid-December 1990 Swanwick, Michael; Steele, Allen -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106067 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1992 Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Federik; Silverberg, Robert; Bova, Ben; Willis, Connie; Schmidt, Stanley; Reed, Robert; Goonan, Kathleen Ann; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $195.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106063 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, October 1991 Benford, Gregory; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106064 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, October 1995 Silverberg, Robert; Kress, Nancy; Steele, Allen -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106056 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, September 1990 Sheffield, Charles; Williams, Walter Jon; Friesner, Esther -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106066 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, September 1996 Reed, Robert; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106052 -- For Sale Asmodeus: Or the Devil Upon Two Sticks Le Sage, Alain Ren -- Price: US $45.00 Number 22 of 100 copies of this Edition, with four proof Etchings. Some wear at head and tail of spine, bumping and wear at corners. Some very mild spots of wear on fore-edge and bottom of front board. Some darkening with "& Sons" visible on front insi; Inventory # 187335 -- For Sale Assorted Articles Lawrence, D.H. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108046 -- For Sale Asylum for Nightface Brooks, Bruce; Laura Geringer Book -- Price: US $15.00 A great looking volume in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173192 -- For Sale At The Back of The North Wind MacDonald, George -- Price: US $85.00 A couple of scratches on front cover illustration and some spots of discoloration on printing. First free page has mark in pen. Some darkening throughout and a section of dog-eared pages. Hinge at back page cracked, professionally repaired. Corners wo; Inventory # 187323 -- For Sale Athena Bandy, Franklin -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104100 -- For Sale Atop an Underwood : Early Stories and Other Writings Kerouac, Jack -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119270 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan; Ng, Donna (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115601 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3499 -- For Sale August Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115301 -- For Sale Auld Licht Idylls Barrie, J.M. -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3321 -- For Sale Avowals Moore, George -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition (Limited). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115625 -- For Sale Awaiting Trespass : A Pasion (Readers International Ser.) Ty-Casper, Linda -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115802 -- For Sale Away Urquhart, Jane -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115798 -- For Sale Babel Tower Byatt, A. S. -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 187248 -- For Sale Babi Yar : A Document in the Form of a Novel Anatoli, A. [Kuznetsov] -- Price: US $65.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119772 -- For Sale Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book Richardson, Bill -- Price: US $5.50 Tiny chip at head of spine, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177508 -- For Sale Bachelor's Quarters Lockridge, Norman (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Anthology of stories that invite luxuriance. Has pen mark across unshaved front edge. Included are: A. E. Coppard, Ernest Hemingway, Lord Dunsany, and Leonard Merrick. Fine in NF dw; Inventory # 1841 -- For Sale Bad Angel Benedict, Helen -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525941002.; Inventory # 108504 -- For Sale Bad Desire Devon, Gary -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394555953.; Inventory # 109056 -- For Sale Bad Guy Drexler, Rosalyn -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104136 -- For Sale Badenheim 1939 Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. ISBN:0879233427. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108403 -- For Sale Ballads, Blues, and Swan Songs Wiser, William -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116000 -- For Sale Balthazar Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114986 -- For Sale Barking Man & Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:089919835x.; Inventory # 108469 -- For Sale Barking Man and Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174256 -- For Sale Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00 Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176755 -- For Sale Bats: Shadows in the Night Ackerman, Diane -- Price: US $9.50 Front cover slightly warped, bottom spine mildly cocked, one tiny surface tear on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has one chip on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 172148 -- For Sale Battle Creek Lasser, Scott -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). The trails of a baseball coach in Battle Creek Michigan; Inventory # 105433 -- For Sale Beachmasters Astley, Thea -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0670810355.; Inventory # 108416 -- For Sale Beanball Seaver, Tom with Herb Resnicow -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104195 -- For Sale Beautiful Killer Palmiotti, Jimmy -- Price: US $5.50 Corners rubbed.; Inventory # 174351 -- For Sale Because She Is Beautiful : A Novel Dougan, Cameron -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0812991680.; Inventory # 109536 -- For Sale Bech Is Back Updike, John -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108212 -- For Sale Bedrock Alther, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577558. DPL; Inventory # 108387 -- For Sale Bedside Companion Parker, Dorothy (cont.) -- Price: US $6.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Assorted authors. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111422 -- For Sale Beercans on the Side of the Road : The Story of Henry the Hitchhiker Wachsberger, Ken -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115952 -- For Sale Before & After Brown, Rosellen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108659 -- For Sale Before You Sleep Ullmann, Linn; Nunnally, Tiina (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115808 -- For Sale Behind The Urals: An American Worker in Russia's City of Steel Scott, John -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102975 -- For Sale Bela Lugosi's White Chrismas West, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102315 -- For Sale Benjamin Holt's Boys, and What They Did For Him -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103067 -- For Sale Bernard Clare Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. First Edition.; Inventory # 109199 -- For Sale Best Summer Job Catling, Patrick Skene, Illustrated by Huehnergrarth, John -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 108803 -- For Sale Bestial Noise : The Tin House Fiction Reader Spillman, Rob -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122750 -- For Sale Between Two Deserts Shames, Germaine W. -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122745 -- For Sale Beulah (Library of Southern Civilization) Evans, Augusta J. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. ISBN:0807117501. DPL; Inventory # 117799 -- For Sale Beyond the Chocolate War (Knopf Books for Young Readers) Cormier, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394873432.; Inventory # 108933 -- For Sale Big Bad Love: Stories Brown, Larry -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174297 -- For Sale Big League Dreams (Small Worlds Ser.) Hoffman, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0789201917. price-clipped; Inventory # 109871 -- For Sale Billy French, Albert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0670850136. DPL; Inventory # 109317 -- For Sale Billy Bathgate Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. ISBN:0394525299. DPL; Inventory # 109286 -- For Sale Billy Dead Reardon, Lisa -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106526 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and green endpapers.; Inventory # 2300 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone (signed ed.) Chester, Laura -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0876858493. DPL; Inventory # 108773 -- For Sale Bitter Grounds Benitez, Sandra -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122506 -- For Sale Black Angels Friedman, Bruce Jay -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 109310 -- For Sale Black Body Turk, H. C. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115814 -- For Sale Black Spring Miller, Henry -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. Cover heavily chipped and worn along edges, bottom edges curled, scuffed.; Inventory # 100506 -- For Sale Blacker Than an Thousand Midnights Straight, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115528 -- For Sale Blackgammon Neff, Heather -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115616 -- For Sale Blackgammon Neff, Heather -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Titlepage. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117952 -- For Sale Blackland Stern, Harold -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115541 -- For Sale Blair Scott, John A. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115507 -- For Sale Bleak House Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Browne, H. K -- Price: US $350.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121038 -- For Sale Blennerhassett : Or the Decress of Fate : A Romance FOunded Upon Events in American History Pidgin, Felton, Illustrated by Stephens, Charls H. -- Price: US $9.50 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116131 -- For Sale Blind Spot Mercer, Judy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106850 -- For Sale Blood Galloway, Janice -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679405941. Remainder dot top edge.; Inventory # 109353 -- For Sale Blood Lake and Other Stories Krusoe, James -- Price: US $0.00 ; Inventory # 187281 -- For Sale Blood Memoir Oppenheimer, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106439 -- For Sale Blood on the Dining-Room Floor Stein, Gertrude -- Price: US $225.00 Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108225 -- For Sale Bloodeagle Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104184 -- For Sale Bloom : A Novel Dukore, Margaret M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0531097080.; Inventory # 109157 -- For Sale Blue Highways : A Journey into America Heat-Moon, William Least -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0316353957. DPL; Inventory # 109798 -- For Sale Blue Italian : A Novel Ciresi, Rita -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880015152.; Inventory # 108840 -- For Sale Blue Jelly : Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning Bull, Debby -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786862556. DPL; Inventory # 108696 -- For Sale Blue Pastoral Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115684 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395498546. DPL; Inventory # 108729 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0395498546.; Inventory # 110451 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115924 -- For Sale Blue Water, Green Skipper Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $550.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112958 -- For Sale Blue Water, Green Skipper Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $350.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. First Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112959 -- For Sale Blues for Charlie Darwin Hentoff, Nat -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115103 -- For Sale Bob the Gambler Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395809770.; Inventory # 108471 -- For Sale Body & Soul Conroy, Frank -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395519462. DPL; Inventory # 108926 -- For Sale Body Snatcher Onetti, Juan Carlos -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115403 -- For Sale Bombardiers Bronson, Po -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108624 -- For Sale Bombay Ice Forbes, Leslie -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106175 -- For Sale Bombay Ice Forbes, Leslie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0374115303.; Inventory # 109280 -- For Sale Bone Ng, Fae Myenne -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115260 -- For Sale Bonneville Blue : Stories Chase, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374115397.; Inventory # 108777 -- For Sale Book : A Novel Grudin, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0679411852.; Inventory # 109720 -- For Sale Border Music Waller, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115921 -- For Sale Born of the Same Roots Hsu, Ling -- Price: US $7.50 Head of spine worn, spine sunned, edges and corners rubbed, top edge of page block lightly soiled, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171153 -- For Sale Botica Copley, Bob -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0533109965.; Inventory # 108924 -- For Sale Boulevard, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1989 -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Signed by Author on Title Page of Story. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3404 -- For Sale Boy's Life Peters, Sally; McCammon, Robert R. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123684 -- For Sale Brachiosaurus Payne, Roger; Oliver, Rupert -- Price: US $6.50 Spine lightly sunned, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172309 -- For Sale Brand New Cherry Flavor Grimson, Todd -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115020 -- For Sale Brazzaville Beach Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy.; Inventory # 108615 -- For Sale Breach of Trust Macdougal, Bonnie -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105777 -- For Sale Break-In Yglesias, Jose -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115883 -- For Sale Breakers Walser, Martin; Vennewitz, Leila (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115973 -- For Sale Breakfast in Babylon Martin, Emer -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Spine cocked.; Inventory # 100952 -- For Sale Breaking and Entering Keating, H. R. F. -- Price: US $39.50 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173343 -- For Sale Breaking the Ties That Bind: Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930 Honey, Maureen (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners mildly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on backside of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175352 -- For Sale Breath and Shadows Leffland, Ella -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101730 -- For Sale Breed of Giants Stranger, Joyce -- Price: US $15.00 First edition, 8vo, in dw with 1/2; Inventory # 2173 -- For Sale Bricks Without Straw Tourgee, Albion W. -- Price: US $45.00 First Edition, Later Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108221 -- For Sale Bricks Without Straw Tourgee, Albion W. -- Price: US $45.00 Gold Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115804 -- For Sale Bright Angel Time McPhee, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115431 -- For Sale Bright Face, Dark Face Griffin, Stuart -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121288 -- For Sale Bright River Trilogy Greene, Annie -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115051 -- For Sale Bright Shiny Morning Frey, James -- Price: US $35.00 Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Over-all fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187917 -- For Sale Broadway Chances Hill, Elizabeth S. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117108 -- For Sale Brontosaurus Sheehan, Angela -- Price: US $2.50 ; Inventory # 172310 -- For Sale Brother Wind : A Novel Harrison, Sue -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. ISBN:0688128882.; Inventory # 109794 -- For Sale Brotherly Love Dexter, Pete -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. ISBN:0394585739. DPL; Inventory # 109054 -- For Sale Brothers and Sisters Campbell, Bebe Moore -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115782 -- For Sale Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Bulwer's Novels Lytton, Edward Bulwer -- Price: US $45.00 24 Volume set. Prev. owner's name in all, some rubbing to corners and spines, also has some stains and scuffs to boards. Still a great looking set.; Inventory # 170228 -- For Sale Burger's Daughter Gordimer, Nadine -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114993 -- For Sale Burning Questions Shulman, Alix Kates -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115722 -- For Sale Burning, the Norwood, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106525 -- For Sale Burnt Water : Stories Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 First Printing. ISBN:0374117411. minor rubbing at tail of spine ow fine; Inventory # 109348 -- For Sale Butler's Lives of the Saints Butler, Alban -- Price: US $7.50 Very slight wear to dj edge. Remainder marked. Text clean.; Inventory # 157980 -- For Sale By Frequent Anguish Dean, S.F.X. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104128 -- For Sale California Screaming Guinan, Doug -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof of the first edition. Wrapper has creasing on front cover, slightly curled corners, otherwise Near Fine in wrapper.; Inventory # 2766 -- For Sale Call Me Brick Howard, Munroe -- Price: US $15.00 Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109973 -- For Sale Callahan's Con Robinson, Spider -- Price: US $25.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173935 -- For Sale Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn Watkins, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115975 -- For Sale Cane River Tademy, Lalita -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115650 -- For Sale Cane River : A Novel Tademy, Lalita -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0446527327. A story about leaving your job and reserching your family history.; Inventory # 107317 -- For Sale Cannibal Svoboda, Terese -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115673 -- For Sale Captain Macklin: His Memoirs Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by Clark, Walter Appleton -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115389 -- For Sale Captain Nicholas Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115915 -- For Sale Captures Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 109337 -- For Sale Cargoes for Crusoes Overton, Grant -- Price: US $35.00 8vo First Edition. Stories and discussions about and by authors such as Huxley, oppenheim, and Lucas. A veritable celebration of literature dated 1924-25. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly and inside back cover. NF in Good dw; Inventory # 2794 -- For Sale Carlie's Curls Loring, Laurie -- Price: US $9.50 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117563 -- For Sale Carmen Merimee, Prosper -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107121 -- For Sale Carolina Moon McCorkle, Jill -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117864 -- For Sale Carson's Conspiracy Innes, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104164 -- For Sale Carson's Conspiracy Innes, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104165 -- For Sale Castle Rackrent Edgeworth, Maria -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. DPL; Inventory # 109948 -- For Sale Castro Street Memories Diaman, N.A. -- Price: US $19.50 Inscribed by author on first page. Over-all in fine condition.; Inventory # 187791 -- For Sale Cat and I Schwerin, Doris -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115509 -- For Sale Catalyst Anderson, Laurie Halse -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174217 -- For Sale Catch a Tiger Cameron, Qwen -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Lending Library stamped on title page only.; Inventory # 104117 -- For Sale Cathedral Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115931 -- For Sale Celebration Moser, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115313 -- For Sale Chain of Vengeance Beechcroft, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review slip laid-in.; Inventory # 104102 -- For Sale Chalktown : A Novel Haynes, Melinda Rucker -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:078686656x. Marker mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 118098 -- For Sale Chamber Music Joyce, James -- Price: US $150.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Authorized Edition, Second Binding. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Coners rubbed with light tear at tail of spine, ow a very presentable volume in custom traycase by Judith Turner.; Inventory # 107322 -- For Sale Chaos Theory Krist, Gary -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Conspiracy for to students in D.C.; Inventory # 107326 -- For Sale Chasing Vermeer Balliett, Blue -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176186 -- For Sale Cheating Lessons Cappo, Nan Willard -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket covered in mylar.; Inventory # 174316 -- For Sale Checkers : A Hard-Luck Story Blossom, Henry M. -- Price: US $7.50 Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108577 -- For Sale Cheevey DiPego, Gerald -- Price: US $5.50 Good. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0316185493.; Inventory # 109563 -- For Sale Chekhov Chekhov, Anton/Magarshack, David -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106609 -- For Sale Cheri Colette, Sidonie Gabrielle -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:051712260x.; Inventory # 108896 -- For Sale Cherry Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115667 -- For Sale Chicago Loop Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115556 -- For Sale Chico and Dan Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117431 -- For Sale Children's Island (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) Jersild, P. C.; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121610 -- For Sale Chimney Rock : A Novel Smith, Charlie -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115690 -- For Sale China Men Kingston, Maxine Hong -- Price: US $35.00 Orange Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Jacket soiled with small water stain and scuff marks.; Inventory # 100625 -- For Sale Chinese Love Tales De Morant, George Soulie, Illustrated by Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115370 -- For Sale Chips Off the Old Benchley Benchley, Robert, Illustrated by Williams, Gluyas -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108514 -- For Sale Choke Palahniuk, Chuck -- Price: US $35.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119371 -- For Sale Chosen Parents Arrighi, Mel -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104097 -- For Sale Christ in Hades Phillips, Stephen -- Price: US $35.00 lla Langdale. Edges of spine worn with a small tear at top, bottom corners bumped. Dark green boards have small nicks, but they don't take away from the sun cover design. Glue mark on fly at bottom. Page"; Inventory # 1798 -- For Sale Christmas Books : Mrs. Perkins Ball ; The Kickleburys on the Ring ; Rose and the Ring ; Rebecca and Romena ; Our Street ; Doctor Birch Titmarsh, M.A. (Thackery, William Makepeace) -- Price: US $1750.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Six Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108186 -- For Sale Christopher Unborn Fuentes, Carlos; Mac Adam, Alfred (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0374123349. DPL; Inventory # 109342 -- For Sale Chromos Alfau, Felipe -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174194 -- For Sale Chronicles of Martin Hewitt Morrison, Arthur -- Price: US $55.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120397 -- For Sale City of Darkness, City of Light Piercy, Marge -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105464 -- For Sale Claire Ambler Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115666 -- For Sale Class Trip Carrere, Emmanuel; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0805046941. DPL; Inventory # 108750 -- For Sale Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina Graves, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Tan Cloth. Good. First Cheap Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115059 -- For Sale Clea Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114985 -- For Sale Close Your Eyes and Think of Dublin: Portrait of a Girl Thompson, Kathryn -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115553 -- For Sale Cloud of Sparrows Matsuoka, Takashi -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118060 -- For Sale Clover Sanders, Dori -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115472 -- For Sale Coco, the Novel Soliman, Patricia B. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115520 -- For Sale Coincidence Ambrose, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174205 -- For Sale Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117457 -- For Sale Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $75.00 DPL. First edition, first state of the popular novel that was later turned into the movie starring Nicole Kidman.The point of issue on page 25 reads "man-woman" rather than "mad-woman," as it is corrected in later states. Very faint wear to edges and corn; Inventory # 163080 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116341 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116990 -- For Sale Collected Impressions Bowen, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108618 -- For Sale Collected Poems Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in very good dj; Inventory # 102667 -- For Sale Collected Stories, 1948-1986 Morris, Wright -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115320 -- For Sale Colonel Carter of Cartersville Smith, F. Hopkinson, Illustrated by Kemble, E.W. -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108220 -- For Sale Colonel Carter of Cartersville Smith, F. Hopkinson, Illustrated by E.W. Kimble and F. Hopkinson Smith -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3314 -- For Sale Color of Summer: Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights Arenas, Reinaldo; Hurley, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174223 -- For Sale Come and Get it Ferber, Edna -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. Prev. owner's inscr. DPL; Inventory # 109248 -- For Sale Comedians All Nathan, George Jean -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115264 -- For Sale Coming to Terms : A Novel Murdoch, Anna -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115271 -- For Sale Company K March, William -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good Second Printing. Novel of men and women at war. Covers creased at edges, minor edgewear. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100265 -- For Sale Company Man : A Novel Wade, Brent -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115933 -- For Sale Compartment K Reilly, Helen -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Prev. Owner's name on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 104193 -- For Sale Compass of the Heart : A Novel of Discovery Cogan, Priscilla -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123203 -- For Sale Compelling Evidence Martini, Steve -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106177 -- For Sale Conceal and Disguise Kane, Henry -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104170 -- For Sale Consequences : A Murder Mystery Syreen, Mary W. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120005 -- For Sale Consider This, Senora Doerr, Harriet -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151931038. DPL; Inventory # 109106 -- For Sale Cordelia Underwood : Or the Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League Reid, Van -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113661 -- For Sale Correspondence Thomas, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115546 -- For Sale Countess Gisela Wister, A. L. (E. Marlitt or Henriette Egeace John) -- Price: US $95.00 ; Inventory # 113793 -- For Sale Counting Stars Almond, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174204 -- For Sale Crawfish-Man's Night Befo' Christmas Louisiana Crawfish-Man, Illustrated by Landry, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107352 -- For Sale Crazy Cock Miller, Henry -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113272 -- For Sale Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With Holme, Bryan -- Price: US $7.50 Front cover warped, bottom fore edge rubbed, top fore edge corner and head of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine Jacket bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, with tear near head of spine, otherwise near fine ; Inventory # 172110 -- For Sale Crossing California Langer, Adam -- Price: US $15.00 Head of spine mildly cocked, front cover lightly warped, bottom page block slightly yellowed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175994 -- For Sale Crowned Heads Tryon, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115810 -- For Sale Crows Over a Wheatfield Sharp, Paula -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Sharp's debut novel about domestic violence and the role it plays in two women's lives.; Inventory # 100854 -- For Sale Crusade Byrne, Donn -- Price: US $15.00 Limited Edition, number 304/365 copies signed by the author. Some spotting to the cover, a few small wormholes along the hinges, ow the book is very good. The slipcase is scuffed and spotted, ow is firmly intact and in very good condition.; Inventory # 169336 -- For Sale Cry Me a River Pearson, T. R. -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115412 -- For Sale Cultural Revolution Wong, Norman -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115888 -- For Sale Damage Hart, Josephine -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679401350. In paper envelope.; Inventory # 109786 -- For Sale Danby and George Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Dancer with Bruised Knees McFall, Lynne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115418 -- For Sale Dangerous Desires Wells, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115910 -- For Sale Dantes' Inferno : A Dr. Sylvia Strange Novel (Dr. Sylvia Strange Novels Ser.) Lovett, Sarah -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110424 -- For Sale Dark Eros : Black Erotic Writings Martin, Reginald (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 ISBN:0312155085.; Inventory # 109672 -- For Sale Dark Wind: A Survivor's Tale of Love and Loss Chaplin, Gordon -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116005 -- For Sale Darkness and a Little Light Bobrowski, Johannes -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Translated by Leila Vennewitz. Includes the stories: Boehlendorf, Mouse Feast, Letter From America, The Lippman Boy, Interior, The Little Owl, Darkness and Little Light, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in NF dw DPL; Inventory # 51133 -- For Sale Darkness Falls Del Vecchio, John -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312192169.; Inventory # 109046 -- For Sale Darling: A Novel Tester, William -- Price: US $19.50 Jacket encased in protective mylar cover, in fine condition.; Inventory # 171141 -- For Sale Darrel of the Blessed Isles Bacheller, Irving -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108467 -- For Sale Das Eugen Roth Buch Roth, Eugen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. W/ Publicity brochure laid-in. Dustjacket has small closed tear at corner with a crease.; Inventory # 107860 -- For Sale Daughter of Fortune Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Jacket price clipped.; Inventory # 174210 -- For Sale Daughters Marshall, Paule -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115483 -- For Sale Daughters of Albion Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115983 -- For Sale Daughters of Copper Woman Cameron, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Small diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover, some warpage to bottom edge of last quarter of page block, some warpage to fore-edges of pages near center of page block (warpage does not effect text), otherwise volume in excellent condition.; Inventory # 170152 -- For Sale Daughters of Memory Arnold, Janis -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0945575688.; Inventory # 108412 -- For Sale Daughters of the House Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108377 -- For Sale Dawn : An Autobiography of Early Youth Dreiser, Theodore -- Price: US $45.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Trade Edition. Head of spine sunned, hinges slightly loosened, Dustjacket has large tears at head of spine down hinge and bottom edge, both tears closed and have some creasing, corners chipped. Pages even, colors bright.; Inventory # 107949 -- For Sale Days of Cain Dunn, J. R. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0380974339.; Inventory # 109166 -- For Sale Days of Wrath Malraux, Andre; Chevalier, Haakon M. -- Price: US $7.50 Orange Cloth. Near Fine. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115489 -- For Sale Dead Air Jaco, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103898 -- For Sale Dead Eyes Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112962 -- For Sale Dead Eyes Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112964 -- For Sale Dead Ground Kerrigan, Philip -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104172 -- For Sale Dead Storage Bagby, George -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104098 -- For Sale Deadhouse Fairstein, Linda A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110422 -- For Sale Deadly Beloved Knight, Alanna -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104175 -- For Sale Deadly Embrace : A Zoe Kergulin Mystery (Zoe Kergulin Mystery Ser.) Labovitz, Trudy -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1883523389. A Zoe Kergulin Mystery.; Inventory # 110813 -- For Sale Deadly Musings : Violence & Verbal Form in American Fiction Kowalewski, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110295 -- For Sale Dear Will Ackerman, Karl -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174198 -- For Sale Death and the Mad Heroine Dean, S.F.X. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104130 -- For Sale Death En Voyage Grayson, Richard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104146 -- For Sale Death Had Two Sons Dayan, Yael -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 109033 -- For Sale Death in Verona Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104182 -- For Sale Death of a Man Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 8vo Introduction by Burton Hatlen, and a note from the author. Story of pro-Nazi Dr. Prochaska and the American woman Pendennis. Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51136 -- For Sale Death on the Broadlands Hunter, Alan -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104162 -- For Sale Death on the Cards Grayson, Richard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104145 -- For Sale Death Roll Llwellyn, Sam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104188 -- For Sale Debits and Credits Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $27.50 Red Cloth. Good to Very Good First English Edition. A collection of short stories and verse. Stains on front and back cover, minor edgewear, small holes through the cloth in rear hinge, top edge gilt.; Inventory # 100226 -- For Sale Deception Roth, Philip -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115294 -- For Sale Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society -- Price: US $75.00 Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped and rubbed, moderate scuffing on back cover as well as small water spot, spine discolored, picture on front cover rubbed, otherwise good; Inventory # 172773 -- For Sale Deep River Endo, Shusaku; Gessel, Van C. (translator) -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0811212890. Translated by Van C. Gessel.; Inventory # 107905 -- For Sale Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic Archbold, Rick -- Price: US $6.50 Jacket back inside flap fore edge folded over, vertical scuff mark down middle of front cover, otherwise jacket fine.; Inventory # 172714 -- For Sale Defending Civilization O'Connor, Philip F. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115236 -- For Sale Delicate Dependency Talbot, Michael -- Price: US $15.00 Some slight rubbing on fore edges and head of spine, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172245 -- For Sale Departures Cornell, Jennifer C. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0822956047.; Inventory # 111296 -- For Sale Der Rabenritter Hohlbein, Wolfgang -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118921 -- For Sale Descending Fire & Other Stories Allman, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811212742. DPL; Inventory # 108408 -- For Sale Desire Lines Kline, Christina Baker -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103078 -- For Sale Despair: And Other Stories Alexis, Andre -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174 | ||||